Craftsman 580.768050 Operating instructions

Operators Manual
ICRRFTSMRN°I
7.8 Horsepower
3000 PSI
2.5 GPM
HIGH PRESSURE WASHER
CLEANING SYSTEM
Model No. 580.768050
HOURS:
Mon.-
Fr|. 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. (CT)
•
•
•
•
•
CAUTION:
Before using this product, read this
manual and follow all its Safety Rules
and Operating Instructions.
Sears, Roebuck
and Co., Hoffman
Estates,
Visit our Craftsman webslte: www.sears.com/craftsman
!
Part No. B3604 Draft2 (4/5/1999) Printe<:i
in the U.S.A.
IL 60179
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Parts
Warranty
................................
2
Safety Rules ...........................
Assembly
...............................
Operation
.............................
Maintenance
2-3
4
5-9
.........................
10-15
Storage ................................
16
Troubleshooting
.........................
17
Replacements parts ....................
Emission Control
Warranty Statement ....................
How to order parts and
request service ....................
19-27
28-29
Back page
LIMITED ONE YEAR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN CLEANING SYSTEM
For one year from the date of purchase, when this Craftsman Cleaning System is maintained and operated
according to the instructions in the owner's manual, Sears will repair, free of charge, any defect in material and
workmanship.
If this washer is used for commercial purposes, this warranty applies for only 90 days from the date of
purchase. If this cleaning system is used for rental purposes, this warranty applies for only 30 days after date
of purchase.
LIMITED
TWO YEAR
WARRANTY
ON CRAFTSMAN
ENGINE
For two years from the date ol purchase, when this Craftsman engine is maintained and operated according to
the instructions on the owner's manual, Sears will repair, free of charge, any defect in matedal and
workmanship.
If the Craftsman engine is used for commercial or rental purposes, this warranty applies for only one year from
the date of purchase.
ThJs warranty does not cover:
• Expendable items such as spark plugs or air filters, which become worn during normal use.
•
Repairs necessary because of operator abuse or negligence, including damage resulting from no water
being supplied to pump or failure to maintain the equipment according to the instructions contained in the
owner's manual.
WARRANTY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE BY RETURNING THE HIGH CLEANING SYSTEM TO THE
NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER OR DEALER IN TH E UNITED STATES.
This warranty gives you specific legal dghts and you may dlso have other dghts, which vary from state to state.
Sears,
Roebuck
and Co., Dept. 817WA,
Hoffman
Estates,
IL 60179
Engine exhaust gases contain DEADLY carbon
monoxide gas. This dangerous gas, if breathed in
sufficient concentrations, can cause
unconsciousness or even death. Operate this
equipment only in the open air where adequate
ventilation is available.
,_
CAUTION:
using
this Rules
product,
manual
andBefore
follow all
Safety
andread this
Operating Instructions.
,_
adjusting orWhen
DANGER:
making
transporting,
repairs to your
setting
cleaning
up,
system, always disconnect the spark plug wire
and place it where it cannot contact the spark
plug to prevent accidental starting.
•
Gasoline is highly FLAMMABLE and its vapors are
EXPLOSIVE. Do not permit smoking, open flames,
sparks or heat in the vicinity while handling
gasoline. Avoid spilling gasoline on a hot engine.
Allow unit to cool for 2 minutes before refueling.
Comply with all laws regulating storage and
handling of gasoline.
•
Locate this cleaning system in areas away from
combustible materials, combustible fumes or dust.
The high pressure equipment is designed to be
used with Sears authorized parts only. If you use
this equipment with parts that do not comply with
minimum specifications, the user assumes all dsks
and liabilities.
•
Never move the machine by pulling on the high
pressure hose. Use the handle provided on the
top of the unit.
•
Always be certain the spray gun, nozzles and
accessories are correctly attached.
•
Some chemicals or detergents may be harmful if
inhaled or ingested, causing severe nausea,
fainting or poisoning. The harmful elements may
cause property damage or severe injury.
•
Never use a spray gun which does not have a
trigger lock or tdgger guard in place and in
working order.
•
Do not allow CHILDREN to operate the cleaning
system at any time.
•
•
Operate engine only at governed speed. Running
the engine at excessive speeds increases the
hazard of personal injury. Do not tamper with parts
which may increase or decrease the governed
speed.
Use a respirator or mask whenever there is a
chance that vapors may be inhaled. Read all
instructions with the mask so you are certain the
mask will provide the necessary protection against
inhaling harmful vapors.
•
High pressure spray may damage fragile items
including glass. Do not point spray gun at glass
when in the jet spray mode.
•
Keep the hose connected to machine or the spray
gun while the system is pressurized.
Disconnecting the hose while the unit is
pressurized is dangerous.
•
•
Do not wear loose clothing, jewelry or anything
that may be caught in the starter or other rotating
parts.
•
Before starting the cleaning system in cold
weather, check all parts of the equipment and be
sure ice has not formed there.
•
Units with broken or missing parts, or without
protective housing or covers should NEVER be
operated.
The muffler and air cleaner must be installed and
in good condition before operating the cleaning
system. These components act as spark arrestors
if the engine backfires.
Hold the spray gun firmly in your hand before you
start the unit. Failure to do so could result in an
injury from a whipping spray gun. Do not leave the
spray gun unattended while the machine is
running.
•
The cleaning area should have adequate slopes
and drainage to reduce the possibility of a fall due
to slippery surfaces.
•
Keep water spray away from electric wiring or fatal
electric shock may result.
•
Do not secure tdgger gun in the pull-back (open)
position.
•
Do not by-pass any safety device on this machine.
•
•
•
Check the fuel system for leaks or signs of
deterioration such as chafed or spongy hose,
loose or missing clamps or damaged tank or cap.
Correct all defects before operating the cleaning
system.
•
Do not spray flammable liquids.
•
•
Never allow any part of the body to come in
contact with the fluid stream. DO NOT come in
contact with a fluid stream created by a leak in the
high pressure hose.
The muffler and engine heat up dudng operation
and remain hot immediately after shutting it down.
Avoid contact with a hot muffler or engine or you
could be severely burned.
•
Operate and store this unit on a stable surface.
•
Always store cleaning system with the
Dial-a-Cleaner TM knob in the OFF position.
•
High pressure hose can develop leaks from wear,
kinking, abuse, etc. Water spraying from a leak is
capable of injecting material into skin. Inspect
hose each time before using it. Check all hoses for
cuts, leaks, abrasions or bulging of cover, or
damage or movement of couplings. If any of these
conditions exist, replace hose immediately. Never
repair high pressure hose. Replace it with another
hose that meets minimum pressure rating of your
cleaning system.
•
High pressure streams of fluid this equipment
produces can pieme skin and its underlying
tissues, leading to serious injury and possible
amputation.
•
Never aim the gun at people, animals or plants.
•
High pressure spray can cause paint chips or
other particles to become airborne and fly at high
speeds.
•
Always wear eye protection when you use this
equipment or when you are in the vicinity where
the equipment is in use.
•
Operate the pressure at no more than the PSI fluid
pressure rated for your cleaning system.
I_
MEANS "ATTENTION!!!
BECOME ALERTIII YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED."
OOK FOR THIS SYMBOL TO POINT OUT IMPORTANT
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS.
3
IT
CARTON
CONTENTS
The following parts are shipped loose with your
cleaning system:
• Main Unit -- cleaning system with wheels,
chemical tanks, guide handle.
• High Pressure Hose (already attached to pump)
• Parts Box (which includes items listed below)
• Spray Gun
• Dual Lance with quick connect nozzle fitting
• Engine Oil
• Three-pack of chemical concentrates
• Four multi-colored nozzles
• Tank Labels
•
•
Raise guide handle, secure in place.
•
Roll the cleaning system out the open end of the
canon.
•
Check carton for additional loose parts.
HOW TO SET UP YOUR CLEANING
SYSTEM
For the most part, your Craftsman High Pressure
Cleaning System has been assembled at the factory.
You must, however, assemble the spray gun, and
attach the high pressure hose to the spray gun.
•
Cut the tie wraps on the high pressure hose and
connect high pressure hose to gun. Tighten by
hand.
•
Attach dual lance to spray gun.
Manual Bag (which includes the items listed
below)
• Owner's Manual
• Nozzle Cleaner Kit
• _O"-Ring Kit
Become familiar with each piece before assembling
the cleaning system. Check all contents against the
illustration on page 5. It any parts are missing or
damaged, call the Pressure Washer Helpline at
1-800-222-3136.
TO REMOVE
CARTON
CLEANING
SYSTEM
FROM
Remove loose parts and parts box included with
your cleaning system.
Slice two corners at guide handle end of carton
from top to bottom so the panel can be folded
down flat.
Place assembled spray gun on holder.
Lift the handle to
upright position and
slide the locking
caps into place
4
KNOW YOUR
HIGH CLEANING
SYSTEM
Read this owner's manual and safety rules before operating your cleaning system. Compare the
illustrations with your cleaning system to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and
adjustments.
System Rinse, Detergent and
Chemical Rseervolre with
Internal Filter and Baffle
Spray Gun
Gas Tank
Dual Lance with QuickConnect Fitting
Air Filter
High Pressure Hose
Primer Bulb
Water Inlet
Oil Fill Cap
Dial-A-CleanerTM
Selector Knob
Pressure
CommandTM
Pump
Air Filter - Dry type filter element limits the amount of
dirt and dust that gets in the engine.
Oil Fill Cap - Fill engine with oil here. See page 8 for
oil recommendations.
Dial-A-Cleaner TM Selector Knob - Selects any one
of three chemicals or the clean water system rinse,
Pressure Command
Dual Lance with Quick-Connect Fitting- The dual
lance attaches to the spray gun and aUows you to
switch from low pressure mode, for applying
chemicals, to high pressure mode, for cleaning. The
quick connect fitting lets you quickly exchange the four
provided nozzles to adjust the spray pattern of the
high pressure spray.
Pump - Develops high water pressure.
Gas Tank - Fill gas tank with regular unleaded
gasoline here.
High Pressure Hose - Connect one end to the spray
gun.
TM
- Sets output water pressure.
Primer Bulb - Used to start a cold engine.
Spray Gun - Controls the application of water onto
cleaning surface with trigger device, includes safety
latch.
System Rinse, Detergent and Chemical Reservoirs
with Internal Filter and Baffle - Used to provide
detergent or other chemicals to the low pressure water
stream.
Water Inlet - Connection for garden hose.
HOW TO USE YOUR
CLEANING
SYSTEM
•
Pull back the collar on the quick connect and pull
the current nozzle off. Store the nozzle in the space
provided on the control panel.
Read these instructions and learn how to use your
cleaning system before you attempt to start your
cleaning system. If you have any problems operating
your cleaning system, p_eace cell the pressure washer
helpline at 1-800-222-3136.
How To Use the Nozzles
A
DANGER:
Never latch
exchange
locking
the safety
on thenozzles
trigger.without
The quick-connect on the dual lance allows you
switch between four different nozzles. The nozzles
vary the spray pattern of the high pressure stream as
shown below.
White
Note: For a more gentle dnse, select the 40 ° or 25 °
degree nozzle. To scour the surface, select the 15° or
0 ° nozzle.
•
Green
Pull back the collar, insert the new nozzle and
release the collar, making sure it becomes flush
with the end of the quick connect. Pull on the
nozzle to make sure it is securely in place.
Note: The chemical nozzle is permanently affixed to
your dual lance and has a spray pattem of 25
degrees. It must be used when applying chemical.
Yellow
Red
0o
•
For most effective cleaning, keep spray nozzle
between 8 to 24 inches away from cleaning
surface.
•
Damage to the surface may occur if you get the
spray nozzle too close to it.
Cleaning With The Nozzles and Applying
Chemical
,_
tumed ON will damage the pump.
In order to change the nozzle being used, follow these
instructions:
•
you start the engine.
WARNING:
You must
Starting
attachthe
all engine
hoses before
without
all the hoses connected and without the water
II_IPORTANT: Use soaps designed specifically for
pressure washer cleaning systems. Household
detergents could damage the pump.
Engage the safety latch on the spray gun.
Up to three (3) different solutions can be carried on the
cleaning system at one time. To apply detergent follow
these steps:
Dilution is necessary when using the supplied
chemical packets. Simply snip one corner of the
plastic pouch, pour the chemical into the tank, then
fill the tank with clean water. Label tanks with the
provided tank labels.
Safety Latch
Pour chemical into one of
the tanks labeled A B, C.
6
BEFORE
EACH
USE
•
Check water inlet screen for damage.
•
Check high pressure hose for leaks.
•
Check chemical tanks and filters for damage.
•
Check gun and wand assembly for leaks.
•
Purge pump of air and contaminants.
•
Check engine oil level.
CLEANING
SYSTEM
4. Place the o-ring into the recess. Push the o-ring
snugly against the in-line filter screen.
MAINTENANCE
5. Assemble the lance to the spray gun, as described
earlier in this manual.
Check and Clean Inlet Screen
Examine garden hose inlet screen. Clean if it is
clogged or replace if it is torn,
Purge
Pump of Air and Contaminants
To remove the air from the pump, follow these steps:
Check High Pressure Hose
High pressure hoses can develop leaks from wear,
kinking, or abuse, inspect hose before each use.
Check for cuts, leaks, abrasions, bulging of cover, or
damage or movement of couplings. If any of these
conditions exist, replace hose immediately.
A
If the screen is damaged, the o-ring kit contains a
replacement in-line filter screen and an o-ring. If
undamaged, reuse screen.
3. Place the in-line filter screen into the threaded end
of the lance. Direction does not matter. Push the
screen in with the eraser end of a pencil until it
rests flat at the bottom of the opening. Take care to
not bend the screen.
.
ANGER:with
Never
a highthe
pressure
hose.
Replace
hoserepair
that meets
minimum
pressure rating of your cleaning system
•
Set up the cleaning system as described in the
ASSEMBLY section and connect the water supply.
•
Remove the wand extension from the gun.
•
Pull the trigger on the gun and hold until a steady
stream of water appears.
To remove the contaminants from the pump, follow
these steps:
•
Set up the cieaning system as described in the
ASSEMBLY section, and connect the water supply.
Check Chemical Reservoirs
•
Remove the nozzle attachment from the gun.
Tank covers should snap cleanly onto tank. Ensure
chemical labels correctly identify tank contents.
Ensure that the System Rinse tank is filled with clean
water. Ensure that Dial-A-Cleaner TM selector knob
rotates freely between each position. Examine the
tanks and replace if the filter is clogged
•
Start the engine according to instructions in
OPERATION section.
•
Pull the trigger on the gun and hold.
•
When the water supply is steady and constant,
engage the safety latch and refasten the nozzle
attachment.
Check Gun and Wand
Nozzle Maintenance
Examine hose connection to gun and make sure it is
secure. Test trigger by pressing it and making sure it
springs back into place when you release it. Put safety
latch in UP position and test trigger. You should not be
able to press trigger. Replace gun immediately if it
fails any of these tests.
Check
In-Une
Filter
Refer to the illustration below and service the in-line
filter if it becomes clogged, as follows:
If the nozzle becomes restricted or clogged with
for'eign materials, such as dirt, excessive pump
pressure may develop. A partially clogged nozzle can
cause a pulsing condition during use. This generally is
not a pump related problem, but rather a clogged or
partially restricted nozzle.
If the nozzle becomes clogged or partially restricted,
immediately clean the nozzle with the kit included with
your cleaning system by following these instructions:
Filter Screen
•
Shut off the engine and turn off the water supply.
•
Press trigger to relive water pressure.
•
Separate the dual lance from the gun.
insert wire into
nozzle and turn
back and forth
to clear
obstruction.
O-ring
1. Detach gun and lance from high pressure hose.
Detach lance from gun and remove o-ring and
screen from lance. Flush the screen, gun, and
lance with clean water to clear debris.
11
Use the wire included in the kit or a small paper
clip to free the foreign materials clogging or
restricting the nozzle.
•
1 rubber washer (p/n B2385) for the inside of the
garden hose connector.
•
1 water inlet screen (p/n B2384) for the garden
hose connector.
Remove additional debris by back flushing water
supply through dual lance. Back flush between 30
to 60 seconds. Back flush both lances by turning
chemical valve handle.
•
Ensure the in-line filter is in place, then reconnect
the dual lance to the spray gun.
•
Reconnect the water supply, turn on the water,
and start the engine.
•
Test the cleaning system by operating with the unit
in high and the low pressure.
To remove a worn or damaged o-ring:
•
ENGINE MAINTENANCE
O-Ring Maintenance
Maintenance, replacement or repair of the
emission control devices and svstemg may be
performed by any non-roed engine repair
establishment or individual.
Through the normal operation of your cleaning
system, the o-rings keep the connections of the hoses
and gun tight and leak-free. They may become worn
or damaged with use. Provided with your cleaning
system is an o-ring Maintenance Kit containing
replacement o-rings, a rubber washer and a garden
hose inlet screen.
Checldng Oil Level
Oil level should be checked prior to each use or at
least every eight (8) hours of operation. Keep oil level
maintained.
Parts in the O-Ring Kit Include:
•
Use a small flathead screwdriver to get
underneath the c-dng and pry it off.
1 O-Ring, red, (p/n B2726) for the end of the
spray gun connection between gun and high/low
spray wand.
Changing
Engine
Oil and Oil Rlter
Change oil after first eight (8) hours of operation.
Change oil & oil filter every fifty (50) hours thereafter.
If you are using your cleaning system under
extremely dirty or dusty conditions, or in extremely hot
weather, change oil more often.
Change oii while engine is still warm from running, as
follows:
•
•
Clean area around oil drain plug.
•
Remove oil drain plug and oil fill plug and drain oil
completely into a suitable container.
2 O-Rings, yellow, (p/n B2264) for the ends of the
high pressure hose.
Oil Fill Cap
Note: The above two o-rings are close in size.
Please match carefully to assure proper o-ring
usage.
Oil Drain Plug
12
When oil has completely drained, Install oil drain
plug and tighten securely.
Place a suitable container beneath the oil filter and
turn filter counterclockwise to remove. Discard
according to local regulations.
To clean or replace foam pre-filter:
•
Coat gasket of new filter with engine oil. turn filter
clockwise until gasket contacts tightly with filter
adapter. Then tighten an additional 3/4 tum.
Note: If you need to order a new air filter, please call
1-800-366-PART.
•
Fill oil sump with recommended oil. (See "Before
Starting the Engine" on page 8 for oil
recommendations)
•
Install the oil fill plug and tighten securely.
•
Wipe up any spilled oil.
•
•
Service Air Cleaner
Your engine will not run properly and may be
damaged if you run it using a dirty air cleaner. Clean
or replace the air cleaner paper filter once every 50
hours of operation or once a year, whichever comes
first. Clean or replace more often if operating under
dusty or dirty conditions. Clean foam pre--filter every
25 hours of operation or sooner under dusty
conditions.
To clean or replace the air cleaner components:
•
Loosen the two screws on the air cleaner cover.
Remove the air cleaner cover.
Foam
Pro-Filter May
Stick to Cover
1. Wash pre-filter in soapy water.
2. Squeeze pre-filter dry in clean cloth. Do not twist.
If the pre-filter is still dirty after washing and drying
it, replace it with a new one.
3. Apply enough engine oil to saturate the pre-filter.
4. Wrap the pre-filter in a clean dry cloth and
squeeze out the excess oil. Do not twist. Set the
pre-filter aside.
To clean or replace paper air filter:
1. Clean paper filter by tapping it gently on a solid
surface. If the filter is too dirty, replace it with a new
one. Dispose of the old filter properly.
2. Clean air cleaner cover.
3. Insert pre-filter into the cover, then the paper air
filter.
4. Reinstall the air cleaner cover and tighten the two
(2) screws.
Clean
Spark Arrestor
Screen
The engine exhaust muffler has a spark arrestor
screen. Inspect and clean the screen every 100 hours
of operation or once each year, whichever comes first.
Note: If you use your cleaning system on any forestcovered, brush-covered or grass-covered unimproved
land, it must have a spark arrestor. The spark arrestor
must be maintained in good condition by the
owner/operator.
Clean and inspect the spark arrestor as follows:
Inspect the screen and replace it if it is tom, perforated
or otherwise damaged. Do not use a defective
screen. If the screen is not damaged, clean it with a
chemical solvent.
If the spark arrestor is damaged, replace it as follows:
•
Remove the paper air filter and the foam pre-filter
from the air cleaner cover.
Foam
Pre-FIIter
Paper
Filter
13
Remove the four (4) screws that connect the heat
shield to the muffler.
Carburetor
If you think your carburetor needs adjusting, see your
nearest Sears Service Center. Engine performance
may be affected at altitudes above 5000 feet. For
operation at higher elevations, contact your nearest
Sears Service Center.
Spirk
ArrHtor
Scrlen
S30413
Adjusting Valve Clearance
After the first fifty (50) hours of operation, you should
adjust the valve clearance in the engine.
®
@
Important" If you feel uncomfortable about doing this
procedure or you don't have the proper tools, please
take your cleaning system in to the nearest service
center to have the valve clearance adjusted. This is a
ve_ impo_ant step to insure the longest life for your
engine.
To adjust valve clearance:
Remove four (4) screws that attach the spark
arrestor screen.
Replace damaged screen with new screen
(pin 83083).
Reattach the spark arrestor screen and the heat
shield.
Clean / Replace
Spark
•
Make sure the engine is at room temperature.
•
Make sure that the spark plug wire is removed from
the spark plug and out of the way.
Remove the breather tube from the valve cover.
•
•
Remove the'four screws attaching the valve cover
with a #2 or 3 phillips screwdriver.
O
Plug
Replace the spark plug yearly or every 100 hours of
operation, whichever comes first.
A
CAUTION:
Disconnect
spark
wire
fromplug.
spark plug and
keep wire
awayplug
from
spark
Clean area around spark plug.
Remove spark plug form the cylinder head.
Replace spark plug if the electrodes are pitted,
burned or porcelain is cracked. For replacement
use Champion RC12YC or equivalent.
Check electrode gap with wire feeler gauge and set
gap to 0.76mm (.030 inches), if necessary.
Valve Cover
Breather Tube
Make sure the piston is at Top Dead Center (TDC)
of its compression stroke (both valves closed). To
get the piston at top dead center, pull on the recoil
handle slowly watching the piston trough the spark
plug hole. As you pull on the recoil handle the
piston should move up and down. The piston is put
Top Dead Center when it is up as high as it can go.
Install a correctly gapped spark plug into the
cylinder head, tighten securely.
14
Feeler Gusge
Jam Nut to
In-lb=
Allen Wren©ll
Important: If you feel uncomfortable about doing this
procedure or you don't have the proper tools, please
take your cleaning system in to the nearest service
center to have the valve clearance adjusted. This is a
very important step to insure the longest life for your
engine.
Note: Only perform this adjustment after first 50 hours
of operation. The head bolts will need no further
adjustment.
Loosen Jam Nut
•
Using a 10mm wrench, loosen the rocker arm jam
nut. Use an 8ram allen wrench to turn the pivot ball
stud while checking clearance between the rocker
arm and the valve stem with a feeler gauge.
Correct clearance is 0.002-0.004 inch (0.050.1mm). Note: You must hold the rocker arm jam
nut in place as you tum the pivot ball stud.
•
When valve clearance is correct, hold the pivot ball
stud in place with the allen wrench and tighten the
rocker arm jam nut. Tighten the jam nut to 65-85
inch-pounds torque. After tightening the jam nut,
recheck valve clearance to make sure it did not
change.
•
•
Reattach the valve cover making sure the gasket
between the valve cover and cylinder head is in
place.. Start all four screws before tightening or you
will not be able to get all the screws in place.
Reattach the breather tube.
•
Reattach the spark plug wire to the spark plug.
Retorque
Head
•
Remove the four (4) screws from the valve cover.
•
Remove the valve cover and gasket.
•
Torque the bolts to 4.0 kg-m (22 ft-lb).
•
Torque sequence is as follows: A, B, C, D, E (star
pattern).
D
B
A
Bolts
After the first 50 hours of operation, you must retorque
the head bolts to 4.0 kg.-m. (22 ft.-Ibs.)
15
E
AFTER
EACH USE
•
Flush the chemical system by selecting a tank and
run the cleaning system with nozzle in low pressure
mode. Flush until each tank is empty, then switch
the selector knob to the next tank. The last tank to
be emptied must be the System Rinse tank.
•
Connect a 3-foot section of garden hose to the inlet
adapter. Pour RV-Antifreeze (antifreeze without
alcohol) into the hose. Pull the recoil handle twice.
Water should not remain in the unit for long periods of
time. Sediments of minerals can deposit on pump
parts and "freeze" pump action. Follow these
procedures after every use:
•
Flush the chemical system by selecting the System
Rinse tank and run the cleaning system with nozzle
in low pressure mode. Flush for one minute or until
the chemical is cleared from the system.
•
Shut off the engine and let it cool, then remove all
hoses.
,_
•
•
•
CAUTION:
Be sure
the engine
switch
is in the "Stop"
position
before Run/Stop
you continue.
Empty the pump of all pumped liquids by pulling
recoil handle about 6 times with the Run/Stop
switch in the "Stop" position. This should remove
most of the liquid in the pump.
Rotate the Dial-A-Cleaner TM selector knob to the
OFF position.
LONG TERM STORAGE
If you do not plan to use the cleaning system for more
than 30 days, you must prepare the engine for long
term storage.
It is important to prevent gum deposits from forming in
essential fuel system parts such as the carburetor, fuel
filter, fuel hose or tank during storage. Also,
experience indicates that alcohol-blended fuels (called
gasohol, ethanol or methanol) can attract moisture
which leads to separation and formation of acids
during storage. Acidic gas can damage the fuel system
of an engine while in storage.
Coil the high pressure hose and inspect it for
damage. Cuts in the hose or fraying could result in
leaks and loss of pressure. Should any damage be
found, replace the hose. DO NOT attempt to repair
a damaged hose. Replace the hose with the
genuine Craftsman part.
•
Drain water from hose and properly hang it on the
wire support provided.
•
Store system in a clean, dry area.
A
Protect Fuel System
,_
DANGER:
Drainfrom
fuel open
into approved
outdoors, away
flame. Becontainer
sure
engine is cool. Do not smoke.
•
Remove all gasoline from the fuel tank to prevent
gum deposits from forming on these parts and
causing possible malfunction of engine.
•
Run engine until engine stops from lack of fuel.
Make sure you have water supply to pump inlet
connected and turned ON.
DANGER: Never store the engine with fuel in
the gas tank indoors or in enclosed, poorly
ventilated areas where fumes may reach an
open flame, a spark, or pilot light.
Change
Oil
WINTER STORAGE
While engine is still warm, drain oil from crankcase.
Refill with recommended grade. (See Changing Oil)
A
Oil Cylinder
CAUTION: You must protect your unit from
freezing temperatures. Failure to do so will
permanently damage your pump and render
your unit inoperable.
•
To protect the unit from freezing temperatures:
•
,_
Empty all chemical reservoirs as follows:
a.
b.
Disconnect hose connected to chemical inject
fitting on the pump. Place end of hose into
suitable container.
•
Move the selector knob to Tank A and open
that tank's cover. Gravity should shortly empty
the tank contents into the container.
°
•
c.
When the tankis
tanks B and C.
d.
Reconnect the hose to the chemical inject
fitting on the pump. Add 0.5 liter of clean fresh
water to each tank and close tank's covers.
Bore
Remove spark plug. Squirt about 1 ounce (30 ml) of
engine oil into the cylinder, Cover spark plug hole
with rag. Crank engine slowly to distribute oil.
CAUTION: Avoid spray from spark plug hole
when cranking engine.
Install spark plug. Do not connect spark plug wire.
OTHER
empty, repeatstep (b)for
Do not store gasoline from one season to another.
If possible, store your unit indoors and cover it to
give protection from dust and dirt. BE SURE TO
EMPTY THE FUEL TANK.
IMPORTANT: NEVER cover your cleaning system
while engine and exhaust area are warm.
16
CORRECTION
CAUSE
PROBLEM
Pump has following problems:
failureto producepressure,or
erraticpressure,chattering,loss of
I*
Nozzle in low pressuremode.
1.
Twist chemical valve handle
2.
Water inlet is blocked.
2.
to place in low pressure mode.
Clear inlet
pressure,low water volume.
3.
inadequate water supply
3.
Provide adequate water flow at
least 3 gpm.
4.
Inlet hose is kinked or leaking
4.
Straighten inlet hose, patch leak.
5.
Clogged water inlet screen.
5.
Replace / clean water inlet
7.
Water supply is over 140°F.
Outlet hose is biooked.
6.
7.
Provide cooler water supply.
Clear blocks in outlet hose,
8.
Outlet hose leaks.
8.
Replace outlet hose if leaking.
9.
Gun leaks.
9.
Replace O-ring or gun if
screen.
6,
10. Nozzle is obstructed.
necessary.
10. Clear nozzle.
11. Pump is faulty.
11. Contact Sears Service
Department.
Detergentfailsto mix.
Engine runs good when not spraying
1. Detergentline is collapsedor
kinked
2. Chemicaltank filteris clogged.
1.
Repair or replace detergent
line.
3. Nozzle is in high pressuremode.
2. Replacetank
3. Twist chemicalvalve handle
4.
to place in low pressuremode.
4. Rotate knobfor desiredchemical.
Dial-a-Cleaner knob is in off positior
Engine speed is too slow.
Contact Sears Service Department.
but dies when you begin to spray.
Enginewill not start;or starts
and runsrough
1.
Dirty air cleaner
1.
2.
3.
Out of gasoline.
2.
Stale gasoline.
3.
4.
Spark plug wire not connected
4.
Clean or replace air cleaner.
Fill fuel tank.
Drain gas tank; fill with fresh fuel.
Connect wire to spark plug.
to spark plug.
5.
Bad spark plug.
6.
Water in gasoline.
7.
Ovemhoking or flooded
8.
Excessively rich fuel mixture.
5. Replace spark plug.
6. Drain gastank; fillwith freshfuel.
7. Set enginethrottlecontrolleverto
fast position, choke in run
position.
8. ContactSears Service
Intake valve stuck open or closed,
Department.
9. ContactSears Service
9.
10. Engine has lost compression.
Department.
10. ContactSears Service
Department.
Engine shuts down during
1.
Out of gasoline.
1.
Fill fuel tank.
Air filter dirty
2.
Replace Air filter.
operation
2.
Enginelackspower.
Dirty air filter.
Replace air filter.
17
18
Generac
Power Systems
GN 220, 7.8HP,
Model # EHC 04048-0
GREEN
14
15
8
16
15
9
25
14
10
25
51
8
/
12
_LACKG_E_N 21
17
2O
22
I&.__
Pa_#
_ty
7
8
9
78653
85272
84195
1
1
1
10
11
12
85620
00285271
84329
1
1
1
13
14
15
16
17
18
00185271
22097
82981
81675
84274
87221A
1
2
2
1
1
1
19
20
21
22
45756
72347
86962
85953
1
1
1
1
it__q_m_
Part#
Run/Stop Switch
L.E.D. Assembly
Low Oil Shutdown
Decal
Black Sleeving
Black Wire Assembly
3-pin Male Connector
Housing
White Wire Assembly
M6 Lock Washer
M6 x 30mm Screw
Ignition Coil
Tinnerman Clamp
Low Oil Shutdown
Module
M6 x 10mm Screw
Spark Plug
Govemor Lever
Wear Washer
19
23
24
A9311
83512
1
Adjust
Screw
1
25
26
78604
89230
1
1
27
29
30
31
32
33
34
83503
86384
86037
36701
22152
23897
A9567
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
35
A9568
1
36
37
38
36919
22264
A9943
1
1
M8 x 15mm Taptite
Screw
60 Hz. Governor Spring
M8-1.25 x 35ram
Capscrew
M5 Lock Nut
Governor Rod
Anti-lash Spring
PHMS 10-32 x 1/2"
Lockwasher, #10
Flatwasher, #10
Bracket, Pivot /
Adjustment
Bracket, Govemor
Weldment
PHMS 8-32 x 5/8"
Lockwasher #8
1
Clamp, Bowden
Generac Power Systems GN 220, 7.8HP, Model # EHC 04048-0
36
20
6
28
1!
12
47
33
13
18
Item
Part#
Qtv Desorlotion
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25"
78621
76389
88411
A8897A
77168
88057
76390
83337A
78658
78659
89213J
A7637
81695
A8929
78645
A7811
72683
98752
89096
88156
A8822
78691
A5772
A5776
74908
1
1
1
1
5
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Control Rod Assembly
Piston Pin
Piston Ring Set
Gear Cover Assembly
M8 x 52mm Head Bolt
Piston
Pin Retainer Ring
Tapered Crankshaft Assm.
Governor "R" Pin
Governor Arm Thrust Washer
Crankcase Assm.
Governor Arm
Oil Seal
Governor Gear Assembly
Govemor Gear C-Ring
Governor Spool
1/8" NPT Pipe Plug
Camshaft Assembly
Crankcase Gasket
Valve Stem Seal
Cylinder Head Gasket
Oil Pressure Relief Cover
Oil Pressure Spring
11/32" Ball
M5 Form Screw
20
Item
26
27
Part#
78606
76361
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
89230
99922
A1720
88401
84186
83192
86254
21705B
90082
90081
88396A
83235
80336
96362
77161
77160
76307
88403
72657
88412
76329
21944E
4
1
6
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
Descriotlon
M6-1.0 x 12mm Screw
Governor Gear Thrust
Washer
M8-1.25 x 35mm Screw
Spring Washer
Valve Spring Retainer
Valve Spring
Valve Spring Wear Washer
Geroter Set
"O" Ring
Cylinder Head Assembly
Exhaust Valve
Intake Valve
Push Rod
Tappet
Oil Pick-up Assembly
Rocker Cover Gasket
Pivot Ball Stud
GN-190/220 Rocker Arm
Rocker Arm Jam Nut
Push Rod Guide Plate
1/4" NPT Pipe Plug
Rocker Cover Assembly
Plastic Oil Fill Plug
Complete Long Block
Generac
Power Systems
GN 220, 7.8HP, Model # EHC 04048-0
31------
43
44
34
46
35
47
48
_
36
/
/
_39
37
40
38
I...te_m
_
_Q_
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
90947
90051
57058
80318
80316
20136
22097
49813
21202
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
40
41
42
36935
80303
21201
2
1
1
43
44
45
46
47
48
21203
21200
66476
59635
78601
78602
1
1
1
1
1
1
2!
41
Description
Breather Hose
Manifold Head Gasket
M6 x 55mm Capscrew
M6 x 25ram Capscrew
M6 x 30mm Screw
Intake Manifold
M6 Lock Washer
M6 Hex Nut
Carburetor/Air Box
Gasket
#10-32 x 3/4" Screw
Canal Cover
Carburetor/Manifold
Gasket
Carburetor
Air Cleaner Base
M6 x 12mm Capscrew
#8 x 3/8" Plastite Screw
Air Filter
Precleaner
Generac
Power Systems
GN 220, 7.8HP,
Model # EHC 04048-0
6
81
4
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
Part #
94820
91848
84982
92978
99236
70185
Q_tY
1
1
1
2
1
1
DescriPtion
Expansion Plug
Oil Filter Gasket
Oil Filter Adapter
M6 x 20mm Screw
Oil Pressure Switch
Oil Filter
Item
78
79
80
81
90
Pa_#
82774
SRV77182E
83312
81810
A2842
Item
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
Part #
92984
45756
78609
78608A
90695A
89739
66476
A2799
A2842
78651C
Qtv
1
1
1
1
1
DescriPtion
Woodruff Key
Flywheel (220cc)
Conical Washer
M16 Hex Nut
Recoil Cup
91
83
84
85
86
\
88
22
Q_tY
1
4
2
1
1
1
9
1
1
1
Deacriotlon
Top Wrapper
M6 x 10mm Screw
Cover Bolt
Air Box Cover
Blower Housing
Lower Wrapper
M6 x 12ram Capscrew
Recoil Assembly
Recoil Cup
Backplate
Generac
Power Systems
GN 220, 7.8HP,
Model # EHC 04048-0
59
61
Item
55
57
58
59
60
61
_
83512
95213
77395
95214
30340
48031C
Q_ty
2
1
2
1
12"
1
23
Description
M6 x 15 Taptite
,Tank Bracket
M6 Flange Nut
Tank Cradle
1/4" ID Hose
Hose Clamp
Craftsman 3000 PSI Cleaning System 580.768050
Pump
32
31
29
33
26
9
lO
27
3
25
14
16
17
18
41
19
2o
L
37
44
40
9
36
22
24
Craftsman 3000 PSI Cleaning System 580.768050
Pump
Ram P_a[
Ow
1
2
3
B2218
B2260
94738
1
1
1
4
5
6
7
93887
96400
99735
93652
1
3
1
1
8
93876
1
9
Order B2480
3
10
11
12
13
Order B2480
Order B4123
Order B4123
97027
3
3
3
3
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
96137
95138
B2665
93874
B3769
46580
95320
1
1
6
6
1
3
1
21
93644
1
22
B2668
1
Item
O-RING, 1.625 x .103
ADAPTER, Engine
WASHER, Belleville 16
x 2.7
NUT, Jam M16 x 1.5
SPRING, Piston Return
ASSY., Oil Breather/Fill
SPRING, Thermal ByPass
O-RING, 2,9 x 6.5 x
1.78
SEAL, High Pressure
PTFE
RING, Bearing Seal
RING, Hytrile Back-Up
O-RING, 2.6 x 26.6 ID
TOWER, High Pressure
Port
PLUG, 1!8 x 28 NPT
HEAD, (Brass with Tap)
WASHER, Steel Special
SHCS, M8 x 1.25 x 75
ASSY., Unloader
SHCS, M6 x 1 x 45
CONNECTOR, Garden
Hose
ACTUATOR, Thermal
By-Pass
GASKET, Head
Otv
23
95416
1
24
25
40945
93790
6
1
26
95165
1
27
28
29
30
S2261B
132217
SRV97672V
......
4
4
0
1
31
......
1
32
33
34
......
B2480
......
1
0
3
35
36
......
......
1
3
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
......
B3508
......
......
B4123
......
B4124
......
3
0
3
1
0
6
0
1
25
PISTON, Thermal ByPass
SHCS, M6 x 1 x 20
O-RING, 114 x 119 x
2.6
ADAPTER, Tapered
Engine Shaft
SCREW, 5/16 x 314
O-RING, .239 x .070
KIT, AXIAL CAM
ASSY., Bearing Roller
Thrust 15.5
CAM, Axial 2.5G/5.5
Race
BEARING, Roller Thrust
KIT, PISTON REPAIR
ASSY., Ceramic Piston
& Cap
SHOE, Piston Pivot
SEAL, Oil Piston 15
TC4
SEAL, Piston =U" Cup
KIT, CRANKCASE
SPACER, Pilot
ASSY., CRANKCASE
KIT, CHECK VALVE
ASSY., Check Valve
KiT, SPACER PLATE
ASSY., Spacer Plate
Craftsman 3000 PSI Cleaning System 580.768050
Main Unit
27
23
25
24_
38
21
28 _
5O
51
26
22
26
29
Craftsman
Main Unit
Item
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
3000 PSI Cleaning
_
B3608A
30809
B3576
B3599
B3695
B3222A
B3222B
B3222C
B3222D
B3376B
96307
86292
B3311
B3721
B3377
EB3115
91526
49226
51716
B3306
B3840A
B3840B
B3840C
B3840D
B3601C
48031G
EB3620
B2071
B1779
B2347
31669
46476
B2759
B1460
30340(3
96193
4803tC
95549
94994
96002
96001
21545
B1288
B4140
88521
75402
52858
27007
50190
_
1
4
1
4
8
t
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
3
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
5
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
System
580.768050
Description
LINK, Throttle Control
GROMMET, Rubber
DECAL, Control Panel 1210
ASSY., Chemical Tank I Gal.
BOLT, 1/4" - 20 with Washer
CAP, Chem Container "A"
CAP, them Container "B"
CAP, Chem Container "C"
CAP, Chem Container "Water"
TAG, System Flush Water
DECAL, 1-800 Number
SELF DRILL, 10 - 16 x 3/4"
SCREW, Plastita
HANDLE, 4-Way Valve
SCREW, Plastite #8 x .75"
PANEL, Control Powder Green
PPHMS, M5-0.8x
12
LOCK WASHER, M5
NUT, HexM5- 0.8
ASSY., Sub 4-Way Valve
HOSE, Chemical "A" - 10"
HOSE, Chemical "B" - 14"
HOSE, Chemical "C" - 14"
HOSE, Chemical "D" - 10"
HOSE, Chemical Pump 7.5"
CLAMP, Hose 3/16"
HANDLE, Powder Green
NUT, 1/4" - 20 Flange Locking
COVER, Hinge
END CAP, Tube
BOLT, 1/4"-20 x 1-3/4" Carriage
CAPLUG, Tubing
HOOK, Square Neck Gun
CAP, Vinyl Black
HOSE, .25" ID
VALVE, Fuel Shut-Off
HOSE, Clamp Band 1/2"
CAP, Fuel
TANK, 1 Gal Fuel
BUSHING, Tank
BOLT, M6 - 1.0 x 21 Shoulder
SHIELD, Heat
TAG, Breather Cap
AXLE ROD, 1/2" x 24.65"
WHEEL
PUSHNUT, 112"
NUT, M8- 1.25 Locking
MOUNT, Vibration Donut Type
FLAT WASHER, M8
Item
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
9_0
Pa_#
42909
40976
89476
83071
83208
39414
66476
B1436A
B4341
B3589
B3454
B3604
B1748
EB3618
B3636
B2508
AB3061
132730
B3735
B4270
96207A
70453
67989
Qtv
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
21216
21217
B3680A
52857
A1701
B3706
38750
97098
21424
NSP
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
Descriotlon
HHCS, M8 x 1.25 x 30
SHCS, M8- 1.26 x 20
GASKET, Exhaust
MUFFLER
BRACKET, Muffler
HHCS, M8- 1.25 x 35
HHCS/LW, M6 - 1.0 x 12
GUN, Molded Grip
KIT, Nozzles
KIT, 3 Pak Concentrate
KIT, Chemical Tags
MANUAL
ASSY., Dual Lance Ext.
CRADLE, Powder Ct Green
HOSE, 3/8" x 50'
KIT, Cleaning Nozzle
OIL BOTTLE
KIT, Maintenance
NUT,Water Inlet
DECAL, Start Instruction
DECAL, Recoil
TAG, Warning Oil
NUT, Hex Locking Flange M8 1.25
MOUNT, Rubber Shock
MOUNT, Rubber Shock
ASSY., Pump
NUT, M6 - 1.0 Locking
BRACKET, Pump Support
HOSE, Water Inlet
HHCS, M6 1.0 x 30
CAP, Garden Hose Inlet
CONNECTOR, Garden Hose
ENGINE
Optional Accessories Not Illustrated:
House Wash Concentrate
71-74300
71-74301
Deck Wash Concentrate
71-74302
Vehicle Wash Concentrate
71-74303
Degreaser Concentrate
71-74400
Heavy Duty Turbo Nozzle
71-74401
25' 3/8" Replacement Extension Hose
71-75116
O Ring Repair Kit
Garden Hose Quick Connect
71-75187
71-75197
Accessory Quick Connect Kit
71-75199
Rotating Brush
71-76430
Floor/Siding Brush
71-76431
Utility Brush
27
CALIFORNIA AND FEDERAL EMISSION
CONTROL WARRANTY STATEMENT
Your Warranty Rights and Obligations
The California Air Resources Board (CARB), United
States Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), and
Sears Roebuck and Co. USA (Sears) are pleased to
explain the emissions control system warranty on
your 1997 and later utility and lawn and garden
equipment engine. New Utility and Lawn and Garden
Equipment (ULGE) engines must be designed, built,
and equipped to meet both the State of Califomia and
Federal stringent anti-smog standards. Sears must
warrant the emission control system on your ULGE
engine for the periods of time listed below provided
there has been no abuse, neglect, or improper
maintenance of your ULGE engine.
As the ULGE engine owner, you should be aware that
Sears may deny any and/or all warranty coverage or
responsibility if your ULGE engine or a
part/component of it has failed due to abuse, neglect,
improper maintenance, unapproved modifications, or
the use of counterfeit and/or 'grey-market' parts not
made, supplied or approved by the original equipment
manufacturer.
You are responsible for presenting your ULGE engine
to a Sears authorized service center as soon as a
problem occurs. Warranty repairs should be
completed in a reasonable amount of time, not to
exceed 30 days.
If you have any questions regarding your warranty
rights and responsibilities, you should contact your
nearest authorized service center or call Sears at 1800-473-7247.
The emissions control system may include parts such
as the carburetor, ignition and exhaust systems.
When a warrantable condition occurs, Sears will
repair your lawn and garden equipment engine at no
cost to you. Expenses covered under warranty
include diagnosis, replacement parts and labor.
Warranty Commencement
Date
The warranty pedod begins on the date the ULGE
engine is delivered to the original, end-use purchaser.
Length of Coverage
Sears warrants to the initial owner and each
subsequent purchaser that the engine is free from
defects in materials and workmanship which cause
the failure of a warranted part for a period of two
years.
Manufacturer's Warranty Coverage
The 1997 and later ULGE engines are warranted for
two years. If any emission related component or
system on your engine (as listed below) is found to be
defective, repairs or replacement will be performed by
an authorized Sears service center.
What is Covered
Owner's Warranty Responsibilities
Repair or Replacement of Parts
As the ULGE engine owner, you are responsible for
the completion of all required maintenance as listed in
your factory supplied Owner's Manual. For warranty
purposes Sears recommends that you retain all
receipts covering maintenance on your ULGE engine.
However, Sears cannot deny warranty solely because
of the lack of receipts or for your failure to ensure the
completion of all scheduled maintenance.
Repair or replacement of any warranted part will be
p_rformed at no charge to the owner at an approved
Sears service center. If you have any questions
regarding your warranty rights and responsibilities,
you should contact your nearest authorized service
center or call Sears at 1-800-473-7247.
28
WarrantyPeriod
How to File a Claim
Any warranted part which is not scheduled for
replacement as required maintenance shall be
warranted for 2 years. Any warranted part which is
scheduled only for regular inspection and/or has
instructions to the effect of "repair or replace as
necessary" shall also be warranted for 2 years. Any
warranted part which is scheduled for replacement as
required maintenance shall be warranted either for
the period of time up to its first scheduled
replacement, or for 2 years, whichever comes sooner.
If you have any questions regarding your warranty
rights and responsibilities, you should contact your
nearest authorized service center or call Sears at 1800-473-7247.
Where
to get Warranty
Service
Warranty services or repairs shall be provided at all
Sears authorized service centers.
Maintenance, Replacement and Repair of
Emission Related Parts
Diagnosis
When the ULGE engine is inspected by an authorized
Sears service center, the owner shall not be held
responsible for diagnostic costs if the repair is
deemed warrantable.
Any Sears approved replacement part used in the
performance of any warranty maintenance or repair
on emission related parts will be provided without
charge to the owner if the part is under warranty.
Consequential Damages
Emission Control Warranty Parts List
1. Fuel Metering System:
Sears may be liable for damages to ether engine
components caused by the failure of a warranted part
if the failed part was still under warranty.
a. Carburetor assembly
b. Fuel filter
What is not covered
2. Air Induction System:
a. Intake manifold
Owner Responsibilities
b. Air cleaner
Any failures caused by abuse, neglect, or improper
maintenance will not be covered.
3. Catalytic Muffler Assembly (if so equipped),
including:
Add-On or Modified Parts
a. Muffler gasket
b. Exhaust manifold
The use of add-on, unauthorized or modified parts
constitutes sufficient reason for denial of submitted
warranty repairs. Sears will not be held liable for
repairs of this type.
4. Ignition System
a. Spark plug
b. ignition module
5. Crankcase Breather Tube
29
For in-home major brand repair service:
Call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week
1-800-4-MY-HOME"
(1-800-469-4663)
Para pedir servicio de reparaci(Sn a domicilio - 1-800-676-5811
In Canada for all your service and parts needs call - 1-800-665-4455
Au Canada pour tout le service ou les pieces
For the repair or replacement parts you need:
Call 7 am - 7 pm, 7 days a week
1-800-366-PART
(1-800-366-7278)
Para ordenar piezas con entrega a domicilio - 1-800-659-7084
For the location of a Sears Parts and Repair Center in your area:
Call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week
1-800-488-1222
For information on purchasing a Sears Maintenance Agreement
or to inquire about an existing Agreement:
Call 9 am - 5 pm, Monday - Saturday
1-800-827-6655
SEARS
HomeCentral
=
TheService
SideofSears"