Craftsman 917.383340 Owner`s manual

SEARS
®
OWNER'SMANUAL
MODELNUMBER917.383340
-"Assembly
"Operation
"Maintenance
"Service
"Adjustments
"RepairParts
Caution:
Readand Follow
all SafetyRules
and Instructions
BeforeOperating
ThisEquipment
IIIIIIII
I IIII I
IIII1[ II
IIIIII IIIIIIIIIIIII
III IIIIIII
II
I
II
SAFETYRULES
cA,.n-,o.:
0.s oNN cr
.oo
ANoP.ACF
W,R
START,
NOW.E.SE NO-UP.
T, TRANS O T.',Oo
,:,JUST,.O
MA :,NO
RE ' .ITO
SYOUR
.WNMOWER.
A
A]llk
WHERE
JT
CANNOT
CONTACT
SPARK
PLUG
TO
PREVENT
/%.
ACCID[::NTAL
IMPORTANT
FEDERAL REGULATIONS REQUIRE OPERATOR PRESENCE BLADE STOP CONTROLS TO MINIMIZE THE
RISK OF BLADE CONTACT INJURY. YOUR LAWN MOWER IS EQUIPPED WITH SUCH CONTROLS. DO
NOT ATTEMPT TO DEFEAT THE FUNCTION
OF THE OPERATOR PRESENCE CONTROL UNDER ANY
CI RCUMSTANCES.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
*
*
•
•
•
•
•
•
BE CAREFUL-WHEN THE ENGINE IS RUNNING THE BLADE IS TURNING.
Please read your owner's manual. Only allow
persons who know the safety rules to use your
lawn mower.
DO NOT tie the operator presence control bar
to the handle. Control must be free to permit
brake engagement when handles and control
are released.
DO NOT allow children to use your lawn
•
mower.
•
DO NOT continue to run your lawn mower if
you hit a foreign object. Stop the engine,
disconnect the spark plug wire from the spark
plug, inspectthe lawn mower for damage and
make repairs as required.
DO NOT use a damaged lawn mower. Always
have damage repaired before mowing.
DO NOT run your lawn mower if it vibrates
too much. Stop engine and make repairs.
Vibration is an indication of damage.
Never useyour lawn mower without proper
guards or deflectors in place.
Always mow across a slope or inclined area.
DO NOT mow up or down a slope or inclined
area.
DO NOT mow in wet grass. Be careful of
footing when mowing in wet grass, use shoes
with good traction.
DO NOT run with the lawn mower.
DO NOT run your lawn mower indoors. Exhaust gases are deadly poison.
Always disconnect the spark plug wire from
spark plug to prevent accidental starting when
transporting or storing your lawn mower after
the mowing season.
DO NOT attempt to raise engine speed above
factory settings. Engine damage or personal
injury may result.
If a grass catcher is used on your lawn mower,
check the catcher often for damage or
deterioration. It will wear through normal use.
Use only a recommended replacement catcher.
Always stop blade to remove or install catcher.
DO NOT store your lawn mower or gasoline
where fumes may reach an open flame and
cause a fire.
DRAIN THE GASOLINE
from your lawn
mower before transporting your lawn mower
inside your car or other vehicle.
•
•
Check your lawn mower over before each use.
Tighten any loose bolts, nuts, etc.
Remove all sticks, stones, wires, cans, boards,
etc. from area to be mowed. These objects can
be thrown by the blade.
DO NOT allow children, bystanders or pets in
the area while mowing.
Always wear shoes when mowing. DO NOT
operate lawn mower when barefoot or wearing open sandals.
Always wear safety glasses or eye shields
before starting your lawn mower and while
mowing.
Always shut off engine before trying to adjust
whee/heights.
When engine is running, DO NOT put hands
or feet under lawn mower or in the discharge
chute, nor make any adjustments.
Stay clear of discharge opening at all times.
Do not fill gas tank when engine is running,
when indoors or when engine is hot. Allow
engine to cool for several minutes before filling gas tank. Clean off any spilled gasoline
before starting engine.
Mow only in goodlight.
Always stop blade when not cutting grass or
when crossing gravel drive, sidewalk, or
roadway.
*
•
•
*
•
•
•
•
•
•
i
iiii
_1
H
LOOKE0R Tills SYMBOLTO POINTOUT IMPORTANTSAFETY
PRECAUTIONS.
IT MEANS--ATTENTION!!! BECOMEALERT!!! YOUR SAFETYIS
INVOLVED.
2
PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS
CON_J,
TULATIONS
onyourpurchase
of a SearsCraftsman Lawn Mower. It has been designed,
engineeredand manufactured
to giveyou the best
passibledependabilityand performance.
Shouldyouexperience
anyproblemyoucannoteasily remedy,pleasecontact your nearest Sears Ser-
ii i iiii
i
HORSE POWER:
4.0
DISPLACEMENT:
10.49 cu. in.
i
vice CenteriDepartment. We have competent, welltrained technicians and the proper tools to service
or repair this unit.
III
GASOLINE
i
I
CAPACITY:
1.0 quart
(Unleaded)
i
Please read and retain this manual. The instructions
will enable you to assemble and maintain your lawn
mower properly. Always observe the "SAFETY
RULES".
SAE 30 or
(SAE 10W30)
OIL (21 oz. Capacity):
iiii
ii
SPARK PLUG (GAP .030 in.):
ii
Champion
RJ19-LM or
Sears 7_ 33312
or STD 361458
MODEL
NUMBER 917.383340
SERIAL
NUMBER.
i|
ii
VALVE CLEARANCE:
I
ii i
|ll
Intake:
.008 in.
Exhaust: .008 in.
DATE OF
PURCHASE
THE MODEL AND SERIAL NUMBERS WILL BE
FOUND ON A DECAL ATTACHED TO THE REAR
OF THE LAWN MOWER HOUSING.
II
SOLID STATE IGNITION
AIR GAP:
i
YOU SHOULD RECORD BOTH SERIAL NUMBER
AND DATE OF PURCHASE AND KEEPIN A SAFE
PLACE FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.
i
.0125
in.
35-40
ft.-Ibs.
i i
BLADE BOLT TORQUE:
MAINTENANCE
AGREEMENT
A Sears Maintenance Agreement is available on this product.
Contact your nearest Sears store for details.
CUSTOMER
RESPONSIBILITIES
*
*
*
Read and observe the safety rules.
Follow a regular schedule in maintaining, caring for and using your lawn mower.
Follow the instructions under "Maintenance"
and "Storage"
sections of this Owner's Manual.
TWO YEARLIMITEDWARRANTY
ON CRAFTSMAN
POWERMOWER
For twoyears from the date of purchase,when thisCraftsmanLawn Mower ismaintained, lubricated and tunedup according to the instructions'in the owner's manual, Sears will repair, free of charge, any defect in material
and workmanship.
If this Craftsman Lawn Mower is used for commercialor rental purposes, this warranty applies for only 90
days from the date of purchase.
This warranty does not cover:
Expendable itemswhich become worn during normal use, suchas rotacy mower blades, blade adapters,
belts, air cleaners and spark plug.
Repairs necessary because of operator abuse or negligence, including bent crankshaftsand the failure to
maintain the equlpment accordE'ngto the instructionscontained in the owner's manual.
WARRANTY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE BY RETURNING THE CRAFTSMAN POWER MOWER TO THE
NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTERIDEPARTMENT IN THE UNITED STATES. THIS WARRANTY APPLIES
ONLY WHILE THIS PRODUCT IS IN USE IN THE UNITED STATES.
Thiswarranty gives you specificlegal rights, and you may also have other rights which may vary from state
to state.
Sears, Roebuck and Company, D/731CR-W, Sears Tower, Chicago, IL
11111111
II11
II
I
I
III
3
II
I
60684
ULUlI[
TABLEOFCONTENTS
SAFETY RULES ........................
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
.............
CUSTOMER RESPON51BiLITIES ...........
WARRANTY
...........................
LAWN MOWER ACCESSORIES
.........
ASSEMBLY ..........................
OPERATION
..................
MAINTENANCE
..................
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENT
STORAGE .......
SERVICE RECOMMENDATION'S
TROUBLE SHOOTING
.......
REPAIR PARTS-LAWN MOWER
REPAIR PARTS-ENGINE
PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE"
'
2
3
3
3
5
5,6
7-9
10,1 1
12
13
14
15
.. 16,17
18-21
"Back Cover
INDEX
Adjustments:
Carburetor
Handle Height
Height of Cut .
Air Filter:
Replacement
Assembly:
Grass Catcher
Handle
Accessories
12
12
8
12
5
7
1I
L
.....
Blade:
Replacement
Sharpening
.6
5
5
Lubrication:
Brake Spring Bracket
Engine .
Front Wheel Adjuster
Handle Bracket Mounting Pin
..
.9
11
9
.9
9
13
3
11
10
11
14
11
9
Oil:
Engine
..
Storage
Operation:
Operating Lawn Mower
Operator PresenceControl Bar
Options:
Attachments....
9
13
7-9
7
5
16,17
R
Fue|:
.9
13
2
12
12
12
12
14
!1
3
8
9
7,9
9
13
T
Maintenance:
Agreement
Air Filter
Blade CarelReplacement
Grass Catcher
Lubrication ....
Spark Plug .....
Mowing Tips
Parts .....
Type
Storage
14
14
14
14
Safety Ru|es
Service and Adjustments:
Carburetor
Engine Speed
Rear Deflector
Handle
Service Recommendation
Spark Plug
Specifications
Speed Control:
Engine
Starting the Engine
Starter Handle
Stopping Your Lawn Mower
Storage
M
.10
10
Controls:
Engine Zone Control Cable
. 8
Operator PresenceControl Bar .7
Engine Speed Control ......
8
Customer Responsibilities .....
3
Cutting Levels
.8
Engine:
Oil Cap
Oil Change
Oil Level ........
Oil Type
Starting
.........
Storage
Handle:
Adjustment
Assembly
Knob
Repair/Replacement Parts
Responsibilities,Customer
4
..
24
3
TroubleShootingChart
15
W
Warranty
Wheels:
Wheel Adiusters
3
7,8
I
III II
IIIII
I
LAWNMOWERACCESSORIES
I
I
i
III
These accessories were available when this lawn mower was produced. They are also available at most Sears
retail outlets, catalog and service centers. Most Sears stores can order repair parts for you, when you provide
the model number of your lawn mower. Some of these accessories may not apply to your lawn mower.
ENGINE
II
SPARKPLUG
I IIIIII
MUFFLER
III
AIR FILTER
GASCAN
ENGINEOIL
STABILIZER
©
III I I
LAWNMOWERMAINTENANCE
|l
BELT
.i I
BLADE
IU
i
BLADEADAPTER
III
WHEELS
I
LAWN MOWERCOVER
I IIIII
I
ASSEMBLY
I IIII
I
[
I
I III III
I
Your lawn mower has been assembled at the fac-
IIII
tory except for the grass catcher bag and the grass
catcher frame.
CONTROL
UPPER
Cut down the corners of the carton and lay ends
and sides down.
•
Cut the plastic wrapping and remove from over
handles and lawn mower.
Remove loose parts if included with lawn mower,
(i.e. grass catcher, catcher frame, hardware pack,
etc.).
Roll lawn mower out of carton and check carton
thoroughly for loose parts.
•
•
II
II
_r._ "_
/-///
_
":"
!
,;."
_'_
.._"
/,
II/1
rV///
LOWER
HANDLE
[_Y/
/
m
;._-"-- _ .. _.,.-'c'--"-_k.. ....
I[
I IIIII
, "-,.
'"--.////
HANDLE KNOB_
I
BAR,,_
HANDLE_
TO REMOVELAWNMOWERFROMCARTON
•
I IIIIIIIIIIIII
IIII
/ _t
,;/
,_/
,,;,,
,'/
/,'.','_,_.
/.',"
"',',"
POSITION
I
II
IIIII
FIG. I
HOWTO SET-UPYOURLAWNMOWER
II
I
_JUIL
TO UNFOLD HANDLE
Remove any packing material from around control
bar.
•
•
•
Raise lower handle section until it is in the upright
storage detents (See Figs. 1 & 2).
Raise upper handle section until it is in-line with
lower handle and tighten one handle knob.
Lower the entire handle assembly to the mowing
position and engage the height adjustment links
onto the handle bracket pins (See Fig. 2).
See "Adjust Handle" section, page 13 to select
the most comfortable mower handle position.
STORAGE
(L DETENTS
li
ii I
[
FIG.
2
i
I lllll
LII
I
I
I
ASSEMBLY
II
II
!'0 UNFOLDHANDLE(CONT'D)
•
•
•
•
•
Your Lawn Mower has been shipped with Protective Handle Padsplaced between the upper
and lower sections of the handle. For best lawn
mower performance these Pads need to be
discarded after the handle is placed in the mowing position.
Once the Handle is in the mowing position,
remove the Handle Knob, Handle Bolt and Protective Pad from the side with the loose Handle
Knob. (Make sure the other side is tight to support the Upper Handle).
Discard the Pad and reinstall the Handle Bolt and
CATCHER
HANDLE
FRAME
OPENING
Knob--Tighten securely.
Loosen and remove the Handle Knob, Handle
Bolt and Protective Pad from the other side and
discard the Pad.
Reinstall the Handle Bolt and Knob-- Tighten
securely. Now your handles should be clamped
together without the protective pads.
TO ASSEMBLE
& ATTACHGRASSCATCHER
•
Put grass catcher frame into grass bag with stiff
part of bagon the bottom (See Fig. 3).Make sure
the framehandle is outside of the bag top.
• Slip vinyl bindings over frame (See Fig. 3).
NOTE:If vinyl bindings are too stiff, hold them in warm
water for a few minutes. If bag gets wet, let it dry
before using.
• Lift the rear door of the lawn mower and place
the catcher frame side hooks onto the handle
bracket hooks (See Fig. 4).
• The grass catcher is secured to the lawn mower
housing when the rear door is lowered onto the
grass catcher frame.
CAUTION: DONOTRUN YOURLAWNMOWER
WITHOUTCLIPPINGDEFLECTOR
OR APPROVED
GRASSCATCHER
IN PLACE.NEVERATTEMPT
TO
OPERATE
THELAWN MOWERWITH THE REAR
DOOR REMOVEDOR PROFI_D OPEN.
FIG. 3
DOOR
CATCHEI
FRAME
S{DE HOOK
BRACKET
FIG. 4
GRASS
-CATCHER
FRAME
I llIIl
I
II
I
III
OPERATION
I
IIIIIIIIIII
[
I
I
I
KNOWYOURLAWNMOWER
READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR LAWN MOWER. Compare the illustrations with your Lawn Mower to familiarize yourself with the location of various controls
and adjustments. Save this manuaJ for future reference.
OPERATOR
ENGINE
STARTER
PRESENCE
CONTROL
BAR
ZONE CONTROL
HANDLE
GRASS
GASOLINE
FILLER CAP
OIL FILLER
WITH
DIPSTICK
WHEEL AD,
(ON EACH WHEEL)
LAWN
MOWER
HOUSING
FIG. 5
I I
IIIIIII
II
I
III
I
IlI.
I
I
MEETS
CPSCSAFETY
REQUIREMENTS
Sears Rotary Walk-Behind Power Lawn Mowers conform to the safety standards of the American National
Standards Institute and the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission. The blade turns when the engine
is running.
r
IIIIIIIII II
I
III
OPERATOR PRESENCE CONTROL BAR- must be
held down to the handle to start the engine. Release
to stop the engine.
IIlll II IIIIII IIIIIIIIII
STARTER HANDLE
I
- used for starting the engine.
OPERATION
II
I
I
I
I BilL[
HOWTO USEYOURLAWNMOWER
ENGINESPEEDCONTROL
The engine speed is controlled by a lever (red knob)
Iocatedon the left side of the engine. "HIGH"
position is for starting engine, normal cuffing and better
grass bagging. "LOW"
position is for fight cuffing,
trimming and fuel economy (See Fig. 6).
ENGINE
SPEED
ENGINEZONECONTROL
CAUTION:FEDERAL
REGULATIONS
REQUIRE
AN
ENGINECONTROLTO BE INSTALLED
ON THIS
LAWN MOWER IN ORDERTO MINIMIZE THE
RISKOF BLADECONTACTINJURY. DO NOT
UNDERANY CIRCUMSTANCES
ATTEMPTTO DEFEAT THE FUNCTION OF THE OPERATOR
CONTROL.
THEBLADE
TURNSWHENTHEENGINE
IS RUNNING.
*
IMER
iiii ii
i
Jl_
FIG. 6
IJllLl
/
Your Lawn Mower is equipped with an Operator
Engine Control Bar which requires the operator
to be positioned behind the lawn mower handle
to start and operate the lawn mower.
TO EMPTYGRASSCATCHER
•
•
•
•
To remove grass catcher, release operator
presence control bar to stop engine.
Lift up rear door and remove the grass catcher
by the handle.
Empty by shaking catcher with open end
downwards (See Fig. 7).
Do not drag the bag when emptying; it will cause
unnecessary wear.
FIG. 7
TO ADJUSTCUTTINGHEIGHT
•
•
•
Raise wheels for low cut and lower wheels for
high cut.
W-heels are set in a low cut for shipping. Adjust
cutting height to suit your requirements. Medium
position is best for most lawns.
To change cutting height, squeeze adjuster lever
toward wheel. Move wheel up or down to suit
your requirements. Be sure all wheels are in the
same setting (See Fig. 8).
Hill
FIG. 8
8
I
[I
IIIII
OPERATION
BEFORE
STARTING
ENGINE
OIL:
"_GASOLINE
A 20 oz. bottle of Pennzoil SAE 30 Oil is included
with your new lawn mower.
• Remove engine oil cap with dipstick (See Fig. 9)
and fill to the FULL line on the dipstick.
• Use 20 ozs. of SAE 30 oil. SAE lOW 30 oil can
also be used. DO NOT use SAE 10W 40 oil.
• POUR OIL SLOWLY. DO NOT OVER FILL.
* Check oil level before each use. Add oil if needed. Fill to FULL line on dipstick.
• To read proper level, tighten engine oil cap each
time.
•
•
Replace engine oil cap and tighten.
After the first two (2) hours of mowing, change
the oil, and every 25 hours thereafter. You may
need to change the oil more often under dusty,
dirty conditions.
GAS:
•
Fill gasoline tank with fresh, clean unleaded
gasoline. DO NOT USE PREMIUM GASOLINE.
BE CAREFUL NOT TO OVERFILL TANK (SEE
FIG. 9).
WARNING: Experience indicates that alcohol blended fuels (called gasohol or using ethanol or methanol)
can attract moisture which leads to separation and
formation of acids during storage. Acidic gas can
damage the fuel system of an engine while in storage.
To avoid engine problems, the fuel system shouldbe
emptied before storage for 30 days or longer. Drain
the gas tank, start the engine and let it run until the
fuel/ines and carburetor are empty. Use fresh fuel
next season. See Storage Instructions for additional
information.
Never use engine or carburetor cleaner products in
the fuel tank or permanent damage may occur.
ENGINE OIL CAP
W.'D_PSTICK
III
•
•
•
To start a cold engine, push Primer five (5) times
before trying to start. Use a firm push. This step
is not usually necessary when starting an engine
which has already run for a few minutes.
Push Engine Speed Control Lever forward to
HIGH position.
Hold Operator Presence Control Bar down to the
handle and pull Starter Handle quickly. Do not
allow starter rope to snap back.
To STOP engine, release Operator Presence Control Bar.
II
I I III
FIG. 9
NOTE: In cooler weather it may be necessary to
repeat priming steps. In warmer weather over priming may cause flooding and engine will not start, tf
you do flood engine wait a few minutes before attempting to start and DO NOT repeat priming steps.
MOWINGTIPS
•
•
•
•
TO STARTENGINE
•
FILLER CAP
•
•
•
Under certain conditions, such as very tall grass,
it may be necessary to raise the height of cut to
reduce pushing effort and to keep from
overloading the engine and leaving clumps of
grass clippings.
For extremely heavy cutting, reduce the width of
cut and raise the rear of the lawn mower housing one (1) wheel adjuster setting higher than the
front for better discharge of grass.
For better grass bagging and most cutting conditions, the engine speed should be set in the
"HIGH"
(FAST) position.
When using a rear discharge lawn mower in
moist, heavy grass, clumps of cut grass may not
enter the grass catcher. Reduce ground speed
(pushing speed) and/or run the lawn mower over
the area a second time.
if a trail of grass clippings is left on the right side
of a rear discharge lawn mower, mow in a
clockwise direction with a small overlap to collect the clippings on the next pass.
Pores in cloth grass catchers can become filled
with dirt and dust with use and catchers wilt collect less grass. To prevent this, regularly hose catcher off with water and let dry before using.
Keep top of engine around starter clear and clean
of grass clippings and chaff. This will help engine
air flow and extend engine life.
MAINTENANCE
I
I
II IIIII
II
GENERAL
RECOMMENDATION
•
Once a year you should replace the spark plug,
air filter and check blade for wear. A new spark
plug and air filter assures proper air-fuel mixture
andheips your engine run better and last longer.
= You should check all fasteners and be sure they
are tight.
• Follow the Service Recommendation Schedule on
page 14.
LAWNMOWER
BLADE/BLADE
ADAPTER
CARE
FIG. 10
Your lawn mower will work better with a sharp
blade.
CAUTION: DISCONNECTSPARKRUG WIRE
,_
*
FROMSPARK
PLUGAND
PLACE
WIRE WHERE
IT
CANNOTCOME
IN CONTACT
WITHTHE
_ARK
PLUG.
•
TO REMOVE BLADE:
• Turn lawn mower on its side. Make sure air filter
and carburetor are up.
• Use block of wood between blade and lawn
mower housing to prevent blade from turning
when removing the blade bolt.
• Protect your hands with gloves and/or wrap
blade with heavy cloth.
• Remove blade bolt by turning counter.clockwise.
Use a 9!16" box or open.end wrench.
• Remove blade and attaching hardware (bolt,
Iockwasher and hardened washer) (See Fig. 10).
NOTE:Remove the blade adapter and check the key
inside hub of blade adapter. The key mustbe in good
condition to work properly. Replace adapter if
damaged.
•
Use block of wood between blade and lawn
mower housing and tighten the blade bolt, turning clockwise.
The recommended tightening torque is 35-40 ft.
Ibs.
Torque wrenches are available at most Sears
stores and through the catalog.
CAUTION:A LOOSE
BLADECANBEDANGEROUS
ANDMAY MAKETHEENGINEHARDTOSTART.
i1|
I i
III I I
I
Use only a Sears authorized replacement blade to
get the best cutting results.
NOTE: We do not recommend sharpening blade - but
if you do, be sure the blade is balanced.
TO SHARPEN BLADE:
• The blade can be sharpened with a file or on a
grinding wheel. Do not attempt to sharpen while
on the lawn mower.
• Care should be taken to keep the blade balanced. An unbalanced blade will cause excessive
vibration when running and eventual damage to
lawn mower or engine.
• To check blade balance, drive a nail into a beam
or wall. Leave about one inch of the straight nail
exposed. Place center hole of blade over the head
of the nail. If blade is balanced, it should remain
in a horizontal position. If either end of the blade
moves downward,
blade is nat balanced.
Sharpen the heavy end until the blade is
balanced.
TO REPLACE BLADE:
• Position the blade adapter on the engine
crankshaft. Be sure key in adapter and key way
in crankshaft are aligned.
• Position blade on to the blade adapter aligning
the two (2) holes in the blade with the raised lugs
on the adapter.
NOTE=Be sure the word TOP (stamped on the blade)
is toward the engine (See Fig. 10).
• Install the blade bolt with the lackwasher and
hardened washer into blade adapter and
crankshaft (See Fig. 10).
10
I
llllll
III I
MAINTENANCE
I
I
l
]II
I
GRASSCATCHER
lilllll
I
III
II III
I
I
I
The catcher may be hosed with water, but must
be dry when used.
Check your grass catcher often for damage or
deterioration. Through normal use it will wear.
If catcher needs replacing, replace only with a
manufacturer approved replacement catcher from
Sears. Give the Tawn mower model number when
ordering.
ENGINE
TO CHANGEOIL (WARM OIL DRAINSBETTER)
FIG. ! i
mllll
CAUTION: DISCONNECT
SPARKPLUGWIREFROM
SPARKPLUGAND PLACE
WIREWHEREIT CANNOT
COMEIN CONTACTWITH SPARKPLUG.
i null
iiii
iii
•
Remove engine oil cap with dipstick; lay aside on
a clean surface.
•
Tip lawn mower on its side as shown in Fig. 11
and drain oil into suitable container. Rock lawn
•
*
•
,
,LOCKW(SE
TO REMOVE
TURN CLOCKWISE
TO TIGHTEN
mower back and forth to remove any oil trapped
inside of engine.
Wipe off any spil(ed oil on lawn mower and on
side of engine.
Fill engine with SAE 30 or 10W30 oil. Fill only
to the "FULL"
line on the dipstick. DO NOT
overfill.
FIG.
SPARKPLUG
Replace engine oil cap.
Reconnect spark plug wire to spark plug.
AIR FILTER
Change your spark plug each year to make your
engine start easier and run better. Set spark plug
gap at .030 inch.
Your engine will not run properly and may be
damaged by using a dirty air filter.
CLEANING
We recommend that you clean the underside of your
lawn mower after each use.
Replace the air filter every year, more often if you
mow in very dusty, dirty conditions. Do not wash air
filter.
TO CHANGE
uM
Remove the air filter cover by turning counterclockwise to the stop and pull away from collar
(See Fig. 12).
• Remove filter from inside of co_,er (See Fig. 12).
* Clean the inside of the cover and the collar to
remove any dirt accumulation.
,. Insert new filter into cover.
•
i
CAUTION: DISCONNECTSPARK PLUG WIRE
FROMSPARKPLUGAND PLACEWIRE WHERE
IT CANNOTCOME IN CONTACTWITH SPARK
PLUG,
AIR FILTER
"
•
i
•
*
•
Put air filter cover and filter into collar aligning
the tab with the slot.
Pushin on cover and turn clockwise to tighten (See
Fig. 12).
•
I1
Turn lawn mower on its side with carburetor up.
Clean the underside of your lawn mower by
scraping to remove build-up of grass and trash.
Clean your lawn mower and engine often to keep
trash from accumulating around engine. A clogged engine runs hotter and shortens engine life.
We DO NOT recommend using a garaen hose
to clean lawn mower unless the electrical system,
muffler, air filter, and carburetor are covered to
keep water out. Water in engine can result in
shortening engine life.
E
II
III
I I
SERVICE
ANDADJUSTMENT
IIJL
CARBURETOR
LOWER
Your carburetor has a non-adjustable fixed main jet
for mixture control. If your engine does not operate
properly due to suspected carburetor problems, take
your lawn mower to an authorized Sears Service
Center for repair and adjustment.
HANDLE
HANDLE
BRACKET
PIN
ENGINESPEED
ADJUSTI
LEVER
Your engine speed has been factory set. Do not attempt to increase engine speed or it may result in personal injury. If youbelieve that the engine is running too fast or too slow, take your lawn mower to
an authorized Sears Service Center for repair and
adjustment.
FI6. 13
REARDEFLECTOR
TO ADJUSTHANDLE
The rear deflector, attached between the rear wheels
of your lawn mower, is provided to minimize the
possibility that objects will be thrown out the rear
of the lawn mower into the operator's mowing
position.
*
if the rear deflector becomes damaged, it should be
replaced.
•
•
•
12
The handle on your lawn mower has three (3)
heights - adjust to the hei_h! that suits you.
To adjust the handle, pusn m on the adjusting
levers to clear the pins (See Fig. 13).
Raise or lower handle and position the adjusting
levers onto thepins.
Be sure that handle bracket pin is in the same lever
hole on both sides of the Iown mower
I
II
III
I
I
STORAGE
II
I
III II I
Your lawn mower and engine should be prepared
for off-season storage as follows:
LAWN MOWER
•
•
•
•
II
I
CONTROL
I
II
III I
BAR...,..,..._,_
"'_.
.,.,:,-
Clean underside of lawn mower housing. (See
"Cleaning"
in maintenance section of manual.)
Inspect and replaceisharpen
blade, if required
(See
"BladelBlade
Adapter
Care"
in
maintenance section of manual).
Hose grass catcher off with water and let dry
before storing.
Lubricate as shown in Service Recommendation
chart on page 14 of manual.
LOWER ,_"
HANDLE
KNOB.,..,,,._
[_y/
/
-""_
./"
\".V =
.... .r?- -_-":
_-*_.
[_l"'_"
,';"
if
J_ FOLD FORWARD
L
_\\
/'7
_
r? l.,,','
-"=-':: _'_v'J|:
JF
FOR STORAGE
.-
!"_ _"
"....
._
_
r-:_'.-;. -. .:'- .........
"'_'
,.'_/_
.-:,'\
._','
.,:."
FOLD
I_
BACKWARD
MOWING
POSITION
HANDLE
•
You can fold your lawn mower handle for storage
as shown in Fig. 14.
• To fold, push in on the adjusting levers to clear
•the pins, then move handle forward (See Fig. 15).
IMPORTANT: WHEN
FOLDING
THE HANDLE
FOR STORAGE OR TRANSPORTATION, BE SURE TO FOLD THE HANDLE AS SHOWN IN FIG. 14. IF YOU
FOLD THE UPPER HANDLE SECTION THE WRONG
WAY, YOU
MAY DAMAGE
THE CONTROL
CABLE.
FIG. 14
"_...,/LOWER
HANDLE
HANDLE
•
• _
PIN
IBRAC ,
A
JUST
ENGINE
,N
/
Lo o.
*
Change oil (See "To Change Oil" in maintenance
sedion of manual).
• Drain Fuel and Run Engine until fuel system is
emnpty..
IMPORTANT" IT IS IMPORTANT
TO PREVENT
GUM DEPOSITS FROM FORMING
IN ESSENTIAL FUEL SYSTEM PARTS
SUCH AS THE CARBURETOR, FUEL
FILTER, FUEL HOSE, OR TANK DURING
STORAGE.
ALSO,
EXPERIENCE iNDICATES THAT ALCOHOL
BLENDED FUELS (CALLED GASOHaL OR USING
ETHANOL
OR
METHANOL) CAN ATTRACT MOISTURE WHICH LEADS TO SEPARATION AND FORMATION OF ACIDS
DURING STORAGE. ACIDIC GAS
CAN DAMAGE THE FUEL SYSTEM
OF
AN
ENGINE
WHILE
IN
STORAGE.
I
I III
II
II
FIG. 15
OTHER*
•
•
•
•
13
Do not store gasoline from one season to another.
Replace your gasoline can if your can starts to
rust. Rust and/or dirt in your gasoline can cause
problems.
Do not store your lawn mower under any plastic
cover. Plastic cannot breathe which allows condensation to form and can cause your lawn
mower to rust.
When setting up your handle from the storage
position, the-lower handle will require manually
locking into the mowing position.
SERVICE
RECOMMENDATIONS
i
SERVICE
DATES
SCHEDULE
SERVICE
RECORD
I[
Fifl in dates as you complete regular
service
First
2
Hours
Every
10
Hours
Every
25
Hours
Every
Use
i
11'
Blade Checked
Blade Replaced (Sharpened)
V,
Engine Oil Change
ii'
v"
Engine Oil Check
v"
v"
Air Cleaner
Spark Plug Replaced
,
,m
Lubricate Lawn Mower
v"
Cleaning
Grass Catcher (if applicab!e)
Muffler
I
v"
II
- CHECK
LUBRICATION
CHART
SAE 30 MOTOR OIL (lOW 30)
Q
SPRAY LUBRICANT
BRAKE
HANDLE
MOUNTING
SPRING
BRACKET
BRACKET
PIN
"HEEL ADJUSTER
ENGINE
14
OIL
...........................
I II II
II
TROUBLE
SHOOTING
POINTS
I
PROBLEM
DOESHOT
START
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
LOSSOf
POWER
I.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
POORCUTUNEVEN
iii
ii
CORRECTION
CAUSE
1.
2•
3.
4.
Dirty air filter,
Out of gasoline
Stale gasoline.
Spark plug wire is disconnected
from the spark plug.
Bed spark plu_!.
Water in gasoline.
Loose blade or broken blade
adapter.
Operator presence control bar in released position.
Operator presence control bar defective.
1. Replace air filter
2. Fil| gasoline tank•
3. Drain gas tank and refill wffh fresh
gasoline.
4. Connect wire to spark plug.
5• Replace spark plug.
6• Drain tank and refill with fresh, clean
gasoline.
7. Tighten blade bolt andlor replace
blade adapter.
8. Depress operator presence control bar.
9. Replace operator presence control bar.
Rear of lawn mower housing/blade
dragging in heavy grass.
Cutting too muchgrass.
Dirty air filter.
Build-up of grass, leaves, and
trash under lawn mower housirlg.
Walking speed too fast.
Too muchoil in engine.
1. Raise rear of lawn mower housing one (1)
setting higher than front.
2. Set in HIGHER CUT position.
3. Clean or replace air filter.
4. Disconnectspark plug wire and
clean underside of lawn mower housing.
,5. Cut at slower walking speed.
6• Check engine oil level.
Worn, bent or loose blade.
Wheel heightsuneven.
Low engine speed.
Build-up of grass, leaves and trash
under lawn mower housing.
1. Replace blade. Tighten blade bah.
2. Set all wheels at same height.
3. Set engine speed control in FAST or
HIGH position.
4. Disconnect spark plug wire & dean
underside of lawn mower housing.
i
TOOMUCH
VIBRATION
1. Worn or bent blade.
2. Loose blade.
3• Bent engine crankshaft.
1. Replace blade.
2. Tighten blade bolt.
3. Contact Sears Service Deportment.
1. Flywheel brake is on when operator
presence control bar is released.
2. Bent engine crankshaft.
3. Blade adapter sheared.
4. Blade dragging in grass.
1. Depress operatorpresence control
bar to upper handle before pulling
on starter rope.
2. Contact Sears Service Department.
3. Replace blade adapter•
4. Get over tow grass andlor hard surface
to start engine.
1.• Cutting
heightworn
too low.
Lift on blade
off.
3. Catcher bag dirty, poor air
venting.
4. Low engine speed•
1. Raise cutting height.
i
STARTER
ROPE
HARDTO PULL
ii
i
CATCHER
NOT
FILLING
COMPLETELY
(IF APPLICABLE)
. Replace blade.
• Clean/replace catcher bag.
(If optional grass catcher is being
used).
4. Set engine speed control in FAST or
HIGH position.
iiii u
ii
HARDTOPUSll
1.• High
or mower
cutting housing/blade
height too low.
Rear grass
of lawn
dragging in heavy grass.
3. Grass catcher too full.
4. Handle height position not right for you.
15
I. Raise cutting height,
2. Raise rear of lawn mower housing one (1)
setting higher than front.
3. Empty grass catcher•
4. Adjust handle height to suit.
REPAIR PARTS
CRAFTSMAN 20"" ROTARY LAWN MOWER MODEL NO. 91 ;' 383340
Rev. 1
6S
67 t
21
29
\
12
56
t8
64
4B
63
..t,
O)
78
7!
65
67
68
CRAFTSMAN
20"
ROTARY
LAWN
MOWER
MODEL
REPAIR PARTS
NO. 917.383340
Rev. 1
Ref,
No.
Part
No.
Part Name
ii mjj
_k
"4
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
750582
750584
751109
85692
STD541425
750820
86229
751625
751613
STD522515
85723
87692
STD541425
750627
750785
58714
85827
STD622512
750587
800445
STD541431
83923
800443
800444
STD541431
800447
800469
700279
81283
STD522506
54583
700274
88664
750621
750619
750620
750625
750624
851453
750623
103875X
851235
rll
I
Ref.
No.
Part
No.
Part Name.
m,,,,,,,
Upper Handle
Control Bar
Deluxe Zone Control
Machine Screw 1/4-20 x 2 1/8
Locknut 1/4-20
Rope Guide
Locknut 1/4-20
Spacer
Spacer
Hex Head Bolt 114-20 x 1 1/2
Washer
Handle Knob
Locknut 114-20
Instruction Decal (Engine)
Lower Handle
Handle Bolt 5/16-18 x 1 3/4
Cable Clip
Hex Head Bolt 1/4-20 x 1 1/4
Actuator Stud
Handle Adjusting Bracket
Locknut 5/16-18
Locknut 3118-16
Handle Link (Left)
Handle Link (Right)
Hex Locknut 5116-18
Washer
Spacer
Retainer Clip
Self Tapping Screw 10-24 x 3/8
Machine Screw1/4-20
x 5/8
Hex Tapping Screw 1/4-20 x 1/2
Back Plate
Skirt Rod
Door Handle
Spring (Right)
Spring (Left)
Rear Door
Hinge Rod
Wiper Strip
Hinge Bracket
Pan Head Screw 10-16 x 1/2
Seal Strip
43
44
45
46
4'7
48
49
5(;
5!
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
60
61
62
63
64"
65
66
67
68
69
750483
88554
86344
700273
700062
750735
750811
750812
55187
STD541431
STD533107
STD541437
61537
88641
88642
84920
88348
87887
850863
77865
62335
84921
750507
52160
85179
77400
48217
7O
71
72
73
74
75
76
85463
750509
850977
850972
850263
851074
851084
77
78
79
80
700276
750617
750767
850998
81
750701
59
750588
Side Baffle
Discharge Baffle
He)( Head Screw 10-24 x 1/2
Rear Baffle
Rear Deflector
Shoulder Bolt
Handle Bracket Assembly (Left)
Handle Bracket Assembly (Right)
Thread Cutting Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4
Locknut 5/16-18
Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x 5/8
Locknut 318-16
Washer
Wheel Adjusting Bracket (L.R.,R.F.)
Wheel Adjusting Bracket (R.R.,L.F.)
Spacer
Washer
Axle Arm Assembly
Selector Spring
Selector Knob
Belleville Washer
Shoulder Bolt 3/8-16
Wheel & Tire Assembly 8.0 x 1 3/4
Washer
Retainer Clip
Hubcap
Lawn Mower Housing (Incl. Ref.
#32,43,44,46,70
& 77)
Danger Decal
Housing Decal
Blade Adapter
20" Blade
Helical Lockwasher 3/8
Hardened Washer
Hex Head Screw 3/8-24 x 1 3/8
Grd. 8
Front Baffle
Catcher Frame
Grass Bag
Hex Head Thread Rolling Screw
3/8x
16
Engine -Craftsman
(Source 143)
Model No. 143.404142
(See
Pgs.18-21)
Owner's Manual
CRAFTSMAN
4"CYCLE
ENGINE
MODEL:
143.404142
I
I
II
III
_t301
MODELandSERIALt
NUMBERSHERE
110
135
-7
130
101
126
120
119
125
370A\
193
14
42
41
292
43
2O4
"172
207
182
185
C
/
178
241
f
238
250
18
CRAFTSMAN
4-CYCLE
ENGINE
ReL
No.
1
6
7
8
9
12A
12B
14
15
16
17
18
19
2O
30
32
4O
40
4O
41
41
41
42
46
48
5O
52
69
7O
72
73
75
80
81
82
83
84
86
89
90
92
93
100
101
103
110
119
120
126
129
120
120
130
Part
No.
MODEL:
143.404142
Ref.
No.
135
Part Name
CylinderAssy. (Incl. Nee. 2 _ 20)
Pin, Dowel
Element, Breather
BreatherAasy. (Incl, Nee. 6, 8, 9, 12A
8. 12B)
*33735 Gasket, Breather
3O2O0 Screw, Flexwasher hd. self-tap Seres,
10-24 x 9/16
34605
Bbow, Breathertube
33886
Tube, Breather
28277
Washer, Rat
31_89
Rod, Governor (Incl. No. 14)
31383A Lever, Governor
31335
Clamp, Govemor lever
650548
SCrew, Hex washer hd., 8-32 x 5/16
31361
Spdng, Extension
326O0
Seal, Oil
34477B CrankshaftAasy.
32323
Washer, Thrust
35544
Piston, Pin 8- Ring Aasy. (Std.}
(Incl. Nee. 41, 42 8. 43)
35545
Piston, Pin _ Ring Assy. (.010 oversize) (Incl. Nee. 41, 42 Et43)
35546
Piston, Pin 8. Ring Aasy. (.020 oversize) (IncL Nos. 41, 42 8. 43)
35541
Piston_ PinAss,/. {Std.) (Incl. No. 43)
35542
Piston Et Pin Assy. (.010 oversize)
(Incl. No. 43)
35543
Piston G Pin Assy. (.020 oversize)
(Incl. No. 43}
35547
Ring Set, Piston (Std.)
Ring Set, Piston (.010 oversize)
35549
Ring Set, Piston (.020 oversize)
Ring, Piston pin retaining
32875
Rod Aasy., Connecting (Incl. No. 46)
32810A Bolt, Connecting rod
27241
Valve, Lifter
33553
Camshaft
(Mech.
Compression
Release)
29914
PumpAasy., Oil
*35261
Gasket, Mounting flange
35810
Flange, Mounting (Incl. Nee. 72, 73, 75
80)
3O572
Plug, Oil drain (Incl. No. 73}
°28833
Gasket, Oil plug {Not required with
plasticoil plug)
27897
Seal, Oil
30574
Shaft, Governor
35479
Washer, Rat
3O591
GearAasy., Governor (Incl. No. 81)
30568A Spool, Governor
29193
Ring, Retaining
660488
Screw, Hex hdo Seres, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4
611004
Key,Rywhe_
611112
Flywheel
660815
Washer, Beflevills
660816
Nut, Rywheel
34443A Solid State As_/.
610118
(:over, Spark plug
650814
Screw, Torx hex washer hd. Serns,
10-24 x 1
34961
Wire, Ground
°33015A Gasket, Cylinder head
34342
Head, Cylinder
20313C Valve, Exhaust (Std.} (Incl. No. 161)
29315(: Valve, Exhaust (1/32" ovendze) (Incl.
No. 151)
20314B Valve, intake (Std.) (Incl. No. 151)
29315C Valve, Intake (1/32"
oversize)
(Incl. No. 151)
5O21A Screw, Hex flangehd., 6/16-18 x 1-1/2
35613
33734
34214A
150
151
166
169
172
174
178
182
184
185
186
189
190
191
192
193
194
195
2O0
2O2
203
204
2O5
207
209
215
223
224
238
239
241•
245
260
260
261
•262
263
275
277
285
287
29O
292
3O0
301
305
3O6
307
309
Part
No.
35395
Paxt Name
Spark Plug, Resistor (Champion RJ19LM or equivalent)
31672
Spring, Valve
31673
Cap, Lower valve spring
35827
Shroud, Englne
"2"/234A Gasket, Valve spring box
32756
Cover, Valve springbox
65O128
Screw, Hex hd. Same, 10-24x 1/2
28752
Nut 8- Lockwasher,1/4-28
6201
Screw, Hex hd., 1/4-28 x 7/8
*28756
Gasket, Carburetor
31394A Pipe, Intake [Incl. No. 224)
34337
Link, Governorspring
650839
Screw, Hex washer hd. Powedok,
114-20 x 318
34968
Lever, Brake
35039
Bracket, S.E. Brake
34966
Link, Control
34965
Spring, Extension
323O9
Ring, Retaining
610973
TerminalAssy.
35727
Bracket Assy., Control(Incl. Nos. 202
thru 205)
338O2
Spring, Compression
31342
Spring, Compression
65O549
Screw, Fit. hd., 5-40 x 7/16
650777
Screw, Fil. hd., 6-32 x 21/32
34336
Link, Throttle
3O2OO Screw, Hex washerhd. self-tapSems,
10-24 x 9/16
35511
Knob, Control
65O451
Screw, Hsx hd. Seres, 1/4-20 x 1
"34690A Gasket, Intake pipe
*34338
Gasket, Air cleaner
65O932
Screw, Hex washer hd. shoulder,
10-32x 4316435797
Collar, Air cleaner
35O66
Filter, Air cleaner (Paper)
35O65
Cover, Air cleaner
35826
Housing, Blower
30200
Screw, Hex washerhd. self-tapSeres,
10-24x 9/16
650831
Screw, Hex washer hd. Powedok
thread, 1/4-26 x 15/32
35821 Grill, Shroud
34613
Muffler As._/.
65O795 Screw, Hex hd., 114-20 x 2-1/4
35O0O Hub, Starter
650884 Screw, Hex washer hd., 8-32 x 1!2
34357
Line, Fuel
2646O Clamp, Fuel line
35586 Tank Aasy, (Incl. Nos. 292 8. 301)
35355
Cap, Fuel
35819 Tube, Oil fill
34265
Gasket, Fill tube
35499
"O" Ring
65O662 Screw, Hex washer hd. shakeproof,
10-32 x I/2
*Indicates Parts Includedin
Gasket Set, Ref. No. 400.
19
CRAFTSMAN
4-CYCLE
ENGINE
Ref.
No.
Part
No.
310
313
357
370
370A
370B
380
35822
34080
34985
35847
35167
35841
6325_9
MODEL:
143.404142
Ref.
No.
380
4OO
Part Name
Dipstick, Oil fill
Spacer, Flywheel key
Rstainer, Starter rope
Decal, Instruction
Decal, Throttle
Deca!, Name
Carburetor (Incl. No. 184)
Part
No.
59O637
33235D
Part Name
Starter, Rewind
Gasket Set (Incl. items marked *)
RPM Setting:
Low Speed: 2500 High Speed: 3000
*Indicates Parts Included in
GasketSet, Ref. No. 400.
20
CARBURETOR
NO.
632569
I
•Ref.
No.
26
/
/
/
3
I
t
Part
No.
1
34
5
6
7
9
11
12
632569
631615
631616
650506
631767
631971
631184
632047
631027
631O21
13
14
15
16
21
22
25
26
631022
632019
631024
631700
631334
632568
631028
632527
Part Name
Carburetor
Shaft Et Lever Assy., Throttle
Shutter, Throttle
Screw, Throttle shutter
Spring, Throttle return
Sea!, Dust
Washer, Flat
Primer Assy.
Plug, Welch
Inlet Needle, Seat _ Clip Assy.
(Incl. No. 13)
C_ip, Intet needle
Float, Carburetor
Shaft, Float
Bowl, Float
Gasket, Bowr-to-body
Nut, Float Bowl
Gasket, Bowl-to-body
Fitting, Fuel inlet
I
_-_-------
21
|
_-
REWIND
22,
STARTER NO.
Ref.
No.
12
1
590637
590599A
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
590600
590615
590601
59O598
590616
590617
590618
590619
59O62O
590638
590535
_
13
21
Part
No.
Part Name
Starter, Rewind
Pin, Spring (lncL No. 4)
Washer
Retainer
Washer
Spring, Brake
Dog, Starter
Spring, Dog
Pulley
Spring, Rewind
Cover, Spring
Housing Assy., Starter
Rope, Starter (Length98" _ 9/64"
die.)
59O452 Handle, Starter
NOTES
22
NOTES
23
CRRFTSMRN
OWNER'S
MANUAL
MODELNO.
917.383340
4.0 HORSE
POWER
20" REARBAGGER
ROTARY
LAWNMOWER
Each Lawn Mower has its own model number. Each
engine has its own model number.
The model nvmberfor your lawn mower will be found on
a decal attached to the rear of the lawn mower housing.
The model number for the engine will be found on the
Blower Housingof the engine adjacent to the spark plug.
All parts listed herein may be ordered through Sears,
Roebuckand Co. ServiceCentersand mostRetail Stores.
WHENORDERING
REPAIR
PARTS,
ALWAYS
GIVETHEFOLLOWING
INFORMA11ON:
* PRODUCT
- "ROTARYLAWNMOWER"
* MODELNUMBER
- 917.383340
HOWTOORDER
REPAIR
PARTS
* ENGINE
- CRAFTSMAN
MODELNO. 143.404142
* PARTNUMBER
* PARTDESCRIPTION
Your Sears merchandisehas added value when you considerthat Sears has serviceunitsnationwide staffed with
Sears trained technicions...professional
technicians
specificallytrained on Sears products, having the parts,
toolsand the equipmentto insurethat we meetour pledge
to you, we service what we sell.
Ul i
Printedin U.S.A.
750588 Rev. I 02/15/90
I
h
IIIIIIII
II