Craftsman 351.224000 Operator`s manual

Operator's Manual
CRRFTSMAN°
1 2"
BAND SAW
Model No.
351.224000
CAUTION:
Read and follow
all Safety Rules and Operating
Instructions before First Use
of this Product.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman
www.sears.com/craftsman
29588.00 Draft (12/08)
Customer
Helpline
1-800-266-9079
Please have your Model No.
and Serial No. available.
Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
BE PREPARED
•
Warranty
....................................
SafetyRules...............................
Unpacking..................................
Assembly.................................
Installation
.................................
Operation................................
Maintenance
................................
Troubleshooting
.............................
PartsIllustrations
andLists..................
EspaSol
.................................
2
2-3
3
3-6
6-7
8-12
12
13
14-18
20-31
•
•
•
•
•
Wear proper apparel. Do not wear loose clothing,
gloves, neckties, rings, bracelets or other jewelry
which may get caught in moving parts of machine.
Wear protective hair covering to contain long hair.
Wear safety shoes with non-slip soles.
Wear safety glasses complying with United States
ANSI Z87.1. Everyday glasses have only impact
resistant lenses. They are NOT safety glasses.
Wear face mask or dust mask if operation is dusty.
Be alert and think clearly. Never operate power tools
when tired, intoxicated or when taking medications
that cause drowsiness.
PREPARE
ONE-YEAR FULL WARRANTY
CRAFTSMAN TOOL
ON
•
Do not use power
Do not use power
not expose power
Work area should
Proper electrical receptacle should be available for
tool. Three-prong plug should be plugged directly
into properly grounded, three-prong receptacle.
• Extension cords should have a grounding prong and
the three wires of the extension cord should be of
the correct gauge.
•
•
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may
also have other rights, which vary, from state to state.
Estates, IL 60179
Keep visitors at a safe distance from work area.
Keep children out of workplace. Make workshop
childproof. Use padlocks, master switches or remove
switch keys to prevent any unintentional use of
power tools.
TOOL SHOULD
PROPOSITION
65 WARNING:
Some dust created
by power sanding, sawing, grinding, drilling and other
construction activities contains chemicals known to the
state of California to cause cancer, birth defects or
other reproductive harm.
•
Crystalline silica from bricks and cement and other
masonry products.
•
Arsenic and chromium from chemically-treated lumber.
Your risk from these exposures vary, depending on how
often you do this type of work. To reduce your exposure
to these chemicals: Work in a well ventilated area and
work with approved safety equipment. Always wear
OSHNNIOSH
approved, properly fitting face mask or
respirator when using such tools.
WARNING:
For your own safety, read all of the
instructions and precautions before operating tool.
Always unplug tool prior to inspection.
•
Consult manual for specific maintaining and adjusting procedures.
•
Keep tool lubricated and clean for safest operation.
•
Remove adjusting tools. Form habit of checking to
see that adjusting tools are removed before switching machine on.
•
Keep all parts in working order. Check to determine
that the guard or other parts will operate properly
and perform their intended function.
•
Check for damaged parts. Check for alignment of
moving parts, binding, breakage, mounting and any
other condition that may affect a tool's operation.
•
A guard or other part that is damaged should be
properly repaired or replaced. Do not perform
makeshift repairs. (Use parts list provided to order
replacement parts.)
KNOW HOW TO USE TOOL
CAUTION: Always follow proper operating procedures
as defined in this manual -- even if you are familiar
with use of this or similar tools. Remember that being
careless for even a fraction of a second can result in
severe personal injury.
© Sears, Roebuck and Co,
BE MAINTAINED
°
Some examples of these chemicals are:
Lead from lead-based paints.
tools in dangerous environments.
tools in damp or wet locations. Do
tools to rain.
be properly lighted.
•
This warranty applies only while this tool is in the
United States.
•
AREA FOR JOB
Keep work area clean. Cluttered work areas invite
accidents.
•
If this tool is used for commercial or rental purposes,
this warranty will apply for only ninety days from the
date of purchase.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman
WORK
•
If this Craftsman tool fails due to a defect in material or
workmanship within one year from the date of purchase,
CALL 1-800-4-MY-HOME® TO ARRANGE FOR FREE
REPAIR (or replacement if repair proves impossible).
FOR JOB
2
.
Use right tool for job. Do not force tool or attachment
to do a job for which it was not designed.
.
Disconnect tool when changing blade.
.
Avoid accidental start-up. Make sure that the tool is
in the "off" position before plugging in.
•
Do not force tool. It will work most efficiently at the
rate for which it was designed.
•
Keep hands away from moving parts and cutting
surfaces.
•
Never leave tool running unattended. Turn the power
off and do not leave tool until it comes to a complete
stop.
•
Do not overreach. Keep proper footing and balance.
•
Never stand on tool. Serious injury could occur if tool
is tipped or if blade is unintentionally contacted.
•
Know your tool. Learn the tool's operation, application and specific limitations.
•
Use recommended accessories. Use of improper
accessories may cause risk of injury to persons.
•
Handle workpiece correctly. Protect hands from possible injury.
•
Turn machine off if it jams. Blade jams when it digs
too deeply into workpiece. (Motor force keeps it
stuck in the work.) Do not remove jammed or cut off
pieces until the saw is turned off, unplugged and the
blade has stopped.
•
Maintain proper adjustment of blade tension, blade
guides and thrust bearings.
•
Adjust upper guide to just clear workpiece.
•
•
Hold workpiece firmly against table.
DIRECTION OF FEED: Feed work into a blade or
cutter against the direction of rotation of the blade or
cutter only.
M8 (1), Wing nut M6 (1), Tube (1), Washer M6 (1),
socket head bolt M6x45 (1), Tool holder (1), Pan head
screw M5xl 0 (2), M3 Hex '1" wrench (1), M4 Hex '1"
wrench (1), M5 Hex "1" wrench (1), Fence adjusting
knob (1), Carriage bolt M8x50 (1), Bolt guide (1),
Washer M8 (1), Wing nut M8 (1), Carriage bolt M6x40
(2), Washer M6 (2), Washer M6 (2), Knurled nut M6 (2),
Wing screw M8 (4), Washer M8 (4), Hex bolt M8x16
(4), Lock washer M8 (4).
C
A
F
E
G
H
Figure 1 - Unpacking Band Saw
IMPORTANT: Table is coated with a protectant. To
ensure proper fit and operation, remove coating.
Coating is easily removed with mild solvents, such as
mineral spirits, and a soft cloth. Avoid getting solution
on paint or any of the rubber or plastic parts. Solvents
may deteriorate these finishes. Use soap and water on
paint, plastic or rubber components. After cleaning,
cover all exposed metal surfaces with a light coating of
oil. Paste wax is recommended for table top.
WARNING:
The operation of any power tool can result
in foreign objects being thrown into the eyes, which can
result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety goggles
complying with United States ANSI Z87.1 (shown on
package) before commencing power tool operation.
Safety goggles are available through your Sears catalog.
WARNING:
Never use highly volatile solvents. Non
flammable solvents are recommended to avoid possible
fire hazard.
Check for shipping damage. If damage has occurred, a
claim must be filed with carrier. Check for completeness. Immediately report missing parts to dealer.
CAUTION: Do not attempt assembly if parts are missing. Use this manual to order replacement parts.
Model 351.224000 12" band saw is shipped complete
in one box. The band saw comes assembled as one
The machine is supplied partly assembled. Prior to use,
the following items have to be installed: Stand, 2_" dust
port, table, rip fence, blade tension knob, tool holder,
and crank handle.
unit. Additional parts which need to be fastened to the
saw should be located and accounted for before
assembling. (See Figure 1)
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
D
B
WARNING: To avoid injury, do not attempt to run or
use this machine until all parts are assembled and
working properly.
Main Machine (1)
Rip Fence (1)
Table (1)
Guide Rail (1)
Stand Assembly (1)
Owner's Manual (1)
Rip Fence Carrier (1)
Bag of Loose Parts (1)
Upper Table Trunnion Assembly (1)
ASSEMBLE
THE STAND
Refer to Figure 34, page 18.
Parts bag includes: 2_" Dust port (1), socket head bolt
M6x12 (2), Washer 6 (2), Blade tension knob (1), Crank
handle (1), Hex nut M6 (1), Hex bolt M8x45 (1), Hex nut
3
•
Check contents against the parts list.
•
Fasten front panel on to paired legs, using hex carriage bolts, washers and hex nuts. Do not fully tighten.
•
Fasten side panel on to front panel/paired
legs
assemblies using remaining hex carriage bolts,
washers and hex nuts.
D
•
Fasten the front and side beams on the paired legs
with hex carriage bolts, washers and hex nuts.
•
Set stand in an upright position, ensuring that the
holes on the top edge of the panels line up sufficiently to allow hex head screws to pass through.
Tighten fully the hex carriage bolts and hex nuts.
•
Press rubber feet on to the end of stand legs.
•
With assistance lift band saw and carefully position
in place on top of stand.
•
Fix in position using hex head screw, through washer, band saw base, stand, and washer. Secure on
underside with hex nut. Repeat procedure for all four
corners before tightening fully.
Locate four hex bolts and four lock washers from the
bag of loose parts. Mount the table to the upper table
trunnion and install a bolt with washer in each hole, and
then tighten with adjustable wrench.
CENTERING
THE TABLE
Refer to Figure 4.
•
WARNING: To Avoid back injury, get help lifting the
band saw. Bend your knees, lift with your legs, not your
back.
Loosen the four hex bolts mounting the table to the
upper table trunnion (see Figure 4).
Hex Bolt
(STD) Standard hardware item available locally.
ATTACH 21_" DUST PORT
Figure 4 - Hex Bolts for Trunnion
Refer to Figure 2.
•
•
Assemble the 2W' dust port to the band saw frame
with socket head bolt and washer. Place the 2½"
dust port on to the side of the band saw frame.
Locate two socket head bolts and two washers from
•
Move the table sideways as required, until the saw
blade runs through the center of the table insert.
•
If moving the upper table trunnion is not enough to
center the table, loosen the four flange nuts holding
the lower table trunnion and move the table sideways to place the table in the center.
•
Re-tighten hex bolts for trunnion and flange nuts,
recheck the saw blade position.
the bag of loose parts. Mount the dust port to the
band saw frame and install a socket head bolt with
washer in each hole, then tighten with M5 hex '1"
wrench (see Figure 2).
SETTING TABLE SQUARE TO SAW BLADE
ON RIGHT AND LEFT POSITION
Loosen the knob on the lower table trunnion and place
a suitably sized square against the saw blade on right
and left position. If the table requires adjustment, proceed as follows:
Figure 2 - Attach 21/_
" Dust Port
ASSEMBLE
•
Using a wrench, release the hex nut on the frame
(see Figure 5).
•
Place the wrench on the hex bolt and adjust until the
table square to the saw blade (See Figure 5).
TABLE TRUNNION
Assemble the upper table trunnion to the lower table
trunnion with carriage bolt, glide piece, washer and
wing nut. Place the table on to the upper table trunnion, taking care when passing the saw blade
through the slot of the table (see Figure 3).
aex
Hex
Figure 5 - Square Table Right and Left
Figure 3 - Assemble Table Trunnion
4
•
Tighten the hex nut and recheck the saw blade and
the table for squareness.
•
Lock the table into position and check that the indicator reads zero degree on the side of lower table
trunnion.
•
ASSEMBLE
Loosen the screw securing the indicator and reset if
necessary to give zero degree reading.
(See Figure 6)
AND INSTALL
RIP FENCE
Refer to Figures 9 and 10.
•
To assemble the rip fence, take the fence carrier (A)
and attach it to the guide rail (B) using the M8x50
carriage bolt (C) and the wing nut (D).
•
Fit the fence (E) to the fence carrier with the two
knurled nuts (F) and M6x40 carriage bolts (G) and
use the fence adjusting knob (H) for adjustment and
to lock in position (see Figure 9.)
H
B
!
c
Figure 6 - Set Indicator to Zero
SETTING TABLE SQUARE
BACK OF BLADE
F
FRONT AND
Place a suitably sized square against the saw blade on
back and force position. If the table requires adjustment, proceed as follows:
D
A
G
Figure 9 - Rip Fence Diagram
•
Using a wrench, release the flange nut on the lower
table trunnion (see Figure 7).
• Place the M5 Hex "1" wrench on the hex socket set
screw and adjust until the table is square to the saw
blade on the front and back position (see Figure 7).
The rip fence on this band saw can be used on either
side of the blade by fixing the fence to the appropriate
side of the fence carrier (see Figure 10).
Square
Hex Socket
Set Screw
Figure 10- Rip Fence
Figure 7 - Square Table Back and Front
•
Tighten the flange nut and recheck the saw blade
and the table for squareness.
FASTEN
•
INSTALL
GUIDE
•
BLADE TENSION
KNOB
Place the blade tension knob on to the blade tensioner (see Figure 11).
RAIL
Fasten the guide rail with four each wing screw and
washer to the table. Use the socket head bolt, washer and wing nut for correcting the working table flatness (see Figure 8).
Figure 11- Install Blade Tension Knob
Figure 8 - Fasten Guide Rail
5
MOUNT
•
BAND SAW TO STAND
To ensure sufficient upright stability of the machine it
should be bolted to the stand (See the previous
instruction how to place the machine on to the
stand). For this purpose 6mm mounting holes are
provided in the machine's base (see Figure 12).
Figure 15- Install Crank Handle
Blade Tension Knob
Mounting Holes
Locking Knob
Figure 12 - 6mm Mounting Holes
USE SUITABLE
•
Blade Guide
DUST COLLECTOR
The band saw has a 2_" dust port and 4" dust port
included (see Figure 13). It is recommended that
when in use, the band saw is connected to a suitable dust collector.
Guide Rail
Lock Switch
Dust Port
2W' Dust Port
Blade Tracking
Guide Post
Adjusting Knob
4" Dust Port
Lamp
Figure 13 - Dust Ports
Upper
MOUNT TOOL HOLDER
•
Lower Table Trunnion
Assemble the tool holder to the column of the band
saw with two pan head screws. Locate two pan head
screws from the bag of loose parts. Mount the tool
holder to the column and install a pan head screw in
each hole, and then tighten with Phillips screwdriver
(see Figure 14).
4" Dust Port
Figure 16 - KnowYour Band Saw
MOTOR
The band saw is supplied with a 3AHP motor.
The 120 Volt AC motor has the following specifications:
Horsepower
................................
Voltage ...................................
Amperes ....................................
Hertz .....................................
Figure 14- MountTool Holder
INSTALL
•
CRANK
Phase ..................................
RPM ....................................
HANDLE
WARNING:
Attach the crank handle to the belt tension crank
All electrical connections must be
performed by a qualified electrician.
arm with the M6 hex nut (see Figure 15).
6
3A
120
7
60
Single
1720
ELECTRICAL CONNECTIONS
WARNING:
receptacle installed in accordance with National Electric
Code and local codes and ordinances.
Make sure unit is off and disconnected
WARNING: This work should be performed by a qualified electrician.
from power source any time wiring is inspected.
POWER
SOURCE
A temporary 3-prong to 2-prong grounding adapter (see
Figure 18) is available for connecting plugs to a two
3ole outlet if it is properly grounded.
Band Saw is prewired for 120 volt, 60 HZ power source.
The motor is designed for operation on the voltage and
frequency specified. Normal loads will be handled safely on voltages not more than 10% above or below the
specified voltage.
Running the unit on voltages which are not within the
range may cause overheating and motor burn-out.
Heavy loads require that the voltage at motor terminals
be no less than the voltage specified. Power supply to
the motor is controlled by a single pole toggle switch.
GROUNDING
•
Check with a qualified electrician if grounding
instructions are not understood or if in doubt as to
whether the tool is properly grounded.
This tool is equipped with an approved 3-conductor
cord rated at 150V and a three prong grounding type
plug or your protection against shock hazards.
EXTENSION
The use of any extension cord will cause some drop
in voltage and loss of power.
• Wires of the extension cord must be of sufficient size
to carry the current and maintain adequate voltage.
• Use the table to determine the minimum wire size
(A.W.G.) extension cord.
. _.]['_._
•
Use only 3-wire extension cords having 3-prong
grounding type plugs and 3-pole receptacles which
accept the tool plug.
•
If the extension cord is worn, cut, or damaged in any
way, replace it immediately.
Figure 17 - 3-Prong Receptacle
Do not remove or alter grounding prong in any manner. In the event of a malfunction or breakdown,
grounding provides a path of least resistance for
electrical shock.
EXTENSION CORD LENGTH
Wire Size
WARNING:
Do not permit fingers to touch the terminals of plug when installing or removing from outlet.
•
Plug must be plugged into matching outlet that is
properly installed and grounded in accordance with
all local codes and ordinances. Do not modify plug
provided. If it will not fit in outlet, have proper outlet
installed by a qualified electrician.
•
Inspect tool cords periodically, and if damaged, have
repaired by an authorized service facility.
•
Green (or green and yellow) conductor in cord is the
grounding wire. If repair or replacement of the electric cord or plug is necessary, do not connect the
green (or green and yellow) wire to a live terminal.
CORDS
•
_--_--;
Grounding Prong
•
Do not use a 3-prong to 2-prong grounding adapter
unless permitted by local and national codes and
ordinances. (A 3-prong to 2-prong grounding adapter
is not permitted in Canada.) Where permitted, the
rigid green tab or terminal on the side of the adapter
must be securely connected to a permanent electrical ground such as a properly grounded water pipe,
a properly grounded outlet box or a properly grounded wire system.
Many cover plate screws, water pipes and outlet boxes are
not properly grounded. To ensure proper ground, grounding means must be tested by a qualified electrician.
Grounding plug should be plugged directly into a
properly installed and grounded 3-prong groundingtype receptacle, as shown (Figure 17).
3-Prong Plug
Connected
To A Known
Ground
This Is
Figure 18 - 2-Prong Receptacle with Adapter
INSTRUCTIONS
Properly Grounded Outlet
3-Prong
2-Prong Receptacle
WARNING:
Improper connection of equipment
grounding conductor can result in the risk of electrical
shock. Equipment should be grounded while in use to
protect operator from electrical shock.
•
Make Sure
Adapte__
Refer to Figures 17 and 18.
•
Grounding Lug
A.W.G.
Up to 25 ft ..................................
18
NOTE: Using extension cords over 25 ft. long is not
recommended.
Motor
Electrical Schematic
Cord
Switch
WARNING: This machine must be grounded. To avoid
electrocution or fire, any repairs to electrical system
should be done only by a qualified electrician, using
genuine replacement parts.
Where a 2-prong wall receptacle is encountered, it
must be replaced with a properly grounded 3-prong
7
The Craftsman 12" Band Saw features welded steel
frame construction and a solid cast iron table surface to
insure durability. It is designed for cutting hard and soft
woods, as well as nonferrous metals and plastics. Saw
includes stand and rip fence. A quick tensioning and
release handle makes changing the blade speed quick
and easy. Saw also features 2_" and 4" dust collection
ports, blade tensioning window and work lamp.
7"
Maximum depth of cut at 45 ° . ..................
4"
Table size ............................
16 x 213/8''
Table tilt ..............................
0 ° to 45 °
Wheel diameter ...........................
Blade speed .....................
Overall dimensions ..................
Make sure that the blade tension and blade tracking
are properly adjusted.
•
•
Make "relief" cuts before cutting long curves.
Release blade tension when the saw will not be
ON/OFF
SWITCH
Refer to Figure 19
The ON/OFF switch is located on the left front of the saw
column. To turn saw ON, pull the switch to the up position.
To turn saw OFF, push the switch to the down position.
12¼"
Blade length ..............................
Blade width .............................
•
WARNING:
Before starting check if any part of your
band saw is missing, malfunctioning, has been damaged or broken, such as the motor switch, or other
operation control, a safety device or the power cord,
turn the band saw off and unplug it until the particular
part is properly repaired or replaced.
12"
Maximum depth of cut at 90 ° . ..................
Always turn off the machine if the material is to be
backed out of an uncompleted cut.
used for a long period of time.
SPECIFICATIONS
Depth of throat at 90 ° . .......................
•
891/2''
1/8- 1/2"
The saw can be locked from unauthorized use by locking the switch. To lock the switch:
1450/3000 FPM
24 x 32 x 65"
•
Turn the switch to OFF position and disconnect saw
from power source.
Weight ................................
158 Ibs
•
Shipping weight .........................
167 Ibs
Pull the key out. The switch cannot be turned on with
the key removed.
Dust collection port (2) .................
SAFETY
WARNING:
cautions.
•
•
NOTE: Should the key be removed from the switch at
the ON position, the switch can be turned off but cannot
be turned on again.
21/2'' and 4"
PRECAUTIONS
Always observe the following safety pre-
•
To replace key, slide key into the slot on switch until
it snaps.
Whenever adjusting or replacing any parts on the
band saw turn, switch off and remove plug from
power source.
Make sure the blade guides are positioned correctly.
•
Use the appropriate blade for the workpiece that is
being cut.
•
Use a sharp blade. Replace dull blades or blades
which are missing teeth.
•
Make sure the blade is tensioned properly and going
in the right direction.
•
Use the proper blade speed for the work.
•
For optimum performance, do not stall the motor or
reduce the speed. Use the proper feed pressure.
•
Secure the workpiece in a stable position.
•
Check that all guards are attached.
•
After turning the switch on, let the blade come to full
speed.
•
Keep hands away from the blade and all moving parts.
•
Always wear eye protection or face shield.
ADJUSTING
•
Always stop the band saw before removing scrap
pieces from table.
•
•
Never attempt to saw stock that does not have a flat
surface, unless a suitable support is used.
•
Always hold material firmly and feed it into the blade
at a moderate speed.
Figure 19 - ON/OFF Switch
ADJUSTMENTS
The blade tracking, tension and blade guides have been
properly adjusted at the factory. However, the adjustments
may change while the saw is in transit.
It is recommended to verify these adjustments before
operating saw.
THE BLADE TENSION
To loosen the tension of the blade, turn the blade
tension knob counter clockwise and the tension indicator will be lower. To tighten the tension of the
blade, turn the tension knob clockwise, and the tension indicator will rise (see Figure 20, page 9).
8
•
Close the upper and lower doors by turning the door
locking knobs before reconnecting the power supply.
TRACKING
Blade Tension Knob
THE SAW BLADE
Refer to Figure 22.
Set the tracking of the saw blade before setting the
blade guides.
Once the saw blade is installed and tensioned, track the
saw blade by adjusting the tracking knob by hand (see
Figure 22). The saw blade should run in the center of
the band saw wheels. When the correct adjustment is
achieved lock the tracking knob with the locking knob.
Tension Indicator
Figure 20 - Adjust Blade Tension
CHANGING
BLADE
AND ADJUSTING
THE SAW
This band saw is factory-equipped with a general-purpose wood cutting blade. The saw blade is set prior to
delivery. To change the saw blade, the following procedure must be followed:
Tracking....
window
WARNING:
To avoid injury from unexpected starting,
whenever changing the saw blade or carrying out
adjustments, switch the band saw off and remove the
power cord from the main outlet. To avoid injury to
hands when handling the saw blade, wear gloves whenever necessary.
•
Remove the rip fence, the guide rail, the locking
knob and screw from the table.
•
Open the upper and lower doors by turning the door
locking knobs.
•
Loosen the blade tension by turning the blade tension knob on the top of the upper wheel housing
counterclockwise until the saw blade has slackened
Locking Knob
Tracking Knob
Figure 22 -Tracking the Saw Blade
SETTING
THE CUTTING
HEIGHT
•
The upper blade guide should be set as close as
practical against the workpiece.
•
To adjust this height, loosen the locking knob at the
side of the upper wheel housing (see Figure 23).
(viewed from above). See Figure 21.
Guide Post
Adjusting Knob
Tension Knob
Locking Knob
Figure 23 - Setting Cutting Depth
Figure 21 - Adjust Blade Tension
•
Remove the saw blade from the upper and lower
wheels.
•
When fitting the new saw blade ensure the blade
teeth are pointing downwards and towards you at the
position where the saw blade passes through the
table.
•
Re-tension the new saw blade and check the saw
blade tracking by turning the upper wheel by hand.
The saw blade should run in the center of the band
saw wheels.
•
If needed adjust the tracking of the saw blade, follow
the procedures for TRACKING THE SAW BLADE
•
Replace the rip fence, the guide rail, the locking
knob and screw to the table.
•
Set the blade guide to the required height by turning
the guide post adjusting knob.
•
Tighten the locking knob after setting.
ADJUSTING
THE BLADE GUIDES
Refer to Figures 24, 25 and 26, page 10.
The Upper
•
9
Blade
Guide
To adjust the upper blade guides, first position the
right and left roller guides relative to the blade by
loosening the lock nut (Figure 24) and moving the
guide carrier until both roller guides are approximately lAG"behind the gullets of the saw blade.
Set both roller guides to within 1_2"of the saw blade
by releasing the guide adjusting screw (Figure 24) on
each side of the saw blade through turning the
micro-adjusting knobs. Do not set the roller guides
too close as this will adversely affect the life of the
saw blade.
side of the saw blade. Do not set the roller guides
too close as this will adversely affect the life of the
saw blade.
Adjust the rear roller guide to be just clear of the
back of the saw blade by unlocking the guide adjusting screw (Figure 26) through turning the microadjusting screw.
Lock Nut
When the correct adjustment is reached, lock the
roller guides in position with the guide adjusting
screws (Figure 26).
Guide
Adjusting
Screw
TILTING THE TABLE
For bevel cuts, the table tilts 0 through 45 degrees.
•
Micro-adjusting
Knob
Figure 24 - Adjusting
•
•
To tilt the table, loosen the locking knob on the table
trunnion, set the table to the required angle and
tighten the wing locking knob (see Figure 27).
Blade Guides
Adjust the rear roller guide to be just clear of the back
of the saw blade releasing the guide adjusting screw
(Figure 25) through turning the micro-adjusting knob.
Locking Knob
When the correct adjustment is reached, lock the
roller guide in position with the guide adjusting screw
(Figure 25).
knob
Figure 27 - Tilting
the Table
It is recommended to verify the correct angle setting
using an angle guide, or by making trial cuts in scrap
wood. Adjust the indicator accordingly by using a
Phillips head screwdriver.
FENCE
Figure 25 - Adjusting
Refer to Figures 28 and 29, pages 10 and 11.
Blade Guides
•
The Lower
•
ADJUSTMENT
Blade Guide
To adjust the lower blade guides, first position the
right and left roller guides relative to the blade by
loosening the lock nut (Figure 26) and moving the
guide carrier until both roller guides are approximately lAG"behind the gullets of the saw blade.
Vertical alignment of the rip fence is made by adjusting the two knurled nuts and the fence adjusting
knob.
The fence should be adjusted vertically with a suitable
square placed on the table surface.
Guide Adjusting
Screw
Lock Nut
Fence Adjusting Knob
Micro-adjusting
Figure 28 - Fence Adjustment
Knob
•
Figure 26 - Adjusting Blade Guides
•
Set both roller guides to within _2" of the saw blade
by releasing the guide adjusting screw (Figure 26(
through turning the micro adjusting knobs on each
10
Horizontal alignment of the rip fence is made by
adjusting the two knurled nuts and the fence adjusting knob.
The fence should be aligned with the table slots along
its length (see Figure 29).
Before changing the speed always make sure the
machine has been unplugged from the electrical supply.
For the high speed 3000 ft/min, the belt should be fitted
to the rear pulley on both the motor and bandwheel
(see Figure 32).
Figure 29 - Fence Adjustment
ADJUSTING
•
THE RIP FENCE
GUIDE SCALE
To adjust the rip fence scale loosen the four wing
screws below the table and move the scale and the
guide rail sideways to adjust. Re-tighten the wing
screws when the adjustment is correct (see Figure 30).
Figure 32 - Changing the Blade Speed
For the low speed 1450 ft/min, the belt should be fitted
to the front pulley on both the motor and bandwheel
(see Figure 33).
Figure 30 - Rip Fence Scale
The adjustment may be checked by setting the rip
fence to a thickness and cutting a test piece. When the
adjustment is correct the thickness of the test piece will
correspond with the rip fence scale setting.
BLADE
CHANGING
THE BLADE SPEED
•
This band saw has two blade speeds; 1450 feet/min for
hardwoods, some plastics and certain nonferrous metals and 3000 feet/min, for all other timber.
•
Figure 33 - Changing the Blade Speed
The lower bandwheel has two, integral, multi-vee form
pulleys and the motor shaft has a twin multi-vee form
pulley.
SELECTION
Blades vary depending on type of material, size of
workpiece and type of cut that is being performed.
Characteristics which make blades different are
width, thickness and pitch.
BLADE WIDTH
The drive belt passes around the bandwheel pulley, the
motor pulley and the tension wheel. The belt tension is
released and applied by using the cranked handle. This
moves the tension wheel and allows the speed to be
changed (see Figure 31).
•
Width of blade describes distance from tip of a tooth
to back of blade.
•
Width of blade affects rigidity of blade. A wider blade
wanders less and produces a straighter cut.
Width of blade also limits the smallest radius which can
be cut. A 1_,, wide blade can cut about a 1/_" radius.
•
BLADE THICKNESS
Bandwheel Pulley
•
Blade thickness describes the distance between
sides of blade. A thicker blade has more rigidity and
stronger teeth.
•
A narrow thick blade is used to cut curves while a
wide thin blade is used to make long, straight cuts.
Crank Handle
BLADE
Motor Pulley
•
Figure 31 - Changing the Blade Speed
11
PITCH
Pitch describes number of teeth per inch or tooth
size. A blade with more teeth per inch produces a
smoother cut.
•
The type of material being cut determines number of
teeth which should be in contact with work
•
For soft materials, the proper blade has between 6
to 8 teeth per inch
•
When cutting hard materials, where shocking is more
detrimental, use a blade with 8 to 12 teeth per inch
•
There should always be at least three teeth in contact with cut to avoid shocking blade
•
Blade shocking occurs when pitch is too large and
blade tooth encounters too much material This can
Refer to Figure 34, page 14
Steps required to keep the saw in optimum operating
condition have been described under "Operating
Instructions" The Safety Precautions should be performed before operation
For proper maintenance:
strip teeth from blade
•
Blade manufacturers are prepared to supply information about blades for specific applications
TYPE OF CUT
•
Contour cutting is done by guiding workpiece freehanded to produce curved shapes
•
Beveled cutting is done by tilting saw table and using
proper work guide method
•
Regardless of which work guiding method is used, a
workpiece which overhangs table by more than 5"
needs proper support
CONTOUR
•
Keep saw clean and dry Sweep off spots where
chips have collected
•
Lubricate the unpainted surfaces with a light application of medium consistency machine oil to prevent
corrosion after cleaning
•
Replace dull blades and blades from which teeth
have been stripped A clean saw with a sharp blade
will yield the best cut
•
Internal parts of the band saw have been completely
lubricated at the factory and do not need to be relubricated
WARNING:
Make certain that the saw is disconnected
from the power source before attempting to service or
remove any component
SAWING
•
When contour sawing, use both hands to keep workpiece flat against table and guided along desired path
WARNING: Any attempt to repair the motor may create a hazard unless repair is done by qualified service
technician
•
Avoid positioning hands in line with blade If hands
slip, they could contact blade
Repair service is available at your nearest Sears Store
•
Try to stand to front of the saw and use hands over
the portion of table which is to right of blade and
before cut
CHANGING
•
Release the saw blade tension by turning the blade
tension knob on the top of band saw counterclockwise
Cut small corners by sawing around them Saw to
remove scrap until desired shape is obtained
•
Released the belt tension by using the crank handle
•
Using C-clip pliers (not provided) remove the retaining ring from the center of the lower wheel
•
Carefully slide the lower wheel forward and at the
same time release the saw blade from this wheel
•
Remove the old drive belt and fit the new belt
(ensure ribs in drive belt are seated correctly before
reassembling and tensioning the drive belt)
•
Follow procedures for CHANGING AND ADJUSTING
THE SAW BLADE & TRACKING THE SAW BLADE,
before restoring power to the band saw and setting
up for use
•
BEVEL
CUTTING
Refer to Figure 27, page 10
Perform bevel cutting by tilting table to desired degree
•
Unlock table by loosening wing nut located on the
backside of the unit
•
Tilt table to desired position
•
Lock table in position by tightening wing nut
MITER GAUGE
•
Use miter gauge (optional accessory) for securing
and holding workpiece at desired angle to produce
angled cuts Use scale to adjust gauge to desired
angle
WARNING:
Never use miter gauge and rip fence at
the same time The blade might bind in the workpiece
Operator could be injured and/or workpiece could be
damaged
BLADE
CLEANING
BRUSH
Refer to Figure 34, page 14.
•
Make sure that brush (Key No 75) is in contact with
blade to properly remove foreign particles from drive
wheel
12
THE DRIVE BELT
SYM PTO M
POSSIBLE
CORRECTIVE
CAUSE(S)
ACTION
The machine does not
work when switched
1. No power supply.
2. Defective switch.
2. Replace the lock switch.
on.
3. Defective motor.
3. Replace the motor.
The saw blade does
not move with the
motor running.
1. The blade tension knob has not
1. Switch off the motor, tighten the blade tension
knob.
The saw blade does
not cut in a straight
line.
The saw blade does
not cut, or cuts very
slowly.
1. Check the cable for breakage.
been tightened.
2. The blade has come off one of the
wheels.
3. The saw blade has broken.
2. Open the doors and check
4. The drive belt has snapped.
3. Replace the blade.
4. Replace the belt.
1. Rip fence for cutting not used.
2. Feed rate too fast.
3. The blade teeth are dull or
1. Use a rip fence.
2. Put light pressure on the workpiece. Make sure
the saw blade does not bend.
damaged.
4. Blade guides not suitably adjusted.
3. Try a new saw blade.
4. Adjust the blade guides (see OPERATION
instructions).
1. The teeth are dull, caused by cutting hard material or long use.
1. Replace the saw blade, use a 6 T.P.I. saw blade
for wood and soft material. Use a 14 T.P.I. saw
blade for harder materials. A 14 T.P.I. saw blade
always cuts slower due to the finer teeth and
the slower cutting performance.
2. The saw blade was fitted the wrong
way on the band saw.
2. Fit the saw blade correctly.
Sawdust builds up
inside the machine.
This is normal
Clean the machine regularly. Open the doors and
remove the sawdust with a vacuum cleaner.
Sawdust inside the
motor housing.
This is normal
Clean the ventilating slots of the motor with a vacuum
cleaner. From time to time remove the sawdust to
prevent it from being drawn into the housing.
The machine does not
cut at 45 or 90
1. The table is not at right angles to
the blade.
1. Adjust the table.
degrees.
2. The saw blade is dull or too much
pressure was put on the workpiece.
2. Replace the saw blade or put less pressure on
the workpiece.
The saw blade cannot
1. The wheels are not in alignment or
defective bearing.
2. The blade tracking knob hasn't
been properly adjusted.
3. Inferior saw blade.
1. Replace bearing.
be properly positioned
on the wheels.
13
2. Adjust the blade tracking knob
(See OPERATION instructions).
3. Replace the saw blade.
Model 351.224000
Figure 34 - Replacement Parts Illustration for Band Saw
..,.L
x
....i_
/
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
KEY
NO.
Door Locking Knob Cap
Hex Bolt M6x40*
33
STD851008
Washer
34
29464.00
Tension Bracket
35
29465.00
36
DESCRIPTION
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
65
STD852006
Lock Washer
66
STD840610
Hex Nut M6*
67
29483.00
29466.00
Flange Nut M8
Blade Tensioner
68
STD842025
Spring Washer
Hex Nut M20*
1
29438.00
2
STD833040
3
29439.00
4
STD840610
Door Locking Knob Body
Hex Nut M6*
5
29440.00
Slotted
37
29432.00
Lock Switch
69
29337.00
Gear
6
29441.00
Special Spring Washer
38
STD863412
Pan Head Screw M4x12*
70
STD851006
Washer
7
8
29442.00
29443.00
Lock Housing
Washer
39
40
29431.00
STD863408
Switch Cover Plate
Pan Head Screw M4x8*
71
72
STD843610
29485.00
Lock Nut M6*
9
29444.00
Rivet 4x8
41
STD851004
Washer
73
29486.00
Flange Nut M8
Tube
10
29445.00
Upper Door
42
STD852004
Lock washer M4*
74
29434.00
Grommet
11
29446.00
29469.00
Tool holder
75
29488.00
Brush
12
29447.00
Leaf Spring
Special Nut M22
43
44
STD863510
Pan head Screw M5xl0*
76
29489.00
13
14
29328.00
STD852006
Tongue Lock
29470.00
N/A
Bushing
Frame
Ring
77
78
29490.00
29491.00
Carriage Bolt M8xl00
Motor
Motor Cable
15
STD843610
Spring Washer
Lock Nut M6*
45
46
47
29471.00
STD833020
Hex Bolt M6x20*
29449.00
Saw Blade
48
29472.00
Top plug
Roll Pin 5x18
79
16
80
STD840610
Hex Nut M6*
17
03052.00
Retaining
49
29473.00
Blade Tension Knob
81
29492.00
Lower Bearing
18
STD315231
6203zz Ball Bearing*
Retaining Ring 40
5O
STD835016
Hex Bolt M8x16*
82
29493.00
51
STD851008
Washer
83
29494.00
29350.00
STD840812
Knob
Hex Nut M8*
84
85
STD870612
STD852006
Dust port 4"
Dust port 2_"
Socket Head Bolt M6x12*
Blade Tracking Knob Body
Hex Bolt M8x70*
86
STD833016
Spring Washer M6*
Hex Bolt M6x16*
87
29495.00
Hex Socket Set Screw M6xl0
88
29496.00
89
29497.00
Motor Pulley
Sliding Shaft
Insert
M6*
Ring 17
M8*
M4*
M6*
Bolt
19
03838.00
20
21
29453.00
29454.00
Upper Wheel
Tire
52
53
22
29455.00
54
29474.00
23
29456.00
Upper Bearing Bolt
Wheel Carrier Bracket
55
STD835070
24
STD852016
56
29475.00
25
STD841620
Spring Washer
Hex Nut M16"
57
29476.00
Blade Tracking
Working Light
26
29457.00
58
29342.00
Adjusting
Knob Cap
90
STD315511
6001zz
27
28
29458.00
29459.00
29478.00
29479.00
Adjusting
Tube
Knob Body
91
92
06131.00
29500.00
Retaining Ring 28
Tension Wheel
29
29460.00
Spring
Star Lock
59
60
61
29480.00
Rivet 3x7
93
00519.00
3O
29461.00
Mount Shaft
62
29481.00
Clear Window
94
29502.00
Retaining ring 12
Drive Belt
31
29462.00
63
STD833016
Hex Bolt M6x16*
95
29503.00
32
29463.00
Cable with Plug
Blade Tensioner
64
29482.00
Guide Bracket
96
03052.00
*
A
M16"
Adjusting Screw
Blade Tension Indicator
M8
M6*
Cap
Bearing*
Special Hex Nut
Retaining Ring 17
Standard hardware item available locally.
Not shown.
N/A Not available as repair part
Replacement Parts List continued on next page.
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
97
STD315231
6203zz
129
STD863405
Pan Head Screw M4x5*
161
29549.00
98
03838.00
130
29530.00
Micro-adjusting
162
STD851008
Rip Fence Carrier
Washer M8*
Bearing*
Ring 40
99
29507.00
Retaining
Tire
131
29531.00
29350.00
Knob
29508.00
Lower Wheel
132
29532.00
Bearing Mount Cylinder w/Thread
Crank Handle
163
100
164
STD863406
Pan Head Screw M4x6*
101
03052.00
Retaining
133
STD840610
Hex Nut M6*
165
29550.00
Lower Blade Guard
102
STD861213
29533.00
Belt tension
166
29551.00
Lower Guide Body
29510.00
29511.00
Tapping Screw ST3.5x13*
Rack
Blade Guide
134
103
104
135
136
STD851010
29534.00
Washer M 10"
Set Collar
167
168
29552.00
STD851004
Micro-adjust Knob Bracket (rear)
Washer M4*
105
29512.00
Slider
137
29535.00
Set Screw M5x8
169
STD863405
Pan Head Screw M4x5*
106
29513.00
29536.00
Table Insert
170
29553.00
Hex Socket Set Screw M6xl0
107
29514.00
Carriage Bolt M8x20
Bolt Guide
138
139
29537.00
Table
171
29554.00
108
29350.00
Knob
140
STD840812
Hex Nut M8*
172
29555.00
Bearing Mount Cylinder w/Thread
Long Tube
109
110
29515.00
29516.00
Guide Adjusting
Screw
Micro-Adjusting
Knob
141
142
STD831050
STD870640
Hex Bolt M8x50*
Socket Head Bolt M6x40*
173
174
29556.00
29557.00
111
29517.00
143
STD851006
Washer
175
STD851005
Ring 17
Knob Bracket, rear
DESCRIPTION
Crank Arm
M6*
O-ring
Micro-adjusting
Washer M5*
Knob
112
STD851005
O-ring
Washer
144
29538.00
Tube
176
STD315486
113
29518.00
Long Tube
145
29345.00
Wing Nut M6
177
29559.00
114
STD315486
29539.00
29560.00
147
STD851008
Guide Rail Assembly
Washer M8*
178
29520.00
608zz Bearing*
Tube
146
115
179
29561.00
116
117
29521.00
29522.00
148
149
29540.00
29541.00
Wing Screw M8
Fence
180
181
29562.00
29563.00
118
STD523108
Guide Adjusting Screw
Upper Guide Body
Hex Bolt _6"x_"*
150
29542.00
STD843610
Lock Nut M6*
29523.00
STD851006
183
STD851006
Washer
120
STD870810
Special Washer
Hex Socket Head Screw M8xl0*
151
Carriage Bolt M6x40
Washer M6*
182
119
152
29543.00
Knurled
184
29564.00
Lower Guide Mount
121
STD541031
Hex Nut _G"*
153
STD840610
Hex Nut M6*
185
STD840610
Hex Nut M6*
122
STD851008
Washer
154
29544.00
Fence Adjusting
186
29565.00
Hex Socket Set Screw M6x35
123
124
29524.00
29525.00
Upper Guide Mount
Short Tube
155
156
29545.00
STD833040
Fence Adjusting knob Cap
Hex Bolt M6x40*
187
188
29566.00
STD863405
Micro-adjusting
Knob
Pan Head Screw M4x5*
125
29526.00
Bearing Mount Cylinder w/Thread
157
29546.00
189
29567.00
126
29527.00
Upper guide shaft
158
29547.00
Carriage Bolt M8x50
Bolt Guide
190
29568.00
Micro-adjusting Knob Bracket, rear
Lower Guide Mount Seat
127
29528.00
STD861295
STD851006
Washer
160
29548.00
Tapping Screw 3.5x9.5"
Indicator
191
29529.00
Micro-adjusting
Micro-adjusting
159
128
192
STD833035
Hex Bolt M6x35*
*
A
M5*
M8*
Knob Bracket, right
Knob Bracket, left
Nut M6
Knob Body
608zz Bearing*
Tube
Guide Adjusting Screw
Bearing Mount Cylinder
Lower Guide Shaft
Hex Socket Set Screw M6xl0
M6*
M6*
Standard hardware item available locally.
Not shown.
Replacement Parts List continued on next page.
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
193
STD843610
Lock Nut M6*
2O4
STD840610
194
STD852006
Spring Washer
2O5
29578.00
195
29569.00
Tongue Lock
2O6
STD833040
196
29570.00
29579.00
29571.00
2O8
29580.00
198
29572.00
Special Nut M22
Leaf Spring
Lower Door
2O7
197
2O9
29581.00
199
200
29573.00
29574.00
Rivet 4x8
Washer
210
211
29582.00
STD861295
201
29575.00
Lock Housing
212
202
29576.00
203
29577.00
Special Spring Washer
Slotted Insert
*
A
"-4
M6*
Standard hardware item available locally.
Not shown.
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
Hex Nut M6*
215
29584.00
Door Locking Knob Body
Hex Bolt M6x40*
216
29585.00
Flange Nut M8
Hex Socket Set Screw M6xl0
217
29586.00
Lower Table Trunion
Door Lock Knob Cap
Carriage Bolt M8x50
Glide Piece
218
STD851008
Washer
219
29350.00
Wing Knob
22O
29587.00
Upper Table Trunion
A
Carriage Bolt M8x20
Owner's Manual
A
29583.00
Tapping Screw ST3.5x9.5*
Indicator
29588.00
29589.00
A
29590.00
213
STD852008
Lock Washer
214
STD835020
Hex Bolt M8x20*
DESCRIPTION
M8*
Rip Fence Assembly
Hardware Kit
M8*
Recommended
Accessories
A
891/_x W' x 14 TPI Flex Back Blade
9-29551
A
89_/_x 3/_0,,
x 10 TPI Flex Back Blade
9-29552
A
89_/_x ¼" x 6 TPI Skip Tooth Blade
9-29553
A
89_/_x 3/j, x 4 TPI Skip Tooth Blade
9-29554
A
89_/_x½"x3TPIHookToothFlexBack
9-29555
Model 351.224000
Figure 2 - Replacement
Parts Illustration
for Stand
8
6
2
KEY
NO.
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
1
29591.00
Front beam
2
2
3
4
29592.00
29593.00
29594.00
Side beam
5
6
7
29595.00
STD541025
STD851006
Side panel
Front panel
Rex nut ¼"*
Washer M6*
2
4
2
2
24
24
8
9
10
STD532515
STD541031
STD851008
Hex carriage bolt ¼-20 x 1 _"*
Rex nut _6"*
Washer 8MM*
24
4
8
11
12
STD523106
29596.00
Hex head screw N6-18 X %"*
Rubber foot
4
4
Legs
* Standard hardware item available locally.
18
NOTES
19
SIERRA DE BANDA
DE 12"
El riesgo debido a la exposici6n
de estas sustancias
quimicas
depende de la frecuencia con la cual realice este tipo de trabajo.
Para reducir la exposici6n a estas sustancias quimicas: trabaje
en un Area bien ventilada y utilice equipo de seguridad aprobado.
Cuando trabaje con este tipo de herramientas,
utilice siempre
Modelo No.
351 •224000
una m_.scara para la cara o respirador
dos, aprobados por OSHA/NIOSH.
ADVERTENClA:
instrucciones
PRECAUCION:
Lea y siga todas las
Reglas de Seguridad e Instrucciones de
Operaci6n antes de utilizar este producto
por primera vez.
adecuadamente
Por su propia seguridad,
y precauciones
ajusta-
lea todas las
antes de manejar
la herramienta.
PRECAUClON:
Siempre siga los procedimientos
de operaci6n
correctos, tal como se definen en este manual, aun cuando
est6 familiarizado
con el uso de esta o de otras herramientas
similares.
Recuerde
una fracci6n
que descuidarse
de segundo
aunque
puede ocasionarle
s61o sea por
graves lesiones.
EL OPERADOR DEBE ESTAR PREPARADO PARA
EL TRABAJO
Ingles
.......................................
2-13
Ilustraci6n y Lista de Partes .....................
Garantia .......................................
14-18
20
Reglas de Seguridad
20-21
Desempaque
..........................
................................
de Problemas
piezas m6viles
22-24
25-26
Operaci6n ...................................
Mantenimiento ..................................
guantes, corbatas,
atascarse en las
de la m_.quina.
Use una cubierta
cabello largo.
•
Use zapatos
•
Use gafas de seguridad
protectora
de seguridad
para el cabello,
para sujetar el
con suelas antideslizantes.
que cumplan
con la norma ANSI
Z87.1 de los Estados Unidos. Los anteojos comunes tienen
lentes que s61o son resistentes al impacto. NO son anteojos
26-30
30
.......................
Use ropa apropiada. No use ropa holgada,
anillos, pulseras ni otras joyas que puedan
•
21-22
Montaje .....................................
Instalaci6n
..................................
Identificaci6n
•
de seguridad.
31
•
Use una mascara para la cara o una m_tscara contra el polvo,
sial utilizar la herramienta
se produce mucho polvo.
•
Est6 alerta y piense
claramente.
Nunca opere
herramientas
mec_.nicas cuando est6 cansado, intoxicado o bajo la influencia de medicaci6n
que produzca somnolencia.
GARANTIA COMPLETA DE UN ANO PARA
HERRAMIENTA CRAFTSMAN
PREPARE EL AREA DE TRABAJO PARA LA TAREA
A REALIZAR
Si esta herramienta
Craftsman fallara por causa de defectos en
el material o en la mano de obra en un lapso de un afio a partir
de la fecha de compra, LLAME al 1-800-4-MY-HOME
® PARA
SOLICITAR LA REPARACION
GRATUITA DEL PRODUCTO
(o su reemplazo si no se puede reparar la unidad). Esta garantia
no incluye partes fungibles, tales como I_.mparas, baterias,
barrenas o cuchillas.
•
Mantenga el _.rea de trabajo limpia. Las _.reas de trabajo
desordenadas
atraen accidentes.
•
No use herramientas mec_.nicas en ambientes peligrosos. No
use herramientas mec_.nicas en lugares hQmedos o mojados. No
exponga las herramientas
Si esta herramienta se usa alguna vez para fines comerciales
o
de alquiler, esta garantia es v_.lida Qnicamente por 90 dias a par-
El Area de trabajo
•
Debe haber disponible una toma de corriente adecuada para
la herramienta.
El enchufe de tres puntas debe enchufarse
tir de la fecha de compra.
Roebuck
and Co., Hoffman
Estates,
debe estar iluminada
directamente
a un recept_.culo
tierra correctamente.
Esta garantia le otorga derechos legales especificos y tambien
puede usted tener otros derechos que varien de estado a estado.
Sears,
mec_.nicas a la Iluvia.
•
•
IL 60179
Los cordones
de extensi6n
Mantenga
a los visitantes
para tres puntas puesto a
deben tener
xi6n a tierra y los tres alambres
deben ser del calibre correcto.
•
adecuadamente.
una punta de cone-
del cord6n
a una distancia
de extensi6n
prudente
del Area
de trabajo.
ADVERTENCIA
DE LA PROPOSICION
65: Parte del polvo
producido por las operaciones
de lijado, serrado, esmerilado y
•
taladrado realizadas con herramientas
electricas y otras actividades de construcci6n
contiene sustancias qufmicas que el estado de California reconoce como causantes de cancer,
ciones cong,6nitas u otros dafios reproductivos.
Algunos
•
•
Plomo
ejemplos
de estas sustancias
proveniente
Silice cristalino
de pinturas
proveniente
quimicas
maestros
cualquier
malforma-
son:
cemento
y otro mate-
•
Desenchufe
•
Consulte
Ars6nico y cromo proveniente
siempre
el manual
de mantenimiento
rial de mamposteria.
•
y remueva las Ilaves del arrancador
uso involuntario de las herramientas
SE DEBE DAR MANTENIMIENTO
LA HERRAMIENTA
con base de plomo.
de ladrillos,
Mantenga a los nifios fuera del lugar de trabajo. Haga que
su taller sea a prueba de nifios. Use candados, interruptores
de madera quimicamente
•
tratada.
20
la herramienta
para informarse
para impedir
mec_.nicas.
A
antes de inspeccionarla.
sobre los procedimientos
y ajuste especificos.
Mantenga la herramienta lubricada y limpia de modo que
funcione de la manera m_.s segura.
•
Retire las herramientas
de ajuste. Desarrolle
verificar que hayan sido retiradas
antes de encender la m_.quina.
•
el hgtbito de
las herramientas
de ajuste
Verifique que no hayan ocurrido da_os durante el envfo. Si hay
da_os, se deber_, presentar un reclamo a la compa_fa de trans-
Mantenga todas las partes listas para funcionar. Revise el
protector u otras piezas para determinar si funcionan correctamente y hacen el trabajo que deben hacer.
•
Revise que no haya partes da_adas.
Verifique
porte. Verifique que est6 completo.
tribuidor si faltan partes.
el alineamiento
La Sierra de Banda de 12", Modelo
de las partes mdviles, si hay atascamiento,
roturas y montaje
o cualquier otra condicidn que pudiera afectar el funcionamiento de la herramienta.
•
Si hay una proteccidn o cualquier
deber_.n repararse correctamente
adicionales que deben montarse
(v6ase la Figura 1).
otra parte da_ada, estas
o ser reemplazadas.
No
EL OPERADOR DEBE SABER COMO USAR
LA HERRAMIENTA
Use la herramienta
correcta
para cada trabajo.
herramienta
ni el accesorio para realizar
cual no han sido dise_ados.
•
Cuando
•
Evite que la herramienta
•
cambie
la hoja, desconecte
Cercidrese
(apagado)
de que la herramienta
antes de enchufarla.
No fuerce
la herramienta.
caz a la velocidad
est6 en la posicidn
"off"
•
Nunca deje desatendida
una herramienta
y no la abandone
No trate de alcanzar
y de las
(1)
C
Mesa (1)
D
Riel de gufa (1)
E
Conjunto
F
Manual
del propietario
G
Portador
del reborde
H
Bolsa de partes sueltas
I
Conjunto
para aserrar
a Io largo (1)
de la plataforma
del mu_dn
(1)
(1)
para aserrar a Io largo (1)
(1)
(soporte
giratorio)
superior
hasta que se haya detenido
placa M5xl0 (2), Llave '1_:'hexagonal M3 (1), Llave '1_:'hexagonal
M4 (1), Llave "1.:'hexagonal M5 (1), Manilla de ajuste del reborde
lejos. Mant6ngase
(1), Perno de carruaje M8x50 (1), Guia de perno (1), Arandela M8
(1), Tuerca de mariposa M8 (1), Perno de carruaje M6x40 (2),
demasiado
firme y
Arandela M6 (2), Arandela M6 (2), Tuerca moleteada M6 (2),
Tornillo de mariposa M8 (4), Arandela M8 (4), Perno hexagonal
M8x16 (4), Arandela
de seguridad
M8 (4).
con la hoja en forma accidental.
•
Conozca su herramienta. Aprenda a manejar
su aplicacidn y limitaciones especfficas.
•
Use los accesorios
incorrectos,
Reborde
de mariposa M6 (1), Tubo (1), Arandela M6 (1), Perno de cabeza
hueca M6x45 (1), Portaherramientas
(1), Tornillo de cabeza de
en funcionamiento.
Nunca se coloque de pie sobre la herramienta.
Se pueden
producir lesiones graves si la herramienta se vuelca o se
hace contacto
M_.quina principal
B
sidn de la hoja (1), Mango de manivela (1), Tuerca hexagonal M6
(1), Perno hexagonal M8x45 (1), Tuerca hexagonal M8 (1), Tuerca
equilibrado.
•
A
en la sierra, antes de instalarlas
La bolsa de partes incluye: Orificio de salida del polvo de 21/2" (1),
Perno de cabeza hueca M6x12 (2), Arandela 6 (2), Manilla de ten-
en la forma m_.s eft-
de las partes mdviles
se envfa com-
de la mesa (1)
para la cual se dise_6.
Mantenga las manos alejadas
superficies cortantes.
•
una tarea para la
accidentalmente.
Funcionar_.
•
Desconectela
por completo.
No fuerce la
la herramienta.
se encienda
351.224000,
al dis-
pleta en una caja. La sierra de banda viene armada como una
unidad. Ser_. necesario Iocalizar y ver que no falten las partes
haga reparaciones
provisionales
(v_.lgase de la lista de
partes incluida para solicitar partes de repuesto).
•
Avise inmediatamente
recomendados.
puede sufrir lesiones
Si se usan accesorios
o lesionar
•
Maneje la pieza de trabajo en forma correcta.
manos de posibles lesiones.
•
Apague
la mgtquina si se atasca.
la herramienta,
C
a alguien.
Prot6jase
La hoja se atasca
las
B
si se intro-
duce muy profundamente
en la pieza de trabajo (la fuerza del
motor la mantiene trabada en la pieza de trabajo). No quite
D
A
las piezas atascadas o cortadas hasta que se haya apagado
y desconectado
la sierra y la hoja se haya detenido.
•
Mantenga
las guias
bien ajustados
los siguientes:
de la hoja y los cojinetes
•
Ajuste la guia superior
la pieza de trabajo.
•
Sujete firmemente
•
DIRECCION
para que apenas
DE LA ALIMENTACION:
La operacidn
de la hoja,
quede separada
la pieza de trabajo contra
trabajo en la hoja o en la cortadora,
de rotacidn de la hoja o cortadora.
ADVERTENOIA:
la tensidn
de empuje.
de
F
Figura 1 - Desempaque
la mesa.
Alimente
la pieza de
IMPORTANTE:
s61o contra la direccidn
de toda herramienta
puede hacer que salgan arrojados objetos
ojos y les causen graves heridas. Siempre
mec_.nica
La mesa viene
revestida
con un protector.
Para
ventes suaves, tales como esencias minerales, y un paso suave.
Evite dejar caer esta soluci6n en la pintura o en cualquier parte
extra_os hacia los
use gafas de seguri-
gafas de seguridad
de la Sierra de Banda
garantizar un ajuste y un funcionamiento
correctos, retire dicho
revestimiento. €:ste se puede eliminar f_.cilmente usando sol-
de goma o pl_.stico. Los solventes pueden deteriorar estos
acabados. Use agua y jab6n en la pintura yen los componentes
dad que cumplan con los requisitos de la norma estadounidense
ANSI Z87.1 (se indica en el paquete) antes de comenzar a usar
la herramienta
mec_.nica. Puede obtener
trav6s de su cat_.logo de Sears.
G
de pl_.stico o goma. Despues de limpiar, cubra todas las superficies met_.licas expuestas con una capa fina de aceite. Se
a
recomienda
la mesa.
21
el uso de cera en pasta para la parte superior
de
ADVERTENClA:
Nunca
usesolventes
muyvol_.tiles.
Se
recomienda
utilizar
solventes
noinflamables
paraevitar
posibles
incendios.
PRECAUClON:
Nointente
hacer
elmontaje
sihaypartes
que
faltan.
V_.lgase
deestemanual
parasolicitar
partes
derepuesto.
Lam_.quina
sesuministra
parcialmente
armada.
Antes
deusarla,
deben
instalarse
lossiguientes
elementos:
Plataforma,
orificio
de
salida
delpolvo
de21/2
", mesa, reborde para aserrar a Io largo,
manilla de tensi6n
manivela.
de la hoja, portaherramientas,
ABVERTENClA:
Para evitar ser lesionado,
Figura 2 - Instale el Orificio de Salida del
Polvo de 21/22
y mango de la
INSTALACION DEL MUNON DE LA MESA
no intente hacer
funcionar o usar esta m_.quina hasta que todas sus partes
montadas y funcionen correctamente.
•
est6n
Monte el mu_6n superior de la mesa en el mu_6n inferior de
la mesa con el perno de carruaje, pieza de deslizamiento,
MONTAJE DE LA PLATAFORMA
arandela y tuerca de mariposa. Coloque la mesa en el
mu56n superior de la mesa, teniendo cuidado cuando pase
Consulte
la hoja de la sierra a trav6s de la ranura de la mesa (v6ase
la Figura 3).
la Figura 34 en la p_.gina 18.
•
Verifique
el contenido
contra la lista de partes.
•
Monte el panel frontal en las parejas
de carruaje hexagonales,
arandelas
No los apriete completamente.
•
de patas, usando
y tuercas
Monte el panel lateral en los conjuntos
de panel frontal y
pareja de patas usando los pernos de carruaje
arandelas y tuercas hexagonales
restantes.
•
Monte las vigas frontales
con pernos de carruaje
hexagonales.
•
•
Ponga la plataforma
y laterales
hexagonales,
en posici6n
pernos
hexagonales.
hexagonales,
en las parejas
arandelas
vertical
de patas
y tuercas
y aseg0rese
que los
agujeros en el borde superior de los paneles est6n suficientemente alineados para que los tornillos de cabeza hexagonal
Figura 3 - Monte el MuSbn de la Mesa
puedan pasar a traves. Apriete completamente
cabeza hexagonal y las tuercas hexagonales.
Obtenga
Instale
los pies de caucho
en los extremes
los pernos
de
seguridad
de las patas de la
•
cada agujero,
Con ayuda, levante la sierra de banda y col6quela
mente en su lugar encima de la plataforma.
Fijela en posici6n
con un tornillo
de cabeza
do a trav6s de los siguientes: una arandela,
rra de banda, la plataforma y otra arandela.
hexagonales
de la bolsa de partes
mu56n superior
plataforma.
•
cuatro pernos
y cuatro arandelas
de
sueltas. Monte la mesa en el
de la mesa e instale un perno con arandela
luego aprietelos
en
con una Ilave ajustable.
cuidadosa-
hexagonal,
CENTRADO
Consulte
pasa-
la base de la sieSujete el perno
•
DE LA MESA
la Figura
4.
Afloje los cuatro pernos hexagonales que fijan la mesa en el
mu56n superior de la misma (v6ase la Figura 4).
con una tuerca hexagonal en la parte inferior. Repita el procedimiento para las cuatro esquinas antes de apretar completamente las tuercas.
ADVERTENClA:
ayuda para levantar
A fin de evitar lesionarse la espalda, solicite
la sierra de banda. Doble las rodillas y
levante con las piernas,
(STD) Artfculo
no con la espalda.
de ferreteria
est_.ndar disponible
Iocalmente.
INSTALACION DEL ORIFICIO DE SALIDA
DEL POLVO DE 21/22
Consulte
•
la Figura 2.
Monte el orificio de salida del polvo de 21/2" en el bastidor de
la sierra de banda con pernos de cabeza hueca y arandelas.
Figura 4 - Pernos Hexagonales
Coloque el orificio de salida del polvo de 21/2" en un lade del
bastidor de la sierra de banda.
•
Mueva lateralmente
la mesa seg0n sea necesario,
la hoja pase a trav6s del centre
•
Obtenga
dos pernos de cabeza
hueca y dos arandelas
de la
•
bolsa de partes sueltas. Monte el orificio de salida del polvo
en el bastidor de la sierra de banda e instale un perno de
para el MuSbn
hasta que
del inserto de la mesa.
Si el movimiento del mu56n superior de la mesa no es suficiente para centrar la mesa, afloje las cuatro tuercas de brida
que sujetan el mu56n inferior de la mesa y mueva lateralmente la mesa para ponerla en el centre.
cabeza hueca con arandela en cada agujero, luego aprietelos
con una Ilave "E' hexagonal M5 (v6ase la Figura 2).
•
Vuelva a apretar los pernos
hexagonales
tuercas de brida, luego revise nuevamente
hoja de la sierra.
22
para el mu56n y las
la posici6n
de la
AJUSTE DE LA MESA PARA PONERLA A
ESCUADRA CON LA HOJA DE LA SIERRA EN
LAS POSICIONES DERECHA E IZQUlERDA
Escuad_
Afloje la manilla en el mu_6n inferior de la mesa y ponga una
escuadra de tama_o adecuado contra la hoja de la sierra en las
posiciones derecha
a la mesa, proceda
•
Con una Ilave, afloje la tuerca hexagonal
(v6ase la Figura
•
e izquierda. Si es necesario
de la siguiente manera:
hacerle
un ajuste
en el bastidor
Tornillo de fijaci6n
de cabeza hueca
5).
Ponga la Ilave en el perno hexagonal y ajQstelo hasta que la
mesa est6 a escuadra con la hoja de la sierra (v6ase la
Figura
hexagonal
Figura 7 - Ponga la Mesa a Escuadra en las
Posiciones Trasera y Frontal
5).
INSTALACION DEL RIEL DE GUIA
•
Escuadra
Monte y sujete el riel de guia en la mesa con cuatro tornillos
de mariposa y arandelas. Utilice el tornillo de cabeza hueca,
la arandela y la tuerca de mariposa para corregir
de la mesa de trabajo (v6ase la Figura 8).
la planitud
Perno
hexagonal
Tuerca
hexagonal
Figura
5 - Ponga
la Mesa
Posiciones
•
Apriete
a Escuadra
Derecha
la tuerca hexagonal
en las
e Izquierda
y revise nuevamente
para com-
probar si la hoja de la sierra y la mesa ya est_.n a escuadra.
•
Fije la mesa en posicidn y compruebe que el indicador lea cero
grados en uno de los lados del mu_dn inferior de la mesa.
•
Afloje el tornillo
necesario
que sujeta
el indicador
para que indique
y reajuste
cero grados
Figura 8 - Instale el Riel de Guia
este si es
(v6ase la Figura 6).
ENSAMBLAJE E INSTALACION DEL REBORDE
PARA ASERRAR A LO LARGO
Consulte
•
las Figuras 9 y 10.
Para ensamblar
el reborde para aserrar
a Io largo, instale el
portador del reborde (A) en el riel de guia (B) usando
perno de carruaje MSx50 (C) y la tuerca de mariposa
•
Instale el reborde
(E) en el portador
del reborde
el
(D).
con las dos
tuercas moleteadas
(F) y los dos pernos de carruaje M6x40
(G) y use la manilla de ajuste del reborde (H) para ajustarlo y
para fijarlo en posici6n
Figura 6 - Ajuste el Indicador a Cero
H
AJUSTE DE LA MESA PARA PONERLA A
ESCUADRA CON EL FRENTE Y EL REVERSO
DE LA HOJA
de la siguiente
•
Con una Ilave, afloje la tuerca de pestaSa
de la mesa (v6ase la Figura 7).
•
Ponga la Ilave "1" hexagonal
manera:
en el mu56n
M5 en el tornillo
de fijaci6n
D
inferior
A
G
Figura 9 - Diagrama del Reborde para Aserrar a Io Largo
de
cabeza hueca hexagonal y ajQstelo hasta que la mesa est6 a
escuadra con la hoja de la sierra en las posiciones frontal y
El reborde
trasera
utilizarse
(v6ase la Figura
B
F
Ponga una escuadra de tama_o adecuado contra la hoja de la
sierra en las posiciones trasera y frontal. Si es necesario hacerle
un ajuste a la mesa, proceda
(v6ase la Figura 9).
7).
reborde
Figura
23
para aserrar
en cualquiera
a Io largo de esta sierra de banda
puede
de los dos lados de la hoja, fijando
el
en el lado apropiado
10 en la p_.gina 24).
del portador
del reborde
(v6ase la
MONTAJE DEL PORTAHERRAMIENTAS
•
Monte el portaherramientas
en la columna de la sierra de
banda con dos tornillos de cabeza de placa. Obtenga dos
tornillos de cabeza de placa de la bolsa de partes sueltas.
Monte el portaherramientas
en la columna e instale un tornillo
de cabeza de placa en cada agujero, y luego aprietelos
un destornillador
Phillips (v6ase la Figura 14).
con
Figura 10 - Reborde para Aserrar a Io Largo
INSTALACION
DE LA HOJA
•
DE LA MANILLA
DE TENSION
Coloque la manilla de tensi6n de la hoja en el tensor de la
hoja (v6ase la Figura 11).
Figura 14 - Monte el Portaherramientas
INSTALACION
•
DEL MANGO
DE LA MANIVELA
Instale el mango de la manivela en el brazo de la manivela de
tensi6n de la hoja con la tuerca hexagonal M6 (v6ase la
Figura 15).
Figura 11 - Instale la Manilla de Tensi6n de la Hoja
MONTAJE DE LA SIERRA DE BANDA EN
LA PLATAFORMA
•
Para garantizar una suficiente estabilidad vertical de la
m_tquina, debe anclarse esta con pernos en la plataforma
Figura
15 - Instale
el Mango
de la Manivela
(consulte la instruccidn anterior sobre cdmo colocar la
m_.quina en la plataforma).
Para este propdsito, se incluyen
Manilla de tensi6n de la hoja
agujeros de montaje de 6 mm en la base de la m_.quina
(v6ase la Figura 12).
de fijaci6n de
la puerta
Guia de la hoja
Riel de guia
Interruptor
bloqueable
de salida
Agujeros de montaje
del polvo de 21/2"
Reborde guia
Figura 12 - Agujeros de Montaje de 6 mm
UTILICE UN COLECTOR DE POLVO ADECUADO
•
La sierra de banda incluye
un orificio de salida de polvo de
Manilla de
21/22y otro de 42 (v6ase la Figura 13). Se recomienda que
cuando se use la sierra de banda, esta est6 conectada a un
colector
de la hoja
de polvo adecuado.
Manilla de ajuste
del poste de guia
Lampara
Orificio de salida
del polvo de 21/2
Muh6n superior de la
Muh6n inferior de la
Orificio de salida
Orificio de salida
del polvo de 4"
del polvo de 4"
Figura
Figura 13 - Orificios de Salida del Polvo
24
16 - Conozca
su Sierra
de Banda
ADVERTENCIA:
MOTOR
La sierra de banda se suministra
El motor de CA de 120 voltios
especificaciones:
Caballos
Voltaje
de fuerza
Hertzios
•
debe conectarse
..................................
120
...........................................
Monof_.sico
corddn electrico o el enchufe, no conecte el cable verde (o
verde y amarillo) a un terminal energizado.
Si se cuenta
Cerci6rese
de que la unidad est6 apagada
siempre
tJnicamente
y
que se
Code) y los cddigos y regulaciones
ADVERTENClA:
tricista calificado.
La sierra de banda viene precableada para uso con una fuente
de alimentacidn
de 120 voltios, 60 Hz.
Hay disponible
con conexidn
El motor ha sido diseSado para funcionar al voltaje y frecuencia
especificados.
Las cargas normales se pueden manejar con
seguridad con voltajes no mayores de 10% por encima o por
Consulte
las Figuras
locales.
un adaptador
temporal
a tierra (v6ase la Figura
de 3 puntas a 2 puntas
18) para conectar
est,. controlada
Asegt_rese que
Enchufe de 3
por un interruptor
bas-
conocida
Adaptado__
aeSteunaC°nectad°tierra
PARA LA CONEXION A TIERRA
Receptaculo
17 y 18.
Figura
Si no se conecta
a tierra del equipo,
se corre
los
bipolar que est6 correctamente
Orejeta de tierra
ADVERTENOIA:
por un elec-
fuera del rango especifiy quemar el motor.
Para cargas pesadas es necesario que el voltaje en las terminales del motor no sea inferior al voltaje especificado.
La fuente
INSTRUCCIONES
para dos puntas,
Esta tarea deber_, ser realizada
enchufes a un tomacorriente
3uesto a tierra.
debajo del voltaje especificado.
de alimentacidn
del motor
culante unipolar.
con un recept_.culo
este deber_, ser reemplazado
con un recept_.culo para tres
puntas debidamente
conectado a tierra e instalado de acuerdo
con las Normas para Instalaciones
Electricas (National Electric
FUENTE DE ALIMENTACION
El hacer funcionar la unidad con voltajes
cado puede sobrecalentar
la herramienta
que
El conductor verde (o verde y amarillo) del cable es para
conexidn a tierra. Si es necesario reparar o reemplazar el
debe hacer todas las
desconectada
de la fuente de alimentacidn
inspeccione
el cableado.
calificado
•
1720
ELECTRICAS
ADVERTENCIA:
o
correspon-
Revise periddicamente
los cordones de la herramienta,
si
est_tn daSados, Ilevelos a un centro de servicio autorizado
para que los reparen.
60
RPM ............................................
CONEXIONES
del
•
7
calificado
en el tomacorriente
en el tomacorriente,
solicite a un electricista
instale un tomacorriente
adecuado.
3A
...........................................
ADVERTENOIA:
Un electricista
conexiones electricas.
El enchufe
el enchufe
que los dedos toquen las terminales
diente que haya sido instalado y conectado a tierra debidamente, de acuerdo con todos los cddigos y regulaciones
locales. No modifique el enchufe que se incluye. Si no cabe
tiene las siguientes
Fase .......................................
o desconectar
no permita
con un motor de 3A HP.
...........................................
Amperaje
AI conectar
tomacorriente,
el enchufe.
correctamente
el conductor
el riesgo de una descarga
18 - Receptaculo
para
2 Puntas
para 2 puntas
con Adaptador
No utilice este tipo de adaptadores a menos que est6 permitido
por los cddigos y regulaciones nacionales y locales. (En Canad_t
electrica.
El equipo debe estar conectado a tierra mientras se usa para
proteger al operador contra una descarga electrica.
no se permite el uso de los adaptadores de 3 puntas a 2 puntas
con conexidn a tierra.) Cuando est6 permitido utilizar este tipo de
•
Si no entiende las instrucciones
de conexidn a tierra o tiene
dudas en cuanto a si la herramienta
est,. correctamente
adaptadores, la lengQeta rfgida de color verde o el terminal en el
lado del adaptador deber_.n estar bien conectados a una tierra
conectada
permanente, como serfa una tuberfa de agua debidamente
conectada a tierra, un tomacorriente debidamente conectado a
tierra o un sistema de cables debidamente conectado a tierra.
a tierra, consulte
con un electricista
calificado.
A fin de protegerlo contra una descarga electrica, esta herramienta ester equipada con un corddn de tres conductores,
aprobado y clasificado para 150 V, y con un enchufe
puntas del tipo de conexidn a tierra.
de tres
•
directamente
El enchufe
de conexidn
a tierra debe conectarse
agua y las cajas de tomacorriente
a un recept_.culo para 3 puntas instalado y conectado
mente a tierra, tal como se muestra en la Figura 17.
Tomacorriente
puesto a
Muchos de los tornillos de la placa de cubierta,
de conexi6n a tierra
tierra adecuadamente
puntas
conecta-
dos a tierra. Para garantizar que la conexidn a tierra sea efectiva, un
electricista calificado debe verificar los medios de conexidn a tierra.
debida-
CORDONES DE EXTENSION
_;
•
El uso de cualquier
una caida
Punta
las tuberfas de
no est_.n debidamente
•
_
tipo de cord6n de extensi6n
Los alambres
del cord6n
de extensi6n
suficiente para transportar
el voltaje correcto.
•
Enchufe de 3
ocasionar_.
en el voltaje y una p6rdida de potencia.
la corriente
Utilice la tabla para determinar
deben tener el tamaSo
adecuada
el tamaSo minimo
y mantener
del alambre
(seg_n la norma AWG) del cord6n de extensi6n.
Figura
17-
Receptaculo
No retire ni modifique
para
3 Puntas
en forma alguna
•
la punta de conexidn
a
tierra. En caso de un mal funcionamiento
o una averia, la
conexidn a tierra proporciona
una ruta de menor resistencia
para la descarga
•
Utilice Onicamente cordones de extensi6n trifilares que cuenten
con enchufes tipo conexi6n a tierra de tres puntas y recept_.culos tripolares
que funcionen
Si el cord6n
de extensi6n
cualquier
electrica.
25
forma,
con el enchufe
de la herramienta.
est,. desgastado,
reempl_.celo
inmediatamente.
roto o da_ado
en
LONGITUD
DEL
CORDON
DE EXTENSION
•
TamaSo del cable
Hasta 25 pies
AVISO:
Norma
......................................
No se recomienda
18
utilizar cordones
de extensiSn
A fin de Iograr un 6ptimo rendimiento,
reduzca su velocidad.
AWG
de
m_.s de 25 pies de largo.
•
Fije la pieza de trabajo
•
Compruebe
•
Despues de encender la unidad,
Ilegue a su velocidad maxima.
•
Mantenga
m6viles.
•
Siempre
•
Siempre detenga la sierra de banda antes de retirar toda
pieza residual de la mesa.
•
Nunca intente aserrar
Diagrama El_ctrico
en una posici6n
que todos los protectores
las manos alejadas
use protecci6n
ADVERTENCIA:
Esta maquina debe ser puesta a tierra.
Para evitar el riesgo de electrocuciSn
o incendio, toda reparaciSn
del sistema
•
Siempre
electrico
debe ser realizada
partes de repuesto
sSIo por un electricista
genuinas.
La Sierra de Banda de 122 Craftsman
cuenta
apague
hoja despues
con un bastidor
construido con acero soldado y una superficie de mesa de hierro
fundido para garantizar su durabilidad. Est,. diseSada para cortar
espere hasta que la hoja
de la hoja y de todas las partes
una pieza que no tenga una superficie
plana, a menos que se utilice
Siempre sujete firmemente
hoja a velocidad moderada.
usando
estable.
est6n instalados.
para los ojos o para la cara.
•
calificado,
no detenga el motor ni
Use la presi6n adecuada de alimentaci6n.
un soporte
el material
adecuado.
y alimente
este en la
la m_.quina si se va a retirar el material
de la
de un corte incompleto.
•
AsegOrese que la tensi6n de la hoja y la alineaci6n
est6n debidamente
ajustadas.
•
Haga cortes
•
Destense
de "alivio"
antes de cortar
la hoja cuando
curvas
no se vaya a utilizar
de la hoja
largas.
la sierra por un
lapso de tiempo prolongado.
ADVERTENClA:
maderas duras y blandas, asi como metales no ferrosos y pl_.stico. La sierra incluye una plataforma y un reborde para aserrar a
le falten partes
Antes de encender la sierra, verifique que no
ni tenga partes que no funcionen correctamente
o
est6n daSadas o rotas, tales como el interruptor del motor u otro
control de funcionamiento,
un dispositivo de seguridad o el
Io largo. Su manilla para tensar y destensar r_.pidamente facilita y
agiliza los cambios de velocidad de la hoja. La sierra tambien
corddn de alimentacidn.
Si es asf, apague la sierra y desenchtJfela hasta que la pieza en cuestidn sea reparada o reem-
tiene dos orificios de recolecci6n de polvo de 21/2 pulg. y 4 pulg.,
una ventana de tensi6n de la hoja y una I_.mpara de trabajo.
plazada
correctamente.
ESPEClFICAClONES
Profundidad
de la garganta
a 90 ° . .....................
Profundidad
de corte m_.xima a 90 ° . ....................
7"
Profundidad
de corte m_.xima a 45 ° . ....................
4"
TamaSo de la mesa ...........................
InclinaciSn
Longitud
..............................
Velocidad
Dimensiones
generales
......................
superior.
inferior.
para impedir
Ponga el interruptor en la posicidn OFF (apagado)
desconecte la sierra de la fuente de alimentacidn.
24 x 32 x 65"
•
Extraiga
la Ilave. El interruptor
AVISO:
Peso de embarque
167 Ib
(encendido),
se puede Ilevar a la posicidn
no a la de encendido nuevamente.
colector
de polvo (2) .......................
21/2 y 4"
•
PRECAUClONES
ADVERTENClA:
precauciones.
•
DE SEGURIDAD
Tenga siempre
y
no se puede cerrar sin la Ilave.
158 Ib
Orificio
Si se extrae la Ilave con el interruptor
en la posicidn
OFF (apagado)
Para volver a insertar
la Ilave, deslice
ranura del interruptor
hasta que enganche.
en cuenta las siguientes
\
partes de la sierra de banda, siempre
apague la unidad y desconecte
alimentaciSn.
el enchufe de la fuente de
•
AsegtJrese que las gufas de la hoja est6n situadas correctamente.
•
Utilice la hoja adecuada
•
Utilice una hoja afilada. Reemplace
Llave del interruptor
para la pieza que se va a cortar.
las hojas gastadas o aquellas
que les falten dientes.
•
AsegtJrese que la hoja tenga la tensiSn adecuada
direcciSn correcta.
•
Utilice la velocidad adecuada
realizando.
y avance en la
de hoja para el trabajo que est6
Figura 19 - Interruptor de Encendido y Apagado
26
ON
pero
e inserte esta en la
Interruptor
Cuando ajuste o reemplace
la
la
el uso no autorizado
•
PPM
Peso ...........................................
...............................
Para apagar
de la sierra. Para trabar el interruptor:
1/8- 1/2"
1450/3000
a la posicidn
a la posicidn
Se puede trabar el interruptor
891/2''
......................
19.
sierra, Ileve el interruptor
sierra, Ileve el interruptor
121/4''
................................
de la hoja
la Figura
DE ENCENDIDO/APAGADO
El interruptor de Encendido/Apagado
se halla en la parte
delantera izquierda de la columna de la sierra. Para encender
0 ° a 45 °
de la hoja ................................
Ancho de la hoja
Consulte
16 x 213/8 "
de la mesa ...........................
Di_.metro de la rueda
INTERRUPTOR
(ON/OFF)
12"
AJUSTES
•
La alineaci6n,
correctamente
cambiar
ci6n de la hoja, girando manualmente
la rueda superior. La
hoja de la sierra deber_, avanzar montada en el centro de las
ruedas de la sierra de banda.
tensi6n y las guias de la hoja han sido ajustadas
en la f_.brica. Sin embargo, los ajustes podrian
durante
el transporte
de la unidad.
•
Si es necesario, ajuste la alineaci6n de la hoja de la sierra;
para esto, siga los procedimientos
de ALINEACION
DE LA
HOJA DE LA SIERRA.
Para aflojar la tensi6n de la hoja, gire la manilla de tensi6n de
la hoja hacia la izquierda y el indicador de tensi6n mostrar_.
•
Vuelva a instalar en la mesa el reborde para aserrar a Io
largo, el riel guia, la manilla de fijaci6n y el tornillo.
un valor de tensi6n m_.s bajo. Para aumentar la tensi6n de la
hoja, gire la manilla de tensi6n hacia la derecha, y el indicador de tensi6n mostrar_, un valor de tensi6n m_.s alto
•
Gire las manillas
Se recomienda
verificar
estos ajustes antes de usar la sierra.
AJUSTE DE LA TENSION DE LA HOJA
•
Vuelva a tensar la nueva hoja de la sierra y revise la alinea-
(v6ase la Figura
de fijaci6n
para cerrar las puertas
alimentaci6n.
de las puertas
antes de reconectar
superior
e inferior
la fuente de
20).
ALINEACION
Consulte
DE LA HOJA DE LA SIERRA
la Figura
22.
Ajuste la alineaci6n
de la hoja de la sierra antes de ajustar
las
guias de la hoja.
Manilla de tensi6n
Despues
de la hoja
de instalar
mente la manilla
y tensar la hoja de la sierra, ajuste
de alineaci6n
manual-
para alinear la hoja de la sierra
(v6ase la Figura 22). La hoja de la sierra deber_, avanzar montada en el centro de las ruedas de la sierra de banda. Cuando
Iogre el ajuste
Indicador de tensi6n
correcto,
fije la manilla de alineaci6n
con la manilla
de fijaci6n.
Figura 20 - Ajuste la Tensi6n de la Hoja
CAMBIO Y AJUSTE DE LA HOJA DE LA SIERRA
Esta sierra de banda viene
equipada
Ventana de
de la f_.brica con una hoja
alineaci6n
Manilla de fijaci6n
de uso general para cortar madera. La hoja de la sierra se instala
antes de la entrega de la unidad. Para cambiar la hoja de la sierra, se debe seguir el siguiente
ADVERTENCIA:
arranque
procedimiento:
Para evitar sufrir lesiones
inesperado,
siempre
que cambie
debido a un
la hoja de la sierra o
Manilla de alineaci6n
haga ajustes, apague la sierra de banda y desconecte el cord6n
de alimentaci6n
del tomacorriente
principal. Para evitar sufrir
lesiones en las manos cuando manipule la hoja de la sierra,
utilice guantes siempre que sea necesario.
•
Retire de la mesa el reborde para aserrar
guia, la manilla de fijaci6n y el tornillo.
•
Gire las manillas de fijaci6n
para abrir las puertas.
•
Gire hacia la izquierda
Figura 22 - Alineaci6n
a Io largo, el riel
de las puertas
la manilla de tensi6n
superior
AJUSTE DE LA ALTURA DE CORTE
•
e inferior
La guia superior
de la hoja debe colocarse
Io m_.s cerca
posible contra la pieza de trabajo.
•
de la hoja en la
parte superior del alojamiento de la rueda superior para aflojar la tensi6n de la hoja hasta que la hoja de la sierra se haya
destensado
de la Hoja de la Sierra
Para ajustar esta altura, afloje la manilla de fijaci6n al lado del
alojamiento de la rueda superior (v6ase la Figura 23).
(visto desde arriba). V6ase la Figura 21.
Manilla de tensi6n de la hoja
Manilla de ajuste
del poste de guia
Manilla de fijaci6n
Figura
Figura 21 - Ajuste la Tensi6n de la Hoja
Desmonte
Cuando
la hoja de la sierra de las ruedas superior
monte
la nueva hoja de la sierra, asegQrese
e inferior.
que los
dientes de la hoja est6n orientados hacia abajo y hacia usted
en la posici6n donde la hoja de la sierra pasa a trav6s de la
mesa.
27
23 - Ajuste
de la Profundidad
de Corte
•
Gire la manilla de ajuste del poste de guia para ajustar
guia de la hoja a la altura necesaria.
•
Apriete
la manilla de fijaci6n
despues
de hacer el ajuste.
la
AJUSTE DE LAS GUIAS DE LA HOJA
Consulte
La guia superior
•
Tornillo de ajuste
de la gula
las Figuras 24, 25 y 26 en la p_.gina 10.
de la hoja
Tuerca de fijaci6n
Para ajustar las guias superiores de la hoja, primero sittJe las
guias derecha e izquierda de rodillo con respecto a la hoja,
aflojando la tuerca de fijaci6n (Figura 24) y moviendo el
portaguias hasta que ambas guias de rodillo est6n a aproximadamente 1/16" detr_.s de los espacios
la hoja de la sierra.
•
Afloje el tornillo
entre los dientes
de
de ajuste de la guia (Figura 24) en cada lado
de la hoja de la sierra y gire las perillas de microajuste para
ajustar las dos guias de rodillo a no m_.s de %2" de la hoja de
Perilla de microajuste
la sierra. No coloque las guias de rodillo demasiado cerca,
porque eso afectar_, adversamente
la vida tJtil de la hoja de la
sierra.
Figura
•
26 - Ajuste
de las Guias
de la Hoja
Cuando Iogre el ajuste correcto, fije las guias de rodillo en posici6n con los tornillos de ajuste de las guias (Figura 26).
Tuerca de
INCLINACION
fijaci6n
Tornillo
DE LA MESA
La mesa se inclina de 0 a 45 grados
de ajuste
de la gu(
•
Para inclinar
para hacer cortes biselados.
la mesa, afloje la manilla
de fijaci6n
de la mesa, ajuste la mesa al _.ngulo necesario
manilla de fijaci6n
de mariposa
en el mufi6n
y apriete
la
(v6ase la Figura 27).
- Perilla de
mlcroajuste
Manilla de fijaci6n
Figura 24 - Ajuste de las Guias de la Hoja
•
Afloje el tornillo de ajuste de la guia (Figura 25) y gire la periIla de microajuste para ajustar la guia del rodillo trasero para
que quede apenas
de la sierra.
•
Cuando
separada
de la parte posterior
Iogre el ajuste correcto,
ci6n con el tornillo
de ajuste
de la hoja
fije la guia del rodillo en posi-
"igura 27 - Inclinaci6n
de la guia (Figura 25).
Se recomienda
Perilla de
microajuste
de la Mesa
verificar
el ajuste de _.ngulo correcto
guia de _.ngulos, o haciendo
Tornillo de ajuste de la guia
cortes de prueba
con una
en piezas de
madera de desecho. Ajuste el indicador segtJn corresponda
usando un destornillador
de cabeza Phillips.
AJUSTE DEL REBORDE GUIA
Consulte
•
las Figuras 28 y 29 en las p_.ginas 28 y 29.
El alineamiento
vertical
realiza ajustando
del reborde
las dos tuercas
para aserrar a Io largo se
moleteadas
y la manilla de
ajuste del reborde.
El reborde
Figura 25 - Ajuste de las Guias de la Hoja
debe ajustarse
cuada colocada
verticalmente
en la superficie
con una escuadra
ade-
de la mesa.
La guia inferior de la hoja
•
Para ajustar las guias inferiores de la hoja, primero sittJe las guias
derecha e izquierda de rodillo con respecto a la hoja, aflojando la
tuerca de fijaci6n (Figura 26) y moviendo el portaguias hasta que
ambas guias de rodillo est6n a aproximadamente
1/16"detr_.s de
los espacios entre los dientes de la hoja de la sierra.
•
Afloje el tornillo de ajuste de la guia (Figura 26) y gire las perillas
de microajuste en cada lado de la hoja de la sierra para ajustar
las dos guias de rodillo a no m_.s de %2" de la hoja de la sierra.
Manilla de ajuste del
No coloque las guias de rodillo demasiado cerca, porque eso
afectar_, adversamente la vida tJtil de la hoja de la sierra.
•
Desbloquee
guia
el tornillo de ajuste de la guia (Figura 26) y gire el
tornilllo de microajuste para ajustar la guia del rodillo trasero para
que quede apenas separada de la parte posterior de la hoja de la
sierra.
Figura 28 - Ajuste del Reborde
•
El alineamiento
horizontal
se realiza ajustando
de ajuste del reborde.
28
del reborde
las dos tuercas
para aserrar
moleteadas
a Io largo
y la manilla
El reborde
debe alinearse
de su Iongitud
con las ranuras de la mesa a Io largo
Antes de cambiar
(v6ase la Figura 29).
desenchufado
la velocidad,
Para la alta velocidad
correa
siempre
asegQrese
la m_.quina del suministro
en las poleas
de 3000 pies/min,
traseras
que se haya
electrico.
se debe montar
la
del motor y la rueda de banda
(v6ase la Figura 32).
Figura 29 - Ajuste del Reborde
AJUSTE DE LA ESCALA DEL REBORDE PARA
ASERRAR A LO LARGO
•
Para ajustar la escala del reborde para aserrar a Io largo, afloje los cuatro tornillos de mariposa que est_.n debajo de la
Figura 32 - Cambio de Velocidad de la Hoja
mesa y mueva lateralmente
ajustarlos. Vuelva a apretar
Para la velocidad
el ajuste
est6 correcto
la escala y el riel de guia para
los tornillos de mariposa cuando
(v6ase la Figura 30).
iRielde
Figura
30 - Escala
correcto,
para
ajustando
frontales
se debe montar
la
del motor y la rueda de banda
(v6ase la Figura 33).
Aserrar
a Io Largo
el reborde
una pieza de prueba.
Cuando
el grosor de la pieza de prueba
el ajuste de la escala del reborde
baja de 1450 pies/min,
en las poleas
guia
del Reborde
El ajuste se puede verificar,
grosor y cortando
correa
Figura 33 - Cambio de Velocidad de la Hoja
a un cierto
el ajuste
corresponder_,
es
SELECCION
con
•
para aserrar a Io largo.
DE LA HOJA
Las hojas varian
seg_n el tipo de material,
tama_o de la
pieza de trabajo y tipo de corte que se vaya a realizar.
CAMBIO DE VELOCIDAD DE LA HOJA
Esta sierra de banda tiene dos velocidades
•
de hoja: 1450
pies/min, para maderas duras, algunos pl_.sticos y ciertos metales no ferrosos, y 3000 pies/min, para toda otra madera.
La rueda de banda
inferior tiene dos poleas multi-V
el eje del motor tiene una polea de forma
multi-V
integradas
Las caracteristicas
que diferencian
el espesor y el paso.
alas
hojas son el ancho,
ANCHO DE LA HOJA
•
y
El ancho de la hoja es la distancia
hasta la parte
doble.
posterior
desde la punta del diente
de la hoja.
La correa de propulsi6n pasa alrededor de la polea de la rueda
de banda, la polea del motor y la rueda de tensi6n. La tensi6n de
•
El ancho de la hoja afecta su rigidez. Una hoja m_.s ancha se
desvia menos y produce un corte m_.s recto.
la banda se afloja y se aplica usando el mango de la manivela.
Esto mueve la rueda de tensi6n y permite cambiar la velocidad
•
El ancho de la hoja tambien
(v6ase la Figura
limita el radio m_.s peque_o
que
se puede cortar. Una hoja de 1A2de ancho puede cortar
alrededor de 1/22de radio.
31).
ESPESOR DE LA HOJA
de la rueda
de banda
•
El espesor
de la hoja es la distancia
Mientras mayor es su espesor,
fuertes sus dientes.
Mango de la
manivela
•
Una hoja angosta
entre sus lados.
mayor es su rigidez y m_.s
y de mayor espesor
se usa para cortar
curvas mientras que una hoja ancha y de menor
se usa para hacer cortes largos y rectos.
espesor
PASO DE LA HOJA
Polea del motor
Figura 31 - Cambio
de Velocidad
•
El paso es el n_mero de dientes por pulgada o el tama_o del
diente. Una hoja con m_.s dientes por pulgada produce un
corte m_.s uniforme.
•
El tipo de material
de la Hoja
de dientes
trabajo.
29
que se est,. cortando
determina
que tienen que estar en contacto
el nQmero
con la pieza de
•
•
En el caso de materiales
blandos,
tener entre 6 y 8 dientes
por pulgada.
la hoja adecuada
Consulte
Cuando se corten materiales m_.s duros, donde los golpes
son m_.s nocivos, se recomienda usar una hoja de 8 a 12
dientes
•
por pulgada.
Siempre debe haber al menos tres dientes
corte para evitar golpear la hoja.
•
La hoja se golpea cuando
encuentra demasiado
de la hoja.
Los fabricantes
en contacto
el paso es muy grande
material.
con el
los dientes
Consulte
de hojas tienen y pueden
suministrar
informa-
5ptimas
especfficas.
El corte de contorno se hace guiando la pieza de trabajo
mano libre para producir formas curvas.
•
El corte biselado
se hace inclinando
la t6cnica adecuada
para guiar la pieza de trabajo.
de la mesa por m_.s
•
adecuado:
•
Lubrique las superficies no pintadas con una aplicaciSn ligera
de aceite de mgtquina de mediana viscosidad para evitar la
corrosiSn posterior a la limpieza.
•
Reemplace
las hojas gastadas
Limpie donde se hayan acu-
y las que hayan perdido
Una sierra limpia con una hoja afilada
producir_, el
mejor corte.
•
realice cortes de contorno,
mantener la pieza de trabajo
la por la trayectoria deseada.
•
en la secciSn
Mantenga la sierra limpia y seca.
mulado virutas o aserrfn.
dientes.
CORTE DE CONTORNO
•
la sierra en condiciones
se describen
•
la mesa de la sierra y
cuado para toda pieza que sobresalga
de 52.
para mantener
de funcionamiento
Para un mantenimiento
a
Independientemente
de la t6cnica de gufa de la pieza de
trabajo que se est6 usando, se debe usar un soporte ade-
Cuando
34 en la p_.gina 14.
"lnstrucciones
de OperaciSn". Ser_. necesario tomar las precauciones de seguridad antes de trabajar con la sierra.
•
•
la Figura
Los pasos necesarios
TIPO DE CORTE
aplicando
34 en la p_.gina 14.
y el diente
Esto puede romper
ciSn sobre las hojas para aplicaciones
•
la Figura
AsegtJrese que la escobilla (Clave No. 75) haga contacto con
la hoja para eliminar adecuadamente
todas las partfculas
extraSas de la rueda impulsora.
•
•
ESCOBILLA PARA LIMPIAR LA HOJA
debe
use ambas manos
horizontal
para
sobre la mesa y guiar-
Las partes internas de la sierra de banda vienen de la
f_.brica totalmente aceitadas y no requieren ser lubricadas
nuevamente.
Evite poner las manos en Ifnea con la hoja. Si se le resbalan,
ADVERTENClA:
AsegtJrese que la sierra est6 desconectada
de la fuente de alimentaciSn
electrica antes de tratar de dar ser-
pueden
vicio o retirar cualquier
hacer contacto
con la hoja.
Trate de pararse hacia la parte delantera de la sierra y ponga
las manos sobre la parte de la mesa que est,. a la derecha
ADVERTENClA:
de la hoja y antes del corte.
profesional.
Corte las esquinas pequeSas aserrando a su alrededor. Corte
con la sierra para eliminar el material residual hasta que Iogre
la forma deseada.
Puede obtener
cercano.
constituir
componente.
Cualquier
intento de reparar
un peligro a menos que sea realizado
servicio
de reparaciSn
el motor puede
por un t6cnico
en el centro Sears m_.s
CAMBIO DE LA CORREA DE PROPULSION
CORTE BISELADO
Consulte
Realice
el corte biselado
inclinando
la mesa al grado deseado.
•
Desbloquee
la mesa, aflojando la tuerca de mariposa
est,. en la parte posterior de la unidad.
•
Incline la mesa a la posiciSn
•
Fije la mesa en posiciSn,
que
deseada.
apretando
Gire hacia la izquierda la manilla de tensi6n de la hoja en la
parte superior de la sierra de banda para destensar la hoja.
•
Afloje la tensiSn de la correa con el mango
•
Con alicates para anillas (C-clip) (no suministrado),
anillo de retenciSn del centro de la rueda inferior.
•
Deslice cuidadosamente
la rueda inferior hacia delante
vez retire la hoja de la sierra de esta rueda.
•
Retire la correa
la tuerca de mariposa.
GUIA DE INGLETES
•
•
la Figura 27 en la p_.gina 28.
Use la gufa de ingletes
(accesorio
opcional)
ingletes y el reborde
para fijar y suje-
Nunca use simult_.neamente
puede
nueva
Siga los procedimientos
de CAMBIO
Y AJUSTE
DE LA HOJA
DE LA SIERRA y de ALINEACION
DE LA HOJA DE LA
SIERRA, antes de restablecer la alimentaciSn
electrica para
la sierra de banda y configurar la sierra para usarla.
la gufa de
lesionarse
vieja e instale la correa
y a la
correa de propulsiSn).
•
para serrar a Io largo. La hoja se puede
atascar en la pieza de trabajo. El operador
la pieza de trabajo se puede daSar.
retire el
(asegtJrese que las costillas de la correa de propulsiSn est6n
asentadas correctamente
antes de volver a instalar y tensar la
tar la pieza de trabajo en el _.ngulo deseado y producir asf
cortes en gtngulo. Use la escala para ajustar la gufa en el
_.ngulo deseado.
ADVERTENClA:
de propulsiSn
de la manivela.
y/o
30
SINTOMA
CAUSAS(S)
MEDIDA
POSIBLE(S)
CORRECTIVA
La maquina no funciona
1. No hay suministro el6ctrico.
1. Revise el cable para ver si esta roto.
cuando se enciende.
2. Interruptor defectuoso.
3. Motor defectuoso.
2. Reemplace el interruptor bloqueable.
3. Reemplace el motor.
La hoja de la sierra no se
mueve cuando el motor
1,
No se ha apretado la manilla de
tensi6n de la hoja.
2. La hoja se ha salido de una de las
ruedas.
1. Apague el motor y apriete la manilla de tensi6n de
la hoja.
2. Abra las puertas y revise.
3. La hoja de la sierra se ha roto.
4. La correa de propulsi6n se ha roto.
3. Reemplace la hoja.
4. Reemplace la correa.
1. No se esta utilizando un reborde para
aserrar a Io largo.
2. La velocidad de alimentaci6n es
demasiado alta.
1. Utilice un reborde para aserrar a Io largo.
esta funcionando.
La hoja de la sierra no
corta en linea recta.
La hoja de la sierra no
corta, o corta muy
lentamente.
El aserrin se acumula en
el interior de la maquina.
3. Los dientes de la hoja estan desgastados o daSados.
4. Las guias de la hoja no estan ajustadas adecuadamente.
3. Utilice una hoja de sierra nueva.
1. Los dientes estan desgastados, debido
al corte de materiales duros o el largo
uso de la hoja.
1. Reemplace la hoja de la sierra; utilice una hoja de
sierra de 6 DPP (dientes por pulgada) para cortar
madera y materiales suaves. Utilice una hoja de
sierra de 14 DPP (dientes por pulgada) para cortar
materiales mas duros. La hoja de sierra de 14 DPP
(dientes por pulgada) siempre corta mas lentamente
debido a los dientes mas finos y al rendimiento de
corte mas lento.
2. Se instal6 incorrectamente la hoja de
la sierra en la sierra de banda.
2. Instale correctamente
Esto es normal.
No se puede situar
correctamente la hoja
de la sierra en las
ruedas.
4. Ajuste las gufas de la hoja (v6ase las instrucciones
en la secci6n OPERAClON).
la hoja de la sierra.
Limpie regularmente la maquina. Abra las puertas y
extraiga el aserrin con una aspiradora.
Hay aserrin en el interior Esto es normal.
del alojamiento del motor.
La maquina no corta a 45
6 90 grados.
2. Aplique una presi6n ligera en la pieza de trabajo.
AsegOrese que la hoja de la sierra no se doble.
Limpie las ranuras de ventilaci6n del motor con una aspiradora. De vez en cuando limpie el aserrin para evitar
que sea aspirado y se acumule en el interior del
alojamiento.
1. La mesa no esta a 90 grados con la
hoja.
2. La hoja de la sierra esta desgastada o
se aplic6 demasiada presi6n en la
pieza de trabajo.
1. Ajuste la mesa.
2. Reemplace la hoja de la sierra o aplique menos presi6n en la pieza de trabajo.
1. Las ruedas no estan alineadas o hay
un cojinete defectuoso.
2. No se ha ajustado correctamente la
manilla de alineaci6n de la hoja.
2. Ajuste la manilla de alineaci6n de la hoja (v6ase las
instrucciones en la secci6n OPERAClON).
3. La hoja de la sierra es inferior.
3. Reemplace la hoja de la sierra.
31
1. Reemplace el cojinete.
Your Home
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiil;
.....
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii;i_Y
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiil,
_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
For expert troubleshooting
and home solutions advice:
a nag e
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
For repair- in your home - of all major brand appliances,
lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems,
no matter who made it, no matter who sold it!
For the replacement parts, accessories and
owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.
For Sears professional installation of home appliances
and items like garage door openers and water heaters.
1-800-4-MY-HOME ®
Call anytime,
(1-800-469-4663)
day or night (U.S.A. and Canada)
www.sears.com
www.sears.ca
Our Home
For repair of carry-in items like vacuums, lawn equipment,
and electronics, call anytime for the location of your nearest
Sears Parts & Repair Service Center
1-800-488-1222
(U.S.A.)
1-800-469-4663
www.sears.com
TO purchase a protection
1-800-827-6655
Pard pedir servicio
(Canada)
www.sears.ca
agreement
(U.S.A.)
de reparaciCn
on a product serviced
by Sears:
1-800-361-6665
(Canada)
iiiiiiiii
Au Canada pour service en fran(_ais:
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
a domicilio,
y pard ordenar piezas:
1-888-S
U -HOGAR ®
Trademark / TM Trademark / SM Service Mark of Sears Brands, LLC
® Marca Registrada / TMMarca de Fabrica / SM Marca de Servicio de Sears Brands,
MC Marque de commerce / MD Marque depos6e de Sears Brands, LLC
1-800-LE-FOYER
(1-800-533-6937)Mc
.................
® Registered
LLC
© Sears
Brands,
LLC