FOX 4G Matrix 3200 Fiber Optic Matrix Switcher

Specifications
FOX 4G Matrix 3200
NOTE: The I/O boards are class 1 laser products. They meet the safety regulations of IEC-60825, FDA 21
CFR 1040.10, and FDA 21 CFR 1040.11.
Optical specifications
Number/type���������������������������������� 8 single mode or 8 multimode fiber optic inputs and outputs (8 Tx and 8 Rx) per
I/O card
NOTE: Only one fiber is required to transmit video, audio, and unidirectional data. A second fiber is required to
transmit return data for bidirectional control/communication.
Connectors������������������������������������ 16 bidirectional LC connectors per I/O card
Operating distance������������������������� 30 km (18.75 miles) with singlemode (SM) cables with an Extron
singlemode distribution amplifier or transmitter/receiver
300 m (985') with 62.5 µm multimode (MM) cables with an Extron multimode Tx/Rx unit
1 km (3280') with 50 µm multimode (MM) cables with an Extron multimode Tx/Rx unit
2 km (6561') with 50 µm, 2000 MHz bandwidth, laser-optimized multimode (MM)
cables with an Extron multimode Tx/Rx unit
NOTE: Operating distance is approximate. These are typical distances. The maximum distance may be greater
than these typical numbers depending on factors such as fiber type, fiber bandwidth, connector splicing,
losses, modal or chromatic dispersion, environmental factors, and kinks.
Nominal peak wavelength�������������� 850 nm for multimode (MM), 1310 nm for single mode (SM)
Transmission power
Singlemode����������������������������� -5 dBm, typical
Multimode������������������������������� -5 dBm, typical
Maximum receiver sensitivity
Singlemode����������������������������� -18 dBm, typical
Multimode������������������������������� -12 dBm, typical
Optical loss budget
Singlemode����������������������������� 13 dB, maximum
Multimode������������������������������� 7 dB, maximum
Maximum channel data rate����������� 4.25 Gbps
Video — fiber optic (FOX 4G I/O 88 SM, FOX 4G I/O 88 MM)
Routing������������������������������������������ 8 x 8 up to 32 x 32 unidirectional (Tx) matrix or
4 x 4 up to 16 x 16 bidirectional (Tx/Rx) matrix
Gain����������������������������������������������� Unity
Pixel data bit depth������������������������ 8 bits per channel, 3 channels (R, G, B)
Video/audio input — fiber optic (FOX 4G I/O 88 SM, FOX 4G I/O 88 MM)
Number/signal type������������������������ 8 to 32 fiber optic signals
Connectors������������������������������������ 8 LC connectors per I/O card
NOTE: Input comes from an Extron fiber optic transmitter or fiber optic distribution amplifier.
Extron FOX 4G Matrix 3200 Fiber Optic Matrix Switcher • Specifications
1
Video/audio output— fiber optic (FOX 4G I/O 88 SM, FOX 4G I/O 88 MM)
Number/signal type������������������������ 8 to 32 fiber optic signals
Connectors������������������������������������ 8 LC connectors per I/O card
NOTE: Output connects to an Extron fiber optic receiver.
Digital video — SDI/HD-SDI (FOX 4G I/O HD-SDI)
Routing������������������������������������������ 8 x 8 up to 32 x 32 matrix
Gain����������������������������������������������� Unity
Maximum data rate������������������������ 2.97 Gbps
Auto data rate lock������������������������ Yes
Data types�������������������������������������� 8 or 10 bit
Operation standards����������������������� SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 424M, ITU-RBT.601, ITU-RBT.1120
Digital video input— SDI/HD-SDI (FOX 4G I/O HD-SDI)
Number/signal type������������������������ 8 single-link SDI, HD-SDI; or dual-link HD-SDI per board
Connectors������������������������������������ 8 female BNC per board
Nominal level��������������������������������� 0.80 Vp-p ± 10%
Impedance������������������������������������� 75 ohms
Return loss������������������������������������� <-14 dB @ 1 MHz to 1.5 GHz
Equalization����������������������������������� Automatic
Input cable equalization distance
HD-SDI
Extron SHR, Belden 1694A cable
492' (150 m)
Extron HR, Belden 1505A cable
328' (100 m)
SDI
Extron SHR, Belden 1694A cable
984' (300 m)
Extron HR, Belden 1505A cable
656' (200 m)
NOTE: The transmission distance varies depending on the signal resolution and on the type of cable, graphic card,
and display used in the system.
Digital video output — SDI/HD-SDI (FOX 4G I/O HD-SDI)
Number/signal type������������������������ 8 single-link SDI, HD-SDI; or dual-link HD-SDI per board
Connectors������������������������������������ 8 female BNC per board
Nominal level��������������������������������� 0.80 Vp-p ± 10%
Impedance������������������������������������� 75 ohms
Return loss������������������������������������� <-12 dB @ 1 MHz to 1.5 GHz
DC offset��������������������������������������� 0 V with input at 0 offset
Re-clocking������������������������������������ Automatic, or use available bypass mode for nonstandard rates
Jitter����������������������������������������������� <0.2 UI
Rise and fall time (20-80%)������������ 600 ps ±100 ps
Control/remote — switcher
Serial control port��������������������������� 1 bidirectional RS-232 or RS-422, 9-pin female D connector (rear panel)
1 bidirectional RS-232, 2.5 mm mini stereo jack (front panel)
Baud rate and protocol������������������� 9600 to 115200 baud, 9600 baud (default), 8 data bits, 1 stop bit, no parity
Serial control pin configurations
9-pin female D connector�������� RS-232: 2 = Tx, 3 = Rx, 5 = GND
RS-422: 2 = Tx-, 3 = Rx-, 5 = GND, 7 = Rx+, 8 = Tx+
Mini stereo jack����������������������� RS-232: tip = Tx, ring = Rx, sleeve = GND
Extron FOX 4G Matrix 3200 Fiber Optic Matrix Switcher • Specifications
2
Ethernet control port���������������������� 1 female RJ-45 connector
Ethernet data rate�������������������������� 10/100Base-T, half/full duplex with autodetect
Ethernet protocol��������������������������� ARP, ICMP (ping), IP, TCP, UDP, DHCP, HTTP, SMTP, Telnet
Default settings������������������������������ Link speed and duplex level = autodetected
IP address = 192.168.254.254
Subnet mask = 255.255.0.0
Gateway = 0.0.0.0
DHCP = off
Web server������������������������������������� Up to 200 simultaneous sessions
7 MB nonvolatile user memory
Program control����������������������������� Extron control/configuration program for Windows®
Extron Simple Instruction Set™ (SIS™)
Microsoft® Internet Explorer® ver. 6 or higher, Telnet
General
Power*������������������������������������������ 2 (positive-negative), 100 VAC to 240 VAC, 50-60 Hz; internal, hot-swappable
175 watts each (primary and redundant)
*
A redundant power supply is standard.
NOTE: All wattages are measured at 115 VAC, 60 Hz and 240 VAC, 50 Hz.
Enclosure without boards: 31 watts
Enclosure fully loaded with 4 singlemode boards: 55 watts
Enclosure fully loaded with 4 multimode boards: 51 watts
Enclosure fully loaded with 4 SDI/HD-SDI boards: 67 watts
Each singlemode board: 6 watts
Each multimode board: 5 watts
Each SDI/HD-SDI board: 9 watts
Temperature/humidity�������������������� Storage: -40 to +158 °F (-40 to +70 °C) / 10% to 90%, noncondensing
Operating: +32 to +122 °F (0 to +50 °C) / 10% to 90%, noncondensing
Cooling������������������������������������������ Fan, right to left (as viewed from front panel)
Thermal dissipation, full load
115 VAC, 60 Hz����������������������� Dual power supplies: 228.6 BTU/hr
240 VAC, 50 Hz����������������������� Dual power supplies: 232.0 BTU/hr
Mounting
Rack mount����������������������������� Yes
Enclosure type�������������������������������� Metal
Enclosure dimensions��������������������� 7.0" H x 17.0" W x 12" D (4U high, full rack wide)
(17.8 cm H x 43.2 cm W x 30.5 cm D)
(Depth excludes connectors and buttons. Width excludes integrated rack ears.)
Product weight (fully loaded)���������� 34.5 lbs (15.6 kg)
Shipping weight����������������������������� 41 lbs (19 kg)
Vibration���������������������������������������� ISTA 1A in carton (International Safe Transit Association)
Regulatory compliance
Safety�������������������������������������� CE, c-UL, UL
EMI/EMC��������������������������������� CE, C-tick, FCC Class A, ICES, VCCI
MTBF��������������������������������������������� 30,000 hours
Warranty���������������������������������������� 3 years parts and labor
NOTE: All nominal levels are at ±10%.
NOTE: Specifications are subject to change without notice.
8.0-051310-D9
Extron FOX 4G Matrix 3200 Fiber Optic Matrix Switcher • Specifications
3