Craftsman C950-52119-3 Owner`s manual

S
_ARS
SWA/RS
CRAFTSMRN
owner's
manual
Model
C950-52119-3
9-H.P. 27 inch
DUAL STAGE
SNOW BLOWER
CAUTION:
You must read and
understand
manual
this owner's
before operating
unit.
Serial No.
F-O31020L
SEARS CANADA INC., TORONTO, ONTARIO M5B 2B8
PrintedinU,S,A,
RULES FOR SAFE OPERATION
IMPORTANT
_hL
spark
plug to
prevent
accidentalthe
starting
Preparation,
or Storage
of your with
ARNING:
Always
disconnect
spark during:
plug wire
and place itMaintenance,
where it cannot
make contact
snow blower.
_'_
SAFE OPERATION PRACTICES FOR WALK-BEHIND
SNOW BLOWER
DO NOT OPERATE THIS EQUIPMENT BEFORE READING THIS MANUAL
(c) Fill fuel tank outdoors with extreme care. Never fill
fuel tank indoors.
Engine Exhaust, some of its constituents,
and
certain vehicle components
contain or emit
chemicals known to the State of California to
cause cancer and birth defects
ductive harm.
(d) Replace gasoline cap securely and wipe up spilled
fuel.
For all units with electric starting motors use electric
starting extension cords certified CSA!UL. Use only with
a receptacle that has been installed in accordance with
local inspection authorities.
5,
or other repro-
,
Battery posts, terminals
and related accessories contain lead and lead compounds,
chemicals known to the State of California to cause
cancer and birth defects or other reproductive
harm. WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING.
height to clear gravel or
7.
Under no circumstances should any adjustments be
made while the engine is running (except when specifically recommended by manufacturer).
8.
Let engine and machine adjust to outdoor temperatures
before starting to clear snow.
9.
Always wear safety glasses or eye shields during operation or while performing an adjustment or repair to protect
eyes from foreign objects that may be thrown from the
machine.
TRAINING
1.
Adjust the auger housing
crushed rock surface.
Read the operating and service instruction manual carefully. Be thoroughly familiar with the controls and the
proper use of the equipment. Know how to stop the unit
and disengage the controls quickly.
OPERATION
1.
2.
Never allow children to operate the equipment. Never allow adults to operate the equipment without proper instruction.
Do not put hands or feet near or under rotating parts.
Keep clear of the discharge opening at all times.
2.
Exercise extreme caution when operating on or crossing
gravel drives, walks or roads. Stay alert for hidden hazards or traffic.
3.
Keep the area of operation clear of all persons, particularly small children and pets.
3.
Never discharge snow onto public roads or near moving
traffic.
4.
Exercise caution to avoid slipping or falling especially
when operating in reverse.
4.
After striking a foreign objecL stop the engine, remove
the wire from the spark plug, thoroughly inspect snow
blower for any damage, and repair the damage before restarting and operating the snow blower.
PREPARATION
t.
Thoroughly inspect the area where the equipment is to
be used and remove all doormats, sleds, boards, wires,
and other foreign objects.
5.
If the unit should start to vibrate abnormally, stop the engine and check immediately for the cause. Vibration is
generally a warning of trouble.
2.
Disengage all clutches before starting the engine.
6.
3.
Do not operate the equipment without wearing adequate
winter outer garments. Wear footwear that wilt improve
footing on slippery surfaces.
Stop the engine and remove spark plug wire whenever
you leave the operating position, before unclogging the
auger/Impeller housing or discharge chute and when
making any repairs, adjustments, or inspections.
7.
4.
Handle fuel with care; it is highly flammable.
When cleaning, repairing, or inspecting, make certain
the auger/Impeller and all moving parts have stopped
and all controls are disengaged. Disconnect the spark
plug wire and keep the wire away from the spark plug to
prevent accidental starting.
(a) Use an approved fuel container.
(b) Never add fuel to a running engine or hot engine.
F-031020L
RULES FOR SAFE OPERATION
8.
9.
MAINTENANCE
Take all possible precautions when leaving the snow
blower unattended. Disengage the auger/impeller, shift
to neutral, stop engine, and remove key.
Do not run the engine indoors, except when starting the
engine and for transporting the snow blower in or out of
the building. Ensure the outside doors are open; exhaust
fumes are dangerous.
10. Do not clear snow across the face of slopes. Exercise extreme caution when changing direction on slopes. Do not
attempt to clear steep slopes.
AND STORAGE
1.
Check shear bolts and other bolts at frequent intervals for
proper tightness to be sure the equipment is in safe working condition.
2.
Never store the machine with fuel in the tank inside a
building where ignition sources are present such as hot
water and space heaters, clothes dryers, and the like. Allow the engine to cool before storing in any enclosure.
3.
Always refer to operator's guide instructions for important details if the snow blower is to be stored for an extended period.
11. Never operate the snow blower without proper guards,
plates or other safety protective devices in place.
4.
Maintain or replace safety and instruction labels, as necessary.
12. Never operate the snow blower near enclosures, automobiles, window wells, drop-offs, and the like without
proper adjustment of the snow discharge angle. Keep
children and pets away.
5.
Run the machine 2 minutes with auger clutch lever engaged after blowing snow to prevent freeze-up of the auger/impeller.
13. Do not overload the machine capacity by attempting to
clear snow at too fast a rate.
14. Never operate the machine at high transport speeds on
slippery surfaces. Look behind and use care when backing up.
WARNING: Do not
use hands to unclog discharge
chute.
15. Never direct discharge at bystanders or allow anyone in
front of the unit.
16. Disengage power to the collector/impeller
blower is transported or not in use.
• Stop engine/motor before removing debris.
when snow
• Do not walk in front of running machine.
17. Use only attachments and accessories approved by the
manufacturer of the snow blower (such as wheel
weights, counterweights, cabs, and the like).
• Do not discharge at bystanders.
18. Never operate the snow blower without good visibility or
light. Always be sure of your footing and keep a firm hold
on the handles.
• Before leaving machine, shut off engine/motor
and remove key.
19. Do not over-reach.
all times.
• Keep people and pets a safe distance from the
machine.
Keep proper footing and balance at
20. Do not attempt to use snow blower on a roof.
WARNING: Avoid
injury from rotating
auger- keep hands,
feet, and clothing
away.
F-031020L
3
OWNER'S INFORMATION
DATE PURCHASED:
Horse Power
9 HP
Gasoline Capacity
4 quarts (4 litre)
Oil Capacity (5W30)
26 oz. (.77 litre)
Spark Plug: (Gap .030 in.)
Champion RJ19LM
Tire Pressure
*
MODEL NO:
SERIAL NO:
STORE WHERE PURCHASED:
ADDRESS:
CITY:
PROVINCE:
TELEPHONE
:
• See side of the tire for maximum inflation. Do not exceed the
maximum pressureon the tire wall.
_Record this information about your unit so that you will
be able to provide it in case of loss or theft.
MAINTENANCE
AGREEMENT
CUSTOMER
The Craftsman Warranty, plus a Maintenance Agreement, provide maximum value for Sears products. Contact your nearest Sears store for details.
RESPONSIBILITIES
Read and observe the safety rules.
Follow a regular schedule in maintaining, caring for and
using your snow blower.
Follow the instructionsunder "Customer Responsibilities"
and "Storage" sections of this owner's manual.
WHEELED
LIMITED
TWO
(2) YEAR
SNOW BLOWER
WARRANTY
ON CRAFTSMAN
SNOW
BLOWER
For two (2) years from date of purchase, Sears Canada Inc. wilt repair or replace free of charge, at Sears option, parts
which are defective as a result of material or workmanship.
COMMERCIAL
OR RENTAL
USE:
Warranty on snow blower will be 90 days from date of purchase if used for commercial or rental purposes.
THIS
WARRANTY
1. Pre_lelivery
DOES
NOT
COVER:
set-up.
2. Expendable items which become worn during normal use, such as belts, spark plugs, filter, shear pins as well as
damages to the engine resulting from operating the snow blower with insufficient oil.
3. Tire replacement or repair caused by punctures from outside objects, such as nails, thorns, stumps or glass.
4. In home service.
Warranty service is available by returning the Craftsman snow blower to the nearest Sears Service Centre/Department
in Canada. This warranty applies only while this product is in use in Canada.
This warranty is in addition to any statutory warranty and does NOT exclude or limit legal rights you may have but shall
run concurrently with applicable provincial legislation. Furthermore, some provinces do not allow limitations on how long
an implied warranty will last so the above limitations may not apply to you.
SEARS CANADA INC., TORONTO, ONTARIO M5B 2B8
F-031020L
4
TABLE OF CONTENTS
RULES FOR SAFE OPERATION ....................
2
SERVICE RECOMMENDATIONS
..................
19
OWNER'S INFORMATION
4
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES
..................
20
.........................
6
SNOW BLOWER
.............
6
AS REQUIRED
CONTENTS OF SHIPPING CARTON ..............
6
LUBRICATION AT STORAGE
PARTS BAGS CONTENTS:
6
LUBRICATION - EVERY 10 HOURS
.............
20
7
LUBRICATION - EVERY 25 HOURS
.............
21
8
ENGINE
ASSEMBLY
......................................
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
UNPACKING
......................
...................................
UPPER HANDLE AND CRANK ASSEMBLY
........
CHECK THE CABLES ...........................
HOW TO SET THE LENGTH OF THE CABLES
SPEED SELECT LEVER .........................
SNOW CHUTE ASSEMBLY
HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY
OPERATION
.....................
.......................
....................................
9
10
12
..................
WHEEL LOCK OUT PIN ........................
13
BEFORE STARTING ENGINE ...................
14
CHECK THE OIL
14
..............................
FILL GAS .....................................
20
22
..........................
23
.......
23
TO ADJUST SCRAPER BAR ....................
23
TO ADJUST SKID HEIGHT
23
.....................
...........................
24
HOW TO REMOVE THE AUGER DRIVE BELT ....
11
SNOW BLOWER OPERATION
...................
......................................
BELT ADJUSTMENT
10
11
20
AUGER HOUSING HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT
8
OPERATING CONTROLS .......................
20
................................
ADJUSTMENT/REPAIR
8
.....
..............................
HOWTO
25
REMOVE THE TRACTION DRIVE BELT . 26
BELT GUIDE ADJUSTMENT
....................
27
HOW TO CHECK AND ADJUST THE CABLES
HOW TO ADJUST OR REPLACE
THE FRICTION WHEEL ......................
AUGER SHEAR BOLT REPLACEMENT
....
27
29
..........
32
14
STORAGE
14
TROUBLE SHOOTING CHART ....................
34
TO START ENGINE ............................
15
REPAIR PARTS ..................................
35
OPERATING TIPS .............................
18
PARTS ORDERING SERVICE
62
BEFORE STOPPING THE ENGINE
F-031020L
..............
5
......................................
.....................
33
ASSEMBLY
TOOLS REQUIRED
FOR ASSEMBLY
CONTENTS
OF SHIPPING
1 - Knife
1- Snow Blower
22211-
1- Container of Fuel Stabilizer
1/2" wrenches (or adjustable wrenches)
9/16" wrenches (or adjustable wrenches)
3/4" wrenches (or adjustable wrenches)
3/8" wrenche (or adjustable wrench)
Pair pliers or screw driver (to spread cotter pin)
CARTON
1- Snow Chute Assembly
1- Crank Assembly
1- Parts Bag
HOW TO MEASURE SCREW SIZE
LENGTH
DIAMETER
,_
WARNING:
wear snow
safetyblower.
glasses
shields whileAlways
assembling
PARTS BAGS CONTENTS:
1- Shifter Knob
I
* 2 - Wrenches
* 2-1/4-20
x 1.75
* 2-Spacer
*Non Assembly parts are found in toolbox located on top of belt cover.
F-031 O20L
6
* 2-1/4-20
Hex nut
or eye
ASSEMBLY
Figure 1 shows the snow blower in the shipping position.
Figure 2 shows the snow blower completely assembled.
Reference to right and left hand side of the snow blower is
from the operator's position at the handle.
UNPACKING
1.
Locate the two tear tabs at the bottom of the carton.
2.
Pull the tear tape no more than twelve inches (30.48cm.)
at a time. Re-grasp tape next to the carton and pull
again. Repeat until all the tape is torn off.
Figure 1
Auger Drive
Clutch Lever
Headl
Assembly
Traction Drive
Traction
Drive Cable
Crank
3.
After the tape has been completely removed from the
carton, remove the carton from the base. Cut all four corners and fold the sides toward the center for easy disposal.
Speed
Selector
Lever
Drive
Cable
4.
Snow Chute
Deflector
Remove the plastic bag that covers the unit.
_r Housing
5.
Locate and remove the the parts bag.
NOTE: Set the fuel stabilizer aside until adding
gasoline to the fuel tank. We recommend that fuel
stabilizer is added to the fuel each time that gasoline
is added to the fuel tank.
Screw
6.
7.
For shipping purposes, the height adjust skids are attached to the pallet. Remove the screw that secures
each height adjust skid to the pallet. (See Figure 2).
Figure 2
Skid
Roll the snow blower off the carton by pulling on the lower
handle.
CAUTION:
DO NOT back over cables.
Traction Drive Lever
8.
Remove the packing material from the handle assembly.
Cable
9.
Cut ties securing the clutch control cables to the lower
handle.
NOTE: If the cables have become disconnected from the
clutch levers, reinstall the cables as shown in Figure 3.
F-031020L
Figure 3
7
ASSEMBLY
UPPER
1.
HANDLE
AND CRANK ASSEMBLY
/
Adap_rBo_
Loosen, but do not remove the screws, flatwashers, lockwashers and hex nuts in the upper holes of the lower handle.
2.
Remove the fasteners and the crank assembly eyebolt
from the lower holes of the lower handle.
3.
Raise upper handle into operating position. Upper handle should be to the outside of the lower handle.
_"
Bolt
Lockwasher
Locknut
Nutt_
!
\
Eye Bolt
Flatwasher
Flatwasher
Figure 4
NOTE: Make sure the cables are not caught between
the upper and lower handle.
4.
Install the fasteners and the crank assembly eyebolt that
were removed in step 2. DO NOT tighten until all fasteners are in place.
5.
Attach the crank rod to the universal joint assembly with
the hair pin (see Figure 5).
6.
Tighten nut on eye bolt. Make sure eye bolt is properly
aligned and the crank can freely rotate.
7.
Tighten all handle bolts.
NOTE:
cove_
Make sure crank does not touch carburetor
Figure 5
CHECK THE CABLES
Traction Drive Cable
1.
If control cables have become unattached from motor
mount frame, reconnect cables as shown in Figure 6.
2.
For cable adjustments, see "How To Check And Adjust
The Cables" in the ADJUSTMENT/REPAIR section.
Auger Drive Cable
HOW TO SET
THE LENGTH OF THE CABLES
The cables were adjusted at the factory and no adjustments
should be necessary. However, after the handles are put in
the operating position, the cables can be too tight or too
loose. If an adjustment is necessary, see "How To Check And
Adjust The Cables" in the Service And Adjustment section.
Figure 6
F-031020L
8
ASSEMBLY
SPEED
SELECT
LEVER
Shifter Bracket
1.
Cut plastic tie securing speed select lever assembly to
the shifter bracket. (See Figure 7)
Plastic Tie
2.
Remove locknut, washer, spring, and the bolt. (See
Figure 9)
3.
Position speed selector lever assembly
Figure 8.
as shown in
Figure 7
4.
Reinstall bolt, spring, washer and locknut. (See Figure 9)
5.
Tighten Iocknut until 1/8 to 3/16 inch of the bolt threads
protrude past the locknut.
6.
Thread the plastic knob as far as possible and ensure
that the knob points forward.
7.
Tighten the 3/8-16" hexjam nut against the knob securely.
8.
Move shifter through all speeds to ensure proper tension
of the spring. If shifter lever sticks in any of the notches,
loosen locknut 1/2 turn at a time until shifter lever moves
more freely.
Shift Lever
9.
Control Panel
Figure 8
NOTE:
View is from rightside of unit standing in operator's
Plastic Knob
(pointed
forward)
_8-16
position.
Hex Jam Nut
Shift Lever
If adjustment of speed of snow blower is needed, refer to
"Friction Wheel Adjustment" in the ADJUSTMENT/REPAIR section.
Locknut
Control Panel
1_to3/16inchof
Exposed Thread
i I
F-031020L
9
Figure 9
ASSEMBLY
SNOW CHUTE ASSEMBLY
HEADLIGHT
1.
Position the snow chute onto the snow chute flange. Align the three holes in the snow chute with holes in snow
chute flange. (See Figure 10)
The headlight is mounted on the right side of the upper
handle. It is installed upside_lown for shipping purposes.
1.
Remove the nut and lock washer from the carriage bolt.
2.
Place three 5/16-18 carriage bolts from inside of chute
as shown in Figure 10.
2.
Turn the headlight to the top side of the upper handle. Ensure external tooth lock washer and saddle washer are
in place as shown in Figure 11.
3.
Place three 5/16-18 flatwashers and three 5/16-18 nuts
on outside of flange.
3.
Install the nut and lock washer to secure the headlight to
the handle. The headlight should point toward the snow
clearing path.
4.
Tighten all carriage bolts securely.
NOTE:
ASSEMBLY
DO NOT overtigten carriage bolts.
\
Chute Extension
External Toot
Lockwasher
Snow Chute Deflector
Nut/
_
Flatwasher
Carriage
Bolts
Hex Nut
Flange
Figure 11
Figure 10
CHECK
THE
TIRES
IMPORTANT!
OPERATING
The tires were over inflated for shipment. Check the tire
pressure in the tires. See the sidewall of the tire for the
proper inflation.
I
F-031020L
BEFORE
Check the fasteners.
YOU
START
Make sure all fasteners
are
tight.
On electric start models, the unit was shipped with
the starter cord plugged into the engine. Before
operating, unplug the starter cord from the engine.
NOTE: This snow blower was shipped WITH OIL in the engine. See "Before Starting Engine" instructions in the Operation section of this manual before starting engine.
10
OPERATION
Get to know your snow blower and its controls. Be sure you (or any other operator) have read and understood the Operation
Precautions listed on page 2 of this manual.
Auger Drive
Clutch Lever
Traction Drive
Clutch Lever
Traction Drive
Cable
Oil Fill Cap/Dipstick
Electric Start Button
Primer Button
Carburetor
Cover
Speed
Select
Lever
Starter Handle
Choke
Crank
Assembly
Headlight
Assembly
Drive
Cable
\
Deflector
Auger Housing
Ignition Key
Throttle Control
Lever
Height
Adjust Skid
Figure 12
ENGINE
AND SNOW BLOWER
The engine operating controls and their functions are as
follows:
OPERATING
CONTROLS
NOTE: Do not move speed select lever while Traction
Drive Clutch is engaged. This may result in severe
damage to drive system.
Throttle Control Lever - This snow blower is equipped with
an engine mounted throttle control lever used to start a cold
engine.
Auger Drive Clutch Lever- Used to engage and disengage
the auger and impeller. To engage push down, to disengage
release.
Choke Lever- Set choke lever to ON CHOKE position to
start a cold engine.
Electric Start Button- Used to start the engine using the
120 volt electric starter.
Traction Drive Clutch Lever- Used to propel snow blower
forward or reverse. Push down to engage, release to
disengage.
Prime Button- Used to inject fuel directly into carburetor
manifold to insure fast starts in cool weather.
Snow Chute Deflector- Changes the direction the snow is
blown.
Ignition Key- Must be inserted into ignition key slot to start
engine. Pull out to stop. Do not turn ignition key.
Crank- Used to change direction of the snow discharge.
Turn handle clockwise to turn chute to right. Turn handle
counter clockwise to turn chute to left.
Starter Handle-
Starts the engine manually.
Height Adjust Skid- Used to adjust ground clearance of
auger housing (see To Adjust Skid Height in the
Adjustment!Repair section of this manual).
The snow blower operating controls and their functions
are as follows:
Speed Select Lever- Allows the operator to use one of six
(6) forward and two (2) reverse speeds. To shift, move speed
select lever to desired position.
F-031020L
Toolbox - Spare shear pins, shear bolt wrenches
spacers are located in toolbox.
11
and
OPERATION
result
in severeofeye
Alwayscan
wear
safety
glassesobjects
or eye shields
before into
beginning
snow blower
The
operation
anydamage.
snow blower
result
in foreign
being thrown
the eyes,which
can
Operation. We recommend standard safety glasses or Wide Vision Safety Mask for over spectacles.
_
SNOW BLOWER
OPERATION
WARNING:
Read
Owner's
Manual
before
operating
machine.
This
machine
can be
dangerous
if used carelessly.
Never operate the snow blower without all guards, covers, and shields in place.
Never direct discharge towards windows or allow bystanders near machine while engine is running.
Stop the engine whenever leaving the operating position.
Disconnect spark plug before unclogging the impeller
housing or the discharge chute and before making repairs or adjustments.
When leaving the machine, remove the ignition key.
To reduce the risk of fire, keep the machine clean and
free from spilled gas, oil and debris.
The most effective use of the snow blower wilt be established
by experience, taking into consideration the terrain, wind
conditions and building location which will determine the
direction of the discharge chute.
NOTE: Do not blow snow towards a building as hidden
objects could be blown with sufficient force to cause
damage.
1.
Start the engine as described in section "To Start Engine"
(see Page NO TAG).
2.
Adjust snow chute deflector. Loosen wing nut on the side
of the snow chute and raise chute deflector for more distance. Tighten wing nut. (see Figure 14).
3.
Using crank, position the discharge chute to discharge
snow with the wind.
4.
Select proper speed for snow conditions as outlined below and set speed select lever to desired position.
ENGINE WILL NOT
START UNLESS
IGNITION KEY IS
INSERTED INTO
IGNITION SLOT IN
CARBURETOR COVER.
DO NOT TURN
IGNITION KEY.
NOTE: Always release traction drive clutch lever
before moving speed select lever.
Figure 13
Ground speed is determined by snow conditions. Select
the speed you desire by moving the speed selector into
the appropriate area on the control panel.
Tee Knobs
1-2
Wet, Heavy, Slushy, Extra Deep
3
Moderate
4-5
Very Light
6
Transport Only
NOTE: When clearing wet, heavy snow, it is
recommended that the ground speed of the unit be
reduced, maintain full throttle and do not attempt to
clear the full width of the unit.
Figure 14
Traction Drive
Clutch Lever
For additional operating instructions see "Operating
Tips" in this section of the manual.
5.
Engage auger drive clutch lever (right hand-Figure
IMPORTANT: Be sure front of unit is clear
bystanders or obstacles before operating.
6.
Disengaged
Disengaged____._
i
15).
|
i
of
Engage traction drive clutch lever (left hand-Figure 15).
As the snow blower starts to move, maintain a firm hold
on the handles and guide the snow blower along the cutting path. Do not attempt to push the snow blower.
F-031020L
Auger Drive
Clutch Lever
Engaged
/
Engaged
Figure 15
12
OPERATION
7.
To stop forward motion, release traction drive clutch lever
(left hand - Figure 15).
8.
To stop the auger, release auger drive clutch lever (right
hand - Figure 15).
9.
To move the snow blower backwards, move speed select
lever into first or second reverse and engage traction
drive clutch lever (left hand). To stop, release traction
drive clutch lever.
WHEEL
1.
WARNING: poor
Never
run engine
or in an
enclosed,
ventilated
area.indoors
Engine exhaust
contains
CARBON
MONOXIDE,
an ORDERLESS and DEADLY GAS.
Keep hands, feet, hair and loose clothing away from
any moving parts on engine and snow blower.
Temperature of muffler and nearby areas can exceed
150 + F (66 ° C). Avoid these areas.
DO NOT allow children or young teenagers to operate
or be near snow blower while it is operating.
LOCK OUT PIN
The right wheel is secured to the axle with a klick pin. This
unit was shipped with this klick pin in the locked position.
(Figure 16).
Single Wheel
Drive Position
(Unlocked)
Locked
Position
Figure 17
NOTE: Check tire pressure. See side of tire for maximum
inflation. Do not exceed listed maximum pressure.
Figure 16
2.
•
•
•
•
•
For ease of maneuverability when lighter conditions prevail, remove klick pin from wheel locked position and insert into single wheel drive (unlocked)
position
(Figure 17). Make sure that the klick pin is in the single
wheel drive position of the axle only and not through the
locked position.
F-031020L
13
WARNING:
Do notlodged
attemptintoauger
remove
any item
that may become
without
taking the following precautions:
Release auger and drive clutch levers.
Move throttle lever to STOP position.
Remove the ignition key.
Disconnect the spark plug wire.
Do not put your hands in the auger or
discharge chute. Use a pry bar.
OPERATION
BEFORE
STARTING
ENGINE
2.
Check the oil
NOTE: The engine was shipped from the factory filled
with oil. Check the level of the oil. Add oil as needed.
1.
Make sure the unit is level.
2.
Remove the oil fill cap/dipstick. Check the oil.
WARNING:
Gasoline
is flammable.
Always use
caution
when
handling
or storing gasoline.
Do
not add gasoline to the fuel tank while snow
blower is running, hot, or when snow blower is in an enclosed area. Keep away from open flame, electrical
sparks and DO NOT SMOKE while filling the fuel tank.
Never fill the fuel tank completely; but fill the fuel tank
to within 1/4-1/2 inch (6.5-12.5 mm) from the top to provide space for the expansion of the fuel. Always fill fuel
tank outdoors and use a funnel or spout to prevent spilling. Make sure to wipe up any spilled fuel before starting the engine.
Store gasoline in a clean, approved container, and keep
the cap in place on the container. Keep gasoline in a
cool well ventilated place; never in the house. Never
buy more than a 30 day supply of gasoline to assure
volatility. Gasoline Is intended to be used as a fuel for
internal combustion engines; therefore, do not use
gasoline for any other purpose. Since many children
like the smell of gasoline, keep it out of their reach because the fumes are dangerous to inhale, as well as being explosive.
NOTE: Do not check the level of the oil while the
engine runs.
3.
If necessary, add oil until the oil reaches the FULL mark
on the oil fill/cap dipstick (see Figure 18). Do not add too
much oil.
NOTE: For extreme cold operating conditions of 0°F
(-18 ° C) and below, use a synthetic 0W30 motor oil for
easier starting.
NOTE: S.A.E. 5W30 motor oil may be used to make
starting easier in areas where the temperature is 20 ° F.
(-7 ° C) to 0°F (-18 ° C).
NOTE: SEE CHART FOR OIL RECOMMENDATION
TEMPERATURE
20 ° F.
(-7 ° C)
to
to
TYPE OF OIL
0°F
(-18 ° C)
S.A.E. 5W30
0OF
(-18 ° C) and below
Check to make sure that spark plug is tightened securely
into engine and spark plug wire is attached to spark plug.
If torque wrench is available, torque plug to 18-23 ft_bs.
synthetic 0 W30
Oil Fill
SAE VISCOSITY GRADES
ff
%
°F
20
0
,
I
°C
-30
20
=
•
-20
,
•
-10
32
,
40
,
I
•
0
10
Figure 18
FILL GAS
1.
Fill the fuel tank with fresh, clean, unleaded regular, unleaded premium, or reformulated automotive gasoline along with a fuel stabilizer (follow instructions on fuel
stabilizer package). DO NOT use leaded gasoline. We
recommend that fuel stabilizer is added to the fuel each
BEFORE
THE ENGINE
Run the engine for a few minutes to help dry off any moisture
on the engine.
To help avoid possible freeze-up
follows:
time that gasoline is added to the fuel tank.
of the starter, proceed as
Recoil Starter
NOTE: Winter grade gasoline has higher volatility to
improve starting. Be certain container is clean and
free from rust or other foreign particles. Never use
gasoline that may be stale from long periods of
storage in the container.
With the engine running, pull the starter rope with a rapid
continuous full arm stroke three or four times.
NOTE: The normal sound made by pulling the starter
rope will not harm the engine or the starter.
Electric
CAUTION: DO NOT use gasoline containing any
amount of alcohol as it can cause serious damage to
the engine or significantly reduce the performance.
F-031020L
STOPPING
1.
14
Starter
Connect the power cord to the switchbox and then to a
walt outlet.
OPERATION
2.
7.
With the engine running, push the starter button and spin
the starter for several seconds.
NOTE: The normal sound made by spinning the
starter will not harm the engine or the starter.
3.
NOTE: Allow the engine to warm up for several
minutes before blowing snow in temperatures below
O°F (-18 ° C).
Disconnect the power cord from the receptacle first and
then from the switchbox.
,
TO START
As engine warms up move choke lever to "1/2 choke"
position. When engine does not run smoothly, move
choke lever to the off position.
ENGINE
9.
Be sure that engine has sufficient oil.
The snow blower engine is equipped with a recoil starter.
Run engine at or near top speed.
To stop engine, move throttle control lever to stop position. Remove key. Do not turn key.
WARM
ENGINE
START
(RECOIL
STARTER)
(Engine still warm from recent running.)
Cap/Dipstick
Be sure auger drive clutch lever and traction drive clutch
lever are in the disengaged (RELEASED) position.
1,
Primer Button
IN TEMPERATURES ABOVE 0°F (-18°C)
Move throttle control to"FAST" position.
IN TEMPERATURES BELOW 0°F (-18°C)
Move throttle control to "1/2 THROTTLE" position. Allow
engine to idle at "1/2 Throttle" for five minutes to allow engine oil to warm before engaging auger drive clutch lever.
Failure to allow engine oil to warm can cause damage to
engine.
2,
Carburetor
Cover
Starter Handle
,
Ignition
Key
Throttle Control Lever
COLD ENGINE
START
(SEE FIGURE
19)
(RECOIL
Figure 19
4.
CHOKE KNOB must be in the off position. Do not use
primer button.
5.
Pull starter handle (Figure 19) rapidly, and allow to rewind slowly while maintaining firm grip on handle.
6.
If engine fails to start after a reasonable number of starting attempts, rotate choke knob to the on position and repeat instruction number 5.
STARTER)
(Engine has not been run recently.)
1.
Be sure auger drive clutch lever and traction drive clutch
lever are in the disengaged (RELEASED) position.
2.
IN TEMPERATURES ABOVE 0°F (-18°C)
Move throttle control to"FAST" position.
IN TEMPERATURES BELOW 0°F (-18°C)
Move throttle control to "1/2 THROTTLE" position. Before engaging auger drive clutch lever allow engine to
idle for five minutes to allow engine oil to warm. Failure
to allow engine oil to warm can cause damage to engine.
Insert key into ignition slot. Make sure it snaps into place
(Figure 19). Do not turn key.
As engine warms up, move the choke lever to the "1/2
choke" position. When engine does not run smoothly,
move choke lever to the off position.
7,
NOTE: Allow the engine to warm up for several
minutes before blowing snow in temperatures below
O°F (-18 ° C).
,
9.
Run engine at or near top speed.
To stop engine, move throttle control lever to stop position. Remove ignition key. Do not turn the ignition key.
3.
Insert key into ignitionslot. Make sure it snaps into place
(Figure 19). Do not turn key.
To help prevent possible freeze-up of recoil starter and
engine controls, proceed as follows after each snow removal
job.
4.
Rotate choke knob to the on position.
1.
5.
Push the primer button as follows:
Above 50 ° F (10 ° C), DO NOT PRIME.
From 50 ° F (10° C) to 15°F (-10 ° C), PUSH TWO TIMES.
Below 15 ° F (-10 ° C), PUSH FOUR TIMES.
With engine running, pull starter rope hard with a continuous full arm stroke three or four times. Pulling of starter
rope will produce a loud clattering sound. This is not
harmful to the engine or starter.
2.
With engine not running, wipe all snow and moisture from
carburetor cover in area of control levers. Also move
control levers backward and forward several times.
NOTE: Cover the vent hole when as you push the
primer. Remove your finger from the primer vent
hole between pushes.
6.
IMPORTANT: After each use of the snow blower, stop the
engine, remove the ignition key, remove all accumulated
snow from the snow blower and wipe clean. Store the
snow blower in a protected area.
Pull starter handle (Figure 19) rapidly, and allow to rewind slowly while maintaining firm grip on handle.
F-031020L
15
OPERATION
NOTE: Never cover snow blower while
exhaust area are still warm.
engine and
Starter Button
USE
OF ELECTRIC
STARTER
On models so equipped
WARNING:
electric
is equipped
a
three-wire The
power
cordstarter
and plug
designedwith
to
operate on 120 volt AC house hold current. The
power cord must be properly grounded at all times to
avoid the possibility of electric shock which can cause
injury to the operator. Follow all instructions carefully
as set forth below:
Power cord
Make sure your house has a three-wire grounded system. If you are not sure, ask a licensed electrician. If
your house does not have a three-wire grounded system, do not use this electric starter under any condition.
If your house has a three-wire grounded system but a
three hole receptacle is not available to connect the
electric starter, have a three-hole receptacle installed
by a licensed electrician.
Figure 21
COLD ENGINE START (ELECTRIC
(SEE FIGURE 20 AND FIGURE 21)
STARTER)
(Engine has not been run recently.)
NOTE: When using the 120 volt electric starter, do not
push the primer button.
,_
WARNING:
To connect
a 120 cord
volt power
always
connect
the power
first tocord,
the
switch box located on the engine and then plug
the other end into a three-hole grounded receptacle.
,_
1,
2.
IN TEMPERATURES ABOVE 0°F (-18°C)
Move throttle control to"FAST" position.
IN TEMPERATURES BELOW 0°F (-18°C)
Move throttle control to "1/2 THROTTLE" position. Allow
engine to idle at "1/2 Throttle" for five minutes to allow engine oil to warm before engaging auger drive clutch lever.
Failure to allow engine oil to warm can cause damage to
engine.
3.
Insert key into ignition slot. Make sure it snaps into place
(Figure 20). Do not turn key.
WARNING:
disconnect
the power
always
unplugTothe
end connected
to thecord,
threehole grounded receptacle first.
Fill Cap/Dipstick
Primer Button
Carburetor
Cover
Be sure auger drive clutch lever and traction drive clutch
lever are in the disengaged (RELEASED) position.
4,
CHOKE KNOB must be in the off position.
5.
Connect POWER CORD to SWITCH BOX (Figure 21).
6.
Plug other end of POWER CORD into a three-hole,
GROUNDED 120 VOLT, AC receptacle. (See WARNING
at beginning of these instructions).
Starter Handle
NOTE: Cover vent hole when pushing primer.
Remove finger from primer vent hole between
pushes.
7,
Ignition
Key
Throttle Control Lever
Figure 20
8.
F-031020L
16
Push the primer button as follows:
Above 50 ° F (10 ° C), DO NOT PRIME.
From 50 ° F (10° C) to 15°F (-10 ° C), PUSH TWO TIMES.
Below 15 ° F (-10 ° C), PUSH FOUR TIMES.
START ENGINE:
OPERATION
2.
IN TEMPERATURES ABOVE 0°F (-18°C)
Move throttle control to"FAST" position.
IN TEMPERATURES BELOW 0°F (-18°C)
Move throttle control to "1/2 THROTTLE" position. Allow
engine to idle at "1/2 Throttle" for five minutes to allow engine oil to warm before engaging auger drive clutch lever.
Failure to allow engine oil to warm can cause damage to
engine.
3.
Insert key into ignitionslot. Make sure it snaps into place
(Figure 17). Do not turn key.
When engine starts, release the STARTER BUTTON and rotate the CHOKE KNOB gradually to the
off position.
4.
CHOKE KNOB must be in the off position.
5.
Connect the POWER CORD
(Figure 21).
If engine falters, rotate the CHOKE KNOB immediately to the on position and then gradually to the off
position.
6.
Plug other end of POWER CORD into a three hole,
GROUNDED 120VOLT, AC receptacle (See "WARNING" at beginning of these instructions).
Disconnect the POWER CORD from receptacle first,
and then from the SWITCH BOX.
7.
START ENGINE:
a.
Push STARTER BUTTON (Figure 21) to engage
starter motor and crank engine.
b.
Rotate CHOKE KNOB to the on position while cranking engine.
NOTE: The electric starter is thermally protected. If
overheated,
the
electric
starter
will
stop
automatically and can only be restarted when it has
cooled
to a safe temperature.
A wait of
approximately five to ten minutes is required.
c.
d.
e.
9.
When the engine starts, release the starter button and
move choke lever to "1/2 choke" position. When engine
does not run smoothly, move choke lever to the off position.
to the SWITCH
BOX
a.
Push STARTER BUTTON (Figure 21) to engage
starter motor and crank engine.
b.
While cranking, rotate the CHOKE KNOB on the engine to the on position.
NOTE: The electric starter is thermally protected. If
overheated,
the
electric
starter
will
stop
automatically and can only be restarted when it has
cooled
to a safe temperature.
A wait of
approximately five to ten minutes is required.
NOTE: Allow the engine to warm up for several
minutes before blowing snow in temperatures below
0OF.
c.
11. To stop engine, move throttle control lever to stop position. Remove key. Do not turn key.
When the engine starts, release the STARTER BUTTON and rotate the CHOKE KNOB gradually to the
off position.
d.
If, after following the preceding instructions, your engine fails
to start, have it checked by an Authorized Sears Service
Outlet.
If the engine falters, rotate CHOKE KNOB immediately to the on position and then gradually to the off
position.
e.
Disconnect the POWER CORD from the receptacle
first and then from the SWITCH BOX.
10. Run engine at or near top speed.
WARM
ENGINE
START
(ELECTRIC
STARTER)
(Engine still warm from recent running.) Proceed with the
following instructions.
9.
To stop the engine, move the throttle control lever to the
"Stop" position. Remove the ignition key. Do not turn key.
NOTE: Do not lose the ignition key. Key the ignition key
is a safe place. The engine will not start without the
ignition key.
Be sure auger drive clutch lever and traction drive clutch
lever are in the disengaged position, "RELEASED".
F-031020L
Run the engine at or near top speed.
If after following the preceding instructions, your engine fails
to start, have the engine checked by an Authorized Sears
Service Outlet.
NOTE: Warm engine may start without choking.
1.
8.
17
OPERATION
OPERATING
1.
TIPS
9.
For optimum snow blower efficiency, adjust ground
speed, not the throttle. REMEMBER - if the wheels slip,
forward speed will be reduced. The engine is designed
to deliver optimum performance at full throttle and must
be run at this power setting at all times.
Before starting snow blower, always inspect augers and
impeller for ice accumulation and/or debris, which could
result in snow blower damage.
10. Check oil level before every start, fill to "SAFE" indication
prior to operating snow blower.
2.
Most efficient snowblowing is accomplished when snow
is removed immediately after it falls.
To help avoid possible freeze-up
follows:
3.
For complete snow removal, slightly overlap each swath
previously taken.
Recoil Starter:
4.
Snow should be discharged downwind whenever possible.
With engine running, pull starter rope with a rapid continuous
full arm stroke three (3) or four (4) times.
5.
For normal usage, set the skids one-eighth inch (3 mm)
below the scraper bar. For extremely hard-packed snow
surfaces, the skids may be adjusted upward to insure
cleaning efficiency.
NOTE: The unusual sound made by pulling starter rope
will not harm the engine or the starter.
On gravel or crushed rock surfaces, the skids should
set at 1-1/4 inch (32 mm) below the scraper bar (see
Adjust Skid Height, in the Adjustment/Repair section
this manual). Rocks and gravel must not be picked
and thrown by the machine.
1.
Connect the "POWER CORD" to the "SWITCH BOX _'and
then to a 120 volt AC receptacle.
2.
With engine running, push the "STARTER BUTTON"
and spin the starter for several seconds.
6.
After the snowblowing job has been completed, allow the
engine to idle for a few minutes, to melt snow and ice accumulated on the engine.
8.
Remove ice and snow accumulation from the entire snow blower to prevent obstructions and possible damage when snow blower is subsequently operated.
F-031020L
Electric Starter:
be
To
in
up
7.
of starter, proceed as
NOTE: The unusual sound made by spinning the
starter rope will not harm the engine or the starter.
3.
18
Disconnect the "POWER CORD" from the receptacle
first and then from the "SWITCH BOX".
SERVICE RECOMMENDATIONS
SERVICE
PROCEDURE
FIRST
2
HOUR
S
Tighten all screws and nuts
_/
N
Check Traction Clutch
Cable Ad ustment
(See Cab e Ad ustment)
_/
B
L
Check Auger clutch Cable
Ad ustment
(See Cab e Ad ustment)
_/
O
W
Adjust Drive Belts
_/
E
R
LubricateChains
and
Hex Shaft
O
W
RECOMMENDATIONS
BEFORE
EACH
USE
OFTEN
EVERY
5
HOURS
EVERY
10
HOURS
EVERY
25
HOURS
BEGINNING
EACH
BEFORE
SEASON STORAGE
_/
_
Lubricate Auger Shaft (See
Shear Bolt Replacement)
_/
_/
_/
E
N
Oil, Check
_/
_/
4
G
I
N
E
Oil, Change
_/
_/
AFTER EACH USE
The warranty on this snow blower does not cover items that
have been subjected to operator abuse or negligence. To receive full value from the warranty, operator must maintain
snow blower as instructed in this manual. The following Service Recommendations
is supplied to assist operator to
properly maintain snow blower. This is a check list only. Adjustment referred to will be found in Adjustments/Repairs
section of this manual.
F-031020L
19
1.
Check for any loose or damaged parts.
2.
Tighten any loose fasteners.
3.
4.
Check and maintain the auger.
After each use, remove all snow and slush off the snow
blower to prevent freezing of auger or controls.
5.
Check controls to make sure they are functioning properly.
6.
If any parts are worn or damaged, replace immediately.
CUSTOMER
RESPONSIBILITIES
Some adjustments will need to be made periodically to
properly maintain your snow blower.
All adjustments in ADJUSTMENTS/REPAIRS section of this
manual should be checked at least once each season.
SNOW BLOWER
The following adjustment should be performed more than
once each season.
Auger and Traction Drive Belts should be adjusted after the
first 2 to 4 hours of use, again about mid-season and twice
each season thereafter (See To Adjust Belts paragraph in the
Adjustment!Repair section).
D
AS REQUIRED
gure 22
Auger Gear Box
The auger gear box is lubricated at the factory and should not
require additional lubrication.
If for some reason the lubricant should leak out, or if the auger
gear box has been serviced, add Lubriplate GR132 Grease
or equivalent. Maximum 3-1/4 ounces, (92 grams) should be
used.
Remove filler plug D (Figure 22 and Figure 23), once a year.
If grease is visible, do not add. If grease is not visible, use a
piece of fine wire, like a dipstick to check if there is grease in
the gear box. Mobitux EP1 and Shell Aldania EP1 are
suitable equivalents.
Filler
Plug
Figure 23
LUBRICATION
AT STORAGE
Bearings and bushings
If grease or oil comes into contact with the disc drive plate or
friction wheel, make sure to clean plate and wheel thoroughly
with a alcohol base solvent.
All bearings and bushings are lifetime lubricated and require
no maintenance.
Hex shaft and chains
LUBRICATION
For storage, the hex shaft should be wiped with a cloth lightly
moistened with motor oil to prevent rusting (see Figure 25).
F-031020L
20
10 HOURS
Auger
auger
hours.
MUST
Shear
2.
For storage or when replacing shear bolts, remove shear
bolts and lubricate auger shaft zerks. Rotate augers several times on the shaft and reinstall the shear bolts.
For storage, the chains should be lubricated with a chain type
lube. (see Figure 25).
NOTE: Any greasing or oiling of the above mentioned
components can cause contamination of the rubber
friction wheel. If the disc drive plate or friction wheel
come in contact with grease or oil damage to rubber
friction wheel will result.
- EVERY
1.
Shaft- Using a hand grease gun, lubricate the
shaft zerk fittings (A) every ten (10) operating
Each time a shear bolt is replaced, the auger shaft
be greased (Figure 22). (See To Replace Auger
Bolt in the Repair/Adjustment section).
CUSTOMER
LUBRICATION
RESPONSIBILITIES
- EVERY 25 HOURS
Chute Rotation Gear
Lubricate the chute rotation gear with automotive type oil.
(see Figure 24).
Chains
4.
Lubricate the chains with a chain type lubricant.
1.
Position speed selector lever in first (1) forward gear.
5.
Wipe the hexshaft and sprockets with 5W30 motor oil.
2.
Stand the snow blower up on the auger housing end.
3.
NOTE: When the crank case if filled with oil, do not
leave the snow blower standing up on the auger
housing for an extended period of time.
Remove the bottom panel.
NOTE: Clean all excess grease or oil found on the
rubber friction wheel or the disc drive plate.
CAUTION: Do not allow grease or oil to contact the
rubber friction wheel or the disc drive plate.
6.
Install the bottom panel.
\
;: If the disc drive plate
or rubber friction wheel come in
contact with grease or oil
to rubber friction wheel
=.will result.
If grease or oil come in contact with
the disc drive plate or friction wheel,
make sure to clean the plate and
wheel thoroughly with a alcohol base
solvent,
Figure 25
F-031020L
21
CUSTOMER
RESPONSIBILITIES
ENGINE
Check Crankcase Oil Level before starting engine and after
each 5 hours of continuous use (see Figure 26). Add proper
motor oil as required.
NOTE: Overfilling the engine can affect performance.
Tighten the oil fill cap securely to prevent leakage.
Change Oil every 25 hours of operation or at least once a
year, even if the snow blower is not used for twenty-five
hours. Use a clean, high quality detergent oil. Fill the crank
case to FULL line on dipstick (see Figure 26). Be sure original
container is marked: A.P.I. service "SF" or higher. Do not use
SAE10W4O oil (as it may not provide proper lubrication). See
Chart for oil recommendations.
Oil level
must be between
full and add mark.
Figure 26
To Drain Oil - Position snow blower so that the oil drain plug
is lowest point on engine. Remove oil drain plug and oil fill cap
and drain oil into a suitable container (Figure 27).
NOTE: Oil will drain more freely when warm.
cap/Dipstick
Replace oil drain plug and tighten securely. Refill crank case
with proper motor oil or as indicated in the preceding
paragraphs of this section.
SAE VISCOSITY GRADES
°F
20
°C
F-031020L
0
,
I
-30
20
=
•
-20
,
•
-10
32
,
40
,
Oil Drain Plug
I
•
0
10
22
Figure 27
ADJUSTMENT/REPAIR
To adjust skids, proceed as follows:
,_
WARNING:
turn the
unitspark
off, remove
tion key andAlways
disconnect
plug wireignibefore making any repairs or adjustments.
AUGER
HOUSING
TO ADJUST
HEIGHT
SCRAPER
ADJUSTMENT
1.
Place a block (equal to height from ground desired) under scraper bar near but not under skid.
2.
Loosen skid mounting nuts (Figure 28) and push the skid
down until it touches the ground. Retighten mounting
nuts.
3.
Set skid on other side at same height.
BAR
After considerable use, the metal scraper bar will have a
definite wear pattern. The scraper bar in conjunction with the
skids should always be adjusted to allow one-eighth of an
inch (3 mm) between the scraper bar and the sidewalk or
area to be cleaned.
NOTE: Make sure that snow blower is set at same height
on both sides.
To adjust the scraper bar, proceed as follows:
1.
Position the snow blower on a level surface.
2.
Loosen the carriage bolts and nuts securing the scraper
bar to the auger housing.
3.
Adjust the scraper bar to the proper position. Tighten the
carriage bolts and nuts, insuring that the scraper bar is
parallel with the working surface.
4.
For extended operation, the scraper bar may be reversed. If the scraper bar must be replaced because of
wear, remove the carriage bolts and nuts and install a
new scraper bar.
_lb
ARNING:
Be certain
maintainareaproper
ground
clearance
for your toparticular
to be
cleared. Objects such as gravel, rocks or other
debris, if struck by the impeller, may be thrown with
sufficient force to cause personal injury, property damage or damage to the snow blower.
Height Adjust Skic
TO ADJUST
SKID HEIGHT
This snow blower is equipped with two height adjust skids,
secured to the outside of the auger housing. These elevate
the front of the snow blower.
Skid Mounting Nuts
When removing snow from a hard surface area such as a
paved driveway or walk, adjust the skids up to bring the front
of the snow blower down.
When removing snow from rock or uneven construction,
raise the front of the snow blower by moving the skids down.
This will help to prevent rocks and other debris from being
picked up and thrown by the augers.
F-031020L
Figure 28
23
ADJUSTMENT/REPAIR
BELT ADJUSTMENT
Traction Drive Belt
The traction drive belt has constant spring pressure and does
not require an adjustment. If the traction drive belt is slipping,
replace the belt. See "How To Replace The Belts" in the
Maintenance section.
Auger Drive Belt
If your snow blower will not discharge snow, check the control
cable adjustment. If it is correct, then check the condition of
the auger drive belt. If it is damaged or loose, replace it (see
Belt Replacement in this section of the manual).
1.
Disconnect spark plug wire.
2.
Remove screw from belt cover. Remove belt cover
(see Figure 29).
3.
Loosen nut on auger idler pulley and move auger idler
pulley towards belt about 1/8 inch (3 mm) (see
Figure 32).
4.
Tighten nut.
5.
Have someone engage auger drive clutch. Check tension on belt (opposite idler pulley). Belt should deflect
about 1/2 inch (12.5 mm) with moderate pressure
Figure 30). You may have to move idler pulley more than
once to obtain the correct tension.
Figure 29
l
6.
Reinstall belt cover.
7.
Whenever belts are adjusted or replaced, the cables will
need to be adjusted. (See Cable Adjustment in this section of the manual).
8.
Auger
E%
ve
Pu,ey
J
_
idler_"
V'
_j
Pulley
/
_'
Engaged
_
f
"_
1/2 inch
..._'_\
Deflection
/&
\,_
Pulley
Figure 30
Attach the spark plug wire.
F-031020L
,_
24
ADJUSTMENT/REPAIR
HOW TO REPLACE
THE BELTS
9. Adjust the auger drive belt. See "How To Adjust The Auger Drive Belt" in the Maintenance section.
The drive belts are of special construction and must be
replaced with original factory replacement belts available
from your nearest authorized service center.
10. Adjust the belt guide. See "How To Adjust The Belt
Guide" in the Maintenance section.
Some steps require the assistance of a second person.
12. Check the adjustment of the cables. See "How To Check
And Adjust The Cables" in the Maintenance section.
How To Remove the Auger Drive Belt
13. Install the bottom
If the auger drive belt is damaged, the snow thrower will not
discharge snow. Replace the damaged belt as follows.
14. Tighten the bolts on each side of the bottom
1.
Disconnect the spark plug wire.
2.
Loosen the bolts on each side of the bottom panel (see
Figure 31).
11. Install the belt cover. Tighten screw (See Figure 29).
panel (see Figure 31).
panel.
15. Connect the spark plug wire.
Bolt
Bottom Panel
\
3.
Remove the bottom panel.
4.
Remove screw from belt cover. Remove the belt cover
(see Figure 29).
5.
Loosen the belt guide. Pull the belt guide away from the
auger drive pulley (see Figure 32).
6.
Pull the idler pulley away from the auger drive belt.
7.
Remove the old auger drive belt from the auger drive
pulley and from the engine pulley. Replace the auger
drive belt with an original factory replacement belt available from an authorized service center.
8.
Install the new auger drive belt onto the auger drive
pulley and onto pulley.
Auger Housing
Figure 31
J
Traction Drive
Belt Guide
Auger Drive Pulley
Traction Drive Idler
\\
\
Auger Drive Belt
Traction Drive Spring
Traction Drive Belt
E-Ring._,,
Traction Drive Pulley
Swing Plate Axle Rod
Engine Pulley
/
F-031 O20L
25
Figure 32
ADJUSTMENT/REPAIR
How To Remove the Traction Drive Belt
If the snow thrower will not move forward, check the traction
drive belt for wear or damage. If the traction drive belt is worn
or damaged, replace the belt as follows.
11. Install and adjust the auger drive belt. See "How To Remove The Auger Drive Belt" in the Maintenance section.
1.
Disconnect the spark plug wire.
12. Adjust the belt guide. See "How To Adjust The Belt
Guide" in the Maintenance section.
2.
Remove the auger drive belt. See "How To Remove The
Auger Drive Belt" in the Maintenance section.
3.
13. Install the bottom
panel (see Figure 31).
Remove the e-ring from one end of the swing plate
axle rod. Remove the swing plate axle rod to allow the
14. Tighten the bolts on each side of the bottom panel.
the swing plate to pivot forward (see Figure 32).
15. Install the belt cover. Tighten screw (see Figure 29).
4.
Remove the traction drive spring.
5.
Remove the old traction drive belt from the traction
16. Check the adjustment of the cables. See "How To Check
And Adjust The Cables" in the Maintenance section.
drive pulley and from the engine pulley. Replace the
traction drive belt with an original factory replacement
belt available from an authorized service center.
6.
17. Connect the spark plug wire.
Install the new traction drive belt onto the traction
drive pulley and onto engine pulley.
7.
Make sure the traction drive idler pulley is properly
aligned with the traction drive belt.
8.
Attach the traction
9.
Install the swing plate axle rod and secure with the ering removed earlier.
drive spring.
10. The bottom of the swing plate must be positioned between the alignment tabs. Make sure the swing plate
is properly secured (see Figure 33).
NOTE: If the drive will not engage after the traction
drive belt has been replaced, then check to make
sure that the swing plate is positioned between the
alignment tabs.
F-031020L
Alignment Tabs
26
Figure 33
ADJUSTMENT/REPAIR
BELT GUIDE ADJUSTMENT
1.
Remove spark plug wire.
2.
Have someone engage auger drive.
l
3.
Measure the distance between the belt guide and belt.
The distance should be 1/8 inch (3.175 mm) for guide.
See Figure 34.
4.
If adjustment is necessary, loosen belt guide mounting
bolt. Move belt guide to the correct position. Tighten
mounting bolt.
5.
Reinstall belt cover.
Auger Idler
-_
_
__O_
1B_8tl
_uld(_. 175 m m)
_
Pulley Engaged __
Figure 34
6.
Reconnect spark plug wire.
HOW TO CHECK
AND ADJUST
THE CABLES
The cables are adjusted at the factory and no adjustment
should be necessary. If the cables have become stretched
or are sagging adjustment will be necessary.
"Z" Fitting
Whenever belts are adjusted or replaced, the cables wilt
need to be adjusted.
To check for correct adjustment,
clutch lever (see Figure 35).
1.
2.
Control lever
forward position
(just contacting
plastic bumper)
when checking
cable length,
must be in full
unhook "Z" fitting at
Move clutch lever to the full forward position (just contacting plastic bumper). Holding cable tighL note position of fitting to hole in clutch lever.
Plastic
Bumper
The center of the "Z" fitting should be between the centre
and top of the hole in the clutch lever. Adjust either the
auger drive cable or the traction drive cable as follows.
Figure 35
Auger Drive Cable Adjustment
Squa_
WARNING:
from
fire or Drain
flame. the gasoline outdoors, away
1.
Remove the gas from the gas tank. Stand the snow
thrower up on the front end of the auger housing.
2.
Push cable through spring to expose the threaded portion of the cable (see Figure 36).
3.
Cable
Spring
Locknut
Hold square end of threaded portion with pliers and adjust Iocknut in or out until correct adjustment is reached.
Pull cable back through spring and connect cable.
F-031020L
Figure 36
27
ADJUSTMENT/REPAIR
Traction Drive Cable Adjustment
Bolt
Bottom Panel
,_
\
WARNING:
from
fire or Drain
flame. the gasoline outdoors, away
1.
Remove the gas from the gas tank. Stand the snow
thrower up on the front end of the auger housing.
2.
Loosen the bolts on each side of the bottom panel (see
Figure 37).
3.
Remove the bottom panel.
Auger Housing
Figure 37
4.
Disconnect the "Z" fitting
Figure 35).
from the drive lever (see
5.
Slide the cable boot off the cable adjustment bracket
(see Figure 38).
6.
Push the bottom of the traction drive cable through the
cable adjustment bracket until the "Z" hook can be removed.
Traction Drive Cable
7.
Cable Boot
Remove the "Z" hook from the cable adjustment
bracket. Move the "Z" hook down to the next adjustment hole.
"Z" Hook
8.
Pull the traction drive cable up through the cable adjustment bracket.
9.
Put the cable boot over the cable adjustment bracket.
10. Install the "Z"
Figure 35).
Cable Adjustment
Bracket
Figure 38
hook to the traction drive lever (see
11. To check the adjustmenL depress the drive lever and
check the length of the drive spring (see Figure 39). In
correct adjustment, the length of the drive spring is
minimum 3 inches (76 mm.)
maximum 3-3/8 inches (85 mm.).
12. Install the bottom panel (see Figure 37).
Figure 39
13. Tighten the bolts on each side of the bottom panel.
F-031020L
28
ADJUSTMENT/REPAIR
HOW TO ADJUST OR REPLACE
THE FRICTION WHEEL
5.
Install the bottom panel (see Figure 40).
How To Check The Friction Wheel
6.
Tighten the bolts on each side of the bottom panel.
If the snow thrower will not move forward, check the traction
drive bell the traction drive cable or the friction wheel. If the
friction wheel is worn or damaged, it must be replaced. See
"How To Replace the Friction Wheel" in this section. If the
friction wheel is not worn or damaged, check as follows.
1.
_b
Bolt
Bottom Panel
\
Remove the gas from the gas tank. Stand the snow
thrower up on the front end of the auger housing (see
Figure 40).
Auger Housing
from
fire orDrain
flame.the gasoline outdoors, away
ARNING:
Figure 40
2.
Disconnect the spark plug wire.
3.
Loosen the bolts on each side of the bottom panel (see
Figure 40).
4.
Remove the bottom panel.
5.
Position the shift speed lever in the lowest forward
speed.
6.
Note the position of the friction wheel (see Figure 41).
The correct distance "A" from the right side of the friction wheel to the outside of the motorbox is as follows:
Tire Size
Distance "A"
12 and 13 inch
4-1/8" (10.5 cm.)
16 inch
4-5/16" (10.95 cm.)
If the friction wheel is not in the correct position, adjust
as follows.
Figure 41
How To Adjust The Friction Wheel
Speed Control Rod
1.
2.
Position the shift speed lever in the lowest forward
speed.
Trunnion Nut
Remove washer and cotter pin that connect the trunnion nut to the shifter rod. Remove the trunnion nut
from the shifter rod (see Figure 42).
3.
Move the friction
Figure 41).
wheel
to the correct position (see
Washer
4.
Turn the trunnion nut until it is aligned with the mounting
hole in the shifter rod (see Figure 42). When aligned, attach the trunnion nut and secure with washer and cot-
Cotter Pin
Figure 42
ter pin.
F-031020L
29
ADJUSTMENT/REPAIR
How To Replace The Friction Wheel
If the friction wheel is worn or damaged, the snow thrower will
not move forward. The friction wheel must be replaced as
follows.
1.
_IL
Remove the gas from the gas tank. Stand the snow
thrower up on the front end of the auger housing (4).
(see Figure 40).
from
fire orDrain
flame.the gasoline outdoors, away
ARNING:
2.
Disconnect the spark plug wire.
3.
Remove the fasteners that secure the left wheel. ReFigure 44
move the left wheel from the axle (see Figure 43)
4.
Loosen the bolts on each side of the bottom panel.
5.
Remove the bottom panel.
,
,
Axle
Remove the four bolts that hold the bearings on each
side of the hex shaft (see Figure 45).
Remove the hex shaft and bearings.
NOTE: Take special note of the position
washers on the hex shaft.
Bolt
of the
Bolt
Wheel
Figure 43
6.
Remove the fasteners that secure the drive sprocket to
the axle (see Figure 44).
7.
Remove the right wheel, axle, and drive sprocket.
F-031020L
Figure 45
30
ADJUSTMENT/REPAIR
10. Remove the three fasteners
that hold the friction wheel
to the hub (see Figure 46).
11. Remove the friction wheel from the hub. Slip the friction wheel off the hex shaft.
12. Assemble the new friction
teners removed earlier.
wheel onto hub with the fasBearings
Actuator Arms
Bearings
Fasteners
/
Friction
Hub
Washer
Wheel
\
Washer
Washer
Figure 47
Hex Shaft
15. Install the right wheel, axle, and drive sprocket with the
fasteners removed earlier. Install the chain onto the
drive sprocket (see Figure 44).
16. Check the adjustment of the friction wheel. See "How To
Adjust The Friction Wheel" in this section.
Fasteners
Figure 46
17. Make sure the friction wheel and the disc drive plate are
free from grease or oil.
13. Install the hex shaft and bearings with the four bolts removed earlier (see Figure 47).
18. Install the bottom
panel (see Figure 43).
19. Tighten the bolts on each side of the bottom
Make sure the washers are properly installed in the
original position. Also, make sure the two washers
are properly aligned with the actuator arms.
20. Install the left wheel to the axle with the fasteners removed earlier.
14. Make sure the hex shaft turns freely.
F-031020L
panel.
21. Connect the spark plug wire.
31
ADJUSTMENT/REPAIR
AUGER SHEAR
BOLT REPLACEMENT
The augers are secured to the auger shaft with special bolts
that are designed to break if an object becomes lodged in the
auger housing. Use of a harder bolt will reduce the protection
provided by the shear bolt. To replace a broken shear bolt,
proceed as follows:
NOTE: For the operator's convience,
wrenches are located in the toolbox.
the shear bolt
NOTE: The spacer fits into the larger hole in the auger
tube.
WARNING:
insure replacement
safety and performance
levels, only To
original
shear bolts
should be used.
Shear BoLtWrench
1.
Move throttle to STOP, disengage all controls, disconnect the spark plug lead wire, and insure all moving parts
have stopped.
2.
Lubricate the auger shaft zerk fittings (see Lubrication
Points in the Maintenance section of this manual).
3.
Align the hole in the auger with the hole in the auger shaft.
Install new shear bolt, spacer and Iocknut found in the
toolbox located on the belt cover (See Figure 48). Tighten with the shear bolt wrench.
SPARK
PLUG ADJUSTMENT
(SEE FIGURE
L_
Locknut
Figure 48
49)
NOTICE:
This spark ignition system meets all
requirements of the Canadian Interference-Causing
Equipment Regulations.
1.
Clean spark plug and reset gap periodically.
2.
Clean area around spark plug base before removal, to
prevent dirt from entering engine.
3.
Replace spark plug if electrodes are pitted or burned or
if porcelain is cracked.
4.
Clean spark plug by carefully scraping electrodes (do not
sandblast or use wire brush).
5.
Be sure spark plug is clean and free of foreign material.
Check electrodes gap with a wire feeler gauge and reset
gap to 0.030" (0.76 mm) if necessary. If a new spark plug
is needed, refer to Engine Repair Parts section of this
manual for proper replacement spark plug.
6.
Before installing spark plug, coat threads lightly with
graphite grease to insure easy removal.
F-031020L
Spacer
7.
Tighten plug firmly into engine. If torque wrench is available, torque plug to 18-23 ft-lbs.
,030" (0,76 mm) Gap
Figure 49
32
STORAGE
OFF SEASON
STORAGE
,_
Lubricating the piston/cylinder area. This can be done by
first removing the spark plug and squirting clean engine
oil into the spark plug hole. Then cover the spark plug
hole with a rag to absorb oil spray. Next, rotate the engine
by pulling the starter two or three times. Finally, reinstall
spark plug and attach spark plug wire.
WARNING:
Never
store poorly
engine ventilated
with fuel in
tank
indoors or in
enclosed,
enclosures, where fuel fumes may reach an open
flame, spark or pilot light as on a furnace, water heater,
clothes dryer, etc.
Handle gasoline carefully. It is highly flammable and
careless use could result In serious fire damage to your
person and/or property.
3.
4.
Thoroughly clean the snow blower.
Drain fuel into approved containers
from open flame.
5.
Lubricate all lubrication points (see Lubrication, see Customer Responsibilities).
outdoors, away
,
If the snow blower is to be stored for thirty (30) days or more
at the end of the snow season, the following steps are
recommended to prepare your snow blower for storage.
7,
Insure that all nuts, bolts, and screws are securely fastened. Inspect all visible moving parts for damage,
breakage, and wear. Replace if necessary.
Touch up all rusted or chipped paint surfaces; sand lightly
before painting.
NOTE: Gasoline must be removed or treated to prevent
gum deposits from forming in the tank, filter, hose, and
carburetor during storage.
8.
Cover the bare metal parts of the blower housing auger,
and the impeller with rust preventative.
1.
To remove gasoline, run engine until tank is empty and
engine stops. Then drain remaining gasoline from carbu-
9.
If possible, store your snow blower indoors and cover it
to give protection from dust and dirt.
retor by pressing upward on bowl drain located on the
bottom of carburetor (see Figure 50).
10. If the machine must be stored outdoors, block up the
snow blower and insure the entire machine is off the
ground. Cover the snow blower with a heavy tarpaulin.
,_
WARNING:
fire
or flame.Drain gasoline outdoors, awayfrom
If you do not want to remove gasoline use the fuel stabilizer
supplied with unit. Add fuel stabilizer to any gasoline left in the
tank to minimize gum deposits and acids. If the tank is almost
empty, mix stabilizer with fresh gasoline in a separate
container and add some to the tank. ALWAYS FOLLOW
INSTRUCTIONS
ON STABILIZER CONTAINER. THEN
RUN ENGINE AT LEAST 10 MINUTES AFTER STABILIZER
IS ADDED
TO ALLOW
MIXTURE
TO
REACH
CARBURETOR.
STORE SNOW BLOWER
IN SAFE
PLACE.
2.
Carburetor
Bowl Drain
You can help keep your engine in good operating condition by changing oil before storage.
F-031020L
Figure 50
33
TROUBLE SHOOTING CHART
PROBLEM
LOOK
Difficult starting
Defective spark plug.
Replace defective spark plug.
Engine runs erratically
Blocked fuel line.
Clean fuel line.
Empty gas tank.
Check fuel supply,
Stale gasoline.
Add fresh gasoline.
Water or dirt in fuel system.
Remove carburetor bowl to drain fuel tank. Refill
with fresh fuel. CAUTION: Do not remove
carburetor bowl when the engine is hot.
Engine stalls
Unit running on CHOKE.
Set choke lever to RUN position.
Loss of power
Gas cap vent hole is plugged.
Remove ice and snow from cap. Be sure vent
hole is clear.
Excessive vibration
Loose parts or damaged impeller.
Stop engine immediately and remove spark plug
wire. Tighten all bolts and make all necessary
repairs. If vibration continues, have the unit
serviced by a competent repairman.
Unit fails to propel
itself
Drive belt loose or damaged.
Replace drive belt. Refer to Drive Belt
Replacement in Adjustments/Repairs section of
this manual.
Incorrect adjustment of traction drive
cable.
Adjust traction drive cable. Refer to Cable
Adjustment in Adjustments/Repairs section of
this manual.
Worn or damaged friction disc.
Replace friction disc. Refer to Friction Wheel
Replacement in Adjustments/Repairs
section of
this manual.
Auger drive belt loose or damaged.
Replace or adjust auger drive belt. Refer to Drive
Belt Replacement and Drive Belt Adjustment in
Adjustments/Repairs section of this manual.
Auger control cable not adjusted
correctly.
Adjust auger control cable. Refer to Cable
Adjustment in Adjustments/Repairs section of
this manual.
Broken shear bolt.
Replace shear bolt. Refer to Auger Shear Bolt
Replacement in Adjustments/Repairs section of
this manual.
Discharge chute clogged.
Stop engine immediately and disconnect spark
plug wire. Refer to the first Warning in Snow
blower Operation in Operation section of this
manual. Clean discharge chute and inside of
auger housing.
Foreign object lodged in auger.
Stop engine immediately and disconnect spark
plug wire. Refer to the third Warning in Snow
blower Operation in Operation section of this
manual. Remove object from auger.
Unit fails to discharge
snow
FOR
REMEDY
Identifying
Your Snow blower
Your new Snow blower has two (2) identifying numbers: (1) unit model number: (2) unit serial number. The two preceding
numbers are required to insure that the proper replacement parts are obtained when required. If you have any questions
concerning parts, service, or technical data, contact your nearest Sears Service Department.
For complete warranty information refer to the warranty in the Owner's Information section of this manual.
F-031020L
34
CRAFTSMAN 27" SNOW BLOWER C950-52119-3
CRAFTSMAN 27" CHASSE-NEIGE C950-52119-3
REPAIRPARTS
PIECESDE RECHANGE
ENGINE/ MOTEUR
2O
22
25-2
\
24
,/
16
/
8
/
18
25-3
\
12
/
25-2
/
/
14
Ref. Drive Page
3
Ref. Auger Housing Page
Key No.
N° sur le
schema
Part No.
N° de pibce
2
Description
ENGINE
MOTEUR
3
5
002x97
028x64
BOLT, CARRIAGE 5/16=18
6
710026
NUT 5/16-18
8
1501109
10
710247
PULLEY, ENGINE
WASHER
12
71063
WASHER, HVSPTLK .381D
RONDELLE-FREIN
14
71015
SCREW, 3/8-24X1 .OO
VIS, 3/8-24X1 .OO
16
18
579932
585416
BELT, V
COURROIE
COURROIE
20
22
1501201
71060
GUIDE, ROD BELT
23
1501482
24
910828
PLATE, ANTI VIBRATION
SCREW, 5/16=24X 1.00
25
F-O3102OL
Description
RETAINER,
PUSH
ECROU 5/16-18
POULIE MOTRICE DOUBLE
RONDELLE
BELT, V
WASHER,
BOULON, PO. 5/16=18
RONDELLE DE RETENUE
SPTLK .31X.58X.08
DI .38
TRAPEZOID.
TRAPEZOID.
3L 33.13LG
4L35.6 LG
GUIDE DE COURROIE
RONDELLE-FREIN
.31X.58X.08
PLAQUE DE ANTI VIBRATION
VIS 5/16-24X 1.OO
CHASSIS DE MONTAGE, MOTEUR
FRAME ASSEMBLY
25-I
1501062E549
PLATE, ENGINE MOUNT
PLAQUE DE MONTAGE,
25-2
310169
SCREW 1/4-20
VIS 1/4-20 X .63
25-3
25-4
25x020
1501049E549
SCREW 5/16-18
25-5
26x263
FRAME, MOTOR BOX
SCREW
F=O31020L
OWNER'S
X .63
X .50
VIS 5/16-18
SUPPORT
VIS
MANUAL
X .50
DE MONTAGE,
MANUEL D'UTIUSATION
35
MOTEUR
MOTEUR
CRAFTSMAN 27" SNOW BLOWER C950-52119-3
CRAFTSMAN 27" CHASSE-NEIGE C950-52119-3
REPAIR PARTS
PII=CESDERECHANGE
FRAME / BATI
169
160
106
\
162
105
\
108
167
145
\
/
111
148
Ref. Engine Page "_
Ref. Auger
Housing Page
167
162
114
Ref. Drive
Page
91
122
/
90
148
168
/
\
103
107
149
F-031020L
36
CRAFTSMAN 27" SNOW BLOWER C950-52119-3
CRAFTSMAN 27" CHASSE-NEIGE C950-52119-3
REPAIR PARTS
PII=CESDERECHANGE
FRAME / BATI
Key No.
Nosurie
schema
F-031020L
Part No.
N° de piece
Description
Description
90
1501055E701
COVER,
PANNEAU
91
310169
SCREW, 1/4=20X .63
VIS 1/4-20X
103
1501226 YZ
IDLER ASSEMBLY, AUGER
BRAS DE POULIE LIBRE. ENTRAINEMENT
105
711682
PIN, HAIR .38DlAX1.64LG
GOUPILLE
106
761761
PIN, CLEVIS 3/16" DIA
GOUPILLE
107
165x159
SPRING, TENSION
RESSORT
108
761675 YZ
ASSY., SPRING ATTACH
PATTE DE FIXATION POUR RESSORT
110
585781
BOLT, 3/8-16X1.25
BOULON BLOQUANT
111
711617
WASHER,
112
1501112 YZ
BRACKET ASSEMBLY,
114
1501065
BUSHING,
116
910828
SCREW 5/1624
118
71060
WASHER,
122
780055
SCREW, TAP 5/16-18
145
165x164
SPRING, IDLER TRACTION
148
50793
PULLEY, IDLER
POULIE LIBRE
149
590
NUT, JAM 3/8-16
CONTRE-ECROU
160
1501052
COVER,
CARTER DES COURROIES
162
26X306
SCREW, TAP
VIS
166
71067
WASHER,
RONDELLE
168
1501200
SPACER, AUGER BRACKET
ENTRETOISE,
169
760539
LID, TOOL BOX
COUVERCLE
BOTTOM
CARR.
INFERIEUR
.63
BETA
DE TENSION
RONDELLE
FLAT
IDLER
DES LAMES
3/8-16X1.25
PLATE
PATTE DE FIXATION, POULIE LIBRE
ENTRETOISE,
IDLER BRACKET
X 1.00
VIS 5/16-24
FIXATION DE POULIE LIBRE
X 1.00
RONDELLE-FREIN
SPLIT
X .50
VIS 5/16-18
DRIVE
BELT
FLAT
37
RESSORT
X .50
DE POULIE LIBRE, SYSTEME
DE TRACTION
3/6-16
PLATE
FIXATION DES LAMES CHASSE-NEIGE
DE BOITE A OUTILS
CRAFTSMAN27" SNOWBLOWERC950-52119-3
CRAFTSMAN27" CHASSE-NEIGEC950-52119-3
REPAIRPARTS
PII=CESDE RECHANGE
DRIVE / BATI DE MONTAGE
DU MOTEUR
1--_
Ref. Shift Yoke Page
229
Ref. Frame Page
_Ref.
Wheel
Page
200
\
221
Q
223
\,
,_
225
/
J
226
227
/
\\
\
236
\
204
\
\
204
\
\
\
®
\
\
238 215
\\
220
Ref. Wheel
Page
\
207
215
213
213
\
Wheel Page
210
220
208
\
212
218
F-031020L
217
213
38
238
218
CRAFTSMAN27" SNOWBLOWERC950-52119-3
CRAFTSMAN27" CHASSE-NEIGEC950-52119-3
REPAIRPARTS
PII=CESDE RECHANGE
DRIVE / BATI DE MONTAGE
Key No.
Nosurle
schema
F-O3102OL
Part No.
N° de piece
Description
Description
200
1501092
LF AXLE, SWING PLATE YZ
PANNEAU ARTICULE
201
579851
CHAIN, ROLLER #428 x19.80
CHAINE A GALETS #428 x19.80
203
334163
BEARING AND RETAINER, ASSY
ROULEMENT
204
579858
WASHER
RONDELLE
206
780055
SCREW, TAP 5/16--18x0,5
VIS, 5/16--18x0,5
207
1501236
ASS"(, HEX SHAFT
ARBRE HEXAGONAL
208
579868
CHAIN, ROLLER #420 x18,00 LG
CHAINE A GALETS #420 x18,00 LG
210
337029
BEARING, TRUNION
PALIER
212
1501435
WHEEL,
213
001X38
BOLT
BOULON
215
303008
NUT, KEPS HEX 1/4-20
ECROU 6 PANS 1/4-20
217
579859
RING, RETEXT
CIRCLIP
218
579858
WASHER
RONDELLE
220
334163
BEARING AND RETAINER, ASSY
ROULEMENT
221
780055
SCREW, TAP 5/16-18
VIS, 5/16-18
223
1501115
ASS"(, FRICTION PULLEY
POULIE, SYSTEME
225
1501057 YZ
LF PLATE, SWINGING YZ
PANNEAU ARTICULE
226
1501158
SPACER, FRICTION PULLEY
ENTRETOISE
227
15X114
NUT, FLANGE LOCK 3/8-24
ECROU A COLLET 3/8-24
229
11X30
RETAINER,
CIRCLIP
230
1501107 YZ
LF ASSY, SPRING
232
11X30
RETAINER,
234
165Xl12
SPRING,
236
1501237
WLD, INTERMED
238
71074
WASHER,
YZ
CLUTCH R
FRICTION DISC
AVEC FIXATION
ROUE DE FRICTION
x ,5
RING
LINK YZ
AVEC FIXATION
x ,5
DE FRICTION
DE POULIE, SYSTEME
TRINGLE D'ATTACHE
RING
DES RESSORTS
CIRCLIP
EXTENSION
SPROCKET
DU MOTEUR
RESSORT
33T/7
FLAT
PIGNON INTERMEDIAIRE
RONDELLE
39
D'EXTENSION
PLATE
33T/7
DE FRICTION
REPAIRPARTS
PIECESDE RECHANGE
CRAFTSMAN 27" SNOW BLOWER C950-52119-3
CRAFTSMAN 27" CHASSE-NEIGE C950-52119-3
AUGER HOUSING / VIS SANS FIN
482
499
490
484
500
527
485
480
522
523
491
\
525
493
511
522
\
500
Ref. Gear Case Assy
521
524
527
510
\ \
544
F-031020L
541
540
40
\
524
520
REPAIRPARTS
PII=CESDE RECHANGE
CRAFTSMAN 27" SNOW BLOWER C950-52119-3
CRAFTSMAN 27" CHASSE-NEIGE C950-52119-3
AUGER HOUSING / VIS SANS FIN
Key No.
NOsur le
schema
F-031020L
Part No.
N° de piece
Description
Description
480
583146
PULLEY, 4L 8.40 OD.
POULIE 4L 8.40
482
2001022
KEY, SQUARE 3/16 X 3/4
CLAVETTE A SECTION CARREE 3/16 X 3/4
484
15X112
NUT, .50=20 HEXWDFLLK
ECROU, 6 PANS .50-20
485
1501158
SPACER, FRICTION PULLEY
ENTRETOISE
490
582957 YZ
RETAINER, BALL BRNG
CAPUCHON
491
43846
BEARING,
ROULEMENT
493
001X92
BOLT, HEX 5/16-18X
499
710026
NUT, 5/16-18
500
1501132E549
HOUSING,
510
760661E701
BLADE, SCRAPER
LAME RACLEUSE
511
340720
BOLT, 5/16--18x0.75
BOULON 5/16=18x0.75
514
710026
NUT, 5/16-18
ECROU 5/16-18
520
760605E701
AUGER,
ASSY, LH
LAME CHASSE-NEIGE
(VIS SANS FIN), GAUCHE
521
760606E701
AUGER,
ASSY, RH
LAME CHASSE-NEIGE
(VIS SANS FIN), DROITE
522
9524
SCREW, 1/4-20Xl
523
3943
SPACER, SLEEVE
ENTRETOISE
524
73826
NUT, 1/4-20
ECROU 1/4-20
526
53757
BEARING,
527
70984
SCREW, 5/16-18X
540
309016E701
SKID, HEIGHT ADJUST
PATIN REGLABLE
541
340720
BOLT, 5/16-18
BOULON 5/16-18
544
710026
NUT, 5/16-18
1501216
KIT, SHEAR BOLT
680230 Z
WRENCH
BALL
.50
DE POUUE,
SYSTEME
DE ROULEMENT
DE FRICTION
A BILLES
,ik BILLES
BOULON 6 PANS 5/16=18X .50
HEXWDFLLK
ECROU 6 PANS 5/16-18
ASSY
CARTER DES LAMES CHASSE-NEIGE
.75
VIS 1/4-20X1.75
PALIER A BRIDE
FLANGE
.75
VIS 5/16-18X
X .75
.75
ECROU 5/16-18
41
X .75
CRAFTSMAN 27" SNOW BLOWER C950-52119-3
CRAFTSMAN 27" CHASSE-NEIGE C950-52119-3
DISCHARGE
599
REPAIR PARTS
PIECESDERECHANGE
CHUTE / DEFLECTEUR
583
6OO
600
604
Pop Rivets
_
601
610
609
606
602
603
\
607
Ref. Auger Housing Page
F-O31020L
42
DE GOULOTTE
CRAFTSMAN27" SNOWBLOWER0950-52119-3
CRAFTSMAN27" CHASSE-NEIGEC950-52119-3
DISCHARGE
Key No.
NOsurie
schema
F-031020L
REPAIRPARTS
PII=CESDE RECHANGE
CHUTE / DI_FLECTEUR
DE GOULOTTE
Part No.
N° de piece
Description
582
340720
BOLT, CARRIAGE
583
12021
WASHER,
584
71038
NUT, 5/16-18
588
6711
WASHER,
PLASTIC
RONDELLE
PLASTIQUE
593
6711
WASHER,
PLASTIC
RONDELLE
PLASTIQUE
594
71071
WASHER,
FLAT
RONDELLE
PLATE
595
71060
WASHER,
SPLIT
RONDELLE-FREIN
596
71071
WASHER,
FLAT
RONDELLE
597
57171
KNOB, T 3.00
598
15x144
NUT, 5/16-18
599
3316
BOLT, 5/16-18X1.00
BOULON 5/16-18X1.00
600
760990E701
CHUTE ASSEMBLY
ENSEMBLE
601
2x100
BOLT, 5/16-18
BOULON 5/16-18X1.00
602
71071
WASHER,
603
71038
NUT, 5/16-18
604
760268
FLAP, CHUTE
BAVETTE DE DEVERSOIR
606
585214 YZ
CHUTE COLLAR
COUVERCLE
607
02x101
SCREW, 1/4-20
609
15x145
NUT, 1/4-20 HEX NYLOCK
ECROU 6 PANS 1/4-20
610
337227
RETAINER
RING INNER
COURONNE
INTERNE
611
1501282
RETAINER
RING OUTER
COURONNE
EXTERNE
Description
5/16-18 X.75
PLASTIC
BOULON AUTOBLOQUANT
RONDELLE
REGHEX NYLOCK
5/16-18X.75
PLASTIQUE
ECROU 6 PANS 5/16-18
REGHEX
NYLOCK
PLATE
POIGNEE T 3.00
REGHEX
Xl.00
FLAT
ECROU 6 PANS 5/16-18
RONDELLE
HEXNYL
X 0.75
43
REGHEX
DEVERSOIR
PLATE
ECROU 6 PANS 5/16-18
HEXNYL
DE COURONNE
DE DEVERSOIR
VIS 1/4-20 X 0.75
NYLOCK
CRAFTSMAN 27" SNOW BLOWER C950-52119-3
CRAFTSMAN 27" CHASSE-NEIGE C950-52119-3
REPAIR PARTS
PII=CESDERECHANGE
GEAR CASE I BOiTER
340
326
/
320
/
306
321
/
322
310
323
324
327
330
\
316_.
311
312z
304
301
313
305
\
315 _
_12_
310
\
314
303
300
Key No.
N°surle
schema
Part No.
N° de
piece
Description
Description
895
910828
CASE, GEAR, RH
CASE, GEAR, LH
SCREW, 5/16=24 X 1.00
BOI'TER COTE DROIT
BOI'TER O6TE GAUCHE
304
305
71100
330434
NUT, 5/16-24
SCREW, 5/16=24
306
53749
310
311
312
780151
53743
53748
PLUG, PIPE
SEAL, OIL
BEARING
313
760529
314
315
897
53730
316
320
73905
53737
321
322
323
300
896
301
303
X 1.00 PO.
ECROU, 5/16-24
X 1.50
VIS, 5/16-24 X 1.50
PRISE DE PIPE
JOINT A LEVRE
PALIER
RONDELLE
FLAT
PLATE
SHAFT, AUGER OUTPUT
GASKET, GEAR BOX
WORM GEAR
ARBRE DE VIS SANS FIN
KEY, WOODRUFF
583126
RING, QUAD
BEARING, FLANGE
CLAVETTE DEMI-LUNE No. 91
ANNEAU DE QUADRUPLE
PALIER
48275
50684
WASHER, FLANGE
BEARING, ROLLER
RONDELLE
PALIER
324
326
48275
50795
WASHER,
KEY
RONDELLE,
CLAVETTE
327
330
53732
53731
GEAR, WORM
BEARING
PIGNON
PALIER
340
--
1501147E701
333431
IMPELLER
lOoz TUBE LUBRIPLATE
ARBRE DE LA TURBINE
lOoz LUBRIPLATE
* (NOT ILLUSTRATED)
F-O3102OL
WASHER,
VIS, 5/16-24
#91
FLAT
* (NON ILLUSTRI_)
44
JOINT PLAT
PIGNON
PLATE
REPAIRPARTS
PII=CESDE RECHANGE
CRAFTSMAN 27" SNOW BLOWER C950-52119-3
CRAFTSMAN 27" CHASSE-NEIGE C950-52119-3
WHEELS / ROUE
675
671
/
654
678
650
655
,652
676
Ref. Drive Page
/
655
671
673
680
WHL100A
Key No.
Part No.
N° de piece
Description
Description
650
1501284 YZ
SHAFT, AXLE
D'ARBRE, ROUE
652
1501089
SPRKT & HUB
ROUE DENTEE MONTAGE
653
01x193
SCREW, 1/4-20 x 1.75
VIS, 1/4-20X
654
15x145
NUT, 1/4-20
ECROU, 1/4-20
655
1501114
BEARING, AXLE
PALIER
671
712120
WASHER,
RONDELLE
673
1501138
BUSHING, WHEEL
PALIER
675
1501022
TIRE & RIM, RIGHT
ROUE MONTAGE, GAUCHE
676
577015
SCREW, 1/4-20X1.75
677
15x145
NUT, 1/4-20
678
239
RING, RET
RONDELLE
679
73842
PIN, KUK .25 X 1.38 DIA
GOUPILLE ,ik ANNEAU
680
1501021
TIRE & RIM, LEFT
ROUE MONTAGE, DROIT
N o surle
schema
F-031020L
HEX NYLOCK
FLAT
HH
HEX NYLOCK
45
1.75 PO.
PLATE
VIS, 1/4-20XI,75
PO.
ECROU, 1/4-20
DE RETENUE
CRAFTSMAN 27" SNOW BLOWER C950-52119-3
CRAFTSMAN 27" CHASSE-NEIGE C950-52119-3
REPAIR PARTS
PII:CESDERECHANGE
HANDLE
766
/ POIGNI=E
739
735
766
\
736
720
738
/
739
737
738
738
740
\
738
741
722
721
723
724
_
765
728
751
/
730
733
/
7s
732
731
743
765
763
/
745
G
751
Ref. Engine Page
_"760
759
745
F-O31020L
46
762
CRAFTSMAN 27" SNOW BLOWER C950-52119-3
CRAFTSMAN 27" CHASSE-NEIGE C950-52119-3
REPAIR PARTS
PII=CESDERECHANGE
HANDLE
/ POIGNI=E
Key No.
Nosurle
schema
Part No.
N° de
piece
Description
Description
720
310614E701
HANDLE, UPPER
PO_GNEE, PARTIE SUPERIEURE
721
7288
SCREW, 3/8-16
VIS 3/8-16 X 3
722
71072
WASHER,
723
71062
WASHER
RONDELLE
724
71044
NUT, 3/8-16
ECROU 3/8-16
728
7289
STOP, PLASTIC
CAPUCHON,
730
71007
SCREW, 3/8-16
731
71072
WASHER,
732
71062
WASHER
RONDELLE
733
71044
NUT, 3/8-16
ECROU 3/8-16
735
5146E701
HANDLE, RIGHT
POIGNEE,
DROIT
736
5142E701
HANDLE, LEFT
POIGNEE,
CAUCHE
737
760074
PIN, PIVOT CLUTCH
AXE DE MANETTE
738
3535
NUT, PUSH ON CAP
ECROU BORGNE
739
4049
BUMPER,
PATIN RECTANGULAIRE
740
1501123
CABLE, DRIVE
C,_BLE, COMMANDE
DU SYSTEME DE TRACTION
741
761872
CABLE, AUGER CLUTCH
C,_BLE, COMMANDE
DES LAMES CHASSE-NEIGE
743
313441
BRACKET, CABLE ADJUSTER
PIECE DE REGLAGE
DU CABLE, SYSTEME
744
1673
SPRING, AUGER CLUTCH
RESSORT
745
15x145
NUT, 1/4-20
ECROU 1/4-20
750
5543E701
HANDLE, LOWER
POIGNEE,
751
25x021
SCREW, TAP 5/16-18
759
579860
SPOOL-CABLE,
760
1501059 YZ
BRACKET, CABLE SPOOL YZ
ATTACHE DE LA BOBINE DE PASSAGE DE CABLE
762
1501122
CABLE, LOWER DRIVE 12"
CABLE, PARTIE BASSE 12", COMMANDE
763
001798
BOLT, HEX 1/4-20
BOULON 1/4-20XI.5
765
308146
BOOT, CLUTCH SPRING
GAINE DE RESSORT, SYSTEME
766
333928
GRIP
POIGNEE
F-031020L
X3
FLAT
RONDELLE
X2
PLATE
PLASTIQUE
VIS 3/8-16 X 2
FLAT
RONDELLE
RECTANGLE
X .75
VIS 5/16-18
AUGRT CLUTCH
PLATE
DE COMMANDE
DE CABLE, COMMANDE
47
DES LAMES
PARTIE INFERIEURE
X ,75
BOBINE DE PASSAGE DE CABLE,
X 1.5
DE TRACTION
COMMANDE
DES LAMES
DES LAMES
DE TRACTION
CRAFTSMAN 27" SNOW BLOWER C950-52119-3
CRAFTSMAN 27" CHASSE-NEIGE C950-52119-3
CONTROL
REPAIRPARTS
PIECESDE RECHANGE
PANEL / PANNEAU
DE COMMANDE
779
735
761
766
765
760
771
763
770
Ref. Handle Page
781
774
763
764
772
773
784
Ref. Handle Page
J
788
789
790
780_(
812
811
F-031020L
48
813
CRAFTSMAN 27" SNOW BLOWER C950-52119-3
CRAFTSMAN 27" CHASSE-NEIGE C950-52119-3
CONTROL
Key No.
N° sur ie
schema
F-O3102OL
REPAIRPARTS
PIECESDE RECHANGE
PANEL / PANNEAU
Part No.
N° de piece
Description
Description
735
71045
NUT, 3/8-16
ECROU, 3/8-16
760
308905E701
BRACKET, SHIFT CONTROL
SUPPORT
761
762148
CARR. BOLT, 1/4-20 X 2
BOULON,
763
71059
WASHER,
RONDELLE-FREIN
764
71034
NUT, 1/4-20 REGHEX
CONTRE-ECROU
765
6056E549
CONTROL
PANNEAU
766
3809
CARR. BOLT, 1/4-20 X 0.63
BOULON, 1/4-20
770
305260E701
SHIFT LEVER ASSY
LEVIER DE COMMANDE
771
302900
SCREW, 5/16-18X1.75
VIS, 5/16-18X1,75
772
50786
SPRING
RESSORT
773
71071
FLATWASHER
RONDELLE
774
71038
NUT, 5/16-18
779
304437
GRIP
POMMEAU
780
71042
NUT, 5/16-24
ECROU, 5/16-24
781
71071
WASHER,
RONDELLE
PLATE
782
71081
PIN, COTTER
GOUPILLE,
FENDUE
784
761668
ROD, SPEED CONTROL
TIGE DE COMMANDE
788
584593YZ
NUT, TRUNNION
ECROU, TOURILLON
789
71071
WASHER,
790
71081
811
HEXJAM
HVSPTLK
PANEL
DU LEVIER DE COMMANDE
1/4-20 X 2
1/4-20
DE COMMANDE
X 0.63 PO.
FLAT .349X.69X.066
5/16-24
FLAT .349X.69X.066
MONTAGE
PO_
PLATE
ECROU INDESSERRABLE
HEXNYL
DE COMMANDE
5/16=18
DE VITESSE
5/16=24
RONDELLE
PLATE, ,349X 69X,066
PIN, COTTER
GOUPILLE,
FENDUE
579944
FLANGED BEARING
PALIER
812
1501110 YZ
ROD ASSY, YOKE PANEL
LEVIER DE CHANGEMENT
813
11X30
RING, RETAINER
CIRCLIP
49
DE VITESSE
CRAFTSMAN 27" SNOW BLOWER C950-52119-3
CRAFTSMAN 27" CHASSE-NEIGE C950-52119-3
REPAIRPARTS
PIECESDE RECHANGE
CHUTE ROD / GOULOTTE
TIGE
_55
862
855
Ref. Handle Assy
860
863
865
\
864
870
\
867
852-9
/
852-5
852-8
852-13
Ref. Auger Housing Assy
852-10
J
852-11
852-1
868
852-2
852-8
\\\\\\\\
/
\
\
\
\
/
852-7
/
852-3
F-031020L
50
869
CRAFTSMAN 27" SNOW BLOWER C950-52119-3
CRAFTSMAN 27" CHASSE-NEIGE C950-52119-3
REPAIRPARTS
PIECESDE RECHANGE
CHUTE ROD / GOULOTTE
Key No.
N° sur ie
schema
F-03102OL
Part No.
N° de piece
Description
Description
852-1
1501309 YZ
ASSEMBLY,
YOKE & ROD
ENSEMBLE
TR_NGLE-CHAPE
852-2
313431
WASHER,
CURVED SPRING
RONDELLE
COURBEE
852-3
1501067
GEAR, CHUTE ROTATION 9T
PIGNON DE ROTATION DU DEVERSOIR
852-5
579493
PIN, COTTER
GOUPILLE
8526
1501306E701
BRACKET, CHUTE GEAR
PATTE DE F_XATION DU PIGNON
852-7
1501293
PIN, HAIR
GOUPILLE
852-8
1501075 YZ
ASSEMBLY,
852-9
711682
PIN, HAIR
852-10
578060
PIN, UNIVERSAL
852-11
578309
852-13
YOKE ADAPTER YZ
FENDUE
ENSEMBLE
ADAPTATEUR-CHAPE
GOUPILLE
BETA
GOUPILLE
DE JOINT UNIVERSEL
PIN, CLEVIS
GOUPILLE
DE CHAPE
578063
HOUSING,
CAPUCHON
854
307399
KNOB, SLEEVE
POIGNEE
855
309312
FLATWASHER
RONDELLE
PLATE
856
73664
NUT, PUSH ON 3/8"
CAPUCHON
3/8"
86O
581618
EYE BOLT 3/8-16X6.00
BOULON A OEIL 3/8-16X6.00
861
148
GROMMET,
OEILLET
862
308145
BOOT, EYE BOLT
BOUTIE
863
71045
NUT, 3/8-16
CONTRE-ECROU
864
71072
FLATWASHER
865
309344
ADAPTER,
867
71046
NUT, 3/8-16
868
002X98
BOLT, CARRIAGE
869
15x145
NUT, 1/4-20
ECROU
870
1501074 YZ
CRANK, ASSY CHUTE
MANIVELLE
JOINT
UNIVERSAL
EYE BOLT
HEXJAM
.406X.81X.066
DE JOINT UNIVERSEL
DE MANIVELLE
RONDELLE
6 PANS 3/8-16
HEXJAM
PLATE .406X.81X.066
ADAPTATEUR
BOOT
HEXNYL
1/4-20
ECROU 6 PANS 3/8-16
X 1.00
51
HEXNYL
BOULON AUTOBLOQUANT
DE DEVERSOIR
1/4-20Xl.00
TIGE
CRAFTSMAN 27" SNOW BLOWER C950-52119-3
CRAFTSMAN 27" CHASSE-NEIGE C950-52119-3
ELECTRIC
REPAIRPARTS
PIECESDE RECHANGE
STARTER / ELECTRIQUE
8
9
Key No.
N° sur le
schema
F-031020L
Part No.
N° de piece
Description
Description
6
6218
MOTOR, STARTER
MOTEUR DEMARREUR
7
6216
SCREW
VIS, 1/4-20
8
6217
SCREW
VIS, #6-32 X 2,50
9
6219
CORD, STARTER
CORDON,
52
X,50
I_LECTRIQUE
REPAIRPARTS
PIECESDE RECHANGE
CRAFTSMAN 27" SNOW BLOWER C950-52119-3
CRAFTSMAN 27" CHASSE-NEIGE C950-52119-3
HEADLIGHT
/ MONTAGE
DU PHARE
621
620
622
633
626
623
Ref. Handle Page
631
625
624
629
630
634
Key No.
Nosurie
schema
Part No.
N° de piece
Description
620
583490
HOUSING,
621
762343
HEADLIGHT,
622
1501514
HOUSING,
623
307781
SCREW, #8Xl .75
624
1501455
WIRING HARNESS,
625
4029 YZ
BRACKET, HEADLIGHT
SUPPORT
626
002X88
BOLT, CARRIAGE
BOULON MECANIQUE
627
580527
WASHER,
SADDLE
RONDELLE
CINTREE
628
71061
WASHER,
EXLK .32X.6OX.040
RONDELLE
,32X,6OX,040
629
71060
WASHER,
SPTLK .31X.58X.08
RONDELLE
FENDUE
630
15X144
NUT, 5/16=18 REGHEX
ECROU, 5/16-18
631
235
SCREW, 5/16-18X2.00
VIS, 5/16=18X2,00
632
71060
WASHER,
RONDELLE
633
15X144
NUT, 5/16-18
634
032618
TIE, CABLE
* For replacement
F-O3102OL
Description
HEADLIGHT
UPPER
DU PHARE
MONTAGE DU PHARE *
ASSY *
HEADLIGHT
BOI'TER SUPERIEUR
LOWER
BOI'TER INFERIEUR
DU PHARE
VlS, #8 X 1,75 PO.
HALOGEN
- 5/16=18X2.00
SPTLK
REGHEX
bulb, use Standard GE or Phillips #894.
FILS ELECTRIQUES
DU PHARE, HALOGENE
MONTAGE DU PHARE
5/16-18X2,00
PO.
,31X,58X,08
PO.
FENDUE
ECROU, 5/16=18
CABLE DE BRIDE
* Pour I'ampoule de rechange, employez
53
la GE standard ou #894 Phillips.
REPAIRPARTS
PIECESDE RECHANGE
CRAFTSMAN 27" SNOW BLOWER C950-52119-3
CRAFTSMAN 27" CHASSE-NEIGE C950-52119-3
DECALS / AUTOCOLLANTS
827
_834
826
Key No.
Nosurle
schema
F-O3102OL
Part No.
N° de piece
Description
Description
823
48x2035
DECAL, DANGER CHUTE HAND
AUTOCOLLAN_
DANGER MAINS, EJECTION
824
48x2037
DECAL, DANGER FOOT
AUTOCOLLAN7
DANGER PIEDS
826
760968
DECAL, CRAFTSMAN
AUTOCOLLAN7
CRAFTSMAN
827
762166
DECAL,
AUTOCOLLAN7
9/27
828
761079
DECAL, STRIPE
AUTOCOLLAN7
BANDE REFLECHISSANTE
829
53689
DECAL, DRIVE CLUTCH
AUTOCOLLAN7
EM BRAYAGE ROUES
830
53690
DECAL, AUGER CLUTCH
AUTOCOLLAN7
EM BRAYAGE ERAISE
831
827921
DECAL, GEAR SELECTOR
AUTOCOLLAN7
SELECTEUR
832
761044
DECAL, CRAFTSMAN
AUTOCOLLAN7
CRAFTSMAN
834
761048
DECAL, TOOLBOX
AUTOCOLLAN7
INSTRUCTIONS
GOLD
9/27
INFORMATION
54
GOLD
VITESSE
BO/TE/_
OUTILS
TECUMSEH9 HP 4 CYCLEENGINE143.039005
MOTEUR9 HP 4 TEMPSTECUMSEH143.039005
REPAIRPARTS
PIECESDE RECHANGE
I
18
*
_292
\
371]
83
_>291
e_292
-40
119
126"_
•308
87
7O
110
101
\
i
282
25
x_
26
315
q
370C
219
900
F-O31020L
55
TECUMSEH9 HP 4 CYCLEENGINE143.039005
MOTEUR9 HP 4 TEMPSTECUMSEH143.039005
Key No.
Nosurie
schema
Part No.
N° de piece
REPAIRPARTS
PIECESDE RECHANGE
Description
Description
RPM High 3550 to 3850
R6gime maximal: 3550 & 3859 tr/min
RPM Low 2000
R_Jime de ralenti: 1900 tr/min
1
35385
Cylinder Ass'y (incl. 2, 20 & 72)
Cylindre (comprend ref. 2, 20 et 72)
2
27652
Dowel Pin
Cheville
3
65O82O
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2"
Vis, 1/4-20
4
31857
Oil Drain Extension
Rallonge d'orifice de vidaoge
x 1/2 po
5
30969
Extension Cap
Bouchon
15
30699C
Governor Rod (Inc. 1 5A & 1 5B)
Elge du r_gulateur
15A
30700
Governor Yoke
Paquette du r_gulateur
15B
650494
Screw, 6-40 x 5/16"
Vis, 6-40 x 5/16 po
16
33454A
Governor Lever
Levier du r_gulateur
17
29916
Governor Lever Clamp
Bride du levier du r_gulateur
18
651028
Screw,Torx 3--15. 8-32 x 3/8"
Vis, Torx 3--15, 8-32 x 3/8p0
19
34663
Speed Control Spring
Ressort de commande de vitesse
20
35319
Oil Seal
Joint & 16vre
25
37706
Blower Housing Baffle
D_flecteur du boitier de soufflante
26
650561
Screw, 1/4-20 x 5/8"
Vis, 1/4-20
28
30322
Lock Nut, 8-32
Ecrou de blocage, 8-32
30
37231
Crankshaft
Vi lebrequ in
35
29826
Screw, 10-32 x 3/4"
Vis, 1 0-32 x 3/4 po
36
29918
Lock Washer
Rondelle-frein
37
29216
LockNut,
38
29642
Retaining Ring
Circlip
40
40011
Piston, Pin & Ring Set (Std.)
Piston, axe et segments (standard)
40
40012
Piston, Pin & Ring Set (.010" OS)
Piston> axe at segments (cote + 0,010)
41
40009
Piston, Pin Ass'y. (Std.) (Incl. 43)
Piston, axe et segments
(standard)
41
40010
Piston, Pin Ass'y. (.010" OS) (Incl. 43)
Piston> axe et segments
(cote + O>0t0) (comprend
42
40013
Ring Set (Std.)
Segments
42
40014
Ring Set (.010 " OS)
Segments (cote + 0,010)
43
27888
Piston Pin Retaining Ring
Circlip d'axe de piston
45
36897
Connecting
Rod Asety
47
651033
Connecting
Rod Bolt
48
34034
Valve Lifter
49
36896
Oil Dipper
50
35375
Camshaft
60
33273A
Blower Housing Extension
Rehausse de boitier de soufflante
65
650128
Screw, 10-24x 1/2"
Vis, 1 0-24x
69
37342
Cylinder Cover Gasket
Joint du couvercle
70
35376A
Cylinder Cover (Incl. 71, 75 & 80)
Couvercle de cylindre (comprend
71
35377
Crankshaft
Palier
75
35319
Oil Seal
Joint a I_vre
80
37587
Governor Shaft
Axe du r_gulateur
81
651080
Washer
Rondelle
82
35878
Governor Gear Ass'y. (Incl. 81 )
Pignon du r_gulateur
83
30588A
Governor Spool
Bobine du r_gulateur
84
29193
Retaining Ring
Circlip
86
650833
Screw, I/4-20
87
650832
Screw, 1/4-20x
89
32589
Flywheel Key
Clevette du volant
90
611093
Flywheel (W/Ring Gear)
Volant (avec couronne)
92
650880
Lock Washer
Rondelle-frein
93
650881
Flywheel Nut
Ecrou du volant
F-O3102OL
10-32
(comprend ref. 1 5A et 1 5B)
x 5/8 po
Ecrou de blocage, 10-32
Incl. 47 &49)
(comprend ref. 43)
ref. 43)
(standard)
Bielle (comprend ref. 46> 47, 49)
Vis de bielle
Poussoir de soupape
D_fleeteur d'huile
(MCR)
Arbre _ cames (d_commpresseur
bushing
x 1-3/16"
1/2 po
de cylindre
Vis, 1/4-20x
56
ref. 71, 75 et 80)71
(comprend ref. 81)
Vis, 1 /4-20 x 1 -3/1 6 po
1-11/16"
m_canique)
1-11/16po
TECUMSEH9 HP 4 CYCLEENGINE143.039005
MOTEUR9 HP 4 TEMPSTECUMSEH143.039005
REPAIRPARTS
PIECESDE RECHANGE
100
35135A
Solid State Ignition
Module d'allumage
101
610118
Spark Plug Cover
Capuchon
102
651024
Solid State Mounting
103
651007
Screw, Torx T-15, 10-24 x 15/16"
Vis, T-15 Torx, 10-24 x 15/16 po
110
35187
Ground Wire
Fil de masse
110A
37047
Ground Wire
Fil de masse
119
36448
Cylinder Head Gasket
Joint de culasse
120
36449
Cylinder Head
Culasse
125
27878A
Exhaust Valve (Std.) (IncL 151 )
Soupape d'echappement
(standard)
125
27880A
Exhaust Valve ( 1/32" OS) (Incl. 151 )
Soupape d'echappement
(cote + 1/32 po) (comprend ref, 151)
126
34035
Intake Valve (Std.) (Incl. 151 )
Soupape d'admission
127
650691
Washer
Rondelle
Stud
de bougie
Goujon du module d'allumage
(standard) (comprend
130
6021A
Screw, 5/16-18
x 1-1/2"
Vis, 5/I 6-1 8 x 1 -1/2 po
130A
650727
Screw, 5/16-18
x 1-3/4"
Vis, 5/I 6-1 8 x 1 -3/4 po
130B
651055
Screw, 5/16-18
x 5/8"
Vis, 5/1 6-1 8 x 5/8po
135
35395
Resistor Spark Plug (RJ1 9LM)
139
33369
Governor Gear Bracket
Support
140
650836
Screw, 10-24 x 1/2"
Vis, 1 0-24x
149
27882
Valve Spring Cap
Cuvette de ressort de soupape
149A
35862
Valve Spring Cap
Cuvette de ressort de soupape
150
27881
Valve Spring
Ressort de soupape
151
32581
Valve Spring Keeper
Clavette de ressort de soupape
169
27896A
Valve Cover Gasket
Joint de cache-culbuteurs
170
28423
Breather Body
Reniflard
171
28424
Breather Element
Filtre du reniflard
172
28425
Valve Cover
Cocvercle du reniflard
173
35350
Breather Tube
Tube du reniflard
174
650128
Screw, 10-24 x 1/2"
Vis, 10-24
178
29752
Nut & Lock Washer, 1/4-28
Ecrou et rondelle-frein>
182
30088A
Screw, 1/4-28 x 1"
Vis, 1/4-28
183
34587A
Choke Bracket
Bride de volet de d_part
184
33263
Carburetor To Intake Pipe Gasket
Joint du carburateur
185
33877
Intake Pipe
Collecteur
Tige du r_gulateur
ref, 151 )
Bougie
1/2 po
x 1/2 po
1/4-28
x 1 po
d'admission
186
34667
Governor Link
186B
36652
Choke Spring
Ressort du volet de d_part
200
34677
Control Bracket (IncL 19, 203, 204 & 206)
Support de commande
203
31342
Compression
Ressort
204
651029
Screw, 5-40 x 7/16"
Vis, 5-40 x 7/16 po
206
610973
Terminal
Borne
207
33878
Throtge Link
Bielle6e du r_gulateur
209
650821
Screw, 10-32 x 1/2"
Vis, 10-32
215
35438
Control Knob
Bouton de manette d' ace_l_ rati on
219
34586
Choke Rod
Tige du volet de d_part
220
35440
Choke Knob
Manette du volet de d_part
222
28820
Screw, 10-32 x 1/2"
Vis, 1 0-32 x 1/2 po
223
650378
Screw, Torx T-3O, 5/16-18
224
27915A
Intake Pipe Gasket
Joint de collecteur
260
35447A
Blower Housing
BoTtier de soLrfflante
261
650788
Screw, 5/16-18
x 3/4"
Vis, 5/16-18
262
651084
Screw, 5/16 24 x 9/16"
Vis, 5/16-24
264A
650802
Screw, 1/4-20 x 5/8"
Vis, 1/4-20
265
33272D
Cylinder Head Cover
Cocvercle
275
35056
Muffler
Silencieux
276
31588
Locking Plate
Pequette du silencieux
277
651002
Screw, 5/16-18x4-3/16"
Vis, 5/16-18x4-3/16
F-031020L
(comprend ref, 151 )
Spring
x 1-1/8"
x 1/2 po
Vis,TorxT-3O,5/16-18x
57
(comprend ref. 19, 203,204
t -1/8po
d'admission
x 3/4 po
x 9/16 po
x 5/8 po
de culasse
po
et 206)
TECUMSEH9 HP 4 CYCLEENGINE143.039005
MOTEUR9 HP 4 TEMPSTECUMSEH143.039005
REPAIRPARTS
PIECESDE RECHANGE
281
33013
Starter Rubble Cover
Couvercle du d6marreur
282
650760
Screw, 8-32 x 3/8"
Vis, 8-32 x 3/8 po
285
35985B
Starter Cup
Moyeu du d6marreur
287
29752
Not & Lock Washer, 1/4-28
Ecrou et rondeJJe-frein, 1/4-28
291
30962
Fuel Line
Tuyau d'essence
292
26460
Fuel Line Clamp
Collier
298
650665
Screw, 1/4-15 x 3/4"
Vis, I/4-15 x 3/4 po
300
34186A
Fuel Tank (IncL 292 & 301)
R6servoir d'essence
301
35355
Fuel Cap
Bouchon du r6servoir
305
35554
Oil Fill Tube
Tube de rempJissage d'huile
307
35499
O" Ring
Joint todque
308
35540
Fill Tube Clip
Bride du tube de remplissage
310
36205
Dipstick
Jauge d'huile
314
650873
Screw, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
Vis,1 /4-20
315
611111
Alternator Coil (18 Watt) (Incl. 323)
Robine d'aJternateur (18 watts) (comprend ref.323)
823
611118
Terminal
Borne
325
29443
Wire Clip
Attache fil
328
35062
Ignition Key
CI6 de contact
329
610973
Terminal
335
35057A
Carburetor
336
650765
Screw, 10-32 x 1/2"
Vis,10-32
x 1/2 po
338
28942
Screw, 10-32 x 3/8"
Vis,10-32
x 3/8 po
840
34154
Fuel Tank Bracket
Support du r6servoir
841
34155
Fuel Tank Bracket
Support du r6servoir
342
650561
Screw, 1/4-20 x 5/8"
Vis,1/4-20
343
35079A
Bracket, key switch
Support, cl6
343A
651060
Screw, 10-23 x 23/64"
Vis, 10-23
350
570682A
Primer Ass'y
Amorceor
351
32180C
Primer Line
Tuyau de I'amorceur
355
590574
Starter Handle
Poign6e du d6marreur
364
33377
Carburetor
Support du couvercJe du carborateur
(comprend ref,292 et 301)
x 3/4 po
Borne
Cover (Black)
Couvercle du carburateur
Cover Rracket
(noir)
x 5/8 po
x 23/64 po
365
650767
Screw, 8-32 x 27/64"
Vis,8-32
370C
36501
Primer Decal
Autocollant
370D
36534
Caution Decal
Autocollant,
d'avertissement
370H
35077
Control Decal
Autocollant,
VoJet de d6part
370K
36695
Starter Decal
Autcollant
870R
37119
Warning Decal
Autocollant
380
640052
Carburetor
Carburateor
390
590749
Rewind Starter
D6marreur & corde
396
33329E
Electric Starter Motor (Optional)
D6marreur 61ectrique (option)
400
36450C
Gasket Set (Incl. items marked *) Incl. part #'s
N6cessaire de joints (comprend r6f6rences identffiees *)
27272A, 27896A, 27915A, 29673, 83263,
38629, 84689A, 35262A, 36448
Comprend r6f .27272A, 27896A, 27915A, 29673, 33263,
34689A, 35262A, 36448
(Incl. 184)
* Indicates Parts Included in Gasket Set, Ref. No. 400
F-031020L
x 27/64 po
de ramorceur
d'avertissement
(comprend ref.184)
* Pi_ces incluses dans le n6cessaire de joints, r6f. 400.
58
TECUMSEH9 HP 4 CYCLEENGINE143.039005
MOTEUR9 HP 4 TEMPSTECUMSEH143.039005
Key No.
N° sur ie
schema
REPAIRPARTS
PIECESDE RECHANGE
Part No.
N° de piece
Description
Description
1
640052
631776A
Carburetor (IncL184 of Engine Parts List)
Throttle Shaft & Lever Assembly
Carburateur (comprend ref. 184 de la liste de pieces du moteur)
Axe et levier du papiflon
2
6
631970
631778
Throttle Return Spring
Throttle Shutter
Ressort de rappel du papillon
7
650506
Shutter Screw
Cache du papiflon
Vis de cache
10
14
632112
632174
Choke Shaft & Lever Assembly
Choke Shutter
Axe et levier du volet de d_part
Cache du volet de d6part
15
16
630735
632164
Choke Positioning Spring
Fuel Fitting
Ressort de butte du volet de d_part
Raccord
17
18
650417
630766
Throttle Crack Screw/Idle Speed Screw
Tension Spring
Idle Mixture Screw
Vis de ralenti
Ressort
Idle Restrictor Screw Cap
Float Bowl Ass'y. (Incl. 32 & 33)
Float Shaft
Float
Capachoun
Joint torique cuve (comprend ref. 32 et 33)
Axe du flotteur
Flotteer
Float Bowl O Ring
Joint torique
Inlet Needle, Seat & Clip (IncL 31)
Spring Clip
Bowl Drain Assembly
Pointeau, si6ge et arr6t (comprend ref. 31)
Epingle
Vis de vidange de cuve
Joint
20
640016
20A
25
640053
631951
27
28
631024
632019
29
30
631028
631021
31
32
631022
27136A
33
27554
36
37
640005
632547
40
44
640055
27110
High Speed Bowl Nut
Bowl Nut Washer
47
48
630748
631027
Welch Plug, Idle Mixture Well
60
F-O3102OL
632760
Vis de richesse
Drain Plunger Gasket
Main Nozzle Tube
Tube
"O" Joint
Eorou
"O" Ring
Welch Plug, Atmospheric
Repair Kit
Rondelle d'_croe de cuve
Pastille d'obturation
Pastille d'obturation
Vent
Kit de r6paration
59
TECUMSEH9 HP 4 CYCLEENGINE143.039005
MOTEUR9 HP 4 TEMPSTECUMSEH143.039005
REPAIRPARTS
PIECESDE RECHANGE
11
12
13
t
I
_)"_4
_"- 2
Key No.
Nosurie
schema
Part No.
N° de piece
Description
Description
590749
Rewind Starter
D_marreur & corde
1
590599A
Spring Pin (Incl, 4)
Goupille _lastique (comprend ref. 4)
2
590600
Washer
Rondelle
3
590679
Retainer
Fixation
4
590601
Washer
Rondelle
5
590678
Brake Spring
Ressort de frein
6
590680
Starter Dog
Doigt de d_marreur
7
590412
Dog Spring
Ressort de doigt
8
590682
Pulley & Rewind Spring Assembly
Potpie et ressort de rappel
11
590750A
Starter Housing Assembly
Boltier du d6marreur
12
590535
Starter Rope (Length 98" x 9/64" dia.)
Corde de d_marreur
13
590574
Mitten Grip Handle (Not included with starter)
Poign_e (non livr_e avec le d_marreur)
F-031020L
60
(Iongeur 98 po, diam_tre 9/64 pe)
TECUMSEH9 HP 4 CYCLEENGINE143.039005
MOTEUR9 HP 4 TEMPSTECUMSEH143.039005
REPAIRPARTS
PII=CESDE RECHANGE
\6
5A
Key No.
N° sur le
schema
Part No.
N° de piece
33329E
Description
Description
El_ctrique Demarreur
Poussi_re Couvercle
1
33451
Electric Starter (110 Volt)
Dust Cover
2
33842
Retainer Ring
Circlip
3
33430
Spring Retainer
Ressort Fixation
4
33431
Anti-drift
Ressort
5A
37050
Gear & Nut (IncL 2)
6
35449
Drive End Cap Assy (Inc. 7)
D'embrayage
7
35450
"O" Ring
Joint todque
8
35915
Armature
Induit
9
35451B
Housing Assy.
Boiter montage
10
35452A
Brush Card Assy.
Cage de porte-balais
11
35911
Thrust Washer
Rondelle de poussee
13
590500
Thrust Washer
14
33441
Ground Screw
Rondelle de pouss_e
Vis de masse
15
35453
Commutator
Commatateur
16
35454
Switch Box Assy (Inct 26)
Bo_ter d'interrupteur
22
35455
Case Bolt
23
35456
Ground Screw
Boulon de montage
Vis de masse
26
650819
Screw, 6-32x2-1/2"
Vis, 6-32x2-I/2
29
32450B
Extension Cord (10'6")
Rallonge 61ectrique 3,20m (10,6 po)
3O
30063
Screw, Torx T-30 1/4-20xl/2"
Vis, Torx T-30
650820
Screw, 1/4-20xl/2"
Vis, 1/4-20xl/2
31
F-031020L
Spring
(110 volt)
Pignon & I_crou Montage (cornprend 2)
End Cap Assy (Incl 7)
61
garde capuchon montage(comprend
de balais
arri6re capuchon montage(comprend
(comprend 26)
po.
1/4-20xl/2
po.
7)
po,
7)
Just Call:
1-800-4-MY-HOME
(1-800-469-4663)
24 hours a day, 7 days a week
For the repair of major brand appliances in your own home
no matter who made it, no matter who sold it!
...
For your nearest Sears Parts & Service location,
to bring in products like vacuums, lawn equipment and electronics.
For Sears Parts & Service, to order the replacement parts,
accessories and owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.
www.sears.ca
To purchase or inquire about a Sears Maintenance
Agreement,
1-800-361-6665
9 a.m. - 8 p.m. Mon.-
Fri. EST, 9 a.m. - 4 p.m. Sat.
Pour service en francais:
1-800-LE-FOYER Mc
(1-800-533-6937)
www.sears.ca
EEAR
HomeCentral
TM
_FM Trademarks of Sears, Roebuck and Co. used under license by Sears Canada
_:Marque depos6e/MCMarque de commerce de Sears, Roebuck and Co, utilis6e en vertu d'une licence de Sears Canada
F-031020L
62
call: