Bosch base 2500 Operating instructions

OBJ_BUCH-854-002.book Page 1 Sunday, January 4, 2009 12:44 PM
Robert Bosch GmbH
Power Tools Division
70745 Leinfelden-Echterdingen
Germany
GTA 2500 W Professional
www.bosch-pt.com
1 609 929 S19 (2009.01) PS / 180 UNI
de
en
fr
es
pt
it
nl
Originalbetriebsanleitung
Original instructions
Notice originale
Manual original
Manual original
Istruzioni originali
Oorspronkelijke
gebruiksaanwijzing
da Original brugsanvisning
sv Bruksanvisning i original
no Original driftsinstruks
fi Alkuperäiset ohjeet
el
tr
pl
cs
sk
hu
ru
Πρωτότυπο οδηγιών χρήσης
Orijinal işletme talimat
Instrukcją oryginalną
Původní návod k používání
Pôvodný návod na použitie
Eredeti használati utasítás
Оригинальное руководство по эксплуатации
uk Оригінальна інструкція з
експлуатації
ro Instrucţiuni originale
bg Оригинална инструкция
sr
sl
hr
et
lv
lt
Originalno uputstvo za rad
Izvirna navodila
Originalne upute za rad
Algupärane kasutusjuhend
Instrukcijas oriģinālvalodā
Originali instrukcija
OBJ_BUCH-854-002.book Page 3 Sunday, January 4, 2009 12:35 PM
|3
3
1
2
4 5
6
12
11
10
9
8
7
Bosch Power Tools
1 609 929 S19 | (4/1/09)
OBJ_BUCH-854-002.book Page 4 Sunday, January 4, 2009 12:35 PM
4|
1
2
13
18
14
8
17
19
16
4x
1x
2x
4x
8x
M10 x 100
M10 x 55
M10 x 50
M8 x 45
M6 x 45
4x M8 x 50
1 609 929 S19 | (4/1/09)
15
2x
10x
4x
8x
M10 x 29 mm
M10
M8
M6
5x M10
4x M8
8x M6
Bosch Power Tools
OBJ_BUCH-854-002.book Page 5 Sunday, January 4, 2009 12:35 PM
|5
A
13
M8 x 50
17
M8
B
M10
M10
M10 x 100
16
15
Bosch Power Tools
1 609 929 S19 | (4/1/09)
OBJ_BUCH-854-002.book Page 6 Sunday, January 4, 2009 12:35 PM
6|
C
M10 x 29
M10 x 50
14
D
M10
18
M10
M10 x 100
1 609 929 S19 | (4/1/09)
Bosch Power Tools
OBJ_BUCH-854-002.book Page 7 Sunday, January 4, 2009 12:35 PM
|7
E1
13
M6 x 45
M6
2
M6
18
17
8
E2
M10
M10
M10 x 55
17
8
Bosch Power Tools
1 609 929 S19 | (4/1/09)
OBJ_BUCH-854-002.book Page 8 Sunday, January 4, 2009 12:35 PM
8|
F
3
21
3
9
22
7
1 609 929 S19 | (4/1/09)
20
Bosch Power Tools
OBJ_BUCH-854-002.book Page 9 Sunday, January 4, 2009 12:35 PM
|9
G1
G2
2
1
23
24
G3
G4
x
24
Bosch Power Tools
1 609 929 S19 | (4/1/09)
OBJ_BUCH-854-002.book Page 10 Sunday, January 4, 2009 12:35 PM
10 |
H
26
26
J
I
12
5
10
4
1 609 929 S19 | (4/1/09)
Bosch Power Tools
OBJ_BUCH-854-002.book Page 11 Sunday, January 4, 2009 12:35 PM
| 11
K
L
11
27
9
8
M1
M2
21
29
28
20
N
9
3
3
Bosch Power Tools
1 609 929 S19 | (4/1/09)
OBJ_BUCH-854-002.book Page 18 Sunday, January 4, 2009 12:35 PM
18 | English
Safety Notes
en
General Safety Rules
WARNING Read all warning notes and instructions enc slosed with the
saw stand and the power tool to be mounted.
Failure to follow the warnings and instructions
may result in electric shock, fire and/or serious
injury.
Safety Warnings for Saw Stands
f Pull the plug from the mains receptacle
and/or remove the battery from the power
tool before making adjustments on the tool
or changing tool accessories. Unintentional
switching on of the power tool is the cause of
many accidents.
f Assemble the saw stand in the proper manner before mounting the power tool. Proper
assembly is important to prevent the risk of
a collapse of the saw stand.
f Attach the power tool securely to the saw
stand before using it. Slipping off of the
power tool on the saw stand can lead to loss
of control.
f Place the saw stand on a firm, level and horizontal surface. If the saw stand can slip off
or wobbles, the power tool or the workpiece
cannot be uniformly and securely guided.
f Do not overload the saw stand and do not
use it as a ladder or scaffolding. Overloading or standing on the saw stand can lead to
the upward shifting of the centre of gravity of
the stand and its tipping over.
f Mount and dismount the power tool only
when it is in the transport position (for instructions on the transport position, also
see the operating instructions of the respective power tool). Otherwise, the power
tool can have such an unfavourable centre of
gravity that it cannot be held securely.
f When the power tool is mounted to the attachment set, operate it exclusively on the
saw stand. Without the saw stand, the attachment set with the power tool does not
stand securely and can tip over.
f Ensure that long and heavy workpieces do
not affect the equilibrium of the saw stand.
Long and/or heavy workpieces must be supported at the free end.
f Keep your fingers clear of the hinge points
while pushing the saw stand together or
pulling it apart. Danger of fingers being
crushed or contused.
Symbols
The following symbols can be important for the
operation of your saw stand. Please memorise
the symbols and their meanings. The correct interpretation of the symbols helps you operate
the saw stand better and more secure.
Symbol
180
kg
Meaning
The maximum carrying capacity (power tool + workpiece) of the saw stand is
180 kg.
f When working or transporting, take care
that all bolts and connecting elements are
firmly tightened. The attachment sets for
the power tool must always be firmly
locked. Loose connections can lead to instability and inexact sawing.
1 609 929 S19 | (4/1/09)
Bosch Power Tools
OBJ_BUCH-854-002.book Page 19 Sunday, January 4, 2009 12:35 PM
English | 19
Functional Description
Read all warning notes and instructions enc slosed with the saw
stand and the power tool to be
mounted. Failure to follow the
warnings and instructions may result in electric shock, fire and/or serious injury.
The saw stand is intended exclusively for mounting the following stationary Bosch saws (as of
2008.11):
GCM 8 S
GCM 10
GCM 10 S
GCM 10 SD
GCM 12
GCM 12 SD
GCM 800 S
3 601 L16 0..
0 601 B20 0..
0 601 B20 5..
0 601 B22 5..
0 601 B21 0..
0 601 B23 5..
3 601 L16 1..
Together with the power tool, the saw stand is
intended for the cutting to length of boards and
profiles.
Product Features
The numbering of the product features refers to
the illustration of the saw stand on the graphics
pages.
1 Attachment set
2 Saw stand with support 8
3 Lock for the wheels 15/16
4 Locking knob of the table extension 5
5 Table extension
6 Handle
7 Height-adjustable leg
8 Support of saw stand
9 Lock of support 8
10 Locking knob of the workpiece support 12
11 Length stop
12 Workpiece support
13 Upper frame with lock 3
14 Foot lever
Bosch Power Tools
16 Wheel “R”
17 Bottom frame
18 Supporting frame
19 Fastening kit
20 Limit bolt
21 Locking plate
22 Wing nut
23 Button for releasing lever 24
Intended Use
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
15 Wheel “L”
24 Lever for locking the attachment set
25 Stop
26 Movable nut
27 Nut for adjustment of lock 9
28 Nut for adjustment of limit bolt 20
29 Adjustment screw for limit bolt 20
*Accessories shown or described are not part of the
standard delivery scope of the product. A complete
overview of accessories can be found in our accessories program.
Technical Data
Saw stand
GTA 2500 W
Professional
3 601 M12 100
Article number
Length of saw stand
without table extension
mm
1044
Length of saw stand
with table extension
mm
2510
Height of saw stand
mm
947
Max. carrying capacity
(power tool + workpiece)
– Attachment set
kg
180
Max. carrying capacity
(power tool + workpiece)
with table extension
– Attachment set
– Per table extension
kg
130
25
Weight according to
EPTA-Procedure
01/2003
kg
34.8
1 609 929 S19 | (4/1/09)
OBJ_BUCH-854-002.book Page 20 Sunday, January 4, 2009 12:35 PM
20 | English
Assembly
Assembling the Mobile Stand Base
Delivery Scope
Please also observe the representation of the delivery scope at the
beginning of the operating instructions.
Before assembling the saw stand, check if all
parts listed below are provided:
No. Designation
– Carefully remove all parts included in the delivery from their packaging.
– Remove all packaging material. (e. g. cable
ties, etc.)
– For assembly, follow figures A – E. Also observe the following notes.
For Fig. B:
Quantity
The wheels are marked for easier assembly (“R”
for right wheel, “L” for left wheel).
Note: Do not over-tighten the nuts. Parts bolted
together must move freely.
1
Attachment set
2
2
Saw stand with support 8
1
13
Upper frame with lock 3
1
For Fig. D:
17
Bottom frame
1
14
Foot lever
1
Observe the correct assembly direction of supporting frame 18, which is indicated by the
marks “R” and “L” matching the wheels.
15
16
Wheel “L”
Wheel “R”
1
1
Note: Do not over-tighten the nuts. Parts bolted
together must move freely.
18
Supporting frame
1
19
Fastening kit
consisting of:
– Hexagon bolt
M10 x 100
M10 x 55
M10 x 50 (self-locking)
M8 x 45
M6 x 45
– Phillips screw
M8 x 50
– Washer
M10 x 29 mm
M10
M8
M6
– Lock nut
M10
M8
M6
4
1
2
4
8
4
2
10
4
8
5
4
8
For Fig. E1:
In this assembly step, the saw stand 2 is bolted
together with the supporting frame rest 18 and
the upper frame rest 13.
– Set both rest so that the lateral recesses in
the rests face towards the handle.
– While bolting the saw stand together, take
care that the support 8 is always in the fixture of the bottom frame 17.
Note: Only hand-tighten the nuts at first. After
all eight bolts are correctly positioned, they can
be firmly tightened.
For Fig. E2:
Note: Do not over-tighten the nuts. Parts bolted
together must move freely.
Additionally required tools (not in delivery
scope):
– Phillips screwdriver
– Open-end spanner (10 mm, 8 mm, 6 mm)
– Adjustable spanner
1 609 929 S19 | (4/1/09)
Bosch Power Tools
OBJ_BUCH-854-002.book Page 21 Sunday, January 4, 2009 12:35 PM
English | 21
Preparing the Saw Stand
Setting Up the Saw Stand
(see figure F)
Before fastening the attachment sets and the
power tool, the stand base must be pulled
apart.
– To relieve the limit bolts 20, lightly pull the
saw stand upward by the handle 6.
– Release lock 3.
This pulls back the limit bolts that lock the
wheels in place.
– Position one foot on the foot lever 14 and
push the handle 6 downward with both
hands until the limit bolts can engage again
on the other side of the locking plates 21.
– Tighten lock 3 as well as lock 9.
The height-adjustable legs 7 are used for levelling the saw stand.
– Loosen lock nut 22 and screw the legs in or
out until the saw stand is aligned level.
Preparing the Attachment Sets
(see figures G1–G4)
– To release the attachment set 1, press button 23 and open lever 24.
– Position the attachment set on the saw stand
2 and slide it to the red stop 25.
– Close lever 24 again. The attachment set is
now firmly positioned on the saw stand.
– Measure the distance x between the mounting holes and your power tool.
– Release the second attachment set and position it at the matching clearance x to the already fastened attachment set.
– Close lever 24 again.
Bosch Power Tools
Fastening the Power Tool to the Attachment
Sets (see figure H)
– Position the power tool in the transport position. Notes on the transport position are given in the operating instructions of the respective power tool.
– Position the movable nuts 26 in the attachment sets so that they match the mounting
holes of the power tool.
– Screw the attachment sets and the power
tool together with the respective washers
and bolts.
Operation
Working Advice
Do not overload the saw stand. Always observe
the maximum carrying capacity of the saw stand
and the two table extensions.
Before working, always make sure that both
locks 9 and 3 are closed.
Always hold the workpiece firmly, especially the
longer and more heavy section. After cutting
through the workpiece, the centre of gravity
may become dislocated in such an unfavourable
manner that the saw stand tips over.
Preparing the Workpiece Support
Long workpieces must be underlaid or supported at their free end.
Adjusting the Height of the Workpiece Support
(see figure I)
– Place your workpiece onto the saw table of
the power tool.
– Loosen locking knob 10 and adjust the height
of the workpiece support 12 so that the
workpiece rests level.
– Retighten the locking knobs again.
1 609 929 S19 | (4/1/09)
OBJ_BUCH-854-002.book Page 22 Sunday, January 4, 2009 12:35 PM
22 | English
Extending the Saw Stand
(see figure J)
Adjusting the Limit Bolts of Lock 3
(see figures M1 –M2)
The saw stand can be extended on both sides.
Checking:
– Place your long workpiece onto the saw table
of the power tool.
– Release the respective locking knob 4 as required, and pull the table extension 5 out to
the desired position.
– Retighten the locking knobs again.
– Bring the saw stand into the working position
(completely pulled apart).
Sawing Workpieces of the Same Length
(see figure K)
– Open nuts 28 (16 mm) a quarter turn on
each side of the stand base.
– Tighten the adjustment screw 29 on the side
that has a gap between limit bolt and locking
plate.
If this does not reduce the gap, loosen the
adjustment screw on the other side.
– Repeat the procedure until both limit bolts
are completely extended again and no gap is
between the limit bolts and the locking plate.
– Tighten nuts 28 again.
The length stop 11 can be used for easily sawing
workpieces to the same length.
– Pull the length stop upward to the stop and
position the workpiece support at the desired clearance to the saw blade of the power tool.
Checking and Adjusting the Basic
Adjustment
After intensive use, the basic settings of the saw
stand must be checked and reset as required, to
ensure safe and proper function.
Experience and appropriate specialty tools are
required for this.
– Remove the power tool with the attachment
sets.
Adjusting Lock 9
(see figure L)
Over time, the lock 9 of support 8 can become
loose.
– Close lock 9.
– Insert a slotted screwdriver between the saw
stand and nut 27.
– Turn the lock in clockwise direction until the
lever for locking can be firmly closed again.
– Remove the slotted screwdriver and check
the adjustment again.
1 609 929 S19 | (4/1/09)
Both limit bolts 20 must be completely extended and without a gap between limit bolts and
locking plate 21.
Adjusting:
Transport
The stand base must be folded together for
transport. (see figure N)
– Slide the table extensions 5 all the way in as
well as the workpiece supports 12 and the
length stops 11 all the way down.
– Release lock 9.
– To relieve the limit bolts 20, lightly push the
saw stand downward by the handle 6.
– Release lock 3.
This pulls back the limit bolts that lock the
wheels in place.
– Position one foot on the foot lever 14 and
pull the handle 6 upward with both hands until the limit bolts can engage again on the other side of the locking plates 21.
– Close the lock 3.
Bosch Power Tools
OBJ_BUCH-854-002.book Page 23 Sunday, January 4, 2009 12:35 PM
English | 23
Maintenance and Service
Maintenance and Cleaning
If the saw stand should fail despite the care taken in manufacture and testing, repair should be
carried out by an authorised customer services
agent for Bosch power tools.
In all correspondence and spare parts orders,
please always include the 10-digit article
number given on the type plate of the saw
stand.
Wheel Inflation Pressure
The wheels are provided with an inflation pressure of 1.7–2 bar. The maximum wheel inflation
pressure is 2.5 bar.
After-sales Service and Customer Assistance
Our after-sales service responds to your questions concerning maintenance and repair of your
product as well as spare parts. Exploded views
and information on spare parts can also be
found under:
www.bosch-pt.com
Our customer consultants answer your questions concerning best buy, application and adjustment of products and accessories.
Great Britain
Ireland
Origo Ltd.
Unit 23 Magna Drive
Magna Business Park
City West
Dublin 24
Tel. Service: +353 (01) 4 66 67 00
Fax: +353 (01) 4 66 68 88
Australia, New Zealand and Pacific Islands
Robert Bosch Australia Pty. Ltd.
Power Tools
Locked Bag 66
Clayton South VIC 3169
Customer Contact Center
Inside Australia:
Phone: +61 (01300) 307 044
Fax: +61 (01300) 307 045
Inside New Zealand:
Phone: +64 (0800) 543 353
Fax: +64 (0800) 428 570
Outside AU and NZ:
Phone: +61 (03) 9541 5555
www.bosch.com.au
Disposal
The saw stand, accessories and packaging
should be sorted for environmental-friendly recycling.
Subject to change without notice.
Robert Bosch Ltd. (B.S.C.)
P.O. Box 98
Broadwater Park
North Orbital Road
Denham
Uxbridge
UB 9 5HJ
Tel. Service: +44 (0844) 736 0109
Fax: +44 (0844) 736 0146
E-Mail: SPT-Technical.de@de.bosch.com
Bosch Power Tools
1 609 929 S19 | (4/1/09)