Bercomac 700413-1 Owner`s manual

OWNER’S MANUAL
Model Number
700413-1 Subframe
700414-1 Compact Drive Mechanism
700415 Northeast Drive Mechanism
Berco
Subframe & Drive Mechanism
for
HUSQVARNA, JONSERED, POULAN, RALLYE, WEEDEATER & YARD PRO
tractors
* ASSEMBLY
* REPAIR PARTS
* OPERATION
* MAINTENANCE
CAUTION:
READ & FOLLOW ALL SAFETY RULES & INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE
OPERATING YOUR EQUIPMENT
G-09
104483
1
WARRANTY
LIMITED
WARRANTY
Conditions and Products Covered:
Owner’s Responsibilities:
BERCOMAC guarantees any part of the product or accessory
manufactured by BERCOMAC and found in the reasonable
judgment of BERCOMAC to be defective in material and or
workmanship will be repaired or replaced by an authorized
dealer without charge up to our maximum labor rates and preestablished times. For replacement parts only standard
ground freight services are covered. This warranty extends to
the original retail purchaser only and is not transferable to any
subsequent purchasers.
BERCOMAC’s defective equipment or part must be returned
to an authorized dealer within the warranty period for repairs.
In the event that defective merchandise must be returned to
manufacturer for repairs, freight fees are prepaid and a
written authorization from BERCOMAC must be obtained by
dealer prior to the shipment. This warranty extends only to
equipment operated under normal conditions. To validate a
warranty claim, it is the user’s responsibility to maintain and
service the unit as specified in the owner’s manual at their
expense.
Warranty Period
(from date of the original retail purchase):
• Residential use: 1 year
• Commercial or rental use: 90 days
General Conditions:
The sole liability of BERCOMAC with respect to this warranty
shall be strictly and exclusively repair and replacement as
mentioned herein. BERCOMAC shall not have any liability
for any other costs, loss or damage, including but not limited
to, any incidental or consequential loss or damage.
Exceptions Noted Below: the following items are
guaranteed by the original manufacturer and have their own
warranty, conditions and limited time:
• Tire Chains: 90 days
• Engines (supplied with BERCOMAC equipment): 2 years
In particular, without being limited to, BERCOMAC shall have
no liability or responsibility for:
Please refer to the engine manufacturer’s warranty
statement included with the unit. BERCOMAC is not
authorized to handle warranty adjustments on engines.
• Travel time, overtime, after hours time or other
extraordinary repair charges or relating to repairs and or
replacements outside of normal business hours.
• Rental of like or similar replacement equipment during the
period of any, repair or replacement work.
• Any communicating or travel charges.
• Loss or damage to person or property other than that
covered by the terms of this warranty.
• Any claims for lost revenue, lost profit or any similar costs
as a result of damage or repair.
• Attorney’s fees.
Items and Conditions NOT Covered:
This warranty does not cover the following:
• Pick-up or delivery charges or in-home services fees.
• Any damage or deterioration of the unit, parts and or finish
of these due to normal use, wear and tear, or exposure.
• Cost of regular use or maintenance service or parts, such
as gas, oil, lubricants, tune-up parts, and adjustments.
• Any part or accessory which has been altered, modified,
misused, neglected, accidentally damaged or not properly
installed, maintained, stored or repaired not in accordance
with the instructions in the owner’s manual.
• Repair due to normal wear and or any wear items such as
shear pins, bolts, belts, etc.
• Expedited freight fee services for replacement parts.
• Shear bolts and shear pins are to be considered as a
preventive measure not as an assured protection, any
damages resulting from the lack of shear bolts breakage
are not covered.
BERCOMAC’s responsibility in respect to claims is limited to
making the required repairs or replacement without charge
up to our maximum labor rates and pre-established times
and no claim of breach of warranty shall be cause for
cancellation or rescission of the contract of sale of any
product or accessory.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also
have other rights, which vary from state to state.
NOTE: All warranty work must be performed by an authorized
dealer using original (manufacturer) replacement parts.
Note:
Bercomac reserves the right to change or improve the design of any part or accessory without assuming any obligation to modify
any product previously manufactured.
Instructions for Obtaining Warranty Services:
Contact dealer where equipment was purchased or any other BERCOMAC Service Dealer to arrange service at their dealership. To
locate a dealer convenient to you, access our website at www.bercomac.com.
Bring the product and your proof of purchase (sales receipt) to the BERCOMAC dealer.
Bercomac Limitée
92, Fortin Nord, Adstock, Québec, Canada, G0N 1S0
2
TABLE OF CONTENTS
PAGE
INTRODUCTION ...................................................................................................................................................
2
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS .....................................................................................................................................
3
ASSEMBLY
Step 1:
Step 2:
Step 3:
Step 4:
Step 5:
Tractor Preparation ....................................................................................................................
Subframe Installation .................................................................................................................
Drive Mechanism Preparation ...................................................................................................
Drive Mechanism Installation .....................................................................................................
Snowblower Installation .............................................................................................................
Rotary Broom Installation ..........................................................................................................
Blade Installation ........................................................................................................................
5
6
12
14
16
18
20
MAINTENANCE & DISMOUNTING
Maintenance .............................................................................................................................................
Drive Mechanism Dismounting ...............................................................................................................
Belt Replacement .....................................................................................................................................
End of Season Storage ...........................................................................................................................
21
21
21
21
PARTS BREAKDOWN AND LISTS
Compact Drive Mechanism .....................................................................................................................
Northeast Drive Mechanism ....................................................................................................................
Subframe ..................................................................................................................................................
22
24
26
TORQUE SPECIFICATION TABLE .....................................................................................................................
29
ATTACHMENTS ....................................................................................................................................................
30
TROUBLESHOOTING
See attachment owner’s manual for this section. (Snowblower, Blade, Rotary Broom)
1
INTRODUCTION
INTRODUCTION
TO THE PURCHASER
This new attachment was carefully designed to give years of dependable service. This manual has been provided to
assist in the safe operation and servicing of your attachment.
NOTE: All photographs and illustrations in the manual may not necessarily depict the actual models or attachment, but
are intended for reference only and are based on the latest product information available at the time of publication.
Familiarize yourself fully with the safety recommendations and operating procedures before putting the machine to use.
Carefully read, understand and follow these recommendations and insist that they be followed by those who will use
this attachment.
9
THIS SAFETY ALERT SYMBOL IDENTIFIES AN IMPORTANT SAFETY MESSAGE IN THIS MANUAL
THAT HELPS YOU AND OTHERS AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR EVEN DEATH. DANGER,
WARNING, AND CAUTION ARE SIGNAL WORDS USED TO IDENTIFY THE LEVEL OF HAZARD.
HOWEVER, REGARDLESS OF THE HAZARD, BE EXTREMELY CAREFUL.
DANGER: Signals an extreme hazard that will cause serious injury or death if recommended precautions are
not followed.
WARNING: Signals a hazard that may cause serious injury or death if the recommended precautions are not
followed.
CAUTION: Signals a hazard that may cause minor or moderate injury if the recommended precautions are not
followed.
Record your attachment serial number and purchase date in the section reserved below (there is no serial number on
the subframe). Your dealer requires this information to give you prompt, efficient service when ordering replacement
parts. Use only genuine parts when replacements are required.
If warranty repairs are required please present this registration booklet and original sales invoice to your selling dealer
for warranty service.
This manual should be kept for future reference.
Please check if you have received all the parts for your kit with the list of the
bag and the list of the box.
SERIAL NUMBER :
___________________________
PURCHASE DATE :
___________________________
In this manual, right and left sides are determined by sitting on the tractor seat facing forward.
2
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
Careful operation is your best insurance against an accident. Read this section carefully before operating the tractor
and attachment. Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in serious injury. All operators, no
matter how experienced they may be, should read this and other manuals related to the tractor and attachments before
operating. It is the owner's legal obligation to instruct all operators in safe operation.
1. Read this owner's manual carefully. Be thoroughly
familiar with the controls and proper use of the
tractor and attachment. Know how to stop the unit
and disengage the controls quickly.
e) When practical, remove gas-powered equipment
from the truck or trailer and refuel it on the
ground. If this is not possible, then refuel such
equipment on a trailer with a portable container,
rather than from a gasoline dispenser nozzle.
f) Keep the nozzle in contact with the rim of the
fuel tank or container opening at all times, until
refuelling is complete. Do not use a nozzle lockopen device.
g) Replace fuel cap securely and wipe up spilled
fuel.
h) If fuel is spilled on clothing, change clothing
immediately.
2. Never allow children to operate attachment nor the
tractor. Never allow adults to operate attachment
nor the tractor without proper instructions.
5. Never attempt to make any adjustments while
engine is running (except where specifically
recommended by manufacturer).
3. No one should operate the tractor nor the
attachment while intoxicated or while taking
medication that impairs the senses or reactions.
6. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields during
operation or while performing an adjustment or
repairs to protect eyes from foreign objects that may
be thrown from the machine.
TRAINING
9
This symbol, "Safety Alert Symbol", is used
throughout this manual and on the attachments
safety labels to warn of the possibility of serious
injuries. Please take special care in reading and
understanding the safety precautions before
operating the attachment or the tractor.
4. Keep the area of operation clear of all persons,
particularly small children and pets.
PREPARATION
7. Never modify the attachment or any part without
the written consent from the manufacturer.
1. Thoroughly inspect the area where the attachment
is to be used and remove door mats, all foreign
objects and the like.
OPERATION
1. Do not run engine indoors except when starting
engine and transporting attachment, in or out of
building. Do not operate or let motor run in a
storage area without ventilation because gas
contains carbon monoxide which is odourless,
colourless and can cause death.
2. Disengage all clutches and shift into neutral before
starting engine
3. Do not operate the attachment without wearing
adequate garments. Avoid loose fitting clothing that
can get caught in moving parts. Wear footwear that
will improve footing on slippery surfaces.
4. Handle fuel with care, it is highly flammable.
a) Use approved fuel container.
b) Never add fuel to a running engine or hot
engine.
c) Fill fuel tank outdoors with extreme care. Never
fill fuel tank indoors.
d) Never fill containers inside a vehicle, or on a
truck or a trailer bed with a plastic liner. Always
place containers on the ground, away from your
vehicle, before filling.
2. Do not carry passengers on attachment or tractor.
3. Take all possible precautions when leaving the
machine unattended. Lower the attachment, shift
into neutral, set the parking brake, stop the engine
and remove the key. Wait for all moving parts to
stop.
3
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
4. Use only attachments approved by the
manufacturer (such as wheel chains,
counterweights, cabs). You must use 100 lbs. of
rear counterweight for better traction and a greater
stability at all times when using an attachment that
is installed on the front of a tractor.
WHENEVER YOU SEE THIS SYMBOL
9
5. Never operate an attachment without good visibility
or light.
IT MEANS:
MAINTENANCE AND STORAGE
WARNING!
1. Check shear bolts, mounting bolts, etc..., at frequent
intervals for proper tightness to be sure attachment is
in safe working condition.
BECOME ALERT !
YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED!
2. Never store the machine with fuel in the tank inside a
building where ignition sources are present, such as
hot water tanks, space heaters, clothes dryers and
the like. Allow engine to cool before storing in any
enclosure.
9
3. Always refer to the owner’s manual when you store
than attachment for an extended period.
WARNING
9
FOR YOUR SECURITY:
Read the attachment owner's manual for safety
precautions and rules.
Follow the assembly and operation instructions.
4. Maintain or replace safety and instructions labels, as
necessary.
9
WARNING
9
TO PREVENT INJURIES AND FOR MORE
TRACTION WHEN USING AN ATTACHMENT:
-Rear counterweight of 100 lbs. minimum is
required to counterbalance the attachment’s
weight.
-Tractor manufacturer approved tire chains are
required.
-Do not operate on a slope greater than 10°.
-When dismounting an attachment remove rear
counterweights.
4
ASSEMBLY
IMPORTANT: TORQUE ALL BOLTS ACCORDING
TO TORQUE SPECIFICATION TABLE (SEE TABLE
OF CONTENTS) WHEN STATED: TIGHTEN
FIRMLY. REFER TO PARTS BREAKDOWN
SECTION FOR PARTS IDENTIFICATION.
NOTE: This subframe was designed to fit various
models of tractors. Make sure to follow the
instructions that correspond to your tractor. The
VGT frame sometimes requires a particular
procedure.
This subframe may be used to install different
attachments (see attachments page). Once installed,
it may remain permanently on the tractor. Before
doing any modifications or installations on the tractor,
open the tractor hood, disconnect the headlights and
remove the hood. Disconnect the wire from the spark
plug(s) and keep away from spark plug(s) to prevent
accidental starting.
VGT Frame
STEP 1
TRACTOR PREPARATION:
It is not necessary to remove mower deck at this step.
According to the model of the tractor, remove the mower
front attaching supports if they are bolted to the outside
of the tractor’s frame on each side.
In order to install the subframe’s supports, it may be
necessary to remove certain bolts or certain parts.
NOTE: Take note of the place and how the bolts and
parts were installed in order to reinstall them in the same
manner and place as before.
If applicable, make sure that the belt guide does not
touch any part when reinstalled.
How to:
Take the right support (item 1) and place it on the right
side of the tractor’s frame.
Align the hole (item 2) on the right support with the hole
(item 3) which is about 2” (according to the model of the
tractor) from the edge of the tractor’s front frame.
Remove all the bolts and parts from the tractor’s frame
that will interfere with the installation of the right support.
Do the same operation on the left side with the left
support.
Align the holes in order to identify and remove the
bolts and/or parts that come into interference with the
support
5
ASSEMBLY
STEP 2
SUBFRAME INSTALLATION:
Install the brace pin (item 1) to the right support (item
2) with two carriage bolt 3/8’’ x 1’’ (item 3;heads
outside) and 3/8" flange nuts.
Tighten firmly.
Generally, the brace pin must be over the lawnmower
belt and at the same time, as low as possible. No
interference is allowed. See chart.
Tractor
Hole
(item E, inside
view of support)
Position of
brace pin
Example
2006
(most)
Bottom
Upwards
Item A
VGT
frame
Bottom
Downwards Item B
Others
Top
Upwards
Item C
or
downwards Item D
Install brace pin
6
ASSEMBLY
RIGHT SUPPORT:
Install the right support (item 1) on the right side.
The chart identifies the hardware according to the
holes in the tractor’s frame. Even though some holes
may not exist on certain models of tractors, use the
maximum of holes possible to ensure the solidity
of the kit.
Carr. B. = Carriage bolt; head towards the inside.
Hex B. = Hexagonal bolt; head towards the outside.
N/A = Not applicable
No
Square hole
Threaded hole
2
Carr. B 3/8 x 3/4’’
Flange nut 3/8’’
Thread cutting
screw 3/8 x 1’’
3
N/A
Thread cutting
screw 3/8 x 1’’
4
N/A
Thread cutting
screw 3/8 x 1’’
5
Carr. B. 5/16 x 1’’
Flange nut 5/16’’
N/A
6
N/A
Thread cutting
screw 5/16 x 1’’
7, 8, 9 Hex B. 3/8 x 1’’
Flange nut 3/8’’
N/A
10, 11 N/A
Hex B. 3/8 x 1’’
12
Set screw 5/16 x 1/2’’
(for the cab)
N/A
13
Tractor bolt
Spacer (Round hole)
N/A
Install right support .
NOTES:
1. On new tractors, turning the wheels to the left will
facilitate installation.
2. The spacer (item 15) is used to strengthen
certain heat shields.
If necessary, slide the shim (item 14) between the
tractor frame (item 16) and the right support; in line
with hole (item 9 or item 11). (Make sure that the shim
stays perpendicular with the top of the support).
Do not tighten the screws or the nuts.
7
ASSEMBLY
LEFT SUPPORT AND HANDLE SUPPORT:
Install the left support (item 1) and the handle support
(item 17). Secure the brace pin (item 19)
The chart identifies the hardware according to the
holes in the tractor’s frame. Even though some holes
may not exist on certain models of tractors, use the
maximum of holes possible to ensure the solidity
of the kit.
Carr. B. = Carriage bolt; head towards the inside.
Hex B. = Hexagonal bolt; head towards the outside,
except 14 & 16.
N/A = Not applicable.
No
Square hole
Threaded hole
2
Carr. B. 3/8 x 3/4’’
Flange nut 3/8’’
Thread cutting
screw 3/8 x 1’’
3
N/A
Thread cutting
screw 3/8 x 1’’
4
N/A
Thread cutting
screw 3/8 x 1’’
5
Carr. B. 5/16 x 1’’
Flange nut 5/16’’
N/A
6
N/A
Thread cutting
screw 5/16 x 1’’
7, 8, 9
Hex. bolt 3/8 x 1’’
Flange nut 3/8’’
N/A
10, 11
Hex. B 3/8 x 1’’
Flange nut 3/8’’
(round holes)
N/A
12
Set screw 5/16 x 1/2’’
(for the cab)
N/A
13
Tractor bolt
Spacer
(round holes)
N/A
14, 16
Hex. B 3/8 x 1’’
Flange nut 3/8’’
(round holes)
N/A
18
Plastic grommet
(round hole)
N/A
Install the left support and handle support
NOTE:
1. On new tractors, turning the wheels to the right
will facilitate installation .
2. The spacer (item 15) is used to strengthen
certain heat shields.
8
ASSEMBLY
If necessary, slide the shim (item 20, previous page)
between the tractor frame and the support, in line with
hole (item 9 or item 11). (Make sure that the shim
stays perpendicular with the top of the support).
Slightly tighten the screws and bolts.
Make sure that the brace pin stays straight and does
not come into contact with any part of the tractor (ex:
the engine belt when mower deck is in raised position). If there is a contact, turn the brace pin upside
down.
MOWER BRACKET
If you have removed the original supports from the
tractor, in order to install the mower brackets (item
19) (included in this kit) inside the support; insert two
hex. bolts 3/8 x 1 1/4" (item 20) (the heads on the
outside) in the top holes of the right support .
From the inside of the support, place the shim (item
21; notice orientation) and the mower bracket (item
19) on the bolts. Secure with two flange nuts.
Do the same operation on the left side.
Tighten firmly.
Reinstall the parts:
Reinstall the parts previously removed in their original
position.
Install the mower brackets inside the support and
other parts if applicable.
9
ASSEMBLY
TRACTORS WITH
A
ACTIVATED BY A CABLE:
MANUAL
CLUTCH
If it is not possible to put back in place the tractor’s
belt guides, use the replacement belt guides supplied.
Insert the collars (item 1) on the brace pin (item 4).
Tighten slightly. Place a belt guide (item 2) on each
collar. Secure with a #10 x 3/4" machine screw (item
3) and nylon insert lock nut.
The belt guides must not touch the belt (item 5) when
the drive mechanism is engaged.
Install belt guide/drive mechanism engaged
When the drive mechanism is disengaged, the
belt guides (item 6) must push enough on the belt
(item 7) so that the drive mechanism pulley does
not turn.
Tighten the collar screws and the nuts tightly.
9
WARNING
9
Drive mechanism disengaged
TO PREVENT INJURIES:
It is the person who installs the belt guides responsibility to make sure that when the lawnmower is disengaged that all moving parts stop.
For more information, do not hesitate to contact
the technical support.
10
ASSEMBLY
ASSEMBLY
PIVOT SUPPORT:
Turn the front wheels towards the right.
Install the pivot support (item 1) between the two supports and slide in place the pin (item 2) in the required
holes. The other holes get the hooked end (5) of the
pin. See table.
Tires
Holes
15’’ x 6’’ or smaller
Bottom
16’’ x 6.5’’ or bigger
Top
Secure with the hair pin (item 3).
Tighten all the bolts.
If there is interference between the pivot support and
the tractor heat shield, replace with the heat shield
(item 4) supplied.
Use the tractor bolts to secure in place.
Install the pivot support.
LIFT ARM:
Insert the nylon bushings (item 1) in the lift arm (item
2).
Install the handgrip (item 3) on the lift arm as shown.
Assemble the lift arm
LIFT MECHANISM:
Slide the link (item 1) inside the box of the right
support (item 2). Insert the pin (item 3) inside the link.
Insert the lift arm (item 4) on the pin (item 5) of the
right support and on the pin (item 3).
Secure the arm with one washer (item 6) and one hair
pin 4 mm (item 7).
Secure the pin in place with a flat washer (item 8)
and a hair pin 2.5 mm (item 9, inserted from the
bottom to the top).
Secure the link to the pivot support (item 10) with a
pin (item 11) and a hair pin 2.5 mm (item 12).
Install the lift mechanism
11
ASSEMBLY
STEP 3
DRIVE MECHANISM PREPARATION:
SUPPORTS-GENERAL INSTALLATION:
Secure each support (See table) with two carriage
bolts 3/8’’ x 3/4’’ (item 3) heads outside.
Side
Support
Left
104345
(item 2)
Right
(no interference with mower deck)
104345
(Item 2)
Right
(104345 interferes with mower deck)
104346
(item 1)
Secure with two flange nuts.
Check if there is an interference with the mower deck
when in the highest position. Refer to chart in case of
interference.
NOTE: If a bracket is installed on the outside lefthand
side of the tractor frame:
1 Install the left support on the inside of the frame.
Secure both bracket and left support to frame using
hardware already mentionned.
2 Insert two flat washers 7/16’’ (item 4) between the
right support and the frame, but only in this case.
Install supports (General installation).
SUPPORTS-VGT FRAME INSTALLATION:
To install the drive mechanism, you must remove the
two bolts from the footrests (from each side).
Secure the left support (item 2) (longest support with
point towards the front) and the right support (item 1)
(shortest support with point towards the front) with the
bolts removed from the footrests.
Install supports (VGT frame)
12
ASSEMBLY
NOTE:
1) This drive mechanism may be mounted on tractors
with two types of clutch mechanisms. See the following instructions for those that are appropriate
for your tractor.
2) The mower deck must be removed to install / use
the drive mechanism.
Tractor
NOTE: The drive mechanism must be straight, to
make sure the belt works well.
Position
2006 (most models, factory installed)
A
VGT frame
B
Others
C
Use the following instructions to reposition the
support (item 3) as needed.
To make the job easier, remove the spring installed in
the holes (item 1) of the idler arm (item 2) and drive
frame (item 10).
Remove the support (item 3) by removing the two
hex. bolts 1/4’’ x 1/2’’ (item 4).
Place the support in the required position, secure with
the bolts (item 4)and tighten firmly.
Reinstall the spring on the idler arm (item 2) and the
drive frame (item 10).
Reposition the support
TRACTOR WITH AN ELECTRIC CLUTCH.
No modifications are needed.
TRACTORS WITH
A MANUAL
CLUTCH
ACTIVATED BY A CABLE.
Remove the spring that is hooked in holes (item1) of
idler arm (item 2) and drive frame (item 10).
Hook the spring of the tractor’s cable (item 5) on the
tension arm.
Cut the tie wrap that holds the cable to the frame.
NOTE: Depending on the mower deck model, there
are different cable lengths. To determine where to
place the cable holder (item 7), hook the end of the
cable spring (item 5) on the idler arm (item 2). Slide
the cable shield (item 6) temporarily into the slot on
the cable holder (item 7). To identify into which holes
the cable holder will be bolted in, you must apply a
slight tension on the cable. This adjustment must be
done with the clutch arm in the disengaged position.
Remove the cable shield and secure the cable holder
(item 7) on the frame using two 1/4 x 3/4" hex bolts
(item 8) and flange nuts.
Reinstall the cable shield into the cable holder and
secure a 2mm hair pin (item 9).
Install cable holder
13
ASSEMBLY
STEP 4
DRIVE MECHANISM INSTALLATION:
NOTE: You must remove mower deck to install
the drive mechanism.
Install the drive mechanism (item 1) by hooking the
front part of the drive frame (item 2) on the brace pin
(item 3).
Lift and attach the rear portion of the drive frame
between the supports (items 4, 5 & 6) by inserting a
pin on each side. Select the correct holes using the
chart.
Support
Holes
Item #
104345 right side
Bottom
6
104346 left side
Top
5
104093 & 104094
Only one possibility
4
Install drive mechanism .
Secure with two 2.5 mm hair pins (item 7).
Install the belt (item 8) on the engine pulley and route
inside the belt guide (item 9).
TRACTOR WITH A MANUAL CLUTCH ACTIVATED
BY A CABLE
Readjust the belt-guides (item 2). If the belt guides
are not installed yet, refer to TRACTOR WITH A
MANUAL CLUTCH ACTIVATED BY A CABLE of
STEP 2
The belt guides (item 2) must not touch the belt (item
1) when the drive mechanism is engaged.
9
WARNING
9
TO PREVENT INJURIES:
It is the person who installs the drive mechanism
responsibility to make sure that when the clutch
is disengaged that all moving parts stop.
Adjust belt guides/ Drive mechanism engaged
(View of top of drive mechanism)
For more information, do not hesitate to contact
the technical support.
14
ASSEMBLY
When the drive mechanism is disengaged, the belt
guides (item 4) must push enough on the belt (item 3)
so that the drive mechanism pulley does not turn.
Tighten the collar screw and the nut tightly.
NOTE: After installation, attach the cable to the frame
with the new tie wrap supplied with this kit.
Drive mechanism disengaged
9
WARNING
9
TO PREVENT INJURIES DO THIS VERIFICATION
WHEN THE ENGINE IS STOPPED.
BELT ALIGNMENT VERIFICATION:
Make sure the drive mechanism pulley (item 1) is
aligned with the engine pulley (item 2).
If not, you may change the position of the support
(104344) and / or the position of the rear pins as
needed.
If the top edge of the belt touches the edge of the flat
pulley (item 3), remove the flat washer (item 4).
NOTE:Electric Clutch :
If your tractor is equipped with an electric clutch,
make sure the spring is well inserted in its place and
the belt does not touch the belt guides at any point.
NOTE: Manual Clutch:
If your tractor is equipped with a manual clutch, make
sure the belt guide does not touch the belt at any
point while the drive mechanism is engaged.
15
ASSEMBLY
STEP 5
SNOWBLOWER INSTALLATION:
9
Refer to snowblower owner’s manual, parts breakdown
section for parts identification.
9
WARNING
WARNING
9
TO PREVENT INJURIES:
Stop the motor.
Apply parking brake.
Remove the ignition key.
Disconnect the wire from the spark plug(s) and
keep away from spark plug(s) to prevent accidental
starting.
9
FOR YOUR SECURITY:
Read the snowblower’s owner's manual for safety
precautions and rules.
Follow the assembly and operation instructions.
Attach the snowblower to the subframe as shown.
Make sure the snowblower is pushed in until locked
into place by the springs (item 4).
Lift the snowblower by pulling the lift arm. Turn the
tension arm (item 1) towards the back. Hook the
chain (item 2) (of the helper spring) on the tip (item 3)
of the left support intended for this purpose. Turn the
tension arm towards the front to apply tension on the
spring.
Lower the snowblower.
9
CAUTION
9
The belt tension arm and lift assist spring are
spring loaded & needs to be held firmly while
displacing to prevent injury.
9
CAUTION
Install snowblower and lift assist spring
9
Never use the snowblower without the belt guard.
BELT INSTALLATION:
Remove the belt guard.
Install the belt around the pulleys as shown.
Install the belt on the drive mechanism pulley (item 5)
under the tractor.
Apply tension on the belt by pulling up the belt
tension arm.
Reinstall the belt guard.
Item 1: Snowblower pulley
Item 2: Tractor engine pulley
Item 3: Flat pulley L.H.
Item 4: Flat pulley R.H.
Item 5: Drive mechanism pulley
Item 6: Drive mechanism belt
Item 7: Snowblower belt
Install-belt and belt guard
NOTE: See belt replacement instructions in the
maintenance section of the snowblower owner’s
manual.
16
ASSEMBLY
VERIFY BELT ROUTING:
-Lower the snowblower to the ground and let it run for
a few seconds under supervision.
-Disengage the snowblower and stop the engine.
-Remove the belt guard.
-Check the belts to make sure they are well inserted
on the pulleys and have not flipped on their sides in
the pulleys and that they do not touch the belt
guides.
-Reinstall the belt guard.
9
WARNING
9
TO PREVENT INJURIES:
It is the person who installs the drive mechanism
responsibility to make sure that when the clutch
is disengaged that all moving parts stop.
For more information, do not hesitate to contact
the technical support.
Insert the handgrip (item 1) on the handle (item 2).
Insert the handle (item 2) through the support (item 3)
as shown.
Insert the handle (item 2) in the rotation worm (item 5)
and secure with a 2.5 mm. hair pin (item 4).
Install handle
VERIFY SKID SHOE ADJUSTMENT:
LEVEL PAVED SURFACE: Adjust skid shoes to allow
3/16" to 1/4" clearance (A) between cutting edge and
surface.
UNEVEN OR GRAVEL SURFACE: Adjust skid shoes
to allow 1/2" to 5/8" clearance (A) between cutting
edge and surface.
VERIFY TIRE PRESSURE:
Check and adjust tractor tire pressure as follows:
Front tires:
14-15 psi
Back tires:
7-8 psi
Tire pressure must be even on both sides of tractor.
Adjust skid shoe
17
ASSEMBLY
ROTARY BROOM INSTALLATION:
9
Refer to rotary broom owner’s manual, parts
breakdown section for parts identification.
9
WARNING
WARNING
9
TO PREVENT INJURIES:
Stop the motor.
Apply parking brake.
Remove the ignition key.
Disconnect the wire from the spark plug(s) and
keep away from spark plug(s) to prevent accidental
starting.
9
FOR YOUR SECURITY:
Read the Rotary Broom owner's manual for
safety precautions and rules.
Follow the assembly and operation instructions.
Attach the rotary broom to the subframe as shown.
Make sure the rotary broom is pushed in until locked
into place by the springs (item 1).
Install rotary broom
9
CAUTION
9
Never use the Rotary Broom without the belt
guard.
BELT INSTALLATION
NOTE: See belt replacement instructions in the
maintenance section of the owner’s manual for the
broom.
Remove the belt guard.
Install the belt on the drive mechanism pulley (item 1)
as shown.
Reinstall the belt guard.
TIP: Because of strong tension on the spring and to
facilitate installation of the belt, the broom must be on
the ground and remove the belt from the engine
pulley.
Item 1: Drive mechanism pulley
Item 2: Rotary broom pulley
Install belt
18
ASSEMBLY
VERIFY BELT ROUTING:
-Lower the rotary broom to the ground and let it run
for a few seconds under supervision.
-Disengage the rotary broom and stop the engine.
-Check the belts to make sure they are well inserted
on the pulleys and have not flipped on their sides in
the pulleys and that they do not touch the belt guides
9
WARNING
9
TO PREVENT INJURIES:
It is the person who installs the drive mechanism
responsibility to make sure that when the clutch is
disengaged that all moving parts stop.
For more information, do not hesitate to contact
the technical support.
Insert handgrip (item 5) on the handle (item 1).
Insert the handle (item 1) through the support (item 2)
as shown.
Install the handle on the control rod (item 3) as shown
and secure with a 2.5 mm. hair pin (item 4).
Install handle
VERIFY TIRE PRESSURE:
Check and adjust tractor tire pressure as follows:
Front tires:
Back tires:
14-15 psi
7-8 psi
Tire pressure must be even on both sides of the
tractor.
19
ASSEMBLY
BLADE INSTALLATION:
Refer to blade owner’s manual, parts breakdown
section for parts identification.
9
WARNING
9
FOR YOUR SECURITY:
Read the Blade owner's manual for safety
precautions and rules.
Follow the assembly and operation instructions.
Attach the blade to the subframe as shown.
Make sure the blade is pushed in until locked into
place by the springs (item 1).
Install the blade
Insert the handgrip (item 5) on the handle (item 1).
Insert the handle (item 1) through the handle support
(item 2) as shown.
Install the handle on the control rod (item 3) as shown
and secure with a 2.5 mm hair pin (item 4).
Install handle
VERIFY TIRE PRESSURE:
Check and adjust tractor tire pressure as follows:
Front tires:
Back tires:
14-15 psi
7-8 psi
Tire pressure must be even on both sides of the
tractor.
20
MAINTENANCE & DISMOUNTING
MAINTENANCE
BELT REPLACEMENT
Drive Mechanism Belt:
a) Check mounting bolts at frequent intervals for
proper tightness to be sure equipment is in safe
working condition.
Dismount the drive mechanism.
Remove the bolt which retains the tension pulley.
Replace the belt and re-install the tension pulley.
Before tightening make sure the belt guide does not
touch the belt at any time. Re-install the drive
mechanism.
b) Apply oil at all pivot points.
DRIVE MECHANISM DISMOUNTING
Manual Clutch:
With the engine stopped, engaged and disengage
the clutch and make sure the belt does not come
into contact with the belt guide (104095/104043).
SEE
ATTACHMENT
OWNER'S
MANUAL
(SNOWBLOWER, BROOM AND BLADE) FOR
DISMOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS.
a) Dismount the attachment.
b) Remove the rear counterweight when you remove
the front attachment.
Electric Clutch:
Make sure the belt does not come into contact with
the belt guide (104095/104043)
c) Dismount the drive mechanism by supporting it in
hand and removing the two hair pins and the pins.
Carefully lower to the ground. Remove the V-belt
from engine pulley.
END OF SEASON STORAGE
a) Clean and paint all parts from which paint has
worn.
Manual clutch activated by cable:
Unhook cable shield by removing the hair pin.
Unhook spring. Pull out drive mechanism from
underneath tractor.
b) Apply oil at all pivot points.
d) You may leave the subframe on tractor all year long
or remove it if preferred.
c) Inspect and replace all defective parts before
using again.
e) Reinstall mower if needed.
21
PARTS BREAKDOWN / NOMENCLATURE DES PIÈCES
DRIVE MECHANISM COMPACT 700414
MÉCANISME D’ENTRAINEMENT COMPACT 700414-1
22
PARTS LIST / LISTE DES PIÈCES
Ref.
Réf.
English description
Description française
Qty.
Qté.
Part #
Pièce #
1 Drive frame
Châssis d'entraînement
1
104343
2 Idler arm
Bras de tension
1
104347
3 Cable holder
Fixation du cable
1
104092
4 Support
Support
1
104344
5 Support
Support
2
104345
6 Belt guide
Guide-courroie
1
104095
7 Right support
Support droit
1
104093
8 Left support
Support gauche
1
104094
9 Flat pulley
Poulie plate
1
102839
10 Flange washer
Rondelle à bride
1
102969
11 Double pulley inc. 102736 & 102782
Poulie double inc. 102736 & 102782
1
102692
12 Sleeve
Douille
1
102782
13 Bearing
Roulement à billes
2
102736
14 Nylon insert lock nut 5/8" n.c.
Écrou à garniture de nylon 5/8" n.c.
1
O/L
15 Tie wrap 8"
Attache de nylon 8"
1
O/L
16 Hex. bolt 1/4" n.c. x 3/4"
Boulon hex. 1/4" n.c. x 3/4"
2
O/L
17 Flange nut 1/4" n.c.
Écrou à bride 1/4" n.c.
2
O/L
18 Carriage bolt 3/8" n.c. x 1 3/4"
Boulon à carrosserie 3/8" n.c. x 1 3/4"
1
O/L
19 Nylon insert lock nut 3/8" n.c.
Écrou à garniture de nylon 3/8" n.c.
1
O/L
20 V-Belt, B-112
Courroie en V, B-112
1
103010
21 Pin
Goupille
2
102189
22 Hair pin 2.5mm
Goupille à ressort 2.5mm
2
102013
23 Right support
Support droit
1
104346
24 Carriage bolt 3/8" n.c. x 3/4"
Boulon à carrosserie 3/8" n.c. x 3/4"
4
O/L
25 Flange nut 3/8" n.c.
Écrou à bride 3/8" n.c.
4
O/L
26 Spring 1/2"
Ressort 1/2"
1
102003
27 Spring
Ressort
1
102304
28 V-Belt , A-46
Courroie en V , A-46
1
104133
29 Hex. bolt 1/4" n.c. x 1/2"
Boulon hex. 1/4" n.c. x 1/2"
2
O/L
30 Flat washer 7/16" hole
Rondelle plate 7/16" trou
3
O/L
31 Hair pin 2mm
Goupille à ressort 2mm
1
102430
O/L = Obtain locally/ obtenir localement
23
PARTS BREAKDOWN / NOMENCLATURE DES PIÈCES
NORTHEAST DRIVE MECHANISM 700415
MÉCANISME D’ENTRAINEMENT NORDET 700415
24
PARTS LIST / LISTE DES PIÈCES
Ref.
Réf.
English description
Description française
Qty.
Qté.
Part #
Pièce #
1 Drive frame
Châssis d'entraînement
1
104343
2 Idler arm
Bras de tension
1
104347
3 Cable holder
Fixation du câble
1
104092
4 Support
Support
1
104344
5 Support
Support
2
104345
6 Belt guide
Guide-courroie
1
104043
7 Right support
Support droit
1
104093
8 Left support
Support gauche
1
104094
9 Flat pulley
Poulie plate
1
102839
10 Flange washer
Rondelle à bride
1
102969
11 Double pulley inc. 102736 & 103035
Poulie double inc. 102736 & 103035
1
103040
12 Sleeve
Douille
1
103035
13 Bearing
Roulement à billes
2
102736
14 Nylon insert lock nut 5/8" n.c.
Écrou à garniture de nylon 5/8" n.c.
1
O/L
15 Tie wrap 8"
Attache de nylon 8"
1
O/L
16 Hex. bolt 1/4" n.c. x 3/4"
Boulon hex. 1/4" n.c. x 3/4"
2
O/L
17 Flange nut 1/4" n.c.
Écrou à bride 1/4" n.c.
2
O/L
18 Carriage bolt 3/8" n.c. x 1 3/4"
Boulon à carrosserie 3/8" n.c. x 1 3/4"
1
O/L
19 Nylon insert lock nut 3/8" n.c.
Écrou à garniture de nylon 3/8" n.c.
1
O/L
20 V-Belt , B-118
Courroie en V , B-118
1
104044
21 V-Belt , A-50
Courroie en V , A-50
1
104104
22 Pin
Goupille
2
102189
23 Hair pin 2.5mm
Goupille à ressort 2.5mm
2
102013
24 Right support
Support droit
1
104346
25 Spring 1/2"
Ressort 1/2"
1
102003
26 Spring
Ressort
1
102304
27 Carriage bolt 3/8" n.c. x 3/4"
Boulon à carrosserie 3/8" n.c. x 3/4"
4
O/L
28 Flange nut 3/8" n.c.
Écrou à bride 3/8" n.c.
4
O/L
29 Hex. bolt 1/4" n.c. x 1/2"
Boulon hex. 1/4" n.c. x 1/2"
2
O/L
30 Flat washer 7/16" hole
Rondelle plate 7/16" trou
3
O/L
31 Hair pin 2mm
Goupille à ressort 2mm
1
102430
O/L = Obtain locally/ obtenir localement
25
PARTS BREAKDOWN / NOMENCLATURE DES PIÈCES
SUBFRAME / SOUS-CHÂSSIS
26
PARTS LIST / LISTE DES PIÈCES
Ref.
Réf.
English description
Description française
Qty.
Qté.
Part #
Pièce #
1 Right support
Support droit
1
104332
2 Lift arm
Bras de relevage
1
104336
3 Left support
Support gauche
1
104331
4 Brace pin
Tige de renfort
1
104334
5 Link
Lien
1
104335
6 Pin
Goupille
1
104340
7 Handle support
Support de manivelle
1
104333
8 Pin
Goupille
1
104337
9 Pivot support
Support de pivot
1
104330
10 Handgrip
Poignée de plastique
1
102025
11 Left spring lock
Ressort de barrure gauche
1
102208
12 Right spring lock
Ressort de barrure droit
1
102209
13 Spring bracket
Fixation du ressort
2
102210
14 Handgrip
Poignée
2
102248
15 Plastic grommet
Oeillet de plastique
1
102063
16 Hex. bolt 5/16" n.c. x 1"
Boulon hex. 5/16" n.c. x 1"
2
O/L
17 Flange nut 5/16" n.c.
Écrou à bride 5/16" n.c.
4
O/L
18 Nylon bushing
Coussinet en nylon
2
103087
19 Hair pin 2.5mm
Goupille à ressort 2.5mm
2
102013
20 Pin
Goupille
1
102772
21 Heat shield
Pare-chaleur
1
103114
22 Mower bracket
Fixation de tondeuse
2
103113
23 Hex. bolt 3/8" n.c. x 1 1/4"
Boulon hex. 3/8" n.c. x 1 1/4"
4
O/L
24 Hex. bolt 3/8" n.c. x 1"
Boulon hex. 3/8" n.c. x 1"
8
O/L
25 Flange nut 3/8" n.c.
Écrou à bride 3/8" n.c.
16
O/L
26 Thread cutting screw 3/8" n.c. x 1"
Vis a filetage coupante 3/8" n.c. x 1"
8
O/L
27 Carriage bolt 5/16" n.c. x 1"
Boulon à carrosserie 5/16" n.c. x 1"
2
O/L
28 Carriage bolt 3/8" n.c. x 1"
Boulon à carrosserie 3/8" n.c. x 1"
2
O/L
29 Square head set screw 5/16" n.c. x 1/2"
Vis à pression à tête carrée 5/16" n.c. x 1/2"
2
O/L
30 Hair pin 3mm
Goupille à ressort 3mm
1
102617
31 Hair pin 4mm
Goupille à ressort 4mm
1
102054
32 Washer
Rondelle
1
104339
33 Shim
Cale
2
104120
34 Shim
Cale
2
104121
27
PARTS LIST / LISTE DES PIÈCES
Ref.
Réf.
English description
Description française
Qty.
Qté.
Part #
Pièce #
35 Spacer
Espaceur
2
104091
36 Washer
Rondelle
1
104122
37 Thread cutting screws 5/16" n.c. x 1"
Vis a filetage coupante 5/16" n.c. x 1"
2
O/L
38 Carriage bolt 3/8" n.c. x 3/4"
Boulon à carrosserie 3/8" n.c. x 3/4"
2
O/L
39 Belt guide
Guide-courroie
2
104348
40 Collar
Collet
2
104349
41 Machine screw P.H. #10 x 24 x 3/4"
Vis mécanique P.H. #10 x 24 x 3/4"
2
O/L
42 Nylon insert lock nut #10 x 24
Écrou à garniture de nylon #10 x 24
2
O/L
O/L = Obtain locally/obtenir localement
28
TORQUE SPECIFICATION TABLE
GENERAL TORQUE SPECIFICATION TABLE
USE THE FOLLOWING TORQUES WHEN SPECIAL TORQUES ARE NOT GIVEN
NOTE: These values apply to fasteners as received from supplier, dry or when lubricated with normal oil. They do not apply if
special graphited or moly disulphide greases or other extreme pressure lubricants are used. This applies to both UNF and UNC
threads.
SEE Grade No.
BOLT HEAD
IDENTIFICATION
MARKS AS PER GRADE
NOTE MANUFACTURING
MARKS WILL VARY
BOLT SIZE
Inches
2
5
8*
TORQUE
TORQUE
TORQUE
POUNDS FEET
Millimetre
Min.
Max.
NEWTON-METERS
Min.
Max.
POUNDS FEET
Min.
NEWTON-METERS
POUNDS FEET
NEWTON-METERS
Max.
Min.
Max.
Min. Max.
Max.
Min. Max.
Max.
1/4"
6.35
5
6
6.8
8.13
9
11
12.2
14.9
12
15
16.3
30.3
5/16"
7.94
10
12
13.6
16.3
17
20.5
23.1
27.8
24
29
32.5
39.3
3/8"
9.53
20
23
27.1
31.2
35
42
47.5
57
45
54
61
73.2
7/16"
11.11
30
35
40.7
47.4
54
64
73.2
86.8
70
84
94.9
113.9
1/2"
12.7
45
52
61
70.5
80
96
108.5
130.2
110
132
149.2
179
9/16"
14.29
65
75
88.1
101.6
110
132
149.2
179
160
192
217
260.4
5/8"
15.88
95
105
128.7
142.3
150
180
203.4
244.1
220
264
298.3
358
3/4"
19.05
150
185
203.3
250.7
270
324
366.1
439.3
380
456
515.3
618.3
7/8"
22.23
160
200
216.8
271
400
480
542.4
650.9
600
720
813.6
976.3
25.4
250
300
338.8
406.5
580
696
786.5
943.8
900
1080
1220.4
1464.5
1"
*Thick nuts must be used with grade 8 bolts
METRIC BOLT TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
Size Screw
Grade No.
Pitch (mm)
M6
4T
7T
8T
4T
7T
8T
4T
7T
8T
4T
7T
8T
4T
7T
8T
4T
7T
8T
4T
7T
8T
4T
7T
8T
1.00
M8
M10
M12
M14
M16
M18
M20
1.25
1.50
1.75
2.00
2.00
2.00
2.50
COARSE THREAD
Pounds Feet
Newton-Meters
3.6
5.8
7.2
7.2
17
20
20
34
38
28
51
57
49
81
96
67
116
129
88
150
175
108
186
213
-
5.8
9.4
10
14
22
26
25
40
46
34
59
66
56
93
109
77
130
145
100
168
194
130
205
249
4.9
7.9
9.8
9.8
23
27.1
27.1
46.1
51.5
37.9
69.1
77.2
66.4
109.8
130.1
90.8
157.2
174.8
119.2
203.3
237.1
146.3
252
288.6
29
7.9
12.7
13.6
- 19
29.8
35.2
33.9
54.2
62.3
46.1
79.9
89.4
75.9
- 126
- 147.7
- 104.3
- 176.2
- 196.5
- 136
- 227.6
- 262.9
- 176.2
- 277.8
- 337.4
Pitch (mm)
FINE THREAD
Pounds Feet
Newton-Meters
-
1.00
1.25
1.25
1.50
1.50
1.50
1.50
12
19
22
20
35
40
31
56
62
52
90
107
69
120
140
100
177
202
132
206
246
-
17
27
31
29
47
52
41
68
75
64
106
124
83
138
158
117
199
231
150
242
289
16.3
25.7
29.8
27.1
47.4
54.2
42
75.9
84
70.5
122
145
93.5
162.6
189.7
136
239.8
273.7
178.9
279.1
333.3
-
23
36.6
42
39.3
63.7
70.5
55.6
92.1
101.6
86.7
143.6
168
112.5
187
214.1
158.5
269.6
313
203.3
327.9
391.6
ATTACHMENTS
SNOWBLOWER
ROTARY TILLER #700312
Mounts to the rear of lawn, yard &
garden tractors 14 to 25 HP. Comes
complete with drive & manual lift
mechanisms & mounting hardware.
ROTARY BROOM
#700380 with nylon brush
#700381 with polypropylene brush.
Fits on same subframe as
snowblower & utility blade.
Requires an adaptor.
TRACTOR SCREEN CAB
#700313
Universal type fits on a wide variety
of lawn and garden tractors.
UTILITY BLADE #700266
Mounts on the same subframe as the
snowblower & rotary broom.
#700255-40"
#700374-44"
#700378-48"
Fits on same subframe as rotary
broom and utility blade.
COUNTERWEIGHT
#700240 Universal rear weights
#700246 Rear weights Electrolux
Required for safety and traction.
Counterbalances weight of
attachment.
TIRE CHAINS
Two link spacing. Required
traction and safety.
Pkg. of 2
30
for
TRACTOR WINTER CAB
#700271
Universal type fits on a wide variety
of lawn and garden tractors.
ACCESSOIRES
ROTOCULTEUR #700312
S’installe à l’arrière des tracteurs de
pelouse, cours & jardin de 14 à 25
cv. Inclus le mécanisme
d’entraînement & de relevage
manuel ainsi que le nécessaire de
montage.
LAME UTILITAIRE #700266
S’installe sur le même sous-châssis
que la souffleuse & balai rotatif.
SOUFFLEUSE
#700255 40"
#700374-44"
#700378-48"
S’installe sur le même sous-châssis
que le balai rotatif et la lame
utilitaire.
CONTREPOIDS
BALAI ROTATIF
#700380 avec brosse de nylon.
#700381 avec brosse polypropylène.
Se monte sur le même sous-châssis
que la souffleuse et la lame utilitaire.
Requiert un adapteur.
CABINE MOUSTIQUAIRE POUR
TRACTEUR #700313
Type universel qui s’adapte sur la
plupart des tracteurs de jardin &
pelouse.
#700240 contrepoids arrière universel
#700246 contrepoids arrière
Electrolux
Requis pour une plus grande sécurité
et une meilleure traction.
Contrebalance le poids des
accessoires.
CABINE D’HIVER POUR TRACTEUR
#700271
Type universel qui s’adapte sur la
plupart des tracteurs de jardin &
pelouse.
CHAÎNES À PNEUS
Deux mailes d’espacement.
Requis pour meilleur traction et
pour votre sécurité.
Ens. de 2
22
ENTRETIEN
ENTRETIEN
a) Vérifiez les boulons de montage fréquemment afin
de prévenir une réparation coûteuse. Assurez-vous
que votre accessoire est en condition de travailler
sécuritairement.
b) Lubrifiez tous les points pivotants.
MÉC ANISME
REMPLACEMENT DE LA COURROIE
Courroie du mécanisme d’entraînement:
Démonter le mécanisme d’entraînement.
Enlever le boulon qui retient la poulie de tension.
Remplacer la courroie et réinstaller la poulie. Avant
de serrer, assurez-vous que le guide courroie soit
placé de façon à ce qu’en aucun temps il ne touche à
la courroie.
Embrayage manuel:
Le moteur arrêté, embrayer et débrayer l’embrayage
et assurez-vous que la courroie ne vient pas en
contact avec le guide-courroie (104095/104043).
VOIR: LE MANUEL DU PROPRIÉTAIRE DE
L'ACCESSOIRE (SOUFFLEUSE, BALAI ET LAME)
POUR LES INSTRUCTIONS DE DÉMONTAGE.
Réinstaller le mécanisme d’entraînement.
DÉMONT AGE
DU
D’ENTRAÎNEMENT
a) Démontez l'accessoire.
b) Enlevez les contrepoids arrière lorsque vous
enlevez l’accessoire.
c) Démontez le mécanisme d'entraînement en le
supportant et enlever les deux goupilles à ressort et
les goupilles. Baissez avec précaution au sol.
Démontez la courroie de la poulie du moteur.
Embrayage manuel activé par câble:
Décrochez l’enveloppe du câble en enlevant la
goupille à ressort et décrocher le ressort. Retirer le
mécanisme d’entraînement en dessous du tracteur.
Embrayage électrique:
Assurez-vous que la courroie ne vient pas en contact
avec le guide-courroie (104095/104043)
ENTREPOSAGE
a) Nettoyez et peinturez toutes les surfaces où la
peinture a été usée.
b) Huilez tous les points pivotants.
c) Inspectez et remplacez toutes les
défectueuses avant la prochaine utilisation.
pièces
d) Vous pouvez laisser le sous-châssis sur le tracteur
en permanence ou l'enlever si vous préférez.
e) Installez la tondeuse si requis.
21
ASSEMBLAGE
INSTALLATION DE LA LAME:
Référez-vous au manuel du propriétaire de la
lame, section nomenclature des pièces pour leur
identification.
9
ATTENTION
9
POUR VOTRE SÉCURITÉ:
Lisez le manuel du propriétaire de la Lame pour
prendre
connaissance
des
précautions
sécuritaires et consignes de sécurité.
Suivre at ten tivemen t l e s i n s t r u c t i o n s
d’a ssemb l age et d ’ op éra tion .
Attacher la lame au sous-châssis tel qu’illustré.
Assurez-vous que la lame est bien insérée jusqu’à ce
que les ressorts (item 1) la bloque bien en place.
Installer la lame
Insérer la poignée de plastique (item 5) sur la
manivelle (item 1).
Insérer la manivelle (item 1) dans le support (item 2)
tel qu’illustré.
Installer la manivelle sur la tige de contrôle (item 3) tel
qu’illustré et sécuriser avec une goupille de 2.5 mm
(item 4).
Installer la manivelle
VÉRIFIER LA PRESSION DES PNEUS:
Vérifier et régler la pression des pneus comme suit:
Pneus avant: 14-15 psi
Pneus arrière: 7-8 psi
La pression des pneus doit être égale des deux côtés
du tracteur.
20
ASSEMBLAGE
VÉRIFIER LE CHEMIN DE LA COURROIE:
-Abaisser le balai rotatif au sol et faire tourner
pendant quelques secondes sous supervision.
-Débrayer le balai rotatif et arrêter le moteur.
-Vérifier si les courroies sont bien insérées dans les
poulies et qu’elles ne soient pas tournées sur le côté
et ne touchent pas aux guide-courroies.
9
ATTENTION
9
POUR PRÉVENIR LES BLESSURES:
C’est la responsabilité de la personne qui effectue
l’installation du mécanisme d’entraînement de
s’assurer que lorsqu’on débraye l’embrayage
toutes les pièces mobiles s’arrêtent.
Pour de plus amples informations, n’hésitez pas à
contacter le support technique.
Insérer la poignée de plastique (item 5)
manivelle (item 1).
sur la
Insérer la manivelle (item 1) dans le support (item 2)
tel qu’illustré.
Installer la manivelle sur la tige de contrôle (item 3) tel
qu’illustré et sécuriser avec une goupille de 2.5 mm
(item 4).
Installer la manivelle
VÉRIFIER LA PRESSION DES PNEUS:
Vérifier et régler la pression des pneus comme suit:
Pneus avant: 14-15 psi
Pneus arrière: 7-8 psi
La pression des pneus doit être égale des deux côtés
du tracteur.
19
ASSEMBLAGE
INSTALLATION DU BALAI ROTATIF:
Référez-vous au manuel du propriétaire du balai
rotatif, section nomenclature des pièces pour leur
identification .
9
9
ATTENTION
POUR VOTRE SÉCURITÉ:
Lisez le manuel du propriétaire du Balai Rotatif
pour prendre connaissance des précautions sécuritaires et consignes de sécurité.
Suivre att ent ivemen t les in struct ion s
d’a ssemb l age et d ’ op éra tion .
9
ATTENTION
9
POUR PRÉVENIR DES BLESSURES:
Arrêtez le moteur.
Appliquez le frein de stationnement.
Enlevez la clé du contact.
Débranchez le fil de la ou des bougie(s) et
gardez-le éloigné de la ou des bougie(s) pour
prévenir un démarrage accidentel.
Attacher le balai rotatif au sous-châssis tel qu’illustré.
Assurez-vous que le balai rotatif est bien inséré
jusqu’à ce que les ressorts (item 1) le bloque bien en
place.
Installer le balai rotatif
9
9
PRÉCAUTIONS
Ne jamais utiliser le Balai Rotatif sans le gardecourroie.
INSTALLATION DE LA COURROIE
NOTE: Voir les instructions pour le remplacement de
la courroie dans la section "Entretien" du manuel du
balai rotatif.
Enlever le garde-courroie.
Installer la courroie sur la poulie du mécanisme
d’entraînement (item 1) tel qu’illustré.
Réinstaller le garde-courroie.
TRUC: Dû à l’utilisation d’un ressort à forte tension et
pour faciliter l’installation de la courroie, le balai rotatif
doit être au sol et enlever la courroie de la poulie du
moteur.
Item 1: Poulie du mécanisme d’entraînement
Item 2: Poulie du balai rotatif
Installer de la courroie
18
ASSEMBLAGE
VÉRIFIER LE CHEMIN DES COURROIES:
-Abaisser la souffleuse au sol et faites-la tourner
pendant quelques secondes sous supervision.
-Débrayer la souffleuse et arrêter le moteur.
-Enlever le garde-courroie.
-Vérifier que les courroies sont bien insérées dans les
poulies et qu’elles ne soient pas tournées sur le côté
et ne touchent pas aux guide-courroies.
-Réinstaller le garde-courroie
9
ATTENTION
9
POUR PRÉVENIR LES BLESSURES:
C’est la responsabilité de la personne qui
effectue
l’installation
du
mécanisme
d’entraînement de s’assurer que lorsqu’on
débraye l’embrayage toutes les pièces mobiles
s’arrêtent.
Pour de plus amples informations, n’hésitez pas
à contacter le support technique.
Insérer la poignée de plastique (item 1) sur la
manivelle (item 2).
Insérer la manivelle (item 2) dans le support (item 3)
tel qu’illustré.
Insérer la manivelle (item 2) sur la spirale de rotation
(item 5) et sécuriser avec une goupille à ressort de
2.5 mm (item 4)
Installer la manivelle
VÉRIFIER L’AJUSTEMENT DES PATINS:
SURFACE PAVÉE: Ajuster les patins pour obtenir de
3/16" à 1/4" de dégagement (A) entre le racloir et la
surface.
SURFACE INÉGALE OU DE GRAVIER: Ajuster les
patins pour obtenir de 1/2" à 5/8" de dégagement (A)
entre le racloir et la surface.
VÉRIFIER LA PRESSION DES PNEUS:
Vérifier et régler la pression des pneus comme suit:
Pneus avant: 14-15 psi
Pneus arrière: 7-8 psi
La pression des pneus doit être égale des deux côtés
du tracteur.
Ajuster les patins
17
ASSEMBLAGE
ÉTAPE 5
INSTALLATION DE LA SOUFFLEUSE:
Référez-vous au manuel du propriétaire de la
souffleuse, section nomenclature des pièces pour
leur identification.
9
ATTENTION
9
POUR VOTRE SÉCURITÉ:
Lisez le manuel du propriétaire de la souffleuse
pour prendre connaissance des précautions sécuritaires et consignes de sécurité.
Suivre at ten tivemen t l e s i n s t r u c t i o n s
d’a ssemb l age et d ’ op éra tion .
9
ATTENTION
9
POUR PRÉVENIR DES BLESSURES:
Arrêtez le moteur.
Appliquez le frein de stationnement.
Enlevez la clé du contact.
Débranchez le fil de la ou des bougie(s) et
gardez-le éloigné de la ou des bougie(s) pour
prévenir un démarrage accidentel.
Attacher la souffleuse au sous-châssis tel qu’illustré.
Assurez-vous que la souffleuse est bien insérée
jusqu’à ce que les ressorts (item 4) la bloque bien en
place.
Lever la souffleuse en tirant le bras de relevage.
Tourner le bras de tension (item 1) vers l’arrière.
Accrocher la chaîne (item 2) (du ressort d’assistance
au relevage), au doigt (item 3) sur le support gauche
prévue à cet effet.
Tourner le bras de tension vers l’avant pour appliquer
la tension sur le ressort.
Abaisser la souffleuse.
9
PRÉCAUTIONS
Installer la souffleuse et
le ressort d’assistance au relevage
9
Le bras de tension de la courroie et du ressort
d’assistance au relevage doivent être tenu
fermement lorsque vous déplacez le bras afin de
prévenir des blessures.
9
PRÉCAUTIONS
9
Ne jamais utiliser la souffleuse sans le gardecourroie.
INSTALLATION DES COURROIES
Enlever le garde-courroie.
Installer la courroie sur les poulies de la souffleuse tel
qu’illustré.
Installer la courroie sur la poulie du mécanisme
d’entraînement (item 5) sous le tracteur.
Appliquer de la tension sur la courroie en levant le
bras de tension.
Réinstaller le garde-courroie.
NOTE: Voir les instructions pour le remplacement des
courroies dans la section "Entretien" du manuel de la
souffleuse.
Item 1: Poulie de la souffleuse
Item 2: Poulie du moteur du tracteur
Item 3: Poulie plate gauche
Item 4: Poulie plate droite
Item 5: Poulie du mécanisme d’entraînement
Item 6: Courroie du mécanisme d’entraînement
Item 7: Courroie de la souffleuse.
Installer la courroie et le garde-courroie
16
ASSEMBLAGE
Lorsque le mécanisme d’entraînement est débrayé,
les guides courroies (item 4) doivent pousser sur la
courroie (item 3) suffisamment pour que la poulie du
mécanisme d’entraînement ne tourne pas.
Serrer les vis et écrous fermement après réglage.
NOTE: Après l’installation, fixer le câble de
l’embrayage avec l’attache de nylon fournit avec cet
ensemble.
Mécanisme débrayé
9
ATTENTION
9
AFIN DE PRÉVENIR DES BLESSURES, FAITES
CETTE VÉRIFICATION LORSQUE LE MOTEUR DU
TRACTEUR EST ARRÊTÉ.
VÉRIFICATION DE L’ALIGNEMENT DE LA
COURROIE:
Assurez-vous que la poulie du mécanisme
d’entraînement (item 1) est alignée avec la poulie du
moteur (item 2). Sinon, vous pouvez changer la
position du support (104344) et / ou des goupilles
arrière selon le besoin.
Si le haut de la courroie touche le rebords de la poulie
plate (item 3), enlever la rondelle plate (item 4).
NOTE: Embrayage Électrique:
Si votre tracteur est muni d’un embrayage électrique,
assurez-vous que le ressort est bien inséré à sa place
et que la courroie ne touche aux guide-courroies à
aucun endroit.
Alignement des poulies
NOTE: Embrayage Manuel:
Si votre tracteur est muni d’un embrayage manuel,
assurez-vous que la courroie ne touche aux guidecourroies à aucun endroit lorsque le mécanisme
d’entraînement est embrayé.
15
ÉTAPE 4
INST ALLATION
DU
D’ENTRAÎNEMENT:
ASSEMBLAGE
MÉC ANISM E
NOTE: Vous devez enlever la tondeuse pour
installer le mécanisme d’entraînement.
Installer le mécanisme d’entraînement (item 1) en
accrochant la partie avant du châssis d’entraînement
(item 2) sur la tige de renfort (item 3).
Lever et attacher la partie arrière du châssis
d’entraînement entre les supports (items 4, 5 & 6) en
insérant une goupille de chaque côté. Choisir les
trous à utiliser en fonction du tableau.
Support
Trous
Haut
104346 à droite
Bas
104345 à droite
104093 & 104094
Item #
6
5
1 seul possible
4
Sécuriser avec deux goupilles à ressort de 2.5 mm
(item 7).
Installer la courroie (item 8) sur la poulie du moteur et
à l’intérieur du guide-courroie (item 9).
Installation du mécanisme d’entraînement
TRACTEUR À EMBRAYAGE MANUEL ACTIVÉ
PAR UN CABLE:
Réajustez les guides-courroies (item 2). Si les guides
courroies ne sont pas installés, se référer au
paragraphe TRACTEUR À EMBRAYAGE MANUEL
ACTIVÉ PAR CABLE de l’ÉTAPE 2.
Les guides courroies ne doivent pas toucher à la
courroie (item 1) lorsque le mécanisme
d’entraînement est embrayé.
9
9
ATTENTION
POUR PRÉVENIR LES BLESSURES:
C’est la responsabilité de la personne qui
effectue
l’installation
du
mécanisme
d’entraînement de s’assurer que lorsqu’on
débraye l’embrayage toutes les pièces mobiles
s’arrêtent.
Pour de plus amples informations, n’hésitez pas Ajustement des guides courroies/mécanisme embrayé
(Vue du dessus du mécanisme d’entraînement)
à contacter le support technique.
14
ASSEMBLAGE
NOTES:
1) Ce mécanisme d’entraînement peut être installé
sur des tracteurs munis de deux types
d’embrayage. Voir le tableau et les instructions cidessous correspondants à votre tracteur.
2) La tondeuse doit être retirée pour pouvoir
installer / utiliser le système d’entraînement.
B
Châssis VGT
A
2006 (la plupart des tracteurs; tel
qu’installé en usine)
Position
Tracteur
NOTE: Le mécanisme d’entraînement doit être au
niveau pour assurer le bon fonctionnement de la
courroie.
Autres tracteurs
C
Suivre les instructions suivantes pour repositionner le
support (item 3) au besoin.
Pour faciliter le travail, décrocher le ressort déjà
installé dans les trous (item 1) sur le bras de tension
(item 2) et du châssis d’entraînement (item 10).
Enlever le support (item 3) en enlevant les deux
boulons 1/4 x 1/2’’ (item 4). Mettre le support dans la
position requise, sécuriser avec les boulons (item 4)
et serrer fermement.
Remettre le ressort sur le bras de tension (item 2) et
le châssis d’entraînement (item 10).
Repositionner le support
TRACTEUR À EMBRAYAGE ÉLECTRIQUE:
Aucune modification n’est requise.
TRACTEUR À EMBRAYAGE MANUEL ACTIVÉ
PAR UN CÂBLE:
Enlever le ressort installé dans les trous (item 1) du
bras de tension (item 2) et du châssis d’entraînement
(item 10).
Relier le ressort du câble (item 5) du tracteur au bras
de tension.
Couper l’attache de nylon qui retient le câble au
châssis.
NOTE: Selon le modèle de la tondeuse, le câble a
plusieurs longueurs différentes. Pour déterminer où
placer la fixation du câble (item 7), accrocher
l’extrémité du ressort du câble (item 5) sur le bras de
tension (item 2). Glisser l’enveloppe du câble (item 6)
temporairement dans la rainure de la fixation du câble
(item 7). Pour identifier dans quel trou la fixation du
câble doit être boulonnée, vous devez appliquer une
légère tension sur le câble. Cet ajustement doit être
effectué avec le bras d’embrayage en position
débrayée.
Enlever l’enveloppe du câble et sécuriser la fixation
du câble (item 7) sur le châssis en utilisant deux
boulons hex. de 1/4 x 3/4" (item 8) et écrous à bride.
Réinstaller l’enveloppe du câble dans la fixation du
câble et sécuriser avec une goupille à ressort 2mm
(item 9).
Installer la fixation du câble
13
ÉTAPE 3
PRÉ P AR AT I O N
DU
D’ENTRAÎNEMENT:
ASSEMBLAGE
M ÉC AN I SM E
SUPPORTS- INSTALLATION GÉNÉRALE:
Fixer chaque support (Voir tableau) avec deux
boulons à carrosserie 3/8 x 3/4" (item 3) les têtes à
l’extérieur.
104346
(item 1)
Droit
(104345 interfère avec la tondeuse)
104345
(Item 2)
Droit
(pas d’interférence avec la tondeuse)
104345
(item 2)
Gauche
Support
Côté
Sécuriser avec deux écrous à bride.
Vérifier si il y a interférence lorsque la tondeuse est
en position haute. Se référer au tableau si c’est le
cas.
NOTE: Si une pièce est installée à l’extérieur du côté
gauche du châssis du tracteur:
1 Installer le support gauche à l’intérieur du châssis.
Sécuriser la pièce et le support gauche au châssis
à l’aide de la quincaillerie déjà mentionnée.
2 Insérer deux rondelles plates 7/16’’ (item 4) entre le
support droit et le châssis seulement dans ce cas.
Installation des supports (Installation générale).
SUPPORTS-INSTALLATION CHÂSSIS VGT:
Pour installer le mécanisme d’entraînement, vous
devez enlever les boulons des marchepieds (deux
par côté).
Fixer le support gauche (item 2) (le plus long, pointe
vers l’avant) et support droit (item 1) (le plus court,
pointe vers l’avant) avec les boulons déjà enlevés des
marchepieds.
Installation des supports (Châssis VGT)
12
ASSEMBLAGE
SUPPORT DE PIVOT:
Tourner les roues avant vers la droite.
Installer le support de pivot (item 1) entre les deux
supports et glisser en place la goupille (item 2) dans
les trous requis. Les autres trous reçoivent la partie
en crochet (item 5) de la goupille. Voir tableau.
Pneus
Trous
15’’ x 6’’ ou plus petit Haut
16’’ x 6.5’’ ou plus
gros
Bas
Sécuriser avec la goupille à ressort (item 3).
Serrer tous les boulons.
Si il y a interférence entre le support de pivot et le
pare-chaleur du tracteur, remplacer celui-ci par le
pare-chaleur fournit (item 4).
Utiliser les boulons du tracteur pour sécuriser en
place.
Installer le support de pivot.
BRAS DE RELEVAGE:
Insérer les coussinets de nylon (item 1) dans le bras
de relevage (item 2).
Installer la poignée de plastique (item 3) sur le bras
de levage tel qu’illustré.
Assembler le bras
de relevage
SYSTÈME DE RELEVAGE:
Glisser le lien (item 1) à l’intérieur de la boîte du
support droit (item 2). Insérer la goupille (item 3) dans
le lien.
Insérer le bras de relevage (item 4) sur la goupille
(item 5) du support droit et sur la goupille (item 3).
Sécuriser le bras avec une rondelle (item 6) et une
goupille à ressort 4 mm (item 7).
Sécuriser la goupille en place avec une rondelle plate
(item 8) et une goupille à ressort 2.5 mm (item 9;
insérée de bas en haut).
Sécuriser le lien au support de pivot (item 10) avec
une goupille (item 11) et une goupille à ressort 2.5
mm (item 12).
Installer le système de relevage.
11
ASSEMBLAGE
TRACTEUR À EMBRAYAGE MANUEL ACTIVÉ
PAR UN CÂBLE:
Si il est impossible de réinstaller les guides courroies
du tracteurs, utilisez les guides courroies de
remplacement fournis.
Placer les collets (item 1) sur la tige de renfort (item
4). Serrer légèrement.
Placer un guide courroie (item 2) sur chaque collet.
Sécuriser avec une vis mécanique #10 x 24 x
3/4" (item 3) et un écrou à garniture de nylon.
Les guides courroies ne doivent pas toucher à la
courroie (item 5) lorsque la tondeuse est embrayée.
Installer guide courroie/mécanisme embrayé
Lorsque la tondeuse est débrayée, les guides
courroies (item 6) doivent pousser sur la courroie
(item 7) suffisamment pour que la poulie du
mécanisme d’entraînement ne tourne pas.
Serrer les vis et écrous des collets fermement.
9
9
ATTENTION
Mécanisme débrayé
POUR PRÉVENIR LES BLESSURES:
C’est la responsabilité de la personne qui
effectue l’installation des guides-courroie de
s’assurer que lorsqu’on débraye la tondeuse
toutes les pièces mobiles s’arrêtent.
Pour de plus amples informations, n’hésitez pas
à contacter le support technique.
10
ASSEMBLAGE
Si nécessaire, glisser la cale (item 20; page
précédente) entre le châssis du tracteur et le support
droit, vis-à-vis le trou (item 9 ou item 11). (Assurezvous que la cale reste perpendiculaire avec le haut du
support).
Serrer légèrement les vis et les boulons.
Assurez-vous que la tige de renfort demeure droite et
qu’elle ne vienne en contact avec aucune autre
pièces du tracteur (ex. la courroie de la tondeuse
lorsque en position relevée).
Si il y a contact, pivoter la tige.
SUPPORT DE TONDEUSE:
Si vous aviez démonté les supports originaux du
tracteur, afin d’installer les fixations de la tondeuse
(item 19) (incluses dans cet ensemble) à l’intérieur du
support, insérer deux boulons hex. 3/8 x 1 1/4" (item
20) (la tête à l’extérieur) dans les trous du haut du
support droit.
Par l’intérieur du support, placer la cale (item 21;
attention au sens) et le support de fixation de la
tondeuse (item 19) sur les boulons.
Sécuriser avec deux écrous à bride.
Faire la même opération du côté gauche.
Installer les fixations de la tondeuse à l’intérieur du
support et les pièces, si applicable.
Serrer fermement.
Réinstallation de pièces
Réinstaller les pièces enlevées auparavant dans leur
position originale.
9
ASSEMBLAGE
SUPPORT GAUCHE ET SUPPORT DE MANIVELLE:
Installer le support gauche (item 1) et le support de
manivelle (item 17). Sécuriser la tige de renfort (item
19). Le tableau identifie la quincaillerie en fonction
des trous du châssis du tracteur. Bien que certains
trous n’existent pas sur certains modèles de
tracteurs, utilisez le maximum de trous possibles
afin d’assurer la solidité de l’ensemble.
B. à carr. = boulon à carosserie; Tête vers l’intérieur
B. hex = boulon hexagonal, Tête vers l’extérieur sauf
14 & 16.
N/A = Non applicable.
N/A
Oeillet de plastique
(trou rond)
18
N/A
B. hex. 3/8 x 1’’
Écrou à bride 3/8’’
(trous ronds)
14, 16
N/A
Boulon du tracteur
Espaceur (trou rond)
13
Vis à pression 5/16 x 1/2’’ N/A
(pour la cabine)
12
N/A
B. hex 3/8 x 1’’
Écrou à bride 3/8’’
(trous ronds)
10, 11
N/A
B. hex. 3/8 x 1’’
Écrou à bride 3/8’’
7, 8, 9
Vis à filetage
coupant 5/16 x 1’’
N/A
6
N/A
B. à carr. 5/16 x 1’’
Écrou à bride 5/16’’
5
N/A
4
Vis à filetage
coupant 3/8 x 1’’
N/A
3
Vis à filetage
coupant 3/8 x 1’’
B. à carr. 3/8 x 3/4’’
Écrou à bride 3/8’’
2
Trou carré
No
Trou fileté
Vis à filetage
coupant 3/8 x 1’’
Installer le support gauche et le support de manivelle
NOTES:
1. Tourner les roues vers la droite facilite l’installation
pour les tracteurs les plus récents.
2. L’espaceur (item 15) sert à solidifier certains parechaleur.
8
ASSEMBLAGE
SUPPORT DROIT:
Installer le support droit (1) du côté droit. Le tableau
identifie la quincaillerie en fonction des trous du
châssis du tracteur.
Bien que certains trous
n’existent pas sur certains modèles de tracteurs,
utilisez le maximum de trous possible afin
d’assurer la solidité de l’ensemble.
B. à carr. = boulon à carosserie; Tête vers l’intérieur
B. hex = boulon hexagonal, Tête vers l’extérieur.
N/A = Non applicable
Boulon du tracteur
Espaceur (trou rond)
13
Vis à pression 5/16 x 1/2’’ N/A
(pour la cabine)
12
B hex 3/8 x 1’’
N/A
10, 11
N/A
B. hex. 3/8 x 1’’
Écrou à bride 3/8’’
7, 8, 9
Vis à filetage
coupant 5/16 x 1’’
N/A
6
N/A
B. à carr. 5/16 x 1’’
Écrou à bride 5/16’’
5
N/A
4
Vis à filetage
coupant 3/8 x 1’’
N/A
3
Vis à filetage
coupant 3/8 x 1’’
B. à carr. 3/8 x 3/4’’
Écrou à bride 3/8’’
2
Trou carré
No
Trou fileté
Vis à filetage
coupant 3/8 x 1’’
Installer support droit .
N/A
NOTES:
1.Tourner les roues vers la gauche facilite
l’installation pour les tracteurs les plus récents.
2.L’espaceur (item 15) sert à solidifier certains parechaleur.
Si nécessaire, glisser la cale (item 14) entre le
châssis du tracteur (item 16) et le support droit, vis-àvis le trou (item 9 ou item 11). (Assurez-vous que la
cale reste perpendiculaire avec le haut du support).
Ne serrer ni les vis ni les écrous.
7
ASSEMBLAGE
ÉTAPE 2
INSTALLATION DU SOUS-CHÂSSIS
Sécuriser la tige de renfort (item 1) sur le support
droit (item 2) avec deux boulons à carrosserie 3/8’’ x
1’’ (item 3; têtes à l’extérieur) et écrous à brides 3/8’’.
Serrer fermement.
De façon général, la tige de renfort doit être au
dessus de la courroie de la tondeuse tout en restant
le plus bas possible. Aucune interférence n’est
permise. Voir le tableau.
Tracteur Trous
(item E,
vue intérieur du
support)
Position de la
tige de renfort
Haut
Autres
À l’envers
Bas
Châssis
VGT
À l’endroit
2006
Bas
(majorité)
Exemple
Item A
Item B
À l’endroit ou à
l’envers
Installer la tige de renfort
Item C
Item D
6
ASSEMBLAGE
ASSEMBLAGE
IMPORTANT: SERRER TOUS LES BOULONS
SELON LA TABLE DE SPÉCIFICATION DE COUPLE
(SECTION ANGLAISE) LORSQU’IL EST SPÉCIFIÉ
"SERREZ FERMEMENT". RÉFÉREZ-VOUS À LA
SECTION NOMENCLATURE DES PIÈCES POUR
IDENTIFICATION DES PIÈCES.
NOTE: Ce sous-châssis a été conçu de façon à être
installé sur plusieurs modèles de tracteurs. Veuillez
vous assurer de suivre les instructions
correspondants à votre tracteur. Le châssis VGT
requiert parfois une procédure particulière.
Ce sous-châssis peut servir pour installer différents
accessoires (voir page des accessoires). Une fois
installé, il peut demeurer en permanence sur votre
tracteur. Avant de faire des modifications ou installations
sur le tracteur, ouvrir le capot du tracteur, débrancher
les lumières. Débrancher le fil de la ou des bougie(s)
et gardez-le éloigné de la ou des bougie(s) afin de
prévenir des démarrages accidentels.
Châssis VGT
ÉTAPE 1
PRÉPARATION DU TRACTEUR:
NOTE: Il n’est pas nécessaire d’enlever la tondeuse à
cet étape.
Selon le modèle du tracteur, enlever les supports avant
de tondeuse s’ils sont boulonnés de chaque côtés
extérieurs du châssis du tracteur.
Pour permettre l’installation des supports du souschâssis, il peut être nécessaire d’enlever certains
boulons ou certaines pièces.
NOTE: Remarquer l’endroit et de quelle façon les
boulons ou les pièces étaient installés afin de pouvoir
les réinstaller de la même façon et au même endroit.
Sil y a lieu, assurez-vous que le guide-courroie ne
touche aucune pièces lors de la réinstallation.
Façon de faire:
Prendre le support droit (item 1) et le placer sur le
côté droit du châssis du tracteur.
Aligner le trou (item 2) du support droit et le trou (item
3) qui se trouve approximativement à 2" (selon le
modèle du tracteur) du devant du châssis du tracteur.
Enlever tous les boulons et pièces sur le châssis du
tracteur qui pourraient nuire à l’installation du support
droit.
Faire la même opération sur le côté gauche avec le
support gauche.
Aligner les trous afin d’identifier & enlever les boulons
et/ou pièces qui entrent en interférence avec le
support.
5
PRÉCAUTIONS SÉCURITAIRES
4. Utilisez seulement les accessoires approuvés par le
manufacturier de la souffleuse (tels chaînes pour les
pneus, cabines, contrepoids). Vous devez utiliser des
contrepoids arrière, minimum 100 lb, pour une
meilleure traction et une plus grande stabilité en
tout temps, lorsque vous avez une souffleuse
installé à l'avant.
5. N'opérez pas l'accessoire sans une bonne visibilité
et éclairage.
LORSQUE VOUS VOYEZ CE SYMBOLE
9
CELA SIGNIFIE:
ATTENTION!
SOYEZ PRUDENT!
ENTRETIEN ET ENTREPOSAGE
VOTRE SÉCURITÉ EST EN CAUSE!
1. Vérifiez les boulons de montage à intervalles
fréquents pour s’assurer qu’ils soient bien serrés afin
de prévenir une réparation coûteuse. Assurez-vous
que votre accessoire est en condition de travailler
sécuritairement.
2. Ne jamais entreposer le tracteur avec de l’essence
dans le réservoir à l’intérieur d’une bâtisse où il y a
des sources d’ignition comme des réservoirs d’eau
chaude, sécheuses, source de chaleur, etc... Laisser
refroidir le moteur avant de l’entreposer à l’intérieur.
.3. Toujours vous référer au manuel du propriétaire
lorsque vous entreposez l’accessoire.
4. Maintenir et remplacer les décalques de sécurité et
d'instructions au besoin.
9
ATTENTION
9
POUR VOTRE SÉCURITÉ:
Lisez le manuel du propriétaire des accessoires
pour prendre connaissance des précautions
sécuritaires et consignes de sécurité.
Suivre
attentivement
les
d’assemblage et d’opération.
9
instructions
ATTENTION
9
POUR PRÉVENIR DES BLESSURES & OBTENIR
UNE MEILLEURE TRACTION LORS DE
L’UTILISATION DE L’ACCESSOIRE:
-Des contrepoids arrière, minimum de 100 lb sont
requis afin de contrebalancer le poids de
l’accessoire.
-Chaînes à pneus approuvées par le
manufacturier sont requises.
-Ne pas opérer dans une pente de plus de 10°.
-Lors du démontage de l’accessoire, enlevez les
contrepoids arrière.
4
PRÉCAUTIONS SÉCURITAIRES
SÉCURITAIRES
PRÉCAUTIONS
Une opération prudente est votre meilleure assurance contre un accident. Lisez cette section attentivement avant
d'opérer le tracteur et l'accessoire. Tous les opérateurs, peu importe leur expérience, devraient lire ce manuel et tout
autre manuel relatif au tracteur et accessoires avant l'opération. C'est l'obligation légale du propriétaire d'enseigner à
tous les opérateurs comment utiliser l'accessoire d'une façon sécuritaire.
FORMATION
Ce symbole d’avertissement sécuritaire est
utilisé partout dans ce manuel et sur les
décalques de sécurité des accessoires pour
vous aviser des possibilités de blessures
sérieuses. S.V.P. portez une attention
particulière à la lecture et à la compréhension
des précautions sécuritaires avant d’opérer
l’accessoire ou le tracteur.
9
1. Lisez ce Manuel du Propriétaire attentivement.
Soyez complètement familier avec les contrôles et
l'utilisation correcte de l'accessoire. Sachez
comment arrêter l'unité et débrayer les contrôles
rapidement.
2. Ne permettez jamais à un enfant d'opérer le
tracteur ni l’accessoire. Ne permettez jamais à un
adulte d'opérer le tracteur ni l’accessoire sans qu'il
ait la formation nécessaire.
d)
e)
f)
g)
h)
Ne jamais remplir les contenants à l’intérieur
d’un véhicule ou sur un camion ou sur un
camion plateforme avec une doublure de
caisse. Toujours placer les contenants sur le
sol loin de votre véhicule avant le
remplissage.
Lorsque possible, enlever les équipements à
essence du camion ou de la remorque et faire
le plein d’essence au sol. Si ce n’est pas
possible, faire le plein d’essence avec un
contenant à essence portatif plutôt que
directement de la pompe à essence.
Gardez le bec verseur en contact avec le
rebords du réservoir d’essence ou de
l’ouverture du contenant en tout temps,
jusqu’au remplissage complet. Ne pas utiliser
un dispositif de serrure ouvert sur le bec
verseur.
Fermez le couvercle du réservoir fermement et
essuyez les éclaboussures.
Si vous renversez de l’essence sur les
vêtements, changez les vêtements
immédiatement.
6. Toujours porter des lunettes de sécurité durant
l'opération, pendant les ajustements ou des
réparations pour protéger les yeux de tout objet
qui pourrait être projeté par la machine.
4. Gardez l'endroit d'opération libre de toute personne,
particulièrement de jeunes enfants ou animaux
domestiques.
5. Ne faire aucun ajustement lorsque le moteur est
en marche (excepté lorsque cela est
recommandé par le manufacturier).
3. Ne pas opérer le tracteur ni l’accessoire si vous
êtes sous l'influence de l'alcool, des drogues ou
médicaments. Ceux-ci affaiblissent les facultés et
diminuent le temps de réaction.
PRÉPARATION
1. Faites une inspection complète de l’endroit où
l’accessoire sera utilisé et enlever les essuie-pieds et
tout autre objet étranger.
2. Débrayer tous les embrayages et passer au neutre
avant de démarrer le moteur.
3. Ne jamais opérer les accessoires sans porter des
vêtements adéquats. Éviter les vêtements et
accessoires amples qui pourraient se prendre dans
les pièces rotatives. Portez des chaussures antidérapantes qui vont vous aider à garder l’équilibre sur
les surfaces glacées.
4. Manipulez l’essence avec précaution, il est
extrêmement inflammable.
a) Utilisez un contenant à essence approuvé.
b) Ne jamais ajouter de l’essence quand le moteur est
chaud ou en marche.
c) Remplissez le réservoir à essence à l’extérieur
avec extrême prudence. Ne jamais remplir le
réservoir à l’intérieur.
7. Ne jamais modifier l’accessoire ni aucune des
pièces sans le consentement écrit du
manufacturier.
OPÉRATION
1. Ne pas faire tourner le moteur à l'intérieur
excepté pour démarrer, entrer et sortir du
bâtiment. Ne pas opérer ou faire tourner le
moteur dans un endroit sans ventilation car
l'essence contient du monoxyde de carbone qui
est sans odeur, sans couleur et peut causer la
mort.
2. Ne transportez pas de passager sur le tracteur
ou sur les accessoires.
3. Prenez toutes les précautions nécessaires
lorsque vous quittez subitement votre tracteur.
Abaissez l'accessoire, placez la transmission en
position neutre, appliquez le frein de
stationnement, arrêtez le moteur et enlevez la
clé. Attendez que toutes les pièces mobiles
soient arrêtées.
3
INTRODUCTION
À L'ACHETEUR
Ce nouvel accessoire a été soigneusement conçu pour vous donner plusieurs années de bons services. Ce manuel a
pour but de vous aider à utiliser prudemment votre accessoire.
NOTE:Toutes les photographies et illustrations de ce manuel peuvent ne pas être du modèle ou de l’accessoire en
main et ne sont présentées qu'à titre de référence. Elles sont basées sur les dernières informations disponibles lors de
la publication.
Familiarisez-vous avec les recommandations de sécurité et les procédures d'utilisation avant d'utiliser l’accessoire
Lisez et suivez attentivement ces recommandations et insistez pour qu'elles soient suivies par ceux qui se serviront de
l’accessoire avec vous.
9
DANS CE MANUEL, CE SYMBOLE D'AVERTISSEMENT SÉCURITAIRE IDENTIFIE UN MESSAGE
DE SÉCURITÉ IMPORTANT QUI VOUS AIDERA AINSI QUE TOUTE AUTRE PERSONNE À ÉVITER
DES BLESSURES GRAVES ET MÊME LA MORT. DANGER, ATTENTION, PRÉCAUTION SONT DES
MOTS D’AVERTISSEMENT POUR IDENTIFIER LES NIVEAUX DE DANGER. TOUTEFOIS, SOYEZ
TOUJOURS EXTRÊMEMENT PRUDENT.
Signifie un danger qui peut causer des blessures graves ou même la mort, si les précautions
recommandées ne sont pas respectées.
ATTENTION:
Signifie un danger extrême qui causera des blessures graves ou même la mort, si les
précautions recommandées ne sont pas respectées.
DANGER:
PRÉCAUTION: Signifie un danger qui peut causer des blessures mineures si les précautions recommandées
ne sont pas respectées.
Notez le numéro de série avec la date d’achat de votre accessoire (il n'y en a pas de numéro de série attribué au souschâssis) dans la section réservée ci-dessous. Votre détaillant exige cette information afin d'assurer un service rapide et
efficace lorsque des pièces de rechange sont à commander. Remplacez les pièces défectueuses par des pièces
d'origine seulement.
Si des réparations sur garantie sont nécessaires, veuillez présenter ce livret d'enregistrement et la facture de vente
originale à votre concessionnaire.
Ce manuel devrait être conservé pour référence future.
S.V.P. Vérifier si vous avez reçu toutes les pièces de votre ensemble avec la
liste du sac et liste de la boîte.
___________________________
DATE D’ACHAT:
___________________________
NUMÉRO DE SÉRIE:
Dans ce manuel, le côté droit et le côté gauche sont déterminés en étant assis sur le siège du tracteur et
regardant vers l’avant.
2
TABLE DES MATIÈRES
PAGE
20
ACCESSOIRES .....................................................................................................................................................
21
21
21
21
ENTRETIEN
Entretien ...................................................................................................................................................
Démontage du mécanisme d’entraînement ...........................................................................................
Remplacement de la courroie .................................................................................................................
Entreposage .............................................................................................................................................
5
6
12
14
16
18
20
ASSEMBLAGE
Étape 1: Préparation du tracteur .............................................................................................................
Étape 2: Installation du sous-châssis ......................................................................................................
Étape 3: Préparation du mécanisme d’entraînement ............................................................................
Étape 4: Installation du mécanisme d’entraînement ..............................................................................
Étape 5: Installation de la souffleuse ......................................................................................................
Installation du balai rotatif .........................................................................................................
Installation de la lame ...............................................................................................................
3
PRÉCAUTIONS SÉCURITAIRES ........................................................................................................................
2
INTRODUCTION ...................................................................................................................................................
RÉFÉREZ-VOUS À LA SECTION ANGLAISE POUR:
29
TABLE DE SPÉCIFICATION DE COUPLE .........................................................................................................
22
24
26
NOMENCLATURE ET LISTE DES PIÈCES
Mécanisme d’entraînement Compact .....................................................................................................
Mécanisme d’entraînement Nordet .........................................................................................................
Sous châssis ............................................................................................................................................
DÉPANNAGE
Voir le manuel du propriétaire des accessoires pour cette section. (Souffleuse, Balai Rotatif,et Lame)
1
GARANTIE LIMITÉE
Couverture des Produits et Conditions
BERCOMAC garantit toute pièce ou accessoire fabriqué par
BERCOMAC et trouvé, selon la discrétion raisonnable de
BERCOMAC, être défectueux en matériel ou dans sa
fabrication, sera réparé, remplacé ou ajusté par un marchand
autorisé sans frais, jusqu'à concurrence maximale du taux
horaire et du temps de réparation pré-établi. Pour le
remplacement des pièces, seuls les frais de transport mode
régulier sont couverts. Cette garantie est valide pour le premier
propriétaire et ne peut être transféré à un autre propriétaire. La
période de garantie débute à la date d’achat au détail.
Période de Garantie
(à partir de la date d’achat au détail):
• Usage Résidentiel: 1 an
• Location ou usage commercial: 90 jours
Voir exception:
Les items suivants sont garanties par le manufacturier d’origine
et ont leurs propres conditions et durée limitée.
• Chaînes à pneus: 90 jours
• Moteurs (fourni avec les équipements BERCOMAC): 2 ans
Veuillez vous référer à la garantie du manufacturier incluse
avec l’unité. Bercomac n’est pas autorisé à agir concernant
les garanties d’ajustement des moteurs.
Conditions et Items Non Couverts:
Cette garantie n’inclut pas ce qui suit:
• Frais pour ramassage, de livraison, ou service à domicile.
• N’importe quel dommage ou détérioration de la marchandise,
pièce ou finition due à l’utilisation normale, l’usure, bris et
déchirure, ou l’exposition.
• Frais relatifs à l’usage et à la maintenance régulière tels que
lubrifiants, gazoline, huile, pièces de mise au point et
ajustements.
• N’importe quel pièce ou accessoire qui à été altéré, modifié,
négligé, brisé accidentellement, mal installé, mal entretenu,
remisé ou réparé non conformément aux instructions dans le
manuel du propriétaire.
• N’importe quelle réparation due à l’usure normale des pièces
tel que les goupilles de sécurité, boulons, courroies, etc.
• Frais de transport en mode accéléré pour pièces de
remplacement.
• Boulons et goupilles de sécurité sont considérés comme une
mesure préventive et ne sont pas une protection assurée.
Tout dommage provenant d’un non fonctionnement n’est pas
couvert.
Note: Tout travail effectué sur garantie doit être exécuté par un
marchand autorisé BERCOMAC utilisant des pièces de
remplacement d’origine.
Responsabilités du Propriétaire
Tous les produits ou pièces défectueuses BERCOMAC
doivent être retournés chez un marchand de service autorisé à
l’intérieur de la période de garantie, pour réparation. Dans le
cas où la marchandise doit être retournée au manufacturier
pour réparation, le marchand doit d’abord obtenir une
autorisation écrite de BERCOMAC, frais de transport payé
d’avance. Cette garantie s’étend uniquement à l’équipement
qui est opéré sous condition normale. Pour q’une réclamation
soit valide, l’opérateur a la responsabilité d’entretenir et
d’effectuer les routines de maintenance tel que spécifié dans le
manuel du propriétaire ou de les faire effectuer chez un
marchand autorisé à ses frais.
Conditions Générales
L’engagement exclusif de BERCOMAC en regard de cette
garantie s’arrête à la réparation et au remplacement tel que
mentionné ci-dessus. BERCOMAC ne doit avoir aucune
responsabilité pour aucun autre frais, perte ou dommage,
incluant mais sans se limiter à, aucun dommages-intérêts
ou perte ou dommage subséquent.
En particulier, BERCOMAC n’a aucun engagement ou
responsabilité pour:
• Temps pour transport, surtemps, temps après les heures
d’ouverture ou autre frais extraordinaire de réparation ou
charges relatives aux réparations ou remplacement en
dehors des heures normales de travail.
• Location d’équipement de remplacement similaire durant la
période de garantie, réparation ou remplacement des
travaux.
• N’importe quel frais téléphonique ou télégramme ou frais de
transport.
• Perte ou dommage à une personne ou propriété autre que
ceux couverts par les termes de cette garantie.
• N’importe quelle réclamation pour perte de revenus, perte
de profits ou coûts additionnels résultant d’une réclamation
d’un bris de garantie.
• Frais juridiques.
La responsabilité de BERCOMAC, en respect de la présente,
se limite à couvrir la réparation et les pièces de remplacement
et aucune réclamation d’un bris de garantie doit être la cause
pour annulation ou résiliation de contrat de vente pour
n’importe quel pièce ou accessoire.
Cette garantie vous donne des droits légaux spécifiques et
vous pouvez également avoir d’autres droits qui varient d’état
en état.
Note: BERCOMAC se réserve le droit de changer ou améliorer la conception de toute pièce et / ou accessoire sans assumer aucune
obligation à modifier les produits fabriqués auparavant.
Instructions pour Obtenir le Service sur Garantie
Contactez le marchand où vous avez acheté le produit ou tout autre marchand de service BERCOMAC pour fixer un rendez-vous à leur atelier. Pour localiser un
marchand de votre choix, visiter notre site web au www.bercomac.com. Apporter le produit et votre preuve d’achat (facture) chez votre marchand de service
BERCOMAC.
Bercomac Limitée
92 Fortin Nord, Adstock, Québec, Canada, G0N 1S0
2
MANUEL DU PROPRIÉTAIRE
Modèle Numéro
700413-1 Sous-châssis
700414-1 Mécanisme d’entraînement Compact
700415 Mécanisme d’entraînement Nordet
BERCO
Sous-châssis & Mécanisme d’entraînement
pour tracteurs
HUSQVARNA, JONSERED, POULAN, RALLYE, WEEDEATER & YARD PRO
* ENTRETIEN
* OPÉRATION
* PIÈCES DE RÉPARATION
* ASSEMBLAGE
ATTENTION:
LIRE & SUIVRE TOUTES LES RÈGLES DE SÉCURITÉ & INSTRUCTIONS
AVANT D’UTILISER CET ÉQUIPEMENT
104483
G-09
1