Craftsman 107.280340 Operator`s manual

Operator's Manual
®
Rear Engine Riding Mower with Electric Start
Model No.
107.280340
(12.5HP Briggs
& Stratton
Engine
with 28" Mower Deck)
For answers to your questions
product, call:
about this
1-800-659-5917
Sears Craftsman
Help Line
5 am - 5 pm, Mon- Sat
Sears,
Roebuck
and Co., Hoffman
Estates,
IL 60179
Visit our Craftsman website: www.sears.com/craftsman
U.S.A.
7103268
Revision A
ThankYou
for purchasing this quality-built Craftsman product. We're pleased that you placed
your confidence in our brand. When operated and maintained according to the instructions in this
manual, your Craftsman product will provide many years of dependable service.
This manual contains safety information to make you aware of the hazards and risks associated
with the machine and how to avoid them. This machine is designed and intended only for finish
cutting of established lawns and is not intended for any other purpose. It is important that you read
and understand these instructions thoroughly before attempting to start or operate this equipment.
Save these instructions
for future reference.
AFTSMAN®
8 Siiititiitidiiii
Model Description Name/Number
_
Stock Number
Unit Serial Number
Date Purchased
When contacting
the service
parts, service, or information
numbers.
center for replacement
you MUST have these
Record your model name/number,
manufacturer's
identification
numbers, and engine serial numbers
space provided for easy access.
in the
The identification tag is located on the rear frame, between the wheels.
For answers to your questions about this product,
the Sears Craftsman Help Line at 1-800-659-5971,
tween 5 am - 5 pm, Monday-Saturday.
call
be-
2
Engine Maker
Engine Model
EngineType/Spe¢
Engine Cede/Serial Number
Identification
Numbers
Warranty Statement
Emissions Statement
Operator
Features
Safety
and Controls
3
4
5
10
Maintenance
Storage
Troubleshooting
Specifications
Service Parts
17
21
22
24
PTS-1
11
Operation
CRAFTSMAN
2
FULL WARRANTY
When operated and maintained according to all supplied instructions, if any non-expendable part of this riding equipment fails due to a defect in material or workmanship within two years from the date or purchase, call 1-800-659-5917 to
arrange for free in-home repair.
The frame and front axle will be repaired free of charge for five years from the date of purchase if defective in material or
workmanship.
All of the above warranty coverage applies for only 90 days from the date of purchase if this riding equipment is ever
used for commercial or rental purposes.
In all cases, if repair proves impossible, the riding equipment will be replaced free of charge with the same or an equivalent model.
The battery will be replaced free of charge for 90 days from the date of purchase if defective in material or workmanship
(or testing proves that it will not hold a charge).
This warranty covers ONLY defects in material and workmanship. Sears will NOT pay for:
oExpendable items that become worn during normal use, including but not limited to blades, spark plugs, air cleaners,
belts, and oil filters.
oStandard maintenance servicing, oil changes, or tune-ups.
•Tire replacement or repair caused by punctures from outside objects, such as nails, thorns, stumps, or glass.
•Tire or wheel replacement or repair resulting from normal wear, accident, or improper operation or maintenance.
•Repairs necessary because of operator abuse, including but not limited to damage caused by towing objects beyond
the capability of the riding equipment, impacting objects that bend the frame or crankshaft, or over-speeding the engine.
•Repairs necessary because of operator negligence, including but not limited to, electrical and mechanical damage
caused by improper storage, failure to use the proper grade and amount of engine oil, failure to keep the deck clear of
flammable debris, or failure to maintain the riding equipment according to the instructions contained in the operator's
manual.
oEngine (fuel system) cleaning or repairs caused by fuel determined to be contaminated or oxidized (stale). In general,
fuel should be used within 30 days of its purchase date.
•Normal deterioration and wear of the exterior finishes, or product label replacement.
This warranty applies only while this product is within the United States.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
3
Emissions
ControlSystemWarrantyStatement
California,United
States and Canada Emissions Control Defects
Warranty
Statement
TheCaliforniaAir ResourceBoard(CARB),U.S.EPAadnB&Sare pleasedto explainthe
EmissionsControlSystemWarrantyonyour smalloff-roadengine(SORE).In Californai,newsmalloff-roadenginesmodelyear2006andlatermust bedesigned,built and
equippedto meetthe State'sstrigentanti-smogstandards.Elsewherein theUnitedStates,
newnon-road,spark-ignitionenginescertifiedfor modelyear1997and latermust meet
similar standardssetforth bythe U.S.EPA.B&Smust warrantthe emissionscontrol system on yourenginefor the periodsof time listedbelow,providedtherehas beenno abuse,
neglector impropermaintenanceof your smalloff-roadengine.
Owner's Warranty Responsibility
As thesmalloff-roadengineowner,you are responsiblefor the performanceof the required
maintenancelistedinyour Operatingand MaintenanceInstructions.B&Srecommends
thatyou retainallyour receiptscoveringmaintenanceon yoursmalloff-roadengine,but
B&S cannotdenywarrantysolelyfor the lackof receiptsor for your failureto ensurethe
performanceof all scheduledmaintenance.
As thesmalloff-roadengineowner,you shouldhoweverbeawarethat B&Smay denyyou
warrantycoverageif your smalloff-roadengineor a part hasfaileddueto abuse,neglect,
impropermaintenanceor unapprovedmodifications.
Youremissionscontrolsystemincludespartssuchasthe carburetor,aircleaner,ignition
system,fuel line,mufflerandcatalyticconverter.Alsoincludedmay beconnectorsand
other emissionsrelatedassemblies.
Youare responsiblefor presentingyoursmalloff-roadengineto anAuthorizedB&S Service
Dealeras soonasa problemexists.The undisputedwarrantyrepairsshouldbecompleted
in a reasonableamountof time, notto exceed30 days.
Wherea warrantableconditionexists,B&S will repairyour smalloff-roadengineat no
cost to you includingdiagnosis,partsandlabor.
If you haveany questionsregardingyour warrantyrights andresponsibilities,you should
contacta B&S ServiceRepresentative
at (414)259-5262.
Briggs & Stratton Emissions Control Defects Warranty Coverage
Smalloff-road enginesare warrantedrelativeto emissionscontrol partsdefectsfor a
periodof two years,subjectto provisionssetforth below.If any coveredpart onyour
engineis defective,the partwill be repairedor replacedby B&S.
Theemissionswarrantyis a defectswarranty.Defectsarejudgedon normalengineperformance.Thewarrantyis not relatedto anin-useemissionstest.
The following are specificprovisions relativeto your EmissionsControl DefectsWarrantyCoverage.It is in addition to the B&S enginewarrantyfor non-regulatedenginesfound
in the Operatingand MaintenanceInstructions.
1. WarrantedParts
3. No Charge
Coverageunderthis warranty extendsonly to the parts listed below (the emissions
Repairor replacementof any WarrantedPart will be performed at no chargeto the
control systems parts)to the extent these partswere presenton the engine
owner,including diagnosticlabor which leadsto the determinationthat a Warpurchased.
rantedPart is defecttive,if the diagnosticwork is performed at an AuthorizedB&S
a.
FuelMeteringSystem
ServiceDealeras listedin the "Yellow Pages"under "Engines,Gasoline,""Gasoline
* Coldstart enrichmentsystem (soft choke)
Engines,""Lawn Mowers," or similar category.
* Carburetorand internal parts
* Fuelpump
4. ClaimsandCoverageExclusions
* Fuelline, fuel line fittings, clamps
Warrantyclaims shallbe filed in accordancewith the provisionsof the B&S Engine
* Fueltank, cap and tether
WarrantyPolicy.Warrantycoverageshall beexcludedfor failures of WarrantedParts
* Carboncanister
which are not original B&S parts or becauseof abuse, neglector improper mainb.
Air InductionSystem
tenanceasset forth in the B&S EngineWarrantyPolicy.B&S is not liableto cover
* Air cleaner
failuresof WarrantedPartscausedbythe use of add-on, non-original,or modified
* Intake manifold
parts.
* Purgeandvent line
c.
Ignition System
5. Maintenance
* Spark plug(s)
Any WarrantedPartwhich is not scheduledfor replacementas requiredmaintenance
* Magneto ignition system
or which is scheduledonly for regularinspectionto the effect of "repair or replaceas
d.
Catalyst System
necessary"shall bewarranted asto defectsfor the warranty period. Any Warranted
* Catalyticconverter
Part which is scheduledfor replacementas requiredmaintenanceshall bewarranted
* Exhaustmanifold
asto defectsonly for the periodof time up to the first scheduledreplacementfor
* Air injection system or pulsevalve
that part. Any replacementpartthat is equivalentin performanceand durability may
e.
MiscellaneousItems Usedin AboveSystems
be used in the performanceof any maintenanceor repairs.The owner is responsible
* Vacuum,temperature,position, time sensitivevalves andswitches
for the performance of all requiredmaintenance,as definedin the B&S Operating
* Connectorsand assemblies
and MaintenanceInstructions.
2. Lengthof Coverage
B&Swarrants to the initial owner and each subsequentpurchaserthat the Warranted 6. ConsequentialCoverage
Partsshallbe free from defectsin materialsand workmanshipwhich causedthe
Coveragehereundershallextend to the failure of any enginecomponentscausedby
failure of the Warrantedpartsfor a periodof two years from the datethe engineis
the failure of any Warranted Partstill underwarranty.
deliveredto a retail purchaser.
Enginesthat are certifiedto meetthe CaliforniaAir ResourcesBoard(CARB)Emissions Standardmust display information regardingthe EmissionsDurability period
and the Air Index. Briggs & Stratton makesthis information availableto the consumer on our emissions labels.The engine emissionslabel will indicate certification
information.
The Emissions DurabilityPerioddescribesthe numberof hours of actualrunning
time for which the engineis certifiedto be emissions compliant,assuming proper
maintenancein accordancewiht the Operatingand MaintenanceInstructions. The
following categoriesare used:
Moderate:
Engineis certifiedto beemissions compliant for 125 hours of actual runningtime.
Intermediate:
Engineis certifiedto beemissions compliant for 250 hours of actual runningtime.
Extended:
Engineis certifiedto be emissionscompliant for 500 hours of actual enginerunningtime.
Forexample,atypical walk-behindlawn mower is used 20 to 25 hoursper year.Therefore, the EmissionsDurability Period of an enginewith an intermediate rating would
equateto 10 to 12 years.
Briggs & Strattonenginesare certifiedto meetthe United StatesEnvironmentalProtection Agency(ESEPA)Phase2 emissions standards.ForPhase2 certifiedengines,the
EmissionsCompliancePeriodreferredto on the EmissionsCompliancelabel indicatesthe
number of operating hours for which the engine has beenshown to meet Federalemissions requirements.
Forengineslessthan 225 cc displacement.
CategoryC= 125 hours,CategoryB=250 hours,CategoryA= 500 hours
Forenginesof 225 cc or more displacement.
CategoryC= 250 hours,CategoryB=500 hours,CategoryA= 1000hours
-4
important
Safety instructions
--'] WARNING The engine exhaust from this product
contains chemicals known to the State of California to
SAVE THESE iNSTRUCTiONS - This manual contains
important instructions that should be followed during the
initial set-up, the operation, and the maintenance of the
equipment.
Safety
Symbols
cause cancer, birth defects, or other reproductive harm.
and Meanings
_
WARNING Certain components in this product
and its related accessories contain chemicals known to
the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects, or
other reproductive harm. Wash hands after handling.
FiRE
MOVINGPARTS
SHOCK
STOP
TOXICFUMES
KICKBACK
EXPLOSION
ONOFF
I_-----IWARNING Battery posts, terminals, and related
accessories contain lead and lead compounds chemicals known to the State of California to cause
cancer, birth defects, or other reproductive harm. Wash
hands after handling.
WEAREYE
PROTECTION
HAZARDOUS
CHEMICAL
NOTSURFACE
CHOKE
m
BEADMANUAL
WARNING Running engine gives off carbon
FAST
SLOW
OiL
1_
FUEL
Breathing carbon monoxide can cause headache,
fatigue, dizziness, vomiting, confusion, seizures,
nausea, fainting or death.
_The
safety alert symbol is used to identify safety
information about information about hazards that can
result in personal injury. A signal word (DANGER,
WARNING, or CAUTION) is used with the alert symbol to
indicate the likelihood and the potential severity of injury.
In addition, a hazard symbol may be used to represent
the type of hazard.
• Operate equipment ONLY outdoors.
• Keep exhaust gas from entering a confined area
through windows, doors, ventilation intakes, or other
openings.
DANGER indicates a hazard which, if not avoided,
will result in death or serious injury.
WARNING indicates a hazard which, if not
avoided, could result in death or serious injury.
r_
CAUTION indicates a hazard which, if not avoided,
could result in minor or moderate injury.
[_
onoxide, an odorless, colorless, poison gas.
NOTICE indicates a situation that could result in
damage to the product.
5
WARNING:
This cutting machine is capable of amputating hands and feet and can throw objects that can
cause injury and damage! Failure to comply with the following SAFETY instructions could result in serious
injury or death to the operator or bystanders. The owner of the machine must understand these instructions
and must allow only persons who understand these instructions to operate machine. Each person operating
the machine must be of sound mind and body and must not be under the influence of any substance, which
might impair vision, dexterity or judgment.
Protection
for Children
9. DO NOT put your foot on the ground to try to stabilize
the machine.
10. DO NOT operate machine on wet grass. Reduced
traction could cause sliding.
11. Choose a low enough speed setting so that you will
not have to stop or shift on a slope. Tires may lose
traction on slopes even though the brakes are functioning properly.
12. DO NOT operate machine under any condition where
traction, steering or stability is doubtful.
13. Always keep the machine in gear when going down
slopes. DO NOT shift to neutral (or actuate hydro roll
release) and coast downhill.
Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to
the presence of children. Children are often attracted to
the machine and the mowing activity. Never assume that
children will remain where you last saw them.
1. KEEP children out of the mowing area and under the
watchful care of a responsible adult.
2. DO NOT allow children or others to ride on machine,
attachments or towed equipment (even with the
blades OFF). They may fall and be seriously injured.
3. ALLOW only responsible adults & teenagers with
mature judgment under close adult supervision to
operate machine.
4. DO NOT operate blades in reverse. STOP BLADES.
LOOK and SEE behind and down for children, pets
and hazards before and while backing.
5. USE EXTRA CARE when approaching blind corners,
shrubs, trees, or other objects that may obscure vision.
Before Mowing
1. Read, understand, and follow instructions and warnings in this manual and on the machine, engine and
attachments. Know the controls and the proper use of
the machine before starting.
2. Only mature, responsible persons shall operate the
machine and only after proper instruction.
3. Data indicates that operators age 60 and above,
are involved in a large percentage of mower-related
injuries. These operators should evaluate their ability
to operate the mower safely enough to protect themselves and others from serious injury.
4. Handle fuel with extra care. Fuels are flammable
Protection against Tipovers
Slopes are a major factor related to loss-of-control and
tip-over accidents, which can result in severe injury or
death. All slopes require extra CAUTION. If you cannot
back up the slope or if you feel uneasy on the slope, DO
NOT mow it. Use extra care with grass catchers or other
attachments; these affect the handling and the stability of
the machine. Refer to the Slope Guide at the end of this
section.
and vapors are explosive. Use only an approved fuel
container. DO NOT remove fuel cap or add fuel with
engine running. Add fuel outdoors only with engine
stopped and cool. Clean spilled fuel from machine. DO
NOT smoke.
1. DO NOT operate machine on slopes exceeding 10
degrees, which is 3.5 feet (1.1 m) vertically for every
20 feet (6.1 m) horizontally.
2. Turn blades OFF when traveling uphill. Use a slow
speed and avoid sudden or sharp turns.
3. DO NOT operate machine back and forth across face
of slopes. Operate up and down. Practice on slopes
with blades off.
5. Practice operation of machine with BLADES OFF to
learn controls and develop skills.
6. Check the area to be mowed and remove all objects
such as toys, wire, rocks, limbs and other objects that
could cause injury if thrown by blade or interfere with
mowing.
7. Keep people and pets out of mowing area. Immediately STOP blades, STOP engine, and STOP machine
if anyone enters the area.
8. Check shields, deflectors, switches, blade controls
and other safety devices frequently for proper operation and location.
4. AVOID starting, stopping or turning on slopes. If
machine stops going uphill or tires lose traction, turn
blades OFF and back slowly straight down the slope.
5. STAY ALERT for holes and other hidden hazards. Tall
grass can hide obstacles. Keep away from ditches,
washouts, culverts, fences and protruding objects.
6. KEEP A SAFE DISTANCE of at least 3 feet (.9 meters)
away from edge of ditches and other drop offs. The
machine could turn over if an edge caves in.
7. Always begin forward motion slowly and with caution.
8. Use weights or a weighted load carrier in accordance
with instructions supplied with a grass catcher. DO
NOT operate machine on slopes exceeding 10 degrees.
9. Make sure all safety decals are clearly legible. Replace if damaged.
10. Protect yourself when mowing by wearing safety
glasses, a dust mask, long pants and substantial
footwear.
6
1 1. Know how to STOP blades and engine quickly in
preparation for emergencies.
12. Use extra care when loading or unloading the machine into a trailer or truck.
General Operating Safety
1. Mount and dismount machine from left side. Keep
clear of discharge opening at all times.
2. Start engine from operator's seat. Make sure blades
are OFF and parking brake is set.
3. DO NOT leave machine with engine running. STOP
engine, STOP blades, SET brake, and Remove key
before leaving operators position of any reason.
4. DO NOT operate machine unless properly seated with
feet on rests or pedal(s).
5. STOP BLADES and ENGINE and make sure blades
13. Check grass catcher components frequently for signs
of wear or deterioration and replace as needed to
prevent injury from thrown objects going through weak
or worn spots.
Safe Handling of Gasoline
To avoid personal injury or property damage, use extreme care in handling gasoline. Gasoline is extremely
flammable and the vapors are explosive.
1. Extinguish all cigarettes, cigars, pipes and other
sources of ignition.
2. Use only an approved fuel container.
3. DO NOT remove fuel cap or add fuel with the engine
running. Allow the engine to cool before refueling.
4. DO NOT refuel the machine indoors.
5. DO NOT store the machine or fuel container inside
have stopped before removing grass catcher or unclogging mower to prevent loss of fingers or hand.
6. Blades must be OFF except when cutting grass. Set
blades in highest position when mowing over rough
ground.
7. Keep hands and feet away from rotating blades underneath deck. DO NOT place foot on ground while
BLADES are ON or machine is in motion.
8. DO NOT operate machine without entire grass
catcher or guards in place and working. DO NOT point
discharge at people, passing cars, windows or doors.
9. Slow down before turning.
10. Watch out for traffic when near or crossing roadways.
11. STOP engine immediately after striking an obstruction. Inspect machine and repair damage before
resuming operation.
12. Operate machine only in daylight or with good artificial light.
13. Move joystick (if equipped) SLOWLY to maintain control during speed and directional changes.
14. DO NOT operate engine in enclosed areas. Engine
exhaust gases contain carbon monoxide, a deadly
poison.
15. DO NOT discharge material against a wall or obstruction. Material may ricochet back towards the operator.
16. Only use accessories approved by the manufacturer.
See manufacturer's instructions for proper operation
and installation of accessories.
where there is an open flame, spark or pilot light such
as on a water heater or other appliances.
6. DO NOT fill fuel containers inside a vehicle or on a
truck or trailer bed with a plastic liner. Always place the
containers on the ground away from the vehicle before
filling.
7. Remove gas-powered equipment from the vehicle or
trailer and refuel it on the ground. If this is not possible, then refuel equipment using a portable container,
rather than a gasoline dispenser nozzle.
8. DO NOT start gas powered equipment in enclosed
vehicles or trailers.
9. Keep the nozzle in contact with the rim of the fuel tank
or container opening at all times until fueling is complete. DO NOT use a nozzle lock-open device
10. If fuel is spilled on clothing, change clothing immediately.
11. Never overfill a fuel tank. Replace fuel cap and tighten
securely.
7
Towing
1. Tow only with a machine that has a hitch designed for
towing. DO NOT attach towed equipment except at the
hitch point.
2. Follow the manufacturer's recommendation for weight
limits for towed equipment and towing on slopes.
3. DO NOT allow children or others on towed equipment.
4. On slopes, the weight of the towed equipment may
cause loss of traction and loss of control.
5. Travel slowly and allow extra distance to stop.
6. Exercise CAUTION when pulling loads. Limit loads to
those you can safely control and attach loads to hitch
plate as specified in the attachment instructions.
Maintenance
Safety
1. DO NOT store machine or fuel container inside where
fumes may reach an open flame, spark or pilot light
such as in a water heater, furnace, clothes dryer or
other gas appliance. Allow engine to cool before storing machine in an enclosure. Store fuel container out
of the reach of children in a well ventilated, unoccupied building.
2. Keep engine free of grass, leaves or excess grease to
reduce fire hazard and engine overheating.
3. When draining fuel tank, drain fuel into an approved
container outdoors and away from open flame.
4. Always provide adequate ventilation when running
engine. Exhaust gases contain carbon monoxide, an
odorless and deadly poison.
5. Disconnect negative (black) cable from battery before
performing maintenance or service. Cranking engine
could cause injury.
6. DO NOT work under machine without safety blocks.
7. Service engine and make adjustments only when engine is stopped. Remove spark plug wire(s) from spark
plug(s) and secure wire(s) away from spark plug(s).
9. DO NOT change engine governor speed settings or
overspeed engine.
10. Mower blades are sharp and can cut. Wrap the blades
or wear heavy leather gloves and use CAUTION when
handling them.
11. DO NOT test for spark by grounding spark plug next
to spark plug hole; spark plug could ignite gas exiting
engine.
12. Maintain or replace safety and instruction labels as
necessary.
8
SUGGESTED
GUIDE FOR SiGHTiNG
SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION
ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN
NOT ACROSS HILL
10 DEGREES
HILL,
MAX.
WARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your unit up and
down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not operate
on slopes greater than 10 degrees. Make turns gradually to
prevent tipping or loss of control. Exercise extreme caution
when changing direction on slopes. Braking may be affected by
attachments. Reduce speed on slopes.
1. Fold this page along dotted line indicated
=
above.
=
=
NOTICE: The figures and illustrations in this manual are provided for reference only and may differ from your specific
model.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Steering Wheel
Engine Speed Control (hidden from view)
Ignition Switch
Clutch/Brake Pedal
Parking Brake Latch
E
G.
H
J.
K.
L.
10
Blade Pedal
Blade Lever
Discharge Deflector
Override Control
Transmission Shift Lever
Fuel Tank
Oil Recommendations
Fuel Recommendations
We recommend the use of Briggs & Stratton Warranty
Certified oils for best performance. Other high-quality detergent oils are acceptable if classified for service SF, SG,
SH, SJ or higher. Do not use special additives.
Outdoor temperatures determine the proper oil viscosity
for the engine. Use the chart to select the best viscosity
for the outdoor temperature range expected.
Fuel must meet these requirements:
• Clean, fresh, unleaded gasoline
• A minimum of 87 octane/87 AKI (91 RON). High altitude use, see below.
Gasoline with up to 10% ethanol (gasohol) or up to
15% MTBE (methyl tertiary butyl ether) is acceptable.
°F
CAUTION: Do not use unapproved gasolines, such as
E85. Do not mix oil in gasoline or modify the engine to run
on alternate fuels. This will damage the engine components and void the engine warranty.
To protect the fuel system from gum formation, mix a
fuel stabilizer into the fuel. See Storage. All fuel is not the
same. If starting or performance problems occur, change
the fuel providers or change brands. This engine is certified to operate on gasoline. The emissions control system
for the engine is EM (Engine Modifications).
°C
120
100
8O
6O
40
20
0
-20
_i;: _
38
_iiiiiii
oiiiiJii
_
27
15
i!iiii--
_iiiii
=iliiu
_
--
4
i
-7
-18
-29
High Altitude
* Below 400F (40 C) the use of SAE 30 will result in hard
starting.
At altitudes over 5,000 feet (1524 meters), a minimum
85 octane/85 AKI (89 RON) gasoline is acceptable. To
remain emissions compliant, high altitude adjustment is
required. Operation without this adjustment will cause decreased performance, increased fuel consumption, and
increased emissions. See a Craftsman Service Dealer for
** Above800 F (270C) the use of 10W30may cause
increasedoil consumption.Checkoil levelmore frequently.
How to Check/Add
Oil
high altitude adjustment information.
Operation of the engine at altitudes below 2,500 feet (762
meters) with the high altitude kit is not recommended.
1. Remove the dipstick and wipe with a clean cloth.
2. Insert and tighten the dipstick.
3. Remove the dipstick and check the oil level. It should
be at the top of the full indicator on the dipstick.
4. If low, add oil slowly into the engine oil fill. Do not
overfill. After adding oil, wait one minute and then
recheck the oil level.
5. Replace and tighten the dipstick.
11
How to Add Fuel
_=_
WARNING Gasoline and its vapors are extremely
_
flammable
Fire
or explosion
and explosive.
can cause severe burns or death.
Before
Starting
1. Check the tire pressure; add or release air as needed
to bring pressure to values listed on Specifications
page.
2. Check guards, deflectors and covers to make sure all
are in place and securely tightened.
3. Check engine oil and add oil as needed to bring level
up to the FULL mark (A, Figure 2).
N
When Adding Fuel
* Turn engine off and let engine cool at least 2 minutes
before removing the fuel cap.
* Fill fuel tank outdoors or in well-ventilated area.
* Do not overfill fuel tank. To allow for expansion of
gasoline, do not fill above the bottom of the fuel tank
neck.
* Keep gasoline away from sparks, open flames, pilot
lights, heat, and other ignition sources.
* Check fuel lines, tank, cap, and fittings frequently for
cracks or leaks. Replace if necessary.
FIGURE 2
* If fuel spills, wait until it evaporates before starting
engine.
4. With the engine stopped, loosen the two adjusting
knobs (B, Figure 3) and move the seat to the desired
position. After adjustment, tighten the knobs securely.
5. Check the blade lever mechanism. If the blade pedal
is depressed, the blade lever can be moved manually
from ON to OFF to stop the blade.
6. Check the Reverse Lockout Mechanism. With the
1. Add fuel to the fuel tank after pushing the machine
outside where fumes can dissipate. Make sure the
fuel filler cap (A, Figure 1) is tight, and the vent (B)
is open after refueling. If the vent is not opened, the
engine will stall.
blade pedal depressed, the transmission shift lever
must not go into reverse.
FIGURE 1
FIGURE 3
12
Starting
Engine
WARNING Gasoline and its vapors are extremely
_
flammable and explosive.
Fire or explosion can cause severe burns or death.
N
When Starting Engine
• Ensure that spark plug, muffler, fuel cap and air cleaner
FIGURE 4
(if equipped) are in place and secured.
• Do not crank the engine with the spark plug removed.
NOTE: A warm engine may not require choking. In this
case, set the choke control to OPEN.
• If engine floods, set choke (if equipped) to OPEN/RUN
position, move throttle (if equipped) to FAST postion
and crank until engine starts.
3. Insert the key into the ignition switch and turn it to
START to crank the engine (Figure 5).
4. After the engine starts, release the key. If will return
to the RUN position. Gradually push the choke knob
down to OPEN position. Warm the engine by running
it for at least a minute before turning on the mower
blades, or driving the unit.
WARNING Running engine gives off carbon
_]
Breathing carbon monoxide can cause headache,
onoxide, an odorless, colorless, poison gas.
fatigue, dizziness, vomiting, confusion, seizures,
ALWAYS operate the unit with the engine speed
control set to FAST when mowing or driving, NEVER
engage the mower blades with the engine speed set
to SLOW (Figure 6).
nausea, fainting or death.
• Operate equipment ONLY outdoors.
• Keep exhaust gas from entering a confined area
through windows, doors, ventilation intakes, or other
openings.
_
WARNING DO NOT start the engine with the
transmission shift lever in a drive position. Follow starting
instructions carefully.
iMPORTANT:
When the ignition key is turned to
START, the engine will turn over but will not start unless
the clutch/brake pedal (B, Figure 5) is pressed all the way
down and the blade lever is OFR The operator must be in
the seat.
1. While sitting in the seat, make sure the mower blade
switch is OFF and the ground speed control levers are
locked in START/PARK positions.
2. Move the engine speed control fully forward to CHOKE
(A, Figure 4).
FIGURE 5
13
How to Set the Cutting
/
1. Adjust the cutting height by raising or lowering the
deck lift lever (A, Figure 8) into the desired height of
cut notch (B).
2. When mowing is completed, set the deck lift lever to
the highest position, then stop the blade.
1
FIGURE
_
Height
6
®
WARNING DO NOT leave the machine with the
I engine running. STOP blade. STOP engine. Shift to
l neutral and engage parking brake. Remove key.
FIGURE 8
7. To stop the engine, turn the key.
How to Operate
the Mower
Blade
How to Engage
1. To engage the blade, move the blade lever (A, Figure
7) to ON position, then depress the blade pedal (B) to
hold the blade lever in the ON position.
2. To stop the blade, release the blade pedal. The blade
lever will return to the OFF position.
the Drive System
WARNING DO NOT operate blades in reverse.
STOP BLADES. LOOK and SEE behind and down for
children, pets and hazards before and while backing.
1. Fully depress the clutch/brake pedal (A, Figure 9).
2. Place the transmission shift lever (B, Figure 10) into
the first forward speed notch (C).
3. Smoothly release the clutch/brake pedal to begin
forward motion.
4. During forward motion, the transmission shift lever
may be placed in any desired forward speed without
depressing the clutch/brake pedal.
5. To stop the machine, fully depress the clutch/brake
pedal. Shift to the Neutral (N) position.
NOTE: For best cutting results, use a slower forward
speed with the engine throttle set to FAST.This combination will allow the mower blade to lift the grass while
cutting smoothly and evenly.
FIGURE 7
s_op in
WARNING
blade
not come
a complete
3 seconds Ifor
less,does
the blade
braketomust
be
adjusted. DO NOT operate machine until proper
adjustment has been performed by an authorized
service dealer.
14
Reverse
Lockout
Mechanism
This riding mower has a Reverse Lockout Mechanism.
This device prevents the mower from being shifted into
reverse while the blade is turning.
1. To shift into reverse, stop the blade by releasing the
blade pedal.
2. Fully depress the clutch/brake pedal, then shift into
Reverse.
3. After visually clearing the area behind the machine,
smoothly release the clutch/brake pedal.
FIGURE
9
[_WARNING
DO NOT operate blades in reverse.
STOP BLADES. LOOK and SEE behind and down for
children, pets and hazards before and while backing.
®
FIGURE 10
15
Reverse
Lockout
Override
F_
WARNING AMPUTATION HAZARD
F_
ailure to
obey severe
these rules
couldinjury
resultorindeath
loss of
control
of unit,
personal
How to Set the Parking
.
Brake
To set the parking brake, press the clutch/brake pedal
(B, Figure 11) all the way down, slide the parking
brake latch (A) all the way in, and release the clutch/
brake pedal. A detent in the parking brake latch will
keep the parking brake engaged.
to
you, or bystanders, or damage to property or
equipment.
• Do not mow when children or others are present.
Do not carry riders (especially children) even with the
[_
WARNING DO NOT park on slopes.
blades off. They may fall off or return for another ride
when you are not expecting it.
Look down and behind before and while backing.
This override should never be selected unless you are
absolutely sure that no children or others are present in
the mowing area.
If the machine is used in areas that require quickshifting to reverse (such as operation near a roadway), the
override lever will allow mowing in reverse until the
blade pedal is released.
FIGURE 11
IMPORTANT: DO NOT use the Reverse Lockout Override as the normal operating mode.
2. To release the parking brake, press firmly on the
clutch/brake pedal (B, Figure 12). The parking brake
latch (A) will automatically disengage.
1. Stop the machine and the blade.
2. Push down and hold the override lever on the transmission shift bracket.
3. Depress and hold the blade pedal, then release the
override lever.
4. Move the blade lever to ON position.
5. Engage the drive system as usual.
When the blade pedal is released, the Reverse Lockout
Mechanism is automatically reactivated.
IMPORTANT: DO NOT use the Reverse Lockout Override
FIGURE 12
as the normal operating mode. Check the Reverse Lockout Mechanism frequently for proper function. With the
blade pedal depressed, the transmission shift lever must
not go into reverse. DO NOT operate machine if Reverse
Lockout Mechanism is not functioning properly. Contact a
Craftsman Service dealer for assistance.
16
Emissions
Control
Equipment
Maintenance, replacement, or repair of the emissions
control devices and systems may be performed by any
non-road engine repair establishment or individual.
However, to obtain "no charge" emissions control service,
the work must be performed by a Craftsman Service or
Briggs & Stratton dealer. See the Emissions Warranty.
Maintenance
Chart
Every 8 Hours or Daily
Check safety interlock system
Clean debris off tractor and mower deck
Clean debris from engine compartment
Every 25 Hours or Annually *
Check tire pressure
Check mower blade stopping time
Check tractor and mower for loose hardware
Every 50 Hours or Annually _
WARNING
Clean battery and cables
Unintentional sparking can result in fire or electric
shock.
Check tractor brakes
Unintentional start-up can result in entanglement,
see Dealer An n ually to
traumatic amputation, or laceration.
[_
Lubricate tractor and mower
Check mower blades **
Fire hazard.
Whichever comes first
Before performing adjustments
•* Check blades more often in regions with sandy soils or
high dust conditions.
or repairs:
• Disconnect the spark plug wire and keep it away from
Engine Maintenance
the spark plug.
Disconnect battery at negative terminal.
Use only correct tools.
ilii i !i i i i!
Do not tamper with governor spring, links or other parts
First 5 Hours
to increase engine speed.
Chart
!!!
! ! i
!i i i iii iiiiiii
Change engine oil
Replacement parts must be the same and installed in
Every 8 Hours or Daily
the same postion as the original parts.
Check engine oil level
STOP engine
STOP blade
Every 25 Hours or Annually *
Clean engine air filter and pre-cleaner **
Engage parking brake
Every 50 Hours or Annually *
Remove key
Avoid serious burns. Allow all parts to cool before
Change engine oil
working on machine.
Replace oil filter
Fuel filler cap and vent must be closed securely to
Annually
prevent fuel spillage.
Replace air filter
Replace pre-cleaner
See Dealer Annually
to
Inspect muffler and spark arrester
Replace spark plug
Replace fuel filter
Clean engine air cooling system
• Whichever comes first
•* Clean more often in dusty conditions or when airborne
debris is present.
17
Check
Safety Interlock
System
Check
This unit is equipped with safety interlock switches. Do
not attempt to bypass safety switches, and never tamper
with safety devices.
Reverse
Lockout
Mechanism
-] WARNING If Reverse Lockout Mechanism is
not functioning properly, DO NOT operate machine
until proper adjustment has been performed by an
Operational
SAFETY
Checks
authorized service dealer.
Test 1 -- Engine should NOT crank when:
• Mower blade lever is ON, or
• Transmission is in Forward or Reverse positions, or
Clutch/brake pedal is released.
Check the function of the Reverse Lockout Mechanism
with the engine OFR
1. Depress and hold the blade pedal.
2. Depress and hold the clutch/brake pedal.
3. The transmission shift lever must not go into reverse.
Test 2 -- Engine SHOULD crank when:
Mower blade is OFF, and
• Transmission is in Neutral (N) position, and
• Clutch/pedal is fully depressed.
Test 3 -- Engine
Operator rises
Operator rises
Operator rises
should
off seat
off seat
off seat
Clean Debris Off Tractor,
Engine Compartment
SHUT OFF when:
with the mower blade ON
with the transmission engaged
with the parking brake OFF
Mower
Deck, and
] WARNING Combustible debris, such as leaves,
Test 4 m Blade Brake Check
The mower blade should come to a complete stop within
three seconds after the mower blade is turned OFR
_
•
grass, brush, etc can catch fire.
Remove accumulated debris from muffler area, mower
deck, and engine compartment.
Remove any grass clippings, dirt, leaves, or other debris
from the unit and engine compartment.
1. Stop engine and allow engine to cool.
2. Remove ignition key, then disconnect sparkplug wire
from sparkplug.
3. Wear safety goggles. Using a brush and/or compressed air, clean debris from all surfaces of tractor
and top of mower deck.
4. Clean engine compartment thoroughly, including any
debris from the intake screen on the top of the engine,
exposed engine cooling fins, and around the air filter
assembly.
[_
WARNING If blade does not come to a complete
stop in 3 seconds or less, the blade brake must be
adjusted. DO NOT operate machine until proper
adjustment has been performed by an authorized
service dealer.
18
Check Tire Pressure
Clean Battery and Cables
Tire pressure should be checked (Figure 13) periodically,
and maintained at the pressures listed on the Specifications page. The pressures shown provide proper traction,
improve cut quality, and extend tire life.
Note:These pressures may differ slightly from the "Max
Inflation" stamped on the side-wall of the tires.
'=]WARNING Battery posts, terminals, and related
accessories contain lead and lead compounds chemicals known to the State of California to cause
cancer, birth defects, or other reproductive harm. Wash
hands after handling.
1. Disconnect the cables from the battery, negative cable
first (A, Figure 14).
2. Remove the battery.
3. Clean the battery, battery terminals, and battery compartment using a brush with a solution of baking soda
and water.
4. Rinse with clean water.
5. Reinstall the battery.
6. Reattach the battery cables: first attach the positive
cable (B), then attach the negative cable (A).
7. Coat the cable ends and battery terminals with petroleum jelly or non-conducting grease.
FIGURE 13
Check Mower
Blade Stopping
Time
_
WARNING If blade does not come to a complete
stop in 3 seconds or less, the blade brake must be
adjusted. DO NOT operate machine until proper
adjustment has been performed by an authorized
service dealer.
Check the blade brake for proper function. The blade
should stop rotating in 3 seconds or less after moving the
blade control lever to the OFF position or after releasing
the blade pedals.
FIGURE 14
19
Check Tractor Brakes
How to Service
Check the machine brake for proper function. Engage the
park brake, and push the machine. The rear tires should
skid. Drive the machine forward and apply the brake. The
machine should come to a complete stop in less than 5 ft.
_
the Air Filter
ARNING Gasoline and its vapors are extremely
flammable and explosive.
_oFire
or explosion can cause severe burns or death
[L=T=J Never start or run the engine with the air cleaner
assembly or the air filter removed.
_
WARNING If brake does not come to a complete
stop in 3 seconds or less, the blade brake must be
adjusted. DO NOT operate machine until proper
adjustment has been performed by an authorized
service dealer.
How to Change
the Engine
NOTICE: Do not use pressurized air or solvents to clean
the filter. Pressurized air can damage the filter and solvents will dissolve the filter.
Oil
1. Lift up on the bottom of the latch (A, Figure 16) and flip
the latch away from the cover (B).
2. Remove the cover. Remove the filter (C) and the precleaner (D).
3. To loosen debris, gently tap the filter on a hard surface.
If filter is excessively dirty, replace with a new filter.
4. Wash the pre-cleaner in liquid detergent and water.
Then allow it to thoroughly air dry. Do not oil the precleaner.
Used oil is a hazardous waste product and must be
disposed of properly. Do not discard with household
waste. Check with your local authorities, service center,
or dealer for safe disposal/recycling facilities.
1. Set the parking brake, then raise the front of the
mower slightly by placing wood blocks beneath the
front axle.
2. Disconnect the spark plug wire and keep it away from
the spark plug.
3. Remove the dipstick and loosen or remove the oil fill
cap on the engine.
4. Place an appropriate container under the oil drain
(Figure 15). Remove or open the oil drain plug and allow oil to drain completely.
5. If equipped, change the oil filter.
6. Replace or close the drain plug, and wipe up any oil
that may have spilled. Dispose of used oil properly.
7. Pour new oil slowly into the engine oil fill. Do not overfill. After adding oil, wait one minute and then check
the oil level.
5. Install the pre-cleaner with the mesh side up. Install the
filter.
6. Install the cover making sure the tabs are inserted into
their slots. Secure with the latch.
8. Install and tighten the dipstick, then remove the dipstick and check the oil level. It should be at the top of
the full indicator.
9. Install and tighten the dipstick.
/
/
/
/
FIGURE 16
/
/
/
FIGURE 15
20
Before Storage
Before storing the unit perform the following steps:
1. Turn the mower blade OFF, move the transmission
shift lever to Neutral (N), set the parking brake, and
remove the key from the ignition switch.
2. Check all fluid levels. Check all maintenance items.
3. Remove battery and store in a cool place. Recharge
about once a month. If the battery is left in the unit,
disconnect the negative cable.
Protect
Fuel System
Fuel can become stale when stored over 30 days. Stale
fuel causes acid and gum deposits to form in the fuel
system or on essential carburetor parts. To keep fuel
fresh, use Briggs & Stratton FRESH START® fuel stabilizer, available as a liquid additive or a drip concentrate
cartridge.
There is no need to drain gasoline from the engine if a
fuel stabilizer is added according to instructions. Run the
engine for 2 minutes to circulate the stabilizer throughout
the fuel system. The engine and fuel can then be stored
up to 24 months.
If gasoline in the engine has not been treated with a fuel
stabilizer, it must be drained into an approved container.
Run the engine until it stops from lack of fuel. The use of
a fuel stabilizer in the storage container is recommended
to maintain freshness.
After Storage
Before starting the unit after it has been stored:
1. Check all fluid levels. Check all maintenance items.
2. Fill with FRESH fuel.
3. After starting, allow the engine to warm before
operating.
21
Troubleshooting the Tractor
PROBLEM
LOOK FOR
i Brake pedal not
depressed.
i PTO (electric clutch)
switch is in ON position.
Cruise control engaged.
Engine will not turnover
or start,
Engine knocks.
Excessive
oil
consumption.
Engine exhaust
black.
Engine runs, but tractor
will not drive,
Move knob to NEUTRAL/OFF
position.
i Engine flooded.
Disengage the choke.
Fuse is blown.
See authorized dealer.
i Battery terminals require
i cleaning.
See Cleaning the Battery and Cables section.
i Battery discharged or
dead.
Recharge or replace battery.
i Wiring loose or broken.
Visually check wiring. If wires are frayed or broken, see authorized
dealer.
See authorized dealer.
See authorized dealer.
See authorized dealer.
Gas is old or stale.
See authorized dealer.
Fuel mixture too rich.
Clean air filter.
i Engine has other
i problem
See authorized dealer.
i Low oil level.
Check/add oil as required.
i Using wrong grade oil.
See Oil Recommendations
i Engine running too hot.
See authorized dealer.
i Using wrong grade oil.
See Oil Recommendations
Too much oil in
crankcase.
is
Place in OFF position.
If engine is hot, allow it to cool, then refill the fuel tank.
i faulty.
i Safety interlock switch
i faulty.
Water in fuel.
runs poorly,
Fully depress brake pedal.
i Out of fuel.
Solenoid or starter motor
Engine starts hard or
REMEDY
Chart..
Chart.
Drain excess oil.
i Dirty air filter.
Choke closed.
See Servicing the Air Filter section.
Open choke.
Ground speed control
i pedals not depressed.
Depress pedals.
Transmission release
lever in PUSH position.
Mower drive belt is
broken.
Move into DRIVE position.
See authorized dealer.
i Parking brake is engaged.
Disengage parking brake.
i Traction drive belt is
broken or slipping.
See authorized dealer.
22
Troubleshooting the Tractor
PROBLEM
LOOK FOR
Brake will not hold.
internal brake worn.
i Steering linkage is loose.
Tractor steers hard or
handles
poorly.
Troubleshooting
improper tire inflation.
Front wheel spindle
i bearings dry.
REMEDY
See authorized dealer.
See authorized dealer.
See Check Tire Pressure section.
See authorized dealer.
the Mower
PROBLEM
LOOK FOR
REMEDY
Lift linkage not properly
attached or damaged.
See authorized dealer.
Mower not leveled
See authorized dealer.
Mower cut is uneven.
properly.
Tractor tires not properly
inflated.
See Check Tire Pressure section.
Engine speed too slow.
Set to full throttle.
Mower cut is rough
Ground speed too fast.
Slow down.
Mower will not raise,
i I°°king"
Mower has other problem. See authorized dealer.
Engine stalls easily
i with mower engaged.
Excessive
vibration.
mower
Engine runs and tractor
drives, but mower will
not drive.
Engine speed too slow.
Set to full throttle.
Ground speed to fast.
Slow down.
Dirty or clogged air filter.
See Servicing Air Filter section.
Cutting height set too low. Cut tall grass at maximum cutting height during first pass.
Discharge chute jamming.
Engine not up to
operating temperature.
Cut grass with discharge pointing toward previously cut area.
Run engine for several minutes to warm-up.
Starting mower in tall
Start the mower in a cleared area.
grass.
Mower has other problem. See authorized dealer.
PTO not engaged.
Engage the PTO.
Mower has other problem. See authorized dealer.
23
Model # 107.280340
Overall Length
64"
Overall Width
32"
Deck Size
28"
(inches)
Height of Cut (5-position)
1.5 - 4.0"
Transmission Type
5-Spd Disc Drive
Tire Pressure
Front 11×4.00=4
Rear 16×6.5=8
12 psi
12 psi
Turning Radius
28"
Engine Power (hp)
Engine Displacement
12.5
(cc)
344 cc
Engine Oil Capacity
42 - 44 oz.
Fuel Tank Capacity
7 qts.
Spark Plug Gap
.030"
Weight
314 Ibs.
Common
Service Part
Part Number
Cutter Blade (28" Standard Air=Lift)
7019515
Cutting
7022252
Deck Belt (28")
Air Filter Cartridge
698413 or 5079
Air Filter Pre=Cleaner
697292 or 5079
Fuel Stabilizer
5041
Sparkplug
491055
Engine Power Rating Information: The gross power rating for individual gas engine models is labeled
in accordance with SAE (Society of Automotive Engineers) code J1940 (Small Engine Power & Torque
Rating Procedure), and rating performance has been obtained and corrected in accordance with SAE
J1995 (Revision 2002-05). Torque values are derived at 3060 RPM; horsepower values are derived at 3600
RPM. Actual gross engine power will be lower and is affected by, among other things, ambient operating
conditions and engine-to-engine variability. Given both the wide array of products on which engines are
placed and the variety of environmental issues applicable to operating the equipment, the gas engine
will not develop the rated gross power when used in a given piece of power equipment (actual "on-site"
or net power). This difference is due to a variety of factors including, but not limited to, accessories (air
cleaner, exhaust, charging, cooling, carburetor, fuel pump, etc.), application limitations, ambient operating
conditions (temperature, humidity, altitude), and engine-to-engine variability. Due to manufacturing and
capacity limitations, Briggs & Stratton may substitute an engine of higher rated power for this Series engine.
24
RepairParts
PTS - 1
Front End & Steering
Group
CRAFTSMAN
28" 107.280340
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
/
26
27
21
18
16
-"
19
15
PTS - 2
32
34
Front End & Steering
REF NO
PART
NO.
CRAFTSMAN
Group
QTY.
DESCRIPTION
1
7501813YP
1
ASSEMBLY,
2
7103982YP
1
PLATE, Center, Steering Wheel
3
7013862YP
1
ROLL PIN, 1/4 x 1-1/2"
4
7023667YP
1
FOAM COVER, Steering Shaft
5
7023671YP
1
COVER, Steering Shaft
6
7090296YP
1
PIN, 3/16 x 1" Cotter
7
7090183YP
2
WASHER, .66 x 1.31 x .09 Fiat
8
9
7046158YP
7101192YP
1
1
BUSHING, Nylon
10
7022449YP
1
11
7090372SM
1
CABLE, Clutch/Brake (54.32" long)
NUT, 1/4-20 Hex Center Lock, GR 5 or B
12
7034174YP
2
CONNECTOR,
13
7091495SM
1
14
7054378YP
1
SCREW, 1/4-20 x 3/4" Hex Head Cap, GR 5
WELDMENT, Front Axle, Narrow
15
7090365YP
2
PIN, 1/8 x 3/4" Cotter
16
7013023YP
1
TIE ROD, Left Hand (7.41" long)
17
7012933YP
1
TIE ROD, Right Hand (7.41" long)
18
7011714YP
1
HAIR PIN, 2-1/4"
19
7038243DYP
1
LATCH, Parking Brake
20
7015444YP
1
SPRING, Parking Brake Latch
21
7014049YP
2
FOOT PAD, Short (5.5" x 4.7")
22
7010776YP
1
RING, 1/2" External Retaining (Heavy Duty)
23
7047888BMYP
1
WELDMENT,
24
7011815YP
1
PAD, Pedal
25
26
7010694YP
7046232YP
1
1
27
7090753YP
1
WELDMENT, Steering Shaft
PIN, 3/16 x 1-1/2" Cotter
28
7010746YP
2
RING, 5/8" External Retaining
29
7010935SM
6
WASHER, .77 x 1.13 x .06 Fiat
30
7010986YP
4
BEARING, Nylon
31
7090364YP
2
PIN, 5/32 x 1" Cotter
32
7090122YP
4
WASHER, 3/8" Fiat SAE
33
7013321YP
4
BUSHING, Tie Rod
34
7041687YP
1
WELDMENT,
King Pin, Left Hand
35
7041688YP
1
WELDMENT,
King Pin, Right Hand
Steering Wheel (for 5/8" shaft) (Includes Ref. No. 2)
CABLE, Brake, Snap-In
Cable
Clutch Pedal
BUSHING, Nylon
Footnotes
PTS - 3
28" 107.280340
Engine,
Muffler & Drive Disc Group
CRAFTSMAN
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
5
!
4
\
3
2
BRIGGS
&
STRATTON
ENGINE
7
/
8
9
PTS - 4
28" 107.280340
Engine,
REF NO
CRAFTSMAN
Muffler & Drive Disc Group
PART
NO.
QTY.
DESCRIPTION
1
219977-0130-B1
1
* ENGINE, 12.5HP Briggs Intek OHV, E. S. No Recoil electric start
2
7027972SM
1
ASSEMBLY,
3
7015352SM
1
GASKET, Exhaust
4
7090362YP
2
SCREW, 1/4-20 x 5/8" Hex Washer Head Self-Tap
5
7074453YP
1
MUFFLER, w/Heat Shield (Briggs 11 thru 17.5HP)
6
7091738SM
2
SET SCREW, 5/16-18 x 3/4" Socket Head, GR8
7
7010210SM
1
8
9
7090132YP
7072658YP
2
1
KEY, 1/4" Square x 2" Long
SET SCREW, HRSS, 3/8-16 x 3/8"
WELDMENT,
10
7091576SM
1
NUT, 1/4-20 Hex, GR 5 or B (not shown) (attaches to starter terminal)
Oil Valve
5.75" O.D. Drive Disc
Footnotes
Note: * Purchase engine parts from engine manufacture
dealer.
PTS - 5
28" 107.280340
Gear Shift Assembly
CRAFTSMAN
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
2
/
3
8
(_
ASSEMBLY
10
\
11
5
16
PTS - 6
28" 107.280340
CRAFTSMAN
Gear Shift Assembly
REF NO
PART
NO.
QTY.
DESCRIPTION
1
7023656YP
1
GRIP, Shift Handle
2
7059212YP
1
WELDMENT,
3
7023914YP
1
PIN, 1/4 x 1-3/4" Tapered Clevis
4
7090037YP
1
PIN, 3/32 x 3/4" Cotter
5
7031036YP
2
WASHER, Thrust
6
7019245YP
1
BUSHING, 3/4 x 1.62 Flange (Nylon)
7
7091298YP
1
NUT, 5/16-18 Hex NyIoc
8
9
7090361YP
7058763YP
1
1
ASSEMBLY,
10
7026292YP
1
11
7090196YP
1
SPRING part of Speed Adjustment Latch Ass'y
NUT, 5/16-18 Hex, GR 5 or B
12
7010754YP
1
SPRING, Shift Detent
13
7073289YP
1
LEVER, Over-Ride
14
7091595SM
1
WASHER, .47 x .92 x .065 Fiat
15
7015761YP
1
SHOULDER BOLT, 5/16-18
16
7019246YP
1
BUSHING, 3/4 x I.O. Flange (Nylon)
17
7043201YP
1
WELDMENT,
18
7010817SM
1
LUBE FITTING, 3/16" Press-In
19
7091315SM
1
WASHER, .32 x .58 x .08 Split Lock
20
7091297SM
1
NUT, 5/16-24 Hex, GR 5
Shift Handle
SCREW, 5/16-18 x 5/8" Hex Washer Self-Tap
Speed Adjustment Latch (Includes Ref. No. 10)
Arm, Shift Handle (w/grease ftg. Hole)
Footnotes
PTS - 7
28" 107.280340
Electrical
Components
- For 12.5 HP Briggs
CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
8
23
TO ITEM 8
9
\
TO ITEM 16
k
24
K
21
G. MAGNETO
BLOCK
SHORTING
(See Inset)
I
GROUND
-_--,,_---4
..,_j_.,
_ _
*'_
1
,_
H
I. ALTERNATOR
CHARGING
WIRE
J. STARTER
TERM INAL
22
PTS - 8
M
TO ITEM 5
Electrical
REF NO
Components
PART
NO.
- For 12.5 HP Briggs
QTY.
CRAFTSMAN
DESCRIPTION
1
7075373YP
1
BATTERY, 12V 140CCA L Terminal
2
7075671YP
1
SOLENOID, Super-Trombetta
3
7022788YP
1
HARNESS, Starter Wiring (Briggs Engines)
4
7073715YP
1
HARNESS, Ignition Wiring (Briggs Engines)
5
7016168YP
1
HOLDER, Fuse (Includes Fuse)
7016169YP
1
FUSE, 10 Amp (Not shown)
6
7028606YP
1
INTERLOCK
7
8
7028386YP
7018524YP
1
1
HARNESS (Deck Interlock Wiring)
9
7012444YP
1
COVER, Battery Cable
10
7019326YP
1
WIRE, Positive (Red, 17" long)
11
7073797YP
1
12
7090880YP
1
SWITCH, Ignition, 4 Terminal, Indak
WASHER, 5/8" Internal Tooth Lock
13
7015438YP
1
NUT, 5/8-32 Hex
14
7011138YP
1
IGNITION KEY, Pair
15
7090539YP
3
SCREW, 1/4-20 x 1/2" Hex Washer Self-Tap
16
7022886YP
1
SWITCH, Operator Presence Control (OPC) Traction (NC/NO)
17
7091576SM
4
NUT, 1/4-20 Hex, GR 5 or B
18
7090053SM
2
WASHER, 1/4" Internal Tooth Lock
19
7027172YP
2
SCREW, 1/4-20 x 5/8" Hex Head Cap. GR 5
2O
7028027YP
1
WIRE, Negative, Black (15" long)
21
7028607YP
1
HARNESS, Operator Presence Control (OPC) Wire
22
7091576SM
1
NUT, 1/4-20 Hex, GR 5 or B
23
7012080SM
2
CABLE TIE, 7"
24
25
7090372SM
7014451YP
2
1
NUT, 1/4-20 Hex Center Lock, GR 5 or B
CABLE TIE
26
7023354YP
1
SWITCH, Seat (NC)
MODULE, Briggs
SWITCH, Deck Interlock (NO)
Footnotes
PTS - 9
28" 107.280340
Electrical
Systems
- Magneto
Shorting
Block
CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
O
MAGNETO
SHORTING
BLOCK
i
PTS - 10
Electrical
REF NO
....
Systems
PART
NO.
- Magneto
QTY.
Shorting
Block
CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340
DESCRIPTION
View shows engine magneto ground connection on throttle plate
Footnotes
PTS - 11
Electrical
Schematic
- 12.5 HP Briggs
CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
8=
°E
_=
I=
i
Y
o
>-
h
IIJI
Z
ILl
LU
n,"
L_
w'
LU
WIRING SCHEMATIC
FOR 12.5HP Briggs Engines
PTS - 12
Electrical
REF NO
Schematic
PART NO,
.....
CRAFTSMAN
- 12.5 HP Briggs
QTY,
DESCRIPTION
Electrical Schematic
Footnotes
PTS - 13
28" 107.280340
Fuel Tank & Seat Group
CRAFTSMAN
28" 107.280340
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
/
1
: "_SASSEMBLY
19
PTS - 14
CRAFTSMAN
Fuel Tank & Seat Group
REF NO
PART
NO.
QTY.
DESCRIPTION
1
885172YP
1
SEAT, V2405 w/Switch Hole, No Graphics
2
7052435YP
1
ASSEMBLY,
3
7019377YP
1
CAP, with Gauge
4
7029900SM
2
CLAMP, Fuel Line
5
791766
1
HOSE, Fuel (1/4" I.D. x 8-1/2" long) (Cut to Length 8 1/2" long)
6
791766
1
HOSE, Fuel (1/4" I.D. x 3-1/2" long) (Cut to Length 3 1/2" long)
7
7014359YP
1
FILTER, Fuel (In-Line)
8
9
7024507YP
7033377BMYP
1
1
VALVE, Fuel Shut-Off (Accessory)
10
7091542SM
2
SCREW, 5/16-18 x 1/2" Pan Head Self-Tap (Torx #T-40)
11
7023354YP
1
SWITCH, Seat (NC)
12
7091714YP
4
13
7075018BMYP
2
BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1" Square Neck Carriage, GR 5
BRACKET, Seat
14
7011791SM
4
RETAINER, 5/16" Bolt
15
7091038YP
2
BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1/2" Hex Flange Nyloc
16
7090362YP
2
SCREW, 1/4-20 x 5/8" Hex Washer Self-Tap
17
7090913SM
2
SCREW, #10-24 x 1/2" Hex Washer Self-Tap (Torx)
18
7033470YP
1
PLATE, Throttle Control
19
7022751YP
1
CONTROL, Throttle (23.6" long)
20
7090951SM
2
NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Flange Top Lock
21
7013849YP
2
SPACER, .33 x .63 x. 156
22
7023735YP
2
KNOB, Fluted, 5/16-18 internal thread (2.15 O.D.)
Fuel Tank with Gauge (Includes Ref. No. 3)
BRACKET, Fuel Tank (Rear)
Footnotes
PTS - 15
28" 107.280340
28" Hi-Vac
Cutting Deck & Deflector
CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
_.....I
4
2
3
,
....-._ -----*.., .......-..
' --"_""Z,
" q','_
.,..,,,_.,..
•
;._)
%.
"--Ref"
Rails & Lift Arm
Ass'y
t
20
22
PTS - 16
28" Hi-Vac
REF NO
CRAFTSMAN
Cutting Deck & Deflector
PART
NO.
QTY.
28" 107.280340
DESCRIPTION
1
7061970YP
1
DECK, 28" Replacement
2
7091015YP
2
SCREW, 1/4-20 x 3-1/2" Hex Head w/Free Spinning Washer
3
7091016YP
4
SCREW, 1/4-20 x 5/8" Hex Head w/Free Spinning Washer
4
7073434YP
1
COVER, Spindle
5
7500484YP
1
ASSEMBLY,
6
7026234YP
1
PIN, Hinge
7
7300886BMYP
1
HINGE, Deflector (Deck side)
8
9
7016341YP
7026483YP
1
2
SPRING, Hinge
PUSH NUT, 1/4"
10
7091811SM
3
BOLT, 5/16-18 x 5/8" Hex Flange Lock, GR 5
11
7091070YP
2
NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Flange Lock, GR 5
12
7026233YP
1
DEFLECTOR,
13
7013010SM
1
14
7600103YP
1
DECAL, Danger, (Cut Finger)
BLADE, Replacement Kit, 28"
15
7090491YP
2
SCREW, 1/2-20 x 1-1/4" Hex Head Cap, GR 5
16
7090613YP
9
NUT, 3/8-16 Hex Flange Lock
17
7090509YP
2
WASHER, 1/2" Internal Tooth Lock
18
7091939YP
2
NUT, 1/2-20 Hex, GR 5 or B
19
7090612YP
3
BOLT, 3/8-16 x 3/4" Hex Flange Lock
2O
7091508SM
2
BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4" Short Neck Carriage, GR 5
21
7091296YP
2
WASHER, 5/16" Fiat
22
7090492YP
2
NUT, 5/16-18 Wing
(Painted deck w/decals & wheel bracket fasteners)
Discharge Deflector, 28" without decal (Includes Ref. Nos. 6, 7, 8, 9 & 12)
Discharge, 28"
Footnotes
PTS - 17
Belt, Blade Brake & Interlock
CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
29
\
27
30
/
Ref: Rails, Lift Arms & Cam Lift Group, Item # 38
PTS - 18
28
Bel_ Blade Brake & Interlock
REF NO
PART
NO.
QTY.
CRAFTSMAN
DESCRIPTION
1
7074467SM
1
NUT, 3/4-16 Hex Jam, GR 8
2
7032027SM
2
WASHER, 49/64" I.D. x 1-1/2" O.D. Fiat
3
7018781YP
1
PULLEY, Deck
4
7022252YP
1
* BELT, Drive (72.75" AA Section)
5
7015290YP
1
PULLEY, Hub (Powdered Metal)
6
7090122YP
1
WASHER, 3/8" Fiat SAE
7
7091294SM
3
WASHER, 1/4" Fiat
8
9
7034852YP
7091299SM
1
1
BAND, Brake (Formed)
10
7035378YP
1
11
7091514YP
1
DRUM, Brake Spindle
WASHER, 3/8" Fiat
12
7029624YP
1
IDLER PULLEY, 4" Idler
13
7032111YP
1
RESTRICTOR,
14
7091497SM
1
SCREW, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2" Hex Head Cap, GR 5
15
7010740YP
2
RING, 2" External Retaining
16
7047787YP
1
WELDMENT,
17
7014314YP
1
SPACER, .39 x 1.0 x .31 Nylon
18
7036521YP
1
SPRING, Extension, 4" x 1/2" Diameter
19
7014304YP
1
PIN, 1/4 x 1-5/8" Clevis
20
7091597SM
3
PIN, 3/32 x 3/4" Cotter
21
7046677YP
1
EYE-BOLT, 1/4-20 x 4"
22
7014343YP
1
BUSHING, Flange .27 x .35 x .4
23
7046782YP
1
SPRING, Rectangular Wire Die, Blue
24
7090761YP
1
NUT, 1/4-20 Hex Top Lock
25
26
7046874YP
7046567BMYP
1
1
GRIP, Handle
27
7046648YP
1
HANDLE, Blade Engagement (Flip)
SPRING, Torsion, Flip Handle
28
7091974YP
1
PIN, 3/16 x 1" Clevis
29
7090555YP
1
PIN, 3/32 x 1/2" Cotter
30
7059254YP
1
WELDMENT,
31
7014168YP
1
SPRING, Blade Handle
32
7012055YP
1
ROD, Idler Control
33
7090299YP
1
SCREW, #10-32 x 1" Hex Washer Head Self-Tap
34
7018524YP
1
SWITCH, Deck Interlock (NO)
35
7038021YP
1
MOUNT, Handle/Switch
36
7090362YP
2
SCREW, 1/4-20 x 5/8" Hex Washer Head Self-Tap
NUT, 3/8-16 Hex NyIoc
Belt
Idler Arm
Blade Engagement Handle
Footnotes
Note: * Belt part numbers are printed on belts.
PTS - 19
28" 107.280340
Yoke Lift Components
CRAFTSMAN
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
7
8
20
18
19
18_
17
/
16
/
17
/_
"_ 21
20
ASSEMBLED VIEW
PTS - 20
28" 107.280340
CRAFTSMAN
Yoke Lift Components
REF NO
PART
NO.
QTY.
DESCRIPTION
1
7013885YP
1
SPRING, Clutch & Brake
2
7014664SM
1
BOLT, 5/16-18 Shoulder
3
7091198SM
2
SCREW, 3/8-16 x 5/8" Hex Washer Self-Tap
4
7090187SM
1
WASHER, 5/16" Split Lock
5
7090196YP
1
6
7014663YP
2
NUT, 5/16-18 Hex, GR 5 or B
SLIDE HALF
7
7047190YP
1
8
9
7090122YP
7015464YP
2
1
10
7090037YP
1
STUD, Clutch Link (3/8-24 thread)
PIN, 3/32 x 3/4" Cotter
11
7090390SM
1
WASHER, 3/8" Internal Tooth Lock
12
7090155YP
1
NUT, 3/8-24 Hex, GR 5 or B
13
7090539YP
2
14
7059068YP
1
SCREW, 1/4-20 x 1/2" Hex Washer Self-Tap
ASSEMBLY, Leaf Spring
15
7073733YP
1
ARM, Yoke
16
7046162YP
1
LIFT, Yoke
17
7011201YP
2
NUT, 5/16-24 Hex Center Lock
18
7011048YP
2
BEARING, Yoke
19
7011763SM
2
FENDER WASHER, 5/16"
20
7090238SM
2
SCREW, 5/16-24 x 1" Hex Head Cap, GR 5
21
7033291YP
1
COLLAR, Yoke
BRACKET, Slide
WASHER, 3/8" Fiat SAE
Footnotes
PTS - 21
28" 107.280340
Rails, Lift Arms & Cam Lift Group
CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
11
\
10
>
\
27
PTS - 22
Rails, Lift Arms & Cam Lift Group
REF NO
PART
NO.
QTY.
CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340
DESCRIPTION
1
7091503SM
2
HAIR PIN, 3/32 x 1-1/2"
2
7028200SM
2
SWIVEL, Adjustable
3
7028728SM
2
ADJUSTER,
4
7091297SM
2
NUT, 5/16-24 Hex
5
7090854YP
1
NUT, 3/8-24 Hex NyIoc
6
7090122YP
1
WASHER, 3/8" Fiat SAE
7
7034213YP
1
8
9
7059324YP
7090483YP
1
1
PIVOT, LeveIing
WELDMENT, Rear Lift Arm
10
7032030SM
2
11
7046155YP
1
12
7090289SM
1
LEVER, Height of Cut
NUT, 3/8-24 Hex Center Lock
13
7046159YP
1
SPRING, Lever
14
7012068YP
2
RING, Rear Lift Arm (Blue)
15
7031855YP
1
GUIDE, Belt
16
7046163YP
2
SPRING, Assist
17
7031838YP
1
BRACE, Top
18
7016122YP
1
ROD, LeveIing (3/4-24 thread)
19
7090361YP
1
SCREW, 5/16-18 x 5/8" Hex Washer Self-Tap
20
7058969YP
1
ASSEMBLY,
21
7043848YP
1
RAIL, Deck Lift, Right Hand
22
7073269YP
1
RAIL, Deck Lift, Left Hand
23
7046157YP
1
DETENT, Height Adjust
24
7090324SM
2
SCREW, 3/8-16 x 1" Hex Washer Self-Tap
25
26
7046217YP
7091198SM
1
3
SPACER, Detent
27
7026420YP
1
SCREW, 3/8-16 x 5/8" Hex Washer Self-Tap
GRIP, Height Adjustment Lever
28
7012067YP
2
RING, Front Lift Arm (Red)
29
7032997YP
1
ARM, Front Lift
30
7058041YP
1
WELDMENT,
31
7090365YP
1
PIN, 1/8 x 3/4" Cotter
32
7022717YP
1
ROD, Deck Support (Front Lift Arm to Front End)
33
7017847YP
1
RING, .438 External Retaining
34
7090858YP
2
SCREW, 5/16-18 x 1/2" Hex Washer Self-Tap
35
7071920YP
2
SPACER, Deck Lift
36
7092051YP
1
BOLT, #10-24 x 1" Fiat Head Square Neck
37
7091290SM
1
38
7032243YP
1
NUT, #10-24 Hex Nyloc
ANCHOR
39
7090233YP
2
40
7090391SM
2
Chain (5/16-18 thread)
SCREW, 3/8-24 x 1-3/4" Hex Head Cap, GR 5
WASHER, 13/32 x 1-1/4" Fiat
Clutch Plate
Front Lift Arm
SCREW, 5/16-24 x 3/4" Hex Head Cap, GR 5
WASHER, 5/16" Internal Tooth Lock
Footnotes
PTS - 23
Wheels - Front & Rear
CRAFTSMAN
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
4
/
8
5
/
\
9
12
FRONT
14
/
REAR
PTS - 24
28" 107.280340
Wheels - Front & Rear
REF NO
PART
NO.
CRAFTSMAN
QTY.
28" 107.280340
DESCRIPTION
1
7058943YP
2
ASSEMBLY,
2
7073563YP
1
TIRE, 11 x 4.00-4 (Kenda)
3
7017146YP
1
RIM (For 4.10/3.50 x 4 Tire)
4
7011807YP
2
BALL BEARING, Flange (3/4" I.D.)
5
7012234SM
1
VALVE STEM, Snap In
6
7014669YP
1
LUBE Fitting
7
7031038YP
1
8
9
7011032YP
7010935SM
1
3
CAP, Dust
FELT SEAL
10
7103979YP
1
WASHER, .77 x 1.13 x .06 Fiat
HUB CAP
11
7091516SM
1
COTTER PIN, 5/32 x 1"
12
7010821YP
1
TUBE, Inner (For 4.10/3.50 x 4 Tire)
13
7058951YP
2
14
7073584YP
1
ASSEMBLY, Rear Tire & Rim (28", 30", 33" Models) (Includes Items 5, 14 & 15)
TIRE, 16-6.50 x 8
15
7017147YP
1
RIM, Extra Wide (For 16/7.50 x 8 Tire) (33" Models)
16
7040434YP
1
HUB, Rear Wheel LH, 3 Hole 3/4" ID
17
7040433YP
1
HUB, Rear Wheel RH, 3 Hole 1" ID
18
7011035YP
1
AXLE BOLT, Left Hand (5/16-24 x 1-5/8" Tapered)
NUT, Wheel Bolt, 5/16-24 Hex Center Lock
Front Tire & Rim Complete (Includes Items 2, 3, 4, 5 & 6)
19
7011201YP
1
20
7103980YP
1
CAP, Hub, L. H. (Long Axle)
21
7011013YP
1
WHEEL BOLT, Right Hand (5/16-24 x 2" Tapered)
22
7103981YP
1
CAP, Hub
23
7011817YP
1
SEAL, 1.22" ID x 1.875" OD CAP, Seal 1.0" ID x 1.67" OD
24
7031732YP
1
CAP, Seal 1.0" ID x 1.67" OD, Right Hand
25
26
7012332YP
7091502YP
1
3
CLAMP, Right Hand 2"
BOLT, 1/2-20 x 3/4" Lug, GR 5
Footnotes
PTS - 25
Decals
CRAFTSMAN
28" 107.280340
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
I
i
I
ART NOT AVAILABLE
I
J
/
\
5
1
4
/
8/
Avoid
_
serious
injury
*Read the operators
or death
manual before
using machin_
"Ke_p safety devi3e_, (gLlar&_. $_leld&
switches, etc.} in pl_c_ and wodd_g.
_'_ _al)
8
\
• DLsi_ngage 8_1d_v_, shut _f engine a_d
remove,k,W bab_ _avlng operating
zer_e.
,Remove ebjec'_ that couid be _rc,_n
the _4ade.
Amputation
_round,
,Do
not m_v
hazard
when _il_r_n
• Do not can7 r_ers
ore?hem are
(_pe_a_ly
/
backing.
Fire
10
hazard
•• Keep
N_ow engine
ccol
Bt teas_ 3
Unit cleatone_
o" for
debris
minutes before r_uellr.g.
Roll-over
hazar_
_L_,lf
1o Ma_
"Go up _nd down s_pe, not across
m_chine s_ps w_ls going u pltll
/
Amputation
I ::]1:_111
IF_plosion
rear
,_
(+)
battery
to prewnt
pOsl must
_ oi_lyCAUTION
Snapper
re;31acsmer'=t
acid
be
to
/
aml_g.
• Use
to avoid
damage.
/
batter
J
,i_,1%)
14
16 /
• Move sbiff_lever _ ".* ne_¢,_
_i
/
(%&CAUTION
I
_l_J.
_l_m
-_ '"
" Close
Fire hazard_
cap vent
• Remove
tank
/
if over 314 full 7,o,,o_
• Oqly oFeraqe machine outdoors.
PTS
artd thrr_wn objects
h_zard
.KBBp ha_qdsand f_ef away from d-_ _:
• D_ neloperate mower unless _scharge
I
hazard
t--
. Positive
......
t
12
11
stop
the blades and back ddwn slowly
"A_oid sudden lures Brld slopes over !
13
-Eo0o_op_,_,,_
_,.,o
children}
even with _e blades _f.T_ey
may fail _ft
or relu_ for another dde when you are
nel e)_3ectin£ it.
• Look down and beh_d bo'fo'_and while
7
Before sta_lng er_Jirle
press clut_IV_rBkE peda[ MI_ down
by
26
_
.........
J
Decals
REF NO
CRAFTSMAN
PART
NO.
QTY.
DESCRIPTION
1
7103999YP
1
DECAL
3
7023996YP
1
4
7046720SM
1
5
7101111YP
1
DECAL 28 Inch (Hi-Vac)
DECAL Chute/Deflector Warning
DECAL Warning, Safety Panel
Craftsman
6
7046218YP
1
DECAL
7
7011910YP
1
DECAL
Height of Cut
Grass Catcher
8
7017176SM
1
DECAL
Recy Ground Speed
9
10
7017328YP
7022325YP
1
1
DECAL
DECAL
Recy Height-Of-Cut
11
7101109YP
1
DECAL
Remove Battery
12
7101108YP
1
DECAL
Caution, Battery
13
7101110YP
1
DECAL
Danger, Deck
14
7101112YP
1
DECAL
15
7101107YP
1
DECAL
Danger, Safety Panel
Caution, Fuel
16
7013010SM
1
DECAL
Danger, Cut Finger
Height-Of-Cut
Footnotes
PTS-27
28" 107.280340
Main Case & L.H. Fender
Group
CRAFTSMAN
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
4
3
I
e,
17
1
2
16
18
6
i
\
8
I
24
25
30
12
34
13
\
33
26
PTS - 28
28" 107.280340
Main Case & L.H. Fender
REF NO
PART
NO.
Group
QTY.
CRAFTSMAN
DESCRIPTION
1
7053697YP
1
WELDMENT,
2
7028200SM
2
SWIVEL, Adjustable
3
7091503SM
2
HAIR PIN, 3/32 x 1-1/2"
4
7090793YP
4
SCREW, 5/16-18 x 3/4" Hex Washer Self-Tap
5
7034299YP
2
WING, Rear
6
7073268YP
1
COVER, Solenoid
7
7074210YP
1
BRACKET, Belt Adjuster
8
9
7091198SM
7074650YP
2
1
SCREW, 3/8-16 x 5/8" Hex Washer Self-Tap
BUSHING, Pivot
10
7090358YP
1
11
7031100YP
1
SCREW, 5/16-24 x 2-1/2" Hex Head Cap, GR 5
TUBE CLAMP
12
7010969YP
2
NUT, 5/16-24 Flange Lock (Large)
13
7028990YP
1
14
7011791SM
4
COVER, Battery
RETAINER, 5/16" Bolt
15
7090188SM
4
WASHER, 5/16" Fiat
16
7091315SM
7
WASHER, .32 x .58 x .08 Split Lock
17
7091297SM
7
NUT, 5/16-24 Hex, GR 5
18
7090595SM
2
BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4" Hex Flange Lock, GR 5
19
7010153YP
2
CAP, Bumper
20
7030798ZYP
2
BUMPER, Rear
21
7091506YP
4
SCREW, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2" Hex Washer Self-Tap
22
7090188SM
2
WASHER, 11/32" Fiat
23
7091272YP
7
FASTENER,
24
7091513YP
4
SCREW, 5/16-24 x 1-3/4" Hex Head Cap, GR 5
25
26
7047189YP
7090585MA
1
6
BRACKET, Drive Support
27
7017653YP
1
NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Flange Lock, GR 5
BELT GUIDE, 25, 26, 28, 41" (5.74" Bolt Pattern, 4.74" Belt Gap)
28
7073735YP
1
BRACKET, Switch
29
7090981YP
2
SCREW, #10-32 x 1/4" Hex Washer Self-Tap
30
7023676YP
1
SHIFT LINK, Long (5/16-24 both ends)
31
7041384YP
1
WELDMENT,
32
7011018YP
1
33
7033799YP
1
SHIFT LINK, Short (5/16-24 thread)
CROSS BRACE
34
7037285YP
1
FENDER, Left Hand (1.628" I. D. Hole)
35
7090361YP
14
SCREW, 5/16-18 x 5/8" Hex Washer Self-Tap
36
7090391SM
1
WASHER, 5/16" Internal Tooth Lock
37
7012652YP
1
CLIP, Wire
38
7090206YP
1
SCREW, 5/16-18 x 3/4" Hex Head Cap, GR 5
Main Case (Standard)
1/4" Ratchet
Shift Arm
Footnotes
PTS - 29
28" 107.280340
Left Hand Fender & Bearing
CRAFTSMAN
28" 107.280340
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
Ref: Primary Chain Case
& Smooth Clutch
Assembly
12
/
3
lO
0
0
0J_ .-./
6
11
Not available separately,
order Ref. 5 Separately
PTS - 30
Left Hand Fender & Bearing
REF NO
PART
NO.
QTY.
CRAFTSMAN
DESCRIPTION
1
7012332YP
2
BOOT CLAMP, 2"
2
7075115YP
1
BOOT, Rear Axle, Thick Flange
3
7011072YP
1
4
7011071YP
1
WASHER, Thrust
THRUST WASHER
5
7052827YP
1
ASSEMBLY,
6
7074182YP
2
BEARING, DX
7
7074500YP
1
SEAL, Axle (Dust/Grease)
8
9
7075848YP
7011070YP
1
1
TIE ROD (5/16-24 thread- both ends)
10
7037285YP
1
FENDER, Left Hand (1.628" I. D. Hole)
11
7010969YP
1
NUT, 5/16-24 Flange Lock (Large)
12
7012271YP
1
WASHER, Shim or quantity as required
DX Bearing (Includes Ref. Nos. 6, 7 & 8)
FITTING, Lube, 45 Degree, 3/16" w/Hex (long shank)
Footnotes
PTS - 31
28" 107.280340
Primary
Chain Case & Smooth
Clutch
CRAFTSMAN 28" 107.280340
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
25
Smooth Clutch
Assembly
PTS - 32
Primary
Chain
REF NO
PART
Case
NO.
& Smooth
QTY.
CRAFTSMAN
Clutch
28" 107.280340
DESCRIPTION
1
7052683YP
1
ASSEMBLY,
2
7041136YP
1
WELDMENT,
3
7028761YP
1
GASKET, Primary Chain Case
4
7011121SM
2
WASHER, 5/8" BelIevilIe
5
7010756YP
2
BEARING, .625 x 1.37 x .435
6
7018963YP
1
WELDMENT,
7
7010614YP
1
8
9
7039778YP
7010942YP
1
2
KEY, #5 Woodruff
PRIMARY CHAIN CASE HALF, Left Hand
10
7011086YP
2
THRUST WASHER, Nylon
11
7040355YP
1
WELDMENT,
12
7010941YP
1
CHAIN, 46 Pitch (#35 Endless)
13
7090307YP
10
14
7022785YP
1
SCREW, 10-24 x 1/2" Hex Washer Self-Tap
ROLLER, 1-3/8 Long
15
7010776YP
1
RING, 1/2" External Retaining (Heavy Duty)
16
7011024YP
1
PLUG, 3/4" Cup Insert
17
7091505YP
1
NUT, 5/8-18 Hex NyIoc
18
7019260YP
2
O-RING, 1/2 x 5/8"
19
7027981YP
1
WASHER, Shim .625 x .875
2O
7053114YP
1
ASSEMBLY,
21
7059443YP
1
HUB, Driven Disc Assembly
22
7053103YP
1
23
7014523YP
1
DISC, Driven (rubber tire bonded to rim)
THRUST WASHER
24
7032331YP
1
PLATE, Drive Disc
25
26
7092081YP
7052497YP
4
1
27
7012313SM
1
ASSEMBLY, Brake Lever (Includes brake pad & rivet)
RING, 3/8" External Retaining
28
7090303YP
1
NUT, 1/4-28 Hex Top Lock
29
7091294SM
2
WASHER, .28 x .63 x .06 Fiat, GR 5
3O
7072593YP
1
SPACER, Brake Arm Pivot (.418/.403 long)
31
7091504YP
1
SCREW, 1/4-28 x 1" Hex Head Cap, (Washer Face) GR 5
32
7072406YP
1
SPRING, Torsional Brake Return
33
7061017YP
GREASE, Transmission
34
7061197YP
KIT, Brake Return Replacement (Includes Ref. Nos. 30 & 32)
Primary Chain Case (Includes Ref. Nos. 6 through 12)
Primary Chain Case Half, Right Hand
Sprocket & Shaft
BEARING, Needle 1.355" ID x 1.6245" OD x .5" Wide
Hub & Sprocket
Smooth Clutch, non-asbestos
(Includes Ref. Nos. 21 through 25)
NUT, 5/16-24 Hex Flange Lock
Footnotes
PTS - 33
(Use 2 oz. Maximum)
Differential
& R. H. Fender
Group
CRAFTSMAN
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
35
32
/
36
'_
:"
?
1
16
17
PTS - 34
ASSEMBLY
28" 107.280340
Differential
REF NO
& R. H. Fender
PART
CRAFTSMAN
Group
28" 107.280340
NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
1
7090362YP
13
SCREW, 1/4-20 x 5/8" Hex Washer Head Self-Tap
2
7012296YP
1
BEARING, Axle (R. H. Fender)
2
7054372YP
1
BEARING-DX, Axle (R. H. Fender) includes 1-1/8" I.D. (DX) bearing
3
7010969YP
1
NUT, 5/16-24 Flange Lock (Large)
4
7031079YP
1
WASHER, Thrust
5
7038067YP
1
PLATE, Differential Note: 4 holes offset - align properly to prevent binding.
6
7022115YP
7021127YP
7011072YP
4,8
4,8
1
SPACER, Pinion
7
8
GEAR, Differential Pinion (12T 12P)
WASHER, Thrust
9
7051584YP
1
ASSEMBLY,
10
7010988YP
1
11
7200128YP
1
WASHER, Nylon
GEAR, 11 Tooth, 10 Pitch
12
7010941YP
1
13
7021129YP
1
CHAIN, 46 Pitch (#35 Endless)
SPROCKET, 34T, 3/8P
14
7010965YP
1
RING, 1-3/16" External Retaining
15
7021128YP
1
SPACER, Differential Case
16
7012332YP
2
BOOT CLAMP, 2"
17
7075115YP
1
BOOT, Oil Seal (Short Axle)
18
7011024YP
1
PLUG, 1/2" Cup Insert
19
7037279YP
1
CASE, Transmission
2O
7028762YP
1
GASKET, Transmission
21
7037280YP
1
FENDER, Right Hand (1.62" Dia. Hole)
22A
7021158YP
1
GEAR, 63 Tooth 10 Pitch (4 Hole)
22B
7027644YP
1
GEAR, 63 Tooth 10 Pitch (8 Hole)
23
24
7047763YP
7074431YP
1
1
KIT, Long Axle Structure (Includes Ref. No. 24)
SPACER, Differential Case
25
7057398YP
1
ASSEMBLY,
26
7012333YP
27
7011156YP
4,8
2
BOLT, 5/16-24 x 1-5/8" Hex Special Lock (Vibresist)
5/16" O-RING
28
7011782YP
2
WASHER, 5/16" BelIevilIe
29
7090395YP
1
WASHER, 5/16" External Tooth Lock
30
7090188SM
1
WASHER, .34 x .69 x .08 Fiat
31
7011042YP
1
SCREW, 5/16-24 x 2-5/8" Hex Head Cap
32
7090361YP
11
SCREW, 5/16-18 x 5/8" Hex Washer Self-Tap
35
7061017YP
36
7015140YP
2
BEARING, DX
7060411YP
1
KIT, Differential (4 Pinion)
7060662YP
1
KIT, Differential (8 Pinion w/DX Bearing)
7060412YP
1
KIT, Long & Short Axle (Includes items 23, 24, & 25)
Drive Hex Tube (Includes Ref. Nos. 10 & 36)
Case
Short Axle, 23T (Includes Gear)
GREASE, Transmission
Footnotes
PTS - 35
(24 oz. Required)
Blade Stop Pedals
CRAFTSMAN
28" 107.280340
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
11
13
\
8
5
\
\
t
1
PTS - 36
4
CRAFTSMAN
Blade Stop Pedals
REF NO
PART
NO.
QTY.
DESCRIPTION
1
7073267YP
1
FOOT PEDAL, Blade Stop Control
2
7074649YP
1
SPRING, Latching (.072 dia.)
3
7015448YP
1
SPRING, Pedal
4
7015495YP
1
SHOULDER BOLT, 3/8-24 w/Nylon Patch, GR 5
5
7015446YP
1
SHOULDER BOLT, 3/8-24 x 9/16"
6
7032030SM
1
WASHER, Fiat 13/32" ID x 1.25" x 1/8" Thick ZP
7
7090155YP
1
8
9
7090250YP
7090289SM
2
1
NUT, 3/8-24 Hex, GR B
WASHER, 1/2" Fiat SAE
10
7091584SM
1
11
7073216YP
1
NUT, 1/4-20 Hex Flange Lock, GR 5
CABLE ASSEMBLY, No Reverse in Mow
12
7073217YP
1
CLIP, Cable
13
7091776YP
1
BOLT, 1/4-20 x 3/4" Square Neck Carriage, GR 5
NUT, 3/8-24 Hex Center Lock
Footnotes
PTS - 37
28" 107.280340
Spindle Assembly
CRAFTSMAN
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
G
ASSEMBLY
'
50
t
A
_tp
11
PTS - 38
28" 107.280340
Spindle Assembly
REF NO
PART
NO.
CRAFTSMAN
QTY.
DESCRIPTION
1
7058049YP
1
ASSEMBLY,
2
7012491SM
2
RING, 1.85" Internal Retaining
3
7013313SM
2
BEARING, Spindle
4
7050696YP
1
ASSEMBLY,
5
7010817SM
1
LUBE FITTING, 3/16" Press-In
6
7044785YP
1
SPINDLE, Rider (10.327" overall length)
7
7010935SM
1
WASHER, .77 x 1.13 x .06 Fiat
8
9
7014407SM
7031184YP
1
1
WASHER, Spindle
HOLDER, Blade
10
7044782YP
1
11
7090356YP
1
SPACER, Blade Centering
NUT, 5/8-18 Hex Center Lock Jam
12
7090491YP
2
13
7091939YP
2
Spindle (Includes Ref. Nos. 2 through 11)
Spindle Housing (Includes Ref. No. 5)
SCREW, 1/2-20 x 1-1/4" Hex Head Cap, GR 5
NUT, 1/2-20 Hex, GR 5 or B
Footnotes
PTS - 39
28" 107.280340
Accessories
CRAFTSMAN
28" 107.280340
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
GRASS CATCHER KIT
10
1
\
17
41
26
/
18
23
39
\
24
Z5
21
Ref: Main Case
& L.H, Fender Group
22
28" NINJA RECYCLING KIT
32
Ref:
SPINDLE
,
\
ASSEMBLY
_A
33.__.,
31
q
\
_
/
38
J
_/=I
35
/
37
29
PTS - 40
A ccessories
REF NO
PART
CRAFTSMAN
NO.
QTY.
28" 107.280340
DESCRIPTION
7600101YP
1
KIT, Single Bag Grass Catcher, 28" (Includes Ref. Nos. 1 through 27)
1
7019251YP
1
GRASS BAG, Single, Zippertess
2
7104012YP
1
TOP, Grass Container,
3
7029840YP
5
4
7016108YP
1
WASHER, 5/16 Faceted
DUST SKIRT
5
7090532YP
1
SCREW, #10-32 x 1-3/8" Hex Head Machine
6
7031725YP
1
LATCH, Grass Catcher Top
7
8
7090376YP
7091503SM
1
2
9
7047973YP
1
NUT, #10-32 Hex NyIoc
PIN, 3/32 x 1-1/2" Hair, YZ
FRAME STRUCTURE
10
7029841YP
2
PIN, 5/16 x 1-11/16" Clevis
11
7037758YP
1
ROD, Bag
12
7012556YP
1
13
7014517YP
1
CONNECTOR, Bag Rod
GRASS TUBE, 28-33
14
7091576SM
3
NUT, 1/4-20 Hex, YZ
15
7091314YP
3
WASHER, 1/4" Internal Tooth Lock, YZ
16
7037745YP
1
HANDLE, Tube
17
7031952YP
1
BASE, Handle
18
7091530SM
3
BOLT, 1/4-20 x 3/4" Round Head Short Square Neck Carriage, YZ
19
7031951YP
1
LATCH, Tube
20
7019912YP
1
ADAPTER, 28" Deck
21
7091537YP
1
WING LOCKNUT, 5/16-18, YZ
22
7091303YP
1
BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1" Round Head Short Square Neck, GR 5
23
7071677YP
1
MUFFLER GUARD, Grass Catcher
24
25
7063287YP
7090909YP
1
2
SHIELD, Grass Catcher Debris
BOLT, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2" Hex Head
26
7091294SM
2
WASHER, 1/4" Fiat
27
7091705SM
2
NUT, 1/4-20 Hex top Lock
7600100YP
1
KIT, Ninja Recycling, 28" Deck (Includes Ref. Nos. 28 through 38)
28
7104083YP
1
BLADE, Ninja, 28"
29
7090392YP
2
SCREW, 1/2-20 x 1" Hex Head Cap, GR 5
30
7090509YP
2
WASHER, 1/2" Internal Tooth Lock
31
7090559YP
2
NUT, 1/2-20 Hex Jam, GR 5 or B
32
7016983YP
1
COVER, 28" MuIcher
33
7090001YP
3
BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4" Round Head Short Square Neck Carriage, GR 5
34
7090188SM
3
WASHER, 5/16" Fiat
35
7090492YP
3
NUT, 5/16-18 Wing
36
7017176SM
1
DECAL, Recy Ground Speed
37
7017328YP
1
DECAL, Recy Height-Of-Cut
38
39
7022325YP
7046720SM
1
1
DECAL, Height-Of-Cut
40
7011910YP
1
DECAL, Chute/Deflector
DECAL, Grass Catcher
41
7042716YP
1
BRACKET, Bumper Reinforcement
No Graphics
Footnotes
PTS - 41
Warning
219977-0130-B1
I ,_sSnORT
BLOCK
I I 1055OPERATOR'S
MANUAL
I
1329 REPLACEMENT
ENGINE
I
I
1330 REPAIR MANUAL
I
85O
691
22_
' _,,_
, '_
, ...... il, \_
1
[
-
i
15
8471
1027
161
842
24 _
_
750
_
146
758_
1270
524 O
759
MSCO00200- 2
Assembfies include
all parts shown in frames.
42
12/07/2009
219977-0130-B1
d
635
3374_'
/_h _;_
238 ®
1022
85O
1034 _
1O29
D
1022
501
415A
@
654%
45_
914_ 2
1026
186_
54%
358 ENGINE GASKET SET
"-
1022
12____
1095 VALVE GASKET SET
943 ,<_
51
1022
868_)
524 O
51A
617 i_
868 _P
MSC000200-3
200
Assembfies include
51A
all parts shown in frames.
43
691 @
1266(_
8420
1266A(>
12/07/2009
219977-0130-B1
108
13o©
1
95 ¢
(!_>_
987
51
104
6o_
[\J
240
1127
121 CARBURETOR
51%
104
OVERHAUL
Cp
127 0
987 (_
105
617 0
633 ® 217_
MSC000200-4
KIT
Assembfies include
1266A C_
all parts shown in frames.
44
12/07/2009
219977-0130-B1
I
1036 EMISSIONS
LABEL
I
643"
967
445
1266A
C,>
305
305A
1266 f_
_'_
'_' _-
188
616
404 0
2271
222
614
!_
505
209
562 J_
507 520_'
#
359 373_
MSCO00200- 5
Assembfies include
all parts shown in frames.
45
12/07/2009
219977-0130-B1
729
697
415
801
1051
CoD
544
1070
@
783 _
310
513
8O3
\
•
1044
579 %
I
802
356
521
¢/"
78
37
," _
>_
334 _I
_._\
635
MSCO00200- 6
Assembfies include
all parts shown in frames.
46
12/07/2009
219977-0130-B1
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
1
697377
399265
3
391086s
4
5
7
697188
796183
273280s
11
12
13
794683
697110
690360
15
16
20
690946
697390
795387
22
692125
23
24
25
698281
222698s
792307
26
792306
27
28
29
32
698469
697099
791633
791118
33
34
35
791934
791935
691279
36
691279
37
40
42
43
45
46
697352
690964
499586
691968
690564
793880
REF.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
Cylinder Assembly
Kit-Bushing/Seal
(Magneto Side)
Seal-Oil
(Magneto Side)
Sump-Engine
Head-Cylinder
GasketCylinder Head
Tube-Breather
Gasket-Crankcase
Screw
(Cylinder Head)
Plug-Oil Drain
Crankshaft
Seal-Oil
(PTO Side)
Screw
(Crankcase
Cover/Sump)
Flywheel
Key-Flywheel
Piston Assembly
(Standard)
.......
Note .....
792728 Piston
Assembly
(.020" Oversize)
Ring Set
(Standard)
.......
Note .....
792643 Ring Set
(.020" Oversize)
Lock-Piston Pin
Pin-Piston
Rod-Connecting
Screw
(Connecting Rod)
Valve-Exhaust
Valve-Intake
Spring-Valve
(Intake)
Spring-Valve
(Exhaust)
Guard-Flywheel
Retainer-Valve
Keeper-Valve
Slinger-Governor/Oil
Tappet-Valve
Camshaft
PART
NO.
50
51
51A
53
796188
692137
796081
690227
54
691148
78
691003
94
95
793610
690718
98
104
105
108
117
695408
694918
696136
698773
796079
118
796332
121
796184
125
127
130
131
133
135
137
141
146
186
796077
690727
698774
698776
694914
698780
698781
698778
691639
794873
187
791805
188
691693
192
202
691986
691841
209
792813
216
217
222
227
691840
695409
694042
691374
232
691842
DESCRIPTION
Manifold-Intake
Gasket-Intake
Gasket-Intake
Stud
(Carburetor)
Screw
(Intake Manifold)
Screw
(Flywheel Guard)
Kit-Idle Mixture
Screw
(Throttle Valve)
Kit-Idle Speed
Pin-Float Hinge
Valve-Float Needle
Valve-Choke
Jet-Main
(Standard)
Jet-Main
(High Altitude)
KitCarburetor Overhaul
Carburetor
Plug-Welch
Valve-Throttle
Kit-Throttle Shaft
Float-Carburetor
Tube-Fuel Transfer
Gasket-Float Bowl
Kit-Choke Shaft
Key-Timing
Connector-Hose
(Intake Manifold)
Line-Fuel
(Formed)
(Cut to
Required Length)
Screw
(Control Bracket)
Adjuster-Rocker Arm
LinkMechanical Governor
Spring-Governor
(Brown)
Link-Choke
Spring-Choke Return
Bracket-Control
LeverGovernor Control
Spring-Governor Link
7
Assemblies
PART
NO.
238
240
265
267
691843
394358s
691024
794904
304
305
796414
697102
305A
793376
306
307
697359
691003
309
310
693551
690323
324
333
334
796308
795315
691061
337
356
358
359
691043
398808
796181
691077
373
691612
404
691691
415
794129
415A
794903
431
445
697122
797007
474
505
696459
691251
507
510
513
520
521
523
524
525
544
691972
693699
692024
691084
690581
699908
691032
697184
Valve Gasket Set-Reference
Engine Gasket Set-Reference 358
Carburetor Overhaul Kit-Reference 121
M$C000200-
REF.
NO.
include
all parts shown in frames.
47
DESCRIPTION
Cap-Valve
Fitter-Fuel
Clamp-Casing
Screw
(Casing Clamp)
Housing-Blower
Screw
(Blower Housing)
(Long)
Screw
(Blower Housing)
(Short)
Shield-Cylinder
Screw
(Cylinder Shield)
Motor-Starter
Bolt
(Starter Motor)
Screen/Cup Assembly
Armature-Magneto
Screw
(Magneto Armature)
Plug-Spark
Wire-Stop
Gasket Set-Engine
Washer
(Ground Terminal)
Nut
(Ground Terminal)
Washer
(Governor Crank)
Plug
(Cover/Retainer)
Plug
(Intake Manifold)
Elbow-Intake
FilterAir Cleaner Cartridge
Alternator
Nut
(Governor
Control Lever)
Insulator
Drive-Starter
Clutch-Drive
Terminal-Ground
Shield-Cable
Dipstick
Seal-Dipstick Tube
Tube-Dipstick
Armature-Starter
(Not Serviced
Seperately, Order
Starter Motor 693551,
Reference 309)
1095
12/07/2009
219977-0130-B1
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
552
697144
562
691119
579
584
691029
794682
585
697109
601
791850
614
691620
616
617
692012
692138
633
699813
634
698779
635
643
654
691909
697155
690958
684
697157
691
697
692407
690372
718
729
690959
691224
741
750
757
758
759
783
697128
790832
793242
697391
697392
693713
REF.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
801
8O2
8O3
BushingGovernor Crank
Bolt
(Governor
Control Lever)
Nut
(Starter Cable)
CoverBreather Passage
(Use With
Liquid Sealant,
Reference 850)
GasketBreather Passage
Clamp-Hose
(Green)
Pin-Cotter
(Govermpr Crank)
Crank-Governor
SeaI-O Ring
(Intake Manifold)
(Red)
SealChoke/Throttle Shaft
(Drive Cap)
Pin-Locating
Clip-Wire
(Starter Motor)
Gear-Timing
Screw-Oil Pump
Link-Counterweight
Counterweight
Pin-Counterweight
Gear-Pinion
691283
691286
830
691095
842
691031
847
790442
850
(Choke Shaft)
Spring/Seal Assembly
(Choke Shaft)
Boot-Spark Plug
Retainer-Air Filter
Nut
(Carburetor)
Screw
(Breather
Passage Cover)
Seal-Governor Shaft
Screw
PART
NO.
100106
851
868
883
914
692424
690968
692236
691108
943
690589
965
967
968
975
987
1005
1017
1022
1023
1026
499613
697292
697420
698783
698777
796082
796981
272475s
797421
794573
1027
492932s
1029
1034
691751
690822
1036
DESCRIPTION
Cap-Drive
Cap-End
Housing-Starter
(Not Serviced
Seperately, Order
Starter Motor 693551,
Reference 309)
Stud- Rocker Arm
Seal-O Ring
(Dipstick Tube)
Dipstick/Tube
Assembly
Sealant-Liquid
(Used to seal the
Rocker Cover
and/or
Breather
Passage Cover)
Terminal-Spark Plug
Seal-Valve
Gasket-Exhaust
Screw
(Rocker Cover)
SeaI-O Ring
(Oil Pump Cover)
Cover-Oil Pump
Fitter-Pre Cleaner
Cover-Air Cleaner
Bowl-Float
Seal-Throttle Shaft
Fan- Flywheel
Screen-Oil Pump
Gasket-Rocker Cover
Cover- Rocker
Rod-Push
(Exhaust)
(Steel)
.......
Note .....
697394 Rod-Push
(Intake)
(Aluminum)
Fitter-Oil
Arm- Rocker
Guide-Push Rod
Label-Emissions
(Available from a
Briggs & Stratton
Authorized Dealer)
8
Assemblies
PART
NO.
1044
698139
1051
691265
1058
276344
1059
698516
1070
690372
1090
1091
691293
691333
1095
796189
1119
691183
1127
695407
1263
697124
1264
697104
1266
691917
1266A
697123
1267
697419
1270
793243
Valve Gasket Set-Reference
Engine Gasket Set-Reference 358
Carburetor Overhaul Kit-Reference 121
M$C000200-
REF.
NO.
include
all parts shown in frames.
48
DESCRIPTION
Screw
(Flywheel)
Ring-Retaining
Owner's Manual
Kit-Screw/Washer
(Alternator)
Screw
(Flywheel Fan)
Retainer- Brush
Cap-Limiter
Gasket Set-Valve
Screw
(Alternator)
Screw
(Float Bowl)
Reed- Breather
Screw
(Breather Reed)
SeaI-O Ring
(Intake Elbow)
(Red)
SeaI-O Ring
(Intake Elbow)
Latch-Blower Housing
PIug-AVS
Counterweight
1095
12/07/2009
Hardware identification& TorqueSpecifications
Common
Hardware
Types
Torque Specification Chart
Hex Head Capscrew
FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance + 20%)
Washer
Lockwasher
Carriage
O
Hex Nut
Size Of
Hardware
When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2", this
means the Nominal size, or body diameter
is 1/2 inch; the
second number represents
the threads per inch (16 in this
example,
and the final number is the body length of the
bolt or screw (in this example 2 inches long).
The guides and ruler furnished
help you select the appropriate
below are designed
to
hardware
and tools.
m_
Nut, 1/2"
Inside
Diameter
m_
Screw, 1/2 x 2 _-
I
o0yj
I
m_
m_
0
in/Ibs
ft/I bs
Nm.
Q
SAEGrade 5
in/Ibs
ft/Ibs
SAEGrade8
Nm.
ft/I bs
Nm.
3.4
3.5
4.9
5.5
10.9
13.6
23.1
25.8
40.8
47.6
68.0
74.8
102.0
122.4
149.6
163.2
204.0
244.8
353.6
408.0
544.0
598.4
788.8
870.4
41
43
60
68
12
14
25
27
45
58
70
88
118
128
158
178
228
248
386
428
688
668
988
1,888
4.6
4.9
6.8
7.7
16.3
19.0
34.0
34.0
61.2
68.0
95.2
108.8
149.6
163.2
204.0
231.2
299.2
326.4
525.0
571.2
816.0
897.6
1,244.0
1,360.0
Hardware Sizing
When a washer
or nut is identified
as 1/2", this is the
Nominal size, meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch; if a
second number is present it represent the threads per inch
m_
G
SAE Grade2
[(((((((((((((((((((
O
Standard
_raardde
ware
Bolt
O
a eter( "/
m_
8-32
8-36
10-24
10-32
1/4-20
1/4-28
5/16-18
5/16-24
3/8-16
3/8-24
7/16-14
7/16-20
1/2-13
1/2-20
9/16-12
9/16-18
5/8-11
5/8-18
3/4-10
3/4-16
7/8-9
7/8-14
1-8
1-12
m_
Wrench & Fastener
1/4" Bolt or Nut
Wrench--7/16"
2.1
2.3
3.1
3.5
7.6
8.6
15.0
16.3
27.2
31.3
40.8
47.6
68.0
74.8
88.4
102.0
122.4
136
217.6
244.8
190.4
210.8
299.2
326.4
30
31
43
49
8
18
17
19
38
35
50
55
75
98
118
120
150
188
260
300
400
440
588
648
NOTES
1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware
excluding: Iocknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming
screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.
2.
Recommended seating torque values for Iocknuts:
a. for prevailing torque Iocknuts - use 65% of grade 5
torques.
b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of
grade 5 torques.
3.
Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque
values must meet this specification.
__@
m_
19
20
27
31
66
76
11
12
20
23
30
35
50
55
65
75
90
100
160
180
140
155
220
240
Size Guide
5/16" Bolt or Nut
Wrench--I/2"
3/8" Bolt or Nut
Wrench--9/16"
7/16" Bolt or Nut
Wrench
Wrench
PTS - 49
(Bolt)--5/8"
(Nut)--11/16"
1/2" Bolt or Nut
Wrench--3/4"
PTS - 50
anual
operaclor
®
Tractor cortac_speci con motor trasero con arranque
el_ctrico
Modelo N°
107.280340 (Motor Briggs & Stratton
cortac_sped de 71 cm [28 pulg.])
de 12,5 HP con plataforma
del
Para obtener respuestas a sus preguntas
sobre este producto, Ilame al:
1-800-659=5917
Linea de ayuda de Sears Craftsman
Lunes a sabado de 5 a.m. a 5 p.m.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 EE.UU.
Visite nuestro sitio Web de Craftsman:
www.sears.com/craftsman
7103268
Modificaci6n A
Gracias por comprar este producto fabricado con la calidad Craftsman. Nos complace que
haya depositado su confianza en nuestra marca. Cuando se opera y se mantiene segOn las
instrucciones de este manual, su producto Craftsman le puede brindar muchos ahos de servicio
confiable.
Este manual contiene informaci6n de segufidad para que tome conciencia de los peligros y
riesgos asociados a esta mAquina y c6mo evitarlos. Esta mAquina se disefi6 y pens6 solamente
para obtener un corte de acabado de cesped establecido y no fue prevista para otros prop6sitos.
Es importante que lea y comprenda a cabalidad estas instrucciones antes de que intente arrancar
u operar este equipo. Guarde estas instrucciones
para consultas
futuras.
AFTSMAN®
Nombre/n_mero de doscripci6n dol modolo
fii iliiifiiiil
Namoro de inventario
Sear II_!_liiiitl
XXXI_I_
NtJmoro do serio de la unidad
Fecha de compra
-%/
Cuando se comunique
con el centro de
mantenimiento
para pedir piezas de repuesto,
mantenimiento
o informaci6n,
el usuario DEBE
tener estos nQmeros a su disposici6n.
Registre su nombre/numero
de modelo, los numeros de
identificaci6n
del fabficante y los numeros de sefie del
motor en el espacio proporcionado
para tener un acceso
f&cil.
La etiqueta de identificaci6n est& situada en el lado de
abajo del asiento. Incline el asiento hacia delante para
acceder a la etiqueta de identificaci6n.
Para obtener respuestas
a sus preguntas sobre este
producto, Ilame a la linea de ayuda de Sears Craftsman en
el 1-800-659-5971, de lunes a sabado de 5 a.m. a 5 p.m.
2
Fabficante dol motor
Modolo dol motor
Tipo/especiticaciones dol motor
Cbdigo/namero de serie dol motor
2
Mantenimiento
de garantia
de emisiones
3
4
Almacenaje
Localizaci6n
Seguridad del operario
Caracteristicas
y mandos
Funcionamiento
5
10
11
Numeros
de identificaci6n
Declaraci6n
Declaraci6n
GARANT|A
17
21
22
de fallas
Especificaciones
Repuestos
tecnicas
24
PTS- 1
COMPLETA DE FABRICACION
Cuando se opera y mantiene de acuerdo con todas las instrucciones que se proporcionan, si alguna pieza no
ampliable de este equipo falla debido a un defecto en los materiales o en la fabricacidn dentro de dos afios desde la
fecha de compra, Ilame a 1-800-659-5917 para solicitar una reparacidn gratuita en su hogar.
La cubierta y el eje delantero se repararan de manera gratuita durante cinco afios desde la fecha de compra si se trata
de un defecto de material o de fabricacidn.
La cobertura de la garantfa anterior se aplica solo durante 90 dfas desde la fecha de compra si este equipo se usa
alguna vez con prop6sitos comerciales o de arriendo.
En todos los casos, si la reparacidn no es posible, el equipo se reemplazara de manera gratuita con el mismo modelo o
un modelo equivalente.
La baterfa se reemplazara de manera gratuita durante 90 dfas desde la fecha de compra si tiene defectos en los
materiales o en la fabricaci6n (o se comprueba que no almacena carga).
Esta garantfa SOLAMENTE cubre defectos de material y fabricacidn. Sears NO pagara:
• Artfculos desechables que se gasten durante el uso normal, entre los que se incluyen, entre otros cuchillas, bujfas,
depuradores de aire, correas y filtros de aceite.
Servicio de mantenimiento normal, cambios de aceite o afinamientos.
Reemplazo o reparaci6n de neumaticos debido a pinchazos por objetos exteriores, como clavos, espinas, tocones o
vidrios.
Reemplazo o reparacidn de neumaticos o ruedas producto de desgaste normal, accidentes o funcionamiento o
mantenimiento inadecuados.
Reparaciones necesarias debido a abuso del operador, incluidos, entre otros, dafios provocados por remolcar
objetos que sobrepasen la capacidad del equipo con asiento, impactos a objetos que doblen el bastidor o cigQefial, o
sobrepasar la velocidad del motor.
Reparaciones necesarias debido a negligencia del operador, incluidos, entre otros, dafios electricos y mecanicos
provocados por almacenamiento inadecuado, no utilizar el grado ni la cantidad correcta de aceite de motor, no
mantener la cubierta libre de desperdicios inflamables o no mantener al equipo con asiento segQn las instrucciones
que se incluyen en el manual del operador.
Limpiezas o reparaciones al motor (sistema de combustible) provocadas por combustible que se determine como
contaminado u oxidado (deteriorado). En general, se debe utilizar el combustible dentro de 30 dfas a partir de la fecha
de compra.
Desgaste y deterioro normal de los acabados exteriores o reemplazo de la etiqueta del producto.
Esta garantfa s61ose aplica mientras este producto este dentro de los Estados Unidos.
Esta Garantfa le otorga derechos legales especfficos, y Ud. puede ostentar otros derechos, que pueden variar de
estado en estado.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
3
EmissionsControl System Warranty Statement
California,
Statement
United States and Canada Emissions Control Defects Warranty
TheCaliforniaAir ResourceBoard(CARB),U.S.EPAadnB&Sare pleasedto explainthe
EmissionsControlSystemWarrantyonyour smalloff-roadengine(SORE).In Californai,newsmalloff-roadenginesmodelyear2006andlatermust bedesigned,built and
equippedto meetthe State'sstrigentanti-smogstandards.Elsewherein theUnitedStates,
newnon-road,spark-ignitionenginescertifiedfor modelyear1997and latermust meet
similar standardssetforth bythe U.S.EPA.B&Smust warrantthe emissionscontrol system on yourenginefor the periodsof time listedbelow,providedtherehas beenno abuse,
neglector impropermaintenanceof your smalleli-roadengine.
Owner's Warranty Responsibility
As thesmalloff-roadengineowner,you are responsiblefor the performanceof the required
maintenancelistedinyour Operatingand MaintenanceInstructions.B&S recommends
thatyou retainallyour receiptscoveringmaintenanceon yoursmalloff-roadengine,but
B&S cannotdenywarrantysolelyfor the lackof receiptsor for your failureto ensurethe
performanceof all scheduledmaintenance.
As thesmalloff-roadengineowner,you shouldhoweverbeawarethat B&Smay denyyou
warrantycoverageif your smalloff-roadengineor a part hasfaileddueto abuse,neglect,
impropermaintenanceor unapprovedmodifications.
Your emissions control system includes parts such as the carburetor, air cleaner, ignition
system, fuel line, mufller and catalytic converter. Also included may be connectors and
other emissions related assemblies.
Youare responsiblefor presentingyoursmalloff-roadengineto anAuthorizedB&S Service
Dealeras soonasa problemexists.The undisputedwarrantyrepairsshouldbecompleted
in a reasonableamountof time, notto exceed30 days.
Wherea warrantableconditionexists,B&S will repairyour smalleli-roadengineat no
cost to you includingdiagnosis,partsandlabor.
If you haveany questionsregardingyour warrantyrights andresponsibilities,you should
contacta B&S ServiceRepresentative
at (414)259-5262.
Briggs & Stratton Emissions Control Defects Warranty Coverage
Smalloff-road enginesare warrantedrelativeto emissionscontrol partsdefectsfor a
periodof two years,subjectto provisionssetforth below.If any coveredpart onyour
engineis defective,the part will be repairedor replacedby B&S.
Theemissionswarrantyis a defectswarranty.Defectsarejudgedon normalengineperformance.Thewarrantyis not relatedto anin-useemissionstest.
The following are specificprovisions relativeto your EmissionsControl DefectsWarrantyCoverage.It is in addition to the B&S enginewarrantyfor non-regulatedenginesfound
in the Operatingand MaintenanceInstructions.
1. WarrantedParts
3. No Charge
Coverageunderthis warranty extendsonly to the parts listed below (the emissions
Repairor replacementof any WarrantedPart will be performed at no chargeto the
control systemsparts) to the extent these partswere presenton the engine
owner,including diagnosticlabor which leadsto the determinationthat a Warpurchased.
rantedPart is defecttive,if the diagnosticwork is performed at an AuthorizedB&S
a.
FuelMeteringSystem
ServiceDealeras listedin the "Yellow Pages"under "Engines,Gasoline,""Gasoline
Coldstart enrichmentsystem (soft choke)
Engines,""Lawn Mowers," or similar category.
Carburetorand internal parts
Fuelpump
4. ClaimsandCoverageExclusions
Fuelline, fuel line fittings, clamps
Warrantyclaims shallbe filed in accordancewith the provisionsof the B&S Engine
Fueltank, cap and tether
WarrantyPolicy.Warrantycoverageshall beexcludedfor failures of WarrantedParts
Carboncanister
which are not original B&S parts or becauseof abuse, neglector improper mainb.
Air InductionSystem
tenanceasset forth in the B&S EngineWarrantyPolicy.B&S is not liableto cover
Air cleaner
failuresof WarrantedPartscausedbythe use of add-on, non-original,or modified
Intake manifold
parts.
Purgeandvent line
c.
Ignition System
5. Maintenance
Spark plug(s)
Any WarrantedPartwhich is not scheduledfor replacementas requiredmaintenance
Magnetoignition system
or which is scheduledonly for regularinspectionto the effect of "repair or replaceas
d.
Catalyst System
necessary"shall bewarranted asto defectsfor the warranty period. Any Warranted
Catalyticconverter
Part which is scheduledfor replacementasrequired maintenanceshall bewarranted
Exhaustmanifold
asto defectsonly for the periodof time up to the first scheduledreplacementfor
Air injection system or pulsevalve
that part. Any replacementpartthat is equivalentin performanceand durability may
e.
MiscellaneousItems Usedin AboveSystems
be used in the performanceof any maintenanceor repairs.The owner is responsible
Vacuum,temperature,position, time sensitivevalves andswitches
for the performance of all requiredmaintenance,as definedin the B&S Operating
Connectorsand assemblies
and MaintenanceInstructions.
2. Lengthof Coverage
B&Swarrants to the initial owner and each subsequentpurchaserthat the Warranted 6. ConsequentialCoverage
Partsshallbe free from defectsin materialsand workmanshipwhich causedthe
Coveragehereundershallextend to the failure of any enginecomponentscausedby
failure o1the Warrantedpartsfor a periodo1two years from the datethe engineis
the failure of any Warranted Partstill underwarranty.
deliveredto a retail purchaser.
Extended:
Enginesthat are certifiedto meetthe CaliforniaAir ResourcesBoard(CARB)Emissions Standardmust display information regardingthe EmissionsDurability period
Engineis certifiedto be emissionscompliant for 500 hours of actual enginerunningtime.
and the Air Index. Bdggs & Stratton makesthis information availableto the conForexample,atypical walk-behindlawn mower is used 20 to 25 hoursper year.Theresumer on our emissions labels.The engine emissionslabel will indicate certification fore, the Emissions DurabilityPeriodof an enginewith an intermediaterating would
information.
equateto 10 to 12 years.
The EmissionsDurabilityPeriod describesthe numberof hours of actualrunning
Briggs & Strattonenginesare certifiedto meetthe United StatesEnvironmentalProtectime for which the engineis certifiedto be emissions compliant,assuming proper
tion Agency(ESEPA)Phase2 emissions standards.ForPhase2 certifiedengines,the
maintenancein accordancewiht the Operatingand MaintenanceInstructions. The
EmissionsCompliancePeriodreferredto on the EmissionsCompliancelabel indicatesthe
following categoriesare used:
number of operating hours for which the engine has beenshown to meet FederalemisModerate:
sions requirements.
Engineis certifiedto beemissions compliant for 125 hours o1actual runningtime.
Forengineslessthan 225 cc displacement.
CategoryC= 125 hours,CategoryB=250 hours,CategoryA= 500 hours
Intermediate:
Forenginesof 225 cc or more displacement.
Engineis certifiedto beemissions compliant for 250 hours of actual runningtime.
CategoryC= 250 hours,CategoryB=500 hours,CategoryA= 1000hours
-4
Instrucciones
importantes
de seguridad
_--_ADVERTENCIA
GUARDE
ESTAS INSTRUCCIONES
- Este
de seguridad
escape
del motor de
este producto contiene sustancias
manual contiene instrucciones importantes
que se deben seguir durante el ajuste inicial, la
operaci6n y el mantenimiento
del equipo.
Simbolos
El
qu[micas que
el estado de California sabe que causan cancer,
defectos congenitos
u otros dafios reproductivos.
y sus significados
Ciertos componentes en
_=7 ADVERTENCIA
este producto y sus accesorios relacionados
contienen sustancias qu[micas que el estado
INCENDI0
PIEZAS
MOVILES
DESCABGA
ELECTRICA
DETENCION
de California sabe que causan cancer, defectos
congenitos
IO
GASES
TOXICOS
RETROCES0
EXPLOSION
BAPID0
u otros dafios reproductivos.
L_,vese las
manos despues de la manipulaci6n.
Los bornes, terminales y
_---_ ADVERTENCIA
accesorios relacionados con la bater[a contienen
ENCENDIDO
APAGADO
plomo y compuestos
de plomo, productos
qu[micos que el estado de California sabe que
producen
PROTECCI{]N
PARA LOSOJOS
LEA EL
MANUAL
QUJMICO
PELIGBOSO
BAPIDO
LENTO
CALIENTE
[_--'=_ADVERTENCIA
El motor encendido
_
confusi6n, ataques, n_,useas, desmayos
incluso la muerte.
• Opere el equipo SOLO en el exterior.
Evite que el gas del escape entre en Areas
cerradas a traves de ventanas, puertas,
entradas de ventilaci6n u otras aberturas.
_--TPELIGRO
indica un peligro que, si no se evita,
producir& la muerte o lesiones graves.
_ADVERTENClA
indica un peligro que, si
no se evita, podria producir la muerte o lesiones
graves.
_=]PRECAUCI6N
indica un peligro que, si no se
evita, podria producir lesiones menores o moderadas.
no relacionadas
on6xido de carbono, un gas venenoso,
dolor de cabeza, fatiga, vertigo, v6mitos,
con lesiones personales.
dirige pr&cticas
libera
incoloro e inodoro.
Respirar mon6xido de carbono puede causar
alerta para designar un grado o nivel de gravedad
del peligro. Se puede usar un s[mbolo de seguridad
para representar el tipo de peligro. Se usa la
palabra AVISO como serial para dirigir pr&cticas no
_AVlSO
u otros
L_,vese las manos despues
ACEITE
I_JEI s[mbolo de alerta de seguridad indica
un--=-Sp
sible peligro de lesiones personales Se
usa una palabra (PELIGRO, ADVERTENCIA
o
PRECAUCION)
como serial con el s[mbolo de
relacionadas
cancer y defectos congenitos
dafios reproductivos.
de usados.
con
lesiones personales.
5
o
ADVERTENClA:
iEsta m&quina cortacesped
es capaz de amputar manos y pies y puede lanzar objetos
que pueden causar lesiones y daSos! Si no se cumplen las siguientes instrucciones de SEGURIDAD,
el
operador o los transeL_ntes podrian sufrir lesiones graves o la muerte. El propietario de la m&quina deber&
comprender estas instrucciones y permitir& utilizar la m&quina L_nicamente a personas que comprendan
estas instrucciones. Todas las personas que hagan funcionar la m&quina deber&n ser due6as de s[ mental y
fisicamente y no deber&n hallarse bajo la infiuencia de ningun tipo de sustancias que puedan deteriorar sus
capacidades
visuales, su destreza o capacidad de juicio.
Protecci6n
6. MANTENGA UNA DISTANCIA DE SEGURIDAD
minima de 0,9 metros (3 pies) de separaci6n desde el
borde de zanjas y otros desniveles. La maquina podria
volcar si se mete una parte en un desnivel.
7. Comience siempre a moverse hacia delante
lentamente y con precauci6n.
8. Manipule pesos o un transportador de carga con peso
segOn las instrucciones proporcionadas junto con
el recolector de hierba. NO MANEJE la maquina en
pendientes que excedan los 10 grados.
9. NO coloque su pie en el suelo para intentar estabilizar
la maquina.
10. NO utilice el cortacesped sobre hierba hOmeda. La
reducci6n de tracci6n puede causar deslizamiento.
11. Escoja una velocidad Io suficientemente baja de
manera tal que no tenga que detenerse ni hacer
cambios en pendientes. Los neumaticos pueden
perder tracci6n en las pendientes incluso cuando los
frenos funcionen debidamente.
12. NO maneje la maquina en circunstancias en que la
tracci6n, la direcci6n o la estabilidad sean dudosas.
13. Siempre mantenga la maquina con un cambio al bajar
pendientes. NO utilice el punto muerto (ni libere el
hidro-rodamiento) para bajar una pendiente.
a la infancia
Pueden ocurrir accidentes graves si el usuario no esta
atento ante la presencia de niBos. Los niBos suelen
sentirse atraidos por la unidad y por la actividad del
cortacesped. Nunca de por hecho que los niSos vayan a
permanecer en el L_ltimolugar en el que los vio.
1. MANTENGA a los niBos fuera del Area de corte y bajo
la vigilancia atenta de algOn adulto responsable.
2. NO PERMITA que niSos ni otros se monten en la
maquina, en sus accesorios ni en el equipo remolcado
(incluso con las cuchillas DESCONECTADAS).
Podrian caerse y resultar gravemente heridos.
3. PERMITA 0nicamente que adultos y adolescentes
responsables con capacidad de juicio madura y bajo la
supervisi6n cercana de un adulto utilicen la maquina.
4. NO opere las cuchillas marcha atras. DETENGA LAS
CUCHILLAS. MIRE detras y debajo de Ud. antes de
retroceder y antes de retroceder y mientras Io haga
por si hay niBos, animales domesticos u otros peligros.
5. PONGA ESPECIAL CUIDADO al acercarse a esquinas
cerradas, arbustos, arboles u otros objetos que
puedan obstaculizar la visi6n.
C6mo evitar que vuelque
Las pendientes son un factor de gran perdida en los casos
de perdida de control y en los accidentes en los que
vuelca el cortacesped, que pueden resultar en lesiones
graves o incluso la muerte. Todas las pendientes requieren
mayor PRECAUCION. Si no puede ir hacia atras sobre una
pendiente con el cortacesped, o no se siente seguro sobre
la pendiente, NO corte el cesped en la misma. Ponga
el mayor cuidado con los recogedores de hierba y otros
elementos anexos: afectan al manejo y a la estabilidad de
la maquina. Consulte la Guia de trabajo en pendientes que
encontrara al final de esta secci6n.
1. NO opere la maquina en pendientes que excedan
los 10 grados, Io que equivale a 1,1 m (3,5 pies)
verticalmente por cada 6,1 m (20 pies) horizontalmente.
2. DESCONECTE las cuchillas cuando se desplace
cuesta arriba. Utilice una velocidad lenta evitando
giros bruscos.
3. NO maneje la maquina hacia delante y hacia atras
en medio de las pendientes. Manejela hacia arriba y
hacia abajo. Practique sobre las pendientes con las
cuchillas desconectadas.
4. EVITE arrancar, detenerse, o girar en pendientes. Si la
maquina se detiene mientras sube o los neumaticos
pierden tracci6n, DESCONECTE las cuchillas y
retroceda lentamente en linea recta hacia abajo.
5. ESTE ALERTA ante la presencia de hoyos y otros
peligros ocultos. La hierba alta puede ocultar obstaculos.
Mantengase lejos de cunetas, deslaves, alcantarillas,
cercas y objetos que puedan salir proyectados.
Antes de cortar el c_sped
1. Lea, comprenda y siga las instrucciones y advertencias
en este manual y las indicadas sobre la maquina, el
motor y sus accesorios. Conozca los controles y el uso
a,propiado de la maquina antes de comenzar.
2. Unicamente deben hacer funcionar la maquina
personas maduras y responsables y s61o despues de
la adecuada instrucci6n.
3. Los datos indican que operadores de 60 o mas a_os
estan implicados en un amplio porcentaje de lesiones
relacionadas con el uso de tractores cortacesped.
Estos operadores deberan evaluar su capacidad de
utilizar la unidad de manera Io suficientemente segura
como para protegerse a si mismos y a los demas
frente a graves lesiones.
4. Manipule el combustible con especial precauci6n.
Los combustibles son inflamables y sus vapores,
explosivos. Utilice un recipiente de combustible
homologado. NO retire la tapa del combustible ni
aBada combustible con el motor en march& A_ada
combustible L_nicamente en exteriores y con el motor
parado y fr[o. Limpie el carburante derramado sobre la
maquina. NO fume.
5. Practique el manejo de la maquina con LAS
CUCHILLAS DESCONECTADAS para aprender los
controles y desarrollar destrezas.
6. Revise la zona de cesped que se va a cortar y retire
objetos como juguetes, cables, piedras, ramas y
otros elementos que puedan causar lesiones si
6
son lanzados por la cuchilla o interfieren con el
funcionamiento del cortacesped.
7. Mantenga personas y animales domesticos lejos
de la zona donde va a cortar el cesped. DETENGA
inmediatamente las cuchillas, DETENGA el motor
y DETENGA el cortacesped en caso de que alguna
persona entre en la zona.
8. Compruebe con frecuencia el adecuado
funcionamiento y ubicaci6n de protecciones,
deflectores, interruptores, controles de la cuchilla y
otros dispositivos de seguridad.
9. Aseg0rese de que todas las calcomanfas de seguridad
sean claramente legibles. Reemplacelas si estan
dahadas.
10. Si se derrama combustible sobre la ropa, cambiese la
ropa de inmediato.
11. Nunca Ilene en exceso el dep6sito de combustible.
Vuelva a situar la tapa del combustible y ajOstela
firmemente.
Consideraciones
funcionamiento
generales
de seguridad
de
1. Monte y desmonte la mb.quina desde el lado izquierdo.
Mantengase alejado del agujero de descarga en todo
momento.
2. Encienda el motor desde el asiento del operador.
AsegL_rese de que las cuchillas esten DESACTIVADAS
y de que este activado el freno de mano.
3. NO abandone la ma.quina con el motor en
funcionamiento. DETENGA el motor, DETENGA las
cuchillas, ACTIVE el freno y quite la Ilave antes de
abandonar el puesto del conductor.
4. NO maneje la mb.quina a no set que este correctamente
sentado con los pies en los apoyos o pedales.
5. DETENGA LAS CUCHILLAS y EL MOTOR y
asegOrese de que las cuchillas se hayan detenido
antes de quitar el recolector de cesped o antes de
desatascar el cortacesped para evitar la amputaci6n
de dedos o manos.
6. Las cuchillas deben estar DESCONECTADAS excepto
cuando se corte el cesped. Coloque las cuchillas en
la posici6n mas alta cuando este cortando sobre una
superficie desigual.
7. Mantenga las manos y los pies lejos de las cuchillas
en rotaci6n que estb.n debajo de la plataforma. NO
ponga el pie en el suelo mientras las CUCHILLAS
esten ACTWADAS o la mientras la maquina este en
movimiento.
10. Cuando corte el cesped, protejase con gafas de
seguridad, mascarilla anti-polvo, pantalones largos y
calzados s61idos.
11. Debe saber c6mo DETENER rapidamente las
cuchillas y el motor para prepararse ante cualquier
emergencia.
12. Extreme la precauci6n cuando cargue o descargue la
m_.quina en un remolque o cami6n.
13. Compruebe con frecuencia los componentes del
recogedor de hierba en busca de se_ales de desgaste
o deterioro y reemplacelos, seg0n sea necesario, para
evitar las lesiones producidas pot el lanzamiento de
objetos a traves de puntos debiles o desgastados.
IVlanipulaci6n
segura de la gasolina
Para evitar lesiones personales o dahos en los bienes,
extreme la precauci6n cuando manipule gasolina. La
gasolina es extremadamente inflamable y sus vapores
son explosivos.
1. Apague cigarrillos, puros, pipas y cualquier otra fuente
que pueda provocar incendios.
2. Utilice s61o un recipiente de combustible homologado.
3. NO retire la tapa del combustible ni a_ada combustible
con el motor en marcha. Deje que el motor se enfrfe
antes de reponer el combustible.
4. NO reponga combustible en la maquina en espacios
cerrados.
5. NO almacene la ma.quina ni el recipiente de
combustible en interiores donde haya llamas
expuestas, chispas ni luces pilotos como las de los
calentadores de agua u otros dispositivos.
6. NUNCA Ilene recipientes de combustible en el interior
de vehiculos ni sobre el lecho de un cami6n o remolque
con revestimientos de plb.stico. SitQe los recipientes
sobre el suelo, lejos del vehfculo, antes de Ilenarlos.
7. Retire del vehfculo o cami6n el equipamiento
alimentado por gasolina y reponga el combustible
sobre el suelo. Si ello no es posible, reponga el
combustible del equipo utilizando un contenedor
portatil y no con boquillas dosificadoras de gasolina.
8. NO arranque equipos alimentados pot gasolina en
vehfculos o remolques cerrados.
9. Mantenga la boquilla en contacto con el borde de la
abertura del dep6sito o recipiente de combustible en
todo momento hasta haber completado el Ilenado. NO
use un dispositivo para trabar y abrir boquillas.
8. NO maneje la mb.quina sin que el recolector de cesped
o los protectores esten correctamente colocados
yen funcionamiento. NO apunte la descarga hacia
personas, coches en transito, ventanas o puertas.
9. Reduzca la velocidad antes de realizar giros.
10. Tenga cuidado con el transito al cruzar o pasar cerca
de vias.
11. DETENGA la ma.quina inmediatamente despues de
golpear obstaculos. Inspeccione el cortacesped y
repare los da_os antes de volver a manejarlo.
12. Maneje la ma.quina s61o durante el dfa o con luz
artificial potente.
13. Mueva LENTAMENTE la palanca de mando (si la
tiene) para mantener el control durante cambios de
velocidad y de sentido.
14. NO haga funcionar el motor en zonas cerradas.
Los gases del tubo de escape del motor contienen
mon6xido de carbono, un veneno letal.
15. NO descargue materiales contra paredes ni
obstaculos. Los materiales pueden rebotar hacia el
operador.
16. Utilice 0nicamente accesorios aprobados por el
fabricante. Consulte las instrucciones del fabricante
para obtener informaci6n sobre el funcionamiento y la
instalaci6n de accesorios.
7
RemoJoar
1. Remolque solamente con una maquina que tenga
un enganche diseBado para remolque. NO sujete el
equipo remolcado a un lugar que no sea el punto de
enganche.
2. Siga las recomendaciones del fabricante respecto
a los limites de peso para equipos remolcados y
remolque en pendientes.
3. NO permita que nihos ni otras personas se suban al
equipo remolcado.
4. En pendientes, el peso del equipo remolcado puede
causar p@dida de tracci6n y p@dida de control.
5. Desplacese lentamente y deje una distancia extra para
poder detenerse.
6. Tenga CUIDADO cuando arrastre cargas. No Ileve m_.s
carga de la que pueda controlar con seguridad y sujete
las cargas a la placa de enganche segOn se especifica
en las instrucciones de los accesorios.
Seguridad
de rnantenimiento
1. NO guarde el cortacesped ni el recipiente para el
combustible en lugares donde los vapores puedan
alcanzar una llama abierta, chispa o luz piloto como
la de los calentadores de agua, hornos, secadoras de
ropa u otros dispositivos que utilicen gas. Permita que
el motor se enfrie antes de almacenar la maquina en
un lugar cerrado. Guarde el contenedor o recipiente
para el carburante fuera del alcance de los niBos en un
lugar deshabitado.
2. Mantenga la maquina libre de cesped, hojas o
exceso de grasa para reducir el riesgo de incendio y
sobrecalentamiento del motor.
3. Cuando drene el dep6sito de combustible, drene
el combustible en el exterior hasta un recipiente
homologado y lejos de llamas expuestas.
4. Siempre procure una ventilaci6n adecuada cuando el
motor este en funcionamiento. Los gases del tubo de
escape del motor contienen mon6xido de carbono, un
veneno inodoro letal.
5. Desconecte el cable negativo (negro) de la bateria
antes de realizar el mantenimiento o cualquier
reparaci6n en la ma.quina. El motor de arranque puede
causar lesiones.
6. NO trabaje debajo de la ma.quina sin bloques de
seguridad.
7. Unicamente realice reparaciones y ajustes en el motor
cuando este se encuentre detenido. Retire el (los)
cable (s) de bujia del enchufe de la bujia y fije el (los)
cable (s)lejos del (los) enchufe (s) de la bujia.
9. NO cambie los ajustes de velocidad del regulador del
motor ni acelere en exceso el motor.
10. Las cuchillas del cortacesped son afiladas y
pueden producir cortes. Envuelva las cuchillas
o utilice gruesos guantes de cuero y extreme la
PRECAUCION cuando las manipule.
11. NO pruebe la existencia de chispas conectando la
bujia a tierra junto al orificio de la bujia; la bujia podria
encender la gasolina que sale del motor.
12. Mantenga o reemplace las etiquetas de seguridad e
instrucciones, segOn sea necesario.
8
GUIA SUGERIDA PARA EL AVISTAMIENTO DE PENDIENTES PARA
UNA OPERACiON SEGURA DEL MONTABLE CON ACCESORIO
10
CONDUZCA
SOLO HACIA ARRIBA
Y
HACIA ABAJO POR LA PENDIENTE
NUNCA DE UN LADO A OTRO
LO
10 GRADOS
M.AXIMO
ADVERTENCIA:
Para evitar lesiones graves, opere la unidad hacia
arriba y hacia abjo por la pendiente, nunca de un lado a otro. No opere
en pendientes con una inclinaci6n mayor a 10 grados. Gire gradualmente
para evitar volcarse o perder el control. Tenga mucho cuidado al
cambiar de direcci6n en una pendiente. Los accessorios tendrb, n un
efecto al momento de frenar. Reduzca la velocidad en las pendientes.
1. Doble la pagina a Io largo de la linea punteada como se indica arriba.
2. Sostenga la pagina frente a usted de modo que el borde izquierdo este
verticalmente paralelo al tronco de un arbol u otra estructura ventical.
3. Mire por encima del doblez en direcciOn de la pendiente que desea medir.
AVlSO: Las figuras e ilustraciones en este manual se proporcionan s61ocomo referencia y pueden diferir de su modelo
especifico.
L
A
B
K
C
D
J
G
14
F
A.
E
Volante
B. Control de velocidad
del motor (no se muestra)
C. Interruptor de encendido
D. Pedal del embrague/freno
E. Enganche del freno de estacionamiento
R Pedal del freno
G.
Palanca de la cuchilla
H.
Deflector
de descarga
J. Control de desenganche
K. Palanca de cambios de la transmisi6n
L.
10
Dep6sito
de combustible
Recornendaciones
Se recomienda
de aceite
el uso de aceites certificados
marca FULL (LLENO). Encienda el motor y revise
que la presion sea adecuada antes de seguir
operando. Si el nivel de aceite esta entre las marcas
con la
garanfia de Briggs & Stratton para un rendimiento
optimo. Se pueden aceptar otros aceites
ADD (ANADIR) y FULL (LLENO), no encienda
el motor. Comuniquese
con un concesionario
de
servicio de Craftsman para corregir el problema de
la presi6n de aceite.
detergentes de alta calidad si estan clasificados
para el servicio SE SG, SH, SJ o superior. No utilice
aditivos especiales.
Las temperaturas
exteriores determinan la
viscosidad adecuada del aceite para el motor. Use
Recornendaciones
la tabla para seleccionar la viscosidad optima para
la variacion estimada de temperatura exterior.
°F
oiiii
_
_
@ iiii _
• Se puede aceptar gasolina que contenga hasta
un 10% de etanol (gasohol) o hasta un 15% de
metil terc=butil eter (MTBE por su sigla en ingles).
38
_i;iiii
oiiiiii_
27
15
--
4
iiii
>_i_ii
combustible
El combustible
debe cumplir estos requisitos:
= Gasolina limpia, nueva y sin plomo
• Un minimo de 87 octanos/87 AKI (91 RON).
Para uso en altitudes elevadas, consulte a
continuaci6n.
°c
120
100
80
60
40
20
0
-20
sobre
PRECAUCI()N:
=18
-29
No utilice gasolinas
no
homologadas,
como es el caso de E85. No haga
mezclas con la gasolina ni realice modificaciones
en el motor para hacerlo funcionar con otros
combustibles.
Hacer esto datar& los componentes
del motor y anulara la garantia del motor.
Para proteger el sistema de combustible
de la
formacion de resina, mezcle un estabilizador
de combustible
con el combustible. Consulte
C6rno
revisar/agregar
almacenamiento.
aceite
1. Retire la varilla de nivel de aceite y limpiela
un patio limpio.
iguales. Si ocurren
con
Todos los combustibles
problemas
de arranque
no son
o de
rendimiento, cambie el proveedor de combustible
o cambie la marca. El funcionamiento
de este
2. Inserte y apriete la varilla de nivel de aceite.
3. Retire la varilla de nivel de aceite y revise el
nivel de este. Debe estar en la parte superior del
indicador Ileno en la varilla de nivel de aceite.
motor con gasolina est& certificado. El sistema de
control de emisiones para el motor corresponde
a modificaciones
del motor (EM por su sigla en
ingles).
4. Si estuviera bajo, agregue aceite lentamente en el
Ilenado de aceite de motor. No Ilene en exceso.
AItitud
Despues de agregar aceite, espere un minuto y
luego vuelva a revisar el nivel de aceite.
5. Vuelva a poner y apriete la varilla de nivel de
aceite.
elevada
En altitudes
superiores
a 1524 metros (5.000 pies),
se puede aceptar gasolina de un minimo de 85
octanos/85 AKI (89 RON). Para seguir cumpliendo
con las emisiones, se necesita un ajuste para
altitudes elevadas. El funcionamiento
sin este ajuste
causar& menor rendimiento, mayor consumo de
Presi6n de aceite
Si la presion de aceite fuera demasiado baja, un
presostato (si Io tiene) detendra el motor o activara
un dispositivo de advertencia en el equipo. Si
sucede esto, detenga el motor y revise el nivel de
aceite con la varilla de nivel de aceite.
combustible y aumento de emisiones. Consulte
un concesionario
de servicio de Craftsman para
obtener informacion sobre el ajuste para altitudes
elevadas.
Se recomienda el funcionamiento
del motor en
Si el nivel de aceite esta debajo de la marca ADD
(AI_IADIR), agregue aceite hasta que Ilegue a la
altitudes inferiores a 762 metros (2.500 pies) con el
equipo para altitudes elevadas.
11
C6mo agregar
combustible
ADVERTENClA
vapores
La gasolina
Antes del arranque
1. Revise la presi6n de los neum&ticos; agregue o
libere aire, segQn sea necesario, para alcanzar
una presi6n de 6,9 kPa (12 PSi) en la parte
y sus
son extremadamente
inflamables y
delantera y 6,9 kPa (12 PSi) en la parte trasera.
2. Revise las protecciones,
deflectores y cubiertas
para asegurarse de que todas esten en su lugar y
firmemente ajustadas.
3. Revise el aceite de motor y agregue aceite, segL_n
explosivos.
_,_
l fuego o las graves
explosiones
pueden
causar
quemaduras
o incluso
la muerte.
Cuando
cargue
combustible
sea necesario, hasta que el nivel Ilegue a la
marca FULL (LLENO) (A, Figura 2).
= Apague el motor y deje que se enfrie al menos
durante 2 minutos antes de quitar la tapa del
combustible.
• Llene el dep6sito de combustible
un b,rea bien ventilada.
en exteriores
No Ilene el dep6sito de combustible
Para permitir la expansi6n
en
en exceso.
de la gasolina, no llene
sobre la parte inferior del cuello del dep6sito de
combustible.
Mantenga la gasolina lejos de chispas, llamas
expuestas o de encendido,
de encendido.
Revise frecuentemente
calory otras fuentes
las tuberfas, el dep6sito,
la
FIGURA 2
tapa y los accesorios de combustible para saber
si existen grietas o filtraciones. Reemplb.celas, si
fuera necesario.
4. Con el motor detenido, suelte los dos pernos de
ajuste (D, Figura 3) y mueva el asiento hacia la
Si se derrama combustible, espere hasta que se
evapore antes de arrancar el motor.
1. Agregue
despues
posici6n deseada. Despues del ajuste, apriete los
pernos firmemente.
5. Revise el mecanismo de la palanca de la cuchilla.
Si se presiona el pedal del freno, se puede mover
manualmente
la palanca de la cuchilla desde la
combustible
al dep6sito de combustible
de haber empujado la m&quina hacia
el exterior donde se puedan disipar los vapores.
Asegurese de que la tapa de Ilenado de
combustible
(A, Figura 1 ) este ajustada y de que
la ventilaci6n (B) este abierta despues de volver a
cargar combustible. Si la ventilaci6n est& cerrada,
el motor se detendr&.
posici6n ON (encendido)
detener la cuchilla.
a OFF (apagado)
para
6. Revise el mecanismo de bloqueo de marcha
atr&s. La palanca de cambios de la transmisi6n
no debe cambiar marcha atr&s con el pedal de la
cuchilla
FIGURA
FIGURA 1
12
3
presionado.
Arranque
del motor
|
ADVERTENCIA
La gasolina
_
apores son extremadamente
explosives.
y sus
infiamables y
EI fuego o las graves
explosiones
pueden
causar
quemaduras
o incluso
la muerte.
Cuando
arranque
el motor
• AsegQrese de que la bujfa, el silenciador,
la tapa
del dep6sito de combustible y el purificador de
aire (si Io tiene) se encuentren en su lugar y esten
FIGURA 4
flies.
No encienda el motor sin la bujfa.
Si se ahoga el motor, ajuste el estrangulador
tiene) en la posici6n ABIERTO/MARCHA,
3. Presione el pedal de embrague/freno
todo el
recorrido hacia abajo y mantengalo presionado
mientras enciende el motor.
(si Io
mueva
4. Mueva el control de velocidad del motor (Figura
5) a la posicion de estrangulaci6n.
el control de la mariposa (si la tiene) a la posici6n
R,&PIDO y arranque el motor hasta que encienda.
ADVERTENClA
El motor encendido
NOTA: La estrangulaci6n
generalmente
no es
necesaria cuando se enciende un motor caliente.
Iibera
mon6xido de carbono, un gas venenoso,
incoloro e inodoro.
Respirar mon6xido
de carbono
5. Ponga la Ilave de encendido (Figura 6) en la
posicion de ENCENDIDO
hasta que arranque
motor.
puede causar
el
dolor de cabeza, fatiga, vertigo, v6mitos,
confusi6n, ataques, nb.useas, desmayos
incluso la muerte.
@
Opere el eqwpo SOLO en el exterior.
@
Evite que el gas del escape entre en Areas
o
NOTA: Si el motor no arranca despues de 5
segundos, suelte la Ilave y repita los pasos del 1 al 5.
6. Despues
de que arranque
control de velocidad del motor a la posicion
RAPIDO y permita un calentamiento
breve hasta
cerradas a traves de ventanas, puertas, entradas
de ventilaci6n u otras aberturas.
que el motor funcione
ADVERTENClA
la palanca de cambios
NO arranque
el
motor con
de la transmisi6n
en una
posici6n de marcha. Siga cuidadosamente
instrucdones
las
de arranque.
IMPORTANTE:
Cuando se pone la Ilave de
encendido en ENCENDIDO,
el motor gira, pero
no arranca a menos que se presione el pedal de
embrague/freno
todo el recorrido hacia abajo y
la palanca de la cuchilla este en APAGADO.
operador debe estar en el asiento.
1. Mueva la palanca de cambios
la posicion neutra (N).
El
FIGURA 5
de la transmision
2. Asegurese de que la palanca de la cuchilla
Figura 4) este en la posicion APAGADO.
el motor, mueva el
a
(A,
13
suavemente.
C6mo ajustar la altura de torte
/
1. Ajuste la altura de corte subiendo o bajando la
palanca elevadora de la plataforma (A, Figura 8)
hasta la altura deseada de la muesca de corte
/
(B).
2. Cuando haya terminado de cortar el cesped,
ajuste la palanca elevadora de la plataforma en
la posicion de mb.xima altura, luego detenga la
cuchilla.
FIGURA
6
e_]m otor
ADVERTENCIA
NO abandone
en funcionamiento.
DETENGAla m_.quina
la cuchilla.con
DETENGA el motor. Cambie a neutro y enganche
freno de estacionamiento.
Retire la Ilave.
7. Para detener
APAGADO.
ADVERTENCIA
completamente
/
el motor, gire la Ilave a la posicion
C6mo operar la cuchilla
[_
el
FIGURA 8
del cortac_sped
Si la cuchilla
no se
dentro de 3 segundos
C6mo enganchar
transmisi6n
detiene
o menos,
el sistema
de
se debe ajustar el freno de la cuchilla. NO opere
lamb, quina hasta que el concesionario
_---=1ADVERTENCIA
NO opere las cuchillas
marcha atrb.s. DETENGA LAS CUCHILLAS.
de servicio
autorizado haya realizado el ajuste apropiado.
MIRE detrb.s y debajo de Ud. antes de retroceder
y antes de retroceder
1. Para enganchar la cuchilla, mueva la palanca
de la cuchilla (A, Figura 7) a la posicion de
ENCENDIDO, luego presione el pedal de la
cuchilla (B) para mantener la palanca de la
hay niSos, animales
y mientras
domesticos
1. Presione completamente
freno (A, Figura 9).
cuchilla en la posicion de ENCENDIDO.
2. Para detener la cuchilla, suelte el pedal de la
cuchilla. La palanca de la cuchilla volvera, a la
posicion APAGADO.
Io haga por si
u otros peligros.
el pedal de embrague/
2. Ponga la palanca de cambios de la transmision
(A, Figura 10) en la primera muesca de velocidad
hacia delante (B).
3. Suavemente suelte el pedal de embrague/freno
para comenzar el movimiento hacia delante.
4. Durante el movimiento hacia delante, la palanca
de cambios de la transmision se puede poner en
cualquier velocidad deseada hacia delante sin
presionar el pedal de embrague/freno.
5. Para detener la ma.quina, presione
completamente
el pedal de embrague/freno.
NOTA: Para obtener resultados optimos de corte,
use una velocidad de avance hacia delante mb,s
lenta con la mariposa del motor en la posicion
RAPIDO. Esta combinacion
permitirA que la cuchilla
FIGURA 7
del cortacesped
levante el cesped
suave y uniformemente.
14
mientras
corta
IVlecanisrno
de bloqueo de marcha
atrbs
Este tractor cortacesped
tiene un mecanismo de
bloqueo de marcha atr&s. Este dispositivo evita que
el cortacesped
se cambie marcha atras mientras la
cuchilla este girando.
1. Para cambiar marcha atr&s, detenga la cuchilla
soltando el pedal de la cuchilla.
2. Presione completamente
el pedal de embrague/
FIGURA
freno, luego cambie marcha atr&s.
3. Despues de haber despejado visualmente
el &rea
detr&s de la m&quina, suavemente suelte el pedal
de embrague/freno.
9
t
II
_---'] ADVERTENCIA
NO opere las cuchillas
marcha atras. DETENGA LAS CUCHILLAS.
MIRE detrb.s y debajo
de Ud. antes de retroceder
y antes de retroceder y mientras
hay ni_os, animales domesticos
©
FIGURA 10
15
Io haga pot si
u otros peligros.
C6rno accionar
Desenganche de bloqueo de rnarcha atr_s
ADVERTENCIA
AM PUTACION
PELIGRO
El no respetar
estas normas
personales
11 ) todo el recorrido hacia abajo, deslice el
enganche del freno de estacionamiento
(B) todo
el recorrido hacia dentro y suelte el pedal de
embrague/freno.
Un seguro en el enganche del
freno de estacionamiento
mantendr& el freno de
podrfa resultar
lesiones
graves o muerte para el usuario
o daSos en propiedades
o
estacionamiento
en el eqwpo.
No corte el cesped
personas
cuando
enganchado.
niSos u otras
esten alrededor.
No transporte pasajeros
incluso con las cuchillas
de rnano
1. Para aplicar el freno de estacionamiento,
presione el pedal de embrague/freno
(A, Figura
DE
en perdida del control de la unidad,
o para terceros,
el freno
_--_ ADVERTENCIA
(especialmente
desconectadas.
NO estacione
en pendientes.
niSos)
Se
pueden caer o volver por otro paseo cuando
no
Io espere.
Mire hacia abajo y hacia atr_,s antes y durante
el retroceso.
Nunca se debe seleccionar este desenganche, a
menos que este absolutamente
seguro de que no
haya niSos ni otras personas en el &rea de corte de
cesped.
Si se usa la maquina
en &reas que sea necesario
FIGURA 11
hacer cambios r&pidos marcha atr&s (como el
funcionamiento
cerca de alguna via), la palanca de
desenganche
permitira, cortar el cesped marcha
atr&s hasta que se suelte el pedal de la cuchilla.
1. Detenga
2. Para liberar el freno de estacionamiento,
presione firmemente el pedal de embrague/
freno (A, Figura 12). El enganche (B) del
freno de estacionamiento
automa.ticamente.
Ja mAquina y Ja cuchiJJa.
2. Presione hacia abajo y mantenga presionada
la palanca de desenganche
en el soporte de
cambios de la transmisi6n.
3. Presione y mantenga presionado el pedal de la
cuchilla, luego suelte la palanca de desenganche.
4. Mueva la palanca a la posici6n de ENCENDIDO.
5. Enganche el sistema de transmisi6n como se
hace normalmente.
Cuando se suelta el pedal de la cuchilla, el
mecanismo de bloqueo de marcha atrAs se vuelve a
activar automa.ticamente.
FIGURA 12
llVIPORTANTE:
NO use el desenganche
de
bloqueo de marcha atr&s como el modo normal
de funcionamiento.
Revise con frecuencia el
funcionamiento
adecuado del mecanismo de
bloqueo de marcha atr&s. La palanca de cambios
de la transmisi6n no debe cambiar marcha atr&s
con el pedal de la cuchilla presionado. NO maneje
la maquina si el mecanismo de bloqueo de marcha
atra.s no estA funcionando
en forma adecuada.
Comuniquese
de Craftsman
con algt3n concesionario
para obtener asistencia.
de servicio
16
se desenganchar&
Tabla de mantenimiento
Utilice s61o repuestos
originales para el equipo.
Es posible que otras piezas no tengan el mismo
rendimiento,
ademas, pueden dahar la unidad
y producir lesiones. Ademas, el uso de otras
Carla 8 horas o diariamente
Revise el sistema de interbloqueo de seguridad
piezas puede anular la garantia.
Recomendamos
que consulte con algL_n
concesionario de servicio de Craftsman para realizar
todo el mantenimiento y el servicio de la maquina.
Limpie los desechos del tractor y de la plataforma del
cortacesped
Limpie los desechos del compartimiento
Carla 25 horas o anualmente *
Control de emisiones
Cualquier
establecimiento
de reparacion
realizar el mantenimiento,
o reparaci6n
de los dispositivos
control de emisiones.
Revise el tiempo de detenci6n de las cuchillas del
cortacesped
de motores
individuo
Revise las piezas metAlicas sueltas en el tractor yen
el cortacesped
Carla 50 horas o anualmente *
reemplazo
y sistemas
Sin embargo,
de
para conseguir
Limpie la baterfa y los cables
Revise los frenos del tractor
un servicio de control de emisiones "sin costo",
un concesionario
de servicio de Craftsman o
distribuidor
de Briggs & Stratton
trabajo. Consulte
_-7
la Garantia
Consulte
debe realizar el
de emisiones.
involuntarias pueden
fuego o descargas
El arranque
en enmaraSamiento,
amputaci6n
resultar
Tabla de mantenimiento
traumb.tica
o laceracidn.
Peligro de incendio.
Antes de realizar
Primeras 5 horas
ajustes
o reparaciones:
piezas del regulador
del motor.
Revise el nivel de aceite del motor
Carla 25 h0ras o anualmente ,k
Limpie el filtro y el predepurador de aire del motor **
Caaa 50 horas O anualmente *
Cambie el aceite del motor
u otras
para aumentar
Reemplace el filtro de aceite
Anualrnente
la velocidad
* Los repuestos deben ser los mismos y se
deben instalar en la misma posici6n de las
Reemplace el filtro de aire
Cambie el predepurador de aire
piezas originales.
* DETENGAel
motor
* DETENGA
Consulte al concesionario
anualmente para
Inspeccione el silenciador y el amortiguador de
_as
Cambie la bujia
la cuchilla
* Enganche el freno de estacionamiento
* Retire la Ilave
* Evite quemaduras
* Latapade
ventilaci6n
Reemplace el filtro de combustible
Limpie el sistema de refrigeraci6n con aire del motor
graves. Deje que todas
las piezas se enfrien antes de trabajar
maquina.
en la
* Lo que suceda primero
** Limpie mas a menudo en condiciones polvorientas o
cuando haya desechos transportados pot el aire.
Ilenado de combustible
y de la
deben estar cerradas firmemente
para evitar el derrame
....
Carla 8 horas o diariamente
* Desconecte la bateria en el terminal negativo
(solamente motores con encendido electrico).
* Use solamente las herramientas
correctas.
las conexiones
del motor
Cambie el aceite del motor
* Desconecte el cable de la bujia y mantengalo
lejos de ella.
* No altere el resorte,
para
• Lo que suceda primero
•* Revise las cuchillas mb.s a menudo en regiones
con condiciones de suelos arenosos o con mucha
cantidad de polvo.
provocar
pueden
anualmente
Revise las cuchillas del cortacesped **
electricas.
no intencional
al conceslonario
Lubrique el tractor y el cortacesped
ADVERTENCIA
Las chispas
del motor
Revise la presi6n de los neumAticos
que no este en el camino o cualquier
pueden
del equipo
de combustible.
17
Verificaci6n
del sistema
de bloqueo
de
Revise el mecanismo
marcha atr_s
seguridad
_--'] ADVERTENCIA
Si la cuchilla no
completamente
dentro de 3 segundos
se
se debe ajustar el freno de la cuchilla.
NO opere
la maquina
hasta que el concesionario
autorizado
haya realizado
detiene
o menos,
[_--'] ADVERTENCIA
bloqueo de marcha
adecuadamente,
de servicio
realizado
Esta unidad esta equipada con los conmutadores
de interbloqueo de seguridad. No intente puentear
conmutadores
de seguridad
dispositivos de seguridad.
Verificaciones
Prueba
1 B El motor
NO debe arrancar
• La transmision este en las posiciones
delante o marcha atras o
de servicio
hasta
autorizado
haya
el ajuste apropiado.
del mecanismo
de
bloqueo de marcha atras con el motor APAGADO.
1. Presione y mantenga presionados los pedales de
la cuchilla.
2. Presione y mantenga presionado el pedal de
embrague/freno.
3. La palanca de cambios de la transmision no debe
cambiar marcha atras.
operativa
cuando:
• La palanca de la cuchilla del cortacesped
posicion de ENCENDIDO o
NO opere la mAquina
Revise el funcionamiento
y no fuerce nunca
de SEGURIDAD
de
Si el mecanismo
de
atras no estA funcionando
que el concesionario
el ajuste apropiado.
de bloqueo
este en
Limpie los desechos del tractor,
la plataforma del cortac_sped
y el
compartimiento
del motor
hacia
= Se suelte el pedal de embrague/freno.
Prueba
2 B El motor
DEBE
arrancar
3 _
El motor
debe APAGARSE
Inspecci6n
del freno
ales como
hojas, cesped,
pueden
incendiarse.
silenciador,
Desechos
combustibles,
maleza,
acumulados
de la plataforma
del compartimiento
etc.,
en el Area del
del cortacesped
y
del motor.
Retire el cesped cortado, suciedad, hojas u otros
desechos de la unidad y del compartimiento
del
motor.
cuando:
1. Detenga el motor y dejelo enfriar.
2. Retire la Ilave de encendido, luego desconecte
el
cable de la bujia desde la bujia.
3. Use anteojos de seguridad. Con un cepillo o aire
comprimido,
limpie los desechos de todas las
transmision enganchada
• El operador se levante del asiento con el freno de
estacionamiento
DESENGANCHADO
4 _
_
,, Retire los desechos
• El operador se levante del asiento con la cuchilla
del cortacesped
en la posicion de ENCENDIDO
• El operador se levante del asiento con la
Prueba
ADVERTENCIA
cuando:
• La cuchilla del cortacesped
este en posicion
APAGADA y
• La transmision este en posicion neutra (N) y
• El pedal del embrague este presionado
completamente.
Prueba
[_
superficies del tractor y de la parte superior de la
plataforma del cortacesped.
4. Limpie completamente
el compartimiento
del
motor, incluyendo los desechos de la rejilla
de entrada de la parte superior del motor (A,
de cuchillas
La cuchilla del cortacesped
debe detenerse
completamente
dentro de tres segundos despues
de que se APAGUE la cuchilla del cortacesped.
Figura 15), aletas expuestas de refrigeracion del
motor y alrededor del conjunto del filtro de aire.
18
Verificaci6n
neurn_ticos
de la presi6n de los
La presi6n de los neumAticos
(Figura 13) en forma peri6dica
segun la presi6n que aparece
especificaciones.
Nota: Estas presiones pueden
Limpie la bateria
y los cables
Los bornes, terminales y
_
ADVERTENCIA
accesorios relacionados
con la bateria contienen
se debe revisar
y mantenerse
en la pagina de
plomo y compuestos
que el estado de California
producen
cancer
y defectos
daSos reproductivos.
de usarlos.
tener leves
diferencias con respecto al "Max Inflation" (inflado
maximo) que aparece en la cara lateral de los
neumaticos. Las presiones mostradas proporcionan
la tracci6n adecuada, mejoran la calidad del corte y
prolongan la vida util del neumatico.
de plomo, productos
quimicos
sabe que
cong6nitos
u otros
LAvese las manos despues
1. Desconecte los cables de la bateria, primero
negativo (B, Figura 14).
el
2. Retire la banda elastica que sujeta la bateria y
luego saque la bateria.
3. Limpie la batefia, los terminales de la batefia y el
compartimiento
de la bateria con una soluci6n de
bicarbonato de sodio y agua.
4. Enjuague con agua limpia.
5. Vuelva a instalar la bateria y asegurela con la
banda elastic&
6. Vuelva a conectar los cables de la bateria.
Primero conecte
el cable positivo
(A), luego
conecte el cable negativo (B).
7. Cubra los extremos del cable y los terminales
la batefia con vaselina o grasa aislante.
de
FIGURA 13
Verificaci6n
del tiempo de detenci6n
las cuchillas del cortac6sped
_
ADVERTENCIA
Si la cuchilla no
completamente dentro de 3 segundos
de
se
detiene
o menos,
se debe ajustar el freno de la cuchilla. NO opere
la maquina hasta que el concesionario
autorizado
de servicio
haya realizado el ajuste apropiado.
1. Revise que el freno de la cuchilla funcione
adecuadamente.
La cuchilla debe dejar de
girar dentro de 3 segundos o menos despues
de mover la palanca de control de la cuchilla a
la posici6n APAGADO o despues de soltar los
pedales
FIGURA 14
Verificaci6n
de los frenos
del tractor
1. Revise que el freno de la maquina funcione
adecuadamente.
Enganche el freno de
de la cuchilla.
estacionamiento
y empuje la maquina.
neumaticos traseros deben deslizarse.
Los
Conduzca
la maquina hacia delante y aplique el freno. La
maquina debe detenerse completamente
en
menos de 1,5 metros (5 pies).
[_
ADVERTENCIA
completamente
Si la cuchilla
no se
dentro de 3 segundos
detiene
o menos,
se debe ajustar el freno de la cuchilla. NO opere
la mAquina hasta que el concesionario
de servicio
autorizado haya realizado el ajuste apropiado.
19
C6mo mantener
C6mo cambiar el aceite del motor
El aceite usado es un producto de desecho
peJigroso y se debe eJiminar adecuadamente.
No
Io elimine con los desechos domesticos. Consulte
con las autoridades,
local para conocer
desecho/reciclaje.
centro de servicio
o distribuidor
sobre instalaciones seguras
[_
ADVERTENCIA
La gasolina
_
apores son extremadamente
explosivos.
y sus
infiamables y
EI fuego o las graves
explosiones
pueden
causar
quemaduras
o incluso
la muerte.
Nunca arranque
cuando
levemente, poniendo bloques de madera debajo
deJ eje deJantero.
2. Desconecte el cable de la bujfa y mant6ngalo
Jejos de eJJa.
3. Retire la varilla de niveJ de aceite y sueJte o retire
la manilla de la cubierta
retire la cubierta.
hacia arriba. Gire
hacia el motor y luego
2. Retire el predepurador, si Io tiene, y el filtro.
3. Para soltar los desechos, golpee suavemente
el filtro sobre una superficie dura. Si el filtro se
encuentra excesivamente
uno nuevo.
sucio, cambielo
por
4. Lave el predepurador
en agua con detergente
liquido. Luego deje que se seque completamente
al aire. No aplique aceite en el predepurador.
5. Ensamble el predepurador
base del motor.
8. InstaJe y apriete la varilla para medir el nivel
de aceite, Juego retire JavariJJa y revise el nivel
seco y el filtro en la
6. Alinee las lengQetas en la cubierta con las
ranuras en el alojamiento del ventilador. Vuelva a
girar la manilla de la cubierta y presi6neia hacia
del
9. Inserte y apriete la varilla de nivel de aceite.
/
del
de aire o filtro de aire.
1 .Tire de la manilla de la cubierta
aceite de motor. No JJeneen exceso. Despu6s de
agregar aceite, espere un minuto y Juego revise el
nivel de aceite.
/
el conjunto
el motor
AVISO: No use aire presurizado ni solventes para
limpiar eJ filtro. El aire presurizado puede dafiar eJ
filtro y los solventes pueden disolverlo.
6. VueJva a poner o cierre el tap6n del drenaje y
limpie el aceite que pudo haberse derramado.
Elimine debidamente
el aceite usado.
7. Vacfe Jentamente el aceite nuevo en el JJenado de
de aceite. Debe estar en Ja parte superior
indicador Ileno.
ni haga funcionar
se haya retirado
depurador
la tapa de Ilenado de aceite en el motor.
4. Ponga un recipiente adecuado debajo deJ drenaje
deJ aceite (Figura 15). Retire o abra el tap6n de
drenaje de aceite y deje que el aceite se drene
completamente.
5. Si tiene filtro de aceite, cambielo.
abajo para bloquearla
/
/
/
de aire
de
1. Aplique el freno de estacionamiento,
luego
levante la parte delantera del cortacesped
/
el filtro
/
FIGURA 15
FIGURA 16
20
en su lugar.
Antes de almacenaje
Antes de guardar la unidad,
realice los siguientes
pasos:
1. APAGUE la cuchilla del cortacesped,
mueva la
palanca de cambios de la transmisi6n a neutro
(N), aplique el freno de estacionamiento
y retire la
Ilave desde el interruptor de encendido.
2. Revise los niveles de los liquidos. Compruebe
todos los puntos del mantenimiento.
3. Retire la bateria y guardela en un lugar fresco.
Recargue aproximadamente
una vez al mes.
Si la bateria se deja instalada en la unidad,
desconecte
el cable negativo.
Proteja el sistema
de combustible
El combustible
se puede deteriorar cuando
se almacena durante 30 dias. El combustible
deteriorado produce acido y dep6sitos de resina
que se forman en el sistema de combustible
o
en las piezas principales
mantener el combustible
del carburador. Para
nuevo, use estabilizador
de combustible
Briggs & Stratton FRESH START@,
que se vende como aditivo Ifquido o cartucho
concentrado de goteo. No es necesario drenar la
gasolina desde el motor si se agrega estabilizador
de combustible
segQn las instrucciones. Haga
funcionar el motor durante 2 minutos para que
el estabilizador circule a traves del sistema de
combustible.
combustible
Luego se puede guardar el motor y el
hasta 24 meses. Si no se ha tratado
la gasolina en el motor con algQn estabilizador
de combustible,
se debe drenar en un recipiente
homologado.
Haga funcionar el motor hasta que se
detenga por falta de combustible. Se recomienda
el uso de algun estabilizador de combustible
en el
recipiente de almacenamiento
para mantener la
calidad del combustible
como si fuera nuevo.
Despu_s
del almacenamiento
Antes de arrancar la unidad luego de que ha
permanecido
almacenada:
1. Revise los niveles de los liquidos. Compruebe
todos los puntos del mantenimiento.
2. Llene el dep6sito con combustible
NUEVO.
3. Despues de poner la unidad en marcha, deje que
se caliente el motor antes de utilizarla.
21
Localizaci6n
de fallas
PROBLEIVIA
del tractor
BUSQUE
SOLUCION
El pedaldelfrenono est_presionado. Presioneporcompletoel pedaldel freno.
El interruptorde tomade fuerza
ColOqueloen la posiciOnAPAGADO.
(embragueelectrico)seencuentraen la
posiciOnENCENDIDO.
El controlde cruceroest_accionado. Muevala perillaa la posiciOnde NEUTRO/APAGADO.
El motor no funciona ni
arranca,
Sin combustible.
Si el motorest_caliente,dejeloenfriary vuelvaa Ilenarel tanquede
combustible.
El motorest_ahogado.
Suelteel estrangulador.
El fusibleest_quemado.
Consultea un distribuidorautorizado.
Losterminalesde la baterfarequieren Revisela secciOnLimpiezala baterfay loscables.
limpieza.
La baterfaest_descargada
o muerta.
El cableadoest_sueltoo roto.
Recargueo sustituyala baterfa.
Revisevisualmenteel cableado.Si los cablesest_nrafdoso rotos,
consulteal distribuidorautorizado.
El solenoideo el motorde arranque
est_defectuoso.
Consultea un distribuidorautorizado.
El interruptorde bloqueode seguridad Consultea un distribuidorautorizado.
est_defectuoso.
EI motorarranca con
dificuitad o funciona en
forma deficiente.
El motorgolpea.
Hayaguaen el combustible.
Consultea un distribuidorautorizado.
El gasesviejoo est_muyusado.
Consultea un distribuidorautorizado.
La mezclade combustiblees
demasiadorica.
El motortieneotro problema.
Limpieel filtro deaire.
El niveldeaceiteest_bajo.
Reviseo agregueaceite,segOnseanecesario.
Se est_usandoaceitede unacalidad
incorrecta.
Consultela Tablade recomendaciones
de aceite.
El motorsecalientademasiado.
Consultea un distribuidorautorizado.
Consultea un distribuidorautorizado.
El consumode aceite es Se est_usandoaceitede unacalidad
excesivo,
incorrecta.
El cartertienedemasiadoaceite.
Consultela Tablade recomendaciones
de aceite.
El escape dei motor es
negro.
El filtro deaire est_sucio.
El estranguladorest_cerrado.
Consultela secciOnComomantenerel filtro deaire.
Abrael estrangulador.
Lospedalesdelaceleradorno est_n
presionados.
La palancade liberaciOnde la
transmisiOnseencuentraen la
Presionelos pedales.
El motor funciona pero
ei tractor no avanza,
posiciOnEMPUJAR.
La correade transmisiOndel
cortacesped
est_rota.
Droneel excesode aceite.
Muevalahastala posiciOnde MARCHA.
Oonsultea un distribuidorautorizado.
El frenodeestacionamiento
est_
accionado.
Desenganche
el frenode estacionamiento.
La correade transmisiOndetracciOn
est_rotao sedesliza.
Consultea un distribuidorautorizado.
22
Localizaci6n
de fallas
PROBLEMA
del tractor
BUSQUE
El freno no se mantiene. El frenointernoestadesgastado.
La direcci6n del tractor
est_i dura o sn manejo
es deflciente.
Localizaci6n
El cortac_spedno se
eleva,
Consulteaun distribuidorautorizado.
El varillajede direcciOnestasuelto.
Consulteaun distribuidorautorizado.
El infladodel neumaticoes
inadecuado.
Los rodamientos
del eje portamuela
delanteroestansecos.
Consultela secci6nVerificaci6nde la presi6nde los neumaticos.
de fallas
PROBLElVlA
SOLUCION
Consulteaun distribuidorautorizado.
del cortac_sped
BUSI::IUE
SOLLICiON
El varillajede elevaciOn
no esta
conectadoen formaadecuadao
presentada_os.
Consultea un distribuidorautorizado.
El cortacdspedno estaniveladoen
Consulteaun distribuidorautorizado.
El torte del cortacesped formaadecuada.
es irregular.
Los neumaticosdel tractorno estan
infladosen formaapropiada.
Consultela secciOnVerificaciOn
de la presiOnde los neumaticos.
La velocidaddel motoresdemasiado AjOsteloa todamarcha.
lenta.
El eerie del cortac_sped Lavelocidaddeavanceesdemasiado DisminOyala.
lute irregular,
alta.
El cortacesped
tieneotro problema.
Consulteaun distribuidorautorizado.
La velocidaddel motoresdemasiado AjOsteloa todamarcha.
lenta.
Lavelocidaddeavanceesdemasiado DisminOyala.
rapido.
El filtro deaire estasucio u obstruido. Consultela secciOnComomantenerel filtro deaire.
El motor se detiene
con faciiidad con ei
cortac_spedaccionado.
Vibraci6n excesiva del
cortac_sped.
El motor funciona y el
tractor tiene tracci6n,
pero el cortacdspedno
La alturade cortees muybaja.
Corteel cespedlargoa la alturamaximadecortedurantela primera
pasada.
Conductode descargaatascado.
Corteel cespedcon la direcciOnde descargahaciael areaquecortOcon
anterioridad.
El motornoalcanzala temperatura
de
funcionamiento.
Arranqueel motordurantealgunosminutosparacalentarlo.
Arrancael cortacesped
en cespedalto. Arranqueel motoren un arealimpia.
El cortacesped
tieneotro problema.
Consulteaun distribuidorautorizado.
La tomadefuerzano estaenganchada.Enganchela tomadefuerza.
El cortac_sped
tieneotro problema.
Consulteaun distribuidorautorizado.
Se rrlneve.
23
Modelo N° 107.280340
Largo total
162,6 cm (64 pulg.)
Ancho total
81,3 cm (32 pulg.)
Tama_o de la plataforma
71,1 cm (28 pulg.)
Altura de corte (5 posiciones)
3,8 a 10,2 cm (1,5 a 4,0 pulg.)
Tipo de transmisi6n
Transmisi6n
de 5 velocidades
por discos
Presi6n de los neumaticos
12 psi
Radio de giro
71,1 cm (28 pulg.)
Potencia del motor (hp)
Desplazamiento
12,5
del motor (cc)
344 cc
Capacidad
de aceite del motor
1,2 a 1,3 litros (42 a 44 onzas)
Capacidad
del dep6sito
Separaci6n
de las bujias
de combustible
6,6 litros (7 cuartos
de gal6n)
0,030 pulg.
Peso
142,4 kg (314 Ib)
Repuestos
comunes
N_mero
de pieza
Cuchilla del cortador (elevador
est&ndar por aire de 71 cm [28 pulg.])
7019515
Correa de la plataforma
71 cm (28 pulg.)
7022252
Cartucho
de corte de
del filtro de aire
Predepurador
Estabilizador
698413 6 5079
del filtro de aire
697292 6 5079
de combustible
5041
Bujia
491055
Informaci6n
de clasificaci6n
de potencia del motor La clasificaci6n de potencia bruta para
el modelo de motor de gasolina individual est& etiquetada de acuerdo con el codigo J1940
(Small Engine Power & Torque Rating Procedure) de la SAE (Society of Automotive Engineers),
y la clasificaci6n de rendimiento ha sido obtenida y corregida de conformidad con SAE J1995
(Revision 2002-05) Los valores de pares motor han sido obtenidos a 3060 RPM; los valores
de caballos de fuerza han sido obtenidos a 3600 RPM. La potencia bruta real del motor
resultar& disminuida y se vet& afectada pot, entre otros elementos, las condiciones
ambientales
de funcionamiento
y variabilidad entre motores. Dado el amplio conjunto de productos en
que son colocados los motores y la variedad de cuestiones ambientales pertinentes para el
funcionamiento
del equipo, el motor de gasolina no desarrollar& la potencia nominal bruta
cuando sea utilizado en un componente dado de equipamiento
de motor (caballos de fuerza
efectivos "in situ" o netos). Estas diferencias se deben a una amplia variedad de factores,
incluidos entre otros, accesorios (limpiadores de aire, tubos de escape, carga, refrigeracion,
carburador, bomba de combustible),
limitaciones de aplicaci6n, condiciones ambientales de
funcionamiento
(temperatura,
humedad, altitud), y la variabilidad entre motores. A causa de las
limitaciones de fabricacion y de capacidad, Briggs & Stratton podr& sustituir una mayor potencia
clasificada para este motor de serie.
24
25
Your Home
For expert troubleshooting and home solutions advice:
home
manage
www.managemyhome.com
For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances,
lawn and garden equipment,
or heating and cooling systems,
no matter who made it, no matter who sold it!
For the replacement parts, accessories and
owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.
For Sears professional installation of home appliances
and items like garage door openers and water heaters.
1-800-4-MY-HOME ® (1-800-469-4663)
Call anytime,
day or night (U.S.A.
www.sears.com
and Canada)
www.sears.ca
Our Home
For repair of carry-in items like vacuums, lawn equipment,
and electronics, call anytime for the location of your nearest
Sears Parts & Repair Service Center
1-800-488-1222
(U.S.A.)
1-800-469-4663
www.sears.corn
(Canada)
www.sears.ca
To purchase a protection agreement on a product serviced by Sears:
1-800-827-6655
(U.S.A.)
1-800-361-6665
Para pedir servicio de reparaci6n
a domicilio,
y para ordenar
Au Canada pour service en fran_ais:
1-800-LE-FOYER
piezas:
1-888-S U -H O GAR ®
(1-888-784-6427)
® Registered
Trademark
/
TM
Trademark
Mc
(1-800-533-6937)
S__/F_
/ SM Service Mark of Sears Brands,
(Canada)
www.sears.ca
LLC
® Marca Registrada / TMMarca de Fabrica / SM Marca de Servicio de Sears Brands,
MC
Marque de commerce / MD Marque depos6e de Sears Brands, LLC
LLC
© Sears Brands,
LLC