MOTO GUZZI BREVA V1100 Owner`s manual

Cod. 8140861
USA
UK
workshopmanual
1247 5
00/2005-07
INTRODUCTION
Breva V1100
INTRODUCTION
0
0-1
INTRODUCTION
Breva V1100
TABLE OF CONTENTS
0.1.
INTRODUCTION .............................................................................................................................................. 3
0.1.1.
FOREWORD ............................................................................................................................................. 3
0.1.2.
REFERENCE MANUALS .......................................................................................................................... 4
0.1.3.
ABBREVIATIONS/SYMBOLS/CONVENTIONS ........................................................................................ 5
0-2
Breva V1100
0.1.
0.1.1.
INTRODUCTION
INTRODUCTION
FOREWORD
This manual provides the information required for normal servicing.
This publication is intended for use by Moto Guzzi Dealers and their qualified mechanics; certain information has been
omitted intentionally, as this manual does not purport to provide a comprehensive treatise on mechanics. The persons
who will use this manual must be fully conversant with the basics of mechanics and with the basic procedures of
motorcycle repair. Repairing or inspecting a motorcycle when one does not possess such basic knowledge or training
could result in improper servicing and make the motorcycle unsafe to ride. For the same reason, certain basic
precautions have been omitted in the descriptions of repair and inspection procedures; you are therefore invited to take
special care to avoid damage to motorcycle components or injury to persons. Moto Guzzi s.p.a. undertakes to
constantly improve the design of its products and the relevant literature to ensure that the customer is satisfied with the
product. The main technical modifications and changes in repair procedures are communicated to all Moto Guzzi
dealers and agencies worldwide. Such modifications will be included in subsequent editions of the manual. Should you
require assistance or clarifications regarding inspection and repair procedures, please contact the Moto Guzzi SERVICE
DEPT., which will be pleased to help, as well as providing you with updates and technical modifications regarding the
vehicle.
Moto Guzzi s.p.a. reserves the right to make changes to its products at any time, barring any such changes as may alter
the essential features of a product as specified in the relevant manual.
All rights of storage using electronic means, reproduction and total or partial adaptation, whatever the means adopted,
are reserved in all countries.
The mention of third parties’ products is only made for information purposes, and constitutes no engagement.
Moto Guzzi s.p.a. is not liable in any way for the performance or use of these products.
For further details, see REFERENCE MANUALS.
First edition: July 2005
Produced and printed by:
DECA s.r.l.
via Vincenzo Giardini, 11 - 48022 Lugo (RA) - Italy
Tel. +39 - 0545 216611
Fax +39 - 0545 216610
E-mail: deca@vftis.spx.com
www.vftis.com
On behalf of:
Moto Guzzi s.p.a.
via E.V. Parodi, 57- 23826 Mandello del Lario (Lecco) - Italy
Tel. +39 – 0341 - 709111
Fax +39 – 0341 - 709220
www.motoguzzi.it
www.servicemotoguzzi.com
0-3
INTRODUCTION
0.1.2.
REFERENCE MANUALS
PARTS CATALOGUES
guzzi part# (description)
GU077_00
OWNER'S MANUALS
guzzi part# (description)
05.90.00.30
05.90.00.31
CHASSIS WORKSHOP MANUAL
aprilia part# (description)
8140856
8140857
8140858
8140859
8140860
8140861
8CM0077
8CM0078
0-4
Breva V1100
Breva V1100
0.1.3.
INTRODUCTION
ABBREVIATIONS/SYMBOLS/CONVENTIONS
#
<
>
≤
≥
~
∞
°C
°F
±
A.C.
A
Ah
API
AT
AV/DC
bar
D.C.
cc
CO
CPU
DIN
DOHC
ECU
rpm
HC
ISC
ISO
kg
kgm
km
km/h
kΩ
kPa
KS
kW
l
LAP
LED
LEFT SIDE
m/s
max
mbar
mi
MIN
MPH
MS
MΩ
N.A.
N.O.M.M.
N.O.R.M.
Nm
= number
= less than
= greater than
= less than or equal to
= greater than or equal to
= approximately
= infinity
= degrees Celsius (centigrade)
= degrees Fahrenheit
= plus or minus
= alternating current
= Ampere
= Ampere per hour
= American Petroleum Institute
= high voltage
= Anti-Vibration Double Countershaft
= pressure measurement (1 bar = 100 kPa)
= direct current
= cubic centimeters
= carbon monoxide
= Central Processing Unit
= German industrial standards (Deutsche Industrie Norm)
= Double Overhead Camshaft
= Electronic Control Unit
= revolutions per minute
= unburnt hydrocarbons
= Idle Speed Control
= International Standardization Organization
= kilograms
= kilogram meter (1 kgm = 10 Nm)
= kilometers
= kilometers per hour
= kilo Ohm
= kiloPascal (1 kPa = 0.01 bar)
= clutch side (from the German "Kupplungsseite")
= kilowatt
= liters
= racetrack lap
= Light Emitting Diode
= left-hand side
= meters per second
= maximum
= millibar (1 mbar = 0.1 kPa)
= miles
= minimum
= miles per hour
= flywheel side (from the German "Magnetoseite")
= MegaOhm
= Not Available
= Motor Octane Number
= Research Octane Number
= Newton meter (1 Nm = 0.1 kgm)
Ω
= ohm
= pick-up
= Bottom Dead Centre
= Top Dead Centre
= Pneumatic Power Clutch
= right-hand side
= Society of Automotive Engineers
= Secondary Air System
= diagnostic check
= crown-head Allen screw
PICK-UP
BDC
TDC
PPC
RIGHT SIDE
SAE
SAS
TEST
T.B.E.I.
0-5
INTRODUCTION
T.C.E.I.
T.E.
T.P.
TSI
UPSIDEDOWN
V
W
Ø
0-6
= cheese-head Allen screw
= hexagonal head
= flat head screw
= Twin Spark Ignition
= inverted fork
= Volt
= Watt
= diameter
Breva V1100
Breva V1100
GENERAL INFORMATION
GENERAL INFORMATION
1
1-1
GENERAL INFORMATION
Breva V1100
TABLE OF CONTENTS
1.1.
STRUCTURE OF THE MANUAL...................................................................................................................... 3
1.1.1.
CONVENTIONS USED IN THE MANUAL ................................................................................................. 3
1.1.2.
SAFETY WARNINGS ................................................................................................................................ 4
1.2.
GENERAL RULES............................................................................................................................................ 5
1.2.1.
BASIC SAFETY RULES ............................................................................................................................ 5
1.3.
DANGEROUS ELEMENTS............................................................................................................................... 8
1.3.1.
WARNINGS ............................................................................................................................................... 8
1.4.
RUNNING-IN .................................................................................................................................................. 11
1.4.1.
RUNNING-IN ........................................................................................................................................... 11
1.5.
POSITION OF THE SERIAL NUMBERS ........................................................................................................ 12
1.5.1.
POSITION OF THE SERIAL NUMBERS ................................................................................................. 12
1.6.
USA VERSION ............................................................................................................................................... 13
1.6.1.
POSITION OF THE ADHESIVE WARNING LABELS.............................................................................. 13
1.6.2.
CALIFORNIA EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM............................................................................... 17
1-2
GENERAL INFORMATION
Breva V1100
1.1.
1.1.1.
•
STRUCTURE OF THE MANUAL
CONVENTIONS USED IN THE MANUAL
This manual is divided in sections and subsections, each covering a set of the most significant components. For
quick reference, see the summary of sections.
Unless expressly specified otherwise, assemblies are reassembled by reversing the assembly procedure.
The terms "left" and "right" are referred to the motorcycle when viewed from the riding position.
Motorcycle operation and basic maintenance are covered in the "OWNER'S MANUAL".
•
•
•
In this manual any variants are identified with these symbols:
MP
SF
optional
catalytic version
all versions
national certification
European certification (EURO 1 limits)
VERSION:
Italy
United
Kingdom
Austria
Portugal
Finland
Belgium
Germany
France
Spain
Greece
Holland
Malaysia
Chile
Switzerland
Denmark
Japan
Singapore
Slovenia
Israel
South Korea
Croatia
Australia
United States of America
Brazil
South Africa
New Zealand
Canada
1-3
GENERAL INFORMATION
1.1.2.
Breva V1100
SAFETY WARNINGS
The symbols and warnings used throughout this manual have the following meanings:
Safety warning. When you find this symbol on the vehicle or in the manual, be careful of the potential
risk of personal injury. Disregarding the instructions identified by this symbol may compromise the
safety of the user, the motorcycle and third parties.
DANGER
Indicates a potential hazard which may result in serious injury or even death.
WARNING
Indicates a potential hazard which may result in minor personal injury or damage to the vehicle.
NOTE The word "NOTE" in this manual identifies important information or instructions.
1-4
Breva V1100
1.2.
1.2.1.
GENERAL INFORMATION
GENERAL RULES
BASIC SAFETY RULES
CARBON MONOXIDE
When an operation must be performed with the engine running, position the motorcycle outdoors in a well-ventilated
area.
Never run the engine in an enclosed place.
Use an exhaust emission extraction system when working indoors.
DANGER
Exhaust gases contain carbon monoxide, a poisonous gas which, if inhaled, may cause loss of
consciousness or even death.
FUEL
DANGER
The fuel used to operate engines is highly flammable and becomes explosive under particular
conditions.
Refueling and maintenance operations should be carried out in a well-ventilated area, with the engine
off.
Do not smoke when refueling or in the proximity of sources of fuel vapors. Avoid contact with bare
flames, sources of sparks and any other source which may ignite fuel or lead to explosion.
DO NOT DISPOSE OF FUEL IN THE ENVIRONMENT.
KEEP AWAY FROM CHILDREN.
HOT COMPONENT PARTS
The engine and exhaust component parts become hot when the engine is running and will stay hot for some time after
the engine has been stopped.
Wear insulating gloves before handling these components or allow for the engine and the exhaust system to cool down
before proceeding.
USED GEARBOX AND FORK FLUIDS
DANGER
Wear latex gloves when servicing.
Prolonged or repeated contact with gear fluid may cause severe skin damage.
Wash your hands thoroughly after handling.
Dispose of it through the nearest waste oil reclamation firm or through the supplier.
Wear latex gloves when servicing.
DO NOT DISPOSE OF FLUID IN THE ENVIRONMENT.
KEEP AWAY FROM CHILDREN.
BRAKE FLUID
WARNING
Brake fluid can damage plastic, rubber or painted parts. When servicing the brake system, protect all
such parts with a clean cloth.
Always wear safety glasses when servicing the brake system.
Brake fluid is highly irritant. Avoid contact with the eyes.
In case of contact with the eyes, rinse abundantly with cool, clean water and immediately seek
medical attention.
KEEP AWAY FROM CHILDREN.
1-5
GENERAL INFORMATION
Breva V1100
HYDROGEN GAS AND BATTERY ELECTROLYTE
DANGER
The battery electrolyte is a toxic, caustic substance containing sulfuric acid and thus able to cause
severe burns in case of contact.
Wear close-fitting gloves and protective clothing when handling this fluid.
If any battery fluid gets on your skin, rinse the affected area with abundant fresh water.
Take special care to protect the eyes; even a very small amount of battery fluid can cause blindness. If
battery fluid comes in contact with the eyes, flush with abundant water for fifteen minutes and contact
an eye specialist immediately.
If battery fluid is swallowed accidentally, drink abundant water or milk. Seek medical attention
immediately and keep drinking milk of magnesia or vegetable oil in the meantime.
The battery gives off explosive gases. Keep the battery well away from any sources of ignition, such
as flames, sparks, or any heat sources; do not smoke near the battery.
Make sure the area is well ventilated when servicing or refilling the battery.
KEEP AWAY FROM CHILDREN.
Battery fluid is corrosive.
Avoid spillage. Take special care not to spill battery fluid on plastic parts.
Make sure that the electrolyte fluid you are using is the suitable type for your battery.
GENERAL PRECAUTIONS AND INFORMATION
Follow these instructions closely when repairing, disassembling or reassembling the motorcycle or its components.
DANGER
Using bare flames is strictly forbidden when working on the motorcycle. Before servicing or
inspecting the motorcycle: stop the engine and remove the key from the ignition switch; allow for the
engine and exhaust system to cool down; where possible, lift the motorcycle using adequate
equipment placed on firm and level ground. Be careful of any parts of the engine or exhaust system
which may still be hot to the touch to avoid scalds or burns.
Never put mechanical parts or other vehicle components in your mouth when you have both hands
busy. None of the motorcycle components are edible. Some components are harmful to the human
body or toxic.
Unless expressly indicated otherwise, for the reassembly of the units repeat the disassembly
operations in reverse order. Where a procedure is cross-referred to relevant sections in the manual,
proceed sensibly to avoid disturbing any parts unless strictly necessary. Do not use polishing pastes
on matt paints.
Never use fuel instead of solvent to clean the motorcycle.
Do not clean rubber or plastic parts or the seat with alcohol, gasoline or solvents. Use only water and
mild soap.
Always disconnect the battery negative (-) lead before soldering any electrical components.
When two or more persons service the same motorcycle together, special care must be taken to avoid
personal injury.
For further warnings, see DANGEROUS ELEMENTS.
BEFORE REMOVING ANY COMPONENTS
•
Clean off all dirt, mud, and dust and clear any foreign objects from the vehicle before disassembling any
components.
•
Use the model-specific special tools where specified.
DISASSEMBLING THE COMPONENTS
Never use pliers or similar tools to loosen and/or tighten nuts and bolts. Always use a suitable wrench.
Mark the positions of all connections (hoses, wiring, etc.) before disconnecting them. Identify each connection using
a distinctive symbol or convention.
Mark each part clearly to avoid confusion when refitting.
Thoroughly clean and wash any components you have removed using a detergent with low flash point.
Mated parts should always be refitted together. These parts will have seated themselves against one another during
running as a result of normal wear and tear and should never be mixed up with other similar parts when refitting.
Certain components are matched-pair parts and should always be replaced as a set.
Keep away from heat sources.
1-6
Breva V1100
GENERAL INFORMATION
REASSEMBLING THE COMPONENTS
DANGER
Never reuse a circlip or snap ring. These parts must always be replaced once they have been
removed.
When fitting a new circlip or snap ring, open the ends just enough to allow fitting to the shaft.
Make a rule to check that a newly fitted circlip or snap ring is fully housed in its groove.
Never use compressed air to clean bearings.
NOTE All bearings must run freely with no hardness or noise. Replace any bearings that do not meet these
requirements.
-
Use ORIGINAL Moto Guzzi spare parts only.
Use the specified lubricants and consumables.
Where possible, lubricate a part before assembly.
When tightening nuts and bolts, start with the largest or innermost nut/bolt and observe a cross pattern. Tighten
evenly, in subsequent steps, until the specified torque has been achieved.
Replace any self-locking nuts, gaskets, seals, circlips or snap rings, O-rings, split pins, bolts and screws which have
a damaged thread.
Lubricate the bearings abundantly before assembly.
Make a rule to check that all components you have fitted are correctly in place.
After repairing the motorcycle and after each service inspection, perform the preliminary checks, and then ride the
motorcycle in a private estate area or in a safe area away from traffic.
Clean all mating surfaces, oil seal edges and gaskets before assembly. Apply a thin layer of lithium grease along the
edges of oil seals. Fit oil seals and bearings with the marking or serial number facing outwards (in view).
ELECTRICAL CONNECTORS
Disconnect electrical connectors as follows: failure to follow these instructions can seriously damage the connectors and
the wiring.
Press the special safety hooks, where fitted.
WARNING
Never separate two connectors by pulling on the wiring.
•
•
•
Grasp both connectors and pull them in two opposite directions until they become separated.
Remove dirt, rust, moisture, etc., from inside the connectors with compressed air.
Make sure that the wires are securely crimped to the terminals inside each connector.
NOTE A connector will fit properly only in the matching connector and when inserted in the correct fitting position.
•
Reconnect the two connectors. Make sure they are correctly coupled (if fitted with hooks, it should click audibly into
place).
TIGHTENING TORQUES
DANGER
Always remember that the tightening torques of all wheel, brake, wheel shaft and other suspension
parts are essential to ensuring safe operation of the motorcycle and must be set to the indicated
values. Make sure that these values are always within the specified limits.
Regularly check the tightening torques on all fastenings, and always use a torque wrench when fitting
them.
Failure to observe these instructions can result in parts loosening or coming away, thus jamming a
wheel or creating other problems which would affect the handling of the motorcycle, potentially
resulting in serious injury or death.
1-7
GENERAL INFORMATION
1.3.
1.3.1.
Breva V1100
DANGEROUS ELEMENTS
WARNINGS
FUEL
DANGER
The fuel used to operate engines is highly flammable and becomes explosive under particular
conditions.
Refueling and maintenance operations should be carried out in a well-ventilated area, with the engine
off.
Do not smoke when refueling or in the proximity of sources of fuel vapors. Avoid contact with bare
flames, sources of sparks or any other source which may ignite the fuel or lead to explosion.
Take care not to spill fuel out of the filler, as it may ignite when in contact with hot engine parts.
In the event of accidental fuel spillage, make sure the affected area is fully dry before starting the
engine. Fuel expands with heat and when left under direct sunlight.
Never fill the fuel tank up to the rim. Tighten the filler cap securely after each refueling.
Avoid contact with the skin and the inhalation of vapors; do not swallow fuel or pour it from a
receptacle into another by means of a tube.
DO NOT DISPOSE OF FUEL IN THE ENVIRONMENT.
KEEP AWAY FROM CHILDREN.
Use only premium grade unleaded gasoline with a minimum octane rating of 95 RON and 85 MON.
LUBRICANTS
DANGER
Correct lubrication is essential to the safety of the motorcycle.
Failure to maintain the lubricant level or the use of incorrect, old or dirty lubricant can cause the
engine or transmission to seize, resulting in accident, serious injury or death.
Prolonged or repeated contact with gear fluid may cause severe skin damage.
Wash your hands thoroughly after handling.
Do not dispose oil in the environment.
For disposal, contact the nearest waste oil reclamation firm or the supplier.
WARNING
Avoid spillage when filling the vehicle with oil. Immediately clean up any spilt oil, which can damage
painted parts.
Oil on the tires can make them very slippery and dangerous to use.
In case of oil leaks, do not use the motorcycle. Identify the cause of the leak and repair it.
ENGINE OIL
DANGER
Prolonged or repeated contact with engine oil may cause severe skin damage.
Wash your hands thoroughly after handling.
Do not dispose oil in the environment.
For disposal, contact the nearest waste oil reclamation firm or the supplier.
Wear latex gloves when servicing.
FRONT FORK FLUID
DANGER
Front suspension response can be modified to a certain extent by changing damping settings and/or
selecting a particular grade of oil. Standard oil: SAE 20 W. Choose suitable viscosity grades according
to the desired set-up (choose SAE 5W for a softer suspension, 20W for a stiffer suspension).
The two grades can also be mixed in varying solutions to obtain the desired response.
1-8
Breva V1100
GENERAL INFORMATION
BRAKE FLUID
NOTE This vehicle is fitted with front and rear disc brakes. Each brake system is operated by an independent hydraulic
circuit. The information provided below applies to both brake systems.
DANGER
Do not drive the vehicle if the brakes are worn or not operating correctly. The brakes are the vehicle’s
most important safety component and using the vehicle with the brakes in less than perfect operating
condition comprises a high probability of traffic accident, which can result in serious injury or death.
The brakes are significantly less effective on a wet road surface.
DANGER
If the road surface is wet, maintain a double braking distance, as both the brakes and the grip of the
tires are significantly less effective in such conditions.
Water on brakes, whether due to a recent wash or picked up from a wet road surface, puddles or
drains, can result in significantly reduced brake efficiency.
Failure to observe these instructions can result in serious accidents, with the risk of serious personal
injury or death.
The brakes are essential to your safety. Do not drive the vehicle if the brakes on not in perfect
operating condition.
Always check the brakes before riding the motorcycle.
Brake fluid is an irritant. Avoid contact with eyes or skin.
In the event of accidental contact, wash affected body parts thoroughly. In the event of accidental
contact with the eyes, contact an eye specialist or seek medical attention.
DO NOT DISPOSE OF BRAKE FLUID IN THE ENVIRONMENT.
KEEP AWAY FROM CHILDREN.
Avoid spillage. Brake fluid can damage plastic or painted parts.
DANGER
Do not use brake fluids other than the specified type. Never mix different types of fluids to top up the
level, as this will damage the brake system.
Do not use brake fluid from containers which have been kept open or in storage for long periods of
time.
Any sudden changes in slack or hardness in the brake levers are warning signs of problems with the
hydraulic circuits.
Make sure that the brake discs and brake linings have not come in contact with oil or grease. This is
particularly important after servicing or inspections.
Make sure the brake lines are not twisted or worn.
Avoid accidental entry of water or dust into the circuit.
Wear latex gloves when servicing the hydraulic circuit.
DISC BRAKES
DANGER
The brakes are the vehicle’s most important safety component.
To ensure your personal safety, they must be in perfect working order and should be checked before
every ride.
Dirty pads must be replaced. Dirty or oily discs must be cleaned with a high-quality degreasing
product.
If the vehicle is often used on wet road surfaces or on dusty or rough tracks, or in case of use in
competition, reduce the service intervals by half.
Check brake pads for wear.
When the brake pads are worn, the fluid level lowers to compensate for the wear.
The front brake fluid reservoir is on the RH side of the handlebar, next to the front brake lever.
The rear brake fluid reservoir is located under the RH side fairing.
Do not use the vehicle if the brake system leaks fluid.
1-9
GENERAL INFORMATION
Breva V1100
TIRES
WARNING
An over inflated tire results in a hard, uncomfortable and less secure ride.
Over inflation also affects grip, especially on curves and wet surfaces.
An under inflated tire (insufficient pressure) can slip on the wheel rim, resulting in loss of control.
Under inflation also affects grip and handling, as well as braking efficiency.
Tire replacement and repair, and wheel servicing and balancing are delicate operations. They should
be carried out using adequate tools and are best left to experienced mechanics.
New tires may be covered with a thin layer of protective coating which is slippery. Drive carefully for
the first few kilometers (miles).
Never use any kind of rubber treatment product on the tires.
In particular, do not allow the tire to come in contact with liquid fuel, which rapidly deteriorates the tire
rubber.
In case of contact with oil or fuel, do not clean but replace the tire.
DANGER
Some of the factory-assembled tires on this vehicle are equipped with wear indicators.
There are various types of wear indicators.
For more information on how to check wear, contact your Dealer.
Check the wear visually and have the tires replaced when they are worn.
If a tire deflates during a ride, do not attempt to continue the trip.
Avoid sudden braking or steering maneuvers, and do not decelerate rapidly.
Slowly decelerate and move to the edge of the road braking with the engine until you come to a
standstill.
Failure to observe these instructions can result in serious accidents, with the risk of serious personal
injury or death.
Never use tube tires on tubeless tire rims, or vice versa.
1 - 10
GENERAL INFORMATION
Breva V1100
1.4.
1.4.1.
RUNNING-IN
RUNNING-IN
Proper engine running in is essential to preserving engine life and performance over time.
Twisty roads and gradients are ideal to break in engine, suspension and brakes effectively.
Varying speed frequently is also recommended.
This will vary the amount of stress placed on vehicle components continuously, allowing engine parts to cool down when
less stressed.
While it is important to put a certain amount of stress to engine components during the running-in period, it is equally
important to spare the engine at this stage in the vehicle’s life.
WARNING
Top acceleration performance is only obtained after covering the first 2000 km (1243 mi).
Follow these recommendations:
•
Do not open the throttle completely when the engine is running at low speed, both during and after the running-in
period.
•
Until you have covered the first 100 km (62 mi), use the brakes gently and avoid harsh, prolonged braking. This will
help the brake pads bed in properly against the brake disc.
•
During the first 1000 km (621 mi), never exceed 5000 rpm (see table).
WARNING
After covering the first 1000 km (621 mi), perform the checks listed in the "After running-in" column,
see REGULAR SERVICE INTERVALS CHART to avoid personal injury to yourself or third persons, or
vehicle damage.
•
•
After the first 1000 km (621 mi) and until covering 2000 km (1243 mi), drive more briskly, varying speed and using
maximum acceleration for just a few seconds, in order to ensure better component coupling; never exceed 6000
rpm (see table).
After the first 2000 km (1243 mi) you may run the engine harder, however, without exceeding the maximum rpm
allowed (7600 rpm).
Recommended maximum rpm
Mileage km (mi)
0-1000 (621)
1000-2000 (621-1243)
Over 2000 (1243)
rpm
5000
6000
7600
1 - 11
GENERAL INFORMATION
1.5.
1.5.1.
POSITION OF THE SERIAL NUMBERS
POSITION OF THE SERIAL NUMBERS
These numbers are necessary for vehicle registration.
IMPORTANT: Altering the vehicle's identification numbers is
punishable by law with heavy fines and penalties. Altering
the frame number voids the warranty.
FRAME NUMBER
The frame number (Vehicle Identification Number) is
stamped on the right-hand side of the headstock.
ENGINE NUMBER
The engine number is stamped on the right-hand side of the
engine next to the oil level plug.
DIGIT MEANING
1. Manufacturer’s identification alphanumeric code
2. Vehicle type
3. Model
4. Country for which the vehicle is intended
5. # = Check digit number
6. Model year
7. Designation of assembling factory (M = Mandello)
8. Sequential serial number
1 - 12
Breva V1100
Breva V1100
1.6.
1.6.1.
GENERAL INFORMATION
USA VERSION
POSITION OF THE ADHESIVE WARNING LABELS
1
2
1 - 13
GENERAL INFORMATION
3
4
5
6
1 - 14
Breva V1100
Breva V1100
GENERAL INFORMATION
7
8
9
10
1 - 15
GENERAL INFORMATION
Breva V1100
11
12
1 - 16
Muffler stamping.
Breva V1100
1.6.2.
GENERAL INFORMATION
CALIFORNIA EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
The system consists of:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
Fuel tank
Fuel tank breather line
Breather line
1-way ventilation valve
Breather line (to carbon canister)
Carbon canister
Drain line
Fitting
Breather line
Tee
Drain line
Fresh air line
1 - 17
Breva V1100
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE
2
2-1
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE
Breva V1100
TABLE OF CONTENTS
2.1.
TECHNICAL INFORMATION............................................................................................................................ 3
2.1.1.
TECHNICAL DATA.................................................................................................................................... 3
2.1.2.
SCHEDULED MAINTENANCE CHART .................................................................................................... 5
2.1.3.
LUBRICANT TABLE .................................................................................................................................. 7
2.1.4.
TIGHTENING TORQUE SETTINGS ......................................................................................................... 8
2.1.5.
SPECIAL TOOLS .................................................................................................................................... 12
2.1.6.
ARRANGEMENT OF THE MAIN ELEMENTS......................................................................................... 13
2.1.7.
LOCATION OF INSTRUMENTS/CONTROLS......................................................................................... 15
2.2.
MAINTENANCE OPERATIONS ..................................................................................................................... 17
2.2.1.
CHANGING ENGINE OIL AND OIL FILTER ........................................................................................... 17
2.2.2.
GEARBOX OIL ........................................................................................................................................ 19
2.2.3.
GEARBOX FLUID.................................................................................................................................... 20
2.2.4.
CLEANING THE AIR FILTER .................................................................................................................. 21
2.2.5.
ADJUSTING THE VALVE CLEARANCE ................................................................................................. 22
2.2.6.
FRONT BRAKE ....................................................................................................................................... 23
2.2.7.
REAR BRAKE.......................................................................................................................................... 25
2-2
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE
Breva V1100
2.1.
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
2.1.1.
TECHNICAL DATA
DIMENSIONS
Length
Width
Maximum height
Seat height
Minimum ground clearance
Wheelbase
Weight in running order
2195 mm (86.4 in.)
870 mm (34.2 in.)
1125 mm (44.3 in.)
800 mm (31.5 in.)
185 mm (7.3 in.)
1495 mm (58.8 in.)
248 kg (547 lb)
ENGINE
Type
Number of cylinders
Cylinder arrangement
Total displacement
Bore/stroke
Compression ratio
Starting
Engine idling speed
Clutch
Lubricating system
Air filter
Cooling system
twin-cylinder, 90° V transversal, 4-stroke engine
two
V, 90°
1064 cm3 (65 in3)
92 x 80 mm (3.6 x 3.1 in).
9.6 : 1
electric
1100 ± 100 rpm
single plate, dry clutch with cush drive damper
System under pressure, adjustment by valves and vane pump
cartridge, dry
air cooled
CAPACITIES
Fuel (including reserve)
Fuel reserve
Engine oil
Gearbox fluid
Transmission fluid
Front fork fluid
Seat
Vehicle maximum load
23 liters (6.1 gal)
4 liters (1.06 gal)
Engine oil and oil filter change 3900 cm3 (238 in3)
500 cm3 (30.5 in3)
380 cm3 (23.2 in3)
400 ± 2.5 cm3 (24.4 ± 0.15 in3) (per leg)
2
230 kg (507 lb) (rider + passenger + luggage)
TIMING SYSTEM
Timing diagram:
2 valves, with rods and rocker arms
Values with inspection clearance between intake 0.10 mm (0.0039 in.)
rocker arms and valve
exhaust 0.15 mm (0.0059 in.)
TRANSMISSION SYSTEM
- Primary drive
- Gearbox
- Overall gear ratios:
1st gear
2nd gear
3rd gear
4th gear
5th gear
- Final drive
- Ratio
FUEL SYSTEM
Type
Choke
Fuel
FRAME
Type
Trail
Rake
gear, ratio: 26/35 = 1:1.3461
Mechanic, with 6 speeds, controlled by a pedal on engine left side
17/38 = 1:2.2353
20/34 = 1:1.7
23/31 = 1:1.3478
26/29 = 1:1.1154
31/30 = 1:0.9677
with cardan joint
12/44 = 1:3.6667
Electronic injection (Weber – Marelli) with stepper motor
Ø 36 mm (1.417 in.)
Premium grade unleaded fuel, minimum octane rating 95 (RON) and
85 (MON).
with double split cradle in steel tubes with high yield point
120 mm (4.72 in.)
25° 30’
2-3
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE
SUSPENSIONS
Front
Front travel
Rear
Wheel travel
BRAKES
Front
Breva V1100
hydraulic telescopic fork Ø 45 mm (1.77 in).
120 mm (4.72 in.)
single-sided with progressive leverage, monoshock adjustable in
rebound and with ergonomic knob for spring preload adjustment.
110 mm (4.33 in.)
Rear
twin floating disc in stainless steel Ø 320 mm (12.6 in), caliper with 4
separated opposed pistons
Stainless steel disc Ø 282 mm (11.1 in)
WHEELS
Type
Front wheel rim
Rear wheel rim
with 3 hollow spokes chill-cast in aluminum alloy
3.50" x 17"
5.50" x 17"
TIRES
Type
- front
- rear
BRIDGESTONE BATLAX or, as an alternative, IRELLI SPORT
DAEMON
size: 120/70 – ZR 17” 58 W
inflating pressure: 250 Kpa (36.3 PSI)
inflating pressure with passenger: 250 Kpa (36.3 PSI)
size: 180/55 – ZR 17” 73 W
inflating pressure: 280 Kpa (40.6 PSI)
inflating pressure with passenger: 280 Kpa (40.6 PSI)
SPARK PLUGS
Internal (long life)
External
Electrode gap
NGK PMR8B
NGK BPR6ES
0.6 – 0.7 mm (0.024 – 0.028 in.)
ELECTRIC SYSTEM
Battery
Generator (with permanent magnet)
Main fuses
Auxiliary fuses
12 V – 18 Ampere/hour
12 V – 550 W
30 A
3 A – 15 A – 20 A
BULBS
Parking light
Low beam
High beam
Turn indicators
Rear parking lights/stoplights
Instrument lights
License plate light
12 V – 5 W
12 V - 55 W - H7
12 V - 65 W - H9
12V – 10 W (orange lamp)
LED
LED
12 V – 5 W
WARNING LIGHTS
Turn indicators
ABS
Gear in neutral
Alarm
Side stand down
Fuel reserve
High beam
Antitheft
Gear shift indicator
LED
LED
LED
LED
LED
LED
LED
LED
LED
2-4
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE
Breva V1100
2.1.2.
SCHEDULED MAINTENANCE CHART
OPERATIONS TO BE CARRIED OUT BY THE Moto Guzzi Authorized dealer (CAN BE CARRIED OUT BY THE USER
AS WELL).
1 = check and clean, adjust, lubricate or change, if necessary;
2 = clean;
3 = replace;
4 = adjust.
NOTE Carry out the maintenance operations more frequently if you use the vehicle in rainy and dusty areas, on uneven
ground, or for racing.
(*) = Change every 5000 Km (3125 mi), if used for racing
(**) = Check every two weeks or at indicated intervals.
Component
External plugs (*)
Engine oil filter (*)
Fork
Headlight beam direction - operation
Light system
Safety switches
Brake fluid
Engine oil
Tires
Tire pressure (**)
Idling rpm
Battery terminal tightening
Head bolt tightening
Engine oil pressure warning light
Brake pad wear
Emptying the oil drain hose from filter box end
After running-in
[1000 km (621 mi)]
3
1
1
1
3
1
4
4
1
4
1
Every 10000 km
Every 20000 km
(6250 mi) or 12
(12500 mi) or 24
months
months
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
4
4
at every starting: 1
before every trip and
every 2000 Km (1250 mi): 1
Every 5000 km (3125 mi):2
2-5
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE
Breva V1100
OPERATIONS TO BE CARRIED OUT BY THE Moto Guzzi Authorized dealer.
1 = check and clean, adjust, lubricate or change, if necessary;
2 = clean;
3 = replace;
4 = adjust.
NOTE Carry out the maintenance operations more frequently if you use the vehicle in rainy and dusty areas, on uneven
ground, or for racing.
(*) = Change every 5000 Km (3125 mi), if used for racing
(**) = Check every two weeks or at indicated intervals.
Component
Gearbox fluid
Idle mixture (CO)
Transmission and control cables
Steering bearings and steering play
Wheel bearings
Brake discs
Air filter
Vehicle general operation
Brake systems
Brake fluid
Front fork fluid
Fork oil seals
Brake pads
Adjusting valve clearance
Wheels / Tires
Tightening nuts and bolts
Tightening battery terminals
Cylinder synchronization
Suspensions and trim
Final transmission fluid
Fuel hoses
Brake lines
Clutch wear (*)
Internal spark plugs
Generator belt
Tightening head stud bolts
Exhaust pipe flange bolts
2-6
Every 10000 km
Every 20000 km
(6250 mi) or 12
(12500 mi) or 24
months
months
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
3
after the first 10000 km (6250 mi)
and then every 20000 km (12500 mi)3.
after the first 30000 km (18750 mi)
and then every 20000 km (12500 mi): 3.
every 2000 Km (1250 mi): 1 - if worn: 3
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
1
Every four years: 3
1
Every four years: 3
1
4
every 20000 Km (12500 mi): 4, every 50000 Km (31250 mi): 3
4
1
-
After running-in
[1000 km (621 mi)]
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE
Breva V1100
2.1.3.
LUBRICANT TABLE
LUBRICANT
Engine oil
PRODUCT
RECOMMENDED:
RACING 4T 5 W 40
As an alternative to recommended oils, top brand oils meeting or exceeding
CCMC G-4 A.P.I. SG specifications can be used.
Transmission fluid
RECOMMENDED:
TRUCK GEAR 80 W 90
Gearbox fluid
RECOMMENDED:
ROTRA MP/S 85 W 90
Front fork fluid
Bearings and other
lubrication points
Battery terminals
Brake fluid
RECOMMENDED:
FORK 5W or
F.A. 5W or
FORK 20W.
F.A. 20W, as an alternative
BIMOL GREASE 481,
AUTOGREASE MP or
RECOMMENDED:
GREASE SM2.
As an alternative to recommended grease, use top brand roller bearing
grease that will resist a temperature range of -30°C to +140°C (-22°F to
+284°F), with dripping point 150°C to 230°C (302°F to 446°F), high
corrosion protection, good resistance to water and oxidization.
Use neutral grease or Vaseline.
RECOMMENDED:
Autofluid FR. DOT 4 (brake system is also
compatible with DOT 5 fluid) or
BRAKE 5.1 DOT 4 (brake system is
also compatible with DOT 5 fluid).
As an alternative to the recommended product, top brand brake fluid
meeting or exceeding SAE J1703, NHTSA 116 DOT 4, ISO 4925
specifications for synthetic brake fluid can be used.
NOTE Use new brake fluid only. Do not mix different makes or types of oil
without having checked base compatibility.
2-7
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE
TIGHTENING
TORQUE (Nm)
NOTE
DESCRIPTION
SCREW / NUT
TIGHTENING TORQUE SETTINGS
QUANTITY
2.1.4.
Breva V1100
2+4
M6x20
10
-
FRAME
ECU + coil plate fasteners
ECU fasteners
2
M6x35
10
-
Fasteners for tank rubber blocks to frame
2
M8x12
25
-
1+1
M12
80
-
Gearbox-to-frame fastening
Coil fastener
8
M4x25
2
-
Engine fastener
2
M12x50
80
-
Left and right footrest plate upper fastener to frame
4
M8x30
20
-
Right footrest lower fastener to frame
2
M8x40
30
-
Left footrest lower fastener to frame
2
M8x55
30
-
Right/left protection cover fastener
4
M5x9
6
-
Plate ring-to plate-fastener
6
M5x10
6
-
Grab handle-to-frame fastening
2
M8x25
25
-
Cover-to-grab handle fastening
2
M8x12
25
-
M6x12
10
-
FOOTRESTS AND LEVERS
Footrest rubber element fastening
8
Linkage fastener (nut)
2
M6
10
-
Brake/gear shift lever peg fastening
1+1
M6x16
10
-
Preselector/gear shift lever fastening
1+1
M6x20
10
-
1
M5
4
Loctite 243
Stand plate fastener onto engine
2
M12x35
80
-
Side stand fastening pin
1
M10x1.25
10
-
Switch screw
1
M6x20
10
Loctite 243
Lock nut
1
M10x1.25
30
-
Stand-to-plates screw
2
M10x35
50
-
Screw securing hose ring to plates
1
M6x16
10
-
Spring hook peg
SIDE STAND
CENTRE STAND
SWINGARM
Swingarm clamp-to-bushing fastening
2
6x25
10
-
Swingarm-to-bevel gear fastening
4
M10x35
50
-
Linkage-to-bevel gear fastening
1
M10x50
50
-
Linkage to frame fastener
1
M10x50
50
-
Swingarm shaft-to-swingarm fastener
1
M12x1.25
60
-
Preload bushing to swingarm shaft fastener
1
M25x1.5
10
-
2-8
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE
SCREW / NUT
TIGHTENING
TORQUE (Nm)
NOTE
DESCRIPTION
QUANTITY
Breva V1100
1
M6x16
10
-
FRONT SUSPENSION
Speed sensor fastener
Hose plate to bottom yoke fastener
2
M5x16
6
-
Fork leg to bottom/top yoke screw
6
M8x25
25
-
Steering tube ring nut
1
M35x1
40
-
Steering stem locking ring nut
1
M35x1
manual +
90 degrees
-
Top yoke retaining cap
1
M29x1
100
-
2+2
M6
10
-
1
M10x80
50
-
Twin con-rod/shock absorber fastener 10.9
1
M10x47
40
-
Single con-rod/twin con-rod fastener 10.9
1
M10x95
50
-
Single con-rod to frame fastener 8.8
1
M10x85
50
-
Twin con-rod/swingarm fastener 10.9
1
M10x82
50
-
Fork hubs plugs
REAR SUSPENSION
Shock absorber
Shock absorber to frame fastener 8.8
Connecting rods
AIR BOX
Air box cover/air box bracket
5+2
SWP5x20
3
-
Blow by tank-to-air box cover fastener
2
SWP5x14
3
-
Pressure sensor fastener
2
SWP
2.9x12
2
-
Exhaust pipe to engine fastener
4
M8x1.25
25
-
Exhaust pipe to collector box fastener (clamp)
2
M6
10
-
Collector box to plate fastener
2
M10
25
-
Collector box to silencer fastener (clamp)
1
M6
10
-
Oxygen sensor fastener
1
M18x1.5
38
-
Silencer-to support fastener (screw + nut)
1
M8
25
-
1
M25x1.5
80
-
EXHAUST
FRONT WHEEL
Wheel shaft nut
REAR WHEEL
Disc fastener
6
M8x20
30
Loctite 243
Rear wheel fastener 10.9
4
M12x65
110
-
2-9
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE
QUANTITY
SCREW / NUT
TIGHTENING
TORQUE (Nm)
NOTE
Breva V1100
2+2
M10x28
40
-
Rear brake caliper fastener
2
M10x30
50
-
Rear brake lever pivot
1
M8
15
Loctite 243
Rear brake fluid reservoir fastener
1
SWP5x20
3
-
Rear brake fluid tank support-to-plate fastener
1
M6x16
10
-
Rear brake rod lock nut
1
M6
manual
-
Brake lever spring to plate fastener
1
M5x12
6
-
Brake master cylinder fastener
2
M6x20
10
Loctite 243
3+3
M8x25
25
-
Handlebar tubes to handlebar fastener
2
M8x30
25
Loctite 243
Counterweight fastener
2
M6x60
10
-
Clutch line fastener
2
M10x1
20
-
Horn fastener
1
M8
15
-
Speed sensor to front fork fastener
1
M6x16
12
-
DESCRIPTION
BRAKE SYSTEMS
Front system
Right and left front brake caliper fastener
Rear system
HANDLEBAR AND CONTROLS
Handlebar to steering plate fastener
ELECTRIC SYSTEM
INSTRUMENT PANEL AND LIGHTS
Instrument panel mount to headlight mount fastener
4
M6x12
10
-
Instrument panel mount to fork top yoke fastener
1
M8x16
25
-
Instrument panel fastener
3
SWP5x14
3
-
Headlight mount to fork bottom yoke fastener
2
M8x35
25
Loctite 243
2+4
M6x20
10
-
4
M5x16
4
-
Headlight + turn indicators fastener
Tail light to grab handle fastener
FUEL TANK
Fuel pump flange
Tank breather fitting
2
M6
6
-
Pump mount to tank fastener
6
M5x16
4
-
Union-to-tank fastener
4
M5x16
4
-
Fuel pump flange-to-tank fastener
1
M8x45
25
-
Fuel tank
2 - 10
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE
NOTE
11
M5x9
4
-
Lug-to-engine fastening
4
M8x25
25
-
Right to left lug fastener
3
M5x9
4
-
Front mudguard fastener
4
M5x12
4
-
DESCRIPTION
SCREW / NUT
Air scoop to tank fastener
QUANTITY
TIGHTENING
TORQUE (Nm)
Breva V1100
FRAME / FAIRINGS
Front
Rear
Tail guard + side body panels fastener
12
M5x9
4
-
Tail guard-to-grab handle fastening
2
M5x15
4
-
Net hooks-to-frame fastener
4
M8x50
25
-
Cat's eye-to-support fastener
1
M5
4
-
Cat's eye support-to- license plate holder fastener
2
M5x12
4
-
ABS support-to-splash guard fastener
3
SWP5x20
3
-
Number plate light-to-license plate holder fastener
2
M5
4
-
Ignition switch fastener – tear screw
1
M8x28
-
until it breaks
Ignition switch fastener
1
M8x30
25
-
ACCESSORIES
2 - 11
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE
2.1.5.
SPECIAL TOOLS
Pos.
Guzzi part# (tool description and function)
1
05.91.26.30 (tool for tightening ring nut on swingarm shaft)
2
AP8140190 (tool for steering tightening)
2 - 12
Breva V1100
Breva V1100
2.1.6.
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE
ARRANGEMENT OF THE MAIN ELEMENTS
LEFT SIDE
Key:
1)
2)
3)
4)
5)
6)
7)
8)
9)
10)
11)
12)
13)
14)
15)
16)
17)
18)
19)
Headlight
Instrument panel
Left rear-view mirror
Fuel tank filler plug
Fuel tank
Left side body panel
Main fuse carrier (30A)
Battery
Rider/Passenger seat
Passenger grab handle
Tool kit compartment
Left passenger footpeg
Seat latch
Rear shock absorber
Rider left footrest
Gearbox control lever
Center stand
Side stand
Engine oil level dipstick
2 - 13
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE
RIGHT SIDE
Key:
1)
2)
3)
4)
5)
6)
7)
8)
9)
10)
11)
12)
13)
14)
15)
2 - 14
Rear stop switch
Glove compartment
Compartment
Auxiliary fuse carrier
Right side body panel
Rear brake fluid reservoir
Air filter
Right rear-view mirror
Front brake fluid reservoir
Engine oil filter
Rear brake lever
Rider right footrest
Transmission with cardan shaft
Right passenger footpeg
Single-sided swingarm
Breva V1100
Breva V1100
2.1.7.
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE
LOCATION OF INSTRUMENTS/CONTROLS
Key:
1)
2)
3)
4)
5)
6)
7)
8)
9)
10)
11)
12)
13)
14)
15)
16)
Clutch control lever
)
Ignition switch/steering lock (
Instruments and indicators
Front brake lever
Throttle grip
ABS enabling/disabling push-button (only for vehicles fitted with ABS)
Hazard emergency indicator push-button
Handgrip heating enabling/disabling push-button (OPT)
Light dimmer switch (
- )
Display function selector
High beam flasher button ( )
SET button
Starter button ( )
Engine stop button ( - )
Horn button ( )
Turn indicator switch ( )
2 - 15
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE
Breva V1100
INSTRUMENTS AND INDICATORS
Key:
1)
2)
3)
4)
5)
6)
7)
8)
9)
10)
11)
12)
13)
2 - 16
Green direction indicator warning light ( )
Amber ABS warning light ( ) (Anti-lock Braking System)
Red alarm warning light
Green neutral warning light (N)
Amber side stand down warning light ( )
Blue high beam warning light ( )
Amber fuel reserve warning light ( )
Multifunction digital display (clock, ambient temperature, odometer, trip info, lap timer, alarm display, service
warning)
Speedometer
Rev counter
Fuel level indicator
Red antitheft warning light
Red gear shift indicator warning light
Breva V1100
2.2.
2.2.1.
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE
MAINTENANCE OPERATIONS
CHANGING ENGINE OIL AND OIL FILTER
CHECKING AND TOPPING UP
WARNING
Check the engine oil level when the engine is
hot.
NOTE Letting the engine idle with the vehicle at standstill is
not the correct procedure to warm the engine and engine oil
up to operating temperature for an oil check. Oil is best
checked after taking a short ride; 15 km (10 mi) will be
enough.
•
•
•
Stop the engine.
Keep the vehicle upright with both wheels on the
ground.
Unscrew and remove the dipstick (1).
•
Check the oil level using the dipstick (1).
•
Level is correct when it is near the MAX mark.
MAX= maximum level
MIN = minimum level.
If necessary, top up the engine oil level as follows:
•
Unscrew and remove the dipstick (1).
•
Top up with engine oil (see LUBRICANT TABLE) until
the level is above the minimum mark MIN.
WARNING
Do not add additives or other substances to the
fluid.
If you use a funnel or other tool, make sure it is
perfectly clean.
CHANGING ENGINE OIL
NOTE Change oil when it is hot, as it will be more fluid and
will drain off more easily.
•
•
3
Place a container holding more than 4000 cm under
the drain plug (2).
Unscrew and remove the drain plug (2).
2 - 17
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE
•
•
•
•
•
•
Unscrew and remove the filler plug (3).
Drain the oil into the container and let all the oil drip out
for several minutes.
Check the sealing washers of the drain plug (2) and
replace if worn.
Clean off any metal debris sticking to the drain plug (2)
magnet.
Refit the drain plug (2) and tighten.
Fill with fresh engine oil, see (LUBRICANT TABLE)
until the level is above the minimum mark MIN.
CHANGING THE ENGINE OIL FILTER
•
Unscrew the engine oil filter from its housing to remove
it.
NOTE Do not use filters that have already been used.
•
•
Smear some oil on the new oil filter seal.
Fit and screw the new oil filter in its housing.
2 - 18
Breva V1100
Breva V1100
2.2.2.
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE
GEARBOX OIL
CHECKING AND TOPPING UP
•
•
•
•
Keep the vehicle upright with both wheels on the
ground.
Unscrew and remove the level plug (1).
The correct level is just below the hole of the level plug
(1).
Top up if oil is below specified level, see 2.1.3
(LUBRICANT TABLE), until reaching the level plug
hole (1).
WARNING
Do not add additives or other substances to the
fluid.
If you use a funnel or other tool, make sure it is
perfectly clean.
CHANGE
WARNING
Change oil when the unit is hot, as oil will be
more fluid and will drain off more easily.
NOTE Letting the engine idle with the vehicle at standstill is
not the correct procedure to warm engine and engine oil up
to operating temperature for an oil check. Oil is best checked
after taking a short ride; 15 Km (10 mi) will be enough.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Place a container holding more than 400 cm3 (25 in3)
under the drain plug (3).
Unscrew and remove the drain plug (3).
Unscrew and remove the breather plug (2).
Drain the oil into the container and let all the oil drip out
for several minutes.
Check the sealing washer of the drain plug (3) and
replace it if worn.
Clean off any metal debris sticking to the drain plug (3)
magnet.
Refit the drain plug (3) and tighten.
Fill with fresh oil, see 2.1.3 (LUBRICANT TABLE)
through the oil filler hole (1) until the level reaches the
hole of the level plug (1).
WARNING
Do not add additives or other substances to the
fluid.
If you use a funnel or other tool, make sure it is
perfectly clean.
•
Refit and tighten the plugs (1 – 2).
2 - 19
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE
2.2.3.
GEARBOX FLUID
CHECKING AND TOPPING UP
WARNING
Check the gearbox oil level when the engine is
hot.
NOTE Letting the engine idle with the vehicle at standstill is
not the correct procedure to warm engine and engine oil up
to operating temperature for an oil check. Oil is best checked
after taking a short ride; 15 Km (10 mi) will be enough.
•
•
Stop the engine.
Keep the vehicle upright with both wheels on the
ground.
•
Unscrew and remove the inspection plug (1) on the
right side of the gearbox.
•
The correct level is just below the hole of the
inspection plug (1).
If necessary:
•
Top up with oil, see 2.1.3 (LUBRICANT TABLE) until
the level reaches the hole of the inspection plug (1).
WARNING
Do not add additives or other substances to the
fluid.
If you use a funnel or other tool, make sure it is
perfectly clean.
CHANGE
NOTE Change oil when it is hot, as it will be more fluid and
will drain off more easily.
•
Place a suitable container under the drain plug (2).
•
•
•
Unscrew and remove the drain plug (2).
Unscrew and remove the filler plug (1).
Drain the oil into the container and let all the oil drip out
for several minutes.
Check the sealing washers of the drain plug (2) and
replace if worn.
Clean off any metal debris sticking to the drain plug (2)
magnet.
Refit the drain plug (2) and tighten.
Fill with fresh oil, see 2.1.3 (LUBRICANT TABLE) until
the level reaches the hole of the inspection plug (1).
Tighten the filler plug (1).
•
•
•
•
•
WARNING
Do not add additives or other substances to the
fluid.
If you use a funnel or other tool, make sure it is
perfectly clean.
2 - 20
Breva V1100
Breva V1100
2.2.4.
•
•
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE
CLEANING THE AIR FILTER
Remove the fuel tank (see REMOVING THE FUEL
TANK).
Disconnect the connector on the end of the air
temperature sensor.
•
Slide out the oil breather hose.
•
Loosen and remove the five screws.
•
•
•
•
Raise the air box cover.
Remove the sound-deadening panel.
Remove the air filter.
Block off the intake duct with a clean cloth to prevent
dirt from falling into the intake ducts.
DANGER
Do not start the engine when the air filter is not
in place. Use compressed air to clean the filter
and aim the jet of air inside out.
2 - 21
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE
2.2.5.
ADJUSTING THE VALVE CLEARANCE
When the timing system is noisy, check clearance between
valves and rocker arms.
NOTE Adjust clearance when the engine is cold, with the
piston at top dead centre (TDC) during the compression
stroke (valves closed).
•
•
•
•
Remove the fuel tank (see REMOVING THE FUEL
TANK).
Loosen and remove the two screws.
Remove the spark plug protection.
Disconnect both spark plug caps.
•
•
Loosen and remove the eight screws.
Remove the head cover.
•
•
•
Loosen the nut (1);
Turn the adjuster screw (2) with a screwdriver until
setting the following clearances:
intake valve 0.10 mm (0.0039 in.)
exhaust valve 0.15 mm (0.0059 in.)
Measure clearance using a suitable feeler gauge (3).
NOTE If clearance is greater than specified, the tappets will
be noisy; a clearance lower than specified will prevent the
valves from closing fully and causing:
-
pressure leaks;
engine overheating;
burnished valves, etc.
2 - 22
Breva V1100
Breva V1100
2.2.6.
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE
FRONT BRAKE
BLEEDING
Any air trapped in the hydraulic circuit will act as a cushion
and take up most of the pressure applied by the master
cylinder; this will impair the operation of the brake calipers
and reduce braking efficiency.
A spongy feel of the brake lever and loss of braking mean
that there is air in the circuit.
DANGER
This is a dangerous condition that makes the
vehicle unsafe to ride; each time the brakes are
removed, it is essential to bleed the hydraulic
circuit once the brakes have been refitted and
the brake system is back to normal operating
conditions.
NOTE The following procedure applies to both front brake
calipers.
Place the vehicle on level ground before beginning the
bleeding
procedure.
While bleeding the hydraulic circuit, top up the reservoir with
brake fluid as required. Make sure there is always some fluid
in the reservoir throughout the process.
•
•
•
•
•
•
Remove the bleed valve rubber cap.
Insert one end of a transparent plastic tubing inside the
front brake caliper bleed valve and the other end in a
container.
Pump the brake lever quickly. Repeat several times,
then keep the lever pulled in.
Slacken the bleed valve by one quarter of a turn to let
the brake fluid drain into the container; this will remove
any tension from the lever and help it travel fully home.
Retighten the bleed valve before the lever is fully
squeezed in.
Repeat this process until the fluid draining into the
container is totally clear of air bubbles.
NOTE While bleeding the hydraulic circuit, top up the
reservoir with brake fluid as required. Make sure there is
always some fluid in the reservoir throughout the process.
•
•
•
Tighten the bleed valve and remove the tubing.
Add brake fluid to the reservoir until the fluid has
reached the correct level.
Refit the rubber cap.
CHANGING THE PADS
•
Turn the pins and slide out both slit pins.
2 - 23
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE
•
Remove both pins.
•
Remove the vibration damper.
•
Remove one pad at a time.
WARNING
Do not operate the brake lever when the pads
are not in place or the caliper pistons might
come off their housing, thus causing brake
fluid leakage.
•
Install two new pads. Fit them so the holes match
those on the caliper.
WARNING
Always change both pads and make sure they
are correctly in place inside the caliper.
•
•
•
•
Fit the vibration damper.
Fit both pins.
Fit both split pins.
Check the brake fluid level.
2 - 24
Breva V1100
Breva V1100
2.2.7.
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE
REAR BRAKE
BLEEDING
Any air trapped in the hydraulic circuit will act as a cushion
and take up most of the pressure applied by the master
cylinder; this will impair the operation of the brake calipers
and reduce braking efficiency.
A spongy feel of the brake lever and loss of braking mean
that there is air in the circuit.
DANGER
This is a dangerous condition that makes the
vehicle unsafe to ride; each time the brakes are
removed, it is essential to bleed the hydraulic
circuit once the brakes have been refitted and
the brake system is back to normal operating
conditions.
NOTE Place the vehicle on level ground before beginning
the
bleeding
procedure.
While bleeding the hydraulic circuit, top up the reservoir with
brake fluid as required. Make sure there is always some fluid
in the reservoir throughout the process.
•
•
•
•
•
•
Remove the bleed valve rubber cap.
Insert one end of a transparent plastic tubing inside the
rear brake caliper bleed valve and the other end in a
container.
Pump the rear brake lever quickly. Repeat several
times, then keep the lever pulled in.
Slacken the bleed valve by one quarter of a turn to let
the brake fluid drain into the container; this will remove
any tension from the lever and help it travel fully home.
Retighten the bleed valve before the lever is fully
squeezed in.
Repeat this process until the fluid draining into the
container is totally clear of air bubbles.
NOTE While bleeding the hydraulic circuit, top up the
reservoir with brake fluid as required. Make sure there is
always some fluid in the reservoir throughout the process.
•
•
•
Tighten the bleed valve and remove the tubing.
Add brake fluid to the reservoir until the fluid has
reached correct level.
Refit the rubber cap.
CHANGING THE PADS
•
Loosen and remove the two screws.
2 - 25
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE
•
•
Turn the pin and slide out the split pin.
Remove the split pin.
•
Remove the pin.
•
Remove one pad at a time.
WARNING
Do not operate the brake lever when the pads
are not in place or the caliper pistons might
come off their housing, thus causing brake
fluid leakage.
•
Install two new pads, fit them so the holes match those
on the caliper.
WARNING
Always change both pads and make sure they
are correctly in place inside the caliper.
•
•
•
Fit the pin.
Fit the split pin.
Check the brake fluid level.
2 - 26
Breva V1100
FUEL SYSTEM
Breva V1100
FUEL SYSTEM
3
3-1
FUEL SYSTEM
Breva V1100
TABLE OF CONTENTS
3.1.
FUEL SYSTEM ................................................................................................................................................. 3
3.1.1.
FUEL SUPPLY SYSTEM DIAGRAM ......................................................................................................... 3
3.1.2.
REMOVING THE FUEL TANK .................................................................................................................. 4
3.1.3.
REMOVING THE AIR BOX........................................................................................................................ 6
3.2.
INJECTION ....................................................................................................................................................... 8
3.2.1.
INJECTION SYSTEM DIAGRAM .............................................................................................................. 8
3-2
Breva V1100
3.1.
FUEL SYSTEM
FUEL SYSTEM
3.1.1.
FUEL SUPPLY SYSTEM DIAGRAM
Key:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Complete fuel tank
Fuel hose
Throttle body
Fitting
Three-way union
Hose
3-3
FUEL SYSTEM
3.1.2.
REMOVING THE FUEL TANK
•
•
Remove the seat.
Working on either side, loosen and remove the screw.
•
Working on either side, raise and slide out the side
panel from the pin to remove it.
•
Working on either side, loosen and remove the two
front screws.
•
Loosen and remove the rear screw.
3-4
Breva V1100
FUEL SYSTEM
Breva V1100
•
Raise the fuel tank and slide the hoses out of
fitting.
•
Disconnect the connector.
•
Disconnect the fuel hose.
•
Slide out the fuel tank from behind to remove it.
"T"
3-5
FUEL SYSTEM
3.1.3.
•
•
REMOVING THE AIR BOX
Remove the fuel tank, see (REMOVING THE FUEL
TANK).
Disconnect the connector on the end of the air
temperature sensor.
•
Slide out the oil breather hose.
•
Loosen and remove the two oil recovery tank screws.
•
Loosen and remove the hose guide screw on the air
box.
3-6
Breva V1100
Breva V1100
•
•
Move the oil recovery tank to one side.
Loosen and remove the two air box front screws.
•
Working on either side, loosen the clamp and remove
the coupling from the throttle body.
•
•
Raise the air box and remove the fuel vacuum hose.
Remove the air box.
FUEL SYSTEM
3-7
FUEL SYSTEM
3.2.
3.2.1.
3-8
INJECTION
INJECTION SYSTEM DIAGRAM
Breva V1100
Breva V1100
Key:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
FUEL SYSTEM
Electronic control unit
Ignition switch
Battery
Fuel pump
Coils
Instrument panel
Air temperature sensor
Throttle position sensor
Injectors
Engine temperature sensor
Crankshaft position sensor
Oxygen sensor
Side stand
Bank angle sensor
3-9
ENGINE
Breva V1100
ENGINE
4
4-1
ENGINE
Breva V1100
TABLE OF CONTENTS
4.1.
REMOVING AND REFITTING THE ENGINE ................................................................................................... 3
4.1.1.
REMOVING THE ENGINE ........................................................................................................................ 3
4.1.2.
REFITTING THE ENGINE ....................................................................................................................... 12
4.1.3.
TIGHTENING TORQUE SETTINGS ....................................................................................................... 21
4-2
Breva V1100
4.1.
4.1.1.
•
ENGINE
REMOVING AND REFITTING THE ENGINE
REMOVING THE ENGINE
•
Before removing the engine, first remove the air box,
the sump guard and disconnect the battery.
Remove the swingarm together with the bevel gears.
•
Disconnect the spark plug caps.
•
Disconnect the injector connectors.
4-3
ENGINE
•
Disconnect the throttle cables.
•
Disconnect the stepper motor connector.
•
Disconnect the connector on the end of the engine
temperature sensor.
4-4
Breva V1100
Breva V1100
•
Disconnect the connector on the end of the throttle
position sensor.
•
Disconnect the connector on the end of the rpm
sensor.
•
Disconnect the generator connector.
ENGINE
4-5
ENGINE
•
Disconnect the connector on the end of the neutral
sensor.
•
•
Release and remove the two screws.
Remove the starter motor protection.
•
•
Loosen and remove the screw.
Disconnect the ground cables.
4-6
Breva V1100
Breva V1100
•
Disconnect the starter motor connectors.
•
Disconnect the oxygen sensor connector.
•
•
•
Prepare a container.
Release the clutch bleed hose.
Drain all clutch fluid.
•
Loosen and remove the clutch fluid hose screw, set
aside the washer.
Release the clutch hose.
•
ENGINE
4-7
ENGINE
•
Disconnect the horn connectors.
•
Loosen and remove the radiator top stud bolt.
•
Loosen and remove the lower pin nut, set aside the
washer.
•
Remove the lower pin, set aside the washer.
4-8
Breva V1100
Breva V1100
•
Remove the center stand.
•
Loosen the clamp.
•
Loosen and remove the screws and set aside the
washers.
•
Remove the exhaust manifolds.
ENGINE
4-9
ENGINE
•
Remove the catalytic converter.
•
•
•
Fit the engine support stand.
Working on either side, loosen and remove the front
screw.
Remove wiring ties.
•
•
Loosen and remove the two oil vapor hose screws.
Move aside the oil vapor hose.
•
Ask for the assistance of another person, loosen and
remove the engine top nut, set aside the washer.
4 - 10
Breva V1100
Breva V1100
•
Remove the upper pin, set aside the washer.
•
•
Partially lower the engine.
Disconnect the connector on the end of the oil pressure
sensor.
Completely lower the engine.
•
ENGINE
4 - 11
ENGINE
4.1.2.
•
•
REFITTING THE ENGINE
Secure the vehicle frame to a lift, lift the engine and set
in position.
During this operation, restore the oil pressure
transmitter connection.
•
Install the upper pin with washer.
•
Fit the washer and tighten the engine top nut to the
specified torque.
•
•
Fit the oil vapor hose.
Tighten the two screws.
4 - 12
Breva V1100
Breva V1100
•
Working on either side, tighten the front screw.
•
Refit the catalytic converter.
•
Fit the exhaust manifolds.
•
Fit the washers and tighten the nuts
ENGINE
4 - 13
ENGINE
•
Tighten the clamp.
•
Position the center stand.
•
Fit the lower pin with washer.
•
Fit the washer and tighten the engine bottom nut to the
specified torque.
4 - 14
Breva V1100
Breva V1100
•
•
Position the oil cooler.
Tighten the top stud bolt
•
Connect the horn connectors.
•
Secure the clutch fluid hose using the screw and
washers.
•
•
Fit the clutch bleed hose.
Fill the clutch system with fluid.
ENGINE
4 - 15
ENGINE
•
Connect the oxygen sensor connector.
•
•
Fit the starter motor connector.
Tighten the nut and fit the rubber cap.
•
Fit the ground cables.
•
Tighten the screw.
4 - 16
Breva V1100
Breva V1100
•
•
Fit the starter motor protection.
Tighten the two screws.
•
Connect the connector on the end of the neutral
sensor.
•
Connect the generator connectors.
ENGINE
4 - 17
ENGINE
•
Connect the connector on the end of the rpm sensor.
•
Connect the connector on the end of the throttle
position sensor.
•
Connect the connector on the end of the engine
temperature sensor.
•
Connect the stepper motor connector.
4 - 18
Breva V1100
Breva V1100
•
Correctly route the throttle cables and adjust play.
•
Connect the injector connectors.
•
Connect the four spark plug caps.
ENGINE
4 - 19
ENGINE
•
Refit the complete swingarm, the reinforcement bar,
the connecting rods, the brake caliper and the rear
wheel.
4 - 20
Breva V1100
ENGINE
Breva V1100
NOTE
TIGHTENING
TORQUE (Nm)
DESCRIPTION
SCREW / NUT
TIGHTENING TORQUE SETTINGS
QUANTITY
4.1.3.
FRAME
ECU + coil plate fasteners
2+4
M6x20
10
-
ECU fasteners
2
M6x35
10
-
Fasteners for tank rubber blocks to frame
2
M8x12
25
-
1+1
M12
80
-
8
M4x25
2
-
Engine fastener
2
M12x50
80
-
Left and right footrest plate upper fastener to frame
4
M8x30
20
-
Right footrest lower fastener to frame
2
M8x40
30
-
Left footrest lower fastener to frame
2
M8x55
30
-
Right/left protection cover fastener
4
M5x9
6
-
Plate ring-to plate-fastener
6
M5x10
6
-
Grab handle-to-frame fastening
2
M8x25
25
-
Cover-to-grab handle fastening
2
M8x12
25
-
Gearbox-to-frame fastening
Coil fastener
4 - 21
CYCLE PARTS
Breva V1100
CYCLE PARTS
5
5-1
CYCLE PARTS
Breva V1100
TABLE OF CONTENTS
5.1.
FRONT FORK................................................................................................................................................... 3
5.1.1.
DIAGRAM .................................................................................................................................................. 3
5.1.2.
REMOVING THE FORK LEGS.................................................................................................................. 4
5.1.3.
CHANGING THE FRONT FORK FLUID.................................................................................................... 7
5.1.4.
DISASSEMBLING THE FORK LEG ........................................................................................................ 10
5.1.5.
CHECKING THE COMPONENTS ........................................................................................................... 12
5.1.6.
REASSEMBLING THE FRONT FORK .................................................................................................... 15
5.1.7.
INSTALLING THE FORK LEGS .............................................................................................................. 17
5.1.8.
TIGHTENING TORQUE SETTINGS ....................................................................................................... 20
5.2.
ADJUSTING BEARING PLAY ........................................................................................................................ 21
5.2.1.
ADJUSTING BEARING PLAY ................................................................................................................. 21
5.2.2.
TIGHTENING TORQUE SETTINGS ....................................................................................................... 25
5.3.
FRAME ........................................................................................................................................................... 26
5.3.1.
LEFT FOOTREST PLATE ....................................................................................................................... 26
5.3.2.
RIGHT FOOTREST PLATE..................................................................................................................... 28
5.3.3.
TIGHTENING TORQUE SETTINGS ....................................................................................................... 30
5-2
Breva V1100
5.1.
CYCLE PARTS
FRONT FORK
5.1.1.
DIAGRAM
Key:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
Screw
Right sleeve
Left sleeve
Upper bushing
Retainer
Seal
Snap ring
Dust seal
Buffer
Washer
Screw
Dowel
Complete plug
Counter spring
Complete damper rod
Ring
Lower bushing
Rod
Preload tube
Spring
Snap ring
Bushing
Nut
Fifth wheel
O-ring
Plug body
O-ring
Adjuster
5-3
CYCLE PARTS
5.1.2.
REMOVING THE FORK LEGS
•
Loosen the front mudguard screws and remove it.
•
Loosen the speed sensor screw, remove the wiring
ties.
Remove the speed sensor.
•
•
Loosen the front caliper screws and remove the
calipers.
•
•
•
Support the vehicle front end.
Remove the wheel shaft nut.
Set aside the washer.
5-4
Breva V1100
Breva V1100
•
Loosen the wheel shaft pinch bolts.
•
Lightly tap with a mallet on the wheel shaft so as to let
the holes come out on the opposite side.
•
Remove the wheel shaft with a screwdriver inside the
shaft holes.
•
During this operation, support and remove the wheel.
CYCLE PARTS
5-5
CYCLE PARTS
•
Set aside the front wheel spacer on the right side.
•
Support the fork and loosen the top and bottom yoke
screws.
•
Slide out the fork leg.
5-6
Breva V1100
Breva V1100
5.1.3.
CYCLE PARTS
CHANGING THE FRONT FORK FLUID
NOTE The operations below apply to both fork legs.
Periodically change the fork fluid, see (REGULAR SERVICE
INTERVALS CHART).
NOTE During oil drainage and filling operations, the fork leg
and its inner parts should be clamped in a vice; be careful
not to tighten excessively or damage them; always use
aluminum safety protections.
EXHAUST
Drain fluid as follows:
•
Remove the fork, see (REMOVING THE FORK LEGS).
•
Loosen the complete top cap. The loose plug might
pop off due to the spring force.
•
Do not damage the O-ring during removal.
•
•
Push the rod inside the sleeve.
Remove the spring.
5-7
CYCLE PARTS
•
•
Let oil drain off completely.
Set aside the preload tube.
NOTE Push the rod inside the sleeve so that oil will flow out
more easily.
•
•
Carefully check every part of the leg and make sure
nothing is damaged.
Fill the rod with fluid only if parts are in good condition;
replace any damaged or worn parts.
FILLING:
•
Tighten the sleeve in a vice.
•
Pour oil inside.
3
3
Quantity of oil (per leg): 400 ± 2.5 cm (24.4 ± 0.15 in ).
•
5-8
Pump the tube, make sure oil has completely filled the
damper rod.
Breva V1100
Breva V1100
•
Install the preload tube and the spring.
•
Start the plug onto stanchion tube, pay attention not to
damage O-ring.
•
Tighten cap to the specified torque.
CYCLE PARTS
5-9
CYCLE PARTS
5.1.4.
•
DISASSEMBLING THE FORK LEG
•
•
Drain all oil from the stanchion, see (CHANGING THE
FRONT FORK FLUID).
Tighten the sleeve in a vice.
Loosen the bottom screw and remove it with its gasket.
•
Remove the dust seal, pry with a screwdriver.
WARNING
Be careful not to damage the sleeve edge and
the dust seal.
•
Pull up the dust seal to remove it.
•
Remove the snap ring from inside the sleeve using a
screwdriver.
WARNING
Be careful not to damage the sleeve edge.
5 - 10
Breva V1100
Breva V1100
•
CYCLE PARTS
Slide out the stanchion from the sleeve together with
the lower bushing, the seal, the retainer, the top
bushing and the complete damper.
NOTE It is possible that some parts stay inside the sleeve
while sliding the rod out of the sleeve; in this case it will be
necessary to remove them. Pay attention not to damage the
sleeve edge and the top bushing seat.
5 - 11
CYCLE PARTS
5.1.5.
CHECKING THE COMPONENTS
STANCHION
Inspect the sliding surface for scoring and/or scratching.
Eliminate minor scoring with wet sand paper (grain size 1).
Replace the stanchion if badly scored.
Check for stanchion buckling using a dial gauge.
Replace the stanchion if buckled beyond the service limit.
Buckling limit: 0.2 mm (0.00787 in).
DANGER
NEVER attempt to straighten a buckled
stanchion as this would weaken the overall
structure leading to a dangerous riding
condition.
SLIDER
Inspect for damage and/or cracking. Replace if damaged.
SPRING
Check spring condition.
Check the condition of the following parts:
upper bushing;
5 - 12
Breva V1100
Breva V1100
-
CYCLE PARTS
lower bushing;
damper rod.
Change any component which is badly worn or damaged.
WARNING
Remove from the bushing any possible
impurities, pay attention not to damage the
surface.
When reassembling, replace the following components with
new ones:
seal;
-
dust seal;
5 - 13
CYCLE PARTS
-
O-ring in the cap.
5 - 14
Breva V1100
Breva V1100
5.1.6.
CYCLE PARTS
REASSEMBLING THE FRONT FORK
WARNING
All components should be carefully washed
and blown dry with compressed air before
refitting.
•
•
Overhaul, where necessary.
Install the damper unit with counter spring and ring in
the sleeve.
•
Ensure that the top guide bushing is fitted in the
sleeve.
•
•
Fit the bottom sliding bushing in its seat in the fork leg.
Refit the leg in the sleeve, push fully home.
•
Screw the bottom screw with gasket and tighten to the
specified torque.
5 - 15
CYCLE PARTS
•
•
Fit the retainer and the lubricated seal.
Using a suitable drift, push the seal fully home in the
sleeve.
•
Insert the snap ring.
•
•
Fit the dust seal.
Pour some oil inside the leg and make sure it fills up all
inner channels of the damper rod.
Pump the rod. Make sure oil has completely filled the
damper rod.
Install the spring and the preload tube.
Start the plug onto fork leg. Pay attention not to
damage the O-ring.
Tighten the cap to the specified torque.
•
•
•
•
5 - 16
Breva V1100
Breva V1100
5.1.7.
CYCLE PARTS
INSTALLING THE FORK LEGS
•
Install the fork leg.
•
Install the wheel shaft so that fork legs are aligned.
•
Tighten the screws onto the fork plates to the specified
torque.
5 - 17
CYCLE PARTS
•
•
•
Slide out the wheel shaft.
Position the wheel together with spacer on the right
side.
Install the pin.
•
Tighten the clamp screws (nut side) to lock the wheel
shaft.
•
•
Fit the washer on the wheel shaft.
Tighten the wheel shaft securing the nut to the
specified torque.
Work the fork to make sure that the fork legs are
aligned.
•
•
Tighten the wheel shaft clamp screws to the specified
torque.
5 - 18
Breva V1100
Breva V1100
•
CYCLE PARTS
Fit the brake calipers and tighten the screws to the
specified torque.
WARNING
After installing the brake calipers, pull the front
brake lever a few times
•
•
•
Fit the speed sensor.
Tighten the speed sensor screw.
Secure the speed sensor wiring using ties.
•
Fit the front mudguard.
5 - 19
CYCLE PARTS
SCREW / NUT
TIGHTENING
TORQUE (Nm)
NOTE
TIGHTENING TORQUE SETTINGS
QUANTITY
5.1.8.
Breva V1100
Speed sensor fastener
1
M6x16
10
-
Hose plate to bottom yoke fastener
2
M5x16
6
-
Fork leg to bottom/top yoke screw
6
M8x25
25
-
Steering tube ring nut
1
M35x1
40
-
Steering stem locking ring nut
1
M35x1
manual +
90 degrees
-
1
M29x1
100
-
2+2
M6
10
-
DESCRIPTION
FRONT SUSPENSION
Top yoke retaining cap
Fork hubs plugs
5 - 20
Breva V1100
5.2.
5.2.1.
ADJUSTING BEARING PLAY
ADJUSTING BEARING PLAY
•
Loosen the top bolt on the steering tube.
•
Working on both handlebars, remove the bottom screw
fastening fork plate.
•
Working on both handlebars, remove the two top
screws fastening the fork plate.
Remove both handlebars, leave them attached to the
cables.
•
CYCLE PARTS
5 - 21
CYCLE PARTS
Breva V1100
•
Working on either side, remove the screw securing the
cover below the instrument panel.
•
Raise the instrument panel cover. Pay attention not to
force hazard button cables and temperature sensor
cables.
•
Remove the
subframe.
•
Working on either side, remove the screw securing the
headlight subframe to the bottom yoke.
5 - 22
top
screw
securing
the
headlight
Breva V1100
•
Move the headlight subframe forward a few
centimeters, together with the headlight and instrument
panel.
•
Working on either side, remove the screw securing the
fork legs to the steering head.
•
Slide out the steering head, moving it toward the
instrument panel.
•
Bend the safety washer onto steering tube.
CYCLE PARTS
WARNING
When refitting, replace the safety washer with a
new one.
5 - 23
CYCLE PARTS
•
Loosen the top ring nut.
WARNING
When refitting, tighten the top ring nut fingertight and then slightly force until the ring nut
grooves are aligned.
•
Remove the safety washer.
NOTE Prepare the suitable special tool (OPT):
AP8140190 (tool for steering tightening)
•
Set steering bearing preload using the special tool.
5 - 24
Breva V1100
CYCLE PARTS
Breva V1100
SCREW / NUT
TIGHTENING
TORQUE (Nm)
NOTE
TIGHTENING TORQUE SETTINGS
QUANTITY
5.2.2.
Speed sensor fastener
1
M6x16
10
-
Hose plate to bottom yoke fastener
2
M5x16
6
-
Fork leg to bottom/top yoke screw
6
M8x25
25
-
Steering tube ring nut
1
M35x1
40
-
Steering stem locking ring nut
1
M35x1
manual +
90 degrees
-
1
M29x1
100
-
2+2
M6
10
-
DESCRIPTION
FRONT SUSPENSION
Top yoke retaining cap
Fork hubs plugs
5 - 25
CYCLE PARTS
5.3.
FRAME
5.3.1.
•
•
LEFT FOOTREST PLATE
To remove the left footrest plate first secure the vehicle
front end using the low front stand (OPT) and the
vehicle rear end using slings and a hoist.
Remove the left side body panel, see (REMOVING
THE FUEL TANK).
•
•
Loosen and remove the two screws.
Remove the gear shift lever cover.
•
Loosen the gear shift lever screw.
5 - 26
Breva V1100
Breva V1100
•
Slide out the gear shift lever, set aside the shim and Oring.
•
Loosen and remove the two upper screws.
CYCLE PARTS
WARNING
Make sure you place the screws in the correct
position: the shortest one is at the rear.
•
Loosen and remove the two lower screws, set aside
the nuts.
•
Move the left footrest plate and release the gear shift
transmission.
Remove the left footrest plate.
•
5 - 27
CYCLE PARTS
5.3.2.
•
•
RIGHT FOOTREST PLATE
To remove the right footrest plate, first secure the
vehicle front end using the low front stand (OPT) and
the vehicle rear end using slings and a hoist.
Remove the right side body panel, see (REMOVING
THE FUEL TANK).
•
Loosen and remove the two lower screws, set aside
the nuts.
•
•
Loosen and remove the two screws.
Remove the rear brake caliper from the disc.
•
Loosen and remove the four screws of the rear brake
hose guides.
5 - 28
Breva V1100
Breva V1100
•
CYCLE PARTS
Loosen and remove the two upper screws.
WARNING
Make sure you place the screws in the correct
position: the shortest one is at the rear.
•
Disconnect rear brake lever switch connector.
•
Remove the right footrest plate.
5 - 29
CYCLE PARTS
2+4
M6x20
10
-
ECU fasteners
2
M6x35
10
-
Fasteners for tank rubber blocks to frame
2
M8x12
25
-
1+1
M12
80
-
8
M4x25
2
-
Engine fastener
2
M12x50
80
-
Left and right footrest plate upper fastener to frame
4
M8x30
20
-
Right footrest lower fastener to frame
2
M8x40
30
-
Left footrest lower fastener to frame
2
M8x55
30
-
Right/left protection cover fastener
4
M5x9
6
-
Plate ring-to plate-fastener
6
M5x10
6
-
DESCRIPTION
NOTE
SCREW / NUT
TIGHTENING
TORQUE (Nm)
TIGHTENING TORQUE SETTINGS
QUANTITY
5.3.3.
Breva V1100
FRAME
ECU + coil plate fasteners
Gearbox-to-frame fastening
Coil fastener
Grab handle-to-frame fastening
2
M8x25
25
-
Cover-to-grab handle fastening
2
M8x12
25
-
5 - 30
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
Breva V1100
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
6
6-1
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
Breva V1100
TABLE OF CONTENTS
6.1.
ELECTRIC SYSTEM ........................................................................................................................................ 3
6.1.1.
ELECTRIC COMPONENTS ...................................................................................................................... 3
6.1.2.
WIRING DIAGRAM.................................................................................................................................. 12
6-2
Breva V1100
6.1.
6.1.1.
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
ELECTRIC SYSTEM
ELECTRIC COMPONENTS
6-3
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
1 Coil
primary resistance: 0.9 – 1.1 Ω (measured across pins 1 and
15)
secondary resistance: 6.5 – 7.2 KΩ.
2 Instrument panel
Pin
Service
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
+ Key
Right turn indicator control
Oil sensor
High beam input
Select 1
Select 2
Fuel sensor
Air temperature sensor
+ Battery
Left turn indicator control
Hazard
Antitheft LED (if connected)
Select 3
Sensor ground
General ground
General ground
General ground
+ Battery
+ Battery
Low beam relay actuation
Heated handgrip control
CAN L
CAN H
K-line
Antenna 1
Rear right turn indicator actuation
Front right turn indicator actuation
Rear left turn indicator actuation
Front left turn indicator actuation
Left heated handgrip actuation
Right heated handgrip actuation
Antenna 2
6-4
Breva V1100
Breva V1100
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
3 FUEL PUMP
Fuel pump:
Power input: 3.5 A (to be measured across pins 1 and 2 with
12V)
Fuel sensor
Resistance: 250-300 Ω (to be measured across pins 3 and 4
with fuel level equal to 0 liters)
4 INJECTOR
Resistance: 14Ω ± 2Ω measured at 20°C (68°F)
5 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
output voltage 0.55-4.4 V (variable according to throttle
position to be measured across pins C and A)
6 BANK ANGLE SENSOR
NO contact
Resistance: 0 Ω when turning the sensor by 90° with respect
to assembly position.
6-5
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
7 TAIL LIGHT
LED
8 Battery
12 V – 18 Ampere/hour
9 MAIN FUSES
f - From battery to voltage regulator (30 A).
g - From battery to key and auxiliary fuses c - d (30 A).
NOTE There is one spare fuse.
10 OXYGEN SENSOR
Oxygen sensor with heater.
Sensor voltage between 0 and 0.9 V (to be measured across
pins 1 and 2).
Heater resistance 12.8 Ω (to be measured across pins 3 and
4 at 20°C – 68°F).
6-6
Breva V1100
Breva V1100
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
11 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
NTC-type sensor
resistance: 3.7 KΩ (at 20°C – 68°F)
12 ENGINE SPEED SENSOR
inductive-type sensor, with shielding cable.
Winding resistance: 650 Ω (to be measured across pins 1
and 2).
Output voltage: 0-5 V (to be measured when cranking).
Air gap: 0.5 – 0.7 mm (0.0197 – 0.0276 in).
13 AUXILIARY FUSES
a – Stop, horn, Hazard button illumination, light relay coil (15
A).
b – Parking lights, starter relay coil, passing (15 A).
c – Fuel pump, coils, injectors (20 A).
d – Lambda heater, secondary injection relay coil, starter
relay coil, speed sensor power supply (15 A).
e – Permanent positive, ECU power supply (3A).
NOTE There are three spare fuses (3, 15, 20 A).
14 HEAD TEMPERATURE SENSOR
NTC-type sensor
resistance: 3.7 KΩ (at 20°C – 68°F)
resistance: 220 Ω (at 100°C – 212°F)
6-7
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
15 ECU
Model: Magneti Marelli IAW 5 AM2
Black connector pinout (engine)
Pin
Service
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
Not used
Not used
TPS signal
Not used
Engine temperature signal
Not used
Not used
Not used
Stepper motor (+)
Right cylinder coil control
Not used
Not used
Not used
Air temperature signal
Not used
Not used
Stepper motor (+)
Stepper motor (-)
Stepper motor (-)
Power supply 5V (NTC sensors)
Not used
Not used
Neutral sensor signal
Not used
Engine speed sensor signal
Not used
Not used
Left cylinder injector control
TPS power supply
Not used
Not used
TPS negative
Not used
Rpm sensor wave trap
Engine speed sensor signal
Not used
Right cylinder injector control
Left cylinder coil control
Grey connector pinout (chassis)
Pin
Service
1
Starter relay control pin 85
2
Not used
3
Not used
4
Protected power supply from instrument panel
5
Not used
6
Secondary relay control pin 86
7
Immobilizer line
8
Starter relay control pin 85
9
Not used
10
Not used
11
Oxygen sensor negative control
12
Not used
13
Not used
14
Not used
15
Not used
16
K line (diagnosis)
17
Power supply from main relay
continued
6-8
Breva V1100
Breva V1100
Pin
Service
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
Not used
Not used
CAN – H line (ECU/instrument panel)
Not used
Oxygen sensor signal
Not used
Vehicle speed signal input
Not used
Not used
"Engine stop" signal input
Starting signal input
CAN – L line (ECU/instrument panel)
Not used
Not used
Oxygen sensor power supply
Clutch sensor signal
Not used
Bank angle sensor signal
Not used
Not used
Side stand sensor signal
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
16 INSTRUMENT PANEL AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Resistance: 32.5 kΩ (at 0°C – 32°F)
Resistance: 10 kΩ (at 25°C – 77°F)
17 Headlight
Parking light: 12V 5W
Low beam: 12V 55W H7
High beam: 12V 65W H9
6-9
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
18 IMMOBILIZER ANTENNA
19 SPEED SENSOR
Active inductive sensor
3-pin connector (Power supply – Signal - Ground)
20 GENERATOR
Single-phase generator with regulated voltage
Maximum charge 40A (550W)
Charge voltage 14.2 - 14.8 V (5000 rpm)
21 OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
NO contact
6 - 10
Breva V1100
Breva V1100
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
22 STARTER MOTOR
starting input: about 100 A
6 - 11
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
6.1.2.
6 - 12
WIRING DIAGRAM
Breva V1100
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
Breva V1100
Key:
1. Multiple connectors
2. Clutch switch
3. Starter relay
4. Light relay
5. Right dimmer switch
6. HAZARD button LED
7. HAZARD button
8. Warning horn
9. Left dimmer switch
10. Instrument panel air temperature thermistor
11. Instrument panel
12. Key-operated switch
13. Immobilizer antenna
14. Heated handgrips
15. Heated handgrip control
16. Rear right turn indicator
17. Tail light (LED)
18. Rear left turn indicator
19. License plate light
20. Rear brake switch
21. Front brake switch
22. Diagnosis connector
23. Auxiliary fuses
24. Main fuses
25. Starter motor
26. Battery
27. Power outlet
28. Generator
29. Injection main relay
30. Injection auxiliary relay
31. Oil pressure sensor
32. Neutral switch
33. Oxygen sensor
34. Side stand switch
35. Fuel reserve sensor
36. Fuel pump
37. Intake air temperature thermistor
38. Head temperature sensor
39. Automatic choke
40. Throttle sensor
41. Right cylinder internal spark plug
42. Right cylinder external spark plug
43. Left cylinder internal spark plug
44. Left cylinder external spark plug
45. Right cylinder twin coil
46. Left cylinder twin coil
47. Right injector
48. Left injector
49. Speed sensor
50. Bank angle sensor
51. Flywheel pick-up
52. Pick-up cable shielding
53. ECU
54. Front left turn indicator
55. Parking light bulb
56. Low beam bulb
57. High beam bulb
58. Headlight
59. Front right turn indicator
60. Instrument panel diagnosis
61. –
62. –
63. –
64. –
65. –
Wire color coding:
Ar
Orange
Az
Light blue
B
Blue
Bi
White
G
Yellow
Gr
Gray
M
Brown
N
Black
R
Red
Ro
Pink
V
Green
Vi
Violet
6 - 13
TRANSMISSION
Breva V1100
TRANSMISSION
7
7-1
TRANSMISSION
Breva V1100
TABLE OF CONTENTS
7.1.
SWINGARM...................................................................................................................................................... 3
7.1.1.
REMOVING THE SWINGARM .................................................................................................................. 3
7.1.2.
CHECK ...................................................................................................................................................... 6
7.1.3.
REFITTING THE SWINGARM................................................................................................................... 7
7.1.4.
TIGHTENING TORQUE SETTINGS ......................................................................................................... 9
7.2.
TRANSMISSION BOX .................................................................................................................................... 10
7.2.1.
REMOVAL ............................................................................................................................................... 10
7.2.2.
REASSEMBLY ........................................................................................................................................ 12
7-2
Breva V1100
7.1.
7.1.1.
•
•
TRANSMISSION
SWINGARM
REMOVING THE SWINGARM
Before removing the swingarm, first remove both
footpeg plates and the exhaust silencer.
Remove the cover.
•
•
Engage the first gear.
Loosen and remove the four screws, set aside the
spacers.
•
Loosen and remove the connecting rod nut, set aside
the screw.
7-3
TRANSMISSION
•
•
•
Loosen and remove the reinforcement bar nut.
Remove the screw.
Secure the reinforcement bar to the frame using a
clamp.
•
Remove the dust cover clip.
•
Loosen the two screws on the swingarm clamp.
•
Loosen the ring nut.
7-4
Breva V1100
Breva V1100
•
TRANSMISSION
Request the assistance of a second person, slide out
the shaft and remove the swingarm together with the
cardan joint.
7-5
TRANSMISSION
7.1.2.
•
•
•
•
•
7-6
CHECK
Check that the cardan joint is in good condition, that
the gear teeth engaging in the union grooves and the
joint grooves are not damaged or worn. Replace the
joint if necessary.
Check that the rubber bellow is not cut or pierced.
Replace if necessary.
Check that the threadings of swingarm shafts and nuts
are in good condition, and not damaged or flat.
Replace them if necessary.
Check that the union grooves are in good condition,
and not damaged or worn. Replace if necessary.
Check that the union outer teeth and inner grooves are
not damaged.
Breva V1100
TRANSMISSION
Breva V1100
7.1.3.
REFITTING THE SWINGARM
•
•
Smear some grease all along the swingarm shaft.
Fit the ring nut to the swingarm shaft and tighten
snugly.
•
Support the swingarm, fit the cardan joint, match the
holes and simultaneously fit the shaft completely with
the assistance of a second person.
Tighten the swingarm shaft.
•
NOTE Prepare the suitable special tool (OPT):
-
Guzzi part# 05.91.26.30 (tool
swingarm shaft ring nut).
for tightening the
•
Tighten the ring nut using the suitable box wrench.
•
Tighten the two screws on the swingarm clamp.
7-7
TRANSMISSION
•
•
Fit the dust cover on gearbox.
Secure the dust cover using a new clamp.
•
•
•
Fit the reinforcement bar in its seat.
Fit the screw.
Tighten the reinforcement bar nut.
•
•
•
Fit the connecting rod to the swingarm.
Fit the screw.
Tighten the connecting rod nut.
•
•
•
Fit the rear wheel to the swingarm.
Tighten the four screws with spacers.
Fit the cover.
7-8
Breva V1100
TRANSMISSION
Breva V1100
NOTE
TIGHTENING
TORQUE (Nm)
DESCRIPTION
SCREW / NUT
TIGHTENING TORQUE SETTINGS
QUANTITY
7.1.4.
SWINGARM
Swingarm clamp-to-bushing fastening
2
6x25
10
-
Swingarm-to-bevel gear fastening
4
M10x35
50
-
Linkage-to-bevel gear fastening
1
M10x50
50
-
Linkage to frame fastener
1
M10x50
50
-
Swingarm shaft-to-swingarm fastener
1
M12x1.25
60
-
Preload bushing to swingarm shaft fastener
1
M25x1.5
10
-
7-9
TRANSMISSION
7.2.
TRANSMISSION BOX
7.2.1.
REMOVAL
•
Before removing the transmission box, first remove the
exhaust silencer and the rear wheel.
•
•
•
Loosen and remove the reinforcement bar nut.
Remove the screw.
Secure the reinforcement bar to the frame using a
clamp.
•
Loosen and remove the four screws.
7 - 10
Breva V1100
Breva V1100
•
TRANSMISSION
Remove the cardan joint and the transmission box.
7 - 11
TRANSMISSION
7.2.2.
REASSEMBLY
•
Fit the transmission box on the swingarm. Make sure
that the cardan joint fits correctly.
•
Tighten the four screws to the specified torque,
following a cross pattern.
•
•
•
Fit the reinforcement bar in its seat.
Fit the screw.
Tighten the reinforcement bar nut.
•
•
•
Fit the rear wheel to the swingarm.
Tighten the four screws with spacers.
Fit the cover.
7 - 12
Breva V1100
TRANSMISSION
BREVA V1100
7.2.3 Disassembly
SYMBOLOGY
DESCRIPTION
SYMBOLS
WARNING/DANGER
REMOVE/INSTALL
seals-gaskets-filters
OIL FILLING OR OIL LEVEL/OIL DRAIN
LUBRICATION/GREASING
ADJUSTMENTS/MEASUREMENTS
tightening torques-preloads-backlash
SPECIAL TOOLS
SEALING/LOCKING FLUIDS
APPLICATION
MARKING
DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY OF BULKY PARTS OR
SUBASSEMBLIES
WARNING:
respect assembly orientation
CLEANING CAREFULLY
APPLY PRESSURIZED FLUID
7 - 13
TRASMISSIONE
BREVA V1100
TIGHTENING TORQUES
A
30 Nm - B
A
30 Nm - B
20 Nm - B
Sez. A-A
170 Nm - B
2 Nm - C
35 Nm - B
0.6 Nm - A
7 - 14
TRANSMISSION
BREVA V1100
HOUSING GROUP
21
11
15
16
20
10
14
13
9
12
19
17
6
5
7
18
8
4
1
2
3
DISASSEMBLY
Remove the plug (20).
Remove the plug (3) to drain the oil.
7 - 15
TRANSMISSION
Lift the boot (10).
Remove the clamps (9) and (11).
Remove the boot (14).
Remove the screws (16).
Set aside the ring (15).
7 - 16
BREVA V1100
TRANSMISSION
BREVA V1100
Remove the bolts (7).
Remove the housing (4).
7
Remove the clamp (12).
Remove the boot (14).
Set aside the ring (13).
7 - 17
TRANSMISSION
Remove the support group (8).
ASSEMBLY
Assemble the dowel pin (21) to the housing (18) with the special
tool and a hammer.
Assemble the housing (18) on the special fastening tool.
Clean with care the housings contact surfaces.
Heat the housing (18).
7 - 18
BREVA V1100
BREVA V1100
TRANSMISSION
Insert the support group (8) into the housing (18).
Assemble the ring (13) with the boot (14).
Assemble the boot (14) to the support (8).
Assemble the clamp (12).
Lock the clamp (12) with suitable pliers.
7 - 19
TRANSMISSION
Apply the prescribed sealant to the housing (18).
Assemble a new seal ring (1) using the special tool.
Lubricate the seal ring (1).
Assemble two stud bolts with thread in the threaded holes on
the housing (18), as shown in figure.
Assemble the housing (4).
Remove the two dowel pin.
7 - 20
BREVA V1100
BREVA V1100
TRANSMISSION
Assemble the fastening screws (7).
Tighten the screws (7) to the prescribed torque.
Remove excess sealant.
Assemble the ring (15) to the housing.
Assemble the fastening screws (16) to the prescribed torque.
Assemble the plug (3) and the washer (2).
Tighten the plug to the prescribed torque.
7 - 21
TRANSMISSION
Assemble the breather (6) and the washer (5).
Tighten the breather (6) to the prescribed torque.
Fill the transmission with the prescribed oil.
Assemble the plug (3) and the washer (2).
Tighten the plug to the prescribed torque.
Assemble the boot (14) with the clamps (9) and (11).
Fit the boot (10) on its seat.
7 - 22
BREVA V1100
BREVA V1100
TRANSMISSION
WHEEL SHAFT GROUP
DISASSEMBLY
Remove the bearing (1) from the wheel shaft (3) with suitable
extractor.
Turn the group over.
Remove the bearing (10) from the wheel shaft (3) with suitable
extractor.
ASSEMBLY
Heat the bearings (1) and (10) at 100°C.
Assemble the bearing (1) to the wheel shaft (3).
7 - 23
TRANSMISSION
Turn the group over.
Assemble the bearing (10) to the wheel shaft (3).
7 - 24
BREVA V1100
TRANSMISSION
BREVA V1100
PINION GROUP
DISASSEMBLY
Remove the lock ring (1) from the ring nut (2).
1
Unscrew the ring nut (2) with the special wrench (s4).
s4
Remove the ring nut (2), then remove the seal ring from the ring
nut.
3
Note: destructive operation for the seal ring.
Assemble the seal ring (3) to the ring nut (2) with the special tool
and a hammer.
2
7 - 25
TRANSMISSION
BREVA V1100
Grease the seal ring (3).
3
Assemble the ring nut (2).
2
Tighten the ring nut (2) with the special wrench (s4) to the
prescribed torque.
s4
Insert the locking ring (1) into the ring nut (2) in the shown
position.
See: next step
7 - 26
1
BREVA V1100
TRANSMISSION
Assembly position of the locking ring (1).
Warning:
the locking ring (1) must be pushed in its seat.
7 - 27
TRANSMISSION
BREVA V1100
SUPPORT GROUP
8
5
7
6
4
3
2
1
DISASSEMBLY
Remove the bushing (1) with a punch.
Overturn the support (5) and remove the other bush (8).
7 - 28
TRANSMISSION
BREVA V1100
Remove the seal ring (2) and (7) with a screwdriver.
Note: destructive operation for the seal ring.
Remove from the support (5) the lock rings (3) and (6) with
suitable pliers.
5
5
Remove the spherical joint (4) with a suitable pad and a hammer.
ASSEMBLY
Insert into the support (5) the lock ring (6) with suitable pliers.
5
6
Turn over the support (5).
Assemble the spherical joint (4) with the special tool and a
hammer.
5
7 - 29
TRANSMISSION
BREVA V1100
Insert into the support (5) the lock ring (3) with suitable pliers.
3
5
Assemble the new seal rings (2) and (7) by hand.
Assemble the bushing (1).
Drive in the bushing (1) with a plastic hammer.
Turn over the support (5) and assemble the other bush (8)
7 - 30
TRANSMISSION
BREVA V1100
TROUBLESHOOTING
This chapter is a descriptive and explanatory guide to
common transmission problems. This guide suggests the
correct repair procedures to be followed.
Problem
Cause
Action
Oil leakage from the wheel shaft
1. Radial shaft seal incorrectly mounted
or damaged
2. Running surface of the wheel shaft
seal damaged
1. Replace and mount radial shaft seal
correctly
2. Replace wheel shaft
Oil leakage from housing
1. Housing is not sealed
2. Bolts not sealed off or not tightened
to specified torque
1. Open and seal off half-housings with
sealant
2. Tighten bolts to specified torque
Oil leakage from the oil fill plug or oil
drain plug
1. Dirt between sealing ring and
housing
2. An old sealing ring was used
3. Plug not tightened to specified torque
1. Clean and tighten to prescribed
torque
2. Use new sealing ring
3. Tighten plug to specified torque
Oil leakage between housing and fork
1. Damaged boot
2. Loosen locking clamp or cover
3. Radial seal damaged or incorrectly
assembled
4. Damaged running surface of the
wheel spacer seal
1. Replace boot
2. Tighten clamp with proper tool
3. Replace and assemble the seal using
an appropriate tool
4. Replace the spacer
Oil leakage from outer boot
1. Damaged boot
2. Loosen outer or inner locking clamp
1. Replace boot
2. Lock the clamp using an appropriate
tool
Bevel gear group noise
1. Bevel gear incorrectly assembled
2. Damaged gear crown toothing
1. Replace bevel gear
Excessive wheel shaft backlash
1. Wheel shaft ball bearings damaged
1. Replace wheel bearings
7 - 31
Moto Guzzi S.p.a.
Via E.V. Parodi, 57
23826 Mandello del Lario (LECCO) Italy
Tel. +39 0341 709111
Fax +39 0341 709220
www.motoguzzi.it
www.servicemotoguzzi.com