Axminster HBS350N Operating instructions

AXMINSTER
Hobby
SERIES
HBS350N 14”
Bandsaw
Code 508206
Index of Contents
Index of Contents
02
What’s Included
03
General instructions for 230V Machines
04-05
Specification05
Unpacking06
Stand Assembly
06
Mounting the Bandsaw to the Stand
07
Main Assembly
08-09-10-11
Illustration and Parts Description
12-13-14-15-16-17
Setting Up the Saw
18-19-20-21
Operating Instructions
22
Changing the Saw Blade
22-23
Changing the Blade Speed
24
Routine Maintenance
25
Parts Breakdown/List
26-27-28-29-30-31-32-33
Wiring Diagram
34
Blades/Accessories35
Warning
Fully read manual
and safety instructions
before use
Ear protection
should be worn
The symbols below advise that you follow
the correct safety procedures when using
this machine.
Eye protection
should be worn
2
Dust mask
should be worn
HAZARD
Motor gets hot
What’s Included
Quantity
Item Model Number
HBS350N
1 No 1 No
1 No
1 No 1 No
1 No
1 No
1 No
1 No
1 No 1 No
HBS350N 14" Bandsaw
Bandsaw Blade 2,616mm long, mounted on saw but not tensioned
Saw Table 1
Fence Guide Rail
2
Fence Rear Guide Rail
3
Guide Fence Assembly
4
Guide Fence Assembly
5
Micro Adjuster Assembly with two Phillips screws and washers 6
Mitre Fence Holder with two Phillips screws
7
Mitre Fence
8
Guide Fence Extension with two M6 x 65mm coach bolts and washers
(Code: 508206)
Floor Stand comprising:
4 No
4 No
2 No
2 No
Threaded Rubber Feet
Leg Brackets
Short Support Struts
Long Support Struts
A
B
C
D
M8 x 18mm Coach Bolts
M8 x 25mm Square Head Bolts
M8 Nuts & Washers
M6 x 15mm Hex Bolts and washers
Table Clamping Handles
Butterfly Nuts (for fence extension)
5,4,3mm Hex Keys
E
F
G
H
I
J
Wheel Mobility Kit with M6 bolts nuts and washers Lifting Handle Bracket
K
L
Bag Containing:
18 No
3 No
25 No
3 No
2 No
2 No
1 No
Optional Accessories:
1 No
1 No
Having unpacked your accessories please dispose of any unwanted packaging properly. The
cardboard packaging is biodegradable.
Please read the Instruction Manual prior to using your new machine; as well as the
operating procedures for your new machine, there are numerous hints and tips to help you to use the
machine safely and to maintain its efficiency and prolong its life. Keep this Instruction Manual readily
accessible for any others who may also be required to use the machine.
3
General Instructions for 230­­­V Machines
Keep the machines clean; it will enable you to more
easily see any damage that may have occurred.
Good Working Practices/Safety
The following suggestions will enable you to
observe good working practices, keep yourself and
fellow workers safe and maintain your tools and
equipment in good working order.
Clean the machine with a damp soapy cloth if needs
be, do not use any solvents or cleaners as these may
cause damage to any plastic parts or to the electrical
components.
WARNING! KEEP TOOLS AND
EQUIPMENT OUT OF THE
REACH OF YOUNG CHILDREN
Keep the work area as uncluttered as is practical, this
includes personnel as well as material.
(Under no circumstances
should CHILDREN be
allowed in work areas)
Mains Powered Tools
Primary Precautions
These machines are supplied with a moulded 13
Amp. plug and 3 core power cable. Before using the
machine inspect the cable and the plug to make sure
that neither are damaged. If any damage is visible
have the tool inspected/repaired by a suitably
qualified person. If it is necessary to replace the plug,
it is preferable to use an ‘unbreakable’ type that will
resist damage on site. Only use a 13 Amp plug and
make sure the cable clamp is tightened securely. Fuse
as required. If extension leads are to be used, carry
out the same safety checks on them and ensure that
they are correctly rated to safely supply the current
that is required for your machine.
It is good practice to leave the machine unplugged
until work is about to commence, also make sure to
unplug the machine when it is not in use or
unattended.
Always disconnect by pulling on the plug body and
not the cable. Once you are ready to commence work,
remove all tools used in the setting operations (if
any) and place safely out of the way. Re-connect the
machine.
Carry out a final “tightness” check e.g. guide fence,
table tilt, etc.., check that the ‘cutting path’ (in this
case the path that the work piece will travel) is
unobstructed.
Work Place/Environment
Make sure when the machine is placed that it sits
firmly on the floor; that it does not rock and is
sufficiently clear of adjacent obstacles so that cutting
operations will not be impeded. Check you have
adequate clearance both in front of and behind the
machine when cutting long stuff. If you are liable to
be processing unwieldy or awkward work pieces, it is
suggested that you consider fastening the machine
down to the floor.
Make sure you are comfortable before you start work;
balanced, not reaching etc..
­­­
If the work you are carrying out is liable to generate
flying grit, dust or chips wear the appropriate safety
clothing, goggles, gloves, masks etc., and if the work
operation appears to be excessively noisy, wear
ear-defenders.
If you wear your hair in a long style, wearing a cap,
safety helmet, hair net, even a sweatband, will
minimise the possibility of your hair being caught up
in the rotating parts of the tool. Likewise,
consideration should be given to the removal of
rings and wristwatches, if these are liable to be a
‘snag’ hazard. Consideration should also be given to
nonslip footwear, etc..
The machine is not designed for sub-aqua operation,
do not use when or where it is liable to get wet. If the
machine is set up in the open, and it starts to rain
(unusual though this would be in U.K.), cover it up or
move it into the dry. If the machine has got wet dry it
off as soon as possible, with a cloth or paper towel.
Do not use 230V a.c. powered machines anywhere
within a site area that is flooded or puddled and do
not trail extension cables across wet areas.
Do not work with cutting tools of any description if
you are tired, your attention is wandering or you
4
General Instructions for 230­­­V Machines
are being subjected to distraction. A deep cut, a lost
fingertip or worse; is not worth it!
Check that blades are the correct type and size, are
undamaged and are kept clean and sharp, this will
maintain their operating performance and lessen
the loading on the machine.
Do not use this machine within the designated safety
areas of flammable liquid stores or in areas where
there may be volatile gases. There are very expensive,
very specialised machines for working in these areas,
THIS IS NOT ONE OF THEM.
Above all, OBSERVE…. make sure you know what
is happening around you and USE YOUR COMMON
SENSE.
Specification
ModelHBS350N
Code508206
RatingHobby
Power
850W (230V)
Blade Speed
600 & 720 m/min
Blade Length
2,616mm
Blade Width Min/Max
6mm (1/4”) to 16mm (5/8”)
Max Width of Cut
325mm
Max Depth of Cut 200mm
Max Width of Cut with Fence
285mm
Table Size
480 x 535mm
Table Height on Stand
995mm
Table Tilt
-5° to +45°
Wheel Diameter
350mm
Dust Extraction Outlet
100mm
Overall L x W x H
760 x 720 x 1,700mm
Weight95kg
5
Unpacking
Your saw is packed in the box partially assembled.
This is to ensure that the components are inserted
in the correct positions. e.g. The blade is fitted, the
securing bolt for the tilt mechanism is inserted in the
tilt quadrant with the washer and the locking butterfly nut threaded on to the bolt, etc.
tip the box up so that the base of the saw is to the
ground, remove all the polystyrene packaging from
around the saw (open both sides of the box?) then
“corner walk” the saw out of the box.
If this is still awkward, split the top of the box, fold the
box material flat on the floor, and “wriggle” the saw
off the cardboard. (The best method of moving the
saw is with a ‘hug’ lift through the neck of the saw,
holding the saw back against your body and lifting
by straightening your legs).
Please make careful note of the positions of the various components if you have cause to disassemble,
whilst putting the machine together.
Take all the easily removable items out of the box,
Stand Assembly
Fig 02
Locate and identify the 4 leg brackets (B), the short
struts (C) and the long struts (D) for the stand, and
M8 x 18mm coach bolts, washers and nuts(E & G).
Using the M8 coach bolts, nuts and washers bolt
together two legs (B) and one short strut (C) at the
top. ‘finger tighten’ at this time, see fig 1.
D
When the two frames have been assembled,
select one, turn it upside down on a flat surface and
loosely bolt one the long strut (D) in place, see fig
2. Attach the other frame and bolt to the remaining
strut (D) for the other side.
Fig 03
When all the components are assembled, turn the
stand upright. Using the flat surface as a reference,
tighten up all the nuts, turn the stand on its side and
insert one of the four thread rubber feet (A) into one
of the four pre-drilled holes to the ends of the leg
brackets (B). Tighten in place with a M8 washer and
nut (G). Repeat for the remaining feet. Upright the
frame and stand it on the floor,see fig 3.
Fig 01
E G
B
C
G
A
6
Mounting the Bandsaw to the Stand
Lift the saw on to the stand, secure using four M8x40 bolts nuts and washers. Insert the bolts through the
pre-drilled holes in each corner of the base and through the floor stand. Fit the washers and nuts on the
underside and tighten to secure the assembly­­­.
When mounting the unit, we strongly advise you get the
assistance of another person because the bandsaw is heavy.
Two Man lift
7
Main Assembly
Fig 03-04
Mounting the saw table
The saw table can be fitted without removing the
blade. However, if you would feel more comfortable
not having to manoeuvre the table around the blade
(the table is quite heavy), remove the blade by opening the top and bottom covers, release the tension
on the blade by backing off the tensioning wheel, see
fig 01-02.
Stabilising bolt
Fig 01-02
Blade tensioning handle
Table insert
Fig 05-06
Blade
1
Step 1 Remove the table stabilising bolt and the
table insert, see figs 03-04. Lift the table (1), slide
the blade through the table slot and lower the table,
guiding the threaded bolts through the holes in the
tilt quadrant housing, see fig 05. Screw on the table
clamping handles (I) and tighten, see fig 06. Replace
the stabilising bolt.
DO NOT OVERTIGHTEN!
Step 2 Locate the fence rear guide rail (3) and the
three M6 hex bolts and washer (H). Line up the
pre-drilled holes in the guide rail with the holes in
the saw table (1) and secure in place using the M6
I
8
Main Assembly
Hex bolts and washer (H), see fig 07. Locate the three
M8 square head bolts (F), three M8 nuts/washer (G)
and the fence guide rail (2). Introduce the square
head bolts into the pre-drilled holes to the front of
the table (1) and lightly screw on a washer and nut,
see fig 08. (NOTE: DO NOT TIGHTEN AT THIS POINT)
Fig 10
Fig 07
3
rail in place by tightening the three nuts beneath
the table, see fig 10. Replace the capping plate you
removed earlier, see fig 11.
Fig 11
H
Fig 08
1
F
Capping plate
Step 4 Locate the guide fence assembly (4), fit the
fence over the back rail first then lowering the front
clamp over the fence rail (2), see fig 12. Push down
the locking lever and check the fence clamps up
correctly, see fig 13.
G
Step 3 Locate the fence guide rail (2), remove the
capping plate from the right side of the fence guide
rail by undoing the two Phillips screws and place
safely aside. Slot the square headed bolts (F) into the
guide rails “T” slot and slide on, see fig 09. Secure the
Fig 12
Fig 09
2
4
2
Guide rail “T” slot
9
Continues Over...
Main Assembly
Check the guide fence is set parallel to the blade.
Any slight discrepancy can be taken out by loosening
the four Hex bolts that secure the blade of the guide
fence to the clamping body, adjust and re-tighten,
see fig 16. Larger discrepancies may require that the
fence rail is angled slightly.
Fig 13
The dimensioning scale has a adjustable index plate
set in the fence guide front clamp body to enable the
scales to be zero read, see figs 17-18.
Fig 16
Push down the locking lever
Step 5 Locate the micro adjuster assembly (6),
remove the two Phillips screws and remove the
mounting bracket from the assembly. Insert the
mounting bracket into the ‘T’ slot to the right side of
the fence casting assembly (4), see fig 14. Line up the
holes in the micro adjuster (6) with the holes in the
mounting bracket, making sure the pinion engages
into the rack beneath the fence guide rail (2). Using
the Phillips screws and washers you removed earlier
secure the micro adjuster in position, see fig 15.
Guide fence Hex bolts
Fig 14
Fig 17-18
4
“T” slot
Dimensioning scale
Rack
Mounting bracket
Fig 15
Magnifying scale
6
Screwdriver
10
Main Assembly
Step 6 Locate the mitre fence holder (7) and two
Phillips screws. Line up the holes in the holder
bracket with the pre-drilled holes in the bandsaw
pillar and secure in place with the Phillips screws, see
fig 19. Locate the mitre fence (8) and slide it into the
holder (7), see fig 20.
Fig 19-20
8
7
Screwdriver
Optional Wheel Mobility Kit (508207)
Step 2 Locate the lifting handle bracket (L) and two
M8 coach bolts,nuts and washers (E-G). Remove the
two coach bolts from the right support leg to the
rear of the stand assembly, place safely aside, see fig
23. Line up the four holes in the handle bracket (L)
with the four holes in the stand assembly and secure
in place using the four coach bolts, nuts and washers
(E-G), this includes the coach bolts you removed
earlier, see figs 23-24.
Fig 23-24
The optional wheel kit provides mobility for the
Hobby bandsaw. To assemble follow the instructions
below:
Step 1 Locate the wheel mobility assembly (K), four
M6 bolts, nuts, washers and lifting handle bracket
(L). Line up the slotted holes in the wheel bracket
(K) with the four slotted holes in the two front leg
supports and secure using the M6 bolts, nuts and
washers, see figs 21-22.
Removed coach bolts
from the support leg
Fig 21-22
K
E G
11
L
Illustration and Parts Description
Blade tensioning wheel
Upper door locking knob
Upper wheel door
Upper blade guide clamp
Mitre fence
Upper blade guide & guard
Guide fence
Saw table ‘T’ slot for mitre fence
ON/OFF button
and switch shroud
Stabilising bolt
Fence guide rail
Idler wheel adjusting knob
Main saw frame
Lower wheel door
Bandsaw stand
Stand rubber foot
12
Illustration and Parts Description
B
A
Table insert plate
Insert plate height
adjustment screws
Fence locking lever (A)
Micro adjuster (B)
A
B
Index marker
Lower door lock (A)
Ider wheel adjusting knob (B)
B
Mitre fence holder
Magnifying glass with index marker
A
A
B
ON/OFF NVR switch assembly (A)
Emergency stop shroud (B)
Mitre fence assembly (A)
Index and pointer (B)
13
Stabilising bolt
Illustration and Parts Description
Upper saw wheel
Upper wheel mounting
Table insert
Saw
Saw table
Lower saw wheel
Micro door switch
Drive pulley
14
Illustration and Parts Description
C
A
A
C
B
B
Rear thrust bearing (A), Upper bearing blade guides (B)
Blade guide bearing adjusting knobs (C)
B
A
Lower bearing blade guides (A)
Lower rear thrust bearing (B)
Fore and aft clamping bolt (A)
Lateral adjustment clamping grub screws (B)
A
B
Blade tensioning spring (A), under tension
Blade tensioning spring (B) with no tension applied
(Guard removed for clarity)
B
A
Drive pulley (A)
Drive belt tensioning Idler wheel (B)
Idler wheel adjusting knob
15
Micro door switch
Illustration and Parts Description
Fixing holes for fence extension
(NOT SHOWN)
Table levelling bolt
Rear guide rail
Optional lifting handle bracket
Table clamping handle
100mm Dust extraction
Motor
Optional mobility wheel
16
Illustration and Parts Description
A
D
B
C
Upper door lock (A), Upper blade guide height clamp (B)
Upper blade guide height adjusting wheel (C), Tracking control knob (D)
Fence guide bearing
A
A
B
C
Tilt quadrant (A), Tilt scale (B), Tilt scale pointer and adjusting screw (C)
Table levelling stop bolt (A)
B
A
(508207) Optional mobility wheel assembly (A)
• Wheel assembly engaged in the up position (B)
• Bandsaw stand raised off the ground (C)
• Bandsaw being moved to a new location (D)
C
17
D
Setting Up the Saw
Fig 25
DISCONNECT THE SAW FROM
THE MAINS SUPPLY!
Blade
Tensioning and tracking the blade
Make sure both top and bottom blade guides are
well clear of the blade.
Open the front covers fully, giving good access to the
top compartment of the saw and good visibility into
the bottom compartment (see page 14). For tracking
the blade first adjust all bearing guides so that there
well clear of the blade. Check that the blade is sitting
approximately in the middle of the wheels, see fig
25. Apply some tension to the blade by turning the
tensioning wheel clockwise, spin the top wheel by
hand and check that the blade remains centrally on
the tyre, see fig 26. If it does not, adjust the tracking
by turning the tracking control at the rear of the head
box, see fig 27. Viewed directly onto the tracking
control wheel, turning clockwise should cause the
blade to track to the rear of the tyre; anti-clockwise to
the front, DO NOT make large adjustments).
Spin the top wheel again, check again. Continue until
the blade tracks in the centre of the tyres with no
appreciable to and fro movement. Tension the blade
fully. A sideways push of about 7-8 lbs( 3+kgs) in the
middle of the blade should allow a 1/4”­­­­(6.5mm)
distension. Check the tracking again, adjust if
necessary. Check that the drive belt is tensioned
correctly. If it is slack, apply ‘take up’ pressure to the
belt by adjusting the ‘Idler’ pulley, using the knob at
the side of the machine, see fig 28.
Fig 26
Fig 27
Tracking control knob
Connect the power to the machine. Stand clear and
start the saw. Check that the saw is running smoothly,
(no thumps, bumps, knocking or excessive vibration)
and the blade appears to be tracking correctly (in
one place). You can check this by holding a marker,
e.g. a pencil, close to the back of the blade (approach
from the back of the blade only) and check that the
gap remains constant.
If it doesn’t, adjust the tracking until it does. Make
very small adjustments and wait for the saw to react
before you adjust again, sometimes the reaction is
not instantaneous. Once you are satisfied that the
tracking is correct switch the machine off and allow it
to run to a stop.
Tyre
18
Fig 28
Setting Up the Saw
Make sure the upper blade guide is raised as high
as possible. Place a square on the table and move it
up against the blade (behind the teeth), see fig 32.
Check that the blade is perpendicular to the table. If
it is not, try resetting the table. If it is still not correct,
loosen the table locking handles and adjust the table
stop nut until perpendicularity is achieved, see fig 33.
Tighten the lock nut and then re-check. When you are
satisfied that the table is set correctly, check that the
pointer of the tilt gauge reads zero, if not, adjust it,
see fig 34. Retighten the table clamping handles.
DISCONNECT THE SAW FROM
THE MAINS SUPPLY!
Checking the table insert plate
Place a straight edge over the insert plate and check
it is level with the surface of the table, see fig 29. If
not, adjust the insert plate levelling screws beneath
the table, see fig 30, until correct.
Fig 32
Fig 29-30
Fig 33
Checking the table is square
Loosen the two clamping handles beneath the table
clamping the tilt mechanism, turn the table hard
against its stop. This is a bolt with a lock nut screwed
into the underside of the table, see fig 31. The head
of the bolt acts as a stop when it strikes the machine
frame. Tighten the clamping handles.
Table stop nut
Fig 31
Fig 34
Index pointer & adjusting screw
19
Continues Over...
Setting Up the Saw
Setting the Fence
Loosen the nut (A)­holding the guide assembly in
place and adjust the fore and aft position so that
the leading edges of the side guide bearings are
approximately 2 mm behind the gullets of the saw
blade. Re-tighten the nut, see fig 37. Loosen the cap
head bolt (B) that clamps the rear thrust bearing in
position and adjust the thrust bearing to
approximately 1mm behind the blade, re-tighten
the bolt, see fig 38. The blade should lineup with
To make sure the guide fence is at 90˚line up the
guide fence with the edge of the table’s ‘T’ slot, see
fig 35. If you find that the fence is out of alignment
follow the steps below:
• Clamp down the fence by pushing the locking
lever down.
Fig 37
• Loosen the 4 Hex bolts that secure the fence rail and
adjust until the fence is in alignment with the
‘T’ slot, then re-tighten the bolts, see fig 36.
• Replace the extension fence.
Fig 35-36
Fence
A
‘T’ slots
Fig 38
B
1mm behind the blade
Hex bolts
Setting the Blade Guides
DISCONNECT THE SAW FROM
THE MAINS SUPPLY!
Lower the upper blade guide to approximately 1
1/2”(38mm) above the table. Clamp in place.
the centre of the thrust bearing, if not loosen the two
grub screws (C) and move the upper blade guide
assembly in until correct, see fig 39. Retighten the
grub screws. Loosen the two cap head bolts (D)
holding the guide bearings and move to
approximately 0.5 mm from each side of the blade.
NOTE: A five pound note is approximately 0.5mm
thick, slide a note between the blade and guide
bearing,turn the adjusting the knob (1), until the
guide bearing is set to the correct thickness.
Re-tighten the bolts (D), see fig 40. Repeat for the
other guide bearing. Gently push the blade back
against the thrust bearing (use a scrap of wood,) and
check that the side bearings are still behind the teeth
20
Setting Up the Saw
Fig 39-40
Fig 41
C
1
D
of the blade. Beneath the table, remove the safety
guard and place aside; loosen the nut holding the
lower blade guide assembly in place and position
similarly to the upper guide assembly, see fig 41.
Note: The guide bearing should always be set
behind the teeth of the saw.
Rotate the top wheel by hand, at this point. None
of the bearings should come into contact with the
blade-only when in use. Re-tighten the nut. Adjust
the lower blade guides, and set them similarly to the
upper guides, (D­­) using an Hex key to release and
tighten the clamping bolts. Adjust the lower thrust
bearing similarly to the upper thrust bearing. When
all adjustments have been made, recheck that when
the blade is pressed back against the thrust bearing,
both the upper and lower side guides are still behind
the teeth of the saw. Replace the safety cover. ­When
all adjustments are complete re-connect the power,
switch the saw on, allow to run for several minutes,
check that the blade is still tracking correctly, there
is no excessive vibration, etc. Switch off. The saw is
ready to be used.
Operating Instructions
1. Make sure you have read and fully understood
the general instructions and safety precautions
that are printed in the preceding pages of this
manual.
2. Before connecting the machine to the supply;
check the tool for obvious signs of damage, paying
particular attention to the plug and the power cable.
Rectify or have rectified any damage you discover.
Check that the blade you are using is the correct one
for the job in hand. Change the blade if necessary.
Check the blade is not damaged; is clean, sharp,
tracks properly and is correctly tensioned.
3. Set the upper blade guide to approximately 12mm
(1/2”) above the height of the work piece.
4. Check especially on site, that there are no foreign
objects e.g. old nails, screws, small stones etc
embedded in the material you are about to cut.
5. Check that all accessories, tools etc., that have been
used to set the machine up, are removed and set
carefully aside or stowed away correctly.
6. Ensure the machine is switched off. Plug the power
cable into a correctly rated switched socket outlet.
If extension leads are being used, check these for
damage, do not use if damaged; if you are working
outside, check that any extension cables in use are
rated for outside work. Switch on. Allow the saw to
run up to speed.
7. Make sure that the material you are about to cut
is within the machine is capacity, and the cut you are
about to make is within the blades’ capabilities, e.g.
21
Continues Over...
Operating Instructions
do not try to cut a 1” radius curve using a 5/8” blade.
8. Make sure the blade is not in contact with the
material when you start the saw. Start the cutting
operation. Do not try to cut too quickly; the correct
cutting speed, if one could be so precise, would never
see the blade pushed back against the thrust
be­­aring, the saw would cut and clear the saw line at
the rate the work piece was fed into it. If you notice
that you require more and more pressure to effect
the cut, and the blade is in continual contact with
the thrust bearing, the chances are the blade is
becoming blunt. Check and change if necessary.
Do not let go of the work piece, if you have to
change your grip, make sure one hand is holding
the material at all times.
9. If you are cutting long pieces of material think
about sawing cutouts (i.e. a saw cut from the edge
of the material to the saw line) along the saw line
so that you can discard the off cuts as you progress
down the saw line.
find something to use as a sacrificial carrier and
mount the work piece on it with double sided tape,
or similar.
12. Remember to check the blade tension after a new
blade has been ‘working’ for 30-60 mins. The blade
will ‘stretch’ slightly when new.
13. Do not release the tension on the saw blade
when work is complete. The blades and the main saw
frame do not respond kindly to constant changes in
stress and tension. Only release the tension to change
the blade or if the blade is to be removed because
the machine is to be ‘mothballed’ for a lengthy time
period. The blade in tension over a long period of
non-use will cause the tyres to develop ‘flat’ spot.
Open the saw cut, either by pulling apart or driving a
wedge in close to the back of the blade. Try to
wriggle the blade free of the saw. If this is not
possible; check that the saw is free in the cut, start
the saw, allow it to run up to speed and ‘cut out’ as
quickly as possible. The removal of the ‘off cut’ may
well prevent the saw jamming again if you resume
the original cut).
10. Observe the old woodworkers’ adage of never
allowing your hand/fingers within one handbreadth
of the blade.
WARNING! IF THE SAW JAMS!
Switch off immediately.
11. If you have to cut very small pieces of material,
arrange or manufacture some form of ‘shoe’ to carry
the timber. If the work piece is exceptionally small,
Changing the Saw Blade
NOW is an excellent time to clean out the interior of
the machine; remove the impacted ‘crud’ from the
tyres, apply a little light oil to the screw threads of
the blade and drive belt tensioners and the tracking
control. The pivots and the slides of the top wheel
mounting assembly and the captive stub axle of
the drive belt tensioner in its slot could likewise be
lightly oiled. If you are fitting a new blade, it will have
been supplied to you “folded”, bound together in this
configuration with tape or tie wrap.
DISCONNECT THE SAW FROM
THE MAINS SUPPLY!
Put the table back to the level position if it has been
tilted. Set the upper blade guide assembly
approximately midway in the throat. Open the top
and bottom covering doors. Remove the table insert.
Remove the table stabilising bolt, slacken the blade
tension by turning the blade tensioning wheel
anti-clockwise, until the blade can be easily slipped
off the wheels. Remove the blade carefully, “wiggling”
it clear of the upper blade guard and through the
plastic lower blade guard and out through the slot in
the table.
22
WARNING! Be very cautious
when you “unfold” the blade;
it tends to ‘spring’ open, blade
and teeth going everywhere.
Changing the Saw Blade
Also check that the blade did not “unfold” inside out.
i.e. looking at the right side front of the loop, the
teeth should be on the front of the blade and
pointing down. If you can’t arrive at this view, turn
the blade inside out from its current position and
look again.
Fig 44
MAKE SURE THE BLADE
TEETH ARE POINTING DOWN!
Open up all blade guides so that they are clear of
the blade. Hold the blade approximately midway on
either side of the loop and feed it into the table slot.
When you get to the table insert cutout void, work
the left side of the loop into the slot in the guard in
the neck of the main saw frame. “Wriggle” the right
hand side of the blade through the slot in the plastic
lower guard and through the guard on the upper
blade guide assembly, see figs 42-43. Ease the blade
over the wheels and locate the blade in the blade
you are sure that the blade is “ON” and stable, re-fit
the table stabilising bolt and re-fit the table insert,
see fig 45-46. Loosen the upper blade guide clamp
and set the upper blade guide assembly so that the
top of the blade guide is level with the centre of the
top drive wheel, see fig 47. Re-tighten the clamp.
Now carry out the procedures as detailed in Setting
up the saw.
Fig 45-46
Fig 42-43
Stabilising bolt
Table insert
Fig 47
guides.
Apply some tension to the blade. Turn the top wheel
by hand, see fig 44, to ensure the blade will not skip
off the wheels and the blade is travelling in the blade
guides. Apply a little more tension and check by once
again spinning the upper saw wheel by hand. When
Blade guide
Set the top of the blade guide until it is level with the
centre of the top drive wheel.
23
Changing the Blade Speed
DISCONNECT THE SAW FROM
THE MAINS SUPPLY!
The bandsaw drive pulley has two speed
positions, see fig 52. To change the speed from
600 to 720m/minute, follow the instructions
below.
wheel adjusting knob anti-clockwise, thus moving the
idler wheel back, see figs 49-50. With the drive belt
tension removed, very carefully reposition the drive
belt, see fig 51. NOTE: Make sure the belt is seated
correctly in one of the drive pulley grooves. With
the belt repositioned, turn the Idler wheel adjusting
knob clockwise to re-tension the belt, enough to
prevent the belt from slipping when in operation,
but not tight to cause the belt to get hot.
Open the upper and lower doors, see fig 48. Release
the tension on the drive belt by turning the Idler
WARNING! BE VERY CAREFUL
WHEN MOVING THE BELT NOT
TO TRAP YOUR FINGERS!
Fig 48
NOTE: Make sue the drive belt is
not tensioned to tightly which
will cause the belt to get hot.
Fig 51
Drive pulley groove
Fig 49-50
Fig 52
720m/min
Idler tensioning wheel
600m/min
The picture above shows the two drive pulley
positions with the speeds available.
24
Routine Maintenance
Daily
Monthly
• Keep the machine clean.
• Check the saw blade for missing teeth and
cracks, see fig 53.
• Spray oil the bare metal surfaces.
• Open the lower and upper door and check the
condition of the tyres and the drive belt, see figs
53-54.
Weekly
• Open the top and bottom wheel covers and clean
out all saw dust.
Clean out impacted ‘crud’ & saw dust
• Clean impacted ‘crud’ from the tyres, apply a little
oil to the screw threads of the blade and drive belt
tensioners. DO NOT USE OIL near the belt.
• The pivots and the slides of the top wheel
mounting assembly and the captive stub axle of
the belt tensioner in its slot could likewise be lightly
oiled.
• Using an air line (wearing goggles) blow out the
motor casing.
Fig 53-54
a
b
c
• Check for missing teeth (a)
• Check the condition of the tyres (b)
• Check the condition of the drive belt (c)
Clean out impacted ‘crud’ & saw dust
25
Oil
Parts Breakdown/List
26
Parts Breakdown/List
NO.
Description
Q’TY
36
Thin nut M22X1.5
1
1
Countersunk head screws M6X16
4
37
Lifter wheel 1
2
Washer ø6
23
38
Semicircle head screw M5×8
1
3
Nut M6
4
39
The connecting nut plate
1
4
Hinge 2
40
Switch KJD12
1
5
Hinge plate
2
41
Semicircle head screw M4×10
2
6
Knob sleeve
1
42
Upper wheel 1
7
Knob screw
1
43
Axle pressure
1
8
Nut M5
1
44
Bearing
2
9
Washer ø4
4
45
Press wheel
1
10
Nut M4
4
46
Circlips for holes ø28
2
11
Door
1
47
Circlips for shaft ø12
1
12
Leaf spring
1
48
Blade
1
13
Semicircle head screw M5×10
5
49
Socket head cap screw M6X30
3
14
Washer ø5
17
50
Rubber belt for saw wheel
2
15
Semicircle head screw M6×20
4
51
Circlips for shaft ø17
2
16
Semicircle head screw M4×12
2
52
Bearing 80203
4
17
Flat key(A) 4x16
2
53
Circlips for holes ø40
4
18
Column
1
54
Lower saw wheel
1
19
Hand wheel
2
55
A passive belt wheel
1
20
Washer ø12
4
56
Belt
1
21
Saw body
1
57
Adjusting screw
3
22
Big Washer ø6
5
58
Big triangle frame
1
23
Bolt M6X20
4
59
Nut M16
1
24
Adjusting screw rod 1
60
Washer ø16
1
25
Countersunk head screws M4X8
2
61
Lower wheel axle
1
26
Aluminium sheet
1
62
Motor wheel
1
27
Spring
1
63
Screw M6X8
4
28
Square nut
1
64
Hexagon head screw M6×16
7
29
Elastic cylindrical pin M5X25
1
65
The lower guide plate
1
30
Steel dowel
2
66
Semicircle head screw M4×30
2
31
Upper wheel saddle
1
67
The micro switch QKS8
1
32
Small triangular frame
1
68
Fix bush
1
33
Upper wheel axle
1
69
Screw M5X10
1
34
Guide board saddle
2
70
Dust cover
1
35
Washer ø22
1
71
Press wheel pole
1
27
Continues Over...
Parts Breakdown/List
72
Washer ø10
3
109
Washer
1
73
Wave wheel
1
110
Six angle locking nail M5X10
1
74
Elastic cylindrical pin M3X20
1
111
Big Washer ø8
1
75
Motor
1
112
Wave hand
1
76
Knob
2
113
Locking plate
1
77
The knob shaft
2
114
Carriage bolt M8×20
1
78
The dust cover
1
115
Upper blade guard
1
79
Six countersunk head screws M6
2
116
Sliding plate
1
80
Dead plate
1
117
Tapping screw M5X10
7
81
Six countersunk head screws M6
10
118
Spacing board
1
82
Adjusting shaft 2
2
119
Connecting board
1
83
Bearing 80028
6
120
Rack
1
84
Cap screw
6
121
Tapping screw M4X16
4
85
Mount shaft 1
2
122
Side insert
1
86
The lower guiding seat
1
123
Coach screw M12X90
1
87
The lower guide shield
1
124
Table insert
1
88
Upper guide shaft
1
125
Pointer
1
89
Socket head cap screw M5X16
1
126
Big handle
1
90
Nut M8
4
127
Semicircle head screw M6×8
1
91
Washer ø8
9
128
Washer
1
92
The guide rod wrench
1
129
Mitre gauge
1
130
A locking M5X6
1
94
Length adjusting nut
1
131
Guide plate
1
95
The locking shaft
2
132
A locking M4X8
3
96
Chamfer head screw M3X8
4
133
Rear fence rail
1
97
Guard
2
134
Work table
1
98
The guide rod seat
1
135
A pin
1
99
Locking plate
1
136
Coach bolt M8X20
3
100
Carriage Bolts M8X16
1
137
Nut M5
3
101
Short adjusting nut
1
138
Rack
1
102
Nut M12
3
139
Tooth washers 5
3
103
Pull off M20X1.5
1
104
Nut M6
2
141
Side insert
1
105
T shaped handle
1
142
Dividing rule
1
106
dog screw M6
2
143
Coach screw M10X60
2
107
Eccentric bush
1
144
Slider
2
108
Eccentric shaft
1
145
Rotation scale
1
28
Parts Breakdown/List
146
The table is rotating frame
2
151
T shaped handle M10
1
152
Take
1
148
Semicircle head screw M8×60
4
153
The work table fixed seat
1
149
Six angle locking nail M6X10
1
154
Side guards
1
150
Table pointer
1
29
Continues Over...
Parts Breakdown/List
30
Parts Breakdown/List
NO.
Description
Q’TY
21
Screw guide
1
1
Fence “L” shape
1
22
End cap, fence carrier
1
2
Carriage screw M6x70
2
23
Screw guide
1
3
Six countersunk head screws M6
4
24
Lock plate 1
4
Bushing bearing 4
25
Pan head screw M4x10
1
5
Fence
1
26
Hex nut M8
1
6
Hexagon nut M5
1
27
Lock handle, fence
1
7
Washer ø5
1
28
T-nut M5
2
8
Bearing bar
1
29
Washer 5mm
2
9
Bearing 80027
1
30
Pan head screw M5x10
2
10
Wing nut
2
31
Set screw M6x6
1
11
Sunk head screw M6x12
4
32
Fine adjusting handle
1
12
Fence plate
1
33
Coil spring, fine adjust
1
13
End cap, lock handle
2
34
Eccentric arbor
1
14
Tapping screw
2
35
Frame, fine adjust gear
1
15
Taping screw ST4.2x12
4
36
Gear rod, fine adjust
1
16
End cap, fence carrier
1
37
Core gear
1
17
Fence carrier
1
38
Washer 4mm
1
18
Eccentric shaft
1
39
Sunk head screw M6x12
1
19
Circle ring
1
40
Lock shaft, fine adjust
1
20
Len
1
31
Continues Over...
Parts Breakdown/List
32
Parts Breakdown/List
NO.
Description
Q’TY
1
Hex bolt M8X16
2
Support parts
16
4
3
Nut M8
20
4
Washer ø8 20
5
Rubber legs M8X15
4
6
Connected plate (1)
2
7
Connected plate (2)
2
33
Wiring Diagram
34
Blades/Accessories
Standard Axcaliber Bandsaw Blades
2,616mm (103”) x 0.025”
• Suitable for Axminster Hobby HBS350N
TPI
6 skip
6 skip
10 reg
6 skip
Width
1/4”
3/8”
3/8”
1/2”
Code
508241
508242
508243
508244
Axcaliber Ground Tooth Bandsaw Blades
Axcaliber GT bandsaw blades are made from a high
carbon content steel band with diamond ground
teeth. This gives a much higher level of accuracy in
the tooth formation, plus they stay sharp for at least
30% longer than normal, milled tooth blades. The
result is a smoother cut for much longer, a really
useful step forward for bandsaw blades.
2,616mm(103”)
TPI
10
4
6
10
4
Width
3/8”
1/2”
1/2”
1/2”
3/4”
Code
508245
508246
508247
508248
508249
Axminster Hobby Series HBS310 & 350N Wheel Kit
An optional wheel kit to provide mobility for the
Axminster Hobby Series HBS310N and HBS350N
bandsaws. Includes a bolt-on handle for the bandsaw
frame.
HBS310 & 350N Mobility Kit
Code
508207
35
The Axminster guarantee is available on
Hobby, Trade, Industrial, Engineer, Air Tool & CNC Technology Series machines
It’s probably the most comprehensive FREE guarantee ever- buy with confidence from Axminster!
So sure are we of the quality, we cover all parts and labour free of charge for three years!
• Look for the icon and put your trust in Axminster
• No registration necessary - just keep your proof of purchase
• Optional Service Plan for Industrial Series machinery
Great value & easy-to-use,
perfect for use at home
Solid, reliable machines
designed for daily use
Top performers with class leading features and
build quality for use in busy workshops
Quality, precision machines
for the workshop or education
Small machines for the home
engineer
Compressors and tools for home or
workshop use; durable and great value
Free Three Year Guarantee on Axminster Hobby, Trade and Industrial Series
woodworking and engineering machines, Axminster Air compressors and Air
Tools, and bench top grinders - no registration necessary just proof of purchase.
We will repair or replace at our discretion and will collect only from a UK
mainland address, irrespective of the original delivery address.
The Guarantee assumes that you have bought the correct machine for the
required operation, in accordance with our guidelines; have operated and
maintained it in accordance with the instruction manual; and that all cutting
machines will be used with a blade which is sharp and serviceable at all times.
It does not cover consumable items purchased with the original product,
including original blades or abrasives.
Precision CNC machines for
industry and education
Normal wear and tear; misuse, abuse and neglect are excluded and the machine
should not have been modified in any way. Please do not attempt to service the
product without first contacting us; we are happy to guide you but failure to do
so may invalidate the guarantee.
The Guarantee is transferable from owner to owner in the first three years but
you must have original proof of purchase. Should we need to replace a machine
in the first three years the guarantee will still continue to be effective from the
original purchase date.
Full Terms and Conditions can be found at axminster.co.uk/terms
This guarantee does not affect your statutory rights.
For more information visit axminster.co.uk/3years
Please dispose of packaging for the product in a responsible manner. It is suitable for recycling.
Help to protect the environment, take the packaging to the local recycling centre and place into
the appropriate recycling bin.
Only for EU countries
Do not dispose of electric tools together with household waste material. In observance of
European Directive 2002/96/EC on waste electrical and electronic equipment and its
implementation in accordance with national law, electric tools that have reached the end of their
life must be collected separately and returned to an environmentally compatible recycling facility.
Axminster Tools & Machinery Ltd
Weycroft Avenue, Axminster, Devon EX13 5PH
axminster.co.uk