Craftsman C950-52935-1 Owner`s manual

SWARS
owner's
manual
Model
C950-52935-1
[RAFTSMRN
5.0 Horsepower
21 Inch Single Stage
Auger Propelled
Electric Start
SNOW THROWER
CAUTION:
You must read and
understand
manual
before operating
unit.
Serial No.
F-001155M
this owner's
•
•
•
•
•
Assembly
Operation
Customer Responsibilities
Service and Adjustment
Repair Parts
SEARS CANADA INC., TORONTO, ONTARIO M5B 2B8
PrintedinU.S.A.
RULES FOR SAFE OPERATION
IMPORTANT
,_
spark plug to
prevent
accidentalthestarting
or Storage
of yourwith
WARNING:
Always
disconnect
spark during:
plug wirePreparation,
and place itMaintenance,
where it cannot
make contact
snow blower.
4L
SAFE OPERATION PRACTICES FOR WALK-BEHIND
SNOW BLOWER
DO NOT OPERATE THIS EQUIPMENT BEFORE READING THIS MANUAL
(c) Fill fuel tank outdoors with extreme care. Never fill
fuel tank indoors.
Engine Exhaust, some of its constituents,
and
certain vehicle components
contain or emit
chemicals known to the State of California to
cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm.
Battery posts, terminals
and related accessories contain lead and lead compounds,
chemicals known to the State of California to cause
(d) Replace gasoline cap securely and wipe up spilled
fuel.
5.
For all units with electric starting motors use electric
starting extension cords certified CSA/UL. Use only with
a receptacle that has been installed in accordance with
local inspection authorities.
6.
Adjust the auger housing
crushed rock surface.
7.
Under no circumstances should any adjustments be
made while the engine is running (except when specifically recommended by manufacturer).
8.
Let engine and machine adjust to outdoor temperatures
before starting to clear snow.
9.
Always wear safety glasses or eye shields during operation or while performing an adjustment or repair to protect
eyes from foreign objects that may be thrown from the
machine.
cancer and birth defects or other reproductive
harm. WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING.
TRAINING
1.
height to clear gravel or
Read the operating and service instructionmanual carefully. Be thoroughly familiar with the controls and the
proper use of the equipment. Know how to stop the unit
and disengage the controls quickly.
OPERATION
1.
2.
Never allow children to operate the equipment. Never allow adults to operate the equipment without proper instruction.
Do not put hands or feet near or under rotating parts.
Keep clear of the discharge opening at all times.
2.
Exercise extreme caution when operating on or crossing
gravel drives, walks or roads. Stay alert for hidden hazards or traffic.
3.
Keep the area of operation clear of all persons, particularly small children and pets.
3.
Never discharge snow onto public roads or near moving
traffic.
4.
Exercise caution to avoid slipping or falling especially
when operating in reverse.
4.
After striking a foreign object, stop the engine, remove
the wire from the spark plug, thoroughly inspect snow
blower for any damage, and repair the damage before restarting and operating the snow blower.
PREPARATION
1.
Thoroughly inspect the area where the equipment is to
be used and remove ait doormats, sleds, boards, wires,
and other foreign objects.
5.
If the unit should start to vibrate abnormally, stop the engine and check immediately for the cause. Vibration is
generally a warning of trouble.
2.
Disengage all clutches before starting the engine.
6.
3.
Do not operate the equipment without wearing adequate
winter outer garments. Wear footwear that will improve
footing on slippery surfaces.
Stop the engine and remove spark plug wire whenever
you leave the operating position, before unclogging the
augedlmpeller housing or discharge chute and when
making any repairs, adjustments, or inspections.
7.
4.
Handle fuel with care; it is highly flammable.
When cleaning, repairing, or inspecting, make certain
the auger/Impeller and all moving parts have stopped
and all controls are disengaged. Disconnect the spark
plug wire and keep the wire away from the spark plug to
prevent accidental starting.
(a) Use an approved fuel container.
(b) Never add fuel to a running engine or hot engine.
F-001155M
RULES FOR SAFE OPERATION
8.
9.
MAINTENANCE
Take all possible precautions when leaving the snow
blower unattended. Disengage the auger/impeller, shift
to neutral, stop engine, and remove key.
Do not run the engine indoors, except when starting the
engine and for transporting the snow blower in or out of
the building. Ensure the outside doors are open; exhaust
fumes are dangerous.
AND STORAGE
1.
Check shear bolts and other bolts at frequent intervals for
proper tightness to be sure the equipment is in safe working condition.
2.
Never store the machine with fuel in the tank inside a
building where ignition sources are present such as hot
water and space heaters, clothes dryers, and the like. Allow the engine to cool before storing in any enclosure.
10. Do not clear snow across the face of slopes. Exercise extreme caution when changing direction on slopes. Do not
attempt to clear steep slopes.
3.
Always refer to operator's guide instructions for important details if the snow blower is to be stored for an extended period.
11. Never operate the snow blower without proper guards,
plates or other safety protective devices in place.
4.
Maintain or replace safety and instruction labels, as necessary.
5.
Run the machine 2 minutes with auger clutch lever engaged after blowing snow to prevent freeze-up of the auger/impeller.
12. Never operate the snow blower near enclosures, automobiles, window wells, drop-offs, and the like without
proper adjustment of the snow discharge angle. Keep
children and pets away.
13. Do not overload the machine capacity by attempting to
clear snow at too fast a rate.
14. Never operate the machine at high transport speeds on
slippery surfaces. Look behind and use care when backing up.
WARNING: Do not
use hands to unclog discharge
chute.
_%
15. Never direct discharge at bystanders or allow anyone in
front of the unit.
16. Disengage power to the collector/impeller
blower is transported or not in use.
• Stop engine/motor before removing debris.
when snow
• Do not walk in front of running machine.
17. Use only attachments and accessories approved by the
manufacturer of the snow blower (such as wheel
weights, counterweights, cabs, and the like).
• Do not discharge at bystanders.
18. Never operate the snow blower without good visibility or
light. Always be sure of your footing and keep a firm hold
on the handles.
• Before leaving machine, shut off engine/motor
and remove key.
19. Do not over-reach.
all times.
• Keep people and pets a safe distance from the
machine.
Keep proper footing and balance at
20. Do not attempt to use snow blower on a roof.
WARNING: Avoid
injury from rotating
auger- keep hands,
feet, and clothing
away.
F-001155M
3
OWNER'S INFORMATION
DATE PURCHASED:
Horse Power
5 HP
Gasoline Capacity
1.62 quarts (1.53 litre)
Fuel/Oil Mix Ratio
40:1 (3.2 ounces of aircooled 2-cycle engine oil
specified for 40:1 ratio per 1
gallon gasoline)
Spark Plug
Champion RJCSY
Gap 0.030 in.
MODEL NO:
SERIAL NO:
STORE WHERE PURCHASED:
ADDRESS:
CITY:
PROVINCE:
TELEPHONE
:
_Record this information about your unit so that you will
be able to provide it in case of loss or theft.
MAINTENANCE
AGREEMENT
CUSTOMER
The Craftsman Warranty, plus a Maintenance
Agreement, provide maximum value for Sears
products. Contact your nearest Sears store for details.
RESPONSIBILITIES
Read and observe the safety rules.
Follow a regular schedule in maintaining, caring for and
using your snow blower.
Follow the instructions under "Customer Responsibilities"
and "Storage" sections of this owner's manual.
WHEELED
LIMITED
TWO
(2) YEAR
SNOW BLOWER
WARRANTY
ON CRAFTSMAN
SNOW
BLOWER
For two (2) years from date of purchase, Sears Canada Inc. will repair or replace free of charge, at Sears option, parts
which are defective as a result of material or workmanship.
COMMERCIAL
OR RENTAL
USE:
Warranty on snow blower will be 90 days from date of purchase if used for commercial or rental purposes.
THIS
WARRANTY
DOES
NOT
COVER:
1. Pre-detivery set-up.
2. Expendable items which become worn during normal use, such as belts, spark plugs, filter, shear pins as well as damages to the engine resulting from operating the snow blower with insufficient oil.
3. Tire replacement or repair caused by punctures from outside objects, such as nails, thorns, stumps or glass.
4. In home service.
Warranty service is available by returning the Craftsman snow blower to the nearest Sears Service Centre/Department
in Canada. This warranty applies only while this product is in use in Canada.
This warranty is in addition to any statutory warranty and does NOT exclude or limit legal rights you may have but shall
run concurrently with applicable provincial legislation. Furthermore, some provinces do not allow limitations on how long
an implied warranty wilt last so the above limitations may not apply to you.
SEARS CANADA INC., TORONTO, ONTARIO M5B 2B8
F-001155M
4
TABLE OF CONTENTS
RULES FOR SAFE OPERATION ..................................
2
OWNER'S INFORMATION
4
ASSEMBLY
.......................................
....................................................
PARTS BAGS CONTENTS:
6
....................................
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
6
...........................
6
HOW TO REMOVE FROM THE CARTON ........................
6
HOW TO ASSEMBLE THE HANDLE
6
N CHECKLIST
OPERATION
............................
...............................................
6
....................................................
7
ENGINE AND SNOW THROWER OPERATING CONTROLS
SNOW BLOWER OPERATION
.................................
HOW TO STOP THE SNOW THROWER
TO CONTROL SNOW DISCHARGE
7
8
........................
.............................
8
8
HOW TO THROW SNOW ......................................
8
HOW TO MOVE FORWARD ....................................
8
SERVICE RECOMMENDATIONS
.................................
12
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES
.................................
13
HOW TO REMOVE THE TOP COVER ...........................
13
HOW TO REMOVE THE BELT COVER ..........................
13
ADJUSTMENT/REPAIR
..........................................
14
HOW TO ADJUST THE CHUTE CRANK .........................
14
HOW TO ADJUST THE AUGER CONTROL CABLE ...............
14
HOW TO SET THE DRIVE BELT TENSION
......................
15
HOW TO SET REPLACE THE DRIVE BELT ......................
15
HOW TO REPLACE THE AUGER ...............................
16
HOW TO ADJUST THE CARBURETOR
17
.........................
HOW TO ADJUST OR REPLACE THE SPARK PLUG
F-001155M
.......
.............
17
STORAGE ......................................................
18
TROUBLE SHOOTING CHART ...................................
19
5
ASSEMBLY
PARTS
BAGS
CONTENTS:
_b
1 - 3.2 ounces Craftsman 2-cycle oil
WARNING: Always wear safety glasses or eye
shields while assembling snowblower.
1 - Owner's Manual
Figure 1 shows the snow thrower in the operating position.
1 - Starter Cord
TOOLS
REQUIRED
FOR
References to the right or left hand side of the snow thrower are from the viewpoint of the operator's position behind
the unit.
ASSEMBLY
1-Knife
HOW
TO REMOVE
FROM
THE
CARTON
1.
Locate and remove container of Craftsman 2-cycle oil.
2.
Locate all parts packed separately and remove from the
carton.
3.
Remove and discard the packing material from around
the snow thrower.
4.
Cut down all four corners of the carton and lay the panels
flat.
5.
Hold onto the lower handle and pull the snow thrower off
the carton.
CAUTION:
6.
DO NOT back over cables.
Remove the packing material from the handle assembly.
HOW
TO ASSEMBLE
THE
HANDLE
1.
Loosen the knobs on each side of the handle (Figure 1).
2.
Raise the upper handle to the operating position. Hold
the upper handle apart to prevent scratching the lower
handle.
NOTE: Make sure the cables are not caught between the upper and lower handle.
3.
Tighten the knobs.
_- CHECKLIST
While learning how to use your snow thrower, pay extra
attention to the following important items:
Before you operate your new snow thrower, to ensure that
you receive the best performance and satisfaction from
this quality product, please review the following checklist:
._" Make sure the fuel tank is filled with the correct mixture
(40:1 ratio) of gasoline and oil.
._" Become familiar with the location of all controls and understand their function.
._" Atl assembly instructions have been completed.
._" The discharge chute rotates freely.
._" Before starting the engine, make sure all controls operate correctly.
._" No remaining loose parts in carton.
F-001155M
6
OPERATION
KNOW YOUR SNOW THROWER
READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR SNOW THROWER. Compare the
illustrations with your SNOW THROWER to familiarize yourself with the location of various controls and adjustments.
Save this manual for future reference.
Auger Drive Lever
Chute Deflector
Ignition
Switch
Key
Discharge
Chute
Choke
Control
Electric Starter Button
Figure 2
ENGINE
AND SNOW THROWER
The engine operating controls and their functions are as
follows:
OPERATING
CONTROLS
Ignition Switch Key - Must be inserted and turned to the
ON position to start the engine.
Auger Drive Lever - Starts and stops the auger.
Recoil Starter Handle - Starts the engine manually.
Crank Assembly - Changes the direction of snow throwing
through the discharge chute.
Electric Starter Button - Use to start the engine when using the 120V electric starter.
Choke Control - Used to start a cold engine.
Chute Deflector - Changes the distance the snow is
thrown.
Primer Button - Injects fuel directly intothe carburetor
manifold for fast starts in cold weather.
Discharge Chute - Changes the direction the snow is
thrown.
F-001155M
Spark Plug Access Panel - Aides in the removal of the
spark plug.
7
OPERATION
_
The
result
operation
in severeofeye
anydamage.
snow blower
Alwayscan
wear
result
safety
in foreign
glasses objects
or eye shields
being thrown
before into
beginning
the eyes,which
snow blower
can
Operation. We recommend standard safety glasses or Wide Vision Safety Mask for over spectacles.
SNOW BLOWER
OPERATION
NOTE: If the snow thrower continues to slowly move
forward, see "How To Adjust The Auger Control
Cable" in the Service And Adjustment Section.
The most effective use of the snow blower will be established
by experience, taking into consideration the terrain, wind
conditions and building location which will determine the
direction of the discharge chute.
2.
NOTE: Do not discharge snow toward a building as
hidden objects could be thrown with sufficient force to
cause damage.
To stop the engine, move the ignition key to the OFF
position.
TO CONTROL
1.
SNOW DISCHARGE
Turn the chute control rod to set the direction of the
snow throwing.
,_
WARNING:
Read
Owner's
Manual
before
operating
machine.
This
machine
can be
dangerous
if used carelessly.
Never operate the snow blower without all guards, covers, and shields in place.
Never direct discharge toward windows or allow bystanders near machine while engine is running.
Stop the engine whenever leaving the operating position.
Disconnect spark plug before unclogging the impeller
housing or the discharge chute and before making repairs or adjustments.
When leaving the machine, remove the ignition key.
To reduce the risk of fire, keep the machine clean and
free from spilled gas, oil and debris.
HOW
1.
TO STOP
THE
SNOW
2.
Loosen the wing knob on the chute deflector and move
the deflector to set the distance. Move the deflector (Up)
for more distance, (Down) for less distance. Then tighten
the wing knob (See Figure 3).
Deflector Down
THROWER
Deflector Up
Wing Knob
Figure 3
To stop throwing snow, release the auger drive lever.
(See Figure 4).
HOW TO THROW
SNOW
1.
Engage the auger drive lever. (See Figure 4).
2.
To stop throwing snow, release the auger drive lever.
NOTE: If the auger continues to rotate, see "How To
Adjust The Auger Control Cable" in the Service and
Adjustments
section.
HOW TO MOVE FORWARD
3.
Hold the auger drive lever against the handle (See
Figure 4). The auger will begin rotating.
4.
To go forward, raise the handle to allow the rubber auger blades to contact the ground. Maintain a firm hold on
the handle as the snow thrower starts to move forward.
Auger
Guide the snow thrower by moving the handle either left
or right. Do not attempt to push the snow thrower.
Figure 4
5.
To stop, release the auger drive lever.
F-001155M
8
OPERATION
BEFORE
STARTING
THE
ENGINE
Mix gasoline and oil as follows:
blended
fuels
(called gasohol
or those
using
WARNING:
Experiences
indicates
that alcohol
ethanol or methanol) can attract moisture
which leads to separation and formation of acids during storage. Acidic gas can damage the fuel system
of an engine while in storage.
1.
Pour one (1) U.S. quart of fresh, clean, unleaded automotive gasoline into a one gallon size gasoline container.
2.
Add 3.2 ounces of clean, high quality, two-cycle oil to
the gasoline container.
d_lb
NOTE: To avoid engine problems, the fuel system
must be emptied before storage for 30 days or longer.
Start the engine and let it run until the fuel lines and
carburetor are empty. Use the carburetor bowl drain
to empty residual gasoline from the float chamber.
Use fresh fuel next season. See the Storage section in
this manual for additional information.
IMPORTANT: Do not use outboard motor oil or
multi-viscosity oils,such as 10W-30 or 10W-40.
.
4.
Never use engine or carburetor cleaner products in the
fuel tank or permanent damage can occur.
HOW
TO MIX THE
FUEL
caution
when
handling
or storing gasoline.
WARNING:
Gasoline
is flammable.
Always use
Do not fill fuel tank while snow thrower is running, when it is hot, or when snow thrower is in an
enclosed area.
Keep away from open flame or an electrical spark and
do not smoke while filling the fuel tank.
Never fill the tank completely. Fill the tank to within
1/4"-1/2" from the top to provide space for expansion
of fuel.
Always fill fuel tank outdoors and use a funnel or
spout to prevent spilling.
Make sure to wipe up any spilled fuel before starting
the engine.
Store gasoline in a clean, approved container and
keep the cap in place on the container.
,_
FUEL MIXTURE CHART (mixture 40:1)
I
IMPERIAL
GAS
OIL
GAS
1 GaL
3.2
oz.
1 GaL
Add an additional three (3) U.S. quarts of gasoline to
the gallon container. Again shake the gasoline container.
MIXTURE
The two cycle engine, used on this snow thrower, requires
a mixture of gasoline and oil for lubrication of the bearings
and other moving parts. The correct fuel mixture ratio is
40:1 (3.2 oz. oil per one gallon of gas - see the Fuel Mixture Chart). Gasoline and oil must be pre-mixed in a clean
gasoline container. Always use fresh, clean, unleaded gasoline.
U.S.
install the fuel cap onto the gasoline container. Vigorously shake the gasoline container to mix the oil with
the gasoline.
OIL
I
|
3.7 oz. T
SL (Metric)
GAS
OIL
4
liter
100
ML
Do not fill the fuel tank with gasoline that does not have oil mixed in it. Shake the gasoline container before
each filling of the fuel tank.
Oil
(3.2 oz.)
F-001155M
Add more gas
(3 U. S. Quarts)
Shake Can
9
OPERATION
BEFORE
STARTING
THE ENGINE
1.
Before you service or start the engine, familiarize yourself
with the snow thrower. Be sure you understand the function and location of all controls.
2.
Be sure that all fasteners are tight.
3.
Before starting the engine, make sure all controls operate
correctly.
•
Do not prime if temperafure above 50 ° F (10 ° C).
•
Push twice if temperafure is 50 ° F (10 ° C) to
15°F (-10 ° C).
Push four times if temperature is below 15 ° F (-10 ° C).
HOW
TO STOP
THE
Push five time if temperature is below 0 ° F (-18 ° C).
9.
ENGINE
To stop the engine, move the ignition key to the stop position.
HOW
TO START
THE
ENGINE
(Electric Start) Push on the electric start button until
the engine starts. Do not crank for more than 10 seconds
at a time. The electric starter is thermally protected. If the
electric starter overheates, it will automatically stop and
can only be restarted when it has cooled to a safe temperature. A wait of about 5 to 10 minutes is required to allow
the electric starter to cool.
The engine is equipped with a 120 volt AC electric starter and
also a recoil starter. Before starting the engine, make certain
that you have read the following information.
10. (Recoil Start) Rapidly pull the recoil starter handle. Do
not allow the recoil starter handle to snap back. Slowly
return the recoil starter handle.
_lb
11. If the engine does not start in 5 or 6 tries, See the "Trouble
Shooting Chart" Instructions.
The starter is equipped with a three-wire power
cord and plug and is designed to operate on 120
volt A.C. household current. The power cord
must be properly grounded at all times to avoid the possibility of electrical shock which can injure the operator.
Carefully follow all instructions in the "How To Start The
Engine" section. Make sure that your house wiring is a
three-wire grounded system. If you are not sure, ask a
licensed electrician. If your house wire system is not a
three-wire grounded system, do not use this electric
starter under any conditions.
If your system is
grounded but a three-hole grounded receptacle is not
available to start the engine, have a three-hole
grounded receptacle installed by a licensed electrician.
To connect a 120 volt A.C. power cord, always connect
the power cord to the switch box on the engine first.
Then, plug the other end into the three-hole grounded
receptacle. When disconnecting the power cord, always unplug the end from the three-hole grounded receptacle first.
HOW
TO START
A COLD
13. (Electric Start) First disconnect the power cord from the
three-hole receptacle. Then, disconnect the power cord
from the switch box.
14. As the engine warms up, move the choke control to 1/2
choke position. When the engine runs smoothly, move the
choke control to the off position.
NOTE: Allow the engine to warm up for several minutes
before blowing snow in temperatures below 0°F.
WARM START
If restarting a warm engine after a short shutdown, leave
choke at "OFF" and do not push the primer button. If the engine fails to start, follow the Cold Start instructions.
ENGINE
1.
Fill the fuel tank with a fresh, clean fuel mixture. See "How
To Mix The Fuel Mixture".
2.
Move the choke control to FULL position.
3.
Make sure the auger drive lever is in the disengaged (released) position.
4.
Insert the ignition
5.
Move the choke control to the full choke position.
6.
(Electric Start) Connect the power cord to the switch
box located on the engine.
7.
(Electric Start) Plug the other end of the power cord into
a three-hole, grounded 120 VOLT, A.C. receptacle. (See
the WARNING in this section).
8.
Push the primer button while covering the vent hole as
follows: Remove finger from primer button between
primes.
F-001155M
12. (Electric Start) When the engine starts, release the electric start button.
closed,
poorly
ventilated
areas.indoors
Engine or
exhaust
ARNING:
Never
run engine
in encontains CARBON MONOXIDE, AN ODORLESS
AND DEADLY GAS. Keep hands, feet, hair and loose
clothing away from any moving parts on engine and
snow thrower.
The temperature of muffler and nearby areas may exceed 150°F. Avoid these areas.
DO NOT allow children or young teenagers to operate
or be near snow thrower while it is operating.
_lb
WARNING: Do not attempt to remove any item
that may become lodged in auger without taking
the following precautions:
_lb
key and turn to the ON position.
10
•
Release auger drive lever.
•
Move the ignition lever to the stop position to stop the
engine,
•
Disconnect spark plug wire.
•
Do not place your hands in the auger or discharge
chute. Use a pry bar.
OPERATION
SNOW THROWING
TIPS
When the handle is raised, the auger blades will engage
the ground and the snow thrower will move forward. When
the auger drive lever is released, the auger blades will
stop. If the blades do not stop, see "How To Adjust The Auger Drive Cable" in the Service And Adjustment section.
1.
2.
Most efficient snow throwing is accomplished
snow is removed immediately after if falls.
3.
For complete snow removal, slightly overlap each previous path.
4.
.
6.
11. Clean the snow thrower after each use.
12. Remove ice, snow and debris from the entire snow thrower. Flush with water to remove all salt or other chemicals.
Wipe snow thrower dry.
when the
DRY
Whenever possible, discharge the snow down wind.
The distance the snow will be discharged can be adjusted
by moving the discharge chute deflector. Raise the deflector for more distance or lower the deflector for less distance.
In windy conditions, lower the chute deflector to direct the
discharged snow close to the ground where it is less likely
to blow into unwanted areas.
7.
For safety and to prevent damage to the snow thrower,
keep the area to be cleared free of stones, toys and other
foreign objects.
8.
Do not use the auger propelling feature when clearing
gravel or crushed rock driveways. Move the handle down
to slightly raise the auger.
g.
10. After each snow throwing job, allow the engine to run for
a few minutes. The snow and accumulated ice will melt off
the engine.
AVERAGE
SNOW
1.
Snow up to eight inches deep can be removed rapidlyand
easily by walking at a moderate rate. For snow or driftsof
a greater depth,slow your pace to allow the discharge
chute to dispose of the snow as rapidly as the auger receives the snow.
2.
Plan to have the snow discharged in the direction the wind
is blowing.
WET
PACKED
SNOW
Move slowly into wet, packed snow. If the wet, packed snow
causes the auger to slow down or the discharge chute begins
to clog, back off and begin a series of short back and forth
jabs into the snow. These short back and forth jabs, four to six
inches, will "belch" the snow from the chute.
SNOW
The forward speed of the snow thrower is dependent on
the depth and weight of the snow. Experience wilt establish the most effective method of using the snow thrower
under different conditions.
F-001155M
AND
BANKS
AND
DRIFTS
In snow of greater depth than the unit, use the same "jabbing"
technique described above. Turn the discharge chute away
from the snow bank. More time will be required to remove
snow of this type than level snow.
11
SERVICE RECOMMENDATIONS
SERVICE
PROCEDURE
FIRST
2
HOUR
RECOMMENDATIONS
BEFORE
EACH
USE
OFTEN
EVERY
5
HOURS
EVERY
10
HOURS
EVERY
25
HOURS
BEGINNING
EACH
BEFORE
SEASON STORAGE
o
W
B
Lubricate Chute Control
Flange
_
_/
L
O
W
E
R
,/
Check Drive Belt
E
N
G
I
N
Fuel, Drain
_/
E
The warranty on this snow blower does not cover items that
have been subjected to operator abuse or negligence. To receive full value from the warranty, operator must maintain
snow blower as instructed in this manual. The following Service Recommendations is supplied to assist operator to
properly maintain snow blower. This is a check list only. Adjustment referred to will be found in Adjustments/Repairs
section of this manual.
LUBRICATION
Before Storage
1.
Remove the top cover. See "How To Remove The Top
Cover".
2.
Lubricate the chute control flange.
type of grease such as Lubriplate.
Apply a clinging
AFTER EACH USE
1.
Check for any loose or damaged parts.
2.
Tighten any loose fasteners.
3.
Check and maintain the auger.
4.
After each use, remove all snow and slush off the snow
blower to prevent freezing of auger or controls.
5.
Check controlsto make sure they are functioning properly.
6.
If any parts are worn or damaged, replace immediately.
F-001155M
Chute Control
Figure 5
12
CUSTOMER
HOW TO REMOVE
RESPONSIBILITIES
THE TOP COVER
Top Cover
1. Remove the discharge chute.
D
A
2. Remove the fuel cap.
3. Remove the two bolts and nuts (A) from the front of the
top cover.
4. Remove the two bolts (B) from the left and right side of
the top cover.
5. Remove the eight screws (C) on the left and right side of
the top cover.
B
6. Remove the three screws (D) from the top portion of the
control panel.
7. Carefully pull the rear of the top cover up and over the
gas tank.
C
7
Discharge
Chute
Figure 6
8. To install the top cover, reverse the above steps.
HOW TO REMOVE
THE BELT COVER
3. If the top cover has not been removed, then remove the
screws (B) that attach the belt cover to the top cover.
4. Remove screw (C) that holds the belt cover to the bottom cover.
1. If equipped, remove the heat shield from the rear of the
belt cover.
5. To remove, hold the bottom portion of the belt cover and
pull down and out.
2. Remove the bolts and nuts (A) that hold the belt cover
to the auger housing.
6. To install the belt cover, reverse the above steps.
Bottom Cover
Heat Shield
Belt
Cover
A
B
C
A
A
F-001155M
13
Figure 7
ADJUSTMENT/REPAIR
making
any To
adjustments
or repairs,
alwayswhen
disWARNING:
prevent accidental
starting
connect the spark plug wire and place it where
it cannot make contact with the spark plug.
_hb
HOW TO ADJUST THE CHUTE CRANK
Crank Adjusting
Bracket
If the chute crank will not rotate fully to the left or right, adjust
as follows.
1. Remove the top cover. See "How To Remove The Top
Cover".
Worm Gear
2. Loosen the nuts.
3. Move the crank adjusting bracket to allow 1/8 inch
(3mm) clearance between the notch in the flange and
the outer diameter of the worm gear.
Figure 8
4. Tighten the nuts.
HOW TO ADJUST THE AUGER CONTROL CABLE
The auger control cable is adjusted at the factory. During normal use, the auger control cable can become stretched and
the auger drive lever will not properly engage or disengage
the auger.
1. Remove the "Z"
(Figure 9).
hook from
the auger
drive
2. Slide the cable boot off the cable adjustment
(Figure 10).
lever
bracket
Lever
3. Push the bottom of the auger control cable through the
cable adjustment bracket until the "Z" hook can be removed.
4. Remove the "Z" hook from the cable adjustment bracket. Move the "Z" hook down to the next adjustment hole.
_'
Figure 9
5. Pull the auger control cable up through the cable adjustment bracket.
6. Put the cable boot over the cable adjustment
bracket.
7. Install the "Z" hook to the auger drive lever.
Z_
8. To check the adjustment, start the snow thrower. Make
sure the auger does not rotate when the auger drive lever
is released.
Auger Control Cable
\
Cable Boot
Cable Adjustment
Bracket
Z-Hook
Figure 10
F-001155M
14
ADJUSTMENT/REPAIR
HOW TO SET THE DRIVE BELT TENSION
The tension of the drive is set at the factory. If the distance
of the discharged snow decreases, then set the drive belt
tension as follows:
Idler Pulley
Belt Guide
Engine Pulley
Loosen Nut, Do
Not Remove
1. Disconnect the wire from the spark plug.
2. Remove the belt cover. See "How To Remove The Belt
Cover".
3. Loosen, do not remove, the nut on the idler pulley.
(See Figure 11).
4. Move the idler pulley to the bottom of the slot in the
idler arm.
Belt Guide
5. Tighten the nut on the idler pulley.
6. Connect the wire to the spark plug.
Figure 11
NOTE: If the idler pulley is already in the bottom position,
replace the belt.
HOW TO REPLACE THE DRIVE BELT
The drive belt is of special construction and must be replaced with original factory replacement belt available from
your nearest Sears authorized service center.
5. To install the new drive belt, reverse the above steps.
6. Make sure the drive belt is seated properly on the pulleys.
1. Remove the belt cover. See "How To Remove The Belt
Cover".
7. Set the belt guide to 3/32" clearance as shown in
Figure 13.
2. Remove the drive belt from the idler pulley
(Figure 12).
NOTE: When the auger control lever is engaged, the belt
guide must be 3/32" from the drive belt.
3. Remove the drive belt from the engine pulley. Be
careful. Do not bend the belt guides.
8. Install belt cover. See "How To Remove The Belt Cover".
4. Remove the drive belt from the auger pulley.
Idler Pulley
Engine Pulley
Drive Belt
\
Engine
Pulley
3/32 inch
Belt Guide
Drive Belt
Figure 13
Auger Pulley
F-001155M
Figure 12
15
ADJUSTMENT/REPAIR
HOW TO REPLACE THE AUGER
1. Remove the belt cover. See "How To Remove The Belt
Cover".
2. Remove the drive belt. See "How To Replace The Drive
Belt".
3. Remove the auger pulley from the auger shaft
(threads are left hand; turn clockwise to remove). (See
Figure 14).
4. To keep the auger from rotating, set a 2"x4" piece of
wood on the center paddle to secure auger.
5. Remove the fasteners from the bearing assembly. Remove the bearing assembly from the auger housing.
6. Slide the auger out of the bearing assembly on the
right side of the snow thrower.
Auger Housing
Bearing Assemlby
7. Tip the auger enough to allow the auger to slide out of
the auger housing.
Auger Pulley
Figure 14
8. To install auger, reverse the above steps.
F-001155M
16
ADJUSTMENT/REPAIR
TO ADJUST
THE CARBURETOR
The carburetor is not adjustable. Engine performance
should not be affected at altitudes up to 7,000 feet. For
operation at higher elevations, contact your nearest Sears
Store.
IMPORTANT: Never tamper with the engine governor,
which is factory set for proper engine speed. Over-speeding the engine above the factory high speed setting can be
dangerous. If the engine-governed high speed needs an
adjustment, contact an authorized Sears Service Center.
They have the proper equipment and experience to make
any necessary adjustments.
TO ADJUST
OR REPLACE
THE SPARK PLUG
Check the spark plug every twenty-five (25) hours. Replace the spark plug if the electrodes are pitted or burned
or if the porcelain is cracked.
Access Door
The spark plug is housed in the engine compartment under
the top cover and cannot be seen under normal conditions.
1. Open the spark plug access door on the control panel
(Figure 15).
2. The spark plug and wire are now visible.
3. Remove the spark plug wire.
Figure 15
4. Clean the area around the spark plug base to prevent dirt
from entering the engine when the spark plug is removed.
5. Remove the spark plug.
.030" (0.76 mm) Gap
6. Check the spark plug. If the spark plug is cracked, fouled
or dirty, it must be replaced.
7. Set the gap between the electrodes of the new spark plug
at 0.030 inch (Figure 16).
8. Install the spark plug in the cylinder head and firmly tighten. Recommended torque is 18 to 20 foot pounds.
F-001155M
Figure 16
17
STORAGE
OFF SEASON
STORAGE
the
tank, indoors
in athe
poor
ventilated
WARNING:
Never or
store
engine,
with enclofuel in
sure where fuel fumes could reach an open
flame, spark or pilot light as on a furnace, water heater,
clothes dryer, etc.
Handle gasoline carefully. It is highly flammable and
careless use could result In serious fire damage to your
person and/or property.
Drain fuel into approved containers outdoors, away
from open flame.
3.
4.
Thoroughly clean the snow blower.
5.
Lubricate all lubrication points (see Lubrication, see Customer Responsibilities).
6.
If the snow blower is to be stored for thirty (30) days or more
at the end of the snow season, the following steps are
recommended to prepare your snow blower for storage.
Lubricating the piston/cylinder area. This can be done by
first removing the spark plug and squirting clean engine
oil into the spark plug hole. Then cover the spark plug
hole with a rag to absorb oil spray. Next, rotate the engine
by pulling the starter two or three times. Finally, reinstall
spark plug and attach spark plug wire.
Insure that all nuts, bolts, and screws are securely fastened. Inspect all visible moving parts for damage,
breakage, and wear. Replace if necessary.
7.
NOTE: Gasoline must be removed or treated to prevent
gum deposits from forming in the tank, filter, hose, and
carburetor during storage.
Touch up all rusted or chipped paint surfaces; sand lightly
before painting.
8.
Cover the bare metal parts of the blower housing auger,
and the impeller with rust preventative.
1.
9.
If possible, store your snow blower indoors and cover it
to give protection from dust and dirt.
To remove gasoline, run engine until tank is empty and
engine stops. Then drain remaining gasoline from carburetor by pressing upward on bowl drain located on the
bottom of carburetor (see Figure 17).
10. if the machine must be stored outdoors, block up the
snow blower and insure the entire machine is off the
ground. Cover the snow blower with a heavy tarpaulin.
_lb
fire
ARNING:
or flame.Drain gasoline outdoors, away from
If you do not want to remove gasoline use the fuel stabilizer
supplied with unit. Add fuel stabilizer to any gasoline left in the
tank to minimize gum deposits and acids. If the tank is almost
empty, mix stabilizer with fresh gasoline in a separate
container and add some to the tank. ALWAYS FOLLOW
INSTRUCTIONS
ON STABILIZER CONTAINER. THEN
RUN ENGINE AT LEAST 10 MINUTES AFTER STABILIZER
IS ADDED
TO ALLOW
MIXTURE
TO REACH
CARBURETOR.
STORE SNOW BLOWER
iN SAFE
PLACE.
2.
Bowl Drain
You can help keep your engine in good operating condition by changing oil before storage.
F-001155M
Figure 17
18
TROUBLE SHOOTING CHART
PROBLEM
LOOK FOR
REMEDY
Difficult starting
Defective spark plug.
Replace defective spark plug.
Engine runs erratically
Blocked fuel line.
Clean fuel line.
Empty gas tank.
Check fuel supply,
Stale gasoline.
Add fresh gasoline.
Water or dirt in fuel system.
Remove carburetor bowl to drain fuel tank. Refill
with fresh fuel. CAUTION: Do not remove
carburetor bowl when the engine is hot.
Engine stalls
Unit running on CHOKE.
Set choke lever to RUN position.
Loss of power
Gas cap vent hole is plugged.
Remove ice and snow from cap. Be sure vent
hole is clear.
Excessive vibration
Loose parts or damaged impeller.
Stop engine immediately and remove spark plug
wire. Tighten all bolts and make all necessary
repairs. If vibration continues, have the unit
serviced by a competent repairman.
Unit fails to propel
itself
Drive belt loose or damaged.
Replace drive belt. Refer to Drive Belt
Replacement in Adjustments/Repairs
section of
this manual.
Incorrect adjustment of traction drive
cable.
Adjust traction drive cable. Refer to Cable
Adjustment in Adjustments/Repairs
section of
this manual.
Auger drive belt loose or damaged.
Replace or adjust auger drive belt. Refer to Drive
Belt Replacement and Drive Belt Adjustment in
Adjustments/Repairs
section of this manual.
Auger control cable not adjusted
correctly.
Adjust auger control cable. Refer to Cable
Adjustment in Adjustments/Repairs
section of
this manual.
Discharge chute clogged.
Stop engine immediately and disconnect spark
plug wire. Refer to the first Warning in Snow
blower Operation in Operation section of this
manual. Clean discharge chute and inside of
auger housing.
Foreign object lodged in auger.
Stop engine immediately and disconnect spark
plug wire. Remove object from auger housing.
Unit fails to discharge
snow
Identifying
Your
Snowthrower
Your new Snow blower has two (2) identifying numbers: (1) unit model number: (2) unit serial number. The two preceding
numbers are required to insure that the proper replacement parts are obtained when required. If you have any questions
concerning parts, service, or technical data, contact your nearest Sears Service Department.
For complete warranty information refer to the warranty in the Owner's Information section of this manual.
F-001155M
19
CRAFTSMAN21" SNOWBLOWERC950-52935-1
CRAFTSMAN21" CHASSE-NEIGEC950-52935-1
REPAIRPARTS
PII_CESDE RECHANGE
ENGINE/ MOTEUR
10
12
11
12
11
25
42
72
75
33
41
342481
Key No.
Nosur le
schema
F-001155M
Part
Description
Description
No.
N ° de
pibce
10
(SEE ENGINE MANUAL)
_VOIR MANUEL DU MOTEUR)
ENGINE
11
SCREW. 5f16-18
VlS 511_18
180077
12
WASHER
RONDELLE
14
FLATWASHER
RONDELLE
25
BELT GUIDE
GUIDE DE COURROIE
313440
23
SCREW, 5/16-18X1.00
VlS 511_18X1,00
710312
33
SPRING,
RESSORT, FREIN DE POULIE
165xl 48
40
IDLER ARM
BRAS DE POULIE DE TENSION
1501013
41
BOLT
BOULON
333594
42
NUT
ECROU
71391
45
PULLEY, IDLER
ROULIE DE TENSION
48924
46
BOLT
BOULON
45892
47
NUT
ECROU
590
70
PULLEY
ROULIE
338849
71
WASHER
RONDELLE
25840
72
SCREW, 5/16-24X,75
VlS, 5/1_24X0,75
181595
73
WASHER
RONDELLE
120638
75
BELT
COURROIE
760928
--
BOOK INSTRUCTION
LIVRE, INSTRUCTIONS
F-OO1155M
X.75
IDLER BRAKE
2O
X0,75
120638
PLATE
71071
CRAFTSMAN21" SNOWBLOWERC950-52935-1
CRAFTSMAN21" CHASSE-NEIGEC950-52935-1
REPAIR PARTS
PII_CESDERECHANGE
FRAME COMPONENTS/ BATI
111
92
342434
Key No.
N Osur le
Part
schema
FRAME, RIGHT
BATI DROIT
BATI GAUCHE
90
FRAME, LEFT
ROD SUPPORT
TRINGLE DE SUPPORT
760168
91
92
WASHER
NUT 3/8-16
71063
71044
100
101
BRACKET. GAS TANK
SCREW. 1/_20X.75
RONDELLE
ECROU, 3/8-16
SUPPORT. RI_SERVOIR ESSENCE
102
107
NUT 1/4-20
SCREW. 1f_20X.75
108
WASHER,
108
110
111
NUT 1/420
112
TANK, FUEL
RING, FUEL TANK
VlS 1f4-20X0 75
ECROU, 1/4-20
VlS 1f4-20X0,75
RONDELLE PLATE
ECROU, 1/4-20
RESERVOIR ESSENCE
JOINT. RESERVOIR ESSENCE
CAP, GAS
TUBING, 8 IN.
BOUCHON
118
117
CLAMP, HOSE SCREW
CLAMP, HOSE
FILTER IN LINE
PlNCE VIS DU TUBE
PlNCE TUBE
FILTRE DE TUBE
118
TUBING, 6 IN.
TUBE, 8 PO.
21
113
114
F-001155M
FLAT
Description
No.
N ° de piece
760272-853
760271-853
60
61
Description
DU RESERVOIR
TUBE, 8 PO.
333749_853
180020
782585
302628
71067
73826
333739
762224
340300
323363
47345
323367
56879
335908
CRAFTSMAN21" SNOWBLOWERC950-52935-1
CRAFTSMAN21" CHASSE-NEIGEC950-52935-1
REPAIR PARTS
PII_CESDERECHANGE
HANDLE
/ POIGNI_E
764
763
752
750
752
762
753
753
752
759
755
5HP OPTION
3NP OPTION
342436
F_OO1155M
22
CRAFTSMAN21" SNOWBLOWERC950-52935-1
CRAFTSMAN21" CHASSE-NEIGEC950-52935-1
REPAIR PARTS
PII_CESDERECHANGE
HANDLE/ POIGNEE
Key No.
Nosur le
schema
F-001155M
Part
Description
Description
No.
N ° de
piece
740
CABLE, UPPER
CABLE SUPERIEUR
760774
741
BRACKET, CABLE ADJ
SUPPORT, RI_GLAGE DU CABLE
313441
742
CABLE LOWER CONTROL
CABLE
760773
743
BOOT, CLUTCH SPRING
CARUCHON,
744
SPRING
RESSORT
780
HANDLE LOWER
RARTIE INFERIEURE
781
SCREW, 114 20X1,25
VlS
752
WASHER,
RONDELLE
753
NUT 1/4-20
ECROU, 1/4-20
782585
755
BRACKET, CABLE
ATTACH EqSABLE
761486_53
755
BOLT
BOULON
712234
757
PULLEY
POULIE
39298
759
NUT 1/4-20
ECROU, 1/4-20
782585
760
HANDLE, UPPER
RARTIE SUPERIEURE
761
BAIL, CONTROL
MANCHE DE CONTROLE
333954453
762
BOLT, 5/16-18X2.,00
BOULON, 5/16-18X2,00
337584
763
WASHER,
RONDELLE
311936
764
KNOB,T
ROIGNEE EN T
57171
765
NUT 5f16-18
ECROU, 5/16-18
71037
FLAT
FORM
23
CONTROLE
NIVEAU ]NFERIEUR
RESSORT
D'EMBRAYAGE
308145
165xl 45
1f_20X1
DU GUIDON
333909-853
25
313674
PLATE
71067
FORM
DU GUIDON
333918-853
CRAFTSMAN21" SNOWBLOWERC950-52935-1
CRAFTSMAN21" CHASSE-NEIGEC950-52935-1
REPAIRPARTS
PII_CESDE RECHANGE
AUGER HOUSING/VIS SANS FIN
511
2
53O
!
520
Key No.
Nosur le
schema
F-001156M
342439
Part
Description
Description
No.
N ° de
460
HOUSING, ASSY
CARTER
340091
481
SCREW, 1/4 20X,75
VlS
302628
462
WASHER
RONDELLE
71067
483
NUT 1f4-20
ECROU, 1/4-20
73826
490
BLADE, SCRAPER
LAME, RACLEUR
55323
491
RIVET
RIVET
677707
492
SCREW, 1/4 20X,75
VlS
1f,420X075
302628
493
NUT 1f4-20
ECROU, 1/4-20
302635
510
BEARING, FLANGE
PALER/_.
BRIDE
677023
511
SCREW, 1/4 20X1,00
VlS
1f,420X1 O0
710263
512
WASHER,
RONDELLE
513
NUT 1f4-20
ECROU, 1/4-20
302635
520
AUGER, ASSY
VlS SANS FIN
327072
520-2
BLADE, AUGER
LAME DE FF;ba.ISE
302565
520-6
RIVET
RIVET
49838
5208
BLADE, CENTER
LAME CENTRALE
520-10
AUGER & BLADE SUPPORT
VIS SANS FIN & SUPPORT
530
BEARING & PLATE ASSEMBLY
ROULEMENT
531
PLATE, RETAINER
PLAQUE DE FIXATION
334287
532
SCREW, 1f4 20X.63
VlS
579052
533
WASHER,
RONDELLE
534
NUT 1/,420
541
PULLEY, V3L 6,00
FLAT
FLAT
REGHEXCTRLK
1f,420X0,75
PLATE
71067
335992
DE LAME
ET PLAQUE
1f,420X0 63
307049
583459
PLATE
71067
ECROU, 1/,420 REGHEXCTRLK
73826
POULIE, V3L 6,00
24
338965
piece
CRAFTSMAN21" SNOWBLOWERC950-52935-1
CRAFTSMAN21" CHASSE-NEIGEC950-52935-1
REPAIRPARTS
PII_CESDE RECHANGE
DISCHARGECHUTE/ DEFLECTEURDE GOULOTTE
337341
Key No.
NOsur le
sch6ma
F-001158M
Description
Description
Part No.
N° de piece
560
RING, CHUTE
SEG_'IENT, DEFLECTEUR
333659
581
SCREW, #10X,50
VIS, #10X0,50
711752
862
GUIDE, CHUTE
GUIDE DE DEFLECTEUR
577021
863
DONUT FOAM
RONDELLE
762173
890
CHUTE ASSY,
DEFLECTEUR
762222
591
SCREW 1/'4_20X,50
VIS,II4
20X0,50
313686
592
NUT 1/4-20
ECRQU, 1/'4-20
302635
MOUSSE
602
BOLT, 5t16-16X1,25
BQULON, 5/16 16X1,25
302843
603
WASHER,
RONDELLE
71071
604
KNOB, T
POIGNEE
EN T
57171
605
NUT 5/1618
ECRQU, 5/'16-18
71037
606
SCREW, 5f16-18X,75
VIS, 8/16 16X0,75
578088
607
WASHER,
RONDELLE
71071
608
NUT 5/1618
FLAT
FLAT
PLATE
PLATE
ECRQU, 5/'16-18
25
71391
CRAFTSMAN21" SNOWBLOWERC950-52935-1
CRAFTSMAN21" CHASSE-NEIGEC950-52935-1
REPAIRPARTS
PII_CESDE RECHANGE
WHEELS/ ROUE
650
651
660
661
663
335418
Key No.
Nosur le
schema
F-OO1156M
Description
Description
Part No.
N° de piece
650
AXLE SHAFT
ESSIEU
651
WASHER,
RONDELLE
660
TIRE & RIM
PNEU ET JANTE
760713
661
WASHER,
RONDELLE
PLATE
583409
662
RING, RET E
RONDELLE
DE FIXATION EN E
577598
663
CAR HUB
ENJOLIVEUR
FLAT
FLAT
26
313678
PLATE
DE MOYEU
583409
677037
CRAFTSMAN21" SNOWBLOWERC950-52935-1
CRAFTSMAN21" CHASSE-NEIGEC950-52935-1
REPAIRPARTS
PII_CESDE RECHANGE
ELECTRICSTARTER/ ELECTRIQUE
16
16
//
)
313974
Key No.
N0surle
schema
Description
Pa_ No.
N° de pibce
15
RETAINER
FIXATION
57569
16
SCREW
VlS
311633
17
WASHER,
18
930
F-001156M
Description
FL-&T
RONDELLE
PLATE
414106
NUT
ECROU
271163
CORD EXTENSION
RALLONGE
56023
27
CRAFTSMAN21" SNOWBLOWERC950-52935-1
CRAFTSMAN21" CHASSE-NEIGEC950-52935-1
REPAIRPARTS
PII_CESDE RECHANGE
CHUTE ROD/ GOULOTTETIGE
85O
851
334313
Key No.
Nosur le
schema
F-001155M
Part
Description
CHUTE
Description
No.
N ° de
ROD
851
WASHER,
852
PIN, COTTER
853
WASHER CURVED
RONDELLE
COURBEE
313431
854
ASSSEMBLY, CHUTE CRANK
MANIVELLE
DU DEFLECTEUR
33526%
855
WASHER,
RONDELLE
PLATE
71072
856
KNOB, SLEEVE
POIGNEE
57082
857
NUT PUSH
ECROU RAPIDE
331532
858
BOLT, 114_20X.63
BOULON, 1/,4 20X9,63
3899
859
WASHER,
RONDELLE
860
WASHER
RONDELLE
861
NUT 1/4-20
ECROU, 1/4-20
71034
870
BRACKET, CHUTE
SUPPORT
333946_,53
871
BOLT, 5/16-18X.75
BOULON, 5/16-18X9,75
349729
872
WASHER,
RONDELLE
71071
873
WASHER
RONDELLE
71060
874
NUT 5/16-18
ECROU, 5t16-18
28
71037
FL&T
FL&T
FL&T
FL&T
TiGE DU DEFLECTEUR
337941
RONDELLE
PLATE
71072
GOUPiLLE
FENDUE
71082
pibce
850
PLATE
129393
71060
DU DEFLECTEUR
PLATE
CRAFTSMAN21" SNOWBLOWERC950-52935-1
CRAFTSMAN21" CHASSE-NEIGEC950-52935-1
REPAIRPARTS
PII_CESDE RECHANGE
TOP COVER ASSEMBLY/CARTER SUPF:RIEUR
143
142
141
131
173
170
157
145
146
J
124
172
©\
151
120
181
337370
F-OO1155M
29
CRAFTSMAN21" SNOWBLOWERC950-52935-1
CRAFTSMAN21" CHASSE-NEIGE0950-52935-1
REPAIRPARTS
PII CESDE RECHANGE
TOP COVER ASSEMBLY/CARTER SUPERIEUR
Key No.
NOsur le
schema
F-001156M
Description
Description
Part No.
N° de piece
120
COVER, BOTTOM
CARTER VENTRAL
340097
121
SCREW, lf4
VlS, 11,4 14X 9,75
313685
122
PANEL, ACCESS
F'ANNEAU, ACCES
761538
124
NUT 11,4 10 SPEED
ECROU,
576109
125
PANEL, CONTROL
PANNEAU
126
SCREW, 1f4 20X1.25
VlS, 1f,4 20X1,25
313674
127
WASHER,
RONDELLE
71067
128
NUT 1/4-20
ECROU, 1/4-20
782585
130
GROMMET
OEILLET
57587
131
KNOB
POIGNEE
333643
140
SWITCH,
141
WASHER
RONDELLE
313683
142
NUT 5/8-32
ECROU, 5/8-32
300193
143
2 KEYS & RING
2 CLES & PORTEJOLE
49643
145
PRIMER BULB
BOUTON D'AMOR_AGE
54601
146
HOSE, PRIMER
TUYAU DE L'AMORCEUR
335507
147
NUT 1/4-20
ECROU, 1/4-20
271172
150
COVER, BELT
CARTER DE COURROIE
340089
151
SCREW, 10-24X
VlS, 10-24X O,SO
12342
152
NUT #10-24
ECROU,
312300
157
SCREW, 1/4 14X ,75
VIS, 1/4-14X 0,75
313685
159
NUT 1f4-10
ECROU, 1/4-10 SPEED
576109
170
COVER, TOP
CARTER SUPERIEUR
340098
171
SCREW, 10-24X
VlS, 10-24X 0,50
12342
172
NUT #10-24
ECROU,
312300
173
SCREW, 1/4 14X ,75
VlS, 1f4-14X 0,75
313685
176
NUT 1f4-10
SPEED
ECROU, 1/4-10
576109
181
SCREW, lf4
14X .75
VlS, 1f4-14X 0,75
313685
182
NUT 114-10
SPEED
ECROU, 1/4-10
576109
14X .75
FLAT
IGNITION
,50
SPEED
,50
1/4_10 SPEED
DE COMMANDES
CONTACT
30
PLATE
DU DEMARREUR
#10-24
#10-24
SPEED
SPEED
761538-853
56992
TECUMSEH5 HP 2 CYCLEENGINEHSK850-8330C
REPAIRPARTS
MOTEUR5 HP 2 TEMPSTECUMSEHHSK850-8330CPII_CESDE RECHANGE
_"_
420
399
75
/
27
23
22
285 9
/
260
F/O
287
3go /
370K
F-OO1155M
31
TECUMSEH5 HP 2 CYCLEENGINEHSK850-83300
REPAIRPARTS
MOTEUR5 HP 2 TEMPSTECUMSEHHSK850-8330CPII CESDE RECHANGE
Key No.
NOsur le
schema
Description
Description
Part No.
N° de piece
RPM High 3700 to 4000
R_'girTle rl]aximal
1
Cylind er Ass'y, (Incl, 75A, 105, 106 & 138)
Cylindre (comprend
16
16A
Governor Lever
Governor Lever
Levier du r_gulutaur
Levier du r_gulutaur
490317
490304
19
19A
Extension Spring
Throttle Link Spring
Oil Seal
Ressort d'extension
Ressert de la tige du papillen
Joint _ I_vre
570721
490316
Bull Bearing
Slide Rirl_
Roulement _ billes
Segment aoulissant
24
Bull Bearing
Bull Bearing
Roulement _ billes
Roulement _ billes
570673
510336
530156
27
29
Bearing Retainer
Bearirlg Stdp (31 Needles)
Capuchon de rete_tue de roulement
Marlcherl de t_ulemef_t (31 aiguilles)
630159
630164
30
35
Crankshaft
Screw. 10_32 x 3/4"
Wlebrequin
Ws, 10-32 x 3/4 po.
290627
29826
35A
Screw, 4-40 x 1f4"
Lock Nut, 1_32
Ws, 4-40 x 1/4 pc.
Eurou de blocuge 10_32
650506
Pisten & Red Assy, (Incl, 29 & 42)
Piston et bielle (cemprerld ref. 28 & 42)
Ring Set
Oil Seal
Segments
Joint _ I_vre
75A
80
Oil Seal
Joint _ I_vre
Governor Shaft
Arbre du l_gulutaur
89
90
Flywheel Key
Flywheel
Belleville Washer
Clavette du volant
Volant
Rondelle Belleville
611191
611192
650816
34443B
20
21
22
23
37
39
42
75
92
3700 "_4000 tr/mi_t
ref. 76A 106, 106, & 138)
510337
490305
650815
Eurou du volant
Solid State Ig{tition
Module d'allume_e
101
103
Spark Plug Cover
Screw, Torx T-15
105
Screw, 5/'16-18 × 2-3/'16"
Ws, 5/16-16
106
135
136
Screw, 5/'16-18 x 1_5/8"
Resistor Spark Plug (RCJSY)
Ws, 5/16-16 x 1-5/8pe.
Beugie antiparasite {RCJ6Y)
Port Cover
Screw, 5/32 Allen, 1/420
Carburetor Gasket
Couvel_le d'orifice du cylindre
Ws, 5/32 Allen 1/'4-20 x lpo.
Joint du carbureteur
184
186
x 1"
29216
310277B
310276
510339
Flywheel Nut
177
510340
530161
93
100
10-24 x 15/'16"
250296A
Capuchon de bougie
Ws, Terx _15, 1_24
x 15/16po.
× 2_3/16po.
610118
651007
650892
650891
611049
570683
650959
Governor Link
Tige du r6gulutaur
510326A
490319
187
217
Spacer
Control Lever
Entretoise
Levier de communde du r6gime
570436A
570667A
216
Screw, 6-32 x 1/2"
Ws, 6-32 x 1/2po.
650847
239
260
261
Air Cleaner Gasket
Blower Housing
Screw, 5/'16-18 × 5/8"
Joint de 1'6pureteur d'uir
Battier de soufflante
Ws, 5/16-16 x 518po.
35615
350460
650894
274
Exhaust Gasket
Muffler
Joint d'_,chappement
Silencieux
510343A
275
277
Screw, 5/'16-18 × _13/64
285
287
Starter Cup
Screw, 6-32 x 21/'64"
Moyeu du d_marl_ur
Ws, 6-32 x 21/64po.
34449A
650926
325
Wire Clip
Wire Harness
Attache fil
Feisceuu de a_bles
29443
330
361
370K
380
Screw, Torx T-30
Starter Decal
Carburetor
1/420
_
x 1f2"
(Incl. 184)
383
Spit Cup
384
390
395
Screw, Torx T-25
Rewind Star_er
10-32 x 3/'6"
Ws, 5/16-16
× 3-13f64p0,
Ws, Tar× T_30, 1/'4-20 x 1/2po,
Autocolla{tt, d{_marreur
Carburateur
(Irlcl. 184}
570695
650229
590743
590670
Moteur de d6marreur 61ectrigue
Elimklutaur de ieint (Loctite 515)
420
2-Cycle
Huile 2 tempe (8 ez.)
F-001156M
36695
640086
Ws, Tar× T 25, 10_32 x 3/8p0.
D{_marreur _ cerde
Electric Starter Motor (110 Volt}
Gasket Elimirlater (Loctita 516}
* Indicates Parts Included it1 Gasket Set, Ref. No. 400
611158
30063
Coupelle de purge
399
Oil (8 oz.)
390325
650893
* Pi6ces incluses dens le lot de joirffs r6f. 400.
32
510334
730227A
TECUMSEH5 HP 2 CYCLEENGINEHSK850-83300
REPAIRPARTS
MOTEUR5 HP 2 TEMPSTECUMSEHHSK850-8330CPII_CESDE RECHANGE
Key No.
Nosur le
schema
Part
Description
No.
Description
N ° de
O
Ca++bu_ete+
+(Irlc]. 184 of Brlghe Parts Us{)
Cat+burateur (cornprerld _ef. 184 de la Iiste de piL_es du rnotear)
640086
1
Throttle Shaft & Lever Assembly
Axe et levier du papillon
632536
6
Throttle Shutter
Cache du papillon
631621
7
Shutter Scl'ow
",ASde cache
650506
10
Axe et levier du vole{ de d6part
632734
14
Choke Shaft & Lever Assembly
Choke Shutter
Cache du vole{ de d_part
631815
15
Choke Positioning Spring
Ressort de but6e da velet de d6part
630735
16
FuelFitting
RaccoJ'd carbarant
632164
25
Flea{ Bowl Assembly (Incl. 32 & 33)
Joint toriqae cave {corTiprend 32 & 33)
631951
26
27
Float Dampening Spring
Float Shaft
Ressott de moaillage du flotteur
Axe d u rio{tear
632386
631024
28
Float
Fletteu_"
632019
29
Flea{ Bowl "O + Ring
Joint toriqae cuve da fie{tour
631026
30
Inlet Needle, Seat & Clip(Irlcl. 31)
31
Spring Clip
Pointeaa, si_ge et arr6t (cernprerld 31)
Pince "_l'ossor t
631021
631022
32
Bowl Drain Assembly
We de vidange cave
27136A
33
Drain Plunger Gasket
Joint de la vis de vidange
27554
36
Main Nozzle Tube
Tube de Iqr!iecteur principal
640080
37
_O" Ring, Main Nozzle Tube
Joint torique, Tube de I+injecteur principal
632547
40
High Speed Bowl Nut
Ecrou cuve grarlde vitesse
640089
44
Bowl Nut Washer
Rondelle d'_creu cave
27110A
48
Welch Plug, Atmospheric
Pastille d'obturation,
631027
60
Repair kit (Incl. Items Marked PK in Notes)
F-001156M
Vent
raise _ I'air libre
Kit de r-_paration (comp_'orld los articles mal'qu{_s F_K_ darls los
RerTlarqaes)
33
632760
piece
TECUMSEH5 HP 2 CYCLEENGINEHSK850-83300
REPAIRPARTS
MOTEUR5 HP 2 TEMPSTECUMSEHHSK850-8330CPII_CESDE RECHANGE
3
11
--8
_--7
Key No.
Nosur le
schema
Part
Description
Description
No.
N ° de
O
Rewind Starter
D{_rnarreur _ _orde
590743
3
Retainer
Fi×al:ion
590740
6
Starter Dog
Doigt de d6marreur
590616
7
Dog Spring
Resse_t de doigt
590617
8
Pulley & Rewind Spring Ass'y
Pe_lie e_ ressort de rappel
590645A
11
Starter Housing Ass'y
Be[tier du d{_marreur
590643
12
Starter Rope (Length 98" × 9/64" dia,)
Corde de d_marreur (lerlgueur 98pc. × diamLztJ_ 9/64po)
590535
13
Star_er Handle
Peigr16e de d6marreur
590701
14
Spring Clip
Pince & _ssort
590760
F-001155M
34
piece
NOTES
F-OO1155M
35
SWARS
owner's
manual
HOW TO ORDER REPAIR PARTS
Each SNOW BLOWER has its own MODEL
ENGINE has its own MODEL NUMBER.
The MODEL NUMBER
BLOWER HOUSING.
for the ENGINE
NUMBER
Each
will be found
on the
Always mention the MODEL NUMBERS when requesting
or Repair Parts for your SNOW BLOWER.
service
All parts list herein may be ordered through SEARS CANADA INC.
RETAIL OR CATALOG STORES AND SERVICE CENTERS.
If
the parts you need are not stocked locally, your order will be electronically transmitted to a SEARS Parts Distribution Center for expedited handling.
Model
C950-52935-1
When ordering parts by mail, selling prices will be furnished on request or parts will be shipped at prevailing prices and you will be
billed accordingly.
WHEN ORDERING
REPAIR PARTS, ALWAYS
FOLLOWING INFORMATION:
GIVE THE
1. PART NUMBER
2. PART DESCRIPTION
3. MODEL
SINGLE STAGE
SNOW BLOWER
4. NAME OF THE ITEM-SNOW
5. ENGINE
CRRFT MRN
SERVICE
is at
YOUR
SERVICE
Serial
NUMBER
MODEL
BLOWER
NUMBER
Your Sears Merchandise takes on added value when you discover
that Sears has Service Units throughout
the Country Each is
staffed by Sears-Trained,
Professional technicians using Sears
approved methods.
BLOWER
MODEL
DECAL
No.
Model and Sedal Number may be
found on the number plate on the
rear of the Snow blower,
You should record both Model and
Serial Number and keep in a safe
place for future reference.
ENGINE
MODEL
DECAL
SEARS CANADA INC., TORONTO, ONTARIO M5B 2B8
F-001155M
36
Pdnted in U,S,A,