Yamaha YFM250BT Service manual

YFM250BT
SUPPLEMENTARY
SERVICE MANUAL
LIT-11616-18-41
4XE-F8197-13
FOREWORD
This Supplementary Service Manual has been prepared to introduce new service and data for the
YFM250BT. For complete service information procedures it is necessary to use this Supplementary
Service Manual together with the following manual.
YFM250XL(C) SERVICE MANUAL: LIT-11616-12-01 (4XE-F8197-10)
YFM250XN SUPPLEMENTARY SERVICE MANUAL: LIT-11616-14-17 (4XE-F8197-11)
YFM250XP SUPPLEMENTARY SERVICE MANUAL: LIT-11616-15-03 (4XE-F8197-12)
YFM250BT
SUPPLEMENTARY
SERVICE MANUAL
©2004 by Yamaha Motor Corporation, U.S.A.
First edition, July 2004
All rights reserved.
Any reproduction or unauthorized use
without the written permission of
Yamaha Motor Corporation, U.S.A.
is expressly prohibited.
Printed in U.S.A.
LIT-11616-18-41
EBS00002
NOTICE
This manual was produced by the Yamaha Motor Company primarily for use by Yamaha dealers
and their qualified mechanics. It is not possible to include all the knowledge of a mechanic in one
manual, so it is assumed that anyone who uses this book to perform maintenance and repairs on
Yamaha machine has a basic understanding of the mechanical ideas and the procedures of
machine repair. Repairs attempted by anyone without this knowledge are likely to render the
machine unsafe and unfit for use.
Yamaha Motor Company, Ltd. is continually striving to improve all its models. Modifications and significant changes in specifications or procedures will be forwarded to all authorized Yamaha dealers
and will appear in future editions of this manual where applicable.
NOTE:
Designs and specifications are subject to change without notice.
_
EBS00003
IMPORTANT INFORMATION
Particularly important information is distinguished in this manual by the following notations.
The Safety Alert Symbol means ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR
SAFETY IS INVOLVED!
WARNING
CAUTION:
NOTE:
Failure to follow WARNING instructions could result in severe injury or death to
the machine operator, a bystander or a person checking or repairing the
machine.
A CAUTION indicates special precautions that must be taken to avoid damage
to the machine.
A NOTE provides key information to make procedures easier or clearer.
EBS00004
HOW TO USE THIS MANUAL
MANUAL ORGANIZATION
This manual consists of chapters for the main categories of subjects. (See “symbols”)
1st title 1: This is the title of the chapter with its symbol in the upper right corner of each page.
2nd title 2: This title indicates the section of the chapter and only appears on the first page of each
section. It is located in the upper left corner of the page.
3rd title 3: This title indicates a sub-section that is followed by step-by-step procedures accompanied by corresponding illustrations.
EXPLODED DIAGRAMS
To help identify parts and clarify procedure steps, there are exploded diagrams at the start of each
removal and disassembly section.
1. An easy-to-see exploded diagram 4 is provided for removal and disassembly jobs.
2. Numbers 5 are given in the order of the jobs in the exploded diagram. A number that is enclosed
by a circle indicates a disassembly step.
3. An explanation of jobs and notes is presented in an easy-to-read way by the use of symbol marks
6. The meanings of the symbol marks are given on the next page.
4. A job instruction chart 7 accompanies the exploded diagram, providing the order of jobs, names
of parts, notes in jobs, etc.
5. For jobs requiring more information, the step-by-step format supplements 8 are given in addition
to the exploded diagram and the job instruction chart.
1
EBS00005
2
GEN
INFO
SYMBOLS
The following symbols are not relevant to
every machine.
Symbols 1 to 9 indicate the subject of each
chapter.
SPEC
3
4
CHK
ADJ
1 General information
2 Specifications
3 Periodic checks and adjustments
4 Engine
5 Carburetion
6 Drive train
7 Chassis
8 Electrical
9 Troubleshooting
ENG
5
6
CARB
DRIV
7
8
CHAS
–
ELEC
9
+
0
TRBL
SHTG
A
Symbols 0 to F indicate the following.
B
C
0 Filling fluid
A Lubricant
B Special tool
C Torque
D Wear limit, clearance
E Engine speed
F Electrical data (Ω, V, A)
D
T.
R.
E
F
G
H
G
E
J
K
B
M
L
M
M
LS
N
Symbols G to M in the exploded diagrams
indicate the types of lubricants and lubrication
points.
I
S
O
LT
New
G Apply engine oil
H Apply gear oil
I Apply molybdenum disulfide oil
J Apply wheel bearing grease
K Apply lithium-soap-based grease
L Apply molybdenum disulfide grease
M Apply silicon grease
Symbols N to O in the exploded diagrams
indicate where to apply a locking agent N and
when to install a new part O.
N Apply the locking agent (LOCTITE®)
O Replace
CONTENTS
SPECIFICATIONS .............................................................................................1
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS ....................................................................1
MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS ...........................................................2
ENGINE ................................................................................................2
CHASSIS ..............................................................................................3
ELECTRICAL ........................................................................................4
CABLE ROUTING .......................................................................................5
PERIODIC CHECKS AND ADJUSTMENTS ...................................................14
INTRODUCTION .......................................................................................14
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE/LUBRICATION .............................................14
SEAT, CARRIERS, FENDERS AND FUEL TANK ....................................16
SEAT, FRONT CARRIER, FRONT BUMPER
AND FRONT FENDER ......................................................................16
REAR CARRIER AND REAR FENDER ..............................................18
FUEL TANK ........................................................................................20
FOOTREST BOARDS ...............................................................................21
ENGINE .....................................................................................................22
ADJUSTING THE STARTER CABLE .................................................22
CHASSIS ...................................................................................................23
ADJUSTING THE REAR BRAKE .......................................................23
ADJUSTING THE SELECT LEVER CONTROL CABLE
AND SHIFT ROD ...............................................................................25
ADJUSTING THE HEADLIGHT BEAM ...............................................26
REPLACING A HEADLIGHT BULB ....................................................26
ENGINE ...........................................................................................................28
ENGINE REMOVAL ..................................................................................28
SELECT LEVER ASSEMBLY .............................................................28
CARBURETION ...............................................................................................29
CARBURETOR .........................................................................................29
CHASSIS .........................................................................................................32
REAR BRAKE ...........................................................................................32
STEERING SYSTEM ................................................................................34
STEERING STEM ...............................................................................34
REMOVING THE REAR BRAKE SWITCH .........................................36
INSTALLING THE HANDLEBAR ........................................................36
ELECTRICAL ..................................................................................................37
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS ..................................................................37
YFM250BT WIRING DIAGRAM
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
SPEC
SPECIFICATIONS
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Item
Model code:
Dimensions:
Overall length
Overall width
Overall height
Seat height
Wheelbase
Minimum ground clearance
Minimum turning radius
Basic weight:
With oil and full fuel tank
Carburetor:
Type/quantity
Manufacturer
Tire:
Type
Size
front
rear
Manufacturer
front
rear
Type
front
rear
Electrical:
Ignition system
Generator system
Battery type
Battery capacity
Bulb wattage × quantity:
Headlight
Tail/brake light
Indicator lights:
Neutral
Reverse
Standard
1P01
1,916 mm (75.4 in)
1,038 mm (40.9 in)
1,118 mm (44.0 in)
772 mm (30.4 in)
1,170 mm (46.1 in)
150 mm (5.9 in)
2,900 mm (114 in)
216 kg (476 lb)
BSR33/1
MIKUNI
Tubeless
AT22 × 7-10
AT22 × 10-10
MAXXIS
MAXXIS
M905
M906
DC C.D.I.
A.C. magneto
CB14A-A2
12 V 14 AH
12 V 30 W/30 W × 2
12 V 5 W/21 W × 1
12 V 1.7 W × 1
12 V 1.7 W × 1
–1–
MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS
SPEC
MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS
ENGINE
Item
Carburetor:
I. D. mark
Main jet
Main air jet
Jet needle
Needle jet
Pilot air jet
Pilot air jet
Pilot outlet
Pilot jet
Bypass 1
Bypass 2
Bypass 3
Valve seat size
Starter jet
Starter jet
Throttle valve size
Float height
Fuel level
Engine idle speed
Intake vacuum
Standard
(M.J)
(M.A.J)
(J.N)
(N.J)
(P.A.J.1)
(P.A.J.2)
(P.O)
(P.J)
(B.P.1)
(B.P.2)
(B.P.3)
(V.S)
(G.S.1)
(G.S.2)
(Th.V)
(F.H)
(F.L)
Limit
1P01 00
#93.8
#70
5EP17-2
P-2M (826)
#80
1.3
0.8
#20
0.8
0.8
0.8
2.0
#62.5
0.9
#100
12.0 ~ 14.0 mm (0.47 ~ 0.55 in)
4.0 ~ 5.0 mm (0.16 ~ 0.20 in)
1,400 ~ 1,500 r/min
30.7 kPa (230 mmHg, 9.06 inHg)
-------------------------------------------------------------
Tightening torques
Part to be tightened
Starter motor holding bracket
Bearing retainer 1
(bearing housing)
Drive select lever unit and frame
Drive select lever component:
Lever component
Middle drive pinion gear
Shift guide stopper bolt
Part
name
Thread
Q’ty
size
Tightening torque
Nm m · kg ft · lb
Screw
M6
2
7
0.7
5.1
Nut
M50
1
80
8.0
58
Bolt
M8
2
23
2.3
17
Bolt
Nut
Bolt
M6
M16
M8
1
1
1
14
90
20
1.4
9.0
2.0
10
65
14
–2–
Remarks
LT
Stake
MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS
SPEC
CHASSIS
Item
Standard
Brake lever and brake pedal:
Front brake lever free play (at lever pivot)
Rear brake lever free play (at lever pivot)
Brake pedal free play
Throttle lever free play
Limit
0 mm (0 in)
5 ~ 7 mm (0.20 ~ 0.28 in)
20 ~ 30 mm (0.79 ~ 1.18 in)
3 ~ 5 mm (0.12 ~ 0.20 in)
-------------
Tightening torques
Part to be tightened
Steering knuckle and tie-rod end
Tie-rod and locknut
Steering shaft and tie-rod end
Front carrier and frame
Front carrier and front fender
Front carrier and front bumper
Front bumper and frame
Front bumper, front fender and
front grill
Front fender and front grill
Rear carrier and frame
Rear carrier and rear fender
Rear fender, air filter case and
frame
Rear fender and frame
Battery holding bracket
Footrest bracket and frame
(left and right)
Footrest, footrest board and footrest bracket (left and right)
Part
Thread size Q’ty
name
Tightening torque
Nm m · kg ft · lb
Nut
Nut
Nut
Bolt
Bolt
Bolt
Bolt
M12 × 1.25
M12 × 1.25
M12 × 1.25
M8 × 1.25
M6 × 1.0
M8 × 1.25
M8 × 1.25
2
4
2
4
2
2
4
30
40
30
34
7
34
34
3.0
4.0
3.0
3.4
0.7
3.4
3.4
22
29
22
24
5.1
24
24
Bolt
M6 × 1.0
2
7
0.7
5.1
Bolt
Bolt
Bolt
M6 × 1.0
M8 × 1.25
M6 × 1.0
2
4
2
7
34
7
0.7
3.4
0.7
5.1
24
5.1
Bolt
M6 × 1.0
2
7
0.7
5.1
Bolt
Bolt
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
1
2
7
7
0.7
0.7
5.1
5.1
Bolt
M10 × 1.25
4
65
6.5
47
Bolt
M8 × 1.25
4
34
3.4
24
Bolt
M6 × 1.0
4
7
0.7
5.1
–3–
Remarks
MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS
SPEC
ELECTRICAL
Item
C.D.I.:
Magneto model/manufacturer
Pickup coil resistance/color
Standard
Limit
F4T259/MITSUBISHI
189 ~ 231 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)/
White/Green – White/Red
0.065 ~ 0.080 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)/
Red – White/Blue
F8T38683/MITSUBISHI
----
Constant mesh type
-------------
Brush overall length
5XG/MORIC TAIWAN
0.4 kW
0.0144 ~ 0.0176 Ω at 20 °C
(68 °F)
10 mm (0.4 in)
Spring force
Commutator diameter
563 ~ 844 g (5.52 ~ 8.28 N)
22 mm (0.87 in)
Rotor rotation direction detection coil resistance/color
C.D.I. unit model/manufacturer
Electric starter system:
Type
Starter motor:
Model/manufacturer
Output
Armature coil resistance
Mica undercut
Starter relay:
Model/manufacturer
Amperage rating
Coil winding resistance/color
1.5 mm (0.059 in)
MS5F-721/JIDECO
180 A
4.2 ~ 4.6 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)/
Blue/Black – Blue/White
–4–
----------
3.5 mm
(0.14 in)
---21 mm
(0.83 in)
-------------
CABLE ROUTING
SPEC
CABLE ROUTING
1 Rear brake light switch lead
2 Starter cable
3 Rear brake cable
4 Lower bracket cable guide
5 Front brake hose
6 Front brake light switch lead
7 Throttle cable
8 Reverse indicator light
9 Neutral indicator light
0 Fuel tank breather hose
A Handlebar switch assembly lead
B Rectifier/regulator
–5–
CABLE ROUTING
È Do not route the handlebar switch assembly
lead through the lower bracket cable guide.
É Fasten the front brake light switch lead to the
handlebar with the plastic band.
Ê Faster the front brake light switch lead and front
brake hose to the handlebar with the plastic
band.
Ë Route the fuel tank breather hose through the
hole in the handlebar cover and then to the right
of the handlebar (below the handlebar, not over
it). Then, pass the hose through the cable guide.
SPEC
Ì Fasten the handlebar switch assembly lead, rear
brake light switch lead, and starter cable to the
handlebar with the plastic bands.
Í Fasten the handlebar switch assembly lead to
the handlebar with the plastic band.
Î Fasten the rear brake light switch lead, front
brake light switch lead, and handlebar switch
assembly lead with the plastic band.
Ï Fasten the headlight leads to the frame with the
clamp.
–6–
CABLE ROUTING
1 Headlight lead
2 Lower bracket cable guide
3 Indicator light lead
4 Main switch lead
5 Indicator light
6 Main switch
7 Fuel tank breather hose
8 Carburetor overflow hose
9 Reverse switch lead
0 Neutral switch lead
A Negative battery lead
B A.C. magneto lead
C Starter cable
D Rear brake cable
E Select lever control cable
F Throttle cable
G Starter motor lead
–7–
SPEC
CABLE ROUTING
È Fasten the headlight lead to the front bumper
with the plastic band.
É Route the main switch lead and indicator light
lead to the side of the lower bracket cable guide.
Ê Fasten the starter cable to the frame with the
plastic locking tie.
Ë Insert the carburetor air vent hose, rear brake
breather hose, and final gear case breather
hose into the air duct after routing them through
the fuel tank grommet.
SPEC
Ì Route the carburetor overflow hose between the
engine and upper rear engine mount and then
between the engine and swingarm. Make sure
that the hose is not pinched.
Í Route the reverse switch lead and neutral switch
lead to the right of the rear arm boot.
Î Fasten the starter motor lead to the frame with
the plastic clamp. Route the starter motor lead
over the throttle cable and rear brake cable.
Ï Bend the cable guide after routing the cables.
–8–
CABLE ROUTING
1 A.C. magneto lead couplers
2 Wire harness
3 Starter motor lead
4 Tail/brake light lead
5 Battery breather hose
6 Final gear case breather hose
7 Negative battery lead
8 Ground lead
9 Carburetor air vent hose
0 Rear brake breather hose
SPEC
A Rear brake light switch lead
B Rear brake cable
C A.C. magneto lead
È Make sure that the starter motor lead has no
slack.
É 0 mm (0 in)
Ê Fasten the starter motor lead and wire harness
to the frame with the plastic band.
–9–
CABLE ROUTING
Ë Fasten the negative battery lead with the plastic
clamp.
Ì Fasten the tail/brake light lead and negative battery lead with the plastic locking tie.
Í Fasten the negative battery lead with the plastic
clamp.
Î 40 ~ 50 mm (1.6 ~ 2.0 in)
Ï Fasten the starter motor lead and wire harness
to the frame with the plastic clamp.
Ð Route the rear brake cable and rear brake
breather hose through the cable guide.
SPEC
Ñ 100 mm (4.0 in)
Ò Route the rear brake breather hose through the
cable guide.
Ó Route the final gear case breather hose through
the cable guide.
Ô Fasten the rear brake cable and rear brake
breather hose to the swingarm with the plastic
clips.
– 10 –
CABLE ROUTING
1 Battery breather hose
2 Rear brake cable
3 Select lever control cable
4 Spark plug cap
5 Ignition coil
6 Ignition coil leads
7 Starter motor lead
8 Rear brake light switch
9 Rear brake breather hose
SPEC
È Fasten the battery breather hose to the frame
with the plastic band.
É Fasten the starter motor lead to the frame with
the plastic clamps.
Ê 50 ~ 60 mm (2.0 ~ 2.4 in)
Ë Fasten the battery breather hose to the frame
with the plastic clamps.
– 11 –
CABLE ROUTING
1 Positive battery lead
2 Battery
3 Tail/brake light lead
4 Negative battery lead
5 CDI unit
6 Starter relay
7 Wire harness
8 Starter motor lead
9 Carburetor air vent hose
0 Final gear case breather hose
A Rear brake breather hose
SPEC
È Fasten the wire harness, starter motor lead, and
select lever control cable to the frame with the
plastic band.
É 5 mm (0.2 in)
Ê Fasten the positive battery lead to the rear
fender with the plastic clamps.
Ë Make sure that the grommet is installed with the
mark facing forward.
– 12 –
CABLE ROUTING
1 Headlight leads
2 Wire harness
3 Starter motor lead
4 Rear brake cable
5 Throttle cable
6 Starter cable
7 Select lever control cable
8 Rectifier/regulator
È Fasten the wire harness to the frame with the
plastic clamps.
SPEC
É Make sure the starter motor lead and wire harness do not contact the ignition coil.
Ê 50 mm (2.0 in)
Ë Route the throttle cable, select lever control
cable and rear brake cable through the cable
guide. Make sure that the throttle cable is routed
to the inside of the rear brake cable.
Ì Fasten the wire harness, starter motor lead, and
ignition coil lead to the frame with the plastic
band.
– 13 –
INTRODUCTION/
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE/LUBRICATION
CHK
ADJ
EB300000
PERIODIC CHECKS AND ADJUSTMENTS
INTRODUCTION
This chapter includes all information necessary to perform recommended checks and adjustments.
These preventive maintenance procedures, if followed, will ensure more reliable vehicle operation
and a longer service life. The need for costly overhaul work will be greatly reduced. This information
applies to vehicles already in service as well as to new vehicles that are being prepared for sale. All
service technicians should be familiar with this entire chapter.
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE/LUBRICATION
NOTE:
• For ATVs not equipped with an odometer or an hour meter, follow the month maintenance intervals.
• For ATVs equipped with an odometer or an hour meter, follow the km (mi) or hours maintenance
intervals. However, keep in mind that if the ATV isn’t used for a long period of time, the month
maintenance intervals should be followed.
INITIAL
ITEM
ROUTINE
Whichever
comes first
EVERY
month
1
3
6
6
12
km
(mi)
320
(200)
1,200
(750)
2,400
(1,500)
2,400
(1,500)
4,800
(3,000)
hours
20
75
150
150
300
Valves*
• Check valve clearance.
• Adjust if necessary.
Spark plug
• Check condition.
• Adjust gap and clean.
• Replace if necessary.
Air filter element
• Clean.
• Replace if necessary.
Carburetor*
• Check starter (choke).
• Adjust engine idling speed.
Cylinder head
breather system*
• Check breather hose for cracks or damage.
• Replace if necessary.
Exhaust system*
• Check for leakage.
• Tighten if necessary.
• Replace gasket(s) if necessary.
Spark arrester
• Clean.
Fuel line*
• Check fuel hose for cracks or damage.
• Replace if necessary.
Engine oil
• Replace (Warm engine before draining).
Engine oil filter element
• Clean.
Engine oil strainer
• Clean.
Final gear oil
• Check oil level/oil leakage.
• Replace.
Front brake*
• Check operation/fluid leakage/see NOTE page 15.
• Correct if necessary.
Rear brake*
• Check operation.
• Adjust if necessary.
Select lever safety
system cable*
• Check operation.
• Adjust if necessary.
Clutch*
• Check operation.
• Adjust if necessary.
Every 20–40 hours
(more often in wet or dusty areas)
– 14 –
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE/LUBRICATION
CHK
ADJ
INITIAL
ITEM
ROUTINE
Whichever
comes first
EVERY
month
1
3
6
6
12
km
(mi)
320
(200)
1,200
(750)
2,400
(1,500)
2,400
(1,500)
4,800
(3,000)
hours
20
75
150
150
300
Wheels*
• Check balance/damage/runout.
• Repair if necessary.
Wheel bearings*
• Check bearing assemblies for looseness/damage.
• Replace if damaged.
Front and rear suspension*
• Check operation.
• Correct if necessary.
Steering system*
• Check operation./Replace if damaged.
• Check toe-in./Adjust if necessary.
Steering shaft*
• Lubricate every 6 months with lithium-soap-based
grease (all-purpose grease).
Fittings and fasteners*
• Check all chassis fittings and fasteners.
• Correct if necessary.
Battery*
• Check specific gravity.
• Check that the breather hose is working properly.
• Correct if necessary.
Lights and switches*
• Check operation.
• Adjust headlight beams.
* It is recommended that these items be serviced by a Yamaha dealer.
NOTE:
• Recommended brake fluid: DOT 4
• Brake fluid replacement:
1. When disassembling the master cylinder or caliper, replace the brake fluid. Normally check the
brake fluid level and add fluid as required.
2. On the inner parts of the master cylinder and caliper, replace the oil seals every two years.
3. Replace the brake hoses every four years, or if cracked or damaged.
WARNING
Indicates a potential hazard that could result in serious injury or death.
– 15 –
SEAT, CARRIERS, FENDERS AND FUEL TANK
CHK
ADJ
SEAT, CARRIERS, FENDERS AND FUEL TANK
SEAT, FRONT CARRIER, FRONT BUMPER AND FRONT FENDER
T.
R.
34 Nm (3.4 m • kg, 24 ft • Ib)
2
10
9
1
7
T.
7 Nm (0.7 m • kg, 5.1 ft • Ib)
R.
8
11
(6)
T.
R.
7 Nm (0.7 m • kg, 5.1 ft • Ib)
5
T.
R.
34 Nm (3.4 m • kg, 24 ft • Ib)
(6)
6
4
R.
T.
R.
Order
T.
3
7 Nm (0.7 m • kg, 5.1 ft • Ib)
34 Nm (3.4 m • kg, 24 ft • Ib)
1
Job/Part
Removing the seat, front carrier,
front bumper and front fender
Seat
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Front carrier
Engine skid plate
Front bumper
Headlight coupler
Front grill
Main switch coupler
Indicator light coupler
Handlebar cover
Fuel tank cover
Q’ty
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
– 16 –
Remarks
Remove the parts in the order listed.
NOTE:
Pull up the seat lock lever, then pull up on
the rear of the seat.
Disconnect.
Disconnect.
Disconnect.
SEAT, CARRIERS, FENDERS AND FUEL TANK
CHK
ADJ
T.
R.
34 Nm (3.4 m • kg, 24 ft • Ib)
2
10
9
1
7
T.
7 Nm (0.7 m • kg, 5.1 ft • Ib)
R.
8
11
(6)
T.
R.
7 Nm (0.7 m • kg, 5.1 ft • Ib)
5
T.
R.
34 Nm (3.4 m • kg, 24 ft • Ib)
(6)
6
4
R.
T.
R.
Order
11
T.
3
7 Nm (0.7 m • kg, 5.1 ft • Ib)
34 Nm (3.4 m • kg, 24 ft • Ib)
Job/Part
Front fender
Q’ty
1
Remarks
For installation, reverse the removal procedure.
– 17 –
SEAT, CARRIERS, FENDERS AND FUEL TANK
CHK
ADJ
REAR CARRIER AND REAR FENDER
T.
R.
2
7 Nm (0.7 m • kg, 5.1 ft • Ib)
T.
R.
T.
3
34 Nm (3.4 m • kg, 24 ft • Ib)
R.
34 Nm (3.4 m • kg, 24 ft • Ib)
1
T.
R.
7 Nm (0.7 m • kg, 5.1 ft • Ib)
4
4
5
12
11
7
14
10
6
8
13
9
15
(6)
(6)
T.
R.
Order
1
2
3
4
Job/Part
Removing the rear carrier and rear
fender
Seat and fuel tank cover
Rear carrier
Battery cover
Battery holding bracket
Battery lead
Q’ty
7 Nm (0.7 m • kg, 5.1 ft • Ib)
Remarks
Remove the parts in the order listed.
Refer to “SEAT, FRONT CARRIER,
FRONT BUMPER AND FRONT
FENDER”.
1
1
1
2
Disconnect.
CAUTION:
First disconnect the negative lead,
then disconnect the positive lead.
5
6
7
Battery
Battery breather hose
CDI unit coupler
1
1
1
– 18 –
Disconnect.
Disconnect.
SEAT, CARRIERS, FENDERS AND FUEL TANK
T.
R.
2
34 Nm (3.4 m • kg, 24 ft • Ib)
7 Nm (0.7 m • kg, 5.1 ft • Ib)
T.
R.
T.
3
CHK
ADJ
R.
34 Nm (3.4 m • kg, 24 ft • Ib)
1
T.
R.
7 Nm (0.7 m • kg, 5.1 ft • Ib)
4
4
5
12
11
7
14
10
6
8
13
9
15
(6)
(6)
T.
R.
Order
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Job/Part
CDI unit
Tail/brake light connector
Starter relay coupler
Starter motor lead
Starter relay
Starting circuit cut-off relay coupler
Starting circuit cut-off relay
Rear fender
Q’ty
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
7 Nm (0.7 m • kg, 5.1 ft • Ib)
Remarks
Disconnect.
Disconnect.
Disconnect.
Disconnect.
For installation, reverse the removal procedure.
– 19 –
SEAT, CARRIERS, FENDERS AND FUEL TANK
CHK
ADJ
FUEL TANK
T.
R.
10 Nm (1.0 m • kg, 7.2 ft • Ib)
T.
R.
10 Nm (1.0 m • kg, 7.2 ft • Ib)
2
1
Order
Job/Part
Removing the fuel tank
Seat and fuel tank cover
Q’ty
Remarks
Remove the parts in the order listed.
Refer to “SEAT, FRONT CARRIER,
FRONT BUMPER AND FRONT
FENDER”.
1
Fuel hose
1
NOTE:
Before disconnecting the fuel hose, turn
the fuel cock to “OFF”.
2
Fuel tank
1
NOTE:
When installing the fuel tank, pass the
fuel tank breather hose through the hole
of the handlebar cover.
For installation, reverse the removal procedure.
– 20 –
FOOTREST BOARDS
CHK
ADJ
FOOTREST BOARDS
T.
R.
7 Nm (0.7 m • kg, 5.1 ft • Ib)
1
R.
R.
65 Nm (6.5 m • kg, 47 ft • Ib)
T.
T.
3
7 Nm (0.7 m • kg, 5.1 ft • Ib)
1
5
(12)
(12)
T.
R.
34 Nm (3.4 m • kg, 24 ft • Ib)
4
2
T.
R.
Order
1
2
3
4
5
Job/Part
Removing the footrest boards
Footrest
Left footrest board
Right footrest board
Left footrest bracket
Right footrest bracket
Q’ty
65 Nm (6.5 m • kg, 47 ft • Ib)
Remarks
Remove the parts in the order listed.
2
1
1
1
1
For installation, reverse the removal procedure.
– 21 –
ADJUSTING THE STARTER CABLE
1
CHK
ADJ
ENGINE
ADJUSTING THE STARTER CABLE
1. Adjust:
▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼
a. Disconnect the starter cable 1 from the
carburetor body.
NOTE:
Do not remove the starter plunger 2 from the
starter cable.
b. Measure the starter plunger stroke distance
a of the starter lever 3 fully close to fully
open position. If the distance is out of specification adjust it as described below.
Starter plunger stroke distance
15 mm (0.59 in)
È Fully closed position
É Fully open position
c. Pull back the boot 4.
d. Loosen the locknut 5.
e. Turn the adjusting nut 6 in or out until the
correct free play is obtained.
Turning in
Free play increased.
Turning out
Free play decreased.
f. Tighten the locknut 5.
g. Push in the boot 4.
h. Connect the starter cable to the carburetor.
WARNING
After adjusting the cable, turn the handlebar to right and left, and make sure that the
engine idling speed does not increase.
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
– 22 –
ADJUSTING THE REAR BRAKE
CHK
ADJ
CHASSIS
ADJUSTING THE REAR BRAKE
WARNING
Always adjust both the brake pedal and the
rear brake lever whenever adjusting the
rear brake.
1. Remove:
• right footrest board
Refer to “FOOTREST BOARDS”.
2. Check:
• brake pedal height a
• brake pedal free play b
• rear brake lever free play c
Out of specification → Adjust.
Brake pedal height
43 ~ 53 mm (1.69 ~ 2.09 in)
Brake pedal free play
20 ~ 30 mm (0.79 ~ 1.18 in)
Rear brake lever free play
5 ~ 7 mm (0.20 ~ 0.28 in)
3.
•
•
•
Adjust:
brake pedal height
brake pedal free play
rear brake lever free play
▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼
a. Loosen the locknuts 1.
b. Turn the adjusting bolt 2 until the brake
pedal height is within the specified limits.
c. Tighten the locknuts.
– 23 –
ADJUSTING THE REAR BRAKE
CHK
ADJ
d. Loosen the locknut 3 and fully screw in the
brake lever cable adjusting bolt 4.
e. Fully loosen the brake lever cable adjusting
nut 5.
f. Turn the brake pedal adjusting nut 6 until
the brake pedal free play is within the specified limits.
g. Turn the brake lever cable adjusting nut 5
clockwise until the gap a is within the specified limits.
Gap
0 ~ 1 mm (0 ~ 0.04 in)
h. Checking the brake pedal free play to see
whether or not it is within the specified limits. If not, perform the above steps again.
i. Turn the brake lever cable adjusting nut 4
until the rear brake lever free play is within
the specified limits.
j. Tighten the locknut 3.
k. Adjust the select lever control cable.
Refer to “ADJUSTING THE SELECT
LEVER CONTROL CABLE AND SHIFT
ROD”.
WARNING
After this adjustment is performed, lift the
front and rear wheels off the ground by
placing a block under the engine, and spin
the rear wheels to ensure there is no brake
drag. If any brake drag is noticed perform
the above steps again.
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
– 24 –
ADJUSTING THE SELECT LEVER CONTROL CABLE
AND SHIFT ROD
CHK
ADJ
ADJUSTING THE SELECT LEVER
CONTROL CABLE AND SHIFT ROD
1
2
1 FORWARD
2 REVERSE
3 Control cable
4 Select lever shift rod
WARNING
Before moving the select lever, bring the
machine to a complete stop and return the
throttle lever to its closed position. Otherwise the transmission may be damaged.
3
4
1. Adjust:
• brake pedal free play
Refer to “ADJUSTING THE REAR BRAKE”.
2. Adjust:
• select lever control cable
• select lever shift rod
2
1
▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼
Control cable:
a. Make sure the select lever is in FORWARD.
b. Adjust the control cable so there is zero free
play in the cable. When the adjustment is
correct, slack in the return spring 1 will be
taken up.
NOTE:
In some cases it will be necessary to further
adjust the cable with the locknuts 2 arrangement that holds the cable to its mount.
c. When the brake begins to work “a = 20 ~
30 mm (0.79 ~ 1.18 in)”, verify that the
select lever can be shifted to REVERSE
from FORWARD and to FORWARD from
REVERSE.
d. Before the brake begins to work “a = 0 ~
20 mm (0 ~ 1.18 in)”, verify that the select
lever cannot be shifted to REVERSE from
FORWARD and to FORWARD from
REVERSE.
– 25 –
ADJUSTING THE SELECT LEVER CONTROL CABLE AND SHIFT
ROD/ADJUSTING THE HEADLIGHT BEAM/
REPLACING A HEADLIGHT BULB
e. Check that locknuts 2 are tightened correctly.
f. If the operation of the select lever is incorrect, adjust the select lever control cable 3
with the adjuster 4.
3
4
2
1
2
3
4
CHK
ADJ
Select lever shift rod:
a. Make sure the select lever 1 is in FORWARD.
b. Loosen the locknuts 2.
c. Turn the select lever adjusting nut 3 in or
out until lever 4 center line a aligns with
match mark b on the crankcase cover.
d. Tighten the locknuts 2.
T.
Locknut (select lever adjuster)
15 Nm (1.5 m · kg, 11 ft · lb)
R.
NOTE:
After adjusting the drive select lever, be sure
the reverse indicator light comes on when the
drive select lever is in reverse position.
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
ADJUSTING THE HEADLIGHT BEAM
1. Adjust:
• headlight beam (vertically)
Turn the adjusting screw 1 in or out.
Turning in
Headlight beam raised.
Turning out
Headlight beam lowered.
REPLACING A HEADLIGHT BULB
1. Remove:
• cover 1
– 26 –
REPLACING A HEADLIGHT BULB
CHK
ADJ
2. Remove:
• bulb holder 1
• bulb
NOTE:
Turn the bulb holder counterclockwise and
remove the defective bulb by unhooking the
headlight bulb holder tabs 2.
WARNING
Keep flammable products and your hands
away from the bulb while it is on, since it
will be hot. Do not touch the bulb until it
cools down.
3. Install:
• bulb New
Secure the new bulb with the headlight unit.
CAUTION:
Avoid touching the glass part of the bulb.
Keep it free from oil; otherwise, the transparency of the glass, life of the bulb, and
luminous flux will be adversely affected. If
oil gets on the bulb, thoroughly clean it
with a cloth moistened with alcohol or lacquer thinner.
4. Install:
• bulb holder
• cover
– 27 –