Craftsman 917.258540 Owner`s manual

[RuFTS
MODEL NUMBER 917.258540
®
OWNER'S
MANUAL
= Assembly
®Operation
° Customer Responsibilities
• Service and Adjustments
° Repair Parts
CAUTION:
Read and follow
all safety rules and instructions
before operating
this equipment.
FOR CONSUMER ASSISTANCE HOT LINE, CALL THIS TOLL FREE NUMBER: 1-800-659-5917
SAFETY RULES
Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers
IMPORTANT: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROWING OBJECTS_
FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH°
t.
•
=
•
°
=
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Ii.
GENERAL OPERATION
Read, understand, and foUowall instructionsin the manL_l
and on the machine before starting.
Only allow responsible adults, who are familiar with the
instructions, to operate the machine_
Clear the area of objects such as rocks, toys, wire, etc.,
which could be picked up and thrown bythe blade_
Besuretheareaisclearofotherpeoptebeforemowingo
Stop
machine if anyone enters the area.
Never carry passengers.
Do not mow in reverse unlessabsolutely necessary., Always
look down and behind before and while backing
Be aware of the mower discharge directionand do not point
it at anyone_ Do not operate the mower without either the
entire grass catcher or the guard in place.,
Slow down before turning,
Never leave a running machine unattended. Always turn off
blades, set parking brake, stop engine, and remove keys
before dismounting.
Turn off blades when not mowing.
Stop engine before removing grass catcher or unclogging
chute.
Mow only in daylight or good artificial lighL
Do not operate the machine while under the influence of
alcohol or drugs.
Watch for trafficwhen operating near or crossing roadways,
Use extra care when loading or unloadingthe machine into
a trailer or truck.,
SLOPE
I!!. CHILDREN
Tragic accidents can occur if the operator' is not alert to the
presence of children. Children are often attracted to the
machine and the mowing activity, Never assume that
children will remain where you last saw them,
•
Keep children outof the mowing area and under the watchful
care of another responsible adult.
•
Be alert and turn machine off if children enter the area°
•
Before and when backing, look behind and down for small
children.
•
Never carry children. They may fall off and be seriously
injured or interfere with safe machine operation_
°
Never allow children to operate the machine_
•
Use extra care when approaching blind comers, shrubs,
trees, or other objects that may obscure vision.,
IV. SERVICE
°
Use extra care i_nhandlinggasoline and other fuels..They are
flammable and vapors are explosive_
Use only an approved container_
Never remove gas cap or add fuel with the engine
running. Allow engine to cool before refueling.. Do not
smoke,
Never refuel the machine indoors.
Never store the machine or fuel container inside where
there is an open flame, such as a water heater.
°
Never run a machine inside a closed area.
°
Keep nuts and bolts, especially blade attachment bolts, tight
and keep equipment in good condition_
°
Never tamper with safety devices.
Check their proper
operation regularly.
•
Keep machine free of grass, leaves, or other debris build-up.
Clean oil or fuel spiUageo Allow machine to cool before
storing..
•
Stop and inspect the equipment if you strike an object.
Repair, if necessary, before restarting
•
Never make adjustments or repairs with the engine running.
,
Grass catchercomponents are subject to wear, damage, and
deterioration, which could expose moving parts or aflow
objects to be thrown. Frequently check components and
replace with manufacturer s recommended parts, when nero
essary.
°
Mower blades are sharp and can cut.. Wrap the blade(s) or
wear gloves, and use extra caution when servicing them
•
Check brake operation frequently_ Adjust and service as
required_
OPERATION
Slopes are a major factor related to loss-of-control
and
tipover accidents, which can result in severe injury or death.
All slopes require extra caution, tf you cannot back up the
slope or if you feel uneasy on it, do not mow it.
DO:
•
Mow up and down slopes, not across_
•
Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree limbs, etc_
°
Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps. Uneven terrain could
overturn the machine_ Taft grass can hide obstac/es,
•
Use slow speed Choose a lowgear so that youwiltnot have
to stop or shift while on the slope.
•
Follow the manufacturer's recommendations for wheel
weights or counterweights to improve stabUity,
•
Use extra care with grass catchers or other attachments_
These can change the stabilityof the machine.
•
Keep all movement on the slopes s/ow and gradual. Do not
make sudden changes in speed or direction_
=
Avoid starting or stopping on a slope, if tires lose traction,
disengage the blades and proceed slowly straight down the
slope_
Look for this sy'mbol to P'oin'i'"'OUtira-'"'t
CAUTIONI!I
YOUR
portant safetyBECOMEALERTt!t
precautions.
It means
SAFETY IS INVOLVED.
i
DO NOT:
°
Do not turnon slopes unlessnecessary, and then, turn slowly
and gradually downhill, if posstble_
•
Do not mow near drop-offs,ditches, or embankments_ The
mower could suddenly turn over if a wheel is over the edge
of a cliff or ditch, or if an edge caves in
°
Do not mow on wet grass, Reduced traction could cause
sliding.
°
Do not tryto stabilize the machine by puttingyour foot on the
ground.
°
Do not use grass catcher on steep slopes°
I
illl ill l
, iilll
...........................
CAUTION: Always disconnect spark plug
wire and place wire where it cannot contact
spark plug tn order to prevent accidental
starting when setting up, transporting,
adjusting or making repairs.
............
......................
I
!
II
I
II1'1
1,1,1,I
iiiiii
, I,,H!,II,II,I,
I
I
II1'
IIII
I
WARNING &
The engine exhaust from this product contains ctiemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects, or other
reproductive harm.
2
I
I
.............................
ii ii
L
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
CONGRATULATIONS
on your purchase of a Sears
Tractor. It has been designed, engineered and manufactured to give you the best possible dependability and
performance.
HORSEPOWER:
Should you experience any problem you cannot easily
remedy, please contact your nearest Sears Authorized
Service CentedDepartmenL
We have competent, welltrained techniciansand the proper tools to service or repair
this tractor_
Please read and retain this manual. The instructions will
enable you to assemble and maintain your tractor properly.
Always observe the "SAFETY RULES".
MODEL
NUMBER
15.0
GASOLINE CAPACITY
AND TYPE:
1.25 GALLONS
UNLEADED REGULAR
OIL TYPE (API-SF/SG):
SAE 10W30 (above 32=1
=)
SAE 5W-30 (below 32°1=)
OIL CAPACITY:
W/FILTER:
4_0 PINTS
W/O FILTER: 3.5 PINTS
SPARK PLUG:
(GAP: .040 °)
CHAMPION RC12YC
VALVE CLEARANCE:
NOT ADJUSTABLE
GROUND SPEED (MPH):
FORWARD:
1st
2rid
3rd
4th
5th
6th
REVERSE:
917.258540
SERIAL
NUMBER
DATE OF PURCHASE
THE MODEL AND SERIAL NUMBERS
ON A PLATE UNDER THE SEAT.
WILL BE FOUND
YOU SHOULD RECORD BOTH SERIAL NUMBER AND
DATE OF PURCHASE AND KEEP IN A SAFE PLACE
FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.
MAINTENANCE
AGREEMENT
A Sears Maintenance Agreement is available on this product. Contact your nearest Sears store for details.
o
TIRE PRESSURE:
FRONT:
REAR:
14 PSI
10 PSI
CHARGING SYSTEM:
3 AMPS BATTERY
5 AMPS HEADLIGHTS
BATTERY:
AMP/HR:
MIN. CCA:
CASE SIZE:
BLADE BOLT TORQUE:
30-35 FT. LBS.
30
240
U1R
WARNING:
This tractor is equipped with an internal
combustion engine and should not be used on or near any
unimproved forest-covered,
brush-covered
or grass-covered land unless the engine's exhaust system is equipped
with a spark arrester meeting applicable local or state laws
(if any). If a spark arrester is used, it should '.._emaintained
in effective working order by the operator.
In the state of California the above is required by law
(Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code)_
Other states may have similar laws. Federal laws apply on
federal lands° A spark arrester for the muffler is available
through your nearest Sears Authorized
Service Center/
Department (See REPAIR PARTS section of this manual)_
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES
•
,
1.1
1o5
2°3
3.5
4.4
5.7
1,7
Read and observe the safety rules.
Followaregularschedulein
maintaining, caringforand
using your tractor.
Follow the instructions under"Customer
Responsibilities" and "Storage" sections of this owner's manual
LIMITED TWO YEAR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN RIDING EQUIPMENT
For two (2) years from the date of pumhase, if this Craftsman Riding Equipmentis maintained, lubricated and tuned up according to
the instructions in the owner's manual, Sears will repair or replace, free of charge, any parts found to be defective in material or
workmanship.
Thls Warranty does not cover:
°
Expendable items whtch become worn during normal use, such as blades, spark plugs, air cleaners, belts, etco
°
Tire replacement or repair caused by puncturesfrom outside objects, such as nails, thorns, stumps, or glass.
°
Repairs necessary because of operator abuse, negligence, improper storage or accident or the failure to maintain the
equipment according to the instructions contained in the owner's manual
,
Riding equipment used for commercial or rental purposes.
LIMITED 90 DAY WARRANTY ON BATTERY
For ninety (90) days from date of purchase, if any battery included with this riding equipment proves defective in material or
workmanship and our testing determines the battery will not hold a charge, Sears witl replace the battery at no charge_
IN-HOME WARRANTY SERVICE ON YOUR CRAFTSMAN RIDING EQUIPMENT IS AVAILABLE AT NO-CHARGE FOR 30 DAYS
FROM THE DATE OF PURCHASE. PLEASE CONTACT YOUR NEAREST SERVICE CENTER. AFTER 30 DAYS FROM THE
DATE OF PURCHASE, WARRANTY SERVICE tS AVAILABLE BY TAKING YOUR CRAFTSMAN RIDING EQUIPMENT TO YOUR
NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER. (1N-HOME WARRANTY SERVICE WiLL STILL BE AVAILABLE AFTER 30 DAYS FROM
THE DATE OF PURCHASE BUT A STANDARD TRIP CHARGE WILL APPLY.) THIS WARRANTY APPLIES ONLY WHILE THIS
PRODUCT 1S IN THE UNITED STATES.
This Warranty gives you specific legal dghts, and you may also have other rights which may vary from state to state.
SEARS, ROEBUCK
,,,,,
AND CO.., D/817 WA, HOFFMAN
...............................................................
ESTATES,
IL 60179
,...........................................
3
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SAFETY RULES ............................................................ 2
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS ...................................... 3
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES ..................... 3, 15-19
WARRANTY .................................................................. 3
TABLE OF CONTENTS ........................................... +,_..4
ASSEMBLY ................................................................ 7*9
OPERATION ........................................................... 10-14
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE ...................................... 15
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ............................ 20-25
STORAGE ...................................................................
26
TROUBLESHOOTING ............................................ 27+28
REPAIR PARTS - TRACTOR ................................. 30.47
REPAIR PARTS - ENGINE .................................... 48-53
PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE .................. BACK PAGE
iNDEX
......
20
........
...........................................
......................................
..........................
A
Operation .............................................. 10+14
Engine:
Accessories ............................................................
5
Air Fitter.................................................
18
Operating Mower ...................................13
Adjustments:
Air Screen ........................................18
Options:
Brake ........................................................
22
Accessories ........................................5
Cooling Fins, Engine .................... 18
Carburetor ..............................................
25
Spark Arrestor ....................................
3,40
Oil Change .............................................
17
Mower:
Oil Level ...........................................
13,17
P
Front-To-Back .............................
21
Oil Type ......;.............
_...............................
17
Parking Brake .............................................
t 1-12
Side.To+Side ............................ 21
Preparation ........................................
13
Parts Bag .........................................................6
Throttle Control Cable .....................
25
Repair Parts .................................
48-53
Parts, Replacement/Repair ............ 30+47
Air Filter, Engine .......................................
18
Starting............................................14
Product Specifications......................................
3
Air Screen, Engine ...................................
18
Storage ............................................26
R
F
Assembly.............................................................
7-9
B
Filters:
Repair Parts ....................................
30+47
Air ......................................................................
18
Battery:
S
Fuel ...................................................................
19
Charging .......................................................
7
Safety Rules ............................................
2
Fuel:
Cleaning ......................................... 16
Seat .........................................................
8
Starting with Weak Battery ...........23
Type .....................................................
13
Service and Adjustments ............... 20+25
Storage .......................................... 26
Storage ................................................26
Brake ...........................................................
22
Terminals ..........................................
16
Fuse ..............................................................24
Carburetor .............................................25
Bolls:
G
Fuse ................................................... 24
Motion Drive
Gauge Wheels ....................................................
8
Hood Removal/Installation ........... 24
Removal/Replacement .......... 22
H
Motion Drive Belt
Mower Blade Drive
Hood Removal/Installation ..................... 24
RemovaVReplacement ............22
Removal!Replacement ............22
Mower Blade Drive Belt
L
Blade:
Removal/Replacement ...............
22
Leveling Mower Deck ..............................
2t
Sharpening ...........................................
16
Mower Adjustment:
LubricationChart
..............................................
15
Replacement ..........................................
16
Front-to+Back ........................... 21
M
Brake Adjustment .........................................
22
Side-to+Side ................................. 21
Maintenance Schedule ............................
15
C
Mower Installation........................ 20
Mower:
Carburetor Adjustment ...........................25
Mower Removal .....................................
20
Adjustment, Front-to+Back ................
21
Controls, Tractor .....................................11
Tire Care .....................................9,16,23
Adjustment, S+de+to-Side ..............2I
Customer Responsibilities ................
15-19
Slope Guide Sheet .........................................
55
Blade Sharpening
16
Engine:
Spark Plugs ......................................... 18
Blade Replacement ..................... 16
Air Filter ...................................... 18
Specitlcations ......................................... 3
Cutting Height
12
Air Screen, Engine ................... 18
Starting the Engine ............................
13-14
Installation..............................................
20
Battery .........................................17
Steering Wheel .................................. 7,23
Operation ............................................................
13
Cooling Fins, Engine ...................t8
Stopping the Tractor .....................................
12
Removal
Engine Oil .............................................
17
Storage ........................................................ 26
Mowing Tips ..................................................14
Fuel Filter........................................
19
T
Muffler ......................................................... 18
Spark Plugs .....................................
18
Throttle
Control
Cable
Adjustment ..... 25
Spark Arrestor .................................3,40
Tractor:
Tires .........................................................
9,16,23
Mulcher
Plate
.................................................
9
Blades ..........................................16
Trouble Shooting Chart ......................27-28
O
Lubrication Chart ...................... 15
Oil:
Transaxle Repair Parts .....................46-47
Maintenance Schedule .............15
W
Cord Weather Conditions ..........t4,17
Tire Care ...................................
9,16,23
Engine
...........................................
+i
.
...........17
Warranty
........................................................
3
Cutting Height, Mower ............................
12
Storage ......................................................
26
Wiring Diagram
30
E
Wiring Schematic ........................................
29
Electrical:
......................................
Interlocks and Relays ........................
24
Schematic ..............................................
29
Wiring Diagram ....................................
30
4
.....
iilllllllll
illll,
illll ii
i i
L
..................................
....
ACCESSORIES
...........
i1,111,111i,iii
i
ii
iiiii
ATTACHMENTS
I
I
iiiiii
iiiiiiii
i
.......................
These accessories and attachments were available through most Sears retail outlets and service centers when the tractor was purchased.
Most Seam stores can order these items for you when you provide the model number of your tmctor_
ENGINE
SPARK PLUG
MAINTENANCE
GAS CAN
ENGINEOIL
FUEL STABILIZER
AIR FILTER
BLADES
BELTS
%
PERFORMANCE
Sears offersa wide variety of attachments that fit yourtractor., Many of these are listed below with brief explanations of how they can help
you° This list was current at the time of publication;however, it may change in future years- more attachments may be added, changes
may be made in these attachments, or some may no longer be available or fit your model. Contact your nearest Sears store for the
accessories and attachments that are available for your tractor,
Most of these attachments do not require additional hitches or conversion kits (those that do are indicated) and are designed for easy
attaching and detaching.
AERATOR promotes deep root growth for a healthy lawn.. Tapered 2.5-inch steel spikes mounted on 10-inch diameter discs
puncture holes in soil at close intervals to let moisture soak in.
Steel weight tray for increased penetration°
BAGGER lets you collect grass clippings and leaves for a
healthier, neater looking lawno Two Permanex containers hold
30-gallon plastic bags°
BUMPER protects front end of tractorfrom damage.
CARTS make hauling easy. Variety of sizes available, plus
accessories such as side panel kits, too! caddy, cart cover,
protective mat and dolly_
CORING AERATOR takes small plugs out of soil to a!low moisture and nutrients to reach grass roots° 36-inch swath_ 24
hardened steel coring tips, 150 lb. capacity weight trayn
EASY OIL DRAIN VALVE makes oil changes easier, faster.
FRONT NOSE ROLLER canters infront ofmower deckto reduce
chances of "scalping" on uneven terrain_
GANG HITCH lets you tow2 or3 puIFbehtndattachments at once,
such as sweepers, dethatchers, aerators (not for use with rollers,
carts or other heavy attachments).
GAUGE WHEELS on both sides of the mower deck reduce
chances of "scalping" on uneven terrain° For mower decks notso
equipped.
MULCH RAKE/DETHATCHER loosens soil and flips thatch and
matted leaves to lawn surface for easy pickup_ Twenty spring line
teeth° Useful toprepare bare areas forseeding. Available for front
or rear mounting.
HIGH PERFORMANCE REEL-ACTION
SPRING TINE DETHATCHER covers 36-inch wide path and
tosses thatch into large hopper. Mounts behind tractor,
MULCHING CLOSE-OUT PLATE KIT, once installed, lets you
mulch, discharge or bag clippings (bagger optional) without
changing blades., For models not equipped as 3-in-1 Convertible
mowers. See "MOWER" in the Repair Parts section of this
manual°
SNOW BLADE forsnow removal only. 14-inch high, 48*inch wide
biadeclears42_inch pathwhen angtedleftor right, Raises, lowers
with side lever. Adjustable skids; replaceable, reversible scraper
bar. (Use with tire chains and wheel weights and/or rear drawbar
weight..)
SNOWTHROWER has 40-inch swath Drum-ty'pe auger handles
powdery and wet/heavy snow. Mounts easily with simple pin
arrangement. Discharge chute adjusts from tractor seal 6.inch
diameter spout discharges snow 10 to 50 feet. Lilt controlled at
tractor seat. (Use with chains and wheel weights and/or rear
drawbar weight_)
SPRAYERS use 12-volt DC electdc motor that _'onnects to lhe
tractor battery or other 12*volt source.
Includes booms for
automatic sprayingand hand held wand for spot spraying° Wand
has adjustable spray pattern° For applying herbicides insecti*
cides, fungicides and tiquid fertilizers°
SPREADEPJSEEDERS make seeding, fertilizing, and weed killing easy. Broadcast spreaders are also useful for granular deicers and sand.
SWEEPERS let you collect grass clippings and leaves.
TILLER has 5 hp engine and 36-inch swath to prepare seed beds,
cultivate and compost garden restdueo Tiller has its own built-in
lift and depth control system and does NOT require a sleeve hitch°
Fits any lawn, yard or garden tractor. Simply hook up tothe tractor
drawbar and go! Optional accessories convert unit for
dethatching, aerating, hillingooowithout tools.
TIRE CHAINS are heavy duty; closely spaced extra-large cross
tlnks give smooth ride, outstanding tractton.
TRACTOR CAB has heavy duty vinyl fabric over tubular steel
frame, ABS plastic top; clear plastic windshield offers 360 degree
visibility, Hinged metal doors with catch. Keeps operator warm
and dry. Remove vinyl sides and windshields for use as sun
protector in summer° Optional accessories include: tinted/
tempered solidsafety"glasswindshield with hand operated wiper;,
12*volt amber caution light for mounting on cab top.
VACS for powerfulcollectionof heavy grassclippings and leaves°
Optional wand attachment to picP, up debris in hard-to-reach
places.. VAC/CHIPPER includes a chipper*shreddero
WEIGHT BRACKET for drawbar for snow removal applications.
Uses (1) 55 ib_weight.
WHEEL WEIGHTS for rear wheels provide needed traction for
snow removal or dozing heavy materials
RAMP TOPS AND FEET let you load and unload tractor from a
pickup truck. Usewith2x
8 or2x 10 lumber,
ROLLER for smoother lawn surface. 36_inch wide, 18-inch
diameter water.tight drum holds up to 390 Ibsoof weight. Rounded
edges prevent harm to turf, Adjustable scraper automatically
cleans drum.
5
CONTENTS OF HARDWARE PACK
Pa_s Bag contents shown full size
Seat
Steering
Wheel
--I,
(1) Lockwasher 3/8
(1) Large Flat Washer
@
(1) Hex Bolt 5/16-18 x 1-I/4
Mulcher
Plate
Steering
Boot
Video
Cassette
(1) Locknut 5116-18
I
|
(1) Hex Bolt
1/2-13 x I
5/16-18
r (1) Shoulder Bolt
iiiiiiiiii l
IJll|l||illl||
!
I
j
Manual
Parts bag contents
Parts Bag
not shown full size
x2)7/8
x 14 Gauge
Washers
318
(2) Shoulder
Bolts
(2) Gauge
Wheels
17132 X 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge
(2) Screws #10 x 5!8
2) Centerlock Nuts
Steering Wheel
Adapter
(2) Lock Washers #10
SNteering
heel
1
(_
(2) Weld Nuts #10
insert
shers
3/16 x 3/4 x 16 Gauge
......................
n
i
"::::" ......
:
: ....
Assemblys
_ _
- •
i
Extension
Shaft
t
mr'................
_'_5_
(:) Washers "_===,_
*
9/32 x 518 x 16 Gauge
teering
114-20
(2) Keys
Slope Sheet
(2} Lo£,k,Washers 1/4 ......
6
BLY
Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes.
To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely° Use
the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness.
TOOLS
REQUIRED
FOR ASSEMBL_
STEERING
A socket wrench set will make assembly easier° Standard
wrench sizes are listed.
(1) 3/4" Socket w/drive rachet
(2) 7/16" wrenches
(1) Phillips Screwdriver
(2) 1/2" wrenches
Tire pressure gauge
(1) 9/16" wrench
Utility knife
When right or left hand is mentioned in this manual, it
means when you are in the operating position (seated
behind the steering wheel).
TO REMOVE TRACTOR
STEERING
FROM CARTON
UNPACK CARTON
•
•
=
Remove all accessible loose parts and parts cartons
from carton (See page 6)_
Cut, from top to bottom, along lines on all tour corners
of carton, and lay panels flat.
Check for any additional loose parts or cartons and
remove.
BEFORE ROLLING
ATTACH STEERING
TRACTOR
OFF SKID
WHEEL (See Fig. 1)
ASSEMBLE EXTENSION SHAFT AND BOOT
°
Slide extension shaft onto lower steering shaft° Align
mounting holes in extension and iower shafts and
instal{ 5/16 hex bolt and locknuL Tighten securely_
IMPORTANT; TIGHTEN BOLT AND NUT SECURELY TO
18_22 FT_ LBS TORQUE.
° Place tabs of steering boot over tab slots in dash and
push down to secure.
INSTALL STEERING WHEEL
.
Position front wheels of the tractor so they are pointing
straight forward°
•
Slide steering wheel adapter onto steering shaft extenslono
•
Position steering wheel and sleeve assembly so cross
bars are horizontal (left to right) and slide onto adapter.
•
Assemble large flat washer, 3/8 lock washer, 3/8 hex
bolt and tighten securely.
°
Snap steering wheel insert into center of steering
wheel
°
Remove protective plastic from tractor hood and grill.
IMPORTANT; CHECK FOR AND REMOVE ANY STAPLES
IN SKID THAT MAY PUNCTURE TIRES WHERE TRACTOR
1S TO ROLL OFF SKID_
TO ROLL TRACTOR OFF SKID (See Operation section for location
and function
of controls)
°
Press lift lever plunger and raise attachment lift lever to
its highest position.
•
Release parking brake by depressing clutch!brake
pedal.
•
Place gearshift lever in neutral (N) position..
°
Roll tractor backwards off skid_
°
Remove banding holding discharge guard up against
tractor°
SHAFT
FIG. 1
HOW TO SET UP YOUR TRACTOR
CONNECT
BATTERY (See Figs, 2 and 3)
CAUTION: Do not short battery termimove metal bracelets, wristwatch
nals.
connecting battery, rebands, Before
rings, etc.
Positive terminal must be connected
first to prevent sparking from accidental grounding.
•
•
°
•
•
7 =
Remove cardboard packing from seat pan and lift seat
pan to raised position.
Open battery" box door_.
Remove terminal protective caps and discard°
If this battery is put into service after month and year
indicated on label (label located between terminals)
charge battery for minimum of one hour at 6-10 amps.
First connect RED battery cable to positive (+) terminal
with hex bolt, fiat washer, lock washer and hex nut as
shown° Tighten securely.
Connect BLACK grounding cable to negative (-) terminal with remaining hex bolt, fiat washer, lock washer
and hex nuL Tighten securely,,
Close battery box door.
MBLY
Open batter,/box door for:
.
Inspection for secure connections (to tighten hardware).
= Inspection for corrosion_
= Testing battery°
= Jumping (if required),.
°
Pedodic charging.
SEAT
SEAT PAN
SHOULDER
BOLT
DISCARD
TERMINAL
PROTECTIVE
CAPS
NUT
LOCK
WASHER
FLAT
WASHER
LARGE FLAT WASHER
t
ADJUSTMENT
BOLT
LOCK WASHER
FIG. 4
CHECK TIRE PRESSURE
HEX
BOLT
POSITIVE
(RED) CABLE
The tires on your tractor were overinfiated at the factory for
shipping purposes. Correct tire pressure is important for
best cutting performance.
NEGATIVE
(BLACK) CABLE
°
FIG. 2
Reduce tire press?,re to PSI shown in "PRODUCT
SPECIFtCATtONS on page 3 of this manual.
CHECK DECK LEVELNESS
For'best cutting results,mower housing should be property
leveled. See "TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in the
Service and Adjustments section of this manual
SEAT
PAN
CHECK
BELTS
FOR
PROPER
POSITION
OF ALL
See the figures that are shown for' replacing motion and
mower blade drive belts in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual. Verify that the belts are routed
correctly.
BOX DOOR
CHECK BRAKE SYSTEM
After you learn how to operate your tractor, check to see
that the brake is propedy adjusted.. See 'q'O ADJUST
BRAKE" in the Service and Adjustments section of this
manual.
FIG, 3
INSTALL SEAT (See Fig. 4)
Adjust seat before tightening adjustment boll
Remove cardboard packing on seat pan°
•
Place seat on seat pan and assemble shoulder bolt.
° Assemble adjustment bolt, lockwasher and flat washer
loosely. Do not tighten,.
.
Tighten shoulder bolt securely=
° Lower seat into operating position and sit on seat.,
•
Slide seat untila comfortablepositionis reached which
a_lows you to press clutch/brake pedal all the way
down.
•
Get off seat without moving its adjusted position,,
°
Raise seat and tighten adjustment bolt securely,
ASSEMBLE
GAUGE
DECK (See Fig. 5)
WHEELS
TO
MOWER
Assemble gauge wheels with tractor on a fiat level surface.
•
•
°
8
Adjust mower to desired cutting height (See '_TOADJUST MOWER CUTTING HEIGHT" in the Operation
section of this manual).
With mower in desired height of cut position, gauge
wheels should be assembled so they are slightly off the
ground. Install gauge wheel in appropriate hole with
shoulder bolt, 3/8' washer and 3t8-16 Iocknut and
tighten securely,.
Repeat for opposite side installing gauge wheel in
same adjustment hole,,
.........................................
,,,, ,,, ,,,,,
ASSEMBLY
TO CONVERT
DISCHARGING
GAUGE WHEEL
MOUNTING
TO BAGGING
OR
Simply remove mulcher plate and store in a safe place.
Your mower is now ready for discharging or installation of
optional grass catcher accessory.
NOTE: It is not necessary to change blades. The mulcher
blades are designed for discharging and bagging alsoo
DEFLECTOR
SHIELD
3/8" WASHER
BOLT
FIG. 5
INSTALL MULCHER
(See Figs. 6 & 7)
•
PLATE
Install two latch hooks to mulcher plate using screw,
washer, lock washer, and weld nut as shown_
LATCH
HOOKS
NOTE: Pre-assemble weld nut to latch hook by inserting
weld nut from the top with hook pointing down°
•
Tighten hardware securely.
•
Raise and hold deflector shield in upright position.
•
Place front of mulcher plate over front of mower deck
opening and slide into place, as shown.
•
Hook front latch into hole on front of mower deck_
•
Hook rear latch into hole on back of mower deck,,
iJll ill
ill
i
FIG. 7
v" CHECKLIST
BEFORE YOU OPERATE AND ENJOY YOUR NEW
TRACTOR, WE WISH TO ASSURE THAT YOU RECEIVE
THE BEST PERFORMANCE AND SATISFACTION FROM
THIS QUALITY PRODUCT.
.,,,,,,,,,,,
CAUTION: Do not remove discharge
guard from mower. Raise and hold
guard when attaching mulcher plate
and allow it to rest on plate while in
operation.
I
I
HOOK POINTS DOWN
PLEASE REVIEW THE FOLLOWING CHECKLIST:
v"
/
All assembly instructions have been completed,
No remaining loose parts in carton,
,/
Battery is properly prepared and charged,. (Minimum
t hour at 6 amps),
Seat is adjusted comfortably and tightened securely.
#'
/
,/
WELD
WASHER
All tires are properly inflated. (For shipping purposes,
the tires were ovennftated at the factory).
Be sure mower deck is properly leveled side-to-side/
front-to-rear for best cutting results. (Tires must be
properly inflated for leveling).
v"
Check mower and drive belts. Be sure they are routed
properly around pulleys and inside all belt keepers.
1/" Check wiring. See that all connections are still secure
and wires are properly clamped°
LATCH
WHILE LEARNING HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR, PAY
EXTRA A TTENTtON TO THE FOLLOWING IMPORTANT
ITEMS:
LATCH
HOOK
LOCK
WASHER
WASHER
WELD
NUT
,/
Engine oil is at proper level.
,/
Fuel tank is filled with fresh, clean, regular unleaded
gasoline.
Become familiar with all controls - their location and
function.. Operate them before you start the engine.
Be sure brake system is in safe operating condition_
,/
MULCHER
PLATE
/
FIG. 6
9
OPERATION
These symbols may appear on your tractor'or in literature supplied with the producL Learn and understand their meaning°
BATTERY
CAUTION OR
WARNING
REVERSE
FORWARD
FAST
SLOW
ENGINE ON
ENGINE OFF
OIL PRESSURE
CLUTCH
LIGHTS ON
LIGHTS OFF
FUEL
CHOKE
MOWER HEIGHT
DIFFERENTIAL
LOCK
PARKING BRAKE
LOCKED
UNLOCKED
R N H
REVERSE
MOWER LIFT
NEUTRAL
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH ENGAGED
HIGH
LOW
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH DISENGAGED
PARKING BRAKE
IGNITION
HYDROSTATIC FREE WHEEL
(Hydro Models only)
DANGER, KEEP HANDS AND FEET AWAY
10
Ill IJII'llll'll"
OPERATION
lllll
i,,i ii
i
mlmll
KNOW YOUR TRACTOR
READ THIS OWNER'S
MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING
YOUR TRACTOR
Compare the illustrationswith yourtractorto familiarize yourselfwiththe locationsof variouscontrolsand adjustments_Save
this manua! for future referenced
IGNITION
SWITCH
AMMETER
LIGHT
SWITCH
POSITION
THROTTLE/CHOKE
CONTROL
LIFT LEVER
PLUNGER
ATTACHMENT
LIFT LEVER
CLUTCW
BRAKE
PEDAL
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH LEVER
HEIGHT
ADJUSTMENT
KNOB
PARKING BRAKE
GEAR SHIFT
LEVER
FIG. 8
Our tractors conform to the safety standards of the American National Standards Institute,
ATTACHMENT CLUTCH LEVER: Used to engage the
mower blades, or other attachments mounted to your
tractor_
GEAR SHIFT LEVER - Selects the speed and direction of
the tractor,,
ATTACHMENT LIFT LEVER: Used to raise and lower the
mower deck or otherattachments mounted to your tractor.
LIFT LEVER PLUNGER: Used to release attachment lift
lever when changing its position°
LIGHT SWITCH: Turns the headlights on and off.
THROTTLE/CHOKE
speed°
CONTROL: Used to control engine
CLUTCHtBRAKE PEDAL: Used fordeclutching and braking the tractor and starting the engine,
IGNITION SWITCH:
engine.
PARKING BRAKE: Locks clutch/Drake pedal into the
brake position,
HEIGHTADJUSTMENT
cutting height.
Used for starting and stopping the
KNOB: Used to adjustthe mower
AMMETER: Indicates battery charging (+) or discharging
'1'I
OP
!
The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can
result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your
tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs. We recommend a wide vision safety mask
over the spectacles or standard safety glasses.
t
NOTE: Under certain conditionswhen tractor is standing
idle with the engine running,hot engine exhaust gases may
cause "browning" of grass. To eliminate this possibility,
always stop engine when stopping tractor on grass areas.
HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR
TO SET PARKING BRAKE (See Fig. 9)
Your tractoris equipped with an operator presence sensing
switch. When engine is running, any attempt by the
operator to leave the seat without first setting the parking
brake will shut off the engine.
•
Depress clutch/brake pedal into full "BRAKE" position
and hold.
•
!
_IL"
| _
| D
,!
Place parking brake lever in"ENGAGED" positionand
release pre,ssure fr?m clutch/brake pedal Pedalshould
remain in BRAKE position. Make sure parkingbrake
will hold tractor secure.
CAUTION: AlwaYs Stop tractor cornpletely, asdescribedabove, beforeleavmg the operator's position; to empty
grass catcher, etc.
.....
TO USE THROTTLE
CONTROL
(See Fig, 9)
Always operate engine at full thrott{e.
ATTACHMENT CLUTCH LEVER
"ENGAGED" POSITION
/
c_ _ /
....
/t._ ^_',_,
DISENGAGED
THROTTLE/CHOKE _
CONTROL _
fF-_!
_--,_.
I
|
|
|
I
°
Operat{ng engine at less than full throttle reduces the
battery charging rate.
.
Futtthrottle offers the best bagging and mower performance.
TO MOVE FORWARD
AND BACKWARD
(See Fig. 9)
|
'*BRAKE"
POSITI
\,,
-"k_
',.
_..
_
CLUTCHIBRAKE
PEDAL "DRIVE"
POSITION
\
_
"_'_
% \-_,
/
-+-f'/
_
The directionand speed of movement is controlledby the
gearshift lever.
,
Start tractor with clutch/brake pedal depressed and
gearshift lever in neutral (N) position.
•
Move gearshift lever to desired position+
"ENGAGED"
_._,n_
.....
.
Slowly release clutch/brake pedal to start movemenL
IMPORTANT: BRING TRACTOR TO A COMPLETE STOP
BEFORE SHIFTING OR CHANGING GEARS. FAILURE
TO DO SO WILL SHORTEN THE USEFUL LIFE OF YOUR
TRANSAXLE,
POSITION
HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT
KNOB
TO ADJUST MOWER CUTTING
FIG. 9
STOPPING
HEIGHT
(See Fig. 9)
The cutting height is controlled by turning the height adjustment knob in desired direction.
(See Fig. 9)
MOWER BLADES -
°
•
•
Move attachment ctutch iever to "DISENGAGED" position,
GROUND DRIVE -
Turn knob clockwise (F-_) to raise cutting height.
Turn knob counterciocl_wise (p'-_) to lower cutting
height.
NOTE: Failure to move throttle control to slow (,,g_)
position and allowing engine to idle before stopping may
cause engine to "backfire".
The cutting height range is approximately 1-1/2" to 4". The
heights are measured from the ground to the blade tip with
the engine not running. These heights are approximate
and may vary depending upon soil conditions, height of
grass and types of grass being mowed°
+ The average lawn should be cut to approximately 2-1/2
inches during the cool season and to over 3 inches
during hot months. For healthier and better looking
lawns, mow often and after moderate growth+
.
Turn ignition key to "OFF" position and remove key.
Always remove key when leaving tractor to prevent
unauthorized use+
o
•
Never use choke to stop engine.
.
Depress clutch/brake pedal into full "BRAKE" position.
° Move gearshift lever to neutral (N) position.
ENGINE .
Move throttle control to slow (,,_lh) position_
12
For best cutting performance, grass over 6 inches in
height should be mowed twice. Make the first cut
relatively high; the second to desired height.
ill
i,,i,iHI"III'II'
rill
...................
OPERATION
iii
TO OPERATE
lll,l,,i,ii,
ll IL"_
..............
IIIl,,llI II
MOWER (See Fig. '10)
'i'll'
•
Your tractor is equipped with an operator presence sensing switch° Any attempt by the operator to leave the seat
with the engine running and the attachment clutchengaged
will shut off the engine.
•
I I
.......
To restartmovement, slowly release parking brake and
clutch!brake pedal
Make all turns slowly°
TO TRANSPORT
°
=
Select desired height of cuL
Lower mower with attachment lift control.
°
Raise attachment lift to highest position with attachment lift control,
°
Start mower blades by' engaging attachment clutch
control
•
When pushing or towing your tractor, be sure gearshift
lever is in neutral (N) position_
•
TO STOP MOWER BLADES- disengage attachment
clutch control
•
Do not push or tow tractor at more than five (5) MPH.
NOTE: To protect hood from damage when transporting
your tractor on atruck or a trailer, be sure hood is closed and
secured to tractor. Usean appropriate means of tying hood
to tractor (rope, cord, etco).
IA ............................
f
CAUTION: Do not operate the mower
without either the entire grass catcher,
on mowers so equipped, or the discharge guard in place.
BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL (See Fig. 17)
•
The engine in your tractor has been shipped, from the
factory, already filled with summer weight oil.,
°
Check engine oil with tractor on level ground°
°
Unthread and remove oil fill cap/dipstick; wipe oi! off.
Reinsertthe dipstickinto the tube and rest oil fill cap on
thetube. Do not thread the cap ontothe tube. Remove
and read oil level If necessary, add oil until "FULL"
mark on dipstick is reached. Do not overfill
•
For cold weather operation you should change oil for
easier starting (See "OIL VISCOSITY CHART" in the
Customer Responsibilities section of this manual),.
°
To change engine oil, see the Customer Responsibilities section in this manual.
ADD GASOLINE
•
Fitl fue! tank° Use fresh, clean, regular unleaded
gasoline with a minimum of 87 octane. (Use of leaded
gasoline will increase carbon and lead oxide deposits
and reduce valve life). Do not mix oil with gasoline.
Purchase fuel in quantities that can be used within 30
days to assure fuel freshness.
IMPORTANT: WHEN OPERATING IN TEMPERATURES
BELOW32°F(0°0), USE FRESH, CLEAN WINTER GRADE
GASOLINE TO HELP INSURE GOOD COLD WEATHER
STARTING.
FIG. 10
TO OPERATE
ON HILLS
WARNING: Experience indicates that alcohol blended
fuels (called gasohol or using ethanot or methanol) can
attract moisture which leads to separation and formation of
acids during storage. Acidic gas can damage the fuel
system of an engine while in storage. To avoid engine
problems, the fuel system should be emptied before storage of 30 days or longer. Drain the gas tank, start the
engine and let it run until the fuel lines and carburetor are
empty. Use fresh fuel next season,. See Storage Instructions for additional information.
Never use engine or
carburetor cleaner products in the fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur.
CAUTION: Do not drive up or down
hills with slopes greater than 15° and
do not drive across any slope.
,,,,,,,
,,,
...............
°
Choose the slowest speed before starting up or down
hills.
o
Avoid stopping or changing speed on hills°
If slowing is necessary, move throttle control lever to
slower position_
°
If stopping is absolutely necessary, push clutch/brake
pedal quickly to brake position and engage parking
brake°
o
IHIIIIIIIII
II
II
I
.........................
filler neck. Do not overfill. Wipe off any
CAUTION:
bottom
of gas
tank
spilled
oil orFill
fuel.to Do
not store,
spill
or
use gasoline near an open flame,
Move gearshift lever to 1st gear. Be sure you have
allowed room for tractor to roll slightly as you restart
movement.
13
ATION
TO START ENGINE (See Fig. 9)
When starting the engine for the first time or if the engine
has run out of fuel, it will take extra cranking time to move
fuel from the tank to the engine.
,
Depress clutch/brake pedal and set parking brake.
°
Place gear shift lever in neutral (N) position.
•
Move attachment clutch to "DISENGAGED" position°
° Move throttle control to choke (N) position.
Note: Before starting, read the warm and cold starting
procedures below.
=
°
dry before mowing,
Always operate engine at full throttle when mowing to
assure better mowing performance and proper dis,charge of material, Regulate ground speed by selecting a low enough gear' to give the mower cutting
performanceas welt as the quality of cut desired_
When operating attachments, select a ground speed
that will suit the terrain and give best performance of
the attachment being used,
°
insertkey intoignition and turnkeyctockwise to"START"
positionand release key as soonas engine starts. Do
not run starter continuouslyfor more than fifteen seconds per minute. If the engine does not start after
several attempts, move throttle control to fast (,_)
position,wait afewminutesandtryagain,
tfenginestill
does not start, move the throttle control back to the
choke ([\{) position and retry_
WARM WEATHER STARTING (50 ° F and above)
°
•
When engine starts, move the throttlecontroltothe fast
(,tel) position.
The attachments and ground drivecan now be used. If
the engine does not accept the load, restartthe engine
and allow itto warm up for one minute usingthe choke
as described above.
COLD WEATHER STARTING ( 50° F and below)
° When engine starts, allow engineto runwith the throttle
control in the choke (N) position unt!lthe engine runs
roughly, then move tt-irottlecontrol to fast (,_) position.
This may require an engine warm-up period from
several seconds to several minutes, depending on the
temperature.
° The attachments can also be used during the engine
warm-up period_
NOTE: ff at a high altitude (above 3000 feet) or in cord
temperatures (below 32 F) the carburetor fuel mixture may
need to be adjusted for best engine performance, See "TO
ADJUST CARBURETOR" in the Serv{ce and Adjustments
section of this manual,
FIG. 11
MULCHING
•
•
°
MOWING TIPS
°
•
=
°
•
°
Mower should be ,properly leveled for best mow!ng
performance° See q'O LEVEL MOWER HOUSING in
the Service and Adjustments section of this manual,
The left hand side of mower should be used for trimmingo
Drive so that clippings are discharged onto the area
that has been cut. Have the cut area to the right of the
machine,. This will result in a more even distribution of
clippings and more uniform cutting,
When mowing large areas, start by turning to the right
so that clippings wiU discharge away from shrubs,
fences, driveways, etc, After one or two rounds, mow
in the opposite direction making left hand turns until
finished (See Fig, 11 )_
If grass is extremely tall, it should be mowed twice to
reduce load and possible fire hazard from dried clippings, Make first cut relatively high; the second to the
desired height°
Do not mow grass when it is wet. Wet grass will plug
mower and leave undesirable clumps. Allow grass to 14
MOWING TIPS
IMPORTANT:
FOR BEST PERFORMANCE, KEEP
MOWER HOUSING FREE OF BUILT-UP GRASS AND
TRASH° CLEAN AFTER EACH USE°
°
o
The special mulching blade will recut the grass clippings many times and reduce them in size so that as
they fall ontothe lawn they will disperse into the grass
and not be noticed. Also, the mulched grass will
biodegrade quickfy to provide nutrients for the lawn.
Always mulch with your'highest engine (blade) speed
as this will provide the best recutting action of the
blades.
Avoid cutting your lawn when it is wet,, Wet grass tends
to form clumps and interferes with the mulching action.
The best time to mow your lawn is the early afternoon,
At this time the grass has dried and the newly cut area
will not be exposed to the direct sun°
For best results, adjust the mower cutting height sothat
the mower cuts offonly the top one-third of the grass
blades (See Fig. 12). For extremely heavy mulching,
reduce your width of cut and mow slowly.
Certai n types of grass and grass conditions may require that an area be mulched a second time to completely hide the clippings. When doing a second cut,
mow across or perpendicular to the first cut path,
Change your cutting pattern from week to week, Mow
north to south one week then change to east to west the
next week. This will help prevent matting and graining
of the lawn,
MAX 1/3
FIG. 12
CUSTOMER
R
TiES
SO.EOO'E
R
Check Brake Operation
if
Q,-J
Check Tire Pressure
i/
V _
Check for Loose Fasteners
if
sharpeniReplace
Mower Blades
LUb;i;atto;Cha.
C
...........................................
Check Battery Level/Recharge
0
ik/7
6/,=
....
=
6/ ....
........
=
=
6/
a##
............
Vrs
Adjust Motion Drive Belt(s) Tension
VPs
Check Engine Oil Level
if
if
Change Engine O]1
V/'
li_t
Clean Air.Fi!ter
NE
G
NI
...
..................
I_=
Attester
Replace Oil Fi_ter (if equipped)
Clean Engine Cooling Fins
E ................................
ReplaceSparkPlug
6/
V_2
clean Air Screen
""inspect MuffledSpark
6/
!_1.2
6/2
....
'
.... '
'
'
............ _!6/:
Rap,ace
A_r'
Fl'i'i'e;
_'aPer
Ca,.dgO
.............................
Replace Fuel Filter
f2*
34-
: ; ; .
.
If
CheckTransaxleCoollng
,AdjUSt Blad e Belt(s) Tension
6/:
I_
...................
Clean Battery and Terminals
R
6/
.........
6/_ ...............
6/
Change more often when eperaltng under a heavy {oad or in high ambfent temperatures
Service more often when operating In dirty or dusty condiUans,
If equipped with oil filter, change oil every 50 hours,
Replace biades more often when mowing In sandy soil
5 - If equipped with adjustable system,
6 - Not required if equipped with maintenance-free battery
7 - Tighten front axle pivot bolt 1o35 ttAbs, maximum,,
Do not overtighlen..
LUBRICATION
GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS
(_)SPINDLE
The warranty on this tractor does not cover items that have
been subjected to operator abuse or negligence. To
receive full value from the warranty, operator must maintain
tractor as instructedin this manual°
CHART
ZERK(_
ZERK_
"FRONT WHEEL®
BEARING ZERK
Some adjustments will need to be made periodically to
properly maintain your tractor.
All adjustments in the Service and Adjustments section of
this manual should be checked at least once each season.
Once a year you should replace the spark plug, clean
or replace air filter, and check blades and belts for
wean A new spark plug and clean air filter assure
proper air-fuel mixture and help your engine run better
and last longer°
BEFORE EACH USE
.
•
Check engine oil level
Check brake operation.
,
•
Checktire pressure,
Check for loose fasteners.
._
o
SAE 30 OR 10W30 MOTOR OIL
®
15
GENERAL PURPOSE GREASE
(_) REFER TO CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES "ENGINE" SECTION
IMPORTANT:
DO NOT OIL OR GREASE THE PIVOT POINTS
WHICH HAVE SPECIAL NYLON BEARINGS
VISCOUS LUBRICANTS WELL ATTRACT DUST AND DIRT THAT WILL SHORTEN
THE LIFE OF THE SELF-LUBRICATING
BEARINGS.
IF YOU
FEEL THEY MUST BE LUBRICATED,
USE ONLY A DRY, POWDERED GRAPHITE TYPE LUBRICANT SPARINGLY.
TRACTOR
TO SHARPEN
Always observe safety rules when performing any maintenanceo
Care should be taken to keep the blade balanced,. An
unbalanced bladewillcause excessive vibrationand eventual damage to mower and engine_
BRAKE OPERATION
°
The blade can be sharpened with a file or on a grinding
wheel, Do not attempt to sharpen while on the mower°
°
To check blade balance, you will need a 5/8" diameter
steel bolt, pin, or a cone balancer, (When using a cone
balancer, follow the instructions supplied with bal-
If tractor requires more than six (6) feet stoppirtg distance
at high speed in highest gear, then brake must be adjusted..
(See "TO ADJUST BRAKE" in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual)_
BLADE (See Fig. 14)
ancer).
TIRES
=
•
.
°
Maintain proper' air pressure in all tires (See "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this manual).
Keep tires free of gasoline, oil, or insect control chemicals which can harm rubber.
Slide blade on to an unthreaded portion of the steel bolt
or' pin and hold the bolt or pin parallel with the ground.
If blade is balanced, it should remain in a horizontal
position. If either end of the blade moves downward,
sharpen the heaw end until the blade is balanced.
NOTE: Do not use a nail for balancing blade.. The lobes of
the center hole may appear to be centered, but are not.
Avoid stumps, stones, deep ruts, sharp objects and
other hazards that may cause tire damage.,
CENTER HOLE
BLADE CARE
/
/
For best results mower blades must be kept sharp. Replace bent or damaged blades.
BLADE REMOVAL
(See Fig. 13)
= Raise mower to highest position to allow access to
blades..
°
Remove hex bolt, Iockwasher and flat washer securing
blade_
-
Install new or resharpened blade with trailing edge up
towards deck as shown,
•
Reassembfe hex bolt, lock washer and fiat washer in
exact order as shown°
o.
FIG. 14
BATTERY
° Tighten bolt securely (30-35 Ft. Lbs. torque).
IMPORTANT: BLADE BOLT IS GRADE8 HEATTREATED..
Your tractor has a battery charging system which is sufficient for normal use. However, periodic charging of the
battery with an automotive charger' will extend its life.
NOTE: We do not recommend sharpening blade- but ifyou
do, be sure the blade is balanced°
•
Keep battery and terminals clean_
°
.
Keep battery bolts tight.
Keep small vent holes open,
° Recharge at 6-10 amperes for 1 hour.
TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS
BLADE
Corrosion and dirt on the battery and terminals can cause
the battery to "leak" power_
•
°
TRAILING EDGE
•
LOCK WASHER
FLATBOLT
WASHER
HEX
(GRADE
°
Clean terminals and battery cable ends with wire brush
until bright.
°
Coat terminals with grease or petroleum jelly..
°
Reinstall battery (See "CONNECT BATTERY" in the
Assembly section of this manual).,
!
*A GRADE 8 HEAT TREATED BOLT CAN BE
IDENTIFIED BY SIX LINES ON THE BOLT HEAD.
FIG. 13
16
Open battery box door.
Disconnect BLACK battery cable first then RED battery cable and remove battery from tractor'.
Rinse the battery with plain water and dry.
/i,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
,
,
RESPONSIBiLiTIES
CUSTOMER
V-BELTS
TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL (See Figs. 15 and 16)
Check V-belts for deterioration and wear after 100 hours of
operation and replace if necessary. The belts are not
adjustable,. Replace belts if they begin to slip from wean
Determine temperature range expected before oil change°
All oil must meet API service classification SF or SG,
•
Be sure tractor is on level surface°
TRANSAXLE
°
•
Oil willdrain more freely when warm.
Catch oil in a suitable container°
,
Remove oil fill cap!dipsticko Be careful not to allow dirt
to enter the engine when changing oil
Remove drain plug.
COOLING
Keep transaxle free from build_upof dirt and chaff which
can restrict cooting.
•
ENGINE
,
After oil has drained completely, replace oil drain plug
and tighten securely.
•
Refill engine with oil through oil fill dipstick tube. Pour
slowly. Do not overfill For approximate capacity see
"PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this
manual.
LUBRICATION
Only use high quality detergent oil rated with API service
classification SF orSGo Select the oil's SAE viscosity grade
according to your expected operating temperature.
SAE VISCOSITY GRADES
Use gauge on oil fill cap/dipstick for checking level°
Insert dipstickinto the tube and rest the oil fill cap on the
tube. Do not thread the cap onto the tube when taking
reading° Keep oil at "FULL" line on dipstick. Tighten
cap onto the tube securely when finished°
<
_F
aC
"2'€)';
_30 a
0°
_20 _
TEMPERATURE
30"
_t0 °
RANGE
32'
40"
D"
ANTICIPATED
60 =
10_
BEFORE
80 =
20'
NEXT
t09"
30"
OiL
40"
CHANGE
AIR CLEANER
COVER
FIG. 15
NOTE: Although multi-viscosity oils (5W30, I0W30 etc,)
improve starting in cold weather, these muIti-viscosity oils
wil! result in increased oil consumption when used above
32°F, Checkyour engine oil level more frequently to avoid
possible engine damage from running low on oil
KNOB
, WING NUT
FOAM
PRE-CLEANER
Change the oil after the first two hours of operation and
every 50 hours thereafter or at least once a year if the
tractor is not used for 50 hours in one year.
Check the crankcase oil level before starting the engine
and after each eight (8) hours of operation. Tighten oil fill
capldipstick securely each time you check the oil level.
AIR CLEANER
BASE
PAPER CARTRIDGE
CAP/DIPSTICK
AIR
SCREEN
pRAIN
PLUG
FIG. 16
17
CU
CLEAN AIR SCREEN (See Fig. 16)
CLEAN AIR INTAKE/COOLING
Air screen must be kept free of dirt and chaff to prevent
engine damage from overheating, Clean with a wire brush
or' compressed air to remove dirt and stubborn dried gum
fibers_
To insure proper cooling, make sure the grass screen,
coolingfins, and other external surfaces of the engine are
kept clean at all times,
Every 100 hours of operation (more often under extremely
dusty, dirty conditions), remove the blower housing and
other cooling shrouds. Clean the cooling fins and external
surfaces as necessary. Make sure the cooling shrouds are
reinstalled.,
AIR FILTER (See Fig. 16)
'(our engine will not run properly using a dirty air filter.
Clean the foam pro-cleaner after every 25 hours of operation or every season° Service paper cartridge every 100
hours of operation or every season, whichever occurs first.
NOTE; Operating the engine with a blocked grass screen,
dirty or plugged cooling fins, and/or cooling shrouds removed will cause engine damage due to overheating.
Service air cleaner more often under' dusty conditions.
•
Remove knob and cover'.
MUFFLER
o Remove wing nut and air cleaner from base.
TO SERVICE PRE-CLEANER
°
Slide foam pre_cleaner off cartridge..
•
.
Wash it in liquid detergent and water.
Squeeze it dry in a clean cloth.
inspectand replace corroded muffler and spark arrestor (if
equipped) as it could create a fire hazard and/or damage.
SPARK PLUGS
Replace spark plugs at the beginning of each mowing
season or after every I00 hours of operation, whichever
occursfirst. Spark p[ug type and gap setting are shown in
"PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this manual.
•
Saturate it in engine oil., Wrap it in clean, absorbent
cloth and squeeze to remove excess oilo
TO SERVICE CARTRIDGE
°
Gently tap the flat side of the paper cartridge to dislodge dirt. Do not wash the paper cartridge or use
pressurized air, as this will damage the cartridge,
Replace a dirty, bent, or damaged cartridge.
°
Reinstall the pre-cleaner (cleaned and oiled) over the
paper cartridge.
Reassemble air cleaner, wing nut, cover and tighten
knob securely.
°
AREAS
18
RESPONSIBiLiTIES
ENGINE OIL FILTER
(See Fig. 17)
IN-LINE FUEL FILTER
Replace the engine oil filter every season or every otheroil
change if the tractor is used more than 100 hours in one
year.
•
Drain oil from engine crankcase (See "TO CHANGE
ENGINE OIL" in this section of this manual, through
step remove drain plug)_
The fuel filter should be replaced once each season. Iffuel
filter becomes clogged, obstructingfuel flow to carburetor,
replacement is required°
°
With engine cool, remove filter and plug fuel line
sections°
•
Place new fuel filter in position in fuel line with arrow
pointingtowards carburetor.
Be sure there are no fuel line leaks and clamps are
properly positioned.
•
Remove oil filter and wipe offfilter adapter..
•
Apply a thin coating of new engine oil to the rubber
gasket on replacement oil filter.
°
•
Install replacement oil filter on filter adapter. Turn oil
fitter clockwise until rubber gasket contacts the filter
adapter, then tighten filter an additional 1/2 turn.
Fill crankcase with new oil (See "TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL" in this section of this manual). For approximate capacity see PRODUCTSPECIFICATIONS on
page 3 of this manual
Start the engine and check for oil leaks. Correct any
leaks before placing engine into full operation.
•
=
•
(See Fig. 18)
Immediately wipe up any spilled gasoline.
CLAMP
CLAMP
FUEL
L
/
"_
FILTER ""
FIG. 18
CLEANING
°
Clean engine, battery, seat, finish, etc. of all foreign
matter.
°
Keep finished surfaces and wheels free of all gasoline,
oil, etc.
•
Protect painted surfaces with automotive type wax.
We do not recommend using a garden hose to clean your
tractor unless the electrical system, muffler, air filter and
carburetor are covered to keep water out° Water in engine
can result in a shortened engine life,
OIL
FIG. 17
19
CAUTION:
=
=
•
•
°
°
BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS:
Place
gearshift
lever inpedal
neutral
(N)and
position.
Depress
clutch/brake
fully
set parking brake.
Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED" positiom
Turn ignition key "OFF" and remove key.
Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped.
Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come in contact with
plug.
TRACTOR
TO REMOVE MOWER (See Fig. 19)
:H LEVER
CLUTCH
Mower willbe easier to remove from the rightside oftractor_
•
Race attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED" position°
,
Move attachment liftlever forward to lowermower to its
lowest position_
|ER
SPRING
SUSPENSION
Roll belt off engine pulley,
Disconnect clutch rod from clutch lever by removing
retainer springy
•
Disconnect anti-sway bar from chassis bracket by
removing retainer spring,
•
Disconnect suspension arms from rear deck brackets
by removing retainer springs°
° Disconnect front links from deck by removing retainer
springs_
° Raise lift lever to raise suspension arms, Slide mower
out from under tractor,
IMPORTANT:
IF AN ATTACHMENT OTHER THAN THE
MOWER IS TO BE-MOUNTED TO THE TRACTOR,
REMOVE THE FRONT LINKS.
PULLEY
•
o
RETAINER
SPRINGS
RETAINER
SPRING
ANTI-SWAY BAR
•
Raise attachment lift lever to its highest position,
°
Slide mower undertractor with discharge guard to right
side of tractor.
•
°
Lower lift lever to its lowest position°
Instalt mower in reverse order of removal instructions°
RETAI_
SPRINGS
(BOTH SIDES)
TO INSTALL MOWER (See Fig. 19)
FIG. 19
2O
ERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
TO LEVEL
MOWER
HOUSING
FRONT-TO-BACK ADJUSTMENT (See Figs° 22 and 23)
IMPORTANT: DECK MUST BE LEVEL SIDE-TO-SIDE.. tF
THE FOLLOWING FRONT-TO-BACK ADJUSTMENT IS
NECESSARY, BE SURE TO ADJUST BOTH FRONT LINKS
EQUALLY SO MOWER WILL STAY LEVEL SIDE-TOSIDE.
To obtain the best cutting results, the mower housing
should be adjusted so that the front is approximately 1/4" to
3/4" lower than the rear when the mower is in its highest
position°
Check adjustment on right side of tractor, Measure distance "D" directly in front and behind the mandrel at bottom
edge of mower housing as shown.
° Before making any necessary adjustments, checkthat
both front links are equal in length. Both _inksshould be
approximately 10-3/8".
-,
If links are not equal in length, adjust one Ilnk to same
length as other link.
° To lower front of mower loosen nut "E" on both front
links an equal number of turns.
,
When distance "D" is 1/4" to 3/4" lower at front than
rear, tighten nuts "F" against trunnion on both front
links°
•
To raise front of mower, loosen nut"F" from trunnion on
both front links_ Tighten nut "E" on both front links an
equal number of turns.
•
When distance "D" is 1/4" to 3/4" lower at front than
rear, tighten nut "F" against trunnion on both front links°
°
Recheckside-to-side adjustment°
Adjust the mower while tractor isparked on level ground or
driveway.
Make sure tires are properly inflated (See
"PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3of this manual).
If tires are over or underinflated, you will not properly adjust
your mower°
SIDE-TO-SIDE ADJUSTMENT (See Figs 20 and 21)
•
Raise mower to its highest position.
=
At the midpoint of both sides of mower, measure height
from bottom edge of mowerto ground° Distance "A" on
both sides of mower should be the same or within 1/4"
of each other.
°
If adjustment is necessary, make adjustment on one
side of mower only.
To raise one side of mower, tighten lift link adjustment
nut on that side°
°
To lower one side of mower, loosen lift link adjustment
nut on that side..
NOTE: Each ful! turn of adjustment nut will change mower
height about 1/8'L
°
Recheck measurements after adjusting..
BOTTOM EDGE
OF MOWER TO
GROUND
BOTTOM EDGE
OF MOWER TO
GROUND
= o_\\\
GROUND LINE
A
0
_=
o o!
0
.,..MANDREL
0
FIG. 20
FIG. 22
BOTH FRONT LINKS MUST BE EQUAL IN LENGTH
LIFT LINK
ADJUSTMENT NUT
u
FIG. 21
NUT "E"
NUT "F"
FRONT LINKS
21
TRUNNION
FIG. 23
TO REPLACE
(See Fig. 24)
MOWER
BLADE
DRIVE
WITH PARKINGBRAKE "ENGAGED"
BELT
The mower blade drive belt may be replaced withouttools.
Park the tractor on level surface.. Engage parking brake.
BELT REMOVAL *
o
Remove mower from tractor (See "TO REMOVE
MOWER" in this section of this manual).
NUT "A"
Work belt off both mandrel pulleys and idler pulleys°
,
Pull belt away from mower..
BELT iNSTALLATION °
Install new belt in reverse order of removal.
.
=
_JAM
NUT
Makesurebeltisinallputleygroovesandinsideallbelt
guides.
Install mower in reverse order of removal instructions.
RG. 25
MANDREL
PULLEY
IDLER
PULLEYS
TO REPLACE MOTION
(See Fig. 26)
DRIVE BELT
Park the tractor on level surface_ Engage parking brake,,
For assistance, there is a belt installationguide decal on
bottom side of left footrest.
•
Remove mower' (See 'q'O REMOVE MOWER" in this
section of this manuaL)
°
°
,
Remove upper belt keeper.
Remove belt from stationary idler and clutching idler.
Pull belt slack toward rear of tractoL Remove belt
upwards from transaxle pultey by deflecting belt keepers,
°
Pull belt toward front of tractor' and remove downwards
from around engine pulley_
° Install new belt by reversing above procedure°
IMPORTANT: MAKE SURE UPPER BELT KEEPER IS
POSITIONED PROPERLY BETWEEN LOCATOR TABS,
MANDREL
PULLEY
FIG. 24
TO ADJUST
ENGINE,-,,_.
BRAKE (See Fig. 25)
Your tractor is equipped with an adjustable brake system
which is mounted on the right side of the transaxle.
tf tractor requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance
at high speed in highest gear,then brake must be adjustedo
•
Depress clutch/brake pedalandengage parking brake.
°
Ii
A
PULLEY
I_-_t
CLUTCHING _.,,_._
II
_="
_._-.-LOCATOR
{I TABS
...._.(
o),_ |
_
|
STATIONARY"'-!1
I
TRANSAXLE-_ il
_
|
it-- UPPERBELT
I! KEEPER
II
II !111
Measure distance between brake operating arm and
nut "A" on brake rod.
tf distance is other than 1-1/2", loosen jam nut and turn
nut "A" until distance becomes 1-1/2'L Retighten jam
nut against nut "A",
Road test tractor for proper stopping distance as stated
above.. Readjust if necessary, if stopping distance is
still greater than six (6) feet in highest gear', further
maintenance is necessary.. Contact your nearest au-.
thorized service center/department.
FIG. 26
22
II
ERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
...........
TRANSAXLE
SHIFTER
LINKAGE
NlllIJJ
.........
TO REMOVE WHEEL FOR REPAIRS
(See Fig. 29)
AND AD-
JUSTMENT
(See Figs. 27 and 28)
The transaxle should be in neutral when the gear shift lever
is in the neutral (N) (lock gate) position. The adjustment is
preset at the factory; however, if adjustment is needed,
proceed as follows:
°
Make sure transaxle is in neutral (N).
•
Loosen two locknuts on tie rod°
°
ii
°
•
Block up axle securely,
Remove axle cover, retaining ringand washers to allow
wheel removal (rear wheel contains a square key - Do
not lose).
Repair tire and reassemble.
On rear wheels onfy: align grooves in rear wheel hub
and axleo Insert square key.
°
°
Turn center rod until gearshift lever falls into neutral
lock gate on fender console,,
.
Replace washers and snap retaining ring securely in
axle groove.
Replace axle cover.
Tighten Iocknuts securely.
WASHERS
RETAINING
RING
FIG. 27
AXLE COVER
SQUARE KEY
(REAR WHEEL ONLY)
f
FIG. 29
TS
TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK BATTERY
(See Fig. 30)
i ill
\
....................................
CENTER ROD
l&
TIE ROD
.................
ate explosive gases. Keep sparks, flame
and smoking materials away from batteries.
wear batteries
eye protection
CAUTION:Always
Lead-acid
generwhen around batteries.
..................
, , ,, ,,,,,,,
if your battery is too weak to start the engine, it should be
recharged,
tf "jumper cables" are used for emergency
starting, follow this procedure:
IMPORTANT:
YOUR TRACTOR
IS EQUIPPED WITH A
12 VOLT NEGATIVE GROUNDED SYSTEM. THE OTHER
VEHICLE
MUST ALSO BE A 12 VOLT NEGATIVE
GROUNDED SYSTEM.
DO NOT USE YOUR TRACTOR
BATTERY TO START OTHER VEHICLES°
FIG. 28
TO ATTACH JUMPER CABLES •
Connect each end of the RED cable to the POSITIVE
(+) terminal of each battery, taking care not to short
against chassis.
°
Connect one end of the BLACK cable to the NEGATiVE (-) terminal of fully charged battery_
•
Connect the other end of the BLACK cable to good
CHASSIS GROUND, away from fuel tank and battery.
TO ADJUST STEERING WHEEL ALIGNMENT
tf steering wheel crossbars are not horizontal (left to right)
when wheels are positioned straight forward, remove steering wheel and reassemble per instructions in the Assembly
section of this manual,
FRONT WHEEL TOE-IN/CAMBER
The front wheel toe-in and camber are not adjustabte on
your tractor. If damage has occurred to affect the front
wheel toe-in or camber, contact your nearest authorized
service centeridepartmenL
TO REMOVE CABLES, REVERSE ORDER °
BLACK cable first from chassis and then from the fully
charged battery_
•
RED cable last from both batteries.
23
.........
jllllllll
iii iiiii
iii
_1111iiiiii
............. ........................
:--
::
....
,.............................................
iCE AND ADJUSTMENTS
iiiiiiiij ilUlllllllllliii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
NEGATIVE
TERMINAL
POSITIVE TERMINAL
iiiiiiiiii,r
iiii
iiiiiiii
,i
...........
TO REPLACE
:..............
::
FUSE
Replace with 30 amp automotive-type plug-in fuse, The
fuse holder is located behind the dash,,
TO REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL ASSEMBLY
(See Fig. 31)
•
Raise hood_
•
Unsnap headtightwire connector°
•
Stand in front of tractor. Grasp hood at sides, tilt toward
engine and tiffoff of tractor.
°
To replace, reverse above procedures_
CABLES
__
CHARGED
BATTERY
POSITIVE
TERI
HOOD
NEGATIVE
TERMINAL
FIG, 30
TO REPLACE
HEADLIGHT
BULB
N
.
Raise hood_
•
Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the backside of the
grill°
•
Replace bulb in holder and push bulb holder securely
back into the hole in the backside of the grill.
Close hood_
°
INTERLOCKS
AND
FIG. 31
RELAYS
Loose or' damaged wiring may cause your tractor to _un
poorly, stop running, or' prevent it from starting.
= Check wiring. See electrical wiring diagram in the
Repair Parts section of this manual
24
TR
,111
,i,1,1,,,i,1,,i,i,
i1,111111,
,i,i,ii ii
i , i,
i,,, ii, ,I,ILI
SERVICE AND ADJUSTM
ENGINE
TO ADJUST
ACCELERATION
THROTTLE
CONTROL
°
CABLE
(See Fig. 32)
The throttle control has been preset at the factoR/and
adjustment should not be necessary. Check adjustment as
described below before loosening cable, tf adjustment is
necessary, proceed as follows:
= With engine not running, move throttle control lever
from slow (,e_) to choke (N) position_ Slowly move
lever from choke (i\I) to fast (.€_) position°
.
Check to see if hole in throttle lever and hole in speed
control bracket are aligned°
°
If holes are not aligned, loosen cable clamp screw and
align the holes by inserting a pencil or a 1/4" drill bit
through both holes.
•
Pull throttle cable up to remove slack and tighten cable
clamp screw. Remove alignment pencil or drill bit.,
TO ADJUST
CARBURETOR
TEST -
Move throttle control lever from slow (.e!,) to fast
position.
If engine hesitates or dies, turn idle
adjusting needle out (counterclockwise)
1/8 turn..
peat test and continue to adjust, if necessary,
engine accelerates smoothly.
High speed stop is factory adjusted.
Do not adjust damage may result°
IMPORTANT:
NEVER TAMPER WITH THE ENGINE
GOVERNOR, WHICH IS FACTORY SET FOR PROPER
ENGINE SPEED. OVERSPEEDING
THE ENGINE ABOVE
THE FACTORY
HIGH
SPEED
SETTING
CAN BE
DANGEROUS,, tF YOU THINK THE ENGINE-GOVERNED
HIGH SPEED NEEDS ADJUSTING,
CONTACT
YOUR
NEAREST
AUTHORIZED
SERVICE
CENTER/
DEPARTMENT, WHICH HAS PROPER EQUIPMENT AND
EXPERIENCE
TO
MAKE
ANY
NECESSARY
ADJUSTMENTS,
CABLE
CLAMP
(See Fig. 33)
The carburetor has been preset at the factory and adjustment should not be necessary. However, minor adjustment may be required to compensate for differences in fuel,
temperature, altitude or loado If the carburetor does need
adjustment, proceed as follows:
SPEED
BRACKET
In general, turning the adjusting needles in (clockwise)
decreases the supply of fuel to the engine giving a leaner
fuel/air mixture° Turning the adjusting needles out (counterclockwise) increases the supply of fuel to the engine giving
a richer fuel/air mixture.
IMPORTANT;
DAMAGE
SEATS IN CARBURETOR
TURNED IN TOO TIGHT,.
THROTTLE
LEVER
TO THE NEEDLES AND THE
MAY RESULT IF NEEDLE IS
FIG. 32
NOTE: The carburetor on this engine is low emission. It is
equipped with an idle fuel adjusting needie with a limiter
cap, which allows some adjustment within the limitsallowed
by the cap° Do not attempt to remove the limiter cap° The
limiter cap cannot be removed without breaking the adjusting
needleo
°
Be sure you have a clean air filter and the throttle
control cable is adjusted property (see above).
.
Start engine and allow to warm for five minutes., Make
adjustments with engine running and shift/motion control
lever in neutral (N) position°
Idle speed setting - With throttle control lever in slow
(,at,) position, engine should idle at 1750 RPM. If
engine idles too slow or fast, turn idle speed adjusting
screw in or out until correct idle is attained.
•
•
•
(,_)
fuel
Reuntil
IDLE SPEED
ADJUSTING
-,------
Idle fuel needle settinq - With throttle control lever in
slow (,_lb) position, turn idle fuel adjustment needle in
(clockwise) until engine begins to die and then turn out
(counterclockwise) until engine runs rough. Turn needle
to a point midway between those two positions.
ADJUSTING
NEEDLE
FIG. 33
Recheck idle speed° Readjust if necessary.,
25
STORAGE
....
i i,H
ENGINE
Immediately prepare your tractor for Storage at the end of
the season or if the tractor will not be used for' 30 days or
more°
FUEL SYSTEM
IMPORTANT:
tT IS IMPORTANT
TO PREVENT GUM
DEPOSITS
FROM FORMING
IN ESSENTIAL
FUEL
SYSTEM PARTS SUCH AS CARBURETOR, FUEL FILTER,
FUEL HOSE, OR TANK DURING STORAGE.
ALSO,
EXPERIENCE
INDICATES THAT ALCOHOL BLENDED
FUELS (CALLED GASOHOL OR USING ETHANOL OR
METHANOL) CAN ATTRACT MOISTURE WHICH LEADS
TO SEPARATION AND FORMATION OF ACIDS DURING
STORAGE,
ACIDIC GAS CAN DAMAGE THE FUEL
SYSTEM OF AN ENGINE WHILE IN STORAGE,,
CAUTION: Never store the tractor with
where
fumes
may
reach
an open
flame
gasoline
in the
tank
inside
a building
or spark. Allow the engine to cool
before storing in any enclosure.
|I
|
TRACTOR
Remove mower from tractor for winter storage. When
mower is to be stored for a period of time, clean it thoroughly, remove all dirt, grease, leaves, etco Store in a
clean, dry area.
°
Clean entire tractor (See"CLEANING" in the Customer
Responsibilitles section of this manual)°
•
Inspect and replace belts, if necessary (See belt replacement instructions in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual)°
°
Lubricate as shown in the Customer Responsibilities
section of this manual.
.
Be sure that all nuts, bolts and screws are securely
fastened. Inspect moving parts for damage, breakage
and wear. Replace if necessary_
°
Touch up all rusted or chipped paint surfaces; sand
lightly before painting.
Fulty charge the battery for storage.
•
After a period of time in storage, battery may require
recharging.
°
To help prevent corrosion and power leakage during
long periods of storage, battery cables should be
disconnected and batteP$cleaned thoroughly (see'_O
CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS in the Cu tomer Responsibilities section of this manual),
t
Drain the fuel tank.
o
Start the engine and let it run until the fuel lines and
carburetor are empty.
Never use engine or carburetor cleaner products in the
fuel tank or permanent damage may occur',
Use fresh fuel next season.
NOTE: Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable alternative in
minimizing the formation of fuel gum deposits during storage. Add stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storage
container. Always follow the mix ratio found on stabilizer
container. Run engine at least 10 minutes after adding
stabilizer to al!owthe stabilizer to reach the carburetor. Do
not drainthe gas tank and carburetor if using fuel stabilizer,
ENGINE OIL
Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace with clean engine
oil
(See "ENGINE" in the Customer Responsibilities
section of this manual).
BATTERY
.
................
CYLINDERS
°
Remove spark plug(s).
.
Pour one ounce of oil through spark ptug hole(s) into
cylinder(s)o
Turn ignition key to"START" position for a few seconds
to distribute oil.
.
°
Replace with new spark plug(s).
°
After cleaning, leave cables disconnected and place
cables where they cannot come in contact with battery
terminals.
°
Be sure battery drain tube is securely attached.
•
Do not store gasoline from one season to another.
°
If battery Is removed from tractor for storage, do not
store battery directly on concrete or damp surfaces,
=
Replace your gasoline can if your can starts to rust,
Rust andfor dirt in your gasoline will cause problems,
OTHER
°
If possible, store your tractor indoors and cover it to
give protection from dust and dirt,
•
Cover your tractor with a suitable protective cover that
does not retain moisture. Do not use plastic. Plastic
cannot breathe which allows condensation to form and
will cause your tractor to rust.
IMPORTANT: NEVER COVER TRACTOR WHILE ENGINE
AND EXHAUST AREAS ARE STILL WARM°
26
..........................
................
illl
NTS
TROUB
PROBLEM
,
i i lllllll
CAUSE
CORRECTION
1.,
2.
3.
4.
5.
64
7o
Out of rue!,
Engine not"CHOKED"properly,
Engine flooded,
Bad spark plug.
Dirty air filter,
Dirty fuel filter,
Water in fuel
1, RI! fuel tank
2,, See "TO START ENGINE" In Operation section,
3. Wait several minutes before attempting to start°
4. Replace spark plug,.
5. Clean/replace aErfitter,
6, Replace fuel filter,
7, Drain fuel tank and carburetor, refill tank with fresh
8o
9.
Loose or damaged wiring.
Carburetor out of adjustment.
8
9.
........
Will not start
10o
IIIIIIH
i,i, ill,,,ii ,i
I I II Ill Illlllllll
10_
Engine valves out of adjustment-
gasoline and replace fuet filter,
Check all widng,
See "To Adjust Carburetor" in Service Adjustments
section.
Contact an authorized service center!department,
ii
1., Dirty air filter,.
2o Bad spark plug,
3. Weak or dead battery,
4, Dirty fue! filter,
5o Stale or dirty fuel,
6. Loose or damaged widng.
7. Carburetor out of adjustment
1
2.
3.
4.
5
6,
7,
8.
Engine valves out of adjustment
8,
Clean/replace air filter
Replace spark plug_
Recharge or replace battery
Replace fuel filter,
Drain fuel tank and refill with fresh gasoline°
Check all wtdng.
See "TOAdjust Carburetor" in Service Adjustments
section,,
Contact an authorized service center/department.,
Engine will not turn over
1o
2,,
3.
4.
5_
6,
7,
8
9,
Clutch/brake pedal not depressed,
Attachment clutch Is engaged
Weak or dead battery,
Blown fuse,
Corroded battery terminals.
Loose or damaged widng
Faulty ignition switch,
Faulty solenoid or starter°
Faulty operator presence switch(as).
1.
2_
3,
4.,
5o
6,
7,
8,
9,
Depress clutct.J'orakepedal.
Disengage attachment clutch,
Recharge or replace battery,
Replace fuse,
Clean batter] terminals
Check all wiring
Check/replace ignition switch,
Check/replace solenold or starter,
Contact an authodzed service centerldepartment,,
Engine clicks but will not
start
1,
2.
3,
4,
Weak or dead battery_
Corrodedbatteryterminals
Looseor damagedwidng_
Faultysolenoid or starter.
1o
2.,
3_
4.
Recharge or replace battery°
Clean battery terminals,,
Check all wiring,,
Check/replace solenoid or starter.
Loss of power
1
2,
3.
4,
5
6.
7
8.
9.
Cutting too much grass/too fast
Throttle in "CHOKE" position.
Build-up of grass, leaves and trash under mower.
Dirty air filter..
Low otl levelldtrty oll,
Faulty spark plug,
Dirty fuel filter,,
Stale or dirty fuel,
Water in fuel.
I
2,
3
4.
5
6.
7,
8.
9,
Hard to start
H
Excessive vibration
10,
11,.
12.
13.
14.
Spark plug wire Ioose_
Dirty engine air screentfins
Dirty/clogged muffler.,
Loose or damaged widng,,
Carburetor out of adjustment.
15,
Engine valves out of adjustment,
1.
2_
3.
Set tn "Higher Cut" position/reduce speed
Adjust throttle control
Clean underside of mower housing.
Clean/replace air filter,
Check oil leveVchange oiL,
Clean and regap or change spark plug
Replace fuel filter.
Drain fuel tank and refill with fresh gasoline,
Drain fuel tank and carburetor, refifl tank with fresh
gasoline and replace fuel filter,,
I0_ Connect and tighten spark plug wire.
1 t. Clean engine air screen/fins.
12. Clean!replace muffler,
13, Check all wiring,
14_, See "To Adjust Carburetor" In Service Adiustments
section°
15 Contact an authorized service center/department.
1.. Replace bEade Tighten blade bolt,
2. Replace blade mandrel.
3., Tighten loose part(s) Replace damaged parts
Worn, bent or loose blade
Bent blade mandrel.
Looseldamaged part(s)_
27
i
iii
r,,i,Hi
illlll
....................
ill
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
CAUSE
i
Engine continues to run
when operator leaves seat
with attachment clutch
iii
1.
i,,,,,
POINTS
CORRECTION
I
1111111
iii1[11111111
iiiiii
II
IIIIIIIII
II
[11
I
IIII
III
II1'1
Faulty operator-safety presence controt system..
:
1.
Check wiring, switches and connections. If not
corrected, contaot an authorized service center/
department.
engaged
Poor cut - uneven
1o Worn, bent or loose blade.
2_ Mower deck not level.
3. Buitdupof grass, leaves, and trash under mower,
4. Bent b_ade mandrel
5. Clogged mower deck vent holes from buildup of
grass, leaves, and trash around mandrels.
1,
2,
3
4
5,
Replace blade_ Tighten blade bolt.,
Level mower deck.
Clean underside of mower housing,,
Replace b_ade mandrel,
Clean around mandrels to open vent holes.
Mower blades will not
rotate
1. Obstructionin clutchmechanism.
2, Worn/damagedmower drive
belt,
3, Frozenidlerpuliey,
4. Frozenblade mandrel,
1.
2
3
4,,
Remove
Replace
Replace
Replace
Poor grass discharge
Io
2,
3o
4o
5.
6
7.
8o
9.
10,
t 1.
Engine speed toosIow.
Travel speed too fast
Wet grass.
Mower deck not level,
Lowluneven tire air pressure,
Worn, bent or loose blade
Buildup of grass, leaves and trash under mowerv
Mower ddve belt worn.
Blades improperly installed,,
Improper blades used,
Clogged mower deck vent holes from bulidup of
grass, leaves, and trash around mandrels,
1_
2,
3,
4
5,
6
7.
B,
9,.
10,
11.
obstruction..
mower drive belt.
idler pulley.
blade mandrel
Place throttle control In =FAST" position.
Shift to slower speed.
Allow grass to dry before mowing_
Level mower deck,
Cheek tires for proper air pressure,
Replace/sharpen bTadeo Tighten blade bolt.
Clean underside of mower housing,
Replace mower drive bait°
Reinstall blades sharp edge down
Replace with blades listed [n this manual,
Clean around mandrels to open vent holes.
Headlight(s) not working
(if so equipped)
I
Switch is "OFF"
2o Bulb(s) bumedout.
3
Faulty tight switch
4_ Loose or damaged wiring.
5, Blown fuse,
1,
2,
3
4_
5,
Turn switch "ON".
Replace bulb(s),
Check/replace light switch
Check wIdng and connections,
Replace fuse,
Battery will not charge
1
2,
Bad battery cell(s).
Poet cable connections,,
1,
2,
Replace battery°
Check/clean all connect_ns
3,.
4,.
Faulty regulator (if so equipped).
Faulty alternator,.
34
4,
Replace regulator.
Replace alternator
1.
Engine throlUe control not set at "SLOW"
position for 30 seconds before slopping engine
Engine "backfires"
when turning engine
"OFF"
28
Move throttle control to "SLOW" position and allow
to idle for 30 seconds before stopping engine.
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.258540
SCHEMATIC
RED
BLACK
BATTERY
-e 9
RED
RED
D
FUSE 30 AMP..
AMMETER
(OPTIONAL)
STARTER
BLACK
wHrfE
!
1
t
1
I
IF
_
L
6L
SOLENOID
J
CLUTCH1 BRAKE
(PEDAL UP)
WHITE
,--,I-
IGNITION
SWITCH
1
-
SEATSW,TCH
(NOT OCCUPIED)
I
I ....
, .......
,
J
I
I
"3
t
....
1
.....
F-
b
ATTT'(
C-LMET_C_H_OL'Ui_
'_ " -'CONNECToRGROUNDING
" -'---"
-"b
", __ BLACKf._
METERHOUR
.
J_ ...........
_'
,=
(OPTIONAL)
sLAcK _._
IGNITION
t_L----.-- _
UNIT
SPARK
PLUGS
6
,q
t ....
I
AFTER FIRE SOLENOID
CHARGING SySTF_M OUTPLr]"
3 AMP DO {_ ,3600 RPM
2B VOLTS AC MIN, @ 3500 RPM
(CHARGING SYSTEM DISCONNECTED)
BLUE
ORANGE
BROWN
I
M
IGNITION SWITCH
POSITION
....... j
CIRCUIT
, ,,,
"MAKE"
,,
......
OFF
G+ M+ L
RUN/LIGHT,
B+ L
NONE
A+ Y
RUN
B+ L
NONE
START
B+ L+ S
NONE
NOTE
YOUR TRACTOR IS
EQUIPPED WITH A SPECIAL
(OFF)
ALTERNATOR SYSTEM.
THE LIGHTS ARE NOT
•
©
CONNECTED TO THE
NON-REMOVABLE
REMOVABLE
/-2
BATTERY, BUT HAVE THEIR
CONNECTIONS
CONNECTIONS
OWN ELECTRICAL SOURCE°
BECAUSE OF THIS, THE
WIRING INSULATED CLIPS
BRIGHTNESS OF THE LIGHTS
WILL CHANGE WITH ENGINE
NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED
SPEED. AT IDLE THE LIGHTS
CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR
WILL DIM. AS THE ENGINE IS
SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY
SPEEDED UP, THE LIGHTS
SHOULD BE REPLACED TO
WILL BECOME THEIR BRIGHTEST._ PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING,.
29
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
-- MODEL
NUMBER
917,258540
ELECTRICAL
t
I
I
I
!
26
t
19
19
I _,
i
fi
t
t _11
t iI
f it
It
It
It
tt
l t
tt
I t
tt
$ t tt
1
l
I
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
f
l
6
|
t
I
/
/
32
/
#
t
#
3O
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258540
ELECTRICAL
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
6
7
8
9
16
19
20
21
22
24
25
146140
74760412
STD551025
STD551125
STD541025
109238X
156417
109596X
153664
STD551125
733504O0
147430
4152J
4799J
146147
26
28
29
30
31
32
33
40
41
42
43
44
45
52
7O
I08824X
4207J
121305X
140301
124211X
141226
109310X
156442
71110408
131563
145673
73640400
121433X
141940
142621
NOTE:
DESCRIPTION
Battery,12 Volt 30 Amp
Bolt, Hex t/4-20 x 3/4
Washer 9/32 x 5/8 x 16 Gauge
Washer, Lock 1/4
Nut, Hex 1/4-20
Tube, Plastic, 1/2"
Case, Battery Mech Hinge
Clamp, .Hose
Switch, Interlock Push-In
Washer, Lock 1/4
Nut, Hex, Jam 1/4-20 UNC
Harness, Light Socket (w/4152J)
Light Bulb
,,
Cable, Battery, 6 Gauge, Red, 11
Cable, Battery, 6 Gauge, Red, W16
Wire
Fuse, 30 Amp
Cable, Ground, 6 Gauge, Black, 12"
Switch, Plunger
Switch, I_nition 4 Position
Nut, Ignihon
Cover, Ignition Switch
Key, Molded, Craftsman
Harness, Ignition
Bolt BIk Fin Hex 1/4o20 UNC x 1/2
Cover, Terminal
Solenoid
Nut,Keps B]k Hex 1/4-20 UNC
Ammeter, Rectangular 6 Amp
Protection Wire Loop (Hour Meter)
Harness, Engine Kohl Cmd-L Dual
All component dimensions given in U_S_tnches
1 inch = 25_4 mm
31
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
.-- MODEL
NUMBER
917.258540
CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES
28
58
12
31
60
10
3
74
/
26'
14
3
38_
39
32
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258540
CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES
KEY
NO.
PART
NOo
1
2
3
4
5
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
25
26
28
29
30
31
38
39
51
52
53
54
55
57
58
60
64
74
140
142
143
144
146
---
153871
140356
17490612
19131216
155272
150t56X011
STD533710
146956
145660
146962
17490608
144983X558
126938X
19131312
STD541437
145198X558
145200
151287X558
139976
139886
139887
73800400
t9091416
14520t
170308!4
145202
STD552507
150127
72140606
154798
73680600
150556
156O95
154966
154207
154334
5479J
DESCRIPTION
Chassis Assembly
Drawbar
Screw, Thd. Roll. 3/8-16 x 3/4
Washer 13/32 x 3/4 x 16 Gauge
Bumper Hood/Dash
Dash
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 3/4
Panel, Dash, LH
Clip Tinnerman Grille P/L
Panel, Dash, RH
Screw, Thd. Roll.. 3/8-16 x 1/2
Hood Assembly
Bumber Hood
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12 Gauge
Locknut
Grille w/Clips MS-558
Lens, Grille
Fender/Footrest Pnt STLT N Hold 558
Bracket, Fender/Support
Pivot Bracket Assembly, LH,
Pivot Bracket Assembly, RH,
Nut Lock w/Insert 1/4 - 20 UNC
Washer, 9/32 x 7/8 x 16 Gauge
Bracket, Grille Pickoff LH
Screw, Hex Head, Spiderlock #8 x 7/8
Bracket, Grille Pickoff RH
Bolt, FinHex 1/4 -20 UNC x .75
Duct, Air Engine PL/LT
Bolt, Rdhd Sqnk 3/8-16 UNC x 3/4
Dash, Lower STLT
Nut, Crownlock 3/8-16 UNC
Bracket, Chassis Front
Plate, Reinforcement STLT
Backrest, Swaybar Chassis
Bracket, Footrest STLT
Screw, 5/16-18 UN-2A
Plug, Button
NOTE: All component dimensions given in US. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
33
" " MODEL NUMBER 917'.268540
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.258540
DRIVE
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
8
10
11
13
14
15
18
19
21
22
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
47
48
49
50
51
52
PART
NO.
....
146682
123666X
12000028
121520X
17490512
154792
STD561210
105701X
74550412
STD551125
74490544
STD523710
STD541437
106933X
130804
STD541237
106888X
STD551037
STD561210
145204
124236X
130807
127275X
STD523107
155071
t20183X
STD551062
STD571810
123674X
STD523727
4470J
154777
19131312
127783
154604
123205X
STD523715
STD541437
STD541431
DESCRIPTION
Transaxle(See Breakdown)
Peerless, Model Number 930-057A
Spring, Return, Brake
Pulley, Transaxle
Ring, Retainer
Strap, Torque
Screw, Th&, Rotlo 5/16-18 x 3/4
Rod Shifter Fender STLT
Pin, Cotter
Washer, Shift Plate
Bolt 1/4-28 UNF W/Patch Grade 8
Washer
Bolt, Hex Flghd 5/16-18 Grade 5
Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16 UNC x 1. Gr 5
Nut
Knob
Rod, Brake
Nut
Spring, Brake Rod
Washer
Pin
Rod, Parking Brake
Cap, Parking Brake, Red
Bracket, Transaxle
Keeper, Belt, L_H
Bolt
Shaft Assembly, Foot Pedal
Bearing, Nylon
Washer
Roll Pin
Pulley, Idler, Fiat
Bolt
Spacer, Split °395 x .59
Keeper, Belt, IdlerFooI-Proof
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12 Gauge
Pulley, Idler, V-Groove, Plastic
Bellcrank Assembly
Retainer, Belt
Bolt
Nut Crown Lock 3/8-16 UNC
Nut Crown Lock 5/16-18 UNC
KEY
NO.
PART
NOo
53
55
56
57
58
59
61
62
63
64
105710X
105709X
STD523712
13080t
127274X
140312
174906'12
8883R
140186
71170764
65
66
70
72
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
96
112
113
116
118
121
STD551143
154778
134683
19132012
137057
121749X
STD581075
123583X
121748X
2228M
145090
156049
123782X
19'171216
145643
150360
7t208
19212016
12000008
154886
124346X
4497H
19091210
127285X
72110610
154774
154419
DESCRIPTION
Link, Clutch
Spring, Clutch Return
Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
V-Belt, Ground Drive
Keeper, Belt, R.H.
Keeper, Bett, Center Span
Screw, Thd, Roll. 3/8-16 x 3/4
Cover, Pedal
Pulley, Engine
Bolt, Hex Head, Fin.
7/16-20 x 4 Grade 5
Washer
Keeper, Belt, Engine, Fool-Proof
Guide, Mower Drive Belt, R.H.
Washer 13/32 x 14/4 x 12 Gauge
Spacer, Axle
Washer 25/32 x 1_1/4 x 16 Gauge
E-Ring
Key, Square 2.0 x .1845/o1865
Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Gauge
Key Woodruff #9 3/16 x 3/4
Arm, Shift
Shaft Assembly
Spring, Torsion
Washer 17/32 x 3/4 x 16 Gauge
Tie Rod
Nut, Nylock
Bushing, Pivot
Washer
E-Ring
Console, Shift, STLT
Nut, Self-Threading, Washer Hd 1/4
Retainer Spring 1" Zinc Cad
Washer 9/32 x 3/4 x 10 Gauge
Strap Torque LT
Bolt Rdhd Sqneck 3/8-16 x 1.25
Spacer Bellcrank
Nyliner Clutching STL
NOTE: AUcomponent dimensions given in U°& inches
1 inch = 254 mm
35
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
STEERING
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258540
ASSEMBLY
L
It"
'
,
i
62
47
7
15
36
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
STEERING
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258540
ASSEMBLY
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
1!
13
15
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
25
26
27
28
29
30
32
36
37
38
39
40
4t
42
43
44
46
47
51
54
62
63
65
66
67
68
12t472X
154427
154422
154423
6266H
121748X
19272016
12000029
3366R
156438
STD551137
154779
739010O0
156546
57079
124035X
126684X
STD551125
71100410
127501
154406
126847X
'136874
19131416
17490612
STD56i210
130465
155099
152927
126805X
19133808
SDT541537
10071iL
145054
121749X
153720
121232X
6855M
STD541431
74780520
156594
STD523710
154780
1544O4
74781044
154429
DESCRIPTION
Wheel, Steering
Axle, Asm Front
Spindle, Asm Lh
Spindle, Asm Rh
Bearing, Race Thrust Harden
Washer, 25/32 x 1 5/8 x 16ga
Washer, 27/32 x 1 1/4 x 16 Ga
Ring, Klip #t5304-75
Bearing, Col Strg BIk
Dr'aglink, Extended Stamped
Washer, Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 3/8
Bearing, Axle STLT/GT
Locknut, Flange 5/8-11 UNC
Shaft, Asm Strg Private Label
Washer, Thrust 515 x 750 x 033
Support, Shaft
Washer, Shim 1/4 x 5/8 x 062
Washer, Lock Hvy Helical 1/4
Screw,Hex Socket Hd 1/4-20 x 5/8
Shaft, Asm Pittman
Bracket, Steering
Bushing, Rod Tie BIk Lt
Gear, Sector
Washer, 13/32 x 7/8 x 16ga
Screw, Thdrol 3/8-16x3/4 Ty-tt
Pin, Cotter 1/8 x 3/4 Cad
Rod, Tie Wire Form 19 75 Mech
Bushing, Strg 5/8 Id Dash
Screw, TT #10-32 x 5 x 3/8 Flange
Insert, Steering Wheel
Washer, 13/32 x 2-3/8 x 8 Gauge
Gripco Nut
Adaptor, Wheel Strg
Boot Shaft Steering
Washer, 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Gauge
Extension, Steering Non-Adjust
Cap, Spindle Fr Top BIk
Fitting, Grease
Nut Lock Hex w/Ins 5/16 -18 UNC
Bolt Fin Hex 5/16 - 18 UNC x 1 -1/4
Kit, Steering Assembly
Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-16 UNC x 1 Gr. 5
Spacer, Axle
Bearing, Arm Pittman
Bolt, Fin Hex 5/8-11 UNC x 2-3/4
Axle, Brace
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S.. inches
! inch = 25.4 mm
37
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258540
SEAT ASSEMBLY
5
21
23
12
KEY
NO,
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
12
13
14
140123
140551
STD523710
19131610
145006
STD541437
124181X
17490616
19131614
155925
121246X
12t248X
7205O411
DESCRIPTION
Seat
Bracket, Pivot, Seat
Bolt
Washer 13/32 x I x 10 Gauge
Clip, Push-In Hinged
Nut
Spring, Seat
Screw, Thd., Roll. 3/8-16 x 1
Washer 13/32 x t x 14 Gauge
Pan, Seat Emboss QCK Conh.
Bracket, Switch Mounting
Bushing, Snap
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 1-3/8
KEY
NO,
PART
NO.
15
t6
17
2t
22
23
134300
121250X
123976X
153236
STD541431
74780814
24
25
26
19171912
127018X
STD551150
DESCRIPTION
Spacer, Sprit 28 x _88
Spring
Locknut, Flange 1/4 Grade 5
Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18 UNC
Nut
Bolt, Hex Head, Fin.
1/2-13 x 7/8 Grade 5
Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge
Bolt, Shoulder- 5/16-18 x.62
Washer, Lock
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U oS.inches
1 inch = 25.4 rnm
38
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258540
DECALS
9
'11
13
2
6
3
18
7
7
18
4
1
10
2O
8
21
12
13
t4
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
156368
150333
151299
151300
12-113-64
133644
149407
156787
146709
WHEELS
KEY
NO,
DESCRIPTION
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
Oper. Instr..
Cap Cnsmr Help Line
Hood, R.H_
Hood, L.Ho
HP, Engine
Customer Maintenance
Side Panel
Deck Mower EZ3
Fender, Craftsman
PART
NO,
11
t0
12
13
14
18
20
2t
14671O
156439
146046
147139
136832
15'1301
149516
138047
138311
154515
154516
156790
156791
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
PART
NO,
59192
65139
106222X
59904
& TIRES
DESCRIPTION
Decal, Ins Whl Strg Auto Srs Gold
Decal, Fender Danger
Decal, V-Belt Drive Schematic
Decal, Chassis, 6 Speed/42"
Decal, V-Belt Schematic
Decal, Ins. Hood
Decal Battery DngriPsn Eng
Decal, Battery Diehard Sears
Decal, Lift Handle
Pad Footrest LH STLT
Pad Footrest RH STLT
Owner's Manual, English
Owner's Manual, Spanish
DESCRIPTION
Valve Cap, Tire
Stem, Valve
Tire, Front
Tube, Front Tire
(Not Provided, Service Item Only)
5 106732X427 Rim, Front
6 278H
Fitting, Grease (Front Wheel Only)
7 9040H
Beadng, Flange (Front Wheel Only)
8 106108X427 Rim, Rear
9 122082X
Tire, Rear
10 7152J
Tube, Rear Tire
(Not Provided, Service Item Only)
11 104757X
Cap, Axle
-144334
Sealant, Tire 10 oz_
NOTE: Alt component dimensions given in UoS. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
4,10
11
39
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR--
MODEL
NUMBER
917,258540
ENGINE
38
.+"
_ ,.€_:_._
".
33
29
33
\
OPTIONAL
23
EQUIPMENT
Spark Arrester
4O
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
-- MODEL
NUMBER
917.258540
ENGINE
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
147025
17720410
4
14
15
16
23
29
31
32
33
35
37
38
137350
13280328
132003OO
STD551231
156123
137180
109202X
123549X
123487X
17490512
137O40
.......
40
44
124028X
17490412
46 19O91416
62 STD551131
77 191O1216
79 M740108025
8O 747605O8
81 128861
DESCRIPTION
Control, Throt
Screw, Hex Thd Cut 1/4-20x5/8 T
Engine (See Breakdown) Kohler
Model No. CV15S_41526
Muffler
Nipple, Pipe 3/8 NPT x 3-1t2
Elbow, Std 90 Degree 318-18 Npt
Washer
Shield, Heat
Arrestor, Spark
Tank, Fuel
Cap Assembly, Fuel Tank, Vented
Ciamp, Hose Blk
Screw, Thdrol 5/16-18 x 3/4 TYT
Line Fuel
Plug Oil Drain (Order From Engine
Manufacturer)
Bushing, Snap, Fuel Line
Screw, Hex Washer Head, Thd. Roll.
1/4-20 x 3/4
Washer, 9/32 x 7/8 x 16 Gauge
Washer, Lock
Washer 5/16 x 3/4 x 16 Gauge
Bolt, Hex
Bolt, Hex Hd 5/16-18 UNC x 1/2
Nut, Flange 1/4-20 Starter Nut
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U,.S_inches
1 inch = 25..4 mm
41
!
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917,258540
MOWER LIFT
28
27
26
24
23
7
8
/
10 ;
i
/'
/
49
5
/
1
/
6
6
5
13
i
2O
i
718
15
19
32
42
2O
20
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258540
MOWER LIFT
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
10
11
12
13
15
16
17
18
136973
145117
105767X
12000002
19211621
t20183X
125631X
122365X
122512X
I39865
139866
4939M
127218
73350800
130171
73800800
19
2O
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
49
139868
3146R
t10807X
19131016
2676H
76020308
126971X
73350600
138057
150233
140302
73540600
145212
DESCRIPTION
Lift Lever inner,Wire Assy
Shaft Asmo Lift
Pin Groove
E Ring #5133-62
Washer 21/32 x I x 2I Ga.
Beating Nylon
Grip Handle Fluted
Button Plunger Red
Spring Cprsn
Link Lift Lh Fixed Length
Link Lift Rh Fixed Length
Retainer Spring
Link Front
Nut Jam Hex 1/2-13 Unc
Trunnion BIk Zinc
LockNut, Hex, with Washer Insert
1/2-13 UNC
Arm, Suspension Rear
Retainer Spring
Nut Spring
Washer 13/32 x 5/8 x 16 Gauge
Spring
Pin cotter 3/32 x 1/2
Rod, Adjust,Lift
Nut Hex ,Jam 3/8-16 UNC
Knob Infinite Height Adjustment
Trunnion inf Height
Bearing, Pivot, Lift Spherical
Nut, Crownlock 3/8-24
Nut Hex Flange Lock
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U,S. inches
1 inch = 25°4 rnm
43
REPAIR PARTS
MOWER DECK
TRACTOR . . MODEL NUMBER 917.258540
76
73
92
71
82
105
102
33
32
21 22
24
25
28
29
18
115"_
7
44
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR-
- MODEL NUMBER 917.258540
MOWER DECK
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
8
9
I0
11
t2
t3
144393
STD533107
138017
138440
STD624008
130832
850857
STD551137
140296
134149
129895
137645
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
40
41
43
44
45
46
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
128774
110485X
140329
72110610
72140505
132827
136888
STD541431
134753
131267
105304X
123713X
110452X
130968
19111016
_31491
138776
129963
153535
137266
STD533717
133835
131494
19181316
STD541437
133551
14O083
14OO88
STD624003
137729
133944
155066
131340
STD541410
139888
t31845X900
133943
155046
122052X
DESCRIPTION
Mower Housing
Bolt
Bracket Assembly, Sway Bar, Front
Bracket Assembly, Sway Bar
Retainer Spring
Arm, Suspension, Rear
Bolt, Hex 3/8-24 x 1,25 Grade 8
Washer, Lock
Washer, Hardened
Blade, Mulching
Bearing, Ball
Shaft Assembly, Mandrel, Vented
(Includes Key Number 6)
Housing, Mandrel, Vented
Bearing, Ball, Mandrel
Stripper, Vented Mower Deck
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 5/8
Bolt, Shoulder
Baffle, Vortex
Nut Crownlock 5/16-18 UNC
Stiffener Bracket
Bracket, Deflector
Cap, Sleeve
Spring, Torsion, Deflector
Nut, Push
Shield, Deflector
Washer 11/32 x 5/8 x 16 Gauge
Rod, Hinge
Screw Thdrol Hex Head Zinc Mwr
Washer, Spacer
Pulley, Mandrel
Nut, Toplock, Flanged
Bolt
Fastner, Christmas Tree
Pulley, Idler, Flat
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Gauge
Nut Crownlock 3/8-16 UNC
Rod, Pivot, with Nibs
Rod, Clutch, Secondary, wlth Nibs
Guard, Mandrel, LH.
Retainer
Screw, Thd. Roll I/4-20 x 5/8
Washer, Hardened
Roller Assembly, Cam Follower
Bolt, Shoulder #10-24 Grade 5
Locknut
Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18 UNC
Arm Assembly, Pad, Brake
Washer, Hardened
Arm, Idler
Spacer, Retainer
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
58
59
67
68
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
92
101
102
103
!04
105
106
111
112
113
114
115
I16
117
1t8
1t 9
121
128
t29
130
131
132
140086
141043
149846
144200
142427
131870
127847
t21748X
12000029
128903
127845
154809
127498
153701
73350600
142028
120958X
156084
72140618
STD541437
136420
7! 161010
19061216
STD551110
130758
2029J
155197
155198
17490512
73510500
72110504
137644
133957
73930600
19121414
143723
153390
19131312
STD523710
STD533710
19132203
--
130794
--
145411
DESCRIPTION
Spring, Torsion Brakes
Guard, TUV Idler
Knob Custom Oval
V-Belt
Rod, Clutch, Primary, with Nibs
Spring, Return
Arm, Clutch, Secondary
Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Gauge
Ring, Klip
Bolt, Shoulder 3/8-16 UNC x 1.44
Keeper, Spring
Lever Asm. Clutch Prt Plm STLT
Bushing, Large, Brass
Spring, Mower Clutch
Nut, Hex Jam 3/8-16 Unc
Trunnion, Adj.
Washer Sintered
Keeper Belt Idler
Bolt Carriage 3/8-16 x 2-1/4
Nut
Mulcher Cover
Screw
Washer #10
Washer, Lock
Latch Assembly, Bagger
Nut, Wetd
Bracket, Gauge, Wheel L..Ho
Bracket, Gauge, Wheel R.H.
Screw Thdrot 5/16-18 x 3/4
Nut, Hex, Keps 5/!6-18 UNC
Bolt, Carriage 5/16 UNC x 1/2
Bolt, Shoulder
Wheel, Gauge
Nut, Centerlock 3/8-'16
Washer 3/8 x 7/8 x 14 Gauge
Bracket
Washer Felt
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x '12 Ga.
Bolt, Fin Hex 318..16 UNC x 1 Gr. 5
Bolt, RDHD SQNK 3/8-16 UNC x 1
Spacer, Washer 13/32 I.D. x 1-3/8
O.D. x 1/4
MandreJ Assembly (lncJudes Key
Numbers 8-10, 12-'15, 31 and 32)
Mower Deck, Complete (Standard
Deck, Order Separately Mulcher
Plate and Gauge Wheel
Components, Key Nos° 10!-106
and 111-12I)
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25°4 mm
45
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
PEERLESS
TRANSAXLE
-- MODEL
NUMBER
917.258540
- MODEL NUMBER 930-057A
34
7
35
67
9
31
/
6
8
5
31
23
35
77
29
_._/4
,52
69
47
11
/
-,53
7 58
't3
33
15
36
23
45
79
46
43
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTORPEERLESS
REF PART
NO. NO.
1 772108A
2 780086A
3 770102A
4 776260A
5 776219B
8 778139
7 778136
8 792136A
8A 792047
9 784352
10 784355
11 778229
'I2 778113A
13 778221
14 778068
15 778260
17 786139
18 786t02
20 792077
21 792078
22 792079
23 788061
25 792073
26
792125
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
792035
788040
780072
780108
780001
792001
788095
780105A
780118A
790003
790007
799021
786026
792076A
790079
792073
42A 792085A
TRANSAXLE
- MODEL
NUMBER
917,258540
- MODEL NUMBER 930-057A
REF PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
Cover, Transaxle
Bearing, Needle
Case, Transaxle
Shaft, Counter
Shaft and Pinion Assembly, Output
Gear, Output, 35 Teeth
Gear, Spur, 15 Teeth, Steel
Key, Shift
Key, Woodruff
Collar, Shifter
Rod and Fork Assembly, Shift
Gear, Bevel, 42 Teeth
Bevel Pinion, Input
Gear, Bevel, 16 Teeth
Gear, Bevel Pinion
Gear, Ring
Pin, Drive
Spacer, Neutral
Ball, Steel 5/!6" diameter
Set Screw 3/8-16 x 3/8
Spring
Ring, Seal
Screw, Flanged Hex Head, Thread
Forming 114_20x 1-1/4
Ring, Retainer
(4 Required, Package of 2)
Ring, Retainer
Ring, Retainer
Washer, Thrust
Washer, Thn_st
Washer
"0" Ring
Seal, Square Cut
Bushing, Flanged
Bushing, Flanged
Disk, Brake
Plate, Brake Pad
Pad, Brake (Package of 2)
Pin, Dowel
Washer, Flat
Lever, Brake
Screw, Flanged Hex Head, Thread
Forming 1/4-20 x 1-1/4
Screw 1/4-20 x 2-1/4
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
56
792075
790025
786066
786086
774690
774691
778215
778125
778124A
778123A
778122A
778273
778230
57
77815'1
778126A
58
59
778127A
60
778128A
61
778163
65
7801O9
66
776135
67
776315A
786116A
68
69
780051
7O 786118
71
788069
72
792165
72A 788091
76
780090
77
788078A
79
81
792144
786O81
82
83
90
103
'104
150
900
786O82
786123
788067B
792166
792167
788093
794602
DESCRIPTION
Gear,
Gear,
Gear,
Gear,
Spur,
Spur,
Spur,
Spur,
35
30
25
22
Teeth
Teeth
Teeth
Teeth
(2-)
(3.)
(4-)
(5.)
Gear,
Gear,
Gear,
Gear,
Gear,
Spur,
Spur,
Spur,
Spur;
Spur,
19
'12 Teeth,
Teeth, Stee'/_./
Steel
15 Teeth (2-)
20 Teeth
25 Teeth
Gear, Spur,
Spur, 28
Teeth/_ /
Gear,
31 Teeth
Washer, ThnJst
Shaft, Input
Shaft, Brake, 4 Keyed
Plug
Washer, Thrust
Spacer
Square Cut Ring
Plug, Threaded 9/16-18
' O" Ring
Washer, Thrust
Ring, Retaining, Inverted
(Package of 2)
Spring, Brake
Chain, Roller
(Number 41 Chain, 24 Links)
Sprocket, 9 Teeth (Reverse)
Sprocket, t8 Teeth (Reverse)
Grease, Bentonite, 32 Ounce Bottle
Screw 1/4-20 x 2
Locknut 1/4-20
Gasket Eliminator (Loctite #515)
Replacement 930-057A Transaxle
NOTE: All component dimensions given in UoS, inches
1 inch = 25,4 mm
Parts must be ordered from Tecumseh Products Co.
47
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.258540
KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV15S, TYPE NUMBER PS-41526
iiiiiiii
,
ii ¸
AIR INTAKE
BLOWER
HOUSING
AND BAFFLES
ENQ,.E
€O.TROLS
I .......::::::::
_
14....,_
"'16
13 _:
/:,/3
8
6
EXHAUST
I
11/
_1
_4
6
48
........
:::
5
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
KOHLER
ENGINE-
- - MODEL
12 743 05
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
25 341 02
12 096 24
12083 08
12 100 01
X-25-63
12 083 05
12 313 04
12 094 09
10
1t
12
12 072 05
12 O86 0t
12 041 02
917.258540
MODEL NUMBER CV15S, TYPE NUMBER PS-41526
AIR INTAKE
KEY PART
NO. NO.
NUMBER
ENGINE
CONTROLS
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
Kit, Air Cleaner
(Includes Key Numbers 2 thru 12)
Knob, Air Cleaner Cover
Cover, Air Cleaner
Precleaner Element
Wing Nut
Washer, Plain 1/4
Element, Air Cleaner (Includes #7)
Grommet
Base, Air Cleaner
(Includes Key Numbers 9 and 10)
Stud, Mounting Plate
Screw, Mounting Plate Stud (2)
Gasket, Air Cleaner
NOT ILLUSTRATED
12 113 53
Decal, Air Cleaner
1
2
3
4
5
12 079 07
12 237 01
SM-0645016
SM-0545016
12 536 01
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
M.0443020
SM-0443025
12 089 11
12 089 23
12 089 24
M-0641060
SM-0642025
13
14
15
16
12
25
12
25
O90 05
158 11
079 01
158 O8
DESCRIPTION
Linkage, Choke
Clamp, Cable
Screw, Hex Head M6 x 1.0 x 16 (2)
Screw, Cable Clamp M5 x .8 x 16
Control, Speed Assembly (includes
Key Numbers 6 through 8)
Screw, Pan Head M4 x 0.7 x 20
Screw, Pan Head M4 x 0.7 x 25
Spring, Choke Adjust
Spring, Choke Return
Spring, Governor
Nut, Governor Arm M6 x 1_0
Screw, Governor Arm
M6 x 1.0 x 25
Lever, Governor
Bushing
Linkage, Throttle
Bushing
CRANKSHAFT
EXHAUST
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
12 014 37
12 139 01
DESCRIPTION
KEY PART
NO. NOo
Crankshaft
Plug, Cup
BLOWER HOUSING AND BAFFLES
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
•12
13
14
Screw, Mounting M5 x 0.8 x 10 (13)
Plate, Blower Housing
Screw, Hex Flange M6 x 1_0x 20
Washer, Plain 5/16 (2)
Cover, Pinion
Housing, Blower
Ring, Retainer (2)
Cover
Clip, Mounting (3)
Screw, Hex Flange M5 x ,.8x 20 (3)
Baffle, Intake Side
Screw, Hex Flange M6 x I x t6 (2)
Baffle, Cylinder Head
Baffle, Cylinder
M-0545010
12 14607
M-0645020
220534
24 096 05
12 027 32
12 14! 0!
12 09628
2515402
SM-0545020
12 063 05
M-0645016
12 063 08
12 063 01
1
M_0829033
2
3
4
5
6
t2 041 03
M-0841080
12 12611
12445 06
M-0645025
DESCRIPTION
Stud, Exhaust Manifold
M8 x 1_25 x 20 (2)
Gasket, Exhaust Manifold
Nut, Muffler Mounting M8 x 1°25 (2)
Bracket, Muffler
Strap, Lifting
Screw, Lifting Strap
M6 x 1.0 x 25 (2)
NOT ILLUSTRATED
KEY PART
NO. NO.
---
12 522 18
'12755 59
DESCRIPTION
Short Block
Gasket Set
RPM Settings: Low Speed: 1500-2000
High Speed: 3200-3400
NOTE: At! component dimensions given in UoSoinches
1 inch = 25°4 mm
NOT ILLUSTRATED
- - t2 113 64
Decal, Horsepower
49
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.258540
KOHLER ENGINE-
FUEL SYSTEM
MODEL NUMBER CV15S, TYPE NUMBER PS-41526
i
20-19
14
23
32
_
31 /
30
CYLINDER
HEAD,
VALVE
AND BREATHER_
I
I0
50
_29
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
-- MODEL
NUMBER
917.258540
KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV15S, TYPE NUMBER
PS-41526
_,,o,LP;.
,,.-0BR,c..,o.
I............
/ E,.'_CTR
I C'LI......
.......................
IGNITION
LJ/iJ
J
J
_19
13 __
CRANKCASE
23
22
2
3
13
17
1
51
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258540
KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV15S, TYPE NUMBER
FUEL SYSTEM
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
12 853 56
12 041 02
12 053 56
4
5
6
7
8
9
!0
11
12
13
t4
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
12 041 01
12 08923
12 079 07
12 265 04
X-426-9
25 353 10
25 050 02
4715401
12 086 07
12 431 01
12 368 O5
12 089 09
t2 086 04
12 089 09
12 146 03
25 086 27
12 144 09
12 144 08
12 089 10
12 146 02
12 337 03
12 757 02
12 041 05
12 104 01
12 757 09
29
30
3t
32
33
12 041 06
M-0641060
X-25-63
X-22-11
M-0629122
PS-41526
CYLINDER HEAD, VALVE AND BREATHER
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
Kit, Carburetor (Includes #2 thru 6)
Gasket, Air Cleaner
Carburetor Assembly
(For Information Only - Not
Available Separately)
(Includes Key Numbers 12 thru 27)
Gasket, Carburetor (2)
Spring, Choke Return
Linkage, Choke
Deflector, Heat
Clamp, Hose (2)
Line, Fuel, 9"
Filter, Fuel
Clip, Cable
Screw, Ground Wire
Sleeve, Insulating
Needle, Idle, Fuel Adjust
Spring, Idle Fue!
Screw, Idle Speed Adjust
Spring, Idle Speed
Plate, Throttle
Screw, Throttle Plate (2)
Shaft, Throttle with Lever and Seal
Shaft, Choke
Spring, Choke
Plate, Choke
Jet, Main
Kit, Float
Gasket, Bowl
Bowl, Fuel
Kit, Solenoid Assembly
(Includes Key Number 7)
Gasket, Bowl Retainer Screw
Nut, Carburetor M6 x 1_0 (2)
Washer, Plain 1/4
Washer, Interna! Tooth 1/4
Stud, Carburetor M6 x 1.0 x 110 (2)
1
2
3
4
5
7
8
9
10
12 351 01
12 755 60
12411 01
t2 041 I0
12 017 01
12 017 02
12 016 01
12 016 02
12 i46 13
12 468 05
12 112 13
12 086 15
11
t2
13
14
15
16
12 089 01
12 173 0!
12 755 03
X-426-9
12 326 03
M-0645020
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
12 096 07
235011
24 032 05
M-0640034
24 194 01
24 186 03
M-0545010
24
25
26
27
12 018 0t
24 402 02
12 318 09
X-75-23
6
DESCRIPTION
Lifter, Valve (2)
Kit, Cylinder Head
Rod, Push (2)
Gasket, Cylinder Head
Valve, Intake, Standard Size
Valve, Intake, ,25" Oversize
Valve, Exhaust, Standard
Valve, Exhaust, .25" Oversize
Plate, Guide
Washer, Plain 13/32
Spacer', Head Bolt Exhaust Port
Screw, Cylinder Head
M10 x 1_5x 80 (5)
Spring, Valve (2)
Cap, Valve Spring (2)
Kit, Retainer (2)
Clamp, Hose (2)
Hose, Breather
Screw, Valve Cover
M6 x 1.0 x 20 (5)
Cover, Valve with Nipple
Retainer, Spring
Seal, Valve Stem
Screw, Rocker'Arm M6 x I x 34 (2)
Pivot, Rocker Arm (2)
Arm, Rocker (2)
Screw, Breather' Reed Retainer
M5 x 0.8 x 10
Retainer, Breather Reed
Reed, Breather
Head, Cylinder
Plug, Pipe, Allen Head 1/8
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S, inches
t inch = 25.4 mm
NOT ILLUSTRATED
12 041 01
Gasket, Carburetor
12 757 03
Kit, Carburetor Repair
12 518 05
Lead, Solenoid, Black, 5", 14
Gauge, Uninsutated Push-On Tabs
41 518 34
Lead, Ground, Green, 5,18 Gauge
Insulated Grip Barrel Eyelets
52
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258540
KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV15S, TYPE NUMBER
IGNITION / ELECTRICAL
CRANKCASE
KEY PART
NO. NO_
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
12 086 14
12 46803
t2162 03
M-0639016
12 112 01
1215702
X-42-15
12 025 25
41 155 02
M-0548025
11
M-0545010
12
13
14
t5
16
17
12 '154 02
12 085 03
12 132 02
X-728-1
12 584 01
SM-0545020
DESCRIPTION
Screw, Flywheel M10 x 1_5x 45.8
Washer, Flywheel
Screen, Grass
Screw, Fan M6x I x I3 (4)
Spacer, Fan (4)
Fan
Key
Flywheel Assembly
Connector (4 Contact)
Screw, Stator Mounting
M5 x 0°8 x 25 (2)
Screw, Stator Harness Clip
M5 x 0_8 x 10 (2)
CIip, Stator Harness
Stator Assembly
Spark Plug
Clip, Cable
Module, Ignition
Screw, IgnitionModule
M5 x 0°8 x 20 (2)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
12 038 01
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
!1
25755 13
12 153 03
12 153 02
12 12304
SM_0545020
t2 15301
25 162 07
t209603
M-0545016
M-1039025
12 12 126 02
13 1208903
14 12 462 01
15 122O8O1
16 12 050 01
17 X-75_10
18 12 393 01
19 '12 032 04
2O 12 096 02
21 M-0545016
22
23
24
12 032 03
SM-0839045
12 t99 30
20
21
22
23
24
12 144 24
X-25-102
12 032 01
SM-0631015
12'154 05
11
12
13
OIL PAN / LUBRICATION
KEY PART
NO. NO,
14
15
16
17
18
19
12 032 03
12 522 18
12 445 02
M-0839025
12 380 03
1275549
12 089 18
12 422 08
12 422 09
12 422 10
12 422 11
12 422 12
12 422 13
12 422 07
12 144 19
12 874 07
12 874 08
12 874 09
12 018 02
12 108 07
12 108 08
12 108 09
12 067 05
12 067 06
12 380 01
12 043 05
M-0631005
12 144 02
52 139 09
12 755 64
9
10
NOT ILLUSTRATED
- - 12 5t8 01
Lead, White, Ground To Kill (19",
!8 Gauge, Fully Insulated Push-on
Tab and Uninsulated Push-on Tab
Terminals)
PS-41526
DESCRIPTION
Dipstick Assembly
(Includes Key Numbers 2 and 3)
Kit, Oil Fill Cap (Includes Key #3)
O-Ring, Dipstick
O-Ring, Upper Oil Fill Tube
Tube, Oil Fill
Screw, Oil Flit Tube M5 x 0.8 x 20
O-Ring, Lower Oil Fill Tube
Screen, Oil Pick-up
Cover, Oil Pick-up Screen
Screw, Screen Cover
Screw, Oil Pump Relief Valve
Bracket M10 x 1.5 x 25
Bracket, Oil Pump Relief Valve
Spring, Oil Pump Relief Valve
Piston, Oil Pump Relief Valve
Body, Oil Pump Relief Valve
Filter, Oil
Plug, Square Head, Solid 3/8 NPTF
Oil Pump Assembly
O-Ring, Oil Pump Cover
Cover, Oil Pump
Screw, Oil Pump Cover
M5 x 0.8 x 16 (3)
Seal, Oil (P.ToO. End)
Screw, Oil Pan M8 x to25 x 45 (12)
Pan, Oil
DESCRIPTION
Seal, Crankshaft
Block, Cylinder (Use Short Block)
Strap, Lifting
Screw, Lifting Strap M8 x 1_25 x 22
Dowel, Locating (4)
Kit, Camshaft (includes Key #7 & 8)
Sprin l, Actuating
Shim Camshaft, Blue
Shim Camshaft, Red (A.R.)
Shim Camshaft, Yellow (AR.)
Shim Camshaft, Green (A.R_)
Shim Camshaft, Grey (A.R.)
Shim Camshaft, Black (A,Ro)
Shim Camshaft, White (A.Ro)
Shaft Balance
Piston w!Ring Set, Standard
Piston wiRing Set .25" Oversize
Piston w/Ring Set .50" Oversize
Retainer, Piston Pin (2)
Ring Set, Standard
Ring Set .25" Oversize
Ring Set .50" Oversize
Connecting Rod, Standard
Connecting Rod °25" Oversize
Pin, Governor Regulating
Gear, Governor Assembly
Washer, Governor Gear Thrust
Shaft, Governor Gear
Plug, Cup
Kit, Shaft, Governor Cross, with
Clip (Includes Key #20 and 24)
Shaft, Governor Cross
Washer, Plain 1/4
Seal, Governor Cross Shaft
Washer, Governor Shaft
Clip, Hitch Pin
STARTING SYSTEM
KEY PART
NO, NO.
1
M-0839070
2
25 098 03
3
4
5
6
7
8
12 75554
12 227 06
45 170 03
82 755 28
12 227 11
12 086 25
DESCRIPTION
Screw, Starter
M8 x 1o25x 70 (2)
Starter Assembly
(Includes Key Numbers 3 thru 8)
Kit, Drive End
Cap, Drive End
Armature
Kit, Brush and Spdng
End Cap, Commutator
Screw, Hex Flange
I/4-20 x 4-5/8 (2)
NOTE: All component dimensions given in UoSoinches
1 inch = 25,4 mm
53
i i i i i i llllll
E
54
SUGGESTED
GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION
ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL,
NOT ACROSS HILL
SIGHTING
""
.-.-
SIGHT AND HOLD THIS LEVEL WITH
SKY LINE OR TREE.
/
15 ° MAX.
£RI FT/MaN ®
OWNER'S
MANUAL
15.0 HP
ELECTRIC START
42" MOWER
6 SPEED TRANSAXLE
LAWN TRACTOR
MODEL NO.
917.258540
Each tractor has its own model number° Each engine has
its own model number°
The model number for your tractor will be found on the
model plate located under the seat,
The model number for your engine will be found on the
blower housing of the engine.
All pads listed herein may be ordered from any Sears,
Roebuck and Coo Service Center/Department and most Retail Stores.
IF YOU NEED
REPAIR SERVICE
OR PARTS:
FOR REPAIR SERVICE, CALL
THIS TOLL FREE NUMBER:
1-800-4-REPAIR
WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PARTS, ALWAYS GIVE THE
FOLLOWING INFORMATION:
" PRODUCT" TRACTOR
" MODEL NUMBER " 917.258540
• ENGINE MODEL NO. " CV15S TYPE NO. PS'41526
(1-800-473°7247)
FOR REPLACEMENT PARTS
INFORMATION AND
ORDERING, CALL THIS
TOLL FREE NUMBER:
1-800-FON-PART
(1-800-366-7278)
FOR CONSUMER ASSISTANCE
HOT LINE, CALL THIS
TOLL FREE NUMBER:
" PART NUMBER
• PART DESCRIPTION
Your Sears merchandise has added value when you
consider Sears has service units nationwide staffed with
Sears trained technicians ...... professional technicians
specifically trained to insure that we meet our pledge to
you, we service what we sel!.
1-800-659-5917
156790
Rew, 3
01.29,97
BW/KFSW/TRtKFSW
Printed in U,,SoA,