Bercomac 700370 Owner`s manual

OWNER’S MANUAL
Model Number
700370
BERCO
Subframe
for
JOHN DEERE
SERIES LX255, 266, 277, 277AWS, 279, 280, 288, 289
SERIES GT225, 235, 245,
GX255 and G-100
Tractors
* ASSEMBLY
* REPAIR PARTS
* OPERATION
* MAINTENANCE
CAUTION:
READ & FOLLOW ALL SAFETY RULES & INSTRUCTIONS
BEFORE OPERATING YOUR EQUIPMENT
103928
1
E-09
WARRANTY
LIMITED ONE YEAR ON BERCO TRACTOR ATTACHMENTS
For one year from date of purchase, Bercomac Limitée will repair or replace free of charge at Bercomac's option, any
parts which are defective as a result of defective materials or faulty workmanship.
COMMERCIAL OR RENTAL USE:
Warranty on Berco attachments used for commercial or rental purposes is limited to 90 days.
This warranty does NOT cover:
* Wear items, such as shear pins and belts.
* Repairs due to customer abuse or neglect.
* Pre-delivery set-up.
* In home service.
Warranty service is available by returning the "Berco" attachment to the authorized dealer.
BERCOMAC Limitée
46 Fortin N, Adstock, Québec, Canada, G0N 1S0
2
TABLE OF CONTENTS
PAGE
INTRODUCTION ...................................................................................................................................................
2
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS .....................................................................................................................................
3
ASSEMBLY
Step 1: Subframe Preparation ................................................................................................................
Subframe Installation .. ...............................................................................................................
5
7
Step 2: Snowblower Installation .............................................................................................................
Rotary Broom Installation ..........................................................................................................
Utility Blade Installation ..............................................................................................................
8
11
14
MAINTENANCE & DISMOUNTING
Maintenance .............................................................................................................................................
Belt Adjustment ........................................................................................................................................
Subframe Dismounting ............................................................................................................................
End of Season Storage ...........................................................................................................................
16
16
16
16
PARTS BREAKDOWN AND LISTS
Push frame ...............................................................................................................................................
Subframe ..................................................................................................................................................
17
19
TORQUE SPECIFICATION TABLE .....................................................................................................................
22
OPTIONS ...............................................................................................................................................................
23
TROUBLESHOOTING
See attachment owner’s manual for this section. (Snowblower, Utility Blade, Rotary Broom)
1
INTRODUCTION
TO THE PURCHASER
This new attachment was carefully designed to give years of dependable service. This manual has been provided to
assist in the safe operation and servicing of your attachment.
NOTE: All photographs and illustrations in the manual may not necessarily depict the actual models or attachment, but
are intended for reference only and are based on the latest product information available at the time of publication.
Familiarize yourself fully with the safety recommendations and operating procedures before putting the machine to use.
Carefully read, understand and follow these recommendations and insist that they be followed by those who will use
this attachment.
9
THIS SAFETY ALERT SYMBOL IDENTIFIES AN IMPORTANT SAFETY MESSAGE IN THIS MANUAL
THAT HELPS YOU AND OTHERS AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR EVEN DEATH. DANGER,
WARNING, AND CAUTION ARE SIGNAL WORDS USED TO IDENTIFY THE LEVEL OF HAZARD.
HOWEVER, REGARDLESS OF THE HAZARD, BE EXTREMELY CAREFUL.
DANGER: Signals an extreme hazard that will cause serious injury or death if recommended precautions are
not followed.
WARNING: Signals a hazard that may cause serious injury or death if the recommended precautions are not
followed.
CAUTION: Signals a hazard that may cause minor or moderate injury if the recommended precautions are not
followed.
Record your attachment serial number and purchase date in the section reserved below (there is no serial number on
the subframe). Your dealer requires this information to give you prompt, efficient service when ordering replacement
parts. Use only genuine parts when replacements are required.
If warranty repairs are required please present this registration booklet and original sales invoice to your selling dealer
for warranty service.
This manual should be kept for future reference.
SERIAL NUMBER :
___________________________
PURCHASE DATE :
___________________________
In this manual, right and left sides are determined by sitting on the tractor seat facing forward.
In this manual, "attachment" means accessories that you install on the tractor, such as, snowblower, rotary
broom, blade, rotary tiller, cab, subframe, etc...
2
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
Careful operation is your best insurance against an accident. Read this section carefully before operating the tractor
and attachment. All operators, no matter how experienced they may be, should read this and other manuals related to
the tractor and attachments before operating. It is the owner's legal obligation to instruct all operators in safe operation.
4. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields during
operation or while performing an adjustment or
repairs to protect eyes from foreign objects that
may be thrown from the machine.
TRAINING
9
This symbol, "Safety Alert Symbol", is used
throughout this manual and on the attachment
safety labels to warn of the possibility of
personal injury. Please take special care in
reading and understanding the safety
precautions before operating the attachment
or the tractor.
OPERATION
1. Do not run engine indoors except when starting
engine and transporting attachment, in or out of
building. Do not operate or let motor run in a
storage area without ventilation because gas
contains carbon monoxide which is odourless,
colourless and can cause death.
1. Read this Owner's Manual carefully. Be thoroughly
familiar with the controls and proper use of the
attachment. Know how to stop the unit and
disengage the controls quickly.
2. Do not carry passengers on attachment or tractor.
2. Never allow children to operate attachment. Never
allow adults to operate attachment without proper
instructions.
3. Take all possible precautions when leaving the
machine unattended. Lower the attachment, shift
into neutral, set the parking brake, stop the engine
and remove the key. Wait for all moving parts to
stop.
3. No one should operate the unit while intoxicated or
while taking medication that impairs the senses or
reactions.
4. You must use manufacturer approved rear
counterweights, minimum 100 lbs., for better
traction and safety at all times when you have an
attachment installed in front.
4. Keep the area of operation clear of all persons,
particularly small children and pets.
PREPARATION
5. Never operate the attachment without good visibility
or light.
1. Disengage all clutches and shift into neutral before
starting engine.
2. Handle fuel with care, it is highly flammable.
a) Use approved fuel container.
b) Never add fuel to a running engine or hot
engine
c) Fill fuel tank outdoors with extreme care.
Never fill fuel tank indoors.
d) Replace fuel cap securely and wipe up spilled
fuel.
3. Never attempt to make any adjustments while
engine is running (except where specifically
recommended by manufacturer).
3
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
MAINTENANCE AND STORAGE
1. Check shear bolts, mounting bolts, etc..., at frequent
intervals for proper tightness to be sure attachment is
in safe working condition.
WHENEVER YOU SEE THIS SYMBOL
9
2. Never store the machine with fuel in the tank inside a
building where ignition sources are present, such as
hot water tanks, space heaters, clothes dryers and
the like. Allow engine to cool before storing in any
enclosure.
IT MEANS:
WARNING!
3. Maintain or replace safety and instructions labels, as
necessary.
BECOME ALERT !
YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED!
9
WARNING
9
FOR YOUR SECURITY:
Read the attachment owner's manual for safety
precautions and rules.
Follow the assembly and operation instructions.
4
ASSEMBLY
STEP 1
SUBFRAME PREPARATION
IMPORTANT: TORQUE ALL BOLTS ACCORDING
TO TORQUE SPECIFICATION TABLE (SEE TABLE
OF CONTENTS) WHEN STATED: TIGHTEN
FIRMLY. REFER TO PARTS BREAKDOWN
SECTION FOR PARTS IDENTIFICATION.
NOTE: The mower deck must be removed to install
the subframe.
View once unpacked
IF YOUR TRACTOR IS NOT EQUIPPED WITH
MOUNTING PINS:
Remove the bolt that holds the left hand side mower lift
arm (item 1). Reinstall the lift arm by inserting (as
shown) the mounting pin (item 2), original sleeve (item
4) and flat washer (item 3) from the tractor.
Secure with the original nut inside the tractor frame.
Do the same operation on the right side.
Tighten firmly.
Install the mounting pins
5
ASSEMBLY
Install the handle support (item 1) on the left hand side
with a 3/8 x 1 1/4" hex bolt (item 2) and flange nut
already in place, a 3/8 x 1" hex bolt (item 3) and flange
nut.
Tighten firmly.
Insert the plastic grommet (item 4) in the handle support.
Install the handgrip (item 5) as shown.
NOTE: For the G-100 model
Unscrew the bolts (items 2 & 6) from each side and
raise the pulley support (item 7). Secure it in the second
set of holes (item 8) (1.00’’ higher) with the same bolts.
Install handle support
6
ASSEMBLY
SUBFRAME INSTALLATION:
9
WARNING
9
TO PREVENT INJURIES:
Stop the motor.
Apply parking brake.
Remove the ignition key.
Disconnect the wire from the spark plug(s) and
keep away from spark plug(s) to prevent accidental
starting.
Slide the subframe under the tractor between the
front and back wheels on the left side.
Lift the back part of the subframe and hook the
supports (item 1) (as shown) on the mounting pins
(item 2).
Lift the front part of the subframe between the tractor
supports (item 3).
Secure in place in the square holes or round holes
(item 4) depending on the model of tractor with two
0.50 x 1.25" pins (item 5) and two 3mm hair pins
(item 6).
IMPORTANT:
Make sure the bolt (item 7) is 7 1/2’’ to 8 1/4’’ from
the ground.
NOTE: If the holes are not aligned, loosen the
supports, install the pins and retighten the support
bolts tightly.
If the tractor supports (item 3) are too narrow, loosen
the bolts that hold the heat shield.
Install the subframe
Install the lift arm (item 1) to the lift arm extension
(item 2) with two 5/16 x 3/4" bolts and flange nuts.
Tighten firmly.
Install the handgrip (item 3) as shown.
Pull lift arm towards the rear of tractor.
The arm should be 1" outside the mud guard and 2
1/2" above the tire. If not, adjust the arm by
unscrewing the bolt (item 4).
IMPORTANT: When adjusted properly, tighten bolt
(item 4) very firmly with hinge handle or a torque
wrench at 85-90 lbs/ft.
Install lift arm
7
ASSEMBLY
STEP 2
SNOWBLOWER INSTALLATION:
Refer to snowblower owner’s manual,
breakdown section for parts identification.
9
WARNING
9
parts
WARNING
9
TO PREVENT INJURIES:
Stop the motor.
Apply parking brakes.
Remove the ignition key.
Disconnect the wire from the spark plug(s) and
keep away from spark plug(s) to prevent accidental
starting.
9
FOR YOUR SECURITY:
Read the snowblower owner's manual for safety
precautions and rules.
Follow the assembly and operation instructions.
Install the double pulley support (item 1) as shown on
the male hitch by using two 5/16 x 1" bolts (item 2)
and flange nuts. Tighten the bolts firmly.
Install pulley support
9
CAUTION
9
TO PREVENT INJURIES:
Always raise the attachment to reduce the
tension on the spring before applying or
releasing tension on the helper spring. Firmly
hold the handle when you release the tension
because the arm will kick back due to the tension
on the spring.
Lower the tension arm (item 1) to release the tension
on the helper spring (item 2) to facilitate snowblower
installation.
Install the snowblower to the subframe as shown.
Make sure the snowblower is pushed in until locked
into place by the springs (item 3).
NOTE:
Before installing the belt, unhook the spring (item 2)
by sliding the spring link (item 4) off the tension arm
(item 1).
Put the spring on the ground on the left side.
Install the snowblower
8
ASSEMBLY
9
CAUTION
9
Never use the snowblower without the belt guard.
Remove the belt guard from the back of snowblower.
Move the tension arm (item 8) towards the back to
facilitate the belt installation.
Install the belt on the snowblower by inserting it between
the two flat pulleys (items 1 & 2) and around the
snowblower pulley (item 4). Route the drive belt around
the V pulleys (items 5 & 6) and around the tractor drive
pulley (item 7). Make sure the belt is not twisted
between the pulleys (items 4 & 5).
Install belt
Apply tension on the belt by moving the tension arm
(item 8) towards the front and secure with a 3 mm hair
pin (item 9) in the hole (item 10).
Check the tension on the belt and adjust if necessary.
See maintenance
instructions.
section
for
belt
adjustment
VERIFY BELT ROUTING
-Reconnect the engine’s spark plug(s).
-Lower the snowblower to the ground and let it run for
a few seconds under supervision.
-Disengage the snowblower and stop the engine.
-Check the belt to make sure it is well inserted in the
pulleys and that it has not flipped on its side in the
pulleys.
-Reinstall the belt guard.
9
CAUTION
Apply tension on belt
9
TO PREVENT INJURIES:
Always raise the attachment to reduce the
tension on the spring before applying or
releasing tension on the helper spring. Firmly
hold the handle when you release the tension
because the arm will kick back due to the tension
on the spring.
Reinstall the helper spring as originally installed.
Raise the snowblower and pull up the tension arm
(item 1). This spring helps to lift the snowblower with
little effort.
Apply tension to spring
9
ASSEMBLY
Insert the handle (item 1) into the support (item 2) as
shown.
Install the hook (item 3) on the rotation worm (item 4).
Insert the hook in the handle (item 1) and secure with a
2.5 mm hair pin (item 5).
Install handle
VERIFY SKID SHOE ADJUSTMENT:
LEVEL PAVED SURFACE: Adjust skid shoes to allow
3/16 to 1/4" clearance (A) between cutting edge and
surface.
UNEVEN OR GRAVEL SURFACE: Adjust skid shoes
to allow 1/2 to 5/8" clearance (A) between cutting edge
and surface.
VERIFY TIRE PRESSURE:
Attachments should raise 3" to 4" above ground (no
more, no less) if not check and adjust tractor tire
pressure as follows:
Front tires:
Back tires:
Adjust skid shoes
20-25 psi
8-10 psi
Tire pressure must be even on both sides of the
tractor.
10
ASSEMBLY
ROTARY BROOM INSTALLATION:
Refer to rotary broom owner’s manual, parts
breakdown section for parts identification.
9
WARNING
9
9
CAUTION
9
TO PREVENT INJURIES:
Stop the motor.
Apply parking brakes.
Remove the ignition key.
Disconnect the wire from the spark plug(s) and
keep away from spark plug(s) to prevent accidental
starting.
FOR YOUR SECURITY:
Read the rotary broom owner's manual for safety
precautions and rules.
Follow the assembly and operation instructions.
9
WARNING
9
TO PREVENT INJURIES:
Always raise the attachment to reduce the
tension on the spring before applying or
releasing tension on the helper spring. Firmly
hold the handle when you release the tension
because the arm will kick back due to the tension
on the spring.
Lower the arm (item 1) to release the tension on the
helper spring (item 2) to facilitate rotary broom
installation.
Release tension on the helper spring
Attach the rotary broom to the subframe as shown.
Make sure the rotary broom is pushed in until locked
into place by the springs (item 3).
Before installing the belt, unhook the spring (item 2)
by sliding the spring link (item 4) off the tension arm
(item 1).
Put the spring on the ground on the left side.
Attach broom to subframe / Remove the helper spring
11
ASSEMBLY
Install the belt as shown.
Apply tension on the belt by moving the tension arm
(item 8) towards the front.
And secure with a 3mm hair pin (item 9) in the hole
(item 7).
Check the tension on the belt and adjust if necessary.
See maintenance
instructions.
section
for
belt
adjustment
Install belt
VERIFY BELT ROUTING:
-Reconnect the engine’s spark plug.
-Lower the rotary broom to the ground and let it run for
a few seconds under supervision.
-Disengage the rotary broom and stop the engine.
-Check the belt to make sure it is well inserted in the
pulleys and that it has not flipped on its side on the
pulleys.
-Reinstall the belt guard.
Apply tension on belt
9
CAUTION
9
TO PREVENT INJURIES:
Always raise the attachment to reduce the
tension on the spring before applying or
releasing tension on the helper spring. Firmly
hold the handle when you release the tension
because the arm will kick back due to the tension
on the spring.
Reinstall the helper spring as originally installed.
Raise the rotary broom and pull up the tension arm
(item 1). This spring helps to lift the rotary broom with
little effort.
Apply tension on the helper spring
12
ASSEMBLY
Insert the handle (item 1) into the support (item 2)
as shown.
Install the handle (item 1) on the control rod (item
3) as shown and secure with a 2.5 mm hair pin
(item 4).
Install handle
VERIFY TIRE PRESSURE:
Attachments should raise 3" to 4" above the ground
(no more, no less) if not, check and adjust tractor tire
pressure as follows:
Front tires:
Back tires:
20-25 psi
8-10 psi
Tire pressure must be even on both sides of the
tractor.
13
ASSEMBLY
UTILITY BLADE INSTALLATION:
Refer to Utility Blade owner’s manual, parts
breakdown section for parts identification.
9
WARNING
9
FOR YOUR SECURITY:
Read the Utility Blade owner's manual for safety
precautions and rules.
Follow the assembly and operation instructions.
9
CAUTION
9
TO PREVENT INJURIES:
Always raise the attachment to reduce the
tension on the spring before applying or
releasing tension on the helper spring. Firmly
hold the handle when you release the tension
because the arm will kick back due to the tension
on the spring.
Lower the arm (item 1) to release the tension on the
helper spring (item 2) to facilitate blade installation.
Release tension on spring
Attach the blade to the subframe as shown.
Make sure the blade is pushed in until locked into place
by the springs (item 1).
14
ASSEMBLY
Insert the handle (item 1) into the support (item 2) as
shown.
Install the handle (item 1) on the control rod (item 3)
as shown and secure with a 2.5 mm hair pin (item 4).
Install handle
Reinstall the helper spring as originally installed.
Raise the blade. Pull up the tension arm (item 1).
This spring helps to lift the blade with little effort.
Note: If the blade does not scrape enough, remove
the helper spring.
Apply tension on helper spring
VERIFY TIRE PRESSURE:
Attachments should raise 3" to 4" above the ground
(no more, no less) if not, check and adjust tractor
tire pressure as follows:
Front tires:
Back tires:
14-15 psi
7-8 psi
Tire pressure must be even on both sides of the
tractor.
15
MAINTENANCE & DISMOUNTING
9
WARNING
SUBFRAME DISMOUNTING
9
See Attachment Owner’s manual (Snowblower,
Rotary Broom, Utility Blade) for attachment
dismounting instructions.
TO PREVENT INJURIES:
Stop the motor.
Apply parking brakes.
Remove the ignition key.
Disconnect the wire from the spark plug(s) and
keep away from spark plug(s) to prevent accidental
starting.
a) Remove the rear counterweight.
b) Release tension on the belt by moving the
tension arm towards the back.
9
CAUTION
9
TO PREVENT INJURIES:
Always raise the attachment to reduce the
tension on the spring before applying or
releasing tension on the helper spring. Firmly
hold the handle when you release the tension
because the arm will kick back due to the tension
on the spring.
MAINTENANCE
a) Check mounting bolts at frequent intervals for
proper tightness to be sure the equipment is in
safe working condition.
b) Apply oil at all pivot points.
c) Unhook the spring
d) Remove the two pins that hold the back of the
subframe.
e) Remove the two pins that hold the front of the
subframe.
f) Unhook and lower carefully the subframe.
g) Carefully pull out the subframe by middle of the
tractor from the left side between the front and
rear wheels.
BELT ADJUSTMENT
When the attachment is on the ground, the tension
arm should be vertical or at approximately 90° with
the subframe’s flat bars.
If it is not vertical, release the tension on the belt by
moving the arm (item 1) towards the back. Adjust the
tension on the belt by moving the left hand side
adjustable pulley (item 3). To adjust, loosen the bolt
located in the middle of the pulley and slide the pulley
in the slot. Tighten the bolt. Apply tension on the belt
by moving the tension arm towards the front. Verify
the adjustment. Make sure the tension arm (item 2) is
approximately at 90° with the subframe’s flat bars and
blocked in the hole with a 3 mm hair pin.
END OF SEASON STORAGE
a) Clean and repaint all parts from which the paint
has worn.
b) Apply oil at all pivot points.
c) Inspect and replace all defective parts before next
season.
16
PARTS BREAKDOWN / NOMENCLATURE DES PIÈCES
PUSH FRAME / CHÂSSIS DE POUSSÉE
17
PARTS LIST / LISTE DES PIÈCES
Ref.
Réf.
English description
Description française
Qty.
Qté.
Part #
Pièce #
1
Pivot support
Support de pivot
1
102655
2
Handgrip
Poignée
2
102248
3
Spring bracket
Fixation du ressort
2
102210
4
Left spring lock
Ressort de barrure gauche
1
102208
5
Hex. bolt 5/16" n.c. x 1"
Boulon hex. 5/16" n.c. x 1"
4
O/L
6
Right spring lock
Ressort de barrure droit
1
102209
7
Left front support
Support avant gauche
1
103078
8
Right front support
Support avant droit
1
103079
9
Flat pulley
Poulie plate
2
102057
10
Pin
Goupille
1
102258
11
Hair pin 3mm
Goupille à ressort 3mm
2
102617
12
Double pulley support
Support de poulie double
1
103284
13
Idler guard
Garde-poulie
1
103285
14
Pin
Goupille
2
103070
15
Flange nut 5/16" n.c.
Écrou à bride 5/16" n.c.
4
O/L
16
Hex. bolt 1/2" n.c. x 1"
Boulon Hex. 1/2" n.c. x 1"
2
O/L
17
Hex. bolt 3/8" n.c. x 1"
Boulon hex. 3/8" n.c. x 1"
4
O/L
18
Flange nut 3/8" n.c.
Écrou à bride 3/8" n.c.
8
O/L
19
Hex. bolt 3/8" n.c. x 2"
Boulon hex. 3/8" n.c. x 2"
2
O/L
20
Lock washer 1/2"
Rondelle de blocage 1/2"
2
O/L
21
Tension arm
Bras de tension
1
103920
22
Spring link
Lien de ressort
1
103281
23
Spring
Ressort
1
103073
O/L = Obtain locally/obtenir localement
18
PARTS BREAKDOWN / NOMENCLATURE DES PIÈCES
SUBFRAME / SOUS-CHÂSSIS
19
PARTS LIST / LISTE DES PIÈCES
Ref.
Réf.
English description
Description française
Qty.
Qté.
Part #
Pièce #
1
Right subframe flat bar
Fer plat droit du sous-châssis
1
102263
2
Left subframe flat bar
Fer plat gauche du sous-châssis
1
102262
3
Push tube
Tube de poussée
1
103922
4
Support plate
Plaque de support
1
103646
5
Spring 1 1/8''
Ressort 1 1/8''
1
102004
6
Flange nut 3/8" n.c.
Écrou à bride 3/8" n.c.
13
O/L
7
Flat washer 7/16" hole
Rondelle plate 7/16" trou
8
O/L
8
Flange washer
Rondelle à bride
2
102081
9
Pulley support
Support de poulie
1
102082
10
Carriage bolt 3/8" n.c. x 1-1/2"
Boulon à carrosserie 3/8" n.c. x 1 1/2"
1
O/L
11
Hex. bolt 3/8" n.c. x 2 1/2"
Boulon hex 3/8" n.c. x 2 1/2"
1
O/L
12
Hex. bolt 3/8" n.c. x 1"
Boulon hex. 3/8" n.c. x 1"
4
O/L
13
Hex. bolt 7/16" n.c. x 1"
Boulon hex. 7/16" n.c. x 1"
1
O/L
14
Lock washer 7/16"
Rondelle de blocage 7/16"
1
O/L
15
Hex. nut 7/16" n.c.
Écrou hex. 7/16" n.c.
1
O/L
16
Cotter pin 5/32" x 1"
Goupille fendue 5/32" x 1"
1
O/L
17
Hair pin 3mm
Goupille à ressort 3mm
3
102617
18
Pin
Goupille
1
102079
19
Hex. bolt 3/8" n.c. x 1 1/4"
Boulon hex. 3/8" n.c. x 1 1/4"
6
O/L
20
V Pulley
Poulie en "V"
2
102086
21
Idler arm
Bras de tension
1
103074
22
Handgrip
Poignée
1
102062
23
Right rear support
Support arrière droit
1
103925
24
Left rear support
Support arrière gauche
1
103926
25
Idler arm
Bras de poulie
1
102089
26
Mounting pin
Goupille de montage
2
102257
27
Adjusting rod
Tige d'ajustement
1
102653
28
Freeway bearing
Roulement utilitaire
2
102075
29
Spacer
Douille d'espacement
2
103921
O/L = Obtain locally/obtenir localement
20
PARTS LIST / LISTE DES PIÈCES
Ref.
Réf.
English description
Description française
Qty.
Qté.
Part #
Pièce #
30
Hex. bolt 5/8" n.c. x 4"
Boulon hex. 5/8" n.c. x 4"
1
O/L
31
Flat washer 11/16" hole
Rondelle plate 11/16" trou
2
O/L
32
Lever lock
Barrure de levier
2
102078
33
Lock washer 5/8"
Rondelle de blocage 5/8"
1
O/L
34
Hex. nut 5/8" n.c.
Écrou hex. 5/8" n.c.
1
O/L
35
Lift arm extension
Extension de bras de relevage
1
102406
36
Flange nut 5/16" n.c.
Écrou à bride 5/16" n.c.
2
O/L
37
Hex. bolt 5/16" n.c. x 3/4"
Boulon hex. 5/16" n.c. x 3/4"
2
O/L
38
Lift arm
Bras de relevage
1
103923
39
Hex. bolt 3/8" n.c. x 3/4"
Boulon hex. 3/8" n.c. x 3/4"
1
O/L
40
Handle support
Support de manivelle
1
102243
41
Plastic grommet
Oeillet de plastique
1
102063
42
V-Belt B-120
Courroie en V B-120
1
102048
43
Handgrip
Poignée de plastique
1
102025
44
Lift support
Support de relevage
2
103924
45
Lift lever
Levier de relevage
1
103287
O/L = Obtain locally/obtenir localement
21
TORQUE SPECIFICATION TABLE
GENERAL TORQUE SPECIFICATION TABLE
USE THE FOLLOWING TORQUES WHEN SPECIAL TORQUES ARE NOT GIVEN
NOTE: These values apply to fasteners as received from supplier, dry or when lubricated with normal oil. They do not apply
if special graphited or moly disulphide greases or other extreme pressure lubricants are used. This applies to both UNF and
UNC threads.
SEE Grade No.
BOLT HEAD
IDENTIFICATION
MARKS AS PER GRADE
NOTE MANUFACTURING
MARKS WILL VARY
BOLT SIZE
Inches
2
5
8*
TORQUE
TORQUE
TORQUE
POUNDS FEET
Millimetre
Min.
NEWTON-METERS
Max.
Min.
Max.
POUNDS FEET
Min.
NEWTON-METERS
POUNDS FEET
NEWTON-METERS
Max.
Min.
Max.
Min.
Max.
Min. Max.
Max.
1/4"
6.35
5
6
6.8
8.13
9
11
12.2
14.9
12
15
16.3
30.3
5/16"
7.94
10
12
13.6
16.3
17
20.5
23.1
27.8
24
29
32.5
39.3
3/8"
9.53
20
23
27.1
31.2
35
42
47.5
57
45
54
61
73.2
7/16"
11.11
30
35
40.7
47.4
54
64
73.2
86.8
70
84
94.9
113.9
1/2"
12.7
45
52
61
70.5
80
96
108.5
130.2
110
132
149.2
179
9/16"
14.29
65
75
88.1
101.6
110
132
149.2
179
160
192
217
260.4
5/8"
15.88
95
105
128.7
142.3
150
180
203.4
244.1
220
264
298.3
358
3/4"
19.05
150
185
203.3
250.7
270
324
366.1
439.3
380
456
515.3
618.3
7/8"
22.23
160
200
216.8
271
400
480
542.4
650.9
600
720
813.6
976.3
25.4
250
300
338.8
406.5
580
696
786.5
943.8
900
1080
1220.4
1464.5
1"
*Thick nuts must be used with grade 8 bolts
METRIC BOLT TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
Size Screw Grade No. Pitch (mm)
M6
M8
M10
M12
M14
M16
M18
M20
4T
7T
8T
4T
7T
8T
4T
7T
8T
4T
7T
8T
4T
7T
8T
1.00
4T
7T
8T
4T
7T
8T
4T
7T
8T
2.00
1.25
1.50
1.75
2.00
2.00
2.50
COARSE THREAD
Pounds Feet Newton-Meters Pitch (mm)
3.6
5.8
7.2
7.2
17
20
20
34
38
28
51
57
49
81
96
5.8
9.4
- 10
- 14
- 22
- 26
- 25
- 40
- 46
- 34
- 59
- 66
- 56
- 93
- 109
4.9
7.9
9.8
9.8
23
27.1
27.1
46.1
51.5
37.9
69.1
77.2
66.4
109.8
130.1
7.9
12.7
13.6
- 19
29.8
35.2
33.9
54.2
62.3
46.1
79.9
89.4
75.9
- 126
- 147.7
67
116
129
88
150
175
108
186
213
-
90.8
157.2
174.8
119.2
203.3
237.1
146.3
252
288.6
-
77
130
145
100
168
194
130
205
249
22
104.3
176.2
196.5
136
227.6
262.9
176.2
277.8
337.4
FINE THREAD
Pounds Feet
Newton-Meters
-
1.00
1.25
1.25
1.50
1.50
1.50
1.50
12
19
22
20
35
40
31
56
62
52
90
107
-
17
27
31
29
47
52
41
68
75
64
106
124
69
120
140
100
177
202
132
206
246
-
83
138
158
117
199
231
150
242
289
16.3
25.7
29.8
27.1
47.4
54.2
42
75.9
84
70.5
122
145
-
23
36.6
42
39.3
63.7
70.5
55.6
92.1
101.6
86.7
143.6
168
93.5
162.6
189.7
136
239.8
273.7
178.9
279.1
333.3
-
112.5
187
214.1
158.5
269.6
313
203.3
327.9
391.6
ATTACHMENTS
SNOWBLOWER
ROTARY TILLER #700312
Mounts to the rear of lawn & garden
tractors 14 to 25 HP. Comes complete
with drive & manual lift mechanisms
& mounting hardware.
ROTARY BROOM
#700286 with nylon brush
/#700316 with polypropylene brush.
Fits on same subframe
snowblower & utility blade.
Requires an adaptor.
as
UTILITY BLADE #700266
#700210 40"
#700211 44"
Mounts on the same subframe as the
snowblower & rotary broom.
Fits on same subframe as rotary
broom and utility blade.
DEBRIS COLLECTOR #700235
Quickly & easily fitted on front of
rotary brooms #700286 and #700316.
Collects debris in container with easy
manual dumping. Reduces dust.
TRACTOR WINTER CAB
#700271
Universal type fits on a wide variety
of lawn and garden tractors.
COUNTERWEIGHT
TRACTOR SCREEN CAB
#700313
Universal type fits on a wide variety
of lawn and garden tractors.
#700240 Universal rear weights
#700246 Rear weights Electrolux
Required for safety and traction.
Counterbalances weight
attachment.
23
TIRE CHAINS
of
Two link spacing. Required
traction and safety.
Pkg. of 2
for