Craftsman 917.299850 Owner`s manual

!
/
/
/
,,,,,,
,,
"IM"'I
'
"r '"
I
I
I I'11"IIl,l,llll
I'=11
'11
I
--
®
5=0 HP
!7 INCH TnNE WBDTH
REAR TJNE TILLER WUTH
COUNTER ROTAT!
TI
Caution:
Read and foEiow
all Safety Rules
and Ilnstructaons
Before Operating
This Equipment
Assembly
Operation
• Customer ResponsibHUties
o Service and Adjustment
• Repair Parts
ii i.rll
. ....-.
i..i
. i.i,
i
i
..... _lllll.,.i.
.i..i
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Chicago,
.iii rllr
. II'"MI"I"II'
IIIII
DL60684 U.S.A.
.
i
SAFETY RULES
Safe Operation
Practices
for Walk.Behind
TRAINING
•
•
•
Read the Owner's Manual carefully. Be thoroughly
Tamiliar with the controls and the proper use of the
equipment Know how to stop the unit and disengage
the controls quickly.
Never allow children to operate the equipment. Never
allow adults to operate the equipment without proper
instruction.
Keep the area of operation clear of all persons, particularly small children, and pets_
*
"
PREPARATION
.
o
°
•
.
,
Thoroughly inspect the area where the equipment is to
be usedand remove all foreign objects.
Disengage all clutches and shift into neutral before
starting the engine (motor)_
Do not operate the equipment without wearing adequate outer garments. Wear footwear that will improve footing on slippery surfaces.
Handle fuel with care; it is highly flammable.
* Use an approved fuel container°
, Never add fuel to a running engine or hot engine.
o Fill fuel tank outdoors with extreme care. Never fill
fuel tank indoors.
• Replace gasotine cap securely and clean up spilled
fuel before restarting°
Use extension cords and receptacles as specified by
the manufacturer for all units with electric drive motors
or electric starting motors.
Never attempt to make any adjustments while the
engine (motor) is running (except where specifically
recommended by manufacturer).
.
°
°
•
Do not put hands or feet near or' under rotating parts°
,
Exercise extreme caution when operating on or cressing gravel drives, walks, or roads. Stay alert for hidden
hazards or traffic° Do not carry passengers.
After striking a foreign object, stop the engine (motor),
remove the wire from the spark plug, thoroughly im
spect the tiller for any damage, and repair the damage
before restarting and operating the tiller°
Exercise caution to avoid slipping or falling_
,
•
°
•
•
Rotary
Tillers
If the unit should start to vibrate abnormally, stop the
engine (motor) and check immediately for the cause.
Vibration is generally a warning of trouble.
Stop the engine (motor) when leaving the operating
position_
Take all possible precautions when leaving the machine unattended.
Disengage the tines, shift into
neutral, and stop the engine.
Before cleaning, repairing, or inspecting, shut off the
engine and make certain all moving parts have stopped_
Disconnect the spark plug wire, and keep the wire
away from the plug to prevent accidental starting.
Disconnect the cord on electric motors°
Do not run the engine indoors; exhaust fumes are
dangerous.
Never operate the tiller without proper guards, plates,
or other safety protective devices in place°
Keep children and pets away.
Do not overload the machine capacity by attempting to
till too deep at too fast a rate°
Never operate the machine at high speeds on slippery
surfaces, Look behind and use care when backing
Never allow bystanders near the unit
Use onty attachments and accessories approved by
the manufacturer of the tiller (such as wheel weights,
counterweights, cabs, and the like).
Never operate the tiller without good visibility or light.
Be careful when tilling in hard ground, The tines may
catch in the ground and propel the tiller forward. If this
occurs, let go of the handlebars and do not restrain the
machine_
MAINTENANCE
•
OPERATION
Powered
AND STORAGE
Keep machine, attachments, and accessories in safe
working condition°
Check shear' pins, engine mounting bolts, and other
bolts at frequent intervals for proper tightness to be
sure the equipment is in safe working condition°
Never store the machine with fuel in the fuel tank inside
a building where ignition sources are present, such as
hot water and space heaters, clothes dryers, and the
like. Allow the engine to cool before storing in any
enclosure_
Always refer to the operator's guide instructions for
important details if the tiller is to be stored for an
extended period.
- IMPORTANTCAUTION, tMPORTANTS, AND NOTES ARE A MEANS OF ATTRACTING
INFORMATION IN THIS MANUAL.
CAUTION: Look for this symbol to point
out important safety precautions.
It
means _Attentionl
Become Alert! Your
safety is involved.
ATTENTION TO IMPORTANT OR CRITICAL
IMPORTANT: USED TO ALERT YOU THAT THERE IS A
POSSIBILITY OF DAMAGING THIS EQUIPMENT.
NOTE; Gives essential information that will aid you to better
understand, incorporate, or execute a particular set of instrUctions_
CON GRATULATIONS on your purchase of a Sears Tiller.
It has been designed, engineered and manufactured to
give you the best possible dependability and performance.
PRODUCT
Should you experience any problems you cannot easily
remedy, please contact your nearest authorized Sears
Service Center/Department.
They have competent, welltrained technicians and the proper tools to service or repair
this unit.
HORSEPOWER:
5°0 HP
DISPLACEMENT:
12.57 cu, in.
GASOLINE CAPACITY:
3 Quarts
Unleaded Regular
Please read and retain this manual. The instructions will
enable you to assemble and maintain your tiller properly,.
Always observe the "SAFETY RULES"_
MODEL
NUMBER
SPECIFICATIONS
OIL:
(CAPACITY:
20 OZo)
SPARK PLUG:
(GAP: _030 IN.)
SAE 30 or 10W-30
WINTER: 5W-30
Champion
RJ19LM (STD361458)
917',299850
SERIAL
NUMBER
MAINTENANCE
DATE OF
PURCHASE
A Sears Maintenance Agreement is available on this product_ Contact your nearest Sears store for details,
THE MODEL AND SERIAL NUMBERS WILL BE
FOUND ON THE MODEL PLATE ATTACHED TO
THE TOP OF THE TRANSMISSION.
CUSTOMER
YOU SHOULD RECORD BOTH SERIAL NUMBER
AND DATE OF PURCHASE AND KEEP IN A SAFE
PLACE FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.
RESPONSlEliLITIES
•
Read and observe the safety rules,
=
Follow a regular schedule in maintaining, caring for and
using your tilter_
Follow the instructions
under the "Customer
Responsibilities" and "Storage" sections of this Owner's
Manual
o
LJMtTED TWO YEAR WARRANTY
AGREEMENT
ON CRAFTSMAN
T LLER
For two years from date of purchase, when this Craftsman Tiller is maintained, lubricated, and tuned up according to
the operating and maintenance instructions in the owner's manual, Sears will repair free of charge any defect in
material or workmanship.
This Warranty does not cover:
o
Expendable items which become worn during normal use, such as tines, spark plugs, air cleaners and belts°
°
Repairs necessary because of operator abuse or negligence, including bent crankshafts and the failure to
maintain the equipment according to the instructions contained in the owner's manual
°
If this Craftsman Tiller is used for commercial or rental purposes, this Warranty applies for only 30 days from the
date of purchase°
WARRANTY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE BY RETURNING THE CRAFTSMAN TILLER TO THE NEAREST SEARS
SERVICE CENTER/DEPARTMENT IN THE UNITED STATES. THIS WARRANTY APPLIES ONLY WHILE THIS
PRODUCT IS IN USE IN THE UNITED STATES°
This Warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., D1731CR-W SEARS TOWER, CHICAGO, IL 60684
=IMPORTANTThis unit is equipped with an internal combustion engine and should not be used on or near any unimproved foresFcovered,
brush-covered or grass covered land unless the engine's exhaust system is equipped with a spark arrester meeting applicable
local or state laws (if any), If a spark arrester is used, it should be maintained in effective working order by the operator_
tn the state of California the above is required by law (Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code). Other states
may have similar laws, Federal laws apply on federal lands, See your Sears Authorized Service Center for spark arrester,,
Refer to the Repair Parts section of this manual for part number,,
3
SAFETY
RULES
............................................................
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE ...................................... 13
SERVICE & ADJUSTMENTS ................................. 15-18
STORAGE ....................................................................
19
TROUBLESHOOTING .................................................
20
REPAIR PARTS-TILLER ........................................ 21-26
REPAIR PARTS-ENGINE ....................................... 27-31
2
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES ...................... 3,13-15
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS ....................................... 3
WARRANTY ...................................................................
3
ACCESSORIES .............................................................
5
ASSEMBLY ................................................................
6-8
OPERATION .............................................................
9-12
INDEX
A
Accessories .......................................... 5
Adjustments:
Carburetor ...............................
Depth Stake .............................
Handle Height ...........................
Side Shields .............................
Throttle .....................................
Tines .........................................
V-Belt (Ground Drive) ..............
Air Cleaner .....................................
18
10
15
11
18
17
16
14
B
Belt:
Belt Guard ................................ 16
Repair Parts ............................. 22
V-Belt (Ground Drive) .............. 16
Engine (cont'd)
Lubrication .................................. 14
Oil Level ..................................... 11
Oil Type ............................... 11 ,t4
Spark Plug ................................. 15
Starting .................................... 12
Stopping .........................................
10
Storage ....................................... 19
Winter Operation ...................... 14
F
Fuel:
Filling Tank ...............................
Storage ......................................
Type ...........................................
Finish:
Maintenance .............................
11
19
11
15
C
H
Cooling System .............................. 14
Controls:
Choke ......... ............................... 9
Throttle ......................................... 9
Drive (Tines) ................................ 9
Cultivating ...................................... 12
Customer Responsibilities:
Air Cleaner ............................... 14
Cooling System ....................... 14
Finish ........................................ 15
Maintenance Schedule ............ 13
Muffler. ...................................... 15
Oil Change ............................... 14
Spark Plug ............................... 15
Trees ........................................ 17
Transmission ............................ 15
V-Belt (Ground Drive) .............. 16
Handle:
Height Adjustment ................... 15
Repair Parts .............................. 21
D
Depth Stake:
Adjustment ................................ 10
Repair Parts .............................. 25
E
Engine:
Air Cleaner ................................ 14
Cooling System ........................ 14
Fuel Type ................................. 11
R
Repair Parts:
Tiller ....................................... 21-26
Engine .................................. 27-31
Rules for Safe Operation .................. 2
S
Service & Adjustments:
Carburetor .................................. 18
Handle Height ........................... 15
Side Shields ................................ 11
Throttle .................................... 18
"l'*ines......................................... 17
V-Belt (Ground Drive) ............... 16
Wheels ..................................... 15
Service:
Repair Parts ......................... 21-31
Service Record ............................13
Shear Pins:
Operation ................................. 12
Repair Parts ................................ 26
Spark Plug:
Gap:,,,::......::::,..,:::.....,: .............. 3
L
Lubrication:
Lubrication Chart ..................... 13
Engine ....................................... 14
Maintenance ............................. 15
Storage:
Fuel System .............................
Tiller ..........................................
19
19
M
T
Muffler:
Maintenance ............................ 15
Spark Arrester ............................ 3
Tilling .......................................... 10,12
Tines:
Arrangement/Replacement
...... 17
Operation ................................... 10
Repair Parts ............................. 26
Shear Pins ............................... 12
Transmission:
Maintenance ............................ 15
Repair Parts ............................. 24
Troubleshooting ............................. 20
Transporting ................................... 11
0
Oil:
Level ........................................ 11
Type ...................................... 11,14
Operation:
Cultivating ................................ 12
Fill Fuel Tank ........................... 11
Starting Engine ........................ 12
Stopping Tines & Engine ......... 10
Tilling ....................................... 10
Tilling Hints ................................ 12
Tine Operation ......................... 10
Transporting Tiller .................... 11
Winter Operation ..................... 14
W
Warranty ........................................... 3
Wheels:
Removal ..................................... 15
Repair Parts ............................. 23
..........................
I¸l .........................
, i, i,
These accessories were available when the tiller was purchased. They are also available at most Sears Retail outlets,
Catalog and Service Centers. Most Sears Stores can order repair parts for you when you provide the model number
of your tiller.
ENGINE
,.,,, [,
SPARK PLUG
MUFFLER
AIR FILTER
GAS CAN
ENGINE OIL
STABILIZER
',,LL_,
TILLER
PERFORMANCE
FURROW
.............
TILLER
,JJ
OPENER
J J,
MAINTENANCE
TINES
........
CLEVIS PIN
....
HAIRPIN
CLIP
_O
,
,,u,
,,,
5
, ,,,,,,,
LY
i
, i
iiiii IIIIHI
TO ASSEM BLE YOUR TILLER YOU WILL NEED:
OPERATOR'S POSiTiON
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
The righthand (R.H.) and left hand (LH,) sides of your tiller
are determined from the operator's position while standing
behind tiller.
Utility knife
Wire cutter
Screwdriver
Tire pressure gauge
Pair of pliers
9/16 wrench (or 9/16 socket, ratchet, and extension;
or adjustable wrench)
(See Fig. 1)
FRONT
LEFT
RIGHT
OPERATOR'S
POSITION
FIG. 1
i i i i iiii iiiiiiiii iiiiiiiii
i i i i i i i ii iiiiilllllll
CONTENTS
OF HARDWARE
PACK
.............................................
(2) Handle Locks
................................
i
ii1,11,1, iii ....
(2) Carriage Bolts 3/8-16 UNC x I Gr. 5
i,iii
n iii
,
(2) Center Locknuts 3/8-16 UNC
,,i,i1,1,
(1) Handle Lock Lever
(1) Flat Washer 13/32 x 1 x 11 Ga.
(2) Hairpin Clips
ii
(1) Cable Clip
6
(1) Owner's Manual
LY
ASS
i, ,,i,, ,,
UNPACKING
iiii
I _
.............
'
CARTON
1,,,11
(See Fig. 2)
•
,i ,,11
staples when handling or disposing of
CAUTION:
Be careful of exposed
cartoning material,
,
Grasp handle assembly. Hold in"up" position. Be sure
handle lock remains in gearcase notch Slide handle
assembly into position.
II
%.
, ,, i i, ,11,,,111,,,i
_.
/
j
HANDLE ASSEMBLY
UP' POSITION
IMPORTANT:
WHEN UNPACKING AND ASSEMBLING
TILLER, BE CAREFUL NOT TO STRETCH OR KINK
CABLES
•
White holding handle assembly, cutcableties securing
handle assembly to top frame and depth stake_ Let
handle assembly rest on titler.
•
Remove top frame of carton.
•
Slowly ease handle assembly up and place on top of
carton.
=
Cut down right hand front and right hand rear corners
of carton, lay side carton wall down
•
Remove packing material from handle assembly
•
Separate shift rod from handle assembly.
T,
GHTEN.ANDLEt
LOCK
LEVER
TOI
HOLD
FIG. 4
SHIFT ROD
•
Rotate handle assembly down to install two carriage
bolts and Iocknuts Insert rear carriage bolt (Fig 5) first,
with head ofbolton LH, side of tiller Lower the handle
assembly Tighten bolts so handle moves with some
resistance_
•
insert second handle lock (with teeth inward) in the slot
of the handle base
-
Place fiat washer on threaded end of handle lock lever
,
Insert handle lock lever through handle base and
gearcase_
With handle assembly in lowest position, secure!y
tighten handle lock lever by rotating clockwise. Leaving handle assembly in lowest position will make it
easier to remove tiller from cartonr
.
HANDLE
ASSEMBLY
HANDLE
LOCK
FIG. 2
GEARCASE_
INSTALL HANDLE (See Figs. 3, 4, and 5)
•
CARRIAGE
BOLT
HANDLE
LOCK
LEVER
HANDLEASSEMBLY
_\ \\
/
\\'\
\,
FLAT
WASHER
SLOT "_
Insert one handle lock (with teeth facing outward) in
gearcase notch
(Apply grease on smooth side of
handle lock to aid in keeping lock in place until handle
assembly is lowered into position.)
\
J
./
\_,_,/
GF.ARCASE
NOTCH
_\\_;L'_.
/
/
/
/
HANDLE
LOO
R_R
CARRIAGE
BO_
LOCKNUTS
HANDLE
BASE
FIG. 5
FIG. 3
7
i,,,i,,,i
i ,i,,
,,i
,i,
i I,H,,
iii,
LY
H" '
' i .....
i,,i,,i,,,,,
.....
CONNECT SHIFT ROD (See Fig. 6)
REMOVE
,
Insert end of shift rod farthest from bend into hole of
shift lever indicator°
°
Make sure shift lever indicator is in "N" (neutral) position (See Fig.,6)
,
•
Insert hairpin clip through hole of shift rod to secure_
Insert other end of shift rod into hole in shift lever.
o
=
Insert second hairpin clip through hole of shift rod_
Tilt tiUerforward by liftinghandle. Separate cardboard
cover fro m leveling shield_
Rotate tiller handle to the right and pull tiller out of
carton_
ATrACH THiS END
TO SHIFT LEVER
INDICATOR
o
iNSERT
ATTACH THIS
END TO SHIFT
LEVER
°
TILLER
CABLE
FROM
i'1 ,HII
CLiP
CRATE
(See
Fig. 7)
Insert plastic cable clip into hole on the back of handle
column. Push cables into clip.
SHIFT ROD
SHIFT
SHIFT
LEVER
INDICA'rOR
HAIRPIN
CLIP
CABLES
CABLE CLIP
FIG. 7
CHECK
TiRE
PRESSURE
The tires on your unit were overinflated at the factory for
shipping purposes, Correct and equal tire pressure is
important for best tilling performance.
HII,IIII
•
Reduce tire pressure to 20 PSI.
SHIFT LEVER
HANDLE HEIGHT
=
I
HAIRPIN CLIP
_\
FIG. 6
8
Hand!e height may be adjusted to better suit operator°
(See q'O ADJUST HANDLE HEIGHT' in the Service
and Adjustments section of this manual).
i MI
11111
I I ,I,l, ll
.......................
i,
III
OPERATION
iiii
i,iii
,,
i
i ,, ii ii1,1
i ,, ii
KNOW YOUR TILLER
READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TILLER,
Compare the illustrations with your tiller to familiarize yourself with the location of various controls and adjustments. Save this
manual for future reference_
DRWE
THROTTLE
CONTROL
BAR
' LEVER
SHIFT LEVER
INDICATOR
CHOKECONTROL
RECOIL
STARTER
HANDLE
DEPTH STAKE
SHIELD
(:;:::
,
LEVELING
OUTER
SIDE
SHIELD
FIG, 8
MEETS
ANSI
SAFETY
REQUIREMENTS
Our tillers conform to the safety standards of the American National Standards Institute,
SHIFT LEVER - Used to shift transmission gears,
SHIFT LEVER INDICATOR - Shows which gear the
transmission is in,
RECOIL STARTER HANDLE - Used to start the engine,
CHOKE CONTROL - Used when starting a cold engine
DRIVE CONTROL BAR - Used to engage tines,
DEPTH STAKE - Controls depth at which tiller will dig°
LEVELING SHIELD - Levels tilled soil,
OUTER SIDE SHIELD - Adjustable to protect small plants
from being buried,
THROTTLE CONTROL - Used to controt engine speed,
SAFETY DECAL
The decal shown below is located on the handle of your tiller.
9
The operation of any tiller can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can
result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields before starting
your tiller and while tilling. We recommend wide vision safety mask for over the spectacles
or standard safety glasses.
HOW TO USE YOUR TILLER
DEPTH STAKE (See Fig. 10)
Know how to operate all controls before adding fuel and
oil or attempting to start engine°
"['he depth stake can be raised or lowered to allow you more
versatile tilling and cultivating, or to more easily transport
,our til{ero
STOPPING
(See
Fig. 9)
TINES AND DRIVE
•
Release drive control bar' to stop movement°
•
Move shift lever to "N" (neutral) position,
_"__
TRANS PORT
SHALLOWEST
ENGINE
TILLING
•
Move throttle control to "STOP" position.
•
Never use choke to stop engine_
i
POSITION
TILLING
DRIVE CONTROL BAR
"ENGAGED" POSITION
SHIFT
FIG. 10
TILLING (See Fig. 11)
/
DRIVE CONTROL BAR
"DISENGAGED" POSITION
FIG. 9
TiNE OPERATION - WITH WHEEL DRIVE
•
Always release drive control bar before moving shift
lever into another position
°
Tine movement isachieved by moving shift leverto'T'
(till) position and engaging drive control bar.
FORWARD°
WHEELS
ONLY/TINES
•
Release depth stake pin. Pull the depth stake up for
increased tilling depth. Place depth stake pin in hole of
depth stake to lock in position,
o
Place shift lever indicator in 'T' position.
o
Hold the drive control bar against the handle to start
tilling movernent. Tines and wheels will both turn.
°
Movethrottlecontrolto"FAST'positionfordeeptilling.
To cultivate, throttle control can be set at any desired
speed, depending on how fast or slow you wish to
cultivate.
DEPTH STAKE PIN
"RELEASED" POSITION
.\
STOPPED
Release drive control barand move shift lever indicator
to"F" (forward)position. Engagedrivecontrolbarand
tiller will move forward_
REVERSE-
WHEELS
ONLY/TINES
"LOCKED"
POSITION
STOPPED
o
DO NOT STAND DIRECTLY BEHIND TILLER,
°
Release the drive control bar.
,
Move throttle control to "SLOW" position°
•
Move shift lever indicator to "R" (reverse) position.
°
Hold drive control bar against the handle to start tiller
movement.
NUT "A"
NUT "B"
SIDE SHIELD
FIG. 11
10
OPEF ATBON
.....
=.........................................
TURNING
o
Release the drive control bar°
o
Move throttle control to "SLOW" position°
°
Place shift lever indicator in "F" (forward) position_
Tines will not turn°
o
Lift handle to raise tines out of ground.
o
Swingthe handle in the opposite direction you wish to
turn, being careful to keep feet and legs away from
tines.
o
When you have completed your turn-around, release
thedrivecontrolbarandlowerhandle
Placeshift lever
in "T"/ti! _ position and move throttle control to desired
speea. /o begin tilling, hold drive control bar against
the handle_
OUTER
SiDE SHBELDS (See Fig. 11)
o
The engine in your unit has been shipped, from the
factory, already filled with SAE 30 summer weight oil.
•
With engine level, clean area around oil filler plug and
remove plug..
•
Engine oil should be to point of overflowing.
For
approximate capacity see PRODUCT SPECiFICATIONS" on page 3 of this manual All oil must meet
A,P.I. Service Classification SG..
,,
For cold weather operation you should change oil for
easier starting (See oil viscosity chart in the Customer
Responsibilities section of this manual).
o
To change engine oil, see the Customer Responsibilities section in this manual
OIL
The front edges of the outer side shields are slotted so that
the shields can be raised for deep tilling and lowered for
shallow tilling to protect small plants from being buried.
Loosen nut "A" in slot and nut "B". Move shield to desired
position (both sides). Retighten nuts.
IL
RLLER
PLUG
TRANSPORTRNG
PLUG
CAUTION: Before lifting or transporting, allow tiller engine and muffler to
cool. Disconnectsparkplugwire.
Drain
gasoline from fuel tank.
............
'
i
,,, =,=,1
.....
FIG. 12
ADD GASOLINE
o
Fill fuel tank_ Use fresh, clean, regular unleaded
gasoline. (Use of leaded gasoline will increase carbon
and lead oxide deposits and reduce valve life.
IMPORTANT: WHEN OPERATING IN TEMPERATURES
BELOW 32°F (o°C), USE FRESH, CLEAN, WINTER
GRADE GASOLINE TO HELP INSURE GOOD COLD
WEATHER STARTING.
,.......
o
Release the depth stake pin° Move the depth stake
down to the top hole for transporting the tiller. Place
depth stake pin in hole of depth stake to lock in position.
This prevents tines from scuffing the ground°
o
Place shift lever indicator in "F" (forward) position for
transporting.
o
Hold the drive control bar against the handle to start
tiller movement. Tines will not turn°
,,
Move throttle control to desired speed.
WARNING:
Experience indicates that alcohol blended
fuels (called gasohol or using ethanol or methanol) can
attract moisture which leads to separation and formation of
acids during storage, Acidic gas can damage the fuel
system of an engine while in storage,. To avoid engine
problems, the fuel system should be emptied before storage of 30 days or longer. Drain the gas tank, start the
engine and let it run until the fuel lines and carburetor are
empty. Use fresh fuel next season_ See Storage Instructions for additional information_ Never use engine or
carburetor cleaner products in the fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur°
CAUTION: Before operating yourtiller
for the first time, study this section and
the "SAFETY RULES" on page 2.
Always release drivecontrol bar before
moving shift lever into another position.
Don't back yourself into a solid obstruction such as a tree, fence, etc.
BEFORE
CHECK
STARTING
ENGINE
CAUTION: Fill to within 112 inch of top
of fuel tank to prevent spills and to
allow for fuel expansion.
If gasoline is
accidentally
spilled,
move machine
away from area of spiti. Avoid creating
any source of ignition until gasoline
vapors have disappeared.
ENGINE
OiL LEVEL (See Fig. 12)
IMPORTANT: BE VERY CAREFUL NOT TO ALLOW DIRT
TO ENTER THE ENGINE WHEN CHECKING OR ADDING
OiL OR FUEL. USE CLEAN SAE 30 OR 10W30 WEIGHT
OIL AND STORE IN APPROVED, CLEAN, COVERED
CONTAINERS. ALL OILS MUST MEET AoP.L SERVICE
CLASSIFICATION SG_ USE CLEAN FILL FUNNELS..
Do not overfill. Wipe off any spilled oil
or fuel. Do not store, spill or use gasoline near an open flame.
, ,i
11
....
i I
i1,,11 ...................
i1,1,
_
!
................
i,,
ii1,11
i i1,,i....
i
.......
i........
OPl=FIATmO
iMII,II
,1111,i ,,i
i ,11,1,1,1,1,11
i, ,, ii I
TO START ENGINE (See Fig. 13)
Q
CAUTION:
Keep the tine control in
"OFF' position when starting engine.
o
•
o
o
Make sure spark plug wire is properiy iconnected.
Move shift lever indicator to "N" (neutral) position_
Place throttle control in "FAST" position,
Place choke control in "CHOKE" position if the engine
is cold_ A warm engine may not requirechoking to start.
Grasp starter handle with one hand and grasp the tiller
with other hand. Pull rope out slowly until engine
reaches start of compression cycle (rope will pull
slightly harder at this point).
Pull rope with a rapid, continuous, full arm stroke, Keep
a firm grip on starter handle and let rope rewind slowly.
Do not let starter handle snap back against starter.
=
°
Soil conditions are important for proper tilling., Tines will
not readily penetrate dry, hard soil which may contribute to excessive bounce and difficult handling of your
tiller. Hard soil should be moistened before tilling
however, extremely wet soil will "ball-up" or clump
during tilling. Wait until the soil is less wet in order' to
achieve the best results. When tilling in the fall remove
vines and long grass to prevent them from wrapping
around the tine shaft and slowing you r tilling operation.
Do not lean on handle. This takes weight off the wheels
and reduces traction, To get through a really tough
section of sod or hard ground, apply upward pressure
on handle or lower the depth stake..
/
o
When engine starts, slowly move choke control on
engine halfway between CHOKE" and "RUN" positions and then to RUN position as engine warms up.
°
Move throttle control to desired running position.
o Allow engine to warm up for a few minutes before
engaging tines.
NOTE; If at a high altitude (above 3000 feet) or in cold
temperatures (below 32°F), the carburetor fuel mixture
may need to be adjusted for best engine performance. See
'q'OADJUST CARBURETOR" in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual.
FIG. 14
CULTiVATiNG
Cultivating is destroying the weeds between rows to prevent them from robbing nourishment and moisture from the
plants. At the same time, breaking up the upper layer of soil
crust wilt help retain moisture in the soil. Best digging depth
is 1" to 3". Lower' the outer side shields to protect small
plants from being buried
CHOKE
PLUG
-
RECOILSTARTER
HANDLE
©©
©©
O©
©©
FIG. 13
TILLING
IHHI
I
........
HINTS
I ,,H,II,I
....
CAUTION: Untit you are accustomed to
handling your tiller, start actual field
use with throttle in slow position (midway betw een ......
FAST and IDLE ,,_).
Cultivate up and down the rows at a speed which will
allow tines to uproot weeds and leave the ground in
rough condition, promoting no further growth of weeds
and grass (See Fig, 15),
I
I
I
t
FIG. 15
•
°
Tilling is digging into, turning over, and breaking up
packed soil before planting. Loose, unpacked soil
helps root growth. Best tilling depth is 4" to 6". A tiller
will also clear the soil of unwanted vegetation. The
decomposition of this vegetable matter enriches the
soilo Depending on the climate (rainfall and wind) it
may be advisable to till t he so I at the end of the growing
season to further condition the soil.
For easier handling of your tiller, leave about 8 inches
of untilled soil between the first and second tilling
passes. The third pass will be between the first and
second (See Fig, t4)
TINE SHEAR PiNS
The tine assemblies on your tiller are secured to the tine
shaft with shear pins (See 'q'INE REPLACEMENT" in the
Service and Adjustments section of this manual)°
If the tiller is unusually overloaded or jammed, the shear
pins are designed to break before internal damage occurs
to the transmission.
=
12
If shear pin(s) break, replace only with those shown in
the Repair Parts section of this manual
.... i IlUNU,i ...........
I ,N-II
CUSTOME
iiii1,1
,,,
i,
,i,i
,i,,,i,i
_
FILL IN DATES
AS YOU COMPLETE
REGULAR SERVICE
/__//
._ _
Check Engine Oil Level
i,
_4
_
_
,-,
_
SERVICE
DATES
6/
, ii illU,
Change Engine Oil
6/
Oil Pivot Points
ii i
'
RESPONSIBILUTmES
SCHEDULE
-::-
I'111
,
t_1,2
6/
,,i,, ii,lJ,
i
UJl_
Inspect Spark Arrester Muffler
6/
Ill
Inspect Air Screen
64#
Replace Air Cleaner Cartridge
u ii,ll
6/2
i i1,1111iii
,pu
Clean Engine Cylinder Fins
......
6/
Replace Spark Plug
6/
1 - Change mere often when operating under a heavy toad or In high ambient temperatures
2 - Service more often when operating in dirty or dusty conditions,
GENERAL
RECOIVIVlENDATIONS
LUBRICATION
The warranty on this unit does not cover items that have
been subjected to operator abuse or negligence°
To
receive full value from the warranty, the operator must
maintain unit as instructed in this manual.
CHART
* THROTTLE
CONTROL
Some adjustments will need to be made periodically to
properly maintain your unit°
** ENGINE
All adjustments in the Service and Adjustments section of
this manual should be checked at least once each
season.
•
Once a year you should replace the spark plug, replace
air filter, and check tines and belts for wear. A new
spark plug and clean air filter assure proper air-fuel
mixture and help your engine run better and last longer.
BEFORE
EACH
SHIELD
HINGE
USE
•
Check engine oil level,
•
•
Check tine operation,
Check for loose fasteners,
* WHEEL
HUB
LUBRICATION
Keep unit wel lubricated (See "LUBRICATION
*IDLER
BRACKET
* SAE 30 OR t0W-30 MOTOR OIL
"_ REFER TO CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES "ENGINE" SECTION
CHART')
13
..................
====,=,=1
CUSTOME
Disconnect
......
= IHI-I.
==,.H
¸
=
RESPONSMBILITIE$
spark plug wire before performing
any maintenance
(except carburetor adjustment) to
Prevent firest Keep the engine free of grass, leaves, spilled oil, or fuel. Remove fuel from tank before
prevent accidental starting of engine.
tipping unit for maintenance. Clean muffler area of all grass, dirt and debris.
_
Do not touch hot muffler or cylinder fins as contact may cause burns.
,11
-iq
.....................
iii
H
i,
i.i ..................
ii...........................
_
I
ENGINE
AiR CLEANER (See Fig. 18)
LUBRICATION
Replace air cleaner cartridge every twenty-five hours, more
often if engine is used in very dusty conditions.
Change the oil after the first two hours of operation and
every 25 hours thereafter or at least once a year' ifthe tiller
is not used for 25 hours in one year.
o
°
Loosen air cleaner screws, one on each side of cover_
Remove air cleaner cover°
Check the crankcase oil ]evel before starting the engine
and after' each five (5) hours of continuous use. Add SAE
30 motor oil or equivalent. Tighten oil filler plug securely
each time you checkthe oil level. SAE 5W-30 motoroil may
be used to make starting easier inareas where temperatu re
is consistently 32 ° F (0°C) or lower.
,
Carefully remove air cleaner' cartridge_ Be careful° Do
not allow dirt or debris to fall into carburetor.
*
Install new air cleaner cartridge° Clean and replace
cover', Tighten screws securely.
TO CHANGE
NOTE; Do not attempt to clean or oil the paper cartridge
AIR
CLEANER
SCREW
ENGINE OIL (See Figs. 16 and 17)
Determine temperature range expected before oilchange_
All oil must meet API service classification SG
.
Be sure tiller is on level surface.
•
°
Oil will drain more freely when warm
Catch oil in a suitable container°
•
Remove drain plugo
°
Tip tiller forward to drain oil.
°
After oil has drained completely, replace oil drain plug
and tighten securely=
=
Remove oil filler plug. Be careful not to allow dirt to
enter the engine.
Refill engine with oil. See "CHECK ENGINE OIL
LEVEL" in the Operation section of this manual°
°
r
RECOMMENDED
oF .20 °
°C -29 °
I
COVER
AIR CLEANER
FIG. 18
SAE VISCOSITY GRADES
COOLING SYSTEM (See Fig. 19)
Your engine is air cooled. For proper engine performance
and long life keep your engine clean_
0°
-18 °
32 °
0=
60 °
16°
80 °
27 °
100 °
38 o
FIG. 16
*
Clean air screen frequently using a stiff-bristled brush.
o
Remove blower housing and clean as necessary.
°
Keep cylinder'fins free of dirt and chaff°
CYLINDER RNS
HOUSING
OIL
DRAIN
SCREEN
PLUG
OIL RLLER
PLUG
FIG. 17
FIG. 19
14
BmLUTIES
MUFFLER
TRANSMISSION
Do not operate tiller without muffler° Do not tamper with
exhaust system. Damaged mufflers or spark arresters
could create a fire hazard. Inspect periodically and replace
if necessary,, If your engine is equipped with a spark
arrester screen assembly, remove every 50 hours for
cleaning and inspection. Replace if damaged
Your transmission is sealed and will only require lubrication
if serviced,
SPARK
CLEANING
.
Clean engine, wheels, finish, etCoof afl foreign matter.,
•
Keep finished surfaces and wheels free of all gasoline,
oi!, etc.
-
Protect painted surfaces with automotive type wax.
PLUG
Replace spark plugs at the beginning of each tilling season
or after every 50 hours of use, whichever comes first. Spark
plug type and gap setting is shown in "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this manual.
i
We do not recommend using a garden hose to clean your
unit unless the muffler, air filter and carburetor are covered
to keep water out, Water in engine can result in a shortened
engine life,
nl ..............................................
SERV CU= AND ADJUSTMENTS
ii
illllll
i ill
i
HlUlIH,Im
i
I
i
I
nl ,11.1,111111,111111
I
I
II'IIIIIIHI"UlUl
CAUTION: Disconnect spark plug wires from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come Into
contact with plug.
TILLER
TO ADJUST
TIRE CARE
HANDLE
HEIGHT
(See Fig.
20)
CAUTION:
When mounting tires, unless beads are seated, overlnflatlon
can cause an explosion.
Select handle height best suited for your tilling conditions,
Handle height wilt be different when tiller digs into soil.
•
First loosen handle lock lever.
Maintain 20 pounds of tire pressure, if tire pressures
are not equal, tiller will pull to one side,
Handle can be positioned at different settings between
"HIGH" and "LOW" positions°
o
Keep tires free of gasoline or oil which can damage
rubber.
Retighten handle lock lever securely after adjusting.
,_
t
,.°_,_?
J
TO REMOVE
POSITION)
•
Place blocks under transmission
tipping,
•
Remove outer side shield by removing nuts "A" and "B"
(See Fig ! 1),
•
,
Remove hairpin clip and clevis pin from wheel°
Remove wheel and tire.
•
Repair tire and reassemble,
%
_"%_,
HANDLE
LOCK
LEVER
WHEEL
(See Fig. 21)
HANDLE (HIGH
HANDLE (LOW
POSITION)
to keep tiller from
CLEVIS PIN
\
FIG, 20
HAIRPIN
15
FIG. 21
CLIP
TO REMOVE
BELT GUARD
(See Fig. 22)
TO
•
Remove Loll. outer' side shield by removing nuts "A"
and "B" (See Fig, 11)_
•
Removehairpinclipandcfevis
pin from left wheel
wheel out from tiller about I inch.
•
Remove two (2) cap nuts and washers from side of belt
guard.
o
o
•
Pull belt guard out and away from unit.
°
Replace belt guard by reversing above procedure_
_" HAIRPINCLIP_'AND
CLEVISPIN
o
Remove old belt by slipping from engine pulley first..
•
Place new belt in groove of transmission pulley and
into engine pulley, BELT MUST BE IN GROOVE ON
TOP OF IDLER PULLEY_ NOTE POSITION OF BELT
TO GUIDES..
•
Tighten belt guides "A" and "B" and nuts "C" and "D"o
=
Check belt adjustment as described below.
°
Replace belt guard.
,
Reposition wheel and replace clevis pin and hairpin
clip.
°
Replace outer side shield.
DRIVE
BELT ADJUSTMENT
Loosen cable clip screw securing the drive control
cable.
•
Slide cable forward for' less tension and rearward for
more tension until about 5/8 inch stretch is obtained
while the drive control bar is engaged..
•
Tighten cable clip screw securely.
CABLE CLIP
BELT
GUIDE "B"
CONTROL
CABLE
LESS
TENSION
NUT "D"
IDLER
PULLEY
(See
o
BELT
ENGINE
PULLEY
(See
For proper belt tension, the extension spring should have
about 5/8 inch stretch when drive control bar is in "ENGAG ED" position, This tension can be attained as follows:
FIG. 22
NUT "C"
BELT
_DtJ
GROUND
Fig. 23)
....
DRIVE
Loosen belt guides "A" and "B" and also nuts "C" and
CAPNUT
CAP
JUT
AND WASHER
GROUND
Remove L,H. outer side shield, move left wheel, and
remove belt guard as described in'q'O REMOVE BELT
GUARD".
Pull
Remove hex nut and washer from bottom of belt guard
(located behind wheel),
BELT GUARD
REPLACE
Figs. 22 and 23)
SPRING
TRANSMISSION
PULLEY
FIG. 23
16
ill ,ill
SERVICE AN
TINE
26)
REPLACEMENT
ADJUSTMENTS
To maintain the superb tilling performance of this
machine the tines should be checked for sharpness,
wear, and bending, particularly the tines which are next
to the transmission,
if the gap between the tines
exceeds 3d/2 inches they should be replaced or
straightened as necessary
(See Figs. 24, 25 and
i"A..................
CAUTION:
Tines are sharp.
Wear
gloves or other protection when ham
dllng tines.
ii
i, iiiii illl
I
I
New tines should be assembled as shown {n Fig 26.
Sharpened tine edges will rotate rearward from above
1
A badly worn tine causes your tiller to work harder and dig
more shalrow. Most important, worn tines cannot chop and
shred organic matter as effectively nor bury it as deeply as
good tines. A ttne this worn needs to be replaced,
NEW TINE
WORN TINE
3-1/2" MAX--_--'_
FIG. 24
FIG. 25
HAIRPIN
SHARP EDGE
CLIP
COUNTER
TINE
ROTATION
HAIRPIN CLIP
SHARPEDGE
SHARP
SHEARPIN
_HEARPIN _
FIG. 26
17
SERVICE AN
FINAL SETTING
ENGINE
TO ADJUST THROTTLE
(See Fig. 27)
CONTROL
,
CABLE
•
Loosen cable ciamp screw to allow cable to move,
.
Move throttle control lever on upper handle to "FAST'
position,
•
With throttle control lever in "SLOW" position, turn idle
needle valve in (clockwise) until engine begins to die
then turn out (counterclockwise) until engine runs
rough_ Turn valve to a point midway between those two
positions.
IDLE RPM ADJUSTMENT
Pull throttle cable out until engine bellcrank is back as
far as it will go,
•
Hold cable in this position and tighten clamp screw
securely.
•
CLAMP SCREW
THROTTLE
To adjust idle RPM, rotate throttle linkage counterclockwise and hold against stop while adjusting idle
speed adjusting screw to obtain 1750 RPM Release
throttle linkage.
ACCELERATION
•
FIG. 27
ENGINE
CARBURETOR
TEST
Move throttle control lever from "SLOW" to "FAST"
position. If engine hesitates or dies, turn needle valve
out (counterclockwise) I/8 turn,
Repeat test and
continue to adjust, if necessary, until engine accelerates smoothly.
High speed stop is factory adjusted
Do not adjust or
damage may result.
IMPORTANT:
NEVER TAMPER WITH THE ENGINE
GOVERNOR, WHICH IS FACTORY SET FOR PROPER
ENGINE SPEED, OVERSPEEDINGTHE ENGINE ABOVE
THE FACTORY HIGH SPEED SETTING
CAN BE
DANGEROUS. IF YOU THINKTHE ENGINE-GOVERNED
HIGH SPEED NEEDS ADJUSTING, CONTACT YOUR
NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER, WHICH HAS
PROPER EQUIPMENT AND EXPERI ENCE TO MAKE ANY
NECESSARY ADJUSTMENTS.
BELLCRANK
TO ADJUST
Start engine and allow to warm for five minutes. Make
final adjustments with engine running at idle and drive
control bar in "DISENGAGED" position.
(See Fig. 28)
THROTTLE
LINKAGE
THROTTLESTOP
The carburetor has a high speed jet and has been preset at
thefactory and adjustment should not be necessary. However, minor adjustments may be required to compensate
for differences in fuel, temperature, altitude or load. If the
carburetor does need adjustment, proceed as follows.
in general, turning the idle needle valve in (clockwise)
decreases the supply of fuel to the engine giving a leaner
fuel/air mixture, Turning the needle valve out (counterclockwise) increases the supply of fuel to the engine giving
a richer fuel/air mixture.
IMPORTANT:
DAMAGE TO THE NEEDLES AND THE
SEATS IN CARBURETOR MAY RESULT IF SCREWS
ARE TURNED IN TOO TIGHT.
IDLE SPEED _
ADJUSTING SCREW
PRELIMINARY SETTING
o
Air cleaner' assembly must be assembled to the carburetor when making carburetor adjustments.
,
Be sure the throttle controI cable is adjusted properly
(see above).
o
With engine off, turn idle needle valve in (clockwise)
closing it finger tight and then turn valve out (counterclockwise) 1-1/2 turns.
IDLE NEEDLE VALVE
FIG. 28
18
STORAGE
iiiii i iiiii
ENGINE
Immediately prepare your tiller for storage at the end of the
season or if the unit will not be used for 30 days or more.
OIL
Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace with clean oil.
(See "ENGINE" in the Customer Responsibilities section of
this manual).
CYLINDERS
.
Remove spark plug.
•
TILLER
Pour 1 ounce (29 ml) of oil through spark plug hole into
cylinder_
•
Pull starter handle slowly several times to distribute oil,
•
Clean entire tiller (See "CLEANING" in the Customer
Responsibilities section of this manual).
•
Replace with new spark plug.
•
Inspect and replace belts, if necessary (See belt replacement instructions in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual).
OTHER
o
Do not store gasoline from one season to another°
•
Lubricate as shown in the Customer Responsibilities
section of this manual.
•
Replace your gasoline can if your can starts to rust.
Rust and/or dirt in your gasoline will cause problems.
•
Be sure that all nuts, bolts and screws are securely
fastened. Inspect moving parts for damage, breakage
and wear° Replace if necessary.
•
If possible, store your unit indoors and cover it to give
protection from dust and dirt.
•
Touch up all rusted or chipped paint surfaces; sand
lightly before painting,
•
Cover your unit with a suitable protective cover that
does not retain moisture. Do not use plastic. Plastic
cannot breathe which allows condensation to form and
will cause your unit to rust°
IMPORTANT:
NEVER COVER TILLER WHILE ENGINE
AND EXHAUST AREAS ARE STILL WARM.
ENGINE
FUEL SYSTEM
IMPORTANT:
iT IS IMPORTANT TO PREVENT GUM
DEPOSITS FROM FORMING IN ESSENTIAL FUEL
SYSTEM PARTS SUCH AS THE CARBURETOR, FUEL
FILTER, FUEL HOSE, OR TANK DURING STORAGE°
ALSO, EXPERIENCE
INDICATES THAT ALCOHOL
5LENDED FUELS (CALLED GASOHOL OR USING
ETHANOL OR METHANOL) CAN ATTRACT MOISTURE
WHICH LEADS TO SEPARATION AND FORMATION OF
ACIDS DURING STORAGE. ACIDIC GAS CAN DAMAGE
THE FUELSYSTEM OFAN ENGINE WHILE IN STORAGE.
•
Drain the fuel tank_
•
Start the engine and let it run until the fuel lines and
carburetor are empty.
•
Never use engine or carburetor cleaner products in the
fuel tank or permanent damage may occur.
•
Use fresh fuel next season.
NOTE: Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable alternative in
minimizing the formation of fuel gum deposits during storage, Add stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storage
containen Always follow the mix ratio found on stabilizer
container. Run engine at least 10 minutes after adding
stabilizer to allow the stabilizer to reach the carburetor. Do
not drain the gas tank and carburetor if using fuel stabilizer.
19
PROBLEM
CAUSE
CORRECTION
iiiii .............
Wilt not start
Hard to start
1.
Out of fuel
t.
Fill fuel lank
2.
3.
4_
5
Engine net "CHOKED" properly.
Engine flooded.
Dirty air cleaner.
Water in fuel.
2.
3,
4.
5.
See "TO START ENGINE" in Operation section.
Wait several minutes before attempting to start.
Replace air cleaner cartridge.
Drain fuel tank and carburetor, and relilt tank with fresh
6.
7
B,
9.
Clogged fuel tank,
Loose spark plug wire.
Sad spark plug or improper gap,
Carburetor out of adjustment.
6o
gasoline.
Remove fuel link and clean.
7.
8.
9_
Make sure spark plug wire is seated properly on plug.
Replace spark plug or adjust gap.
Make necessary' adjustments
!_
2
3,
4
5,
6.
Thmtfie control not satpreperiy,
Dirty air cleaner,
Bad spark plug or impropergap.
Staleor'dirty fuel
Loose spark plugwire.
Carburetor out of adjustment.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Plasa throttle control in "FAST" position.
Replace air cleaner cartridge°
Replace spark ptug or adjust gap.
Drain fuel link and refill with fresh gasoline.
Make sure spark plug wire is seated properly on plug.
Make necessary adjustments_
, i,,,i,
1.
2o
3.
4.
5,
6.
7
8.
9.
10
tl.
12.
13
,,,i,i
,,,,
Excessive
Engine is overloaded,
Dirty air c{sanet:
Low oil leve!/dirty oil,
Faulty spark plug.
Oil in fuel
Stale or dirty fuel.
Water in fuel,
1.
2
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
' 12.
13.
Clogged fuel tank.
Spark plug wire loose.
Dirty engine air screen.
Dirty/clogged muffler.
Carburetor out of adjustment.
Poor compression.
ii,lnlll
i,,,
iiii
MII
Set depth stake for shallower tilling.
Replace air cleaner cartridge.
Check oil tevellchange oil
Clean and regap or change spark plug.
Drain and clean fuel tank and refill, and clean carburetor.
Drain fuel link and refill with fresh gasoline.
Drain fuel tank and carburetor, and refill tank with fresh
gasoline.
Remove fuel tank and clean.
Connect and tighten spark plug wire.
Clean engine airsereen.
Clean/replace muffler.
Make necessary adjustments.
Conlict an authorizsd Seam Servico Cenlsr/Department,
r ii
bounce/
1.
Ground tee dry and hard.
1,
Moisten ground or wait for more favorable soil
conditions,
1.
Ground toowet.
!.
Wait for more favorebls soil conditions.
Engine runs but tiller
won't move
!_
2.
3_
Drive control bar is not engaged.
V-bait not correctly adjusted.
V-belt is off pulley(s).
1, Engage drivecontrol,
2. Inspect/adjust V-belt.
3v Inspect V-belt.
Engine runs but labors
when tilllng
I
2.
3.
Tilling too deep.
Throttle control not properly adjusted.
Carburetor out of adjustment.
1.
2.
3.
Set depth stake for shallower tilling.
Check throttle control setting.
Make necessary adjustments.
1,
Shear pin(s) broken.
1.
RepIaca shear pin(s)_
difficult handling
Soil halls
i=_1,,,
,,
up or clumps
,IIH
Tines will not rotate
r.
,,,111
20
......
REPAUR PARTS
5 HP 17" TriLLER = - MODEL NUMBER
917.299850
HANDLES
9
2
\
29
15
11
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
110707X
110674X
110673X
127254X
6712J
12694BX
110641X
STD51t005
STD533125
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
2O
110646X
STD624003
81328
11074tX
!09313X
110702X
STD533710
109229X
STD541437
19131611
109228X
KEY
NO.
DESCRIPTION
Cap, Sleeve
Grip, Handle
Grommet, Handle
Bar, Drive Control Assembly
Cap, Vinyl
Panel, Control
Bushing, Split
* Screw, Macho Pan Head. C.R.
#10-24 x 1/2
* Bott, Carriage
5/16-18 UNC x 2_3/8 Gr° 5
. Handle, Grip
Clip, Hairpin
Bolt, Shoulder
Handle, Shift
Grommet, Rubber
Rod, Shift
* Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x I Gr. 5
Lock, Handle
* Nut, Centerlock 3/8-16
Washer 13/32 x I x 11 Ga.
[.ever, Lock, Handle
PART
NO.
21
22
23
121213X
121145X
86777
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
-_
--
9484R
73970500
110675X
STD541025
STD551125
STD541462
127012X
132443
120431X
---
127795
121859X
DESCRIPTION
Handle, Assemble
Clip, Plastic, Cable
Screw, Hex, Washer Hd, Slotted
#10-24 x 1/2
Clip
Locknut, Hex, Flange
Clutch, Cable
* Nut, Hex 1/4-20
*Washer, Lock 1/4
*Nut, Keps #10-24
Throttle, Control
Manual, Owner*s
Decal, Hand Placement
(Control Panel)
Decal, Control Panel
Decal, Caution, Clutch
(Control Panel)
* STANDARD HARDWARE - - PURCHASE LOCALLY
NOTE:
21
Aft component dimensions
1 inch = 25°4 mm
given in U.S. inches..
REPAIR PARTS
5 HP 17" TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER 917.299850
MAINFRAME,
LEFT SiDE
3
37
38
12
17
18
20
30
21
28
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
PART
NO.
73970500
STD551137
STD541037
74930568
STD571810
110111X
STD532505
8700J
86777
10
I1
12
13
14
15
16
!7
18
19
20
21
22
23
9484R
STD551125
STD541025
STD503103
120938X
STD551031
100473M
8TD541031
110651X
2649M
110653X
131691
1042 ! 4X
5015J
128952
795R
t26875X
STD624003
131159X459
132801
24
25
26
27
DESCRIPTION
26
* Locknut, Hex, Flange 5/16-18
* Washer, Lock 3/8
* Nut, Hex 3/8-16
Bolt, He)( 5/16-18 x 4-1/4
* Pin, Roll
Lever, Shift
* Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 1/2 Gr, 5
Plate, Shift Indicator
Screw, Hex, Washer Head, Slotted
#t0-24 x 1/2
Clip
* Washer, Lock 1/4
* Nut, Hex 1/4-20
* Screw, Set, Hex 5/16-18 x 3/8
Spacer, Split &327 x 0.42 x 2,68
*Washer 11/32x tl/16x 16 Ga,
Sheave, Transmission
*Nut, Hex 5/16-18
Spacer, Split 0.327 x 0.42 x 1.75
Key, Square 3/16 x 1-1/8
Guard, Pinch Point
Spacer, Split 0.327 x 0.42 x 1.627
Nut, Cap 5/t6-18
Tire
Rim
Tire Valve
Rivet, Drilled
* Clip, Hairpin
Guard, Beit
Belt, V
,17
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
---
104679X
12000032
105611X
102384X
102141X
STD523710
102383X
74760532
10233tX
130812
131556
102180X
132252
23
DESCRIPTION
Pulley, Idler
Ring, Klip
Bracket, Idler
Bolt, Hex 5/16-16 x 12
Shaft, idler Arm
*Bolt, Hex 3/8-16x 1
Counterweight, L.H.
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 2
Bracket, Reinforcement, LH.
Sheave, Engine
Bracket, Guard Beft
Decal, Shift Indicator
Decal, Logo (Belt Guard)
*STANDARD HARDWARE - - PURCHASE LOCALLY
NOTE:
22
All component dimensions
t inch = 25,4 mm
given in U,S, inches.
REPAnR PARTS
5 HP 17" TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER
MAINFRAME,
917.299850
RIGHT SIDE
13
'12
8
11
9
10
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
PART
NO.
12455tX
73970500
STD551031
74760512
102332X
74760532
102173X
STD551137
STD541037
74760524
STD624003
126875X
DESCRIPTION
KEY
PART
NO.
NO.
!3
5015J
128952
795R
14 STD54t431
!5
13'1877
Bumper
Locknut, Hex, Flange 5/16-18
* Washer 11/32 x 11/16 x t6 Ga.
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 3/4
Bracket, Reinforcment
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18x 2
Counter Weight, R+H+
* Washer, Lock 3/8
* Nut, Hex 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x '14/2
* Clip, Hairpin
Rivet, Drilled
----
132402
124552X
110719X
DESCRIPTION
Tire
Rim
Tire Valve
*Nut, Keps 5/16-18
Engine, Briggs & Stratton
Model No. 130202,
Type No. 3273-0!
Decal, Engine
Decal (Bumper)
Decal, Operation and Lubrication
* STANDARD HARDWARE - +PURCHASE LOCALLY
NOTE:
23
All component dimensions
! inch = 25A mm
given in U.S,inches.
17" TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER 917.299850
15
6
5
30
18
50
25
..>
44
51
KEY
PART
NO.
NO.
1 132724
121147X
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
2O
1062tlX
5020J
1370H
102113X
102110X
4895H
102136X
7392M
100371K
106160X
102107)(
8353J
12000039
102109X
104159X
4358J
12000040
102114X
21
22
23
24
25
102115X
6803J
102111X
STD551143
STD551143
DESCRIPTION
Transmission Assembly
(Includes Key Nos. 2-52)
Gearcase, Loll. w/Bearing
(includes Key No_ 4)
Gasket, Gearcase
Bearing, Needle
Washer, Thrust 5/8 x 1.10 x 1/32
Pinion, Input
Shaft, input
Bearing, Needle
Washer, Seal
Ball, Steel
Spring, Shift, Fork
O-Ring
Arm, Shift
Fork, Shift
Ring, Klip
Shaft, Shift
Spacer, Split
Washer
Ring, Klip
Gear, Assembly, Reverse Idler
(Includes Key Nos. 21 and 22)
Gear, Reverse Idler
Bearing, Needle
Shaft, Reverse Idler
Washer, Lock 7/16
Nut, Hex 7/16-20
KEY
NO.
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
PART
NO.
102128)(
102100X
106390X
102134X
124458X
102106X
I06388X
102121X
102112X
102t01X
124358X
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
4422J
124359X
I05345X
105346X
8358J
4220R
106146X
9672R
102144X
9676R
9674R
121745X
49
50
51
52
--
132688
124361X
17580408
STD541031
6066J
DESCRIPTION
O-Ring
Bearing, Shaft, Ground Drive
Spacer 0.765 x 1.125 x 1 ..23
Chain #35-50 Pitch
Ground Shaft Assembly
Bearing, Shaft, GroundDrive
Spacer 0°70 x 1.00 x 1.150
Sprocket and Gear Assembly
Shaft, Reduction (2nd)
Screw, Whiz, Lock 5/16-18 x 3-1/2
Sprocket Assembly w/Bearing
(Includes Key Nos. 37 and 38)
Bearing, Needle
Sprocket, Tine
Gear, Cluster, Red 1st & 2nd
Gear, Reverse
Shaft, Reduction (1st)
Washer, Thrust
Spacer' 1.01 x 1 ..75x 0,760
Cup, Formed
Ring, Spiral
Seal, Ring, Rubber
Seal, Oil
Gearcase, R.H. w/Bearing
ncludes Key No. 8)
haft, Tine
Chain, Roller #50-50 Pitch
Screw 1/4-20 x 1/2
*Nut, Hex 5/16-18
Grease, Plastitube #1
* STANDARD HARDWARE - - PURCHASE LOCALLY
NOTE:
24
All component dimensions
1 inch = 25_4 mm
given in U.So inches.
REPAIR PARTS
5 HP 17" TILLER
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.299850
TINE SHIELD
2
10
8
9
18
29
19
21
KEY
NO,
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
PART
NO.
98000129
104086X459
8393J
12000036
72110508
8394J
8392J
109230X
124289X459
STD533107
STD54t031
STD551131
72110510
124311X
104101X459
STD541025
STD551125
STD532512
KEY
NO,
DESCRIPTION
Nut, Flange 5/I6-I8
Shield, Side, Outer L, H.
Pin, Stake, Depth
Ring, Klip
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 1
Spring
Bracket, Latch
Spring, Depth Stake
Shield, Tine
* Bolt, Carriage 5/16-!8 x 3/4 Gr 5
*Nut, Hex 5/16-18
* Washer, Lock 5/16
Bolt, Carriage 5/16_18 x 1-1/4
Bracket, Shield Tine
Shield, Side, Outer R.H.
* Nut, Hex 1/4-20
*Washer, Lock 1/4
* Bolt, Carriage t/4-20 x 1-1/4 Gr. 5
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
---
PART
NO,
DESCRIPTION
102701X
Grip
STD54t037
*Nut, Hex 3/8-16
102156X
Stake, Depth
74930632
Bolt, Hex 3/8-16 x 2
4440J
Hinge
STD532505 *Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x t/2 Gr. 5
6712J
Cap, Vinyl
t09227X
Pad, Idler
102695X459
Shield, Leveling
t20588X
Pin, Hinge
124309X459
Shield, Side
73970500
Locknut, Hex, Flange
t32253
Decal, Tine Shield
I20075X
Decal, Warning (Leveling Shield)
* STANDARD HARDWARE
NOTE;
25
- - PURCHASE LOCALLY
All component dimensions
1 inch = 25.4 mm
given tn U,S. inches.
REPAnR PARTS
5HP
17" TILLER
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.299850
TINE ASSEMBLY
2
1
6 7
11
11
KEY
NO,
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
PART
NO.
4459J
132673
6554J
STD624008
132727
73610600
STD551137
DESCRIPTION
KEY
NO,
Tine, Outer, L.H.
Clevis Pin
Tine, Inner, L,H,
* Clip, Hairpin
Assembly, Hub and Plate, L,H.
Nut, Hex 3/8-24
* Washer, Lock 3/8
PART
NO,
DESCRIPTION
8 74610616
Bolt, Hex 3/8-24 x t
9 4460J
Tine, Outer, R.Ho
10 132728
Assembly, Hub and Plate, R_H,
1 ! 6555J
Tine, Inner, R.H.
* STANDARD HARDWARE - - PURCHASE LOCALLY
NOTE'. All component dimensions
1 inch = 25.4 mm
26
given in U.S. inches.
REPARR PARTS
5 HP 17" TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER
ENGINE,
BRIGGS
& STRATTON
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.299850
130202, TYPE NO. 3273-01
335
33
3Q
36
35
a2_
741
16
615
_:_ 614
@;
230
219
46
220
*SPECIAL
[358
TOOLS
REQUIRED TO INSTALL
GASKET SET I
{1019
LABEL KIT I
E
27
REPAnR PARTS
5 HP 17" TILLER
ENGINE, BRiGGS & STRATTON
- - MODEL
NUMBER
- .. MODEL NUMBER
917.299850
130202, TYPE NO. 3273-01
527
529
II
181
223
2L_
2O4
526
621
127A
392
202A
28
REPAIR PARTS
5 HP 17" TILLER - = MODEL NUMBER
ENGINE, BRIGGS
& STRATTON
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.299850
130202, TYPE NO. 3273-01
24
74
65
i
305
655
346
37
29
200
REPAIR PARTS
5 HP 17" TILLER - .- MODEL
ENGINE, BRIGGS
KEY PART
NO. NO,
395990
297565
3
5
7
8
9
10
11
12
18
19
299819
211542
272157
294178
27549
94621
66578
270080
270125
27O126
94221
93369
94387
93448
492088
230978
297602
297603
20
21
22
294606
66768
93032
23
24
25
297229
222698
298904
2989O5
298906
298907
298982
299742
298983
298984
298985
26026
298909
298908
299430
390459
t3
t4
15
16
26
27
28
29
3O
221890
& STRATTON
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.299850
NUMBER
130202, TYPE NO. 3273-01
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
Cylinder Assembly
Bushing, Cylinder (Special Tools
Required for Installation)
Seal, Oil
Head, Cylinder
* Gasket, Cylinder Head
Breather, Valve Chamber
* Gasket, Valve Cover
Screw, Sems, Breather Mounting
Grommet, Breather Tube
*Gasket, Crankcase, Standard .015"
*Gasket, Crankcase .005"
*Gasket, Crankcase .009"
Screw, Cylinder Head 2-3/32"
Screw, Cylinder Head 2-16/32"
Plug, Pipe
Plug, Pipe, Hex Socket Head
Crankshaft
Crankshaft Gear Pin
Covet Assembly, Crankcase
Bushing, Crankcase Cover (Special
Tools Required for Installation)
Sea!, Oil
Plug, Oil Filler
Screw, Seres, Crankcase Cover
Mounting (Uses: 93656 Stud, and
90832 Washer, Lock)
Flywheel, Magneto
Key, Flywheel
Piston Assembly, Standard
Piston Assembly 010" Oversize
Piston Assembly .020" Oversize
Piston Assembly .030" Oversize
Ring Set, Piston, Standard
Ring Set, Piston, Chrome, Standard
Ring Set, Piston .010" Oversize
Ring Set, Piston .020" Oversize
Ring Set, Piston _030" Oversize
Lock, Piston Pin
Pin Assembly, Piston, Standard
Pin Assembly, Piston .005" Over
Rod Assembly, Connecting
Rod ,,Assembly' Connecting,
.020 Undersize Crankpin Bore
Dipper, Connecting Rod
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
40
45
46
52
55
56
221876
92296
211119
261044
260552
26478
222443
93312
260642
212733
271936
299431
295871
57
58
59
60
65
490179
66884
490653
490652
94128
66
67
68
70
71
73
74
75
81
90
95
399671
394897
63770
298799
394506
221923
93758
224061
222263
4926!1
93499
96
97
108
118
124
127
127A
149
223793
490048
491177
231533
93357
220352
223789
26336
DESCRIPTION
Lock, Connecting Rod Screw
Screw, Connecting Rod
Valve, Exhaust
Valve, Intake
Spring, Intake Valve
Spring, Exhaust Valve
Guard, Flywheel
Retainer, Valve Spring
Tappet, Valve
Gear, Cam
* Gasket, Carburetor Mounting (2)
Housing, Rewind Starter
Pulley, Rewind Starter
(includes 63' Long Rope)
Spring, Rewind Starter
Rope, Rewind Starter
Insert, Starter Handle
Handle, Rewind Starter
Screw, Seres, Stamped Steel
Housing Mounting
Clutch Assembly, Rewind Starter
Housing, Starter Clutch
Ball, Clutch
Ratchet, Rewind Starter
Washer, Clutch Retainer
Screen, Starter Pulley
Screw, Hex Head
Washer, Spring
Lock, Screw
Carburetor Assembly
Screw, Sems, Throttle Valve to
Shaft
Throttle, Carburetor
Shaft and Lever, Throttle
Valve Group, Choke
Valve, Needle
Screw, Hex Head
Plug, Welch
Plug, Welch, Mixing Chamber
Spring, Needle Valve
*Indicates Parts included in Gasket Set (397145)
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
3O
REPAIR PARTS
5 HP 17" TILLER
ENGINE,
KEY PART
NO. NO.
152 260575
t53 490589
154 93527
t63
180
t81
190
t91
200
201
202
202A
203
204
205
209
216
219
220
222
223
224
271935
490554
494559
94094
272410
223886
262280
262270
262470
280720
222962
231520
262282
262359
391737
221551
490648
223455
93491
227
230
256
257
300
304
305
306
307
3O8
333
335
337
346
356
358
363
490374
222450
223813
93543
393615
490169
93158
221511
93490
221512
397356
93414
802592
93705
398808
397145
19069
373 92987
383 89838
392 262328
394 270026
414 220982
432 221377
433 93266
BRIGGS
& STRA3"FON
= = MODEL NUMBER
917.299850
= - MODEL
130202,
NUMBER
KEY PART
NO, NO,
DESCRIPTION
Spring, Throttle Adjustment
Screw Assembly
Screw, Machine, Round Head
#5_40 x 5/8"
Gasket, Air Cleaner Mounting
Tank Assembly, Fuel
Cap, Fuel Tank
Screw, Sems, Fuel Tank Mounting
*Gasket, Fuel Tank Mounting
Guide, Air
Link, Governor
Link, Throttle
Link, Throttle
Crank, Bell
Bushing, Governor Lever, Flat
Screw, Shoulder
Spring, Governor
Link, Choke
Gear, Governor
Washer, Thrust
Bracket, Control
Lever, Governor Control
Rivet, Governor Control Lever
Mounting
Lever Assembly, Governor
Washer, Governor Lever
Crank, Bell
Screw, Sems, Fillister Head
Muffler, Exhaust
Housing, Blower
Screw, Blower Housing Mounting
Shield, Cylinder
Screw, Sems, Cylinder Shield Mnt_
Cover, Cylinder Head
Armature Assembly
Screw, Seres, Armature Mounting
Plug, Spark
Screw, Sems
Wire, Ground
Gasket Set
Flywheel Puller
(Optional Accessory)
Nut, Hex
Wrench, Spark Plug
Spring, Fuel Pump Diaphragm
Diaphragm
Washer
Cap, Spring
Pin, Diaphragm Cover
434
435
467
526
527
528
529
536
542
552
562
592
608
6tl
613
614
615
616
621
634
635
655
676
679
680
741
851
869
870
210959
93141
280715
94409
223786
231550
67838
494279
93572
231079
92613
231082
390463
391813
93935
93306
93307
231077
396847
271853
66538
222598
393757
270382
221839
261696
221798
211787
21 1172
871
262001
63709
916
966
967
968
969
971
987
995
1012
1016
10!9
280321
490074
491588
223765
490073
94018
398970
491577
490507
490817
491100
TYPE
NO. 3273-01
DESCRIPTION
Cover, Diaphragm
Screw, Diaphragm Cover
Knob, Control
Screw, Seres, Tank Bracket Mnt.
Clamp, Breather Tube
Tube, Breather
Grommet, Breather Tube
Air Cleaner Kit
Screw
Bushing, Governor Crank, 1/4" ID.
Bolt, Governor Lever
Nut, Hex #10-24
Starter Assembly, Rewind
Fuel Pipe and Clip Assembly
Screw, Hex Head, Shoulder
Cotter, Hair Pin
Retainer, E-Ring
Crank Governor, 1/4" Diameter
Switch, Stop
Washer, Throttle Shaft, Foam
Elbow, Spark Plug
Anchor Spring
Deflector, Exhaust, Side Outlet
Washer, Choke Shaft, Foam
Washer, Choke Shaft, Brass
Gear, Timing
Cable, Temminai, Ignition
Seat, Intake Valve, Standard
Seat, Exhaust Valve, Standard
(See Repair Manual For Options)
Guide, Exhaust Valve
Guide, Intake Valve
(See Repair Instruction Manual)
Gear Rack, Governor
Base, Air Cleaner
Filter, Air
Cover, Air Cleaner
Screw, Cover Mnt. (Inclo Grommet)
Screw, Air Cleaner
Seal, Throttle Shaft
Bracket, Link
Link, Retainer
Spacer
Label Kit
*Indicates Parts Included in Gasket Set (397145)
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25°4 mm
31
®
OWNER'S
MANUAL
MODEL NO.
917.2998,50
5=0 HP
17 iNCH TI
WUDTH
REAR TJNE TILLER WiTH
COUNTE
ROTATING TINES
Each tiller has its own model number.
number,
Each engine has its own model
The model number for your tiller wilt be found on a plate attached to the
top of the transmission.
The model number for your engine witt be found on the blower housing of
the engine adjacent to the spark plug.
All parts listed herein may be ordered from any Sears, Roebuck, and Co,
Service Center and most Retail Steres,
HOW TO ORDER
REPAIR PARTS
WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PARTS, ALWAYS
ING INFORMATION:
GIVE THE FOLLOW-
• PRODUCT - REAR TINE TILLER
- MODEL NUMBER - 917.299850
* ENGINE MODEL NUMBER - 130202, TYPE NUMBER 3273-01
- PART NUMBER
. PART DESCRIPTION
Your Sears merchandise has added value when you consider Sears has
service units nationwide staffed with Sears trained technicians.., professional technicians specifically trained to insure that we meet our pledge
to you, we service what we sel!.
132443
t0,22,91
PRINTED IN THE U.S.,&.