Bercomac 700370 Owner`s manual

OWNER’S MANUAL
Model Number
700370-3
BERCO
Subframe
for
JOHN DEERE
SERIES 300, LX, GT, GX and G-100
WITH FOOT LIFT OR MANUAL HAND LIFT
Tractors
* ASSEMBLY
* REPAIR PARTS
* OPERATION
* MAINTENANCE
CAUTION:
READ & FOLLOW ALL SAFETY RULES & INSTRUCTIONS
BEFORE OPERATING YOUR EQUIPMENT
106446-EN
*106446*
1
M-01
LIMITED WARRANTY
Conditions and Products Covered:
Owner’s Responsibilities:
BERCOMAC guarantees any part of the product or accessory
manufactured by BERCOMAC and found in the reasonable
judgment of BERCOMAC to be defective in material and or
workmanship will be repaired or replaced by an authorized
dealer without charge up to our maximum labor rates and preestablished times. For replacement parts only standard
ground freight services are covered. This warranty extends to
the original retail purchaser only and is not transferable to any
subsequent purchasers.
BERCOMAC’s defective equipment or part must be returned
to an authorized dealer within the warranty period for repairs.
In the event that defective merchandise must be returned to
manufacturer for repairs, freight fees are prepaid and a
written authorization from BERCOMAC must be obtained by
dealer prior to the shipment. This warranty extends only to
equipment operated under normal conditions. To validate a
warranty claim, it is the user’s responsibility to maintain and
service the unit as specified in the owner’s manual at their
expense.
Warranty Period
(from date of the original retail purchase):
• Residential use: 1 year
• Commercial or rental use: 90 days
General Conditions:
The sole liability of BERCOMAC with respect to this warranty
shall be strictly and exclusively repair and replacement as
mentioned herein. BERCOMAC shall not have any liability
for any other costs, loss or damage, including but not limited
to, any incidental or consequential loss or damage.
Exceptions Noted Below: the following items are
guaranteed by the original manufacturer and have their own
warranty, conditions and limited time:
• Tire Chains: 90 days
• Engines (supplied with BERCOMAC equipment): 2 years
In particular, without being limited to, BERCOMAC shall have
no liability or responsibility for:
Please refer to the engine manufacturer’s warranty
statement included with the unit. BERCOMAC is not
authorized to handle warranty adjustments on engines.
• Travel time, overtime, after hours time or other
extraordinary repair charges or relating to repairs and or
replacements outside of normal business hours.
• Rental of like or similar replacement equipment during the
period of any, repair or replacement work.
• Any communicating or travel charges.
• Loss or damage to person or property other than that
covered by the terms of this warranty.
• Any claims for lost revenue, lost profit or any similar costs
as a result of damage or repair.
• Attorney’s fees.
Items and Conditions NOT Covered:
This warranty does not cover the following:
• Pick-up or delivery charges or in-home services fees.
• Any damage or deterioration of the unit, parts and or finish
of these due to normal use, wear and tear, or exposure.
• Cost of regular use or maintenance service or parts, such
as gas, oil, lubricants, tune-up parts, and adjustments.
• Any part or accessory which has been altered, modified,
misused, neglected, accidentally damaged or not properly
installed, maintained, stored or repaired not in accordance
with the instructions in the owner’s manual.
• Repair due to normal wear and or any wear items such as
shear pins, bolts, belts, etc.
• Expedited freight fee services for replacement parts.
• Shear bolts and shear pins are to be considered as a
preventive measure not as an assured protection, any
damages resulting from the lack of shear bolts breakage
are not covered.
BERCOMAC’s responsibility in respect to claims is limited to
making the required repairs or replacement without charge
up to our maximum labor rates and pre-established times
and no claim of breach of warranty shall be cause for
cancellation or rescission of the contract of sale of any
product or accessory.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also
have other rights, which vary from state to state.
NOTE: All warranty work must be performed by an authorized
dealer using original (manufacturer) replacement parts.
Note:
Bercomac reserves the right to change or improve the design of any part or accessory without assuming any obligation to modify
any product previously manufactured.
Instructions for Obtaining Warranty Services:
Contact dealer where equipment was purchased or any other BERCOMAC Service Dealer to arrange service at their dealership. To
locate a dealer convenient to you, access our website at www.bercomac.com.
Bring the product and your proof of purchase (sales receipt) to the BERCOMAC dealer.
Bercomac Limitée
92, Fortin Nord, Adstock, Québec, Canada, G0N 1S0
2
TABLE OF CONTENTS
INTRODUCTION ...................................................................................................................................................
2
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS .....................................................................................................................................
3
ASSEMBLY
Step 1: John Deere models: LX 255, 266, 277, 277AWS, 279, 288 and GT 225, 235 245 and G-100
Subframe Preparation ...............................................................................................................
5
Subframe Installation .................................................................................................................
6
John Deere models: LX 172, 173, 176, 178, 188, and GT 242, 262, 275
Subframe Preparation ...............................................................................................................
Subframe Installation .................................................................................................................
7
9
John Deere models: GT 325, 335, 345, 355 and GX 325, 335, 345, 355
Subframe Preparation ...............................................................................................................
Subframe Installation .................................................................................................................
10
11
Sabre models: GT1842, 1848, 2048, 2148, 2254, 2354, 2554 (GH or HV)
Subframe Preparation ...............................................................................................................
Subframe Installation .................................................................................................................
12
14
Step 2: Snowblower Installation .............................................................................................................
Rotary Broom Installation ..........................................................................................................
Utility Blade Installation .............................................................................................................
15
18
21
MAINTENANCE & DISMOUNTING
Maintenance ............................................................................................................................................
Belt Adjustment .......................................................................................................................................
Subframe Dismounting ............................................................................................................................
End of Season Storage ...........................................................................................................................
23
23
23
23
PARTS BREAKDOWN AND LISTS
Push frame ..............................................................................................................................................
Subframe .................................................................................................................................................
24
26
TORQUE SPECIFICATION TABLE .....................................................................................................................
29
OPTIONS ..............................................................................................................................................................
30
.
TROUBLESHOOTING
See attachment owner’s manual for this section. (Snowblower, Utility Blade, Rotary Broom)
1
INTRODUCTION
TO THE PURCHASER
This new attachment was carefully designed to give years of dependable service. This manual has been provided to
assist in the safe operation and servicing of your attachment.
NOTE: All photographs and illustrations in the manual may not necessarily depict the actual models or attachment, but
are intended for reference only and are based on the latest product information available at the time of publication.
Familiarize yourself fully with the safety recommendations and operating procedures before putting the machine to use.
Carefully read, understand and follow these recommendations and insist that they be followed by those who will use
this attachment.
THIS SAFETY ALERT SYMBOL IDENTIFIES AN IMPORTANT SAFETY MESSAGE IN THIS MANUAL
THAT HELPS YOU AND OTHERS AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR EVEN DEATH. DANGER,
WARNING, AND CAUTION ARE SIGNAL WORDS USED TO IDENTIFY THE LEVEL OF HAZARD.
HOWEVER, REGARDLESS OF THE HAZARD, BE EXTREMELY CAREFUL.
DANGER: Signals an extreme hazard that will cause serious injury or death if recommended precautions are
not followed.
WARNING: Signals a hazard that may cause serious injury or death if the recommended precautions are not
followed.
CAUTION: Signals a hazard that may cause minor or moderate injury if the recommended precautions are not
followed.
Record your attachment serial number and purchase date in the section reserved below (there is no serial number on
the subframe). Your dealer requires this information to give you prompt, efficient service when ordering replacement
parts. Use only genuine parts when replacements are required.
If warranty repairs are required please present this registration booklet and original sales invoice to your selling dealer
for warranty service.
This manual should be kept for future reference.
Please check if you have received all the parts for your kit with the list of the
bag and the list of the box.
SERIAL NUMBER :
____________________________
PURCHASE DATE :
____________________________
In this manual, right and left sides are determined by sitting on the tractor seat facing forward.
2
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
Careful operation is your best insurance against an accident. Read this section carefully before operating the tractor
and attachment. Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in serious injury. All operators, no
matter how experienced they may be, should read this and other manuals related to the tractor and attachments before
operating. It is the owner's legal obligation to instruct all operators in safe operation.
e) When practical, remove gas-powered equipment
from the truck or trailer and refuel it on the
ground. If this is not possible, then refuel such
equipment on a trailer with a portable container,
rather than from a gasoline dispenser nozzle.
f) Keep the nozzle in contact with the rim of the
fuel tank or container opening at all times, until
refuelling is complete. Do not use a nozzle lockopen device.
g) Replace fuel cap securely and wipe up spilled
fuel.
h) If fuel is spilled on clothing, change clothing
immediately.
TRAINING
This symbol, "Safety Alert Symbol", is used
throughout this manual and on the
attachments safety labels to warn of the
possibility of serious injuries. Please take
special care in reading and understanding the
safety precautions before operating the
attachment or the tractor.
1. Read this owner's manual carefully. Be thoroughly
familiar with the controls and proper use of the
tractor and attachment. Know how to stop the unit
and disengage the controls quickly.
5. Never attempt to make any adjustments while
engine is running (except where specifically
recommended by manufacturer).
2. Never allow children to operate attachment nor the
tractor. Never allow adults to operate attachment
nor the tractor without proper instructions.
6. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields during
operation or while performing an adjustment or
repairs to protect eyes from foreign objects that may
be thrown from the machine.
3. No one should operate the tractor nor the
attachment while intoxicated or while taking
medication that impairs the senses or reactions.
4. Keep the area of operation clear of all persons,
particularly small children and pets.
PREPARATION
7. Never modify the attachment or any part without
the written consent from the manufacturer.
OPERATION
1. Thoroughly inspect the area where the attachment
is to be used and remove door mats, all foreign
objects and the like.
1. Do not run engine indoors except when starting
engine and transporting attachment, in or out of
building. Do not operate or let motor run in a
storage area without ventilation because gas
contains carbon monoxide which is odourless,
colourless and can cause death.
2. Disengage all clutches and shift into neutral before
starting engine
3. Do not operate the attachment without wearing
adequate garments. Avoid loose fitting clothing that
can get caught in moving parts. Wear footwear that
will improve footing on slippery surfaces.
4. Handle fuel with care, it is highly flammable.
a) Use approved fuel container.
b) Never add fuel to a running engine or hot
engine.
c) Fill fuel tank outdoors with extreme care. Never
fill fuel tank indoors.
d) Never fill containers inside a vehicle, or on a
truck or a trailer bed with a plastic liner. Always
place containers on the ground, away from your
vehicle, before filling.
2. Do not carry passengers on attachment or tractor.
3. Take all possible precautions when leaving the
machine unattended. Lower the attachment, shift
into neutral, set the parking brake, stop the engine
and remove the key. Wait for all moving parts to
stop.
3
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
4. Use only attachments approved by the
manufacturer (such as wheel chains,
counterweights, cabs). You must use 100 lbs. of
rear counterweight for better traction and a greater
stability at all times when using an attachment that
is installed on the front of a tractor.
WHENEVER YOU SEE THIS SYMBOL
5. Never operate an attachment without good visibility
or light.
IT MEANS:
MAINTENANCE AND STORAGE
WARNING!
1. Check shear bolts, mounting bolts, etc..., at frequent
intervals for proper tightness to be sure attachment is
in safe working condition.
BECOME ALERT !
YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED!
2. Never store the machine with fuel in the tank inside a
building where ignition sources are present, such as
hot water tanks, space heaters, clothes dryers and
the like. Allow engine to cool before storing in any
enclosure.
3. Always refer to the owner’s manual when you store
than attachment for an extended period.
WARNING
4. Maintain or replace safety and instructions labels, as
necessary.
FOR YOUR SECURITY:
Read the attachment owner's manual for safety
precautions and rules.
Follow the assembly and operation instructions.
WARNING
TO PREVENT INJURIES AND FOR MORE
TRACTION WHEN USING AN ATTACHMENT:
-Rear counterweight of 100 lbs. minimum is
required to counterbalance the attachment’s
weight.
-Tractor manufacturer approved tire chains are
required.
-Do not operate on a slope greater than 10°.
-When dismounting an attachment remove rear
counterweights.
4
ASSEMBLY
STEP 1
SUBFRAME PREPARATION
MODÈLS: LX 255, 266, 277, 277AWS, 279, 288 &
GT 225, 235, 245 & G-100
IMPORTANT: TORQUE ALL BOLTS ACCORDING TO TORQUE SPECIFICATION TABLE (SEE TABLE OF
CONTENTS) WHEN STATED: TIGHTEN FIRMLY. REFER TO PARTS BREAKDOWN SECTION FOR PARTS
IDENTIFICATION.
NOTE: The mower deck must be removed to install the subframe.
INSTALLING THE REFLECTORS
IMPORTANT: When operating the tractor with the
front mounted attachment, install the two red-colored
adhesive reflectors on the rear vertical surface of the
tractor’s fender.
View once unpacked
IF YOUR TRACTOR IS NOT EQUIPPED WITH
MOUNTING PINS:
Remove the bolt that holds the left hand side mower lift
arm (item 1). Reinstall the lift arm by inserting (as
shown) the mounting pin (item 2), original sleeve (item
4) and flat washer (item 3) from the tractor.
Secure with the original nut inside the tractor frame.
Do the same operation on the right side.
Tighten firmly.
Install the mounting pins
5
ASSEMBLY
Install the handle support (item 1) on the left hand side
with a 3/8 x 1 1/4" hex bolt (item 2) and flange nut
already in place, a 3/8 x 1" hex bolt (item 3) and flange
nut.
Tighten firmly.
Insert the plastic grommet (item 4) in the handle support.
Install the handgrip (item 5) as shown.
NOTE: For the G-100 model
Unscrew the bolts (items 2 & 6) from each side and
raise the pulley support (item 7). Secure it in the second
set of holes (item 8) (1.00’’ higher) with the same bolts.
Install handle support
SUBFRAME INSTALLATION:
WARNING
TO PREVENT INJURIES:
Stop the motor.
Apply parking brake.
Remove the ignition key.
Disconnect the wire from the spark plug(s) and
keep away from spark plug(s) to prevent accidental
starting.
Slide the subframe under the tractor between the
front and back wheels on the left side.
Lift the back part of the subframe and hook the
supports (item 1) (as shown) on the mounting pins
(item 2).
Lift the front part of the subframe between the tractor
supports (item 3).
Secure in place in the square holes or round holes
(item 4) depending on the model of tractor with two
0.50 x 1.25" pins (item 5) and two 3mm hair pins
(item 6).
IMPORTANT:
Make sure the bolt (item 7) is 7 1/2’’ to 8 1/4’’ from
the ground.
NOTE: If the holes are not aligned, loosen the
supports, install the pins and retighten the support
bolts tightly.
If the tractor supports (item 3) are too narrow, loosen
the bolts that hold the heat shield.
Install the subframe
6
ASSEMBLY
Install the lift arm (item 1) to the lift arm extension
(item 2) with two 5/16 x 3/4" bolts and flange nuts.
Tighten firmly.
Install the handgrip (item 3) as shown.
Pull lift arm towards the rear of tractor.
The arm should be 1" outside the mud guard and 2
1/2" above the tire. If not, adjust the arm by
unscrewing the bolt (item 4).
IMPORTANT: When adjusted properly, tighten bolt
(item 4) very firmly with hinge handle or a torque
wrench at 85-90 lbs/ft.
Install lift arm
SUBFRAME PREPARATION FOR THE
JOHN DEERE TRACTORS
MODÈLS: LX 172, 173, 176, 178, 188, and
GT 242, 262, 275
IMPORTANT: TORQUE ALL BOLTS ACCORDING
TO TORQUE SPECIFICATION TABLE (SEE TABLE
OF CONTENTS) WHEN STATED: TIGHTEN
FIRMLY. REFER TO PARTS BREAKDOWN
SECTION FOR PARTS IDENTIFICATION.
NOTE: The mower deck must be removed to install
the subframe.
Replace the front supports (items 1 & 2) by the other
supports (items 3 & 4) that are included in this kit.
Reinstall in the same fashion as the supports you
removed, the fold towards the outside.
Insert the bolts (item 5) in the holes as shown.
Tighten the bolts firmly.
Replace the front supports
7
ASSEMBLY
IF YOUR TRACTOR IS NOT EQUIPPED WITH
MOUNTING PINS:
Remove the bolt that holds the left hand side mower lift
arm (item 1). Reinstall the lift arm by inserting (as
shown) the mounting pin (item 2), original sleeve (item
4) and flat washer (item 3) from the tractor.
Secure with the original nut inside the tractor frame.
Do the same operation on the right side.
Tighten firmly.
Install mounting pins
Install the handle support (item 1) on the left hand side
with a 3/8 x 1 1/4" hex bolt (item 2) and flange nut already in place, a 3/8 x 1" hex bolt (item 3) and flange
nut.
Tighten firmly.
Insert the plastic grommet (item 4) in the handle support.
Install the handgrip (item 5) as shown.
Install handle support
8
ASSEMBLY
SUBFRAME INSTALLATION:
WARNING
TO PREVENT INJURIES:
Stop the motor.
Apply parking brake.
Remove the ignition key.
Disconnect the wire from the spark plug(s) and
keep away from spark plug(s) to prevent accidental
starting.
Slide the subframe under the tractor between the
front and back wheels on the left side.
Lift the back part of the subframe and hook the
supports (item 1) (as shown) on the mounting pins
(item 2).
Lift the front part of the subframe between the tractor
supports (item 3).
Secure in place in the square holes or round holes
(item 4) depending on the model of tractor with two
0.50 x 1.25" pins (item 5) and two 3mm hair pins
(item 6).
IMPORTANT:
Make sure the bolt (item 7) is 7 1/2’’ to 8 1/4’’ from
the ground.
NOTE: If the holes are not aligned, loosen the
supports, install the pins and retighten the support
bolts tightly.
If the tractor supports (item 3) are too narrow, loosen
the bolts that hold the heat shield.
Install the subframe
Install the lift arm (item 1) to the lift arm extension
(item 2) with two 5/16 x 3/4" bolts and flange nuts.
Tighten firmly.
Install the handgrip (item 3) as shown.
Pull lift arm towards the rear of tractor.
The arm should be 1" outside the mud guard and 2
1/2" above the tire. If not, adjust the arm by
unscrewing the bolt (item 4).
IMPORTANT: When adjusted properly, tighten bolt
(item 4) very firmly with hinge handle or a torque
wrench at 85-90 lbs/ft.
Install lift arm
9
ASSEMBLY
SUBFRAME PREPARATION FOR THE JOHN
DEERE TRACTORS
MODELS: GT325, 335, 345, 355
GX 325, 335, 345, 355
IMPORTANT: TORQUE ALL BOLTS ACCORDING
TO TORQUE SPECIFICATION TABLE (SEE TABLE OF CONTENTS) WHEN STATED: TIGHTEN
FIRMLY. REFER TO PARTS BREAKDOWN SECTION FOR PARTS IDENTIFICATION.
NOTE: The mower deck must be removed to install
the subframe.
Replace the front supports (items 1 & 2) by the other
supports (items 3 & 4) that are included in this kit. Reinstall in the same fashion as the supports you removed, but the fold towards the inside and insert a
shim (item 5) between the supports and the subframe
flat bars.
Insert the bolts (item 6) in the holes as shown.
Replace front supports
Tighten the bolts firmly.
Remove the bolt that holds the left hand side mower
lift arm (item 1). Reinstall the lift arm by inserting as
shown the mounting pin (item 2), original sleeve (item
4) and flat washer (item 3) from the tractor.
Secure with the original nut inside the tractor frame.
Do the same operation on the right side.
Tighten firmly.
Install handle support
10
ASSEMBLY
Install the handle support (item 1) on the left hand side
with a 3/8 x 1 1/4" hex bolt (item 2) and flange nut already in place, a 3/8 x 1" hex bolt (item 3) and flange
nut.
Tighten firmly.
Insert the plastic grommet (item 4) in the handle support.
Install the handgrip (item 5) as shown.
Install handle support
SUBFRAME INSTALLATION:
WARNING
TO PREVENT INJURIES:
Stop the motor.
Apply parking brake.
Remove the ignition key.
Disconnect the wire from the spark plug(s) and
keep away from spark plug(s) to prevent accidental
starting.
Slide the subframe under the tractor between the
front and back wheels on the left side.
Lift the back part of the subframe and hook the
supports (item 1) (as shown) on the mounting pins
(item 2).
Lift the front part of the subframe between the tractor
supports (item 3).
Secure in place in the square holes or round holes
(item 4) depending on the model of tractor with two
0.50 x 1.25" pins (item 5) and two 3mm hair pins
(item 6).
IMPORTANT:
Make sure the bolt (item 7) is 7 1/2’’ to 8 1/4’’ from
the ground.
NOTE: If the holes are not aligned, loosen the
supports, install the pins and retighten the support
bolts tightly.
If the tractor supports (item 3) are too narrow, loosen
the bolts that hold the heat shield.
Install the subframe
11
ASSEMBLY
Install the lift arm (item 1) to the lift arm extension
(item 2) with two 5/16 x 3/4" bolts and flange nuts.
Tighten firmly.
Install the handgrip (item 3) as shown.
Pull lift arm towards the rear of tractor.
The arm should be 1" outside the mud guard and 2
1/2" above the tire. If not, adjust the arm by unscrewing the bolt (item 4).
IMPORTANT: When adjusted properly, tighten bolt
(item 4) very firmly with hinge handle or a torque
wrench at 85-90 lbs/ft.
Install lift arm
SUBFRAME PREPARATION FOR THE SABRE
TRACTORS
MODELS:GT1842, 1848, 2048, 2148, 2254, 2354,
2554 (GH or HV)
IMPORTANT: TORQUE ALL BOLTS ACCORDING
TO TORQUE SPECIFICATION TABLE (SEE TABLE OF CONTENTS) WHEN STATED: TIGHTEN
FIRMLY. REFER TO PARTS BREAKDOWN SECTION FOR PARTS IDENTIFICATION.
NOTE: The mower deck must be removed to install
the subframe.
Replace the front supports (items 1 & 2) by the other
supports (items 3 & 4) that are included in this kit. Reinstall in the same fashion as the supports you removed, the fold towards the outside.
Insert the bolts (item 5) in the holes as shown.
Tighten the bolts firmly.
Replace front supports
12
ASSEMBLY
Remove the bolt that holds the left hand side mower
lift arm (item 1). Reinstall the lift arm by inserting (as
shown) the mounting pin (item 2), original sleeve (item
4) and flat washer (item 3) from the tractor.
Secure with the original nut inside the tractor frame.
Do the same operation on the right side.
Tighten firmly.
Install mounting pins
Install the handle support (item 1) on the left hand side
with a 3/8 x 1 1/4" hex bolt (item 2) and flange nut already in place, a 3/8 x 1" hex bolt (item 3) and flange
nut.
Tighten firmly.
Insert the plastic grommet (item 4) in the handle support.
Install the handgrip (item 5) as shown.
Install handle support
13
ASSEMBLY
SUBFRAME INSTALLATION:
WARNING
TO PREVENT INJURIES:
Stop the motor.
Apply parking brake.
Remove the ignition key.
Disconnect the wire from the spark plug(s) and
keep away from spark plug(s) to prevent accidental
starting.
Slide the subframe under the tractor between the
front and back wheels on the left side.
Lift the back part of the subframe and hook the
supports (item 1) (as shown) on the mounting pins
(item 2).
Lift the front part of the subframe between the tractor
supports (item 3).
Secure in place in the square holes or round holes
(item 4) depending on the model of tractor with two
0.50 x 1.25" pins (item 5) and two 3mm hair pins
(item 6).
IMPORTANT:
Make sure the bolt (item 7) is 7 1/2’’ to 8 1/4’’ from
the ground.
NOTE: If the holes are not aligned, loosen the
supports, install the pins and retighten the support
bolts tightly.
If the tractor supports (item 3) are too narrow, loosen
the bolts that hold the heat shield.
Install the subframe
Install the lift arm (item 1) to the lift arm extension
(item 2) with two 5/16 x 3/4" bolts and flange nuts.
Tighten firmly.
Install the handgrip (item 3) as shown.
Pull lift arm towards the rear of tractor.
The arm should be 1" outside the mud guard and 2
1/2" above the tire. If not, adjust the arm by unscrewing the bolt (item 4).
IMPORTANT: When adjusted properly, tighten bolt
(item 4) very firmly with hinge handle or a torque
wrench at 85-90 lbs/ft.
Install lift arm
14
ASSEMBLY
STEP 2
SNOWBLOWER INSTALLATION:
Refer to snowblower owner’s manual,
breakdown section for parts identification.
WARNING
parts
TO PREVENT INJURIES:
Stop the motor.
Apply parking brakes.
Remove the ignition key.
Disconnect the wire from the spark plug(s) and
keep away from spark plug(s) to prevent accidental
starting.
WARNING
FOR YOUR SECURITY:
Read the snowblower owner's manual for safety
precautions and rules.
Follow the assembly and operation instructions.
Install the double pulley support (item 1) as shown on
the male hitch by using two 5/16 x 1" bolts (item 2)
and flange nuts. Tighten the bolts firmly.
Install pulley support
CAUTION
TO PREVENT INJURIES:
Always raise the attachment to reduce the
tension on the spring before applying or
releasing tension on the helper spring. Firmly
hold the handle when you release the tension
because the arm will kick back due to the tension
on the spring.
Lower the tension arm (item 1) to release the tension
on the helper spring (item 2) to facilitate snowblower
installation.
Install the snowblower to the subframe as shown.
Make sure the snowblower is pushed in until locked
into place by the springs (item 3).
NOTE:
Before installing the belt, unhook the spring (item 2)
by sliding the spring link (item 4) off the tension arm
(item 1).
Put the spring on the ground on the left side.
Install the snowblower
15
ASSEMBLY
CAUTION
Never use the snowblower without the belt guard.
Remove the belt guard from the back of snowblower.
Move the tension arm (item 8) towards the back to
facilitate the belt installation.
Install the belt on the snowblower by inserting it between
the two flat pulleys (items 1 & 2) and around the
snowblower pulley (item 4). Route the drive belt around
the V pulleys (items 5 & 6) and around the tractor drive
pulley (item 7).
Make sure the belt is not twisted between the pulleys
(items 4 & 5).
Install belt
Apply tension on the belt by moving the tension arm
(item 8) towards the front and secure with a 3 mm hair
pin (item 9) in the hole (item 10).
Check the tension on the belt and adjust if necessary.
See maintenance
instructions.
section
for
belt
adjustment
VERIFY BELT ROUTING
-Lower the snowblower to the ground and let it run for
a few seconds under supervision.
-Disengage the snowblower and stop the engine.
-Check the belt to make sure it is well inserted in the
pulleys and that it has not flipped on its side in the
pulleys.
-Reinstall the belt guard.
Apply tension on belt
WARNING
TO PREVENT INJURIES:
It is the person who installs the drive mechanism
responsibility to make sure that when the clutch
is disengaged that all moving parts stop.
For more information, do not hesitate to contact
the technical support.
16
ASSEMBLY
CAUTION
TO PREVENT INJURIES:
Always raise the attachment to reduce the
tension on the spring before applying or
releasing tension on the helper spring. Firmly
hold the handle when you release the tension
because the arm will kick back due to the tension
on the spring.
Reinstall the helper spring as originally installed.
Raise the snowblower and pull up the tension arm
(item 1). This spring helps to lift the snowblower with
little effort.
Apply tension to spring
Insert the handle (item 1) into the support (item 2) as
shown.
Install the hook (item 3) on the rotation worm (item 4).
Insert the hook in the handle (item 1) and secure with a
2.5 mm hair pin (item 5).
Install handle
VERIFY SKID SHOE ADJUSTMENT:
LEVEL PAVED SURFACE: Adjust skid shoes to allow
3/16 to 1/4" clearance (A) between cutting edge and
surface.
UNEVEN OR GRAVEL SURFACE: Adjust skid shoes
to allow 1/2 to 5/8" clearance (A) between cutting edge
and surface.
VERIFY TIRE PRESSURE:
Check and adjust tractor tire pressure as follows:
Front tires:
Back tires:
20-25 psi
8-10 psi
Tire pressure must be even on both sides of the
tractor.
Adjust skid shoes
17
ASSEMBLY
ROTARY BROOM INSTALLATION:
Refer to rotary broom owner’s manual, parts
breakdown section for parts identification.
WARNING
WARNING
TO PREVENT INJURIES:
Stop the motor.
Apply parking brakes.
Remove the ignition key.
Disconnect the wire from the spark plug(s) and
keep away from spark plug(s) to prevent accidental
starting.
FOR YOUR SECURITY:
Read the rotary broom owner's manual for safety
precautions and rules.
Follow the assembly and operation instructions.
CAUTION
TO PREVENT INJURIES:
Always raise the attachment to reduce the
tension on the spring before applying or
releasing tension on the helper spring. Firmly
hold the handle when you release the tension
because the arm will kick back due to the tension
on the spring.
Lower the arm (item 1) to release the tension on the
helper spring (item 2) to facilitate rotary broom
installation.
Release tension on the helper spring
Attach the rotary broom to the subframe as shown.
Make sure the rotary broom is pushed in until locked
into place by the springs (item 3).
Before installing the belt, unhook the spring (item 2)
by sliding the spring link (item 4) off the tension arm
(item 1).
Put the spring on the ground on the left side.
Attach broom to subframe / Remove the helper spring
18
ASSEMBLY
Install the belt as shown.
Apply tension on the belt by moving the tension arm
(item 8) towards the front.
And secure with a 3mm hair pin (item 9) in the hole
(item 7).
Check the tension on the belt and adjust if necessary.
See maintenance
instructions.
section
for
belt
adjustment
VERIFY BELT ROUTING:
-Remove belt guard.
-Lower the rotary broom to the ground and let it run for
a few seconds under supervision.
-Disengage the rotary broom and stop the engine.
-Check the belt to make sure it is well inserted in the
pulleys and that it has not flipped on its side on the
pulleys.
-Reinstall the belt guard.
Install belt
WARNING
TO PREVENT INJURIES:
It is the person who installs the drive mechanism
responsibility to make sure that when the clutch
is disengaged that all moving parts stop.
For more information, do not hesitate to contact
the technical support.
Apply tension on belt
19
ASSEMBLY
CAUTION
TO PREVENT INJURIES:
Always raise the attachment to reduce the
tension on the spring before applying or
releasing tension on the helper spring. Firmly
hold the handle when you release the tension
because the arm will kick back due to the tension
on the spring.
Reinstall the helper spring as originally installed.
Raise the rotary broom and pull up the tension arm
(item 1). This spring helps to lift the rotary broom with
little effort.
Apply tension on the helper spring
Insert the handle (item 1) into the support (item 2) as
shown.
Install the handle (item 1) on the control rod (item 3)
as shown and secure with a 2.5 mm hair pin (item 4).
Install handle
VERIFY TIRE PRESSURE:
Check and adjust tractor tire pressure as follows:
Front tires:
Back tires:
20-25 psi
8-10 psi
Tire pressure must be even on both sides of the
tractor.
20
ASSEMBLY
UTILITY BLADE INSTALLATION:
Refer to Utility Blade owner’s manual, parts
breakdown section for parts identification.
WARNING
FOR YOUR SECURITY:
Read the Utility Blade owner's manual for safety
precautions and rules.
Follow the assembly and operation instructions.
CAUTION
TO PREVENT INJURIES:
Always raise the attachment to reduce the
tension on the spring before applying or
releasing tension on the helper spring. Firmly
hold the handle when you release the tension
because the arm will kick back due to the tension
on the spring.
Lower the arm (item 1) to release the tension on the
helper spring (item 2) to facilitate blade installation.
Release tension on spring
Attach the blade to the subframe as shown.
Make sure the blade is pushed in until locked into
place by the springs (item 1).
Install utility blade
21
ASSEMBLY
Insert the handle (item 1) into the support (item 2) as
shown.
Install the handle (item 1) on the control rod (item 3)
as shown and secure with a 2.5 mm hair pin (item 4).
Install handle
Reinstall the helper spring as originally installed.
Raise the blade. Pull up the tension arm (item 1).
This spring helps to lift the blade with little effort.
Note: If the blade does not scrape enough, remove
the helper spring.
Apply tension on helper spring
VERIFY TIRE PRESSURE:
Check and adjust tractor tire pressure as follows:
Front tires:
Back tires:
14-15 psi
7-8 psi
Tire pressure must be even on both sides of the
tractor.
22
MAINTENANCE & DISMOUNTING
SUBFRAME DISMOUNTING
WARNING
See Attachment Owner’s manual (Snowblower,
Rotary Broom, Utility Blade) for attachment
dismounting instructions.
TO PREVENT INJURIES:
Stop the motor.
Apply parking brakes.
Remove the ignition key.
Disconnect the wire from the spark plug(s) and
keep away from spark plug(s) to prevent accidental
starting.
a) Remove the rear counterweight.
b) Release tension on the belt by moving the
tension arm towards the back.
MAINTENANCE
a) Check mounting bolts at frequent intervals for
proper tightness to be sure the equipment is in
safe working condition.
b) Apply oil at all pivot points.
BELT ADJUSTMENT
When the attachment is on the ground, the tension
arm should be vertical or at approximately 90° with
the subframe’s flat bars.
CAUTION
If it is not vertical, release the tension on the belt by
moving the arm (item 1) towards the back. Adjust the
tension on the belt by moving the left hand side
adjustable pulley (item 3). To adjust, loosen the bolt
located in the middle of the pulley and slide the pulley
in the slot. Tighten the bolt. Apply tension on the belt
by moving the tension arm towards the front. Verify
the adjustment. Make sure the tension arm (item 2) is
approximately at 90° with the subframe’s flat bars and
blocked in the hole with a 3 mm hair pin.
TO PREVENT INJURIES:
Always raise the attachment to reduce the
tension on the spring before applying or
releasing tension on the helper spring. Firmly
hold the handle when you release the tension
because the arm will kick back due to the tension
on the spring.
c) Unhook the spring
d) Remove the two pins that hold the back of the
subframe.
e) Remove the two pins that hold the front of the
subframe.
f) Unhook and lower carefully the subframe.
g) Carefully pull out the subframe by middle of the
tractor from the left side between the front and
rear wheels.
END OF SEASON STORAGE
a) Clean and repaint all parts from which the paint
has worn.
b) Apply oil at all pivot points.
c) Inspect and replace all defective parts before next
season.
23
PARTS BREAKDOWN
PUSH FRAME 700370-3
24
PARTS LIST
PUSH FRAME 700370-3
Ref.
Réf.
English description
Description française
Qty.
Qté.
Part #
Pièce #
1
Pivot support
Support de pivot
1
102655
2
Handgrip
Poignée
2
102248
3
Spring bracket
Fixation du ressort
2
102210
4
Left spring lock
Ressort de barrure gauche
1
102208
5
Hex. bolt 5/16" n.c. x 1"
Boulon hex. 5/16" n.c. x 1"
4
O/L
6
Right spring lock
Ressort de barrure droit
1
102209
7
Left front support
Support avant gauche
1
103078
8
Right front support
Support avant droit
1
103079
9
Flat pulley
Poulie plate
2
102057
10
Pin
Goupille
1
102258
11
Hair pin 3mm
Goupille à ressort 3mm
2
102617
12
Double pulley support
Support de poulie double
1
103284
13
Idler guard
Garde-poulie
1
103285
14
Pin
Goupille
2
103070
15
Flange nut 5/16" n.c.
Écrou à bride 5/16" n.c.
4
O/L
16
Hex. bolt 1/2" n.c. x 1"
Boulon hex. 1/2" n.c. x 1"
2
O/L
17
Hex. bolt 3/8" n.c. x 1 1/2"
Boulon hex. 3/8" n.c. x 1 1/2"
4
O/L
18
Flange nut 3/8" n.c.
Écrou à bride 3/8" n.c.
8
O/L
19
Hex. bolt 3/8" n.c. x 2"
Boulon hex. 3/8" n.c. x 2"
2
O/L
20
Lock washer 1/2"
Rondelle de blocage 1/2"
2
O/L
21
Tension arm
Bras de tension
1
103920
22
Spring link
Lien de ressort
1
103281
23
Spring
Ressort
1
103073
24
Right front support
Support avant droit
1
103526
25
Left front support
Support avant gauche
1
103525
26
Pin
Goupille
2
102189
27
Shim
Cale
2
102573
O/L = Obtain locally
25
PARTS BREAKDOWN
SUBFRAME 700370-3
26
PARTS LIST
SUBFRAME 700370-3
Ref.
Réf.
English description
Description française
Qty.
Qté.
Part #
Pièce #
1
Right subframe flat bar
Fer plat droit du sous-châssis
1
102263
2
Left subframe flat bar
Fer plat gauche du sous-châssis
1
102262
3
Push tube
Tube de poussée
1
103922
4
Support plate
Plaque de support
1
103646
5
Spring 1 1/8''
Ressort 1 1/8''
1
102004
6
Flange nut 3/8" n.c.
Écrou à bride 3/8" n.c.
13
O/L
7
Flat washer 7/16" hole
Rondelle plate 7/16" trou
8
O/L
8
Flange washer
Rondelle à bride
2
102081
9
Pulley support
Support de poulie
1
102082
10
Carriage bolt 3/8" n.c. x 1-1/2"
Boulon à carrosserie 3/8" n.c. x 1 1/2"
1
O/L
11
Hex. bolt 3/8" n.c. x 2 1/2"
Boulon hex 3/8" n.c. x 2 1/2"
1
O/L
12
Hex. bolt 3/8" n.c. x 1"
Boulon hex. 3/8" n.c. x 1"
4
O/L
13
Hex. bolt 7/16" n.c. x 1"
Boulon hex. 7/16" n.c. x 1"
1
O/L
14
Lock washer 7/16"
Rondelle de blocage 7/16"
1
O/L
15
Hex. nut 7/16" n.c.
Écrou hex. 7/16" n.c.
1
O/L
16
Cotter pin 5/32" x 1"
Goupille fendue 5/32" x 1"
1
O/L
17
Hair pin 3mm
Goupille à ressort 3mm
3
102617
18
Pin
Goupille
1
102079
19
Hex. bolt 3/8" n.c. x 1 1/4"
Boulon hex. 3/8" n.c. x 1 1/4"
6
O/L
20
"V" Pulley
Poulie en "V"
2
102086
21
Idler arm
Bras de tension
1
103074
22
Handgrip
Poignée
1
102062
23
Right rear support
Support arrière droit
1
103925
24
Left rear support
Support arrière gauche
1
103926
25
Idler arm
Bras de poulie
1
102089
O/L = Obtain locally
27
PARTS LIST
SUBFRAME 700370-3
Ref.
Réf.
English description
Description française
Qty.
Qté.
Part #
Pièce #
26
Mounting pin
Goupille de montage
2
102257
27
Adjusting rod
Tige d'ajustement
1
102653
28
Freeway bearing
Roulement utilitaire
2
102075
29
Right spacer
Douille d'espacement droite
1
104071
30
Hex. bolt 5/8" n.c. x 4"
Boulon hex. 5/8" n.c. x 4"
1
O/L
31
Flat washer 11/16" hole
Rondelle plate 11/16" trou
2
O/L
32
Lever lock
Barrure de levier
2
102078
33
Lock washer 5/8"
Rondelle de blocage 5/8"
1
O/L
34
Hex. nut 5/8" n.c.
Écrou hex. 5/8" n.c.
1
O/L
35
Lift arm extension
Extension de bras de relevage
1
102406
36
Flange nut 5/16" n.c.
Écrou à bride 5/16" n.c.
2
O/L
37
Hex. bolt 5/16" n.c. x 3/4"
Boulon hex. 5/16" n.c. x 3/4"
2
O/L
38
Lift arm
Bras de relevage
1
103923
39
Hex. bolt 3/8" n.c. x 3/4"
Boulon hex. 3/8" n.c. x 3/4"
1
O/L
40
Handle support
Support de manivelle
1
102243
41
Plastic grommet
Oeillet de plastique
1
102063
42
V-Belt , B-120
Courroie en V , B-120
1
102048
43
Handgrip
Poignée de plastique
1
102025
44
Lift support
Support de relevage
2
103924
45
Lift lever
Levier de relevage
1
103287
46
Stover lock nut 3/8" n.c.
Écrou de blocage 3/8" n.c.
2
O/L
47
Left spacer
Douille d'espacement gauche
1
104068
48
Hex. bolt 3/8" n.c. x 2 1/4"
Boulon hex. 3/8" n.c. x 2 1/4"
2
O/L
49
Reflector (Pack of 2)
Réflecteur (Ensemble de 2)
1
106108
O/L = Obtain locally
28
TORQUE SPECIFICATION TABLE
GENERAL TORQUE SPECIFICATION TABLE
USE THE FOLLOWING TORQUES WHEN SPECIAL TORQUES ARE NOT GIVEN
NOTE: These values apply to fasteners as received from supplier, dry or when lubricated with normal oil. They do not apply
if special graphited or moly disulphide greases or other extreme pressure lubricants are used. This applies to both UNF and
UNC threads.
SEE Grade No.
BOLT HEAD
IDENTIFICATION
MARKS AS PER GRADE
NOTE MANUFACTURING
MARKS WILL VARY
BOLT SIZE
Inches
2
5
8*
TORQUE
TORQUE
TORQUE
POUNDS FEET
Millimetre
Min.
NEWTON-METERS
Max.
Min.
Max.
POUNDS FEET
Min.
NEWTON-METERS
POUNDS FEET
NEWTON-METERS
Max.
Min.
Max.
Min.
Max.
Min. Max.
Max.
1/4"
6.35
5
6
6.8
8.13
9
11
12.2
14.9
12
15
16.3
30.3
5/16"
7.94
10
12
13.6
16.3
17
20.5
23.1
27.8
24
29
32.5
39.3
3/8"
9.53
20
23
27.1
31.2
35
42
47.5
57
45
54
61
73.2
7/16"
11.11
30
35
40.7
47.4
54
64
73.2
86.8
70
84
94.9
113.9
1/2"
12.7
45
52
61
70.5
80
96
108.5
130.2
110
132
149.2
179
9/16"
14.29
65
75
88.1
101.6
110
132
149.2
179
160
192
217
260.4
5/8"
15.88
95
105
128.7
142.3
150
180
203.4
244.1
220
264
298.3
358
3/4"
19.05
150
185
203.3
250.7
270
324
366.1
439.3
380
456
515.3
618.3
7/8"
22.23
160
200
216.8
271
400
480
542.4
650.9
600
720
813.6
976.3
25.4
250
300
338.8
406.5
580
696
786.5
943.8
900
1080
1220.4
1464.5
1"
*Thick nuts must be used with grade 8 bolts
METRIC BOLT TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
Size Screw Grade No. Pitch (mm)
M6
M8
M10
M12
M14
M16
M18
M20
4T
7T
8T
4T
7T
8T
4T
7T
8T
4T
7T
8T
4T
7T
8T
1.00
4T
7T
8T
4T
7T
8T
4T
7T
8T
2.00
1.25
1.50
1.75
2.00
2.00
2.50
COARSE THREAD
Pounds Feet Newton-Meters Pitch (mm)
3.6
5.8
7.2
7.2
17
20
20
34
38
28
51
57
49
81
96
67
116
129
88
150
175
108
186
213
5.8
9.4
- 10
- 14
- 22
- 26
- 25
- 40
- 46
- 34
- 59
- 66
- 56
- 93
- 109
4.9
7.9
9.8
9.8
23
27.1
27.1
46.1
51.5
37.9
69.1
77.2
66.4
109.8
130.1
-
7.9
12.7
13.6
19
29.8
35.2
33.9
54.2
62.3
46.1
79.9
89.4
75.9
126
147.7
-
90.8
157.2
174.8
119.2
203.3
237.1
146.3
252
288.6
-
104.3
176.2
196.5
136
227.6
262.9
176.2
277.8
337.4
77
130
145
100
168
194
130
205
249
29
FINE THREAD
Pounds Feet
Newton-Meters
-
1.00
1.25
1.25
1.50
1.50
1.50
1.50
12
19
22
20
35
40
31
56
62
52
90
107
-
17
27
31
29
47
52
41
68
75
64
106
124
69
120
140
100
177
202
132
206
246
-
83
138
158
117
199
231
150
242
289
16.3
25.7
29.8
27.1
47.4
54.2
42
75.9
84
70.5
122
145
-
23
36.6
42
39.3
63.7
70.5
55.6
92.1
101.6
86.7
143.6
168
93.5
162.6
189.7
136
239.8
273.7
178.9
279.1
333.3
-
112.5
187
214.1
158.5
269.6
313
203.3
327.9
391.6
ATTACHMENTS
SNOWBLOWER
ROTARY TILLER #700312
Mounts to the rear of lawn & garden
tractors 14 to 25 HP. Comes complete
with drive & manual lift mechanisms
& mounting hardware.
UTILITY BLADE #700266
#700210 40"
#700211 44"
Mounts on the same subframe as the
snowblower & rotary broom.
Fits on same subframe as rotary
broom and utility blade.
TRACTOR WINTER CAB
#700271 34’’
#700423 40’’
Universal type fits on a wide variety
of lawn and garden tractors.
TIRE CHAINS
ROTARY BROOM
/#700316-1 with polypropylene brush.
Fits on same subframe
snowblower & utility blade.
Requires an adaptor.
as
COUNTERWEIGHT
Required for safety and traction.
Counterbalances weight
attachment.
of
30
Two link spacing. Required
traction and safety.
Pkg. of 2
for
NOTES
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
31
NOTES
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
32
NOTES
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
33
BY
WHEN PERFORMANCE
& DEPENDABILITY
ARE NON NEGOTIABLE !
Ber comac Limitée
92, For tin Nor th, Adstock, Quebec, Canada, G0N 1S0
WWW.BERCOMAC.COM
PRINTED IN CANADA
(ORIGINAL NOTICE)
34