Craftsman HIGH PRESSURE WASHER 580.76225 Owner`s manual

Owner's Manual
CRRF¥$MnN
7.8 HORSEPOWER
3000 PSI
2.6 GPM
HIGH PRESSURE WASHER
Model No.
580.763000
CAUTION:
Before
using this
product, read this manual and
follow all Safety Rules and
Operating Instructions.
HOURS:
SEARS,
ROEBUCK
Part No, 21619 Draft 10 (411/97)
Mon,- Fri. 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. (CST)
and
CO., Hoffman
Estates,
IL 60179
SAFETY RULES . ............................
2
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
ASSEMBLY PARTS PACKED IN MANAUAL BAG . ..3
STORAG E .................................
15
ASSEMBLY ................................
4-5
TROUBLESHOOTING
16
OPERATION ..............................
6-10
REPLACEMENT PARTS ............
11-14
HOW TO ORDER PARTS .............
MAINTENANCE
..........................
LIMITED
ONE YEAR WARRANTY
ON CRAFTSMAN
................
14
........................
HIGH PRESSURE
_ ......
17-27
BACK PAGE
WASHER
For one year from the date of purchase, when this Craftsman High Pressure Washer is maintained and operated according to the instructions in the owner's manual, Sears will repair, free Of charge, any defect in material and workmanship.
If this washer is used for commercial purposes, this warranty applies for only 90 days from the date of purchase, tf this
high pressure washer is used for rental purposes, this warranty applies for onfy 30 days after date of purchase.
LIMITED TWO YEAR WARRANTY
ON CRAFTSMAN
ENGINE
For two years from the date of PUrchase,when this Crafstman engine is maintained and operated according to the instructions in the owner's manual, Sears will repair, free of charge, any defect in material and workmanship.
If the Craftsman Engine is used for commercial or rental purposes, this warranty applies for only one year from the date of
purchase.
This Warranty does not cover:
• Expendableitems such as spark plugs and air filters, Whichbecome worn during normal use.
•
Repairs necessary because of operatorabuse Or negligence,ir_01uding
damageresultingfrom no water being suppliedto
pump or failure to maintain the equipment accordingto the instructionscontained in the owrier's manual.
WARRANTY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE BY RETURNING THE HIGH PRESSURE WASHER TO THE NEAREST SEARS
STORE OR OTHER CRAFTSMAN OUTLET IN THE UNITED STATES.
This warranty gives you specific l@gatrights and.You may also'have other rights, which varyfrom state to state.
SEARS,
ROEBUCKAND
CO., 13/817 WA, Hoffman
,_
_
this manual and follow all Safety Rules and
AUTION: instructions.
Before using this product, read
Operating
°
contains chemicals known to the State
of California to cause cancer, birth
The
engineexhaustfromthis
product
defects,
or other reproductive
harm.
•
II IIIII I I IIIII IIIIIIIII
TRAINING:
•
IL 60179
CAUTION: ALWAYS DISCONNECT SPARK PLUG WIRE AND PLACE WIRE WHERE IT CANNOT CONTACT SPARK PLUG, TO PREVENT ACCIDENTAL STARTING WHEN SETTING UP, TRANSPORTING,
ADJUSTING OR MAKING REPAIRS TO YOUR HIGH PRESSURE WASHER.
°
I
Estates,
Engine exhaust gases contain DEADLY carbon
monoxide gas, This dangerous gas, if breathed in sufficient concentrations, can cause unconsciousness or
even death. Operate this equipment only in the open
air where adequate ventilation is available.
•
°
Gasoline is highly FLAMMABLE and its vapors are
EXPLOSIVE. Do not permit smoking, open flames,
spark s or heat in the vicinity while handling gasoline.
Avoid spilling gasoline on a hot engine. Allow unit to
coo! for 2 minutes before refueling. Comply with all
laws regulating storage and handling of gasoline.
Locate this pressure washer in areas away from combustible materials, combustible fumes or dust.
The high pressure equipment is designed to be used
with Sears authorized parts only. If you use this equipment with parts that do not comply with minimum
specifications, the user assumes all risks and liabilities.
Some chemicals or detergents may
inhaled or ingested, causing severe
or poisoning. The harmful elements
erty damage or severe injury.
Do not allow CHILDREN to operate
Washer at any time.
be harmful if
nausea, fainting
may cause propthe Pressure
PREPARATION:
Operate
engine
onlyatgoverned
speed,Running
theengine
atexcessive
speeds
increases
thehazardofpersonal
injury.Donottamper
withparts
whichmayincrease
ordecrease
thegoverned
speed.
°
Do not wear loose clothing, jewelry or anything that
may be caught in the starter or other rotating parts.
Before starting the Pressure Washer in cold weather,
check all parts of the equipment and be sure ice has
not formed there.
-
.
Units with broken or missing parts, or without protective housing or covers should NEVER be operated.
, The muffler and air cleaner must be insta_ledand in
good condition before operating the Pressure
Washer. These components act as spark arrestors if
the engine backfires.
• Check the fue! system for leaks or signs of deterioration such as chafed or spongy hose, loose or missing clamps or damaged tank or cap. Correct all
defects before operating the Pressure Washer.
OPERATION:
- Do not spray flammable liquids.
o Never allow any part of the body to come in contact
with the fluid stream. DO NOT come in contact with
a fluid stream created by a leak in the high pressure
hose.
•
High pressure stream of fluid that this equipment can
produce can pierce skin and its underlying tissues,
leading to serious injury and possible amputation.
Never aim the gun at people, animals or plants.
High pressure spray can cause paint chips or other
particles to become airborne and fly at high speeds.
Always wear eye protectionwhen you use this equipment or when you are in the vicinity where the equipment isin use.
Operate the pressure at no more than the PSI fluid
pressure rated for your pressure washer.
Never move the machine by pulling on the high pressure hose. Use the handle provided on the top of the
unit.
.
•
•
,
°
•
Always be certain the spray gun, nozzles and accessories are correctly attached.
Never use a spray gun which does not have a trigger
lock or trigger guard in place and in working order.
Use a respirator or mask whenever there is a chance
that vapors may be inhaled. Read al! instructions
•
•
t
,_
•
•
°
o
•
•
,
°
,
with the mask so you are certain the mask will provide the necessary protection against inhaling harmful vapors,
High pressure spray may damage fragile items
including glass. Do not point spray gun at glass
when in the jet spray mode.
Keep the hose connected to machine or the spray
gun while the system is pressurized. Disconnecting
the hose while the unit is pressurized is dangerous,
Hold the spray gun firmly in your hand before you
start the unit. Failure todo so could result in an injury
from a whipping spray gun, Do not _eavethe spray
gun unattended while the machine is running.
The cleaning area should have adequate slopes and
drainage to reduce the possibility of a fall due to slippery surfaces.
Keep water spray away from electric wiring or fatal
electric shock may result,
Do not adjust unloader valve to a pressure in excess
of machine rating.
Do not secure trigger gun in the pull-back (open)
position.
Do not by-pass any safety device on this machine.
The muffler and engine heat up during operation and
remain hot immediately after shutting it down. Avoid
contact with a hot muffler or engine or you could be
severely burned.
MAINTENANCE AND STORAGE:
, Operate and store this unit on a stable surface.
•
High pressure hose can develop leaks from wear,
kinking, abuse, etc. Water spraying from a leak is
capable of injecting material into skin.Inspect hose
each time before using it. Check all hoses for cuts,
leaks, abrasions or bulging of cover, or damage or
movement of couplings. If any of these conditions
exist, replace hose immediately. Never repair high
pressure hose. Replace it with another hose that
meets minimum pressure rating of your pressure
washer.
Note: In the State of California a spark arrestor is
required by law (Section 4442 of the California Public
Resources Code). Other states may have similar laws.
Federal laws apply on federal lands.
Note; The engine of your pressure washer has a spark
arrestor muffler. The spark arrestor must be maintained
in effective working order by the owner/operator.
You can order a spark arrestor (part #83083) through
LOOK
THIS SYMBOLBECOME
TO POINT
OUT IMPORTANT
SAFETY
PRECAUTIONS.
MEANS FOR
"ATTENTION!!!
ALERT!!!
YOUR SAFETY
IS INVOLVED."
IT
CARTON CONTENTS
The following parts are shipped loose with your pressure
washer:
your pressure washer for operation, however, you will
need to perform the following tasks:
°
Attach wire basket to topside of guide handle with (4)
#10 self-drilling screws using the 5/16" wrench.
• Main Unit -- pressure washer with wheels
° Wire Basket
SCREWS
• Manual Bag that includes Nozzle Cleaner Kit
• Parts Box (which includes the following items)
•
Spray Gun
°
Wand Extension with Hi-Lo Adjustable Nozzle
•
Product Introduction Video
•
Motor Oil
°
High Pressure Hose
°
Bag of fasteners (see page 3 for illustrations)
Become familiar with each piece before assembling the
pressure washer. Check all contents against the illustration on Page 6. if any parts are missing or damaged, call
the Pressur.e Washer Helpline at 1-800-222-3136.
TOOLS REQUIRED
Attach guide handle assembly to frame using a 1/2"
wrench.
FOR ASSEMBLY
2 adjustable wrenches OR the following wrenches:
°
5/16" (8mm) wrench
•
1/2" (13mm) wrench
•
Two 7/8" (23ram) wrench
REMOVE PRESSURE
CARTON
WASHER
HE N__
FROM
o
Remove the parts box.
°
Slice two corners at rear of carton (opposite end of
tires) from top to bottom so one panel can be folded
down flat.
-
Remove the wire basket and inter-pack.
•
Remove the unit by rolling it out the opening in the carton.
Refer to "Carton Contents," included with your pressure
washer. Become familiar with each piece before assembling the pressure washer. Check all contents against the
list on this page. If any parts are missing or damaged, call
the Pressure Washer Helpline at 1-800-222-3136.
PREPARING
FIRST USE
THE PRESSURE WASHER
FOR
IF YOU HAVE ANY PROBLEMS WITH THE ASSEMBLY
OF YOUR PRESSURE WASHER, PLEASE CALL THE
PRESSURE WASHER HELPLtNE AT 1-800-222-3136.
Note: Included with your pressure washer is a video cassette that demonstrates how to set up your pressure washer. If you have a video cassette recorder (VCR), you may
want to view the video before assembling your unit.
For the most part, your Sears Craftsman High Pressure
Washer has been assembled at the factory. To prepare
FLAT WASHER "_-_...
CAPSCREW ,J_
.i
°
Uncoil the high pressure hose and attach the threaded
end with the teflon tape to the spray gun.
°
Connect high pressure
wrenches.
hose to gun with two 7/8"
,
Remove the plastic cap from the high pressure outlet. Feed the high pressure hose through the hose
guide and then connect the hose to the outlet.
•
Place assembled spray gun on holder.
HOSE GUIDE
•
Connect nozzle extensk)n to spray gun.
CHECKLIST
Before you operate your new high pressure washer,
to be sure you receive the best performanceand satisfaction from this quality product, please review the
following checklist:
°
All assembly instructionshave been completed.
°
The high pressure hose connections to the spray
gun and to the pump are tight and secure.
While learning how to use your high pressure
washer, pay extra attention tothe foil0wing important
items:
•
Engine oil is at proper level
•
Be sure gas tank is filled properly with clean,
fresh, unleaded gasoline.
,
Become familiar with all controls - their location
and function. Operate those controls before starting the engine.
the engine before it has been properly
serviced with the recommended oil may
result in an engine failure. See Pages 8
CAUTION:
Any'attemptontoadding
crank or
and 9 for instructions
oil start
and
proper oil specifications,
I
ASSEMBLY PARTS PACKED IN MANUAL BAG SHOWN FULL SIZE
(4) #10 Self-drilling Screws
(4) Flat Washers
IlJI1EtIIIi
IlIJtl
IiliIi!Viiiiiii]li
(4) Hex Head Capscrews - M8 x 50ram
(4) Lock Washers
(4) Hex Nuts
I
I
I
}
I
KNOW YOUR HIGH PRESSURE
WASHER
READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR HIGH PRESSURE WASHER.
Compare the illustrations with your high pressure washer to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls
and adjustments, Save this manual for future reference,
r.,.
GASOLINE TANK
GUIDE
\\
-'_"_-'_
i
!-':k
-_,
FUEL CAP
ENGINE RUNISTOP
_
SWITCH
'
RECOIL STARTER
tLE
DETERGENT PICKUP
TUBE AND FILTER
HOSE GUIDE
GUN AND W_ND ASSEMBLY
PRIMER BULB
WIRE BASKET
PUMP
INTAKE SUPPLY OPENING
FILTER
HIGH PRESSURE
OUTLET
REGULATOR
PRESSURE
>_\
HIGH PRESSURE
HOSE
OIL FILL CAP
PUMP - Develops high pressure.
PRESSURE REGULATOR -AItows
pressure of the outlet stream.
you to adjust the
ENGINE RUN!STOP SWITCH - Sets engine in starting
mode for recoil starter; STOPS running engine.
RECOIL STARTER
engine manually.
HANDLE - Used for starting the
AIR CLEANER - Dry type filter element limitsthe amount
of dirt and dust that gets in the engine.
SPRAY GUN ASSEMBLY- Controls the application of
water onto cleaning surface with trigger device, includes
safety latch,
CHEMICAL INJECTION TUBE AND FILTER - Mixes
water and detergent in outlet water flow when spray nozzle is in low pressure position.
HIGH PRESSURE OUTLET - Connection for high pressure hose.
PRIMER BULB - Press this bulb before starting a cold
engine, Supplies carburetor with adequate fuel for starting.
HOW TO USE YOUR PRESSURE WASHER
•
IF YOU HAVE ANY PROBLEMS OPERATING
YOUR PRESSURE WASHER, PLEASE CALL THE
PRESSURE WASHER HELPLfNE AT
1-800-222-3136,
Twisting the nozzle adjusts the spray pattern from
a stream pattern to a fan pattern.
y
HOW TO ADJUST PRESSURE AND SPRAY
PATTERN
WARNING: Never adjust spray patterm
when spraying. Never put hands in
front of spray nozzle to adjust spray pattern. You could be injured.
On the end of your spray gun is a nozzle that you can
slide forward and backward and that you can also
twist from side to side. With the adjustable nozzle you
can adjust the spray pattern to be either high pressure or low pressure. You can also adjust the spray
so it is concentrated in a stream pattern or expanded
into a fan pattern.
•
Located on the front of the pump is the pressure
control knob. You can increase the pressure by
turning the knob clockwise.
TWIST NOZZLE FOR FAN
PATTERN
•
TWIST NOZZLE TO NARROW SPRAY PATTERN
For most effective cleaning, keep spray nozzle
between 8 to 24 inches of cleaning surface.
If you get the spray nozzle too close, especially
using high pressure mode, you may damage the
cleaning surface.
APPLYING DETERGENT WITH ADJUSTABLE
NOZZLE
IMPORTANT: Use soaps designed specifically for
pressure washers. Household detergents could damage the pump.
IMPORTANT: You must attach all hoses before you
start the engine. Starting the engine without al! the
hoses connected will damage the pump.
To apply detergent follow these steps:
•
Slide the nozzle forward when you wish tOadjust
the spray to low pressure mode. Slide the nozzle
backward to achieve high pressure.
f
NoZzLE IN HIGH
PRESSURE MODE
SLIDE NOZZLE FORWARD FOR
LOW PRESSURE MODE AND
DETERGENT APPLICATION
•
Prepare the detergent solution as required by your
iob,
•
Place the detergent solution the wire basket
a_ached to the guide handle.
• Placesmallfilteroftheclear,detergent
siphoning
tube RINSING WITH THE PRESSURE WASHER
intothedetergent
container.
° Hook up the water supply and start your pressure
NOTE:Thefirststepinvolves
applying
anappropriate
washer (see TO START PRESSURE WASHER on
detergent/solvent
solutiontopenetrate
andloosengrime.
page 9).
Thedetergent
is appliedatlowpressure
toavoidsplash° Slide adjustable nozzle sleeve backward to high presing,overspraying
andwaste.Leavethesolution
onsursure position and wait for detergent to clear.
facefor3 to5 minutes
toallowsolution
towork.
Detergent will not flow when in the high pressure
NOTE:Thesecondstepinvolves
cleaning
thesurface
mode.
youhaveprepared
withthepressure
washerandthen
When detergent has cleared you may want to expand
rinsingitclean.
the spray pattern for a more gentle rinsing action.
• Slidetheadjustable
nozzleforward
tolowpressure
Start at top of area to be rinsed, working down with
mode.Detergent
cannotbeappliedwithnozzleinhigh
same action as for cleaning.
pressure
position.
o
Review the use of the adjustable nozzle on Page 7.
o
Connect garden hose to water inlet (see "TO START
PRESSURE WASHER" on page 9), check that high
pressure hose is connected to spray gun and pump
(see ASSEMBLY), and start engine.
Apply detergent to a dry surface, starting from the bottom and working up.
Allow the detergent to soak in between 3-5 minutes
before washing and rinsing.
You can also stop detergent from flowing by simply
removing siphon from bottle.
STOPPING YOUR PRESSURE WASHER
iMPORTANT: Do not run pump without the water supply
connected and turned on. You must follow this caution or
the pump wilt be damaged.
•
First, move engine RUN/STOP switch to "STOP' position.
NOTE: To adjust the concentration of the mixture of
cleaning chemical and water turn the knob where the
clear plastic tube connects to the pump.
,
/
INCREASE MIXTURE
/
Simply shutting OFF engine will not release pressure
in the system. Squeeze the trigger on the spray gun
for about 3 seconds to relieve pressure. Spray stream
will noticeably decrease in length.
For cleaning, start at lower portion of area to be
washed and work upward, using tong, even overlapping strokes.
WARNING: Be extremely careful if you
must use pressure washer from ladder,
scaffolding or any other relatively unstable
location. Pressure in a running washer
builds in the wand as you climb. When you
press the trigger, the recoil from the initial
spray could force you to fall, or if you are
too close to the cleaning surface, high pressure could force you off climbing apparatus.
If you are not going td use the unit for tong periods of
time close the fuel shut-off valve.
OPEN
BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE
IMPORTANT: It is important to prevent gum deposits
from forming in essential fuel system parts such as the
carburetor, fuel filter hose or tank during storage. Also,
experience indicates that alcohol-blended fuels (called
gasohef or using ethanol or methanol) can attract moisture which leads to separation and formation of acids during storage. Acidic gas can damage the fuel system of an
engine while in storage. To avoid engine problems; the
fuel system should be emptied before storage of 30 days
or longer. See "STORAGE" on page 18. Never use
engine or carburetor cleaner products in the fuel tank or
permanent damage may occur.
To operate the engine you wilt need the following:
ENGINE OIL
A 20 oz. bottle of SAE 30 weight oil is included in the
parts carton. Remove the yellow oi! fill plug and insert a
clean fill funnel into plug opening. Fill engine crankcase
with recommended oil until oillevel is at point of overflowing. Do not fill above the point of overflowing. POUR
SLOWLY.
NOTE: When adding oil to the engine crankcase in the
future, use only high quality detergent oil rated with API
service classification SF or SG rated SAE 30 weight. Use
no special additives, Select the oil's viscosity grade
according to your expected operating temperature.
colder <
32°F
o
Clean area around fuel fill cap, remove cap;
•
Add "UNLEADED" regular gasoline, slowly, to fuel tank.
°
Install fuel cap and wipe up any spilled gasoline.
> warmer
B
B
5W30
SAE30
Although multi-viscosity oils (5W30, 10W30, etc.) improve
starting in cold weather, these multi-viscosity oils will
result in increased oil consumption when used above
32°F. Check your engine oil level more frequently to avoid
possible damage from running tow on oil. Oil sump capacity is 20 ounces.
Place pressure washer on a level surface and remove
the yellow Oil Fill Cap and add engine oil from the
enclosed bottle until level is at point of overflowing,
Check engine oil level before starting each time thereafter.
i:
TO STARTYOUR
PRESSURE WASHER
You have assembled your high pressure washer and
have prepared the engine for starting, You are now ready
to clean your car or boat or the outside of building or
whatever you plan to clean.
The best way to start your engine-powered pressure
washer for the first time is to follow these instrucions
step-by-step. This starting information also applies whenever you start the engine after you have let the pressure
washer sit idle for at least a day.
Place the pressure washer in an area close enough to
an outside water source that can flow at a rate of three
(3) gallons per minute, Connect a garden hose to the
water spout.
OIL FILL CAP
GASOLINE
CAUTION: Do not overfill the fuel tank.
Always allow room for fuel expansion.
WARNING: Never fill fuel tank indoors.
Never fill fuel tank when engine is running
or hot. Do not light a cigarette or smoke
when filling fuel tank.
Use regular UNLEADED gasoline with the pressure
washer engine. Regular leaded gasoline may also be
used if UNLEADED is not available, Fuel tank capacity
is 1 U.S. gallon.
•
Check that the high pressure hose is tightly connected
to the spray gun and to the pump. See ASSEMBLY
section for illustrations.
Connect the garden hose tightly to water inlet opening
on the pressure washer pump and turn the water ON,
t
Be sure fuei shut-off valve is open.
i
Set RUN/STOP switch to RUN position.
o
Squeeze trigger on pressure washer wand to relieve
the air pressure caused by turning ON the water.
Water will spew out of the gun in a thin stream. This
will make it easier to pull start the engine.
if engine fails to start, repeat the priming process and
press the trigger to relieve water pressure then pull
starter handle slowly until you again feel resistance
and then pull rapidly up to three (3) times.
NOTE: A small amount of water will squirt out when you
release the pressure.
° Allow engine to run for two minutes before using,
IMPORTANT: An internal thermal relief valve has a maximum temperature setting of !40°F (60°0). If you run the
.pump for 5 minutes without pressing the trigger on the
spray gun, 1/2 to 1 ounce of water is released through the
valve to cool the unit. The small amount of water will drip
out the bottom of pump.
LOW OIL PRESSURE
SHUTDOWN
SYSTEM
The engine is equipped with a low oil pressure sensor
that shuts down the engine automatically when the oil
pressure drops below 6 psi. If the engine shuts down by
itself and the fuel tank has enough gasoline, check
engine oil level.
PRESSURE
LOW OIL
L_O
_,
r
,i
I
"-
GFtN 1
=qLK L
LOW
OIL
MODULE
_ HUGII_OV,,4q
Engage safety latch on spray gun to the ON position.
This disables the trigger so you cannot inadvertently
actuate a high pressure spray.
ON
/t
f
I
OFF
PLUG
iill_t'
i!11
t
RUN
STOF
_--'---1
Ru.'
L=D
G_.
IGNITION
• r====:
INITIAL STARTUP
A delay built in the tow oil shutdown system allows oil
pressure to build during starting. The delay allbws the
engine to run for about 10 seconds before sensing oil
pressure.
SENSING LOW PRESSURE
If the system senses low oi! pressure during operation,
-the engine shuts down. As the system shuts down, the
tow oil light comes ON. However, once the engine has
stopped rotating, this lig5t will go OFF.
RESTARTING
Press the primer bulb three (3) times.
-%,
If you try to restart the engine within 10 seconds after it
shuts down, the engine may NOT start. The system
needs 5 to 10 seconds to reset.
If you do restart the engine after such a shutdown and
have not corrected the low oil pressure, the engine runs
for about t0 seconds as described above and then stops.
SIPHONING
We recommend that you DO NOT siphon your water supply. Connect only to household water suppfy.
TIPS
Turn pressure control knob counterclockwise, two turns
from maximum pressure.
•
Grasp the starter grip and pull slowly until you feet
resistance. Then pull rapidly three (3) times,
•
Never use the garden hose inlet to siphon detergent or
wax,
10
If you have the spray nozzle too far away, the cleaning
will not be as effective.
CUSTOMER
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
FILL iN DATES AS YOU COMPLETE
REGULAR SERVICE
RESPONSIBILITIES
HOURLY OPERATING INTERVAL
Before
Each Use
MAINTENANCE TASK
Every 25
Hours or
YearJy
Every 50
Hours or
Yearly
Every 100
Hours or
Yearly
SERVICE DATES
PRESSURE WASHER
3heck/ctean inlet screen.
xt
iCheck high pressure hose.
x
Check detergent hose and filter.
x
Check gun and wand for leaks.
x
.,...,..,:...
..........
...,.,.,.,:, ......
Purge pump of air and contaminents.
X
ENGINE
x
Check oil IeveL
X"
Change engine oiL'$
Retorque head bolts,
X
Service air cleaner,
X**
Clean/replace spark plug
X
31ean spark arrestor screen,
x
Prepare unit for storage if it is to remain idle for
tonger than 30 days.
Prepare; for storage.
Clean if clogged. Replace if perforated.
:I: Change oi! after first 8 hours, then after every 50 hours,
* Change sooner when operating under heavy ioad or high ambient temperature.
PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS
Pressure Washer Specifications
GENERAL
** Clean more often under dusty or dirty conditions.
RECOMMENDATIONS
PRESSU RE
3000 psi
FLOW RATE
2.6 GPM
DETERGENTMIX
Use undiluteddeterqent
The warranty of the high pressure washer does not
cover itemsthat have been subjected to operator
abuse or negligence, To receive full value from the
warranty, operator must maintain high pressure
washer as instructed in this manual.
Not to Exceed 140°F
Some adjustments will need to be made periodically
to properly maintain your high pressure washer.
WATER SUPPLY
TEMPERATURE
All adjustments in the Maintenance section of this
manual should be made at least once each season.
Engine Specifications
ENGINE MODEL
Briqqs & Stratton
RATEDHORSEPOWER
7.8
DISPLACEMENT
220cc
SPARK PLUG: Type:
Champion RC12YC
or equivalent
0.030 inch (0.76ram)
Set Gap to:
GASOLINE CAPACITY
4 U.S.gallons
OIL (20 oz. capacity)
SAE 30 weiqht
SOLIDSTATEIGNITION.
AIR GAP
0.0125inch
Once a year you should clean or replace the
spark plug and clean or replace the air filter and
check the gun and wand assembly for wear. A
clean spark plug and clean air filter assure proper
fuel-air mixture and help your engine run better
and last longer.
ll
BEFORE EACH USE
•
Check water inlet screen for damage.
•
Check high pressure hose for leaks,
•
Check detergent inlet hose and falter for damage.
-
Check gun and wand assembly for leaks.
•
Purge pump of air and containments.
•
Check engine oillevel.
PUMP MAINTENANCE
A
WARNING: Do not attempt to disasembly
the pump. Without the proper technique,
attempting to disasemble pump may cause
personal injury. For service, consult a
Sears authorized service center or contact
your place of purchase.
ENGINE MAINTENANCE
PRESSURE WASHER MAINTENANCE
CHECKING OIL LEVEL
Check and Clean Inlet Screen: Examine inlet screen on
pump inlet fitting. Clean if clogged or replace if torn.
Oil level should be checked prior to each use or at least
every 5 hours of operation. Keep oil level maintained.
Check High Pressure Hose: High pressure hose can
develop leaks from wear, kinking, abuse. Inspect hose
each time before using it. Check for cuts, leaks, abrasions
or bulging of cover, damage or movement of couplings. If
any of these conditions exist, replace hose immediately.
CHANGING ENGINE OIL
,Ik
Change oil after first 8 hours of operation. Change oil
every 50 hours thereafter. If you are using your pressure washer under extremely dirty or dusty conditions,
or in extremely hot weather, change oil more often.
DANGER: Water spraying from a leak is
capable of injecting material into skin.
Never repair high pressure hose. Replace
with hose that meets minimum pressure rating of your pressure washer.
Change oil while engine is still warm from running, as
follows:
_
Check Detergent Hose: Examine the filter on the detergent hose and clean if clogged, Hose should fit tightly on
barbed fitting, Examine hose for leaks or tears. Replace
the filter or hose if either is damaged.
Clean area around oil drain plug, remove plug and
drain oil completely into a suitable container.
Check Gun and Wand: Examine hose connection to gun
and make sure it is secure. Test trigger by pressing 'it and
making sure it springs back into place when you release
it. Put safety latch in ON position and test trigger. You
should not be able to press trigger.
Purge Pump of Air and Contaminants:
To remove the air from the pump, follow these Steps:
*
Set up the pressure washer as described in the
ASSEMBLY section and connect the water supply.
Remove the wand extension from the spray gun.
Pull the trigger on the gun and hold.
To remove the contaminants from the pump, follow these
steps:
*
Set up the pressure washer as described in the
ASSEMBLY section, connect the water supply.
•
When oil has drained, install and tighten the oil drain
plug.
•
Remove yellow oil fil! plug and insert a clean fill funnel
into plug opening. Fill engine crankcase with recommended oil until oil level is at point of overflowing. Do
not fill above the point of overflowing. About 20
ounces is required. POUR SLOWLY.
•
When engine crankcase is filled to proper level. Install
and tighten oil fill !_lug.
Remove the wand extension from the spray gun.
J
Start the engine according to instructions in the
OPERATION section.
•
Pull the trigger on the gun and hold.
•
When the water supply is steady and constant,
engage safety latch and refasten the wand extension.
t2
l
CAUTION: Disconnect spark plug wire from 1
spark plug and keep it away from spark
plug.
RETORQUE HEAD BOLTS
Wash precteaner in soapy water. Squeeze pre-filter
dry in clean cloth (DO NOT TWIST),
After 50 hours of operation, retorque the head bolts for
this engine to 4.0 kgim (29 foot-pounds).
Clean air cleaner cover before installing it.
o
To clean or replace paper air filter:
The torque sequence is A, B, C, D, E (star pattern).
Remove air cleaner cover; then remove foam pre-fitter
(service if necessary) and remove paper filter.
o
D
8
•
Clean paper filter by tapping it gently on a solid surface. If the filter is too dirty, replace it with a new one.
Dispose of the old filter properly.
•
Clean air cleaner cover then insert precleaner into
cover, Next insert new. paper filter into cover to hold
precfeaner in place and assemble all of them to the
base of the air cleaner,
iE
A"
CLEAN SPARK ARRESTOR
SCREEN
The engine exhaust muffler has a spark arrestor screen.
Inspect and clean the screen every 100 hours of operation or once each year, whichever comes first.
c
i_k,
SERVICE AIR CLEANER
NOTE: If you use your pressure washer on any forestcovered, brush-covered or grass-covered unimproved
land, it must have a spark arrestor. The spark arrestor
must be maintained in good condition by the owner/operator,
CAUTION: Never run this unit without the
complete air cleaner system installed on the
engine. This could result in premature wear
to the engine.
Clean and inspect the spark arrestor as follows:
Your engine wilt not run properly and may be damaged if
you run it using a dirty air cleaner.
°
Clean or replace the air cleaner paper filter once every 25
hours of operation or once a year, whichever comes first.
Clean or replace more often if operating under dusty or
dirty conditions. Clean foam precleaner every 25 hours of
operation or sooner under dusty conditions.
To remove the muffler guard from the muffler, remove
the four screws that connect the guard to the muffler
bracket,
SPARK ARRESTOR
SCREEN
(PIN 83083)
HEAT SHIELD
To clean or replace foam precteaner:
•
working on it. Contact with a hot muffler or
WARNING: Let the muffler cool before
engine can cause severe burns,
Remove air cleaner cover, then foam pre-fitter.
PRECLEANER
MUFFLER
Remove four screws that attach the spark arrestor
screen.
Inspect screen and replace if torn, perforated or otherwise damaged. DO NOT USE a defective screen, tf
screen is not damaged, clean it with commercial solvent.
PAPER FILTER
\
Reattach the screen and the muffler guard,
13
CLEAN/REPLACE
SPARK PLUG
SET PLUG GAP AT 0.030 inch
(0.76 mm)
Change the spark plug every 100 hours of operation or
once each year, ,whichever comes first. This will help your
engine to start easier and run better. Replace with
Champion RC12YC or equivalent type spark plug. Set
spark plug gap 0.030 inch (0,76mm).
'\
'\
\'\
CARBURETOR
•
The carburetor of your high pressure washer is pre-set at
the factory. The carburetor should not be tampered with. If
your pressure washer is used at an altititude in excess of
5000 feet consult with your nearest Sears Service Center
regarding high altitude set changes.
ENGINE
Remove nozzle from the end of the wand using a 2mm
or 5/64 allen wrench (like the one included in the kit).
SPEED
CAUTION: Engine speed was properly
adjusted at the factory and should require
no additional adjustment, Do NOT attempt
to change engine speed. If you believe the
engine is running too fast or too slow, take
your pressure washer to a Sears Authorized
Service Center for repair and adjustment,
Changing engine governed speed will void
engine warranty.
Use the wire included in the kit or small paper clip to
free foreign materials clogging or restricting the nozzle.
Move the wire back and forth to clear obstruction.
Your pressure washer runs at a constant speed. This constant operating speed is maintained by a mechanical, flyweight type, fixed speed governor. DO NOT tryto adjust
the governed speed setting for the following reasons:
•
High engine speeds are dangerous and increase the
risk of persona! injury or damage to equipment.
°
Low engine speeds impose a heavy toad on the
engine when sufficient.engine power is not available
and may shorten engine life.
Remove additional debris by back flushing Water supply through wand. Back flush between 30 to 60 seconds. Turn wand to stream spray and move nozzle
from tow to high pressure while flushing.
NOZZLE MAINTENANCE
If the nozzle becomes restricted or clogged with foreign
materials, such as dirt, excessive pump pressure may
develop. A partially clogged nozzle can cause a pulsing
sensation during use. This generally is not a pump related
problem, but rather a clogged or partially restricted nozzle.
If the nozzle becomes clogged or partially restricted,
immediately clean the nozzle with the kit included with
your pressure'washer by following these instructions:
•
Reinstall nozzle into wand. DO NOT overtighten.
°
Shut off the engine and turn off the water supply.
°
Reconnect wand extension to spray gun.
*
Separate the wand from the gun.
°
•
Open to stream spray.
Reconnect the water supply, turn ONthe water, and
start the engine.
•
Test the pressure washer by operating with nozzle in
the high and the tow pressure positions.
],/
It is important to prevent gum deposits from forming in
essential fuel system parts such as the carburetor, fuet filter, fuel hose or tank during storage. Also, experience
indicates that alcohol-blended fuels (called "gasohor' or
using ethanol or methanol) can attract moisture which
leads to separation and formation of acids during storage,
Acidic gas can damage the fuel system of an engine while
in storage.
AFTER EACH USE
Water should not remain in the unit for long periods of time.
Sediments of minerals can deposit on pump parts and
"freeze" pump action. Follow these procedures after every
use:
•
-
Flush detergent hose by placing the injector filter into
a pail of clear water while running Pressure Washer
with nozzle in tow pressure mode. Flush until you can
see clear water running through the tube.
To avoid engine problems, the fuel system should be
emptied before storage of 30 days or longer. Follow these
instructions:
Shut off the engine and let it coot, then remove all
hoses.
Protect Fuel System: Engines stored over 30 days need
to be protected or drained of fuel to prevent gum deposits
from forming in fuel system or on essential carburetor
parts.
CAUTION: Be sure the RUN/STOP switch is
in the "STOP" position before you continue.
If you .start the engine without the proper
water supply connected, you can damage
the pump..
Empty the pump of all pumped liquids by pulling recoil
handle about 6 times, This should remove most of the
liquid in the pump.
Coi! the high pressure hose and inspect it for damage.
Cuts in the hose or fraying of it could result in leaks
and loss of pressure. Should any damage be found,
replace the hose. DO NOT attempt to repair a damaged hose. Replace the hose with the genuine
Craftsman part,
o
For engine protection use a fuel stabilizer. Mix stabilizer with fuel in fue! tank and run engine for short time to
circulate stabilizer through carburetor.
•
Turn the fuel valve off and run engine until engine it
stops from lack of fuel. Make sure you have water
supply to pump inlet connected and turned ON.
Change Oil: While engine is still warm, drain oil from
crankcase. Refill with recommended grade.
Oil Cylinder Bore: Remove spark plug and pour about
1/2 ounce (15ml) of engine oil into the cylinder, Cover
spark plug hole with rag. Crank slowly to distribute oil.
Drain water from hose and properly hang it on the wire
support provided on the guide handle.
CAUTION:
Avoid spray
fromslowly.
spark plug
hole
when cranking
engine
NOTE: To protect the unit from freezing temperatures,
you can draw windshield washer fluid into the pump by
pouring the washer fluid into a 3-foot section of garden
hose connected to the inlet adaptor and pulling the recoil
handle twice.
•
•
•
OTHER
Store in a clean, dry area,
o
Do not store gasoline from one season to another.
°
Replace your gasoline can if your can starts to rust.
Rust and/or dirt in your gasoline will cause problems.
LONG TERM STORAGE
A
Install spark plug. Do not connect spark plug wire.
WARNING: Never store engine with fuel in
tank indoors or in enclosed, poorly ventilated areas where fumes may reach an open
flame, spark or pilot light as on a furnace,
water heater clothes dryer or other gas
appliance.
If possible, store your unit indoors and cover it to give
protection from dust and dirt. BE SURE TQ EMPTY
THE FUEL TANK.
°
Cover your unit with a suitable protective cover that
does not retain moisture.
IMPORTANT: Never cover your pressure washer while
engine and exhaust areas are warm.
If you do not plan to use the Pressure Washer for more than
30 days, you must prepare the engine for long term storage.
NOTE: As always, prepare the pressure washer pump as
you would after each use.
15
PROBLEM
'
CAUSE
CORRECTION
Pump has following problems:
failure to produce pressure, erratic
1.
Nozzle in low pressure mode.
pressure, chattering, loss of
2.
3.
Low regulator pressure
Water inlet is blocked.
2.
3,
Adjust regulator to desired setting.
Clear inlet
4,
Inadequate water Supply
4.
Provide adequate water flow,
5.
Inlet hose is kinked or leaking
6.
Clogged inlet hose strainer.
5.
6.
Straighten inlet hose, patch leak.
Check and clean inlet hose strainer.
7,
8.
Water suppiy is over t40°F.
Outlet hose is blocked.
9.
!0.
Outlet hose leaks,
Gun leaks,
11,
Nozzle is obstructed.
pressure, low water volume.
1•
Pull nozzle backward for high
pressure mode.
7.
Provide cooler water supply.
8,
Clear blocks in outlet hose.
9.
Replace outlet hose if leaking.
10. Replace gun.
1t. Clear nozzle,
12. Pumpis faulty,
12, Contact Sears Service Department.
Detergent fails to mix with.
1.
Detergent tube is not submerged,
1.
Insert detergent tube into detergent.
spray.
2,
Chemical filter is clogged.
2.
Clean or replace filter!detergent
tube.
3,
Nozzle is in high pressure mode,
3.
Push nozzle forward for
low pressure mode,
Engine runs good at no-load
but "bogs down" when toad is
added
Engine speed is too slow,
Contact Sears Service Department.
Engine will not start; or starts
1.
Low oil level
and runs rough
2.
Dirty air cleaner
3.
Out of gasoline.
1.
2.
3,
Fill crankcase to proper level,
Clean or replace air cleaner.
Fill fuel tank.
4.
5.
Stale gasoline.
Spark plug wire not connected
4,
5,
Drain gas tank; fill with fresh fuel.
Connect wire to spark plug.
6,
to spark plug
Bad spark plug.
6.
Replace sparkpiug.
7,
Water in gasoline.
7.. Drain gas tank; fill with fresh fuel. -
8,
Overchoking.
8.
Open choke fully and crank engine.
9.
Contact Sears Service Department,
9. Excessively rich fuel mixture.
10. Intake valve stuck oPen or closed.
11. Engine has lost compression.
10. Contact Sears Service Department.
11. Contact Sea_;sService Department.
1.
2.
1.
Fill fuel tank.
operation
2,
Fill crankcase to proper level,
Engine lacks power.
Dirty air filter.
Engine shuts down during
Out of gasoline.
Low oil level,
Replace air filter.
16
CRAFTSMAN
3000 PSI HIGH PRESSURE WASHER 580.763000
3O
36
37
8
I1
47
33
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
.
8
9
t0
11
12
t3
14
15
16
17
18
I9
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
78621
76389
88411
89665A
77168
88057
76390
83337A
78658
78659
21857A
76354
81695
76359
78645
76365
72683
98752
89096
88156
217041
78691
76367
76362
78692
78606
Control Rod Assembly (1 req.)
Piston Pin
(t req.)
Piston Ring Set (t req.)
Gear Cover Assembly (1 req.)
M8 x 52mm Head Bolt (5 req.)
Piston (1 req.)
Pin Retainer Ring (2 req.)
Crankshaft Assembly (1 req.)
Governor "R" Pin (1 req.)
Governor Arm Thrust Washer (! req.)
Crankcase Assembly (1 req.)
Governor Arm (1 req,)
Oil Sea! (1 req.)
Governor Gear Assembly (1 req,)
Governor Gear C-Ring (1 req.)
Governor Spool (1 req.)
1/8°' NPT Pipe Plug (1 req.)
Camshaft Assembly (1 req.)
Crankcase Gasket (I req.)
Valve Stem Seai (t req.)
Cylinder Head Gasket (i req.)
Oil Pressure Relief Cover (1 req.)
Oil Pressure Spring (1 req.)
5/t6" Ball (! req.)
M5 Form Screw (I req.)
M6-t.0 x 12ram Screw (4 req.)
ITEM
PART NO,
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
4t
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
76361
89230
99922
86293
88401
84186
83192
86254
76349
21705B
90082
90081
88396A
83235
80336
88397
77161
77160
763O7
88403
72657
88412
76329
21942
17
DESCRIPTION
Governor Gear Thrust Washer (1 req.)
M8-1.25 x 35ram Screw (6 req.)
Spring Washer (1 req.)
Valve Spring Retainer (1 req.)
Valve Spring (2 req.)
Valve Spring Wear Washer (2 req.)
Geroter Set (1 req.)
"0" Ring (1 req.)
Bearing (1 req.)
Cylinder Head Assembly (I req.)
Exhaust Valve (1 req.)
Intake Valve (I req.)
Push Rod (1 req.)
Tappet (2 req.)
Oil Pick-up Assembly (1 req.)
Rocker Cover Gasket (t req.)
Pivot Ball Stud (2 req.)
GN-190/220 Rocker Arm (2 req.)
Rocker Arm Jam Nut (2 req.)
Push Rod Guide Plate (I req.)
1/4" NPT Pipe Plug (1 req,)
Rocker Cover Assembly (1 req.)
Plastic Oil Fill Plug (1 req.)
Complete Long Block
CRAFTSMAN
3000PSI
HIGH PRESSURE WASHER 580.763000
I
5
5_
NO
ITEM
I
2
3
4
5
OIL
FILTER
4
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
94820
91848
88758
92978
99236
EXPANSION PLUG (1 REQ,)
OIL FILTER GASKET (t REQ,)
OIL BLOCKOFF (1 REQ,)
M6 x 20ram SCREW (2 REQ,)
OIL PRESSURESWITCH (I REQ,) .
t8
-,4
CRAFTSMAN
3000 PSI HIGH PRESSURE WASHER 580.763000
GRiN
14
16
15
9
4
10
25,
21
17
12
B_
Low Oil Shutdown with Engine
c_N
,%
2o-
26
23
24
/
I
29
,
28
\
27
3O
PART NO.
QTY.
20
72347
21
22
86962
85953
Spark Plug- (I req.)
Governor Lever (I req.)
Black Sleeving (1 req.)
23
83502
84329
3-pin Male Connector
24
83512
13
00185271
Housing (1 req.)
White Wire Assembly (1 req.)
25
78604
Governor
14
22097
M6 Lock Washer (2 req.)
26
66476
15
82891
M6 x 30mm Screw (2 req.)
27
83503
M6 x 12ram Capscrew (1 req.)
M5 Lock Nut (1 req.)
16
81675
28
29
83781
86384
Governor
Bracket (1 req.)
Governor
Rod (1 req.)
30
86037
Anti-lash
Spring (1 req.)
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
7
78653
RunlStop Switch (1 req.)
8
85272
9
10
84195
85620
L.E.D. Assembly (1 req.)
Low Oil Shutdown Decal (1 req.)
12
17
84274
Ignition Coil (I req.)
Tinnerman Clamp (1 req.)
18
87221A
Low Oil Shutdown
19
45756
Module (I req.)
M6 x 10mm Screw (1 req.)
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
Wear Washer (I req.)
Adjust Screw (1 req.)
M8 x 15ram Taptite
Screw (1 req.)
19
Spring (1 req.)
CRAFTSMAN
REPAIR PARTS
3000 PSI HIGH PRESSURE WASHER 580.763000
CARBURETOR
ANDAIR
CLEANER
MUFFLER
4.3
44
45
46
55
76
39
56
57
PRIMER
58
4O
CARBURETOR
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
90947
90051
51767
80318
80316
20136
22097
49813
21202
40
4!
42
36935
80303
21201
43
44
45
46
47
48
21203
21200
66476
-59635
78601
78602
Breather Hose (1 req.)
Manifold Head Gasket (I req.)
M6 x 55ram Capscrew (1 req.)
M6 x 25mm Capscrew (I req.)
M6 x 30mm Screw 21 req.)
Intake Manifold (1 req.)
M6 Lock Washer (2 req.)
M6 Hex Nut (2 req.)
Carburetor!Air
Box
Gasket (1 req.)
#10-32 x 3/4" Screw (2 req.)
Canal Cover (1 req.)
Carburetor/Manifold
Gasket (1 req.)
Delforto Carburetor (1 req.)
Air Cleaner Base (1 req.)
M6 x 12ram Capscrew (1 req.)
#8 x 3/8" Plastite Screw (1 req.)
Air Filter (t req.)
Prefilter (1 req.)
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
73
74
89476
40976
Muffler
75
76
88688
66476,
ITEM
4t
Gasket (I req.)
M8 x 20mm Capscrew (2 req.)
Small Muffler (I req.)
M6 x i2 HHFS (2 req.)
79
78
80.
oo
"t
81
2O
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
78
79
80
81
90
82774
77182E
83312
81810
A2842
Woodruff Key (1 req.)
Flywheel (1 req.)
Conical Washer (1 req.)
M16 Hex Nut (1 req,)
Recoil Cup (1 req.)
CRAFTSMAN
3000 PS! HIGH PRESSURE WASHER 580.763000
RECOIL STARTER
g0
82
84
86
85
87
ITEM
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
92984
45756
78609
78608B
90695A
89739
66476
A2799
A2842
78651C
TOP WRAPPER (1 REQ.)
M6 x 10ram SCREW (4 REQ.)
COVER BOLT (2 REQ.)
SEARS AiR BOX COVER (1 REQ.)
BLOWER HOUSING (1 REQ,)
LOWER WRAPPER (1 REQ,)
M6 x 12mm CAPSCREW (9 REQ.)
RECOIL ASSEMBLY (1 REQ.)
RECOIL CUP (1 REQo)
BACKPLATE (! REQ.)
21
88
CRAFTSMAN
3000PSI
HIGH PRESSURE WASHER 580.763000
13
14
33
i7
22
CRAFTSMAN
ITEM
-i
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
NSP
Craftsman Engine 7.8 HP (1 req.)
Model No, ENG21196
Engine Adaptor Gasket (t reqo)
Engine Pilot Spacer (t req,)
Engine Adaptor (1 req.)
M8 Ribbed Lock Washer (4 req.)
5t16"-24 x 3/4" Socket Head
Capscrew (4 req,)
Roller Thrust Bearing (1 req.)
Engine Shaft Adaptor (1 req,)
Axial Cam (I req.)
Roller Thrust Bearing Assembly
(I req,)
Piston Pivot Shoe (3 req.)
O-ring (I req.)
Belleville Washer (I req.)
Jam Nut (I req.)
Oil Breathe#Fill Assembly
(1 req.)
M8-1.25 Hex Nut (8 req.)
M8 Lock Washer (8 req.)
M6 Locking Nut (2 req.)
Pump Support Bracket (I req.)
Rubber Shock Mount (2 req.)
Brass Head Assembly (1 req.)
Garden Hose Inlet Cap (i req,)
Caution Disassembly Tag (t req,)
M6 Ribbed Lock washer (9 req.)
M6-1.0 x 20ram Socket Head
Capscrew (9 req.)
High Pressure Adaptor Cap
(1 req,)
O-ring (1 req.)
Unloader Assembly (1 req.)
M6-!.0 x 30mm Hex Head
Capscrew (2 req.)
Pressure Adjust Tag (I req.)
Recoil Decal (1 req.)
Rubber Shock Mount (2 req.)
PresSure Adjust Decal (1 req.)
Fuel Cap (t req.)
Danger Decal (t req.)
Important
instructions Decal
(1 req.)
M6-t ,0 x 60mm Hex Head
Capscrew (4 req,)
Tank Mounting
Grommet
(4 req.)
Tank Assembly (I req.)
Teflon Tape
Tank Bushing
Plastic Tank Valve (1 req.)
Logo Decal (2 req.)
Oil Warning Tag (t req.)
Cradle (t req.)
Fuel Shutoff Decal (t req.)
M6 Flange Lock Nut (4 req.)
Caution! Hot Muffler Decal
(t req.)
insulation Clip (t req,)
2
3
4
5
6
93871
95441
96430A
92479
95331
7
96542
8
9
10
95165
2t277V
97606
tl
12
t3
t4
t5
94944
93790
94738
93887
99735
t6
17
t8
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
45771
22129
52857
21541
21216
21301M
97098
96636
93873
40945
26
97100
27
28
29
93876
952t2C
38750
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
97054
21491C
21217
96312
95549
96405
21522
37
78831B
38
83465
39
40
4t
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
88325
55905
78299
80270
21219
70453
21161
73054
77395
77816
49'
3000 PSI HIGH PRESSURE WASHER 580.763000
85000
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
50
51
84687
87840
52
53
54
At088
96307
97313
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
7!
72
73
A1040C
At04t
87836
97117
97123
89634A
95587E
21761
97566
74031
93728A
94222Q
49808
88521
75402
21702
21221
86292
39253
74
75
76
77
52858
27007
22_145
42909
78
79
80
81
21540
Bt023
20441
B10tl
Insulation
Heat Shield (t req.)
High P.W. Decal (2 req,)
t-800 Number Decal (1 req.)
Handle (1 req.)
Chemical Hose (1 req.)
Chemical Hose Filter (1 req.)
Wire Basket (1 req.)
Spray Gun (I req.)
Wand Extension (I req.)
50-foot Hose (I req.)
Nozzle Assembly (I req.)
Yellow Nozzle
Nozzle Instructions Tag (I req.)
Liquid Neoprene
Axle Pin (2 req.)
518"-18 Jam Nut (2 req.)
M12 Flat Washer (2 req.)
Wheel Assembly (2 req.)
Push Nut (2 req.)
Vinyl Cap (I req.)
Gun Wire Form (I req.)
Self-drilling
Screw (6 req.)
M8-1,25 x 20ram Hex Head
Capscrew (2 req.)
M8 Flange Lock Nut (4 req.)
Vibration Mount (2 req.)
M8 Flat Washer (4 req.)
M8-1.25 x 30ram Hex Head
Capscrew (2 req.)
Cradle Support Bracket (I req.)
Wire Form, Hose Guide (I req.)
Screw, Self Drill (2 req.)
Handle Hardware Kit (2 req.)
PARTS NOT ILLUSTRATED
21019
Owner's Manual
83038
Spark Arrestor
OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES (not shown)
71 75199
ROTATING BRUSH KIT
71 75189
UTILITY BRUSH KIT
71 75190
BROOM
BRUSH KfT
71 76487
2600+ PS1 TURBO NOZZLE
71 75187
GARDEN HOSEQUICK-CONNECT
MULTIPURPOSE
CLEANER
71 75100
DECK WASH
71 75101
VEHICLE WASH
71 75102
71 75103
71 751O4
71 75783
71 75196
71 75193
71 75191
71 75197
71 75198
71 75181
23
KIT
DEGREASER
SPRAY WAX
MULTIPURPOSE
ANGLE
50-FOOT
STORAGE
BRACKET
WAND
HIGH
HOSE-TO-HOSE
PRESSURE HOSE
COUPLER
ACCESSORY QUICK-CONNECT
HIGH PRESSURE HOSE
QUICK-CONNECT
PRESSURE
GAUGE
0
Z
3
0
o
-€;
m
i
n
m
O_
5
m
Z
m
<
0
0
CRAFTSMAN
ITEM
t
PART NO.
93871
2
96430A
3
96542
4
97215
5
95165
6
2!277V
7
8
t0
11
12
!3
!4
!5
16
17
t8
t9
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
3t
33
34
97606
93790
99427
96400
92479
93873
40945
97568A
93680
93668
93667
96015
99735
97027
+96053
95504
95503
97128
97028
23707
93652
95416
97t22P
89137
93645
93644
3000 PSI HiGH PRESSURE WASHER 580.763000
QTY.
I
GASKET, ENGINE ADAPTOR
1
ADAPTOR, ENGINE
1 . BEARING, ROLLER THRUST
6
POPPET, CHECK VALVE
1
ADAPT+, ENG. SHAFT
1
AXIAL CAM
I
BEARING, ROLLER THRUST
ASSEMBLY
1
"0" RING
3
PISTON ASSEMBLY
3
SPRING, PISTON RETURN
10 LOCKWASHER, M8-R{BBED
9
LOCKWASHER, M6-RtBBED
9
M6 x 1 x 20 LONG SHCS.
1
CRANKCASE, ALUMINUM
3
SEAL, OIL-PiSTON
3
SPACER, PILOT
3
SEAL, LO-PRES "U" PAK
3
RING, BEARING SEAL
1
CAP, BREATHER
3
TOWER, HIGH PRESS.PORT
3
SEAL, HIGH PRESS=BLACK
6
RING, BACK-UP
6
"O" RING
6
KIT, CHECK VALVE
6
SUPPORT,CHECK VALVE,
PLASTIC
4
t
1
t
6
1
1
3S
95320
t
36
95138
95382
93722
1
1
1
37
38
DESCRIPTION
ITEM
PART NO.
QTY.
39
40
93874
95373
6
t
41
42
43
44
95367
95372
95378
95377
1
1
1
+1
45
46
47
48
93788
93787
95376
95374
1
1
I
1
DESCRIPTION
SHCS, M8-1.25
SPINDLE,
x 75
UNLOADER
ASSEMBLY
GUIDE,
"O"
UNLOADER
PISTON
RING
FITTING,
CHEM.
ADAPT+,
HIGH
INJECTOR
PRESS
OUTLET
"O"
RING
"O"
RING
SPRING
PISTON,
HIGH PRESS
OUTLET
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
95375
95384
95364B
95381B
96137
93723
95216
t=
1
t
1
t
t
1
"0"
RING
SPRING,
PRESS. ADJUST
ADAPTOR,PRESSADJUST
HANDLE,
PRESS ADJUST
PLUG, PIPE 1/8 NPT
"0"
RING
BODY,
PRESS. RELIEF
VALVE
56
57
58
59
60
6!
95369
95368
95370
95363
96069
95506
1
1
1
1
3
3
RING BACK-UP
BOLT, 5/t6-24 x t" SHC
SPRING, THERMAL BY-PASS
PISTON, BY-PASS
PLATE, SPACER
GUIDE, CHECK VALVE
PLASTIC
62
64
65
66
67
68
90427
95371
95380
94738
93887
95366
1
t
t
1
1
1
WASHER
GASKET, HEAD
ACTUATOR, THERMAL
BY-PASS
CONNECTOR, GARDEN
HOSE
69
70
71
73
74
95441
89138
94944
93876
95379
1
6
3
1
1
SLEEVE, ENG+ ADAPTOR
HEAD, CYLINDER-BRASS
SPINDLE SEAT ASSY.
"O" RING
75
76
77
93656
93657
95212C
1
t
1
"O"
25
PISTON,
"O"
UNLOADER
RING
SUPPORT,
"O"
SPRING
RING
R+NG, BACK*UP
#10 S.S.
SUPPORT,
SPRING,
PISTON
CHEMICAL
{NJ
WASHER,
BELLEVtLLE
NUT, JAM
M6-1.5
RING, LOCKING
SPRING,
SHOE,
Mt8
x 1
CHECK VALVE
PISTON PIVOT
"O"-RING
BALL
RING
RING, BACK-UP
ASSEMBLY,
UNLOADER
For the repair or replacement parts you
need delivered directly to your home
Call 7 a.m. -7 p.m., 7 days a week
1-800-366-PART
(1-800-366-7278)
For in-home major brand repair service
Call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week
1-800-4-REPAIR
(1-800-473-7247)
For the location of a
Sears Parts and Repair Center
in your area
Call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week
1-800-488-1222
For information on purchasing a Sears
Maintenance Agreement or to inquire
about an existing agreement
Call 9 a.m.- 5 p.m., Monday-Saturday
1-800-827-6655
The model number of your product is on a
decal attached to the pressure washer.
The model number of the engine is located
on the blower housing of the engine.
When requesting service or ordering parts,
always provide the following information:
• Product Type
• Model Number
• Part Number
• Part Description
America's
Repair Specialists