APRILIA RS 125 Owner`s manual

1300 6
RS 125
www.serviceaprilia.com
00/2006-03
8104976
UK
workshopmanual
INTRODUCTION
RS125
INTRODUCTION
0
0-1
INTRODUCTION
RS125
SUMMARY
0.1.
INTRODUCTION ............................................................................................................................................. 3
0.1.1.
FOREWORD.......................................................................................................................................... 3
0.1.2.
REFERENCE MANUALS....................................................................................................................... 4
0.1.3.
ABBREVIATIONS/SYMBOLS/CONVENTIONS..................................................................................... 5
0-2
INTRODUCTION
RS125
0.1.
0.1.1.
INTRODUCTION
FOREWORD
This manual provides the information required for normal servicing.
This publication is intended for use by aprilia Dealers and their qualified mechanics; many concepts have been omitted
on purpose as their inclusion would be superfluous. Since complete mechanical explanations have not been included in
this manual, the reader must be familiar with basic notions of mechanics, as well as with basic repair procedures.
Without such familiarity, repairs and checks could be ineffective and even hazardous. Since the repair and vehicle check
instructions are not exhaustive, special care must be taken to avoid damage and injury. Piaggio & C. S.p.A. undertakes
to constantly improve the design of its products and the relevant literature to ensure maximum customer satisfaction. The
main technical modifications and changes in repair procedures are communicated to all aprilia dealers and agencies
worldwide. Such modifications will be entered in subsequent editions of the manual. Should you need assistance or
clarifications about the inspection and repair procedures, please contact the aprilia SERVICE DEPT., they will be glad to
give you any information on the matter, or supply you with any detail on updates and technical changes applied to the
vehicle.
Piaggio & C. S.p.A. reserves the right to make changes to its products at any time, barring any such changes as may
alter the essential features of a product as specified in the relevant manual.
All rights of storage using electronic means, reproduction and total or partial adaptation, whatever the means adopted,
are reserved in all countries.
Third parties' products are only mentioned for information purposes, and constitute no engagement.
Piaggio & C. S.p.A. is not liable in any way for the performance or use of these products.
First edition: March 2006
Produced and printed by:
VALLEY FORGE DECA
Ravenna , Modena, Torino
DECA s.r.l.
Registered Main Office
Via Vincenzo Giardini, 11
48022 Lugo (RA) - Italy Tel. 0545-216611
Fax 0545-216610
www.vftis.com
deca@vftis.spx.com
on behalf of:
Piaggio & C. S.p.A.
via G. Galilei, 1 - 30033 Noale (VE) - Italy
Tel. +39 – (0)41 58 29 111
Fax +39 – (0)41 58 29 190
www.aprilia.com
www.serviceaprilia.com
0-3
INTRODUCTION
0.1.2.
RS125
REFERENCE MANUALS
SPARE PARTS CATALOGUE
aprilia part# (description)
3406
MANUALI ATTREZZI SPECIALI
aprilia part# (description)
8202278
CHASSIS WORKSHOP MANUAL
aprilia part# (description)
8104972
8104973
8104974
8104975
8104976
8CM0101
ENGINE TECHNICAL MANUAL
aprilia part# (description)
8140880
8140883
8140881
8140882
8140884
8CM0027
OWNER’S MANUALS
aprilia part# (description)
Model Year 1993
8102260
Model Year 1994
8102260
8102319
Model Year 1995
8102476
8102530
8102543
Model Year 1996
8102685
8102682
8102530
8102683
8102543
Model Year 1997
8102685
8102682
8102683
8102530
8102543
8102752
8102753
Model Year 1998
8102685
8102682
8102683
8102849
8102934
Model Year 1999
8102821
8102937
8102938
8102939
Model Year 2001
8202248
8102821
8102937
8102938
8102939
Model Year 2002
8104465
8104466
8104467
8104468
Model Year 2006
8104917
8104934
8104935
0-4
INTRODUCTION
RS125
0.1.3.
#
<
>
≤
≥
~
∞
°C
°F
±
a.c
A
Ah
API
AT
AV/DC
bar
d.c.
cc
CO
CPU
DIN
DOHC
ECU
rpm
HC
ISC
ISO
kg
kgm
km
km/h
kΩ
kPa
KS
kW
ℓ
LAP
LED
LEFT
SIDE
m/s
max
mbar
mi
MIN
MPH
MS
MΩ
N.A.
N.O.M.M.
N.O.R.M.
Nm
Ω
PICK-UP
BDC
TDC
PPC
ABBREVIATIONS/SYMBOLS/CONVENTIONS
= number
= less than
= greater than
= less than or equal to
= more than or equal to
= approximately
= infinity
= degrees Celsius (centigrade)
= degrees Fahrenheit
= plus or minus
= alternating current
= Ampere
= Ampere per hour
= American Petroleum Institute
= high voltage
= Anti-Vibration Double Countershaft
= pressure measurement unit (1 bar = 100 kPa)
= direct current
= cubic centimetres
= carbon monoxide
= Central Processing Unit
= German industrial standards (Deutsche Industrie Norm)
= Double Overhead Camshaft
= Electronic Control Unit
= revolutions per minute
= unburnt hydrocarbons
= Idle Speed Control
= International Standardisation Organisation
= kilograms
= kilograms per metre (1 kgm = 10 Nm)
= kilometres
= kilometres per hour
= kiloOhm
= kiloPascal (1 kPa = 0.01 bar)
= clutch side (from the German "Kupplungsseite")
= kilowatt
= litres
= racetrack lap
= Light Emitting Diode
= left side
= metres per second
= maximum
= millibar (1 mbar = 0.1 kPa)
= miles
= minimum
= miles per hour
= flywheel side (from the German "Magnetoseite")
= MegaOhm
= Not Available
= Motor Octane Number
= Research Octane Number
= Newton metre (1 Nm = 0.1 kgm)
= ohm
= pick-up
= Bottom Dead Centre
= Top Dead Centre
= Pneumatic Power Clutch
0-5
INTRODUCTION
RIGHT
SIDE
= right side
SAE
= Society of Automotive Engineers
TEST
= diagnostic check
T.B.E.I.
= crown-head Allen screw
T.C.E.I.
= cheese-head Allen screw
T.E.
= hexagonal head
T.P.
= flat head screw
TSI
= Twin Spark Ignition
UPSIDEDOWN
= inverted fork
V
= volt
W
= watt
Ø
= diameter
0-6
RS125
RS125
GENERAL INFORMATION
GENERAL INFORMATION
1
1-1
GENERAL INFORMATION
RS125
SUMMARY
1.1.
GENERAL INFORMATION.............................................................................................................................. 3
1.1.1.
CONVENTIONS USED IN THE MANUAL ............................................................................................. 3
1.1.2.
SAFETY WARNINGS............................................................................................................................. 4
1.2.
GENERAL RULES........................................................................................................................................... 5
1.2.1.
BASIC SAFETY RULES......................................................................................................................... 5
1.3.
DANGEROUS ELEMENTS ............................................................................................................................. 8
1.3.1.
WARNINGS ........................................................................................................................................... 8
1.4.
RUNNING-IN ................................................................................................................................................. 12
1.4.1.
RUNNING-IN........................................................................................................................................ 12
1.5.
VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION .......................................................................................................................... 13
1.5.1.
POSITION OF THE SERIAL NUMBERS ............................................................................................. 13
1-2
GENERAL INFORMATION
RS125
1.1.
GENERAL INFORMATION
1.1.1.
•
CONVENTIONS USED IN THE MANUAL
This manual is divided in sections and subsections, each covering a set of the most significant components.
Refer to the index of sections when consulting the manual.
Unless expressly specified otherwise, assemblies are reassembled by reversing the dismantling procedure.
The terms "right" and "left" are referred to the rider seated on the vehicle in the normal riding position.
Motorcycle operation and basic maintenance are covered in the "OWNER'S MANUAL".
•
•
•
In this manual any variants are identified with these symbols:
optional
catalytic version
Full Power version
-
all versions
250 cc version
200 cc version
125 cc version
MP
national certification
SF
European certification (EURO 3 limits)
VERSION:
Italy
United
Kingdom
Austria
Portugal
Finland
Greece
Holland
Malaysia
Chile
Switzerland
Denmark
Japan
Belgium
Germany
France
Singapore
Slovenia
Israel
Spain
South
Korea
Croatia
Australia
United
States of
America
Brazil
South Africa
New
Zealand
Canada
1-3
GENERAL INFORMATION
1.1.2.
RS125
SAFETY WARNINGS
The following precautionary warnings are used throughout this manual in order to convey the following messages:
Safety warning. This symbol appears, whether in the manual or on the vehicle itself, to indicate a
personal injury hazard. Non-compliance with the indications given in the messages preceded by this
symbol may result in grave risks for your and other people’s safety and for the vehicle!
DANGER
Indicates a potential hazard which may result in serious injury or even death.
WARNING
Indicates a potential hazard which may result in minor personal injury or damage to the vehicle.
NOTE The word "NOTE" in this manual precedes important information or instructions.
1-4
GENERAL INFORMATION
RS125
1.2.
1.2.1.
GENERAL RULES
BASIC SAFETY RULES
CARBON MONOXIDE
Should it be necessary to perform some operations with the vehicle running, make sure to work outdoors or in a wellaerated room.
Avoid starting the engine indoors.
In case you are working indoors, use a gas exhaust system.
DANGER
Exhaust gases contain carbon monoxide, which is extremely toxic if inhaled and may cause loss of
consciousness or even lead to death.
FUEL
DANGER
The fuel used in internal combustion engines is highly flammable and can become explosive under
particular conditions.
Refuelling and engine service should take place in a well-ventilated area with the engine stopped.
Do not smoke when refuelling or in the proximity of sources of fuel vapours, avoid open flames,
sparks and any element that could ignite fuel or provoke explosions.
DO NOT DISPOSE OF FUEL IN THE ENVIRONMENT.
KEEP AWAY FROM CHILDREN.
HIGH-TEMPERATURE COMPONENTS
The engine and the components of the exhaust system become very hot and remain hot for some time after the engine
has been stopped.
Before handling these components, wear insulating gloves or wait until the engine and the exhaust system have cooled
down.
USED GEARBOX AND FORK FLUIDS
DANGER
Wear latex gloves when servicing.
Gear fluid may cause serious damage to the skin if handled daily and for long periods.
Wash your hands carefully after handling gear fluid.
Take it to the filling station where you usually buy it or to an oil salvage centre.
Wear latex gloves when servicing.
DO NOT DISPOSE OF FLUID IN THE ENVIRONMENT
KEEP AWAY FROM CHILDREN.
BRAKE FLUID
WARNING
When handling the brake fluid, take care not to spill it on the plastic, rubber or painted parts, since it
can damage them. When carrying out the maintenance operations on the braking system, use a clean
cloth to cover these parts.
Always wear safety goggles when working on the braking system.
The brake fluid is highly irritant. Avoid contact with your eyes.
If the brake fluid gets in contact with your eyes, carefully wash them with fresh water and immediately
seek medical advice.
KEEP AWAY FROM CHILDREN.
COOLANT
Coolant contains ethylene glycol that is flammable, under certain conditions. When ignited, ethylene glycol produces
invisible flames that might cause burns.
1-5
GENERAL INFORMATION
RS125
DANGER
Take care not to spill coolant onto hot engine parts and exhaust system. It may ignite and produce
invisible flames.
Wear latex gloves when servicing.
Although toxic, it has a sweet taste that might attract animals. Never leave coolant in open container
or in a position easily reachable by animals.
KEEP AWAY FROM CHILDREN.
Do not remove radiator cap when engine is still hot. Coolant is under pressure and might cause burns.
HYDROGEN GAS AND BATTERY ELECTROLYTE
DANGER
The battery electrolyte is a toxic, caustic substance containing sulphuric acid and thus able to cause
severe burns in case of contact with the skin.
Always wear tight gloves and protective clothes when handling this fluid.
In case of contact with skin, rinse with plenty of fresh water.
Always use a protection for your eyes since even a very small amount of the battery fluid can cause
blindness. In the event of contact with your eyes, carefully wash them with water for fifteen minutes
and then consult immediately an eye specialist.
Should you accidentally drink some fluid, drink abundant water or milk, then drink magnesia milk or
vegetable oil and immediately seek medical advice.
The battery gives off explosive gases and must be kept away from flames and sources of ignition or
heat; do not smoke near the battery.
KEEP AWAY FROM CHILDREN.
Battery fluid is corrosive.
Do not spill it, especially on plastic parts.
Make sure that the electrolyte acid is suitable for the type of battery used.
GENERAL PRECAUTIONS AND INFORMATION
Follow these instructions closely when repairing, disassembling or reassembling the motorcycle or its components.
DANGER
Using bare flames is strictly forbidden when working on the motorcycle. Before servicing or
inspecting the motorcycle: stop the engine and remove the key from the ignition switch; allow for the
engine and exhaust system to cool down; where possible, lift the motorcycle using adequate
equipment placed on firm and level ground. Be careful of any parts of the engine or exhaust system
which may still be hot to the touch to avoid scalds or burns.
Do not put any vehicle parts into your mouth: vehicle components are not edible and some of them
are harmful or even toxic.
Unless expressly specified otherwise, assemblies are reassembled by reversing the dismantling
procedure. Where a procedure is cross-referred to relevant sections in the manual, proceed sensibly
to avoid disturbing any parts unless strictly necessary. Do not polish matt-painted surfaces with
polishing paste.
Never use fuel instead of solvent to clean the motorcycle.
Do not clean any rubber or plastic parts or the seat with alcohol, petrol or solvents. Clean with water
and mild detergent.
Always disconnect the battery negative (-) lead before soldering any electrical components.
When two or more persons service the same motorcycle together, special care must be taken to avoid
personal injury.
BEFORE DISASSEMBLING ANY COMPONENTS
•
Clean off all dirt, mud, and dust and clear any foreign objects from the vehicle before disassembling any
components.
•
Use the model-specific special tools where specified.
1-6
GENERAL INFORMATION
RS125
DISASSEMBLING THE COMPONENTS
Never use pliers or similar tools to slacken and/or tighten nuts and bolts. Always use the suitable spanner.
Mark all connections (hoses, wiring, etc.) with their positions before disconnecting them. Identify each connection
using a distinctive symbol or convention.
Mark each part clearly to avoid confusion when refitting.
Thoroughly clean and wash any components you have removed using a detergent with low flash point.
Mated parts should always be refitted together. These parts will have seated themselves against one another in
service as a result of normal wear and tear and should never be mixed up with other similar parts on refitting.
Certain components are matched-pair parts and should always be replaced as a set.
Keep away from heat sources.
REASSEMBLING THE COMPONENTS
DANGER
Never reuse a circlip or snap ring. These parts must always be renewed once they have been
disturbed.
When fitting a new circlip or snap ring, take care to move the open ends apart just enough to allow
fitment to the shaft.
Make it a rule to check that a newly-fitted circlip or snap ring has located fully into its groove.
Never clean a bearing with compressed air.
CAUTION All bearings must rotate freely with no hard spots or noise. Replace any bearings that do not meet these
requirements.
-
Use ORIGINAL aprilia SPARE PARTS only.
Use the specified lubricants and consumables.
Where possible, lubricate a part before assembly.
When tightening nuts and bolts, start with the largest or innermost nut/bolt and observe a cross pattern. Tighten
evenly, in subsequent steps until achieving the specified torque.
Replace any self-locking nuts, gaskets, seals, circlips or snap rings, O-rings, split pins, bolts and screws which
have a damaged thread.
Lubricate the bearings abundantly before assembly.
Make it a rule to check that all components you have fitted are correctly in place.
After repairing the motorcycle and after each service inspection, perform the preliminary checks, and then operate
the motorcycle in a private estate area or in a safe area away from traffic.
Clean all mating surfaces, oil seal edges and gaskets before assembly. Apply a thin layer of lithium grease along
the edges of oil seals. Fit oil seals and bearings with the marking or serial number facing outwards (in view).
ELECTRICAL CONNECTORS
To disconnect the electrical connectors, follow the procedures below. Failure to comply with these procedures may lead
to irreparable damage to the connector and the wiring as well.
If present, press the special safety hooks.
WARNING
Do not pull cables to disconnect the two connectors.
•
•
•
Grasp the two connectors and disconnect them by pulling them in the two opposite directions.
In case of dirt, rust, moisture, etc.., thoroughly clean the inside of the connectors with compressed air.
Make sure that the cables are correctly fitted inside the connector terminals.
CAUTION The two connectors have just one correct positioning. Make sure to position them in the right direction.
•
Then fit the two connectors. Make sure they are correctly coupled (a click will be heard if hooks are present).
TIGHTENING TORQUE SETTINGS
DANGER
Always remember that the tightening torque settings of all wheel, brake, wheel shaft and other
suspension parts play a fundamental role to ensure vehicle safety. Make sure that these values are
always within the specified limits.
Check fastening parts tightening torque settings at regular intervals. Upon reassembly, always use a
torque wrench.
Failure to comply with these recommendations could lead to the loosening and detachment of one of
these parts with a consequent locking of the wheel or other serious troubles affecting the vehicle
manoeuvrability, and thus the risk of falls and serious injuries or death.
1-7
GENERAL INFORMATION
1.3.
1.3.1.
RS125
DANGEROUS ELEMENTS
WARNINGS
FUEL
DANGER
The fuel used to operate engines is highly flammable and becomes explosive under particular
conditions.
Refuelling and engine service should take place in a well-ventilated area with the engine stopped.
Do not smoke when refuelling or in the proximity of sources of fuel vapours, avoid open flames,
sparks and any element that could ignite fuel or provoke explosions.
Take care not to spill fuel out of the filler, or it may ignite when in contact with hot engine parts.
In the event of accidental fuel spillage, make sure the affected area is fully dry before starting the
engine. Fuel expands from heat and when left under direct sunlight.
Never fill the fuel tank up to the brim. Tighten the filler cap securely after each refuelling.
Avoid contact with skin. Do not inhale vapours. Do not swallow fuel. Do not transfer fuel between
different containers using a hose.
DO NOT DISPOSE OF FUEL IN THE ENVIRONMENT.
KEEP AWAY FROM CHILDREN.
Use only premium grade unleaded petrol, min. O.N. 95 (RON) and 85 (MON).
LUBRICANTS
DANGER
A good lubrication ensures the vehicle safety.
Failure to keep the lubricants at the recommended level or the use of a non-suitable new and clean
type of lubricant can lead to the engine or gearbox seizure, thus causing serious accidents, personal
injury or even death.
Gear fluid may cause serious damage to the skin if handled daily and for long periods.
Wash your hands carefully after use.
Do not dispose of oil in the environment.
Take it to the filling station where you usually buy it or to the supplier.
WARNING
When filling the vehicle with this oil, take care not to spill it out. Immediately clean spilt oil, or it might
damage the vehicle paintwork.
In case of contact with oil, the tyres surface will become very slippery, thus becoming a serious
danger for your safety.
In case of leaks, do not use the vehicle. Check and trace the cause of leaks and proceed to repair.
ENGINE OIL
DANGER
Engine oil may cause serious damage to the skin if handled daily and for long periods.
Wash your hands carefully after use.
Do not dispose of oil in the environment.
Dispose of engine oil through the nearest waste oil reclamation firm or through the supplier.
Wear latex gloves when servicing.
FRONT FORK FLUID
DANGER
Front suspension response can be modified to a certain extent by changing damping settings and/or
selecting a particular grade of oil. Standard oil viscosity: SAE 20 W. Different oil grades can be
selected to obtain a particular suspension response (choose SAE 5W for a softer suspension, 20W for
a stiffer suspension).
The two grades can also be mixed in varying solutions to obtain the desired response.
1-8
GENERAL INFORMATION
RS125
BRAKE FLUID
NOTE This vehicle is fitted with front and rear disc brakes. Each braking system is operated by an independent hydraulic
circuit. The information provided below applies to both braking systems.
DANGER
Do not use the vehicle in case brakes are worn out or do not work properly. The brakes are the parts
that most ensure your safety and for this reason they must always be perfectly working. Failure to
comply with these recommendations will probably lead to a crash or an accident, with a consequent
risk of personal injury or death.
A wet surface reduces brakes efficiency.
DANGER
In case of wet ground the braking distance will be doubled, since both brakes and tyre grip on the
road surface are extremely reduced by the water present on the road surface.
Any water on brakes, after washing the vehicle or driving on a wet road surface or crossing puddles
or gips, can wet brakes so as to greatly reduce their efficiency.
Failure to comply with these recommendations may lead to serious accidents, with a consequent risk
of severe personal injuries or death.
Brakes are critical safety components. Do not ride the vehicle in case brakes are not working at their
best.
Check for brakes proper operation before every trip.
Brake fluid is irritant. Avoid contact with eyes or skin.
In the event of accidental contact, wash affected body parts thoroughly. In the event of accidental
contact with eyes, contact an eye specialist or seek medical advice.
DO NOT RELEASE BRAKE FLUID INTO THE ENVIRONMENT.
KEEP AWAY FROM CHILDREN.
When handling brake fluid, take care not to spill it onto plastic or paint-finished parts or they will
damage.
DANGER
Do not use any brake fluids other than the specified type. Never mix different types of fluids to top up
level, as this will damage the braking system.
Do not use brake fluid from old containers which have been kept open or in storage for long periods.
Any sudden changes in play or hardness in the brake levers are warning signs of problems with the
hydraulic circuits.
Ensure that the brake discs and brake linings have not become contaminated with oil or grease. This
is particularly important after servicing or inspections.
Make sure the brake lines are not twisted or worn.
Prevent accidental entering of water or dust into the circuit.
Wear latex gloves when servicing the hydraulic circuit.
DISC BRAKES
DANGER
The brakes are the parts that most ensure your safety
and for this reason they must always be perfectly working; check them before every trip.
A dirty disc soils the pads.
Dirty pads must be replaced, while dirty discs must be cleaned with a high-quality degreaser.
Perform the maintenance operations reducing by half the indicated frequency if the vehicle is used in
rainy or dusty areas, on uneven surfaces or for racing.
Check brake pads for wear.
When the brake pads wear out, the level of the fluid decreases to automatically compensate for their
wear.
The front brake fluid reservoir is located on the right handlebar, near the front brake lever.
The rear brake fluid reservoir is located under the right fairing.
Do not use the vehicle if the braking system leaks fluid.
1-9
GENERAL INFORMATION
RS125
COOLANT
DANGER
Coolant is toxic when ingested, contact with eyes or skin may cause irritation.
In the event of contact with your skin or eyes, rinse repeatedly with abundant water and seek medical
advice. In the event of ingestion, induce vomiting, rinse mouth and throat with abundant water and
seek medical advice immediately.
DO NOT RELEASE INTO THE ENVIRONMENT.
KEEP AWAY FROM CHILDREN.
DANGER
Take care not to spill coolant onto hot engine parts. It may ignite and produce invisible flames. Wear
latex
gloves
when
servicing.
Do not ride when coolant is below the minimum level.
Coolant mixture is a 50% solution of water and antifreeze. This is the ideal solution for most operating temperatures and
provides good corrosion protection.
This solution is also suited to the warm season, as it is less prone to evaporative loss and will reduce the need for topups.
In addition, less water evaporation means fewer minerals salts depositing in the radiator, which helps preserve the
efficiency of the cooling system.
When the outdoor temperature drops below zero degrees centigrade, check the cooling system frequently and add more
antifreeze (up to 60% maximum) to the solution, if needed.
Use distilled water in the coolant mixture. Tap water will damage the engine.
Refer to the chart given below and add water with the quantity of antifreeze to obtain a solution with the desired freezing
point:
Freezing point C° (-°F)
-20° (-4 F°)
-30° (-22 F°)
-40° (-40 F°)
Coolant % of volume
35
45
55
NOTE Coolants have different specifications. The protection degree is written on the label.
WARNING
Use only nitrite-free
(-31°F) as a minimum.
antifreeze
and
corrosion
inhibitors with
a freezing
point
of -35°C
DRIVE CHAIN
Check drive chain operation, wear, slack and lubrication.
The vehicle is equipped with an endless chain with a joint link.
WARNING
If too slack, the chain can come off the front or rear sprockets thus leading to serious accidents and
damage to the vehicle, with consequent serious personal injury or death.
Do not use the vehicle if the chain slack has not been correctly adjusted.
To check the chain, take it with your hand where it turns on the rear sprocket and pull it as to separate
it from the sprocket itself.
If you can move the chain apart of the front sprocket for more than 3 mm (0.125 in), change chain,
front and rear sprocket.
DANGER
If not properly maintained, chain can early wear out and lead to the damage of both front and rear
sprockets.
Perform chain maintenance operations more frequently if the vehicle is used on dusty or muddy
areas.
1 - 10
RS125
GENERAL INFORMATION
TYRES
WARNING
If tyres are excessively inflated, the vehicle will be harder, more difficult and uncomfortable to ride.
In addition, the roadworthiness, mainly on wet surfaces and during cornering, will be impaired.
Flat tyres (insufficient pressure) can slip on the rim and make you lose the control of the vehicle.
In this case too, both vehicle roadworthiness, manoeuvrability and brake efficiency will be impaired.
Tyres changing, repair, maintenance and balancing must be carried out by specialised technicians
using suitable equipment.
When new, tyres can have a thin slippery protective coating. Drive carefully for the first kilometres
(miles).
Never use rubber treating substances on tyres.
In particular, avoid contact with fluid fuels, leading to a rapid wear.
In case of contact with oil or fuel, do not clean but change the tyres.
DANGER
Some of the factory-assembled tyres of this vehicle are provided with wear indicators.
There are several kinds of wear indicators.
For more information on how to check the wear, contact your Dealer.
Visually check if the tyres are worn and in this case have them changed.
If a tyre deflates while driving, stop immediately.
Avoid hard brakings or moves and do not close throttles too abruptly.
Slowly close the throttle grip, move to the edge of the road and use the engine brake to slow down
until coming to a halt.
Failure to comply with these recommendations may lead to accidents, with a consequent risk of
personal injuries or death.
Do not install tyres with air tube on rims for tubeless tyres and vice versa.
1 - 11
GENERAL INFORMATION
1.4.
RS125
RUNNING-IN
1.4.1.
RUNNING-IN
Correct engine running-is essential to ensuring proper performance and durability.
If possible, drive on hilly roads and/or roads with many bends, so that the engine, the suspensions and the brakes
undergo a more effective running-in.
During running-in, change speed.
In this way the components are first "loaded" and then "relieved" and the engine parts can thus cool down.
Even if it is important to stress the engine components during running-in, take care not to exceed.
WARNING
Top acceleration performance is obtained only after covering the first 1500 km (932 mi).
Keep to the following indications:
•
Do not open the throttle completely if the speed is low, both during and after running-in.
•
Apply the brakes gently and avoid hard, prolonged braking until covering the first 100 km (62 mi). This will allow the
brake pad lining to break in properly rubbing on the brake disks.
•
During the first 800 km (497 mi), never exceed 5000 rpm (see table).
DANGER
After the first 1000 km (621 mi), have the checking operations indicated in the column "After runningin" carried out by an aprilia Authorised Dealer, see REGULAR SERVICE INTERVALS CHART, in order
to avoid hurting yourself or other people and/or damaging the vehicle.
•
•
After the first 800 km (497 mi) and until covering 1600 km (994 mi), drive more briskly, varying speed and using
maximum acceleration for just a few seconds, in order to ensure better coupling of the components; never exceed
9000 rpm (see table).
After the first 1600 km (994 mi), you can expect higher performance from your engine. However, never exceed the
maximum rpm allowed (11000 rpm).
Recommended maximum rpm
Mileage Km (mi)
0÷800 (497)
800-1600 (497-994)
Over 1600 (994)
1 - 12
rpm
6000
9000
11000
GENERAL INFORMATION
RS125
1.5.
1.5.1.
VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION
POSITION OF THE SERIAL NUMBERS
These numbers are necessary for vehicle registration.
NOTE Altering the vehicle identification numbers is a legal
offence. Altering the frame number invalidates the warranty.
FRAME NUMBER
The frame number is stamped on the right side of the
steering column.
ENGINE NUMBER
The engine number is stamped on the rear end, near the
shock absorber.
1 - 13
RS125
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
2
2-1
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
RS125
SUMMARY
2.1.
TECHNICAL INFORMATION .......................................................................................................................... 3
2.1.1.
TECHNICAL DATA ................................................................................................................................ 3
2.1.2.
SCHEDULED MAINTENANCE CHART................................................................................................. 5
2.1.3.
LUBRICANT CHART.............................................................................................................................. 6
2.1.4.
TIGHTENING TORQUE SETTINGS ...................................................................................................... 7
2.1.5.
SPECIAL TOOLS ................................................................................................................................. 11
2.1.6.
LOCATION OF KEY COMPONENTS .................................................................................................. 12
2.1.7.
LOCATION OF INSTRUMENTS / CONTROLS ................................................................................... 14
2.1.8.
INSTRUMENT PANEL OPERATION ................................................................................................... 16
2.1.9.
GEARBOX FLUID ................................................................................................................................ 20
2.1.10.
CHANGING GEARBOX FLUID............................................................................................................ 21
2.1.11.
CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT...................................................................................................................... 22
2.2.
SCHEDULED MAINTENANCE...................................................................................................................... 23
2.2.1.
BRAKE FLUID...................................................................................................................................... 23
2.2.2.
BRAKE PADS ...................................................................................................................................... 28
2.2.3.
LIFTING THE FUEL TANK................................................................................................................... 29
2.2.4.
CLEANING THE AIR FILTER .............................................................................................................. 30
2.2.5.
COOLANT............................................................................................................................................ 31
2.2.6.
REMOVING THE BATTERY ................................................................................................................ 32
2.2.7.
IDLING SPEED ADJUSTMENT ........................................................................................................... 33
2.2.8.
CHOKE ADJUSTMENT ....................................................................................................................... 34
2.2.9.
DRIVE CHAIN ADJUSTMENT ............................................................................................................. 35
2.2.10.
INSPECTING THE DRIVE CHAIN SLIDER ......................................................................................... 37
2-2
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
RS125
2.1.
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
2.1.1.
TECHNICAL DATA
DIMENSIONS
Max. length
Max. width
Max. height (at headlight fairing)
Seat height
Wheelbase
Minimum ground clearance
Weight in running order (including fluids and fuel)
ENGINE
Type
1955 mm (76.97 in.)
720 mm (28.34 ) in.
1100 mm (43.31 in.)
805 mm (31.69 in.)
1345 mm (52.95 in.)
163 mm (6.42 in.)
137 kg (302.03 lb.)
Single-cylinder 2-stroke with reed intake. Separate
lubrication with automatic variable mixer ( 1.0 - 3.0 %).
1
124.82 cu cm (7.62 cu. in.)
54 mm /54.5 mm (2.12 in. /2.14 in.).
12.5 ± 0.5 : 1
1.5 mm (0.06 in.)
1250 ± 100 rpm
11000 ± 100 rpm
CDI ignition system with electronic spark timing
Electric starter
Multiplate wet clutch, with control lever on left handlebar
mechanical, 6-speed, with control pedal on left side of
engine
Splash lubrication
Separate lubrication with automatic variable mixer ( 1.0 1.3 %)
Number of cylinders
Total displacement
Bore/stroke
Compression ratio
Squish clearance
Engine idling speed
Engine maximum rpm
Ignition
Starting
Clutch
Gearbox
Gearbox lubrication
Lubricating system
CAPACITIES
Fuel (including reserve)
Fuel reserve
Gearbox fluid
Gearbox fluid
Coolant
Mixer oil (reserve included)
Mixer oil reserve
Front fork oil/air
Seat
Vehicle max. load (rider + passenger + luggage)
14 l ± 0.5 l (3.70 USgal ± 0.13 USgal) (3.08 gal ± 0.11 gal)
3.5 l (0.92 USgal) (0.77 gal)
600 cu cm (36.61 cu. in.)
600 cu cm (36.61 cu. in.)
0.8 l (50% water + 50% antifreeze with ethylene glycol)
(0.21 USgal) (0.17 gal)
1,7 l (0.45 USgal) (0.37 gal)
0.6 l (0.16 USgal) (0.16 gal)
440 ± 2,5 cm³ (26.85 ± 0.15 cuin)
2
180 kg (396.83 lb.)
TRANSMISSION SYSTEM
GEAR RATIOS
Ratio
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
Final
10/30 = 1: 3.000
14/29 = 1: 2.071
17/27 = 1: 1.588
19/25 = 1: 1.316
21/24 = 1: 1.143
22/23 = 1: 1.045
FUEL SYSTEM
Type
Model
FUEL SYSTEM
Fuel
Primary
19/63 = 1: 3.316
Final ratio
17/40 = 1: 2.353
Total ratio
1 : 23.406
1 : 16.161
1 : 12.391
1 : 10.266
1 : 8.916
1 : 8.156
Carbureted
DELL’ORTO PHBH 28
Premium-grade unleaded petrol, minimum octane rating
95 (RON) and 85 (MON), as per DIN 51 607.
2-3
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
RS125
FRAME
Type
Steering head angle
Trail
Twin-spar frame with cast and stamped frame sections
25° 30’
102 mm (4.01 in.)
SUSPENSIONS
Front
Travel
Rear
Wheel stroke
hydraulically operated telescopic fork
120 mm (4.72 in.)
Adjustable hydraulic mono-shock absorber
44.5 mm (1.75 in.)
BRAKES
Front
Rear
Disc - Ø 320 mm (12.60 in.) - with hydraulic transmission
Disc - Ø 220 mm (8.66 in.) - with hydraulic transmission
WHEEL RIMS
Type
Front
Rear
in light alloy
3.00 x 17"
4.00 x 17"
TYRES
Wheel
Size
Front
110/70 R 17’’ 54H
100/70 ZR 17’’ 54W
150/60 R 17’’ 66 H
150/60 ZR 17’’/ 66W
Rear
Pressure kPa (bar)
Rider only
180 (1.8)
Rider and passenger
180 (1.8)
200 (2.0)
230 (2.3)
IGNITION
Type
Spark advance
CDI
12°±2° at 2000 rpm
SPARK PLUG
Standard
Standard
Spark plug gap
NGK R BR10EG
NGK BR8ES
0.7 - 0.8 mm (0.028 – 0.031 in.)
ELECTRIC SYSTEM
Battery
Fuses
Generator
12 V - B9 - B
20 - 15 - 7.5 A
12 V – 180 W
BULBS
Low beam (halogen)
High beam (halogen)
Parking light
Turn indicator light
Rear parking light / number plate light / stoplight
Revolution counter
Speedometer light
Multifunction display light
12 V - 55 W H11
12 V - 55 W H11
12 V - 5 W
Mini lamps (cannot be replaced)
12 V – 5 / 21 W
LED
LED
LED
WARNING LIGHTS
Neutral
Direction indicators
High beam lights
General alarm
Fuel oil reserve
LED
LED
LED
LED
LED
2-4
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
RS125
2.1.2.
SCHEDULED MAINTENANCE CHART
Component
Rear shock absorber
Battery - Clamp tightening
Spark plug
Carburettor
Transmission and control cables
RAVE control unit
Wheel truing
Steering bearings and steering clearance
Wheel bearings
Brake discs
Air filter
Vehicle operation
Clutch clearance
Braking systems
Cooling system
Light system
Brake fluid
Brake fluid
Coolant
Coolant
Mixer oil level
After runningin
[1000 km
(621 mi)]
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
Gearbox fluid
3
Fork fluid and oil seal
Headlight beam direction - operation
-
Piston and piston rings
Engine idling speed
Odometer drive
Wheels/Tyres and inflation pressure
Wheels/Tyres and inflation pressure
Tightening of nuts and bolts
Exhaust silencer (except catalytic version)
Front suspension
Mixer oil reserve LED light
Drive chain tension and lubrication
Final transmission (chain, rear sprocket and front
sprocket)
Fuel hose
Braking system lines
Mixer oil pipe
Clutch wear
Front and rear brake wear
Exhaust valve
4
1
1
2
1
1
1
Every 4000 km
(2485 mi) or
12 months
Every 8000 km
(4970 mi) or
24 months
1
1
1
3
2
1
4
1
1
1
1
2
3
1
4
1
1
1
1
every year: 3
every 2 years: 3
Every 1500 km (935 mi): 1
Every 500 km (310 mi): 1
Every 12000 km
1
(7456 mi): 3
Every 12000 km (7456 mi): 3
1
Every 8000 km (4970 mi): 1
Every 16000 km (9941 mi): 3
4
1
1
Every 1000 km (621 mi): 1
1
2
1
1
Every 500 km (310 mi): 1
1
-
1
every 4 years: 3
1
every 4 years: 3
1
every 4 years: 3
1
Every 2000 km (1242 mi): 1
2+4
-
1 = check and clean, adjust, lubricate or change, if necessary; 2 = clean; 3 = change; 4 = adjust.
Carry out the maintenance operations more frequently if you use the vehicle in rainy and dusty areas, on uneven ground
or for racing.
) = OPERATIONS THAT CAN BE CARRIED OUT BY THE USER
(
(**) = Check every two weeks or at the specified intervals.
2-5
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
2.1.3.
RS125
LUBRICANT CHART
LUBRICANT
Gearbox fluid
PRODUCT
F.C., SAE 75W - 90.
RECOMMENDED:
As an alternative to recommended oils, top brand oils meeting or exceeding
A.P.I. GL-4 specifications can be used.
Mixer oil
MAX 2T COMPETITION.
RECOMMENDED:
As an alternative to recommended oil, top brand oils meeting or exceeding
ISO-L-ETC ++,A.P.I. TC ++ specifications can be used.
Fork fluid
F.A. 5W or
F.A. 20W.
RECOMMENDED: Fork fluid
When you wish to obtain an intermediate response between those offered
by
F.A. 5W and
follows:
Bearings
and
lubrication points
Battery terminals
Aerosol lubricant for chains
Brake fluid
F.A. 20W oils, you may mix the different products as
SAE 10W =
F.A. 5W 67% of volume, +
F.A. 20W 33% of volume.
SAE 15W =
F.A. 5W 33% of volume, +
F.A. 20W 67% of volume.
other RECOMMENDED:
AUTOGREASE MP
As an alternative to recommended grease, use top brand rolling bearing
grease that will resist a temperature range of -30 °C to +140 °C (-22 °F to
+284 °F), with dripping point 150 °C to 230 °C (302 °F to 446 °F), high
corrosion protection, good resistance to water and oxidisation.
Use neutral grease or Vaseline.
RECOMMENDED:
CHAIN SPRAY.
RECOMMENDED:
F.F., DOT 5 (DOT 4 compatible).
CAUTION Use new brake fluid only. Do not mix different makes or types of
oil without having checked bases compatibility.
Engine coolant
RECOMMENDED:
ECOBLU – 40°C (- 40 °F).
NOTE Use only nitrite-free antifreeze and corrosion inhibitors with a
freezing point of - 35°C (- 31°F) as a minimum.
2-6
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
RS125
2.1.4.
TIGHTENING TORQUE SETTINGS
Check and tighten as required after the first 1000 km (621 mi) and every 4000 km (2485 mi) or 12 months afterwards.
WARNING
The fasteners listed in the chart must be tightened to the specified torque using a torque wrench and
applying LOCTITE ® where specified.
).
Safety-related items are in brackets (
Notes:
L243 = secure with Loctite® 243
Lub= lubricate
DESCRIPTION
FRAME
Head to frame
Seat frame to frame fastener
Instrument panel subframe to
frame
Filter box fastener onto seat frame
Splitter to frame
Q.ty
Screw / nut
Nm Kgm
4
4
Socket-head screw M8x20
Socket-head screw M8x25
22
22
2.2
2.2
2
Hex flange screw M6x45
10
1.0
2
2
Hex flange screw M6x20
Hex flange screw M6x20
5
10
0.5
1.0
FOOTRESTS
Rider footrest bracket
Passenger footrest bracket
4
4
22
22
2.2
2.2
Rider footrest guard
2
3
0.3
Upper rider footrest bracket
2
Socket-head screw M8x30
Socket-head screw M8x20
Allen crowned-head screw
M5x12
Socket-head screw M8x35
22
2.2
STAND
Stand connection
Side stand pin
Side stand pin short nut
Stand switch fixing screw
2
1
1
1
Hex flange screw M8x35
M10X1.25
M10X1.25
Hex flange screw
M6x16
22
10
25
10
2.2
1.0
2.5
1.0
2
0.2
5
100
12
0.5
10.0
1.2
2
0.2
35
3.5
Note
L243
SWINGING ARM
Brake line / chain slider clamp
5
Rear lower mudguard
Swinging arm pivot fastener
Ring nut adjusting bush
2
1
1
Allen crowned-head screw
M5x12
Hex flange screw
M6x16
Allen crowned-head screw
M5x16
lub
Chain slider
1
Swinging arm pivot adjustment
1
FRONT SUSPENSION
Stanchion tubes onto fork yoke
Stanchion tubes onto top yoke
Steering column nut
Ring nut
4
2
1
1
Socket-head screw M8x30
Socket-head screw M8x30
25
25
80
7
2.5
2.5
8.1
0.7
1
1
Socket-head screw M10x80
Socket-head screw M10x120
50
50
5.1
5.1
lub
lub
1
Hex flange screw M10x75
50
5.1
lub
Double connecting rod to swinging arm
1
Socket-head
M12X78.5
80
8.1
lub
Shock absorber to double connecting
rod
1
Hex flange screw M8x40
25
2.5
lub
REAR SUSPENSION
Shock absorber to frame fastener
Single connecting rod to frame
Double connecting rod to single
connecting rod
screw
2-7
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
DESCRIPTION
ENGINE
Head to frame screw
Upper front engine mount
Lower front engine mount
Rear engine mount
Gearbox connecting rod
Lower rear fastener
Sprocket cover fastener
RS125
Screw / nut
Nm Kgm
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
Socket-head screw M8x20
Socket-head screw M10x120
Hex flange screw M10x205
Socket-head screw M8x85
Hex flange screw M6x20
Hex flange screw M8x70
Socket-head screw M6x20
22
50
50
22
10
22
5
2.2
5.1
5.1
2.2
1.0
2.2
0.5
2
Hex flange screw M6x25
5
0.5
1
Socket-head screw M8x70
22
2.2
1
1
3
Socket-head screw M8x50
Socket-head screw M8x12
Nut M8
22
22
22
2.2
2.2
2.2
1
Allen
crowned-head
5.5x15.9
2
0.2
FRONT WHEEL
Front wheel shaft fastener
Stanchion tubes to wheel shaft
1
4
Wheel shaft
Socket-head screw M6x30
80
10
8.1
1.0
REAR WHEEL
Rear wheel shaft fastener
1
Shaft nut
100 10.0
1
1
1
6
2
7
7
7
22
0.7
0.7
0.7
2.2
50
5.1
1
Hex flange screw M6x12
Hex flange screw M6x25
Nut M6
Hex flange screw M8x20
Allen
crowned-head
M10x55
Special screw
20
2.0
2
1
6
1
1
Hex flange screw M5x12
Hex flange screw M6x16
Hex flange screw M6x20
Special screw
Hex flange screw M6x25
2
7
10
20
10
0.2
0.7
1.0
2.0
1.0
2
Hex flange screw M6x35
10
1.0
2
Hex flange screw M6x30
22
2.2
2
4
Socket-head screw M6x50
Socket-head screw M6
10
3
1.0
0.3
FILTER BOX
Filter box
EXHAUST SYSTEM
Muffler central section
(bracket)
Muffler to bracket
Clamp onto silent block
Silent blocks to supports
Q.ty
COOLING SYSTEM
Water bleed valve
FRONT BRAKE
Oil tank mount to pump
Oil tank to mount
Oil tank to mount
Front brake disc
Brake calliper
Brake line to calliper
REAR BRAKE
Hose clamp to swinging arm
Rear brake oil tank
Rear brake disc
Brake line to calliper
Adjuster screw on brake lever
Rear brake pump and
guard
Brake calliper
HANDLEBAR AND CONTROLS
Anti-vibration weights
Control casings to handlebar
2-8
screw
screw
Note
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
RS125
DESCRIPTION
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
Battery box mount
bracket
Expansion tanks to battery
Horn fastener
Battery box mount to frame
Undertail and oil tank fastener
Fuse box to frame
Q.ty
Screw / nut
Nm
Kgm
5
0.5
4
Hex flange screw M5x25
1
1
4
5
2
4
0.15
7
7
5
3
2
0.7
0.7
0.5
0.3
0.2
7
0.7
5
0.5
5
0.5
Self-tapping screw 3.9x14
Nut M8
Allen
crowned-head
screw
M5x16
5
8
0.5
0.8
9
0.9
Battery box mount
2
Hex flange screw M6x16
5
Hex flange screw M8x16
22
Socket-head screw M8x30
22
Hex flange screw M5x16
2
Hex flange screw M8x20
5
Crowned cheese-headed screw
1.5
M4x16
Hex flange screw M6x45
10
Hex flange screw M6x25
10
Allen
crowned-head
screw
2
M5x16
Hex flange screw M6x12
5
TANKS
Tank front fastener
Tank rear fastener
Tank filler plug fastener
Tank filler plug / spacer
Fuel cock to fuel tank
2
2
2
2
2
Socket-head screw M6x50
Socket-head screw M6x70
Socket-head screw M5x30
Socket-head screw M5x16
Tie 16 - 25
2
Allen
crowned-head
M6x16
Allen
crowned-head
M6x20
Nut M6
Fitment to headlight
Coil to holder
Voltage regulator fastener
Tail light fastener
2
2
2
Note
0.5
2.2
2.2
0.2
0.5
1.0
1.0
0.2
0.5
SEAT
Passenger seat fastener
Passenger grab strap
2
screw
screw
Passenger grab strap
2
COMPLEMENTARY ACCESSORIES
Number plate extension
Turn indicators
6
2
Number plate holder
3
CHAIN
Chain tensioner wheel to footrest bracket
1
Socket-head screw M8x70
25
2.5
FRONT BODYWORK
RH-LH deflector to upper side fairing
Windscreen to fairing front piece
5
3
1
3
0.1
0.3
Mudguard to fork
5
PLSTC S/TAP screw 3.9x14
Allen
crowned-head
screw
M4x16
Allen
crowned-head
screw
M5x16
5
0.5
2-9
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
RS125
DESCRIPTION
CENTRE BODYWORK
Q.ty
Screw / nut
Nm Kgm
Upper RH-LH fairing to frame
Upper RH-LH fairing to front piece
RH-LH fairing to upper side fairing
RH-LH fairing to lwr fastening plate
2
2
8
2
8
Allen crowned-head screw M5x16
S/TAP crowned cheese-hd screw 4.2X16
Allen crowned-head screw M5x16 2
Allen crowned-head screw M5x16 2
PLSTC S/TAP crowned chesse-hd screw
4.2X16
Allen crowned-head screw M5x16
2
1
2
2
0.2
0.1
0.2
0.2
1
0.1
2
0.2
8
4
2
2
10
3
Allen crowned-head screw M5x16
Allen crowned-head screw M5x16
Allen crowned-head screw M5x16
Allen crowned-head screw M5x16
S/TAP crownedcheese-hd screw 4.2X16
S/TAP crownedcheese-hd screw 4.2X14
10
2
2
2
1
1
0.2
0.2
0.2
0.1
2
0.2
2
Allen crowned-head screw M5x16
10
1
6
S/TAP crowned cheese-hd screw 4.2X14
10
1
RH-LH inner fairing to upper side fairing
Lower
cowl
to
connection plate)
frame
(radiator 2
REAR BODYWORK
RH-LH seat frame cover to seat frame
RH-LH tail guard to tail light
RH-LH tail guard to seat frame cover
Seat frame lower cover to seat frame
Seat frame lower cover to tail guard
Number plate holder to seat frame lower
cover
Number plate holder to seat frame lower
cover
Splashguard to number plate holder
Steel / aluminium fixing screws with similar elastic moduli
Screw
M4
M5
M6
M8
M10
M12
2 - 10
Nm
3
6
12
25
50
80
Kgm
0.3
0.6
1.2
2.5
5.0
8.0
Note
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
RS125
2.1.5.
SPECIAL TOOLS
In order to perform assembly, reassembly and settings
correctly, special tools suitable for the task must be used.
The use of special tools avoids the potential risk of damage
as a result of inappropriate tools and/or improvised
methods. The special tools developed specifically for this
vehicle are listed below.
If you need to order the generic special tools, see the special
tools manual.
WARNING
Before using the special tools consult the provided
documentation.
Key:
Position
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Tool description and purpose
Front support stand
Chain tool
Bearing puller kit, Ø10 mm to Ø 30 mm (Ø 0.39 in. to 1.18 in.)
Rear support stand
Platforms for rear stand
Tool board
Tool to tighten swinging arm pivot ring nut
Tool for clutch adjustment
Part number
8146486
8140192
8140180
8705021
8140204
8140199
8101945
0276040
2 - 11
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
2.1.6.
LOCATION OF KEY COMPONENTS
Key:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
Instrument panel
Left rear-view mirror
Ignition switch/steering lock
Battery
Fuse carrier
Seat lock
Mixer oil tank
Mixer oil tank plug
Glove / tool kit compartment
Passenger left footrest (snapping, closed/open)
Rider left footrest (with spring, always open)
Gear shift lever
Side stand
Lower fairing
Warning horn
Left side fairing
2 - 12
RS125
RS125
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
Key:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
Passenger right footrest (snapping, closed/open)
Passenger grab strap
Rider seat
Air filter
Rear brake fluid reservoir
Fuel tank filler plug
Expansion tank
Coolant expansion tank plug
Right rear-view mirror
Front brake fluid reservoir
Rear brake master cylinder
Rear brake lever
Rider right footrest (with spring, always open)
Drive chain
2 - 13
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
2.1.7.
RS125
LOCATION OF INSTRUMENTS / CONTROLS
Key:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
Ignition switch / steering lock (
Choke lever ( )
Turn indicator switch ( )
Horn button ( )
MODE button
Light dimmer switch (
- )
High beam flasher button ( )
Clutch lever
Instruments and indicators
Front brake lever
Throttle grip
Starter button ( )
Engine kill switch ( - )
2 - 14
-
- )
RS125
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
Key
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Rev counter
Green turn indicator warning light ( )
Blue high beam light ( )
Multifunction digital display: coolant temperature, clock, battery voltage, lap timer, diagnostics, mixer oil level (
Amber low fuel light ( )
Green neutral light (N)
Red general warning light ( )
)
2 - 15
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
2.1.8.
INSTRUMENT PANEL OPERATION
CONTROLS
1) MODE button:
- press briefly to toggle between functions;
- press longer (over three seconds) to enter the setup mode.
Turn the ignition key to (“ ”) and the following instrument
panel lights will come on for two seconds:
- all warning lights;
- backlighting;
- all display segments.
The rev counter pointer (2) goes to full scale and then
returns to its initial position.
After the initial test routine, all instruments automatically
switch to the current readings of the relevant quantities.
Standard display configuration is as follows:
- Alarm icons, (zone A);
- Instantaneous speed, (zone B);
- Odometer / trip meter / clock / battery voltage / lap timer
(zone C) (*);
- Coolant temperature, (zone D).
(*) The display reverts to the function displayed when last
powered off
2 - 16
RS125
RS125
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
Description of functions
Press the MODE button repeatedly and zone C of the
display will cycle through the following functions:
- ODOMETER
- TRIP METER
- CLOCK
- BATTERY VOLTAGE
- LAP TIMER
ODOMETER (ODO)
The display shows the total distance covered by the vehicle.
The odometer cannot be reset.
TRIP METER (TRIP)
When the ODO readout is displayed, press the MODE
button briefly to switch to the trip meter.
Hold down the MODE button when the TRIP readout is
displayed to reset the trip meter.
Clock
When the TRIP readout is displayed, press the MODE
button briefly to switch to the clock.
Clock setting
With the motorcycle stopped and the clock displayed, hold
down the MODE button until entering the clock setup mode.
The display shows the two hour digits; hours increase by 1
at each press of the MODE button; hours run from 1 to 12
and then back to 1.
Press and hold the MODE button to confirm the hours
setting and switch to minutes setting; the display shows the
minute digits; minutes increase by 1 at each press of the
MODE button; minutes run from 0 to 59 and then back to 0
at the next press of the MODE button.
When finished, the clock remains frozen for three seconds
and the display shows set time.
2 - 17
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
LAP TIMER
When the Clock readout is displayed, press the MODE
button briefly to switch to the Lap Timer.
Press and hold the MODE button while the motorcycle is
moving to enter acquisition mode, or - at standstill - to view
stored lap times.
Acquisition
A brief press of the MODE button while riding starts the lap
timer.
At the first press, time count starts; pressing the button again
within 10 seconds of starting the time count will reset and
restart the time count.
After this time, the next press of the button will store lap time
and start a new lap time count. Stored lap time is displayed
for 10 seconds and then the display switches to current lap
time count.
Press and hold the MODE button to abort a running time
count; the display shows the last lap time stored and then
resumes the lap timing session as described above.
The lap timer can store up to 16 lap times; when the display
reads FULL, no additional lap times can be stored.
Any lap times stored will be lost when the battery is
disconnected.
How to view stored lap times
Access the Lap Timer function with the vehicle stopped to
view stored lap times.
Current speed readout in the middle of the display changes
to LAP session number and the lap time count is displayed
below.
Press and hold the MODE button to exit lap times readout;
alternately, the lap times readout turns off automatically as
soon as you move off.
How to delete stored lap times
When the ODO readout is displayed, press and hold the
MODE button to delete all stored lap times.
2 - 18
RS125
RS125
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
BATTERY VOLTAGE
When the Clock readout is displayed, a
brief press of the MODE button will turn
on the battery icon and battery charge
display.
When battery voltage is outside the correct
operating range (10 to 16 V), the
flashing “ ” symbols is displayed.
SERVICE INTERVAL
When the next service interval is drawing near, an icon
representing an open-end spanner will flash for five seconds
on the display as a reminder.
Upon reaching the service interval, the icon stays on
permanently.
First service reminder 1.000 km (625 mi).
Afterwards: every 4000 Km (1.7 mi)
The icon will be turned off during the service procedure at an
aprilia Dealer or Authorised Service Centre.
HOW TO SELECT KM OR MILES
Upon power-on with the key set to “ ”, hold down the
MODE button for more than ten seconds to change the unit
of measurement from kilometres (Km) to miles (Mi);
selection applies to both odometer (ODO) and speedometer.
Readout remains blank for five seconds and then the unit of
measurement begins to flash.
If the MODE button is released before 10 seconds, the
current unit of measurement is retained.
2 - 19
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
2.1.9.
GEARBOX FLUID
INSPECTION
•
Check gearbox fluid level every 4000 km (2500 mi);
change gearbox fluid after the first 1000 km (625 mi)
and every 12000 km (7500 mi) afterwards, see
(CHANGING GEARBOX FLUID).
CHECK
CAUTION Place the vehicle on a firm and flat surface.
•
Stop the engine and allow 10 minutes for the oil to
settle down in the crankcase and cool down.
•
Remove the left side fairing, see (REMOVING THE
SIDE FAIRINGS).
Hold the vehicle upright with both wheels on the
ground.
•
NOTE The operations described above are critical to
ensuring correct oil level measurement.
•
Level should be between one quarter (MIN) up to
halfway (MAX) up the sight glass (1).
NOTE Level should never drop below one quarter or exceed
mid-level of the sight glass. A too low level could lead to
severe engine damage; on the other hand, excess fluid
would leak out.
TOPPING UP
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
If level needs to be topped up:
Unscrew and remove the filler plug (2).
Fill in a small amount of fluid and wait one minute for
fluid to settle down in the crankcase.
Check the level is between one quarter (MIN) up to
halfway (MAX) up the sight glass (1).
If not so, top up gradually adding small amounts of
fluid and checking the sight glass (1) each time, until
bringing fluid to the specified (MAX) level.
When finished, tighten the filler plug (2).
Ensure that the filler plug is tightened firmly and fluid
cannot leak out.
WARNING
Periodically check that there are no leaks at the
crankcase cover gasket.
Using the vehicle with insufficient lubrication or
with contaminated or inadequate lubricants will
lead to early wear of moving parts and
may result in irreparable damage.
2 - 20
RS125
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
RS125
2.1.10.
CHANGING GEARBOX FLUID
Check gearbox fluid level every 4000 km (2500 mi); change
fluid after the first 1000 km (625 mi) and every 12000 km
(7500 mi) afterwards.
CHANGE
•
Start the engine and let it idle for several minutes so
the oil will drain off more easily later.
CAUTION Place the vehicle on a firm and flat surface.
•
Stop the engine and let it cool down for at least ten
minutes, in order to allow the oil to flow into the
crankcase and to cool down.
WARNING
The oil inside a warm engine will be hot; use
great care to avoid scalds during the next
operations.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Remove the left side fairing, see (REMOVING THE
SIDE FAIRINGS).
Hold the vehicle upright with both wheels on the
ground.
Place a container (1) holding over 700 cu cm (42.72
cu. in.) under the drain plug (2).
Unscrew and remove the drain plug (2).
Unscrew and remove the filler plug (3).
Drain the fluid into the container (1) and let it drip out
for several minutes.
Remove any metal debris sticking to the drain plug (2)
magnet.
Check the sealing washer of the drain plug (2) and
replace as required.
Screw and tighten the drain plug (2).
Pour about 600 cu cm of gearbox fluid into the filler
hole (3), see (LUBRICANT CHART).
Tighten the filler plug (3).
Start the engine and let it idle for about one minute, in
order to allow the fluid to flow to all points of the
gearbox circuit.
Check level and top up as required, see (CHANGING
GEARBOX FLUID).
WARNING
Firmly tighten the filler and drain plugs and
ensure there are no oil leaks.
Periodically check that there are no leaks at the
crankcase cover gasket.
Do not use the vehicle with insufficient
lubrication or with contaminated or unsuitable
lubricants, since this would cause early wear of
the moving parts and may also cause
irreparable failures.
2 - 21
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
2.1.11.
CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT
Warning signs that the clutch needs adjusting are the engine
stalling, or the vehicle moving forward with the clutch lever
pulled and a gear engaged, or clutch slippage, leading to
sluggish acceleration compared to engine rpm.
Minor adjustments may be performed using the adjuster (1):
•
•
•
•
•
Withdraw the protection element (2).
Loosen (turn in as if to tighten) the nut (3).
Turn the adjuster (1) until achieving about 10÷15 mm
free play at clutch lever end (0.39÷0.59 in.).
Tighten the nut (3) to lock the adjuster (1).
Check free play at clutch lever end.
•
Put back the protection element (2).
If the adjuster (1) is fully loosened, fully tightened or the
specified free play cannot be achieved for some other
reason:
•
Withdraw the protection element (2).
•
Tighten the nut (3) onto adjuster (1) fully.
•
Tighten the nut adjuster (1) completely.
•
Remove the left side fairing, see (REMOVING THE
SIDE FAIRINGS).
•
Loosen and remove the cap (4) using a flat
screwdriver.
•
Insert the special key (5) (part no. 0276040) and
loosen the nut (6) located inside.
•
Insert a flat screwdriver (7) into the special key (5) and
tighten the adjuster screw (8) completely.
•
•
Loosen the adjuster screw (8) one half turn - the
equivalent of 3÷4 mm (0.12÷0.16 in) free play at clutch
lever end (9).
Lock out rotation of the adjuster screw (8) using the
screwdriver (7), turn the special key (5) and tighten the
nut (6) inside.
NOTE Check the condition of the clutch cable; the cable
should not be squashed at any position; check the sheath
over its whole length for wear.
NOTE Lubricate the clutch cable using a suitable lubricant at
regular intervals, see (LUBRICANT CHART), to avoid early
wear or corrosion.
2 - 22
RS125
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
RS125
2.2.
2.2.1.
SCHEDULED MAINTENANCE
BRAKE FLUID
NOTE Check brake fluid after the first 1000 km (621 mi) and
every 4000 km (2485 mi) or 12 months afterwards; change
fluid every year.
WARNING
In case of excessive stroke of the brake lever,
excessive elasticity or air bubbles, bleed the air
out of the circuit.
In the event of leakage, brake fluid will damage
painted and plastic parts.
Before each ride, ensure that the brake lines are
not twisted or cracked and check unions for
leaks.
Do not use or mix different types of silicone or
oil fluids.
Do not use brake fluid from old containers
which have been kept open or in storage for
long periods.
Prevent accidental ingress of water or dust into
the circuit.
CHECKING AND TOPPING UP
CHECKING THE FRONT BRAKING SYSTEM
CAUTION Place the vehicle on a firm and flat surface.
•
•
•
Place the vehicle on the stand and turn the handlebar
to right steering lock.
Make sure that the fluid in the reservoir is above the
"MIN" level mark.
If the fluid does not reach at least the "MIN" mark,
proceed as follows:
WARNING
When the disc pads wear out, the level of the
fluid decreases progressively to compensate
for their wear.
2 - 23
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
•
•
Check the brake pads for wear, see (BRAKE PADS).
If the pads and/or the disc do not need replacing,
provide for topping up.
TOPPING UP THE FRONT BRAKING SYSTEM
WARNING
Danger: brake fluid could leak out. Do not
operate the front brake lever when the brake
fluid reservoir plug has been loosened or
removed. Use a cloth under the brake fluid
reservoir to prevent any fluid leaking off.
Unscrew and remove the plug (1).
WARNING
Avoid long exposure of brake fluid to air. Brake
fluid is hygroscopic and will absorb moisture
from the air. Keep the brake fluid reservoir open
JUST LONG ENOUGH to top up level.
•
Remove the gasket (2).
CAUTION In order not to spill the brake fluid while topping
up, do not shake the vehicle.
•
Top up the reservoir (3) by adding brake fluid, see
(LUBRICANT CHART), until bringing level between the
MIN" and "MAX" marks.
WARNING
Never exceed the “MAX” level.
It is advisable to top up until reaching the
"MAX" level only with new pads.
When the disc pads wear out, the level of the
fluid decreases progressively to compensate
for their wear.
Do not reach the "MAX" level with worn out
pads, since this will cause a fluid outflow when
the pads are changed.
•
To refit components, follow the disassembly procedure
in reverse order.
2 - 24
RS125
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
RS125
CHECKING AND TOPPING UP REAR BRAKE FLUID
LEVEL
•
•
The brake fluid reservoir is on the right side of the
vehicle.
The procedure is the same as for the front brake.
BLEEDING THE FRONT AND REAR BRAKES
•
•
•
See (SCHEDULED MAINTENANCE CHART) for
maintenance intervals.
The air, if any, present inside the hydraulic circuit will
serve as "pad" by absorbing most of the pressure
coming from the brake master cylinder and thus
reducing the calliper efficiency during braking.
If some air is present inside the circuit, the brake
control is "spongy" and the braking efficiency is
reduced.
DANGER
It is fundamental that air is bled off the
hydraulic circuit after the brakes have been
refitted and the braking system has been
restored to its standard operating conditions,
since it would be very dangerous for the vehicle
and the rider not to do so.
Brake fluid is an irritant. Avoid contact with
eyes or skin. In the event of accidental contact,
wash affected body parts thoroughly. In the
event of accidental contact with eyes, contact
an eye specialist or seek medical advice.
WARNING
Brake fluid should be handled with care, as it
chemically reacts with paintwork, plastic parts,
rubber, etc.
Wear latex gloves when servicing.
When handling brake fluid, take care not to spill
it onto plastic or paint-finished parts or they will
damage.
2 - 25
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
FRONT BRAKE
•
•
•
•
•
•
Top up the brake fluid reservoir.
Remove the rubber cap (4) of the bleed valve (5).
Insert one end of a transparent plastic tubing inside the
calliper bleed valve (5) and the other end in a container
for collection.
Pull and release the brake lever repeatedly and finally
keep it fully pulled in.
Loosen the bleed valve by ¼ turn to let brake fluid
drain into the container; this will remove any tension
from the lever so it can reach end of travel position.
Repeat process until the fluid draining into the
container is totally clear of air bubbles.
NOTE Add fluid to the reservoir when needed while bleeding
the hydraulic system. Make sure there is always some fluid
in the reservoir throughout the process.
•
•
•
Tighten the bleed valve (5) and remove the tubing.
Top up brake fluid inside the reservoir up to correct
level.
Refit the rubber cap (4).
REAR BRAKE
•
•
Top up the brake fluid reservoir.
Remove the rubber cap (6) of the bleed valve (7).
•
Insert one end of a transparent plastic tubing inside the
calliper bleed valve (7) and the other end in a container
for collection.
Pull and release the brake lever repeatedly and finally
keep it fully pulled in.
Loosen the bleed valve by ¼ turn to let brake fluid
drain into the container; this will remove any tension
from the lever so it can reach end of travel position.
Repeat process until the fluid draining into the
container is totally clear of air bubbles.
•
•
•
NOTE Add fluid to the reservoir when needed while bleeding
the hydraulic system. Make sure there is always some fluid
in the reservoir throughout the process.
2 - 26
RS125
RS125
•
•
•
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
Tighten the bleed valve (7) and remove the tubing.
Top up brake fluid inside the reservoir up to correct
level.
Refit the rubber cap (6).
2 - 27
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
2.2.2.
BRAKE PADS
NOTE The information provided below applies to both
braking systems.
•
•
Check the brake pads for wear after the first 1000 km
(621 mi) and every 2000 km (1242 mi) afterwards.
The wear of the disc brake pads depends on the use,
on the riding style and on the road.
WARNING
Check the brake pads for wear before each ride.
•
•
•
-
Outlined below is a quick brake pad inspection
procedure:
Position the vehicle on the stand.
Carry out a visual check between the brake calliper
and the pads, proceeding:
from below, on the front part, for the front brake calliper
(1);
from the top, on the rear part, for the rear brake calliper
(2).
WARNING
The excessive wear of the friction material
would cause the contact of the pad metal
support with the disc, with consequent metallic
noise and production of sparks from the
calliper; braking efficiency, safety and
soundness of the disc would thus be negatively
affected.
•
-
If the thickness of the friction material (even of a single
pad) has reduced to about 1.5 mm (0.05 in), have both
pads changed.
Front brake pad (3).
Rear brake pad (4).
2 - 28
RS125
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
RS125
2.2.3.
LIFTING THE FUEL TANK
DANGER
Allow for the engine and exhaust silencers to
cool down completely before proceeding.
Fuel vapours are harmful to human health.
Ensure that the room is adequately ventilated
before proceeding.
Do not inhale fuel vapours. Do not smoke or
use naked flames.
DO NOT DISPOSE OF FUEL IN THE
ENVIRONMENT.
•
•
Take the fuel tank prop stand.
Loosen and remove the screw and collect the spacer.
•
Lift the fuel tank and position the prop stand.
2 - 29
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
2.2.4.
•
•
CLEANING THE AIR FILTER
Check the air filter every 4000 km (2485 mi) or 12
months; change it every 8000 km (4970 mi) or more
frequently if the vehicle has been used on dusty or wet
roads.
A partial cleaning of the air filter is allowed after riding
in dusty or rainy conditions.
WARNING
The partial cleaning of the filter does not
exclude or postpone the replacement of the
filter itself.
Do not start the engine when the air filter is not
in place.
Do not clean the filtering element with petrol or
solvents, since they may cause a fire in the fuel
supply system, with serious danger for the
persons in the vicinity and for the vehicle.
CLEANING
•
•
•
Remove the air filter, see (REMOVING THE AIR
FILTER)
Wash the filtering element with clean, non-inflammable
solvents or solvents with high volatility point, then let it
dry thoroughly.
Apply filter oil or a thick oil (SAE 80W - 90) over the
entire filter surface and then squeeze the filter to
eliminate excess oil.
WARNING
Check to ensure the filtering element is not torn
while cleaning it.
Replace the filtering element if torn.
NOTE The filtering element should be soaked in oil, but not
to the point of dripping.
•
•
•
Clean the outside of the air filter with a clean cloth.
Clean the inside of the air box with a clean cloth.
Clean the intake ducts.
CHANGE
WARNING
Do not use filters that have already been used.
Change the air filter with a new one of the same type.
2 - 30
RS125
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
RS125
2.2.5.
COOLANT
Check
•
Check coolant level before each ride; change coolant
every two years.
WARNING
Check the coolant level and top up the
expansion tank with cold engine.
•
Stop the engine and wait until it has cooled down.
CAUTION Place the vehicle on a firm and flat surface.
•
Lift the fuel tank, see (LIFTING THE FUEL TANK).
•
Hold the vehicle upright with both wheels on the
ground.
Make sure that the level of the fluid contained in the
expansion tank (1) is included between the "MIN" and
"MAX" marks.
•
If not so:
•
Unscrew and remove the filler plug (2).
DANGER
Coolant is toxic when ingested and is an
irritant, contact with eyes or skin may cause
irritation.
Do not attempt to check coolant level using
your fingers or any objects.
WARNING
Do not put additives or other substances into
the fluid.
If you use a funnel or other similar items, make
sure that they are perfectly clean.
TOPPING UP
•
•
•
Top up the expansion tank by adding coolant, see
(LUBRICANT CHART), until coolant almost reaches
the "MAX" level.
Do not exceed this level, otherwise the fluid will flow
out while the engine is running.
Refit the filler plug (2).
WARNING
In case of excessive consumption of coolant
and in case the expansion tank (1) remains
empty, make sure that there are no leaks in the
circuit.
2 - 31
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
2.2.6.
REMOVING THE BATTERY
NOTE Removing the battery will reset the digital clock. To
set time, see (INSTRUMENT PANEL OPERATION).
•
•
•
•
•
•
Lift the fuel tank, see (LIFTING THE FUEL TANK).
Disconnect the negative lead (–) first and then the
positive lead (+).
Remove the battery breather hose (1).
Loosen and remove the screw (2).
Move the coolant expansion tank (3) out of the way.
Remove the battery from its housing and place it on a
level surface, in a cool, dry place.
WARNING
On refitting, make sure to refit the breather
hose correctly; connect the leads to positive
terminal (+) first and then to the negative
terminal (-).
•
If you need to remove the battery box mount, loosen
and remove the screw (4).
2 - 32
RS125
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
RS125
2.2.7.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
IDLING SPEED ADJUSTMENT
Adjust idling speed in the event of erratic idling.
Proceed as follows:
Ride until covering several kilometres to warm up
engine up to operating temperature ( ), see
(INSTRUMENT PANEL OPERATION).
Place the gearbox in neutral (green neutral light "N"
on).
Check rev counter reading.
Engine idling speed should be about 1250 ± 100 rpm.
If necessary, proceed as follows:
Position the vehicle on the stand.
Turn the knob (1).
TURN KNOB CLOCKWISE to increase rpm.
TURN KNOB COUNTERCLOCKWISE to decrease
rpm.
Turn the throttle twistgrip so as to accelerate and
decelerate repeatedly to establish correct operation
and make sure idling speed remains stable.
2 - 33
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
2.2.8.
CHOKE ADJUSTMENT
Choke control play should be about 2 ÷ 3 mm (0.078 ÷ 0.118
in).
To adjust play:
•
•
•
Position the vehicle on the stand.
Lift the fuel tank, see (LIFTING THE FUEL TANK).
Stand on the left side of the vehicle.
NOTE DO NOT remove the throttle cable protection element
(1).
•
•
•
•
•
Withdraw the protection element (2).
Loosen the nut (3).
Turn the adjuster (4) on the carburettor.
After the adjustment:
Tighten the nut (3) to lock the adjuster (4) and refit the
protection element (2).
2 - 34
RS125
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
RS125
2.2.9.
DRIVE CHAIN ADJUSTMENT
If the chain needs adjusting after the inspection, proceed as
follows:
•
•
Place the vehicle on the rear support stand (OPT).
Loosen the nut (1) completely.
WARNING
Fixed references (2-3) for wheel centring are
provided on the inside of the tensioner seats on
the arms of the swinging arm, before the wheel
shaft.
•
•
•
•
Loosen the two lock nuts (4).
Turn the adjusters (5) and set chain slack so as to
match the same reference marks (2-3) on the both
sides of the vehicle.
Tighten the two lock nuts (4).
Tighten the nut (1).
•
Check chain slack as follow:
-
Stop the engine.
Position the vehicle on the stand.
Position the gear shift lever in neutral.
Check slack in the lower span of chain midway between
front and rear sprocket; slack should be about 25 ÷ 35
mm (0.98 in. – 1.38 in.).
Move the vehicle forward so as to check chain slack at
several different positions; slack should remain the
same throughout one full turn of the wheel.
WARNING
If the chain has more slack at some given
positions, it means that some links are
squashed or seized. To prevent the risk of
seizure, lubricate the chain frequently, see
(LUBRICANT CHART).
•
If slack is the same at all positions but outside the 25 ÷
35 mm (0.98 in. – 1.38 in.) range, adjust the drive
chain again.
2 - 35
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
WARNING
Too much slack will result in noise or cause the
chain to rattle, leading to slider and chain guide
plate wear.
Improper maintenance may lead to early wear
of the chain and/or sprocket damage.
Carry out the maintenance operations more
frequently if you use the vehicle in rainy and
dusty areas or under severe conditions.
2 - 36
RS125
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
RS125
2.2.10.
•
•
INSPECTING THE DRIVE CHAIN SLIDER
Position the vehicle on the stand.
Check the chain slider (1) for wear or damage, and
replace it if necessary, see (REMOVING THE DRIVE
CHAIN SLIDER).
2 - 37
FUEL SYSTEM
RS125
FUEL SYSTEM
3
3-1
FUEL SYSTEM
RS125
SUMMARY
3.1.
FUEL SYSTEM................................................................................................................................................ 3
3.1.1.
FUEL SUPPLY SYSTEM DIAGRAM...................................................................................................... 3
3.1.2.
REMOVING THE FUEL TANK............................................................................................................... 4
3.1.3.
REMOVING THE OIL TANK .................................................................................................................. 5
3.2.
AIR FILTER ..................................................................................................................................................... 7
3.2.1.
REMOVING THE AIR FILTER ............................................................................................................... 7
3-2
FUEL SYSTEM
RS125
3.1.
3.1.1.
FUEL SYSTEM
FUEL SUPPLY SYSTEM DIAGRAM
Key:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Fuel tank
Fuel sensor
Fuel cock
Fuel tank cover
Oil reservoir
Oil level indicator
Oil tank plug
Rubber block
3-3
FUEL SYSTEM
3.1.2.
REMOVING THE FUEL TANK
•
•
•
Remove the seat, see (REMOVING THE SEAT).
Lift the fuel tank, see (LIFTING THE FUEL TANK).
Disconnect the fuel sensor connector.
•
•
•
Release the two fuel vapour hoses from the clamps.
Remove the prop stand and lower the fuel tank.
Loosen and remove the screw and collect nut and
washer.
•
Lift the fuel tank out of the frame in an upward motion.
3-4
RS125
FUEL SYSTEM
RS125
3.1.3.
REMOVING THE OIL TANK
•
•
Remove the seat, see (REMOVING THE SEAT).
Remove the small flap in a downward motion.
•
Disconnect the oil level sensor connectors.
•
Place a container of adequate capacity under the oil
mixer hose.
Disconnect the clamp and drain mixer oil into the
container.
Remove the oil mixer tank plug and let all oil drain off
of the tank.
•
•
•
Release and remove the three screws.
3-5
FUEL SYSTEM
•
3-6
Remove the oil mixer tank in a downward motion.
RS125
FUEL SYSTEM
RS125
3.2.
3.2.1.
AIR FILTER
REMOVING THE AIR FILTER
•
•
Lift the fuel tank, see (LIFTING THE FUEL TANK).
Unscrew and remove the two screws (1).
•
Loosen and remove the two screws (2) and collect the
nuts from underneath.
•
•
Remove the air box cover.
Remove the filtering element
containment meshes.
along
with
the
NOTE Block off the opening with a clean cloth to prevent
foreign bodies from getting into the intake ducts.
3-7
ENGINE
RS125
ENGINE
4
4-1
ENGINE
RS125
SUMMARY
4.1.
EXHAUST........................................................................................................................................................ 3
4.1.1.
DIAGRAM .............................................................................................................................................. 3
4.1.2.
REMOVING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM .................................................................................................. 4
4.2.
SECONDARY AIR SYSTEM ........................................................................................................................... 6
4.2.1.
SECONDARY AIR SYSTEM.................................................................................................................. 6
4.3.
REMOVING AND INSTALLING THE ENGINE ................................................................................................ 7
4.3.1.
REMOVING THE ENGINE FROM THE FRAME.................................................................................... 7
4.3.2.
INSTALLING THE ENGINE INTO THE FRAME .................................................................................. 17
4.4.
RAVE VALVE ................................................................................................................................................ 27
4.4.1.
RAVE VALVE GENERAL INFORMATION........................................................................................... 27
4.4.2.
RAVE VALVE CIRCUIT ....................................................................................................................... 28
4.4.3.
REMOVING THE EXHAUST VALVE ................................................................................................... 30
4.4.4.
CHECKING THE COMPONENTS ....................................................................................................... 32
4.4.5.
RAVE VALVE INSTALLATION ............................................................................................................ 33
4-2
ENGINE
RS125
4.1.
4.1.1.
EXHAUST
DIAGRAM
Key:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
Muffler
Spring
Flanged self-locking nut
Spacer
Silent block
Washer
Shear bolt
Fairing retaining plate
Muffler central bracket
Short self-locking nut
Flanged self-locking nut
Silencer gasket
Silencer
Curved spring washer
Socket-head screw
Silencer clamp
Washer
Socket-head screw
4-3
ENGINE
4.1.2.
•
REMOVING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM
•
Remove the lower fairing, see (REMOVING THE
LOWER FAIRING).
Remove the side fairings, see (REMOVING THE SIDE
FAIRINGS).
Remove the lower cowl, see (REMOVING THE
LOWER COWL).
Remove the clamp.
•
Remove the secondary air hose.
•
Unhook both springs from the exhaust flange on the
cylinder.
•
Working on either side, loosen and remove the screw
and collect mounting bracket and spring.
•
•
4-4
RS125
ENGINE
RS125
•
Loosen and remove the screw on the left passenger
footrest bracket and collect the spacers.
•
Loosen and remove the screw and collect nut and
washer.
•
Remove the complete exhaust from the left side.
WARNING
On refitting, replace the exhaust gasket and
ensure that the mounting brackets are
positioned correctly.
4-5
ENGINE
4.2.
4.2.1.
SECONDARY AIR SYSTEM
SECONDARY AIR SYSTEM
The Secondary Air System (SAS) has been developed to
reduce carbon oxide and unburnt hydrocarbon emissions in
vehicles that are not equipped with a lambda sensor. Natural
air (which is rich in oxygen) is channelled into the exhaust
stream to trigger a post-combustion process.
The secondary air system is especially useful when the
engine is idling and during warm-up, as the catalyst alone is
not capable of triggering post-combustion under these
operating conditions.
The post-combustion process is activated just outside of the
combustion chamber and raises the temperature of the
exhaust gasses for a quick light-off of the catalyst. The
secondary air system operates on pressure fluctuation in the
exhaust system.
During depression stages, the exhaust takes in oxygen-rich
air from the secondary air system so unburnt gasses in the
exhaust stream -hot and active- can complete the
combustion.
During overpressure stages, the secondary air reed valve
cuts air supply to prevent backflow.
The reed valve is equipped with a cut-off device -controlled
by a vacuum pick-up point on the intake manifold- that shuts
down additional air during cut-off stages, as exceedingly lean
exhaust gasses would lead to exhaust blowing, resulting in
exhaust valve and catalytic converter damage.
WARNING
When adjusting the CO rate, disable the
Secondary Air System or exhaust gas dilution
caused by the system would give a wrong
reading of the carbon monoxide percentage.
See CO ADJUSTMENT for instructions on how
to disable the SAS.
WARNING
After setting the CO rate, remember to reenable the Secondary Air System. The vehicle
will operate regularly even with system
disabled but in this case the harmful emissions
will be higher. Moreover, overheating might
derive due to air not circulating, thus causing
damages to SAS tubes and unions.
DANGER
Stop air from circulating using only suitable
equipment; using plugs to block off the air box
scoop might overheat and damage the
secondary air system and, if left there for a
certain time, the plug might enter the intake
channel while the vehicle is running, thus
jamming the throttle and making the vehicle
impossible to control.
4-6
RS125
ENGINE
RS125
4.3.
4.3.1.
REMOVING AND INSTALLING THE ENGINE
REMOVING THE ENGINE FROM THE FRAME
WARNING
Before beginning the next procedure, prepare
and position the necessary equipment
considering that you will need to lower the
engine into the frame in order to remove it.
NOTE Prepare a hoist and lifting slings.
•
Position the vehicle on the front stand (OPT).
•
Remove the lower cover, see (REMOVING THE
LOWER COVER).
Remove the fuel tank, see (REMOVING THE FUEL
TANK).
Remove the lower fairings, see (REMOVING THE
LOWER FAIRINGS).
Remove the lower cowl, see (REMOVING THE
LOWER COWL).
Remove the side fairings, see (REMOVING THE SIDE
FAIRINGS).
Lift hoist arm until the slings attached to the frame are
stretched taut.
Remove the complete exhaust, see (REMOVING THE
EXHAUST SYSTEM).
Remove the radiator, see (REMOVING THE
RADIATOR).
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Loosen the screw and withdraw the gearbox
connecting rod; leave the connecting rod attached to
pushrod and gear change lever.
4-7
ENGINE
•
Release the clamp (1).
NOTE Place some paper under the union to collect any oil
drops.
•
Disconnect the oil hoses and block off the open ends.
•
Loosen and remove the three screws and remove the
oil pump cover
•
Loosen the adjuster nut.
•
Remove the throttle cable from the oil pump.
WARNING
On refitting, adjust throttle cable tension using
the nut on the oil pump.
4-8
RS125
RS125
•
Disconnect the spark plug cap.
•
Disconnect the thermistor electric connector.
•
Remove the clamp and slide out the hose from the
cylinder head cover.
•
•
•
Loosen the lock washer (2) completely.
Tighten the adjuster (3) completely.
Disconnect the clutch cable (4) from the lever.
ENGINE
4-9
ENGINE
•
Loosen and remove the gearbox fluid filler plug.
•
Lever the clutch cable out of its housing using a small
flat screwdriver and remove the cable.
Slide out the clutch cable.
•
WARNING
On refitting, check clutch lever free play, see
(CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT).
•
•
•
Remove the battery, see (REMOVING THE
BATTERY).
Remove the clamp and disconnect the expansion tank
hose.
Loosen and remove the two screws and remove the
sprocket cover.
4 - 10
RS125
RS125
•
ENGINE
Remove the circlip.
NOTE Slacken the drive chain moderately to facilitate
removal of the drive sprocket.
•
Slide drive sprocket and chain off the shaft.
•
Disconnect the following connectors in the order:
-
Starter motor, by releasing the wiring from the ties and
removing the screw.
-
Generator.
-
Pick-up.
4 - 11
ENGINE
-
Control unit ground.
•
Release the clamps.
•
Disconnect the neutral sensor.
4 - 12
RS125
RS125
•
Loosen the clamp.
•
Loosen and remove the four screws and remove the
air box cover.
•
Remove the clamp and disconnect the secondary air
hose.
ENGINE
4 - 13
ENGINE
•
•
Slide the intake manifold off the carburettor pushing
the air box rearwards.
Loosen and remove the two screws and remove the
throttle cable.
•
Loosen and remove the screw and disconnect the
choke cable.
•
Loosen and remove the screw to disconnect the
system ground connectors.
4 - 14
RS125
RS125
•
Loosen and remove the screw and disconnect the
speed sensor.
•
Working from the right side with the box wrench for
swinging arm pivot adjustment (part no. 8101945),
loosen the ring nut (5) completely.
Loosen the ring nut adjusting bush (6).
•
•
•
•
ENGINE
Working on the left side, loosen and remove the
swinging arm pivot (7) and collect the two washers.
Remove the swinging arm from the frame.
Loosen and remove the screw at the rear lower end
and collect nut and washer.
4 - 15
ENGINE
•
•
Working from the right side of the vehicle, loosen and
remove the nut and collect the washer.
Slide out the screw, on the opposite side.
WARNING
The engine is heavy. Have someone assist you
with the next operations. Plan the whole
procedure before proceeding.
NOTE Prepare a stand under the engine.
•
Loosen and remove the nut (8) and collect the washer.
DANGER
Now the engine is retained to the frame by the
upper screw only.
Proceed with care and be careful of your
fingers and limbs.
Clear an area on the floor from any tools. This
is where you will place the engine.
•
•
Support the engine and remove the screw.
Lower the engine until it is resting securely on the
stand.
4 - 16
RS125
ENGINE
RS125
4.3.2.
•
•
INSTALLING THE ENGINE INTO THE FRAME
Shift the engine in small motions until matching the
mounting holes perfectly.
Insert the upper screw with its washer and tighten the
nut (1).
•
Insert the upper screw with its washer and tighten the
nut.
•
Insert the rear lower screw with its washer and tighten
the nut.
WARNING
Have someone help you in positioning and
fastening the swinging arm.
•
•
Position the swinging arm on the frame.
Set the swinging arm in position so as to match the
holes and insert the pivot fully from the left side.
4 - 17
ENGINE
•
To achieve correct swinging arm pivot play, tighten the
ring nut adjusting bush (2) fully home and then tighten
one more ¼ of a turn.
NOTE Make sure to have the suitable box wrench for
swinging arm pivot adjustment (part no. 8101945) ready at
hand.
•
Hold the bush (3) steady and tighten the ring nut (2)
with the special tool (part no. 8101945).
•
Now adjust the rear swinging arm as follows:
-
Use the box wrench for swinging arm pivot adjustment
(part no. 8101945) to loosen the ring nut (2) completely
working from the right side.
Tighten the ring nut adjusting bush (3) to the specified
torque.
Tighten the ring nut (2) using the suitable box wrench
(part no. 8101945).
Tighten the swinging arm pivot.
•
Position the speed sensor and tighten the screw.
•
Position the choke cable and tighten the screw.
4 - 18
RS125
RS125
•
•
Fit the intake manifold to the carburettor pushing the
air box forward.
Fit the throttle cable and tighten the two screws.
•
Fit a new clamp and connect the secondary air hose.
•
Fit the air box cover and tighten the four screws.
ENGINE
4 - 19
ENGINE
•
Tighten the clamp.
•
-
Connect the following connectors in the order:
system ground, by tightening the screw.
-
Connect the neutral sensor.
4 - 20
RS125
RS125
•
ENGINE
Change the clamps.
-
Control unit ground.
-
Pick-up.
4 - 21
ENGINE
-
Generator.
-
Starter motor, by releasing the wiring and tightening the
screw.
•
•
Fit the drive sprocket with the chain to the shaft.
Fit the circlip.
•
Fit the sprocket cover and tighten the two screws to
secure it in place.
4 - 22
RS125
ENGINE
RS125
•
•
Install the battery, see (REMOVING THE BATTERY).
Fit a new clamp and connect the expansion tank hose.
•
Refit the clutch cable into its housing.
•
Tighten the gearbox fluid filler plug.
•
•
•
•
Fit the clutch cable (4) to the clutch lever.
Loosen the adjuster (5).
Tighten the lock washer (6) but not fully.
Check clutch lever free play, see
ADJUSTMENT).
(CLUTCH
4 - 23
ENGINE
•
Fit a new clamp and fit the hose onto the cylinder head
cover.
•
Connect the thermistor electric connector.
•
Fit the spark plug cap.
•
Fit the throttle cable to the oil pump.
4 - 24
RS125
RS125
•
Adjust throttle cable tension by turning the nut on the
oil pump until the two reference marks are aligned.
•
Fit the oil pump cover and tighten the three screws.
•
Connect the oil hoses and secure them with a new
clamp.
ENGINE
4 - 25
ENGINE
•
Position the gearbox connecting rod and tighten the
screw.
•
Install the radiator, see (REMOVING THE
RADIATOR).
Install the complete exhaust, see (REMOVING THE
EXHAUST SYSTEM).
Install the lower cowl, see (REMOVING THE LOWER
COWL).
Install the lower fairings, see (REMOVING THE
LOWER FAIRINGS).
Install the lower cover, see (REMOVING THE LOWER
COVER).
Install the fuel tank, see (REMOVING THE FUEL
TANK).
Install the side fairings, see (REMOVING THE SIDE
FAIRINGS).
•
•
•
•
•
•
After installing the engine, perform the following procedures.
•
•
•
Ensure the engine mounting screws/nuts are at the
correct tightening torque.
Top up coolant level, see (COOLANT).
Check drive chain tension and adjust as required, see
(DRIVE CHAIN).
NOTE Check all components that have been removed and
refitted, taking care to ensure that:
-
wiring is firmly secured with suitable ties;
WARNING
Wiring must not be twisted and/or trapped
under any components.
•
•
•
wiring connectors are matched to the correct
components;
hoses and couplings are correctly in place and firmly
secured with suitable clamps;
throttle and choke cables slide freely and do not bind
when handlebar is turned.
4 - 26
RS125
ENGINE
RS125
4.4.
4.4.1.
RAVE VALVE
RAVE VALVE GENERAL INFORMATION
The exhaust valve is solenoid-actuated via a Bowden cable.
The ECU determines engine rpm based on primary circuit
frequency input and operates the solenoid within a preset
rpm range.
NOTE Using the exhaust valve on type-approved 11kW
vehicles makes such vehicles illegal to ride on public roads.
Any such vehicles equipped with this valve may only be used
for racing or on closed-circuit tracks.
“RAVE” valve operation
•
•
•
The exhaust valve opens between 500 and 2500 rpm
to allow for valve stem self-cleaning.
It closes between 2550 rpm and the actuation point
(about 8000 rpm, varies with engine version).
Beyond the actuation point, the valve stays open.
RAVE valve actuation points:
Strada...............................8000 - 8100 rpm.
Sport Pro..........................8300 - 8400 rpm.
4 - 27
ENGINE
4.4.2.
RAVE VALVE CIRCUIT
The solenoid controlled by the Rave control unit opens the
exhaust valve at 8100 rpm.
TROUBLESHOOTING
•
•
•
•
•
Check the condition of the 15-A fuse
Connect a 12 V battery to the solenoid and check it for
proper operation.
Check the flywheel.
Replace the regulator with one that is known to operate
correctly.
Replace the Rave control unit with one that is known to
operate correctly.
WARNING
Cutting the jumper across the grey and red
wires of the Rave control unit will set solenoid
actuation threshold to 7,800 rpm.
4 - 28
RS125
RS125
ENGINE
CONTROL UNIT
•
•
•
•
•
•
Remove the fuel tank, see (REMOVING THE FUEL
TANK).
Remove the battery along with its box mount, see
(REMOVING THE BATTERY).
Disconnect the connector.
Start the engine and turn on the low beam.
Rev the engine up to 2500 rpm:
Measure voltage across the green (V) and blue (B)
wires with a tester:
Correct reading = 12.25 ± 1 V D.C.
•
Measure voltage across the yellow (G) and blue (B)
wires with a tester:
Correct reading = 8.5 ± 1 V A.C.
NOTE Readings outside the specified ranges indicate a
system fault, not a control unit fault.
SOLENOID
•
•
•
Check that the piston moves freely.
Start the engine and keep it at idling speed
Measure resistance across the wires using a tester:
•
Correct reading = 2.2 Ohm ± 10%.
•
Measure voltage across the solenoid wires with a
tester:
Correct reading = 11.5 ± 1 V at idling speed during a onesecond (only) pulse; after this initial pulse, reading should
stabilise at 5.5 ± 1 V D.C.
4 - 29
ENGINE
4.4.3.
•
•
REMOVING THE EXHAUST VALVE
Remove the fuel tank, see (REMOVING THE FUEL
TANK).
Remove the battery along with its box mount, see
(REMOVING THE BATTERY).
PARTIAL REMOVAL
•
Move the protection element (1) out of the way.
•
Loosen and remove both screws (2) and collect the
lock washers.
If the valve moves freely:
•
Take the exhaust valve assembly along with the
Bowden cable out of the cylinder.
•
Rotate the valve stem housing (3) through 180° and
disconnect the Bowden cable (4).
•
If the exhaust valve is jammed in the open position
(due to combustion residue):
•
Push back the valve stem housing (3) using a
screwdriver.
WARNING
Take care to not damage the sealing surface.
•
Rotate the valve stem housing (3) through 180° and
disconnect the Bowden cable (4).
•
Remove the valve stem housing (3) and collect spring
(6) and seal (5).
Remove the exhaust valve (7) using the valve puller,
see (EXHAUST VALVE PULLER).
•
COMPLETE REMOVAL
•
Loosen and remove both RAVE valve screws and
collect the lock washers.
•
Take the exhaust valve assembly out of the cylinder.
4 - 30
RS125
RS125
•
Disconnect the control unit connector from the system.
•
Loosen and remove both screws (8) of the battery
mount frame.
Remove the complete RAVE valve.
•
ENGINE
4 - 31
ENGINE
4.4.4.
CHECKING THE COMPONENTS
SEALS
•
Check the valve stem seal (1) and the O-ring (2)
located inside the valve housing for wear or damage.
EXHAUST VALVE
•
•
Clean off any combustion residue from exhaust valve
(3) and valve port in the cylinder.
Check the exhaust valve for wear or damage.
CYLINDER GASKET
Always use a new cylinder gasket (4) on refitting.
SOLENOID
•
Check the control unit using the diagram for reference,
see (RAVE VALVE CIRCUIT).
4 - 32
RS125
ENGINE
RS125
4.4.5.
•
•
•
RAVE VALVE INSTALLATION
Remove the fuel tank, see (REMOVING THE FUEL
TANK).
Remove the battery along with its box mount, see
(REMOVING THE BATTERY).
On derated vehicles, remove the fixed slide valve by
unscrewing the two screws (1) and collect the washers
before installing the RAVE valve.
COMPLETE INSTALLATION
•
Insert the exhaust valve assembly complete with
gasket (5) into the cylinder.
NOTE Always use a new gasket (5) on refitting.
•
Install the exhaust valve assembly using the two
screws (1) with washers of the fixed slide valve.
•
Install the control unit and secure it to the battery
mount frame using the two screws (2).
•
Connect the control unit connector to the system.
4 - 33
ENGINE
PARTIAL INSTALLATION
•
•
Connect the Bowden cable (3) to the valve stem
housing (4).
Rotate the valve stem housing (4) through 180°.
NOTE The cable connection should be pointing downwards.
•
•
Refit the protection element.
Insert the exhaust valve assembly complete with
gasket (5) into the cylinder.
NOTE Always use a new gasket (5) on refitting.
•
Fit the two screws (1) of the exhaust valve assembly
with their washers and tighten.
WARNING
After installing the exhaust valve assembly,
check for the following:
-
-
when the valve is fully open, the edge of the valve stem
should be flush with the exhaust port; remove the
exhaust flange to check this alignment, see
(REMOVING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM);
the exhaust valve should move freely.
4 - 34
RS125
CHASSIS
RS125
CHASSIS
5
5-1
CHASSIS
RS125
SUMMARY
5.1.
REMOVING THE OUTER STRUCTURES ...................................................................................................... 3
5.1.1.
REMOVING THE SEAT ......................................................................................................................... 3
5.1.2.
REMOVING THE PASSENGER SEAT .................................................................................................. 4
5.1.3.
REMOVING THE SIDE FAIRINGS ........................................................................................................ 5
5.1.4.
REMOVING THE LOWER COWL.......................................................................................................... 6
5.1.5.
REMOVING THE LOWER FAIRINGS.................................................................................................... 7
5.1.6.
REMOVING THE HEADLIGHT FAIRING............................................................................................... 8
5.1.7.
REMOVING THE TANK FAIRING ....................................................................................................... 10
5.1.8.
REMOVING THE TAIL GUARD ........................................................................................................... 11
5.1.9.
REMOVING THE TAIL LIGHT ............................................................................................................. 12
5.1.10.
REMOVING THE LOWER COVER...................................................................................................... 13
5.1.11.
REMOVING THE NUMBER PLATE HOLDER..................................................................................... 15
5.1.12.
REMOVING THE SIDE BODY PANELS .............................................................................................. 17
5.2.
CONTROLS................................................................................................................................................... 18
5.2.1.
REMOVING THE THROTTLE CONTROL ........................................................................................... 18
5.3.
FRONT FORK ............................................................................................................................................... 20
5.3.1.
FRONT FORK DIAGRAM .................................................................................................................... 20
5.3.2.
REMOVING THE FORK LEGS ............................................................................................................ 21
5.3.3.
REMOVING THE FORK LEGS ............................................................................................................ 23
5.3.4.
CHANGING FLUID .............................................................................................................................. 25
5.3.5.
REFITTING THE FORK LEGS............................................................................................................. 27
5.3.6.
CHECKING FORK COMPONENTS..................................................................................................... 28
5.3.7.
INSTALLING THE FORK LEGS........................................................................................................... 29
5.4.
STEERING BEARINGS................................................................................................................................. 31
5.4.1.
DIAGRAM ............................................................................................................................................ 31
5.4.2.
CHECKING BEARING PLAY ............................................................................................................... 32
5.4.3.
ADJUSTING BEARING PLAY.............................................................................................................. 33
5.5.
REAR SHOCK ABSORBER .......................................................................................................................... 35
5.5.1.
REMOVING THE SHOCK ABSORBER ............................................................................................... 35
5.5.2.
FITTING THE SHOCK ABSORBER .................................................................................................... 37
5.5.3.
REMOVING THE REAR SUSPENSION CONNECTING RODS.......................................................... 38
5.5.4.
DISASSEMBLING THE CONNECTING RODS ................................................................................... 39
5.5.5.
CHECKING THE COMPONENTS ....................................................................................................... 40
5.5.6.
ADJUSTING THE REAR SHOCK ABSORBER ................................................................................... 41
5.6.
SWINGING ARM ........................................................................................................................................... 42
5.6.1.
REMOVAL............................................................................................................................................ 42
5.6.2.
REMOVAL AND REASSEMBLY.......................................................................................................... 44
5.6.3.
CHECKING THE REAR SWINGING ARM COMPONENTS ................................................................ 45
5.6.4.
INSTALLATION.................................................................................................................................... 46
5.7.
FRONT WHEEL............................................................................................................................................. 49
5.7.1.
DIAGRAM ............................................................................................................................................ 49
5.7.2.
REMOVING THE FRONT WHEEL ...................................................................................................... 50
5.7.3.
CHECKING THE FRONT WHEEL COMPONENTS............................................................................. 52
5.7.4.
INSTALLING THE FRONT WHEEL ..................................................................................................... 53
5.8.
REAR WHEEL ............................................................................................................................................... 55
5.8.1.
DIAGRAM ............................................................................................................................................ 55
5.8.2.
REMOVING THE REAR WHEEL ......................................................................................................... 56
5.8.3.
REMOVING THE FINAL DRIVE ASSEMBLY ...................................................................................... 58
5.8.4.
CHECKING THE REAR WHEEL COMPONENTS............................................................................... 59
5.8.5.
INSTALLING THE REAR WHEEL ....................................................................................................... 61
5.9.
DRIVE CHAIN................................................................................................................................................ 63
5.9.1.
REMOVING THE DRIVE CHAIN ......................................................................................................... 63
5.9.2.
CHECKING CHAIN AND CHAIN SPROCKETS FOR WEAR .............................................................. 64
5.9.3.
REFITTING THE DRIVE CHAIN .......................................................................................................... 65
5.9.4.
REMOVING THE DRIVE CHAIN SLIDER............................................................................................ 66
5-2
CHASSIS
RS125
5.1.
5.1.1.
REMOVING THE OUTER STRUCTURES
REMOVING THE SEAT
•
Insert the key in the seat latch and turn it anticlockwise.
•
Remove the seat and take out the key.
5-3
CHASSIS
5.1.2.
REMOVING THE PASSENGER SEAT
•
•
Remove the seat, see (REMOVING THE SEAT).
Remove the small flap in a downward motion.
•
Release and remove the two screws.
•
Remove the passenger seat by withdrawing it from the
front.
5-4
RS125
CHASSIS
RS125
5.1.3.
REMOVING THE SIDE FAIRINGS
WARNING
Allow for the engine and exhaust silencer to
cool down completely before working on the
side fairings.
NOTE The following information applies to both side fairings.
•
Release and remove the two screws.
•
Disconnect the two turn indicator electric connectors.
•
Loosen and remove the three lower screws.
•
Loosen and remove the screw (1) and collect the
collar.
Loosen and remove the screw (2).
Ease off the side fairing taking care to pull the upper
tabs gently out of their seats in the headlight fairing.
•
•
5-5
CHASSIS
5.1.4.
REMOVING THE LOWER COWL
•
If you have not removed the side and lower fairings
yet, loosen and remove the two screws working on
both sides.
•
Working on either side, loosen and remove the screw.
•
Remove the lower cowl.
5-6
RS125
CHASSIS
RS125
5.1.5.
REMOVING THE LOWER FAIRINGS
•
Working on either side, loosen and remove the four
screws.
•
Remove the lower fairings in a downward motion.
5-7
CHASSIS
5.1.6.
REMOVING THE HEADLIGHT FAIRING
•
Working on either side, loosen and remove the screw.
•
Working on either side, release the side deflector.
•
Working on either side, loosen and remove the two
screws.
•
Fold in the rear view mirrors and loosen and remove
the four retaining screws.
5-8
RS125
RS125
•
•
Push the headlight fairing forward.
Disconnect the parking light connector.
•
Disconnect the high / low beam light connector.
•
Remove the headlight fairing in a forward motion.
CHASSIS
5-9
CHASSIS
5.1.7.
•
•
•
REMOVING THE TANK FAIRING
Remove the fuel tank, see (REMOVING THE FUEL
TANK) and place it on a bench.
Remove the two rubber elements (3) and the spacer
(2).
Loosen and remove the two screws and collect the
washers.
NOTE Refit the rubber spacer (1) in the correct position on
refitting.
•
•
Remove the fuel tank plug.
Remove the tank fairing (4) and collect bush (6) and
rubber element (5) from the front end.
5 - 10
RS125
CHASSIS
RS125
5.1.8.
•
•
REMOVING THE TAIL GUARD
Remove the passenger seat, see (REMOVING THE
PASSENGER SEAT).
Release and remove the four screws.
•
Working on either side, loosen and remove the three
lower screws.
•
Disconnect the tail light connector.
•
Remove the tail guard complete with tail light pulling
rearwards.
5 - 11
CHASSIS
5.1.9.
•
REMOVING THE TAIL LIGHT
•
Remove the passenger seat, see (REMOVING THE
PASSENGER SEAT).
Disconnect the tail light connector.
•
Release and remove the two screws.
•
Remove the tail light pulling rearwards.
5 - 12
RS125
CHASSIS
RS125
5.1.10.
•
•
REMOVING THE LOWER COVER
Remove the passenger seat, see (REMOVING THE
PASSENGER SEAT).
Working on either side, loosen and remove the three
screws.
•
Working on either side, loosen and remove the screw.
•
Pull the connector out of its seat.
•
Loosen and remove the two screws and move the
control unit aside.
5 - 13
CHASSIS
•
Working on either side, loosen and remove the two
screws.
•
Remove the lower cover.
5 - 14
RS125
CHASSIS
RS125
5.1.11.
•
•
REMOVING THE NUMBER PLATE HOLDER
Remove the tail guard, see (REMOVING THE TAIL
GUARD).
Disconnect the number plate light connector.
•
Disconnect the four turn indicator connectors and pull
them out in a rearward motion.
•
Working on either side, loosen and remove the screw.
5 - 15
CHASSIS
•
Unscrew and remove the screw.
•
Remove the number plate holder pulling in a downward
motion.
5 - 16
RS125
CHASSIS
RS125
5.1.12.
REMOVING THE SIDE BODY PANELS
NOTE The following information applies to both components.
•
•
•
•
Lift the fuel tank, see (LIFTING THE FUEL TANK).
Remove the tail guard, see (REMOVING THE TAIL
GUARD).
Unscrew and remove the screw.
Loosen and remove the three screws and remove the
side body panel.
5 - 17
CHASSIS
5.2.
CONTROLS
5.2.1.
•
•
•
REMOVING THE THROTTLE CONTROL
Lift the fuel tank, see (LIFTING THE FUEL TANK).
Remove the left side fairing, see (REMOVING THE
SIDE FAIRINGS).
Loosen and remove the three screws and remove the
oil pump cover.
•
Loosen the adjuster nut.
•
Slide out the throttle cable.
5 - 18
RS125
CHASSIS
RS125
•
•
Loosen and remove the screw located on the inside of
the frame on the left side of the vehicle.
Remove the throttle cable splitter cover.
•
Remove the throttle cable from the oil pump.
WARNING
On refitting, adjust throttle cable tension using
the adjuster nut.
5 - 19
CHASSIS
5.3.
5.3.1.
FRONT FORK
FRONT FORK DIAGRAM
Key:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
5 - 20
Slider cap
O-ring
Half ring
Ring for spring
Spacer
Sliding bush
Guide bush retainer
Seal
Snap ring
Dust seal with spring
Sleeve
Slider + stanchion tube
RS125
CHASSIS
RS125
5.3.2.
REMOVING THE FORK LEGS
NOTE Position the tall front stand (OPT).
NOTE The following information applies to both fork legs.
•
Loosen and remove the two screws and remove the
bottom yoke cover.
•
Position the tall front stand.
•
Release and remove the two screws.
•
Remove the front brake calliper.
5 - 21
CHASSIS
•
Working on either side, loosen and remove the two
screws.
•
Remove the front mudguard.
•
•
Remove the front wheel, see (REMOVING THE
FRONT WHEEL).
Loosen the screw on the top yoke.
•
•
Loosen the screw on the bottom yoke.
Lower the fork leg in the yokes until removing it.
5 - 22
RS125
CHASSIS
RS125
5.3.3.
REMOVING THE FORK LEGS
NOTE The procedures described below apply to both
stanchion-and-slider assemblies.
•
•
Remove the stanchion-and-slider assembly, see
(REMOVING THE FORK LEGS).
Clean the whole stanchion-and-slider assembly
thoroughly.
NOTE Before proceeding with the following operations, take
a container having a capacity greater than 440 ± 2,5 cm³
(26.85 ± 0.15 cuin).
•
Place the slider in a vice with soft jaws.
WARNING
The stanchion-and-slider assembly contains oil.
Do not turn it over or tilt it during removal.
•
Loosen the top cap (1) taking care to not damage the
O-ring during removal.
•
•
Push the stanchion tube into the slider to allow removal
of the two half rings (2).
Pull out the spring ring (3).
•
Drain the oil into the container.
5 - 23
CHASSIS
•
Hold the slider and pull firmly until separating it from
the stanchion tube.
NOTE Proceed carefully when removing the different
components, or you might damage the inner seating surface
of the slider.
•
Remove the dust seal (4) using a flat screwdriver.
•
Use a thin screwdriver to remove the snap ring (5) from
inside the slider.
Use a large screwdriver to remove the seal (6) from its
seat.
Slide the guide bush retainer (7) out of the slider.
Tap the slider against a wooden bench to knock out
the sliding bushes (8) and the spacer (9).
•
•
•
WARNING
Keep the slider at right angles to the wood
bench surface.
If the bushes do not fall out, use a suitable
puller taking care to not damage the slider inner
surface.
5 - 24
RS125
CHASSIS
RS125
5.3.4.
CHANGING FLUID
Fluid quantity: 440 ± 2,5 cm³ (26.85 ± 0.15 cuin)
Fluid type, see (LUBRICANT CHART).
NOTE The procedures described below apply to both
stanchion-and-slider assemblies.
DRAINING THE FRONT FORK
NOTE The procedures described below apply to both
stanchion-and-slider assemblies.
•
•
Remove the stanchion-and-slider assembly, see
(REMOVING THE FORK LEGS).
Clean the whole stanchion-and-slider assembly
thoroughly.
NOTE Before proceeding with the following operations, take
a container having a capacity greater than 440 cm3 (26.85
cu. in).
•
Place the slider in a vice with soft jaws.
WARNING
The stanchion-and-slider assembly contains oil.
Do not turn it over or tilt it during removal.
•
Loosen the top cap (1) taking care to not damage the
O-ring during removal.
•
•
Push the stanchion tube into the slider to allow removal
of the two half rings (2).
Pull out the spring ring (3).
•
Drain the fluid into the container.
5 - 25
CHASSIS
FILLING THE FORK
•
•
•
•
•
Place the slider in a vertical position in a vice with soft
jaws.
Pour fork fluid into the slider.
Fit the spring ring (3).
Insert the two half rings (2).
Make sure that the O-ring is in place and tighten the
top cap (1).
5 - 26
RS125
CHASSIS
RS125
5.3.5.
•
REFITTING THE FORK LEGS
Check fork components, see (CHECKING FORK
COMPONENTS).
WARNING
Make sure no dirt or foreign objects fall into the
slider or the stanchion.
Never reuse the oil you have drained
previously.
CAUTION Apply a light film of fork oil to the seals and
bushes before assembly.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Insert the sliding bush (1) user the spacer (2) to push it
into the slider.
Insert the other sliding bush (3); push it into place in
the slider seat using a drift of adequate size if needed.
Insert the guide bush retainer (4) into the slider and
push it up against the sliding bush (3).
Lubricate the seal ring (5).
Position the seal (5) with the hollow side facing the
slider and push it up against the guide bush retainer
(4).
Fit the following components to the stanchion in the
order:
dust scraper seal (6).
snap ring (7);
Place the stanchion in a vice with soft (aluminium)
jaws.
Fit the slider to the stanchion tube.
Install snap ring (7) and dust seal (6) into their seats in
the slider.
Pour fork fluid into the slider.
Fluid quantity: 440 ± 2,5 cm³ (26.85 ± 0.15 cuin).
NOTE Fluid level must be the same in both sliders.
•
•
•
•
Insert the spring ring (8) and the two half rings (9) into
their seats on the damper rod.
Lift the slider.
Make sure that the O-ring is in place in the top cap
(10).
Tighten the top cap (10) onto the slider.
5 - 27
CHASSIS
5.3.6.
CHECKING FORK COMPONENTS
STANCHION TUBE
•
•
•
•
Inspect the sliding surface for scoring and/or
scratching. Eliminate minor scoring with wet sand
paper (grain size 1).
Replace the stanchion if badly scored.
Check for stanchion buckling using a dial gauge.
Replace the stanchion if buckled beyond the service
limit.
Service limit: 0.2 mm.
DANGER
NEVER attempt to straighten a buckled
stanchion as this would weaken the overall
structure leading to a dangerous riding
condition.
SLIDER
•
•
•
Inspect for damage and/or cracking. Replace if
damaged.
Check the condition of the sliding bushes (1).
Change any component which is badly worn or
damaged.
WARNING
Remove any debris sticking to the bushes
taking care to not scratch them.
Renew the following components on assembly:
- seal (2);
- dust seal (3);
- top cap O-ring (4).
5 - 28
RS125
CHASSIS
RS125
5.3.7.
•
•
INSTALLING THE FORK LEGS
Slide the complete slider-and-stanchion assembly
through the bottom and top yokes.
Insert the wheel shaft into the both fork legs to keep
the holes aligned.
•
Tighten the screw that retains the slider to the bottom
yoke.
•
Tighten the screw that retains the slider to the top
yoke.
•
•
Remove the wheel shaft.
Install the front wheel, see (FITTING THE FRONT
WHEEL).
Fit the front mudguard.
•
5 - 29
CHASSIS
•
Working on either side, tighten the two screws.
•
Position the front brake calliper and tighten the two
retaining screws.
•
Lower the hoist arm.
WARNING
Before detaching the slings, make sure the rear
stand (OPT) is positioned correctly.
•
•
•
Detach the slings from the frame.
When through with the installation procedure, operate
the front brake and push down on the front fork
repeatedly.
The front fork should move smoothly and gradually and
the sliders must show no traces of oil.
NOTE Before riding the vehicle, check for correct track
alignment.
5 - 30
RS125
CHASSIS
RS125
5.4.
STEERING BEARINGS
5.4.1.
DIAGRAM
Key
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Steering tube cap
Front fork top yoke
Front fork lower ring nut
Seal
Steering washer
Ball bearing
Roller bearing
Bottom dust seal
Base and steering tube
5 - 31
CHASSIS
5.4.2.
•
•
•
CHECKING BEARING PLAY
Position the vehicle on the front stand.
Shake the fork in the direction of travel.
Adjust if you feel any play.
5 - 32
RS125
CHASSIS
RS125
5.4.3.
ADJUSTING BEARING PLAY
•
Partially loosen the two screws that retain the top yoke.
•
Loosen and remove the top bush.
•
Tap lightly at the bottom end to knock out the top yoke
complete with handlebar and ignition switch/steering
lock.
Lean the top yoke forward (2); use a cloth to protect
the instrument panel.
•
•
Loosen the ring nut completely using a ring nut
wrench. Tighten the ring nut to the specified torque, so
as to take up play.
5 - 33
CHASSIS
•
•
•
•
•
Refit the top yoke and position it fully home.
Lubricate the thread and contact face of the bush with
oil.
Tighten the top bush.
Loosen the bush and retighten it to the specified
torque, see (TIGHTENING TORQUES).
Tighten the two screws (1).
WARNING
When finished, make sure the handlebar turns
smoothly, otherwise the sliding surfaces will
damage leading to loss of handling.
5 - 34
RS125
CHASSIS
RS125
5.5.
5.5.1.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
REAR SHOCK ABSORBER
REMOVING THE SHOCK ABSORBER
Place the vehicle on the front support stand (OPT).
Place the vehicle on the rear support stand (OPT).
Place a support between swinging arm and seat frame
to keep the shock absorber in an unloaded state.
Working on the right side, loosen and remove the top
nut (1).
Slide out the screw on the opposite side and collect the
washer.
Working on the right side, loosen and remove the nut
(2).
Slide out the screw on the opposite side and collect the
washer.
Working on the left side, loosen and remove the nut
(3).
Slide out the screw on the opposite side.
5 - 35
CHASSIS
•
Remove the shock absorber pulling it downward.
5 - 36
RS125
CHASSIS
RS125
5.5.2.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
FITTING THE SHOCK ABSORBER
Insert the shock absorber from the bottom up.
Insert the upper shock absorber screw with its washer
from the left side.
Tighten the nut (1) on the opposite side.
Fit the connecting rods to the shock absorber.
Insert the lower shock absorber screw from the right
side.
Tighten the nut (2) on the opposite side.
Fit the double connecting rod into its seat in the frame.
Insert the screw retaining the connecting rods to the
frame with its washer from the left side.
Tighten the nut (3) on the opposite side.
Remove the support between swinging arm and seat
frame.
5 - 37
CHASSIS
5.5.3.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
REMOVING THE REAR SUSPENSION CONNECTING RODS
Working on the right side, loosen and remove the nut
(1).
Slide out the screw on the opposite side and collect the
washer.
Working on the left side, loosen and remove the nut
(2).
Slide out the screw, on the opposite side.
Working on the left side, loosen and remove the nut
(3).
Slide out the screw on the opposite side and collect the
washer.
Remove the complete suspension connecting rods
assembly.
5 - 38
RS125
CHASSIS
RS125
5.5.4.
•
•
•
•
•
•
DISASSEMBLING THE CONNECTING RODS
Remove the complete connecting rods assembly of the
suspension,
see
(REMOVING
THE
REAR
SUSPENSION CONNECTING ROD).
Unscrew and remove the nut (1).
Slide out the screw on the opposite side and collect the
washer.
Remove the single connecting rod.
Remove the right bush (2) and the left bush (3) from
the single connecting rod.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Remove the oil seal from the double connecting rod
(4).
Remove the pin (5).
Using a suitable puller, remove the roller cage (6).
Remove the Belleville washer (7).
Remove the seal (8).
Remove both oil seals (9).
Remove the pin (10).
Using a suitable puller, remove the roller cage (11).
•
•
•
•
Remove the both seals (12).
Remove both oil seals (13).
Remove the pin (14).
Using a suitable puller, remove the roller cage (15).
NOTE Wash all components with clean detergent.
5 - 39
CHASSIS
5.5.5.
CHECKING THE COMPONENTS
NOTE Check all components for distortion, breakage, cracks
and/or denting. Replace any damaged components.
ROLLER CAGE
Manually turn the roller cages, they should turn smoothly
with no noise and/or hard spots.
No axial play should be noticed.
Faulty roller cages should be changed.
Grease the rollers, see (LUBRICANT CHART).
SEALS
Check that all seals are intact; change them if they are
damaged or worn.
5 - 40
RS125
CHASSIS
RS125
5.5.6.
ADJUSTING THE REAR SHOCK ABSORBER
Factory setting is designed for any riding condition, low or high
speed, with reduced or full load.
However, the suspension can be adjusted to suit usage
conditions.
DANGER
Allow for engine and silencer to cool down
completely before proceeding.
Do not tighten the adjuster nut deeper than 25 mm
(0.98 in.) (distance from beginning of thread, see
figure). Exceeding this limit will cause unexpected
jerkiness whenever hitting the slightest bumps.
•
Turn the adjuster nut (1) (shock absorber spring preload
adjustment) (see table).
WARNING
Turn the adjuster nut (1) gradually by one turn at a
time.
Road test the vehicle repeatedly until achieving the
ideal adjustment.
REAR SHOCK ABSORBER SETTINGS TABLE
Adjuster nut (1)
Tighten
Loosen
Function
Increases spring preload (2).
Decreases spring preload (2).
Impact on driveability
Stiffer ride
Softer ride
Recommended for
Smooth or regular road pavement
Bumpy roads
Note
Riding with a passenger
Riding solo
5 - 41
CHASSIS
5.6.
SWINGING ARM
5.6.1.
REMOVAL
NOTE Support the front end of the vehicle using the front
stand (OPT); support the rear end using slings and a hoist
(OPT).
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Connect the slings to the frame at the engine top
mount.
Lift hoist arm until the slings are stretched taut.
Remove the chain, see (REMOVING THE DRIVE
CHAIN).
Remove the rear wheel, see (REMOVING THE REAR
WHEEL).
Working on the left side, loosen and remove the nut (1)
and collect the washer.
Slide out the screw on the opposite side.
Remove the connecting rods from the swinging arm.
•
•
Release and remove the screw (2) on the inside.
Slip off the hose clamp on the swinging arm and leave
it connected to the rear brake line.
•
•
Release and remove the screw (3) on the outside.
Slip off the hose clamp on the swinging arm and leave
it connected to the rear brake line.
5 - 42
RS125
RS125
•
Loosen and remove the screw and remove the speed
sensor.
•
Loosen the screw retaining the engine (4) to the frame
to facilitate swinging arm removal.
CHASSIS
NOTE Make sure to have the suitable special tool part no.
8101945 (box wrench for swinging arm pivot adjustment)
ready at hand.
•
•
•
•
Working on the right side, loosen the ring nut (5)
completely using the suitable box wrench.
Loosen the ring nut adjusting bush (6).
Working on the left side, loosen and remove the
swinging arm pivot (7) and collect the two washers.
Remove the swinging arm from the frame. You will
need someone to help with this operation.
5 - 43
CHASSIS
5.6.2.
REMOVAL AND REASSEMBLY
REMOVAL
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Remove the swinging arm, see (REMOVAL).
Place the swinging arm on a bench.
Clean the two sides of the bearing housings with a
cloth.
Remove the plastic washers (1) on the outside.
Remove the two bushes of the needle roller bearings
(4) from inside the swinging arm.
Remove the two O-rings (2).
Extract the two roller cages (3) using a drift of
adequate size.
REASSEMBLY
NOTE Replace both needle roller cages.
•
•
•
•
•
Clean all components of the swinging arm joint and
grease them with lithium-based grease.
Install two new roller cages (3) using a drift of
adequate size; make sure to fit them squarely into their
housings.
Fit the two O-rings (2).
Fit the two bushes of the needle roller bearings (4)
from the inside of the swinging arm.
Fit the plastic washers (1) on the outside.
5 - 44
RS125
CHASSIS
RS125
5.6.3.
CHECKING THE REAR SWINGING ARM COMPONENTS
NOTE Check all components for distortion, breakage, cracks
and/or denting. Replace any damaged components.
NEEDLE ROLLER CAGES
Manually turn the needle roller cages, they should turn
smoothly with no noise and/or hard spots.
No axial play should be noticed.
Faulty needle roller cages should be changed.
Grease the needle rollers, see (LUBRICANT CHART).
SEALS
Check that all seals are intact; change them if they are
damaged or worn.
SWINGING ARM PIVOT
Using a dial gauge, check that shaft runout does not exceed
the service limit. If it does, replace the shaft.
Shaft runout limit: 0.3 mm (0.01 in.).
5 - 45
CHASSIS
5.6.4.
INSTALLATION
WARNING
The tail end is heavy. Have someone assist you
with the next operations.
•
•
Position the swinging arm on the frame.
Set the swinging arm in position so as to match the
holes and insert the pivot (1) fully from the left side.
•
To achieve correct swinging arm pivot play, tighten the
ring nut adjusting bush (2) fully home and then tighten
one more quarter of a turn.
NOTE Make sure to have the suitable special tool part no.
8101945 (box wrench for swinging arm pivot adjustment)
ready at hand.
•
Hold the bush (2) steady and tighten the ring nut (3)
with the special tool.
•
Now adjust the rear swinging arm as follows:
-
Loosen the nut (1) working on the left side.
-
Use the suitable box wrench (part no. 8101945) to
loosen the ring nut (2) completely working from the right
side.
Tighten the adjusting bush (2) to the specified torque.
Tighten the ring nut (2) using the suitable box wrench
(part no. 8101945).
Tighten the pivot (1).
-
5 - 46
RS125
RS125
•
Tighten the screw retaining the engine (4) to the frame.
•
•
•
Fit the connecting rods to the swinging arm.
Insert the screw from the right side.
Fit the washer and tighten the nut (5).
•
•
Route the brake hose along the swinging arm.
Secure the internal brake line clamp with the screw (6).
•
•
Secure the brake line retainer with the screw (7).
Install the rear wheel, see (INSTALLING THE REAR
WHEEL).
Install the chain, see (REFITTING THE DRIVE
CHAIN).
Lower the hoist arm.
Detach the slings from the frame.
Install the fuel tank.
•
•
•
•
CHASSIS
5 - 47
CHASSIS
•
Fit the speed sensor.
5 - 48
RS125
CHASSIS
RS125
5.7.
5.7.1.
FRONT WHEEL
DIAGRAM
Key:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
Front tyre
Wheel shaft special screw
Washer
Flanged screw
Front brake disc
Front wheel external right spacer
Seal
Snap ring
Bearing
Internal spacer
Naked front wheel
Front wheel shaft
Tubeless tyre valve
5 - 49
CHASSIS
5.7.2.
REMOVING THE FRONT WHEEL
WARNING
When removing, pay utmost attention not to
damage the brake lines, discs and pads.
•
Place the vehicle on the rear support stand (OPT).
NOTE
Ensure
that
the
vehicle
is
stable.
Have an assistant hold the handlebar steady pointing in the
direction of travel so that it cannot move.
•
•
Loosen and remove the two screws securing the front
brake calliper.
Remove the brake calliper.
WARNING
Do not operate the front brake lever when the
brake calliper is not in place or the calliper
pistons might come off their housing, thus
causing brake fluid leakage.
•
Working on either side, loosen and remove the two
screws.
•
Remove the front mudguard in a forward motion.
•
Working on the left side, loosen the two screws.
5 - 50
RS125
RS125
•
Working from the right side, loosen and remove the
plug and collect the washer.
•
•
Place a support under the tyre so the wheel will stay in
place after you release it.
Remove the wheel shaft from the left side.
•
•
Collect the bush from the left side.
Collect the spacer from the right side.
•
Remove the wheel by withdrawing it from the front.
CHASSIS
5 - 51
CHASSIS
5.7.3.
RS125
CHECKING THE FRONT WHEEL COMPONENTS
WARNING
Ensure that all components are intact and
especially the following ones.
BEARINGS
Manually turn the inner ring (1); it should turn smoothly with
no noise and/or hard spots.
No axial play should be noticed.
Faulty bearings should be changed.
1
SEALS
Check that all seals are intact; change them if they are
damaged or worn.
60
70
80
50
90
40
100
30
WHEEL SHAFT
Using a dial gauge, check shaft runout (2). If runout exceeds
the limit, change the shaft (2). Maximum runout: 0.25 mm.
110
20
120
10
0
2
WHEEL RIM
Using a dial gauge, check that rim (3) radial (A) and axial
(B) runout does not exceed the specified limit. Excessive
runout is usually due to worn or damaged bearings. If value
still exceeds the specified limit after replacing the bearings,
change the rim (3). Maximum radial and axial runout: 2 mm.
60
70
80
50
90
40
100
30
110
20
120
10
0
Tyre
Check tyre condition, see 2.19.1.
021
011
0
001
01
3
09
02
08
03
07
05
06
04
5 - 52
CHASSIS
RS125
5.7.4.
•
INSTALLING THE FRONT WHEEL
Smear some grease all along the wheel shaft.
WARNING
When refitting, pay utmost attention not to
damage the brake lines, discs and pads.
NOTE Fit the spacer with the larger diameter facing the right
fork leg.
•
•
Position the spacer into place on the wheel.
Place the wheel between the fork legs above the
support.
DANGER
Possible injury. Do not insert your fingers into
the holes to bring the holes into alignment.
•
•
•
•
•
Move the wheel until its central hole and the holes on
the fork are aligned.
Working from the left side, insert the wheel shaft
completely.
Fit the washer and tighten the cap manually.
Lock out wheel shaft rotation.
Tighten the cap fully.
WARNING
Proceed carefully to avoid damaging the brake
pads.
Fit the brake calliper to the disc and match the mounting
holes to the bracket holes.
WARNING
When refitting the brake calliper, use two new
retaining screws of the same type fitted
originally.
•
•
Tighten the two brake calliper retaining screws.
Keep the front brake lever pulled and press down on
the handlebar repeatedly to compress the fork. In this
way the fork legs will settle properly.
5 - 53
CHASSIS
•
Tighten the two screws of the wheel shaft clamp.
•
Fit the front mudguard.
•
Working on either side, tighten the two screws.
•
•
Remove the front stand (OPT).
Remove the rear stand (OPT).
WARNING
After reassembly, pull the front brake lever
repeatedly and check the braking system for
correct operation.
•
Check that wheel is centred.
5 - 54
RS125
CHASSIS
RS125
5.8.
REAR WHEEL
5.8.1.
DIAGRAM
Key:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
Wheel RH ext. spacer
Wheel LH ext. spacer
Comp. chain, master link
Tubeless valve
Rear tyre 150/60"
Rear wheel int. spacer
Bearing 20x47x14
Seal 28x47x7
Snap ring d47
Naked blue rear wheel
Rear chain sprocket carrier
Bearing 25x47x14
Seal 30x47x7
Int. spacer
Vibration damper seal
Master link
Rear brake disc
Flat socket cap screw M8x20
Rear sprocket z=40
Flanged hex-head screw M10x30
5 - 55
CHASSIS
5.8.2.
REMOVING THE REAR WHEEL
WARNING
Before carrying out the following operations, let
the engine and the silencer cool down until they
reach room temperature, in order to avoid burns.
When removing, pay utmost attention not to
damage the brake line, disc and pads.
NOTE Make sure to have the suitable rear support stand (OPT)
ready before removing the rear wheel.
•
•
•
•
Place the vehicle on the rear support stand (OPT).
Place a support under the tyre so the wheel will stay in
place after you release it.
Loosen and remove the nut (1) and collect the washer.
Remove the wheel shaft (2) from the left side.
•
Loosen and remove the two screws and move the rear
brake calliper out of the way.
•
Loosen and remove the screw and refit the cable guide.
5 - 56
RS125
CHASSIS
RS125
NOTE Note the position of the right (3) and left (4) chain
tensioners to refit them to their original positions later on.
•
Take the right (3) and left (4) chain tensioners.
NOTE Drop the chain outboard of the rear chain sprocket.
•
•
Move the wheel forward and take the drive chain of the
rear sprocket.
Remove the wheel from swinging arm pulling from the
back; pay utmost attention when removing the brake disc
from the calliper.
WARNING
Do not operate the rear brake lever when the
wheel is not in place or the calliper pistons might
come off their housing, thus causing brake fluid
leakage.
NOTE Note the position of the spacers to refit them to their
original positions later on.
•
Collect the right and left spacers.
5 - 57
CHASSIS
5.8.3.
REMOVING THE FINAL DRIVE ASSEMBLY
REMOVAL
•
Remove the rear wheel, see (REMOVING THE REAR
WHEEL).
NOTE If you only need to remove the rear chain sprocket,
perform only five of the steps described here.
•
•
•
•
•
•
Clean the two sides of the hub with a clean cloth.
Remove the seal (1).
Remove the circlip (2).
Unscrew and remove the five screws (3).
Remove the rear chain sprocket (4).
Clean the inner part of the hub thoroughly.
NOTE Wash all components with clean detergent.
If necessary, proceed as follows:
•
•
Remove the rear sprocket carrier (5) and collect the
five nuts and the spacer.
Remove the vibration damper seal (7).
REASSEMBLY
Fit the rear chain sprocket (4) and tighten the five nuts with
the sprocket carrier (5) removed from the wheel.
WARNING
Tighten in a cross pattern.
•
•
•
•
•
Refit the vibration damper seal (7) to wheel inside.
Refit the rear chain sprocket carrier (5) complete with
sprocket (4) to the wheel.
Refit the circlip (2).
Refit the seal (1).
Refit the wheel, see (INSTALLING THE REAR
WHEEL).
5 - 58
RS125
CHASSIS
RS125
5.8.4.
CHECKING THE REAR WHEEL COMPONENTS
WARNING
Ensure that all components are intact and
especially the following ones.
BEARINGS, SEALS, WHEEL SHAFT, WHEEL RIM
See (CHECKING THE FRONT WHEEL COMPONENTS).
VIBRATION DAMPER
Inspect the vibration damper seal for damage and/or excess
wear. Replace the vibration damper seal as required.
Insert the vibration damper seal into the wheel hub.
Fit the complete final drive assembly to the wheel, turn the
rear chain sprocket manually in both directions and check
clearance between vibration damper seal and hub. Change
the vibration damper seal if you find exceeding clearance.
REAR SPROCKET
Check the condition of front and rear chain sprocket teeth,
and replace the both sprockets and chain if exceedingly
worn, see (REMOVING THE FINAL DRIVE ASSEMBLY)
and (REMOVING THE DRIVE CHAIN).
WARNING
Change all three components as a set to avoid
premature wear of new components.
Tyre
Check tyre condition after the first 1000 km (625 mi) and
every 4000 rpm (2485 mi) or 8 months afterwards.
Measure before and after long trips.
Check inflation pressure monthly at room temperature.
This vehicle is equipped with tubeless tyres.
Inflation pressure, see (TECHNICAL DATA).
5 - 59
CHASSIS
RS125
TREAD CONDITION
WARNING
Inspect tyre surface condition and check for
wear, as worn tyres lead to poor road holding
and handling.
Change the tyre when worn or punctured, if the
puncture in the tread is larger than 5 mm (0.19
in.).
Some of the tyres approved for this vehicle are
equipped with wear indicators.
There are several kinds of wear indicators.
Contact your dealer for instructions on how to
check tyre wear.
Do not install tyres with air tube on rims for
tubeless tyres and vice versa. Always check
that the caps are in place on the valves (1), or
the tyres may deflate suddenly.
Tyres changing, repair, maintenance and
balancing must be carried out by specialised,
knowledgeable technicians using suitable
equipment.
Have the wheel balanced after repairing a tyre.
New tyres may be coated with an oily residue;
ride with extra care until covering a few
kilometres. Do not oil the tyres with unsuitable
fluids.
Tyre size is reported on the registration
document; using any tyres other than those
specified is illegal.
Using tyres of a size other than specified may
alter vehicle track alignment, affecting
handling and vehicle safety.
Use only tyres of the same type as the firstequipment tyres selected by aprilia, see
(TECHNICAL DATA).
MINIMUM TREAD DEPTH (A):
Front and rear
5 - 60
2 mm ( 0.08 in.).
CHASSIS
RS125
5.8.5.
INSTALLING THE REAR WHEEL
WARNING
Before carrying out the following operations, let
the engine and the silencer cool down until they
reach room temperature, in order to avoid
burns.
When removing, pay utmost attention not to
damage the brake line, disc and pads.
•
Grease the
moderately.
external
seats
of
the
wheel
hub
NOTE Do not swap the left (1) and right (2) spacers.
•
Insert the left (1) and right (2) spacers into their seats
in the wheel hub.
•
Place the wheel between the arms of the swinging arm
above the support.
DANGER
Do not place your fingers between chain and
rear chain sprocket.
•
Tighten the two rear brake calliper screws.
•
Fit the cable guide and tighten the screw.
NOTE Do not swap the right (3) and left (4) chain tensioners.
•
•
•
Insert the right (3) and left (4) chain tensioners into
their seats in the swinging arm.
Apply a moderate amount of grease evenly on the
wheel shaft (5).
Insert the wheel shaft (5) fully from the left side.
NOTE Ensure that the wheel shaft (5) is fully inserted, with
its head into place in the suitable seat on the left chain
tensioner (4).
5 - 61
CHASSIS
•
•
•
Fit the washer and tighten the nut (6) manually.
Check
chain
tension,
see
(DRIVE
CHAIN
ADJUSTMENT).
Tighten the nut (6).
WARNING
After reassembly, pull the rear brake lever
repeatedly and check the braking system for
correct operation.
Check that wheel is centred.
5 - 62
RS125
CHASSIS
RS125
5.9.
5.9.1.
•
DRIVE CHAIN
REMOVING THE DRIVE CHAIN
•
•
•
Slacken
the
chain,
see
(DRIVE
CHAIN
ADJUSTMENT).
Turn the rear wheel until locating the master link.
Remove the clip (1).
Remove the bottom plate.
•
•
Remove the master link from the opposite side.
Remove the chain.
WARNING
If the chain is badly worn, change chain and
chain sprockets as a set, see CHECKING
CHAIN AND CHAIN SPROCKETS FOR WEAR.
5 - 63
CHASSIS
5.9.2.
CHECKING CHAIN AND CHAIN SPROCKETS FOR WEAR
Check the following components and inspect chain and
chain sprockets for:
-
damaged rollers;
loose pins;
dry, rusty, crushed or seized links;
excessive wear;
sprocket or teeth excessively worn or damaged.
WARNING
If chain rollers are damaged and/or the pins are
loose, change chain and chain sprockets as a
set. Lubricate the chain frequently, especially if
you find any dry areas or rust spots. Lubricate
and repair any squashed or seized links.
•
•
Check the chain tensioner wheel (1) for wear.
Finally, check the wear of the swinging arm protection
slider.
5 - 64
RS125
CHASSIS
RS125
5.9.3.
•
REFITTING THE DRIVE CHAIN
•
Check that the chain is correctly positioned on the
sprockets.
Bring the two open ends of the chain midway between
the sprockets in the lower span.
Join the open ends and insert the master link pins from
the inside outward.
Fit the plate over the pins.
•
Fit the clip (1) on the pins.
•
•
WARNING
Fit the master link clip (1) with the open end
facing away from direction of travel.
5 - 65
CHASSIS
5.9.4.
REMOVING THE DRIVE CHAIN SLIDER
NOTE Break the chain to facilitate access to affected
components, see (REMOVING THE DRIVE CHAIN).
•
•
•
•
•
Loosen and remove the upper screw (2) and collect
the nut (6).
Loosen and remove the screw (3) and collect the seal
(5).
Remove the upper chain guide slider (4).
Loosen and remove the two lower screws (2).
Remove the lower chain guide slider (1).
5 - 66
RS125
COOLING SYSTEM
RS125
COOLING SYSTEM
6
6-1
COOLING SYSTEM
RS125
SUMMARY
6.1.
COOLING SYSTEM ........................................................................................................................................ 3
6.1.1.
DIAGRAM .............................................................................................................................................. 3
6.1.2.
CHANGING COOLANT.......................................................................................................................... 4
6.1.3.
REMOVING THE RADIATOR ................................................................................................................ 5
6.1.4.
REMOVING THE EXPANSION TANK ................................................................................................... 6
6-2
COOLING SYSTEM
RS125
6.1.
6.1.1.
COOLING SYSTEM
DIAGRAM
Key:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
Expansion tank
Radiator plug
Tube - from union to expansion tank
Tube - from pump to union
Tee
Tube - from radiator to tee
Rubber block
Cooler
Upper radiator bracket
Tube - from head to union
Breather union
Tube - from radiator to union
6-3
COOLING SYSTEM
6.1.2.
CHANGING COOLANT
WARNING
Do not ride when coolant is below the minimum
level. Check coolant level every 1500 km (935
mi) and after a long trip; change coolant every
24 months.
•
•
•
•
•
•
Do not ride when coolant is below the minimum level.
Check coolant level every 1500 km (935 mi) and after
a long trip; change coolant every 24 months.
Remove the left side fairing, see (REMOVING THE
SIDE FAIRINGS).
Lift the fuel tank, see (LIFTING THE FUEL TANK).
Place a container of adequate capacity under the drain
plug (1).
Unscrew and remove the drain plug (1).
Loosen and remove the plug (2) of the expansion tank;
coolant will drain off more easily.
NOTE DO NOT RELEASE INTO THE ENVIRONMENT.
•
•
Refit the drain plug (1).
Top up the expansion tank (3) with adequate coolant
up to maximum level, see (LUBRICANT CHART).
•
•
•
Loosen the screw (4) on the radiator.
Let coolant drain off and then tighten the screw (4).
Top up coolant level, see (COOLANT).
•
•
•
Loosen the screw (5) on the union.
Let coolant drain off and then tighten the screw (5).
Top up coolant level again if needed, see (COOLANT).
6-4
RS125
COOLING SYSTEM
RS125
6.1.3.
REMOVING THE RADIATOR
REMOVAL
•
•
•
Drain all coolant from the cooling circuit, see
(CHANGING COOLANT).
Remove the right side fairing, see (REMOVING THE
SIDE FAIRINGS).
Unhook the hose clamp head (1) and slide out the
hose from the radiator.
•
Unhook the hose clamp head (2) and slide out the
hose from the radiator.
•
Loosen and remove the screw (3).
WARNING
Proceed with care to avoid damaging the
radiator fins.
•
•
Lean the radiator slightly forward while lifting it, so as
to ease the two bottom mounting lugs off their seats in
the radiator mount.
Remove the radiator.
WARNING
Block off the open ends of the hoses to keep
out any foreign objects.
REASSEMBLY
WARNING
Blow with compressed air to remove any
foreign bodies, dirt, etc.. from the radiator fins.
Straighten any bent fins using a small flat
screwdriver. Change the hoses if sheared or
cracked. Before reassembly, wash the inside of
the radiator with clean water.
NOTE Change the rubber elements on radiator mount if
damaged.
•
•
•
Place the radiator in the correct position on its mount
and secure it in place with the screw (3).
Reconnect the hoses to the radiator and secure with
new clamps.
Fill the cooling circuit with coolant, see (COOLANT).
6-5
COOLING SYSTEM
6.1.4.
REMOVING THE EXPANSION TANK
REMOVAL
•
•
•
•
•
Drain all coolant from the cooling circuit, see
(CHANGING COOLANT).
Unscrew and remove the screw (1).
Remove the clamp (2).
Disconnect the hose (3) from the expansion tank (4).
Take the expansion tank (4) out of its seat.
WARNING
Store the expansion tank (4) in a safe place.
REASSEMBLY
•
Refit the expansion tank (4) into its seat.
NOTE On reassembly, make sure to have a pair of suitable
hose clamp pliers ready at hand and use new clamps of the
same type fitted originally.
•
•
•
6-6
Refit the hose (3) to the expansion tank (4).
Tighten the screw (1).
Fill the cooling circuit with coolant, see (CHANGING
COOLANT).
RS125
ELECTRIC SYSTEM
RS125
ELECTRIC SYSTEM
7
7-1
ELECTRIC SYSTEM
RS125
SUMMARY
7.1.
ELECTRIC SYSTEM ....................................................................................................................................... 3
7.1.1.
ELECTRIC PARTS TROUBLESHOOTING CHART .............................................................................. 3
7.1.2.
IGNITION SYSTEM.............................................................................................................................. 15
7.1.3.
CHARGING SYSTEM AND MAIN POWER SUPPLY .......................................................................... 16
7.1.4.
STARTER CIRCUIT ............................................................................................................................. 18
7.1.5.
STOPLIGHT CIRCUIT ......................................................................................................................... 19
7.1.6.
RAVE VALVE CIRCUIT ....................................................................................................................... 21
7.1.7.
WIRING DIAGRAM .............................................................................................................................. 22
7-2
ELECTRIC SYSTEM
RS125
7.1.
7.1.1.
ELECTRIC SYSTEM
ELECTRIC PARTS TROUBLESHOOTING CHART
7-3
ELECTRIC SYSTEM
RS125
1. HEADLIGHT
Low beam light (halogen):
High beam light (halogen):
Parking light:
12 V - 55 W H11
12 V - 55 W H11
12 V - 5 W
2. BATTERY
(12 V - B9 – B)
In the event of abnormal operation, firstly check that the
charging system is operating correctly. To check the battery,
remove it from the vehicle, see (REMOVING THE
BATTERY) and proceed as follows;
Visual inspection :
- check for apparent signs of sulphation (white coating on
one or more cells);
- check that battery fluid level is between the “MIN” and
“MAX” marks;
- check the (outer) casing for leaks.
Slow charge the battery for at least 10 hours.
After charging, check battery fluid density in each cell using
a density meter. If density in some cells is lower than 1.26 or
voltage under no-load conditions is less than 12V, change
the battery.
3. FUSES
FUSE ARRANGEMENT
1.
20A Fuse:
From battery to ignition switch, voltage regulator, clock.
2. 15A Fuse:
From ignition switch to all light loads and horn, solenoids
( ), RAVE motor.
3. 7.5A Fuse:
From ignition switch to ignition, starter lockout.
NOTE There is one spare fuse.
7-4
RS125
ELECTRIC SYSTEM
4. COIL
Coil winding resistance
Primary 0.11 – 0.21 Ohm
Secondary
4.3 – 8.1 kOhm
Check
You may use a hand-held tester for this test. Check the
continuity of primary and secondary windings. Please note
that some degree of deviation from the specified Ohm
readings is acceptable; if the windings are in good working
order, continuity should give the Ohm readings listed above.
5. REPEATER
Touch the tester probes to the poles and verify the following:
+/- 5.8 kΩ.
-/L (bulb) 5.3 kΩ.
+/L (bulb) 4.8 kOhm.
6. VOLTAGE REGULATOR
7-5
ELECTRIC SYSTEM
7. TAIL LIGHT
Rear parking light / number plate light / stoplight:
12 V – 5 / 21 W
8. REAR RIGHT TURN INDICATOR
Turn indicator light:
Mini lamps (cannot be replaced)
9. SPEED SENSOR
Operating voltage: VDC= 5÷24 V
Peak voltage capacity: 26 V
Maximum inverse voltage: -16 V
Maximum consumption current: 10 mA
Operating temperature in service:
-20 °C - +80 °C (-7.6 °F - -112 °F)
7-6
RS125
ELECTRIC SYSTEM
RS125
10. INSTRUMENT PANEL
Pin
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Service
+Key
RH indicator input
Speed
sensor
power
RPM input
Speed
sensor
ground
General ground
Pin
11
12
13
Service
+Battery
LH indicator input
High beam input
14
15
Speed sensor input
-
16
Neutral input
Functions ground
Functions
ground
(option)
Functions
ground
(option)
17
18
19
K line / Lap timer
input
Oil level sensor
Fuel level sensor
Water
temperature
sensor
Mode
20
11. FRONT RIGHT TURN INDICATOR
Turn indicator light:
Mini lamps (cannot be replaced)
12. RAVE CONTROL SOLENOID (
)
The solenoid controlled by the Rave control unit opens the
exhaust valve at 8100 rpm.
•
•
•
•
Check the condition of the 15-A fuse
Connect a 12 V battery to the solenoid and check it for
proper operation.
Replace the regulator with one that is known to
operate correctly.
Replace the Rave control unit with one that is known
to operate correctly.
7-7
ELECTRIC SYSTEM
WARNING
Cutting the jumper across the grey and red
wires of the Rave control unit will set solenoid
actuation threshold to 7,800 rpm.
•
•
•
Check that the piston moves freely.
Start the engine and keep it at idling speed.
Measure resistance across the wires using a tester:
Correct reading = 2.2 Ohm ± 10%.
Key:
1 – RAVE control unit
2 – RAVE solenoid
3 – Flywheel / regulator
•
Measure voltage across the solenoid wires with a
tester:
Correct reading = 11.5 ± 1 V at idling speed during a
one-second (only) pulse; after this initial pulse, reading
should stabilise at 5.5 ± 1 V D.C.
13. Safety diode
(stand, neutral, neutral light, starter relay)
Diode test
•
Disconnect the (white) two-way connector (4).
Check diodes for correct operation as follows:
7-8
RS125
ELECTRIC SYSTEM
RS125
WARNING
On reassembly, make sure to match the
connector (4) to the correct component.
Use a tester (placed in diode test mode) to check across the
two male terminals inside the diode as shown in the figure.
Correct reading (layout A): 0 – 1 Ω.
Correct reading (layout B): ∞.
If your tester does not support diode testing, feed 12 V,
connect a 12 V – 2 W bulb to the positive lead and connect
the diode as shown in the figure.
WARNING
Do not use a bulb rated more than 2 W or the
diode might damage.
Test (C): the bulb remains off.
Test (D): the bulb lights up.
14. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Sensor test
•
•
•
Lift the fuel tank, see (LIFTING THE FUEL TANK).
Disconnect the connector (5).
Use a tester to check across the two male terminals
inside the connector.
Correct reading: 1.8 kΩ at 20°C (68 °F)
WARNING
On reassembly, make sure to match the
connector (5) to the correct component.
7-9
ELECTRIC SYSTEM
RS125
15. Rear right turn indicator
Turn indicator light:
Mini lamps (cannot be replaced)
16. RAVE CONTROL UNIT (
•
•
•
•
•
)
Remove the tail guard, see (REMOVING THE TAIL
GUARD).
Disconnect the connector.
Start the engine and turn on the low beam.
Rev the engine up to 2500 rpm.
Measure voltage across the green (V) and white (Bi)
wires with a tester:
Correct reading = 12.25 ± 1 V D.C.
•
•
Rev the engine up to 8100 rpm.
Measure voltage across the yellow/white (G/Bi) and
blue (B) wires with a tester:
Correct reading = 8.5 ± 1 V A.C.
NOTE Readings outside the specified ranges indicate a
system fault, not a control unit fault.
17. CDI CONTROL UNIT
•
Use a tester to check across the two male terminals (
+ ) and ( - ) inside the connector as shown in the
figure.
•
Invert the +/- probes between the power supply poles
(E and F).
•
If reading equals zero (0), the control unit is damaged.
•
Change the control unit.
7 - 10
ELECTRIC SYSTEM
RS125
18. MIXER OIL LEVEL SENSOR
Measure resistance across the two terminals using a tester:
- a full tank will give infinite resistance (∞).
- an empty tank will give 0 Ω
19. SPARK PLUG
Standard (
)
Standard
Spark plug gap
NGK R BR10EG
NGK BR8ES
0.7 – 0.8 mm
(0.028 – 0.031 in.)
20. COOLANT THERMISTOR
Water temperature
•
Disconnect the thermistor wire and connect three
resistors rated 1,000 Ω, 50 Ω and 15 Ω, respectively,
as shown in the figure.
•
The display will show the temperature readings or
message listed below (with the ignition key set to
“ON”).
Resistor connected
1000 Ω
50 Ω
15 Ω
Readout on display
COLD
90 ÷ 95 °C (194 ÷ 203 °F)
120 ÷ 130 °C (248 ÷ 266 °F)
7 - 11
ELECTRIC SYSTEM
•
•
If display gives the correct readouts, change the
thermistor.
Otherwise replace the display.
Key:
6) Resistor
7) Thermistor
21. SIDE STAND SWITCH
Measure resistance across the two terminals using a tester:
- with the stand down, resistance should be infinite (∞).
- with the stand folded up, resistance should be 0 Ω
22. STARTER MOTOR
Feed the starter motor from a 12 V 9 AH battery.
Measure current draw under regular operating conditions
(after 5 seconds) with a DC amperemeter.
Correct reading 50 - 60 A.
23. NEUTRAL SENSOR
Check for the following readings using a tester:
- with a gear engaged, resistance should be infinite.
- in neutral, resistance should be 0 Ω
7 - 12
RS125
ELECTRIC SYSTEM
RS125
24. PICK-UP SENSOR
Pick-up test
•
•
•
Disconnect the pick-up terminal connector.
Measure resistance across the yellow/white and
blue/violet wire terminals with a hand-held tester set to
the 1000 Ω scale: Resistance reading should be
between 190 and 300 Ω.
If resistance reading is outside the specified range,
change the pick-up.
25. WARNING HORN
Test voltage:
Current draw:
13 V (rated voltage 12 V)
< 3.5 A
26. STARTER RELAY
Starter relay test
•
•
•
Check relay for correct operation as follows:
Feed 12 V to the two male terminals (85 -86).
Use a tester (placed in ohmmeter mode) to check
continuity across the other two terminals ( 87 - 30).
Correct reading with live relay: 0 Ω
Correct reading when relay is not fed:∞ Ω
•
If readings are not as specified, change the relay.
7 - 13
ELECTRIC SYSTEM
27. FRONT LEFT TURN INDICATOR
Turn indicator light:
Mini lamps (cannot be replaced)
28. SAFETY DIODE
(horn)
Use a tester placed in ohmmeter mode to check the
continuity of contacts according to the diagram below.
Diode test
•
Disconnect the (white) two-way connector.
Check diodes for correct operation as follows:
WARNING
On reassembly, make sure to match the
connector to the correct component.
Use a tester (placed in diode test mode) to check across the
two male terminals inside the diode as shown in the figure.
Correct reading (layout A): 0 – 1 Ω.
Correct reading (layout B): ∞.
If your tester does not support diode testing, feed 12 V,
connect a 12 V – 2 W bulb to the positive lead and connect
the diode as shown in the figure.
WARNING
Do not use a bulb rated more than 2 W or the
diode might damage.
Test (C): the bulb remains off.
Test (D): the bulb lights up.
7 - 14
RS125
ELECTRIC SYSTEM
RS125
7.1.2.
IGNITION SYSTEM
TROUBLESHOOTING
•
Check the condition of the 7.5 A and 20 A fuses.
NOTE For instructions on how to test electric components,
see (ELECTRIC PARTS TROUBLESHOOTING CHART).
•
•
•
•
•
Check the spark plug and replace as required.
Check the high-voltage cable and the spark plug cap.
Check the coil.
Check the pick-up.
Connect the green brown cable to ground.
NOTE Starting and ignition are inhibited when the stand is
down and/or a gear is engaged.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
If the ignition is operating properly, check the stand
logic system.
Check the condition of the 15-A fuses.
Check the neutral sensor.
Check the stand switch.
Check the diode.
Check the starter relay.
Replace the CDI control unit with one that is known to
operate correctly.
7 - 15
ELECTRIC SYSTEM
7.1.3.
CHARGING SYSTEM AND MAIN POWER SUPPLY
Charging system test
•
•
•
•
Start the engine and rev it up to 6000 rpm.
Connect a tester placed into voltmeter mode across
battery terminals.
Turn on the low beam.
Voltage reading should be between 13.5 and 15 V.
TROUBLESHOOTING
NOTE For instructions on how to test electric components,
see (ELECTRIC PARTS TROUBLESHOOTING CHART).
•
•
•
•
•
Check the condition of the 20-A fuse.
Check the connections of flywheel, regulator and fuse
wires.
Check the flywheel.
Check the battery.
Replace the regulator with one that is known to
operate correctly.
7 - 16
RS125
RS125
ELECTRIC SYSTEM
Test data
Flywheel test
•
Disconnect the alternator wiring connector.
•
Start the engine and rev it up to 5000 rpm.
•
Use the hand-held tester to measure voltage (VAC)
across the three yellow wires. A reading lower than 53
V indicates a faulty alternator.
Standard voltage under no-load conditions: over 53 V (A.C.)
at 6000 rpm.
7 - 17
ELECTRIC SYSTEM
7.1.4.
STARTER CIRCUIT
TROUBLESHOOTING
NOTE For instructions on how to test electric components,
see (ELECTRIC PARTS TROUBLESHOOTING CHART).
•
•
•
•
•
Check the condition of the fuses.
Check the starter button.
Check the starter relay.
Check the starter motor.
Connect the green brown cable to ground. If the
starting system operates correctly, check the
stand/starter logic circuit, see (IGNITION SYSTEM).
7 - 18
RS125
ELECTRIC SYSTEM
RS125
7.1.5.
STOPLIGHT CIRCUIT
Key:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Front brake switch
Rear brake switch
Fuse (15 A)
Fuse (20 A)
Key
Battery
Tail light
Stoplights
NOTE For instructions on how to test electric components,
see (ELECTRIC PARTS TROUBLESHOOTING CHART).
TROUBLESHOOTING
•
•
Check the condition of the 15-A and 20-A fuses.
Check the condition of the stoplight bulb.
7 - 19
ELECTRIC SYSTEM
RS125
Switches
Use a tester to check the continuity of the switches
according to the diagram below.
Change the switch assembly if continuity is not as specified.
Stoplight switch on front brake
Position
Wires
V
V/G
Operated
Stoplight switch on rear brake
Position
Operated
7 - 20
Wires
V
V/G
ELECTRIC SYSTEM
RS125
7.1.6.
RAVE VALVE CIRCUIT
The solenoid controlled by the Rave control unit opens the
exhaust valve at 8100 rpm.
TROUBLESHOOTING
NOTE For instructions on how to test electric components,
see (ELECTRIC PARTS TROUBLESHOOTING CHART).
•
•
•
•
•
Check the condition of the 15-A fuse
Connect a 12 V battery to the solenoid and check it for
proper operation.
Check the flywheel, see (CHARGING SYSTEM AND
MAIN POWER SUPPLY)
Replace the regulator with one that is known to operate
correctly.
Replace the Rave control unit with one that is known to
operate correctly.
WARNING
Cutting the jumper across the grey and red
wires of the Rave control unit will set solenoid
actuation threshold to 7,800 rpm.
7 - 21
ELECTRIC SYSTEM
7.1.7.
7 - 22
WIRING DIAGRAM
RS125
ELECTRIC SYSTEM
RS125
Key:
WIRE COLOUR CODES
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
32.
33.
34.
35.
36.
37.
38.
39.
40.
41.
42.
43.
44.
45.
Ar
Az
B
Bi
G
Gr
M
N
R
V
Vi
Multiple connectors
Fuel level sensor
Serial diagnosis connector
Electronic instrument panel
Water temperature sensor
Oil level sensor
Speed sensor
Repeater
Left dimmer switch
Warning horn
Key-operated switch
"MODE" button
Right dimmer switch
Rear left turn indicator
Parking light/brake light
Number plate light
Rear right turn indicator
Rear brake switch
Front brake switch
Starter relay
Starter motor
Fuses
Battery
Side stand switch
Diode 1
Neutral sensor
Ignition coil
Spark plug
Voltage regulator
Generator
Pick-up
C.D.I. control unit
)
Rave control unit (version
)
Solenoid (version
Complete headlight
Front left turn indicator
Parking light bulb
Parking light bulb
Low beam bulb
High beam bulb
Front right turn indicator
Diode 2
–
–
–
orange
light blue
blue
white
Yellow
grey
brown
black
red
green
violet
7 - 23
Piaggio & C. S.p.A.
via G.Galilei, 1
30033 Noale (VE) Italy
tel. +39 041.5829111
fax +39 041.5829190
www.aprilia.com
www.serviceaprilia.com