Samsung DW-FG720 SERIES Owner`s manual

Owner's
Manual
!
WARNING
Exercise can present a
health risk. Consult a
physician before beginning
any exercise program with
this equipment. If you feel
faint or dizzy, immediately
discontinue use of this
equipment. Serious bodily
injury can occur if this
equipment is not assembled
and used correctly. Serious
bodily injury can also occur
if all instructions are not
followed. Keep others and
pets away from equipment
when in use. Always make
sure all bolts and nuts are
securely tightened prior to
each use. Follow all safety
instructions in this manual.
Product May Vary Slightly From Pictured.
CAUTION:
Weight on this product should not exceed 250 lbs.
When calling for parts or
service, please specify
the following number :
Model#: 55-1401
This Product is Distributed Exclusively by
STAMINA PRODUCTS
2040 N. Alliance, Springfield, MO 65803
Customer Service
1 (800) 375-7520
www.staminaproducts.com
MADE IN CHINA
© 2011 Stamina Products, Inc.
2011, 07
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Safety Instructions ...................................... 2
Before You Begin ........................................ 4
Equipment Warning, Caution & Notice Labels ... 5
Hardware Identification Chart .................... 6
Assembly Instructions ................................ 7
Storage ....................................................... 9
Maintenance ............................................... 9
Operational Instructions ........................... 9
Warranty ..................................................... 11
Product Parts Drawing ..............................12
Parts List .................................................... 13
Notes ...........................................................14
Fax/Mail Ordering Form ............................ 15
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
WARNING This product contains a chemical known to the State of California to cause
cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm.
!
CAUTION Consult your physician before starting this or any exercise program. This is
especially important if you are over the age of 35, have never exercised before,
are pregnant, or suffer from any health problem. This product is for home use
only. Do not use in institutional or commercial applications. Failure to follow all
warnings and instructions could result in bodily injury and property damage.
! WARNING To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following Safety Instructions
before using the inLINE® Back Stretch Bench.
!
1.Read all warnings and cautions posted on the inLINE® Back Stretch Bench.
2.The inLINE® Back Stretch Bench should only be used after a thorough review of the Owner’s
Manual.
3.We recommend that two people be available for assembly of this product.
4.Keep children away from the inLINE® Back Stretch Bench. Do not allow children to use or play
on the inLINE® Back Stretch Bench. Keep children and pets away from the inLINE® Back
Stretch Bench when it is in use.
5.It is recommended that you place this exercise equipment on an equipment mat.
6.Set up and operate the inLINE® Back Stretch Bench on a solid level surface. Do not position
the inLINE® Back Stretch Bench on loose rugs or uneven surfaces.
7.Make sure that adequate space is available for access to and around the inLINE® Back Stretch
Bench.
8.Before using, inspect the inLINE® Back Stretch Bench for worn or loose components, and
securely tighten or replace any worn or loose components prior to use.
9.C o n s u l t a p h y s i c i a n p r i o r t o c o m m e n c i n g a n e x e r c i s e p r o g r a m a n d f o l l o w h i s / h e r
recommendations in developing your fitness program. If at any time during exercise you feel faint,
dizzy, or experience pain, stop and consult your physician.
10.Always choose the workout which best fits your physical strength and flexibility level. Know your
limits and train within them. Always use common sense when exercising.
11.Do not wear loose or dangling clothing while using the inLINE® Back Stretch Bench.
12.Never exercise in bare feet or socks; always wear proper footwear such as running, walking, or
cross training shoes that fit well, provide foot support, and feature non-skid rubber soles.
13.Be careful to maintain your balance while using, mounting, dismounting, or assembling the
inLINE® Back Stretch Bench, loss of balance may result in a fall and bodily injury.
14.The inLINE® Back Stretch Bench should not be used by persons weighing over 250 pounds.
15.The inLINE® Back Stretch Bench should be used by only one person at a time.
16.The inLINE® Back Stretch Bench is for consumer use only. It is not for use in public or
semipublic facilities.
2
Call Us First
Customer Service
1 (800) 375-7520
www.staminaproducts.com
THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING THE
inLINE® Back Stretch Bench
To enact your warranty, please register your product
by going to register.staminaproducts.com
To help you get started, we have pre-assembled most of your
inLINE® Back Stretch Bench at the factory with the exception
of those few parts left unassembled for shipping purposes.
Simply follow the few assembly instructions set forth in this manual.
With regular workouts, you will be getting your body into shape
and be on your way to achieving a happier and healthier lifestyle.
Should you have any questions,
please call our Customer Service Department toll-free number,
1 (800) 375-7520
Monday - Thursday, 7:30 A.M. - 5:00 P.M., Central Time.
Friday, 8:00 A.M. - 3:00 P.M., Central Time.
ONLINE
CUSTOMER SERVICE
customerservice@staminaproducts.com
www.staminaproducts.com
TELEPHONE
FAX
CUSTOMER SERVICE
Tel: 1 (800) 375-7520
CUSTOMER SERVICE
Fax: (417) 889-8064
3
MAIL
STAMINA PRODUCTS, INC.
ATTN: Customer Service
P.O. Box 1071
Springfield, MO. 65801-1071
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for choosing the inLINE® Back
Stretch Bench. We take great pride in producing
this quality product and hope it will provide many
hours of quality exercise to make you feel better,
look better, and enjoy life to its fullest.
It's a proven fact that a regular exercise program
can improve your physical and mental health.
Too often, our busy lifestyles limit our time and
opportunity to exercise. The inLINE® Back
Stretch Bench provides a convenient and simple
method to begin your assault on getting your body
in shape and achieving a happier and healthier
lifestyle.
Before reading further, please review the
drawing below and familiarize yourself with the
parts that are labeled.
Read this manual carefully before using the
inLINE® Back Stretch Bench.
Although Stamina constructs its products with
the finest materials and uses the highest standards
of manufacturing and quality control, there can
sometimes be missing parts or incorrectly sized
parts. If you have any questions or problems
with the parts included with your inLINE® Back
Stretch Bench, please do not return the product.
Contact us FIRST!
If a part is missing or defective, please go to
staminaproducts.com to the Services section and
order the part needed, or call us toll free at 1-800375-7520 (in the U.S.). Our Customer Service Staff
is available to assist you from 7:30 A.M. to 5:00 P.M.
(Central Time) Monday through Thursday and 8:00
A.M. to 3:00 P.M. (Central Time) on Friday.
Be sure to have the name and model number of
the product available when you contact us.
Armpit Pad
Armpit Pad
Support
Armpit Pad
Cushion
Armpit Pad
Support
Swing Arm
Adjustment Knob
Foam Pad
Lever
Adjustable
Instep Frame
Endcap
Caution Label
Foam Pad
Main Frame
Wheel
Extending Tube
High Adjustment Beam
THE FOLLOWING TOOLS ARE INCLUDED FOR ASSEMBLY :
Allen Wrench (4mm)
Allen Wrench (6mm)
4
EQUIPMENT WARNING, CAUTION & NOTICE LABELS
This chart is provided to help identify the warning, caution, and notice labels on the inLINE® Back
Stretch Bench. Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with all of the warning, caution, and
notice labels.
Label is larger than actual size
C1
CAUTION LABEL(40)
5
HARDWARE IDENTIFICATION CHART
This chart is provided to help identify the hardware used in the assembly process. Place the washers or
the ends of the bolts or screws on the circles to check for the correct diameter. Use the small scale to
check the length of the bolts and screws.
3/16"
1/4"
5/16"
3/8"
1/2"
INCHES
0
0
1/2
10
1
20
1/2
30
40
2
50
1/2
60
3
70
1/2
80
4
1/2
5
1/2
90 100 110 120 130 140 150
MILLIMETERS
6
8
10
6
in.
mm.
length
12
NOTICE: The length of all bolts and screws, except those with flat
heads, is measured from below the head to the end of the bolt
or screw. Flat head bolts and screws are measured from the
top of the head to the end of the bolt or screw.
length
After unpacking the unit, open the hardware bag and make sure that you have all the following items.
Some hardware may be already attached to the part.
Part Number and Description
Qty
33
34
Bolt, Button Head (M6 x 1 x 13mm)
Bolt, Button Head (M8 x 1.25 x 22mm)
4
2
39
Washer (M8)
1
6
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Place all parts from the box in a cleared area and position them on the floor in front of you. Remove
all packing materials from your area and place them back into the box. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until assembly is completed. Read each step carefully before beginning. If you are missing
a part, please go to staminaproducts.com to the Services section and order the part needed, e-mail
us at customerservice@staminaproducts.com, or call us toll free at 1-800-375-7520 (in the U.S.). Our
Customer Service Staff is available to assist you from 7:30 A.M. to 5:00 P.M. (Central Time) Monday
through Thursday and 8:00 A.M. to 3:00 P.M. (Central Time) on Friday.
STEP 1
Attach the CUSHION(12) to the MAIN FRAME(1) with BUTTON HEAD BOLTS(M6x1x13mm)(33).
STEP 2
Insert the ARMPIT PAD SUPPORTS(7) into the SWING ARMS(6) on both sides.
NOTE: There are three adjustment holes in the bottom of the SWING ARM(6) which allow the ARMPIT
PAD SUPPORTS(7) to be attached in three different positions. Start with the center position and
adjust if necessary.
Button Pin(9)
Bottom View
7
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
STEP 3
Pull the ADJUSTMENT KNOB(23) on the EXTENDING TUBE(2) and insert the HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT
BEAM(3) into the EXTENDING TUBE(2). Lock the HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT BEAM(3) in position by inserting
the pin of the ADJUSTMENT KNOB(23) into one of the adjustment holes in the HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT
BEAM(3) and tightening the ADJUSTMENT KNOB(23).
STEP 4
Insert the PAD TUBE(5) through the hole in the HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT BEAM(3) and secure with BUTTON
HEAD BOLT(M8x1.25x22mm)(34). Slide the FOAM PADS(24) on both ends of the PAD TUBE(5).
STEP 5
Insert the ADJUSTABLE INSTEP FRAME(4) into the HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT BEAM(3) and secure with
BUTTON HEAD BOLT(M8x1.25x22mm)(34) and WASHER(M8)(39).
8
STORAGE
1. To store the inLINE® Back Stretch Bench, simply keep it in a clean dry place.
2. Adjust the HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT BEAM(3) and MAIN FRAME(1) to the shortest position. The
inLINE® Back Stretch Bench is approximately 56 inches long x 18.5 inches wide x 14 inches tall.
These dimensions will vary. Please measure your inLINE® Back Stretch Bench if exact dimensions
are needed.
3. To move the inLINE® Back Stretch Bench, lift by the CUSHION(12) on one end and the HEIGHT
ADJUSTMENT BEAM(3) at the other end. Use caution as the SWING ARMS(6) may move and
cause a pinching hazard.
MAINTENANCE
The safety and integrity designed into the inLINE® Back Stretch Bench can only be maintained when
the inLINE® Back Stretch Bench is regularly examined for damage and wear. Special attention should
be given to the following:
1. Verify that all nuts and bolts are present and properly tightened. Replace missing nuts and bolts.
Tighten loose nuts and bolts.
2. Verify that the CAUTION LABEL(40) is in place and easy to read. Call Stamina Products immediately
at 1-800-375-7520 for a replacement CAUTION LABEL(40) if it is missing or damaged.
3. It is the sole responsibility of the user/owner to ensure that regular maintenance is performed.
4. Worn or damaged components shall be replaced immediately or the inLINE® Back Stretch Bench
removed from service until repair is made.
5. Only Stamina Products supplied components shall be used to maintain/repair the inLINE® Back
Stretch Bench.
6. Keep your inLINE® Back Stretch Bench clean by wiping it off with an absorbent cloth after use.
OPERATIONAL INSTRUCTIONS
STRETCH SYSTEM
The inLINE® Back Stretch Bench stretches the back with
its one way rack and pinion engineering. Lie on the inLINE®
Back Stretch Bench with the ARMPIT PADS(8) under your
armpits, and the FOAM PADS(24) holding your ankles. Pull the
LEVER(13) back and forth as many times as needed until you
feel a gentle stretch. Stop pulling at the desired position and stay
at the stretched position for a few minutes. Push the LEVER(13)
firmly toward your feet to release the stretch.
Push the Lever toward
your feet to release.
Pull the Lever back and forth
as many times as needed to
reach the proper stretch.
9
OPERATIONAL INSTRUCTIONS
USING THE inLINE® Back Stretch Bench
To use the inLINE® Back Stretch Bench, proper height adjustment is important. Use the following
procedure to set the height adjustment for a revitalizing stretch.
1. Refer to illustration A. Push the LEVER(13) toward the FOAM PADS(24) at your feet and pull the
EXTENDING TUBE(2) in to its shortest position.
2. Lie on the inLINE® Back Stretch Bench with the ARMPIT PADS(8) under and supporting your armpits. If
the ARMPIT PADS(8) do not rest comfortably under your armpits, adjust the ARMPIT PAD SUPPORTS(7)
by pushing in the BUTTON PIN(9) and sliding them in or out of the SWING ARMS(6). Straighten your
body and legs to determine if a height adjustment needs to be made.
3. To make a height adjustment, loosen and pull the ADJUSTMENT KNOB(23) and slide the HEIGHT
ADJUSTMENT BEAM(3) to adjust. Lock the HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT BEAM(3) in desired position
by inserting the pin of the ADJUSTMENT KNOB(23) into one of the adjustment holes in the HEIGHT
ADJUSTMENT BEAM(3). Tighten the ADJUSTMENT KNOB(23) to lock the HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT
BEAM(3) securely.
4. Sit up on the CUSHION(12) as you slide the ADJUSTABLE INSTEP FRAME(7) up and place your ankles
between the FOAM PADS(24). Push the ADJUSTABLE INSTEP FRAME(7) down to secure your feet.
Lie down with the ARMPIT PADS(8) under and supporting your armpits, refer to illustration B.
5. To stretch, pull the LEVER(13) back and forth as many times as needed to reach the proper stretch.
Stop pulling at the desired stretch position and stay at the stretch position for few minutes. To release,
push the LEVER(13) firmly toward your feet.
A.
Button Pin(9)
Bottom View
B.
ARMPIT PAD ADJUSTMENT
To accommodate different sizes of users, the ARMPIT PAD SUPPORTS(7) can be adjusted to one of
three positions. Refer to the Bottom View illustration above. There are three adjustment holes in the
bottom of the SWING ARM(6). Start with the center position and adjust if necessary. To adjust, push the
BUTTON PIN(9) in and slide the ARMPIT PAD SUPPORTS(7) to the position that is comfortable. Make
sure that the BUTTON PIN(9) is snapped into the proper adjustment hole before use.
10
LIMITED WARRANTY
MODEL 55-1401
WARRANTY
Stamina Products, Inc. warrants that this product will be free from defects in materials and workmanship
under normal use, service and proper operation for a period of 90 days on the parts and one year on
the frame from the date of the original purchase from an authorized retailer. THIS WARRANTY SHALL
NOT APPLY TO ANY PRODUCT WHICH HAS BEEN SUBJECT TO COMMERCIAL USE, ABUSE,
MISUSE, ALTERATION OF ANY TYPE OR CAUSE OR TO ANY DEFECT OR DAMAGE CAUSED BY
REPAIR, REPLACEMENT, SUBSTITUTION OR USE WITH PARTS OTHER THAN PARTS PROVIDED
BY STAMINA PRODUCTS, INC. Commercial use includes use of the product in athletic clubs, health
clubs, spas, gymnasiums, exercise facilities, and other public or semipublic facilities whether or not the
product's use is in furtherance of a profit making enterprise, and all other use which is not for personal,
family, or household purposes.
To implement this limited warranty, send a written notice stating your name, date, and place of purchase
and a brief description of the defect along with your receipt to Stamina Products, Inc. P.O. Box 1071,
Springfield Missouri, USA, 65801-1071, or email us at customerservice@staminaproducts.com, or
call us at 1-800-375-7520. If the defect is covered under this limited warranty, you will be requested to
return the product or part to us for free repair or replacement at our option. NO ACTION FOR BREACH
OF THIS LIMITED WARRANTY MAY BE COMMENCED MORE THAN ONE (1) YEAR AFTER THE
DATE THE ALLEGED BREACH WAS OR SHOULD HAVE BEEN DISCOVERED. NO ACTION FOR
BREACH OF ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY MAY BE COMMENCED MORE THAN ONE (1) YEAR AFTER
DELIVERY OF THE PRODUCT TO THE PURCHASER. This limited warranty is not transferable. IF
ANY PART OF THE PRODUCT IS NOT IN COMPLIANCE WITH THIS LIMITED WARRANTY OR ANY
IMPLIED WARRANTY, THE REMEDY OF REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT IS THE EXCLUSIVE REMEDY
AVAILABLE TO YOU. In the event that the purchaser makes any claim under this limited warranty or any
implied warranty, the Warrantor reserves the right to require the product to be returned for inspection,
at the purchaser's expense, to the Warrantor's premises in Springfield, Missouri. Return of the enclosed
warranty registration card is not required for warranty coverage, but is merely a way of establishing the
date and place of purchase.
Stamina Products, Inc. SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR THE LOSS OF USE OF ANY PRODUCT, LOSS
OF TIME, INCONVENIENCE, COMMERCIAL LOSS OR ANY OTHER INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL,
SPECIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES DUE TO BREACH OF THE ABOVE WARRANTY OR ANY
IMPLIED WARRANTY.
This limited warranty is the only written or express warranty given by Stamina Products, Inc. This
warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other legal rights which vary from state
to state. ANY OTHER RIGHT WHICH YOU MAY HAVE, INCLUDING ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OR
MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, IS LIMITED IN DURATION TO
THE DURATION OF THIS WARRANTY.
The laws in some jurisdictions restrict the rights of manufacturers and distributors of consumer goods
to disclaim or limit implied warranties and consequential and incidental damages with respect thereto.
If any such law is found to be applicable, the foregoing disclaimers and limitations of and on implied
warranties and consequential and incidental damages with respect thereto shall be disregarded and shall
be deemed not to have been made to the extent necessary to comply with such legal restriction.
11
12
BACK
PRODUCT PARTS DRAWING
FRONT
PARTS LIST
PART#
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
PART NAME
Main Frame
Extending Tube
Height Adjustment Beam
Adjustable Instep Frame
Pad Tube
Swing Arm
Armpit Pad Support
Armpit Pad
Button Pin
Square Bushing
Bushing
Cushion
Lever
Ball end
Gear
Shaft
Twist Spring
Claw
C Ring (8mm)
Claw Stopper
Pressing Spring
Gear Rack
Adjustment Knob
Foam Pad
Wheel
Round Plug (19mm)
Round Plug (25mm)
Square Plug (30 x 30mm)
Endcap (38mm)
Shoulder Bolt, Button Head (M6 x 1 x 18mm)
Carriage Bolt (M8 x 1.25 x 35mm)
Carriage Bolt (M8 x 1.25 x 52mm)
Bolt, Button Head (M6 x 1 x 13mm)
Bolt, Button Head (M8 x 1.25 x 22mm)
Bolt, Button Head (M8 x 1.25 x 35mm)
Bolt, Flat Head (M6 x 1 x 13mm)
Screw, Round Head (M3.5 x 8mm)
Nylock Nut (M8 x 1.25)
Washer (M8)
Caution Label
Allen Wrench (4mm)
Allen Wrench (6mm)
Manual
13
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
4
4
1
4
1
2
2
4
2
1
2
1
5
1
1
1
1
1
NOTES
14
TO CONTACT CUSTOMER SERVICE
For your convenience, Stamina’s customer service representatives can be reached by email at customerservice@
staminaproducts.com or by phone at 1-800-375-7520 (in the U.S.). Our customer service representatives are available Monday
through Thursday from 7:30 a.m. until 5:00 p.m., and Friday 8:00 a.m. until 3 p.m. Central Time.
ONLINE
CUSTOMER SERVICE
customerservice@staminaproducts.com
www.staminaproducts.com
TELEPHONE
CUSTOMER SERVICE
Tel: 1 (800) 375-7520
MAIL
STAMINA PRODUCTS, INC.
ATTN: Customer Service
P.O. Box 1071 Springfield, MO. 65801-1071
FAX
CUSTOMER SERVICE
Fax: (417) 889-8064
Would you like to recieve email information or special offers from Stamina Products? Register at contact.staminaproducts.com
TO REGISTER YOUR PRODUCT
To enact your warranty, please register your product by going to register.staminaproducts.com. Please have your product model
number (printed on the cover of this owner’s manual) and the serial number (printed on the black and white sticker on your
product) ready.
If you don’t have internet access, you can call customer service at 1-800-375-7520, or fill out and mail the product registration
form below to Stamina Products, Inc.; P.O. Box 1071; Springfield, MO 65801-1071.
PRODUCT REGISTRATION FORM
Stamina Products, Inc.
P.O. Box 1071
Springfield, MO 65801-1071
Model Number: ......................................................................................
Serial Number: .............................................................................................
Product Name: ..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................
Place Purchased: ..............................................................................................................................................................................................................................
Date of Purchase: ..................................................................................
Purchase Price: ............................................................................................
First Name: ............................................................................................
Last Name: ...................................................................................................
City: ..................................................................
State: ................................................................
Email Address: .......................................................................................
Phone #: (
Zip Code: .................................................
) ......................................................................................
Would you like to receive email information or special offers from Stamina Products?* ____Yes ____No
*If yes, be sure your email address is included above.
Detach and Mail or Fax the Form Above
TO ORDER PARTS
If there are missing or damaged parts, you can go to parts.staminaproducts.com and order those parts. If you have questions,
please contact customer service. Do not return the product. To order parts by mail, fill out the sheet below and fax it to
417-889-8064. The part will be mailed to your address.
Detach and Mail or Fax the Form Below
PARTS ORDER FORM
Stamina Products, Inc.
P.O. Box 1071
Springfield, MO 65801-1071
Mr./Ms: ..............................................................................................................................................................................................................................................
Address: .....................................................................................................................................
City: ..................................................................
Phone #: (
Apt. #:..........................................................................
State: ................................................................
Zip Code: .................................................
IMPORTANT : We must have your phone number to process the order!
) ................................................................................
Work Phone #: (
) .............................................................................
Date of Purchase: ..................................................................................
Model #: ............................................................................................................................................................................................................................................
Purchased From: ..............................................................................................................................................................................................................................
IMPORTANT : Before filling out the form below make sure you have the correct information.
Refer to the parts list to make sure you're ordering the right parts!
PART #
EXAMPLE:
1
DESCRIPTION
Rear Unit Assembly
QUANTITY
1