RoHS Compliant Small Form Factor Pluggable

RoHS Compliant Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver for Fast
Ethernet, ATM, SONET OC-3/SDH STM-1
FEATURES
z Compliant with SFP Transceiver MSA
specification
z LCP-155B4JSR short-haul SONET OC-3 /
SDH STM-1 (S-1.1) Compliant
z Compliant with Industry Standard RFT
Electrical Connector and Cage
z Single + 3.3V Power Supply and TTL Logic
Interface
z EEPROM with Serial ID Functionality
z Laser Class 1 Product which comply with the
requirements of IEC 60825-1 and IEC 60825-2
z Duplex LC Connector interface
Description
Applications
The LCP-155B4JSRx series are a hot pluggable
3.3V Small-Form-Factor transceiver module
designed
expressly
for
high-speed
communication applications that require rates of
up to 155Mbit/sec. It is compliant with the ATM,
SONET OC-3/SDH STM-1 standards, as well as
the SFP Multisource Agreement (MSA).
z SONET OC-3/SDH STM-1
z ATM Network
z Fast Ethernet
z Switch to Switch interface
The LCP-155B4JSRx transceivers provide with
the LC receptacle that is compatible with the
industry standard LC connector. The transceiver
is also compatible with industry standard RFT
connector and cage.
z Switched backplane applications
The post-amplifier of the LCP-155B4JSRx also
includes a LOS (Loss Of Signal) circuit that
provides a TTL logic-high output when an
unusable optical signal level is detected.
z LCP-155B4JSRx Data Link up to 15km in
9/125um Signal Mode Fiber
z File server interface
Performance
The LCP-155B4JSRx transceivers are a Class 1
eye safety product. The optical power levels,
under normal operation, are at eye safe level.
1
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.
Mar., 2009
Rev. 0E
www.deltaww.com
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Storage Temperature
Supply Voltage
Symbol
Ts
VCC
Min.
-40
0
Typ.
Max.
85
5
Unit
ºC
V
Note
Symbol
TC
VCC
-
Min.
-5
3.135
5
Typ.
Max.
+70
3.465
85
Unit
ºC
V
%
Note
1
Symbol
ICCT
Min.
Typ.
180
Max.
300
Unit
mA
Note
VDT
VDISH
VDISL
0.5
2
0
4.7
2
0
2.4
VCC+0.3
0.8
10
VCC+0.3
0.8
V
V
V
kΩ
V
V
1
2
10
VCC+0.3
0.8
2.5
V
kΩ
V
V
nsec
Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Case Operating Temperature
Supply Voltage
Relative Humidity (non condensation)
Note 1: See order information
Electrical Characteristics
(VCC=3.135V to 3.465V)
Parameter
Total Supply Current
Transmitter
Transmitter Differential Input Voltage
Transmitter Disable Input-High
Transmitter Disable Input-Low
Transmitter Fault Pull up Resistor
Transmitter Fault Output-High
Transmitter Fault Output-Low
Receiver
Receiver Differential Output Voltage
Receiver LOS Load
LOS Output Voltage-High
LOS Output Voltage-Low
Output Data Rise/Fall Time
RTX_FAULT
VTXFH
VTXFL
VDR
RRXLOS
VLOSH
VLOSL
tr/ tf
0.35
4.7
2
0
1
2
3
2
4
Notes:
1. Internally AC coupled and terminated to 100 Ohm differential load.
2. Pull up to VCC on host Board
3. Internally AC coupled, but requires a 100 Ohm differential termination at or internal to Serializer/
Deserializer.
4. These are 20%~80% values
2
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.
Mar., 2009
Rev. 0E
www.deltaww.com
Optical Characteristics
(VCC=3.135V to 3.465V, Data Rate=155Mb/sec, PRBS=223-1 NRZ, 9/125µm SMF)
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typ.
Max.
Unit
Note
Transmitter
Output Optical Power (Avg.)
Optical Extinction Ratio
Center Wavelength
Spectral Width (RMS)
Optical Rise/Fall Time
Output Eye
Receiver
Sensitivity (Avg.)
Input Optical Wavelength
LOS-Deasserted (Avg.)
LOS-Asserted (Avg.)
LOS-Hysteresis
Overload
PO
-15
10
1263
-8
dBm
E.R.
dB
λC
1310
1360
nm
σ
nm
7.7
2
ns
1
tr/tf
Compliant with Bellcore TR-NWT-000253 and ITU recommendation
G.957
PIN
λ
PA
PD
PA-PD
PO
-31
1310
-31
-48
0.5
-3
dBm
nm
dBm
dBm
dB
dBm
2
Notes:
1. These are unfiltered 10%~90% values
2. The sensitivity is provided at a BER of 1×10-10 or better with an input signal consisting of 155Mb/s,
223-1 PRBS and ER=9dB.
Mask of the eye diagram for the optical transmit signal
3
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.
Mar., 2009
Rev. 0E
www.deltaww.com
SFP Transceiver Electrical Pad Layout
Pin Function Definitions
Pin Num.
1
2
Name
VeeT
TX Fault
Function
Transmitter Ground
Transmitter Fault Indication
3
TX Disable
Transmitter Disable
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
MOD-DEF2
MOD-DEF1
MOD-DEF0
Rate Select
LOS
VeeR
VeeR
VeeR
RDRD+
VeeR
VccR
VccT
VeeT
TD+
TDVeeT
Module Definition 2
Module Definition 1
Module Definition 0
Not Connect
Loss of Signal
Receiver Ground
Receiver Ground
Receiver Ground
Inv. Received Data Out
Received Data Out
Receiver Ground
Receiver Power
Transmitter Power
Transmitter Ground
Transmit Data In
Inv. Transmit Data In
Transmitter Ground
Plug Seq.
Notes
1
3
Note 1
Note 2
3
Module disables on high or open
3
Note 3, 2 wire serial ID interface
3
Note 3, 2 wire serial ID interface
3
Note 3, Grounded in Module
3
Function not available
3
Note 4
1
Note 5
1
Note 5
1
Note 5
3
Note 6
3
Note 7
1
Note 5
2
3.3 ± 5%, Note 7
2
3.3 ± 5%, Note 7
1
Note 5
3
Note 8
3
Note 8
1
Note 5
Plug Seq.: Pin engagement sequence during hot plugging.
4
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.
Mar., 2009
Rev. 0E
www.deltaww.com
Notes:
1)
TX Fault is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7K – 10KΩ resistor on the host
board. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and VccT, R+0.3V. When high, output indicates a laser fault of some kind.
Low indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output will be pulled to < 0.8V.
2)
TX disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is pulled up within the module
with a 4.7 – 10 K Ω resistor. Its states are:
3)
Low (0 – 0.8V):
Transmitter on
(>0.8, < 2.0V):
Undefined
High (2.0 – 3.465V):
Transmitter Disabled
Open:
Transmitter Disabled
Mod-Def 0,1,2. These are the module definition pins. They should be pulled up with a 4.7K – 10KΩresistor on the
host board. The pull-up voltage shall be VccT or VccR (see Section IV for further details). Mod-Def 0 is grounded
by the module to indicate that the module is present Mod-Def 1 is the clock line of two wire serial interface for
serial ID Mod-Def 2 is the data line of two wire serial interface for serial ID
4)
LOS (Loss of Signal) is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7K – 10KΩ resistor.
Pull up voltage between 2.0V and VccT, R+0.3V. When high, this output indicates the received optical power is
below the worst-case receiver sensitivity (as defined by the standard in use). Low indicates normal operation. In
the low state, the output will be pulled to < 0.8V.
5)
VeeR and VeeT may be internally connected within the SFP module.
6)
RD-/+: These are the differential receiver outputs. They are AC coupled 100Ω differential lines which should be
terminated with 100Ω (differential) at the user SERDES. The AC coupling is done inside the module and is thus
not required on the host board. The voltage swing on these lines will be between 370 and 2000 mV differential
(185 – 1000 mV single ended) when properly terminated.
7)
VccR and VccT are the receiver and transmitter power supplies. They are defined as 3.3V ±5% at the SFP
connector pin. Maximum supply current is 300 mA. Recommended host board power supply filtering is shown
below. Inductors with DC resistance of less than 1Ω should be used in order to maintain the required voltage at
the SFP input pin with 3.3V supply voltage. When the recommended supply-filtering network is used, hot plugging
of the SFP transceiver module will result in an inrush current of no more than 30 mA greater than the steady state
value. VccR and VccT may be internally connected within the SFP transceiver module.
8) TD-/+: These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are AC-coupled, differential lines with 100 Ω
differential termination inside the module. The AC coupling is done inside the module and is thus not
required on the host board. The inputs will accept differential swings of 500 – 2400 mV (250 – 1200
mV single-ended), though it is recommended that values between 500 and 1200 mV differential (250 –
600 mV single-ended) be used for best EMI performance.
5
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.
Mar., 2009
Rev. 0E
www.deltaww.com
Recommend Circuit Schematic
VCC
1uH
3.3V
DELTA SFP Module
Protocol Vcc
1uH
RES1
10uF
0.1uF
0.1uF
VccT
10k Ohms
Tx_Disable
Tx_Disable
Tx_Fault
Tx_Fault
TD +
0.01uF
100 Ohms
Laser Driver
Laser Diode
TD -
Protocol IC
0.01uF
VeeT
SerDes IC
VccR
RES1
10uF
0.1uF
RD +
0.01uF
RD -
0.01uF
100 Ohms*
Preamp &
Quantizer
Photo Diode
Rx_LOS
Rx_LOS
3.3V
VeeR
RES1
RES1
RES1
PLD / PAL
Mod_def 2
EEPROM
Mod_def 1
Mod_def 0
RES1 = 4.7k to 10k Ohms
* Depands on SerDes IC used
6
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.
Mar., 2009
Rev. 0E
www.deltaww.com
Package Outline Drawing for Metal Housing with Bail de-latch
Complies with 21 CFR
1040.10 and 1040.11
Made in x
FS
Latch Color Identifier
Blue
7
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.
Mar., 2009
Rev. 0E
www.deltaww.com
SFP timing parameters for SFP management
Parameter
Symbol
TX_DISABLE Assert
time
t_off
10
TX_DISABLE
Negate time
t_on
1
Time to initialize,
t_init
including reset of
TX_FAULT
TX Fault Assert
t_fault
Time
TX_DISABLE to
t_rest
reset
LOS Assert Time
t_loss_on
LOS Deassert Time
t_loss_off
Serial ID Clock Rate f_serial_clock
Min.
Max.
Unit
Unit Conditions
Time from rising edge of TX_DISABLE to
µsec when the optical output falls below 10% of
nominal
Time from falling edge of TX_DISABLE to
msec when the modulated optical output rises
above 90% of nominal
msec
100
µsec Time from fault to TX fault on.
100
100
100
Time TX Disable must be held high to reset
TX_Fault
Time
from LOS state to Rx LOS assert
µsec
µsec Time from non-LOS state to Rx LOS deassert
kHz
µsec
10
8
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.
From power on or negation of TX_Fault using
TX Disable.
300
Mar., 2009
Rev. 0E
www.deltaww.com
SFP timing parameters:
Power on initialization of SFP transceiver, TX_DISABLE
negated
Power on initialization of SFP, TX_DISABLE asserted
Initialization during hot plugging of SFP TRANSCEIVER.
Example of initialization during hot plugging, TX_DISABLE SFP TX_DISABLE timing during normal operation.
negated.
Detection of transmitter safety fault condition
Successful recovery from transient safety fault condition
Unsuccessful recovery from safety fault condition
Timing of LOS detection
9
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.
Mar., 2009
Rev. 0E
www.deltaww.com
LCP-155B4JSR EEPROM Serial ID Memory Contents (2-Wire Address A0h)
Address Hex ASCII Address Hex ASCII Address Hex ASCII Address Hex ASCII Address Hex ASCII Address Hex ASCII
00
03
25
20
50
53
S
75
SN
100
00
125
00
01
04
26
20
51
52
R
76
SN
101
00
126
00
02
07
27
20
52
20
77
SN
102
00
127
00 Note 5
03
00
28
20
53
20
78
SN
103
00
04
10
29
20
54
20
79
SN
104
00
05
02
30
20
55
20
80
SN
105
00
06
00
31
20
56
41
81
SN
106
00
07
00
32
20
57
20
82
SN
107
00
08
00
33
20
58
20
83
SN
108
00
09
00
34
20
59
20
84
DC Note 3
109
00
10
00
35
20
60
05
85
DC
110
00
11
03
36
00
61
1E
86
DC
111
00
12
01
37
00
62
00
87
DC
112
00
13
00
38
00
63
CS1 Note 1
88
DC
113
00
14
0F
39
00
64
00
89
DC
114
00
15
96
40
4C
L
65
1A
90
DC
115
00
16
00
41
43
C
66
05
91
DC
116
00
17
00
42
50
P
67
05
92
00
117
00
18
00
43
2D
68
SN Note 2
93
00
118
00
19
00
44
31
1
69
SN
94
00
119
00
20
44
D
45
35
5
70
SN
95
CS2 Note 4
120
00
21
45
E
46
35
5
71
SN
96
00
121
00
22
4C
L
47
42
B
72
SN
97
00
122
00
23
54
T
48
34
4
73
SN
98
00
123
00
24
41
A
49
4A
J
74
SN
99
00
124
00
Notes:
1) Byte 63(CS1): Check sum of bytes 0-62.
2) Byte 68-83 (SN): Serial number.
3) Byte 84-91 (DC): Date code.
4) Byte 95 (CS2): Check sum of bytes 64-94.
5) Bytes 128-255 had been set hex. 00.
10
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.
Mar., 2009
Rev. 0E
www.deltaww.com
Regulatory Compliance
Feature
Reference
Electromagnetic Interference (EMI)
FCC Part15 Class B
Electrostatic Discharge (ESD)
IEC/EN 61000-4-2
MIL-STD-883E
EIA-JESD22-A115-A
Laser Eye Safety
IEC 60825-1:2001
EN 60825
Component Recognition
IEC/EN 60950-1
UL60950
Ordering information for SFP modules
LCP-155B4JSRX1
X1: Temperature
Blank: -5 to +70 degree C
H: -10 to +85 degree C
T: -40 to +85 degree C
11
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.
Mar., 2009
Rev. 0E
www.deltaww.com