Datasheet | Switches
SWITCHBLADE
Layer 3 Modular Switch
AT-SB4004
4 line card capacity
Up to 96 Gb ports
AT-SB4008
8 line card capacity
Up to 192 Gb ports
Designed to meet the most demanding
performance requirements of enterprise class
networks, the SwitchBlade 4000 Series Layer 3
modular switches are ideally suited to network
aggregation and server connectivity. Packaged
in four or eight slot modular chassis
configurations, the SwitchBlade 4000 Series
blends state-of-the-art Layer 3 functionality with
industry leading value. Redundancy and
resiliency features including hot-swappable
Power Supply Units (PSUs), fan trays, line cards
and redundant controllers ensure high system
availability.The non-blocking switching
architecture delivers wirespeed switching and
IP/IPX routing with advanced, flexible policybased quality of service and rich multicast
support. Multiple user interface options provide
a set of configuration and control features that
facilitate effortless manageability while allowing
maximum flexibility and control of the network.
Eliminates network bottlenecks and
boosts network performance
AT-SB4000 Series offers uncompromised packet
switching performance, enabled by a non-blocking
switch fabric delivering Layer 2 and Layer 3 IP/IPX
data at wire-speed on all ports regardless of
packet size.With a switch capacity of up to 384
Gbps yielding 286 Mpps of throughput and up to
232,000 MAC/IP addresses, the AT-SB4000 Series
seamlessly meets the demands of education,
government, and enterprise networks.
Detection, Access Control Lists, Port Security,
Secure Shell (SSH) and Secure Socket Layer
(SSL). With 4096 VLANs available, which are
Port, Protocol, Subnet, and MAC Address based,
security across VLANs is assured.The security
features (MAC & IP addresses, SYN, ACK bit
level) are in the hardware.
KEY FEATURES
A robust network to minimize the
cost of downtime
• Full multiprotocol routing capabilities -
Downtime is minimized to 30 seconds with
switch controller redundancies.VRRP provides
automatic router backup in mission-critical
environments. Using this feature, multiple
AT-SB4000 Series switches can share a virtual IP
address used as the default LAN gateway, so
should the master fail, the virtual IP address is
seamlessly assumed by the other switches
resulting in a down time of only three seconds.
LAN devices can continue to be configured
(e.g. using DHCP) with a single default gateway
address, and since VRRP is a standard Internet
protocol, full interoperability with other vendors
supporting VRRP is assured. With N+1 power
supply redundancy downtime is completely
eliminated, as it is with port trunking.
RSTP ensures a rapid system recovery following
a spanning tree bridge, bridge port or LAN
failure, or removal.The hot-swappable switch
controllers, power supplies, line cards and cooling
fans ensure this core network device keeps
networks alive 24/7.
• Chassis based aggregation Layer 3 switch
• Wide variety of line cards including high
density gigabit and 10 gigabit options
• Capable of non-blocking wire-speed Layer 2
and 3 switching
OSPF, Appletalk, IPX
• Up to 232,000 MAC/IP address entries
• Up to 384Gbps of switching capacity yielding
286Mpps of throughput
• Up to 4096 VLANs
Quality of Service
• Highly programmable QoS with independent
latency and bandwidth controls based on
Layer 2, 3, and 4 characteristics
• Two priority schedulers and eight queues per port
Multicast
• PIM DM, PIM SM, DVMRP
Resiliency
• High availability provided by two switch
controllers and three PSUs
• Redundant failover protection when two
switch controllers are installed
• Sharing of switching load when two switch
controllers are installed
• Hot swappable to minimize network downtime
• STP, RSTP,VRRP
Management
• Comprehensive monitoring of environmental
Port trunking is provided to assure very reliable
high-speed connections. Cooling is assured with
up to 11 cubic meters / minute of airflow for
the four fan AT-SB4004, and up to 19 cubic
meters / minute of airflow for the six fan
AT-SB4008.
Secure your company
Quality of Service
The AT-SB4000 Series offers many advanced
features to ensure company security: Wirespeed Filtering, MAC control, Port-Intrusion
The AT-SB4000 Series market leading Quality of
Service (QoS) mechanism allows traffic shaping in
a highly programmable manner based on Layer 2
Allied Telesyn
Performance
and operational conditions, with LED, alarm
relay, event logging, and SNMP trap capability
• CLI or GUI switch management
• Management tools including – SNMP, SMTP
Proxy, HTTP Server, HTTP Client,TFTP
Client, NTP, SSL, SSH
www.alliedtelesyn.com
SWITCHBLADE | Layer 3 Modular Switch
to Layer 4+ packet characteristics.
The resulting 128 different Classes of Traffic
enable flexible policy enforcement with
independent latency and 64kbps increment
min/max bandwidth guarantees. AT-SB4000
Series units use IEEE 802.1p, DiffServ, Layer 4
filtering and RSVP along with sophisticated
hardware based switching to deliver a rich QoS
capability.The AT-SB4000 Series fits into
education and government networks requiring
separation of multicast traffic and dual staff and
student networks all running over a single
infrastructure. It is also scalable with a large
number of traffic classes with varying
requirements as is typical in today’s converged
application-based networks.
AlliedWare
Flexibility
A common OS ensures the AT-SB4000 Series
Switch will interoperate seamlessly with other
Allied Telesyn fixed function, modular routers and
all Layer 3 to Layer 7 switch families, allowing
operational investment protection for training,
management and monitoring.
With 8 Line Card slots supporting up to 384
ports of 10/100Base-TX (RJ45), 256 ports of
100Base-FX, 192 ports of 10/100/1000Base-T,
192 ports of 1000Base-X or combinations, the
AT-SB4008 provides great porting flexibility.
A standards-based implementation assures full
interoperability with all other major network
equipment vendors. The AT-SB4000 Series Switch
is shipped "ready to run" with AlliedWare, a
comprehensive software suite that includes all the
features, management capabilities and
performance today's networks demand.
AlliedView - EMS
Multimedia capable multicasting
With multicast protocols such as IGMP, IGMP
Snooping, DVMRP, PIM-SM, and PIM-DM, the
AT-SB4000 Series delivers TV cable
broadcasting, video conferencing, phoneconferences, phone, and web-browsing
capabilities. Multicasting between VLANs at
wire-speed is also offered for streaming server
application with clients on different VLANs.
Broadcast storm control
A traffic storm occurs when packets flood the
network, creating excessive traffic and degrading
network performance.The broadcast storm control
(BCSC) feature allows the user to set limits for each
VLAN.This is useful to prevent traffic congestion of
the network and inefficient usage of the core.
World class software
The AT-SB4000 Series includes AlliedWare™
software, allowing simple configuration and control
without compromising flexibility.The switches have
built-in DHCP server;TFTP for image and
configuration downloads; Network Time Protocol
client and server capabilities; advanced,
customizable triggers with an e-mail client allowing
unmatched flexibility in monitoring and controlling
events; standard CLI and highly intuitive GUI device
configuration tools plus full SNMP and MIB
support for network management - accessed
either in-band or out-of-band via serial console or
10/100Base-T port.The AT-SB4000 Series leads
the market with an extensive suite of Layer 2 and
Layer 3 features, including static routing, routing
protocols (RIP/RIPv2, OSPF), multicast protocols
(IGMP, IGMP Snooping, DVMRP, PIM-SM, PIM-DM),
IP, IPX and Appletalk, 4096 VLANs, and flexible
port trunking with link aggregation.These features
are bundled to suit the needs of a standard
application or for an advanced architecture.
Allied Telesyn
AlliedView-EMS is a Java-based device
management solution from Allied Telesyn that
provides a user-friendly, window-based
environment to manage the AT-SB4000 Series
Switch, as well as the complete lineup of Allied
Telesyn managed devices. Whether managing a
large network distributed across multiple sites or
a small network with only a handful of nodes,
AlliedView-EMS provides the tools needed to
effectively monitor and proactively manage
Allied Telesyn's intelligent networking products.
Triggered Events
A trigger sets off an ordered sequence of
scripts and commands to be executed when a
certain event occurs, providing a powerful
mechanism for automating the response to
specific events. Each trigger may reference
multiple scripts and any script can be used by
any trigger. Using this feature, the AT-SB4000
Series Switch can, for example, send an email
alert to the network manager when trouble
occurs, or it can automatically shut down an
interface to protect against suspected attacks.
Scripts
The scripting facility enables sequences of
commands to be stored in a script and replayed
at any time, allowing the AT-SB4000 Series Switch
to be easily configured or quickly re-configured.
This is useful when developing a complex
configuration, making the same configuration
change to several different Switches, or
introducing a configuration change that must
occur at a particular time. Scripts can be created
on a PC and uploaded to the AT-SB4000 Series
Switch, or they can be created using the
AT-SB4000 Series Switch's own integrated text
editor.They can be activated either from the
command line or from a trigger.
The AT-SB4004 and its 4 Line Card slots
support up to 192 ports of 10/100Base-TX
(RJ45), 128 ports of 100Base-FX, 96 ports of
10/100/1000Base-T, 96 ports of 1000Base-X
or combinations.
Cable management at the core of the network
is often a major challenge.The AT-SB4008
Switch offers a detachable cable manager to
help tame the cabling jungle.
Physical Characteristics
Ethernet Interface Connections
10/100/1000Base-T Shielded RJ-45
100Base-FX MT-RJ multi-mode fiber
1000Base-X SFP multi-mode and single-mode fiber
1000Base-X GBIC multi-mode and single-mode fiber
1000Base-X XFP multi-mode and single-mode fiber
10GBase-R
Power Characteristics
100-240vAC, 50 or 60Hz with a -48vDC
version available
Power Supply Units
Each AC power supply is rated at a maximum
of 420W with a worst-case efficiency of 65%,
which equates to 3A at 230V (or 6A at 110V)
on the mains input per power supply. Worst
case AC PSU output load regulation is +/- 0.5%.
The inrush current under cold start at 230V is
75A and at 110V is 37A. AC PSU MTBF is
84,160 hrs and weighs 3.8kg (8.4 lbs)
unpackaged, or 4.3kg (9.5 lbs) packaged.
Each DC power supply is rated at a maximum
of 420W with a worst-case efficiency of 65%,
which equates to 11A at 59Vdc (or 18A at
36Vdc) per power supply on the input side.
Worst case DC PSU output load regulation is
+/- 0.5%.The inrush current under cold start at
72V is 50A and at 36V is 25A. DC PSU MTBF
is 84,160 hrs and weighs 3.6kg (7.9 lbs)
unpackaged, or 4.1kg (9.0 lbs) packaged.
www.alliedtelesyn.com
SWITCHBLADE | Layer 3 Modular Switch
Fan Trays
Flexibility - SwitchBlade Cards
The AT-SB4108 8 slot chassis has a fan tray of six
fans with a power consumption of 43W and a
weight of 3.7kg (8.2 lbs) unpackaged, or 4.5kg
(9.9 lbs) packaged.
The AT-SB4008 and AT-SB4004 offer a comprehensive
set of line cards for complex networks.
The AT-SB4104 4 slot chassis has a fan tray of four
fans with a power consumption of 15W and a
weight of 1.5kg (3.3 lbs) unpackaged, or 2.3kg
(5.1 lbs) packaged.
Environmental Specifications
Operating Temp: 0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F)
Storage Temp: -25°C to 75°C (-13°F to 167°F)
Relative humidity range: 5% to 95% non-condensing
Altitude: 10,000ft max
Physical Dimensions
AT-SB4108: Chassis only
15U form factor, 19" rack mount
Height: 666mm (26.3")
Width: 440mm (17.3")
Depth: 343mm (14.2")
AT-SB4104: Chassis only
9U form factor, 19" rack mount
Height: 400mm (15.8")
Width: 440mm (17.3")
Depth: 343mm (14.2")
Weight
AT-SB4108: 19.0kg (41.8lbs) unpackaged, or
29.6kg (65.12 lbs) packaged.
AT-SB4104:13.0kg (27.3lbs) unpackaged, or
22.4kg (49.3 lbs) packaged.
Acoustic Noise
AT-SB4008: 60.0 dB
AT-SB4004: 59.0 dB
Electrical/Mechanical Approvals
EMC Emissions: EN55022 class A, FCC class A,
VCCI class 1
Immunity: EN55024: EN61000-4 levels 2 (ESD),
3 (susceptibility), 4 (fast transients), 5 (power
surge), 6 (RF immunity), and 11 (Voltage dips
and sags; EN61000-3 levels 2 (Harmonics), and
3 (Flicker)
Safety: UL60950, CAN/CSA-C22.2NO. 6095000, No. 950-M25 AS/NZ3260 EN60950, ACA
TS001, IEC60950
Country of Origin
Singapore
Allied Telesyn
Key Features
• Hot swappable
• Can be used in both AT-SB4108 and
AT-SB4104 chassis
• LEDs identify port activity
• ASIC switching
Interface options to cover a variety of
network needs.
A diverse range of interface options - including
copper and fibre, short and long haul, (SFPs, and
XFPs) - delivers network managers the flexibility
and freedom needed to tame today's fast-paced
yet price-conscious network environments.
Combining speed and reliability for the
network core.
Capable of wire-speed non-blocking switching, and
hot swappable to minimize downtime, SwitchBlade
line cards are designed to perform when
performance is critical.
Alarm relays can indicate:
• PSU status
• Fan tray removal
• Fan tray fan status
• Excess temperature of CPU
• Exceeding user settable temperature at CPU
• Port status change
• Manager login
Event logs and messages can also be generated
for a range of fault and operational conditions
Power Consumption
• 60 W
MTBF
• 188,560 hrs
LEDs
• LEDs for system status, fault indication, and
management port status
Weight
• 2.5 kg (5.5 lbs) unpackaged, or 3.3 kg (7.3 lbs)
packaged
AT-SB4211A Switch Controller
AT-SB4215 Bandwidth Expander
• Two Application-Specific Integrated Circuit
(ASIC) switch chips per switch controller
• 104 k-entry forwarding address database
• 128 MByte RAMBUS packet buffer
• Designed for use with the AT-SB4104 chassis
• An economical alternative to a second switch
controller
• Unlocks the chassis's full bandwidth potential,
without the need for a second switch controller
• Does not perform switching functions or
switch controller redundancy
• Ideal for cost conscious networks where
maximum bandwidth is a higher priority than
switch controller redundancy
Processing Core
• 500 MHz IBM 750L PowerPC Processor
• 1 Mbyte of external L2 cache
• 256 MBytes Synchronous SDRAM
• 64 bit memory width
• 32 MBytes flash memory
• 512 kBytes Non-volatile Storage SRAM (NVRAM)
• Battery backed real time clock (RTC)
Asynchronous Serial Configuration Port
• Up to 115 kbps
• Standard DB9 female RS-232 connector
• Hardware or software flow control
10/100Base-TX Management Port
• 10/100Base-TX MDI port with RJ-45 connector
• LEDs indicate link activity, full/half-duplex,
and collisions
Power Consumption
• 0W
Compatibility
• Use in slot B of the AT-SB4104 chassis (CH4) only
Weight
• 2.3 kg (5.1 lbs) unpackaged, or 3.1 kg
(6.7 lbs) packaged
Environmental and Fault Monitoring
Fault LEDs indicate:
• Switch controller or software malfunction
• PSU or PSU fan malfunction
• Fan tray fan failure
• Fan tray removal
• Excess temperature of CPU
• SDRAM (DIMM) not recognized
• SDRAM (DIMM) not compatible
www.alliedtelesyn.com
SWITCHBLADE | Layer 3 Modular Switch
SwitchBlade Line Cards
All line cards have:
• ASIC switch chips operating in Layer 3 mode
• 40 k-entry forwarding address database
• Support for protocol-based VLANS and MAC
address learning
• 64 MByte RAMBUS packet buffer per switch chip
• 33MHz 64bit PCI control bus
AT-SB4311 48-Port (RJ-45) Fast
Ethernet Line Card
• 48 auto-negotiating 10/100Base-TX ports
• Auto MDI/MDI-X negotiation as default
(MDI-X if negotiation is disabled)
• RJ-45 connectors
LEDs
Single (switchable) dual-mode LED per port
Indicates full/half duplex, collisions, and link
activity and speed (10/100)
Power Consumption
30W
MTBF
322,560 hrs
Weight
2.3 kg (5.1 lbs) unpackaged, or 3.1 kg (6.7 lbs)
packaged
AT-SB4352 32-Port (MT-RJ) 100Mb
Line Card
LEDs
Two per port
Indicate full/half duplex, collisions, and link
activity and bps speed (10/100/1000)
AT-SB4442 24-Port SFP Gigabit
Line Card
Power Consumption
30W
LEDs
Two per port
Indicate link activity, half duplex, and SFP status
MTBF
456,137 hrs
Weight
2.2 kg (4.9 lbs) or 3.0 kg (6.5 lbs) packaged
AT-SB4412 24-Port (RJ-45) Gigabit
Ethernet Line Card
• 24 auto-negotiating 10/100Base-TX/
1000Base-T ports
• Auto MDI/MDI-X negotiation as default
(MDI-X if negotiation is disabled)
• RJ-45 connectors
LEDs
Two per port
Indicate full/half duplex, collisions, and link
activity and bps speed (10/100/1000)
Power Consumption
82W
MTBF
357,000 hrs
• 32 100Base-FX ports
• MT-RJ connectors
Weight
2.4 kg (5.3 lbs) unpackaged, or 3.2 (7.0 lbs) packaged
LEDs
Two per port
Indicate full/half duplex, collisions, and link activity
AT-SB4441A 8-GBIC Line Card
Power Consumption
53W
MTBF
83,590 hrs
Weight
2.5 kg (5.5 lbs) unpackaged, or 3.3 kg
(7.2 lbs) packaged
AT-SB4411A 8-Port (RJ-45) Gigabit
Ethernet Line Card
• 8 auto-negotiating 10Base-T/
100Base-TX/1000Base-T ports
• Auto MDI/MDI-X negotiation as default
(MDIX if negotiation is disabled)
• RJ-45 connectors
Allied Telesyn
• 24 1000Base-X
• SFP (small form pluggable) connectors
Power Consumption
85W
MTBF
300,000 hours
Weight
2.4 kg (5.3 lbs) unpackaged, or 3.2 (7.0 lbs)
packaged
AT-SB4541A 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Line Card
• 1 x 10GBase-R
• Compatible with a hot-swappable XFP module
LEDs
Two
Indicate link activity and XFP status
Power Consumption
58W
MTBF
330,000 hrs
Weight
2.2 kg (4.9 lbs) unpackaged, or 3.0 kg (6.5 lbs)
packaged
• 8 1000Base-X ports
• Compatible with copper (1000Base-T) and
fibre (1000Base-SX and 1000Base-LX) GBICs
• Compatible with ATI GBICs (see Ordering
information - Gigabit Interface Converter
(GBIC) Modules)
LEDs
Two per port
Indicate link activity, half duplex, and GBIC status
Power Consumption
50W
MTBF
310,500 hrs
Weight
2.3 kg (5.1 lbs) or 3.1 kg (6.7 lbs) packaged
www.alliedtelesyn.com
SWITCHBLADE | Layer 3 Modular Switch
Power Outputs for Optical Ports
1
2
3
4
Card
Wave Length
Fibre Type
Transmitter
dBm Min
Receiver
Sensitivity Max
dBm
(of same card)
dBm loss allowed Minimum distance Received Power
Max. 1
using IEEE 802.3 Max. dBm avg.4
fibre attenuation
(Km)2 3
AT-SB4352
32 port (MT-RJ)
1310nm
50.0um
-20
-31
6
4.0
-14
AT-SB4352
32 port (MT-RJ)
1310nm
62.5um
-23.5
-31
2.5
1.7
-14
dBm loss allowed Max = Transmitter dBm min avg. - Receiver sensitivity max avg. - (2 x 1dBm per connector) - 3dBm buffer
Minimum distance using IEEE 802.3 fibre attenuation = dBm loss allowed max / Fibre cable attenuation (max)
Note, when calculating the actual distance the attenuation of the fibre optical cable, and all attenuators, must be used. Measurements may be required to determine this attenuation.
Max power received before transceiver stops receiving correctly.
Maximum fibre attenuation per km from IEEE 802.3 Table 38-12
1
Description
62.5um MMF
50um MMF
10um SMF Unit
Nominal fibre specification wavelength (nM)
850
1300
850
1300
1310
Fibre cable attenuation (max) (dB/km)1
3.75
1.5
3.5
1.5
0.5
Maximum distances calculated based on an allocation of 1.5dB total connections and splice loss for multi-mode fibre and 2.0dB for single-mode.
Allied Telesyn
www.alliedtelesyn.com
SWITCHBLADE | Layer 3 Modular Switch
Protocol Highlights
Quality of Service
Multicast
Queues / port
8
ICMP hardware routing
Yes
Priority queuing levels
8
IGMP & IGMP snooping
Yes
802.1p
Yes
DVMRP
Yes (Full Layer 3)
IETF DiffServ
Yes
PIM-DM & PIM-SM
Yes (Full Layer 3)
Strict priority queuing
Yes
Link Aggregation
BW slice resolution (bps)
64k
802.3.ad (LACP)
Yes
Weighted fair queuing (equivalent)
Yes
Max ports per trunk
16
Random early detection
Yes
Max number of trunks
Min/Max BW control
Yes
Equal to number of ports
installed
Ports killed for BW cntl
0
Layer 4 Switching
Supported
VLANs
VLANs
4096
Throughput between VLANs at wirespeed
Yes
802.1Q (VLANs and VLAN extension)
Yes
Port based VLANs
Yes
Protocol based VLANs
Yes
IP subnet based VLANs
Yes
MAC address based VLANs
Yes
GVRP
Yes
Spanning Tree
Yes
Wire-speed Security
MAC address in HW
Yes
IP address in HW
Yes
SYN, ACK bit level in HW
Yes
Management
SNMP, MIB II
Yes
RMON groups 1, 2, 3 and 9 (RFC 1757)
Yes
CLI
Yes
Telnet
Yes
Spanning Tree Protocol 802.1d (STP)
Yes
Web configuration
Yes
Multiple Spanning Trees (MST)
Yes
Enterprise platform
Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
Yes
Swim View & Manager,
AT-ViewPlus, HP OV
Configuration stored in NVRAM (allowing
automatic restart after power loss)
Yes
Back-up Operating System Stored
Yes
Port mirroring (port and VLAN based)
Yes
Status LEDs for power, management, traffic
Yes
Routing
Max OSI Layer 3 Routing Interfaces
48/32 : 118
G24 : 118
G10 : 59
G8 GBIC : 59
RIP V1 / V2
Yes
OSPF
Yes
Redundant route protocol
VRRP
IPX in hardware
Yes
Appletalk in software
Yes
Layer 3 IP/IPX filtering
Yes
Allied Telesyn
Two Management Ports (Serial & 10/100BASET) Yes
www.alliedtelesyn.com
SWITCHBLADE | Layer 3 Modular Switch
Standards and Protocols
Software Release 2.7.4
Encryption
RFC 2104 HMAC
FIPS 180 SHA-1
FIPS 186 RSA
FIPS 46-3 DES
Ethernet
RFC 894 Ethernet II Encapsulation
IEEE 802.1D MAC Bridges
IEEE 802.1Q Virtual LANs
IEEE 802.1v VLAN Classification by Protocol and Port
IEEE 802.2 Logical Link Control
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3ac VLAN TAG
IEEE 802.3ad (LACP) Link Aggregation
IEEE 802.3ae 10 Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-T
IEEE 802.3x Full Duplex Operation
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
General Routing
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 1256 ICMP Router Discovery Messages
RFC 793 TCP
RFC 2822 Internet Message Format
RFC 826 ARP
RFC 903 Reverse ARP
RFC 925 Multi-LAN ARP
RFC 950 Subnetting, ICMP
RFC 1812 Router Requirements
RFC 1027 Proxy ARP
RFC 1055 SLIP
RFC 1122 Internet Host Requirements
RFC 1144 Van Jacobson's Compression
RFC 1288 Finger
RFC 2390 Inverse Address Resolution Protocol
RFC 2131 DHCP
RFC 1542 BootP
RFC 2132 DHCP Options and BOOTP Vendor Extensions.
RFC 1582 RIP on Demand Circuits
RFC 1918 IP Addressing
RFC 1701 GRE
RFC 1702 GRE over IPv4
RFC 3232 Assigned Numbers
RFC 1332 The PPP Internet Protocol Control Protocol
(IPCP)
RFC 1378 The PPP AppleTalk Control Protocol (ATCP)
RFC 1570 PPP LCP Extensions
RFC 1661 The Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP)
RFC 1552 The PPP Internetworking Packet Exchange
Control Protocol (IPXCP)
RFC 1762 The PPP DECnet Phase IV Control Protocol
(DNCP)
RFC 1877 PPP Internet Protocol Control Protocol
Extensions for Name Server Addresses
RFC 1962 The PPP Compression Control Protocol (CCP)
RFC 1968 The PPP Encryption Control Protocol (ECP)
RFC 1974 PPP Stac LZS Compression Protocol
RFC 1978 PPP Predictor Compression Protocol
RFC 1990 The PPP Multilink Protocol (MP)
RFC 2125 The PPP Bandwidth Allocation Protocol (BAP)
/ The PPP Bandwidth Allocation Control Protocol (BACP)
RFC 2516 A Method for Transmitting PPP Over Ethernet
Allied Telesyn
(PPPoE)
RFC 2661 L2TP
"IPX Router Specification", v1.2, Novell, Inc., Part
Number 107-000029-001
AppleTalk
IP Multicasting
RFC 1075 DVMRP
RFC 1112 Host Extensions
RFC 1812 Router Requirements
RFC 2236 IGMPv2
RFC 2362 PIM-SM
RFC 2715 Interoperability Rules for Multicast Routing
Protocols
draft-ietf-idmr-dvmrp-v3-9 DVMRP
draft-ietf-magma-snoop-02 IGMP and MLD snooping switches
draft-ietf-pim-dm-new-v2-04 PIM-DM
draft-ietf-pim-sm-v2-new-09 PIM-SM
Management
RFC 1155 MIB
RFC 1157 SNMP
RFC 1212 Concise MIB definitions
RFC 1213 MIB-II
RFC 1643 Ethernet MIB
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
RFC 2790 Host MIB
RFC 1515 Definitions of Managed Objects for IEEE
802.3 MAUs
RFC 1573 Evolution of the Interfaces Group of MIB-II
RFC 1657 Definitions of Managed Objects for BGP-4
using SMIv2
RFC 1757 RMON (groups 1,2,3 and 9)
RFC 2011 SNMPv2 MIB for IP using SMIv2
RFC 2012 SNMPv2 MIB for TCP using SMIv2
RFC 2096 IP Forwarding Table MIB
RFC 2338 VRRP
RFC 2576 Coexistence between V1, V2, and V3 of the
Internet-standard Network Management Framework
RFC 2578 Structure of Management Information Version
2 (SMIv2)
RFC 2579 Textual Conventions for SMIv2
RFC 2580 Conformance Statements for SMIv2
RFC 2665 Definitions of Managed Objects for the
Ethernet-like Interface Types
RFC 2674 Definitions of Managed Objects for Bridges
with Traffic Classes, Multicast Filtering and Virtual LAN
Extensions (VLAN)
RFC 2856 Textual Conventions for Additional High
Capacity Data Types
RFC 3164 Syslog Protocol
RFC 3410 Introduction and Applicability Statements for
Internet-Standard Management Framework
RFC 3411 An Architecture for Describing SNMP
Management Frameworks
RFC 3412 Message Processing and Dispatching for the
SNMP
RFC 3413 SNMP Applications
RFC 3414 User-based Security Model (USM) for SNMPv3
RFC 3415 View-based Access Control Model (VACM) for
the SNMP
RFC 3416 Version 2 of the Protocol Operations for SNMP
RFC 3417 Transport Mappings for the SNMP
RFC 3418 MIB for SNMP
draft-ietf-bridge-8021x-00.txt Port Access Control MIB
OSPF
RFC 1245
RFC 1246
RFC 2328
RFC 1586
RFC 1793
RFC 1587
OSPF protocol analysis
Experience with the OSPF protocol
OSPFv2
OSPF over Frame Relay
Extending OSPF to Support Demand Circuits
The OSPF NSSA Option
QoS
RFC 1349 Type of Service in the IP Suite
RFC 2205 Reservation Protocol
RFC 2211 Controlled-Load
RFC 2475 An Architecture for Differentiated Services
IEEE 802.1p Priority Tagging
RIP
RFC 1058 RIPv1
RFC 1723 RIPv2
Security
RFC 1492 TACACS
RFC 1858 Fragmentation
RFC 2865 RADIUS
RFC 2866 RADIUS Accounting
RFC 2868 RADIUS Attributes for Tunnel Protocol Support
RFC 3580 IEEE 802.1X Remote Authentication Dial In
User Service (RADIUS) Usage Guidelines
draft-grant-tacacs-02.txt TACACS+
draft-ylonen-ssh-protocol-00.txt SSH Remote Login Protocol
IEEE 802.1x Port Based Network Access Control
Services
RFC 2821 SMTP
RFC 854 Telnet Protocol Specification
RFC 855 Telnet Option Specifications
RFC 856 Telnet Binary Transmission
RFC 857 Telnet Echo Option
RFC 858 Telnet Suppress Go Ahead Option
RFC 932 Subnetwork addressing scheme
RFC 1305 NTPv3
RFC 1091 Telnet terminal-type option
RFC 1179 Line printer daemon protocol
RFC 1350 TFTP
RFC 1510 Network Authentication
RFC 2049 MIME
RFC 1985 SMTP Service Extension
RFC 2156 MIXER
RFC 1945 HTTP/1.0
SSL
RFC 2246 The TLS Protocol Version 1.0
draft-freier-ssl-version3-02.txt SSLv3
STP / RSTP
IEEE 802.1t - 2001 802.1D maintenance
IEEE 802.1w - 2001 RSTP
www.alliedtelesyn.com
SWITCHBLADE | Layer 3 Modular Switch
Part Numbers
Chassis
AT-SB4162-xx
AT-SB4108-00
Power Supply Unit (All fully hot swappable)
Power Supply Units (PSU’s)
8 slot 3 inlet AC chassis (no PSUs)
AT-SB4108-60
8 slot 2 inlet AC chassis (no PSUs, Must be
supplied from greater than 200VAC)
AT-SB4108-80
Where xx =10
20
30
40
50
80
for AC, US power cord
for AC, no power cord
for AC, UK power cord
for AC, Australia power cord
for AC, Europe power cord
for 48vDC power supply
8 slot 2 inlet DC chassis (no PSUs)
Fan Trays
Ordering Information
Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC)
Modules
AT-G8T
1000T GBIC Copper
Order number: 990-97208-00
AT-G8SX-01
500m SX GBIC, based on 50 micron MMF
220m SX GBIC, based on 62.5 micron MMF
Order number: 990-02023-00
AT-SB4104-00
AT-SB4151
4 slot 2 inlet AC chassis (no PSUs)
Fan Tray for AT-SB4104 (4 slot chassis)
AT-SB4104-80
AT-SB4152
4 slot 2 inlet DC chassis (no PSUs)
Fan Tray for AT-SB4108 (8 slot chassis)
10km LX GBIC, based on 9 micron SMF
Order number: 990-11138-00
Switch Controller Cards
Accessories
AT-SB4211A
AT-G8LX25
AT-SB4172
25km LX GBIC, based on 9 micron SMF
Order number: 990-11643-00
Switch Controller card
(AlliedWare 2.7.4 or higher required)
Cable Management Kit for AT-SB4108 (8 slot chassis)
Includes Cable Management Panel & Loops for 8 slot chassis
AT-G8LX10
AT-G8LX40
Line Cards
AT-SB4191
AT-SB4311
Fan tray blank panel for SB4108 (8 slot chassis)
40km LX GBIC, based on 9 micron SMF
Order number: 990-11644-00
AT-SB4192
AT-G8LX70
PSU blank panel
70km LX GBIC, based on 9 micron SMF
Order number: 990-11645-00
48-Port (RJ-45) Fast Ethernet Line Card
(AlliedWare 2.7.1 or higher required)
AT-SB4352
32-Port (MT-RJ) Fast Ethernet Line Card
(AlliedWare 2.7.4 or higher required)
AT-SB4194
Fan tray blank panel for SB4104 (4 slot chassis)
AT-G8ZX70/wwww
AT-SB4411A
AT-SB4195
70km ZX GBIC, based on 9 micron SMF
Order number: 990-01999-xx
8-Port (RJ-45) Gigabit Ethernet Line Card
(AlliedWare 2.7.1 or higher required)
AT-SB4412
24-Port (RJ-45) Gigabit Ethernet Line Card
(AlliedWare 2.7.4 or higher required)
AT-SB4441A
8-GBIC Line Card
(AlliedWare 2.7.4 or higher required)
AT-SB44421
24-Port (SFP) Gigabit Ethernet Line Card
AT-SB4541A
1 port 10GBASE-R Line Card
(AlliedWare 2.7.1 or higher required)
Bandwidth Expander Card
AT-SB4215
Bandwidth Expander Card
for the SB4104 (4 slot chassis)
Allied Telesyn
Blade slot blank panel
Where
wwww=
Where xx=
CWDM
Wavelength
1610
1590
1570
1550
1530
1510
1490
1470
1450
1430
1410
1390
1370
1350
1330
1310
00
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
1610NM
1590NM
1570NM
1550NM
1530NM
1510NM
1490NM
1470NM
1450NM
1430NM
1410NM
1390NM
1370NM
1350NM
1330NM
1310NM
* The GBICs listed are subject to change at any
time without notice.
www.alliedtelesyn.com
SWITCHBLADE | Layer 3 Modular Switch
SFP modules
AT-XPER80 - 10GBASE-ER
About Allied Telesyn
AT-SPTX
(1550nm Long-haul, 80km with SMF)
Order number: TBA
Allied Telesyn was founded in 1987 and now
has offices around the globe, more than 2,800
employees and over $500M of worldwide
annual revenue.The attributes which have led
Allied Telesyn to achieve its leading position in
the enterprise, operator and connectivity
business segments can be summarized by four
key elements: its business focus on networking
technology for professional markets, where
Allied Telesyn has proved to be the only
company capable of providing a total end-toend solution at a high price/performance ratio;
the ability to handle every aspect of its own
products from design to marketing; the
development of components and solutions
which accommodate flexible, efficient and
reliable network construction; and support from
sound warranty terms and quality services.
Allied Telesyn connects the IP world efficiently
thanks to affordable and highly reliable network
solutions. For more information see:
www.alliedtelesyn.com
10/100/1000T 100m Copper
Order number: 990-000262-00
Feature Licence
AT-SPSX
AT-AR-SBFL3UPGRD
GbE multi-mode 850nm fiber
Order number: 990-00028-00
Full Layer 3 feature licence bundle
• Appletalk
• RSVP
• PIM DM
• PIM SM
• DVMRP
• VRRP
Order number: 980-10013-y
AT-SPLX10
GbE single-mode 1310nm fiber up to 10km
Order number: 990-00029-00
AT-SPLX40
GbE single-mode 1310nm fiber up to 40km
Order number: 990-00161-00
AT-SPLX40/1550
GbE single-mode 1550nm fiber up to 40km
Order number: 990-00160-00
AT-SPZX80
GbE single-mode 1550nm fiber up to 80km
Order number: 990-00031-00
Where y = 00 for 1 shot
01 for 1 licence
05 for 5 licenses
10 for 10 licenses
25 for 25 licenses
50 for 50 licenses
100 for 100 licenses
250 for 250 licenses
1
AT-SPZX80/wwww
GbE single-mode CWDM fiber up to 80km
Order number: 990-000xx-00
Where
wwww=
Where xx=
CWDM
Wavelength
1610
1590
1570
1550
1530
1510
1490
1470
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
1610NM
1590NM
1570NM
1550NM
1530NM
1510NM
1490NM
1470NM
Please contact your Allied Telesyn representative for
availability.
Service and Support
Allied Telesyn provides value-added support services
for its customers under its Net.CoverSM programs. For
more information on Net.CoverSM support programs
available in your area, contact your Allied Telesyn sales
representative or visit our website.
www.alliedtelesyn.com
10GbE XFP modules1
AT-XPSR - 10GBASE-SR
(850nm Short-haul, 300m with MMF)
Order number: 990-000387-00
AT-XPLRM - 10GBASE-LRM
(1310nm Short-haul, 300m with MMF)
Order number: TBA
AT-XPLR - 10GBASE-LR
(1310nm Medium-haul, 10km with SMF)
Order number: 990-00086-00
AT-XPER40 - 10GBASE-ER
(1550nm Long-haul, 40km with SMF)
Order number: TBA
USA Headquarters | 19800 North Creek Parkway | Suite 200 | Bothell | WA 98011 | USA | T: +1 800 424 4284 | F: +1 425 481 3895
European Headquarters | Via Motta 24 | 6830 Chiasso | Switzerland | T: +41 91 69769.00 | F: +41 91 69769.11
Asia-Pacific Headquarters | 11 Tai Seng Link | Singapore | 534182 | T: +65 6383 3832 | F: +65 6383 3830
www.alliedtelesyn.com
© 2005 Allied Telesyn Inc. All rights reserved. Information in this document is subject to change without notice. All company names, logos, and product designs that are trademarks or registered trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
617-00482-00 Rev U