Craftsman 486.24222 Owner`s manual

Owner's Manual
®
42" HIGH PERFORMANCE
LAWNSWEEPER
Model No's. 486.24222
CAUTION:
Before using this product, read this
manual and follow all Safety Rules
and Operating Instructions.
•
•
•
•
•
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Parts
IMPORTANT: For Missing Parts or
Assembly Questions Call 1-866-576-8388
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
FORM NO. 49997 (12/05)
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Safety Rules .................................................................... 1
Full Size Hardware Chart ................................................ 3
Carton Contents .............................................................. 4
Accessories and Attachments ......................................... 4
Sweeper Assembly Instructions ...................................... 5
Hopper Assembly Instructions ......................................... 7
Operation ....................................................................... 11
Maintenance Schedule .................................................. 12
Storage .......................................................................... 12
Service and Adjustments............................................... 13
Troubleshooting ............................................................. 13
Repair Parts Illustration ................................................. 14
Repair Parts List ............................................................ 15
Parts Ordering/Service ................................... Back Cover
WARRANTY
TWO YEAR FULL WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN LAWNSWEEPER
When assembled, operated and maintained according to the supplied instructions, if this Craftsman Lawnsweeper fails due
to a defect in material or workmanship within two years from the date of purchase, call 1-800-4-MY-HOME to arrange for free
repair (or replacement if repair proves impossible).
This warranty is void if this product is ever used for commercial or rental purposes.
This warranty applies only while this product is used in the United States.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Dept. 817WA, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
SAFETY
Any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand how to operate the equipment.
Exercise caution at all times, when using power equipment.
1. Read the vehicle and sweeper owners manuals and
know how to operate your vehicle and sweeper before
using this sweeper attachment. Always instruct other
users before they operate the sweeper.
2. Do not permit children to operate sweeper.
3. Do not permit anyone to ride on sweeper.
4. Never attach the hopper rope to any part of your body
or clothing! Never hold onto the rope while towing the
sweeper! Attach the rope to the towing vehicle to keep
it away from wheels and rotating parts.
5. Operate the sweeper at reduced speed on rough
terrain, near ditches and on hillsides to prevent loss of
control.
6. Vehicle braking and stability may be affected with
the attachment of this sweeper. Do not fill sweeper
to maximum capacity without checking the capability
of the towing vehicle to safely pull and stop with the
sweeper attached. Stay off of steep slopes.
7. Stop and inspect vehicle and sweeper for damage
after striking an object. Repair any damage before
continuing operation.
8. Keep sweeper away from fire. Excessive heat can
damage the brushes and hopper bag and could cause
the bag and its contents to burn.
9. Before storing the sweeper, always empty the hopper
bag to avoid spontaneous combustion.
10. Follow maintenance and lubrication instructions as
outlined in the maintenance section of this manual.
Look for this symbol to point out important safety precautions. It means--Attention!!
Become alert!! Your safety is involved.
The model and serial numbers will be found on a decal
attached to the lawnsweeper.
You should record both the serial number and the date of
purchase and keep in a safe place for future reference.
MODEL NUMBER:
SERIAL NUMBER:
DATE OF PURCHASE:
2
486.24222
__________________
__________________
ACCESSORIES AND ATTACHMENTS
These accessories were available when the unit was purchased. They are also available at most Sears retail
outlets and service centers. Most Sears stores can order repair parts for you when you provide the model
numbers of your tractor and sweeper
The Front Mount Dethatcher, Model 486.24219 attaches
to the lawn sweeper to help loosen and remove dead
grass and thatch from the lawn while sweeping.
CARTON CONTENTS (Loose Parts in Carton)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Sweeper Housing Assembly
Bag Arm Tube (2)
Hitch Tube, L.H. (Left Hand)
Hitch Bracket Assembly
Hitch Bracket, Bent
11. Rear Hopper Tube (2)
12. Upper Hopper Tube (2)
13. Lower Hopper Tube (2)
14. Pivot Rod
15. Hopper Support Strap (2)
16. Bag Frame Strap
6. Height Adjustment Strap
7. Height Adjustment Handle
8. Hitch Tube, R.H. (Right Hand)
9. Rope
10. Hopper Bag
11
12
14
13
2
1
12
16
11
15
8
13
7
2
6
9
4
3
5
3
10
HARDWARE PACKAGE CONTENTS
SHOWN FULL SIZE
H
A
B
C
D
F
E
G
I
J
K
N
O
L
M
P
NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE
Q
REF.
QTY.
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
2
2
4
1
4
12
2
1
1
2
R
DESCRIPTION
T
S
REF.
QTY.
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
1
1
8
2
4
2
4
4
2
1
1
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3" Lg.
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2-1/4" Lg.
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4" Lg.
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1" Lg.
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4" Lg.
Nylock Nut, 5/16"
Palnut, 3/8"
Flat Washer, 5/16" Standard
Washer, Tooth Lock 5/16"
Hitch Spacer, 3/4"
4
DESCRIPTION
Spacer Bushing,
Hairpin Cotter, 1/8"
Hairpin Cotter, 3/32"
Clevis Pin, 3/8" x 1/2"
Clevis Pin, 1/4" x 1-1/8"
Clevis Pin, 1/4" x 1-3/4"
Hopper Clamp
Plastic Plug
Vinyl Cap
Grip
Knob, Plastic
U
ASSEMBLY
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
STEP 4 - ASSEMBLE HEIGHT ADJ. STRAP
•
(1) Hammer
(2) 1/2" Wrenches
(1) Scissors or knife
Place the spacer bushing (I) into the hole in the
height adjustment strap. Place the strap and bushing
between the hitch tubes, aligning them with the rear
hole. Fasten the hitch tubes together, with the strap
and bushing between them, using two hex bolts (A)
and nylock nuts (F). Do not tighten yet. See figure 2.
STEP 1 - REMOVE PARTS FROM CARTON
•
•
To protect painted parts, lay them on cardboard or a
mat.
Remove the sweeper housing, the loose parts and the
hardware package from the carton. Lay out the parts
and hardware as shown on pages 3 and 4.
HEX BOLT (A)
HEIGHT
ADJUSTMENT
STRAP
SPACER
BUSHING (K)
STEP 2 - ASSEMBLE HITCH TUBES
•
•
The hitch tubes are stamped with a "77L" for the
left tube and a "76R" for the right tube. The sweeper
housing is marked with and "L" on the left with side
and an "R" on the right side. See figure 1.
Hold the left hitch tube against the left side of the
sweeper so that the "77L" on the tube faces away
from the sweeper. Attach the hitch tube using two hex
bolts (C) and nylock nuts (F). Repeat for the right hitch
tube, but with the "76R" facing in toward the right side
of the sweeper. Do not tighten yet. See figure 1.
NYLOCK NUT (F)
FIGURE 2
STEP 3 - REMOVE PLASTIC TIE
•
Remove the plastic tie that fastens the height
adjustment tube to the front of the sweeper housing.
See figure 1.
STEP 5 - MEASURE TRACTOR HITCH HEIGHT
•
NYLOCK NUT (F)
HEX BOLT (C)
HOUSING
MARKED “L”
PLASTIC TIE
TUBE
MARKED
“77L”
HITCH TUBE (L.H.)
FIGURE 1
5
Use the mark along the side of this page to measure
the height of the tractor hitch. The mark is 10" from
the bottom of the page. If the tractor hitch is less than
10" above the ground, go to STEP 6a. If the tractor
hitch is 10" or more above the ground, go to STEP 6b.
10"
STEP 6a - ASSEMBLE HITCH BRACKETS
•
•
STEP 8 - ATTACH HANDLE
If the tractor hitch is less than 10" above the ground,
place the bent hitch bracket underneath the hitch
tubes and place the hitch bracket assembly on top of
the hitch tubes. Insert two hex bolts (B) through the
brackets, with the rear hex bolt between the cross
bolts in the hitch tubes. Secure the hex bolts (B) with
two nylock nuts (F). See figure 3. Do not tighten yet.
Assemble the two spacers (J) onto the hitch pin and
secure the pin with the hairpin cotter (L). See figure 3.
•
•
HEX BOLTS (B)
Assemble the height adjustment handle to the height
adjustment tube on the front of the sweeper housing.
Use the curved head bolts, bowed washers, lock
washers and hex nuts which come pre-assembled to
the tube. Position the height adjustment handle side to
side so that the height adjustment strap will align up
against the outside of the handle and then tighten the
nuts. See figure 5.
Assemble the grip (T) onto the end of the height
adjustment handle as shown in figure 5.
GRIP (T)
HEIGHT
ADJUSTMENT
HANDLE
HEX NUT
HITCH BRACKET
ASSEMBLY
LOCK
WASHER
BOWED
WASHER
SPACERS (J)
BENT HITCH
BRACKET
CURVED
HEAD BOLT
NYLOCK NUTS (F)
HAIRPIN COTTER (L)
FIGURE 3
STEP 6b - ASSEMBLE HITCH BRACKETS
•
•
HEIGHT
ADJUSTMENT
TUBE
If the tractor hitch is 10" or more above the ground,
place the bent hitch bracket on top of the hitch tubes
and place the hitch bracket assembly underneath
the hitch tubes. Insert two hex bolts (B) through the
brackets, with the rear hex bolt between the cross
bolts in the hitch tubes. Secure the hex bolts (B) with
two nylock nuts (F). See figure 4. Do not tighten yet.
Assemble the two spacers (J) onto the hitch pin and
secure the pin with the hairpin cotter (L). See figure 4.
HEIGHT
ADJUSTMENT
STRAP
FIGURE 5
STEP 9 - ATTACH KNOB
•
HEX BOLTS (B)
HAIRPIN
COTTER (L)
Place the tooth-lock washer (I) between the height
adjustment handle and the height adjustment strap.
Insert the carriage bolt (D) through the handle, the
tooth-lock washer and the strap. Assemble the flat
washer (H) and the plastic knob (U) onto the end of
the bolt and tighten. See figure 6.
HEIGHT
ADJUSTMENT
HANDLE
BENT HITCH
BRACKET
CARRIAGE BOLT (D)
SPACERS (J)
TOOTH LOCK
WASHER (I)
HITCH BRACKET
ASSEMBLY
FIGURE 4
HEIGHT
ADJUSTMENT
STRAP
NYLOCK NUTS (F)
STEP 7 - TIGHTEN BOLTS
•
Tighten the four bolts in figure 1 that fasten the hitch
tubes to the sweeper housing. Next, tighten the two
bolts in figure 2 that fasten the ends of the hitch tubes
together. Finally, tighten the two bolts in figure 3 or 4
that fasten the hitch brackets to the hitch tubes.
KNOB (U)
FLAT WASHER (H)
6
FIGURE 6
ASSEMBLY OF HOPPER BAG
STEP 12 - ASSEMBLE TUBES TO BAG
•
STEP 10 - ASSEMBLE UPPER TUBES
•
•
Fit the ends of the two upper hopper tubes into the
ends of a rear hopper tube. Align the holes in the ends
of the tubes and insert plastic plugs (R). See figure 7.
Unfold the hopper bag, reverse the fold of the mesh
wind screen and then lay the bag out flat with the wind
screen on top.
Insert the ends of the assembled upper hopper tubes
down through the stitched sleeves in the sides of the
hopper bag and then slide the tubes back underneath
the wind screen. See figure 9.
NOTE: Either side of the rear hopper tube can face up.
STITCHED SLEEVE
REAR
HOPPER
TUBE
UPPER
HOPPER
TUBE
PLASTIC PLUG (R)
UPPER
HOPPER
TUBE
HOPPER
BAG
BOTTOM
FIGURE 7
FIGURE 9
STEP 11 - ASSEMBLE LOWER TUBES
•
•
•
Fit the ends of the two lower hopper tubes into the
ends of a rear hopper tube. Align the holes in the
ends of the tubes and insert plastic plugs (R). See
figure 8.
Insert a clevis pin (O) from the outside into each lower
hopper tube and secure it with a hair cotter pin (M).
See figure 8.
•
Place the assembled lower hopper tubes into the
bottom of the hopper bag and then slide the tubes to
the back of the bag. See figure 10.
Attach the ends of the lower hopper tubes to the
inside of the upper hopper tubes using two clevis pins
(N) inserted from the inside, and two hair cotter pins
(M). See figure 10.
UPPER HOPPER
TUBE
NOTE: Either side of the rear hopper tube can face up.
REAR
HOPPER
TUBE
HAIR COTTER
PIN (M)
PLASTIC
PLUG (R)
CLEVIS PIN (O)
HAIR COTTER
PIN (M)
LOWER
HOPPER
TUBE
LOWER HOPPER TUBE
CLEVIS PIN (N)
FIGURE 8
HOPPER BAG
BOTTOM
7
FIGURE 10
STEP 13 - ATTACH BAG BOTTOM
•
•
Insert the bag frame strap into the stitched sleeve at
the front edge of the bag bottom. See figure 11.
Fold the bag flaps around the lower hopper tubes and
attach to the bag bottom using the snaps. See figure
13.
BAG FRAME STRAP
SNAP
FLAP
STITCHED
SLEEVE
FIGURE 13
FIGURE 11
STEP 14 - ASSEMBLE HOPPER CLAMPS
•
•
Assemble the bag frame strap to the holes in the
lower hopper tubes using two clevis pins (O) and hair
cotter pins (M). See figure 12.
BAG FRAME STRAP
Assemble two hopper mount clamps (Q) over the hole
in the middle of each upper hopper tube using two
carriage bolts ( E) and two nylock nuts (F). Tighten
only finger tight. See figure 14.
5/16" x 3/4"
CARRIAGE
BOLT (E)
HAIR COTTER
PIN (M)
HOPPER
MOUNT
CLAMP (Q)
CLEVIS PIN (O)
UPPER
HOPPER
TUBE
FIGURE 14
FIGURE 12
8
5/16" NYLOCK
NUT (F)
STEP 15 - ASSEMBLE PIVOT ROD
•
•
Slide the end of the pivot rod through the upper
hopper tube and the hopper mount clamps on one
side of the hopper. Place a hopper support strap
and then a bag arm tube onto the rod. Slide the rod
through the stitched sleeve at the front edge of the
wind screen, and then place another bag arm tube
and a hopper support strap onto the rod. Slide the
rod through the other upper hopper tube and hopper
mount clamps. See figure 15.
•
Assemble a vinyl cap (S) onto each bag arm tube as
shown in figure 17.
Assemble two palnuts (G) onto the ends of the pivot
rod using a hammer. See figure 17.
HINT: To ease assembly of the palnuts, place the bag
on its side on a solid surface. With the bottom end of the
pivot rod against the surface, tap a palnut onto the top
end of the rod. Repeat for other end of rod.
CAP (S)
PALNUT (G)
MOUNTING CLAMP
WIND SCREEN
MOUNTING CLAMP
HOPPER BAG
PIVOT ROD
FIGURE 17
HOPPER SUPPORT STRAP
FIGURE 15
BAG ARM TUBE
STEP 16 - ATTACH ROPE
•
•
•
Secure the rope to the center of the upper rear hopper
tube as shown in figure 18.
Attach the bottoms of the hopper support straps to the
clevis pins (N) in the lower hopper tubes, securing the
straps with the previously assembled hair cotter pins
(M). See figure 16.
Tighten the nuts on the hopper mount clamps. See
figure 16.
MOUNTING CLAMP
TIGHTEN NUTS
FIGURE 18
STEP 17 - ATTACH HOPPER BAG
•
To attach the hopper bag to the sweeper, slide the
ends of the bag arm tubes into the ends of the hitch
tubes and secure with two clevis pins (P) and hairpin
cotters (M). See figure 19.
BAG ARM TUBE
CLEVIS PIN (N)
CLEVIS PIN (P)
HAIR COTTER
PIN (M)
FIGURE 16
HAIRPIN
COTTER (M)
FIGURE 19
9
ATTACHING SWEEPER HITCH TO TRACTOR
•
Place the tractor and sweeper on a flat level surface.
•
Set the sweeper height adjustment handle to about the
middle of its adjustment range.
•
Attach the sweeper hitch to the tractor hitch, arranging
the 3/4" spacers in one of six possible combinations as
shown in GROUP A and GROUP B diagrams below.
BRUSH HEIGHT ADJUSTED
APPROXIMATELY MID-WAY
IMPORTANT: To obtain the best performance from your
sweeper, arrange the spacers so that the sweeper bag is
approximately level with the ground and approximately 5"
to 7" off the ground as shown in figure 20.
APPROXIMATELY LEVEL
(5" to 7" FROM SURFACE)
FIGURE 20
GROUP "B" - For vehicles with hitches
having 10" to 13" ground clearance.
GROUP "A" - For vehicles with hitches
having 8" to 10" ground clearance.
HITCH BRACKET MOUNTED
ABOVE HITCH TUBES
HITCH BRACKET MOUNTED
BELOW HITCH TUBES
BLACK LINE IS TRACTOR HITCH
BLACK LINE IS TRACTOR HITCH
10
OPERATION
KNOW YOUR SWEEPER
WINDSCREEN
HOPPER
ROPE
PIVOT ROD
HEIGHT
ADJUSTMENT
HANDLE
BAG ARM
TUBE
KNOB
HEIGHT
ADJUSTMENT
STRAP
HITCH
BRACKETS
HOPPER BAG
Hopper Bag
Collects grass clippings, leaves and debris.
Hopper Rope
Permits dumping of hopper bag from driver's seat.
Windscreen
Helps prevent collected material from being blown out of hopper bag.
Bag Arm Tubes
Connects the hopper bag to the sweeper housing.
Pivot Rod
Allows hopper bag to tilt forward to dump material.
Height Adjustment Handle
Adjusts the operating height of the sweeper.
Height Adjustment Strap
Holds the height adjustment handle in position when locked.
Knob
Locks the height adjustment handle to the height adjustment strap.
Hitch Bracket
Connects the sweeper to the towing vehicle. Adjusts for various height tractor hitches.
HOW TO USE YOUR SWEEPER
DUMPING OF SWEEPER
• Your sweeper can be dumped easily without getting
off of the rider or tractor. Simply pull the rope forward
to dump the hopper. Always empty hopper after each
use.
BRUSH HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT
• To adjust your sweeper brushes to the best operating
height, loosen the adjustment knob and push down on
the height adjustment lever to raise the brush, or push
up on the lever to lower the brush. See figure 20. Best
adjustment is when the brush setting is 1/2" down into
the grass. Always mow the grass to an even height
before sweeping.
CAUTION: Never attach the hopper rope
to any part of your body or clothing! Never
hold onto the rope while towing the sweeper!
Attach the rope to the towing vehicle to keep
it away from wheels and rotating parts.
SWEEPING SPEED
• Try a starting speed of approximately 3 m.p.h. (third
gear on most tractors). Depending on the conditions,
it may be necessary to adjust the sweeping speed in
order to achieve best results.
CAUTION: Keep sweeper away from fire.
Excessive heat can damage the brushes and
hopper bag and could cause the bag and its
contents to burn.
11
MAINTENANCE
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES
•
Read and follow the maintenance schedule and the
procedures listed in the maintenance section.
s
se e
e
ar
h u h us ear son orag ye
c
y
ea st
ea ac
wo
re er e ice a ry s fore ry t
o
f
e
e
t
Tw Ev Be Ev
Be Af
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
Fill in dates as you
complete regular service.
Check for loose fasteners
Check for worn or damaged parts
Lubricate brush shaft bearings
Lubricate wheel bearings
Clean Sweeper
Clean/Lubricate chain and sprockets
X
X
Service Dates
X
X
X
X
X
X
SCHEDULED MAINTENANCE
•
•
•
Clean the sweeper after each use.
Inspect for worn or damaged parts, such as brushes
and wheels.
Lubricate the brush shaft bearing twice a year with a
few drops of light weight oil. See figure 21.
COVER
CLEAN
AND
GREASE
HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT SLOT
HEX
LOCK
NUT
OIL BEARINGS HERE
FLAT
WASHER
FLAT WASHER
HUB CAP
HEX BOLT
FIGURE 21
FIGURE 22
•
CLEANING
Every two years, remove the wheels and clean the
sprockets, chains and gears found inside the wheel
housing. After cleaning, lubricate with an even coat of
light grease. To remove the wheel, pop off the hub cap
using a screwdriver and remove the lock nut and flat
washer. See figure 22.
•
•
•
Clean sweeper housing with a soft brush or cloth.
Clean debris from hopper bag with a brush or broom.
Remove any material which has wrapped around
brushes or ends of brush shaft.
STORAGE
•
CAUTION: Before storing the sweeper,
always empty the hopper bag to avoid
spontaneous combustion.
•
•
12
Clean the sweeper and hopper bag thoroughly to help
prevent rust and mildew.
To collapse the hopper bag for storage, remove the two
hopper support rods from the rear of the hopper.
Store in a dry area.
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
BRUSH REPLACEMENT
SPROCKET, CHAIN AND PAWL SERVICE
NOTE: Brush replacement should be done one brush at
a time.
IMPORTANT: Do not remove both wheels at the same
time to avoid mixing of parts. (The R.H. and L.H. ratchet
sprockets are not interchangeable.) Make notes on the
position of washers and snap rings during disassembly.
•
•
•
•
Remove the hopper bag from the sweeper.
Loosen the hex bolts and lock nuts on two single
brush retainers which clamp one brush to the double
brush retainers. Do Not loosen or remove the bolts
which fasten the double brush retainers to the brush
shaft. See figure 23.
Slide the brush out of the retainers, noting on which
side of the brush the bristles overlap. See figure 23.
Install new brush, making sure the bristles overlap on
the same side of the brush as before. See figure 23.
•
•
•
•
BRUSH ROTATION
•
BRUSH
SHAFT
OVERLAP
BRISTLES
•
SINGLE
BRUSH
RETAINERS
DOUBLE BRUSH RETAINER
Remove the dust cover by removing the two rivets
which fasten it to the wheel housing. (It is not
necessary to remove the dust cover if you are only
cleaning and lubricating the chain and sprockets.)
Remove the retaining rings and washers which hold
the sprockets onto the shafts.
Remove the chain and both sprockets, holding them in
position and sliding them off both of the shafts. (Look
for the drive pin, which may fall out of the brush shaft
when the ratchet sprocket is removed.) See figure 24.
To reassemble, insert the drive pin through the hole
at the end of the brush shaft. Make sure the pin slides
back and forth easily in the shaft.
Lightly grease both shafts and the chain, and fill the
ratchet sprocket with grease. Assemble the chain with
both sprockets back onto the shafts.
Lightly grease the axle and then reassemble the wheel.
The brushes should rotate only during forward rotation
of the wheel. If the brushes are driven (rotated) by both
forward and reverse rotation of the wheel, the drive pin
is jamming in the ratchet gear. Disassemble and clean
and lubricate the drive pin and ratchet gear.
DUST COVER
OVERLAP
BRISTLES
GEAR SPROCKET
CHAIN
RATCHET
SPROCKET
BRUSH ROTATION
FIGURE 23
DRIVE PIN
FIGURE 24
TROUBLESHOOTING
Wheels skid when sweeping.
•
Brushes set too low.
•
•
•
Brushes are jammed
Wheels are jammed.
•
•
13
Adjust height till brushes are 1/2"
down into grass.
Stop sweeper. Remove obstruction.
Remove one wheel at a time to check
for obstruction or damage. Refer to
Service and Adjustments section.
PARTS
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.24222 - 42" HIGH PERFORMANCE LAWNSWEEPER
43
70
42
71
74
54
71
73
44
74
75
46
82
44
43
42
83
59
53
53
47
46
75
45
70
48
56
75
14
55
56
72
44
72
3
41
15
20
65
9
62
27
6
57
13 11
12
39
59
81
9
10
A
8
14
5
66
34
63
49
61
81
28
40
76
4
29
24
D
75
60
58
19
18
D
A
52
64
59
51
77
80
78
68
50
69
17
7
33 C
28
1
67
16
C
28
B
26
23 3836
26 25
20
30
31
55
37
21 37
2
32
22
59
14
B
79
REPAIR PARTS LIST FOR MODELS 486.24222 - 42" HIGH PERFORMANCE LAWNSWEEPER
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
QTY.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
46776
46777
63467
46778
24186
63468
44947
44695
43086
43083
62489
44232
1629-56
25847
46780
43012
47189
23580
23581
44008
62490
23573
47046
43655
716-0106
44001
43182
141
1540-31
1038
2674-32
43894
43932
23400
43890
43889
44137
44542
43661
62791
62792
49765
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
6
2
2
2
2
1
4
8
12
4
8
2
2
2
2
2
2
14
4
6
4
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
4
2
4
1
1
2
DESCRIPTION
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
QTY.
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
47477
48726
24189
25813
43737
49768
24191
23687
24192
24193
49766
46823
44985
45088
46782
43224
47810
46847
43720
44326
43081
43084
43943
44732
49493
23368
43343
44917
48402
48365
48366
44481
43055
46867
44230
142
49102
43070
C-9M5732
43080
23331
49997
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
4
2
2
12
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
2
1
2
4
4
2
2
8
2
1
1
4
1
14
4
4
1
Hitch Tube, R.H.
Hitch Tube, L.H.
Housing Assembly
Skirt, 42"
Retainer, Skirt
Height Adjustment Tube Ass'y.
Bolt, Cvd. Hd. 5/16-18 x 1-5/8" Lg.
Washer, Bowed 1" x .32" x .06"
Lock Washer, 5/16"
Nut, Hex 5/16-18 Thread
Brush Bushing Ass'y.
Ball Bearing
Retainer, Dust Cover
Brush Shaft
Brush, 42"
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 3/4" Lg.
Nut, Nylock 1/4-20 Thread
Retainer, Brush (Double)
Retainer, Brush (Single)
Washer, Flat 1-1/8" x .78" x .025"
Sprocket / Gear
Dust Cover
Dowel Pin (Drive)
Ring, Retaining 3/4"
Ring, Retaining .594"
Washer, Shim 1-1/8" x .594" x .025"
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 3/4" Lg.
Washer, Flat 1-1/2" x .375" x .062"
Washer, Flat .78" x 1.25" x .06"
Nut, Nylock 3/8-24 Thread
Hub Cap
Ring, Retaining 1/2"
Bolt, Hex 3/8-24 x 3-1/2" Lg.
Bushing, Spacer
Sprocket, Ratchet R.H. (not shown)
Sprocket, Ratchet L.H.
Washer, 1/2" x 1" x .02"
Chain, Roller
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 1" Lg.
Housing, Wheel Drive Ass'y. L.H.
Housing, Wheel Drive Ass'y. R.H.
Tube, Upper Hopper Frame
15
DESCRIPTION
Tube, Rear Hopper Frame
Tube, Lower Hopper Frame
Strap, Bag Frame
Strap, Hopper Support
Hopper Rope
Hopper Bag
Strap, Height Adjustment
Bracket, Hitch
Bracket, Hitch (Straight)
Handle, Height Adjustment
Tube, Bag Arm
Pivot Rod, Hopper Bag
Wheel & Tire Ass'y. (with bearings)
Wheel Bearing
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 3" Lg.
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 2-1/4" Lg.
Nut, Nylock 5/16-18 Thread
Bushing, Spacer
Knob, Wing 5/16-18 Thread
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 1" Lg.
Washer, Flat 5/16" Std. Wrt.
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 1-3/4" Lg.
Grip, Height Adjust
Washer, Tooth Lock 5/16"
Pin, Hitch
Tube, Hitch Spacer
Hairpin Cotter, 1/8"
Palnut, 3/8"
Plug, 1/4"
Pin, Clevis 1/4" x 1-1/8"
Pin, Clevis 3/8" x 1/2"
Cap, Vinyl
Hairpin Cotter, 3/32" #3
Pin, Clevis 1/4" x 1-1/2" Lg.
Spring, Hitch Pin
Pin, Cotter 1/8" x 3/4" Lg.
Screw, #12 x 1/2" Hex Head
Washer, 3/8" Flat
Rivet, Pop
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Hopper Mount Clamp
Owners Manual
Get it fixed, at your home or ours!
Your Home
For repair – in your home – of all major brand appliances,
lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems,
no matter who made it, no matter who sold it!
For the replacement parts, accessories and
owner’s manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.
For Sears professional installation of home appliances
and items like garage door openers and water heaters.
1-800-4-MY-HOME®
(1-800-469-4663)
Call anytime, day or night (U.S.A. and Canada)
www.sears.com
www.sears.ca
Our Home
For repair of carry-in items like vacuums, lawn equipment,
and electronics, call or go on-line for the location of your nearest
Sears Parts & Repair Center.
1-800-488-1222
Call anytime, day or night (U.S.A. only)
www.sears.com
To purchase a protection agreement (U.S.A.)
or maintenance agreement (Canada) on a product serviced by Sears:
1-800-827-6655 (U.S.A.)
1-800-361-6665 (Canada)
Para pedir servicio de reparación
a domicilio, y para ordenar piezas:
Au Canada pour service en français:
1-888-SU-HOGAR®
1-800-LE-FOYER MC
(1-888-784-6427)
® Registered Trademark / TM Trademark / SM Service Mark of Sears Brands, LLC
® Marca Registrada / TM Marca de Fábrica / SM Marca de Servicio de Sears Brands, LLC
MC Marque de commerce / MD Marque déposée de Sears Brands, LLC
(1-800-533-6937)
www.sears.ca
© Sears Brands, LLC