Craftsman 917.292390 Owner`s manual

Owner's Manual
rRnFTSMRNo
5.5 HP
24 INCH TINE WIDTH
FRONT TINE TILLER
Model No.
917.292390
•
•
•
•
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
• Espa_ol
• Repair Parts
CAUTION:
Read and follow all
Safety Rules and Instructions
before operating this equipment
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
Visit our Craftsman
website:www.sears,
com/craftsman
Warranty .................................................
2
Safety Rules ...........................................
2
Product Specifications
..........................
4
Assembly ................................................
6
Operation .........................................
3 &7
Maintenance .........................................
11
LIMITED
ONE YEAR WARRANTY
Service and Adjustments ......................
Storage ...................... :................... 3 &
Troubleshooting ....................................
Illustrated Parts List ..............................
Parts Ordering .......................
ON CRAFTSMAN
13
16
17
37
Back Cover
TILLER
For one (1) year from date of purchase, when this Craftsman Tiller is maintained, lubricated, and tuned up according to the operating and maintenance instructions in the
owner's manual, Sears will repair free of charge any defect in material or workmanship.
This Warranty does not cover:
• Expendable items which become worn during normal use, such as tines, spark plugs,
air cleaners and belts.
• Repairs necessary because of operator abuse or negligence, including bent crankshafts and the failure to maintain the equipment according to the instructions contained in the owner's manual.
• If this Craftsman Tiller is used for commercial or rental purposes, this Warranty
applies for only thirty (30) days from the date of purchase.
Warranty service is available by returning the Craftsman Tiller to the nearest Sears service center/department in the United States. This warranty applies only while this product is in use in the United States.
This Warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which
vary from state to state.
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., D/817WA, HOFFMAN ESTATES, IL 60179
TRAINING
• Do not operate the equipment without
wearing adequate outer garments. Wear
footwear that will improve footing on
slippery surfaces.
• Handle fuel with care; it is highly flammable.
• Use an approved fuel container.
• Never add fuel to a running engine or
hot engine.
• Fill fuel tank outdoors with extreme
care. Never fill fuel tank indoors.
• Read the Owner's Manual carefully. Be
thoroughly familiar with the controls and
the proper use of the equipment. Know
how to stop the unit and disengage the
controls quickly.
• Never allow children to operate the
equipment. Never allow adults to operate the equipment without proper
instruction.
• Keep the area of operation clear of all
persons, particularly small children, and
pets.
• Replace gasoline cap securely and
clean up spilled fuel before restarting.
• Use extension cords and receptacles as
specified by the manufacturer for all
units with electric drive motors or elec-
PREPARATION
• Thoroughly inspect the area where the
equipment is to be used and remove all
foreign objects.
• Disengage all clutches and shift into
neutral before starting the engine (motor).
tric starting motors.
• Never attempt to make any adjustments
while the engine (motor) is running
(except where specifically recommended by manufacturer).
2
OPERATION
MAINTENANCE
• Do not put hands or feet near or under
rotating pads.
• Exercise extreme caution when operating on or crossing gravel drives, walks,
or roads. Stay alert for hidden hazards
or traffic. Do not carry passengers.
• After striking a foreign object, stop the
engine (motor), remove the wire from
the spark plug, thoroughly inspect the
tiller for any damage, and repair the
damage before restarting and operating
the tiller.
•
• Exercise caution
falling.
• If the unit should
to avoid slipping
or
start to vibrate abnor-
mally, stop the engine (motor) and check
immediately for the cause. Vibration is
generally a warning of trouble.
• Stop the engine (motor) when leaving
the operating position.
• Take all possible precautions when leaving the machine unattended.
Disengage
the tines, shift into neutral, and stop the
engine.
• Before cleaning, repairing, or inspecting,
shut off the engine and make certain all
moving parts have stopped. Disconnect
the spark plug wire, and keep the wire
away from the plug to prevent accidental
starting. Disconnect the cord on electric
motors.
AND
STORAGE
Keep machine, attachments, and
accessories in safe working condition.
• Check shear p_ns, engine mounting
bolts, and other bolts at frequent intervals for proper tightness to be sure the
equipment is in safe working condition.
• Never store the machine with fuel in the
fuel tank inside a building where ignition
sources are present, such as hot water
and space heaters, clothes dryers, and
the like. Allow the engine to cool before
storing in any enclosure.
• Always refer to the operator's guide
instructions for important details if the
tiller is to be stored for an extended period.
_CAUTION:
Always disconnect spark
plug wire and place wire where it cannot
contact spark plug in order to prevent accidental starting when setting up, transporting, adjusting or making repairs.
WARNING:
The engine exhuast from this
product contains chemicals known to the
State of Catifomia to cause cancer, birth
defectd, or other reproductive harm.
• Do not run the engine indoors; exhaust
fumes are dangerous.
• Never operate the tiller without proper
guards, plates, or other safety protective
devices in place.
• Keep children and pets away.
• Do not overload the machine capacity
by attempting to till too deep at too fast a
rate.
• Never operate the machine at high
speeds on slippery surfaces. Look
behind and use care when backing.
• Never allow bystanders near the unit.
• Use only attachments
and accessories
approved by the manufacturer
of the
tiller.
• Never operate the tiller without good visibility or light.
• Be careful when tilling in hard ground.
The tines may catch in the ground and
propel the tiller forward. If this occurs,
let go of the handlebars and do not
restrain the machine.
3
PRODUCT SPECIRCAllONS
MAINTENANCE
HORSEPOWER:
A Sears Maintenance Agreement is available on this product. Contact your nearest
Sears store for details.
5.5 HP
)ISPLACEMENT:
13 CU. IN.
(221CC)
;ASOLINE
4 Quads
Unleaded Regular
CAPACITY:
JIL (API-SF/SG/SH):
CAPACITY: 20 oz.)
_PARK PLUG :
GAP: .030")
CUSTOMER
AGREEMENT
RESPONSIBILITIES
• Read and observe the safety rules.
• Follow a regular schedule in maintaining, caring for and using your tiller.
• Follow the instructions under the
SAE 30
(Above 32°F)
SAE 5W-30
(Below 32°F)
"Maintenance"
and "Storage"
this Owner's Manual.
sections
WARNING:
This unit is equipped with an
internal combustion engine and should not
be used on or near any unimproved forestcovered, brush-covered or grass covered
land unless the engine's exhaust system is
equipped with a spark arrester meeting
applicable local or state laws (if any). If a
spark arrester is used, it should be maintained in effective working order by the
operator.
In the state of California the above is
Champion RJ19LM
or J19LM
Congratulations
on your purchase of a
Sears Tiller. It has been designed, engineered and manufactured to give you the
best possible dependability and performance.
Should you experience any problems you
cannot easily remedy, pleas e contact your
nearest authorized Sears Service
Center/Department.
We have competent,
well-trained technicians and the proper
tools to service or repair this unit.
Please read and retain this manual. The
instructions will enable you to assemble
required by law (Section 4442 of the
California Public Resources Code). Other
states may have similar laws. Federal
laws apply on federal lands. See your
Sears Authorized Service Center for spark
arrester. Refer to the Repair Parts section
of this manual for part number.
and maintainyour tiller proper_. Always
observe the SAFETY RULES.
Your new tiller has been assembled at the
factory with exception of those parts left
unassembted for shipping purposes. To
ensure safe and proper operation of your
tiller all parts and hardware you assemble
must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper
tightness.
These accessories were available when the tiller was purchased. They are also available at most Sears Retail outlets and Service Centers. Most Sears Stores can order
repair parts for you when you provide the model number of your tiller.
ENGINE
TILLER MAINTENANCE
BELT
of
TINES
SHEAR PIN
4
HAIRPIN CLIP
Your new tiller has been assembled at the
factory with exception of those parts left
unassembled
for shipping purposes. To
ensure safe and proper operation of your
tillre all parts and hardware you assemble
must be tightened securely. Use the correct
tools as necessary to insure proper tightBess.
TOOLS REQUIRED
FOR ASSEMBLY
A socket wrench set will make assembly
easier. Standard wrench sizes are listed.
FFont
(1) Utility knife
(1) Pair of pliers
(2) 1/2" wrenches
OPERATOR'S
POSITION
When right or left hand is mentioned
in
this manual, it means when you are in
the operating position (standing
behind
tiller handles).
CONTENTS
Left_'
ht
Operator's Position
OF HARDWARE
PACK
G
©
(2) Hex Nuts
5/16-18
(2) Flange Locknuts
5/16-18
UNC
(1) Manual
(1) Plastic
Cable Clip
(2) Lock
Washers
(2) Hex Bolts
5/16-18 x 1-1/4
5/16
(1) Bottle Engine Oil
(2) Carriage
Bolts
5/16-18
UNC
x 2-3/8
Gr. 5
UNPACK
HANDLE
CARTON
& INSTALL
Engine Bracket Halves
\
Nut =A"
,_CAUTION:
Be careful of exposed sta-
ples when handling or disposing of cartoning material.
IMPORTANT: When unpacking and assembling tiller, be careful not to stretch or
kink cable(s).
• Cut cable ties securing handle column.
• Slowly lift handle column up and slip
over handle mount,
• Remove packing from carton.
• Secure handle column to handle mount
using two (2) carriage bolts and two (2)
flange Iocknuts. Tighten both flange
Iocknuts securely.
• Remove packing material from handle
assembly.
• Insert plastic cable clip into hole in handle column.
• Route tine control cable through plastic
cable clip on handle column.
• Cut away carton.
Cut cable ties securing tiller to skid.
•_ Remove tiller from skid by pulling backwards.
Depth Stake
Stake
Support Bolt
Lockwashers,
and Hex nuts
HANDLE HEIGHT
• Handle height may be adjusted to better
suit operator. (See "HANDLE HEIGHT"
in the Service and Adjustments section
of this manual).
TILLING
WIDTH
• Tilling width may be adjusted to better
handle your tilling conditions (See "TINE
ARRANGEMENT"
in the Service and
Adjustments
TINE
"line Control Cable
lineControl
Cable
cable
clip
Carriage
Bolts
OPERATION
• Check tine operation before first use.
(See "FINE OPERATION
CHECK" in the
Service and Adjustments section of this
manual).
Column
Handle Mount,
section of this manual).
Flange Iocknuts
INSTALL
DEPTH STAKE ASSEMBLY
• Loosen
nut "A".
• Insert stake support between engine
bracket halves with stake spring down.
• Bolt stake support to engine brackets
with bolts, lock washers and nuts.
Tighten securely. Tighten nut "A".
• Depth stake must move freely. If it does
not, loosen support bolt.
KNOW YOUR TILLER
READ THIS OWNER'S
TILLER.
MANUALAND
Compare the illustrations with
ous controls and adjustments.
These symbols
may appear
uct. Learn and understand
TILLING
FORWARD
NEUTRAL
REVERSE
SAFETY
RULES
BEFORE
OPERATING
YOUR
your tiller to familiarize yourself with the location of variSave this manual for future reference.
on your Tiller or in literature supplied with the prodtheir meaning.
CAUTION
OR WARk_NG
ENGINE
ENGINE
ON
_F
FAST
SLOW
ChX)KE
FU_L
01L
Forward Tine
Choke Control
Throttle Control
Recoil
MEETS ANSI SAFETY REQUIREMENTS
Sears tillers conform to the safety standards of the American National Standards
Institute,
FORWARD TINE CONTROL - Engages
tines in forward direction.
CHOKE CONTROL
cold engine.
THROTTLE
speed.
DEPTH STAKE - Controls forward speed
and the depth at which the tiller will dig.
RECOIL STARTER HANDLE - Used to
- Used when starting a
CONTROL
start the engine.
- Controls engine
7
The operationof anytiller can resultin foreign
objects thrown into the eyes,
which can result in Severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye
shields before starting your tiller and while tilling. We recommend a wide vision
safety mask over spectacles or standard safety glasses.
HOW
TO USE YOUR
TILLER
WHEELS
Adjust wheels by removing the hairpin clip
and clevis pin. Change wheel position.
Replace the hairpin clip and clevis pin.
Know how to operate al_controls before
adding fuel and oil or attempting to start
engine.
STOPPING
TINES
• Release forward tine control to stop forward movement.
• For normal tilling, set wheels at the second or third hole from the top.
\
Hairpin Clip
ENGINE
• Move throttle control to "STOP" position.
• Never use choke to stop engine.
Depth Stake
Forward "nne Control "OFF (UP) Position
lairpinClip
andClevisPin
Forward "nne Control "ON" (DOW_
Position
Wh
Stake Spring
TRANSPORTING
Choke
Control
YOUR
TILLER
,ACAUTION:
Before lifting or transporting, allow tiller engine and muffler to cool.
Disconnect spark plug wire. Drain gasoline from fuel tank.
AROUND
Control
THE YARD
• Tip depth stake forward until it is held by
the stake spring.
• Push tiller handles down, raising tines
off the ground.
• Push or pull tiller to desired location.
AROUND TOWN
TINE OPERATION
• Squeeze tine control to handle.
TILLING
The speed and depth of tilling is regulated
by the position of the depth stake and
wheel height.
• Disconnect spark plug wire.
• Drain fuel tank.
The depth stake should always be below
the wheels for digging. It serves as a
brake to slow the titler's forward motion to
enable the tines to penetrate the ground.
Also, the more the depth stake is lowered
into the ground the deeper the tines will
dig.
• Transport in upright
oil leakage.
BEFORE
STARTING
IMPORTANT:
Be very
dirt to enter the engine
adding oil or fuel. Use
and store in approved,
containers. Use clean
DEPTH
FILL ENGINE
STAKE
Adjust depth stake by removing the hairpin clip and clevis pin. Change depth
stake to desired position. Replace the clevis pin and hairpin clip.
• For normal tilling, set depth stake at the
second or third hole from the top.
WITH
position to prevent
ENGINE
careful not to allow
when checking or
clean oil and fuel
clean, covered
fill funnels.
OIL
Remove hang tag from engine.
With engine level, remove engine oil
filler plug.
• Fill engine with oil to point of overflowing. For approximate capacity see
=PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS"
on
page 4 of this manual.
8
• Tilt tiller back on its wheels and then relevel.
• With engine level, refill to point of overflowing if necessary.
Replace oil filler
plug.
• For cold weather operation you should
change oil for easier starting (See "OIL
VISCOSITY CHART" in the
Maintenance
section of this manual).
• To change engine oil, see the
Maintenance section of this manual.
Oil Level,
ADD
GASOLINE
• Fill fuel tank. Use fresh, clean, regular
unleaded gasoline. (Use of leaded
gasoline will increase carbon and lead
oxide deposits and reduce valve life.)
IMPORTANT: When operating in
Temperatures below 32°F (0°C), use fresh,
clean, winter grade gasoline to help insure
good cold weather starting.
WARNING:
Experience indicates that
alcohol blended fuels (called gasohol or
using ethanol or methanol) can attract
moisture which leads to separation and
formation of acids during storage. Acidic
gas can damage the fuel system of an
engine while in storage. To avoid engine
problems, the fuel system should be emptied before storage of 30 days or longer.
Drain the gas tank, start the engine and let
it run until the fuel lines and carburetor are
TO START
ENGINE
_CAUTION:
Keep line control in "OFF"
position when starting engine.
When starting engine for the first time or if
engine has run out of fuel, it will take extra
pulls of the recoil starter to move fuel from
the tank to the engine.
• Make sure spark plug wire is properly
connected.
• Place throttle control in "FAST" position.
• Move choke control to full "CHOKE"
position. Grasp recoil starter handle with
one hand and grasp tiller handle with
other hand. Pull rope out slowly until
engine reaches start of compression
cycle (rope will pull slightly harder at this
point).
• Pull recoil starter handle quickly. Do not
let starter handle snap back against
starter. Repeat if necessary.
• If engine fires but does not start, move
choke control to half choke position. Pull
recoil starter handle until engine starts.
• When engine starts, slowly move choke
control to "RUN" position as engine
warms up.
NOTE: Awarm engine requires less choking to start.
• Move throttle control to desired running
position.
• Allow engine to warm up for a few minutes before engaging tines.
NOTE: If at a high altitude (3000 feet) or
in cold temperatures
(below 32°F), the carburetor fuel mixture may need to be
adjusted for best engine performance.
See "TO ADJUST CARBURETOR"
in the
Service and Adjustments section of this
manual.
NOTE: If engine does not start, see troubleshooting points.
empty. Use fresh fuel next season. See
Storage section of this manual for additional information. Never use engine or carburetor cleaner products in the fuel tank or
permanent damage may occur.
_,CAUTION:
Fill to within 1/2 inch of top
of fuel tank to prevent spills and to allow
for fuel expansion. If gasoline is accidentally spilled, move machine away from
area of spill Avoid creating any source of
ignition until gasoline vapors have disappeared. Do not overfill. Wipe off any
spilled oil or fuel. Do not store, spill or use
gasoline near an open flame.
Spark Plug
Choke Control
Recoil, ;tarter
BREAKING
IN YOUR
TILLER
Break-in your belt(s), pulleys and tine control before you actually begin tilling.
9
• Startengine,tip tinesoff groundby
pressinghandlesdown andengageline
controlto start line rotation.Allowtines
to rotatefor five minutes.
You will find tilling much easier if you
leave a row untilled between passes.
Then go back be,tween tilled rows.There
are two reasons for doing this. First,
wide turns are much'easier to negotiate
than about-faces. Second, the tiller
won't be pulling itself, and you, toward
the row next to it.
• Check tine operation and adjust if necessary. See "FINE OPERATION
CHECK" in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual.
Set depth stake and wheel height for
shallow tilling when working extremely
hard soil or sod. Then work across the
TILLING HINTS
_CAUTION:
Until you are accustomed to
handling your tiller, start actual field use
with throttle in slow position (mid-way between =FAST" and =IDLE").
To help tiller move forward, lift up the handles slightly (thus lifting depth stake out of
ground). To slow down the tiller, press
down on handles.
If you are straining or tiller is shaking, the
wheels and depth stake are not set properly in the soil being tilled. The proper setting of the wheels and depth stake is
through trial and error and depends upon
the soil condition. (The harder or wetter
the ground, the slower the engine and tine
speed needed. Under these poor conditions, at fast speed the tiller will run and
jump over the ground).
A properly adjusted tiller will dig with little
effort from the operator.
first cuts at normal depth.
CULTIVATING
Cultivating is destroying the weeds
between rows to prevent them from robbing nourishment and moisture from the
plants. At the same time, breaking up the
upper layer of soil crust will help retain
moisture in the soil. Best digging depth is
1" to 3".
• Tilling is digging into, turning over, and
breaking up packed soil before planting.
Loose, unpacked soil helps root growth.
Best tilling depth is 4" to 6". A tiller will
also clear the soil of unwanted vegetation. The decomposition of this vegetable matter enriches the soil.
You will probably not need to use the
depth stake. Begin by tipping the depth
stake forward until it is held by the stake
spring.
Cultivate up and down the rows at a
speed which will allow tines to uproot
weeds and leave the ground in rough
condition,
promoting
no further
growth of weeds and grass.
Depending on the climate (rainfall and
wind), it may be advisable to till the soil
at the end of the growing season to further condition the soil.
• Soil conditions are important for proper
tilling. Tines will not readily penetrate
dry, hard soil which may contribute to
excessive bounce and difficult handling
of your tiller. Hard soil should be moistened before tilling; however, extremely
wet soil will "ball-up" or clump during tilling. Wait until the soil is less wet in order
to achieve the best results. When tilling
in the fall, remove vines and long grass
to prevent them from wrapping around
the line shaft and slowing your tilling
operation.
IO OIO O!O
iO OIO OIO
io OlO OlO
O OIO OIO
I
10
MA,N,ENANC
SCHEDULE
, ',.OATES
LO . Z
nEOO nSE°V,CE
SERV'CEOATES
AS YOU COMPLETE
Check EngineOil Level
_
I_
Change Engine Oil
_1,2
Oil Pivot Points
I_
Inspect Spark Arrester/Muffler
Inspect Air Screen
I_
V'
Clean or Replace Air Cleaner Cartridge
i_ 2
Clean Engine Cylinder Fins
b/'
Replace Spark Plug
I_
1 - Change more olten when operating under a heavy lOad o_ in high amblont temperatures.
2 - Service more o_en when operaUng _ dirty or dusty conditions.
GENERAL
RECOMMENDATIONS
LUBRICATION
The warranty on this tiller does not cover
items that have been subjected to operator abuse or negligence. To receive full
value from the warranty, operator must
maintain tiller as instructed in this manual,
CHART
* TINE
CONTROL
Some adjustments will need to be made
periodically to propedy maintain your tiller.
** ENGINE
All adjustments in the Service and
Adjustments section of this manual should
be checked at least once each season.
• Once a year you should replace the
spark plug, clean or replace air filter,
and check tines and belt for wear. A
new spark plug and clean air filter
assure proper air-fuel mixture and help
your engine run better and last longer.
BEFORE EACH USE
• Check engine oil level.
• Check fine operation.
• Check for loose fasteners.
* IDLER
ARM
LUBRICATION
Keep unit well lubricated (See "LUBRICATION CHART").
• SAE 30 OR 10W30 MOTOR OIL
** REFER TO MAINTENANCE "ENGINE"
SECTION.
11
Disconnect spark plug wire before performing any maintenance (except carburetor adjustment) to prevent accidental starting of engine.
• Refill engine with oil. See =FILL
ENGINE WITH OIL" in the Operation
section of this manual.
Prevent firest Keep the engine free of
grass, leaves, spilled oil, or fuel. Remove
fuel from tank before tipping unit for maintenance. Clean muftler area of all grass,
dirt, and debris.
Do not touch hot muffler or cylinder
contact may cause burns.
ENGINE
Oil Drain
Oil Filter
Plug
fins as
AIR CLEANER
LUBRICATION
Use only high quality detergent oil rated
with API service classification SF, SG or
SH. Select the oil's SAE viscosity grade
according to your expected temperature.
Service air cleaner cartridge every 50
hours, more often if engine is used in very
dusty conditions.
• Loosen air cleaner screws, one on each
side of cover.
• Remove air cleaner cover.
• Carefully remove air cleaner cartridge.
Be careful. Do not allow dirt or debris to
fall into carburetor.
• Clean by tapping gently on a flat surface.
NOTE: Although multi-viscosity
oils (5W30, 10W-30, etc.) improve starting in cold
weather, these multi-viscosity
oils will
result in increased oil consumption when
used above 32°F (0°C). Check your
engine oil level more frequently to avoid
• possible engine damage from running low
on oil.
Change the oil after every 50 hours of
operation or at least once a year if the tiller
is not used for 50 hours in one year.
Check the crankcase oil level before starting the engine and after each five (5)
hours of continuous use. Add SAE 30
motor oil or equivalent. Tighten oil filler
plug securely each time you check the oil
level.
TO CHANGE
ENGINE
• If very dirty or damaged, replace cartridge.
• Clean and replace cover. Tighten screws
securely.
_.CAUTION:
Petroleum solvents, such
as kerosene, are not to be used to clean
cartridge. They may cause deterioration of
the cartridge. Do not oil cartridge. Do not
use pressurized air to clean or dry cartridge.
;over
Air
Cleaner
Screw
Air
Cleaner
Cartndge
OIL
Determine temperature range expected
before oil change. All oil must meet API
service classification SF, SG or SH.
• Be sure tiller is on level surface.
COOLING
• Oil will drain more freely when warm.
• Catch oil in a suitable container.
Your engine is air cooled. For proper
engine performance and long life keep
your engine clean.
• Remove drain plug.
• Tip tiller forward to drain oil.
• After oil has drained completely, replace
oil drain plug and tighten securely.
• Remove oil filler plug. Be careful not to
allow dirt to enter the engine.
SYSTEM
• Clean air screen frequently
bristled brush.
using a stiff-
• Remove blower housing and clean as
necessary.
• Keep cylinder fins free of dirt and chaff.
12
SPARK PLUG
Cylinder Fins
Muffler \
Blower
ig
Replace spark plugs at the beginning of
each tilling season or after every 50 hours
of use, whichever comes first. Spark plug
type and gap setting isshown in "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS"
on page 4 of this
manual.
TRANSMISSION
Your transmission is sealed and will only
require lubrication if it is serviced.
MUFFLER
Do not operate tiller without muffler. Do not
tamper with exhaust system. Damaged
mufflers or spark arresters could create a
fire hazard. Inspect periodically and replace if necessary. If your engine is
equipped with a spark arrester screen
assembly, remove every 50 hours for
cleaning and inspection. Replace if damaged.
CLEANING
• Clean engine, wheels, finish, etc. of all
foreign matter.
• Keep finished surfaces and wheels free
of all gasoline, oil, etc.
• Protect painted surfaces with automotive
type wax.
We do not recommend using a garden
hose to clean your unit unless the muffler,
air filter and carburetor are covered to
keep water out. Water in engine can result
in a shortened engine life.
_.CAUTION:
Disconnect spark plug wire
from spark plug and place wire where it
cannot come into contact with plug.
TINEARRANGEMENT
Your outer tines can be assembled
eral different ways to suit your tilling or cultivating needs.
TILLER
TO ADJUST
HANDLE
in sev-
_I, CAUTION: Tines are sharp. Wear
gloves or other protection when handling
tines.
HEIGHT
Factory assembly has provided lowest
handle height. Select handle height best
suited for your tilling conditions, Handle
height will be different when tiller digs into
soil.
NORMAL TILLING - 24" PATH
• Assemble holes "A" in tine hubs to holes
"B" in tine shaft.
• If a higher handle height is desired,
loosen the four nuts securing handle
panel to engine brackets.
• Slide handle panel to desired location.
• Tighten the four nuts securely.
_-_i
Clevis Pin
Outer "nne
A x'_
B
I I I--_ _1Engine Brackets
Inner Tine
Hail
Handle Panel
MID-WIDTH
TILLING
- 22" PATH
• Assemble holes "A" in tine hubs to holes
"C" in tine shaft.
Nuts (Also 2
on left side
of tiller)
13
NARROW TILLING/CULTIVATING
12-3/4" PATH
• Remove outer tines.
-
NOTE: If =ON" position check required
adjustment, recheck "OFP position
adjustment to insure tines do not rotate
when control is _OFP (up).
netr
Positiion
Inner Tines Only
NOTE: When reassembling outer tines,
be sure right fine assembly (marked =R")
and left tine assembly (marked "L") are
mounted to correct side of tine shaft.
_, \
" '
"line Control Cable
Cable Cli
/
\
TINE OPERATION CHECK
,_,CAUTION:
line Control
"ON" Position
Disconnect spark plug wire
from spark plug to prevent starting while
checking tine operation.
For proper fine operation, fine control lever
must be against control body and all slack
removed from inner wire of control cable
when control is in the "OFP (up) position.
If lever and cable are loose, loosen cable
clip at lower end of cable Pull up on cable
to remove slack, without extending spring
on end of cable, and retighten cable clip.
FINAL CHECK "OFF" POSITION
• With tine control "OFP (up), push down
on handle to raise tines off the ground.
• Slowly pull recoil starter handle while
observing tines. Tines should not
rotate.
• If tines rotate, inner wire of control cable
is too tight which is extending lower
spring and engaging tines. Loosen
cable clip and push down on cable only
enough to relieve spring tension.
Tighten cable clip.
• Recheck in "OFP position and adjust if
necessary.
FINAL CHECK "ON" POSITION
• With tine control "ON" (held down to
handle) push down on handle to raise
tines off the ground.
• Slowly pull recoil starter handle while
observing tines. Tines should rotate forward.
• If tines do not rotate, inner wire of control cable is too loose. Loosen cable clip
and pull cable up to remove slack and
retighten clip.
• Recheck in "ON" position and adjust if
necessary.
TO REMOVE
BELT GUARD
• Remove screws from side of belt guard.
• Pull belt guard out and away from unit.
• Replace belt guard by reversing above
procedure.
Be sure slot in bottom of belt
guard is under head of tine shield bolt
and all nuts are tightened securely.
Sc__
_
Screw Guard
Screw
TO REPLACE
V-BELT
Replace V-belt if it has stretched considerably or if it has cracks or frayed edges.
Belt guard must be removed to service
belt. See "TO REMOVE BELT GUARD"
in this section of manual.
BELT REMOVAL
• Remove V-belt from transmission pulley
first and then from engine pulley.
BELT REPLACEMENT
• Install new V-belt to engine pulley first
then to transmission pulley•
14
Be sure belt is positioned on inside
groove of both pulleys, inside all belt
guides and rests on idler pulley.
CHECK TINE OPERATION
• See "TINE OPERATION CHECK" in this
section of manual.
REPLACE
BELT GUARD
Belt Guide
In, ine\
,
gel \t'__
Guide_
_J
.1-1-/'--'"
Idler Pulley
IDLE RPM ADJUSTMENT
• To adjust idle RPM, rotate throttle linkage counterclockwise and hold against
stop while adjudting idle speed adjusting
screw to obtain 1750 RPM. Release
throttle linkage.
High speed stop is factory adjusted. Do
not adjust or damage may result.
IMPORTANT:
Never tamper with the engine governor, which is factory set for
proper engine speed, overspeeding the
engine above the factory high speed setting can be dangerous. If you think the
engine-governed high speed needs adjusting, contact your nearest authorized service center/department,
which has the
proper equipment and experience to make
any necessary adjustments.
Transmission
Pulley
ENGINE
Throttle Linkage
\
Maintenance,
repair, or replacement of the
emission control devices and systems,
which are being done at the customers
expense, may be performed by any nonroad engine repair establishment or individual. Warranty repairs must be performed by an authorized engine manufacturer's service outlet.
TO ADJUST
CARBURETOR
Idle Speed
Adjusting
Screw
The carburetor has a high speed jet and
has been preset at the factory and adjustment should not be necessary. However,
minor adjustments may be required to
compensate for differences in fuel, temperature, altitude or load. If the carburetor
does need adjustment, proceed as follows.
FINAL SETI'ING
• Start engine and allow to warm for five
minutes.
• With throttle control lever in "SLOW"
position.
15
Throttle Stop
Immediately prepare your tiller for storage
at the end of the season or if the unit will
not be used for 30 days or more.
_,CAUTION:
Never store the tiller with
gasoline in the tank inside a building
where fumes may reach an open flame or
spark. Allow the engine to cool before
storing in any enclosure.
TILLER
• Clean entire tiller (See =CLEANING" in
the Maintenance section of this manual).
• Inspect and replace belts, if necessary
(See belt replacement instructions in the
Service and Adjustments section of this
manual).
• Lubricate as shown in the Maintenance
section of this manual.
• Be sure that all nuts, bolts and screws
are securely fastened. Inspect moving
parts for damage, breakage and wear.
Replace if necessary.
• Touch up all rusted or chipped paint surfaces; sand lightly before painting.
ENGINE
FUEL SYSTEM
IMPORTANT:
It is important to prevent
gum deposits from forming in essential fuel
system parts such as the carburetor, fuel
filter, fuel hose, or tank during storage.
also, experience indicates that alcohol
blended fuels (called gasohol or using
ethanol or methanol) can attract moisture
which leads to separation and formation of
acids during storage. Acidic gas can damage the fuel system of an engine while in
storage.
• Drain the fuel tank.
NOTE: Fuel stabilizt_r is an acceptable
alternative in minimizing the formation of
fuel gum deposits during storage. Add stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storage
container. Always follow the mix ratio
found on stabilizer container. Run engine
at least 10 minutes after adding stabilizer
to allow the stabilizer to reach the carburetor. Do not drain the gas tank and carburetor if using fuel stabilizer.
ENGINE OIL
Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace
with clean oil. (See "ENGINE" in the
Customer Responsibilities section of this
manual).
CYLINDER(S)
• Remove spark plug.
• Pour I ounce (29 ml) of oil through
spark plug hole into cylinder,
• Pull starter handle slowly several times
to distribute oil.
• Replace with new spark plug.
OTHER
• Do not store gasoline
to another.
from one season
• Replace your gasoline can if your can
starts to rust. Rust and/or dirt in your
gasoline will cause problems.
• If possible, store your unit indoors and
cover it to give protection from dust and
dirt.
• Cover your unit with a suitable protective
cover that does not retain moisture. Do
not use plastic. Plastic cannot breathe
which allows condensation to form and
will cause your unit to rust.
IMPORTANT:
Never cover tiller while
engine and exhaust areas are still warm.
• Start the engine and let it run until the
fuel lines and carburetor are empty.
• Never use engine or carburetor cleaner
products in the fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur.
• Use fresh fuel next season.
16
PROBLEM
Will not start
CAUSE
CORRECTION
1. Out of fuel.
2. Engine not "CHOKED"
properly.
3. Engine flooded.
4. Dirty air cleaner.
5. Water in fuel.
6. Clogged fuel tank.
7. Loose spark plug wire.
8. Bad spark plug or
improper gap.
9. Carburetor out of adjustment.
Hard to start
1. Throttle control not set
properly.
2. Dirty air cleaner.
3. Bad spark plug or
improper gap.
4. Stale or dirty fuel.
5.
Loose spark plug wire.
6. Carburetor out of.
adjustment.
Loss of power
1. Fill fuel tank.
2. See "TO START ENGINE" in.the
Operation section.
3. Wait several minutes before
attempting to start.
4. Clean or replace air cleaner car
tridge.
5. Drain fuel tank and carburetor,
and refill tank with fresh gasoline.
6. Remove fuel tank and clean.
7. Make sure spark plug wire is seat
ed properly on plug.
8. Replace spark plug or adjust gap.
9. Make necessary adjustments.
1. Place throttle control in "FAST"
position.
2. Clean or replace air cleaner car
tridge.
3. Replace spark plug or adjust gap.
4. Drain fuel tank and refill with fresh
gasoline.
5. Make sure spark plug wire is seat
ed propedy on plug.
6. Make necessary adjustments.
1. Engine is overloaded.
1.
2. Dirty air cleaner.
2.
3. Low oil level/dirty oil.
4. Faulty spark plug.
3.
4.
5. Oil in fuel.
5.
6. Stale or dirty fuel.
6.
7. Water in fuel.
7.
8. Clogged fuel tank.
9. Spark plug wire loose.
wire.
8.
9.
10. Dirty engine air screen.
11. Dirty/clogged muffler.
12. Carburetor out of
adjustment.
13. Poor compression.
17
Set depth stake and wheels for
shallower tilling.
Clean or replace air cleaner car
tridge.
Check oil level/change oil.
Clean and regap or change spark
plug.
Drain and clean fuel tank and
refill, and clean carburetor.
Drain fuel tank and refill with fresh
gasoline.
Drain fuel tank and carburetor,
and refill tank with fresh gasoline,
Remove fuel tank and clean.
Connect and tighten spark plug
10. Clean engine air screen.
11. Clean/replace muffler.
12. Make necessary adjustments.
13. Contact an authorized Sears
Service Center/Department.
PROBLEM
Engine overheats
CORRECTION
CAUSE
!
T
1. Low oil level/dirty oil
2. Dirty engine air screen.
3. Dirty engine.
4. Partially plugged muffler.
5. Improper carburetor
adjustment.
Excessive bounce/
1. Ground too dry and hard.
difficult handling
.
Wheels and depth stake
incorrectly adjusted.
1. Check oil level/change oil.
2. Clean engine'air screen.
3. Clean cylinder fins, air screen, muf
tier area.
4. Remove and clean muffler.
5. Adjust carburetor to richer posi
tion.
1. Moisten ground or wait for more
favorable soil conditions.
2. Adjust wheels and depth stake.
Soil balls up or
clumps
1. Ground too wet.
1,
Engine runs but
tiller won't move
1. "13necontrol is not engaged.
2. V-belt not correctly adjusted.
3. V-belt is off pulley(s).
1. Engage tine control.
2. Perform'nne Operation Check
3. Inspect V-belt.
Engine runs but
labors when tilling
1. "Rilingtoo deep.
1. Set depth stake for shallower till
ing.
2. Check throttle control setting.
2. Throttle control not properly
adjusted.
3. Carburetor out of adjustment.
18
Wait for more favorable soil condi
tions.
3. Make necessary adjustments.
REPAIR
PARTS
TILLER
HANDLE
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.292390
ASSEMBLY
4
/
3
/
4
_
/
/
/
/
/
•
1
KEY
PART
NO.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
72010520
137118
152094
9266R
3066J
151229
12000027
154805
73970500
KEY
PART
DESCRIPTION
NO.
NO.
Bolt5/16-18 X 2-1/2
Panel, Control
Assembly, Handle Column
Grip, Handle
Cable, ]3ne Control
Lever, Control,"Sne
Ring, Clip
Pin, Pivot
Locknut, Flange 5/16-18 UNC
10
11
12
13
14
165197
110514X
98000129
STD533107
12000059
DESCRIPTION
Clip, Cable
Assembly, Panel and Tube
Nut, Flange
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4
Retainer,Ring
NOTE: All component dimensionsgiven in U.S. inches.
1 inch = 25.4 mm
37
REPAIR
PARTS
TILLER
BELT GUARD
KEY
PART
NO.
NO.
1
2
23230506
130812
3
166361
4
5
74610812
17490440
6
7
8
165770
165503
110652X
9
10
11
12
165768x558
109227X
9484R
9180R
- - MODEL
NUMBER
AND PULLEY
917.292390
ASSEMBLY
KEY
PART
DESCRIPTION
NO.
NO.
Screw Set 5/16.18 x 3/8 Patch
Sheave, Engine
Screw, Hex Washer sn_,
#10 x 3/8
Bolt, HexHead 1/2-20x3/4
Bolt,Thd Roller 1/4-20 x 2-1/2
Shield,Inner Belt Guard
Screw Hex Wsh Hd #8-18 x 1/2
Spacer .327 x .42 x 2.09
Guard, Belt
Pad Idler
Clip, Cable
V-Belt
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
25
120(X)028
151223
165504
12000036
STD541237
161806
162290
STD523712
106968X
73350500
DESCRIPTION
Ring, Retainer
Sheave, Transmission
Nut J Clip #8
Ring, Klip
Nut, Hex, Jam 3/8-16
Pulley,Idler
Arm, Idler
Bolt,Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
Shaft, Idler Arm
Nut Hex Jam 5/16-18 UNC
NOTE:All componentdimensionsgiven in U.S. inches.
1 inch= 25.4 mm
38
REPAIR PARTS
TILLER o- MODEL NUMBER 917.292390
WHEEL AND DEPTH STAKE ASSEMBLY
7
9
6
16
17
1_ 2o
1
• v
17
KEY
PART
NO.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
9194R
74760520
STD523107
STD541031
STD551131
STD541437
4921H
1952J
122233X
326J
74780628
74760524
1951J
16
DESCRIPTION
Pin, Clevis
Bolt, HexHead 5/16-18 x 1-1/4
Bolt, HexHead 5/16-18x3/4
Nut, Hex 5/16-18
Washer, Lock 5/16
Lock.nut,w/_Nasher 3/8-16
Clip, Hairpin
Support, Depth Stake, R.H.
Stake, Depth
Pin, Clevis
Bolt, Fin, Hex 3/8-16 x 1-3/4
Bo_t,Hex 5/16-18 x 1-1/2 Gr. 2
Support, Depth Stake, L.H.
KEY
PART
NO.
NO.
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
5388J
121117X
9188R
STD551037
9190R
STD541437
74760516
STD541431
DESCRIPTION
Spdng, Stake
Bolt, Shoulder
Wheel
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 11 Ga.
Bracket,Wheel
Lock,nut, Crown 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1
Lock.nut,w/insert 5/16-18
NOTE:Aft componentdimensionsgiven in U.S. inches.
1 inch= 25.4 mm
39
REPAIR
PARTS
TILLER
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.292390
TINE ASSEMBLY
I
5
6
KEY
PART
NO.
NO.
1 _56926
2 163552
3 156924
DESCRIPTION
KEY
NO.
Tine,Outer,R.H.
Retainer,SpdngZinc
_ne, Inner,RH.
PART
NO.
4 156923
5 156925
6 4929H
4O
DESCRIPTION
_ne, Inner, L.H.
]3he, Outer, L.H.
Pin, Clevis
REPAIR
PARTS
TILLER
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.292390
TRANSMISSION
1
2o
2
3
11
7
14
8
10
14
11
12
KEY
PART
NO.
NO.
1
2
3
74760524
STD523732
STD551037
5
6
7
STD541437
9056R558
165835
8
9
10
11
165834
STD55113t
STD541031
74760544
12
14
151222
9173R
DESCRIPTION
KEY
PART
NO.
NO.
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 1-1/2 Gn 2
Bolt, Fin, Hex 3/8-16 x 3-1/4
15
16
STD541431
19091412
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 11
Locknut, w/washer 3/8-16
Shield, "13ne
17
18
19
20
19092O16
STD551125
74610412
......
Bracket, Engine, R.H.
Bracket, Engine, LH.
Washer, Lock 5/16
Nut, Hex 5/16-18
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 2-3/4
Transmission
DESCRIPTION
Nut, Hex, Keps 5/16-18 UNC
Washer 9/32 x 7/B x 12 Gauge
Washer 9/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga,
Washer, Lock 1/4
Bolt, Hex 1/4-29 x 3/4 Grade 5
Engine, (See Breakdown) Briggs
&Stratton, Model No. 137202,
Type 1124-E1
NOTE: Allcomponentdimensionsgiven in U.S. inches.
1 inch = 25.4 mm
Spacer, Split
41
REPAIR
PARTS
TILLER
"" MODEL
NUMBER
917.292390
DECALS
12
7
10
2
KEY
NO.
1
2
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
--
PART
NO.
166216
166214
166215
137539
120431X
110719X
120075X
165279
168975
162215
166217
166005
DESCRIPTION
Decal, Logo
Decal, Logo
Decal, 5HP/24"
Decal, Caution,'nne Control
Decal, Hand Placement
Decal,Operationand Lubrication
Decal, Warning, Rotating'13ne
Decal, Engine
Decal, 5.5t"1P
Decal, "13neShield (Wrog Dora)
Decal, Cntd Panel
Manual, Owner's(Eno/SPan)
42
REPAIR
PARTS
TILLER
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.292390
BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 13720_Z,TYPE NO.1124-E1
14
3O7
36 35
_4o
9
7
33_
34
10
_527
15
Z5001
45
46
219
21
22O
43
"JkREQUIRES SPECIAL TOOLS
TO INSTALL SEE REPAIR
INSTRUCTION MANUAL.
REPAIRPARTS
TILLER
BRIGGS
- - MODEL
& STRATTON
NUMBER
ENGINE
- MODEL
917,292390
NUMBER
137202,
TYPE NO.1124-E1
621_
163
44
REPAIR
PARTS
TILLER
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.292390
BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 137202, TYPE NO.1124-E1
2OO
307
3
163
191
358 GASKET SET
4SS_
689
373_
6s _'
1095 VALVE OVERHAUL
GASKET SET
1036 LABEL KIT-EMISSION
45
]
REPAIR
PARTS
TILLER
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.292390
BRIGGS & STRA'n'ON ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 137202,TYPE
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
5
7
8
9
10
11
12
PART
NO.
497144
399268
299819
214040
272157
495774
27549
94621
66578
270080
270125
270126
13
14
15
16
18
19
29
21
22
23
24
25
94221
94679
94916
492088
94388
494044
495660
294606
281658
94980
393673
222698
298904
298905
298906
298907
26
27
28
298982
299742
298983
298984
298985
26026
298909
298908
29
299430
390459
30
32
33
34
35
36
37
221890
94745
211119
261044
260552
26478
2"2443
DESCRIPTION
Cylinder Assembly
Bushing,Cylinder
*Seal, Oil
Head, Cylinder
e'Gasket, Cylinder Head
Breather Assembly
g'Gasket, Valve Cover
Screw, BreatherMounting
Grommet, BreatherTube
"Gasket, Crankcase, Standard
.015"
*Gasket, Crankcase .005"
Thick
*Ca.' ket, Crankcase .009"
Thick
Screw, Cylinder Head 2-3/32"
Screw, Cylinder Head 2-15/32"
Plug, Pipe, Hex Socket
Crankshaft
Gear Key, Crankshaft
Cover Assembly,Crankcase
Bushing,Crankcase Cover
*Seal, Oil
Plug, Oil Filler
Screw, Cover Mounting
Flywheel, Magneto
Key, Flywheel
PistonAssembly,StandardSize
Piston Assembly .010"
Oversize
Piston Assembly .020"
Oversize
Piston Assembly .030"
Oversize
Ring Set, Piston,Standard Size
Ring Set, Piston,Standard,
Chrome
Ring Set, Piston .010" Oversize
Ring Set, Piston .020" Oversize
Ring Set, Piston .030" Oversize
Lock, PistonPin
PinAssembly,Piston, Standard
PinAssembly, Piston .005"
Over
KEY
NO.
40
45
46
51
55
56
58
PART
NO.
93312
260642
214726
273113
497442
498144
66894
60
393152
65
94904
65A
94669
73
225176
81
222263
90
498298
95
93499
96
223793
97
497600
108
497,230
111 262715
118
231533
121 495606
124
94913
127
220352
127A 223789
147
231955
152
260575
154
93527
162
490589
163
271935
180
495405
181
494559
190
94924
190A 94919
191
272489
200
202
e
RodAssembly, Connecting
RodAssembly, Connecting
.020" Undersize CrankpinBore
Dipper,Connecting Rod
Screw, ConnectingRod
Valve, Exhaust
Valve, Intake
Spring, Intake Valve
Spdng, Exhaust Valve
Guard, Flywheel
223886
262280
NO.1124-E1
DESCRIPTION
Retainer,Intake Valve and
Exhaust Spring
Tappet, Valve
Gear, Cam
o,'Gasket, CarburetorMounting
Housing,Rewind Starter
Pulley,Rewind Starter
Rope, Rewind Starter
(Cut to Required Length)
Handle, Rewind Starter
Screw, Housing Mounting
Screw, Hex
Screen, Rotating
Lock, Screw
Carburetor Assembly
Screw, ThrottleValve to Shaft
Throttle, Carburetor
Shaft and Lever,Throttle
Valve and Shaft Group,Choke
Spring,Choke
Valve, Needle
CarburetorOverhaul Kit
Screw, Hex Head
Plug, Welch
Plug, Welch
Jet, Pilot
Spnng, ThrottleAdjustment
Screw, Machine, Round Head
Screw and Cellar
o'Gasket, Air Cleaner Mounting
Tank Assembly, Fuel
Cap, Fuel Tank
Screw, Fuel Tank
Screw, Fuel Tank Mounting
-*Gasket, Fuel Tank to
Carburetor
Guide, Air
Link, Mech. Governor
Included in Gasket Set (495603)
Includedin Carburetor Overhaul Kit (495606)
Includedin Valve Overhaul Gasket Set (498529)
NOTE: Allcomponentdimensionsgiven in U.S. inches
1 inch= 25.4 mm
46
REPAIR
PARTS
TILLER
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.292390
BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE -- MODEL NUMBER 13720;_, TYPE NO.1124-E1
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
203
205
208
209
212
216
219
220
222
227
230
256
257
300
304
305
280720
231520
262279
262948
262270
262359
494845
221551
490649
490374
94927
223813
93543
493936
495759
690960
306
307
308
332
333
334
337
346
356
358
363
373
383
392
393
394
414
432
433
434
435
455
456
459
467
526
224820
94680
224738
94877
397358
93414
802592
94896
398808
495603
19069
94908
89838
262328
225058
272538
220982
221377
93265
213963
93141
225121
281503
281505
280715
94914
527
223786
DESCRIPTION
KEY
NO.
Bell Crank
Screw, Shoulder
Rod, Speed Control
Spring, Govemor
Link,Throttle
Link, Choke
Gear, Governor
Washer, Thrust
Panel, Control
Lever Assembly,Governor
Washer, GovemorLever
Crank, Ball
Screw, Slotted Hax
Muffler, Exhaust
Housing,Blower
Screw, Blower Housing
Mounting
Shield, Cylinder
Screw, Cylinder Shield
Cover, Cylinder Head
Nut, Flywheel
Armature Group
Screw,Armature Mounting
Plug, Spark
Screw, Sems
Wire, Ground
Gasket Set
Flywheel Puller
Nut, Hex
Wrench, Spark Plug
Spr_ng,Fuel Pump Diaphragm
Screen, Carburetor
-Diaphragm
Washer
Cap, Spring
Pin, Diaphragm Cover
Cover, Diaphragm
Screw, Diaphragm Cover
Cup, Starter
Retainer
Pawi, Starter
Knob, Control
Screw, Seres, Tank Bracket
Mount.
Clamp, Breather Tube
528
529
535
536
542
552
562
592
608
611
612
613
614
616
621
623
634
635
676
679
680
689
741
779
780
851
869
870
871
883
916
966
967
968
969
971
987
995
1012
1036
1095
2500
----
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
231550
67838
491435
494279
94897
231079
94907
231976
692696
231068
391813
93935
93306
495243
396847
94943
271853
66538
393757
270382
221839
263073
262992
262570
225029
493880
211787
211172
262001
63709
272309
280321
492797
491588
495872
490073
94902
398970
225057
490507
499345
498529
137202-1114
491145
Tube, Breather
Grommet, Braather Tube
Filter,Air
Cleaner,Air
Screw
Bushing,Governor Crank
Bait, Governor Lever
Nut, Hex
StarterAssembly,Rewind
Pipe, Fuel
Fuel Pibe and Clip Assembly
Screw, Hax Head, Shoulder
Pin, Cotter
Crank, Governor
Switch, Stop
Screw, Shoulder
Washer, Throt_e Shaft, Foam
Elbow, Spark Plug
Deflector,Exhaust,Side Outlet
Washer, Foam
Washer, Brass
Spdng, Friction
Gear, Timing
Link,Speed Control
Anchor,Spring
Cable Terminal,Ignition
Seat, Intake Valve, Standard
Seat, Exhaust Valve, Standard
Guide, Exhaust Valve
Guide, Intake Valve
*Gasket, Exhaust
Rack, Gear Control
Base,Air Cleaner
Fitter,Air C_aanar
Cover,Air Cleaner
Screw,Air Cleaner
Screw, Hex Head
Seal, Throttle Shaft
Lever,BracketAssembly
Retainer,link
Label, Kit, Emissions
Gasket Sat, Valve Overhaul
Replacement Engine
Replacement Shortblock
RPM Settings:
a
LowSpeed:1750-1950
HighSpeed:3400-3600
Includedin Gasket Set (495603)
Includedta CaCouretorOverhaul Kit (495606)
Includedin Valve Overhaul Gasket Set (498529)
NOTE: Allcomponentdimensionsgiven in U.S. inches
1 inch= 25.4 mm
47
For in-home major brand repair service:
Call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week
1-800-4-MY-HOME _M(1-800-469-4663)
Para pedir servicio de reparacibn
1-800-676-5811
a domicilio
In Canada for all your service and parts needs call
Au Canada pour tout le service ou les pieces
1-800-665-4455
For the repair or replacement parts you need:
Call 6 am-11pm CST, 7 days a week
PartsDirect sM
1-800-366-PART
(1-800-366-7278)
Para ordenar piezas con entrega a domicilio
1-800-659-7084
For the location of a Sears Parts and Repair Center
in your area:
Call 24 Hours a day, 7 days a week
1-800-488-1222
For information on purchasing a Sears Maintenance
Agreement or to inquire about an existing Agreement:
Call 9 am-5 pm, Monday - Saturday
1-800-827-6655
HorneCentralsM
166005
Rev. 2
1.14.99
TR
Printed
in U.S.A.