Craftsman 917.273620 Owner`s manual

Owner's Manual
CRRFT.TMRN
°
LAWN TRACTOR
24.0 HP, 48" Mower
Electric Start
Automatic Transmission
Model No.
917.273620
r_
from
previouslyhas built
the engine,
read
This product
a lowengines.
emission Before
engine you
whichstart
operates
differently
and understand
this Owner's Manual.
IMPORTANT:
Read and follow all
Safety Rules and Instructions
before operating this equipment,
For answers
this product,
to your questions
Call:
1-800-659-5917
Sears Craftsman Help Line
5 am - 5 pm, Mon - Sat
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
Visit our Craftsman website: www.sears.com/craftsman
U.S.A.
about
Warranty................................................
2
SafetyRules ..........................................
3
ProductSpecifications ..........................6
Assembly/Pre-Operation.......................7
Operation...............................................
9
MaintenanceSchedule........................15
Maintenance........................................15
Serviceand Adjustments.....................19
Storage................................................
27
Troubleshooting...................................28
Repair Parts.........................................32
Sears Service........................Back Cover
LIMITEDWARRANTYON CRAFTSMANRIDINGEQUIPMENT
Fortwo (2) years from the date of purchase,if this CraftsmanRiding Equipmentis
maintained,lubricatedand tuned up accordingto the instructions in the owner'smanual,
Searswill repair or replacefree of charge any parts that are foundto be defectivein
materialor workmanshipaccordingto the guidelinesof coveragelisted below.Searswill
also providefree labor for these applicablewarrantedparts for the two full years.During
the first 30 days of purchase,there will be no charges to servicethe productat your
homefor issuescoveredby this warranty.(See exclusionsbelow). Foryour convenience, IN HOMEwarrantyservicewill still be availableafterthe first 30 daysof purchase,but a trip chargewill apply.This chargewill be waived if the Craftsmanproductis
droppedoff at an authorizedSears location.For the nearestauthorizedSears location,
pleasecall 1-800-4-MY-HOME®.This warrantyappliesonly while this productis within
the United States.
This Warrantydoes not cover:
• Expendableitems which becomeworn during normal use, includingbut not limitedto
blades,spark plugs,air cleaners,belts, andoil filters.
• Standard MaintenanceServicing,oil changes, or tune-ups
• Tire replacementor repair caused by puncturesfrom outside objects,such as nails,
thorns, stumps,or glass.
• Repairs necessarybecauseof operatorabuse,includingbut not limited to, damage
caused by towing objectsbeyondthe capabilityof the riding equipment,impacting
objectsthat bend the frame or crankshaft,or over-speedingthe engine.
• Repairs necessarybecauseof operator negligence,includingbut not limitedto, electrical and mechanicaldamage caused by improperstorage,failure to use the proper
grade and amountof engineoil, failure to keepthe deck clearof flammabledebris,
or failure to maintainthe equipmentaccordingto the instructionscontainedin the
owner'smanual.
• Engine (fuel system)cleaningor repairs caused by fuel determinedto be contaminatedor oxidized(stale). In general, fuel should be usedwithin 30 days of its purchasedate.
• Normal deteriorationandwear of the exteriorfinishes,or productlabel replacement.
• Ridingequipmentusedfor commercialor rentalpurposes.
LIMITEDWARRANTYON BATTERY
For ninety(90) days from date of purchase,if any battery includedwith this riding equipment provesdefectivein material or workmanshipand our testing determinesthe battery
will not hold a charge,Searswill replacethe battery at no charge. During the first 30
days of purchase,there will be no chargesto replace the battery at your HOME. After
the first 30 days,for your convenience,IN-HOMEwarrantyservicewill still be available but a trip chargewill apply. This chargewill be waived if the Craftsmanproduct is
droppedoff at an authorizedSears location.For the nearestauthorizedSears location,
pleasecall 1-800-4-MY-HOME®.
This battery warranty applies only while this product is within the United States.
This warranty gives you specific
vary, from state to state.
legal rights,
Sears, Roebuck and Co.,Dept.817WA,
and you may also have other
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
2
rights, which
IMPORTANT:
This cutting machine is capable of amputating
hands and feet and throwing objects. Failure to observe the following safety instructions
could result in serious
injury or death.
WARNING:
In order to prevent
•
accidental starting when setting up,
transporting,
adjusting or making repairs,
always disconnect
spark plug wire and
place wire where it cannot contact spark
plug.
WARNING:
hill in neutral,
tractor.
WARNING:
Do not coast
•
down a
you may lose control
of the
Tow only the attach-
•
•
ments that are recommended
by and
comply with specifications
of the manufacturer of your tractor. Use common
sense when towing. Operate only at the
lowest possible speed when on a slope.
Too heavy of a load, while on a slope, is
dangerous.
Tires can lose traction with
the ground and cause you to lose control
of your tractor.
WARNING:
Engine
exhaust,
•
some
•
of its constituents,
and certain vehicle
components
contain or emit chemicals
known to the State of California to cause
•
cancer
ductive
•
and birth defects
harm.
or other repro-
•
WARNING:
Battery posts, terminals
and related accessories
contain lead and
lead compounds,
chemicals
known to the
State of California to cause cancer and
birth defects or other reproductive
Wash hands after handling.
I. GENERAL
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
harm.
OPERATION
Read, understand,
and follow all
instructions
on the machine and in the
manual before starting.
Do not put hands or feet near rotating
parts or under the machine. Keep clear
of the discharge
opening at all times.
Only allow responsible
adults, who are
familiar with the instructions,
to operate
the machine.
•
•
Clear the area of objects such as
rocks, toys, wire, etc., which could be
picked up and thrown by the blades.
Be sure the area is clear of bystanders before operating.
Stop machine if
anyone enters the area.
Never carry passengers.
Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary.
Always look down
and behind before and while backing.
Never direct discharged
material
toward anyone. Avoid discharging
material against a wall or obstruction.
Material may ricochet back toward the
operator. Stop the blades when crossing gravel surfaces.
Do not operate machine without the
entire grass catcher, discharge guard,
or other safety devices in place and
working
Slowdown
before turning.
Never leave a running machine
unattended.
Always turn off blades,
set parking brake, stop engine, and
remove keys before dismounting.
Disengage
blades when not mowing.
Shut off engine and wait for all parts to
come to a complete stop before cleaning the machine, removing the grass
catcher, or unclogging
the discharge
guard.
Operate machine only in daylight or
good artificial light.
Do not operate the machine while
under the influence of alcohol or drugs.
Watch for traffic when operating near
or crossing roadways.
Use extra care when loading or unloading the machine into a trailer or truck.
Always wear eye protection when operating machine.
Data indicates that operators, age 60
years and above, are involved in a
large percentage
of riding mower-related injuries. These operators should
evaluate their ability to operate the
riding mower safely enough to protect
themselves
and others from serious
injury
Follow the manufacturer's
storage.
3
recommen-
dation for wheel weights or counterweights.
Keep machine free of grass, leaves or
other debris build-up which can touch
hot exhaust / engine parts and burn.
Do not allow the mower deck to plow
leaves or other debris which can cause
build-up to occur. Clean any oil or fuel
spillage before operating or storing the
machine. Allow machine to cool before
II. SLOPE
OPERATION
•
Slopes are a major factor related to loss of
control and tip-over accidents, which can
result in severe injury or death. Operation on all slopes requires extra caution.
If
you cannot back up the slope or if you feel
uneasy on it, do not mow it.
•
Mow up and down slopes, not across.
• Watch for holes, ruts, bumps, rocks, or
other hidden objects.
Uneven terrain
could overturn the machine. Tall grass
can hide obstacles.
•
•
Choose a low ground speed so that
you will not have to stop or shift while
on the slope.
Do not mow on wet grass. Tires may
lose traction.
Always keep the machine in gear when
going down slopes. Do not shift to
neutral and coast downhill.
•
•
•
•
•
Avoid starting, stopping, or turning on
a slope. If the tires lose traction,
disengage the blades and proceed slowly
straight down the slope.
Keep all movement
on the slopes slow
and gradual.
Do not make sudden
changes in speed or direction, which
could cause the machine to roll over.
Use extra care while operating machine with grass catchers or other attachments;
they can affect the stability
of the machine. Do no use on steep
slopes.
Do not try to stabilize the machine by
putting your foot on the ground.
Do not mow near drop-offs, ditches,
or embankments.
The machine could
suddenly
roll over if a wheel is over the
edge or if the edge caves in.
II1. CHILDREN
Tragic accidents
can occur if the operator
is not alert to the presence
of children.
Children are often attracted to the machine
and the mowing activity.
that children
will remain
saw them.
•
•
•
•
•
backed over by the machine.
Never allow children to operate
machine.
the
Use extra care when approaching
blind
corners, shrubs, trees, or other objects
that may block your view of a child.
IV, TOWING
•
•
•
•
•
Tow only with a machine that has a
hitch designed for towing. Do not attach towed equipment
except at the
hitch point.
Follow the manufacturer's
recommendation for weight limits for towed equipment and towing on slopes.
Never allow children or others in or on
towed equipment.
On slopes, the weight of the towed
equipment
may cause loss of traction
and loss of control.
Travel slowly
to stop.
and allow extra distance
V. SERVICE
SAFE
HANDLING
OF GASOLINE
To avoid personal injury or property
damage, use extreme care in handling
gasoline. Gasoline is extremely flammable
and the vapors are explosive.
•
Extinguish all cigarettes, cigars, pipes,
and other sources of ignition.
•
Use only approved gasoline container.
•
Never remove gas cap or add fuel with
the engine running. Allow engine to
cool before refueling.
•
Never fuel the machine indoors.
•
Never store the machine or fuel con-
Never assume
where you last
Keep children out of the mowing area
and in the watchful care of a responsible adult other than the operator.
Be alert and turn machine off if a child
enters the area.
Before and while backing, look behind
and down for small children.
Never carry children, even with the
blades shut off. They may fall off and
be seriously injured or interfere with
safe machine operation. Children who
have been given rides in the past may
suddenly appear in the mowing area
for another ride and be run over or
•
tainer where there is an open flame,
spark, or pilot light such as on a water
heater or other appliances.
Never fill containers
inside a vehicle
or on a truck or trailer bed with plastic
liner. Always place containers
on the
ground away from your vehicle when
filling.
•
•
•
•
Removegas-poweredequipmentfrom
the truckor trailerand refuelit on the
ground.If this is not possible,then
refuelsuch equipmentwith a portable
container,ratherthan from a gasoline
dispensernozzle.
Keepthe nozzle in contact with the rim
of the fuel tank or containeropeningat
all times untilfueling is complete.Do
not use a nozzle lock-opendevice.
If fuel is spilledon clothing, change
clothingimmediately.
Neveroverfill fuel tank.Replacegas
cap and tighten securely.
GENERAL
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
SERVICE
•
Never operate machine in a closed
area.
Keep all nuts and bolts tight to be sure
the equipment
is in safe working condition.
Never tamper with safety devices.
•
•
Check their proper operation regularly.
Keep machine free of grass, leaves, or
other debris build-up.
Clean oil or fuel
spillage and remove any fuel-soaked
debris. Allow machine to cool before
storing.
If you strike a foreign object, stop and
inspect the machine. Repair, if necessary, before restarting.
Never make any adjustments
or repairs
with the engine running.
Check grass catcher components
and
the discharge
guard frequently
and
replace with manufacturer's
recommended parts, when necessary.
Mower blades are sharp. Wrap the
blade or wear gloves, and use extra
caution when servicing them.
Check brake operation frequently.
Adjust and service as required.
Maintain or replace safety and instruction labels, as necessary.
Be sure the area is clear of bystanders before operating.
Stop machine if
anyone enters the area.
Never carry passengers.
Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary. Always look down
and behind before and while backing.
Never carry children, even with the
blades shut off. They may fall off and
be seriously injured or interfere with
safe machine operation. Children who
have been given rides in the past may
suddenly appear in the mowing area
for another ride and be run over or
•
Before and while backing, look behind
and down for small children.
•
backed over by the machine.
Keep children out of the mowing area
and in the watchful care of a responsible adult other than the operator.
Be alert and turn machine off if a child
enters the area.
•
Mow up and down slopes (15 ° Max),
not across.
Choose a low ground speed so that
you will not have to stop or shift while
on the slope.
Avoid starting, stopping, or turning on
a slope. If the tires lose traction,
disengage the blades and proceed slowly
straight down the slope.
If machine stops while going uphill,
disengage
blades, shift into reverse
and back down slowly.
Do not turn on slopes unless necessary, and then, turn slowly and gradually downhill, if possible.
•
•
•
5
PRODUCT
In the state of California
SPECIFICATIONS
Gasoline
Capacity
and Type:
4 Gallons
Unleaded
Regular
Oil Type
'API-SG-SL):
SAE 30 (above
SAE 5W-30
(below 32°F)
Oil Capacity:
W/Filter:
4.0 Pints
W/O Filter: 3.75 Pints
Spark
(Gap:
Champion
Plug:
.040")
Ground
(MPH):
Speed
Tire Pressure:
Charging
Battery:
Blade
System:16
32°F)
QC12YC
Forward:
Reverse:
00-
Front:
Rear:
14 PSI
10 PSI
Amps
@ 3600 RPM
Amp/Hr:
Min. CCA:
Case size:
Bolt Torque:45-55
5.5
2.4
35
280
U1R
Ft. Lbs.
CONGRATULATIONS
on your purchase
of a new tractor.
It has been designed,
engineered
and manufactured
to give
you the best possible dependability
and
performance.
Should you experience
any problem you
cannot easily remedy, please contact a
Sears or other qualified service center.
We have competent,
well-trained
technicians and the proper tools to service or
repair this tractor.
Please read and retain this manual.
The
instructions
will enable you to assemble
and maintain your tractor properly.
Always
observe the "SAFETY
RULES".
CUSTOMER
RESPONSIBILITIES
• Read and observe the safety
• Follow a regular schedule
in
taining, caring for and using
• Follow the instructions
under
rules.
mainyour tractor.
"Mainte-
nance" and "Storage" sections of this
owner's manual.
_/LWARNING:
This tractor is equipped
with an internal combustion
engine and
should not be used on or near any unimproved forest-covered,
brush-covered
or
grass-covered
land unless the engine's
exhaust system is equipped with a spark
arrester meeting applicable local or state
laws (if any). If a spark arrester is used, it
should be maintained
in effective working
order by the operator.
the above
is
required by law (Section 4442 of the
California
Public Resources
Code). Other
states may have similar laws. Federal
laws apply on federal lands. A spark arrester for the muffler is available through
your nearest Sears service center (See
REPAIR PARTS section of this manual).
REPAIR
PROTECTION
AGREEMENTS
Congratulations
on making a smart purchase. Your new Craftsman® product is
designed and manufactured for years of
dependable operation. But like all products,
it may require repair from time to time. That's
when having a Repair Protection Agreement
can save you money and aggravation.
Purchase a Repair Protection Agreement
now and protect yourself from unexpected
hassle and expense.
Here's what's included in the Agreement:
•
Expert service by our 12,000 profesional repair specialists.
•
Unlimited service and no charge for
parts and labor on all covered repairs.
•
Product replacement
if your covered
product can't be fixed.
•
Discount of 10% from regular price of
service and service-related
parts not
covered by the agreement;
also, 10%
off regular price of preventive maintenance check.
•
Fast help by phonephone support
from a Sears technician
on products
requiring in-home repair, plus convenient repair scheduling.
Once you purchase the Agreement,
a
simple phone call is all that it takes for you
to schedule service. You can call anytime
day or night, or schedule a service appointment online.
Sears has over 12,000 professional
repair
specialists,
who have access to over 4.5
million quality parts and accessories.
That's the kind of professionalism
you can
count on to help prolong the life of your
new purchase for years to come. Purchase
your Repair Protection Agreement
today!
Some limitations
and exclusions
apply.
For prices and additional
information
call 1-800-827-6655.
SEARS
INSTALLATION
SERVICE
For Sears professional installation of home
appliances, garage door openers, water
heaters, and other major home items, in
the U.S.A. call 1-800-4-MY-HOME®
Keys
(2) Keys
Video
Cassette
Slope Sheet
Bubble Level
Mower
Leveling Wrench
Your new tractor
you begin.
(1) Oil Drain Tube
For Future Use
has been assembled
at the factory.
When right or left hand is mentioned
in
this manual, it means, from your point of
view, when you are in the operating position (seated behind the steering wheel).
TO REMOVE TRACTOR
CARTON
UNPACK CARTON
FROM
1. Cut along dotted lines on all four panels of carton. Remove end panels and
lay side panels flat.
2. Remove packing materials.
3. Remove protective materials from tractor hood and grille.
IMPORTANT: Check for and remove any
staplesin skid that may puncture tires
where tractor is to roll off skid.
Review
ADJUST
the video
before
SEAT
1. Raise seat and loosen
knob.
2.
cassette
adjustment
Lower seat into operating
sit in seat.
position
and
3.
Slide seat until a comfortable
position
is reached which allows you to press
clutch/brake
pedal all the way down.
4. Get off seat without moving its adjusted position.
5. Raise seat and tighten adjustment
knob securely.
Adjustment-...__Knob
HOW TO SET UP YOUR TRACTOR
CHECK
BATTERY
1. Lift hood to raised position.
NOTE: If this battery is put into service
after month and year indicated on label
(label located between terminals)
charge
battery for minimum of one hour at 6-10
amps. (See "BATTERY"
in Maintenance
section of this manual for charging instructions).
,:-"
,-"-"
,-'-
Label
NOTE: You may now roll or drive your
tractor off the skid. Follow the appropriate
instruction below to remove the tractor
from the skid.
TO ROLL
Operation
function
1.
TRACTOR
OFF SKID
section
for location
of controls)
(See
and
Press lift lever plunger and raise
attachment
lift lever to its highest position.
2. Release parking brake by depressing
brake pedal.
3. Place freewheel control in "transmission disengaged"
position (See "TO
TRANSPORT"
in the Operation section
of this manual).
7 4 • Roll tractor forward off skid.
TO DRIVE
CHECK
Operation
After you learn how to operate your tractor, check to see that the brake is properly
adjusted. See "TO ADJUST BRAKE" in
the Service and Adjustments section of
this manual.
TRACTOR
OFF SKID (See
section
for location
and
function
of controls)
_WARNING:
Before starting, read, understand and follow all instructions
in the
Operation section of this manual. Be sure
tractor is in a well-ventilated
area. Be sure
the area in front of tractor is clear of other
people and objects.
1. Be sure all the above assembly steps
have been completed.
2. Check engine oil level and fill fuel tank
with gasoline.
3. Place freewheel
control in "transmission engaged"
position. (See "TO
TRANSPORT"
in the Operation section
of this manual).
4. Sit on seat in operating position, depress brake pedal and set the parking
brake.
5.
Press lift lever plunger and raise
attachment
lift lever to its highest
tion.
posi-
6.
Start the engine. After engine has
started, move throttle control to idle
position.
7. Release parking brake.
8. Slowly depress forward drive pedal and
drive tractor off skid.
9. Apply brake to stop tractor and set
parking brake.
10. Turn ignition key to "STOP" position.
Continue with the instructions
that follow.
CHECKTIRE
PRESSURE
The tires on your tractor were overinflated
at the factory for shipping purposes. Correct tire pressure is important for best
cutting performance.
• Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown in
"PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" section
of this manual.
CHECK
DECK
LEVELNESS
For best cutting results, mower
ing should be properly leveled.
LEVEL MOWER HOUSING"
in
and Adjustments
section of this
housSee "TO
the Service
manual.
CHECK FOR PROPER POSITION
OF ALL BELTS
See the figures that are shown for replacing motion and mower blade drive belts
in the Service and Adjustments section
of this manual. Verify that the belts are
routed correctly.
BRAKE
SYSTEM
,/CHECKLIST
Before you operate your new tractor, we
wish to assure that you receive the best
performance
and satisfaction
from this
Quality Product.
Please review the following checklist:
v" All assembly instructions
have been
completed.
v" No remaining
loose parts in carton.
v" Battery is properly prepared and
charged.
(Minimum
1 hour at 6 amps).
v" Seat is adjusted comfortably
and tightened securely.
v" All tires are properly inflated.
(For shipping purposes, the tires were overinflated at the factory).
v" Be sure mower deck is properly leveled
side-to-side/front-to-rear
for best cutting
results. (Tires must be properly inflated
for leveling).
v" Check mower and drive belts. Be sure
they are routed properly around
and inside all belt keepers.
pulleys
v" Check wiring.
See that all connections
are still secure and wires are properly
clamped.
v" Before driving tractor, be sure freewheel
control is in "transmission
engaged" position (see "To Transport" in the Operation section of this manual).
While learning how to use your tractor, pay
extra attention to the following important
items:
v" Engine oil is at proper level.
v" Fuel tank is filled with fresh, clean,
lar unleaded gasoline.
regu-
v" Become familiar with all controls, their
location and function.
Operate them
before you start the engine.
v" Be sure brake system is in safe operating condition.
v" It is important to purge the transmission
before operating your tractor for the first
time. Follow proper starting and transmission purging instructions
(See "TO
START ENGINE" and "PURGE TRANSMISSION" in the Operation
this manual).
section
of
These symbols may appearon your tractoror in literaturesupplied with the product.
Learn and understandtheir meaning.
R
N
REVERSE
H
NEUTRAL
HIGH
I\1
L
LOW
CHOKE
FAST
SLOW
IGNITION
6
ENGINE OFF
LIGHTS ON
ENGINE ON
ENGINE START
PARKING
BRAKE
PARKING BRAKE
LOCKED
PARKING BRAKE
UNLOCKED
t
OVER TEMP
LIGHT
FUEL
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH ENGAGED
OIL PRESSURE
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH DISENGAGED
BATTERY
REVERSE
DANGER, KEEP HANDS
AND FEET AWAY
FORWARD
MOWER
KEEP AREA
CLEAR
(SEE SAFETY
HEIGHT
SLOPE
MOWER
LIFT
HAZARDS
RULES SECTION)
DANGER
which,
will
result indicates
in death aorhazard
serious
injury.if not avoided,
WARNING
hazard
which,
if not avoided,
could resultindicates
in deatha or
serious
injury.
FREE WHEEL
(Automatic
Models
only)
CAUTION
indicates
a hazard
which, injury.
if not avoided,
might result
in minor
or moderate
&
Failure
to follow instructions
could result in serious injury or
death. The safety alert symbol
is used to identify safety information about hazards which can
result in death, serious
and/or
CAUTION when used without the alert symbol,
indicates a situation that could result in damage
to the tractor and/or engine.
property
damage.
injury
,_/_{Illlll@,,
HOT SURFACES indicates a hazard which,
if not avoided, could result in death, serious injury
and/or property damage.
FIRE indicates a hazard which, if not avoided,
could result in death, serious injury and/or
property damage.
9
KNOW YOUR TRACTOR
READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY
YOUR TRACTOR
RULES
BEFORE
OPERATING
Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of
various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference.
ht Switch Position
Attachment Clutch Switch
Ignition Switch
Lift Lever Plunger
Throttle Control
Clutch/Brake
Pedal
Attachment
Lift Lever
Choke Control
Parking Brake
Freewheel
Control
Control Lever
Our tractors conform to the safety standards of the
American National Standards Institute.
AMMETER
- Indicates battery charging
(+) or discharging
(-).
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH
SWITCH - Used
HOURMETER
tion.
- Indicates
hours of opera-
IGNITION
SWITCH - Used for starting and
stopping the engine.
LIFT LEVER PLUNGER
- Used to release
to engage the mower blades, or other attachments
mounted to your tractor.
ATTACHMENT
LIFT LEVER - Used to
attachment
lift lever when changing its
position.
LIGHT SWITCH
POSITION
- Turns the
raise, lower and adjust the mower deck or
other attachments
mounted to your tractor.
CHOKE CONTROL
- Used when starting
a cold engine.
CLUTCH/BRAKE
PEDAL - Used for
headlights
on and off.
MOTION CONTROL
LEVER
- Selects
the
speed and direction of the tractor.
PARKING
BRAKE - Locks clutch/brake
declutching
and braking the tractor and
starting the engine.
FREEWHEEL
CONTROL
- Disengages
transmission
for pushing or slowly towing
the tractor with the engine off.
into the brake position.
THROTTLE
CONTROL
engine
10
speed.
- Used to control
SAFETYGLASSES
The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into
the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage.
Always wear safety
glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing
any
adjustments
or repairs. We recommend
standard safety glasses or a
wide vision safety mask worn over spectacles.
HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR
NOTE:
TO SET PARKING
tractor is standing idle with the engine
running, hot engine exhaust gases may
cause "browning"
of grass. To eliminate
this possibility, always stop engine when
opping tractor on grass areas.
CAUTION:
Always stop tractor completely, as described
above, before leaving
the operator's
position.
THROTTLE
CONTROL
BRAKE
Your tractor is equipped with an operator
presence sensing
switch. When engine
is running, any attempt by the operator
to leave the seat without first setting the
parking brake will shut off the engine.
1. Depress clutch/brake
pedal all the way
down and hold.
2. Pull parking brake lever up and release
pressure from clutch/brake
pedal.
Pedal should remain in brake position.
Make sure parking brake will hold tractor secure.
Attachment
Push-In to
Clutch Switch
Choke "Disengaged"
Pull Out To
"Engage"
Throttle
STOPPING
TO USE CHOKE
TO ADJUST
-
control
between
half and
control
between half and full speed (fast) position, before stopping, may cause engine
"backfire".
to
• Turn ignition key to "STOP" position and
remove key. Always remove key when
leaving tractor to prevent unauthorized
use.
• Never use choke to stop engine.
IMPORTANT:
Leaving the ignition switch in
any position other than "STOP" will cause
the battery to discharge and go dead.
FORWARD
AND
MOWER
CUTTING
HEIGHT
The position of the attachment
lift lever
determines
the cutting height.
• Grasp lift lever.
• Press plunger with thumb and move
lever to desired position.
The cutting height range is approximately 1-1/2 to 4". The heights are measured from the ground to the blade tip with
the engine not running.
These heights are approximate and may
vary depending
upon soil conditions, height
of grass and types of grass being mowed.
• The average lawn should be cut to approximately 2-1/2 inches during the cool season
and to over 3 inches during hot months.
For healthier and better looking lawns, mow
often and after moderate growth.
• For best cutting performance,
grass over
6 inches in height should be mowed
twice. Make the first cut relatively high;
the second to desired height.
does not return to neutral (N) position
when the clutch/brake
pedal is depressed.
full speed (fast) position.
NOTE: Failure to move throttle
CONTROL
The direction and speed of movement
is
controlled
by the motion control lever.
1. Start tractor with motion control lever in
neutral (N) position.
2. Release parking brake.
3. Slowly move motion control lever to
desired position.
• To stop ground drive, depress clutch/
brake pedal all the way down.
• Move motion control lever to neutral (N)
position.
IMPORTANT:
The motion control lever
• Move throttle
when
BACKWARD
Motion
Disengaged"
Control Lever
Position Parking Brake
"Engaged" Position
DRIVE
conditions
Use choke control whenever you are starting a cold engine. Do not use to start a
warm engine.
• To engage choke control, pull knob out.
Slowly push knob in to disengage.
MOWER BLADES • To stop mower blades, push attachment
clutch switch in to disengaged position.
GROUND
certain
Always operate engine at full throttle.
• Operating engine at less than full throttle
reduces the battery charging rate.
• Full throttle offers the best bagging and
mower performance.
TO MOVE
Brake
Pedal _£_
"Drive ....
Position
ENGINE
Under
11
TO ADJUST
GAUGE
WHEELS
TO OPERATE
Gauge wheels are properly adjusted
when they are slightly off the ground when
mower is at the desired cutting height in
operating position. Gauge wheels then
keep the deck in proper position to help
prevent scalping in most terrain conditions.
NOTE: Be sure tractor is on a flat level surface.
1. Lower mower and adjust mower to
desired cutting height.
2. Remove retainer spring and clevis pin
which secure each gauge wheel bar.
3. Lower gauge wheels to ground. Raise
gauge wheels slightly to align holes
in bracket and gauge wheel bar and
insert clevis pin. Gauge wheels should
be slightly off the ground.
4. Replace retainer spring into clevis pin.
5. Be sure all gauge wheels are in the
same setting.
IMPORTANT:
Be sure to readjust gauge
wheels if you change the cutting height
of the mower deck.
ON HILLS
_WARNING:
Do not drive up or down
hills with slopes greater than 15 ° and do
not drive across any slope. Use the slope
guide provided at the back of this manual.
• Choose the slowest speed before starting up or down hills.
• Avoid stopping or changing speed on hills.
• If slowing is necessary, move throttle
control lever to slower position.
• If stopping is absolutely
necessary,
push
clutch/brake
pedal quickly to brake position and engage parking brake.
• Move motion control lever to neutral (N)
position.
IMPORTANT:
The motion control lever
does not return to neutral (N) position
when the clutch/brake
pedal is depressed.
• To restart movement, slowly release
parking brake and clutch/brake
pedal.
• Slowly move motion control lever to
slowest setting.
• Make all turns slowly.
TO TRANSPORT
Retainer Spring
Clevis Pin
TO OPERATE
MOWER
Your tractor is equipped with an operator
presence sensing switch. Any attempt
by the operator to leave the seat with the
engine running and the attachment
clutch
engaged will shut off the engine. You must
remain fully and centrally positioned
in the
seat to prevent the engine from hesitating
or cutting off when operating your equipment on rough, rolling terrain or hills.
1. Select desired height of cut.
2. Start mower blades by engaging attachment
clutch control.
TO STOP MOWER BLADES disengage
attachment
clutch control.
_CAUTION:
Do not operate the mower without either the entire grass catcher, on mowers
so equipped, or the deflector shield in place.
Push In To "Disengage"
Attachment
Clutch Switch
Pull Out To
"Engage"
_-
Lift Lever
High
Position
When pushing or towing your tractor, be
sure to disengage
transmission
by placing
freewheel
control in freewheeling
position.
Freewheel
control is located at the rear
drawbar of tractor.
1. Raise attachment
lift to highest position
with attachment
lift control.
2. Pull freewheel
control out and down
into the slot and release so it is held in
the disengaged
position.
• Do not push or tow tractor at more than
two (2) MPH.
• To re-engage
transmission,
reverse
above procedure.
Transmission
Transmission
Engaged
Disengaged
NOTE: To protect hood from damage when
transporting
your tractor on a truck or a
trailer, be sure hood is closed and secured
to tractor. Use an appropriate
means of
tying hood to tractor (rope, cord, etc.).
TOWING CARTS AND OTHER ATTACHMENTS
Tow only the attachments
that are recomPosition
mended by and comply with specifications
of the manufacturer
of your tractor. Use
Deflector
common sense when towing. Too heavy
of a load, while on a slope, is dangerous.
Tires can lose traction with the ground and
12cause you to lose control of your tractor.
BEFORE
CHECK
STARTING
ENGINE
THE
ENGINE
2.
Sit on seat in operating position,
depress clutch/brake
pedal and set
parking brake.
3. Place motion control lever in neutral
(N) position.
4. Move attachment
clutch to disengaged
position.
5. Move throttle control to fast position
6. Pull choke control out for a cold engine start
attempt. For a warm engine start attempt
the choke control may not be needed.
NOTE: Before starting, read the warm and
cold starting procedures
below.
7. Insert key into ignition and turn key
clockwise to start position and release
key as soon as engine starts. Do not run
starter continuously for more than fifteen
seconds per minute. If the engine does
not start after several attempts, push
choke control in, wait a few minutes and
try again. If engine still does not start, pull
the choke control out and retry.
OIL LEVEL
The engine in your tractor has been
shipped, from the factory, already filled
with summer weight oil.
1. Check engine oil with tractor on level
ground.
2. Remove oil fill cap/dipstick
and wipe
clean, reinsert the dipstick and screw
cap tight, wait for a few seconds, remove and read oil level. If necessary,
add oil until "FULl" mark on dipstick is
reached.
Do not overfill.
• For cold weather operation you should
change oil for easier starting (See the
oil viscosity chart in the Maintenance
section of this manual).
• To change engine oil, see the Maintenance section in this manual.
ADD GASOLINE
• Fill fuel tank to bottom of tank filler neck.
Do not overfill. Use fresh, clean, regular
unleaded gasoline with a minimum of
87 octane. (Use of leaded gasoline will
increase carbon and lead oxide deposits
and reduce valve life). Do not mix oil
with gasoline. Purchase fuel in quantities that can be used within 30 days to
assure fuel freshness.
,_CAUTION:
Wipe off any spilled oil or
fuel. Do not store, spill or use gasoline
near an open flame.
IMPORTANT:
When operating in temperatures below 32°F(0°C),
use fresh, clean
winter grade gasoline to help insure good
cold weather starting.
CAUTION:
Alcohol blended fuels (called
gasohol or using ethanol or methanol)
can
attract moisture which leads to separation and formation of acids during storage.
Acidic gas can damage the fuel system of
an engine while in storage.
To avoid engine problems, the fuel system
should be emptied before storage of 30
days or longer. Drain the gas tank, start
the engine and let it run until the fuel lines
and carburetor
are empty. Use fresh fuel
next season. See Storage Instructions
for
additional information.
Never use engine or carburetor
cleaner
products in the fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur.
WARM WEATHER
STARTING (50 ° F and
above)
8. When engine starts, slowly push choke
control in until the engine begins to
run smoothly. If the engine starts to
run roughly, pull the choke control out
slightly for a few seconds and then
continue to push the control in slowly.
• The attachments
and ground drive can
now be used. If the engine does not
accept the load, restart the engine and
allow it to warm up for one minute using
the choke as described
above.
COLD WEATHER
STARTING
(50 ° F and
below)
8. When engine starts, slowly push choke
control in until the engine begins to run
smoothly. Continue to push the choke
control in small steps allowing the engine to accept small changes in speed
and load, until the choke control is fully
in. If the engine starts to run roughly,
pull the choke control out slightly for a
few seconds and then continue to push
the control in slowly. This may require
an engine warm-up period from several
seconds to several minutes, depending
on the temperature.
AUTOMATIC
TRANSMISSION
WARM
UP
Before driving the unit in cold weather,
the transmission
should be warmed up as
follows:
TO START ENGINE
When starting the engine for the first time
or if the engine has run out of fuel, it will
take extra cranking time to move fuel from
the tank to the engine.
1. Be sure freewheel control is in the
transmission engaged position.
1.
2.
13
Be sure the tractor is on level ground.
Place the motion control lever in
neutral. Release the parking brake and
let the clutch/brake
slowly return to
operating position.
3. Allow one minute for transmission
to
warm up. This can be done during the
engine warm up period.
• The attachments
can be used during
the engine warm-up period after the
transmission
has been warmed up and
may require the choke control be pulled
out slightly.
NOTE: If at a high altitude (above 3000
feet) or in cold temperatures
(below 32 F)
the carburetor fuel mixture may need to
be adjusted for best engine performance
(see "TO ADJUST CARBURETOR"
in the
Service and Adjustments
section of this
manual).
tion, slowly disengage clutch/brake
pedal.
8. Slowly move motion control lever forward, after the tractor moves approximately five (5) feet, slowly move motion
control lever to reverse position. After
the tractor moves approximately five
(5) feet return the motion control lever
to the neutral (N) position. Repeat this
procedure with the motion control lever
three (3) times.
Your transmission is now purged and now
ready for normal operation.
PURGE
MOWING
TIPS
• Mower should be properly leveled for
best mowing performance.
See "TO
LEVEL MOWER HOUSING"
in the
Service and Adjustments
section of this
manual.
• The left hand side of mower should be
used for trimming.
• Drive so that clippings are discharged
onto the area that has already been
cut. Have the cut area to the right of
the tractor. This will result in a more
even distribution
of clippings and more
uniform cutting.
• When mowing large areas, start by
turning to the right so that clippings will
discharge
away from shrubs, fences,
driveways, etc. After one or two rounds,
mow in the opposite direction making
left hand turns until finished.
TRANSMISSION
r_eeCAUTION:
Never engage or disengage
wheel lever while the engine is running.
To ensure proper operation and performance, it is recommended
that the transmission be purged before operating tractor
for the first time. This procedure will remove
any trapped air inside the transmission
which may have developed
during shipping
of your tractor.
IMPORTANT:
Should your transmission
require removal for service or replacement,
it
should be purged after reinstallation
before
operating the tractor.
1. Place tractor safely on level surface with
engine off and parking brake set.
2. Disengage
transmission
by placing
freewheel
control in disengaged
position
(See "TO TRANSPORT"
in this section
of manual).
3. Sitting in the tractor seat, start engine.
After the engine is running, move
throttle control to slow position. With motion control lever in neutral (N) position,
slowly disengage
clutch/brake
pedal.
4. Move motion control lever to full forward
f
• If grass is extremely tall, it should be
mowed twice to reduce load and possible fire hazard from dried clippings.
Make first cut relatively high; the second
to the desired height.
• Do not mow grass when it is wet.
Wet grass will plug mower and leave
undesirable
clumps.
Allow grass to dry
before mowing.
• Always
operate engine at full throttle
when mowing to assure better mowing
6. Engage transmission
by placing freeperformance
and proper discharge of
wheel control in engaged position (See
material.
Regulate ground speed by
"TO TRANSPORT"
in this section of
selecting a low enough gear to give the
manual).
mower cutting performance
as well as
7. Sitting in the tractor seat, start enthe quality of cut desired.
gine. After the engine is running, move
• When operating attachments,
select a
ground speed that will suit the terrain
throttle control to half (1/2) speed. With
motion control lever in neutral (N) posiand give best performance
of the at14
tachment
being used.
position and hold for five (5) seconds.
Move lever to full reverse position and
hold for five (5) seconds. Repeat this
procedure three (3) times.
NOTE: During this step there will be no
movement of drive wheels. The air is being
removed from hydraulic drive system.
5. Move motion control lever to neutral (N)
position. Shutoff engine and set parking
brake.
FILL IN DATES
AS YOU C 0 M PLETE
J__/,"_
REGULAR SERVICE
Check
Check
_.J_
_'_K_'4r_'fSERVlCE
BrakePressure
Operation
Tire
_
T
Check Operator Presence
Interlock Systems
R
Check for Loose Fasteners
A
Sharpen/Replace
Mower
and
I_
If
1_5
Blades
Lubrication
0
Check
Battery
Chart
Level
1_4
and Terminals
If
Clean
Battery
Check
Transaxle
Check
V-Belts
Check
Engine
If
I_
Oil Level
_
Change
Engine
Oil (with oil filter)
Change
Engine
Oil (without
N
Clean
Air Filter
G
Clean
Air Screen
Inspect
Clean
1_1,2
oil filter)
_lfl,
lI_2
Oil Filter (If equipped)
Engine
If
2
Arrester
Cooling
11_1,2
Fins
lI_2
Replace
Spark
Replace
Air Filter Paper Cartridge
Plug
Replace
Fuel Filter
1 - Change
more often when operating
in high ambient temperatures.
2 - Service
more often when operating
GENERAL
I_
lI_2
Muffler/Spark
Replace
If
Cooling
E
E
If
li_s
C
R
DATES
If
under
ll_
Ill2
a heavy
in dirty
or dusty
load or
3 - Replace
blades more often when mowing
in sandy soil.
4 - Not required
if equipped
with maintenance-free
battery.
5 - Tighten front axle pivot bolt to 35 fb-lbs, maximum.
Do not overtighten.
conditions.
LUBRICATION
RECOMMENDATIONS
The warranty on this tractor does not
cover items that have been subjected to
operator abuse or negligence.
To receive
full value from the warranty, operator
must maintain tractor as instructed
in this
manual.
Spindle
Zerk
CHART
_ Spindle
Zerk
r '_
Front
Wheel
Bearing
Zerk
Some adjustments
will need to be made
periodically
to properly maintain your
tractor.
At least once a season, check to see if
you should make any of the adjustments
described
in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual.
_ Front
Wheel
Bearing
Zerk
Lip Mandrel
Zerks
• At least once a year you should replace
the spark plug, clean or replace air filter,
and check blades and belts for wear.
@ Engine
I
A new spark plug and clean air filter
assure proper air-fuel mixture and help
your engine run better and last longer.
02500
]
General Purpose Grease
@ Refer to Maintenance "ENGINE" Section
IMPORTANT:
Do not oil or grease the
pivot points which have special nylon
bear-ings. Viscous lubricants will attract
dust and dirt that will shorten the life of the
self-lubricating
bearings. If you feel they
must be lubricated,
use only a dry, powdered graphite type lubricant sparingly.
BEFORE EACH USE
1.
2.
3.
4.
Check engine oil level.
Check brake operation.
Check tire pressure.
Check operator presence and
interlock systems for proper operation.
5. Check for loose fasteners.
15
TRACTOR
Always observe safety rules when
forming any maintenance.
BRAKE OPERATION
NOTE: Protect your hands with gloves
and/or wrap blade with heavy cloth.
2. Remove blade bolt by turning counterclockwise.
per-
3.
Install new or resharpened
blade with
stamped "THIS SIDE UP" facing deck
and mandrel assembly.
IMPORTANT:
To ensure proper assembly,
center hole in blade must align with star
on mandrel assembly.
4. Install and tighten blade bolt securely
(45-55 Ft. Lbs. torque).
IMPORTANT:
Special blade bolt is heat
treated.
If tractor requires more than five (5) feet to
stop at highest speed in highest gear on a
level, dry concrete or paved surface, then
brake must be checked and adjusted.
TIRES
• Maintain proper air pressure in all tires
(See "PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS"
section of this manual).
• Keep tires free of gasoline, oil, or insect
control chemicals
which can harm rubber.
Trailing
Edge Up
• Avoid stumps, stones, deep ruts, sharp
objects and other hazards that may
cause tire damage.
NOTE: To seal tire punctures and prevent
flat tires due to slow leaks, tire sealant
may be purchased
from your local parts
dealer. Tire sealant also prevents tire dry
rot and corrosion.
OPERATOR
PRESENCE
SYSTEM
Blade_/.
blades
_
_-_
Star
Center Hole
TO SHARPEN
BLADE
NOTE: We do not recommend
sharpening blade - but if you do, be sure the
blade is balanced.
Care should be taken to keep the blade
balanced.
An unbalanced
blade will cause
excessive vibration and eventual damage
to mower and engine.
• The blade can be sharpened
with a file
or on a grinding wheel.
Do not attempt
to sharpen while on the mower.
• To check blade balance, you will need a
5/8" diameter steel bolt, pin, or a cone
balancer.
(When using a cone balancer,
follow the instructions
supplied with
balancer.)
NOTE: Do not use a nail for balancing
blade. The lobes of the center hole may
appear to be centered, but are not.
• Slide blade on to an unthreaded
portion
of the steel bolt or pin and hold the
bolt or pin parallel with the ground.
If
blade is balanced, it should remain in a
horizontal position.
If either end of the
blade moves downward,
sharpen the
heavy end until the blade is balanced.
gaged position.
• When the engine is running, any attempt by the operator to leave the seat
without first setting the parking brake
should shut off the engine.
• When the engine is running and the
attachment
clutch is engaged, any attempt by the operator to leave the seat
should shut off the engine.
• The attachment
clutch should never operate unless the operator is in the seat.
BLADE CARE
mower
U\ /_------_ jMandrebl I
_-.."4-<:_fL"_
Y
(Special) ____
Be sure that operator presence and
interlock systems are working properly. If
your tractor does not function as described
below, repair the problem immediately.
• The engine should not start unless
the brake pedal is fully depressed
and
attachment
clutch control is in the disen-
For best results
Blade
must be
kept sharp. Replace bent or damaged
blades.
_i, CAUTION:
Use only a replacement
blade approved by the manufacturer
of
your tractor. Using a blade not approved
by the manufacturer
of your tractor is
hazardous,
could damage your tractor and
void your warranty
_--_J/
BLADE REMOVAL
1. Raise mower to highest position to allow access to blades.
or Pin
Blade
Center 14ole-_
BATTERY
Your tractor has a battery charging system
which is sufficient for normal use. How-
16
ENGINE
ever, periodic charging of the battery with
an automotive
charger will extend its life.
• Keep battery and terminals clean.
• Keep battery bolts tight.
• Keep small vent holes open.
• Recharge
at 6-10 amperes for 1 hour.
NOTE: The original equipment
battery on
your tractor is maintenance
free. Do not
attempt to open or remove caps or covers.
Adding or checking level of electrolyte
is
not necessary.
TO CLEAN
BATTERY
LUBRICATION
Only use high quality detergent oil rated
with API service classification
SG-SL
Select the oil's SAE viscosity grade according
to your expected operating temperature.
NOTE: Although multi-viscosity
oils
SAE VISCOSITY GRADES
AND TERMINALS
o
TRANSAXLE
section
0
10
BEFORE
20
30
40
NEXT OIL CHANGE
chartl
e
(5W30, 10W30 etc.)improve
starting in
cold weather, they will result in increased
oil consumption
when used above 32°R
Check your engine oil level more frequently to avoid possible engine damage from
running low on oil.
Change the oil after every 50 hours of operation or at least once a year if the tractor
is not used for 50 hours in one year.
Check the crankcase
oil level before starting the engine and after each eight (8)
hours of operation.
Tighten oil fill cap/
dipstick securely each time you check the
oil level.
TO CHANGE
of this manual).
ENGINE
OIL
Determine temperature
range expected
before oil change. All oil must meet API
service classification
SG-SL.
• Be sure tractor is on level surface.
COOLING
• Oil will drain more freely when warm.
• Catch oil in a suitable container.
1.
2.
Remove oil fill cap/dipstick.
Be careful
not to allow dirt to enter the engine
when changing oil.
Remove yellow cap from end of drain
valve and install the drain tube onto the
fitting.
• Inspect cooling fins for dirt, grass clippings and other materials.
To prevent
damage to seals, do not use compressed air or high pressure sprayer to
clean cooling fins.
PUMP
-10
RANGE ANTICIPATED
oil vis,
The transmission
fan and cooling fins
should be kept clean to assure proper
cooling.
Do not attempt to clean fan or transmission while engine is running or while the
transmission
is hot. To prevent possible
damage to seals, do not use high pressure
water or steam to clean transaxle.
• Inspect cooling fan to be sure fan blades
are intact and clean.
TRANSAXLE
-20
TEMPERATURE
Corrosion and dirt on the battery and
terminals can cause the battery to "leak"
power.
1. Remove terminal guard.
2. Disconnect
BLACK battery cable first
then RED battery cable and remove
battery from tractor.
3. Rinse the battery with plain water and
dry.
4. Clean terminals
and battery cable ends
with wire brush until bright.
5. Coat terminals with grease or petroleum jelly.
6. Reinstall battery (See "REPLACING
BATTERY" in the SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
-30
Oil Drain Valve
Closed and
Locked
Position
FLUID
The transaxle was sealed at the factory
and fluid maintenance is not required for
the life of the transaxle. Should the transaxle ever leak or require servicing, contact
a sears or other qualified service center.
V-BELTS
Check V-belts for deterioration and wear
after 100 hours of operation and replace
if necessary. The belts are not adjustable.
Replace belts if they begin to slip from
wear.
Yellow Cap
.
4.
5.
.
17
Drain
Tube
Unlock drain valve by pushing inward
slightly and turning counterclockwise.
To open, pull out on the drain valve.
After oil has drained completely, close
and lock the drain valve by pushing
inward and turning clockwise until the
pin is in the locked position as shown.
Remove the drain tube and replace the
cap onto the end of the drain valve.
7. Refill enginewith oil through oil fill dipstick tube. Pour slowly. Do not overfill.
For approximatecapacitysee "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS"section of this
manual.
8. Use gauge on oil fill cap/dipstickfor
checkinglevel. For accuratereading,
tighten dipstickcap securely onto the
tube beforeremovingdipstick. Keepoil
at "FULl" line on dipstick.Tightencap
onto the tube securelywhen finished.
ENGINEOIL FILTER
Replacethe engine oil filter every season
or everyother oil change if the tractor is
usedmore than 100hours in one year.
AIR FILTER
Yourenginewill not run properly using a
dirty air filter. Clean the foam pre-cleaner
afterevery 25 hours of operationor every
season. Service paper cartridge every
100 hoursof operationor everyseason,
whicheveroccurs first.
Serviceair cleaner moreoften under dusty
conditions.
1. Removeknobsand cover.
TO SERVICEPRE-CLEANER
2. Wash it in liquid detergent andwater.
3. Squeezeit dry in a clean cloth.
4. Saturateit in engineoil. Wrap it in
clean,absorbentcloth and squeezeto
removeexcessoil.
NOTE: If very dirty or damaged, replace
pre-cleaner.
TO SERVICECARTRIDGE
1. Clean cartridge by tappinggently on
flat surface. If very dirty or damaged,
replacecartridge.
2. Reinstallprecleanercartridge,cover
and securewith knobs.
IMPORTANT: Petroleumsolvents,such
as kerosene,are not to be usedto clean
the cartridge. They may cause deteriorationof the cartridge. Do not oil cartridge.
Do not use pressurizedair to clean or dry
cartridge.
CLEAN AIR SCREEN
Air screen mustbe kept free of dirt and
chaff to preventenginedamage from
overheating.Cleanwith a wire brushor
compressedair to removedirt and stubborn dried gum fibers.
CLEAN AIR INTAKE/COOLINGAREAS
To insure proper cooling,make sure the
grass screen, coolingfins, and other
external surfacesof the engine are kept
clean at all times.
Every 100 hoursof operation(moreoften
under extremelydusty,dirty conditions),
removethe blowerhousingand other cooling shrouds.Cleanthe cooling fins and
external surfacesas necessary.Makesure
the coolingshrouds are reinstalled.
NOTE: Operatingthe enginewith a
blockedgrassscreen, dirty or plugged
coolingfins, and/or coolingshrouds
removedwill causeengine damagedue to
overheating.
MUFFLER
Inspect and replace corroded muffler and
spark arrester (if equipped) as it could create a fire hazard and/or damage.
SPARK
PLUG(S)
Replace spark plug(s) at the beginning
of each mowing season or after every
100 hours of operation,
whichever occurs
first. Spark plug type and gap setting are
shown in "PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS"
section of this manual.
IN-LINE
FUEL
The fuel filter should be replaced once
each season.
If fuel filter becomes
clogged, obstructing
fuel flow to carburetor, replacement
is required.
1. With engine cool, remove filter and
plug fuel line sections.
2. Place new fuel filter in position in fuel
line with arrow pointing towards carburetor.
3. Be sure there are no fuel line leaks and
4.
clamps are properly positioned.
Immediately
wipe up any spilled
line.
Clamp
Cartridge
Foam C__
Fuel Filt_
Pre-Cleane__.
18
FILTER
gaso-
CLEANING
We do not recommend
using a garden
hose or pressure washer to clean your
tractor unless the engine and transmission are covered to keep water out. Water
in engine or transmission
will shorten the
useful life of your tractor. Use compressed
air or a leaf blower to remove grass,
leaves and trash from tractor and mower.
• Clean engine, battery, seat, finish, etc.
of all foreign matter.
• Keep finished surfaces and wheels free
of all gasoline, oil, etc.
• Protect painted surfaces with automotive type wax.
WARNING:
TO AVOID SERIOUS
VICE OR ADJUSTMENTS:
INJURY,
BEFORE
PERFORMING
ANY SER-
1. Depress clutch/brake
pedal fully and set parking brake.
2. Place motion control lever in neutral (N) position.
3. Place attachment
clutch in "DISENGAGED"
position.
4. Turn ignition key to "STOP" and remove key.
5. Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely
stopped.
6. Disconnect
spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot
come in contact with plug.
TRACTOR
TO REMOVE
1.
2.
3.
4.
Place
7.
Remove retainer springs from suspension arms at deck and disengage
arms
from deck.
8.
Raise attachment
lift to its highest position.
Slide mower forward and remove belt
MOWER
attachment
clutch
in "DISEN-
GAGED" position.
If equipped, turn height adjustment
knob to lowest setting.
Lower mower to its lowest position.
Disengage
belt tension rod from lock
bracket.
9.
from electric clutch pulley.
10. Slide mower out from under right side
of tractor.
TO INSTALL MOWER
J_CAUTION:
Rod is spring loaded. Have
a tight grip on rod and release slowly.
5. Remove retainer spring holding
anti-swaybar
to chassis bracket and
disengage anti-sway bar from bracket.
6. Remove four retainer springs from front
plate assembly and remove plate.
Lock Bracket
Belt Tension Rod
(Disengaged
Position)
,,'7
"
Be sure tractor is on level surface and
mower suspension
arms are raised with
attachment
lift control. Engage parking
brake.
1. Swing anti-sway bar to left side of
mower deck.
Front Mower
Bracket
Electric Clutch
Pulley
Chassis
Bracket -Retainer
S
Double Loop
Retainer Springs
Front Plate
Assembly
Single Loop
Retainer Springs
Flanged Pins
Bar
USE PLIERS
RETAINER
Front Mower
Bracket
FOR
SPRINGS
Suspension
Arms Double Loop
Retainer Springs
(Outward pointing
deck pins)
Deflector Shield
19
2.
Slide mower
under tractor
with deflec-
• Using the lift lever, place mower in
position where no part of the mower,
including gauge wheels, is touching the
ground.
• From left side of tractor, find the level
decal on top of mower and place bubble
level on decal as indicated.
• Mower is level side-to-side
when bubble
is between the two lines in the bubble
level.
tor shield to right side of tractor.
IMPORTANT:
Check belt for proper routing in all mower pulley grooves.
3. If equipped, turn height adjustment
knob counterclockwise
until it stops.
4. Lower mower linkage with attachment
lift control.
5. Be sure belt tension rod is in disengaged position.
Install belt into electric clutch pulley
groove.
7. Place the suspension
arms on outward
pointing deck pins. Retain with double
loop retainer spring with loops up as
shown.
8. Install front plate assembly to tractor
suspension
brackets and retain with
single loop retainer springs as shown.
9. Position front plate assembly between
front mower brackets. Raise deck and
plate assembly to align holes and insert
flanged pins. Secure pins with double
loop retainer springs between the plate
assembly and mower brackets.
NOTE: To assist in locating hole in flanged
pin, the hole in pin is inline with notch on
head of pin. If necessary,
move mower
side-to-side
to give space between plate
and mower brackets.
6.
• If adjustment
is necessary,
under left
hand footrest, turn lift link adjustment
nut (above yellow cap) in appropriate
direction to bring bubble between the
lines in the bubble level.
• Remove bubble level from mower and
store in a safe place.
Bubble Between
Lines
Level Decal
Brake
Pedal
___
IMPORTANT:
Check belt for proper routing in all mower pulley grooves.
10. Engage belt tension rod by pushing rod
into locking bracket.
_CAUTION:
Belt tension rod is spring
loaded. Have a tight grip on rod and engage slowly.
11. Connect anti-sway bar to chassis
bracket under left footrest and retain
TO LEVEL
MOWER
If necessary,
below tractor
long board
• If adjustment
is necessary,
make adjustment on one side of mower only.
• To raise one side of mower, tighten lift
link adjustment
nut on that side.
• To lower one side of mower, loosen lift
link adjustment
nut on that side.
NOTE:
Each full turn of adjustment
nut
will change mower height about 3/16".
• Recheck measurements
after adjusting.
HOUSING
Bottom Edge of
Mower to Ground
WITH
check side-to-side
for levelness with a
and the bubble
Lift Link
Adjustment
Nut
• Raise mower to its highest position.
• Measure height from bottom edge of
mower to ground level at front corners
of mower. Distance "A" on both sides of
mower should be the same.
Adjust the mower while tractor is parked
on level ground such as a carport or garage. Make sure tires are properly inflated
(See "PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS"
section of this manual).
If tires are over or
underinflated,
you will not properly adjust
your mower.
NOTE:
surface
Footrest
Left Hand
ALTERNATE
SIDE-TO-SIDE
ADJUSTMENT
METHOD
position.
SIDE-TO-SIDE
ADJUSTMENT
BUBBLE LEVEL
_--
__
Yellow Cap -t-
with double loop retainer spring.
12. If equipped, turn height adjustment
knob clockwise to remove slack from
mower suspension.
13. Raise deck to highest
Bubble Level
level.
20
Bottom Edge of
Mower to Ground
BOTH FRONT PLATE LINKS MUST BE
EQUAL IN LENGTH
Suspension
Arm
Lift Link
Adjustment
Nut
FRONT-TO-BACK ADJUSTMENT
IMPORTANT: Deck must be level sideto-side. If the following front-to-back
adjustment is necessary, be sure to adjust
both front links equally so mower will stay
level side-to-side.
To obtain the best cutting results, the
mower blades should be adjusted so the
front tip is approximately 1/8" to 1/2" lower
than the rear tip when the mower is in its
,_bghest position.
CAUTION: Blades are sharp. Protect
your hands with gloves and/or wrap blade
with heavy cloth.
Check adjustment on right side of tractor.
Position any blade so the tip is pointing
straight forward. Measure distance "B" at
front and rear tip of blade
• Before making any necessary adjustments, check that both front plate links
are equal in length.
• If links are not equal in length, adjust
one link to same length as other link.
• To lower front of blade, loosen nut "C"
on both front links an equal number of
turns.
NOTE: Each full turn of nut"C" will
change dim. "B" by approximately 3/16".
• When distance "B" is 1/8" to 1/2" lower
at front than rear, tighten nut "D" against
trunnion on both front links.
• To raise front of mower, loosen nut "D"
from trunnion on both front links. Tighten
nut "C" on both front links an equal number of turns. The two front links must
remain equal in length.
• When distance "B" is 1/8" to 1/2" lower
at front than rear, tighten nut "D" against
trunnion on both front links.
• Recheck side-to-side adjustment.
q_.°_
I
Nut "C"
Nut "D"
Front Plate f
Assembly
TO REPLACE
MOWER
DRIVE
Trunnion
MOWER
DRIVE
BELT
BELT REMOVAL
1.
Park tractor on a level surface. Engage
parking brake.
2. Lower mower to its lowest position.
3. Disengage
belt tension rod from lock
bracket.
_IkCAUTION:
Rod is spring loaded. Have
a firm grip on rod and release slowly.
4. Remove screws from R.H. mandrel
cover and remove cover.
5. Remove any dirt or grass clippings
which may have accumulated
around
mandrels and entire upper deck surface.
6.
Disconnect
R.H. suspension
arm from
rear deck bracket by removing retainer
spring.
7. Carefully roll belt over the top of R.H.
mandrel pulley.
8. Remove belt from electric clutch pulley.
9. Remove belt from idler pulleys.
10.Check
primary idler arm and two idlers
to see that they rotate freely.
11. Be sure spring is securely hooked to
primary idler arm and spring arm.
MOWER DRIVE BELT INSTALLATION
12. Install belt in both idlers.
o o/ Blade
13. Install new belt onto electric clutch pulley.
14. Carefully roll belt into upper groove of
R.H. mandrel pulley.
15. Carefully check belt routing making
sure belt is in the grooves correctly.
16. Reconnect R.H. suspension
arm to
rear deck bracket with retainer spring.
17. Reassemble
R.H. mandrel cover.
21
18.Engagebelt tension rod by pushing rod
into locking bracket.
I
R.H. Mandrel
Cover
Belt Tension Rod
(Disengaged
Position)
Clutch
Pulley
Idler
Pulleys
Mandrel
Spring Arm
R.H. Sus
Primary
Idler Arm
TO REPLACE
MOWER
(SECONDARY)
DRIVE
Park the tractor on
parking brake.
1. Remove mower
MOWER" in this
2. Remove screws
mandrel covers
REMOVE
MOWER
BLADE
9.
Remove any dirt or grass which may
have accumulated
around mandrels
and entire upper deck surface.
10. Check secondary
idler arm and idler
pulley to see that they rotate freely.
11. Be sure spring is hooked in secondary
idler arm and secondary
spring arm.
BELT
level surface.
Engage
(See "TO REMOVE
section of manual).
from R.H. and L.H.
and remove covers.
DRIVE
INSTALL
(SECONDARY)
BELT
manual).
3. Carefully roll belt over the top of R.H.
mandrel pulley.
4. Remove belt from idler pulleys.
5. Check primary idler arm and two idlers
to see that they rotate freely.
6. Be sure spring is securely hooked to
primary idler arm and spring arm.
MOWER
(SECONDARY)
7.
8.
Carefully
ley.
Remove
REINSTALL
DRIVE
BELT
belt from center
BELT
MOWER
DRIVE
BELT
(Refer to "TO REMOVE MOWER DRIVE
BELT" illustration in this section of
manual).
14. Install belt into upper groove of R.H.
mandrel pulley and around both idlers.
Pull belt to front of mower to remove
slack.
BLADE
roll belt off L.H. mandrel
DRIVE
BLADE
12. Install new belt in lower groove of R.H.
mandrel pulley, idler pulley, and center
mandrel pulley as shown.
13. Carefully roll belt over L.H. mandrel
pulley. Make sure belt is in all grooves
properly.
(Refer to "TO REMOVE MOWER DRIVE
BELT" illustration
in this section of
REMOVE
NEW MOWER
pul-
15. Reinstall mandrel covers and securely
tighten all screws.
16. Carefully check belt routing making
sure belt is in all grooves correctly.
mandrel
pulley, idler pulley, and R.H. mandrel
pulley.
22
17. Reinstall
INSTALL
mower to tractor (See "TO
MOWER" in this section of
manual).
Secondary
Idler Arm
L.H.
Mandrel
Idler
Pulley
Sp ling
Secondary
Spring Arm
Center
Mandrel
Mower Blade
(Secondary)
Drive Belt
TO CHECK
AND ADJUST
BRAKE
.
Your tractor is equipped with an adjustable
brake system which is mounted on the
right side of the transaxle.
If tractor requires more than five (5) feet to
stop at highest speed in highest gear on a
level, dry concrete or paved surface, then
brake must be checked and adjusted.
TO CHECK
1.
2.
.
BRAKE
Park tractor on a level, dry concrete or
paved surface, depress clutch/brake
pedal all the way down and engage
parking brake.
Disengage
transmission
by placing
freewheel control in "transmission
dis-
engaged" position.
Road test tractor for proper stopping
distance as stated above. Readjust
if necessary.
If stopping distance is
still greater than five (5) feet in highest
gear, further maintenance
is necessary. Replace brake pads or contact a
Sears or other qualified service center.
With parking brake "Engaged"
_Njt
"A"
am Nut
engaged" position. Pull freewheel
control out and into the slot and release so
it is held in the disengaged
position.
The rear wheels must lock and skid when
perating
you try to manually push the tractor forward. If the rear wheels rotate, the brake
needs to be adjusted or the pads need to
be replaced.
TO ADJUST
Engage transmission
by placing
freewheel
control in "transmission
rm
Do not touch this nut. If further brake
adjustment is necessary contact a Sears or
other qualified service center.
BRAKE
1.
Depress clutch/brake
pedal all the way
down and engage parking brake.
2. Measure distance between brake operating arm and nut "A" on brake rod.
3. If distance is other than 1-9/16", loosen
jam nut and turn nut "A" until distance
becomes 1-9/16".
Retighten jam nut
against nut "A".
23
TO REPLACE
MOTION
DRIVE
BELT
TRANSMISSION
REPLACEMENT
Park the tractor on level surface.
Engage
parking brake. For assistance,
there is a
belt installation
guide decal on bottom side
of left footrest.
BELT REMOVAL
Should your transmission
require removal
for service or replacement,
it should be
purged after reinstallation
and before operating the tractor. See "PURGE TRANSMISSION"
in the Operation section of this
manual.
-
1.
Remove mower (See "TO REMOVE
MOWER" in this section of manual).
NOTE: Observe entire motion drive belt
TO ADJUST
MENT
and position of all belt guides and keepers.
2. Disconnect
clutch wire harness.
3. Remove clutch Iocator.
4.
5.
6.
The front wheel
Carefully remove belt upwards from
transmission
input pulley and over
cooling fan blades.
7. Remove belt from center span keeper
and pull belt away from tractor.
TO REMOVE
ALIGN-
and camber
are not
WHEEL
FOR
Sears
or
REPAIRS
1.
2.
Block up axle securely.
Remove axle cover, retaining ring and
washers to allow wheel removal (rear
wheels have a square key - Do not
lose).
3. Repair tire and reassemble.
NOTE: On rear wheels only: align
grooves in rear wheel hub and axle. Insert
square key.
4. Replace washers and snap retaining
ring securely in axle groove.
5. Replace axle cover.
NOTE: To seal tire punctures and prevent
flat tires due to slow leaks, purchase and
use tire sealant from Sears. Tire sealant
Carefully work new belt down around
transmission
cooling fan and onto the
input pulley.
2. Slide belt into the center span keeper.
3. Pull belt toward front of tractor and roll
belt around electric clutch and onto
engine pulley.
Install belt through stationary
idler and
clutching idler.
5. Reinstall clutch Iocator and tighten nut
securely.
6. Reconnect
clutch harness.
4.
7.
Make sure belt is in all pulley grooves
and inside all belt guides and keepers.
8. Install mower (See "TO INSTALL
MOWER" in this section of manual).
also prevents
tire dry rot and corrosion.
Retaining
Clutch
Ring
LOcatOr
Washers
Axle
Cover
Stationary_
Idler
I
Center Span .........
Keeper
Input Pulley
toe-in
or camber, contact your nearest
other qualified service center.
1.
Transmission -_
WHEEL
adjustable
on your tractor. If damage has
occurred to affect the front wheel toe-in
-
Electric -..._
_<_
Clutch
_i_i_--_
Clutching -Idler
STEERING
If steering wheel crossbars are not
horizontal
(left to right) when wheels are
positioned
straight forward, remove steering wheel and reassemble
with crossbars
horizontal.
Tighten securely.
FRONT WHEEL TOE-IN/CAMBER
Remove belt from stationary
idler and
clutching idler.
Remove belt downward
from engine
pulley and around electric clutch.
Pull belt slack toward rear of tractor.
BELT INSTALLATION
REMOVAL/
Square
Key
(Rear Wheel Only)
Wares i s
TO START
TERY
(_
ENGINE
WITH
A WEAK
BAT-
41_WARNING:
Lead-acid batteries generate explosive gases. Keep sparks, flame
and smoking materials away from batteries. Always wear eye protection when
around batteries.
24
If your battery is too weak to start the
engine, it should be recharged. (See "BATTERY" in the Maintenance section of this
manual).
If "jumper cables" are used for emergency
starting, follow this procedure:
IMPORTANT: Your tractor is equipped
with a 12 volt system. The other vehicle
must also be a 12 volt system. Do not use
your tractor battery to start other vehicles.
TO ATTACH
1.
2.
3.
JUMPER
2.
7.
8.
9.
-
CABLES,
t_::"_
TO REPLACE
1.
2.
REVERSE
_'_
_/
Bolt
Positive (Red)
Cable
(Black)
Cable
HEADLIGHT
BULB
Raise hood.
Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the
backside of the grill.
Replace bulb in holder and push bulb
holder securely back into the hole in
the backside of the grill.
4. Close hood.
INTERLOCKS
AND RELAYS
3.
Loose or damaged wiring may
your tractor to run poorly, stop
prevent it from starting.
• Check wiring.
See electrical
diagram in the Repair Parts
TO REPLACE
FUSE
DD
02614
REPLACING
_
L_
D°°r __ex
Terminal i: fz_<:_>_1_lF_
Guard
,
\6_..... [ _
_
........
J..._ _-_egative
BLACK cable first from chassis and
then from the fully charged battery.
RED cable last from both batteries.
Weak or Dead
Battery
First connect RED battery cable to
positive (+) battery terminal with hex
bolt and keps nut as shown. Tighten
securely.
Connect BLACK grounding
cable to
negative (-) battery terminal with remaining hex bolt and keps nut. Tighten
securely
Close terminal access doors.
Close hood.
Kepso,Nut _
Term in a I_':
q_:-: -:-'_"_
Access. ..... ..,....
.-'_._'
Connect one end of the RED cable
to the POSITIVE (+) terminal of each
battery(A-B),
taking care not to short
against tractor chassis.
Connect one end of the BLACK cable
to the NEGATIVE (-) terminal (C) of
fully charged battery.
Connect the other end of the BLACK
cable (D) to good chassis ground,
away from fuel tank and battery.
TO REMOVE
ORDER 1.
CABLES
6.
Fully Charged
Battery
cause
running,
or
wiring
section.
Replace with 20 amp automotive-type
plug-in fuse. The fuse holder is located
behind the dash.
BATTERY
TO REMOVE
SEMBLY
jI_WARNING:
Do not short battery
terminals by allowing a wrench or any
other object to contact both terminals at
the same time. Before connecting
battery,
remove metal bracelets, wristwatch
bands,
rings, etc.
Positive terminal must be connected
first to prevent sparking from accidental
grounding.
1. Lift hood to raised position.
2. Remove terminal guard.
3. Disconnect
BLACK battery cable
then RED battery cable and carefully
remove battery from tractor.
4. Install new battery with terminals in
same position as old battery.
5. Reinstall terminal guard.
25
HOOD
AND
GRILL
AS-
1.
Raise hood.
2.
3.
Unsnap headlight wire connector.
Stand in front of tractor. Grasp hood at
sides, tilt toward engine and lift off of
tractor.
4.
When replacing hood, be sure to reconnect the headlight wire connector.
TO ADJUST CARBURETOR
Your carburetor is not adjustable. If your
engine does not operate properly due to
suspected carburetor problems, take your
tractor to a Sears or other qualified service
center for repair and/or adjustment.
High speed stop is factory adjusted. Do
not adjust - damage may result.
IMPORTANT: Never tamper with the
engine governor, which is factory set
for proper engine speed. Overspeeding the engine above the factory high
speed setting can be dangerous. If you
think the engine-governed high speed
needs adjusting, contact a Sears or other
qualified service center, which has proper
equipment and experience to make any
necessary adjustments.
Hood
Headlight Wire
Connector
ENGINE
Maintenance,
repair, or replacement
of
the emission control devices and systems,
which are being done at the customers
expense, may be performed
by any non-road
engine repair establishment
or individual.
Warranty repairs must be performed
by an
authorized
engine manufacturer's
service
outlet.
TO ADJUST THROTTLE
CONTROL
CABLE
Stop
\
The throttle control has been preset at the
factory and adjustment
should not be necessary. Check adjustment
as described
below before loosening
cable. If adjustment is necessary,
proceed as follows:
1. With engine not running, move throttle
control lever to fast position.
2. Check that swivel is against stop. If it is
not, loosen cable clamp screw and pull
cable back until swivel is against stop.
Tighten cable clamp screw securely.
TO ADJUST
CHOKE CONTROL
02119
Swivel
The choke control has been preset at the
factory and adjustment
should not be necessary. Check adjustment
as described
below before loosening
cable. If adjustment is necessary,
proceed as follows:
1. With engine not running, move choke
control (located on dash panel) to full
choke position.
2. Loosen knob and remove cover as3.
4.
Clamp Screw
sembly from air cleaner.
Choke should be closed. If it is not,
loosen casing clamp screw and move
choke cable until choke is completely
closed. Tighten casing clamp screw
securely.
Replace air cleaner cover assembly
and tighten knob.
26
Clamp Screw
Immediately
prepare your tractor for storage at the end of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more.
_IkWARNING:
Never store the tractor
with gasoline in the tank inside a building
where fumes may reach an open flame
or spark. Allow the engine to cool before
storing in any enclosure.
blended fuels (called gasohol or using
ethanol or methanol)
can attract moisture
which leads to separation
and formation of
acids during storage. Acidic gas can damage the fuel system of an engine while in
storage.
• Empty the fuel tank by starting the engine and letting it run until the fuel lines
and carburetor
are empty.
• Never use engine or carburetor
cleaner
products in the fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur.
• Use fresh fuel next season.
TRACTOR
Remove
mower
from tractor
storage. When mower
period of time, clean it
all dirt, grease, leaves,
clean, dry area.
1. Clean entire tractor
in the Maintenance
2.
3.
4.
5.
for winter
is to be stored for a
thoroughly,
remove
etc. Store in a
NOTE: Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable
alternative
in minimizing
the formation of
fuel gum deposits during storage. Add
stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storage container.
Always follow the mix ratio
found on stabilizer container.
Run engine
at least 10 minutes after adding stabilizer
to allow the stabilizer to reach the car-
(See "CLEANING"
section of this
manual).
Inspect and replace belts, if necessary
(See belt replacement
instructions
in
the Service and Adjustments
section of
this manual).
Lubricate as shown in the Maintenance
section of this manual.
buretor.
Do not empty the gas tank and
carburetor
if using fuel stabilizer.
ENGINE OIL
Be sure that all nuts, bolts and screws
are securely fastened.
Inspect moving
parts for damage, breakage and wear.
Replace if necessary.
Touch up all rusted or chipped paint
surfaces; sand lightly before painting.
Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace
with clean engine oil. (See "ENGINE" in
the Maintenance
section of this manual).
CYLINDER(S)
1.
2.
BATTERY
• Fully charge the battery for storage.
• After a period of time in storage, battery
may require recharging.
• To help prevent corrosion
and power
leakage during long periods of storage,
battery cables should be disconnected
and battery cleaned thoroughly
(see "TO
CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS"
in
3.
4.
Remove spark plug(s).
Pour one ounce of oil through spark
plug hole(s)into
cylinder(s).
Turn ignition key to "START" position
for a few seconds to distribute oil.
Replace with new spark plug(s).
OTHER
• Do not store gasoline
to another.
from one season
• Replace your gasoline can if your can
starts to rust. Rust and/or dirt in your
gasoline will cause problems.
• If possible, store your tractor indoors
and cover it to give protection from dust
and dirt.
the Maintenance
section of this manual).
• After cleaning, leave cables disconnected and place cables where they
cannot come in contact with battery
terminals.
• If battery is removed from tractor for
storage, do not store battery directly on
concrete or damp surfaces.
• Cover your tractor with a suitable protective cover that does not retain mois-
ENGINE
form and will cause your tractor to rust.
IMPORTANT:
Never cover tractor while
FUEL
ture. Do not use plastic.
Plastic cannot
breathe which allows condensation
to
SYSTEM
engine
IMPORTANT:
It is important to prevent
gum deposits from forming in essential
fuel system parts such as carburetor, fuel
hose, or tank during storage. Also, alcohol
27
and exhaust
areas are still warm.
TROUBLESHOOTING
CHART:
See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center
PROBLEM
Will not start
Hard to start
CAUSE
1. Out of fuel.
2. Engine not "CHOKED"
properly.
3. Engine flooded.
1.
2.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Bad spark plug.
Dirty air filter.
Dirty fuel filter.
Water in fuel.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Loose or damaged wiring.
Carburetor
out of adjustment.
8.
9.
3.
10. Engine valves out of
adjustment.
10.
1. Dirty air filter.
2. Bad spark plug.
3. Weak or dead battery.
4. Dirty fuel filter.
5. Stale or dirty fuel.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Fill fuel tank.
See "TO START ENGINE" in
Operation section.
Wait several minutes before
attempting
to start.
Replace spark plug.
Clean/replace
air filter.
Replace fuel filter.
Empty fuel tank and carburetor, refill tank with fresh gasoline and replace fuel filter.
Check all wiring.
See "To Adjust Carburetor"
in Service and Adjustments
section.
Contact a Sears or other
qualified service center.
8. Engine valves out of
adjustment.
Clean/replace
air filter.
Replace spark plug.
Recharge or replace battery.
Replace fuel filter.
Empty fuel tank and refill tank
with fresh, clean gasoline.
6. Check all wiring.
7. See "To Adjust Carburetor" in
Service and Adjustments
section.
8. Contact a Sears or other
qualified service center.
1. Brake pedal not depressed.
2. Attachment clutch is engaged.
3. Weak or dead battery.
4. Blown fuse.
5. Corroded battery terminals.
6. Loose or damaged wiring.
7. Faulty ignition switch.
8. Faulty solenoid or starter.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
6.
7.
Engine will not
turn over
CORRECTION
Loose or damaged wiring.
Carburetor
out of adjustment.
9. Faulty operator presence
switch(es).
Depress brake pedal.
Disengage attachment clutch.
Recharge or replace battery.
Replace fuse.
Clean battery terminals.
Check all wiring.
Check/replace
ignition switch.
Check/replace
solenoid or
starter.
9. Contact a Sears or other
qualified
Engine clicks but
will not start
1. Weak or dead battery.
2. Corroded battery terminals.
3. Loose or damaged wiring.
4. Faulty solenoid or starter.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Loss of power
1. Cutting
fast.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
too much grass/too
Throttle in "CHOKE" position.
Build-up of grass, leaves and
trash under mower.
Dirty air filter.
Low oil level/dirty oil.
28
service
center.
Recharge or replace battery.
Clean battery terminals.
Check all wiring.
Check/replace
solenoid or
starter.
Raise cutting height/reduce
speed.
2. Adjust throttle control.
3. Clean underside of mower
housing.
4. Clean/replace
air filter.
5. Check oil level/change
oil.
TROUBLESHOOTING
CHART:
See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center
PROBLEM
Loss of power
(continued)
CAUSE
CORRECTION
6.
Faulty spark
plug.
6.
7.
8.
Dirty fuel filter.
Stale or dirty fuel.
7.
8.
9.
Water in fuel.
9.
10. Spark plug wire loose.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
11.
12.
13.
14.
Dirty engine air screen/fins.
Dirty/clogged
muffler.
Loose or damaged wiring.
Carburetor
out of adjustment.
15. Engine valves
adjustment,
Excessive
vibration
Engine continues
to run when
1. Worn,
out of
bent or loose blade.
2.
Bent blade mandrel.
3.
Loose/damaged
.
15.
part(s).
Faulty operator-safety
presence control system.
1. Replace blade. Tighten blade
bolt.
2. Contact a Sears or other
qualified service center.
3. Tighten loose part(s).
Replace damaged parts.
.
operator leaves
seat with
attachment
clutch engaged
Poor cut - uneven
Check wiring, switches and
connections.
If not corrected,
contact a Sears or other
qualified
.
Worn,
bent or loose blade.
1.
Mower deck not level.
Buildup of grass, leaves, and
trash under mower.
4. Bent blade mandrel.
2.
3.
5.
5.
2.
3.
Mower blades will
not rotate
Clean and regap or change
spark plug.
Replace fuel filter.
Empty fuel tank and refill tank
with fresh, clean gasoline.
Empty fuel tank and carburetor, refill tank with fresh gasoline and replace fuel filter.
Connect and tighten spark
plug wire.
Clean engine air screen/fins.
Clean/replace
muffler.
Check all wiring.
See "To Adjust Carburetor"
in Service and Adjustments
section.
Contact a Sears or other
qualified service center.
Clogged mower deck vent
from build-up of grass, leaves,
and trash around mandrels.
1. Obstruction
mechanism.
2.
3.
4.
in clutch
Worn/damaged
mower
belt.
Frozen idler pulley.
Frozen blade mandrel.
drive
4.
1. Engine speed too slow.
2. Travel speed too fast.
29
center.
Replace blade. Tighten blade
bolt.
Level mower deck.
Clean underside of mower
housing.
Contact a Sears or other
qualified service center.
Clean around mandrels to
open vent holes.
1. Remove
obstruction.
2.
Replace
mower
3.
4.
Replace idler pulley.
Contact a Sears or other
qualified
Poor grass
discharge
service
service
drive belt.
center.
1. Place throttle control in
"FAST" position.
2. Shift to slower speed.
TROUBLESHOOTING
CHART:
See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center
PROBLEM
Poor grass
discharge
(continued)
CAUSE
CORRECTION
3. Wet grass.
3.
4.
5.
Mower deck not level.
Low/uneven
tire air pressure.
4.
5.
6.
Worn,
6.
.
8.
9.
bent or loose blade.
Buildup of grass, leaves and
trash under mower.
Mower drive belt worn.
Blades
improperly
10. Improper
blades
installed.
used.
11. Clogged
mower deck vent
holes from buildup of grass,
leaves, and trash around
mandrels.
Headlight(s)
not
working
(if so equipped)
Battery will not
charge
Loss of drive
1. Switch
8.
9.
10. Replace with blades listed in
this manual.
11. Clean around mandrels to
open vent holes.
1. Turn switch "ON".
2.
3.
4.
5.
Bulb(s)
Faulty
Loose
Blown
1.
2.
Bad battery cell(s).
Poor cable connections.
1. Replace battery.
2. Check/clean
all connections.
3.
3.
Replace
regulator.
4.
Faulty regulator
(if so equipped).
Faulty alternator.
4.
Replace
alternator.
1.
Freewheel
1.
Place freewheel
2.
"engaged"
position.
Replace motion drive
3.
Purge transmission.
2.
3.
Engine "backfires
when turning
engine"OFF"
is "OFF".
7.
Allow grass to dry before
mowing.
Level mower deck.
Check tires for proper air
pressure.
Replace/sharpen
blade.
Tighten blade bolt.
Clean underside of mower
housing.
Replace mower drive belt.
Reinstall blades sharp edge
down.
.
or lamp(s) burned out.
light switch.
or damaged wiring.
fuse.
control
in
"disengaged"
position.
Motion drive belt worn,
damaged,
or broken.
Air trapped in transmission
during shipment or servicing.
Engine throttle control not set
between half and full speed
(fast) position before stopping
engine.
30
2.
3.
4.
5.
.
Replace bulb(s) or lamp(s).
Check/replace
light switch.
Check wiring and connections.
Replace fuse.
Move throttle
control
in
belt.
control
between half and full speed
(fast) position before
stopping engine.
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER 917,273620
SCHEMATIC
BATTERY
RED
I
FUSE
AMMETER
(OPTIONAL)
STARTER
BLACK
I
WHITE
I
I
_
II
_
SOLENOID
[
J
CLUTCH / BRAKE
(PEDAL UP)
'
I
I
;EATS
(NOT OCCIIPIFF)/
r
I
/\ FUEL,
//\\ LINE '
I "
'
,
I
'
LBLU
E
II-'--/
_
OPERATOR PRESENCE
RELAY #1
U
--_
%_--
_-I
FUEL SHUT-OFF
SOLENOID
(IF SO EQUIPPED)
_
_
/_/._GGAL]_'_
'X
I
X
(OPTIONAL)
_
/////:i_,A,_
IGNITION
REMOVABLE
CONNECTIONS
16 AMP
_
•
DC
@ 3600
RPM
(REGULATOR
_
.,-,o_o,
OFF
M+G+AI
RUN/LIGHI
B+A1
RUN
B+A1
START
_+S+A1
"MAKE"
NONE
A2+L
NONE
NONE
DISCONNECTED}
/
_j_j_'_.
_
1_
,AL_ERNAT°R
m
N_B
NON-REMOVABLE
CONNECTIONS
SWITCH
POSITION CIRCUIT
q' )
(2 PLUGS ON
...........
................................................... REGULATOR
_
L/"
J
_
y X _o_,.-.. f%
PLUGGAP _li' __
IGNITIONuNIT _LF_
[
_
WIRING INSULATED CLIPS
NOTE: IFWIRING INSULATED CLIPS WERE REMOVED
FOR
SERVICING OF UNIT,THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED TO
PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING.
02540
31
I u_uI
III
III
i
. .i
DA
PTO
POSITION
OFF
ON
SWITCH
CIRCUIT
C + G, B + H
C+F,B+E,A+D
'
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER 917.273620
ELECTRICAL
22
/
/
24._.
40
26
/
/
\
\
\
\
\-
\
\
\/
46
29
32
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER 917.273620
ELECTRICAL
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
8
10
11
12
16
21
22
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
33
40
41
42
43
45
46
144927
74760412
7603J
145211
150109
145769
176138
175688
4152J
8860R
146148
175158
73510400
145491
160784
175566
140403
188031
17720408
131563
178861
122822X
169635
Battery
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 3/4
Tray, Battery
Bolt, Battery, Front 1/4-20 x 7-1/2
Holddown,
Battery, Front
Nut, Push, Nylon, Battery, Front 1/4
Switch, Interlock
Harness, Light
Bulb Light #1156
Cable Starter
Cable
Fuse
Nut, Hex, Keps 1/4-20 uric
Cable, Ground
Switch, Seat
Switch, Ignition
Key
Harness, Ignition
ScrewThd
Cut 1/4-20 x 1/2
Cover Terminal
Solinoid w/brass plunger
Ammeter
Hourmeter
50
55
79
81
89
174652
17490508
175242
109748X
169639
Switch, PTO
Screw, Thd. Roll. 5/16-18 x 1/2
Socket Asm Bulb Twistlock
Relay Assembly
Bracket Snap-in
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
33
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES
NUMBER
917,273620
6
9O
166
54
58
54
158
1
209
21)9
6O
209
"_¢_166
209
74
209
chassis-stealth,stlt
38
16
209
34
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES
NUMBER
917,273620
KEY
PART
NO.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
9
10
11
13
14
17
20
26
28
29
30
31
37
38
54
58
174619
176554
163967X428
72140608
167203
188702X010
17490608
175260X615
162026
STD541437
174515X615
161840
179131X615
139976
17490508
175710
161464
175351
Chassis
Drawbar
Dash
Bolt RDHD SQNK 3/8-16 x 1
Panel, Dash, LH
Panel, Dash, RH
Screw Thdrol 3/8-16 x 1/2
Hood Assembly
Plate Battery
Locknut, Hex, with insert 3/8-16 uric
Grille
Lens, Bar
Fender/Footrest
Bracket, Fender/Support
Screw, Thdrol. 5/16-18 x 1/2 TYT
Bracket Asm Pivot Mower Rear
Screw Hex Wshd 8-18 x 7/8
Duct Hood
59
60
64
74
90
142
187495
STD533707
174997
STD541437
124346X
175702
Bushing
1.375 OD
Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 3/8-16 unc x 3/4
Dash Lower
Nut Crownlock 3/8-16 unc
Nut SelfThrd
Wshd 1/4 Zinc
Plate Reinforcement
143
144
145
154
155
186689
175582
156524
161897
161900
Bracket Swaybar Chassis
Bracket Footrest
Rod Pivot Chassis/Hood
Bracket Dash Rh
Bracket Dash Lh
158
159
161
166
209
217
162037
179950X428
164655
171875
17000612
179132X418
Parking Brake Bkrt
Cupholder
Bumper Extrusion
.600 x 3.50
Screw HWHDH:-Lo.
#13-16 x 314
Screw Hexwsh Thdr 3/8-16 x 3/4
Console Fuel Window
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
35
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917,273620
GROUND DRIVE
23
212
I
1202
150
\
lO
165 156
151
166
51
32
36
37
2
16
I
53
30
55
16
x_
84
16
77
/
24 ./_
200
drive-hydro,stlt
36
20
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.273620
GROUND DRIVE
KEY
NO.
1
PART
NO.
---
DESCRIPTION
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
63
65
66
71
73
74
174607
10040700
154778
169183
169182
137057
8
9
10
165866
179334
76020416
Transaxle, HydroGear,
Model
Number 314-0510 (See Break
down)
Rod Shift Fend.
Clutch Electric
Pin Cotter 1/8 x 1
14
15
16
17
19
20
21
10040400
74490544
73800500
126197X
73800600
173937
140845
Washer Lock Hvy 1/4
Bolt Hex FIghd 5/16-18 Gr. 5
Nut Lock Hex W/Ins. 5116-18 unc
Washer 1-1/20D
x 15132 ID x.250
Nut Lock Hex W/Wsh
3/8-16 uric
Bolt Hex 7/16-20 x 4 x Gr. 5-1.5
Knob
75
76
77
78
81
82
83
121749X
12000001
123583X
121748X
165596
165711
19171216
22
23
169498
178289
Rod, Brake
Bracket Anti-Rotation
84
89
24
25
26
27
73350600
106888X
19131316
76020412
Nut, Hex Jam 3/8-16 uric
Spring, Brake Rod
Washer
Pin Cotter 1/8 x 3/4 CAD.
90
95
96
116
169594
164890X428
124346X
170201
4497H
72140608
28
29
30
32
175765
124236X
169592
74760512
Rod, Parking Brake
Knob Brake Parking
Bracket, Transaxle
Bolt Hex Hd 5116-18
120
150
151
156
73900600
175456
19133210
166002
34
35
36
37
38
39
175578
120183X
19211616
1572H
179114
72110622
Shaft, Foot Pedal
Bearing, Nylon
Washer
Pin, Roll
Pulley, Composite
Bolt Rdhd 3/8-16 unc x 2-3/4
158
159
161
162
163
164
165589
183900
72140406
73680400
74780416
19091210
41
47
48
49
50
51
175556
127783
154407
123205X
72110612
73680600
Keeper, Belt Idler Flat
Pulley, Idler, V-Groove
Bellcrank Clutch Grnd Drw Stl
Retainer, Belt
Bolt
Nut Crownlock
3/8-16 unc
165
166
168
169
197
198
165623
17490510
165492
165580
169613
169593
52
53
55
56
73680500
105710X
105709X
17060620
Nut, Crownlock
5/16-18
Link, Clutch
Spring, Return, Clutch
Screw 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
199
200
202
212
169612
72140508
72110614
145212
57
59
61
62
140294
169691
17120614
123533X
V-Belt, Ground Drive
Keeper, Center Span
Screw 318-16 x .875
Cover, Pedal
271
17000612
unc x 3/4
Gr. 5
uric
NOTE: All component
1 inch = 25.4 mm
37
DESCRIPTION
Pulley, Engine
Washer
Keeper Belt Engine
Strap Torque LH
Strap Torque RH
Spacer, Axle
Washer
25132 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga.
E-Ring
Key, Square
Washer
25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga.
Shaft Assy. Cross Taper
Spring Torsion
Washer 17t32 x 3/4 x 16 Ga.
Link Transaxle
Console, Shift
Nut Self-Thd Wsh-hd
1/4 Zinc
Rod Bypass
Retainer Spring 1" Zinc/Cad
Bolt RDHD SQNK 3/8-16 uric x 1
Nut Lock Fig 3/8-16 uric
Spacer Retainer
Washer 13/32 x 2 x 10 Ga.
Washer 5/16 ID x 1.0 x .125
Bracket Shift Mount
Hub Shift
Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 1/4-20 x 3/4 Gr. 5
Nut Crownlock
1/4-20 uric
Bolt Hex Fin 1/4-20 unc x 1 Gr. 5
Washer 9t32 x 3/4 x 10 Ga.
Bracket Pivot Lever
Screw 5t16-18 x 5t8
Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18 x .561
Plate Fastener Cross Shf.
Nyliner Snap-in 5/8 ID
Washer Nyl 7t8 ID x .105"
Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18 unc
Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 5/16-18 uric x 1
Bolt Carr Sh 318-16 x 1-3/4 Gr. 5
Nut HexFlange
Lock
Screw 3/8-16 x .75
dimensions
given
in U.S. inches
TRACTOR
STEERING ASSEMBLY
r/
t
l/
_
l
_
i_
sI
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917,273620
1
J
67
68
67
J
J
46
29
13
65
46
6
J
68
32
J
11
//
15
40
steering
38
stealth
prem
10
TRACTOR
STEERING ASSEMBLY
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.273620
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
159944X428
184706
Wheel Steering
Axle Asm
3
4
5
6
169840
169839
6266H
121748X
Spindle Asm LH
Spindle Asm RH
Bearing Race Thrust Harden
Washer 25132 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga.
8
10
11
12
13
15
17
29
32
12000029
175121
10040600
73940800
136518
145212
177883
17000612
180580
Ring Klip #t5304-75
Link Drag
Washer Lock Hlcl Spr 3/8
Nut Hex Jam Toplock 1/2-20
Spacer Bearing Axle Front
Nut Hex Flange Lock
Shaft Asm. Steering
Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4
Rod Tie
36
37
155105
152927
Bushing
Screw
38
39
40
41
42
43
159946X428
19182411
73540600
159945
163888X428
121749X
Insert Cap Strg Wh
Washer 9/16 IDx 1-1/20D
11Ga.
Nut Crownlock 3/8-24
Adaptor Wheel Strg
Boot Steering
Washer 25132 1 1/4 x 16 Ga.
46
65
67
68
71
73
82
87
88
91
94
184946X505
160367
72110618
169827
175146
160135X428
169835
173966
175118
175553
19121414
Cap Spindle
Spacer Brace Axle
Bolt, Rdhd Sq 318-16 unc x 2-1/4
Axle, Brace
Steering Asm.
Extension Steering Stealth
Bracket Susp. Chassis Front
Washer Flat .781 x 1-1/2 x .15
Bolt Shoulder 7/16-20 unc
Clip Steering
Washer 3/8 x 7/8 x 14 Ga.
unf
Strg
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
39
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER 917,273620
ENGINE
2
1
13
,
32
17_------___
I
I
i
33
,,_%--- 33
23
29
I OPTIONAL
EQUIPMENT
Spark Arrester
I
engine=bs intek=twin 39
40
17
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER 917,273620
ENGINE
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
175437X428
171875
Control Throttle
Screw Hwhd Hi-Lo #13-16
4
149723
Engine, Briggs Model 445777-0168-E1
(See Breakdown)
Muffler Asm Twin Lo-Tone
5
6
8
159955
160589
171877
Pipe Exhaust LH Intek
Pipe Exhaust RH Intek
Bolt 5/16-18 Unc x 3/4 w/Sems
10
13
14
16
17
23
25
162797
165391
148456
11050600
17060624
169837
175440X428
Shield Browning Intek II
Muffler Gasket
Tube Drain oil
Washer Lock Ext Tooth 3/8
Screw Thdrol 3/8-16 x 1-1/2
Shield Heat
Choke Control
26
29
31
73920600
137180
179022
Nut, Keps 3/8-24 unf
Kit Spark Arrestor (Flat Scrn)
Tank Fuel 4.0 Rear
32
33
37
38
41
45
72
81
112
179124X428
123487X
8543R
181654
139277
17000612
183906
73510400
3645J
Cap Asm Fuel
Clamp Hose Black
Line Fuel
Plug Drain Oil Easy
Stem Tank Fuel
Screw Hexwsh Thdr 3/8-16
Screw 5/16-18 x 1
Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20 uric
Bushing
3
x 3/4
x 3/4
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
41
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917,273620
SEAT ASSEMBLY
1
10
/
24 i
I
I
5
I
I
I
iC
i
I
25
11
17
seat
Itknob
12
2
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
180598
180166
STD523710
19131610
145006
STD541437
124181X
17000616
19131614
180186
166369
121246X
DESCRIPTION
Seat
Bracket Pivot Seat
Bolt Fin Hex 318-16 unc x 1
Washer 13/32 x 1 x 10 Ga
Clip Push-in
Nut Hex w/Ins. 3/8-16
unc
Spring Seat Cprsn
Screw
3t8-16 x 1-1/2
Washer 13/32 x 1 x 14 Ga.
Pan Seat
Knob Seat Adj. Wingnut
Bracket Mounting Switch
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
13
14
15
16
17
18
21
22
24
25
121248X
72050412
121249X
123740X
123976X
124238X
171852
STD541431
19171912
127018X
Bushing Snap BIk Nyl 50 Id
Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 1/4-20 x 1-1/2
Spacer Split 28x .88 Zinc
Spring Cprsn Plate 1.310 Ga
Nut Lock 1/4 Lge Fig Gr. 5 Zinc
Cap Spring Seat
Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18 unc
Nut Hex LockW/Ins
5/16-18
Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Ga.
Bolt Shoulder 5116-18 x 62
NOTE:
All component
1 inch = 25.4 mm
42
dimensions
given
in U.S. inches
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER 917,273620
DECALS
7
11
5
16
9
\
3
13
21
21
10
2O
6
15
12
1
26
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
187407
138047
186242
186243
186572
146046
180978
178455
186447
156439
189637
178482
133644
175291
Reflector, LH
Decal, Battery, Diehard, Sears
Decal, Hood RH
Decal, Hood LH
Decal, Seat Craftsman
Decal, V-Belt, Drive Schematic
Decal, Hood
Decal, Deck, Caution
Decal, Replacement
Hood
Decal, Fender, Danger
Decal, Panel, Dash
Decal, Mower, Heavy-Duty
Decal, Replacement
Parts
Decal, V-Belt, Schematic
15
16
17
18
20
21
22
23
26
------
187408
164065
177955
156811
149516
186331
177889
189684
181470
184310X428
184311X428
166960
189011
189012
Decal Reflector, RH
Decal Steering Wheel
Decal Fender, Cruise
Decal Fender Opr.
Decal Battery
Decal Hood, Side Panel
Decal Grille
Decal Engine
Decal Deck level
Pad, Footrest, ST/LT, LH
Pad, Footrest, STILT, RH
Decal By-Pass
Manual, Owner's, English
Manual, Owner's, Spanish
WHEELS
2 _
KEY PART
NO. NO.
&TIRES
5,8
4,10
7
11
wheel
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
59192
65139
106222X
59904
106732X624
278H
9040H
8
9
10
11
--
106108X624
122082X
7152J
104757X428
144334
DESCRIPTION
Cap Valve Tire
Stem Valve
Tire F Ts 15 x 6 0 - 6 Service
Tube Front (Service item Only)
Rim Asm 6"front Service
Fitting Grease (Front Wheel Only)
Bearing Flange (Front Wheel
Only)
Rim Asm 8"rear Service
Tire RTs 20 x 10-8 C Service
Tube Rear (Service item Only)
Cap Axle BIk 1 50 x 1 00
Sealant, Tire ( 10 oz. Tube)
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
1
43
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917,273620
LIFT ASSEMBLY
41
5
37
38
40
3
2
6
5
44
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.273620
LIFT ASSEMBLY
KEY
PART
NO.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
179504
159476
138284
12000002
19211621
Plunger Assembly
Shaft Assembly,
Lift
Pin, Groove
E-Ring
Washer
21/32 x 1 x 21 Ga.
6
7
11
12
13
15
16
17
18
20
31
32
120183X
175830
175370
175371
4939M
175562
73350800
175689
73800800
163552
176205
175994
Bearing, Nylon
Grip, Handle, Fluted
Link, Lift, LH.
Link, Lift, R.H.
Retainer Spring
Plate Asm Suspension
Front
Nut Hex Jam 1/2-13 uric
Trunnion Front Susp.
Nut Lock w/Wsh 1/2-13 unc
Retainer Spring
Trunion Sups. Arm.
Nut Lift Link 7/16-20
36
37
38
40
155097
123935X
17060516
19112410
Pointer Height Indicator
Plug Hole
Screw 5t16-18 x 1
Washer 11t32 x 1-1/2 x 10 Ga.
41
49
51
52
53
54
155098
145212
19171416
175378
175802
175560
Indicator Height Stlt
Nut HexlLarge Lock
Washer 17/32 x 7/8 x 16 Ga.
Arm Suspension
Rear LH
Arm Suspension
Rear RH
Pin Flange
NOTE:
All component
dimensions
1 inch = 25.4 mm
45
given
in U.S. inches
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917,273620
MOWER DECK
46
33
112
43
121
114
21
47
\
122_
21
116
18
mower
46
deck.48prem
stlt
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,273620
MOWER
DECK
KEY
PART
KEY
PART
NO.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
NO.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
3
5
6
8
180358
138017
4939M
178024
174365
173921
52
54
55
56
57
72
91
92
94
95
97
98
175820
74780616
72140608
155986
156941
19131312
180535
73800600
176066
180534
178515
179479
Pulley Idler Flat
Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16
11
Deck Weldment
Mower 48
Bracket Asm., Sway Bar
Retainer Spring
Bar Sway Deck
Bolt 7/16 Asm. Blade
(The following blades are
available)
Blade, 48" Mulching
(For mulching mowers only)
Blade, 48" Hi-Lift
(For bagging and discharging)
Shaft Mandrel Asm. Greaseable
Housing Mandrel
Bearing, Ball, Mandrel
Stripper Mandrel Deck
Bolt RDHD Sq Neck 3/8-16 x 1.25
Bolt, Carriage
5/16-18x5/8
Bolt, Hex Hd, Shoulder 5/16-18
Baffle, Vortex Mower
Nut, Crownlock
5/16-18 unc
Cap, Sleeve
Spring, Torsion
Nut, Push
Deflector Shield
Washer
11/32 x 518 x 16 Ga.
99
100
110
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
121
122
184058
72110616
175016
174387
72110506
174384
174609
184219
174873
73930600
19121414
174371
174606
Rod, Hinge
Screw, Thdroll
Washer, Spacer Mower Vented
Pulley, Mandrel
Nut, Fig. Top Lock Cntr. 9/16
Washer
13/32 x 13116 x 16 Ga.
126
130
132
182
183
184
174372
17000616
17000612
179127
163552
173979
Pulley, Idler
Pulley, Idler, Driven
Spacer, Retainer
Arm, Idler Secondary
Cover, Mandrel Deck
Screw, Thdroll.
1/4-20 x 518
V-Belt, Mower, Secondary
V-Belt, Mower, Primary
Nut, Crownlock
3/8-16 unc
Bolt, Carr. 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 Gr. 5
--
174356
--
181579
180054
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
2o
21
24
25
26
27
28
29
3o
31
32
33
36
37
39
42
43
45
46
47
48
49
50
174360
174358
110485X
174493
72110610
72140505
132827
174378
73680500
105304X
178102
110452X
180655X428
19111016
131491
173984
187690
177865
178342
19131316
177968
174375
165723
174373
180806
137729
180808
174368
73680600
72110612
uncx
1 Gr. 5
Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 3/8-16 unc x 1
Bar Pnt Adj.
Pin Head Rivet
Washer 13/32 x 13116 x 12 Ga.
Bracket Asm Noseroller
RH
Nut Lock Hex wllns 318-16 unc
Noseroller
Bracket Asm Noseroller
LH
Washer Hardened
Spring Primary Drive
Pulley Idler"V"
Bolt RDHD Sqnk 3/8-16 unc x 2
Arm Spring Secondary
Link Tension Relief Lever
Bolt Carr. 5/16-18 x 3/4
Tension Asm Relief Lever
Arm Spring Tension Relief
Bolt, Shoulder
Gauge Wheel
Nut, Centerlock
318-16 unc
Washer
318 x 7/8 x 14 Ga.
Spring Secondary
Drive
Bushing Pivot Tension Relief
Arm, Idler, Primary Deck
Screw 3/8-16 x 1
Screw 3/8-16 x .75
Rod Roller Nose
Retainer Spring
Keeper Belt Idler
Mandrel Asm. Service (Includes
Key Nos. 13-15)
Replacement
Mower, Complete
(Std. Deck - Order separately
nose roller components
key nos.
91,94, 95, 132, 182, and 183)
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
47
.-r
13
0
Q
rll
_128
88
;g
--I
_,-.I
z_
r--.t
mO
, ZI
!
!
109
o_
_0
m
i 84_.
31
(3O
/
81
83
79
73
r-_
z m
cr-
_z
wl.-
m_
_w
_m
19
_57
2_
900
_127
6_
€.n .,_
32
35
12
",,,4
64
125
4'8
60
63
58
0
107
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER 917.273620
HYDRO GEAR TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER 314-0510
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
170351
170352
170353
170354
169898
170355
170356
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
170357
170358
170359
170360
169870
170361
169869
16
170362
17
18
19
23
24
27
28
29
3O
31
170363
170364
150771
170365
170366
170367
170368
170369
170370
170371
32
170389
33
142991
34
35
170390
170391
36
170392
37
38
39
4O
41
42
43
44
150792
150793
150809
170393
170394
170395
170396
150797
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
170397
170398
170399
170400
170401
170402
170403
52
170404
53
54
55
56
57
58
170405
170406
142977
142978
170407
KEY
NO.
DESCRIPTION
Main Housing, Assembly
Side Housing, Assembly
Center Section, Assembly
Swashplate, Trunion Machined
Block - Assembly
Sealant 10.50z
Hex Flange Screw 1/4-20 X
1.25
Stud, 5/16-24 Hex Double End
Shaft, Input
Ring - Retaining
Spacer
Ring - Retaining
Seal, Lip .67 X 1.58 X .276
Ball Brg 17mm Id X 40mm Od
X 12mm
Hex Flange Head Screw 5/1624X0.75
Lip Seal 18 X 32 X 7
Arm, Control
Bearing, 30x52x13 Thrust
Check Plug Assembly, Washer
Shaft, Motor
Gear - Pinion, 13t
10t/48t Gear
Gear, 10t Jackshaft
60t Bull Gear
Sleeve Bearing .75 X 1.575 X
.625
SleeveBearing(Outboard)
.75xl .750x.625
Washer, 3/4 Id X 1-1/20d X
•13 Thk
Lip Seal Axle Seal
Shaft, Axle .75 X 11.39 (Key,
R.H.)
Shaft, Axle .75 X 16.99 (Key,
L.H.)
Miter Gear (Splined)
Miter Gear 15t (0.5 Id)
Shaft
Ring, Spiral Retaining
Pin, Jackshaft
Magnet, Ring
Spring, Bypass
Hydro Mtg Screw 3/8-24 X 2.5
Long
Filter
Base, Filter
Actuator, Bypass
Rod, Bypass Actuator
Arm, Bypass
Retaining Ring .250 External
Seal, Lip .741 X .250 X .250
Tc
Flat Washer, 5/8 Id X 1.00d X
.05 Thk
Retaining Ring
Bearing, Center Block
Spring - Helical Compression
Washer
20w-50 Oil
Brake Yoke
PART
NO.
59
60
61
62
63
170408
142883
142882
142887
170410
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
142892
170411
189386
170413
170414
170415
170416
170417
72
170418
73
142884
74
75
170419
170420
76
77
78
79
80
170421
170422
142969
142980
150778
81
82
170423
170424
83
84
85
87
88
90
93
107
108
161168
170425
170426
142917
170429
170430
170431
170432
170433
109
111
113
170434
170435
170437
116
119
120
121
170438
170439
188312
170441
122
123
124
170442
170443
170444
125
126
127
128
900
170445
170446
170447
173165
166768
DESCRIPTION
Rotor, Brake
Brake Puck
Puck Plate
Brake Actuating Pin
Hfhcs 1/4-20x2 W/
Patch,SpecialFlange
Bolt, 1/4-20 X 1 W/Patch
Spacer
Spring, Brake Arm Bias
Sq. Hd. Bolt 5/16-24-Ribbed
Arm, Brake
Slotted Hex Nut 5/16-24
Cotter Pin 3/32 X 3/4
Compression Spring Brake
Anti-Drag
Washer, Ht .5 I.D. X 10.D. X
.032
Flat - Washer 11/32 I.D. X 7/8
O.D
Oil Seal .625 X 1.0 X .25
Check Plug Assembly, .027,
Washer
Stud, 5/16-24 Friction Pack
Puck, .330 X 1.50 X .0975
Spring, Helical Comp
Spacer
Hex Lock Nut 5/1624Unjf(Nylon Insert)
Wedge, Friction Pack
Clip, Washer .316xl .50x.1046
(Plated)
Pin, Standard Headless
Fitting, 5/16 Sae 5/32 Tube
Hose, Expansion Tank
Cap - Poppet Valve
Bolt, Self Tapping 10-32 X 1/2
Puck, Inner Wedge
Spring Clip - Housing Thrust
Deflector
Washer, Motor Shaft
.71idx1.15odx.030thk
Plug, Sae #6
O-Ring .07 X .301 I.D.
Bracket, Support Expansion
Tank
Silicon Sponge
Fan, 7 In.
Pulley
Hex Lock Nut 1/2-20 (Nylon
Insert)
Washer, Belleville
Belt Keeper
Center Section-Filter-Bypass
Assembly
Filter Assembly
Fan - Pulley Service Assembly
Seal - O-Ring Kit
Kit, Expansion Tank
Transaxle Complete
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S.
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
49
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER 917.273620
BRIGGS ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 445777 TYPE NUMBER 0168-E1
5O
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER 917.273620
BRIGGS ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 445777 TYPE NUMBER 0168-E1
D
883_
35_
36
1029
1022
1100 _
798 _
33Y21'2o,° \
_°387_-_'_&628 =_ I _o_
914_
21_
914
918_
12_
163_
121 CARBURETOR
616U
1370
51
_
1_1128
o__1
1123©
1124_
276 @
_
|
104 '_
105_
__-_-__
552 @
552A8
1_o_
633@ 987_
977 CARBURETOR
51
198111128|
_1
1'__1,
_1 16_1_11
15°[_1
108_1 _1
b_130 95.
OVERHAUL KI1
117_
51 _
742 @
404 ©
552A 8
1123_L'--'-j
160_
117_'
GASKET SE'[
276C_D
1123_
150_
1124_
105_
[
11"_'3i _,
987@
633@
51
I
1L_j_I,
,o1_@
I
11_-4_ I I
-p126'_1i'_-_J
_O
691 ÷
1370
672_
11421 [_1
1169t
418 _
137_
1127_
276@
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER 917.273620
BRIGGS ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 445777 TYPE NUMBER 0168-E1
1329 REPLACEMENT
ENGINE_
789A
74_
1054_
7[_
lO7O
1005 L_
332_
75_
405
695 _
165_
[ 1330 REPAIR MANUAL
J
1095 VALVE GASKET SET
868_
883_
334_
163
3o3
1022_
358 ENGINE GASKET SET
3©
2o_
883
783 513_
276_
9_
51
--
868_
803
691 @
10 =2_
1_
842 (_
_
943
524
801
697_i_
52
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER 917.273620
BRIGGS ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 445777 TYPE NUMBER 0168-E1
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
699753
499585
3
4
5
5A
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
15
15A
16
20
22
23
24
25
--
391086
699747
693998
693999
693997
499601
690937
690960
690942
697227
690360
690946
691680
691046
690947
694966
691053
222698
694003
694007
26
-27
28
29
32
33
34
35
36
40
42
45
46
48
50
51
53
54
73
74
75
89
95
98
104
105
108
117
121
125
130
694004
694008
690975
690229
499583
690976
499596
499597
690963
690963
690964
499586
690977
699748
698172
695241
690950 °O$
690951
695240
691055
691057
691056
690283
690718
499802
690984
O
690985
O
690986
690232
O
499811
499804
690993
DESCRIPTION
•
o+
•
•
•
Cylinder Assembly
Kit-Bushing/Seal (Magneto
Side)
Seal-Oil (Magneto Side)
Sump-Engine
Head-Cylinder (Cylinder 1)
Head-Cylinder (Cylinder 2)
Gasket-Cylinder Head
Breather Assembly
Gasket-Breather
Screw (Breather Assembly)
Tube-Breather
Gasket-Crankcase
Screw (Cylinder Head)
Plug-Oil Drain
Plug-Oil Drain
Crankshaft
Seal-Oil (PTO Side)
Screw (Crankcase Cover)
Flywheel
Key-Flywheel
Piston Assembly (Standard)
Piston Assembly (.020" Oversize)
Ring Set (Standard)
Ring Set (.020" Oversize)
Lock-Piston Pin
Pin-Piston (Standard)
Rod-Connecting (Standard)
Screw (Connecting Rod)
Valve-Exhaust
Valve-Intake
Spring-Valve (Intake)
Spring-Valve (Exhaust)
Retainer-Valve
Keeper-Valve
Tappet-Valve
Camshaft
Short Block
Manifold-Intake
Gasket-Intake
Stud (Carburetor)
Screw (Intake Manifold)
Screen-Rotating
Screw (Rotating Screen)
Washer (Flywheel)
Plug-Oil
Screw (Throttle Valve)
Kit-Idle Speed
Pin-Float Hinge
Valve-Float Needle
Valve-Choke
Jet-Main (Standard)
Kit-Carburetor Overhaul
Carburetor
Valve-Throttle
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
131
133
135
137
141
142
146
150
160
163
165
187
187A
499805
Kit-Throttle Shaft
499806
Float-Carburetor
499803
Tube-Fuel Transfer
690994 05 Gasket-Float Bowl
499807
Kit-Choke Shaft
499808
O Nozzle-Carburetor
690979
Key-Timing
690995 05 Gasket-Nozzle
690996
Retainer-Solenoid
691001 o+ Gasket-Air Cleaner
693148
Nut (Ring Gear)
691049
Line-Fuel
691050
Line-Fuel (Cut to Required
Length)
690960
Screw (Control Bracket)
690083
Adjuster-RockerArm
697674
Spring-Governor
691019
Spring-Governed Idle
695238
Link-Governor
691021
Bracket-Choke Control
691022
Link-Choke
698231
Gear-Governor
690412
Washer (Governor Gear)
698761
Bracket-Control
691048
Lever-Governor Control
690718
Screw (Choke Valve)
691035
Filter-Fuel
690957
Retainer-Breather
690956
Collector-Oil
691024
Clamp-Casing
695134
Screw (Casing Clamp)
690997 oO$ Washer-Sealing
690960
Screw(Dipstick/TubeAssembly)
695277
Housing-Blower
691005
Screw (Blower Housing)
691262
Motor-Starter
691263
Screw (Starter Motor)
497608
Brush Set
691059
Nut (Flywheel)
691060
Armature-Magneto
691061
Screw (Magneto Armature)
691043
Spark Plug
694012
Gasket Set-Engine
691062
Puller-Flywheel
690966
Wrench-Spark Plug
690960
Screw (Fuel Pump)
808656
Pump-Fuel
690442
Washer (Governor Crank)
697820
Screw(Back Plate)
690999
Plate-Carburetor
188
192
209
211
212
213
216
219
220
222
227
231
240
250
252
265
267
276
287
304
305
309
310
311
332
333
334
337
358
363
383
385
387
404
405
418
O
$
+
Included
Included
No. 121
Included
977
Included
1095
DESCRIPTION
in Engine Gasket Set, Key. No. 358
in Carburetor Overhaul Kit, Key.
in Carburetor Gasket Set, Key. No.
in Valve Overhaul Kit, Key. No.
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S.
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
53
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.273620
BRIGGS ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 445777 TYPE NUMBER 0168-E1
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
445
447
447A
467
474
501
505
510
513
523
524
525
526
544
499486
691003
690960
691008
696458
691185
691029
497606
692024
691036
691032
691037
690960
552
552A
562
573
601
615
616
617
628
633
635
654
668
672
691
695
697
703
718
726
741
742
750
783
788
789
789A
797
797A
798
801
802
803
690552
690553
690311
691009
95162
698290
691045
691917
690960
690998 O$
66538
690958
691215
690234 O$
690657
•
693149
690372
691010
690959
499612
690980
690328
696999
693058
691039
698330
696576
691029
693167
697890
691283
691286
842
847
851
855
865
865A
691031
499602
493880
691011
691012
691014
KEY
NO.
DESCRIPTION
•
•
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
Cover-Air Guide
865B 691015
868 690968 •+ Seal-Valve
Wire/Connector-Alternator
877
399916
883 690970 •+ Gasket-Exhaust
914 691127
Screw (Rocker Arm Cover)
Hose-Vacuum
918 694000
929 695239
Screw (Choke Control Bracket)
929A 691003
Screw (Choke Control Bracket)
943 690589
• SeaI-O Ring (Oil Pump Cover)
Solenoid-Fuel
947 499809
965 499613
Cover-Oil Pump
Filter-Pre Cleaner
967 273638
Cover-Air Cleaner
968 499788
Bowl-Float
975 499810
Gasket Set-Carburetor
977 499812
987 691000 O$ Seal-Throttle Shaft
1005 499603
Fan-Flywheel
1013 690954
Nipple-Oil Filter
1017 690770
Screen-Oil Pump
Kit-Label
1019 693995
1022 690971 •+ Gasket-Rocker Cover
1023 499599
Cover-Rocker Arm (Cylinder 1)
1023A499600
Cover-Rocker Arm (Cylinder 2)
1024 499054
Pump-Oil
1026 690981
Rod-Push (Steel)
1026A690982
Rod-Push (Aluminum)
Filter-Oil
1027 492932
Arm-Rocker
1029 690972
1035 691042
Shaft-Pump
1036 695704
Label-Emission
1051 691265
Ring-Retaining
Cable-Tie
1054 280275
Owner's Manual
1058 275475
1070 690372
Screw (Flywheel Fan)
Retainer-Brush
1090 691293
Set-Valve Gasket
1095 694013
Pivot-Rocker Arm
1100 690973
1119 691183
Screw (Alternator)
1123 690987 O:l: SeaI-O Ring (Solenoid Retainer)
1124 690988 O:l: SeaI-O Ring (Fuel Transfer
Tube)
1126 690991
Screw (Fuel Transfer Tube)
1127 690992
Screw (Float Bowl)
1128 690990
O Screw(Carburetor Nozzle)
1169 693140
Screw (Carburetor Cover
Plate)
1329 445777-0027 Replacement Engine
1330 273521
Repair Manual
Filter-Air Cleaner Cartridge
Screw (Air Guide Cover)
Screw(Air Guide Cover)
Knob-Air Cleaner
Alternator
Regulator
Nut (Governor Control Lever)
Drive-Starter
Clutch-Drive
Dipstick
SeaI-O Ring (Dipstick Tube)
Tube-Dipstick
Screw (Regulator)
Armature-Starter (Serviced by
691262 Starter Motor Only)
Bushing-Governor Crank
Bushing-Governor Crank
Bolt (Governor Control Lever)
Plate-Back
Clamp-Hose
Retainer-Governor Shaft
Crank-Governor
SeaI-O Ring (Intake Manifold)
Screw (Fuel Pump Bracket)
SeaI-Choke/ThrottleShaft
Boot-Sparkplug
Nut (Carburetor)
Spacer
Gasket-Carburetor Plate
Seal-Governor Shaft
Screw (Ring Gear)
Screw (Drive Cap)
Clip
Pin-Locating
Gear-Ring
Gear-Timing
Retainer-E Ring
Screw (Oil Pump Cover)
Gear-Pinion
Bracket-Fuel Pump
Harness-Wiring
Harness-Wiring
Nut (Brush Retainer)
Nut(Brush Retainer)
Screw (Rocker Arm)
Cap-Drive
Cap-End
Housing-Starter (Serviced by
691262 Starter Motor Only)
SeaI-O Ring (Dipstick)
Assembly-Dipstick/Tube
TerminaI-Sparkplug
Adapter-Air Cleaner
Cover-Air Guide (Cylinder 1)
Cover-Air Guide (Cylinder 2)
O
+
Included
Included
No. 121
Included
977
Included
1095
in Engine Gasket Set, Key. No. 358
in Carburetor Overhaul Kit, Key.
in Carburetor Gasket Set, Key. No.
in Valve Overhaul Kit, Key. No.
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S.
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
54
55
Your Home
For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances,
lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems,
no matter who made it, no matter who sold it!
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
For the replacement parts, accessories and
owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.
iHHHH
iHHHH
iHHHH
iHHHH
For Sears professional installation of home appliances
and items like garage door openers and water heaters.
1-800-4-MY-HOME
®
(1-800-469-4663)
www.sears.com
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
Anytime, clay or night
(U.S.A. and Canada)
www.sears.ca
Our Home
For repair of carry-in products like vacuums, lawn equipment,
and electronics, call or go on-line for the nearest
Sears Parts and Repair Center.
1-800-488-1222
Anytime, clay or night (U.S.A. only)
www.sears.com
To purchase a protection
or maintenance
agreement (Canada)
1-800-827-6655
(U.S.A.)
Para pedir servicio de reparaci6n
a domicilio, y para ordenar piezas:
1-888-SU-HOGAR
agreement (U.S.A.)
on a product serviced
1-800-361-6665
(Canada)
Au Canada pour service en frangais:
1-800-LE-FOYER
sM
Mc
(1-800-533-6937)
www.sears.ca
(1-888-784-6427)
_,_EA
by Sears:
R_._
02410
© Sears, Roebuckand Co.
® Registered Trademark / TMTrademark / SMService Mark of Sears, Roebuck and Co.
® Marca Registrada / TMMarca de Fabrica / SMMarca de Servicio de Sears, Roebuck and Co.
MCMarque de commerce / MDMarque d_pos6e de Sears, Roebuck and Co.
189011
Rev. 7 9.23.04
TR/MH/RD
Printed
in U.S.A.