Craftsman 917.275023 Owner`s manual

Owner's Manual
JCRRFTSMRN°I
GARDEN TRACTOR
23.0 HP, 48" Mower
Electric Start
AutomaticTransmission
Model No.
917.275023
This product has a low emission engine which operates
differently from previously built engines. Before you start the
engine, read and understand this Owner's Manual.
CAUTION:
Read and follow all Safety
Rules and Instructions before
about this product,
operating this equipment.
Sears Craftsman Help Line
5 am - 5 pro, Mon- Sat
For answers to your questions
Call:
1-800-659-5917
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, II 60179 U.S.A.
Visit our Craftsman
website:www.sears.com/craftsman
Maintenance ....................................... 16
Service and Adjustments .................... 20
Storage ............................................... 29
Troubleshooting ................................. 30
Repair Parts ........................................ 34
Sears Service ...................... Back Cover
Warranty ...............................................
2
Safety Rules .........................................
3
Product Specifications ..........................
6
Assembly/Pre-Operation
......................
7
Operation ..............................................
9
Maintenance
Schedule ......................
16
LIMITED WARRANTY
ON CRAFTSMAN
RIDING EQUIPMENT
For two (2) years from the date of purchase, if this Craftsman Riding Equipment is
maintained, lubricated and tuned up according to the instructions
in the owner's
manual, Sears will repair or replace free of charge any parts that are found to be
defective in material or workmanship
according to the guidelines of coverage listed
below. Sears will also provide free labor for these applicable warranted parts for the
two full years. During the first 30 days of purchase, there will be no charges to service
the product at your home for issues covered by this warranty. (See exclusions below).
For your convenience,
IN HOME warranty service will still be available after the first 30
days of purchase, but a trip charge will apply. This charge will be waived if the Craftsman product is dropped off at an authorized Sears location. For the nearest authorized
Sears location, please call 1-800-4-MY-HOME®.
This warranty applies only while this
product is within the United States.
This Warranty does not cover:
• Expendable
items which become worn during normal use, including but not limited
to blades, spark plugs, air cleaners, belts, and oil filters.
• Standard Maintenance
Servicing, oil changes,
or tune-ups
• Tire replacement
or repair caused by punctures from outside objects, such as nails,
thorns, stumps, or glass.
• Repairs necessary because of operator abuse, including but not limited to, damage
caused by towing objects beyond the capability of the riding equipment, impacting
objects that bend the frame or crankshaft,
or over-speeding
the engine.
• Repairs necessary because of operator negligence,
including but not limited to,
electrical and mechanical damage caused by improper storage, failure to use the
proper grade and amount of engine oil, failure to keep the deck clear of flammable
debris, or failure to maintain the equipment according to the instructions contained in
the owner's manual.
• Engine (fuel system) cleaning or repairs caused by fuel determined
to be contaminated or oxidized (stale). In general, fuel should be used within 30 days of its
purchase date.
• Normal deterioration
and wear of the exterior finishes, or product label replacement.
• Riding equipment used for commercial
or rental purposes.
LIMITED WARRANTY
ON BATTERY
For ninety (90) days from date of purchase, if any battery included with this riding
equipment proves defective in material or workmanship and our testing determines the
battery will not hold a charge, Sears will replace the battery at no charge. During the
first 30 days of purchase, there will be no charges to replace the battery at your HOME.
After the first 30 days, for your convenience, IN-HOME warranty service will still be
available but a trip charge will apply. This charge will be waived if the Craftsman
product is dropped of at an authorized Sears location. For the nearest authorized
Sears location, please call 1-800-4-MY-HOME®.
This battery
warranty
applies
only while this product
This warranty gives you specific
vary, from state to state.
Sears, Roebuck
is within the United States.
legal rights, and you may also have other rights, which
and Co.,Dept.817WA,
Hoffman
2
Estates,
IL 60179
IMPORTANT: This cutting machine is capable of amputating hands and feet and
throwing objects. Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in
serious mjury or death.
• Never carry passengers.
Look for this symbol to point out
• Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely
important safety precautions.
It means
necessary. Always look down and
CAUTION!!!
BECOMEALERT!!!
YOUR
behind before and while backing.
SAFETY IS INVOLVED.
• Be aware of the mower discharge
direction and do not point it at anyone.
CAUTION:
In order to prevent
Do not operate the mower without either
accidental starting when setting up,
the entire grass catcher or the guard in
transporting,
adjusting or making repairs,
place.
always disconnect spark plug wire and
• Slow down before turning.
place wire where it cannot contact spark
• Never leave a running machine
plug.
unattended.
Always turn off blades, set
CAUTION:
Do not coast down a hill
parking brake, stop engine, and remove
keys before dismounting.
in neutral, you may lose control of the
• Turn off blades when not mowing.
tractor.
• Stop engine before removing grass
CAUTION:
Tow only the attachments
catcher or unclogging chute.
that are recommended by and comply
• Mow only in daylight or good artificial
with specifications of the manufacturer of
light.
your tractor. Use common sense when
• Do not operate the machine while under
towing. Operate only at the lowest
the influence of alcohol or drugs.
possible speed when on a slope. Too
• Watch for traffic when operating near or
heavy of a load, while on a slope, is
crossing roadways.
dangerous. Tires can lose traction with
• Use extra care when loading or unloadthe ground and cause you to lose control
ing the machine into a trailer or truck.
of your tractor.
• Data indicates that operators, age 60
years and above, are involved in a large
WARNING: Engine exhaust, some of
percentage of riding mower-related
its constituents, and certain vehicle
injuries. These operators should
components contain or emit chemicals
evaluate their ability to operate the riding
known to the State of California to cause
mower safely enough to protect themcancer and birth defects or other reproselves and others from serious injury.
ductive harm.
• Keep machine free of grass, leaves or
other debris build-up which can touch
WARNING: Battery posts, terminals
hot exhaust / engine parts and burn. Do
and related accessories contain lead
not allow the mower deck to plow leaves
and lead compounds, chemicals known
or other debris which can cause buildto the State of California to cause cancer
up to occur. Clean any oil or fuel
and birth defects or other reproductive
spillage before operating or storing the
harm. Wash hands after handling.
machine. Allow machine to cool before
I. GENERAL OPERATION
storage.
• Read, understand, and follow all
instructions in the manual and on the
machine before starting.
• Only allow responsible adults, who are
familiar with the instructions, to operate
the machine.
• Clear the area of objects such as rocks,
toys, wire, etc., which could be picked
up and thrown by the blade.
• Be sure the area is clear of other people
before mowing. Stop machine if anyone
enters the area.
II. SLOPE OPERATION
Slopes are a major factor related to loss-ofcontrol and tipover accidents, which can result in severe injury or death. All slopes
require extra caution. If you cannot back up
the slope or if you feel uneasy on it, do not
mow it.
3
• Never carry children. They may fall off
and be seriously injured or interfere
with safe machine operation.
• Never allow children to operate the
machine.
• Use extra care when approaching blind
corners, shrubs, trees, or other objects
that may obscure vision.
DO:
• Mow up and down slopes, not across.
• Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree
limbs, etc.
• Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps. Uneven
terrain could overturn the machine. Taft
grass can hide obstacles.
• Use slow speed. Choose a low gear so
that you will not have to stop or shift
while on the slope.
• Follow the manufacturer's
recommendations for wheel weights or counterweights to improve stability.
• Use extra care with grass catchers or
other attachments.
These can change
the stability of the machine.
• Keep all movement on the slopes slow
and gradual
Do not make sudden
changes in speed or direction.
• Avoid starting or stopping on a slope. If
tires lose traction, disengage the blades
and proceed slowly straight down the
slope.
DO NOT:
IV. SERVICE
• Use extra care in handling gasoline
and other fuels. They are flammable
and vapors are explosive.
-Use only an approved container.
-Never remove gas cap or add fuel
with the engine running. Allow
engine to cool before refueling. Do
not smoke.
-Never refuel the machine indoors.
- Never store the machine or fuel
container inside where there is an
open flame, such as a water heater.
• Never run a machine inside a closed
area.
• Keep nuts and bolts, especially blade
attachment bolts, tight and keep
equipment in good condition.
• Never tamper with safety devices.
Check their proper operation regularly.
• Keep machine free of grass, leaves, or
other debris build-up. Clean oil or fuel
spillage. Allow machine to cool before
storing.
• Stop and inspect the equipment if you
strike an object. Repair, if necessary,
before restarting.
• Never make adjustments or repairs
with the engine running.
• Grass catcher components are subject
to wear, damage, and deterioration,
which could expose moving parts or
allow objects to be thrown. Frequently
check components and replace with
manufacturer's
recommended parts,
when necessary.
• Mower blades are sharp and can cut.
Wrap the blade(s) or wear gloves, and
use extra caution when servicing them.
• Check brake operation frequently.
Adjust and service as required.
• Do not turn on slopes unless necessary,
and then, turn slowly and gradually
downhill, if possible.
• Do not mow near drop-offs, ditches, or
embankments.
The mower could
suddenly turn over if a wheel is over the
edge of a cliff or ditch, or if an edge
caves in.
• Do not mow on wet grass. Reduced
traction could cause sliding.
• Do not try to stabilize the machine by
putting your foot on the ground.
• Do not use grass catcher on steep
slopes.
III. CHILDREN
Tragic accidents can occur if the operator
is not alert to the presence of children.
Children are often attracted to the
machine and the mowing activity. Never
assume that children will remain where
you last saw them.
• Keep children out of the mowing area
and under the watchful care of another
responsible
adult.
• Be alert and turn machine off if children
enter the area.
• Before and when backing, look behind
and down for small children.
4
• Be sure the area is clear of other
people before mowing. Stop machine
anyone enters the area.
• Never carry passengers or children
even with the blades off.
• Do not mow in reverse unless abso-
•
•
•
•
lutely necessary. Always look down
and behind before and while backing.
Never carry children. They may fall off
and be seriously injured or interfere
with safe machine operation.
Keep children out of the mowing area
and under the watchful care of another
responsible
adult.
Be alert and turn machine off if children
enter the area.
Before and when backing, look behind
and down for small children.
• Mow up and down slopes (15 ° Max),
not across.
if
• Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree
limbs, etc.
• Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps.
Uneven terrain could overturn the
machine. Tall grass can hide obstacles.
• Use slow speed. Choose a low gear so
that you will not have to stop or shift
while on the slope.
• Avoid starting or stopping on a slope. If
tires lose traction, disengage the
blades and proceed slowly straight
down the slope.
• If machine stops while going uphill,
disengage blades, shift into reverse
and back down slowly.
• Do not turn on slopes unless necessary, and then, turn slowly and gradually downhill, if possible.
We have competent, welt-trained technicians and the proper tools to service or
repair this tractor.
Please read and retain this manual. The
instructions will enable you to assemble
and maintain your tractor properly.
Always observe the "SAFETY RULES".
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
Gasoline
Capacity
and Type:
5.0 Gallons
Unleaded
Regular
Oil Type
API-SF-SJ):
SAE 10W30
(above 32°F)
SAE 5W-30
(below 32°F)
Oil Capacity:
W/Filter:
W/O Filter:
Spark Plug:
Gap: .030")
Champion
Ground
Speed
]]re Pressure:
Charging
System:
Battery:
REPAIR
4.5 Pints
4.0 Pints
RC12YC
(MPH):
Forward:
Reverse:
0 - 5.8
0 - 2.1
Front:
Rear:
14 PSI
10PSI
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES
• Read and observe the safety rules.
• Follow a regular schedule in maintaining, caring for and using your tractor.
• Follow the instructions under "Maintenance" and "Storage" sections of this
owner's manual.
,_WARNING:
This tractor is equipped
with an internal combustion engine and
should not be used on or near any
unimproved forest-covered,
brushcovered or grass-covered land unless the
engine's exhaust system is equipped with
a spark arrester meeting applicable local
or state laws (if any). If a spark arrester is
used, it should be maintained in effective
working order by the operator.
In the state of California the above is
required by law (Section 4442 of the
California Public Resources Code).
Other states may have similar laws.
Federal laws apply on federal lands. A
spark arrester for the muffler is available
through your nearest Sears service
center (See REPAIR PARTS section of
this manual).
15AMPS @3600RPM
Amp/Hr:
Min. CCA:
Case size:
35
280
U1R
Blade Bolt Torque: 45-55 Ft. Lbs.
CONGRATULATIONS
on your purchase
of a new tractor. It has been designed,
engineered and manufactured to give
you the best possible dependability and
performance.
Should you experience any problem you
cannot easily remedy, please contact a
Sears or other qualified service center.
Video Cassette
AGREEMENT
A Repair Agreement
is available on this
product. Contact your nearest Sears
store for details.
Slop._.__ee
Sheet
Keys
ubble
(1) Oil Drain Tube
6
ka
L) _v
Level
Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory.
you begin.
Review the video cassette before
When right or left hand is mentioned in
this manual, it means, from your point of
view, when you are in the operating
position (seated behind the steering
wheel).
TO REMOVE TRACTOR FROM
CARTON
UNPACK CARTON
1. Cut, from top to bottom, along lines on
all four corners of carton, and lay
panels flat.
2. Remove packing materials.
3. Remove protective materials from
tractor hood and grill.
IMPORTANT: Check for and remove any
staples in skid that may puncture tires
where tractor is to roll off skid.
CHECK
Knob
M
NOTE: You may now roll or drive your
tractor off the skid. Follow the appropriate
instruction below to remove the tractor
from the skid.
TO ROLL TRACTOR
OFF SKID
Operation section for location
function
of controls)
(See
and
1. Press lift lever plunger and raise
attachment lift lever to its highest
position.
2. Release parking brake by depressing
brake pedal.
3. Place freewheel control in transmission disengaged
position (See "To
Transport" in the Operation section of
this manual).
4. Roll tractor forward off skid.
BATTERY
1. Lift hood to raised position.
NOTE: If this battery is put into service
after month and year indicated on label
(label located between terminals) charge
battery for minimum of one hour at 6-10
amps. (See "BATTERY" in Maintenance
section of this manual for charging
instructions).
TO DRIVE TRACTOR OFF SKID (See
Label
Operation
section for location
function
of controls)
_, WARNING: Before starting, read,
understand and follow all instructions in
the Operation section of this manual. Be
sure tractor is in a well-ventilated
area. Be
sure the area in front of tractor is clear of
other people and objects.
1. Be sure all the above assembly steps
have been completed.
2. Check engine oil level and fill fuel
tank with gasoline.
3. Place freewheel control in "transmission engaged" position (See "To
Transport" in the Operation section of
this manual).
4. Sit on seat in operating position,
depress brake pedal and set the
parking brake.
5. Press lift lever plunger and raise
attachment lift lever to its highest
position.
F
ADJUST
and
SEAT
1. Raise seat and loosen adjustment
knobs.
2. Lower seat into operating position and
sit in seat.
3. Slide seat until a comfortable position
is reached which allows you to press
clutch/brake pedal all the way down.
4. Get off seat without moving its
adjusted position.
5. Raise seat and tighten adjustment
knob securely.
7
/CHECKUST
6. Start the engine. After engine has
started, move throttle control to idle
position.
7. Release parking brake.
8. Slowly move the motion control lever
forward and slowly drive tractor off
skid.
9. Apply brake to stop tractor and set
parking brake.
10.Turn ignition key to "STOP" position.
Continue with the instructions that follow.
CHECK
TIRE
Before you operate your new tractor, we
wish to assure that you receive the best
performance and satisfaction from this
Quality Product.
Please review the following checklist:
,/All assembly instructions have been
completed.
/ No remaining loose parts in carton.
•/ Battery is properly prepared and
charged.
(Minimum 1 hour at 6 amps).
,/Seat
is adjusted comfortably
and
tightened securely.
•/ All tires are properly inflated. (For
shipping purposes, the tires were
overinflated at the factory).
•/ Be sure mower deck is properly leveled
side-to-side/front-to-rear
for best cutting
results. (Tires must be properly inflated
for leveling).
,/Check
mower and drive belts. Be sure
PRESSURE
The tires on your tractor were overinflated
at the factory for shipping purposes.
Correct tire pressure is important for best
cutting performance.
• Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown in
"PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS"
section
of this manual.
CHECK
DECK
LEVELNESS
For best cutting results, mower housing
should be properly leveled.
See "TO
LEVEL MOWER HOUSING"
in the
Service and Adjustments
section of this
manual.
CHECK FOR PROPER
ALL BELTS
POSITION
they are routed properly around pulleys
and inside all belt keepers.
,/Check wiring. See that all connections
are still secure and wires are properly
clamped.
#" Before driving tractor, be sure freewheel control is in "transmission
engaged" position (see "TO TRANSPORT' in the Operation section of this
manual).
While learning how to use your tractor,
pay extra attention to the following
important items:
,/Engine
oil is at proper level.
,/Fuel tank is filled with fresh, clean,
regular unleaded
gasoline.
,/Become
familiar with all controls, their
location and function.
Operate them
before you start the engine.
,/Be sure brake system is in safe
operating
condition.
,I It is important to purge the transmission
before operating your tractor for the first
time. Follow proper starting and
transmission
purging instructions
(See
'qO START ENGINE" and "PURGE
TRANSMISSION"
in the Operation
section of this manual).
OF
See the figures that are shown for
replacing motion and mower blade drive
belts in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual. Verify that the
belts are routed correctly.
CHECK
BRAKE
SYSTEM
After you learn how to operate your
tractor, check to see that the brake is
properly adjusted.
See "TO ADJUST
BRAKE" in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual.
8
These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product.
Learn and understand their meaning.
BA'I-I'ERY
CAUTION OR
WARNING
REVERSE
ENGINE ON
ENGINE OFF
OIL PRESSURE
LIGHTS ON
OVER TEMP
LIGHT
!
FUEL
CHOKE
MOWER HEIGHT
PARKING BRAKE
LOCKED
UNLOCKED
MOWER LIFT
R N
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH ENGAGED
_)_(_
IGNITION
REVERSE
NEUTRAL
_
FORWARD
FAST
H
L
HIGH
LOW
KEEP AREA CLEAR
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH DISENGAGED
SLOW
PARKING BRAKE
SLOPE HAZARDS
(SEE SAFETY RULES SECTION)
FREE WHEEL
(Automatic Models only)
DANGER, KEEP HANDS AND FEET AWAY
9
KNOWYOUR
TRACTOR
READ THIS OWNER'S
YOUR TRACTOR
MANUAL
AND SAFETY
RULES
BEFORE
OPERATING
Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of
various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference.
Choke
Control
Light Switch
Position
Ammeter Ignition
Switch
Attachment
Clutch
Lift
Throttle
Plunger
Motion Drive
Belt Tension
Handle
Attachment
Lift Lever
Parking Brake
Lever
Height
Adjt
Knob
Motion Control
Lever
Free
Wheel
Control
Our tractors conform to the safety standards of the
American National Standards Institute.
LIFT LEVER
A'I-rACHMENT
CLUTCH SWITCH Used to engage the mower blades, or
other attachments mounted to your
tractor.
LIGHT SWITCH POSITION - Turns the
headlights on and off.
THRO'I-rLE
CONTROL - Used to control
engine speed.
BRAKE PEDAL - Used for braking the
tractor and starting the engine.
CHOKE CONTROL
- Used when starting
a cold engine.
HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT
KNOB - Used to
adjust the mower cutting height.
IGNITION SWITCH - Used for starting
and stopping the engine.
ATTACHMENT LIFT LEVER - Used to raise
and lower the mower deck or other attachments mounted to your tractor.
attachment
position.
AMMETER
discharging
PARKING
PLUNGER
- Used to release
lift lever when changing its
- Indicates charging (+) or
(-) of battery.
BRAKE LEVER - Locks brake
pedal into the brake position.
MOTION CONTROL LEVER - Selects the
speed and direction of tractor.
FREEWHEEL
CONTROL - Disengages
transmission for pushing or slowly towing
the tractor with the engine off.
MOTION DRIVE BELT TENSION
HANDLE-Used
when changing motion
drive belt and, if necessary, starting
engine under extremely cold conditions.
10
The operationof any tractorcan result in foreignobjectsthrowninto
the eyes,which can resultin severe eye damage. Always wear
safety glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or
performing any adjustments or repairs. We recommend standard
safety glasses or a wide vision safety mask worn over spectacles.
HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR
TO SET PARKING
BRAKE
Your tractor is equipped with an operator
presence sensing switch. When engine
is running, any attempt by the operator to
leave the seat without first setting the
parking brake will shut off the engine.
1. Depress clutch/brake pedal all the
way down and hold.
2. Pull parking brake lever up and
release pressure from clutch/brake
pedal. Pedal should remain in brake
position. Make sure parking brake will
hold tractor secure.
Attachment
Choke
Push-In to
Clutch Switch Pull
Controt
le" Out
Throttle
IMPORTANT:
Leaving the ignition switch
in any position other than "STOP" will
cause the battery to discharge and go
dead.
NOTE: Under certain conditions when
tractor is standing idle with the engine
running, hot engine exhaust gases may
cause "browning" of grass. To eliminate
this possibility, always stop engine when
stopping tractor on grass areas.
• I,CAUTION:
Always stop tractor
completely, as described above, before
leaving the operator's position.
TO USE THRO'n'LE
Always operate engine at full throttle.
• Operating engine at less than full
throttle reduces the battery charging
rate.
• Full throttle offers the best mower
performance.
TO USE CHOKE
Pedal
Control
Lever
Knob
Brake Pedal
"Drive" Position
"Disengaged"
Position
Parking Brake
"En.g.aged"
Pos=t=on
TO MOVE FORWARD
-
• To stop mower blades, push attachment clutch switch in to disengaged
position.
DRIVE -
• To stop ground drive, depress brake
pedal all the way down.
IMPORTANT: The motion control lever
returns to neutral (N) position when the
brake pedal is fully depressed.
ENGINE
AND
BACKWARD
BLADES
GROUND
CONTROL
Use choke control whenever you are
starting a cold engine. Do not use to start
a warm engine.
• To engage choke control, pull knob out.
Slowly push knob in to disengage.
STOPPING
MOWER
CONTROL
-
• Move throttle control to slow position.
NOTE: Failure to move throttle control to
slow position to allow engine to idle
before stopping may cause engine to
"backfire".
• Turn ignition key to "STOP" position
and remove key. Always remove key
when leaving tractor to prevent
unauthorized
use.
• Never use choke to stop engine.
_CAUTION:
Do not attempt to operate
motion control lever when the parking
brake is set or when the brake pedal is
depressed. Doing so may result in
misadjustment
to the drive control system.
The direction and speed of movement is
controlled by the motion control lever.
1. Start tractor with motion control lever
in neutral (N) position.
2. Release parking brake.
3. Slowly move motion control lever to
desired position.
TO ADJUST MOWER CUTTING HEIGHT
The cutting height is controlled by turning
the height adjustment
knob in desired
direction.
• Turn knob clockwise (_)
to raise
cutting height.
• Turn knob counterclockwise
(_)
to
lower cutting height.
11
The cutting height range is approximately
1-1/2" to 4-1/2". The heights are measured from the ground to the blade tip
with the engine not running.
These heights are approximate and may
vary depending upon soil conditions,
height of grass and types of grass being
mowed.
• The average lawn should be cut to
approximately 2-1/2 inches during the
cool season and to over 3 inches
during hot months. For healthier and
better looking lawns, mow often and
after moderate growth.
• For best cutting performance,
grass
over 6 inches in height should be
mowed twice. Make the first cut
relatively
height.
TO ADJUST
high; the second
GAUGE
to desired
WHEELS
Gauge wheels are properly adjusted
when they are slightly off the ground
when mower is at the desired cutting
height in operating position. Gauge
wheels then keep the deck in proper
position to help prevent scalping in most
terrain conditions.
NOTE: Be sure tractor is on a flat level
surface.
1. Lower mower and adjust mower to
desired cutting height.
2. Remove retainer spring and clevis pin
which secure each gauge wheel bar.
3. Lower gauge wheels to ground. Raise
gauge wheels slightly to align holes in
bracket and gauge wheel bar and
insert clevis pin. Gauge wheels
should be slightly off the ground.
4. Replace retainer spring into clevis pin.
5. Be sure all gauge wheels are in the
same setting.
IMPORTANT:
Be sure to readjust gauge
wheels if you change the cutting height
of the mower deck.
ff
R;triai;er_.._
Clevis
Pin
TO OPERATE
MOWER
Your tractor is equipped with an operator
presence sensing switch. Any attempt by
the operator to leave the seat with the
engine running and the attachment clutch
engaged will shut off the engine.
1. Select desired height of cut.
2. Lower mower with attachment lift
control.
3. Start mower blades by engaging
attachment clutch control.
TO STOP MOWER BLADES disengage attachment clutch control.
_ILCAUTION:
Do not operate the mower
without either the entire grass catcher, on
mowers so equipped, or the deflector
shield in place.
Attachemnt Lift
Attachment Clutch
Lever High Position
Switch Pull Out to
"Engage"
Position
n to
=Disengage"
Deflector
Shield
TO OPERATE ON HILLS
411CAUTION:
Do not drive up or down
hills with slopes greater than 15 ° and do
not drive across any slope. Use the slope
guide provided at the back of this manual.
• Choose the slowest speed before
starting up or down hills.
• Avoid stopping or changing speed on
hills.
• If stopping is absolutely necessary,
push brake pedal quickly to brake
position and engage parking brake.
IMPORTANT: The motion control lever
returns to neutral (N) position when the
brake pedal is depressed.
• To restart movement, slowly release
parking brake and brake pedal.
• Slowly move motion control lever to
slowest setting.
• Make all turns slowly.
12
TO TRANSPORT
When pushing or towing your tractor, be
sure to disengage transmission by
placing freewheel control in freewheeling
position. Freewheel control is located at
the rear drawbar of tractor.
1. Raise attachment lift to highest
position with attachment lift control.
2. Pull freewheel control out and into the
slot and release so it is held in the
disengaged
position.
• Do not push or tow tractor at more than
two (2) MPH.
• To re-engage transmission,
reverse
above procedure.
Transmission
Engaged
• For cold weather operation you should
change oil for easier starting (See the oil
viscosity chart in the Maintenance
section of this manual).
• To change engine oil, see the Maintenance section in this manual.
ADD GASOLINE
• Fill fuel tank to bottom of filler neck. Do
not overfill. Use fresh, clean, regular
unleaded gasoline with a minimum of
87 octane. (Use of leaded gasoline
will increase carbon and lead oxide
deposits and reduce valve life). Do not
mix oil with gasoline. Purchase fuel in
quantities that can be used within 30
days to assure fuel freshness.
_CAUTION:
Wipe off any spilled oil or
fuel. Do not store, spill or use gasoline
near an open flame.
IMPORTANT:
When operating in
temperatures below32°F(0°C),
use fresh,
clean winter grade gasoline to help
insure good cold weather starting.
Transmission
Disengaged
NOTE: To protect hood from damage when
transporting your tractor on a truck or a
trailer, be sure hood is closed and secured
to tractor. Use an appropriate means of
tying hood to tractor (rope, cord, etc.).
TOWING
MENTS
CARTS
AND OTHER
ATTACH-
Tow only the attachments
that are
recommended by and comply with
specifications of the manufacturer of your
tractor. Use common sense when towing.
Too heavy of a load, while on a slope, is
dangerous. "13rescan lose traction with
the ground and cause you to lose control
of your tractor.
BEFORE
STARTING
THE
_CAUTION:
Alcohol blended fuels
(called gasohol or using ethanol or
methanol) can attract moisture which
leads to separation and formation of
acids during storage. Acidic gas can
damage the fuel system of an engine
while in storage. To avoid engine
problems, the fuel system should be
emptied before storage of 30 days or
longer. Drain the gas tank, start the
engine and let it run until the fuel lines
and carburetor are empty. Use fresh fuel
next season. See Storage Instructions for
additional information. Never use engine
or carburetor cleaner products in the fuel
tank or permanent damage may occur.
TO START
ENGINE
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL
The engine in your tractor has been
shipped, from the factory, already filled
with summer weight oil.
1. Check engine oil with tractor on level
ground.
2. Unthread and remove oil fill cap/
dipstick; wipe oil off. Reinsert the
dipstick into the tube and rest oil fill
cap on the tube. Do not thread the
cap onto the tube. Remove and read
oil level. If necessary, add oil until
"FULL" mark on dipstick is reached.
Do not overfill.
ENGINE
When starting the engine for the first time or if
the engine has run out of fuel, it will take extra
cranking time to move fuel from the tank to
the engine.
1. Be sure freewheel control is in the
transmission engaged position.
2. Sit on seat in operating position,
depress brake pedal and set parking
brake.
3. Move attachment clutch to "disengage" position.
4. Move throttle control to fast position
5. Pull choke control out for a cold
engine start attempt. For a warm
engine start attempt the choke control
may not be needed.
13
NOTE: Before starting, read the warm and
coldstartingproceduresbelow.
6. Insert key into ignition and turn key
clockwise to start position and release
key as soon as engine starts. Do not
run starter continuously for more than
fifteen seconds per minute. If the
engine does not start after several
attempts, push choke control in, wait a
few minutes and try again. If engine
still does not start, pull the choke
control out and retry.
WARM WEATHER STARTING (50 ° F and
above)
7. When engine starts, slowly push
choke control in until the engine
begins to run smoothly. If the engine
starts to run roughly, pull the choke
control out slightly for a few seconds
and then continue to push the control
in slowly.
• The attachments and ground drive can
now be used. If the engine does not accept
the load, restart the engine and allow it to
warm up for one minute using the choke
as described above.
COLD WEATHER STARTING (50o F and
below)
7. When engine starts, slowly push
choke control in until the engine
begins to run smoothly. Continue to
push the choke control in small steps
allowing the engine to accept small
changes in speed and load, until the
choke control is fully in. If the engine
starts to run roughly, pull the choke
control out slightly for a few seconds
and then continue to push the control
in slowly. This may require an engine
warm-up period from several seconds
to several minutes, depending on the
temperature.
NOTE: In extreme cold conditions, if
engine will not start you may need to
disengage the motion drive belt as
follows:
1. Be sure parking brake is engaged.
2. Remove retainer spring from the drive
belt tension handle to relieve belt
tension.
3. Start engine and allow it to warm up
for three (3) minutes.
4. Shut-off engine and engage parking
brake.
5. Engage drive belt tension handle and
replace the retainer spring.
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
WARM UP
Before driving the unit in cold weather,
the transmission should be warmed up as
follows:
1. Be sure the tractor is on level ground.
2. Place the motion control lever in
neutral. Release the parking brake
and let the brake slowly return to
operating position.
3. Allow one minute for transmission to
warm up. This can be done during the
engine warm up period.
• The attachments can be used during
the engine warm-up period after the
transmission has been warmed up and
may require the choke control be
pulled out slightly.
NOTE: If at a high altitude (above 3000
feet) or in cold temperatures (below 32 F)
the carburetor fuel mixture may need to
be adjusted for best engine performance.
(See "TO ADJUST CARBURETOR"
in the
Service and Adjustments section of this
manual).
PURGE TRANSMISSION
_CAUTION:
Never engage or disengage freewheel lever while the engine is
running.
To ensure proper operation and performance, it is recommended that the
transmission be purged before operating
tractor for the first time. This procedure will
remove any trapped air inside the transmission which may have developed during
shipping of your tractor.
IMPORTANT:
Should your transmission
require removal for service or replacement,
it should be purged after reinstallation
before operating the tractor.
1. Place tractor safely on level surface
with engine off and parking brake set.
2. Disengage transmission by placing
freewheel control in disengaged
position (See "TO TRANSPORT"
in
this section of manual).
3. Sitting in the tractor seat, start engine.
After the engine is running, move
throttle control to slow position.
Disengage parking brake.
4. Move motion control lever to full
forward position and hold for five (5)
seconds. Move lever to full reverse
position and hold for five (5) seconds.
Repeat this procedure three (3) times.
NOTE: During this step there will be no
movement of drive wheels. The air is being
removed from hydraulic drive system.
14
5. Move motion control lever to neutral
(N) position. Shutoff engine and set
parking brake.
6. Engage transmission by placing
freewheel control in engaged position
(See =TO TRANSPORT" in this section
of manual).
7. Sitting in the tractor seat, start engine.
After the engine is running, move
throttle control to half (1/2) speed.
Disengage parking brake.
8. Slowly move motion control lever
forward, after the tractor moves
approximately five (5) feet, slowly
move motion control lever to reverse
position. After the tractor moves
approximately five (5) feet return the
motion control lever to the neutral (N)
position. Repeat this procedure with
the motion control lever three (3)
times.
Your transmission is now purged and now
ready for normal operation.
• If grass is extremely tall, it should be
mowed twice to reduce load and
possible fire hazard from dried clippings. Make first cut relatively high; the
second to the desired height.
• Do not mow grass when it is wet. Wet
grass will plug mower and leave
undesirable clumps. Allow grass to dry
before mowing.
• Always operate engine at full throttle
when mowing to assure better mowing
performance and proper discharge of
material. Regulate ground speed by
selecting a low enough gear to give the
mower cutting performance as well as
the quality of cut desired.
• When operating attachments, select a
ground speed that will suit the terrain
and give best performance of the
attachment being used.
MOWING TIPS
• Tire chains cannot be used when the
mower housing is attached to tractor.
• Mower should be properly leveled for
best mowing performance.
See "TO
LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in the
Service and Adjustments
section of this
manual.
• The left hand side of mower should be
used for trimming.
• Drive so that clippings are discharged
onto the area that has already been
cut. Have the cut area to the right of the
tractor. This will result in a more even
distribution of clippings and more
uniform cutting.
• When mowing large areas, start by
turning to the right so that clippings will
discharge away from shrubs, fences,
driveways, etc. After one or two
rounds, mow in the opposite direction
making left hand turns until finished.
f
]
f
l
4
J
15
MAINTENANCE
SCHEDULE
AS YOU COMPLETE
RE u .SE.V,CE
A
C
0
R
Lubrication
I_"
V'
V's
Mower Blades
v'
Chart
I_
Cooling
If
V'
Engine Oil Level
I/
Change
Engine Oil (with oil filter)
E
Change
Engine Oil (without oil _ter)
N
Clean Air Filter
;G
I_
V'_
Check V-Belts
Check
fi_
V'_#
I_
v'
_1,2
I# #
Clean Air Screen
V:
Inspect Mu#fleriSpark Arrester
Replace Oil Filter (If equipped)
Clean Engine Cooling Fins
Replace
Spark Plug
Replace
Air Filter Paper
Replace
Fuel Filter
_.:
I_ #
Cartridge
1 - Change
more often when operating
In high ambient
temperatures.
2 - Service
more often when operating
GENERAL
11#2
I_
under
a heavy
in dirty or dusty
load or
conditto_ls.
3 - Replace
blades more often when mowing in sandy soil.
4 - Not required if equipped
with maintenance-free
battery.
5 - Tighten front axle pivot bblt to 35 ft.-Ibs, maximum.
DO not overtighten.
LUBRICATION
RECOMMENDATIONS
items that have been subjected to operator
abuse or negligence. To receive full value
from the warranty, operator must maintain
tractor as instructed in this manual.
Some adjustments will need to be made
periodically to properly maintain your
tractor.
All adjustments in the Service and
Adjustments section of this manual should
be checked at least once each season.
• Once a year you should replace the
spark plug, clean or replace air filter, and
check blades and belts for wear. A new
spark plug and clean air filter assure
proper air-fuel mixture and help your
engine run better and last longer.
1.
2.
3.
4.
EACH
USE
Check engine oil level.
Check brake operation,
Check tire pressure.
Check operator presence and
interlock systems for proper operation.
5. Check for loose fasteners.
CHART
Tie Rod Ball Joints
The warranty on this tractor does not cover
BEFORE
_
DATES
Check Battery Level
Clean Battery and Terminals
Check Transaxle
_
and
for Loose Fasteners
I Sharpen/Replace
_
_
i Check Operator Presence
Interlock Systems
Check
_
/ y 'y . SERV,CE
Check
Operation
Check Brake
Tire Pressure
T
R
_.
_ SI
Zerk
@Front Wheel
Bearing
Zerk
Sector
Gear
Teeth
Zerk
Wheel
Bearing Zerk
(_Engine
(_Spray Silicone Lubriant (Move Boots to
Lubricate)
(_General Purpose Grease
@Refer to Maintenance "ENGINE" Section
IMPORTANT: Do not oil or grease the pivot
points which have special nylon bearings.
Viscous lubricants will attract dust and dirt that
will shorten the life of the self-lubricating
bearings. If you feel they must be lubricated,
use only a dry, powdered graphite type
161ubdcant sparingly.
TRACTOR
Always observe safety rules when
performing any maintenance.
BRAKE OPERATION
If tractor requires more than six (6) feet
stopping distance at high speed in highest
gear, then brake must be adjusted. (See
"TO ADJUST BRAKE" in the Service and
Adjustments section of this manual).
IMPORTANT:
To ensure proper assembly,
center hole in blade must align with star
on mandrel assembly.
4. Install and tighten blade bolt securely
(45-55 Ft. Lbs. torque).
IMPORTANT:
Special blade bolt is heat
treated.
_,3
Blade _'_-'_-_
J
"_-_.'_')
a and rel
Assembly
TIRES
• Maintain proper air pressure in all tires
(See "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS"
section of this manual).
• Keep tires free of gasoline, oil, or insect
control chemicals which can harm rubber.
• Avoid stumps, stones, deep ruts, sharp
objects and other hazards that may
cause tire damage.
NOTE: To seal tire punctures and prevent
flat tires due to slow leaks, tire sealant
may be purchased from your local parts
dealer. Tire sealant also prevents tire dry
rot and corrosion.
OPERATOR
PRESENCE
SYSTEM
Be sure operator presence and interlock
systems are working properly. If your
tractor does not function as described,
repair the problem immediately.
• The engine should not start unless the
brake pedal is fully depressed and
attachment clutch control is in the
disengaged position.
• When the engine is running, any
attempt by the operator to leave the
seat without first setting the parking
brake should shut off the engine.
• When the engine is running and the
attachment clutch is engaged, any
attempt by the operator to leave the
seat should shut off the engine.
• The attachment clutch should never
operate unless the operator is in the seat.
Blade Bolt
(Special)
Hole
TO SHARPEN
::--__
- i
Star
!
BLADE
NOTE: We do not recommend sharpening blade - but if you do, be sure the
blade is balanced.
Care should be taken to keep the blade
balanced. An unbalanced blade will
cause excessive vibration and eventual
damage to mower and engine.
• The blade can be sharpened with a file
or on a grinding wheel. Do not attempt
to sharpen while on the mower.
• To check blade balance, you will need
a 5/8" diameter steel bolt, pin, or a cone
balancer. (When using a cone balancer, follow the instructions supplied
with balancer.)
NOTE: Do not use a nail for balancing
blade. The lobes of the center hole may
appear to be centered, but are not.
• Slide blade on to an unthreaded portion
of the steel bolt or pin and hold the bolt
or pin parallel with the ground. If blade
is balanced, it should remain in a
horizontal position. If either end of the
blade moves downward, sharpen the
heavy end until the blade is balanced.
BLADE CARE
For best results mower blades must be kept
sharp. Replace bent or damaged blades.
BLADE REMOVAL
1. Raise mower to highest position to
allow access to blades.
NOTE: Protect your hands with gloves
and/or wrap blade with heavy cloth.
2. Remove blade bolt by turning counterclockwise.
3. Install new or resharpened
blade with
stamped "THIS SIDE UP" facing deck
and mandrel assembly.
Center
/Hole
_
BATrERY
Your tractor has a battery charging system
which is sufficient for normal use. However, periodic charging of the battery with
an automotive charger will extend its life.
• Keep battery and terminals clean.
• Keep battery bolts tight.
• Keep small vent holes open.
• Recharge at 6-10 amperes for 1 hour.
NOTE: The original equipment battery on
your tractor is maintenance free. Do not
17attempt to open or remove caps or covers.
Adding or checking level of electrolyte is
not necessary.
SAE VISCOSITY GRADES
TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS
Corrosion and dirt on the battery and
terminals can cause the battery to "leak"
power.
1. Remove terminal guard.
2. Disconnect BLACK battery cable first
then RED battery cable and remove
battery from tractor.
3. Rinse the battery with plain water and dry.
4. Clean terminals and battery cable
ends with wire brush until bright.
5. Coat terminals with grease or petroleum jelly.
6. Reinstall battery (See "REPLACING
BA'I-rERY" in the SERVICE AND
ADJUSTMENTS
section of this
manual).
TRANSAXLE
COOLING
The transmission fan and cooling fins
should be kept clean to assure proper
cooling.
Do not attempt to clean fan or transmission while engine is running or while the
transmission is hot. To prevent possible
damage to seals, do not use high
pressure water or steam to clean
transaxle.
• Inspect cooling fan to be sure fan
blades are intact and clean.
• Inspect cooling fins for dirt, grass
clippings and other materials. To
prevent damage to seals, do not use
compressed air or high pressure
sprayer to clean cooling fins.
TRANSAXLE
PUMP FLUID
The transaxle was sealed at the factory
and fluid maintenance
is not required for
the life of the transaxle.
Should the
-20
TEMPERATURE
30
_
40
RANGE ANTICIPATED
60
80
100
BEFORE NEXT OIL CHANGE
Change the oil after every 50 hours of
operation or at least once a year if the
tractor is not used for 50 hours in one
year.
Check the crankcase oil level before
starting the engine and after each eight
(8) hours of operation.
TO CHANGE
ENGINE
OIL
Determine temperature
range expected
before oil change. All oil must meet API
service classification SF-SJ.
• Be sure tractor is on level surface.
• Oil will drain more freely when warm.
• Catch oil in a suitable container.
1. Remove oil fill cap/dipstick. Be careful
not to allow dirt to enter the engine
when changing oil.
2. Remove yellow cap from end of drain
valve and install the drain tube onto
the fitting.
Oil Drain Valve
Yellow
%/
I
Drain Tube__jJ
3.
4.
5.
transaxle ever leak or require servicing,
contact a Sears or other qualified service
center.
6.
V-BELTS
Check V-belts for deterioration
and wear
after 100 hours of operation and replace if
necessary. The belts are not adjustable.
Replace belts if they begin to slip from
wear.
7.
ENGINE
8.
LUBRICATION
Only use high quality detergent oil rated
with API service classification
SF-SJ.
Select the oil's SAE viscosity grade
according to your expected operating
temperature.
0
18
I
_/_
Closed
I
I/
Locked
and
Position
Unlock drain valve by pushing upward
slightly and turning counterclockwise.
To open, pull down on the drain valve.
After oil has drained completely, close
and lock the drain valve by pushing
upward and turning clockwise until the
pin is in the locked position as shown.
Remove the drain tube and replace
the cap onto the end of the drain
valve.
Refill engine with oil through oil fill
dipstick tube. Pour slowly. Do not
overfill. For approximate
capacity see
"PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS"
section of this manual.
Use gauge on oil fill cap/dipstick
for
checking level. Insert dipstick into the
tube and rest the oil fill cap on the
tube. Do not thread the cap onto the
tube when taking reading.
Keep oil
at "FULL" line on dipstick. Tighten cap
onto the tube securely when finished.
ENGINE OIL FILTER
CLEAN
Replace the engine oil filter every season
or every other oil change if the tractor is
used more than 100 hours in one year.
To insure proper cooling, make sure the
grass screen, cooling fins, and other
extemal surfaces of the engine are kept
clean at all times.
Every 100 hours of operation (more often
under extremely dusty, dirty conditions),
remove the blower housing and other
cooling shrouds. Clean the cooling fins
and external surfaces as necessary. Make
sure the cooling shrouds are reinstalled.
NOTE:
Operating the engine with a
blocked grass screen, dirty or plugged
cooling fins, and/or cooling shrouds
removed will cause engine damage due
to overheating.
MUFFLER
AIR FILTER
Your engine will not run properly using a
dirty air filter. Clean the foam pre-cleaner
after every 25 hours of operation or every
season. Service paper cartridge every
100 hours of operation or every season,
whichever occurs first.
Service air cleaner more often under
dusty conditions.
1. Loosen knob and remove cover.
TO SERVICE
PRE-CLEANER
2. Slide foam pre-cleaner off cartridge.
3. Wash it in liquid detergent and water.
4. Squeeze it dry in a clean cloth. Allow
it to dry.
5. Saturate it in engine oil. Wrap it in
clean, absorbent cloth and squeeze to
remove excess oil.
TO SERVICE
• Replace a dirty, bent, or damaged
cartridge.
NOTE: Do not wash the paper cartridge
or use pressurized air, as this will
damage the cartridge.
6. Remove nut and cartridge plate.
7. Reinstall the pre-cleaner
(cleaned
and oiled) over the paper cartridge.
8. Check rubber seal for damage and
proper position around stud. Replace
if necessary.
9. Reassemble
air cleaner, cartridge
plate, and nut.
10. Reinstall air cleaner cover and secure
by tightening knob.
IN-LINE
FUEL
FILTER
The fuel filter should be replaced once
each season. If fuel filter becomes
clogged, obstructing fuel flow to carburetor, replacement is required.
1. With engine cool, remove filter and
plug fuel line sections.
2. Place new fuel filter in position in fuel
line with arrow pointing towards
carburetor.
3. Be sure there are no fuel line leaks
4.
Cartridge '
and clamps are properly positioned.
Immediately wipe up any spilled
gasoline.
Clamp.
_.i)))
Fuel Filter
Rubber
Seal
_)lamp
CLEANING
• Clean engine, battery, seat, finish, etc.
of all foreign matter.
• Keep finished surfaces and wheels free
of all gasoline, oil, etc.
• Protect painted surfaces with automotive type wax.
We do not recommend using a garden
hose to clean your tractor unless the
electrical system, muffler, air filter and
carburetor are covered to keep water out.
Water in engine can result in a shortened
engine life.
Nut
CLEAN
AREAS
Inspect and replace corroded muffler and
spark arrester (if equipped) as it could
create a fire hazard and/or damage.
SPARK PLUG(S)
Replace spark plug(s) at the beginning of
each mowing season or after every 100
hours of operation, whichever occurs first.
Spark plug type and gap setting are
shown in "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS"
section of this manual.
CARTRIDGE
Foam
Pre-Cleaner
Cartridge
Plate
AIR INTAKE/COOLING
AIR SCREEN
Air screen must be kept free of dirt and
chaff to prevent engine damage from
overheating. Clean with a wire brush or
compressed air to remove dirt and
stubborn dried gum fibers.
19
_WARNING:
TO AVOID SERCIOUS
INJURY, BEFORE PERFORMING
ANY
SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS:
1. Depress brake pedal fully and set parking brake.
2. Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED"
position.
3. Turn ignition key "STOP" and remove key.
4. Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped.
5. Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot
come in contact with plug.
TRACTOR
TO REMOVE MOWER
1. Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED" position.
2. If equipped, turn height adjustment
knob to lowest setting.
3. Lower mower to its lowest position.
4. Remove retainer spring holding antisway bar to chassis bracket and
disengage anti-sway bar from bracket.
5. Remove four retainer springs from
front plate assembly and remove
plate.
6. Remove retainer springs from
suspension arms at deck and disengage arms from deck.
7. Raise attachment
lift to its highest
position.
8. Slide mower forward and remove belt
from electric clutch pulley.
9. Slide mower out from under right side
of tractor.
TO INSTALL MOWER
Be sure tractor is on level surface and
mower suspension arms are raised with
attachment lift control Engage parking
brake.
1. Swing anti-sway bar to left side of
mower deck.
2. Slide mower under tractor with
deflector shield to right side of tractor.
IMPORTANT:
Check belt for proper
routing in all mower pulley grooves.
3. If equipped, turn height adjustment
knob counterclockwise until it stops.
4. Lower mower linkage with attachment
lift control.
5. Install belt into electric clutch pulley
groove.
6. Place the suspension arms on
outward pointing deck pins. Retain
with double loop retainer spring with
loops up as shown.
7. Install front plate assembly to tractor
suspension brackets and retain with
single loop retainer springs as shown.
Electric
Clutch Pulley
Front Mower
Double Loop
Bracket
Retainer
Plate
Assembly
Chassis
_nt Mower
Bracket
Retainer
Spring
Single Loop
Retainer
Springs
Pins
Anti-Sway
Bar
USE PLIERS FOR
FIETAINER SPRINGS
I
!
Suspension Arm_
Double Loop
Retainer Springs
(Outward pointing
deck pins)
'Deflector Shield
2O
8.
Position front plate assembly between
front mower brackets. Raise deck and
plate assembly to align holes and
insert flanged pins. Secure pins with
double loop retainer springs between
the plate and mower brackets.
NOTE: To assist in locating hole in
flanged pin, the hole in pin is inline with
notch on head of pin. If necessary, move
mower side-to-side to give space
between plate and mower brackets.
IMPORTANT:
Check belt for proper
muting in all mower pulley grooves.
9. Connect anti-sway bar to chassis
bracket under left footrest and retain
with double loop retainer spring.
10.If equipped, turn height adjustment
knob clockwise to remove slack from
mower suspension.
11.Raise deck to highest position.
TO LEVEL MOWER
HOUSING
Adjust the mower while tractor is parked
on level ground such as a carport or
garage. Make sure tires are properly
inflated (See "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" section of this manual).
If tires
are over or underinflated, you will not
properly adjust your mower.
SIDE-TO-SIDE
ADJUSTMENT
BUBBLE LEVEL
Suspenslon
Yellow Cap -
-
ALTERNATE SIDE-TO-SIDE
ADJUSTMENT
METHOD
• Raise mower to its highest position.
• Measure height from bottom edge of
mower to ground level at front corners
of mower. Distance "A" on both sides
of mower should be the same.
• If adjustment is necessary, make
adjustment on one side of mower only.
• To raise one side of mower, tighten lift
link adjustment nut on that side.
• To lower one side of mower, loosen lift
link adjustment nut on that side.
NOTE:
Each full turn of adjustment nut
will change mower height about 3/16".
• Recheck measurements after adjusting.
FRONT-TO-BACK
ADJUSTMENT
IMPORTANT:
Deck must be level side-toside. If the following front-to-back
adjustment is necessary, be sure to adjust
both front links equally so mower will stay
level side-to-side.
To obtain the best cutting results, the
mower blades should be adjusted so the
front tip is approximately 1/8" to 1/2" lower
than the rear tip when the mower is in its
,_ghest position.
CAUTION: Blades are sharp. Protect
your hands with gloves and/or wrap
blade with heavy cloth.
WITH
NOTE: If necessary, check side-to-side
surface below tractor for levelness with a
long board and the bubble level.
• Using the lift lever, place mower in
position where no part of the mower,
including gauge wheels, is touching
the ground.
• From left side of tractor, find the decal
on top of mower and place bubble level
on decal as indicated.
• Mower is level side-to-side
when
bubble is between the two lines in the
bubble level.
• If adjustment is necessary, turn lift link
adjustment nut (above yellow cap) in
appropriate
direction to bring bubble
between the lines in the bubble level.
• Remove bubble level from mower and
store in a safe place.
Bubble Between
Lines __
-"-"
Lift Link
Adjustment
Nut
Bottom Edge of
Bottom Edge of
°ir°n
Suspension
Arm
Bubble Level
Lift Link
i_
_"_
Mower Decal
Nut
21
BOTH FRONT LINKS MUST BE EQUAL
IN LENGTH
Check adjustment on right side of tractor.
Position any blade so the tip is pointing
straight forward. Measure distance "B" at
front and rear tip of blade
• Before making any necessary adjustments, check that both front links are
equal in length.
• If links are not equal in length, adjust
one link to same length as other link.
• To lower front of blade, loosen nut "C"
on both front links an equal number of
rums.
NOTE: Each full turn of nut "C" will
change dim. "B" by approximately
3/16".
• When distance "B" is 1/8" to 1/2" lower
at front than rear, tighten nut "D" against
trunnion on both front links.
• To raise front of blade, loosen nut "D"
from trunnion on both front links.
Tighten nut "C" on both front links an
equal number of turns.
• When distance "B" is 1/8" to 1/2" lower
at front than rear, tighten nut "D"
against trunnion on both front links.
• Recheck side-to-side
adjustment.
TO REPLACE
MOWER
MOWER
DRIVE
Front Plate
Assembly
BELT
MOWER
11 .install
12.Install
DRIVE BELT REMOVAL
1. Park tractor on a level surface.
Engage parking brake.
2. Lower mower to its lowest position.
3. Remove screws from R.H. mandrel
cover and remove cover:
Trunnion
DRIVE BELT INSTALLATION
belt in both idlers.
new belt onto electric
clutch
pulley.
13.Carefully
roll belt into upper groove of
R.H. mandrel pulley.
14.Carefully
check belt routing making
sure belt is in the grooves correctly.
15.Reconnect
R.H. suspension arm to
rear deck bracket with retainer spring.
16.Reassemble
R.H. mandrel cover.
4.
Remove any dirt or grass clippings
which may have accumulated
around
mandrels and entire upper deck
surface.
5. Disconnect R.H. suspension arm from
rear deck bracket by removing
retainer spring.
6. Carefully roll belt over the top of R.H.
mandrel pulley.
7. Remove belt from electric clutch
pulley.
8. Remove belt from idler pulleys.
9. Check primary idler arm and two
idlers to see that they rotate freely.
10. Be sure spring is securely hooked to
primary idler arm and spring arm.
22
R.H. Mandrel
Cover
Electric
Clutch
Pulley
Idler
Pulleys
a.H.
Mandrel
Sprin
Arm
a.R.
Suspension
Arm
Primary
Idler Arm
TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE (SECONDARY) DRIVE BELT
Park the tractor on level surface. Engage
parking brake.
1. Remove mower (See "TO REMOVE
MOWER" in this section of manual).
2. Remove screws from R.H. and L.H.
mandrel covers and remove covers.
REMOVE
MOWER
10.Check secondary idler arm and idler
pulley to see that they rotate freely.
11 .Be sure spring is hooked in secondary
idler arm and secondary spring arm.
INSTALL NEW MOWER BLADE
(SECONDARY)
DRIVE BELT
12.Install new belt in lower groove of R.H.
mandrel pulley, idler pulley, and
center mandrel pulley as shown.
13.Carefully
roll belt over L.H. mandrel
pulley. Make sure belt is in all
grooves properly.
DRIVE BELT
(Refer to "TO REMOVE MOWER DRIVE
BELT" illustration in this section of
manual).
3. Carefully roll belt over the top of R.H.
mandrel pulley.
4. Remove belt from idler pulleys.
5. Check primary idler arm and two
idlers to see that they rotate freely.
6. Be sure spring is securely hooked to
primary idler arm and spring arm.
REMOVE
MOWER
(SECONDARY)
REINSTALL
MOWER
DRIVE BELT
(Refer to "TO REMOVE MOWER DRIVE
BELT" illustration in this section of
manual).
14.Install belt into upper groove of R.H.
mandrel pulley and around both
idlers. Pull belt to front of mower to
remove slack.
15.Reinstall
mandrel covers and securely
tighten all screws.
16.Carefully
check belt routing making
sure belt is in all grooves correctly.
17. Reinstall mower to tractor (See 'fro
INSTALL MOWER" in this section of
BLADE
DRIVE BELT
7. Carefully roll belt off LH. mandrel
pulley.
8. Remove belt from center mandrel
pulley, idler pulley, and R.H. mandrel
pulley.
9. Remove any dirt or grass which may
have accumulated
around mandrels
and entire upper deck surface.
manual).
23
L.H.
Mandrel
Secondary
Idler Arm
Idler
Pulley
Secondary
Arm
Center
Mandrel
Mower Blade
(Secondary)
Drive Belt
B.R.
Mandrel
TO ADJUST
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH
2. Measure
distance
The electdc clutch should provide years
of service. The clutch has a built-in brake
that stops the pulley within 5 seconds.
Eventually, the internal brake will wear
which may cause the mower blades to
not engage, or, to not stop as required.
Adjustments should be made by a Sears
or other qualified service center.
1. Make sure attachment clutch and
ignition switches are in "OFF" position.
2. Adjust the three nylon Iocknuts until
space between clutch plate and rotor
measures .012" at all three slot
locations cut in the side of brake plate.
NOTE: After installing a new electric
clutch, run tractor at full throttle and
engage and disengage electric clutch 10
cycles to wear in clutch plate.
brake
With parking brake "Engaged"
Nut =A"
c
_1_Jam__
;::ratin
g
Arm
Slot (3) "__,
Brake
Nylon L-occknut
(3) /
_'
Plate
TO REPLACE
TO ADJUST
between
operating arm and nut "A" on brake
rod.
3. If distance is other than 1-1/2", loosen
jam nut and turn nut "A" until distance
becomes 1-1/2". Retighten jam nut
against nut "A".
4. Road test tractor for proper stopping
distance as stated above. Readjust if
necessary.
If stopping distance is still
greater than six (6) feet in highest
gear, further maintenance
is necessary. Contact a Sears or other
qualified service center.
BRAKE
MOTION
DRIVE BELT
Park the tractor on level surface. Engage
parking brake. For ease of service there
is a belt installation guide decal on
bottom of left footrest.
1. Remove mower (See "TO REMOVE
MOWER" in this section of this
manual.)
Your tractor is equipped with an adjustable
brake system which is mounted on the
side of the transaxle,
If tractor requires more than six (6) feet
stopping distance at high speed in highest
gear on a level dry concrete or paved
surface, then brake must be adjusted.
1. Depress clutch/brake
pedal and
engage parking brake.
BELT REMOVAL
2.
24
-
Create slack in belt by removing
retainer spring from drive belt tension
handle.
TRANSMISSION
MENT
3. Remove belt from all idler pulleys,
transaxle pulley and then from engine
pulley.
Should your transmission require
removal for service or replacement, it
should be purged after reinstallation and
before operating the tractor. See
=PURGE TRANSMISSION"
in the
Operation section of this manual.
Retainer
Spring
TO ADJUST
MENT
Tension
Handle
Engine Pulley
_._
V-Idl
Belt Keeper
Flat Idler
Keeper
BELT INSTALLATION
Clutching
Idler
STEERING
WHEEL
ALIGN-
If steering wheel crossbars are not
horizontal (left to right) when wheels are
positioned straight forward, remove
steering wheel and reassemble per
instructions in the Assembly section of
this manual.
FRONT WHEEL TOE-IN ADJUSTMENT
Transaxle Pulley
Belt
REMOVAL/REPLACE-
Front wheel toe-in is required for proper
steering operation. Toe-in was set at the
factory and adjustment should not be
necessary.
If parts in the front axle or
steering mechanism
have been replaced
or damaged, check toe-in and adjust if
necessary.
TO CHECK TOE-IN -
Belt
Keeper
Clutching
Flat Idler
-
1. Install new belt around engine pulley
first, then around transaxle pulley and
lastly into all the idler pulleys.
2. Check to be sure belt is positioned
correctly and is on proper side of all
belt keepers.
3. Engage the drive belt tension handle
and replace the retainer spring.
4. Reinstall mower.
1. Position front wheels straight ahead.
2. Measure distance between wheels at
front and rear of tires (dimensions "A"
and "B").
• Front dimension =A" should be 1/8" to
1/4" less than rear dimension "B".
TO ADJUST
TRANSAXLE MOTION CONTROL
LEVER NEUTRAL ADJUSTMENT
TOE-IN -
1. Loosen jam nuts at adjustment
sleeves on tie rod.
2. Adjust tie rod until dimension "A" is
1/8" to 1/4" less than dimension "B".
3. Tighten jam nuts securely.
The motion control lever has been preset
at the factory and adjustment should not
be necessary.
1. Park Tractor on level surface. Stop
tractor by turning ignition key to "OFF"
position and engage parking brake.
2. Loosen the adjustment bolt in front of
the right rear wheel.
3. Move motion control lever to the
neutral position.
4. Tighten the adjustment bolt.
Adjustment :;leeves
"--__
Adjustment Bolt
Jam quts
25
FRONT WHEEL CAMBER
The front wheel camber is not adjustable
on your tractor. If damage has occurred to
affect the front wheel camber, contact
contact a Sears or other qualified service
center
TO REMOVE
WHEEL
FOR REPAIRS
FRONTWHEEL1. Block up axle securely.
2. Remove axle cover, retaining ring and
washers to allow wheel removal.
3. Repair tire and reassemble.
4. Replace washers and snap retaining
ring securely in axle groove.
5. Replace axle cover.
REAR WHEEL
TO A'I-FACH JUMPER
TO REMOVE
ORDER -
-
CABLES,
REVERSE
1. BLACK cable first from chassis and
then from the fully charged battery.
2. RED cable last from both batteries.
-
1. Block rear axle securely.
2. Remove five (5) hub bolts to allow
wheel removal.
3. Repair tire and reassemble.
Replace
and tighten hub bolts securely.
NOTE: To seal tire punctures and prevent
flat tiros due to slow leaks, purchase and
use tire sealant from Sears. Tire sealant
also prevents tire dry rot and corrosion.
lool
Weak or Dead
Battery
4_CAUTION:
Do not short battery
terminals by allowing a wrench or any
other object to contact both terminals at
the same time. Before connecting battery,
remove metal bracelets, wristwatch
bands, rings, etc.
Positive terminal must be connected first
to prevent sparking from accidental
grounding.
1. Lift hood to raised position.
2. Remove terminal guard.
3. Disconnect BLACK battery cable then
RED battery cable and carefully
remove battery from tractor.
4. Install new battery with terminals in
same position as old battery.
5. Reinstall terminal guard.
6. First connect RED battery cable to
positive (+) battery terminal with hex
bolt and keps nut as shown. Tighten
securely.
7. Connect BLACK grounding cable to
negative (-) battery terminal with
remaining hex bolt and keps nut.
Tighten securely
Close terminal access doors.
.
9. Close hood.
Axle
Cover
ENGINE
Fully Charged
Battery
REPLACING BATFERY
Washers
Retaining
TO START
CABLES
1. Connect one end of the RED cable to
the POSITIVE (+) terminal of each
battery(A-B), taking care not to short
against tractor chassis.
2. Connect one end of the BLACK cable
to the NEGATIVE (-) terminal (C) of
fully charged battery.
3. Connect the other end of the BLACK
cable (D) to good chassis ground,
away from fuel tank and battery.
WITH A WEAK
RNING:
Lead-acid batteries
generate explosive gases. Keep sparks,
flame and smoking materials away from
batteries. Always wear eye protection
when around batteries.
If your battery is too weak to start the
engine, it should be recharged. (See
"BATTERY" in the MAINTENANCE
section of this manual).
If "jumper cables" are used for emergency
starting, follow this procedure:
IMPORTANT:
Your tractor is equipped
with a 12 volt system. The other vehicle
must also be a 12 volt system. Do not use
your tractor battery to start other vehicles.
26
Terminal
Access
Terminal
Guard
Hex Bolt
Keps
....,,.
:
_
ENGINE
Maintenance, repair, or replacement of
the emission control devices and systems, which are being done at the
customers expense, may be performed
by any non-road engine repair establishment or individual. Warranty repairs must
be performed by an authorized engine
manufacturer's service outlet.
TO ADJUST THRO'n'LE
CONTROL
CABLE
Positive
(Red)
Cable
gative (Black)
Cable
TO REPLACE
HEADLIGHT
BULB
1. Raise hood.
2. Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the
backside of the grill.
3. Replace bulb in holder and push bulb
holder securely back into the hole in
the backside of the grill.
4. Close hood.
INTERLOCKS
AND RELAYS
The throttle control has been preset at the
factory and adjustment should not be
necessary. Check adjustment as described below before loosening cable. If
adjustment is necessary, proceed as
follows:
1. With engine not running, move throttle
control lever to fast position.
2. Check that speed control lever is
against stop screw. If it is not, loosen
casing clamp screw and pull throttle
cable until lever is against screw.
Tighten clamp screw securely.
Loose or damaged wiring may cause your
tractor to run poorly, stop running, or
prevent it from starting.
• Check wiring. See electrical wiring
diagram in the Repair Parts section.
TO REPLACE FUSE
Idle
Replace with 30 amp automotive-type
plug-in fuse. The fuse holder is located
behind the dash.
j-
Needle
Idle speed
Adjusting
Screw
TO REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL ASSEMBLY
1. Raise hood.
2. Unsnap headlight wire connector.
3. Stand in front of tractor. Grasp hood at
sides, tilt toward engine and lift off of
tractor.
4. When replacing hood, be sure to
reconnect the headlight wire connector.
Throttle
Control
Cable
Stop
Choke
Control
Clamp Screw
TO ADJUST
CHOKE
CONTROL
The choke control has been preset at the
factory and adjustment should not be
necessary, check adjustment as described below before loosening cable. If
adjustment
is necessary, proceed as
follows:
Headlight Wire
Connector
27
1. With engine not running, move choke
control (located on dash panel) to full
choke position.
2. Remove air cleaner cover, filter and
cartridge plate to expose carburetor
choke (See "AIR FILTER" in the
Maintenance
section of this manual).
3. Choke should be closed. If it is not,
loosen casing clamp screw and move
choke cable until choke is completely
closed. Tighten casing clamp screw
securely.
4.
Reassemble
air cleaner.
Closed for Full
TO ADJUST
CARBURETOR
The carburetor has been present at the
factory and adjustment should not be
necessary. However, minor adjustment
may be required to compensate for
differences in fuel, temperature, altitude
or load. If the carburetor does need
adjustment, proceed as follows:
In general, turning the adjusting needles
in (clockwise) decreases the supply of
fuel to the engine giving a leaner fuel/air
mixture. Turning the adjusting needles out
(counterclockwise)
increases the supply
of fuel to the engine giving a richer fuel/
air mixture.
IMPORTANT:
Damage to the needles
and the seats in carburetor may result if
screw is turned in too tight.
PRELIMINARY
SEI-FING
FINAL SETTING
-
1. Start engine and allow to warm for five
minutes. Make final adjustments with
engine running and shift/motion
control lever in neutral (N) position.
NOTE" The high idle is set at the factory
and cannot be adjusted.
2. Idle speed settina - With throttle
control lever in slow position, engine
should idle at 1200 RPM. If engine
idles too slow or fast, turn idle speed
adjusting screw in or out until correct
idle is attained.
3. Idle fuel needle setting - With throttle
control lever in slow position, turn idle
fuel adjusting needle in (clockwise)
until engine speed decreases and
then turn out (counterclockwise)
approximately 3/4 turn to obtain the
best low speed performance.
4. Recheck idle speed. Readjust if
necessary.
ACCELERATION
TEST -
5. Move throttle control lever from slow to
fast position. If engine hesitates or
dies, turn idle fuel adjusting needle
out (counterclockwise) 1/8 turn.
Repeat test and continue to adjust, if
necessary,
until engine accelerates
smoothly.
High speed stop is factory adjusted. Do
not adjust-damage
may result.
IMPORTANT:
Never tamper with the
engine governor, which is factory set for
proper engine speed. Overspeeding
the
engine above the factory high speed
setting can be dangerous.
If you think the
engine-governed
high speed needs
adjusting, contact a Sears or other qualified
service center, which has proper equipment and experience to make any
necessary adjustments.
-
1. Be sure you have a clean air filter, and
the throttle control cable is adjusted
properly (see "TO ADJUST
THROTTLE CONTROL CABLE" in the
Service and Adjustments
section of
this manual).
2. With engine off turn idle fuel adjusting
needle In (clockwise)
closing it finger
tight and then turn out (counterclockwise) 1 turn.
28
Immediately prepare your tractor for
storage at the end of the season or if the
tractor will not be used for 30 days or
more.
CAUTION:
Never store the tractor
with gasoline in the tank inside a building
where fumes may reach an open flame or
spark. Allow the engine to cool before
storing in any enclosure.
TRACTOR
Remove mower from tractor for winter
storage. When mower is to be stored for
a period of time, clean it thoroughly,
remove all dirt, grease, leaves, etc. Store
in a clean, dry area.
1. Clean entire tractor (See "CLEANING"
in the Maintenance section of this
manual).
2. Inspect and replace belts, if necessary
(See belt replacement
instructions in
the Service and Adjustments
section
of this manual).
3. Lubricate as shown in the Maintenance section of this manual.
4. Be sure that all nuts, bolts and screws
are securely fastened.
Inspect moving
parts for damage, breakage and wear.
Replace if necessary.
5. Touch up all rusted or chipped paint
surfaces; sand lightly before painting.
experiance indicates that alcohol
blended fuels (called gasohol or using
ethanol or methanol) can attract moisture
which leads to separation and formation
of acids during storage. Acidic gas can
damage the fuel system of an engine
while in storage.
1. Drain the fuel tank.
2. Start the engine and let it run until the
fuel lines and carburetor are empty.
• Never use engine or carburetor cleaner
products in the fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur.
• Use fresh fuel next season.
NOTE: Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable
alternative in minimizing the formation of
fuel gum deposits during storage. Add
stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or
storage container. Always follow the mix
ratio found on stabilizer container. Run
engine at least 10 minutes after adding
stabilizer to allow the stabilizer to reach
the carburetor. Do not drain the gas tank
and carburetor if using fuel stabilizer.
ENGINE OIL
Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace
with clean engine oil. (See "ENGINE" in
the Maintenance section of this manual).
CYLINDER(S)
1. Remove spark plug(s).
2. Pour one ounce of oil through spark
plug hole(s) into cylinder(s).
3. Turn ignition key to "START" position
for a few seconds to distribute oil.
4. Replace with new spark plug(s).
BATTERY
• Fully charge the battery for storage.
• After a period of time in storage, battery
may require recharging.
• To help prevent corrosion and power
leakage during long periods of storage,
battery cables should be disconnected
and battery cleaned thoroughly (see
"TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS" in the Maintenance section of
this manual).
° After cleaning, leave cables disconnected and place cables where they
cannot come in contact with battery
terminals.
• If battery is removed from tractor for
storage, do not store battery directly on
concrete or damp surfaces.
OTHER
• Do not store gasoline
to another.
• Replace your gasoline can if your can
starts to rust. Rust and/or dirt in your
gasoline will cause problems.
• If possible, store your tractor indoors
and cover it to give protection from dust
and dirt.
• Cover your tractor with a suitable
protective cover that does not retain
moisture. Do not use plastic. Plastic
cannot breathe which allows condensation to form and will cause your
tractor to rust.
IMPORTANT:
Never cover tractor while
engine and exhaust areas are still warm.
ENGINE
FUEL SYSTEM
IMPORTANT:
It is important to prevent
gum deposites from forming in essential
fuel system parts such as carburetor, fuel
hose, or tank during storage. Also,
from one season
29
TROUBLESHOOTING
CHART:
See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center
PROBLEM
CAUSE
CORRECTION
Will not start
1. Out of fuel.
2. Engine not "CHOKED"
properly.
3. Engine flooded.
4. Bad spark plug.
5. Dirty air filter.
6. Dirty fuel filter.
7. Water in fuel.
8.
9.
Hard to start
Loose or damaged
Carburetor out of
adjustment.
wiring.
10. Engine valves out of
adjustment.
11. Extreme Cold Conditions
10.Contact a Sears or other
qualified service center.
11. See "To start engine" in
operation section.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
1. Clean/replace
air filter.
2. Replace spark plug.
3. Recharge or replace battery.
4. Replace fuel filter.
5. Drain fuel tank and refill with
fresh gasoline.
6. Check all wiring.
7. See "To Adjust Carburetor"
in Service and Adjustments
section.
8. Contact a Sears or other
Dirty air filter.
Bad spark plug.
Weak or dead battery.
Dirty fuel filter.
Stale or dirty fuel.
6. Loose or damaged wiring.
7. Carburetor out of
adjustment.
8. Engine valves out of
adjustment.
Enginewill
turn over
not
Engine clicks but
will not start
1. Fill fuel tank.
2. See "TO START ENGINE"
in Operation section.
3. Wait several minutes before
attempting to start.
4. Replace spark plug.
5. Clean/replace air filter.
6. Replace fuel filter.
7. Drain fuel tank and carbure
tor, refill tank with fresh
gasoline and replace fuel
filter.
8. Check all wiring.
9. See "To Adjust Carburetor"
in Service and Adjustments
section.
1. Brake pedal not
depressed
2. Attachment clutch is
engaged.
3. Weak or dead battery.
4. Blown fuse.
5. Corroded battery terminals.
6. Loose or damaged wiring.
7. Faulty ignition switch.
8.
Faulty solenoid
or starter.
9.
Faulty operator
switch(es).
presence
1.
2.
3.
4.
Weak or dead battery.
Corroded battery terminals.
Loose or damaged wiring.
Faulty solenoid or starter.
30
qualified
1. Depress
2.
Disengage
clutch.
service
center.
brake pedal.
attachment
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Recharge or replace battery.
Replace fuse.
Clean battery terminals.
Check all wiring.
Check/replace
ignition
switch.
8. Check/replace
solenoid or
starter.
9. Contact a Sears or other
qualified service center.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Recharge or replace battery.
Clean battery terminals.
Check all wiring.
Check/replace
solenoid or
starter.
TROUBLESHOOTING CHART:
See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center
PROBLEM
Loss of power
CAUSE
CORRECTION
1. Cutting too much grass/too
fast.
2. Throttle in "CHOKE"
4.
5.
6.
position.
Build-up of grass, leaves
and trash under mower.
Dirty air filter.
Low oil leveVdirty oil.
Faulty spark plug.
7.
8.
Dirty fuel filter.
Stale or dirty fuel.
9.
Water in fuel.
3.
10.Spark
plug wire loose.
11. Dirty engine
air screen/fins.
12. Dirty/clogged
muffler.
13. Loose or damaged wiring.
14. Carburetor out of
adjustment.
15. Engine valves
adjustment.
Excessive
vibration
out of
1. Set in "Higher Cut" position/
reduce speed.
2. Adjust throttle control.
3. Clean underside of mower
housing.
4. Clean/replace air filter.
5. Check oil level/change oil.
6. Clean and regap or change
spark plug.
7. Replace fuel filter.
8, Drain fuel tank and refill
with fresh gasoline.
i 9. Drain fuel tank and
carburetor, refill tank with
fresh gasoline and replace
fuel filter.
10.Connect and tighten spark
plug wire.
11 .Clean engine air screen/
fins.
12.Clean/replace
muffler.
13.Check all wiring.
14. See "To Adjust Carburetor"
in Service and Adjustments
section.
15.Contact a Sears or other
qualified service center.
1. Worn, bent or loose blade.
2.
Bent blade mandrel.
3.
Loose/damaged
part(s).
1. Replace blade.
Tighten blade bolt.
2. Contact a Sears or other
qualified service center.
3. Tighten loose part(s).
Replace damaged parts.
Engine continues
to run when
operator leaves
seat with
attachment
clutch engaged
1. Faulty operator-safety
presence control system.
1. Check wiring, switches and
connections. If not corrected
contact a Sears or other
qualified service center.
Poorcut-uneven
1. Worn, bent or loose blade.
1. Replace blade. Tighten
blade bolt.
2. Level mower deck.
3. Clean underside of mower
housing.
4. Contact a Sears or other
qualified service center.
5. Clean around mandrels to
open vent holes.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Mower deck not level.
Buildup of grass, leaves,
and trash under mower.
Bent blade mandrel.
Clogged mower deck vent
from build-up of grass,
leaves, and trash around
mandrels.
31
TROUBLESHOOTING CHART:
See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center
PROBLEM
Mower blades will
not rotate
CAUSE
CORRECTION
1. Obstruction
in clutch
mechanism.
2. Worn/damaged
mower
drive belt.
3. Frozen idler pulley.
4. Frozen blade mandrel.
1. Remove obstruction.
2.
Replace
3. Replace idler pulley.
4. Contact a Sears or other
qualified
Poor grass
dlscharge
mower drive belt.
service center.
1. Place throttle control in
"FAST" position.
2. Travel speed too fast.
2. Shift to slower speed.
3. Wet grass.
3. Allow grass to dry before
mowing.
4. Mower deck not level.
4. Level mower deck.
5. Low/uneven tire air pressure 5. Check tires for proper air
pressure.
6. Worn, bent or loose blade.
6. Replace/sharpen
blade.
Tighten blade bolt.
7. Buildup of grass, leaves and 7. Clean underside of mower
trash under mower.
housing.
8. Mower drive belt worn.
8. Replace mower drive belt.
9. Blades improperly
installed.
9. Reinstall blades sharp edge
down.
10.Improper
blades used.
10.Replace with blades listed
in this manual.
11.Clean around mandrels to
11 .Clogged mower deck vent
holes from buildup of
open vent holes.
1. Engine speed too slow.
grass, leaves, and trash
around mandrels.
Headlight(s) not
working
(if so equipped)
Battery will not
charge
1.
2.
3.
4.
Switch
Bulb(s)
Faulty
Loose
5.
Blown fuse.
1. Bad battery cell(s).
2. Poor cable connections.
3.
4.
Loss of drive
Faulty regulator
(if so equipped).
Faulty alternator.
1. Freewheel
2.
3.
Engine "backfires"
whenturning
engine
"OFF"
is "OFF".
or lamp(s) bumed out.
light switch.
or damaged wiring.
.
control
1.
2.
3.
4.
Turn switch "ON".
Replace bulb(s) or lamp(s).
Check/replace
light switch.
Check wiring and connections.
5. Replace fuse.
1. Replace battery.
2. Check/clean
all connections.
3. Replace regulator.
4.
in
"disengaged"
position.
Motion drive belt worn,
damaged, or broken.
Air trapped in transmission
during shipment or servicing.
Engine throttle control not
set at "SLOW"
position for 30 seconds
before stopping engine.
32
Replace
alternator.
1. Place freewheel
control
in
"engaged"
position.
2. Replace motion drive belt.
3. Purge
.
transmission.
Move throttle control to
"SLOW" position and allow
to idle for 30 seconds before
stopping engine.
TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917.275023
SCHEMATIC
FUEL;
SPARK PLUGS
GAP
2PLUGS
IGNITION
UNE
JE_
_1
FUEL SHUT-OFF
SOLENOID
CHARGIhlG SYSTEM C4JTpLIT
ISAMP DC @ 36_ RPM
REaU TOR
RED
26 VOLTS AC II 3B00 P.PM [R[GUIATOR
PTOSWffCH
IGNITION
OFF
POS_ON
ON
SWITCH
C+G,B÷H
CIRCUIT
C+FrB+E,A+D
HEADUGHTS
t
RELAY
GFC
©
WIRING INSULATED
CLIPS
NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED
CLIPS WERE REMOVED
FOR
SERVICING
OF UNIT, THEY
SHOULD BE REPLACED
TO
PROPERLY
SECURE YOUR
WIRING.
NON-REMOVABLE
REMOVABLE
CONNECTIONS
CONNECTIONS
DA
33
DISCC_I_CTED)
TRACTOR
- MODEL N UMBER 917.275023
ELECTRICAL
I
26
:34
TRACTOR-
MODEL NUMBER 917.275023
ELECTRICAL
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
I
2
8
10
11
12
16
21
22
25
26
27
28
29
30
33
40
42
45
50
52
79
81
Battery
Bolt Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4
Tray, Battery
Bolt 1/4-20 x 7.5 Zinc
Hold down Battery Dash Mount
Nut Push Nylon 1/4"
Switch Interlock Push-In
Hamess Socket Light W/4152J
Bulb Light
Cable, Battery
Fuse
Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20 Unc
Cable, Ground
Switch, Plunger
Switch, Ign
Key, Ignition
Harness Ign.
Cover,Terminal
Ammeter
Switch, PTO
HourmeterAdaptor
Bulbholder Asm Incandescent SV
Relay Asm.
144927
74760412
7603J
145211
150109
145769
176138
175688
4152J
150755
108824)(
73510400
170697
160784
175566
140403
170238
154336
122822X
174652
141940
175242
109748X
NOTE: All component dimensionsgiven in U. S.
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
35
TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917.275023
CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES
.157
161
31
162---......
17_
130
122
15
17
28
21
17
47
I
17
19
99
2
96
36
160
152
8__156
TRACTOR- MODEL NUMBER 917.275023
CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
I
2
4
5
6
7
8
14
16
17
18
19
20
21
24
28
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
39
43
44
45
47
Rail, Frame RH
Drawbar,Gt
Nut, Lock Hex 7/16 Unc
Dash YTGT2 Cyl
Dash, Lower Vgt One Piece
Screw, Thd Cut 1/4-20 x 1/2
Support, Battery
HoodAsm
Cover, Access
Screw 3/8-16 x .75
Grille
Washer 13/32x13/16x12 Ga.
Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-16 x 1
Nat Crownlock 3/8-16 Unc
Footrest,RH
Footrast,LH
Saddle, Hydro
Brace, Supt lopcVGT
Bracket, Pivot Chassis Lh
Bracket, Pivot Chassis Rh
Plate Asm Engine
Washer 11/32x11/16x16Ga.
Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4
Fender Pnt
Bracket, Axle Front
Bracket, Spnsn Front Lh
Bracket, Spnsn Front Rh
Bracket Asm., Susp Chas.Rh
Screw ThdmL 3/8-16 x 1/2
180372
175282
73680700
163976X428
157882
17720408
145166
175259X558
121794X
17060612
174515X558
19131312
STD523710
STD541437
179717X558
179716X558
145052
161419
161327
161326
177018
19111116
17060512
178510X558
175278
136939
136940
176018
17490608
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
50
56
58
60
68
86
91
99
122
130
138
139
140
141
142
144
148
150
152
153
156
157
158
160
161
162
Bracket, Chassis Front
Bracket Asm., Susp Chas. Lh
Bracket Asm., Fender
Screw 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
Screw Thdrol. 5/16-18 x 1/2
Bolt Fin Hex 7/16-14 UNC x 1
Rail, Frame Lh
Rod By Pass
Screw Hex Wshd 6-18 x 7/8
Screw Hwhd Hi-Lo#13-16x3/4
Cup Holder
Bolt Shoulder5/16-18 TT
MagnetYTGT
Stdker Plate YTGT
BracketDash Rh
Bracket Dash Lh
ExtrusionBumpers
Duct Heat Hood
ShieldBrowning
LightboxAsm W/Lens
Screw 3/8-16 x .75
Lens Bar
Screw Thdrol 3/8-16 x 1/2
Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4
Console FuelWindow
Screw Hex 1/4-1/2 Unc
175476
176016
175315
17060620
17490508
74760716
180366
177143
161464
164863
179125X428
171873
163806
163805
161897
161900
164655
161237
177956
179761
17000612
161840
17670608
17000512
179612X428
142432
NOTE: All componentdimensions given in U. S.
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
37
TRACTOR- MODEL NUMBER 917.275023
GROUNDDRIVE
64
127
37
38
5__
120
142_.
143
122\
.148
111
120
125
24
/
/
33
38
TRACTOR
- MODEL NUMBER
917.275023
GROUND DRIVE
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
.....
2
3
6
7
9
20
22
23
29
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
46
48
50
52
55
56
58
61
64
65
68
69
70
73
74
77
89
94
DESCRIPTION
Transaxle HydroGear
331.3000 (See Breakdown)
180642
Key 1/4 x 1/4 x 2
7563R
Washer Thrust
STD561210 Pin, Cotter
140507
Wheal, HubAssernbly
140080
Bolt, Hub
73940800
Nut
180235
Lever Asm Shift Lower
130564
Knob
176600
Brake, Rod
12{)00053
RingE
71673
Cap, Parking Brake
137648
Rod, Parking Brake
149412
Spring, Drive Ground
121749X
Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga.
150035
Nyliner
74321016
Screw, Fin. #10-24 x 1
178575
Actuator, Interlock Switch
73931000
NutCenterlock 10-24 Unc
8883R
Cover, Pedal
145170
Retainer,Spring
72110614
Bolt, 3/6-16 x 1-3/4 Gr. 5
131494
Pulley, Idler, Flat
127783
Pulley, Idler, Grooved
105706X
Bearing, Idler
161597
V-Belt
74760724
Bolt Fin Hex 7/16-14 x 1-1/2
143995
Pulley, Transaxle
176601
Shaft, Clutch/Brake Pedal
179613
Bolt, Shoulder
STD571812 Pin, Roll
123800X
Washer
179121X428 ConsoleAutomaticYT/GT
74490548
Bolt Hex Flghd 5/16-18 x 3 Gr. 5
142432
Screw Hex Wsh, Hi-Lo 1/4-1/2
74780716
Bolt Fin Hex 7/16-14 x 1 Gr. 5
73680700
Nut Crownlock 7/16-14 Unc
133835
FastenerChristmas Tree
KEY
NO.
98
106
107
108
111
112
114
117
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
PART
NO,
141004
142918
154739
142917
156240
156104
73800500
73900600
17060612
175611
72010520
176602
165492
166880
166002
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
135
137
138
142
143
145
146
147
148
151
152
153
177362
176624
179473
19131016
76020312
175467
175468
177364
1685H
1370H
175469
17060512
163168
140462
141322
17060620
74760514
178705
4997H
DESCRIPTION
Bracket Shift
O-Ring Asm Hydro Gear
Line Fuel Hydro 15"VGT
Cap Asm Vent Hydro Gear 70109
Spacer Shift Lever VGTH
Washer NylonHigh Temp
Nut Lock Hx W/Ins 5/16-18 Unc
Nut, Lock Fig. 3/8-16
Screw 3/8-16 x .75
Bracket Strap Torque
Bolt RDHD SQ 5/16-18unc x 2-1/2
Rod Shift
Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18 x .561
Screw 5/16-18 x 5/8
Washer SRRTD 5/161D x 1.0 x
.125
LinkControlClutch
SpringDrive GRND
BracketAsm Idler Tensioning
Washer 13/32 x 5/8 x 16 Ga
Pin Cotter 3/32 x 3/4
Bracket Mtg Hydro 3500 LH VGT
Bracket Mtg Hydro 3500 RH VGT
LinkAsm Control Hydro 3500
Nut Lock 5/16-18 NC Thd
Washer Thrust 5/8 x 1.10 x 1/32
StrapTorque HG-3500
Screw Thdrol 5/16-18 x 3/4
Washer Axle Flange HG-3000
Fan 7" Hydro
Washer
Screw 3/8-16 x 1.0-1/4
Bolt Fin Hex 5/16-18 x 7/8
Bolt hex 5/16-18 x 1
Retainer Spring
NOTE: Allcomponent dimensionsgiven in U. S.
inches 1 inch = 25,4 mm
39
TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917.275023
STEERING
1313
\
/'
\
is _
/
\\
(
4O
TRACTOR
- MODEL NUMBER
917.275023
STEERING
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
4
S
S
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
25
26
27
28
29
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
DESCRIPTION
159944X428 Wheel, Steering
Axle Asm., Front
178557
6855M
Fitting,Grease
161849
SpindleAsm, LH
16"LB48
Spindle Asm., RH
6266H
Beedng, Race Thrust Harden
Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga.
121748X
12000029
Ring, Klip#T5304-75
121232
Cap,Spind|e
Bolt, Fin Hex 5/8-11 x 2-3/4
74781044
136518
Spacer Bearing Axle Front
73901000
Nut, Lock Flange 5/8-11 Unc
Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga.
121749X
STD551137 Washer, Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 3/8
STD541537 Nut, LockCenter 3/8-24 UNF
145103
Shaft Asm., Steering
Rod Asm., Tie Ball J Ball Vgt (Inc. Key No. 36-40)
137347
175572
DraglinkVgt
156011
SupportAsm., Steering Vgt
163887X428 Boot, Steering
159945
Adapter,Wheel Steering
155105
Bushing, Strg. BIk
Screw
152927
Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-16 x 1 Gr. 5
74780616
159946X426 Cap, Wheel Steering
3366R
Bearing, Cot. Strg.
Screw, 3/8-16 x 3/4
17(300612
104239X
Bearing, Flange
138136
Bushing,NylinerSnap
Washer 11132x 1 x 10 Ga.
19111610
STD551131 Washer, Lock Hvy Htcl Spr 5/16
BoltFin Hex 5/16-18unc x 3/4
74780512
138059
Gear, Sector Steering
137156
Tie Rod
73360600
Jam NutRH Thread
109850X
JointAsm. Ball RH Thread
Jam Nut LH Thread
73700600
Joirtt Asm. Ball LH Thread
109851X
Bracket Switch InterlockVGT 97
165246
17490508
Screw Thdrol 5/16-18 x 1/2 Tyt
160135X428 Extension,Steering
19132411
Washer 13/32 x 1-1/20 x 11 Ga.
Washer Flat 13/32 x I x 10 Ga.
19131610
177863
Bracket Asm Idler Stationary
Screw 3/6-16 x .75
1706O612
175820
Pulley Idler Flat
73900600
Nut Lock Fig 3/8-16 U NC
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U. S.
inches I inch = 25.4 mm
41
TRACTOR
- MODEL NUMBER
917.275023
ENGINE
25
69
21 _
i
20
80
84
18
15
17
37
29
26
16
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
8
9
10
11
12
15
16
17
18
20
21
22
24
25
26
27
28
29
_37
/
39
I SPARK ARRESTER KIT I
KEY
NO.
31
35
37
39
4O
41
42
43
47
62
69
70
71
74
80
81
82
83
84
DESCRIPTION
......
Engine (See Breakdown)
KohlerModel No. CV674-75544
149723
Muffler
121361X
Pulley V-Idler
177748
Keeper Asm. Belt Engine
175288
Bushing
174605
Clutch Electric
143996
Pulley Engine VGT Elect Clutch
179115
Tank Fuel Rear 5.0 Yt/Gt 96
1092273(
Pad Spacer
106082)(
Pad Spacer
179124X428 Cap Asm Fuel W/Gauge
177328X428 ControlThrottle
164863
Screw hwhd Hi-Lo #13-16x3/4
175441X428 ControlChoke
STD551237 Washer Ext Tooth 3/8
73920600
Nut Keps 3/8 - 24 UNF
3645J
Bushing
139277
Stem Tank Fuel
7834R
FuelLine
137180
Spark Arrester Kit
NOTE:
42
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
145006
10010500
123487X
17490636
17490664
126197X
STD551t43
179953
175287
146629
24-041-02
175545
175546
162295
M73030800
148456
148315
171877
17060624
Clip
Washer Split
ClampHose
Screw'lT 3/8-16 x 2-1/4 UNC
Screw TI 3/8-16 x 4 UNC
Washer 1-1/20D x15/32 ID x .250
Washer Lock 7/16
Bolt Hex 7/16 - 20 x 3.75 Gr. 5
Spacer Engine
Shield Heat Muffler
Gasket
Tube Exhaust LH
Tube Exhaust RH
Elbow Street Brass
Nut Flange
Tube Drain Oil Easy
Plug Drain Oil Easy
Bolt 5/16-18unc x 3/4
Screw Thdrol 3/8-16 x 1-1/2
All component dimensions given in U. S.
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
TRACTOR-
MODEL NUMBER 917.275023
SEAT ASSEMBLY
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
5
6
7
8
10
12
13
14
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
180598
Seat
180166
Bracket, Pivot Seat
140675
Strap, Fender
145O06
Clip, Push In, Hinged
STD541437 Nut, Crownlock 3/8-16 Unc
124181X
Spring, Seat Cprsn
171677
Bolt 5/16-18Uncx3/4 w/Seres
180186
Pan, Seat
121246X
Bracket, Mounting Switch
121248X
Bushing, Snap
72650412
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 X 1-1/2
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
15
16
17
16
19
20
21
22
Spacer, Split
Spring, Cprsn
Nut, Lock 1/4 Lge Fig Gr. 5
Washer 17/32x1-3/16x12 Ga.
Knob, Seat
Cap, Spdng Seat
Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18
Nut, Lock Hx w/Ins. 5/16-18
121249X
123740X
123976X
19171912
166.369
124236X
171852
73800500
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U. S.
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
43
TRACTOR
- MODEL NUMBER
917.275023
DECALS
17
6
18
17
3
15
15
lO
12
22
14
I
20
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
164094
149516
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
171702
171703
140837
133644
177416
164884
163204
156439
181252
177554
181499
175291
WHEELS
11
16
DESCRIPTION
Decal Dash
Decal BatteryDNGR/PSN
ENG Asm
Decal Hood RH Craftsman
Decal Hood LH Craftsman
Decal Brake Parking Saddle
Decal Maintenance
Decal Engine
Decal Blower Hsng Kohl
Decal, Fender Craftsman
Decal Fender Danger
DecalFTREST
Decal V-Belt Dr Sch
Decal Replacement
Decal V-Belt Schem
AND TIRES
3
4
7
10
5
9
8
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
15
16
17
18
19
20
22
23
- - - - -
177415
178482
177375
164065
138047
181470
166960
174969
179768X428
174970
179769X428
138311
- --
181138
181139
DESCRIPTION
Decal Hood Side Phi
DecalDeck HVYDTY
Decal Dash Panel
Decal Insert Strg
Decal Battery
Decal Deck Level
DecalDrawbarCNTRL
Reflector, TaillightLH
Pad Footrest LH
Reflector,Taillight RH
Pad Footrest RH
Decal Handle Lft Height
Adjust(Lift Handle)
Owner'sManual, English
Owner'sManual, Spanish
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
- -
Cap Valve Tira
Stem Valve
RimAsm Front
Tube, Front (Service Item Only)
Tire, Front
FittingGrease (Front Wheel Only)
BearingFlange(FrontWheel Only)
Cap Axle (Front Wheel Only)
"13re
Rear
Tube Rear (Service Item Only)
RimAsm Rear
FittingGrease
Sealant, Tire ( 10 oz. Tube)
59192
65139
106228X427
8134H
105588X
278H
9040H
104757X428
1(To230X
7154J
106277X427
6856M
144334
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U. S.
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
44
TRACTOR-
MODEL NUMBER 917.275023
LIFT ASSEMBLY
23
7O
KEY
NO.
PART
NO,
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
9
10
11
12
23
24
26
29
30
31
32
33
34
121006X
Rod Asm., Lever
180045
Shaft Asm., Lift Vgt
159189
Lever Asm., Lift Rh
12000022
E-RingTruarc #5133-87
19292016
Washer 29/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga.
71110624
Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-16 x 1-1/2
175830
Grip, Handle Fluted
175831
Plunger, Button
2876H
Spring 2-1/8"
175375
Link Lift
163552
RetainerSpring
STD624008 Retainer,Spring
73350800
Nut, Jam Hex 1/2-13 Uric
NutCrownlock 1/2-13 Uric
73680800
150233
Trunnion, InfinHeight
110807X
Nut, Special
STD551037 Washer 13/32 x 5/8 x 16 Ga.
137150
Spring,Compression Inf Hgt
STD560907 Pin, Cotter 3/32 x 1/2
137167
Rod, Adj Lift
DESCRIPTION
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
35
38
39
40
41
42
43
70
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
138067
155097
123935X
17060516
175994
19112410
123934X
145212
110452X
73350600
175802
175805
175560
176205
175689
175378
126684X
Knob, Inf 3/8-16 Unc
Pointer, Height Indicator
Plug,Hole
Screw Hex Wsh 5/16-18 x 1
Nut, Lift Link 7/16-20
Washer 11/32x 1-1/2 x 10 Ga.
Scale, Indicator Height
Nut Hex Flange Lock
Nut Push Phos & Oil
Nut Hex Jam 3/8-16 UNC
Arm Susp. Rear RH
Plate Asm. Susp. Front
Pin,Flange
TrunnionSusp. Arm
TrunnionSusp. Front
Arm, susp. R LH
Washer Shim 1/4 x 5/8 x .062
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U. S.
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
45
TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917.275023
MOWER DECK
46
45
46
I
130
116
26
109
18
46
TRACTOR
- MODEL NUMBER
917.275023
MOWER DECK
KEY
NO.
1
3
5
6
8
11
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
36
37
39
42
43
45
46
47
PART
NO.
180359
178915
4939M
178024
178024
180054
175147
174358
147
174493
72110610
72140505
132827
174378
73680500
105304X
178102
110452X
180655X428
19111016
131491
173984
129963
177865
178342
19131316
177968
174375
165723
174373
174343
137729
180808
KEY PART
NO. NO,
DESCRIPTION
Deck Weldment Mower 48
BracketAsm., Sway Bar
Retainer Spring
Sway Deck Bar
Bolt7/16 Asm. Blade
Blade
Shaft Asm. w/Lower Bearing
HousingMandrel
Bearing, Ball, Mandrel
Stdpper Mandrel Deck
Bolt RDHD Sq Neck 3/8-16 x 1.25
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18x5/8
Bolt,Hex Hd, Shoulder 5/16-18
Baffle,Vortex Mower
Nut,Crownlock 5/16-18 UNC
Cap, Sleeve
Spring,Torsion
Nut, Push
DeltectorShield
Washer 11/32 x 5/8 x 16 Ga.
Rod, Hinge
Scraw, ThdrollWasher Head
Washer, Spacer Mower Vented
Pulley, Mandrel
Nut, Fig. Top Lock Cntr. 9/16
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Ga.
Pulley, Idler, Flat
Pulley, Idler, Driven
Spacer, Retainer
Arm, Idler Secondary
Cover, Mandrel Deck
Screw, Thdroll. 1/4-20 x 5/8
V-Belt, Mower, Secondary
48
49
50
52
56
57
97
98
99
100
107
108
109
110
111
116
117
118
119
121
126
130
131
133
184
---
174368
73680600
72110612
175820
155986
156941
133943
179479
175080
72110616
175294
72140404
73680400
175016
174610
137644
174873
73930600
19121414
174371
174372
17000616
19131606
72110506
173979
181704
174357
DESCRIPTION
V-Belt, Mower, Primary
Nut,Crownlock 3/8-16 UNC
Bolt, Carr. 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 Gr. 5
Pulley Idler Flat
Bar Pnt Adj.
Pin Head Rivet
Washer Hardenod
SpringPrimaryDrive
Pulley Idler'V"
BoltRDHD Sqnk 3/8-16 UNC x 2
BaffleVac Edge Mower
Bolt 1/4-20 x 1/2
Nut Crownleck1/4-20
Arm SpringSecondary
Arm SpringFixed Tension
Bolt, Shoulder
Gauge Wheel, Wide
Nut, Centerlock 3/8-16 UNC
Washer 3/8 x 7/8 x 14 Ga.
SpringSecondary Drive
Arm, Idler, Primary Deck
Screw 3/8-16 x 1.0
Washer 13/32 x 1/4 x 16 Ga.
Bolt 5/16-18 x 3/4
Keeper Belt
Replacement Mower, Complete
Mandrel Asm. (Includes Housing,
Shaft and Shaft Hardware OnlyPulley not Included)
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U. S.
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
47
TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917.275023
TRANSAXLE-MODELNUMBER331-3000
12
TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917.275023
TRANSAXLE-MODEL NUMBER 331-3000
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
21
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
48
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
73
Main HousingAssembly
R.H. HousingAssembly
Center Section Assembly
Spacer
Seal-Up
Wire RetainingRing
RetainingRing
BallBeadng
Cradle Beadng
Vadable Swashplate
Thrust Bearing 30 X 52 X 13
Input Shaft
BlockThrust Washer
Arm-Trunnion
10cc Cylinder Block Assembly
21cc Cylinder Block Assembly
Output (Motor) Shaft
Thrust Bearing 42 X 68 X 16
CentrolArm
Spacer
16t Pinion Gear
Capscrew, M6 X 1-22
Slot Guide
TrunnionArm
TrunnionBushing
LipSeal
Arm Return
Arm Actuating
5/16-24 Stud
Puck, Friction
Bypass Plate
Bypass Actuator
Lip Seal
Bypass Arm
RetainingRing
Pin
Screw
Puck
Scraw-SelfTapping
LowerCover
GerotorAssembly
O-Ring
GerotorCover
Filter
Charge Manifold
Retainer,MotorBeadng
Pin, Carder
15t Planet Gear
7t Spur Gear
21t Sun Gear
Planet Thrust Plate
51t Ring Gear
Planetary Carrier
Miter Gear, Diff. (Splined)
Miter Gear, Diff.
Shaft, Differential
Diff. Thrust Plate
Flange Bearing
Washer
Washer
Hex Jam Nut, 5/8-18
161122
178317
169522
161125
142932
142928
142933
142934
169523
169524
150771
161126
142978
142977
196050
169525
161127
169526
161128
161129
161130
169527
142941
161132
161133
142940
178318
178319
169528
142967
150787
169529
142945
142952
142953
142965
150797
178320
178343
169530
169531
144581
161139
178321
169533
161142
161143
161144
161145
161146
161147
161148
161149
161150
161151
161152
161153
169534
161154
161155
161158
KEY PART
NO. NO.
74
75
76
77
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
106
108
110
111
116
117
120
121
122
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
134
136
137
138
139
169535
161157
161153
142884
178322
161159
161160
161161
161162
161163
161164
178323
178324
178325
178326
169536
178327
142969
142980
169537
169538
150798
161166
178328
142918
142917
169539
161168
142883
169540
178329
178330
142887
161172
161173
142885
142886
181174
142882
169544
178331
178332
178333
178334
161176
141
144
145
146
151
152
153
155
157
180
203
900
178335
169545
169546
169547
161181
178336
142914
178337
169548
169549
178338
166773
DESCRIPTION
Ball Brg 6205-1
Seal l"ld X 2.0472" X 0.375"
Shaft, Axle
Washer
Gasket Material
Torx Head Screw, 5/18-18
Needle Bearing (Sce1412)
Washar2
RetainingRing
LipSeal (0.875i.D.X1.3o.D.X0.25
Brake Disk
Washer
Screw 5/16-24
Bearing
Spacer
Oring, 0.070 X 0.239
Screw
Spring, Friction Pack
Spacer, FrictionPack
Hex Lock Nut 5/16-24
Sleeve Bearing
Oil
Spacer, Trunnion
Plug
FiSing-O Ring Ass'y
Cap Vent Ass'y
RetainingRing
Std Hdls Pin
Puck, Brake
Rib Neck Bolt, 2"
Brake Yoke
Arm, Brake
Pins, Brake
Leckwasher, 1/4"
Nut, 1/4-20
Nut, Castle
Cotter Pin
Spacer
Puck Plate
Rib Neck Bolt, 3" 1
Spring
Spring Extension
Pin Spring
Bolt Self Tapping
Washer, 7/8od X 0.265id X 0.125
Thk
Spring Brake
O Ring, 2.864 Id X 0.070 Thk
Spring, Relief
Ball, 7/16
Comp. Spring, Brake Anti-Drag
Brake Pull Rod
Plug, Straight Thread
Kit Fan
Screw O-Ring
Manifold Kit
Kit Seal
Transaxie, complete
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
49
TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917.275023
KOHLERENGINE-MODELNUMBERCV674,TYPE NUMBER75544
CYLINDER
HEAD, VALVE AND BREATHER
I
\
4
17
3\P "_
CRANKCASE
J
vI
J"_i
3
/
q_
"- XI-:
v
i
V
I
o---3
5O
TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917.275023
KOHLERENGINE-MODELNUMBERCV674,TYPE NUMBER75544
HEADNALVE/BREATHER
CRANKCASE
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
24-033-03-S
1
2
24-032-01-S
2
3
4
24-041-23-S
24-096-59-S
M-645020-S
3
4
5
5
6
7
X-75-23-S
25-351-01-S
24-755-66-S
24-294-13-S
24-380-13-S
24-067-13-S
24-067-14-S
24-874-09-S
8
9
10
11
12
13
24-411-05-S
24-041-40-S
24-318-70-S
25-186-01-S
24-599o01-S
M-640034-S
14
24-072-09-S
15
16
17
24 468 16-S
24 100 10-S
24-755-74-S
18
19
20
21
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
24-153-16-S
24-086-32-S
24-445-0t-S
24-016-01-S
24-016-02-S
24-017-01-S
24-017-02-S
24-032-05-S
235011-S
24-089-02-S
12-173-01-S
t2-755-03-S
24-318-67-S
24-755-76-S
30
31
25-313-02-S
24o755-57-S
32
M-545016-S
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
24-445-02-S
24-126-44-S
24-112-12-S
24-294-06-S
24-326-13°S
24-326-14-S
25-237-t4-S
22
DESCRIP_ON
Kit, breather cover w/gasket
(Includes 2, 3)
Gasket, breather
Cover, breather
Screw, hex. flange
M6xl.0x20 (4)
Plug, allen hd. 1/8"
Lifter, valve (4)
Kit, valve train (Includes 8,
11, 12)
Rod, push (4)
Gasket, cylinder head (2)
Head assembly, #2 cylinder
Arm, rocker (4)
Pivot, rocker arm (4)
Screw, hex. flange
M6xl.0x34 (4)
Stud, cylinder head
M8x1.25x20, M10x1.5x33,
105 mm long (8)
Washer, flat 8 mm (8)
Nut, hex. flange M8x125 (2)
Kit, valve cover - plain
(Includes 18, 19)
O-Ring
Screw, shoulder (4)
Strap, lifting
Valve, exhaust (Std.) (2)
Valve, exhaust (.25) (2)
Valve, intake (Std.) (2)
Valve, intake (.25) (2)
Seal, valve stem (2)
Retainer, spring (4)
Spring, valve (4)
Cap, valve spring (4)
Kit, retainer (4)
Head assembly, #1 cylinder
Kit, valve cover - breather
(Inc1.18, 19, 30)
Grommet, rubber
Kit, breather separator
(Includes 30, 32°35)
Screw, hex. flange
M5x0.8x16 (2)
Strap, breather
Bracket, breather separator
Spacer
Fitting
Hose, breather
Hose, breather
Clamp, hose (2)
6
10
11
12
24-874-10-S
24-874-11-S
24-874-15-S
24-108-08-S
24-108-09-S
24-108-10-S
24-018-01-S
12-422-09-S
12-422-13-S
12-422-07-S
12-422-08-S
12-422-10-S
12-422-11-S
12-422o12-S
24o012-10-S
52-139-09-S
M-545010-S
13
14
15
16
17
18
24-018-04-S
24-402-05-S
12-153-01-S
24-126-19-S
12-123-04-S
M-545016-S
19
20
12-153-02-S
24-038-04-S
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
24-755-46-S
12o153-03-S
24-018-09-S
M-9310t0-S
28-032-09-S
24-468-15-S
24-144-33-S
7
8
9
DESCRIPTION
Seal, oil front
Crankcase
(USE: Miniblock 24 782 14)
Fitting
Pin, dowel locating (6)
Connecting Rod (Std.) (2)
Connecting Rod (.25) (2)
Piston w/Ring Set (Std.) (2)
(Includes 7, 8)
Piston wiring Set (.25) (2)
Piston w/Ring Set (.50) (2)
Kit, piston wiring set (.08)
Ring Set (Std.) (2)
Ring Set (.25) (2)
Ring Set (.50) (2)
Retainer, piston pin (4)
Shim, camshaft (A.R.)
Shim, camshaft (A.R.)
Shim, camshaft (A.R.)
Shim, camshaft (A.R.)
Shim, camshaft
Shim, camshaft (A.R.)
Shim, camshaft (A.R.)
Camshaft
Plug, cup
Screw, hex. flange
M5x0.8xl0 (2)
Retainer, reed (2)
Reed, breather (2)
O-Ring, lower oil fill tube
Bracket, oil fill tube
Tube, oil fill
Screw, hex. flange
M5x0.8x16
O-Ring, upper oil fill tube
Dipstick assembly (Includes
21, 22)
Kit, oil fill cap (Includes 22)
O-Ring, dipstick
Ring, retainer
Washer, nylon (top)
Seal, governor cross shaft
Washer (bottom)
Shaft, governor cross
NOTE: All componentdimensionsgiven in U.S.
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
51
TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917.275023
KOHLERENGINE-MODELNUMBER CV674, TYPE NUMBER 75544
IGNITION/ELECTRICAL
BLOWER
1--
HOUSING
AND BAFFLES
I
0--4
16
'\I
|
.
I_..ij
_-8
AIR INTAKE
I
52
TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917.275023
KOHLERENGINE-MODELNUMBERCV674,TYPENUMBER75544
BLOWER HOUSING & BAFFLES
IGNITION/CHARGING
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
54-755-15-S
2
M-403025-S
3
4
5
6
7
X-25-92-S
24-112-04-S
25-086-47-S
24-157-03-S
12-086-14-S
8
9
10
11
12
13
12-468-03-S
X-42-15-S
24-025-04-S
25-403-03-S
X-25-92-S
24-086-18-S
14
15
236602-S
54-755-09-S
16
17
12-132-06-S
M-548025-S
18
19
20
21
48-154-02-S
X-25-63-S
24-584-01-S
M-545020-S
22
235173-S
DESCRIPTION
Kit, grass screen
(Includes 2-4,and 24 113
18-S)
Screw, hex. cap M4x0.7x25
(4)
Washer, plain 5/16" (4)
Spacer, grass screen (4)
Bolt, shoulder (4)
Fan
Screw, hex. flange
M10x1.5x46
Washer, plain 3/8"
Key
Flywhee
Rectifier-regulator
Washer, plain 3/16" (2)
Screw, phillips hd. 11-16x7/8
(2)
Connector (3 contact)
Kit, 15 amp stator
(Includes 24 126 71-S)
Spark Plug (2)
Screw, hex. cap M5x0.8x25
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
24-027-20-S
2
3
4
5
24-100-01-S
25-139-16-S
24-100-02-S
M-545020oS
6
M-545016-S
7
M-551016-S
8
M-645016-S
9
10
11
24-146-16-S
24-146-20-S
24-063-20-S
12
13
24-063-14-S
24-063-58-S
14
15
24-063-23-S
M-545010-S
24-518-12-S
24-113-18-S
25-454-03-S
Housing, blower (Includes
2-4)
(2)
NOT ILLUSTRATED
24-126-71-S
X-22-11-S
24-176-82-S
DESCRIPTION
NOT ILLUSTRATED
24-096-66-S
24-086-06-S
Clip, cable
Washer, plain 1/4"
Module, ignition (2)
Screw, hex flange
MSx0.Sx20 (4)
Clip, cable
Nut, plastic (3)
Plug, button 9/16"
Nut, plastic (2)
Screw, hex. flange
M5x0.8x20 (4)
Screw, hex. flange
M5x0.Sx16 (3)
Screw, hex. flange
M5x0.8x16
Screw, hex. flange
M6x1.0x16 (6)
Plate, backing - # 2 side
Plate, backing - # 1 side
Baffle, cylinder barrel-# 2
side
Baffle, valley - #2 side
Baffle, cylinder barrel-# 1
side
Baffle, valley - #1 side
Screw, hex. flange
M5x0.8xlO (2)
Cover, control
Screw, phillips hd. 11-16x3/
4" (2)
AIR INTAKE/FILTRATION
Bracket, stator wire
Washer, lock 1/4"
Harness, wiring
Lead, black (rect.-reg. 6" 12 gauge
insulated gdp barrel eyelets)
Decal, grass screen
Tie. wire (3)
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
24-164-06_S
M-651055-S
3
4
5
6
7
6
9
10
11
12
13
14
24-041-01-S
24-041-14-S
24-094-18-S
24-041-13-S
24-109-09-S
24-083-03-S
24-083-05-S
231032-S
24-096-01-S
12-100-01-S
24-096-73-S
54-755-01-S
15
16
17
25-341-03-S
24-153-20-S
24-063-51-S
DESCRIPTION
Manifold, intake
Screw, hex. flange
M6x1.0x55 (4)
Gasket, intake manifold (2)
Gasket, air cleaner base
Base, air cleaner
Gasket, fuel spitback cup
Cup, fuel spitback
Element, air cleaner
Precleaner, element
Seal, breather
Cover, inner air cleaner
Wing Nut
Cover, air cleaner
Kit, knob with seal
(Includes 15 & 16)
Knob, cover
O-Ring
Baffle, spitback cup
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S.
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
53
TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917.275023
KOHLERENGINE-MODELNUMBER CV674, TYPE NUMBER 75544
STARTING
SYSTEM
_"GINECONT_LSI !
"f"P
- -_;.>\'_:'L.
3
_]17
OIL PAN / LUBRICATION
J
TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917.275023
KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV674, TYPE NUMBER 75544
OIL PAN/LUBRICATION
STARTING SYSTEM
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
M-839080oS
2
25-098-08-S
3
4
5
6
7
M-841080-S
25-435-04-S
25-755-33-S
25-141-05-S
25-221-01 -S
DESCRIPTION
Screw, hex. flange
M8x1.25x80 (2)
Starter, solenoid shift
(Includes 4-7)
Nut, hex. flange M8xl.25
Kit, solenoid
Kit, pinion drive (Includes 6)
Ring
Kit,brush
KEY PART
NO. NO.
24-199-07-S
2
5
6
7
ENGINE CONTROLS
KEY
NO.
PART
NO,
1
24 211 03-S
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
24-090-33-S
M-641060-S
24-089-01oS
25-158-08-S
24-079-04-S
25-158-11-S
M-545016-S
9
10
11
12
M-547050-S
24-089-03-S
24-126-56-S
M-645016-S
13
14
12-237-01-S
24-086-43-S
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
24-090-07-S
X-20-1-S
M-541080-S
24-468-01-S
24-089-45-S
M-446030-S
24-090-13-S
M-545020-S
23
24
25
26
27
24-089-51-S
24-090-05-S
41-468-03-S
M-403025-S
24-079-05-S
DESCRIPTION
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
DESCRIPTION
Bolt, round head square
Reck
Lever, governor
Nut, hex. flange M6xl.0
Spring, linkage
Bushing, linkage retaining
Linkage, throttle
Bushing, throttle linkage
Screw, hex. flange
M5x0.8xl 6
Nut, hex. lock M5x0.8
Spring, choke return
Bracket, control
Screw, hex. flange
M6xl.0x16 (4)
Clamp, cable (2)
Screw, hex. flange
M5x0.8x16 (2)
Lever, throttle actuator
Washer, lock 1/4"
Nut, hex. flange M5x0.8
Washer, plain 5.5 mm (3)
Spring, governor
Nut, hex M4x0.7
Lever, throttle control
Screw, hex. flange
M5x0.8x20
Spring, throttle limiter
Lever, choke
Washer, spring 1/4"
Screw, hex. cap M4x0.7x25
Linkage, choke
17
18
Pan, oil assembly
_ncludes 2-10)
M-645025-S
crew, hex. flange
M6x1.0x25 (2)
M-631005-S
Washer, plain 6 mm (2)
24-393-08-S
Oil pump assembly
(Includes 5)
24-123-05-S
Tube, oil pickup
24-162-26oS
Screen, oil
24-043-12-S
Kit, governor gear w/pin
_ncludes 8)
12-380-01-S
in, governor regulating
52-448-02-S
Tab, locking
12-144-02-S
Shaft, governor gear
24-153-08-S
O-Ring
X-75-32°S
Plug, hex. ctsk. 3/8"
24-136-01 -S Nipple, oil filter
52-050-02-S
Filter, oil
52-032-08-S
Seal, oil (PTO end)
24-086-17-S
Screw, hex. flange
M8x1.25x45
24o086o16-S
Screw, hex. flange
M8x1.25x45 (9)
X°75-10-S
Plug, sq. hd. solid 3/8"
N.P.T.F.
NOTE: All componentdimensions given in U.S.
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
55
TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917.275023
KOHLERENGINE-MODELNUMBERCV674,TYPENUMBER75544
:RANKSHAFT
J
FUEL SYSTEM
J
EXHAUST[
,,
2"
/
t
'
/
lS
56
TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917.275023
KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV674, TYPE NUMBER 75544
CRANKSHAFT
FUEL SYSTEM
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
24-014-72-S
52-139-09-S
Crankshaft (Includes 2)
Plug, cup
EXHAUST
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
24-041-02-S
25-072-04-S
Gasket, exhaust (2)
Stud, M8x1.25x33 (4)
----
PA-75544
Replacement
24 782 14
Miniblock
24 755 108-SGasket Set
Engine
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
24-853-61-S
2
3
24-041-15-S
24-053-81
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
24 041 14-S
M-629095-S
M-641060-S
47-154-01-S
52-353-22-S
25-237-14-S
24-086-12-S
11
12
13
14
15
24-393-16-S
24-100-01-S
24-353-03-S
15-353-04-S
24-050-02-S
NOT ILLUSTRATED
-°
24 757 36-S
-24 757 38-S
DESCRIPTION
Kit, carburetor w/gaskets
(Includes 2-4)
Gasket, carburetor
Carburetor assembly (For
information only not
available separately)
(Service with Kits 24 757
36-S, 24 757 38-S)
Gasket, air cleaner base
Stud, M6xl.0x95 (2)
Nut, hex. flange M6xl.0 (2)
Clip, cable
Une, fuel 12"
Clamp, hose (6)
Screw, hex. cap. M6x1.7x18
(2)
Pump, fuel - pulse
Nut, plastic (2)
Line, fuel 10-5/8"
Line, fuel 11ol/2"
Filter, fuel
Kit, choke repair
Kit, gasket repair
NOTE: All componentdimensions given in U.S.
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
57
58
SUGGESTED
GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION
1. Fold this page along doffed line Indicated above.
2. Hold page before you so that its left edge Is vertically parallel to a tree
trunk or other upright structure.
3. Sight across the fold in the direction of hill slope you want to measure.
4. Compare the angle of the fold with the slope of the hill.
For repair of major brand appliances in your own home..,
no matter who made it, no matter who sold
For repair of carry-in products like vacuums, lawn equipment, and
electronics, call for the nearest Sears Parts and Repair Center.
1-800-488-1222
Any_rne,
dayorright(U.SJ_only)
www, seal_.com
For the replacement parts, accessories and owner's manuals
that you need to do-it-yourself, call Sears PartsDirectS=!
1-800-366-PART
(1-800-368-7278)
6 a.m.- 11 p.m., 7 days aweek
(u.sJ_one)
www.sears.com/pad_irect
To purchase or inquire about a Sears Service Agreement
or Sears Maintenance Agreement:
1-800-827-6655
1-800-361-6665
(u.s.A.)
7 a.m.- 5 p.m.,CST, Mon.- Sat.
Para pecUrsewicio de re_
a
domicilio,y para ordenarpiezas:
1-888-SU-HOGARsM
(Canada)
9 a.m.- 8 p.m.EST, M - F, 4 p.m.S_
Au Canadapour serviceen frarx_is:
1-800-LE-FOYERMc
(1-8oo533-r_
www.seals.ca
© Sears,Roebu_ andCo.
® Registered
Trademark/'rM
Trademark
/ sa Service Mark of Sears, Roebuck and Co.
® Marca Registrada / TM Marca de Fdbrica / su Marca de Servicio de Sears, Roebuck and Co.
MCMarque de commerce / MOMarque d_pos_e de Sears, Roebuck and Co.
181138
1.28.02
TR/rad
Printed in U.S.A.