WEST PENN
WIRE
AV, SECURITY & NETWORKING SOLUTIONS
Since 1971
IP Security Products
Ethernet Switches
Media Converters
Category Cabling
Category Cabling Accessories
Fiber Optic Cabling
Fiber Optic Accessories
•800-245-4964
• www.westpenn-wpw.com
IP Video Systems
IP-Surveillance systems are relatively new to the market. In a typical
IP- based video surveillance system, network (IP) cameras are connected directly to the Local Area Network (LAN) and transport digital
video across the IP network via UTP cabling and switches, recording
video to any PC or server on the network. Since the cameras are IP addressable, they are able to be accessed from anywhere in the world,
provided the user has the sufficient network access and security
privileges.
Benefits of Using Fiber Optics in Video Security and
Surveillance
In the ever increasing reach of today’s video security and surveillance
systems, many security professionals are finding that the quality,
bandwidth and distance needed to perform even the most basic
surveillance is beyond the reach of coaxial and UTP cabling. In fact,
even though IP-based video security systems are gaining popularity,
they face a serious distance limitation of 100 meters (328 feet) or less
over UTP cabling infrastructure. This poses an insurmountable hurdle
when trying to monitor the many outreach locations of a typical surveillance installation. While fairing slightly better in copper distance
limitations, most analog-based CCTV systems prove effective and
economical only if the coaxial cabling runs are held to less than 750ft
(228m). Utilizing coax beyond that distance, however, poses a number of problems, some of which are not immediately obvious.
For instance, let’s say your monitor is located 1,000 ft (304 m) from
the camera. In that scenario, without any active signal conditioning,
approximately 37-percent of the high frequency information will be
lost in transmission, providing a seriously degraded image. In fact,
since you cannot see information that is not there, you may not even
realize that information has been deleted. To accommodate lengths
greater than 750 feet (228 m) on a coax infrastructure, you must make
certain that some provision has been made to guarantee the video
signal’s transmission strength such as the use of signal amplification,
ground fault correction and surge protection. Installing these items
will inevitably increase the cost of the system considerably, making
alternative cabling methods more attractive.
In fact, the use of fiber optic cable will allow for cable runs of over
1500 meters (5,000 feet) on multimode and distances of over 10km
(6.2 miles) on single mode cable. In addition to distance extension,
fiber optics also presents a number of other unique benefits not present in either coax or UTP cabling:
• Smaller size and better tensile strength making
it easier to install when pulling through conduit
or in overhead cable trays
• High degree of security as fiber is inherently
difficult to tap into or interfere with
• Immunity to electrical interference such as:
o Electromagnetic interference (EMI)
o Radio frequency interference (RFI)
o High voltages found in fluorescent
lights, card access door strikes and outdoor lighting systems
o Induced voltages (ground loops) which causes picture distortion and audio interference
• Higher bandwidth
• Improved reliability and overall transmission performance.
Local area networks (LANs) very commonly deploy fiber optics
as the network backbone between buildings or in vertical
risers of multi-story buildings. Utilizing this infrastructure
already in place would be an attractive transmission alternative to risking the distance and quality issues common to coax
and UTP video systems. Accessing this fiber optic cabling can
be a challenge for most video security professionals as the
majority of new cameras and monitors on the market today
are not available with fiber optic ports on them. In addition,
most existing video security and surveillance systems were
designed and installed with coax or UTP cabling. To improve
the quality, bandwidth and distance of these existing systems
by transporting the video on fiber optic cabling, a method
is required to convert the electrical video signal over to an
optical format.
IP video conversion:
• Ethernet Media Converters – powered devices that convert
an IP- based video signal on UTP over to a fiber optic medium
• Power over Ethernet (PoE) Media Converters – powered
devices that convert an IP-based video signal UTP over to a
fiber optic medium, as well as inject the power onto the UTP
necessary to power remote IP cameras.
Media converters come in a variety of form factors and sizes
ranging from miniature, stand-alone devices that attach
directly to a camera to managed, chassis-based devices allowing for full SNMP monitoring and management of the media
converters.
In addition to providing a means for transparently connecting
one type of media to another, media conversion can provide a
cost-effective method for integrating a hybrid video security
and surveillance system into one, seamless and manageable entity. Imagine the cost savings that can be realized by
utilizing an existing, analog-based CCTV infrastructure, while
implementing the latest technology of IP-based cameras for
specialized video capture, storage or analysis as well as additional surveillance locations.
PRODUCT INDEX:
ETHERNET SWITCHES ...........................................................
2
MEDIA CONVERTER .............................................................
3
CATEGORY 5E UTP ................................................................
4
CATEGORY 5E UTP ACCESSORIES ......................................5
CATEGORY 5E F/UTP ..............................................................
6
CATEGORY 5E F/UTP ACCESSORIES ......................................
7
CATEGORY 6 UTP ...............................................................8
CATEGORY 6 UTP ACCESSORIES ........................................9
FIBER OPTIC INDOOR ....................................................... 10
FIBER OPTIC INDOOR/OUTDOOR .................................... 11
FIBER OPTIC ASSEMBLIES ................................................ 12
FIBER OPTIC CONNECTION KITS ...................................... 12
FIBER OPTIC SPLICES/ADAPTORS .................................... 13
FIBER OPTIC ENCLOSURES AND PLATES .......................... 13
PoE Media Converters
Fiber Optic Cable
Category Cable
16 bay Chassis with Media Converters
Ethernet Switch
Ethernet Media Converters
Ethernet Switches | Managed & Unmanaged
Our complete line of Ethernet Switches supporting installations from Enterprise businesses to small offices. Gigabit Ethernet, Fast Ethernet and Standard Ethernet requirements can be met by the wide array of solutions offered. Support of new Quality of Service and Tagged
Virtual LAN protocol capabilities permit the construction of convergent networks supporting voice, data, video and still image transport
simultaneously over a single structured cabling plan.
MANAGED ETHERNET SWITCHES
065-7861
26 Port Stackable - Gigabit - 4 SFP Dual Media Ports
065-7861POE
26 Port Stackable - Gigabit - 4 SFP Dual Media Ports PoE
065-7861POE-FP
26 Port Stackable - Gigabit - 4 SFP Dual Media Ports PoE+
065-7726S
24 Port 10/100 Fast Ethernet - 2 SFP RJ-45 Ports
065-7734R
24 Port 10/100 - Redundant Power
065-777344TR
24 Port 10/100 SFP Slots + 4 10/100/1G TX Dual Media Ports with
1000Base SFP slots and Redundant P.S.
065-77344DMR
24 Port 10/100B SFP Slots + 4 10/100/1GT/TX Dual Media Ports w/1000Base
SFP Slots and Redundant PS- Managed Switch
065-7734FSFPR
24 Port 100B SFP Slots + 4 10/100/1GT/TX Dual Media Ports w/10/100/1000Base
SFP Slots and Redundant PS-
065-7726POE
24 Port 10/100 Managed Switch PoE - 2 SFP/RJ45 Dual Media Ports
065-7726POE-FP
24 Port 10/100 Managed Switch Full Powered PoE 2 SFP/RJ45
065-7904-WS
24 Port 10/100/1000 WebSmart Switch - 4 SFP Dual Ports
ADD: H To the end of the P.N. for Hardened Temperature Ranges: -40˚C - 85˚C
UNMANAGED ETHERNET SWITCHES
8 Port 10/100 Full Power PoE Switch w/ 8 PoE Port
065-7308POE-FP
065-7308POEFPRM
Rack Mount Kit for 065-7308POE-FP
065-7310SC
8 Port 100BaseFX MM/SC Unmanaged Fiber Switch
065-7331A
16 Port 10/100T/TX Unmanaged Switch
065-7341A
24 Port 10/100T/TX Unmanaged Switch
065-7007A
5 Port 10/100BaseT/TX Mini Switch
065-7012A
8 Port 10/100BaseT/TX Mini Switch
SFP SMALL FORMED FACTOR PLUGS- 2 STRAND SFP GIGABIT ETHERNET
065-79SXMG
1000BaseSX SFP Module 850nm - MM/LC - 220m
065-79SXEDMG
1000BaseLX SFP Module 1310nm MM/LC - 2km
065-79LXMG
1000BaseLX SFP Module 1310nm SM/LC - 10km
065-79LXEDMG
1000BaseLX SFP Module 1310nm SM/LC - 40km
065-79ZXMG
1000BaseLX SFP Module 1550nm SM/LC - 80km
FAST ETHERNET AND GIGABIT COPPER SFP MODULES
065-73TXMG
10/100BaseT/TX SFP- RJ45 100m
065-791000TMG
1000BaseT SFP - RJ45 - Cat5E or Better 100m
WEST PENN WIRE OFFERS EVERY VERSION OF ETHERNET SWITCHES FROM SIGNAMAX.
IF YOU DO NOT SEE THE PRODUCT YOU ARE SEARCHING FOR - PLEASE VISIT www.signamax.com
AND CONTACT WEST PENN WIRE.
2 www.westpenn-wpw.com | 800-245-4964 | Specifications subject to change | WEST PENN WIRE
Media Converters | Managed & Unmanaged
West Penn Wire (SignaMax) provides media conversion solutions that support data, voice, video and image transport over a wide variety
of transmission media. These products convert a wide variety of data - from serial RS-232 through Standard, Fast, Gigabit Ethernet and
SONET/SDH protocols. Conversions from twisted-pair copper cable, coaxial cable, multimode fiber and singlemode fiber, to other types
of cable are all possible with the wide array of solutions from Signamax Connectivity Systems
UNMANAGED MEDIA CONVERTER - STANDALONE OR CHASSIS MOUNT
065-1100
10/100BaseT TX to 100BaseFX MM ST - 2Km
065-1110
10/100BaseT TX to 100BaseFX MM SC - 2Km
065-1174
10/100BaseT TX to 100BaseFX MM LC - 2Km
065-1120
10/100BaseT TX to 100BaseFX SM SC 15km
065-1100FS
10/100BaseT TX to 100BaseFX MM ST USB power option
065-1110FS
10/100BaseT TX to 100BaseFX MM SC USB power option
065-1174FS
10/100BaseT TX to 100BaseFX MM LC USB power option
065-1120FS
10/100BaseT TX to 100BaseFX SM SC 15km USB power option
065-11DINNMT
16 Bay DIN Rail Mount Brackets for 065-11xx converters
065-1196SFPDR
10/100/1G BaseT TX to 100BaseFX SFP Dual Rated 100MB or 1G Base
UNMANGED 10/100 BASET TX TO 100BASE FX MINI - STANDALONE
065-1000
10/100BaseT TX to 100BaseFX MM ST Mini Converter MM 2km
065-1010
10/100BaseT TX to 100BaseFX MM SC Mini Converter MM 2km
065-1020
10/100BaseT TX to 100BaseFX MM SC Mini Converter SM 15km
UNMANAGED 10/100 BASET TX TO 100BASE FX PoE - PSE Power Source Equipment
065-1050ST
10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX PoE (PSE) Media Converter ST MM 2km
065-1050SC
10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX PoE (PSE) Media Converter SC MM 2km
065-1050SM
10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX PoE (PSE) Media Converter SC SM 15km
UNMANAGED 10/100 BASET TX TO 100BASE FX PoE - PD Powered Device
065-1052SC
10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX PoE (PD) Media Converter STC MM 2km
ETHERNET EXTENDER MEDIA CONVERTER
065-1167
10/100BaseT/TX Ethernet Extender Media Converter
065-1167DIN
10/100BaseT/TX Ethernet Extender Media Converter- Pre-attached DIN rail
RACK MOUNT MEDIA CONVERTER CHASSIS
065-1185
16 Bay Rack Mount Media Converter Chassis, AC for the 065-11xx Series
INDUSTRIAL DIN-RAIL RACK MOUNT
065-18TR
19” DIN-rail Mount for Hardened Products
WEST PENN WIRE OFFERS EVERY VERSION OF MEDIA CONVERTERS FROM SIGNAMAX.
NOTE: NO INDUSTRIAL MEDIA CONVERTERS ARE LISTED, PLEASE CONTACT WEST PENN WIRE FOR
INFORMATION ON THIS PRODUCT LINE.
IF YOU DO NOT SEE THE PRODUCT YOU ARE SEARCHING FOR - PLEASE VISIT www.signamax.com
AND CONTACT WEST PENN WIRE
www.westpenn-wpw.com | 800-245-4964 | Specifications subject to change | WEST PENN WIRE
3
Bulk Cable | Category 5E UTP
Category 5E | UTP
Features:
• TIA-EIA Category 5E Cable
• NEC Type CMR and CMP
• (UL) Listed: UL1666 and NFPA262
• Meets 300V requirements as specified in the NEC
Standard Spool Size: 1000ft
Catalog No.
No. of
Conductors
4245
Insulation
Type &
Thickness
Cond.
Type &
Nom. DCR
4 Pair
Jacket
Type &
Thickness
Nom. O.D
Inches
Inches
None
UTP
PVC
.191
Shielding
Inches
24 AWG
Solid
26Ω/Mft
Polyolefin
Applications:
Indoor for:
• 10/100Mb Data
• Horizontal Cabling
• Voice Backbone
• AV Digital Video
• Digital Integration
NEC Type
Nom.
Capacitance
&
Impedance
CMR
14pf/ft
100Ω
Jacket
Colors
GY, BL, WH, BK,
GN, OR, YE, PK,
RD, VT,SGN
254245
4 Pair
24 AWG
Solid
26Ω/Mft
FR
Polyolefin/
FEP
None
UTP
Plenum
ThermoPlastic
.205
CMP
14pf/ft
100Ω
M57562
4 Pair
24 AWG
Solid
26Ω/Mft
ThermoPlastic
None
UTP
Water-Block
UV Resistant
PE
.267
Armored
Outdoor
14pf/ft
100Ω
BK
4245-OSP
4 Pair
24 AWG
Solid
26Ω/Mft
ThermoPlastic
None
UTP
Water-Block
UV Resistant
PE
.255
Outdoor
14pf/ft
100Ω
BK
4245-IO
4 Pair
24 AWG
Solid
26Ω/Mft
ThermoPlastic
None
UTP
Water-Block
UV Resistant
Polyolefin
.251
Indoor/
Outdoor
CM
14pf/ft
100Ω
BK
GY, BL, WH, BK,
GN, OR, YE, PK,
RD, VT, SGN
Primary Color Code: See Page 22
Table: A
Connectors | AV
Category 5E | UTP Modular Plugs
Catalog No.
Description
32-EZP
8 Position Cat5E EZ Plug- Bags of 50
32-5998UL
8 Position Cat5E Plug- Bags of 50
TL-EZRJ45PROCT
Crimp Tool RJ45 and RJ11
32-1900-xx
Boots - xx: WH,BK,BU,RD,GY,OR,YE,GN
32-EZP
TL-EZRJ45PROCT
Category 5E | UTP RJ45 Jacks
Catalog No.
Description
KJ458MT-C5E-XX
8 Position Cat5E RJ45 JACK - XX: WH,BK,GY,GN,OR,RD,YE
CN-705-XX
Cat5E Tool less RJ45 Jack: XX: BK,BL,GN,RD,YE,WH,OR
KRJ45/5S
Cat5E Feed Thru Adaptor
TL-110/66
Punchdown tool
TL-3650
Punchdown tool - Adjustable
KJMT-8600
Multipair Punchdown tool
TL-15015
Cat5E Stripping tool
KJ458MT-C5E-WH
TL-110/66
4 www.westpenn-wpw.com | 800-245-4964 | Specifications subject to change | WEST PENN WIRE
Cable Assemblies | AV - CAT 5E UTP
Category 5E | UTP Assemblies- Snag Proof
Catalog No.
Length
Jacket Colors
C5EC-114CC-3FB
3 Foot Cat5E
C5EC-114CC-7FB
7 Foot Cat5E
C5EC-114CC-10FB
10 Foot Cat5E
C5EC-114CC-15FB
15 Foot Cat5E
C5EC-114CC-20FB
20 foot Cat5E
C5EC-114CC-25FB
25 Foot Cat5E
BK -BLACK
BU - BLUE
GY- GRAY
Replace CC:
BK, BU, GY, RD,
GN, WH, YE, OR
RD - RED
GN- GREEN
C5EC-114BU-XXFB
WH- WHITE
YE- YELLOW
OR- ORANGE
Patch Panels | LAN
Category 5E | UTP Patch Panels
Catalog No.
Description
12458MD-C5E
12 Port Cat5E Panel 1.75- 1RU
24458MD-C5E
24 Port Cat5E Panel 1.75- 1RU
48458MD-C5E
48 Port Cat5E Panel 3.50- 2RU
48458HD-C5E
48 Port Cat5E High Density: 1.75 - 1RU
12458M-C5E
12 Port Mini Panel w/ 89D Bracket
12458H-C5E
12 Port Mini Hinged Panel
CMB-250P
Panel mount Cable Mng. Bar 2.50” Deep
24458MD-C5E
Cable Management | DIN Rail Mounting
Category Cable| DIN Rail Keyston Mounting Modules
ETHERNET EXTENDER MEDIA CONVERTER
KI-DIN-RMM-SL
Keystone Industrial DIN-Rail Mounting Module - 2 side lids
KI-DIN-RMM
Keystone Industrial DIN-Rail Mounting Module - without sides
Cable Management | LAN
Category 5E | Cable Management
HINGED WALL MOUNT BRACKETS
Catalog No.
Description
HWB-175
1RU 1.75”H x 6” D
HWB-350
2RU 3.50”H x 6”D
HWB-525
3RU 5.25”H x 6”D
DISTRIBUTION RINGS
CMP-175-A
Panel with (5) 1.75”x3” Rings 1RU
CMP-350-A
Panel with (5) 3”x3” Rings 2RU
CMP-175-AD
PANEL W 5 1.75”X3” RINGS 1 RMS - 1.5”Wx4”H WIRING DUCT
CMP-350-AD
PANEL W 5 3”X3” RINGS 2 RMS - 3”Wx4”H WIRING DUCT
CMP-350-A
www.westpenn-wpw.com | 800-245-4964 | Specifications subject to change | WEST PENN WIRE
5
Bulk Cable | Category 5E F/UTP
Category 5E | F/UTP
Features:
• TIA-EIA Category 5E Cable
• NEC Type CMR and CMP
• (UL) Listed: UL1666 and NFPA262
• Meets 300V requirements as specified in the NEC
Standard Spool Size: 1000ft
Catalog No.
No. of
Conductors
Cond.
Type &
Nom. DCR
Insulation
Type &
Thickness
Shielding
Inches
Jacket
Type &
Thickness
Nom. O.D
Inches
Inches
Applications:
Indoor for:
• 10/100Mb Data
• Horizontal Cabling
• Voice Backbone
• AV Digital Video
• Digital Integration
NEC Type
Nom.
Capacitance
&
Impedance
Jacket
Colors
4245F
4 Pair
24 AWG
Solid
26Ω/Mft
Polyolefin
100%
Al. Foil
F/UTP
PVC
.232
CMR
14pf/ft
100Ω
GY, BL
254245F
4 Pair
24 AWG
Solid
26Ω/Mft
FR
Polyolefin/
FEP
100%
Al. Foil
F/UTP
Plenum
ThermoPlastic
.218
CMP
14pf/ft
100Ω
GY, BL
Primary Color Code: See Page 22
Table: A
Cable Accessories | LAN
Category 5E | F/UTP Modular Plugs
Catalog No.
Description
CN-EZSTP-EG
8 Position Cat5E Shielded EZ Plug- Wtih External Ground
32-2098UL
8 Position Cat5E Shielded Plug
TL-EZRJ45PROCT
Crimp Tool RJ45 and RJ11
32-1900-xx
Boots - xx: WH,BK,BU,RD,GY,OR,YE,GN
CN-EZSTP-EG
Category 5E | F/UTP RJ45 Jacks
Catalog No.
Description
KJS458TL-C5E
8 Position Cat5E Shielded RJ45 JACK - Tool less
KJS458TL-C5E
Category 5E | F/UTP Assemblies- Snag Proof
Catalog No.
Length
C5ES-314GY-3FB
3 Foot Cat5E F/UTP
Jacket Colors
C5ES-314GY-7FB
7 Foot Cat5E F/UTP
C5ES-314GY-10FB
10 Foot Cat5E F/UTP
C5ES-314GY-15FB
15 Foot Cat5E F/UTP
C5ES-314GY-20FB
20 Foot Cat5E F/UTP
C5ES-314GY-25FB
25 Foot Cat5E F/UTP
Standard Color:
Gray
C5ES-314GY-XXFB
other colors are
available.
Category 5E | F/UTP Patch Panels
6
Catalog No.
Description
24458S-C5E
24 Port Cat5E Panel 1.75- 1RU
24458S-C5E
www.westpenn-wpw.com | 800-245-4964 | Specifications subject to change | WEST PENN WIRE
Tools | LAN/AV
Category Cables | Stripping Tools
Catalog No.
Description
TL-15015
Category 5E Strip Tool
15010C
Category 6 and 6A Strip Tool
TL-CATWIREST
Category Cable Pair Separation Tool
TL-15015
15010C
TL-CATWIREST
Category Cables | Crimping Tools
Catalog No.
Description
TL-EZRJ45PROCT
EZ Crimp Tool - Pro Style
900020
Pro-Crimp Tool for External Ground Connectors - CN-111S90H34
12515C
Crimp Tool For 106190 Cat6A Connectors
12360C
External Ground Crimp Tool - for CN-111S90H34 and 106190
900020
Category Cables | Punchdown Tools
Catalog No.
Description
TL-110/66
110 Punchdown Tool
TL-3650
110 Adjustable Punchdown Tool
KJMT-8600
Multi-Pair Punchdown Tool
12515C
TL-110/66
Category Cables | Cable Management
HINGED WALL MOUNT BRACKETS
Catalog No.
Description
HWB-175
1RU 1.75”H x 6” D
HWB-350
2RU 3.50”H x 6”D
HWB-525
3RU 5.25”H x 6”D
HWB-175
HWB-350
HWB-525
DISTRIBUTION RINGS
CMP-175-A
Panel with (5) 1.75”x3” Rings 1RU
CMP-350-A
Panel with (5) 3”x3” Rings 2RU
CMP-175-AD
Panel W 5 1.75”X3” RINGS 1 RMS - 1.5”Wx4”H Wiring Duct
CMP-350-AD
Panel W 5 3”X3” RINGS 2 RMS - 3”Wx4”H Wiring Duct
CMP-175-A
CMP-350-AD
www.westpenn-wpw.com | 800-245-4964 | Specifications subject to change | WEST PENN WIRE
7
Bulk Cable | Category 5E UTP
Category 6 | UTP
Features:
• TIA-EIA Category 6 Cable
• NEC Type CMR and CMP
• (UL) Listed: UL1666 and NFPA262
• Meets 300V requirements as specified in the NEC
Standard Spool Size: 1000ft
Catalog No.
No. of
Conductors
Insulation
Type &
Thickness
Cond.
Type &
Nom. DCR
Shielding
Jacket
Type &
Thickness
Nom. O.D
Inches
Inches
Inches
Applications:
Indoor for:
• 1GBaseT, 10/100Mb Data
• Horizontal Cabling
• Voice Backbone
• AV Digital Video
• Digital Integration
NEC Type
Nom.
Capacitance
&
Impedance
Jacket
Colors
4246
4 Pair
23 AWG
Solid
24Ω/Mft
Polyolefin
None
UTP
PVC
.220
CMR
14pf/ft
100Ω
254246
4 Pair
23 AWG
Solid
24Ω/Mft
FR
Polyolefin/
FEP
None
UTP
Plenum
ThermoPlastic
.225
CMP
14pf/ft
100Ω
4246-OSP
4 Pair
23 AWG
Solid
24Ω/Mft
ThermoPlastic
None
UTP
Water-Block
UV Resistant
PE
.266
Outdoor
14pf/ft
100Ω
BK
4246-IO
4 Pair
23 AWG
Solid
24Ω/Mft
ThermoPlastic
None
UTP
Water-Block
UV Resistant
Polyolefin
.271
Indoor/
Outdoor
CM
14pf/ft
100Ω
BK
GY, BL, WH, BK,
GN, OR, YE, PK,
RD, VT
GY, BL, WH, BK,
GN, OR, YE, PK,
RD, VT
Primary Color Code: See Page
Table: A
Cable Accessories | AV
Category 6 | UTP Modular Plugs
Catalog No.
Description
32-6EZP
Cat6 UTP EZ Plug
32-6198UL
Cat6 UTP Crimp Plug with Loading Bar
TL-EZRJ45PROCT
Crimp Tool RJ45 and RJ11
32-1900-xx
Boots - xx: WH,BK,BU,RD,GY,OR,YE,GN
Category 6 | UTP RJ45 Jacks
32-6EZP
32-6198UL
Catalog No.
Description
KJ458MT-C6C-XX
8 Position Cat6 RJ45 JACK - XX: WH,BK,GY,GN,OR,RD,YE
CN-706-XX
Cat6 Tool less RJ45 Jack: XX: BK,BL,GN,RD,YE,WH,OR
KRJ45/6S
Cat6 Feed Thru Adaptor
TL-110/66
Punchdown tool
TL-3650
Punchdown tool - Adjustable
KJMT-8600
Multipair Punchdown tool
15010C
Cat6 and Cat6A Stripping tool
32-1900-BU
KJ458MT-C6C-WH
8 www.westpenn-wpw.com | 800-245-4964 | Specifications subject to change | WEST PENN WIRE
Cable Assemblies | AV - CAT 5E UTP
Category 6 | UTP Assemblies- Snag Proof
Catalog No.
Length
C6C-114CC-3FB
3 Foot Cat6
Jacket Colors
C6C-114CC-7FB
7 Foot Cat6
C6C-114CC-10FB
10 Foot Cat6
C6C-114CC-15FB
15 Foot Cat6
C6C-114CC-20FB
20 foot Cat6
C6C-114CC-25FB
25 Foot Cat6
BK -BLACK
BU - BLUE
GY- GRAY
RD - RED
Replace CC:
BK, BU, GY, RD,
GN, WH, YE, OR
GN- GREEN
C6C-114BU-XX
WH- WHITE
YE- YELLOW
OR- ORANGE
Patch Panels | AV
Category 6 | UTP Patch Panels
Catalog No.
Description
12458MD-C6C
12 Port Cat6 Panel 1.75- 1RU
24458MD-C6C
24 Port Cat6 Panel 1.75- 1RU
48458MD-C6C
48 Port Cat6 Panel 3.50- 2RU
48458HD-C6C
48 Port Cat6 High Density: 1.75 - 1RU
12458M-C6C
12 Port Mini Panel w/ 89D Bracket Cat6
12458MH-C6C
12 Port Mini Hinged Panel Cat6
24458A-C6C
24 Port Cat6 Panel 1.75- 1RU - ANGLED
48458A-C6C
48 Port Cat6 Panel 3.50- 2RU - ANGLED
CMB-250P
Panel mount Cable Mng. Bar 2.50” Deep
24458MD-C6C
www.westpenn-wpw.com | 800-245-4964 | Specifications subject to change | WEST PENN WIRE
9
Bulk Cable | Indoor Fiber Optic Cables
Fiber Optic | OFNR
Features:
• NEC OFNR
• Available in SingleMode or MultiMode
• Distribution Design
• Corning Fiber
Applications:
Indoor for:
• Backbone Cabling
• AV and Security
• Data/Networking
Standard Spool Size: 1000ft
Catalog No.
M9X039
M9X042
No. of
Fibers
6
12
Fiber Optic | OFNP
Catalog No.
M9X043
M9X045
M9X048
10
No. of
Fibers
2
Glass Type
Replace X:
A: 50/125µm OM2
B: 62.5/125µm OM1
C: 50/125µm OM3
W: 8/125µm OS2
Replace X:
A: 50/125µm OM2
B: 62.5/125µm OM1
C: 50/125µm OM3
W: 8/125µm OS2
Nom. OD
Inches
Nom. Bend
Radius
Short Term
Nom. Bend
Radius
Long Term
Max. Load
Installation
.220
3.3 inches
8.4 cm
2.2 inches
5.6 cm
270 lbs.
1201 Newtons
.255
3.8 inches
9.6 cm
2.6 inches
6.6 cm
300 lbs.
1334 Newtons
Features:
• NEC OFNP
• Available in SingleMode or MultiMode
• Distribution Design
• Corning Fiber
Glass Type
Replace X:
A: 50/125µm OM2
B: 62.5/125µm OM1
C: 50/125µm OM3
W: 8/125µm OS2
6
Replace X:
A: 50/125µm OM2
B: 62.5/125µm OM1
C: 50/125µm OM3
W: 8/125µm OS2
12
Replace X:
A: 50/125µm OM2
B: 62.5/125µm OM1
C: 50/125µm OM3
W: 8/125µm OS2
Nom. OD
Inches
.184
Nom. Bend
Radius
Short Term
2.8 inches
7.0 cm
Jacket Color
Orange -OM1,
OM2
Aqua - OM3
Yellow - OS2
Orange -OM1,
OM2
Aqua - OM3
Yellow - OS2
Applications:
Indoor for Plenum:
• Backbone Cabling
• AV and Security
• Data/Networking
Nom. Bend
Radius
Long Term
1.8 inches
4.7 cm
.200
3.0 inches
7.6 cm
2.0 inches
5.1 cm
.225
3.4 inches
8.6 cm
2.3 inches
5.8 cm
Max. Load
Installation
180 lbs.
801 Newtons
Jacket Color
Orange
OM1,OM2
Aqua - OM3
Yellow - OS2
270 lbs.
1201 Newtons
Orange
-OM1,OM2
Aqua - OM3
Yellow - OS2
300 lbs.
1334 Newtons
Orange
-OM1,OM2
Aqua - OM3
Yellow - OS2
www.westpenn-wpw.com | 800-245-4964 | Specifications subject to change | WEST PENN WIRE
Bulk Cable | Indoor/Outdoor Fiber Optic
Fiber Optic | OFNP
Catalog No.
M9X043T
M9X045T
M9X048T
M9X611T
Features:
• NEC OFNP
• Available in SingleMode or MultiMode
• Distribution Design
• Corning Fiber
• Indoor/Outdoor Plenum Rated
• All enviroments in ONE DESIGN
No. of
Fibers
Glass Type
Replace X:
A: 50/125µm OM2
B: 62.5/125µm OM1
C: 50/125µm OM3
W: 8/125µm OS2
2
Applications:
Indoor for:
• Backbone Cabling
• AV and Security
• Data/Networking
Nom. OD
Inches
Nom. Bend
Radius
Short Term
Nom. Bend
Radius
Long Term
Max. Load
Installation
Jacket Color
.190
3.0 inches
7.6 cm
2.0 inches
5.1 cm
300 lbs.
1334 Newtons
Black
.190
3.0 inches
7.6 cm
2.0 inches
5.1 cm
300 lbs.
1334 Newtons
Black
2.3 inches
5.8 cm
300 lbs.
1334 Newtons
3.3 inches
8.4 cm
600 lbs.
2700 Newtons
6
Replace X:
A: 50/125µm OM2
B: 62.5/125µm OM1
C: 50/125µm OM3
W: 8/125µm OS2
12
Replace X:
A: 50/125µm OM2
B: 62.5/125µm OM1
C: 50/125µm OM3
W: 8/125µm OS2
.225
3.4 inches
8.6 cm
24
Replace X:
A: 50/125µm OM2
B: 62.5/125µm OM1
C: 50/125µm OM3
W: 8/125µm OS2
.330
4.9 inches
12.4 cm
Black
Black
Individual Fiber Color Code
1
Blue
2
Orange
3
Green
4
Brown
5
Slate
6
White
7
Red
8
Black
9
Yellow
10
Violet
11
Rose
12
Aqua
www.westpenn-wpw.com | 800-245-4964 | Specifications subject to change | WEST PENN WIRE
11
Accessories | Fiber Optics
Fiber Optic | Assemblies
ST Assemblies
Catalog No.
Description
FI-X001-xx
Simples ST to ST
FI-X002-xx
Duplex ST to ST
SC Assemblies
ST to SC Assemblies
Catalog No.
Description
Catalog No.
Description
FI-X001-xxSC
Simples SC to SC
FI-X001-xxST/SC
Simples ST to SC
FI-X002-xxSC
Duplex SC to SC
FI-X002-xxST/SC
Duplex ST to SC
LC to SC Assemblies
LC Assemblies
Catalog No.
Description
Simples LC to LC
FI-X001-xxLC/SC
Simples LC to SC
Duplex LC to LC
FI-X002-xxLC/SC
Duplex LC to SC
Catalog No.
Description
FI-X001-xxLC
FI-X002-xxLC
Design and Length:
Replace X with:
1 - 50µm OM2
2 - 62.5µm OM1
3 - 8µm - OS2
4- 50µm OM3
Replace xx with :
3,6,10,15,30 feet.
Fiber Optic | Connection Kit - Brilliance Quick Connection
BRILLIANCE FIBER KIT AND CONNECTORS
Catalog No.
Description
FI-4270
Brilliance Complete Field Kit
LC CONNECTORS
FI-4240
62.5µm OM1 LC Beige
FI4241
50µm OM2 Black
FI-4242
50µm OM3 Aqua
FI-4243
8µm OS2 Blue
SC CONNECTORS
FI-4244
62.5µm OM1 LC Beige
FI-4245
50µm OM2 Black
FI-4246
50µm OM3 Aqua
FI-4247
8µm OS2 Blue
ST CONNECTORS
12
FI-4248
62.5µm OM1 LC Beige
FI-4249
50µm OM2 Black
FI-4250
50µm OM3 Aqua
FI-4251
8µm OS2 Blue
FI-5214
2.0mm Boots for Breakout fibers
www.westpenn-wpw.com | 800-245-4964 | Specifications subject to change | WEST PENN WIRE
Accessories | Fiber Optics
Fiber Optic | Splices and Adaptors
Splice Tools and Spices
Catalog No.
Description
3M-2501
3M Mechanical Splice
3M-2529
3M Splice
FI-8400
Universal 3M Splice Tray Enclosure
FI-SPTRME
West Penn Wire Splice Tray for Wall Mount Enclosures
Panel Mount Adaptors
FI-8102
Adapter- ST to ST MultiMode or Single-Mode
FI-8200
Adapter- ST to ST Single-Mode
FI-8300
Adapter- SC to SC MultiMode or Single-Mode
FI-8400APC
SC Adapter- APC Polished - Green
FI-8521
FC/APC Adapter
FI-19202
SC to ST Adapter MultiMode
FI-SCLFF
LC to SC Adapter
FI-DLCFF
Duplex LC/LC Adapter
Fiber Optic | WallMount Enclosures
Fiber Optic | Rack Mount Enclosures
Rack Mount Enclosures
Wall Mount Enclosures
Catalog No.
Description
Catalog No.
Description
PP-W1U1
1 RU - Accomodates - 3 Adapter Plates
PP-WM1S
1 Adapter Plate - Wall Mount 7”x6”x1.5”
PP-W2U1
2 RU - Accomodates - 6 Adapter Plates
PP-WM2S
2 Adapter Plate - Wallmount 15.625”x13”x2.125”
PP-W4U1
3 RU - Accomodates - 12 Adapter Plates
PP-WM4S
4 Adapter Plate - Wallmount 15.625”x15”x3.5”
FI-RM24
2 RU - Accomodates - 4 Adapter Plates
FI-WM12
2 Adapter Plate- Wallmount WPW
FI-RM48
3 RU - Accomodates - 8 Adapter Plates
FI-WM24
4 Adapter Plate - Wallmount WPW
FI-RME24STL
2 RU - Accomodates - Loaded with 24 ST
FI-WM48
8 Adapter Plate - Wallmount WPW
FI-RME48STL
3 RU - Accomodates - Loaded with 48 ST
FI-WM100
20 Adapter Plate - Wallmount WPW
Fiber Optic | Adaptor Plates
Adapter Plates SC
Catalog
No.
Adapter Plates ST
Description
Catalog
No.
AS-WC06M
SC Simplex Multimode - 6 Fiber
AS-WC06G
SC Simplex 10G Multimode - 6 Fiber
Adapter Plates LC
Description
Catalog
No.
AS-WT06M
ST Simplex Multimode - 6 Fiber
AS-WL12M
LC Duplex Multimode - 12 Fiber
AS-WT06G
ST Simplex 10G Multimode - 6 Fiber
AS-WL12G
LC Duplex 10G Multimode - 12 Fiber
LC Duplex SingleMode - 12 Fiber
Description
AS-WC06S
SC Simplex SingleMode - 6 Fiber
AS-WT06S
ST Simplex SingleMode - 6 Fiber
AS-WL12S
AS-WC12M
SC Duplex Multimode - 12 Fiber
AS-WT12M
ST Duplex Multimode - 12 Fiber
AS-WL24M
LC Quad Multimode - 24 Fiber
AS-WC12G
SC Duplex 10G Multimode - 12 Fiber
AS-WT12G
ST Duplex 10G Multimode - 12 Fiber
AS-WL24G
LC Quad 10G Multimode - 24 Fiber
AS-WC12S
SC Duplex SingleMode - 12 Fiber
AS-WT12S
ST Duplex SingleMode - 12 Fiber
AS-WL24S
LC Quad SingleMode - 24 Fiber
www.westpenn-wpw.com | 800-245-4964 | Specifications subject to change | WEST PENN WIRE
13
WEST PENN
WIRE
AV, SECURITY & NETWORKING SOLUTIONS
Since 1971
2833 West Chestnut Street
Washington, PA 15301
• 800-245-4964 • Fax: 724-222-6420
• sales@westpenn-wpw.com
• www.westpenn-wpw.com