www.proform.com
Model No. PFEL05811.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
Serial Number Decal
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if parts
are damaged or missing, DO NOT
CONTACT THE STORE; please
contact Customer Care.
IMPORTANT: Please register this
product (see the limited warranty
on the back cover of this manual)
before contacting Customer Care.
CALL TOLL-FREE:
1-888-533-1333
Mon.––Fri. 6 a.m.––6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.––4 p.m. MT
ON THE WEB:
www.proformservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
USER’’S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
FCC INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of the
warning decal(s). If a decal is missing
or illegible, see the front cover of this
manual and request a free replacement
decal. Apply the decal in the location
shown. Note: The decal(s) may not be
shown at actual size.
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your elliptical before using your elliptical. ICON
assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of
this product.
1. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
9. The elliptical should not be used by persons
weighing more than 275 lbs. (125 kg).
2. Use the elliptical only as described in this
manual.
10. Wear appropriate clothes while exercising;
do not wear loose clothes that could become
caught on the elliptical. Always wear athletic
shoes for foot protection while exercising.
3. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the elliptical are adequately
informed of all precautions.
11. Hold the handlebars or the upper body arms
when mounting, dismounting, or using the
elliptical.
4. The elliptical is intended for home use only.
Do not use the elliptical in a commercial,
rental, or institutional setting.
12. The heart rate monitor is not a medical
device. Various factors may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The heart rate
monitor is intended only as an exercise aid
in determining heart rate trends in general.
5. Keep the elliptical indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the elliptical in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
13. The elliptical does not have a freewheel; the
pedals will continue to move until the flywheel stops. Reduce your pedaling speed in
a controlled way.
6. Place the elliptical on a level surface, with at
least 3 ft. (0.9 m) of clearance in the front and
rear of the elliptical and 2 ft. (0.6 m) on each
side. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the elliptical.
14. Keep your back straight while using the elliptical; do not arch your back.
7. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
15. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
8. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the elliptical at all times.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the revolutionary PROFORM®
510 E elliptical. The 510 E elliptical provides an
impressive selection of features designed to make your
workouts at home more effective and enjoyable.
manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the elliptical. If you have questions after
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
Length: 5 ft. 8 in. (173 cm)
Width: 2 ft. 2 in. (66 cm)
Console
Speaker
Handlebar
Heart Rate Monitor
Upper Body Arm
Accessory Tray
Pedal
Wheel
Ramp Handle
Roller
Ramp
Handle
Leveling Foot
4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Use the drawings below to identify the small parts needed for assembly. The number in parentheses below each
drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the
key number is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it
has been preassembled. Extra parts may be included.
M5 Washer
(132)––2
M4 x 16mm
Screw (101)––16
M8 Washer
(97)––8
M10 Split
Washer (105)––8
M6 x 12mm Button
Screw (103)––8
16mm Wave
Washer (54)––2
M8 x 13mm
Button Screw (82)––8
M10 x 122mm
Button Screw (104)––4
M10 x 25mm
Button Screw
(131)––4
5
M8 Locknut
(102)––4
M8 x 38mm
Button Bolt (96)––4
ASSEMBLY
•• To hire an authorized service technician to
assemble this product, call 1-800-445-2480.
•• In addition to the included tool(s), assembly
requires the following tools:
•• Assembly requires two persons.
one Phillips screwdriver
•• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until you complete all assembly steps.
one rubber mallet
Assembly may be easier if you have a set of
wrenches. To avoid damaging parts, do not use
power tools.
•• To identify small parts, see page 5.
1. With the help of a second person, place some of
the packing materials (not shown) under the rear
of the Frame (1). Have the second person hold
the Frame to prevent it from tipping while you
complete this step.
1
Attach the Rear Stabilizer (2) to the Frame (1)
with two M10 x 122mm Button Screws (104) and
two M10 Split Washers (105).
Remove the packing materials from under the
rear of the Frame (1).
2
105
104
2. Press the Cover Mounts (106) on the underside
of the Rear Stabilizer Cover (15) into the Rear
Stabilizer (2).
1
2
15
106
2
6
3. With the help of a second person, place some
of the packing materials (not shown) under the
front of the Frame (1). Have the second person hold the Frame to prevent it from tipping
while you complete this step.
3
6
105
104
Attach the Front Stabilizer (6) to the Frame (1)
with two M10 x 122mm Button Screws (104) and
two M10 Split Washers (105).
Remove the packing materials from under the
front of the Frame (1).
1
4. Orient the Upright (4) as shown. Have a second
person hold the Upright near the Frame (1).
4
Wire
Tie
See the inset drawing. Locate the wire tie in
the lower end of the Upright (4). Tie the wire tie
to the Upper Wire (110). Then, pull the upper
end of the wire tie until the Upper Wire is routed
through the Upright.
110
4
Tip: To prevent the Upper Wire (110) from
falling into the Upright (4), secure the Upper
Wire with the wire tie.
110
Wire
Tie
7
1
5. Tip: Avoid pinching the Upper Wire (110).
Avoid damaging the indicated plastic tabs.
Set the Upright (4) on the Frame (1).
5
Avoid pinching the
Upper Wire (110)
and avoid damaging
the tabs
Attach the Upright (4) with four M10 x 25mm
Button Screws (131) and four M10 Split Washers
(105).
4
131
110
105
131
1
105
Tabs
6. Using a plastic bag to keep your fingers clean,
apply some of the included grease to the Pivot
Axle (35) and to two 16mm Wave Washers (54).
6
Insert the Pivot Axle (35) through the Upright (4)
and center it. Tip: It may be helpful to use a
rubber mallet.
4
Identify the Right Upper Body Leg (60), which
is marked with a ““Right”” sticker, and orient it as
shown.
35 Grease
46
Slide a 16mm Wave Washer (54) and the Right
Upper Body Leg (60) onto the right side of the
Pivot Axle (35).
54
60
97
82
Repeat these actions for the Left Upper Body
Leg (46).
Tighten an M8 x 13mm Button Screw (82) and
an M8 Washer (97) into each end of the Pivot
Axle (35) at the same time.
8
7. Identify the Right Upper Body Arm (61), which
is marked with a ““Right”” sticker, and orient it as
shown.
7
Slide the Right Upper Body Arm (61) onto the
Right Upper Body Leg (60).
Attach the Right Upper Body Arm (61) with
two M8 x 38mm Button Bolts (96) and two M8
Locknuts (102). Make sure that the Locknuts
are in the hexagonal holes.
47
Hexagonal
Holes
Repeat this step for the Left Upper Body Arm
(47).
60
102
61
96
8. Untie and discard the wire tie on the Upper Wire
(110).
8
7
While a second person holds the Console (7)
near the Upright (4), connect the wires on the
Console to the Upper Wire (110) and to the
Sensor Wires (63).
63
Insert the excess wire into the Upright (4) or into
the Console (7).
110
4
9
9. Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the
Console (7) to the Upright (4) with four M4 x
16mm Screws (101).
9
7
Avoid pinching
the wires
101
4
101
10. Identify the Right Pedal Arm (58), which is
marked with a ““Right”” sticker, and orient it as
shown.
10
44
49
Attach a Pedal (49) to the Right Pedal Arm (58)
with four M6 x 12mm Button Screws (103).
Repeat this step for the Left Pedal Arm (44)
and the other Pedal (49).
49
58
103
103
10
11. Orient the Right Pedal Arm (58) as shown.
11
Apply grease to the axle on the Right Pedal Arm
(58).
Attach the Right Pedal Arm (58) to the Right
Roller Arm (59) with an M8 x 13mm Button
Screw (82), a Small Axle Cover (55), and an M8
Washer (97).
Repeat this step for the Left Pedal Arm (44).
44
82
59
55
97
58
Grease
12. Apply a small amount of grease to one of the
Pedal Arm Axles (64).
12
Next, slide an M8 Washer (97) and an Axle
Spacer (77) onto an M8 x 13mm Button Screw
(82), and tighten the Button Screw a few turns
into the Pedal Arm Axle (64).
46
While a second person holds the front end of the
Right Pedal Arm (58) inside the bracket on the
Right Upper Body Leg (60), insert the Pedal Arm
Axle (64) into both parts.
60
82
Slide an M8 Washer (97) and an Axle Spacer
(77) onto another M8 x 13mm Button Screw (82),
and tighten the Button Screw a few turns into the
Pedal Arm Axle (64). Then, tighten both Button
Screws at the same time.
97
77
Grease
64
77
58
Repeat this step on the other side of the
elliptical.
11
97
82
13. Orient the Rear Upright Cover (81) as shown.
13
Attach the Rear Upright Cover (81) to the Upright
(4) with four M4 x 16mm Screws (101).
117
Orient the Front Upright Cover (117) as shown.
Attach the Front Upright Cover (117) around
the Upright (4) by pressing the hooks on the
Rear Upright Cover (81) onto the tabs on the
Front Upright Cover.
101
4
81
14. Identify the Right Upper Body Arm Front Cover
(65), which is marked with a ““Right”” sticker, and
orient it as shown.
14
Attach the Right Upper Body Arm Front Cover
(65) to the Right Upper Body Leg (60) with two
M4 x 16mm Screws (101).
Identify the Right Upper Body Arm Rear Cover
(66), which is marked with a ““Right”” sticker and
orient it as shown.
65
Attach the Right Upper Body Arm Rear Cover
(66) around the Right Upper Body Leg (60) by
pressing the hooks on the Right Upper Body Arm
Rear Cover onto the tabs on the Right Upper
Body Arm Front Cover (65).
60
101
66
Repeat this step on the other side of the
elliptical.
12
15. Identify the Right Upper Body Leg Inner Cover
(83), which is marked with a ““Right”” sticker, and
orient it as shown.
15
Attach the Right Upper Body Leg Inner Cover
(83) to the Right Upper Body Leg (60) with an
M4 x 16mm Screw (101) and an M5 Washer
(132).
Identify the Right Upper Leg Outer Cover (69),
which is marked with a ““Right”” sticker and orient
it as shown.
60
83
Attach the Right Upper Leg Outer Cover (69)
around the Right Upper Body Leg (60) by pressing the hooks on the Right Upper Body Leg Inner
Cover (83) onto the tabs on the Right Upper Leg
Outer Cover.
132
101
69
Repeat this step on the other side of the
elliptical.
16. Orient the Shield Cover Cap (118) and the Shield
Cover (75) as shown.
16
First, press the tabs on the Shield Cover Cap
(118) into the Left and Right Shields (73, 74).
118
Then, press the tabs on the Shield Cover (75)
into the Left and Right Shields (73, 74).
73, 74
75
13
17. Orient the Rear Console Cover (80) as shown.
17
79
Attach the Rear Console Cover (80) to the
Upright (4) with two M4 x 16mm Screws (101).
Orient the Front Console Cover (79) as shown.
101
Attach the Front Console Cover (79) around
the Upright (4) by pressing the hooks on the
Rear Console Cover (80) onto the tabs on the
Front Console Cover.
4
80
18. Plug the Power Adapter (119) into the receptacle
on the frame of the elliptical.
18
119
To plug the Power Adapter (119) into an outlet,
see HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER ADAPTER
on page 15.
19. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the elliptical. Note: After assembly is completed, extra parts may be left over. Place a mat beneath the elliptical to protect the floor.
14
HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER ADAPTER
HOW TO LEVEL THE ELLIPTICAL
IMPORTANT: If the elliptical has been exposed to
cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before you plug in the power adapter. If
you do not do this, you may damage the console
displays or other electronic components.
If the elliptical rocks
slightly on your
floor during use,
turn one or both
of the leveling feet
beneath the rear of
the frame until the
rocking motion is
eliminated.
Plug the power adapter
into the receptacle on
the front of the elliptical. Then, plug the
power adapter into an
appropriate outlet that
is properly installed
in accordance with
all local codes and
ordinances.
Power Adapter
Leveling
Foot
HOW TO CHANGE THE INCLINE OF THE RAMP
To vary the motion of the pedals, you can change the
incline of the ramp. To raise the ramp, simply pull the
ramp handle upward to the desired incline level.
HOW TO MOVE THE ELLIPTICAL
Due to the size and weight of the elliptical, moving
it requires two persons. Stand in front of the elliptical,
hold the upright, and place one foot against one of the
wheels. Pull on the upright and have a second person
lift the handle until the elliptical will roll on the wheels.
Carefully move the elliptical to the desired location, and
then lower it to the floor.
Ramp
Handle
Latch
Button
Ramp
Pull on the
upright
To lower the ramp, press the latch button, pull the ramp
handle, and lower the ramp to the desired incline level.
Then, release the latch button and engage the latch
pin into one of the adjustment holes in the frame. Make
sure that the latch pin is firmly engaged in one of
the adjustment holes in the frame.
Place
your foot
here
Lift
here
15
HOW TO EXERCISE ON THE ELLIPTICAL
To mount the elliptical, hold the handlebars or the
upper body arms and step onto the pedal that is in the
lower position. Then, step onto the other pedal. Push
the pedals until they begin to move with a continuous
motion. Note: The pedals can turn in either direction. It is recommended that you turn the pedals
in the direction shown by the arrow; however, for
variety, you can turn the pedals in the opposite
direction.
Upper
Body Arms
Handlebars
To dismount the elliptical, wait until the pedals come to
a complete stop. Note: The elliptical does not have
a free wheel; the pedals will continue to move until
the flywheel stops. When the pedals are stationary,
step off the higher pedal first. Then, step off the lower
pedal.
Pedals
16
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
The advanced console offers an array of features
designed to make your workouts more effective and
enjoyable.
When you use the manual mode of the console, you
can change the resistance of the pedals with the touch
of a button. While you exercise, the console will display
continuous exercise feedback. You can also measure
your heart rate using the handgrip heart rate monitor.
The console offers eighteen onboard workouts——nine
calorie workouts and nine performance workouts. Each
workout automatically changes the resistance of the
pedals as it guides you through an effective workout.
The console also features an iFit Live mode that
enables the console to communicate with your wireless
network through an optional iFit Live module. With the
iFit Live mode, you can download personalized workouts, create your own workouts, track your workout
results, race against other runners, and access many
other features. To purchase an iFit Live module at
any time, go to www.iFit.com or call the telephone
number on the front cover of this manual.
You can even connect your MP3 player or CD player
to the console sound system and listen to your favorite
music or audio books while you exercise.
To use the manual mode, see page 18. To use
an onboard workout, see page 20. To use an iFit
Live workout, see page 21. To use the sound system, see page 22. To change console settings,
see page 22.
Note: If there is a sheet of plastic on the display,
remove the plastic.
17
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
Distance (Dist.)——This display mode will show
the distance that you have pedaled in miles or
kilometers.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
Pulse——This display mode will show your heart rate
when you use the handgrip heart rate monitor (see
step 5 on page 19).
When you turn on the console, the display will turn
on. The console will then be ready for use.
2. Select the manual mode.
Resistance (Resist.)——This display mode will
show the resistance level of the pedals for a few
seconds each time the resistance level changes.
Press the Manual Control button on the console to
select the manual mode.
RPM——This display mode will show your pedaling
speed in revolutions per minute (rpm).
If a wireless iFit Live module is not inserted into
the console and connected to iFit Live, the manual
mode will be selected automatically.
Stride——This display mode will show the total number of strides you have pedaled.
3. Change the resistance of the pedals as desired.
Time——When the manual mode is selected, this
display mode will show the elapsed time. When an
onboard workout is selected, this display mode will
show the time remaining in the workout.
As you pedal, change the resistance of the pedals
by pressing the Resistance increase and decrease
buttons.
Note: After you press a button, it will take a
moment for the pedals to reach the selected resistance level.
The matrix offers several display tabs. Press the
Display button until the desired tab is shown. You
can also press the increase and decrease buttons
next to the Enter button.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
Speed——This tab will show a profile of the speed
settings of the workout. A new segment will appear
at the end of each minute.
The display can show the following workout
information:
My Trail——This tab will show a track that represents
1/4 mile (400 m). As you exercise, the flashing
rectangle will show your progress. The My Trail tab
will also show the number of laps you complete.
Calorie——This tab will show the approximate
amount of calories you have burned. The height of
each segment represents the amount of calories
burned during that segment.
As you exercise, the workout intensity level bar
will indicate the approximate intensity level of your
exercise.
Calories (Cals.)——This display mode will show the
approximate number of calories you have burned.
Calories per Hour (Cals./Hr)——This display mode
will show the approximate number of calories you
are burning per hour.
18
Press the Home button to return to the default
menu (see HOW TO CHANGE CONSOLE
SETTINGS on page 22 to set the default menu).
If necessary, press the Home button again.
When your pulse is detected, a heart symbol in the
calorie display will flash each time your heart beats,
one or two dashes will appear, and then your heart
rate will be shown. For the most accurate heart rate
reading, hold the contacts for at least 15 seconds.
When a wireless iFit Live
module is connected, the wireless symbol at the top of the
display will show the strength
of your wireless signal.
Four arcs indicate full signal
strength.
If the display does not show your heart rate, make
sure that your hands are positioned as described.
Be careful not to move your hands excessively or
to squeeze the contacts tightly. For optimal performance, clean the contacts using a soft cloth; never
use alcohol, abrasives, or chemicals to clean
the contacts.
To exit the manual mode or a workout, press the
Home button. If necessary, press the Home button
again.
6. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
Change the volume level
of the console by pressing
the Volume increase and
decrease buttons.
If the pedals do not move for several seconds, a
tone will sound, the console will pause, and the
time will flash in the display. To resume your workout, simply resume pedaling.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
If the pedals do not move for several minutes and
the buttons are not pressed, the console will turn
off and the display will be reset.
If there are
sheets of plastic
Contacts
on the metal
contacts on the
handgrip heart
rate monitor,
remove the
plastic. To measure your heart
rate, hold the
handgrip heart
rate monitor with your palms resting against the
contacts. Avoid moving your hands or gripping
the contacts tightly.
19
HOW TO USE AN ONBOARD WORKOUT
As you exercise, you will be prompted to keep
your pedaling speed near the target speed for the
current segment. When an upward-pointing arrow
appears in the display, increase your pace. When a
downward-pointing arrow appears, decrease your
pace. When no arrow appears, maintain your current pace.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
When you turn on the console, the display will turn
on. The console will then be ready for use.
2. Select an onboard workout.
IMPORTANT: The target speed is intended only
to provide motivation. Your actual pedaling
speed may be slower than the target speed.
Make sure to pedal at a speed that is comfortable for you.
To select an onboard workout, press the 9 Calorie
Workouts button or the 9 Performance Workouts
button repeatedly until the desired workout appears
in the display.
If the resistance level for the current segment is
too high or too low, you can manually override
the setting by pressing the Resistance buttons.
IMPORTANT: When the current segment of the
workout ends, the pedals will automatically
adjust to the resistance level programmed for
the next segment.
When you select an onboard workout, the display
will show the duration of the workout and the name
of the workout. A profile of the speed settings of the
workout will appear in the matrix.
The maximum resistance level and the maximum
speed for the workout will also appear in the
display.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment ends. To stop the workout at any time,
stop pedaling. The time will flash in the display. To
resume the workout, simply resume pedaling.
3. Begin pedaling to start the workout.
Each workout is divided into one-minute segments. One resistance level and one target speed
is programmed for each segment. Note: The same
resistance level and/or target speed may be programmed for consecutive segments.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
See step 4 on page 18.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
During the
workout,
the profile
on the
speed
tab will
Profile
show your
progress.
The flashing segment of the profile represents the
current segment of the workout. The height of the
flashing segment indicates the target speed for the
current segment.
See step 5 on page 19.
6. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 6 on page 19.
At the end of each segment of the workout, a
series of tones will sound and the next segment of
the profile will begin to flash. If a different resistance level and/or target speed is programmed for
the next segment, the resistance level and/or target
speed will appear in the display for a few seconds
to alert you. The resistance of the pedals will then
change.
20
HOW TO USE AN IFIT LIVE WORKOUT
When you select an iFit Live workout, the display
will show the duration of the workout and the
approximate number of calories you will burn. The
display may also show the name of the workout. If
you select a competition workout, the display may
count down to the beginning of the race.
Note: To use an iFit Live workout, you must have an
optional iFit Live module. To purchase an iFit Live
module at any time, go to www.iFit.com or call the
telephone number on the front cover of this manual. You must also have access to a computer with a
USB port and an internet connection. In addition, you
must have access to a wireless network including an
802.11b router with SSID broadcast enabled (hidden
networks are not supported). An iFit.com membership
is also required.
5. Start the workout.
See step 3 on page 20.
During some workouts, the voice of a personal
trainer will guide you through your workout. You
can select an audio setting for your personal trainer
(see HOW TO CHANGE CONSOLE SETTINGS on
page 22).
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
When you turn on the console, the display will turn
on. The console will then be ready for use.
To stop the workout at any time, stop pedaling. The
time will flash in the display. To resume the workout, simply resume pedaling.
2. Insert the iFit Live module into the console.
To insert the iFit Live module, see the instructions
included with the iFit Live module.
6. Follow your progress with the display.
See step 4 on page 18.
IMPORTANT: To satisfy exposure compliance
requirements, the antenna and transmitter in
the iFit Live module must be at least 8 in. (20
cm) from all persons and must not be near or
connected to any other antenna or transmitter.
The My Trail tab will show a map of the trail you are
walking or running or it will show a track and the
number of laps you complete.
During a competition workout, the Competition tab
will show your progress in the race. As you race,
the top line in the matrix will show how much of the
race you have completed. The other lines will show
other competitors. The end of the matrix represents
the end of the race.
3. Select a user.
If more than one user is registered, you can switch
users in the iFit Live main screen. Press the
increase and decrease buttons next to the Enter
button to select a user.
7. Measure your heart rate if desired.
4. Select an iFit Live workout.
See step 5 on page 19.
To select an iFit Live workout, press one of the iFit
Live buttons. Before some workouts will download,
you must add them to your schedule on
www.iFit.com.
8. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 6 on page 19.
Press the iFit Live button to download the next
workout in your schedule. Press the My Trainer
button, the My Maps button, the World Tour button,
or the Event Training button to download the next
workout of that type in your schedule. Press the
Compete button to compete in a race that you have
previously scheduled. For more information on
the iFit Live workouts, please see
www.iFit.com.
For more information on the iFit Live mode, go to
www.iFit.com.
21
HOW TO USE THE SOUND SYSTEM
5. Determine if an iFit Live module is connected to
the console.
To play music or audio books through the console
sound system while you exercise, plug the included
audio cable into the jack on the console and into a jack
on your MP3 player or CD player; make sure that the
audio cable is fully plugged in.
If an iFit Live module is connected to the console,
the display will show the words WIFI MODULE or
USB MODULE.
If no module is connected, the display will show
the words NO IFIT MODULE. If no module is connected, go to step 10.
Next, press the play button on your MP3 player or
CD player. Adjust the volume level using the Volume
increase and decrease buttons on the console or the
volume control on your MP3 player or CD player.
6. Select an audio setting for the voice of the
personal trainer if desired.
HOW TO CHANGE CONSOLE SETTINGS
Press the decrease button to view the audio setting
for the voice of the personal trainer. The currently
selected audio setting for the voice of the personal
trainer will appear in the display.
The console features a user mode that allows you to
view usage information, select a unit of measurement,
and adjust the contrast level of the display.
To change the audio setting, press the Enter button
repeatedly to turn the voice of the personal trainer
ON or OFF.
When an iFit Live module is connected to the console,
you can also use the information mode to choose an
audio setting for the voice of the personal trainer, set a
default menu, check the status of the iFit Live module,
and check for downloads.
7. Set the default menu if desired.
Press the decrease button to view the default menu
setting. The default menu is the menu that will
appear when you turn on the console. Press the
Enter button repeatedly to select the manual mode
menu or the iFit Live menu as the default menu.
1. Select the information mode.
To select the information mode, press and hold
down the Display button for a few seconds until the
information mode appears in the display.
8
2. View usage information.
The display will show the total number of hours that
the elliptical has been used. The display will also
show the total distance (in miles or kilometers) that
has been pedaled on the elliptical.
Check the status of the iFit Live module if
desired.
Press the decrease button to view the iFit Live
status display. The words CHECK WIFI STATUS or
CHECK USB STATUS will appear in the display.
Then, press the Enter button. After a few seconds,
the status of the iFit Live module will appear in the
display. To exit this display, press and hold down
the Display button for a few seconds.
3. Select a unit of measurement if desired.
The word ENGLISH for English miles or the word
METRIC for metric kilometers will appear in the
display to indicate the currently selected unit of
measurement.
9. Check for downloads if desired.
Press the decrease button to view the downloads
display. The words SEND/RECEIVE DATA will
appear in the display.
To change the unit of measurement, press the
Enter button repeatedly to select the desired unit of
measurement.
Then, press the Enter button. The console will
then check for iFit Live workouts and firmware
downloads.
4. Adjust the contrast level of the display if
desired.
Press the decrease button to view the contrast
level. The currently selected contrast level will
appear in the display. Press the Resistance
increase and decrease buttons to adjust the contrast level.
10. Exit the information mode.
Press the Display button to exit the information
mode.
22
FCC INFORMATION
This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class B digital device, pursuant to part
15 of the FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference
in a residential installation. This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not
installed and used in accordance with the instructions, may cause harmful interference to radio communications.
However, there is no guarantee that interference will not occur in a particular installation. If this equipment does
cause harmful interference to radio or television reception, which can be determined by turning the equipment off
and on, try to correct the interference by one or more of the following measures:
••
••
••
••
Reorient or relocate the receiving antenna.
Increase the separation between the equipment and the receiver.
Connect the equipment into an outlet on a circuit different from that to which the receiver is connected.
Consult the dealer or an experienced radio/TV technician for help.
FCC CAUTION: To assure continued compliance, use only shielded interface cables when connecting to
computer or peripheral devices. Changes or modifications not expressly approved by the party responsible for compliance could void the user’’s authority to operate this equipment.
23
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
Inspect and tighten all parts of the elliptical regularly.
Replace any worn parts immediately.
Note: For clarity, the left shield is shown removed in the
drawing below.
To clean the elliptical, use a damp cloth and a small
amount of mild soap. IMPORTANT: To avoid damage
to the console, keep liquids away from the console
and keep the console out of direct sunlight.
Next, locate the Reed Switch (38). Turn the Pulley (19)
until a Magnet (43) is aligned with the Reed Switch.
CONSOLE TROUBLESHOOTING
If the console does not display your heart rate when
you hold the handgrip heart rate monitor, or if the displayed heart rate appears to be too high or too low, see
step 5 on page 19.
19
HOW TO LEVEL THE ELLIPTICAL
If the elliptical rocks slightly on your floor during use,
see HOW TO LEVEL THE ELLIPTICAL on page 15.
HOW TO GREASE THE ROLLERS
43
38
See the EXPLODED DRAWING near the end of this
manual. If the Rollers (51) squeak when moving on
the Tracks (16), apply a small amount of white marine
grease equally to each Roller. Spread the grease
evenly around the Rollers. Pedal the elliptical until a
thin lm of grease is distributed along the Tracks; then,
wipe off any excess grease.
101
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
Loosen, but do not remove, the indicated M4 x 16mm
Screw (101). Slide the Reed Switch (38) slightly closer
to or away from the Magnet (43), and then retighten
the Screw. Then, rock the Pulley (19) forward and
backward just enough that the Magnet passes the
Reed Switch repeatedly.
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted.
See EXPLODED DRAWING C on page 31. Using a
flat screwdriver, remove the left Disc (71).
Repeat these actions until the console displays correct
feedback. When the reed switch is correctly adjusted,
reattach the left disc.
24
HOW TO ADJUST THE DRIVE BELT
See EXPLODED DRAWING C on page 31. Remove
the M4 x 19mm Screws (5) and the M4 x 48mm Screw
(107) from the Left and Right Shields (73, 74). Then,
remove the Right Shield.
If the pedals slip while you are pedaling, even while
the resistance is adjusted to the highest level, the drive
belt may need to be adjusted.
Locate and loosen the Idler Screw (89). Next, tighten
the Belt Adjustment Screw (91) until the Drive Belt
(113) is tight. Then, retighten the Idler Screw.
To adjust the drive belt, first see assembly step 16 on
page 13. Use a flat screwdriver to remove the Shield
Cover (75) and the Shield Cover Cap (118).
Next, see assembly step 15 on page 13 and remove
the Right Upper Body Leg Outer and Inner Covers (69,
83).
Then, see assembly step 12 on page 11 and remove
the Right Pedal Arm (58) from the Right Upper Body
Leg (60).
113
See EXPLODED DRAWING C on page 31 and
EXPLODED DRAWING A on page 29. Remove the
Right Roller Arm (59) from the right Crank Arm (20).
Then, carefully remove the Right Roller Arm assembly
from the elliptical.
89
91
Reattach the right shield, the right roller arm, the right
pedal arm, the shield cover cap, and the shield cover.
25
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat——To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
WARNING:
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The heart rate monitor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise——If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up——Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise——Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise——never hold your breath.
Cooling Down——Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week,
if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make
exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday
life.
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your ““training zone.”” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
26
PART LIST
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
1
1
1
1
8
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
Model No. PFEL05811.0 R0112A
Description
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Rear Stabilizer
Ramp
Upright
M4 x 19mm Screw
Front Stabilizer
Console
Left Handlebar
Right Handlebar
Ramp Cover
Left Latch Handle
Right Latch Handle
Latch Button
Latch Bracket
Rear Stabilizer Cover
Track
Latch Pin
Crank
Pulley
Crank Arm
M4 x 10mm Screw
Idler
C-magnet
Motor Bracket
Resistance Motor
Resistance Rod
Resistance Disc
Flywheel
Flywheel Axle
Rear Upper Cap
Rear Lower Cap
Front Right Upper Cap
Leveling Foot
Wheel
Pivot Axle
Upright Bushing
Accessory Tray
Reed Switch/Wire
Reed Switch Clamp
Frame Bearing
Flywheel Bearing
Large Snap Ring
Magnet
Left Pedal Arm
Left Roller Arm
Left Upper Body Leg
Left Upper Body Arm
Ramp Spring
Pedal
Front Right Lower Cap
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
27
2
2
4
2
2
4
8
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
1
1
1
12
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
3
1
1
4
1
6
8
10
2
1
4
Description
Roller
Pedal Arm Rear Cap
Large Axle Cover
16mm Wave Washer
Small Axle Cover
Roller Arm Bushing
Arm Bearing
Right Pedal Arm
Right Roller Arm
Right Upper Body Leg
Right Upper Body Arm
Grip
Sensor Assembly/Wire
Pedal Arm Axle
Right Upper Body Arm Front Cover
Right Upper Body Arm Rear Cover
Left Upper Body Arm Front Cover
Left Upper Body Arm Rear Cover
Right Upper Body Leg Outer Cover
Left Upper Body Leg Outer Cover
Disc
Left Upper Body Leg Inner Cover
Left Shield
Right Shield
Shield Cover
Left Pedal Arm Side Cap
Axle Spacer
Key
Front Console Cover
Rear Console Cover
Rear Upright Cover
M8 x 13mm Button Screw
Right Upper Body Leg Inner Cover
Front Left Lower Cap
M4 x 14mm Button Screw
M10 x 58mm Button Bolt
Right Pedal Arm Side Cap
Pivot Screw
Idler Screw
M6 Washer
Belt Adjustment Screw
M6 x 65mm Bolt
M4 x 12mm Screw
M6 Locknut
M8 x 16mm Button Screw
M8 x 38mm Button Bolt
M8 Washer
Medium Snap Ring
Small Snap Ring
Leg Bearing
Key No. Qty.
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
42
12
8
4
8
3
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
6
1
2
1
1
1
1
6
Description
Key No. Qty.
M4 x 16mm Screw
M8 Locknut
M6 x 12mm Button Screw
M10 x 122mm Button Screw
M10 Split Washer
Cover Mount
M4 x 48mm Screw
M6 x 13mm Screw
M8 x 45mm Button Bolt
Upper Wire
Lower Wire Harness
Audio Cable
Drive Belt
M4 x 42mm Screw
Front Left Upper Cap
Disc Ring
Front Upright Cover
Shield Cover Cap
Power Adapter
Ramp Axle
Frame Bushing
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
*
*
*
2
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
4
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
––
––
––
Description
M4 x 30mm Screw
Plastic Spacer
M4 Nut
Motor Bracket Screw
M3.5 x 12mm Flat Head Screw
Adjustment Nut
M5 x 7mm Screw
Resistance Bracket
M5 Washer
M10 x 25mm Button Screw
M5 Washer
M10 x 19mm Button Screw
M10 Washer
M10 Locknut
Small Leveling Foot
Bumper
M4 x 19mm Self-tapping Screw
Assembly Tool
Grease Packet
User’’s Manual
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
28
29
31
30
121
121
21
33
101
114
3
21
104
16
114
124
21
101
2
106
48
33
31
30
21
121
101
13
85
86
120
92
29
22
134
41
136
42
135
28
133
78
38
138
101
137
41
17
102
20
90
122
108
124
122
12
11 14
101
133 134
15
121
105
121
10
99
127
88
25
102
39
94
91
93
23
101
40
24
129
27 126
130 128
26
89
125
43
82 101
84
123
90
40
1
109
115
19
113
43
6
102
34
86
101
18
105
85
135
20
50
90
108
78
109
32 34
102
104
EXPLODED DRAWING A
Model No. PFEL05811.0 R0112A
30
103
52
95
76
47
103
49
96
62
95
70
102
82
53
44
101
97
97
64
101
56
77
132
51
100
46
101
57
68
82
98
56
45
82
97
55
53
82
51
97
57 95
77 97
98
82
100
67
72
97
57
55
52
53
56
103
57
95
56
59
49
103
66
100
57
53
95
83
82
101 60
97
57
62
97
58
77
97
95
87
100
65
101
57
82
61
77
132
57
64
101
69
96
82
97
102
EXPLODED DRAWING B
Model No. PFEL05811.0 R0112A
101
71
101
101
7
5
5
116
63
107
101
37
101
5
81
8
5
5
80
73
54
36
102
96
101
75
105
131
4
101
101
79
5
131
5
36
105
74
54
117
31
5
35
118
111
110
116
102
101
96
63
112
101
9
101
119
101
71
EXPLODED DRAWING C
Model No. PFEL05811.0 R0112A
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
•• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
•• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
•• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: You must register this product within 30 days of the purchase date to avoid added
fees for service needed under warranty. Go to www.proformservice.com/registration.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. The frame is warranted for a lifetime. Parts and labor
are warranted for one (1) year from the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser (customer). ICON’’s obligation under this warranty is
limited to repairing or replacing, at ICON’’s option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.
All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped
to a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customer’’s responsibility. If
replacement parts are shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a
minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge.
This warranty does not extend to freight damage to the product. This warranty will automatically be voided
if the product is used as a store display model, if the product is purchased or transported outside the USA,
if all instructions in this manual are not followed, if the product is abused or improperly or abnormally used,
or if the product is used for commercial or rental purposes. No other warranty beyond that specifically set
forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of any kind. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or
consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to the customer.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to the customer.
This warranty provides specific legal rights; the customer may have other rights that vary from state to
state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 321744 R0112A
Printed in China © 2011 ICON IP, Inc.