Ducati DESMOSEDICI RR Installation manual

Bike Sport Developments Ltd – UK
Tel 0044 (0)1327 263942 – mail@bikesportdevelopments.co.uk
Installation – 4C-DRR.AA (revision_01, 08/12/11)
Author – Mick Boasman
Nemesis-TCS ‘Traction Control System
Installation manual Ducati Desmosedici RR
Kit part No.
TCS-4C-DRR.AA
Application - Desmo RR
Speed pick up components
Front left speed bracket
Front left axle spacer
5 bolt trigger disk assembly
Speed sensor
M8 Washer - Aluminium
M8 x 20 low head cap screw
M6 x 16 Zinc Hex head cap screw - Speed sensor
Traction module components
Traction Control Module - 4c
TCS - 4c standard back panel
Bobbin - Dia 10x17, M4 female
M4 x 8 SS button head allen screw
M4 spring washer
Carbon mount plate - Desmo RR
Spacer set (set of 3)
M6 x 60mm SS button head allen screw
M6 x 50mm SS allen cap screw
M6 x 40mm S/S cap head screw - black
M4 Nyloc nut
Wiring
Part No
CSD1280
CSD1281
CSP1014
23813030401
CSP1013
CSP1034
CSP1019
Checked
Qty
1
1
1
1
5
5
1
Part No
Checked
Qty
CSP1048
CSD1337
CSP1046
CSF1045
CSF1050
CSD1362
CSD1365
CSF1047
CSF1046
CSP1025
With module
Part No
wiring - section 1 - TCS
Wiring - section 2 - Front
Throttle signal - quick link (red)
CSW1363
CSW1371
CSP1015
Display module components
Part No
Display module
Spacer - Dia 12.8 - 6.5bore - 9.5 length
Center bracket - TC-Pod
Push button assembly - blue/green TC-Pod
Velcro pad – 3M
M3 x 8 Hex button head
1
1
4
8
8
1
1 (set)
1
1
2
1
Checked
1
1
1
Checked
TC-Pod
CSP1045
CS1243
CS972
CSP1049
CSP1018
Miscelaneous components
Part No
Cable ties - 200mm x 4mm
Printed TCS overview manual
Printed TCS DRR AA manual
Nemesis-TCS stickers
CSP1021
Qty
Qty
1
1
1
1
2
2
Checked
CSP1022
Copyright – Bike Sport Developments Ltd 2012
Qty
16
1
1
6
1
Bike Sport Developments Ltd – UK
Tel 0044 (0)1327 263942 – mail@bikesportdevelopments.co.uk
Installation – 4C-DRR.AA (revision_01, 08/12/11)
Author – Mick Boasman
IMPORTANT – To be read by ALL installers and owners
Diagnostic light
The Nemesis TCS directly controls the ignition coils on your bike. The internal ECU diagnostics will think there is a
problem with the coils and activate the diagnostic light on your dashboard. There is no way to avoid this.
Terms of use
The presence of the Nemesis-TCS does not take away the responsibility of the rider to operate the bike correctly
within their own abilities, the track conditions and the laws of physics.
The system is designed to achieve greater on-track performance by the use of power modulation during wheel slip
events, but in no way should it be considered possible for the system to recover from every conceivable loss of grip.
The onus for safety always rests with the rider to stay within his or her own abilities, and to ensure that the ‘on-bike’
equipment is programmed, setup correctly, and an appropriate TC level selected for the skill of the rider, the bike
and the track conditions.
This equipment is intended for racing or track day performance use only and where exhaust emission controls are
not applicable.
By installing and using the Nemesis-TCS you automatically indemnify Competition Systems Ltd, our suppliers and
our authorised dealers from all first party or third party loss or damages. Normal components warranty is not affected
Preparation. Remove these parts from the bike.
 Left and right fairing panels
 Fuel tank
 Throttle body and air box assembly as one piece.
 Front mudguard and front wheel
 Battery box
TC-Display pod Fitting:
 Mount the display pod to the top of the carbon panel just infront
of the dashboard. Use the angled bracket, M3 screws and Velco.
Route the wiring down the left side of the carbon bracket using
the same route as the existing bike wiring.

Mount the CS972 switch assembly to the upper or lower clutch
master cylinder clamp using the longer bolt and spacer provided.
Connect the CS972 switch assembly to the TC-Pod via the 4
way connector of the TC-Pod wiring.

Do not secure any wires in place at this stage as there will be
further wires added in this region.

Important note – The TC-Pod supplied, as part of the TCS is not
the same as the standard TC-Pod. Do not attempt to swap parts

If installing a pit limiter switch, mount it on the lower clutch clamp
bolt as seen in the image here.
Copyright – Bike Sport Developments Ltd 2012
2
Bike Sport Developments Ltd – UK
Tel 0044 (0)1327 263942 – mail@bikesportdevelopments.co.uk
Installation – 4C-DRR.AA (revision_01, 08/12/11)
Author – Mick Boasman
Front Wheel Speed:
Your TCS kit comes with a dedicated 10-tooth trigger disk, sensor, and axle
spacer for use on the left side of the bike.









Remove the front wheel from the bike
Remove the 5 bolts that secure the left brake disk in place
If your brake disks have small sunken rebates in their surface to
accommodate the bolt heads, these must be filled using the 5
aluminium washers provided. Failure to do this will distort the trigger
disk and more importantly may cause the brake disk to come loose
in service - See images below
Fit the new blue trigger disk using the original bolts and secure using
the recommended thread lock agent and tightening torque
Ensure that the trigger disk is sitting flush against the brake disk
Re-fit the wheel, replacing the standard spacer with the new thinner
spacer and sensor mounting
The sensor gap is fixed and no adjustment is required by the user.
The design gap is between 1mm and 2.5mm
The sensor maximum range is over 4mm for smaller targets and
6mm for larger targets, therefore no other ferrous objects should be installed anywhere near this equipment
The sensor bracket can be fitted at any angle relative to the fork - this makes no
difference to the measurement. Typically the bracket sits under the fork leg with the
sensor connector pointing backwards.
C ap s c re w
T ri gg er too th d is k
us e al um i ni um s pa c er i n
thes e voi ds
B ra ke di s k
C ap s c re w
T ri gg er too th d is k
B ra ke di s k
IMPORTANT – Care should be taken when using paddock stands not to damage the wiring of the front speed
sensor.
Wiring – Stage 1
The wiring provided in this kit comes in 2 parts to simplify the installation and
enable crash damaged parts to be replaced without a major strip down.
Disconnect all of the existing ignition coil connections and pull them to the
right side of the bike so they are visible within the triangular section of frame
as seen in FIG-1
Route the main body of the wiring loom back towards the oil filler cap. Do not
secure anything in place with cable ties at this stage.
Fit the 4 rubber mounts to the carbon plate using 4 x M4x8mm screws plus
spring washers. The carbon plate can now be fitted to the engine casing
using these parts.
Position A – M6x60mm button head + 25mm spacer**
Position B – M6x50mm cap head + 16mm spacer
Position C – M6x40mm cap head + 9mm spacer
Remember to feed the main TC module connector through the carbon plate
prior to securing the plate onto the engine casing.
** Button head screw is used to provide clearance to the TCS module body.
Copyright – Bike Sport Developments Ltd 2012
3
Bike Sport Developments Ltd – UK
Tel 0044 (0)1327 263942 – mail@bikesportdevelopments.co.uk
Installation – 4C-DRR.AA (revision_01, 08/12/11)
Author – Mick Boasman
Connect the main wiring loom to the TCS module. It is vitally important that the small ground wire with the 4mm eye
(N) be connected securely to the M4 stud as seen in FIG-3 using the M4 Nyloc nut. Without this the module or coils
could be damaged as well as TCS not functioning correctly.
The TCS module cannot be fitted to the rubber mounts using the remaining M4x8mm screws plus spring washers.
IMPORTANT – Failure to fit the ground securely can lead to misfire / engine not starting / TCS module damage. This
is the main power ground for the coil system.
Wiring, Main section 1 - Schematic
3
2
1
3
2
1
01 SX
2
1
B
3
2
1
02 DX
C
3
2
1
03 SX
D
3
2
1
04 DX
3
02 DX
K
L
1
2
3
SPD-R
A
3
01 SX
J
2
1
B ike
w iri ng l oom
2
1
3
04 DX
M
1
8
14
20
3
03 SX
2
1
7
13
19
26
Fr o n t vie w
N
O2DX
O1SX
1
2
8
5
4
1
3
2
1
P
Q
1
E
2
01 SX
3
1
2
3
1
1
2
3
F
1
2
3
H
02 DX
2
3
1
04 DX
2
3
1
2
3
3
4
1
G
2
03 SX
3
O3SX
O4DX
Copyright – Bike Sport Developments Ltd 2012
4
Bike Sport Developments Ltd – UK
Tel 0044 (0)1327 263942 – mail@bikesportdevelopments.co.uk
Installation – 4C-DRR.AA (revision_01, 08/12/11)
Author – Mick Boasman
Wiring – Ignition coils
The following 4 connections are all ignition coil INPUT signals from the bike to the TCS unit
A - Connect to Coil 01SX wiring from bike wiring loom
B - Connect to Coil 02DX wiring from bike wiring loom
C - Connect to Coil 03SX wiring from bike wiring loom
D - Connect to Coil 04DX wiring from bike wiring loom
The following 4 connections are all ignition coil OUTPUT signals from the TCS to the drive the ignition coils
E - Connect to Coil 01SX on the bike
F - Connect to Coil 02DX on the bike
G - Connect to Coil 03SX on the bike
H - Connect to Coil 04DX on the bike
IMPORTANT – It is vitally important that the coil inputs and outputs are connected correctly or the bike may not start
on all cylinders, or may even damage the engine.
Wiring – Rear speed
Locate the connector of the rear speed sensor (FIG 5) and use connections
K and L to bridge this junction. In this was the rear speed signal is shared
between the TCS module and the dashboard/ECU.
Wiring – Power supply
Locate the lap timer connector, which is located next to the rear speed as seen in FIG-5. This is a 3 way connector
of the same style as the speed sensor but is typically unused and blanked off. Plug connector J with the red band
into this position to provide an ignition switched power supply to the TCS.
If the lap time is being used you can purchase an addition Y section piece of wiring called ‘N-7005 lap Time patch
cable’. This permits both the TCS and a lap timer to be plugged in at the same time.
Wiring – Battery ground
This vital connection M must be connected directly to the battery negative connector, not to the engine block or any
other ground source.
Route the wiring using the existing battery negative route and secure using cable ties.
Wiring
Connectors P and Q should be routed from right to left using the middle of the V between the cylinders so that they
are visible from the left side of the bike. At this stage it is not necessary to cable tie them in position.
P – Connector for front wiring loom section
Q – Connector for quick shifter. For more information on quick shifter connections please refer to the ‘System
manual’
Copyright – Bike Sport Developments Ltd 2012
5
Bike Sport Developments Ltd – UK
Tel 0044 (0)1327 263942 – mail@bikesportdevelopments.co.uk
Installation – 4C-DRR.AA (revision_01, 08/12/11)
Author – Mick Boasman
Wiring, Front section 2 - Schematic
2B
1
2
3
2C
2A
2E
1
4
5
8
1
2
3
4
2F
2G
Connect the front section of wiring to the main rear section using the 8 way white connector 2A and route the wiring
along the left side of the bike.
Wiring / Front - Throttle
The throttle input is the single wire 2B of this loom . This needs to be attached
to the orange signal wire (pin C) of the standard bike throttle position
connector using the red quick link provided in the kit, as shown in the steps
below and in FIG-6 to the right.
The quick link is made up of three parts as seen here on the right:
Using the green section with the slot, push it over the orange throttle signal wire of
the bike loom until the wire rests at the bottom of the slot:
The large red centre section must be fitted the correct way around or the link will not
work. Locate the end with the sharp pointed tip protruding from the end of the outer
body and screw this end onto the green section until it rests firmly against the wire.
The sharp tip will pierce the outer sleeve but not sever the inner core of the wire:
Strip back the sleeve of the throttle input wire on the TCS loom CSW1278 so that
8mm of inner metal core is exposed. Push this into the red cap as seen here on the
right with inner core showing:
Screw this cap and wire into the main body ensuring that metal inner core and wire
cores are sandwiched and held securely.
Shrink sleeving can be put over this quick link if required.
Copyright – Bike Sport Developments Ltd 2012
6
Bike Sport Developments Ltd – UK
Tel 0044 (0)1327 263942 – mail@bikesportdevelopments.co.uk
Installation – 4C-DRR.AA (revision_01, 08/12/11)
Author – Mick Boasman
Wiring / Front – TC-Pod display
Connect the front wiring loom to the TC-Pod display via the 8 way connector 2F
Wiring / Front – front wheel speed
Route the front speed wiring 2C across the front of the bike and following the same route as the brake line to the left
calliper, connect it to the front speed sensor. The wiring for sensor must be routed taking all of the following into
consideration.
 Movement of forks
 Rotation of the steering
 Positioning of paddock stands
Wiring / Front – PC connector
The 4 way PC connector should remain accessible but securely cable tied to the existing harness.
Wiring / Front – Pit limiter switch
The 2 way pit limiter switch connector can be cable tied out of the way if
not needed or plugged into to the dedicated red switch assembly
CSP1041 as seen in this image
PC Setup
Your TCS module should be loaded with the following bike :
BIKE - Ducati_DRR.BIKE
TYRE – To suit your installation
CONFIG - TCS_4C_Base_35_02.CONFIG
Status Position offset value –
Stronger - 0.21 to 0.32 – Refer to WinTC View Data
Normal - 0.32 to 0.37 – Refer to WinTC View Data
Weaker - 0.37 to 0.47 – Refer to WinTC View Data
Note : The WinTC installation guide can be found in the manual - Win-TC 4C manual_v2.05_a.pdf
Copyright – Bike Sport Developments Ltd 2012
7