Craftsman 917.773422 Owner`s manual

Owner's Manual
JCRRFTSMRWJ
5.5 HORSEPOWER
22 INCH CUT
WHEELED
WEEDTRIMMER
Model No.
917.773422
•
•
•
•
•
•
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Espa_ol
Repair Parts
_L, CAUTION:
Read and follow all
Safety Rules and Instructions
before operating this equipment.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
Visit our Craftsman website: www.sears.com/craftsman
Warranty .................................................
2
Safety Rules ........................................ 2-4
Assembly ................................................
5
Operation ............................................. 6-8
Maintenance Schedule .......................... 9
Maintenance ...................................... 9-12
Product Specifications ............................ 9
Service and Adjustments ................. 13-14
Storage .................................................
15
Troubleshooting ................................... 16
Repair Parts ..................................... 34-41
Parts Ordering ........................ Back Cover
LIMITED "I3NOYEAR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN WEEDTRIMMER
For two years from date of purchase, when this Craftsman Weedtrimmer is maintained,
lubricated, and tuned up according to the operating and maintenance instructions in
the owner's manual, Sears will repair free of charge any defect in material or workmanship.
If this Craftsman Weedtrimmer is used for commercial or rental purposes, this warranty
applies for only 90 days from the date of purchase.
This Warranty does not cover:
• Expendable items which become worn during normal use, such as rotating lines,
belts, air cleaners and spark plug.
• Repairs necessary because of operator abuse or negligence, including bent
crankshafts and the failure to maintain the equipment according to the instructions
contained in the owner's manual.
Warranty service is available by returning the Craftsman Weedtdmmer to the nearest
Sears Service Center in the United States. This warranty applies only while this product
is in use in the United States.
This Warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which
vary from state to state.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Dept. 817 WA, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
WARNING: This trimmer is equipped with an internal combustion engine and should
not be used on or near any unimproved forest-covered, brush-covered or grasscovered land unless the engine's exhaust system is equipped with a spark arrester
meeting applicable local or state laws (if any). If a spark arrester is used, it should be
maintained in effective working order by the operator.
In the state of California the above is required by law (Section 4442 of the California
Public Resources Code). Other states may have similar laws. Federal laws apply on
federal lands. A spark arrester for the muffler is available through your nearest Sears
service center (See REPAIR PARTS section of this manual).
The operation of any trimmer can result in foreign objects thrown into
the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety
g asses or eye shields while operating your trimmer or performing any
adjustments or repairs. We recommend a wde vision safety mask
over spectacles or standard safety glasses.
L GENERAL OPERATION
• Read, understand, and follow all
instructionson the machine and in the
manual before starting. Be thoroughly
familiar with the controls and the proper
use of the machine before starting,
• Do not put hands or feet near or under
rotating parts.
• Keep aU parts of your body away from
muffler and spinning line. A hot muffler
can cause serious burns.
• Only allow responsible individuals, who
are familiar with the instructions, to
operate the machine.
• Stay away from breakable objects, such
as house windows, auto glass, greenhouses, etc.
• Clear the area of objects such as rocks,
toys, wire, bones, sticks, etc., which
could be picked up and thrown by the
spinning lines.
• Be sure the area is clear of other
people before trimming, particularly
small children and pets. Stop machine
if anyone enters the area.
• Wear appropriate clothing such as a
long-sleeved shirt or jacket. Also wear
long trousers or slacks. Do not wear
shorts,
• Do not wear loose clothing which could
get caught in this equipment.
• Do not operate the machine when
barefoot or wearing open sandals.
Always wear work gloves and sturdy
footwear. Leather work shoes or short
boots work well for most people. These
will protect the operator's ankles and
shins from small sticks, splinters, and
other debris, and improve traction.
• Do not pull machine backwards unless
absolutely necessary. Always look
down and behind before and while
moving backwards.
• Do not operate the machine without
proper guards, plates or other safety
protective devices in place.
, See manufacturer's instructions for
proper operation and installation of
accessories. Only use accessories
approved by the manufacturer.
• Never use blades, wire, or flailing
devices. This unit is designed for line
trimmer use only. Use of other accessories or attachments will increase the risk
of injury.
• Stop the rotating trimmer head when
crossing gravel drives, walks, or roads.
Wait for the cutting lines to stop rotating.
• Stop the engine (motor) whenever you
leave the equipment and allow it to
cool, before cleaning, repairing or
Inspecting the unit. Be sure the trimmer
head and all moving parts have
stopped.
• Operate only in daylight or good
artificial light.
• Do not operate the machine while
under the influence of alcohol or drugs.
• Never operate machine in wet grass.
Always be sure of your footing: keep a
firm hold on the handle and walk; never
run.
• If the equipment should start to vibrate
abnormally, stop the engine (motor)
and check immediately for the cause.
Vibration is generally a warning of
trouble.
• Always wear safety goggles or safety
glasses with side shields when operating machine.
3
II. SLOPEOPERATION
Slopes
area majorfactor related
to slip
and fall accidents which can result in
severe injury. All slopes require extra
caution, If you feel uneasy on a slope, do
not trim it.
DO:
• Trim across the face of slopes: never up
and down. Exercise extreme caution
when changing direction on slopes.
• Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree
limbs, etc.
• Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps. Tall
grass can hide obstacles.
DO NOT:
• Do not trim near drop-offs, ditches or
embankments. The operator could lose
footing or balance.
• Do not trim excessively steep slopes.
• Do not trim on wet grass. Reduced
footing could cause slipping.
II1. CHILDREN
Tragic accidents can occur if the operator
is not alert to the presence of children.
Children are often attracted to the machine
and the trimming activity. Never assume
that children will remain where you last
saw them.
• Keep children out of the trimming area
and under the watchful care of another
responsible adult.
• Be alert and turn machine off if children
enter the area.
• Before and while moving backwards,
look behind and down for small
children.
• Never allow children to operate the
machine.
• Use extra care when approaching blind
corners, shrubs, trees, or other objects
that may obscure vision.
IV. SERVICE
• Use extra care in handling gasoline
and other fuels. They are flammable
and vapors are explosive.
- Use only an approved container.
- Never remove gas cap or add fuel
with the engine running. Allow
engine to cool before refueling. Do
not smoke.
- Never refuel the machine indoors.
-
Never store the machine or fuel
container inside where there is an
open flame, such as a water heater.
- Move away from fueling site before
starting engine.
• Never run a machine inside a closed
area.
• Never make adjustments or repairs
with the engine (motor) running.
Disconnect the spark plug wire, and
keep the wire away from the plug to
prevent accidental starting.
• Keep nuts and bolts, especially tdmmer
head and engine bolts, tight and keep
equipment in good condition.
• Never tamper with safety devices.
Check their proper operation regularly.
• Keep machine free of grass, leaves, or
other debris buildup. Clean oil or fuel
spillage. Allow machine to cool before
cleaning or storing.
• Stop and inspect the equipment if you
strike an object. Repair, if necessary,
before restarting.
• Do not change the engine governor
setting or overspeed the engine.
• Clean and replace safety and instruction decals as necessary.
_Look for this symbol to point out
important safety precautions. It means
CAUTION!!! BECOMEALERT!T! YOUR
SAFETY IS INVOLVED.
A WARNING: In order to prevent
accidental starting when setting up,
transporting, adjusting or making repairs,
always disconnect spark plug wire and
place wire where it cannot contact spark
plug.
A CAUTION: Muffler and other engine
parts become extremely hot during
operation and remain hot after engine
has stopped. To avoid severe burns on
contact, stay away from these areas.
Read
these
instructions
andthis manual in its
entirety beforeyouattemptto assembleor
operateyour new trimmer.
IMPORTANT: Thistrimmeris shipped
WITHOUT OIL OR GASOLINE in the engine.
Yournew trimmerhas been assembledat the
factorywiththe excepSonof those partsleft
unassambledfor shippingpuq_oses.All parts
suchas nuts,washers,bolts,etc., necessary
to completethe assembly have been placed
in the parts bag. Toensuresafe andproper
oparationof yourtdmmer,all parts and
hardware you assemblemust be tightened
sacurely. Usa the con'eottools as necessary
to ensurepropertightness.
Loose Pads Packed Separately
20 oz.
Bottleof oil
Trimmer Lines
(2) Sets
(0.t55 diameter
x 18.75 Inches long)
TO REMOVETRIMMER FROM CARTON
1, Remove loose parts included with
trimmer.
2. Cut down two end corners of carton
and lay end panel down fiat.
3, Remove all packing materials,
4, Roll trimmer out of carton and check
carton thoroughly for additional loose
parts.
HOWTO SET UPYOURTRIMMER
TO UNFOLD HANDLE
IMPORTANT: Unfoldhandlecarefullyso as
not to pinch_ damage controlcables.
I. Loosen handle knob enough to allow
upper handle to be unfolded from the
shipping position,
2. Raise upper handle section into place
on lower handle and tighten handle
knob,
3, Remove handle padding holding
trimmer head control bar to upper
handle.
Yourtrimmer handle can be adjusted for
your trimmingcomfort. Refer to "ADJUST
HANDLE" in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual.
knob
handle
KNOW YOUR TRIMMER
READ THIS OWNER'S MANUALAND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATINGYOUR
TRIMMER. Compare the illustrationswithyourI_'iromerto familianze yourselfwith the location
of var;easconbolsand adjustments.Save this roanualforfuturereference.
These_
mayappearonyourblmmerorin I_m
supplied
wHhU)eproduct.
Lea_andunderstand
41 WARNING
Av0,o=..0=. Y=o.m
@
CAUTION
ENGIN_
FAST
bLOW
FUEL
OIL
OFF
- Trimmer head control bar
ThrottJe
•Trimmer head control lever
Starter handle
GasoSne
cap
COver
Engine oil
cover
aad
IMPORTANT: Thisb'immeris shipped
WITHOUT OIL OR GASOLINE inthe engine.
- Trimmer line
Trimmer head conbol bar - must be held
down to the handleto engage trimmerhead.
Releaseto stopthe t_mmer head.
Palmer- pumpsadditionalfuelfrom the
carburetorto the cylinderfor use when
startinga coldengine.
Throttle control- usedfor startingand
stoppingthe engineand allowsyouto select
eitherfast or slow enginespeed.
Starter handle - usedfor sta_ng the engine.
Trimmer head control lever- usedto
engage thmroer head.
6
, Trimmerhead controlbar
The operation of any trimmer can result in
foreign objects being thrown into the
eyes, which can result in severe eye
damage. Always wear safety glasses or
eye shields while operating your tdmmer
or performing any adjustments or repairs.
We recommend a wide vision safety mask
over spectacles or standard safety
glasses.
HOWTO USEYOURTRIMMER
ENGINE SPEED
The engine speed is controlled by a
throttle located on the side of the upper
handle. Fast position is for starting and
normal trimming. Slow is for light trimming
and fuel economy. Stop is for stoppingthe
engine.
.,., @
To engagetrimmerhead
Drive control
lever
disengaged
TO ADJUST TRIMMING HEIGHT
ACAUTION:
Stop the engine and wait
for all moving parts to stop. Disconnect
spark plug wire from spark plug and
place wire where it cannot come in
contact with plug.
The height of cut can be set to six (6)
different positions ranging from 1-1/2
inches to 3 inches. Recommended cutting
height for the average yard is 2 inches,
1. To adjust trimming height, push in the
locking plate tab and move trimmer
head up or down to desired position.
2. Release tab and be sure head is
locked into one of the six (6) height
positions.
Adjustable
Head
Locking
Plate Tab
TRIMMER HEAD DRIVE CONTROL
Your trimmer is equipped with a trimmer
head drive control bar and lever which
require the operator to be positioned
behind the trimmer handle to operate the
trimmer.
• Trimmer head rotation is controlled by
holding the trimmer head control bar
down to the handle and pushing the
drive control lever forward until it clicks;
then releasing the lever,
• Trimmer head rotation will stop when
the control bar is released.
BEFORE STARTING ENGINE
ADD OIL
Your trimmer is shipped withoutoil in the
engine. For type and grade of oil to use,
see "ENGINE" in the Maintenance section
of this manual.
A, CAUTION: DO NOT overfillengine with
oil, or it will smoke on startup.
1. Be sure trimmer is level and area
around oil fill is clean.
2. Remove oil dipstickfrom oil fill spout.
Make sure that rim of spout is clean.
3. Youreceive
a 20 oz. container of oil
with the unit. Slowly pour 3/4 (15 oz.)
of the oil from the container down the
oil fill spout into the engine.
4. Wait one minute to allow oil to settle.
Insert and tighten dipstick, then
remove it to check oil level.
5. Continue adding small amounts of oil
and rechecking the dipstick until it
reads full. DO NOT overfill, or engine
will smoke on startup.
6. Always be sure to retighten oil dipstick
before starting engine.
• Check oil level before each use. Add oil if
needed. Fillto full line on dipstick.
• Change the oil alter every 25 hours of
operation or each season. You may need
to change the ell more often under dusty,
dirty conditions.
ADD GASOUNE
• Fill fuel tank. Use fresh, clean, regular
unleaded gasoline with a minimum of 87
octane. Do not mix ell with gasoline.
Purchasefuel in quantifJesthat can be
used within30 daysto assure fuel
freshness.
_,WARNING: Experience indicates that
alcohol blended fuels (called gasohol or
using ethanol or methanol) can attract
moisture which leads to separation and
formation of acids during storage. Acidic
gas can damage the fuel system of an
engine while in storage. To avoid engine
problems, the fuel system should be
emptied before storage of 30 days or
longer. Drain the gas tank, start the
engine and let it run until the fuel lines
and carburetor are empty. Use fresh fuel
next season. See Storage Instructions for
additional information. Never use engine
or carburetor cleaner products in the fuel
tank or permanent damage may occur.
_, CAUTION: Fill to bottom of gas tank
tiller neck. Do not overfill. Wipe off any
spilled oil or fuel. Do not store, spill or
use gasoline near an open flame.
Gasolinefillercap
Engne ol c_
TO START ENGINE
1. To starta cord engine, push pnmerthree
(3) times before tryingto start. Use a firm
push. Thisstep is notusuallynecessary
when startingan engine which has
already runfor a few minutes.
2. Move throWecontrolleverto fast position.
3. Held upperhandlefirmly and pullstarter
handle quickly. Do notallow starterrope
to snap back.
TO STOP ENGINE
• To stop engine, move throttle control lever
to stop position.
NOTE: In cooler weather it may be
necessary to repeat pdming steps. In
warmer weather overpriming may cause
flooding and engine will not start. If you
do flood engine, wait a few minutes
before attempting to start and do not
repeat priming steps.
_
Throttle
\\
control _
Starter
_
_
handle
TRIMMING TIPS
• Set the throttlecontrolin the fast
position,If the weeds or grass are tall
and thick, operate the trimmer at a
slower walking speed.
• Frequently clean the undersideof the
tnmmer to remove any grass build up.
Keep top of engine around starter dear
and elean of grass clippingsand chaff.
This will help engine air flow and extend
engine life. See "TO REMOVE ENGINE
COVER" in the Maintenance section of
this manual.
• For best results and longer lasting line,
use the ends of the lineto do the cutting.
This is easily done by moving slowly
throughvery thick and heavy weeds.
• Use the left side of trimmer when
trimming along fences, walls, flowerbeds
and other such objects.
• If trimmer linesbecome too short, it will
take longer to complete the job. If
trimmer lines are worn to less than half
their original length, they should be
replaced. See "TO REPLACE TRIMMER
LINE" in the Maintenance section of this
manual.
• Tdmmer head contact with concrete,
asphalt or other hard surfaces may
cause premature wear of the ball on
8 bottom of trimmer head.
MAINTERA.CE
SC.E.ULE
AS YOU COMPLETE
T
iR
OY
Check for Loose Fasteners
_:_/
_3
_
I_
Clean Trimmer
8_
I_
I_
I_
I
M
Clean Under Engine Cover
M
Check drive belt/pulleys
R ! CheckJReplace Trimmer
Lines
Check Engine Oil Level
E
I/2
l/
1113
II_
Change Engine Oil
_1,2
GN Clean Air Filter
I
N
I## 2
Inspect Muffler
I1_
Clean or Replace Spark Plug
II/
Replace Air Fi_ter Paper Cartridge
ti/2
1 - Change more c_tenwhen Operatingunder a heavy LOadc_in high ambient lempecatures
2 - Sewtce more often when operatJngin dirtyor dusty condibons
3 - Replace _mmer li_e$ when they have worn Io half thek odgi_al length.
GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS
The warranty on this trimmer does not
cover items that have been subjected to
operator abuse or negligence. To receive
full value from the warranty, operator must
maintain trimmer as instructed in this
manual.
Some adjustments will need to be made
periodically to propedy maintain your unit.
All adjustments in the Service and
Adjustments section of this manual should
be checked at least once each season.
• Once a year, replace the spark plug
and replace air filter element. A new
spark plug and clean/new air filter
element assures proper air-fuel mixture
and helps your engine run better and
last longer,
• Follow the maintenance schedule in
this manual.
BEFORE EACH USE
1. Check engine oil level.
2. Check for loose fasteners.
3. Clean under engine cover.
LUBRICATION
IMPORTANT: Do not oilor grease plastic
wheel beatings. Viscous lubricants will attract
dust and dirt thatwill shorten the llfeof the
seif-lubdcaf_ngbeanngs. If you feel they must
be lubricated, use only a dry, powdered
graphite type lubricant sparingly.
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
Serial No.
Date of Purchase: .............
Gasoline Type:
Unleaded Regular
Gasoline Capacity: 1.25 Quarts
Oil Type:
SAE 30 (Above 32° F)
(API-SF-SJ)
SAE 5W-30 (Below 32°F)
Oil Capacity:
20 Ozs,
Spark Plug :
Champion J19LM
(Gap: .030")
or RJ19LM
Trimmer Line Diameter:
,155 inch
Trimmer Line Length:
18,75 inches
The model and serial numbers will be found on
a decal attached to the rear of the trimmer.
Record both serial number and date of
purchase in space provided above.
To prolong the useful life of your trimmer,
change engine oil as recommended in
this section of Owner's Manual.
9
TRIMMER
Alwaysobsawe safety ruleswhen performing any maintenance.
TIRES
• Keeptiresfree of gasoline,oil, or insect
controlChemicalswhichcan harm rubber.
• Avoidstumps,stones, deep ruts,shaq)
objectsand other hazardsthatmay cause
tiredamage.
TRIMMER MNE
For best results, replace trimmer Lines
when they have worn to half their original
length. Use .155 inch diameter trimmer
line. Cut new tdmmer line length to 18-3/4
inches. After new line is installed on
tdmmer head, check all lines so they do
not vary more then one (1) inch in length.
This is important to make sure the trimmer
head is balanced and will not v{brate
abnormally.
A.WARNING: Use only the specified
trimmer line. Do not use other materials
such as wire, string, rope, etc. Wire can
break off during trimming and become a
dangerous missile that can cause serious
injury.
TO REPLACE TRIMMER LINE
1. Disconnect spark plug wire from spark
plug and place wire where it cannot
come in contact with spark plug.
2. Remove worn trimmer line from line
carrier plate.
3. Fold new, cut to length, trimmer line in
half and insert folded end through
carrier plate opening to back side of
retainer clip.
4. With folded end of line at back side of
retainer clip, pull line outward until
line is fully seated under the retainer
clip.
5. Repeat on other side of carrier plate.
6. Check all lines to be sure they are the
same length.
7. Reconnect spark plug wire to spark
plug.
Trimmer
line
Carrier plate
opening
cl_p
ENGINE
LUBRICATION
Use only high quality detergent oil rated
with API service classification SF-SJ.
Select the oil's ShE viscosity grade
according to your expected operating
temperature.
NOTE: Although multiwiscosity oils
(5W30, 10W30 etc.) improve starting in
cold weather, these multi-viscosity oils
will result in increased oil consumption
when used above 32°F. Check your
engine oil level more frequently to avoid
possible engine damage from running
low on oil.
Change the oil after every 25 hours of
operation or at least once a year if the
unit is not used for 25 hours in one year.
Check the crankcase oil level before
starting the engine and after each five (5)
hours of continuous use. Tighten oil plug
securely each time you check the oil
level.
10
TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL
NOTE: Before tipping trimmer to drain
oil. drain fuel tank by running engine
until fuel tank is empty.
1. Disconnect spark plug wire from spark
plug and place wire where it cannot
come in contact with spark plug.
2. Remove engine oil cap; lay aside on a
clean surface.
3. Tip trimmer on its side as shown and
drain oil into a suitable container.
Rock trimmer back and forth to
remove any oil trapped inside of
engine.
4. Wipe off any spilled oil from trimmer
and side of engine.
5. Fill engine with oil (See "ADD OIL" in
the Operation section of this manual).
6. Replace engine oil cap.
7. Reconnect spark plug wire to spark
plug.
Collar
Turn
clockwise
to remove
Slot
Air tilter
Tab
Air tilter cover
Turn
counterclockwise
to tighten
MUFFLER
Inspect and replace corroded muffler as
it could create a fire hazard and/or
damage.
SPARK PLUG
AIR FILTER
Yourengine will net run prepedy and may
be damaged by using a dirty air filter.
Replace the air filter every 100 hours of
operation or every season, whichever
occursfirst. Service air cleaner more
often under dusty conditions. Do not
wash air filter.
TO CHANGE AIR FILTER
1. Remove the air filter by turning
clockwise to the stop and pull away
from collar.
2. Remove filter from inside of cover.
3. Clean the inside of the cover and the
collar to remove any dirt accumulation.
4. Insert new filter into cover.
5. Put air filter cover and filter into collar
aligning the tab with the slot.
6. Push in on cover and turn counterclockwise to tighten.
Replace spark plugs at the beginning of
each mowing season or after every 100
hours of operation, whichever occurs first.
Spark plug type and gap setting are
shown in "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS"
in Maintenance section of this manual.
CLEANING
IMPORTANT: For best performance,
keep trimmer free of built-up grass and
trash. Clean the underside of your
trimmer after each use.
_CAUTION:
Disconnect spark plug wire
from spark plug and place wire where it
cannot come in contact with the spark
plug.
• Turn trimmer on its side. Make sure air
filter and carburetor are up. Clean the
underside of your trimmer by scraping
to remove build-up of grass and trash.
• Clean engine often to keep trash from
accumulating. A clogged engine runs
hotter and shortens engine fife.
• Keep finished surfaces and wheels
free of all gasoline, oil, etc.
• We do not recommend using a garden
hose to clean trimmer unless the
electrical system, muffler, air filter and
carburetor are covered to keep water
out. Water in engine can result in
shortened engine life.
11
CLEAN UNDER ENGINE COVER
Clean under engine cover before each
use, or more frequently in heavy cutting
or dirty conditions. Engine cover screen
and engine air intake screen must be
kept free of dirt and chaff to prevent
engine damage from overheating.
Be sure engine is cool before cleaning.
1. Unscrew knob on top of cover.
2. Lift cover up and away from engine.
3. Clean cover and cover screen
thoroughly.
4, Clean top of engine and air intake
screen.
5. Replace engine cover and tighten
knob securely. Be sure the front tabs
of engine cover are located in the
slots in engine housing.
Knob
Eo_vg
ienr
e _
screenl
thul_aded
scre_
1
Air inta
Starter
rope
Housir
12
slots
A CAUTION: Before performing any
service and adjustments:
1. Stop engine.
2. Make sure the rotating lines and all
moving parts have completely
stopped.
3. Disconnect spark plug wire from spark
plug and place where it cannot come
in contact with plug.
TRIMMER
TO ADJUST TRIMMING HBGHT
See "TO ADJUST TRIMMING HEIGH'r" inthe
Opera,on secl_onof thismanual.
TO ADJUST HANDLE
The upper handle may be adjusted to
different height positions.
• Loosen handle knob only enough to
allow the upper handle to pivot to the
desired position.
• Tighten handle knob securely.
NOTE: The handle knob and bolt may be
reversed for left handed operation.
Upper handle
\
\
TO REMOVE/REPLACE TRIMMER HEAD
DRIVE BELT
1. Remove screw at front of chassis
cover.
2. Liftcover up and away from trimmer.
Chassis
3. Remove the two (2) screws on sides
of trimmer securing the debris shield.
4. Turn trimmer on its side with carburetor and fuel cap up.
5. Remove the two (2) screws on
underside of trimmer securing the
debris shield.
6. Slide the debris shield rearward and
remove.
7. Remove belt from engine pulley on
crankshaft.
_"
Debris shield screws
Handleknob "
13
Engine
pulley
8. Remove belt from trimmer head pulley.
9. Note the position of the control cable
and idler return spring, then remove
idler assembly from chassis and
remove belt and idler from trimmer.
10. Remove belt from idler assembly by
removing bottom belt keeper and idler
pulleys.
11.Assemble new belt, idler pulleys and
bottom belt keeper to idler bracket.
Tighten pulley bolts securely.
NOTE: Be sure belt is inside top belt
keeper on idler assembly.
12.Position belt and idler assembly in
trimmer, reconnect idler spring and
assemble idler to chassis.
13.Install belt around trimmer head pulley
and engine pulley.
14.Replace debris shield and tighten the
four (4) screws securely.
15.Replace chassis cover and tighten
screw securely.
Always use Craftsman replacement parts
to assure proper fit and long life.
Idler bracket
Enginepulley
Chassis
. --_'_.
Nut
Flatidler
Spacer
V-idler_
Idler
I
.
\,_
Idler assembly
Top belt keeper
_
Bolt
Bottom
belt
keeper
'_" _ 1
Trimmer head pulley
ENGINE SPEED
Yourengine speed has been factory set.
Do not attempt to increase engine speed
or it may result in personal injury. If you
believe that the engine is running too fast
or too slow, take your unit to a Sears or
other qualified service center for repair
and/or adjustment.
CARBURETOR
unit to a Sears or other qualified service
center for repair and/or adjustment.
IMPORTANT: Never tamper with the
engine governor, which is factory set for
proper engine speed. Overspeeding the
engine above the factory high speed
setting can be dangerous. If you think the
engine-governed high speed needs
adjusting, take your unit to a Sears or
other qualified service center, which has
proper equipment and experience to
make any necessary adjustments.
Your carburetor has a nonadjustable fixed
main jet for mixture control. If your engine
does not operate properly due to suspected carburetor problems, take your
14
Immediatelyprepare your trimmerfor storage
at the end ofthe seasonor if the unitwill not
be used for 30 days or more.
TRIMMER
When tnmmer isto be stored for a pedod of
time, dean it thoroughly, remove all dirt,
grease, leaves, etc. Store in a dean, dry area.
1. Clean entiretrimmer (See "CLEANING" in
the Maintenance section of this manual).
2. Lubricate as shown in the Maintenance
section of this manual.
3. Be sure that all nuta, bolts, screws, and
pinsare securelyfastened. Inspect
moving partsfordamage, breakage and
wear. Replaceif necessary.
4. Teach up all rustedor chipped paint
surfaces;sand lightlybefore painting.
HANDLE
You can fold your trimmer handle for storage.
• Loosen handle knob enough to allow
upper handle to be folded forward.
IMPORTANT: When folding the handle for
storage or transportation, be sure to fold the
handle as shown or you may damage the
controlcables.
handle
/
/
Handle
knob
tank dudng storage. Also, expedense
indicatesthat alcoholblended fuels (called
gasohoi or using ethanol or methanol) can
attract moisturewhich leads to separation
and formation of acids dudng storage. Addic
gas can damage the fuel system of an
engine while in storage.
1. Drain the fuel tank.
2. Start the engine and let it run until the
fuel lines and carburetor are empty.
• Never use engine or carburetor cleaner
products in the fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur.
• Use fresh fuel next season.
NOTE: Fuel stabilizeris an acceptable
altemaWe in minimizing the formation of fuel
gum deposits during storage. Add stabilizer
to gasoline in fuel tank or storage container.
Always follow the mix ratiofound on stabilizer
oontainer. Run engine at least10 minutes
after adding stabilizer to allow the stabilizer to
reachthe carburetor. Do not drainthe gas
tank and carburetor if using fuel stabilizer.
ENGINEOIL
Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace with
clean engine oil. (See "ENGINE" in the
Maintenance section of this manual).
CYLINDER
1. Remove spark plug.
2. Pour one ounce (29 ml) of oil through
spark plug hole into cylinder,
3, Pull starter handle slowly a few times
to distribute oil.
4. Replace with new spark plug.
OTHER
• Do notstore gasolinefrom one season to
another.
• Rep_acayour gasolinecan if yourcan
startsto rust. Rustand/ordirtinyour
gasolinewill cause problems.
• If possible, store your unitindeareand
cover it to give protection from dust and dirt.
• Dover your unit with a suitable protective
cover that deas not retain moisture. Do
notuse plastic. Plasticcannotbreathe,
whk_,hallows condensation to form and will
cause your unit to rest.
IMPORTANT: Never cover _mmer while
engine and exhaust areas are still warm.
_I_,CAUTION: Never store the trimmer
with gasoline in the tank inside a building
where fumes may reach an open flame or
spark. Allow the engine to cool before
ENGINE
FUELSYSTEM
IMPORTANT: It isimportantto preventgum
depositsfrom fon'ning in essentialfuel system
parts suchas cerburat_, fuel tilter,fuel hoseor15 storing in any enclosure.
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
Does not start
CAUSE
CORRECTION
1, Dirty air filter.
2. Out of fuel.
3. Stale fuel.
4. Water in fuel.
5. Spark plug wire is
disconnected.
6. Bad spark plug.
7. Throttle control lever not
in correct position
(if equipped).
1. Clean/replace air filter.
2. Fill fuel tank.
3. Drain tank and refill with
fresh clean fuel.
4. Drain fuel tank and
carburetor and refill tank
with fresh gasoline.
5. Connect wire to plug.
6. Replace spark plug.
7. Move throttle lever to FAST
position.
Loss of power
1. Dirty air filter.
2, Buildup of grass, leaves,
and trash under trimmer.
3. Too much oil in engine.
4. Walking speed too fast.
1, Clean/replace air filter.
2. Clean underside of trimmer
and trimmer head.
3. Check oil level.
4. Trim at slower walking
speed.
Excessive
Vibration
1. Lines uneven or broken.
2. Loose nuts or bolts.
1. Check trimmer lines.
2. Check all hardware,
including engine bolts.
3. Check/repair trimmer head.
3. Damaged trimmer head.
Starter rope hard
topull
1. Bent engine crankshaft.
1. Contact a Sears or other
qualified service center.
Loss of head
drive
1. Belt not driving.
1. Put belt on pulleys or
replace belt if broken.
1. Handle height position not
right for you.
1. Adjust handle height
to suit.
1. Trimmer line length is
too shorL
1. If line is worn or broken to
half original length,
replace line.
2. Move throttle lever to FAST
position.
i Hard to push
Poor trimming
performance
2. Throttle control lever not
in correct position
(if equipped).
Trimmer head
does not
retain line
1. Trimmer line not
properly installed.
2. Broken line retainer clip.
3. Incorrect size of
trimmer line.
16
1. Follow instructions in
Maintenance section.
2. Replace stdng carrier plate
assembly,
3. Use .155 diameter
trimmer line.
SLOPE GUIDE
SIGHT AND HOLD THIS GUIDE LEVEL WITH A VERTICAL
TREE, A CORNER OF A STRUCTURE, A POWER LINE
POLE, OR A FENCE.
Operate a trimmer across the face
of slopes, never up or down slopes.
15 DEGREEs
Use this guide and do not trim on a slope greater than 15 degrees.
A 10 degree slope Is a hill that increases In height at approximately
A 15 degree slope Is a hill that increases in height at approximately
1.7 feet in 10 feet..
2.5 feet In t0 feet..
Use extreme care at all Umes and avoid sudden turns or maneuvers. Follow other Instruction's in this
j_li
anuel for safety In trimming on slopes. Operate a trimmer across the face ofslopes, never up or down
slopes. Use extra care when operating on or near slopes and obstructions.
f_
CRAFTSMAN
WEEDTRIMMER- MODEL NUMBER
917.773422
19
28
21
20-
26
/
J
21 li
14 15
26
27
24
25
34
27
CRAFTSMAN WEED TRIMMER- - MODEL NUM BER 917.773422
KEY
NO,
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
--
PART
NO.
.....
1504(6
169791
STD502502
174317
174274
174030
169821X479
150078
169797)(479
170980
136376
17(681
17(682
170554
153638
STD541025
66426
171449
174934
158755
17475OX004
150076
174751
57143
752063
53923
174037
174034
174039
751152
177731
Available accessories
7133523
]J.33000
7J.79991
DESCRIPTION
Engine. Craftsman.
Model Number 143.015502
(See Breakdown)
Bolt. Engine Mounting 3/8-16
Pulley, Engine (Includes Setscrew, Key #4)
Setscrew, Pulley
Cover. Engine. with Screen
Knob. Engine Cover
Stud. Engine Cover
Handle, Lower
Screw. Hex Washer Head 5/16-18 x .75
Handle.Upper
Bolt. Handle
Knob, Handle
Adjuster, Handle. Inside
Adjuster. Handle. Outside
Spring. Handle Adjust
Guide, Rope
Locknut 1/4 x 26
WireTire
ControIBar
Throttk3Control
Screw, Hex Washer Head
Axle Shaft Assembly
Screw, Hex Washer Head 5/15-18 x .75
Spacer, Axle
Washer,Wave
Wheel, 14 x 2
Hex Flange LOCknut 3/8-16
DriveControl
Decal.Warning
Decal, Engine Cover
Locknut 1/4-20
Owner's Manual. English/Spanish
not included with trimmer:
Gas Can (2.5 gal.)
SAE 3OW Oil (20 oz.)
Trimmer Line (Pack of 24 strings, .155 dia.)
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
t inch = 25,4 mm
35
CRAFTSMAN WEED TRIMM ER - - MODEL NUMBER 917.773422
1
20
14
47
43
4
23
24
32
36
CRAFTSMAN WEED TRIMMER-- MODEL NUMBER 917.773422
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
25
27
28
29
3O
174031X558
169802
173715
169790
172145X504
166042
173716
751592
166043
160829
155552
173717
174719
145212
173811
177811
57608
85768
175301
170553
149746
s'rD541137
S'rD551137
STD551037
169792
172551
174549
172520
169766X479
174543
31
32
33
34
36
37
38
39
4O
174581
176973
172519
174544
172516
174580
172523
172636
172342
41
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
5O
174029
174042
174035
174596
17060408
174036
52784
76399
59931
DESCRIPTION
Chassis Assembiy
Line, Trimmer .155 diameter x 18.75 long
Screw, Self-Tappleg 5/16-18 x 1
V-Belt
Bracket, Idler
Pulley, Idler, VoGroove
Bolt, Hex Head 3/6-16 x 1.25
Locknut, Hex 3/8-16
Pulley, Idler, Flat
Bolt, Shoulder
Locknut 5/16-18
Spacer
Bolt, Shoulder
Locknut, Flange
Spring, Return
Shield, Oebds
Screw 1/4°20x 1/2
Screw #10-24 x 3/4
Skirt
Cover, Chassis, Top
Screw #10-24 x 1-3/4
Nut 3/6-24 UNF
Washer, Lock 3/8
Washer, Flat 3/8
Pulley, Dnven
Spacer, Pulley
Bearing
Jackshatt
Cover, Chassis, Bottom
Spindle Housing Assembly
(* Includes Upper Bearing, Key #27)
Ring, Retaining, External, 17turn
Spring, Locking Plate
Locking Plate
Carder Plate Assembly
Cover, Bearing
Ring, Retaining, Internal, 4gram
Mow Ball
Bolt, Mow Ball
Head Assembly, Complete
(Includes Key Numbers 22-28, 30-39)
Spacer
Decal, Instruction
Decal, Chassis Cover
Belt Keepe=',Bottom
Screw, SelfoTapping
Decal, Instruction
Washer
Screw
Locknut
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. Inches
I inch = 25.4 mm
37
CRAFTSMAN 4-CYCLE ENGINE
MODEL
NUMBER
4oo
130
120
119
416
125
43
/
46
179
1207
182
185
238
250
38
3_A
311A
143.015502
MODEL
CRAFTSMAN 4-CYCLE ENGINE
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
6
7
12
12A
12B
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
30
40
37266
26727
33734
36557
36775
36558
36694
28277
30589
34839A
31335
651018
37329
32600
37459
40027
40028
40025
40026
41
42
43
45
46
48
50
40006
40007
20381
36777
32610A
27241
37460
52
69
70
29914
37609
37608
72
75
80
81
93
83
86
89
90
93
93
100
101
103
104
110
119
120
125
126
130
135
150
151
151A
37614
27697
30574A
30590A
30591
30588A
650488
610961
611213
650815
650816
34443C
610118
651007
37480
37574
36787
36825
37288
37289
6021A
37598
31672
31673
40017
DESCRIPTION
Cylinder (Incl. 2,20 & 150)
Dowel Pin
Breather Element
Breather Ass'y. (Incl. 6 & 12A)
SreatherTube
Breather Cover&Tube (Incl.12B)
BreatherTube Elbow
Wash_
Governor Rod (Incl. 14)
Governor Lever
Governor Lever Clamp
Screw. %15, 8-32 x 19164"
Governor Spdng
Oil Seal
Crankshaft
Piston, Pin & Ring Set (Std.)
Piston, Pin & Ring Set(.010"OS)
Piston & PJnAssy.(Std.)(Incl.43)
Piston & Pin Ass'y. (.010" OS)
(Includes Key Number 43)
Ring Set (Std.)
Ring Set (.010" OS)
Piston Pin Retaining Ring
Connecting Rod Assy. (Incl. 46)
Connecting Rod Bolt
Valve Lifter
Camshaft (Exhaust MCR)
(Includes Key Number 104)
Oil Pump Ass'y.
* Mounting Flange Gasket
Mounting Flange
(Includes Key #72-83, 306)
Oil Drain Plug
Oil Seal
Governor Shaft
Washer
Governo_ Gear Ass'y. (IncL 81)
Governor Spool
Screw, 114-20 x 1-114"
Flywheel Key
Flywheel
Belleville Washer
Flywheel Nut
Solid State Ignition
Spark Plug Cover
Screw, %15, 10-24 x 15/16"
Cam Bushing
GrOundWire
* CylindetHeadGasket
Cylinder Head
Exhaust Valve (Std.) (Incl. 151)
Intake Valve (Std.) (Incl. 151
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2'*
Resistor Spark Plug (RJ 19LM4)
Varve Spdng
Valve Spdng Cap
Intake Valve Seal
KL=Y
NO,
pART
NO.
169
172
174
178
179
182
184
185
186
200
206
207
209
223
224
238
239
241
245
250
260
261
252
275
277
285
287
290
292
298
300
301
306
306
307
309
309A
310
311A
313
370A
370(;
380
390
400
36783
36784
30200
29752
30593
6201
26756
36785
36255
37134
610973
3620013
30200
650451
36786
650932
34338
36919
369_5
37122
36980
30200
650831
36790A
650988
35267A
650926
34357
26460
26763
35586
38246
35577
37610
35499
650562
650783
35578
37611
34080
36261
37318
640262
590763
37613
416
36085
417
900
650821
750837B
---- --
NUMBER
143.015502
DESCRIPTION
° Gasket, Valve Cover
Valve Cover
Screw, 10-24 x 9116"
Nut & Lock Washer, 114-28
Retainer Clip
Screw, 114-28 x 7/8"
* Gasket, Carburetar-lntake Pipe
Intake Pipe
Governor Link
Control Bracket (Ind. 206)
Terminal
Throttle Link
Screw, 10-24 x 9116"
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1"
* Intake Pipe Gasket
Screw, 1 0-32 x 49/64"
* Air Cleaner Gasket
Air Cleaner Collar
Air Cleaner Fitier
Air Cleaner Cover
Blower Housing
Screw, 10-24 x 9/16"
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2"
Muffler
Screw, 114-20 x 2-9/32"
Starter Cup
Screw, 8-32 x 21/64"
FuelLine
FueJLineClamp
Screw, 10-32 x 35/64"
Fuel Tank (Ind. 292 & 301 )
FuelCap
Oil Fill Tube
" "O_-Ring
"O'-Ring
Screw, 10-32 x 3/8 _
Screw, 10-24x3/4"
Dipstick
Hold Down Bracket
Spacer
Lubrication Decal
Primer Decal (3X)
Carburetor (IncL 184
Rewind Starter
Gasket Set
(includes all Items Marked ")
Spark Arrestor Kit
(InCludes Key # 417) (Optional)
Screw, 10-32 x 1/2" (Optional)
Replacement Sho_ Block
750837B, order from 71-999
RPM High 3450 to 3750
RPM Low 2000 to 2300
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 turn
39
CRAFTSMAN 4-CYCLE ENGINE
MODEL
NUMBER
NO,
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
-1
2
4
5
6
7
16
17
18
20
20A
25
27
28
29
30
31
35
36
36A
37
40
44
47
48
60
640262
631615
631767
631184
631183
640070
650506
631807
651025
630766
640018
640200
631867
631024
632019
631028
631021
631022
640259
640080
632766
632547
640175
27110A
630748
631027
632760B
Carburetor (Incl. 164 of Engine Parts List)
Throttle Shaft & Lever Assembly
ThrotSe Retum Spnng
Dust Seal Washer
Dust Seal (Throttle)
Throttle Shutter
Shutter Screw
Fuel Fitting
Throttle Crack Screwlldle Speed Screw
Tension Spdng
Idle Restnctor Screw
Idle Restdctor Sc_ve Cap (Black)
Float Bowl
Float Shaft
Fk_at
Float Bowl "0" Ring
Inlet Needle, Seat, & CHp (Incl. 31 )
Spdng Clip
Pnmer Bulb/Retainer Ring
Main Nozzle Tube
Carburetor Tube
_O" Ring, Main Nozzle Tube
High Sbeed BowlNut
BowlNut Washer
Welch Plug, Idle Mixture Well
Welch Plug, Atmospheric Vent
Repair kit (Ind. Items Marked *)
*
*
*
*
*
"
*
"
"
*
*
40
143.015502
MODEL
CRAFTSMAN 4-CYCLE ENGINE
%
I
NUMBER
\
12
11
/
13
gl 15
Ore2
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
---1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
11
12
13
590763
590599A
590600
590696
590601
590697
590698
590699
590700
590764
590535
590701
Rewind Starter
Spring Pin (IncL 4)
Washer
Retainer
Washer
Brske Spring
Starter Dog
DogSpring
Pulley & Rewind Spring Ass'y.
Starter Housing Ass'y.
Starter Rope (Length 98" x 9/64" dia.)
Starter Handle
41
143.015502
For repair of major brand appliances in your own home...
no matter who made it, no matter who sold it!
1-800-4-MY-HOME
sMAoytime.
dayo,nioht
(1-800-469-4663)
_iilii
www.sears.com
To bring in products such as vacuums,
lawn equipment and electronics for repair, call for
the location of your nearest Sears Parts & Repair Center.
1-800-488-1222
An_imo.
day or night
www.sears.com
For the replacement parts, accessories and owner's manuals
that you need to do-it-yourself, call Sears PartsDirectSM!
1-800-366-PART
(1-800-366-7278)
6at.- 11pmCST,
7 days a week
w_PN.sears.comlpartsdirect
...._,
To purchase or inquire about a Sears Service Agreement:
1-800-827-6655
7 a.m. - 5 p.m. CST, Mon. - Sat.
Papa pedir servicio de repapacidn a domicillo,
y papa ordenar piezas con entrega a domicilio:
1-888-SU-HOGAR
(1-888-784-6427)
Au Canada pour service en franerais:
1-877-LE-FOYER s"
_"
(1-877-533-6937)
[
SEARS
_'_
;'_
"
® Sears, Roebuck andCo,
177731 01.22.01 BY
HomeCentral ®
)
® Registered Trademark ! r= Trademark of Sears, Roebuck and Co.
® Marca Registrada /
Marca de Fabrica de Sears, RoebucJ_ and Co.
TM
Printed in U.S.A.