Chery QQ Service manual

Service Manual for Chery
QQ6
(SQR473F Engine-Mechanical)
After Sales Service Department of Chery
Automobile Sales Co., Ltd
CONTENTS
Chapter One Introduction of Characteristics .................................... 4
I. Overview ...............................................................................................................................4
II. Number Position of the Engine ............................................................................................4
III. Connotation of Engine Number ..........................................................................................4
Chapter Two Specification ............................................................... 6
I. Engine Type and Major Parameters.......................................................................................6
II. Major Maintenance Parameters of Engine ...........................................................................7
III. Primary Fit Clearance .........................................................................................................9
IV. Engine Primary Tightening Torque Table .........................................................................10
V. The Parts where Lubrication are Required during Assembly of Engine.............................13
VI. The Parts where Rubber Coating are Required during Assembly of Engine ....................15
Chapter Three Special Tools .......................................................... 16
I. Connotation of Special Tool Number ..................................................................................16
II. Special Tools Chart ............................................................................................................17
Chapter Four Measurement of Cylinder Pressure........................... 20
I. Detection of Cylinder Pressure............................................................................................20
1. Measuring process ......................................................................................................20
2. Judgment of cylinder pressure value...........................................................................21
Chapter Five Disassembly of Power-assisted Steering System....... 22
I. Disassembly Procedure........................................................................................................22
II. Overhaul.............................................................................................................................23
III. Installation of the Steering Pump......................................................................................23
Chapter Six Disassembly of A/C Compressor................................ 24
II. Overhaul of Compressor ....................................................................................................25
III. Installation procedure........................................................................................................25
Chapter Seven Disassembly of Generator ...................................... 25
I. Disassembly Procedure........................................................................................................25
II. Overhaul of Generator........................................................................................................26
III. Installation Procedure .......................................................................................................26
Chapter Eight Replacement of Engine Timing Belt........................ 27
I. Disassembly Procedure........................................................................................................27
II. Installation of Timing Belt .................................................................................................29
III. Adjustment of Timing (general overhaul) .........................................................................30
IV. Adjustment of Timing (minor overhaul) ...........................................................................30
Chapter Nine Disassembly of Engine Assembly ............................ 31
I. Disassembly Procedure........................................................................................................31
II. Installation Procedure.........................................................................................................39
Chapter Ten Disassembly of Intake Manifold ................................ 39
I. Disassembly Procedure........................................................................................................39
Chapter Eleven Disassembly of Cylinder Head.............................. 40
I. Disassembly Procedure........................................................................................................40
II. Overhaul of Cylinder Head System....................................................................................43
III. Assembly of Cylinder Head Assembly .............................................................................45
Chapter Twelve Disassembly and Installation of Oil Pump and
Lubrication System ........................................................................ 48
I. Disassembly Procedure........................................................................................................48
II. Overhaul of Oil Pump ........................................................................................................50
III. Installation Procedure .......................................................................................................50
Chapter
Thirteen
Disassembly
of
Crank-Connecting
Rod
Mechanism..................................................................................... 51
I. Disassembly Procedure........................................................................................................51
II. Overhaul of Crank-Connecting Rod System......................................................................52
III. Installation of Crank-Connecting Rod System .................................................................56
Chapter One Introduction of Characteristics
I. Overview
SQR473F engine is one of the ACTECO series engines that are jointly designed and developed by
Chery company and AVL-a world famous engine design company. This engine adopts such
advanced technologies as overhead double camshaft structure, 4 air valves, electronic throttle
body and electronic accelerator pedal etc. In terms of such mandatory standard indexes as
emission and noise, this engine is outdoes national standard and has reached overseas advanced
stage.
II. Number Position of the Engine
Number of the engine locates at right side of oil filter
where bearing shell cover and cylinder block join.
III. Connotation of Engine Number
Each engine has a unique number, from which you can know some characteristics and information
of the engine. Engine model should conform to requirements in GB725 and is consisted of
enterprise code, number of cylinders of the engine, bore, characteristic code and specification
code.
A complete engine model is as follows:
□□□
○
○○
□
□
Specification code
Characteristic code
Cylinder bore
Number of cylinders
Enterprise code
Among which, ○ indicates an Arabic numeral while □ indicates a letter.
The enterprise code is stipulated as SQR;
Number of cylinders of engine is a 1-2 digit integer;
The bore refers to diameter of cylinder sleeve, which is specified by a 2-3 digit integer with the
decimal part rounded and millimeter as unit.
Characteristic code: indicates the most basic characteristics of an engine and is specified by 1 digit
upper case English letter.
Specification code: specified by 1 digit upper case English letter, which is used as an additional
distinguish code when distinguish is required in case structure, principal parameter or oil supply
mode etc. has changed (for example, the stroke of engine has changed or the engine is a dual fuel
engine) with number of cylinders, bore and characteristic code of the engine unchanged. For
changes of peripheral parts of the engine (such as intake and exhaust manifolds), the engine model
will keep unchanged, and engine assembly number will be changed for distinguish. Among the
engines of the same series, the specification code will be used with “B” as the first (among which,
do not use such letters as “I”, “O”, “Q”, “X” and “Z”). The default specification code for the first
fundamental structure is “A”, which is omitted. The specification also can quote the characteristic
code to express specific characteristics.
Position of engine model
The engine model should be printed at an obvious part on engine cylinder block and please
see provisions in Assembly and Regulation Instruction of Engine for the specific position.
Leaving factory number of engine is composed of characteristic code of engine, EFI manufacturer
code, character code of the year of production, character code of the month of production,
sequence number of this engine among the engines of this model manufactured in that month and
start stop sign “*”. Complete form of leaving factory number of a engine is as follows:
*□
□
□
○○○○○ *
SN among the volume of
production of the current month
Character code of the month
Character code of the year
EFI system manufacturer code
Characteristic code
Among which, ○ indicates an Arabic numeral, □ indicates a letter and indicates an Arabic
numeral or a letter.
The characteristic code of engine should conform to above provision.
EFI system manufacturers: C-Motorola; D-Marelli; E-Delphi; F-UAES; G-Siemens; H-Troitec;
B-Bosch
Chapter Two Specification
I. Engine Type and Major Parameters
Basic Parameters
Item
No.
Type
SQR473
SQR473H
SQR473F
Vertical type, 4 cylinder, water cooling, 4
Vertical type, 4 cylinder, water
stroke, in-line double overhead camshaft,
cooling, 4 stroke, in-line double
controlled burn rate, variable valve timing
overhead camshaft
SQR473F
1
Model
SQR473H
2
Fuel Supply Mode
Multi point electric control gasoline injection
3
4
5
6
Cylinder Diameter
73.0
(mm)
Piston Stroke (mm)
77.5
Working volume
1.297
(L)
Compression Ratio
10.0
Type of
7
Combustion
Ridge type
Chamber
8
9
10
11
Ignition Sequence
1-3-4-2
Fuel Designation
93# lead-free gasoline
(not less than)
Volume of Engine
3.5 (new engine oil filter)
Oil (L)
Engine Oil
Designation
SAE10W-40 (grade SJ or above)
Crankshaft
12
Rotational
Clockwise (see from engine belt)
Direction
13
Starting Mode
Electric starting
14
Cooling Mode
Mandatory circulating antifreeze cooling
15
Lubricating Mode
16
Net Mass (kg)
Combined type (pressure and splash lubrication)
105
100
Crank Angle with
Intake Valve
Opening as 1mm
400
369
610
569
200
140
390
350
12±5
12±5
(°)
Crank Angle at
1mm before Intake
Valve Closing (°)
17
Crank Angle with
Exhaust Valve
Opening as 1mm
(°)
Crank Angle at
1mm before
Exhaust Valve
Closing (°)
18
Ignition Advance
Angle (°CA)
Cylinder
19
Compression
1.00~1.35
Pressure (MPa)
(200~300r/min)
20
21
Overall Dimension
613×507×734
(length×width×height)
Electronic fuel
UAES
injection system
II. Major Maintenance Parameters of Engine
No.
Name
Dimension and tolerance
1
473 engine cylinder hole
φ73.005±0.005
Fit clearance
0.04
2
3
Piston skirt of 473 engine
φ72.965±0.009
Main bearing saddle width of cylinder
19.50-0.05
Thickness of thrust plate
2.4+0.050
Crankshaft main journal
24.5+0.015-0.030
0.07~0.265
No.
Name
Dimension and tolerance
Thickness of connecting rod big end
220-0.1
Width of crankshaft connecting rod journal
22+0.30+0.15
First piston ring groove height
1.2+0.05+0.03
4
5
Top compression ring height
Second compression ring height
1.5-0.005-0.030
piston oil ring groove height
2.5+0.03+0.01
Blade height of steel strip composite type oil ring
0.46±0.02
ring
0.035~0.08
-0.03
1.5+0.04+0.02
Bracing spring height of steel strip composite type oil
0.15~0.4
-0.005
Second piston ring groove height
6
7
1.2
Fit clearance
0.025~0.07
0.02~0.18
1.5±0.03
8
Crankshaft key groove width
5 +−00..014
010
9
Diameter of crankshaft front oil seal
Φ360-0.1
10
Diameter of crankshaft rear oil seal
Φ750-0.1
Outside diameter of engine oil dipstick tube
φ16.7 0−0.1
Diameter of cylinder block scale tube orifice
φ16.7 0+0.043
Diameter of cylinder head valve guide orifice
φ6+0.015
Outside diameter of valve guide
φ11x6
-0.022~
Diameter of cylinder head valve guide bottom orifice
φ11H7
-0.050
Outside diameter of intake valve stem
φ5.98±0.008
Diameter of cylinder head intake valve guide orifice
φ6+0.015
+0.012~
+0.043
Exhaust valve stem diameter
φ5.96±0.008
+0.032~
Diameter of cylinder head exhaust valve guide orifice
φ6+0.015
+0.063
11
12
13
14
Diameter of camshaft first journal
(
φ 32e6
−0.050
−0.066
)
15
+0.090
Diameter of cylinder head first bearing hole
Diameter of camshaft second journal
16
Diameter of cylinder head second bearing hole
17
Diameter of camshaft third journal
+0.050~
( )
φ 24 H 7(
)
φ 24e6(
)
φ 24e6
−0.040
−0.053
+0.021
0
−0.040
−0.053
+0.040~
+0.074
+0.040~
No.
Name
Diameter of cylinder head third bearing hole
Diameter of camshaft fourth journal
18
Diameter of cylinder head fourth bearing hole
Diameter of camshaft fifth journal
19
Diameter of cylinder head fifth bearing hole
20
Camshaft thrust groove width
Outside diameter of camshaft oil seal
21
Diameter of cylinder head oil seal hole
Diameter of cylinder head jib hole
22
Dimension and tolerance
(
φ 24e6(
φ 24 H 7(
φ 24e6(
φ 24 H 7(
30.65 H 7(
−0.040
−0.053
+0.021
0
−0.040
−0.053
+0.021
0
+0.025
0
φ 50 ++00..42
(
φ12G 7 (
φ 50 H 7
+0.024
+0.006
φ12-0.011
Diameter of crankshaft timing gear segment
Φ28f7
Bore diameter of crankshaft timing gear
φ28+0.030
Key groove dimension of crankshaft timing gear
5+0.030
Key groove width of crankshaft gear
5+0.030
Semicircular key width
50-0.030
25
Bore diameter of crankshaft pulley
φ74+0.046
26
Outside diameter of timing gear
φ74-0.05-0.08
24
)
)
+0.025
0
Outside diameter of hydraulic jib
23
)
)
)
)
)
)
+0.021
0
φ 24 H 7
III. Primary Fit Clearance
Name
Fit Clearance
Axial clearance of crankshaft
0.07~0.265mm
Axial Clearance of Camshaft
0.15~0.20mm
Axial clearance of connecting rod
0.15~0.4mm
Fit clearance of connecting rod bearing
0.023~0.058mm
Fit clearance of main bearing
0.035~0.075mm
Fit clearance between intake valve stem and valve
0.012~0.043mm
Fit clearance
+0.074
+0.040~
+0.074
+0.040~
+0.074
+0.15~+0.20
-0.005~
-0.40
+0.006~
+0.035
0~0.06
0.096~0.126
guide
Fit clearance between exhaust valve stem and valve
guide
0.032~0.063mm
Fit clearance between hydraulic jib and cylinder
head hole
0.006~0.035mm
IV. Engine Primary Tightening Torque Table
Number
Multiple steps tightening (torque +
Tightening
of bolts/
Bolt
No.
Connection part
Part name
angle)
torque
gaskets
(thread specification)
Nm (primary
(piece)
tightening)
First step
Second step Third step
tightening
angle (°)
angle (°)
torque (Nm)
Cylinder block main oil passage Hexagonal socket head
1
screw plug 1
M18×1.5
2
20+5
——
——
——
M10×1.5
1
20±3
——
——
——
plug
Cylinder block main oil passage Hexagonal socket head
2
screw plug 2
plug
3
Main bearing cap
Hexagon bolt
M11×1.5
4
——
45±5
180±10
——
4
Main bearing cap
Hexagon bolt
M11×1.5X92.5
6
——
45±5
180±10
——
5
Framework-cylinder block
Hexagon bolt
M8×1.25×55
10
20+3
——
——
——
6
Knock sensor-cylinder block
Hexagonal flange bolt
M8×1.25×35
1
20+0.5
——
——
——
Hexagon bolt
M8×1
8
——
25±3
90±5
——
Hexagon bolt
M6×35
4
8+3
——
——
——
Hexagonal flange bolt
M6×12
9
8+3
——
——
——
Connecting rod cap-connecting
7
rod body
Oil pump assembly-cylinder
8
block
Engine oil collector bracket,
9
separator-framework
10
Bleeding plug-oil pan
Hexagon bolt
M16×1.5
1
25±3
——
——
——
11
Oil pan-framework
Hexagonal flange bolt
M7×20
18
15+3
——
——
——
12
Oil pan-framework
Hexagonal flange bolt
M7×35
3
15+3
——
——
——
13
Oil pan-framework
Hexagonal flange bolt
M7×90
4
15+3
——
——
——
14
Water pump-cylinder block
Hexagon bolt
M6×25
5
8+3
——
——
——
Hexagon throttle bolt
M14×1.5
2
15+3
——
——
——
Locating bolt
M6×1×30
18
9.5±1.5
——
——
——
Hexagonal flange bolt
M6×1x30
2
9.5±1.5
——
——
——
Cylinder head oil passage
15
throttle bolt
Camshaft bearing cap-cylinder
16
head
Camshaft bearing cap-cylinder
17
head
Number
Multiple steps tightening (torque +
Tightening
of bolts/
Bolt
No.
Connection part
Part name
angle)
torque
gaskets
(thread specification)
Nm (primary
(piece)
tightening)
First step
Second step Third step
tightening
angle (°)
angle (°)
——
——
torque (Nm)
Phaser control valve-first
Inner hexagonal bolt
M6×1×15
2
8+3
——
Cylinder head-cylinder block
Inner hexagonal bolt
M10×1.5
10
——
50±5
Valve cover assembly-cylinder
Damping unit-valve
M6×1×30
12
8+3
——
——
——
head
cover
Inner hexagonal bolt
M6×1×15
2
8+0.5
——
——
——
Hexagonal flange bolt
M8×14
2
20+5
——
——
——
Cross head screw
M5×15
6
5+2
——
——
——
Phaser-camshaft
Inner TORX hollow bolt
M12×1.25
2
120±5
——
——
——
Timing gear-camshaft
Bolt
M12×1.25
2
120±5
——
——
——
Hexagon bolt
1
30
——
——
——
Inner TORX bolt
1
30
——
——
——
M20×1.5
1
25±3
——
——
——
M20×1.5
1
25±3
——
——
——
M8×25
3
20+5
——
——
——
1
12±2
——
——
——
18
camshaft cap
19
20
Camshaft position sensor-valve
21
cover
22
Hanger-cylinder head
Rear housing of timing
23
gear-cylinder head
24
Inlet cam phaser cap-inlet cam
25
phaser
Exhaust cam phaser cap-exhaust
26
cam phaser
27
Oil filter assembly-oil filter seat
29
Oil filter joint
30
Oil filter seat-cylinder block
31
Oil pressure switch-oil filter
Screw sleeve
Inner hexagonal bolt
M14×1.25×12
(13×13)
Thermostat assembly-cylinder
32
Hexagon bolt
M6×60
3
8+3
——
——
——
Hexagonal flange bolt
M6×20
4
8+3
——
——
——
M12×1.5
1
20+5
——
——
——
Hexagonal flange bolt
M13×1.5
1
——
130±10
65±5
——
Hexagonal flange bolt
M8×1×15
6
——
25±5
30±5
——
head
Thermostat cover-thermostat
33
case
34
Coolant senser-thermostat shell
Crankshaft timing
35
gear-crankshaft
Crankshaft pulley-crankshaft
36
timing gear
37
Flywheel-crankshaft
Hexagonal flange bolt
M8×1.25
8
——
15±5
30±5
——
38
Signal wheel-flywheel
Hexagon bolt
M8×1.25
6
8±2
——
——
——
Hexagonal flange bolt
M8×55
1
27±3
——
——
——
Hexagonal flange bolt
M10×60
1
40+5
——
——
——
Hexagonal flange bolt
M16×1.5
1
25±3
——
——
——
Timing belt-tensioner
39
assembly-cylinder block
Timing belt-idler
40
assembly-cylinder head
Bulkhead-crankshaft locating
41
pin hole
Number
Multiple steps tightening (torque +
Tightening
of bolts/
Bolt
No.
Connection part
Part name
angle)
torque
gaskets
(thread specification)
Nm (primary
(piece)
tightening)
First step
Second step Third step
tightening
angle (°)
angle (°)
torque (Nm)
Front lower cover of timing
42
Hexagonal flange bolt
M6×24
5
8+3
——
——
——
Inner hexagonal bolt
M6×30
1
8+3
——
——
——
Hexagon bolt
M6×16
4
8+3
——
——
——
Hexagonal flange bolt
M8×25
1
10+3
——
——
——
Hexagonal flange bolt
M8×65
3
30+3
——
——
——
Hexagonal flange bolt
M8×125
1
20+5
——
——
——
Hexagonal flange bolt
M8×25
1
20+5
——
——
——
Hexagonal flange bolt
M8×80
1
20+5
——
——
——
Hexagonal flange bolt
M8×100
1
20+5
——
——
——
Hexagonal flange bolt 1
M8×30
1
20+5
——
——
——
Hexagonal flange bolt
M10×90
1
30+5
——
——
——
Hexagonal flange bolt
M10×45
2
40+5
——
——
——
gear-engine
Front upper cover of timing
43
gear-engine
Front upper cover of timing
44
gear-engine
Air compressor
45
bracket-cylinder block
Air compressor bracket-cylinder
46
block
Power steering pump-steering
47
pump bracket
Power steering pump-steering
48
pump bracket
Power steering pump-steering
49
pump bracket
A/C compressor assembly-air
50
compressor bracket
Air compressor assembly-air
51
compressor bracket
Generator assembly-generator
52
bracket
Generator lower
53
bracket-cylinder block
54
Ignition coil assembly-bracket
Hexagon bolt
M6×1×50
4
8+3
——
——
——
55
Spark plug-cylinder head
Hexagon bolt
M14×1.25
4
30+3
——
——
——
56
Intake manifold-cylinder head
Stud bolt
M6×1×25
9
3+2
——
——
——
57
Intake manifold-cylinder head
Hexagon nut
M6
9
8+3
——
——
——
Hexagonal flange bolt
M6×20
2
8+3
——
——
——
Hexagon bolt
M6×1×50
4
8+3
——
——
——
Delivery pipe assembly-air
58
intake pipe
Throttle body assembly-air
59
intake pipe
60
Bracket-air intake pipe
Hexagon bolt
M8×30
2
20+5
——
——
——
61
Bracket-air intake pipe
Hexagonal flange bolt
M8×40
2
20+5
——
——
——
Inner hexagonal bolt
M6×16
1
8+3
——
——
——
Hexagon bolt
M6×16
1
8+3
——
——
——
Engine oil dipstick tube-air
62
compressor bracket
Engine oil dipstick
63
tube-framework
Number
Multiple steps tightening (torque +
Tightening
of bolts/
Bolt
No.
Connection part
Part name
angle)
torque
gaskets
(thread specification)
Nm (primary
(piece)
tightening)
First step
Second step Third step
tightening
angle (°)
angle (°)
torque (Nm)
64
Exhaust manifold-cylinder head
Stud bolt
M8×1×46
9
12+3
——
——
——
65
Exhaust manifold-cylinder head
Hexagon nut
M8
9
20+5
——
——
——
Hexagon bolt
M8×12
3
20+5
——
——
——
Hexagon bolt
M8×20
1
20+5
——
——
——
M14×1.5
1
15+3
——
——
——
Exhaust pipe thermal
66
shield-exhaust pipe
Oil return pipe bracket-cylinder
67
block
68
Oil return pipe hollow screw
69
Bracket-oil-gas separator
Inner hexagonal bolt
M5×14
2
6+2
——
——
——
70
Bracket-oil-gas separator
Inner hexagonal bolt
M6×14
2
8+3
——
——
——
M4
2.5±0.5
——
——
——
M5
5±1.5
——
——
——
M6
8±3
——
——
——
M7
15±3
——
——
——
M8
20±5
——
——
——
M10
40±5
——
——
——
85
Other
V. The Parts where Lubrication are Required during Assembly of
Engine
No.
Lubrication parts
Type of lubricant
1
Piston pin and pin hole
SJ10W-40
2
Piston ring groove
SJ10W-40
3
Connecting rod bearing shell and connecting
rod journal
SJ10W-40
4
Cylinder sleeve hole
SJ10W-40
5
Main bearing lining and crankshaft main
journal
SJ10W-40
6
Crankshaft thrust sheet (at oil groove side)
and thrust surface
SJ10W-40
7
Head and thread of connecting rod bolt
SJ10W-40
8
Head and root of main bearing cap bolt
SJ10W-40
9
Rear oil seal edge and crankshaft oil seal
journal
SJ10W-40
10
Head and root of cylinder head bolt
SJ10W-40
11
Valve guide orifice
SJ10W-40
12
Valve stem
SJ10W-40
13
Valve oil seal lip
SJ10W-40
14
Valve seat insert
SJ10W-40
15
Valve keeper ring groove
SJ10W-40
16
Cam and journal of camshaft
SJ10W-40
17
Camshaft bearing hole
SJ10W-40
18
External surface and base plane of hydraulic
jib
SJ10W-40
19
Hydraulic jib hole and valve rocker arm head
SJ10W-40
20
Outer ring of oil pump
SJ10W-40
21
Edge or journal of camshaft oil seal
SJ10W-40
22
Intake and exhaust phaser control valve
gaskets
SJ10W-40
23
Journal of intake and exhaust phaser
SJ10W-40
VI. The Parts where Rubber Coating are Required during Assembly
of Engine
No.
Parts where rubber coating are required
1
Cylinder block bowl plug
Loctite 648
2
Cylinder block main oil passage plug
Loctite 243
3
Junction plane of framework and cylinder
block
Loctite 515
4
Outer ring of crankshaft rear oil seal
Loctite 243
5
Framework and oil pan
Loctite 5910
6
Cylinder head bowl plug
Loctite 648
7
Main oil passage screw plug
Loctite 243
8
Base plane of first bearing cap
Loctite 574
9
Water temperature sensor
Loctite 243
10
Oil pressure switch
Loctite 243
11
Flywheel bolt
Loctite 243
12
Oil pan main oil passage plug
Loctite 243
13
Engine oil collector separator bolt
Loctite 243
Type of sealant
Chapter Three Special Tools
Please use the special tools that we designated to perform maintenance, otherwise it
will cause accident or damage the machine.
I. Connotation of Special Tool Number
In order to know or find the tool clearly according to parts number and improve maintenance
efficiency, special tools numbering is stipulated as follows:
□□□□□
○
○ ○ ○
□
Maintemance times coresponding to tools
SN coresponding to tools
System code coresponding to tools
Tools name
□ indicates a letter ○ indicates an Arabic numeral
Nomenclature of the tool: for a standard part, please use the brand and model recommended by
Chery company as reference. For example, CH indicates a non standard part, which means it is a
special tool for repair of this part verified by After Sales Service Department of Chery Automobile
Sales Co., Ltd. HAZET indicates a standard tool produced by this company.
Connotation of system code corresponding to the tool:
Number
Position
1
Chassis
2
Engine
3
Transmission
4
Accessory
5
Body
Corresponding series number of tools: from 001 to 999.
Times of modifications of the tool:
Number
Modification
A
First modification
B
Second modification
C
Third modification
D
Fourth modification
Note: In alphabetical order. Bigger SN means more modification times.
For example: CH-1002A means it is the 2# special tool for repair of chassis system that has been
verified by After Sales Service Department of Chery Automobile Sales Co., Ltd., who commits
production of this tool to other manufacturer. This tool is of the first modification.
HAZET-6290-1CT means it is a standard tool produced by HAZET company with its model
as 6290-1CT.
II. Special Tools Chart
CH-20002
CH-20003
Installation tool for camshaft oil seal:
used to install camshaft oil seal.
Same as A5
Engine timing tool: used to time
crankshaft.
Same as A5
CH-20004
Adaptor: used to install and remove
valve spring (match with Eastar special
tool MLR-MD998772A).
Same as A5
CH-20005
Installation tool for crankshaft rear oil
seal: used to install crankshaft rear oil
seal.
Same as A5
CH-20006
Installation handle for crankshaft rear
oil seal: used to install crankshaft rear
oil seal.
Same as A5
CH-20007
Installation sleeve for crankshaft front
oil seal: used to install crankshaft front
oil seal.
Same as A5
CH-20008
Installation sleeve for crankshaft front
oil seal
Same as A5
CH-20009
Locating tool for flywheel: used to
locate flywheel.
Same as A5
CH-20010
Camshaft timing tool: used to time
camshaft.
Same as A5
CH-20011
Installation tool for camshaft oil seal:
used to install camshaft oil seal.
Same as A5
CH-20012
Valve oil seal guide sleeve: used to
install valve oil seal.
Same as A5
CH-20013
Valve oil seal remover: used to remove
valve oil seal.
Same as A5
CH-20015
Belt pulley bolt remover: used to
remove belt pulley clip.
Same as A5
CH-20017
Installation tool for valve keeper: used
to install valve keeper.
Same as A5
CH-20018-A
Valve spring remover: used to remove
valve spring.
Same as A5
Recommended tools
Loop wheel machine: used to raise engine.
Engine maintenance workbench: the workbench for
disassembly and assembly of engine.
Fuel pressure gauge: used to measure oil pressure of
engine.
Pressure gauge for cylinder: used to measure cylinder
pressure. When measuring, remove spark plug first,
screw instrument pipe orifice into the position of spark
plug, use starter to drag the engine to rotate, and then
fetch the maximum reading of the pressure gauge for
cylinder as cylinder pressure of this cylinder.
Chapter Four Measurement of Cylinder Pressure
I. Detection of Cylinder Pressure
Measurement of cylinder pressure is the major index for judgment of engine working condition,
through which, we can definitely judge if a certain system of engine works well. Therefore, during
maintenance of engine, measurement of cylinder pressure is indispensable.
1. Measuring process
Please select a cylinder pressure
gauge with accurate reading and let its
pointer return to zero; otherwise, it may affect
accuracy of reading.
1.1 Turn off ignition switch, pull out all ignition cables
from spark plug side, and then pull out harness
connector of injection nozzle.
1.2 Use a spark plug sleeve to loosen the spark plug
whose cylinder will be measured. Explanation: do not
remove the spark plug whose cylinder will not be
measured.
1.3 Screw the cylinder pressure gauge joint slowly and
vertically into the spark plug hole. Do not screw too
tightly for fear that it may be difficult to disassemble.
1.4 Step down clutch pedal, start the engine and let it
run for about 5-6s, then fetch the numerical value.
2. Judgment of cylinder pressure value
2.1 Correct cylinder pressure
The standard cylinder pressure value should be
10-13.5bar. With use of engine, this value will fall, but
it should not be below 9bar with the pressure
difference among cylinders not exceeding 3bar.
2.2 In case cylinder pressure of engine is below the
standard value, it indicates deficiency of cylinder
pressure, the main cause of which may be untight
piston ring seal or valve. Please further analyze and
check.
When starting the engine,
ensure
adequate
quantity
of
electricity. Correct cylinder pressure can
only be measured out with revolution of
engine as 200-300r/min.
Chapter Five Disassembly of Power-assisted Steering System
I. Disassembly Procedure
1. Use a snap ring pliers to loosen the clamp on
connecting hose of steering fluid reservoir and steering
pump. Use a clean container to reclaim the steering fluid.
2. Use a 21# sleeve to remove the fixing bolt of steering
pump oil pipe.
Torque: 20+5Nm.
3. Use a 10# sleeve to loosen the (upper) fixing bolt of
steering pump adjusting bracket.
Torque: 20+5Nm.
4. Use a 10# sleeve to loosen the (lower) fixing bolt of
steering pump adjusting bracket.
Torque: 20+5Nm.
5. Use a 10# open end wrench to loosen the adjusting
bolt of steering pump bracket, and then pull the steering
pump upwards to loosen and take off the belt.
6. Use a 10# sleeve to loosen the connecting bolt of
steering pump and compressor bracket, pull out harness
connector, and then dismount the steering pump
assembly.
Note: when dismounting the
steering pump, please block the oil
pipe joint with clean cotton cloth.
II. Overhaul
Steering pump can not be repair, if such failure as abnormal noise or oil leak exists, replace the
assembly.
III. Installation of the Steering Pump
1. Follow the order adverse to that of disassembly to install.
2. After installation of steering oil pump, duly adjust tightness of belt through adjusting bolt.
3. After power steering pump is properly installed, refill with special steering pump oil, and then
bleed air for the power steering pump after the engine starts.
4. Air bleeding method:
4.1 Hoist the vehicle to let its front wheels leave ground.
4.2 Turn the steering wheel left and right to the ends (duration for each time should not exceed 5s,
otherwise, the power steering pump is likely to be burnt out) until the oil pump does not make
sound. Note that oil storage kettle should not be lack of steering pump oil.
Chapter Six Disassembly of A/C Compressor
I. Disassembly Procedure
Before disassembling the compressor, disassemble the steering oil pump first.
1. Use a 12# sleeve and a universal joint connecting rod to
loosen the connecting bolt of A/C high and low pressure
pipelines. (Note: if there is R134a in the condenser, use a
special equipment to reclaim first.)
After
the
pipeline
is
loosened, immediately block high
and low pressure holes of the compressor
with clean cotton cloth to avoid entry of
foreign material into the compressor!
2. Hoist the vehicle and then use a 13# sleeve to loosen the
fixing bolt of the compressor from underside.
Torque: 20+5Nm.
3. Lower the vehicle and then use a 13# sleeve to loosen
the fixing bolt of the compressor from upside. Use a 13#
sleeve to loosen the fixing bolt at middle of the
compressor, and then dismount the compressor assembly.
Torque: 20+5Nm.
II. Overhaul of Compressor
Inside of the compressor are assembled with highly machined fine parts, in case abnormal noise or
internal failure is found, replace the assembly.
III. Installation procedure
For the installation order, please refer to the disassembly order, and then follow the order adverse
to that for disassembly to install. It should be noted that, when installing the A/C pipeline joint on
the compressor, be sure to replace with a new gasket and tight the joint at specified torque to avoid
leak.
Chapter Seven Disassembly of Generator
I. Disassembly Procedure
Before disassembling the
generator, remove the connecting
line of battery first.
1. Use a 10# sleeve to remove the connecting line of
battery.
2. Use a 10# sleeve to loosen the fixing bolt of generator
adjusting bracket, and then take off the adjusting bracket.
Torque: 30+5Nm.
3. Use a 13# sleeve to remove lower fixing bolt of the
generator.
Torque: 40+5Nm.
4. Use a 10# sleeve to remove the fixing bolt of generator
anode harness, pull out the harness connector, remove the
belt and then take out the generator.
II. Overhaul of Generator
In case the generator makes abnormal noise or its yield is too high or too low, replace the
assembly.
III. Installation Procedure
The installation order of the generator is adverse to that for its disassembly. After the generator is
installed, adjust deflection of the belt.
Chapter Eight Replacement of Engine Timing Belt
I. Disassembly Procedure
In order to ensure normal and
highly effective working of the
engine, replacing the timing belt at
50,000km mileage is recommended.
1. Disassembly of engine timing belt:
1.1 Follow the disassembly methods for power-assisted steering pump, compressor and generator
to disassemble the generator and compressor belt.
1.2 Use a 5mm hexagon wrench to remove the five
fixing bolts on timing upper cover.
1.3 The positions of the five fixing bolts on timing upper
cover are shown by the red circles in the figure.
1.4 Use a 13# sleeve to loosen the crankshaft timing
adjusting hole bolt. (The adjusting bolt is at upside of the
starter)
1.5 Insert the special tool CH-20003 into the timing hole
and tighten, use a wrench to turn the big nut in the
crankshaft pulley to make the crankshaft rotate, at the
same time, slowly screw in CH-20003 until the
crankshaft can not rotate back and forth any longer.
1.6 Use a 13# sleeve to remove the six fixing bolts of
crankshaft pulley and take out the crankshaft pulley.
Torque: 55+5 Nm.
1.7 Use a 10# sleeve to remove the six fixing bolts on
timing lower cover.
1.8 The positions of the six fixing bolts on timing lower
cover are shown by the red circles in the figure.
1.9 It should be specially explained that, the position of
the fixing bolt at left upside on the lower cover is very
occult, for removal of which, use of universal joint
connecting rod is required. Alternatively, use a 13mm
sleeve to remove the three bolts of suspension bracket to
take off the suspension bracket.
1.10 Use a 10# sleeve to loosen the fixing bolt of the
tension pulley to take off the timing belt.
Torque: 27±3 Nm.
Note:
when taking off the timing belt, pay
attention to running direction of the belt
and refer to running direction of the engine
crankshaft and the arrowhead direction on
the belt.
II. Installation of Timing Belt
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of tension pulley and turn the
tension pulley to minimum tension position.
2. Install the belt.
3. Use a 5mm hexagon wrench to turn the tension
pulley, when it turns to a position that the hexagon
wrench and the fixing bolt are roughly on the same
horizontal line, stop and tighten the fixing bolt.
4. Install timing lower cover.
5. Install crankshaft pulley.
6. Install relevant accessories and check deflection of
the belt.
7. Install timing upper cover.
8. The installed timing belt is as shown in the figure.
Note:
During the disassembly process, be
sure not to turn crankshaft/camshaft;
otherwise,
re-check.
ignition
timing
will
need
III. Adjustment of Timing (general overhaul)
1. Turn the crankshaft to make the four pistons align on a horizontal line in the cylinders, screw
the special tool into the crankshaft timing adjusting hole at left rear of the cylinder (last segment
of the crankshaft), and then make the crankshaft unable to turn left and right (the bolt of the
special tool must enter into the screw hole plane of the cylinder).
2. After intake and exhaust camshaft is installed properly, install the camshaft timing gear, turn the
groove at tail of intake and exhaust camshaft to horizontal direction, and then insert the special
tool into the groove and fix.
3. After crankshaft and camshaft have been fixed according to requirements, install timing belt. In
order to facilitate installation of timing belt, temporarily do not tighten the bolt fixing the timing
gear onto camshaft and let it rotate freely, then fix the timing gear bolt after the tensioner pulley
has fastened the timing belt to the specified value. After that, install other parts.
IV. Adjustment of Timing (minor overhaul)
Replace valve spring, grind valve and replace camshaft (do not raise the engine).
1. Remove the valve cover.
2. Remove the timing gear cover. Turn the timing gear.
3. Let the groove at tail of intake and exhaust camshaft on a horizontal line, then insert the
projecting portion of the special tool into the groove and fix.
4. Turn the crankshaft, screw the special tool into the crankshaft timing adjusting hole at left rear
of the cylinder (last segment of the crankshaft), and then make the crankshaft unable to turn
left and right (if the cylinder head is removed, it can be found that the pistons of the four
cylinders now align at a horizontal position).
5. Install timing belt and make tightness of the belt conform to requirements.
6. Fasten the fixing bolt of timing gear.
7. Install other accessories, such as timing cover and belt pulley etc.
Special tool for camshaft timing check
(CH-20010)
Special tool for crankshaft timing check
(CH-20003)
Chapter Nine Disassembly of Engine Assembly
I. Disassembly Procedure
Note:
Please use regular equipment, especially for such
equipment as crane etc., so as to avoid occurrence of accident.
Before any disassembly job, disassemble cathode of battery
first, so as to protect safety of electricity consumption equipment.
When disassembling engine suspension, pay attention to
disassembly order, so as to avoid occurrence of accident.
1. Disassembly of engine wire harness
1.1 Pull out the connecting plug of engine wire harness.
1.2 Use a 10# sleeve to loosen the fixing bolt of engine
ground.
2. Use a 10# sleeve to remove the fixing bolt and bearer
of battery.
3. Use a 13# sleeve to remove the bolt of battery support
fixed mount.
4. Disassembly of cooling system.
4.1 Hoist the vehicle, place away a coolant collector,
unscrew bleeder bolt of the water tank to discharge the
coolant.
4.2 Use the snap ring pliers to loosen the clamp on
connecting pipe of water tank.
4.3 Use the snap ring pliers to loosen the connecting
water pipe of A/C heating water tank.
4.4 Use the snap ring pliers to loosen other connecting
water pipes.
5. Disassembly and installation of water pump assembly:
5.1 Remove upper and lower covers of timing gear (refer
to disassembly and installation of gear and belt of timing
gear).
5.2 Use a caliper to take off the clamps on the three
discharging tubes and then pull out the rubber hoses.
5.3 Use a 10mm sleeve to remove the fixing bolt of
discharging tube of water pump and then pull out the
discharging tube.
Note: in case the O-ring on discharging tube of water
pump is loose, broken or aging, be sure to replace.
5.4 Use a 10mm sleeve to remove the fixing bolt of
water pump and then take out the water pump assembly;
when removing, be careful not to damage cushion of the
water pump, if damaged, replace with a new one. The
water pump can not be decomposed to maintain.
5.5 Check water seal of the water pump for water leak; if
water pump bearing is loose, replace the assembly.
Follow the order adverse to that for disassembly of the
water pump to install it.
5.6 Disassembly and installation of thermostat
5.7 Use a caliper to take off the clamps on the two
discharging tubes and then pull out the rubber hoses.
5.8 Use a 10mm sleeve to remove the fixing bolt of
thermostat cover and then take out the thermostat.
5.9 Use a 10mm socket wrench to remove the thermostat
seat. Be careful not to damage the thin sheet gasket.
6. Inspection of thermostat:
(1) Under normal temperature, inspect seating status of
the valve and it should tightly seat.
(2) Inspect opening temperature and maximum stroke of
the valve.
Opening temperature of the valve is 87±2℃
Maximum stroke of the valve is 8mm
Full opening temperature of the valve is 104℃
(3) Then check if the valve closes at the temperature
5℃ lower than the opening temperature. If not
compliant, replacement with a new thermostat is
required. Follow the order adverse to that for
disassembly of the thermostat to install it. When
installing, check if the gasket of the thermostat is
damaged, if thermostat seat and thermostat cover
casing plane are satisfactory. Check the sealing
gasket for damage, if damaged, replace with new
sealing element.
7. Disassembly of A/C pipeline
See Disassembly of A/C Compressor for disassembly
of A/C pipeline.
8. Disassembly of power-assisted steering pipeline.
See Disassembly of Power-assisted Steering Oil Pump
for disassembly of power-assisted steering pipeline.
9. Disassembly of intake and exhaust manifold.
9.1 Use a 10# sleeve to remove the fixing bolt of air
intake pipe.
9.2 Use a cross-head screwdriver to loosen the clamp
connecting intake hose and electronic throttle body.
9.3 Use a 13# sleeve to remove the connecting bolt of
three-way catalytic converter and exhaust intermediate
pipe.
Torque: 60±5 Nm.
9.4 Use a 10# sleeve to remove heat insulating mattress
of exhaust pipe.
9.5 Use a 13# sleeve to remove the connecting bolt of
exhaust manifold and three-way catalytic converter.
Torque: 60±5 Nm.
9.6 Use a 13# sleeve to remove the fixing bolt of exhaust
manifold.
10. Disassembly of connecting portion of transmission
case.
10.1 Use pliers to remove the fixing steel wire clip of
gearshift control cable.
10.2 Use pliers to remove the fixing clip of gearshift
control cable outer case and then take off the gearshift
control cable.
10.3 Use a 13# sleeve to loosen the adjusting screw of
clutch control cable and then take off the clutch control
cable.
10.4 Use a 13# sleeve to loosen the fixing bolt of clutch
control cable on the transmission case.
10.5 Use a 17# wrench to loosen the bleeding bolt of
transmission case to discharge the gear oil.
10.6 See Service Manual for Chassis for disassembly
of suspension travel portion.
10.7 Use a crow to pry out the half shaft.
11. Disassembly of suspension portion
11.1 Use a 13# sleeve to remove the fixing bolt for rear
engine mount bracket of transmission case.
Torque: 60±5Nm.
11.2 Use a 18# sleeve to loosen the fixing bolt for front
engine mount bracket.
Torque: 80±5 Nm.
11.3 Use a crane to hoist the engine until the iron chain
just bears tensile force.
11.4 Use a 15# sleeve to loosen the fixing bolt for right
engine mount bracket. (at rear of transmission)
Torque: 100±5 Nm.
11.5 Use a 13# sleeve to loosen the three connecting
bolts for right engine mount bracket.
Torque: 65±5Nm.
11.6 Use a 13# sleeve to loosen the three connecting
bolts for left engine mount bracket.
11.7 Pull out oil pipe connector and junctions of relevant
pipelines. Make sure that relevant junction parts have all
detached.
11.8 Hoist the engine up.
12. Separation of transmission case assembly and engine
12.1 Use a 10# sleeve to remove the gearshift control
cable bracket on the transmission case.
12.2 Use a 13# sleeve to loosen the four fixing bolts for
front engine mount bracket.
Torque: 65±5Nm.
12.3 Use a 13# sleeve to remove the connecting bolt of
transmission case and engine, and then make the engine
and the transmission separate.
Torque: 100±10 Nm.
II. Installation Procedure
1. Please follow the order adverse to that for disassembly to install, but care should be taken for
the following matters.
(1) When hoisting, do not install exhaust manifold first, because the longitudinal separation of
engine compartment is not big enough; otherwise, it may affect the assembly.
(2) After installation, please adjust the stroke of clutch pedal. When adjusting, adjust it to a proper
position according to the corresponding requirements, in case of a too big free stroke of clutch, it
may make sound when shifting gear or fail to release; while in case of a too small stroke, wear of
friction plate may be accelerated and travel weakness may occur, if severely, the friction plate may
be burnt out.
Chapter Ten Disassembly of Intake Manifold
I. Disassembly Procedure
1. Use an 8# sleeve to remove the four fixing bolts of
ignition coil and then remove such connections as
ignition cable/injection nozzle harness etc.
2 Use a 10# sleeve to remove the bolt of intake manifold
fixing bracket.
3. Use a 10# sleeve to remove the fixing bolt of
compressor bracket.
Torque: 30±3 Nm.
4 Use a 10# sleeve to remove the fixing bolt of intake
manifold and then take off the intake manifold assembly.
Torque: 8+3Nm.
Chapter Eleven Disassembly of Cylinder Head
I. Disassembly Procedure
1 Use a 10# sleeve to remove the fixing bolt of
valve cover.
Torque: 8±3 Nm.
2. Get the special tool CH-20010 stuck into the
groove on camshaft.
3. Use a 18# sleeve to loosen the fixing bolt of
camshaft timing gear.
Torque: 120±5Nm.
Note:
There is no difference between intake
camshaft and exhaust camshaft, they can be interchanged.
4. Use a cross-head screwdriver to loosen the fixing
bolt on inner fender of timing gear and then take out
the inner fender of timing gear.
5. Use a 10# sleeve to remove the fixing bolt of
camshaft bearing, take out the camshaft assembly
and then the hydraulic tappet system.
Torque: 9.5±1.5 Nm.
Note:
The positions of both camshaft bearing and
bolts, including the order of camshaft bearing, are
unchangeable, and should be conformity with the marks
during assembly/disassembly.
6. Use an hexagon torque wrench to loosen the
fixing bolt of cylinder head and then take off the
cylinder head assembly.
Torque: 50±5 Nm.
Note:
Follow the order as shown in the figure to
loosen the fixing bolts of cylinder head.
7. Disassembly of valve
7.1 Use a special tool to press down the valve
spring, take out the locking plate, and then take off
valve spring, valve and valve seat insert.
7.2 Use a special tool to pull out the valve oil seal.
II. Overhaul of Cylinder Head System
1. Detection of camshaft
1.1 Measurement of height of cam. Use an outside
micrometer to measure wheel height of the cam.
Wheel height of the intake camshaft: 37.11mm.
Wheel height of the exhaust camshaft: 37.09mm.
1.2 Inspection of camshaft journal. Use an outside
micrometer to measure each journal of the camshaft,
please see Specification Table for specific data.
2. Detection of valve
2.1 Detection of valve spring. Two items of data of
valve spring should be measured.
Length of the spring: 49mm
Squareness of the spring: 1.2mm (limit)
2.2. Detection of valve.
2.2.1 Measurement of diameter of valve stem
Measurement point
2.2.2 Measurement of valve guide inside diameter
Use an inside micrometer to measure inside
diameter of the guide.
Note:
If abnormal noise is generated due to
serious wear of valve guide, do not replace the valve
guide, because the assembly technique requirements to
valve guide is very strict; please replace the cylinder head
assembly.
Fit clearance between intake valve stem and valve
guide: 0.012~0.043mm
Fit clearance between exhaust valve stem and valve
guide: 0.032~0.063mm
2.3 Boring and grinding valve seat insert
2.3.1 Inspection of fitting surface of valve. Apply a
circle of red lead on the valve sealing strip and then
gently place the strip onto the valve seat insert,
softly and forcibly press it down, but do not turn it.
Take out the valve, observe if there is broken part on
the red lead, if any, boring and grinding the valve
seat insert is required.
2.3.2 Select an appropriate reamer, use 45° conical
surface as cooperate standard value to check valve
cooperation position: the optimal position is the
center of the valve, if not so, be sure to revise. Cut
on the conical surface 70° inward and 30° outward
at the center of the cooperation position.
2.3.3 Perform seat grinding for the valve sealing
strip with polishing compound
Measurement point
2.3.4 Detection of planeness of cylinder head
Follow the method as shown in the figure to
measure planeness of the cylinder head with a feeler
gauge; the planeness of the cylinder should not
exceed 0.05-0.10mm, if exceeding this valve,
replace the cylinder head assembly.
III. Assembly of Cylinder Head Assembly
1. Please follow the order adverse to that for
disassembly of cylinder head to install, but care
should be taken for the following matters during
installation.
2. Use the special tool CH-20012 to install new
valve oil seal onto the guide first.
3. Insert big end of the guide onto the valve guide.
4. Envelope the special tool onto CH-20012, and
then softly and forcibly compact.
5. Use a hammer to knock the valve oil seal
installation tool, when a metal crash sound is heard,
take out CH-20012.
6. The methods for installation and assembly of
valve spring are the same. Then install valve, spring,
keeper, top barrel and rocker arm. (when installing
the top barrel, add a little engine oil into the hole).
7. Install camshaft and camshaft bearing shell cover
assembly.
Note:
When installing, remember to differentiate intake
camshaft from exhaust cam. The intake camshaft has a
gear at tail, and pay attention to the diacritical marks on
camshaft bearing shell covers.
8. Installation of camshaft and oil seal
8.1 After adding engine oil on the camshaft bearing
shell, place intake and exhaust camshafts, cover
bearing shell covers properly, install the fixing bolts
for the bearing shell covers, and then use a 10mm
sleeve to hold down the bearing shell covers step by
step (the two bolts on the one and the same bearing
shell cover should be tightened at the same time).
Torque: 8.5±1.5 Nm.
9. Remember to apply sealant to the position as
shown in the figure when installing the first bearing
shell.
10. Tightening order of camshaft bearing shell
cover.
Tighten the camshaft bearing shell cover as shown
in the figure.
Installation of camshaft oil seal:
Apply a little engine oil on the camshaft oil seal,
envelop the oil seal onto the camshaft, and then
install use the special tool.
11. Remember to check elasticity of valve cover
gasket for aging and breakdown, if any, replace with
new one. When installing, pay attention to
installation position.
12. Tighten the valve cover bolt.
Chapter Twelve Disassembly and Installation of Oil Pump and
Lubrication System
I. Disassembly Procedure
1. Roll over the engine and use a 10# sleeve to remove
the fixing bolt of oil pan.
Torque: 15+3 Nm
2. Use a screwdriver to pry out the oil pan at the given
position for prying out on the oil pan.
Note:
Because the oil pan and cylinder block are sealed
with glue, so, do not knock with such hard articles as
hammer etc. when disassembling, use a rubber hammer to
slowly strike at left and right instead.
3. Use a 10# sleeve to remove the fixing bolt of engine
oil strainer.
4. Use an 8# sleeve to remove the fixing bolt of engine
oil guard board.
5. Use an 8# sleeve to remove the four fixing bolts of
oil pump.
Torque: 8+3Nm
6. Take off the oil pump assembly and then the oil pump
shim.
Note:
Do not split the oil pump shim forcibly when
disassembling for fear to cause leak.
7. Use an hexagon wrench to remove the two
connecting bolts of oil pump.
8. Use a screwdriver to pry the crankshaft front oil seal
and then take out the oil seal.
II. Overhaul of Oil Pump
if it is suspected that engine oil pressure may has problem,
disassemble the oil pump and check elastic force of relief
valve spring and if the valve is locked.
Note:
The oil pump is of inner rotor type, which can not
be maintained under normal conditions, because its finish
size and material ensure its reliability.
III. Installation Procedure
The installation order is adverse to that for disassembly,
but care should be taken for the following matters.
1. The installation direction of oil pump relief valve is as
shown in the figure.
2. Completely and softly shovel off the glue on the surface
of oil pan with a flat shovel and then apply new sealant
uniformly (see the table above for type of the sealant).
Note:
As soon as new sealant is applied properly,
assemble at once; otherwise, the sealant may freeze,
which may affect the sealing effect.
Chapter Thirteen Disassembly of Crank-Connecting Rod
Mechanism
I. Disassembly Procedure
1 Use a 13# sleeve to remove the fixing bolt of clutch
cover.
Torque: 23±2 Nm
2. Use the special tool CH-20009 to lock the crankshaft
and then use a 13# sleeve to remove the connecting bolt
of flywheel and crankshaft.
3. Use a 13# sleeve to loosen the fixing bolt of
connecting rod bearing cylinder by cylinder and then
take off the piston and connecting rod assembly.
Note:
After the pistons are taken out of the cylinders,
reset and connect the bearing caps of connecting rod big
end and bolts properly and then put them by order.
4. Use a 10# sleeve to remove the fixing bolt of
crankshaft lower bearing cap and cylinder block.
5. Use a 19# sleeve to remove the fixing bolt of
crankshaft main bearing cap.
Note:
The surface between cylinder block and bearing cap
is ensured by high precision machining plane, so, do not
use any hard article to scuff this surface.
6. Take off crankshaft rear oil seal assembly, remove
bearing shell cover, and then take off crankshaft
assembly.
II. Overhaul of Crank-Connecting Rod System
1. Detection of crankshaft.
1.1 Detection of crankshaft main journal: use an
outside micrometer to measure main journal of
crankshaft and the normal value should be
46.01mm.
1.2 Detection of connecting rod journal: use an
outside micrometer to measure connecting rod
journal of crankshaft and the normal value should
be 44.485-44.495mm.
1.3 Measurement of main journal clearance: place
a plastic feeler gauge on the crankshaft main
journal, tighten the main bearing shell cover to
specified torque and then loosen it, use the
thickness check list on the plastic feeler gauge to
read the value. The normal value should be:
0.02-0.06mm. Use the same method to measure
connecting rod journal clearance.
1.4 Measurement of crankshaft axial clearance:
tighten the main bearing shell cover to specified
torque and then use a dial gauge to measure the
crankshaft axial clearance. When measuring, push
the crankshaft off the dial gauge first and keep the
dial gauge has certain amount of compression, set
the pointer to zero, and then push the crankshaft to
the adverse direction and the numerical value
fetched from the dial gauge will be the crankshaft
axial clearance. The normal value should be
0.02-0.30mm. If exceeding this scope, replace the
crankshaft thrust sheet or the crankshaft.
2. Detection of piston
2.1 Detection of piston diameter: use an outside
micrometer to measure the piston diameter. When
measuring, remember to measure at the place about
11mm up from lower end of the piston. The normal
value should be φ72.965±0.009.
2.2 The piston pin is of semi-floating type, which
can not be disassembled during maintenance,
because it can not be assembled using common
machining technique after disassembled. If
abnormal noise occurs due to improper piston pin
clearance, replace the piston assembly.
2.3 Measurement of piston ring.
2.3.1 Measurement of piston ring end play: first,
place the piston ring into cylinder.
2.3.2 Push the piston head vertically against the
piston ring in the cylinder and let the piston ring be
on a plane.
2.3.3 Use a feeler gauge to measure the gap
between piston ring ends and the normal value
should be: 0.2mm.
2.3.4 Measurement of piston ring side clearance:
place the removed piston ring into the ring groove
(lean to one side as possible) and then place a
feeler gauge into the other side to measure the
clearance; certain resistance feeling after the feeler
gauge is placed in indicates that the measurement
with feeler gauge will be correct. The normal value
should be 0.03mm. Unit: mm
Second ring Third ring
Contents
First ring
End play
0.2
0.4
/
clearance
0.03
0.03
/
Thickness
1.2
1.6
/
Side
3. Measurement of roundness and cylindricity of
cylinder
3.1 Select appropriate cylinder gauge and outside
micrometer.
3.2 Use a vernier caliper to measure rough
diameter of the cylinder hole.
3.3 Adjust the outside micrometer to the data
measured out by the vernier caliper, select the
splicing pole suitable to the range of the cylinder
gauge, and then set the outside micrometer to zero
according to this data.
3.4 Place the cylinder gauge into the cylinder to
measure; when measuring, the yawing angle of
cylinder gauge should not exceed 15º. Fetch the
maximum numerical value.
3.5 The measuring position of the cylinder gauge
in cylinder is as shown in the figure.
Calculation method for roundness: A-B or a-b
Calculation method for cylindricity: the difference
of maximum diameter subtracting minimum
diameter among A, a, B, and b.
The normal value should be: if roundness or
cylindricity exceeds the range, replace with new
cylinder block or install new cylinder sleeve.
3.6 Measurement of planeness of cylinder block:
use steel rule and feeler gauge to measure
planeness of the cylinder block. If the planeness
exceeds the range, replace the cylinder block.
Upper stop position of piston
Lower stop position of piston
III. Installation of Crank-Connecting Rod System
The installation order is adverse to that for
disassembly, but care should be taken for the
following matters. 1. Installation of crankshaft thrust
sheet.
When installing the crankshaft thrust sheet, leave
the side with oil groove outwards.
2. Installation of crankshaft front oil seal
2.1 Clear smudge on oil seal seat ring, and then
apply a layer of lubricant on the seat ring.
2.2 Apply a layer of engine lubricant on the oil seal
lip.
2.3 Enclose the new oil seal with lubricant applied
into the special tool. Press the special tool against
the oil seal seat ring and softly strike to compact.
3. Installation of crankshaft rear oil seal
3.1 Clean the oil seal seat ring. Dip engine oil with a
piece of gauze and then use it to clear the impurities
inside the oil seal seat ring.
3.2 Apply a layer of engine oil uniformly on
crankshaft rear oil seal lip and a little engine oil
uniformly on outer ring of oil seal. Envelope the oil
seal onto the special tool and then press it into the
oil seal seat ring.
4. When installing cylinder cushion, install it with
the side with word up.
Note:
The cylinder cushion has been applied with
sealant, so, providing that the cylinder head or cylinder
block has been disassembled, be sure to replace the
cylinder cushion.
5. When installing piston ring, remember to leave
the side of the second ring with word up.
6. The opening position of the piston ring during
installation is as shown in the figure.
First ring
Second ring
Oil ring
Lower blade
First ring
Front Liner ring
Upper blade
7. The label on piston head prompts direction and
position of installation.
8. Use a special tool to install the piston ring.
9. When installing connecting rod bearing shell, pay
attention to installation mark.
Second ring
Rear
10. Method for shell matching.
Note:
The machining technique for connecting
rod and connecting rod shell cap adopts Instantly
Swell and Break machining method, so, each
machined surface maintains the shape of original
material. When installing, keep any sundries out
of this machined surface. In addition, only the
two machined surface of the same connecting rod
can completely engage.
The tightening torque for installing the fixing bolt of
connecting rod bearing is 25±3Nm (then turn 90±5°
clockwise).
11. Use the piston installation special tool to install
the piston.
12. Tighten the fixing bolt of connecting
rod bearing cap.
Tightening torque:
First time: 25±3Nm. Second time: turn
90±5 °.
13. Install the main bearing cap and then
follow the order as shown in the figure to
tighten the bolt.
Tightening torque:
First time: 45±5Nm.
Second time: turn 180±10°.
14. Tighten the fixing bolt of main
bearing cap and cylinder block.
Torque: 20+3 Nm.