Craftsman 143.995008 Operator`s manual

SEARS
operator's
manual
MODEL NO. 143.995008
5.0 RESERVE POWER
11.5 CUBIC INCH
(185cc)
DISPLACEMENT
SOLID STATE IGNITION
ENGIN
CAUTION:
• Operating
Read RULES for
Safe OPERATION
and INSTRUCTIONS
• Maintenance
• Repair Parts
Carefully
i
P_'op°sition
65
WA_TG_
known toa the
State Qf California
to cause cancer,
Cali_omi
e_'_gine
birthTt_e defects
_*'om
th_s
orexhaust
other reproductive
harm.
D['oduct
co_t_taln_,
chemlc_S
|
Sold by SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., CHICAGO, IL 60684 U.S.A.
and SEARS CANADA, INC., TORONTO, ONTARIO, CANADA
"rinted in U.S.A.
2-1-99
181-1189-11
I
RECOIL
OIL FILL PLUG AND
DIPSTICK
IEL FILL CAP
STARTER_
HANDLE
MIIIIIII#|MII
MODELAND
D.O.M.DECAL
SPARK PLUG WIRE
CLEANER
CONTROL
LEVER
OIL DRAIN PLUG
CARBUERTOR
_MUFFLER
COOLING FINS
Bo'n'OM
/
OF ENGINE
Figure 1
THIS SYMBOL POINTS OUT IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS WHICH IF NOT FOLLOWED COULD
ENDANGER THE PERSONAL SAFETY AND/OR PROPERTY OF YOURSELF AND OTHERS. READ AND
FOLLOW ALL INSTRUCTIONS IN THIS MANUAL AND ANY PROVIDED WITH THE EQUIPMENT ON WHICH
THIS ENGINE IS USED BEFORE AI"rEMPTING TO OPERATING.
THESE SYMBOLS MAY APPEAR ON THE ENGINE:
MBB
OFF
FAST
SLOW
STOP
KEEP THIS MANUAL HANDY AT ALL TIMES FOR FUTURE
REFERENCE.
READ IT CAREFULLY
AND FAMILIARIZE
YOURSELF WITH THE OPERATING, MAINTENANCE AND
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS. THIS MANUAL ALSO CONTAINS A
COMPLETE PARTS LISTING.
OIL & FUEL RECOMMENDATIONS
(_
_J
CHOKE
IMPORTANT
ENGINES WHICH ARE CERTIFIED TO COMPLY WITH
CALIFORNIA AND U.S. EPA EMISSION REGULATIONS FOR
ULGE ENGINES: Are cedified to operate on regular unleaded
gasoline. Include the following emission control system(s): EM,
TWC (if so equipped); Do not include any user adjustable features
- therefore no other adjustments are needed.
TO OPERATE ENGINE, YOU WILL NEED THE FOLLOWING:
FULL
JI EFORE STARTING
_
I_OVIDED
WITH THE EQUIPMENT ON
,_kWHICH THIS ENGINE IS USED.
THIS ENGINE IS EQUIPPED WiTH A FEDERALLY MANDATED
Be sure original container is marked:
MECHANISM WHICH STOPS THE ENGINE. DO NOT INTERFERE
A.P.I. service "SF'- "SJ',
WITH OR BYPASS THIS MECHANISM. PARTS OF THE MECHANISM
FOR SUMMER (ABOVE 32°F; 0°C) USE SAE 30 OIL.
:_
MAYBE SUBJECTTO WEARANDMUST BE CHECKEDONCE AYEAR
Using muitigrede oil will increase oil consdmption.
BYANAUTHORIZEDSEARSROEBUCKANDCO.(ORSEARSCANADA,
FOR WINTER (BELOW 32°F; (PC) USE SAE 5W30 OIL. (SAE 10W is an
INC.) SERVICE CENTER. IN THE EVENT THE MECHANISM FALLS
acceptable substitute.)
FOR ANY REASON, YOU MUST ,_IOT USE THE ENGINE UNTIL
DO NOT USE 10W40 OIL.
CORRECTED BY AN AUTHORIZED SE_RS ROEBUCKAND CO. (OR
OIL SUMP CAPACITY: 21 ounces (1-1/4 U.S. pints)
SEARS CANADA, INC.) SERVICE CENTER.
,62 liter
,_
DISCONNECTSPARK PLUGWIRE FROMSPARK PLUGANDATTACH
IT TO RETAINING POST (see Figure 6 on Page 3).
A FRESH, CLEAN, UNLEADED
REGULAR, UNLEADED
2_ INSTALL ENGINE BRAKE CABLE AND STARTER ROPE:
PREMIUM, OR REFORMULATED AUTOMOTIVE GASOLINE
ONLY. DO NOT USE LEADED GASOLINE.
BRAKE CABLE (see Figure 2):
Attach engine brake cable to brake mechanism as shown.
NOTE: DO NOT USE GASOLINE CONTAINING METHANOL(WOOD
STARTER ROPE:
ALCOHOL). Gasoline containingup to 10% ethanol or grain alcohol
A. Depress mower control bar (see Figure 3) against mower
('Gasohol'), or up to 15% MTBE (MethylTertisP/Butyl Ether),may be
handle and hold it in this p_sition.
used but requires special care when engine is unused for exlended
periods.
B. Pull at least 2 feet of starter rope out of starter and tie a slip
See 'STORAGE" instructionsof Page 5.
knot at starter to prevent starter rope from rewinding back
NOTE: Use clean oil and fuel and store in approved, clean covered
into starter.
containers.Use clean fillfunnels.
Never use "stele"gasolineleft over from last season or stored for long
periods.
A CLEAN,
HIGH QUALITY,
DETERGENT
OIL.
Page 1
181-1189-1
BEFORE
STARTING
(Continued)
C.
Slide rope stop (see Figure 2) onto starter rope and feed
starterropethroughropeguideon mowerhandle(see Figure
4).
D.
Feed starter ropethroughstarter handle(see Figure5) and
tie a lefthand knot,leaving112inchto I inchof starterrope
extending beyond left hand knot. DO NOT PULL LEFT
E,
F.
G.
H.
BEFORE STARTING
(Continued)
(_ FILL FUEL TAN K with gasoline as
specified in the preceding
"OIL & FUEL RECOMMENDATIONS," item 2.
NEVER MIX OIL WITH GASOLINE
Never use =stale"gasoline left over from last season or stored for
long pedods.
HAND KNOT INTO STARTER HANDLE YET.
With starter handle resting on rope guide (see Figure 4),
check starter rope for slack. If there is any slack, pull more
_IL NEVER FILL FUELTANK INDOORS. NEVER FILL FUELTANK
_
WHENENGINEISRUNNINGORHOT.DONOTSMOKEWHEN
L FILLING FUEL TANK.
starter rope through starter handle and relocate left hand
knot to eliminate slack.
Untie slip knot at starter.
Pull left hand knot into starter handle.
A
_
NEVER RLL FUEL TANK COMPLETELY. FILL TANK TO 1/2"
BELOW BOTTOM OF FILLER NECK TO PROVIDE SPACE
/ FOR FUEL EXPANSION. WIPE ANY FUEL SPILLAGE FROM
L ENGINE AND EQUIPMENT BEFORE STARTING ENGINE.
Position rope stop 2 to 3 inches from starter (see Figure 2)
and fasten it to starter rope by gdpping it with pliers and
forcing staple through starter rope until staple is even with
,_
_
ANY LIQUEFIED PETROLEUM (LPG) OR NATURAL GAS
FUEL SYSTEM MUST BE LEAKPROOF AND MEET ALL
APPLICABLE CODES AND REGULATIONS.
I
outside of rope stop.
(_) CHECK
OIL
IMPORTANT:
LEVEL:
(_) CHECK
NEVER RUN ENGINE UNLESS OIL LEVEL IS"
BETWEEN "FULL" AND "ADD" MARKS ON
DIPSTICK.
.,
CHECK OIL LEVEL OFTEN DURING ENGINE BREAK-IN.
NEVER RUN ENGINE UNLESS OIL FILL PLUG IS TIGHTENED
SECURELY INTO OIL FILL HOLE.
A. POSITION EQUIPMENT SO ENGINE IS LEVEL.
B. Clean area around oil fill plug (see Figure 1).
C. Remove oil fill plug and dipstick.
D. Wipe dipstick clean, insert it into oil fill hole and tighten
securely.
E. Remove oil fill plug and check oil level. If level is not up to
=FULL" mark on dipstick, add recommended oil, until it is.
POUR SLOWLY, Wipe dipstick clean each time oil level is
checked. DO NOT FILLABOVE "FULL" MARK ON DIPSTICK.
F. Replace
oil fill plug and tighten
securely.
See
=MAINTENANCE" section for any future oil level and oil
change instructions (see Page 3).
A.
,_
THE FOLLOWING:
BE SURE EQUIPMENT
IS IN NEUTRAL
GEAR WITH
CLUTCHES, BELTS, CHAINS AND SAFETY SWITCHES
DISENGAGED.
(FOLLOW
EQUIPMENT
MANU•
B.
FACTURER'S
INSTRUCTIONS.)
SHOULD
PLACE
ANY
SAFETY SWITCHES
IN SAFETHIS
STARTING
POSITION.
Be sure spark plug wire is attached to spark plug (see Figure
1).
MOWER
CONTROL BAR
HANDLE
Figure 3
ROPE STOP
STARTER _
HANDLE
\\
STARTER
2TO3
INCHES
\\\
/
"_=fJk'_Z
_
MOWER "
HANDLE
ROPE GUIDE
STARTER
ROPE
NO SLACK
PERMISSIBLE
'_ _.
Figure 4
STARTER
ROPE
LEFT HAND
KNOT
STARTER
HANDLE
BRAKEMECHANISM •
f
1/2 TO 1 INCH
Figure 2
Page 2
Figure 5
181-1189-11
MAINTENANCE
STARTING
_
NEVER RUN ENGINE INDOORS OR IN ENCLOSED, POORLY _1
VENTILATED AREAS. ENGINE EXHAUST CONTAINS
WARNING
OF MUFFLER
AND NEARBY
AREAS MAYTEMPERATURE
EXCEED 150°F (6b'aC).
AVOID THESE
AREAS.
CARBON MONOXIDE, AN ODORLESS AND DEADLY GAS
(CARBON
MONOXIDE
IS ALSO PRESENT
IN ENGINE
EXHAUST FROM LIQUID PETROLEUM (LPG) AND NATURAL
CHECK
KEEP HANDS, FEET, HAIR AND LOOSE CLOTHING AWAY
FROM ANY MOVING PARTS ON ENGINE AND EQUIPMENT.
_k
WARNING
OF MUFFLER
AND NEARBY
AREAS
MAYTEMPERATURE
EXCEED 150°F (65=C).
AVOID THESE
AREAS.
I_
_)
CHANGE
OIL:
Change oil after first two (2) operating hours and every 25
operating hours thereafter, more often if operated in extremely
dustyor dirtyconditions. Change oil while engine is stillwarm from
recent running.
Move engine control (see Figure 1) to HI Position.
b
(_) START ENGINE:
A.
OIL LEVEL:
Check oilleveleveryfive(5) operatinghoursor each timeengine
isused.See "3 CHECK OIL LEVEL"in"BEFORESTARTING"on
Page 2.
GAS FUEL SYSTEMS),
,_
i
_.
DISCONNECT
PLUG WIREPOST
FROM
SPARK
AND A'I-FACH SPARK
IT TO RETAINING
(see
FlqumPLUG
6).
I
j
B.
Positionequipmentso engine oildrain plug is lowestpoint
on engine.
C. Removeoildrain plugand oilfillplugto drainoil (sea Figure
1).
D. Replaceoil drain plugand tightensecurely.
E. Fill oil sump with recommended oil. See "OIL & FUEL
RECOMMENDATIONS"and =CHECKOIL LEVEL"on Page
1.
F. Replaceoil fill plug and tightensecurely.
G. Connectsparkplug wireto spark plug.
H. Wipe up any spilledoiland/orgasoline.
NOTE: If it is diff'multto reach the oil drain plug, drain fuel.
Removeoilfill plugand tip moweron itsside. Drain oil
intoa suitablecontainer.
The carburetor on your engine has been completely _ldjusted
at the factory. When starting a cold engine, push red pdmer
bulb firmly with your thumb 5 times, allowing pdm_r bulb
to return completely to odginal position between pushes.
Repeat the above for each starter operation as necessary.
NOTE: DO NOT USE PRIMER'TO RESTART A WARM
ENGINE AFTER A SHORT SHUTDOWN.
B.
C.
Operate mowercontrolto release engine brake.
Grasp starterhandle(see Figure4) and pullropeout,slowly,
untilit pullsslightlyharder.Letroperewindslowly.Then pull
ropewith a rapidfull arm stroke.Let roperewindSLOWLY.
Do notlet starter handle snap backagainstropeguide (see
Figure4).
D. Repeat instructionsBand C ifnecessary,untilenginestarts.
AIR CLEANER (see Figure7):
NOTE: If enginedoes not start,repeat instructionsA, B, C
and D untilit starts.
_IINNEVER RUN ENGINE WITHOUT COMPLETE AIR CLEANER
ENGINE SPEED: Engine speed is controlledby the engine coqtrol
STALLED ON ENGINE.
(see Figure1). Enginecontrolshouldbe in HI positionfor highgrass
Replacefilteroncea yearor moreoftenifusedin extremelydusty
conditionsand for mostefficientbaggingin heavygrass conditions,
or dirtyconditions.
and in LOW positionfor lightgrass,trimmingand for fuel economy.
DO NOT ATTEMPT TO CLEAN OR OIL FILTER.
STOPPING
(_)
Sea mower manufacturer's instructions.
(_
AFTER
_"
ENGINE
Replacementfiltersare availableat any Sears Roebuckand Co.
(or Sears Canada, Inc.) Service Center. To install new tilter,
proceedas follows:
A. Turn coverto the left(counterclockwise)
and removeit and
filter from flange. Discardfilter.
IS STOPPED:
/
DISCONNECT SPARK PLUG WIRE FROM SPARK PLUG |
ANn ATTAP.I.I IT T_ R_"rAIMINP. PNRT (.._t_ I:ln.rp R)
B. Clean cover and flange thoroughly.
C.
Insert new filter into cover.
OR
IN ENCLOSED,
POORLY"
VENTILATED
AREAS i
NEVER
STORE ENGINE
WITH FUEL
IN TANK INDOORS,,
WHERE FUEL FUMES MAY REACH AN OPEN FLAME
D.
E.
inserted
lower
comer
of slot
in flange.
Position into
cover
and left
filter
against
flange
with tab on cover
Push cover firmly against flange and turn it to the right
SPARK
LIGHT DRYER
AS ON A OR
FURNACE,
HEATER,OR PILOT
CLOTHES
OTHER WAGTER/
APPLIANCE.
/
around(Cl°Ckwise)flange.aS
far as it will go. Be sure retainers are locked
FLANGE
_,_.,_
SPARKPLUG
/ F,LTER
" (IRP
/R ,,NER
T
TURN COVER TO THE
LEFT (COUNTER°
CLOCKWISE)TO
TURN COVER
CO'
TO THE
RIGHT (CLOCKWISE)TO
(CI
TIGHTEN
,PARK PLUG
WIRE
RETAINING POST
Figure 6
a_ge 3
Figure 7
181-1189-1
•MAINTENANCE
(_
SPARK
STORAGE
(Continued)
PLUG (see Figure8):
_lb
1
NEVER STORE ENGINE WITH FUEL IN TANK INDOORS OR /
IN ENCLOSED, POORLYVENTILATED
AREAS,WHERE FUEL {
This spark ignitionsystem meets all requirements of the Canadian
Interferenca-Causing Equipment Regulations.
This engine
complies with all current Australian and New Zealand limitations
regarding slectromagnstic interference. Check spark plug yeady
or every 100 operating hours.
A.
Cleanarea aroundspark plug.
B.
Remove and inspect spark plug•
C.
Replace spark plug if electrodes are pitted, burned or porcelain
is cracked. For replacement use Champion RJ19LM.
FUMES MAY REACH AN OPEN FLAME, SPARK OR PILOT_
LIGHT AS ON A FURNACE, WATER HEATER, CLOTHES|
DRYER OR OTHER GAS APPLIANCE.
J
IF ENGINE IS TO BE UNUSED
PREPARE AS FOLLOWS:
(_
DRAIN
A.
FOR 30 DAYS OR MORE,
FUEL SYSTEM:
Removeall gasolinefromcerburator and fueltankto prevent
gum deposits from forming on these parts and causing
possible malfunctionof engine.
NOTE: A resistorspark plugmustbe used for replacement.
O.
Check electrodesgap withwire feeler gaugeand set gal_at
,030 if necessary.
E.
Install spark plug, tighten securely.
,_
DRAIN
CONTAINER
OUTDOORS,
AWAY FUEL
FROM INTO
OPENAPPROVED
FLAME. BE
SURE ENGINE
IS COOL
[
B,
ELECTRODES
DO NOT SMOKE.
Runengine untilfuel tank is emptyand engine stops due to
lack of fuel.
NOTE: Fuelstabilizer(suchas STA-BIL)isan acceptable
alternativein minimizingthe formation offuel gumdeposits
dudng storage. Add stabilizerto gasoline in fuel tank or
storagecontainer.Alwaysfollow mixratiofound on stabilizer
container. Run engine at least 10 minutes after adding
stabilizerto allowit to reach carburetor.
PORCELAIN
.030 GAP
(_
Figure8
_)
COOLING
CHANGE
OIL:
Changeoilif ithas notbeen changedin the lastthree (3) months.
See "CHANGE OIL"instructions
in =MAINTENANCE"sectionon
Page 3,
SYSTEM:
IMPORTANT: Frequently remove any grass clippings, dirt and
debris from cooling fins, air intake screen and levers and linkage
(see Figure 1). This will help ensure adequate cooling and correct
engine speed.
(_) OIL CYLINDER
A.
•
BORE:
Removesparkplugand pour one (1) ounce(30 ml) ofengine
oil intospark plug hole.
B. Cover spark plughole with a rag.
C. Crank enoine over.slowlv,several times.
CHECKENGINEANDEQUIPMENTOFTENFORLOOSENUTS,]
BOLTS AND A'I-rACHMENTS,
AND KEEP THESE ITEMS /
TIGHTENED.
_IL
AVOID SPRAY FROM SPARK PLUG HOLE WHEN
CRANKING ENGINE OVER SLOWLY.
I
D. Replacespark plug.
ADJUSTMENTS
DO NOT MAKE UNNECESSARY
ADJUSTMENTS.
FACTORY
SETTINGS ARE SATISFACTORY FOR MOST APPLICATIONS AND
CONDITIONS•
IF ADJUSTMENTS ARE NEEDED, PROCEED AS
FOLLOWS:
CLEAN
ENGINE:
Remove any clippings,dirt, or chafffromexteriorof engine.
GENERAL
(_ CARBURETOR
If you think your carburetor needs adjusting, see your nearest
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO. (OR SEARS CANAD,_, INC.)
SERVICE CENTER. Engine performance should not be affected
at altitudes up to 7,000 feet. For operation at higher elevations,
contact your nearest SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO. (OR SEARS
CANADA, INC.) SERVICE CENTER.
(_ ENGINE
SPEED
NEVER TAMPER WITH ENGINE GOVERNOR
WHICH IS
FACTORY
SET
FOR
PROPER
ENGINE
SPEED.
OVERSPEEDING ENGINE ABOVE FACTORY HIGH SPEED
SETnNG CAN BE DANGEROUS.
CHANGING OF ENGINE_OVERNED
SPEED WILL VOIO
ENGINE WARRANTY.
Just as your automobile needs professional mechanical maintenance
from time to time, so does your Craftsman engine. Replacement of the
spark plug and air cleaner is made necessary by NORMAL use.
Professional Air-Cooled Engine Service is as close as your nearest
Sears Roebuck and Co. (or Sears Canada, Inc.) Service Center.
A yearly check-up or tune-up by Sears is a good idea to avoid
breakdowns or delay..,
do it at the end of the season, then you're
ready for the next. We even prepare it for storage for you.
Page 4
181-1189-11
J
TROUBLESHOOTING
THE FOLLOWING
MAY HELP AVOID A DELAY IN YOUR WORK OR
SAVE THE EXPENSE OF A SERVICE CALL.
ENGINE FAILS TO START OR STARTS WITH DIFFICULTY
CAUSE
REMEDY
Controlsnot in start position.
Move ENGINE CONTROL or equipmentcontrolto "HI"or
START postion. See "STARTING"instructionsin this
manual.
Spark plug wire disconnectedfrom spark plug.
ConnectSPARK PLUG WIRE to SPARK PLUG.
Spark plugfouled.
RemoveSPARK PLUG and clean it. See "SPARK
PLUG"instructionsin "MAINTENANCE"sectionin this
manual.
Spark plug porcelaincracked.
Installnew spark plug.
Insufficientfuel.
Fill FUELTANK per "BEFORE STARTING"instructions.
Water or dirtin fuel.
Drain FUEL TANK and re-fillwith clean,fresh gasoline.
See 'BEFORE STARTING"instructionsin this manual.
Impropercarburetoradjustment
Adjustcarburetor(if applicable). See "ADJUSTMENTS"
sectionin this manual.
ENGINE LACKS POWER
REMEDY
CAUSE
Dirty air cleaner.
Replace or clean air cleaner per "AIR CLEANER"
instructions in "MAINTENANCE" section in this manual.
Impropercarburetoradjustment.
Adjustcarburetor (if applicable). See "ADJUSTMENTS"
sectionin this manual.
Lackof lubricaiton.
Fill oil sumpto properlevel. See "BEFORESTARTING"
instructionssectionin this manual.
ENGINE MISSES UNDER LOAD
REMEDY
CAUSE
Spark plug fouled.
Remove SPARK PLUG and clean it. See "SPARK
PLUG" instructions in "MAINTENANCE" section in this
manual.
Spark plugporcelaincracked.
Install new SPARK PLUG.
Improperspark pluggap.
Rsgap SPARK PLUG electrodes. See "SPARKPLUG"
instructionsin "MAINTENANCE"sectionin this manual.
Impropercarburetoradjustment
Adjustcarburetor(if applicable). See "ADJUSTMENTS"
sectionin this manual.
Page 5
181-1189-11
SEARS,
Federal
and California
Utility
ROEBUCK
Emission
Control
The U. S. Environmental Protection Agency ('EPA'), the California Air Resources
Board ('CARB') and Sears, Roebuck andCo, are pleased to explain the Federal
and Cstifomia Emission Control Systems Warranty onyour new utility or lawn and
garden equipment engine. In California, new 1995 andlater utility and lawn and
_arden equipment engines must be designed, built and equipped to meet the
fate's stringent anti-smog standards. In other states, new 1997 and later model
year engines must be designed, built and equipped at the time of sale to meet
the U.S. EPA regulations for small non-road engines. Sears Roebuck and Co.
will warrant the emission control system on your utility or lawn and garden
equipment engine for the periods of time listed below, provided there has been no
abuse, neglect, unapproved modification
or improper maintenance of your utility
or lawn and garden equipment engine.
t.
C.
WARRANTY
Engines
Designed, built and equi ped so as to conform with all applicable
regulations adopted by t_e Air Resources Board pursuant to its authority in
Chapters 1 and 2, Part 5, Division 25 of the Health and Safety Code, and
The ECS Warranty only pertains to emissions-related
follows:
parts on your engine, as
1. Any warranted, emissions-relateq parts which are not scheduled for
replacement as required maintenance in the Owner's Manual shall be
warranted for the ECS Warranty Period. If any such part fails dedng the
ECS Warranty Period, it shall be repaired or replaced by Sears Roebuck
and Co. according to Subsection 4 below. Any such part repaired or
replaced under the ECS Warranty shall be warranted for any remainder of
the ECS Warranty Period.
Roebuck and Co. will repair your
SYSTEM
2. Any warranted, emissicns-re]ated part which is scheduled only for regular
inspection as specified in the Owner's Manual shall be warranted for the
ECS Warranty Pedod. A statement in such written instructions to the
effect of "repair or replace as necessary', shall not reduce the ECS
Warranty Period. Any such pert repaired or replaced under the ECS
Warranty shall be warranted for the remainder of the ECS Warranty
Pedod.
Emission control systems on 1995 and later model year California utiliityand lawn
and garden equipment engines are warranted for two years as hereina{ter no eq
in other states, 1997 and later model year engines are also warranted for two
years. If, during such warranty pedod, any emission-rstal_eq part on your engine
is defective in materials or workmanship, the pert will be lepeireq or replaces by
Sears, Roebuck and Co.
OWNER'S
Warranty
2. Free from defects in materials and workmanship which, at any time during
the ECS Warranty Period, will cause a warranted emissions-related part to
fail to be identical in all matedal respects to the part as described in the
engine manufacturer's application for certification.
an_aber.Utili
or lawn and garden equipment engine at no cost to you for diagnosis, parts
MANUFACTURER'S
EMISSION CONTROL
WARRANTY COVERAGE
Limited
B. GENERAL EMISSIONS WARRANTY
COVERAGE:
Sears, Roebuck and Co.
warrants to the odginst, eed-use purchaser of the new engine or equipment and
to each subsequent purchaser that each of its utility and lawn and garden
equipment engtnes is:
Your emission control system may include_eparts such as the carburetor ignition
system and exhaust system. Also included may be the compression release
system and other emission-rstated assemblies.
condition exists, Sears
Systems
and Lawn and Garden
CALIFORNIA
& US EPA EMISSION CONTROL
WARRANTY STATEMENT
Where a warrantable
AND CO.
3. Any warranted, emissicns*related part which is scheduled for replacement
as reequired maintenance in the Owner's Manual sheJI be warranted for the
period of time phor to the first scheduled replacement point for that part. If
the part fails phor to the first scheduled replacement the part shall be
repaired or replaced by Seam, Roebuck and Co. according to Subsection
4 below. Any such emissions-reJated part repaired or re laced under the
ECS Warranty, shall be warranted for the remainder of t_e ECS Warranty
Period prior to the first scheduled replacement point for such emissionsrelated part.
RESPONSIBILITIES
As the utility or lawn and garden equipment engine owner you are responsible for
the performance of the required maintenance listed in your Owner's Manual but
Sears, Roebuck and Co. will not deny warranty solely due o the ack of receipts
or for your failure to provide written evidence of the performance of a I schequ ed
maintenance,
As the utility or lawn and garden equipment engine owner you should, however.
be aware that Sears, Roebuck and Co. may deny you warranty coverage
you
utility or lawn and garden equipment or a part thereof has failed due o abuse
neglect, improper maintenance or unapproved rood cat ons.
4. Repair or replacement of any warranted, emissions-relateq part under this
ECS Warranty shall be performed at no charge to the owner at a Sears
Roebuck and Co. Authorized Service Outlet.
YOU are responsible for presenting your utility or lawn and garden equ pment
engine to a Sears, Roebuck and Co. Authorized Service Outlet as soon as a
problem exists. The warranty repairs should be completed in a reasonable
amount of time, not to exceed 30 days.
5. The owner shall not be charged for diagnostic labor which leads to the
determination that a part covered by the ECS Warranty is in fact defective
provided that such diagnostic work is performed at a Sears Roebuck and
Co. Authorized Service Outlet.
Warranty service can be arranged by contacting either a Sears Roebuck and Co.
Authorized Service Outlet, or by contacting Sears, Roebuck and Co. at 1-800473-7247.
6. Sears, Roebuck and Co. shall be liable for damages to other original
engine components or a proved modifications proximately caused by a
failure under warranty o_°a_nemission-related part covered by the ECS
Warranty,
IMPORTANT
NOTE
7. Throughout the ECS Warranty Period Sears Roebuck and Co sha
maintain a supply of warranted emission-relatad parts sufficient to meet
the expected demand for such emission-relatad parts.
This warranty statement explains your rights and obligations under the Emission
Control System Warranty {=ECS Warranty') which is provided to you by Sears
Roebuck and Co. pursuant to California law. See also the Sears, Roebuck and
Co. Limited Warranties for Sears, Roebuck and Co. which is enclosed therewith
on a separate sheet and also is provided to you by Sears, Roebuck and Co. The
ECS Warranty applies only to the emission control system of your new engine.
TO the extent that there is any conflict in terms between the ECS Warranty and
the Sears, Roebuck and Co. Warranty the ECS warranty shall apply exoep n
any circumstances in which the Sears, Roebuck and CO Warranty may provide a
longer warranty period. Bo h he ECS Warranty and the Sears. Roebuck and Co.
Warranty describe important rights and obligations with respect o your new
engine.
Warranty service can only be performed by a Sears Roe_)uck and Co Au hor zed
Service Outlet. At the time of requesting warranty service, evidence must be
presented of the date of sale to the original purchaser. The purchaser shall pay
any charges for making service calls and/or for transporbn_;i theproduc § to and
from the place where the inspection and/or warranty work _s performed. The
purchaser shall be responsible for any dams e or loss incurred in connection with
the transportation of any engine or any pert(_ thereof submitted for inspection
and/or warranty work.
If you have any questions regarding your warranty rights and respons b
should contact Sears, Roebuck and Co. at %800-473-7247.
EMISSION
CONTROL
SYSTEM
as, you
WARRANTY
Emission Control System Warranty (=ECS Warranty') for 1995 and later model
year California utility and lawn and garden equipment engines (for other states,
1997 and later model year engines):
A. APPLICABILITY:
This warranlty shall apply to 1995 and later mode year
California utility and lawn and garden equipment engines (for other states, 1997
and later model year engines. The ECS Warranty Period shall begin on he date
the new engine or equipment is delivered to its original end-use purcbeser, and
shall continue for 24 consecut ve months iltereafter.
.Sears, Roebuck
8.
Any Sears, Roebuck and Co. authorized and approved emission-related
replacement part may be used in the performance of any ECS Wa ranty
maintenance or repair and will be provided without cha e to the owner.
Such use shall not reduce Sears, Roebuck and Co. E_ Warranty
obligations.
9.
Unapproved add-on or modified parts may not be used to modify or repair
a Sears, Roebuck and Co. engine. Such use voids this ECS Warranty and
shall be sufficient grounds for disallowing an ECS Warranty claim. Sears,
Roebuck and Co. shaft not be liable hereunder for failures of any
warranted parts of a Sears, Roebuck and Co. engine caused by the use of
such an unapproved add-on or modified part.
EMISSION-RELATED
PARTS
INCLUDE
THE FOLLOWING:
t. Carburetor Assembly and its Interest Components
a) Fuel filter
b) Carburetor gaskets
c) tntake pipe
2. Air Cleaner Assembly
a) Air filter element
3. Ignition System, including:
a) Spark plug
b) Ignition module
c) Flywhest assembly
4. Catalytic Muffler (if so equipped)
a) Muffler gasket (if so equipped)
b) Exhaust manifold (if so equipped)
5. Crankcase Breather Assembly and its Components
a) Breather connection tube
and Co., Hoffman
Page 6
Estates, IL 60179
U.S.A.
181-1189-11
CRAFTSMAN
4-CYCLE ENGINE
MODEL:143.995008
_--
370K
_'3gO
2g(?
400
135
7
130
126
275A
416
101
,lO0
120
119
125
,284
284A
_310
215_
3O
2O4
207
52
182
185
178
Page 7
181-1189-11
CRAFTSMAN
Ref.
No.
Pan
No.
1
2
6
7
12
12A
12B
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
30
40
40
41
41
37266
26727
33734
36557
36775
36558
36694
28277
30589
34839A
31335
651018
36281
32600
36776
40004
40005
36070
36071
42
42
43
45
46
48
50
52
69
70
40006
40007
20381
36777
32610A
27241
36778
29914
*35261
34311E
72
75
80
81
82
83
86
89
90
92
93
100
101
103
110
119
120
125
126
130
135
150
151
151A
169
172
174
178
36083
27897
30574A
30590A
30591
30588A
650488
611004
611112
650815
650816
34443S
610118
651007
37047
*36787
36825
37288
37289
6021A
35395
31672
31673
40017
*36783
36784
30200
29752
4-CYCLE ENGINE
Part Name
Cylinder (Incl. 2, 20 & 150)
Dowel Pin
Breather Element
Breather Ass'y. (Incl. 6 & 12A)
Breather Tube
Breather Cover & Tube (Incl. 12B)
Breather Tube Elbow
Washer
Governor Rod (Incl. 14)
Govemor Lever
P
Governor Lever Clamp
Screw, Torx T-15, 8-32 x 19/64"
Extension Spring
Oil Seal
Crankshaft
Piston, Pin & Ring Set (Std.)
Piston, Pin & Ring Set (.010" OS)
Piston & Pin Ass'y,_(Std.) (Incl. 43)
Piston & Pin Ass'y. (.010" OS) (Incl.
43)
Ring Set (Std.)
Ring Set (.010" OS)
Piston Pin Retaining Ring
Connecting Rod Ass'y. (Incl. 46)
Connecting Rod Bolt
Valve Uffer
Camshaft (MCR)
Oil Pump Ass'y.
Mounting Flange Gasket
Mounting Flange (Incl. 72 thru 83,
306)
Oil Drain Plug
Oil,Seal
Governor Shaft
Washer
Governor Gear Ass'y. (Incl. 81)
Governor Spool
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4"
Flywheel Key
Flywheel
Belleville Washer
Flywheel Nut
Solid State Ignition
Spark Plug Cover.
Screw, Torx T-15, 10-24 x 15/16"
Ground Wire
Cylinder Head Gasket
Cylinder Head
Exhaust Valve (Std.) (Incl. 151)
Intake Valve (Std.) (Incl. 151)
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
Resistor Spark Plug (RJ19LM)
Valve Spring
Valve Spdng Cap
Intake Valve Seal
Valve Cover Gasket
Valve Cover
Screw, 10-24 x 9_'16"
Nut & Lock Washer, 1/4-28
MODEL:143.995008
Ref.
No.
Part
No.
182
184
185
186
189
191
195
200
202
203
204
205
207
209
215
223
224
238
239
241
i 245
i 250
260
261
262
275
275A
6201
*26756
36785
34337
650839
36568
610973
35727
36482
31342
651029
651030
34336
30200
32410
650451
*36786
650932
*34338
35797
35066
35065
36980
30200
650831
36837A
36838A
277
284
650988
36663
284A
285
287
290
292
298
300
301
305
306
307
309
310
313
325
370A
370B
370C
370K
650821
35000A
650926
29774
26460
28763
36916
36246
35647
*36996
35499
650562
35648
34080
37152
36261
35167
37199
36695
Part Name
Screw, 1/4-28 x 7/8"
Carburetor To Intake Pipe Gasket
Intake Pipe
Governor Link
Screw, 1/4-20 x 3/8"
S.E. Brake Bracket (Incl. 195)
Terminal
Control Bracket (Incl. 202 thru 205)
Compression Spring
Compression Spdng
Screw, Torx T-10, 5-40 x 7/16"
Screw, Torx T-10, 6-32 x 17/32"
Throttle Link
Screw, 10-24 x 9/16"
Control Knob
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1"
Intake Pipe Gasket
Screw, 10-32 x 49164"
Air Cleaner Gasket
Air Cleaner Collar
Air Cleaner Filter
Air Cleaner Cover
Blower Housing
Screw, 10-24 x 9/16"
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2"
Muffler
Spark Arrestor Kit (Optional) (IncL
284, 284A, 416, 417)
Screw, 1/4-20 x 2-5/16"
Muffler Deflector (Incl. 284A)
(Optional)
Screw, 10-32 x 1/2" (Optional)
Starter Cup
Screw, 8-32 x 21/64"
Fuel Line
Fuel Line Clamp
Screw, 10-32 x 35/64"
Fuel Tank (Incl. 292 & 301)
Fuel Cap
Oil Fill Tube
"O"-Ring
"O"-Ring
Screw, 19-32 x 1/2"
Dipstick
Spacer
Spdng Clip
Lubdcation Decal
Control Decal
Pdmer Decal
Starter Decal
*IndicatesParts Includedin
Gasket Set, Ref. No. 400.
Page 8
181-1189-11
CRAFTSMAN
Ref.
No.
Pad
No.
380
640174
390
590737
400
416
36792B
36085
417
650821
4-CYCLE ENGINE
Pad Name
MODEL: 143.995008
R_.
No.
Carburetor (Incl. 184)
Rewind Starter
900
(NOTE: This engine could have
been built with 590694 starter).
Gasket Set (Incl. Items Marked *)
Spark Arrestor Kit (Incl. 417)
(Optional)
Screw, 10-32 x 1/2" (Optional)
900
Pad
No.
Part Name
181-1189-11
Replacement Engine 750818A,
order from 71-999
Replacement Short Block 750796B,
order from 71-999
Operator's Manual
*IndicatesParts Includedin
Gasket Set, Ref. No. 400.
RPM High 2900 to 3200
RPM Low2450 to 2750
:ARBURETOR
NO. 640174
Ref.
No. I
Page 9
Part
No.
Part Name
1
2
4
5
6
7
16
17
18
20
20A
26
27
28
29
30
31
35
36
36A
37
640174
631615
631767
*631184
"631183
640070
"650506
631807
651025
630766
640018
640053
631867
*631024
632019
*631028
*631021
631022
36045A
640080
632766
"632547
,_
640175
2711OA
Carburetor (Incl. 184 of Engine Parts Lisq
Throttle Shaft & Laver Assembly
Throttle Return Spdng
Dust Seal Washer
Dust Seal (Throttle)
Throttle Shutter
Shutter Screw
Fuel Fitting
Throttle Crack Screw/Idle Speed Screw
Tension Spring
Idle Restrictor Screw
Idle Restdctor Screw Cap
Float Bowl
Float Shaft
Float
Float Bowl "O" Ring
Inlet Needle, Seat, & Clip (Incl, 31)
Spdng Clip
Pdmer Bulb/Retainer Ring
Main Nozzle Tube
Carburetor Tube
_O" Ring, Main Nozzle Tube
High Speed Bowl Nut
Bowl Nut Washer
*631027
632760
Welch
Welch
Welch
Repair
Plug, Idle Mixture Well
Plug, Atmospheric Vent
Plug
kit (incl. Items Marked *)
181-1189-11
REWIND
STARTER
NO. 590737
_14
R_'.
No.
Part
No.
3
6
7
8
11
590737
590740
590616
590617
590618A
590687A
12
590535
13
14
590701
590760
R_.
Part
13
STARTER
Part Name
Rewind Starter
Retainer
Starter Dog
Dog Spring
Pulley & Rewind Spring Ass'y
Starter Housing Ass'y (40 degree
grommet)
Starter Rope (Length 98" x 9/64"
dia.)
Starter Handle
Spring Clip
NO. 590694
12
No.
No.
590694
/
13
m8
s--_O
76
w
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
11
590599A
590600
590696
590601
590697
590698
590699
590700
590695
12
13
590535
590701
Pad Name
Recoil Starter
SpringPin (Incl. 4)
Washer
Retainer
Washer
Brake Spring
Starter Oog
Dog Spdng
Pulley& RewindSpringAss'y.
Starter HousingAss'y,(40 degree
grornmet)
Starter Rope ( 98" x 9/64" dia.)
Starter Handle
- 4
B_
Q
5
m
2
Page 10
t=t_4_oo_tt
How to ORDER Repair Parts
SEARS
operator's
manual
The Model Number can be found on a decal on the blower
housing (See Figure 1). Always mention the Model Number
when requesting service or repair parts for your Craftsman
Engine.
All parts listed herein may be ordered from any SEARS,
ROEBUCK AND CO. or SEARS CANADA, INC. retail or catalog
store. If the parts you need are not stocked locally, your order
will be electronically transmitted to a Sears Repair Parts
Distribution Center for expedited handling.
t
WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PARTS, ALWAYS GIVE THE
FOLLOWING INFORMATION AS SHOWN IN THIS LIST.
1.
The PART NUMBER
2.
The PART DESCRIPTION
3.
The MODEL NUMBER
4.
The NAME OF ITEM - ENGINE
MODEL NO. 143.995008
5.0 RESERVE POWER
11.5 CUBIC INCH
(185 cc)
DISPLACEMENT
SOLID STATE IGNITION
CAUTION:
Read RULES for
Safe OPERATION
and INSTRUCTIONS
YourSears merchandisehas added value when you considerthat Sears has
ervice units nationwidestaffedwith Sears trained technicians..,professional
.=chnicians
specificallytrained on Sears products,having the parts, toolsand
_quipmentto insurethatwe meet our pledgeto you ... we servicewhatwe sell."
Carefully
Sold by SEARS, ROEBUCK
AND CO., CHICAGO,
IL 60684 U.S.A.
and SEARS CANADA,
INC., TORONTO,
ONTARIO,
CANADA
181-1189-1