Patent Pending
USER’S MANUAL
Model No. PFEL19011
Serial No.
Serial
Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if
there are missing parts, we will
guarantee complete satisfaction through direct assistance
from our factory.
TO AVOID DELAYS, PLEASE
CALL DIRECT TO OUR TOLLFREE CUSTOMER HOT LINE.
The trained technicians on our
customer hot line will provide
immediate assistance, free of
charge.
CUSTOMER HOT LINE:
1-800-999-3756
Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST
CAUTION
Read all precautions and
instructions in this manual
before using this equipment.
Keep this manual for future
reference.
Visit our website at
www.proform.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!
TABLE OF CONTENTS
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL TRAINER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .9
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLE-SHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .11
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15
HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the PROFORM® 465S elliptical trainer.
1. Read all instructions in this manual before
using the elliptical trainer. Use the elliptical
trainer only as described in this manual.
7. The elliptical trainer should not be used by
persons weighing more than 250 pounds.
8. Always wear appropriate clothing when
using the elliptical trainer. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the elliptical trainer are adequately informed of all precautions.
9. When mounting or dismounting the elliptical
trainer, always hold the handlebars and step
onto and off the pedal that is in the lowest
position.
3. The elliptical trainer is intended for in-home
use only. Do not use the elliptical trainer in a
commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
4. Place the elliptical trainer on a level surface,
with a mat beneath it to protect the floor or
carpet. Keep the elliptical trainer indoors,
away from moisture and dust.
10. Each time you stop exercising on the
elliptical trainer, allow the pedals to come to
a complete stop before dismounting.
11. Always keep your back straight when using
the elliptical trainer. Do not arch your back.
5. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
12. If you feel pain or dizziness at any time
while exercising, stop immediately and
begin cooling down.
6. Keep children under the age of 12 and pets
away from the elliptical trainer at all times.
WARNING:
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician.
This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health
problems. Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury
or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Congratulations for selecting the PROFORM® 465S
elliptical trainer. The 465S is an incredibly smooth
exerciser that moves your feet in a natural elliptical
path, minimizing the impact on your knees and ankles.
And the unique 465S features adjustable resistance,
upper-body handlebars, and a multi-mode console to
help you get the most from your exercise. Welcome to
a whole new world of natural, elliptical-motion exercise
from PROFORM.
after reading the manual, call our Customer Service
Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday
through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time
(excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please
note the product model number and serial number
before calling. The model number is PFEL19011. The
serial number can be found on a decal attached to the
elliptical trainer (see the front cover of this manual for
the location of the decal).
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the elliptical trainer. If you have questions
Before reading further, please look at the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.
Console
Handlebar
Resistance Knob
Upright
FRONT
BACK
Wheel
Side Shield
Pedal Arm
Pedal Disk
Pedal
LEFT SIDE
4
ASSEMBLY
Assembly requires two people. Place all parts of the elliptical trainer in a cleared area and remove the packing
materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.
In addition to the included allen wrench, assembly requires a phillips screwdriver
wrenches
, a rubber mallet
, and a pair of pliers
, two adjustable
.
Use the chart below to identify the small parts used in assembly. The number in parenthesis below each part
refers to the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on page 14. The number after the dash indicates the
quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some parts may have been pre-attached for shipping. If a part is not
in the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-attached.
M8 Nylon
Locknut (38)–6
M4 x 12mm
Screw (42)–4
M10 Nylon
Locknut (33)–6
M4 x 19mm Flange
Screw (36)–6
M10 Split
Washer (59)–2
M8.5
Washer (35)–2
M8 x 25mm Button
Screw (56)–2
M10.5
Washer (55)–2
M8 x 45mm Button Bolt (50)–4
M10 x 75mm Carriage Bolt (34)–4
M10 x 74mm Button Bolt (67)–2
Pedal Arm Bolt Set (40)–2
1. Identify the Front Stabilizer (10). While another person lifts the front of the Frame (1), attach the Front
Stabilizer to the Frame with two M10 x 75mm
Carriage Bolts (34) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts
(33). Make sure that the Front Stabilizer is turned
so the Wheels (22) are not touching the floor.
1
22
10
22
1
33
34
5
2. While another person lifts the back of the Frame (1)
slightly, attach the Rear Stabilizer (9) to the Frame
with two M10 x 75mm Carriage Bolts (34) and two
M10 Nylon Locknuts (33).
2
33
33
1
9
34
3. While another person holds the Upright (2) near the
Frame (1) as shown, connect the Upper Wire (44) to
the Reed Switch Wire (53).
3
Make sure the
Wires (44, 53)
and Cables (45,
65) do not get
pinched and
damaged during
this step.
Next, connect the Resistance Cable (45) to the
Lower Resistance Cable (65) in the following way:
2
• Refer to drawing A. Pull up on the metal bracket,
and insert the tip of the Resistance Cable (45) into
the wire clip on the Lower Resistance Cable (65)
as shown.
• Refer to drawing B. Firmly pull the Resistance
Cable (45) and slide it into the metal bracket on the
Lower Resistance Cable (65) as shown.
59
• Refer to drawing C. Using pliers, squeeze the
prongs on the upper end of the metal bracket
together.
67
33
59
44
45
Slide the Upright (2) onto the Frame (1); make sure
not to pinch the wires or cables. Attach the Upright
with two M10 x 74mm Button Bolts (67), two M10
Nylon Locknuts (33), and two M10 Split Washers (59).
Do not tighten the Button Bolts yet.
65
53
1
B
A
C
45
Metal
Bracket
45
45
65
4. Connect the Upper Wire (44) to the wire on the
Console (23). Next, attach the Console to the Upright
(2) with four M4 x 12mm Screws (42).
4
65
65
Console
Wire
63
Press the Resistance Knob (63) onto the Resistance
Control (45).
23
42
44
45
42
2
6
5. Identify the Left Handlebar (6), which is marked with a
sticker. Insert the Left Handlebar into one of the
Handlebar Legs (5); make sure that the Handlebar
Leg is turned so the hexagonal holes are on the
indicated side. Attach the Left Handlebar to the
Handlebar Leg with two M8 x 45mm Button Bolts (50)
and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (38). Make sure that the
Nylon Locknuts are inside of the hexagonal holes.
Do not fully tighten the Button Bolts yet.
5
6
Attach the Right Handlebar to the other Handlebar
Arm (not shown) in the same way.
38
50
Hexagonal
Holes
5
6. Apply a small amount of the included grease to the
left and right axles on the Upright (2).
6
Identify the Left Handlebar (6), which is marked with a
sticker. Slide a Frame Spacer (48), a Handlebar Spacer
(47), the Left Handlebar, and a Handlebar Cap (46)
onto the left axle on the Upright (2) as shown. Slide an
M10.5 Washer (55) onto an M8 x 25mm Button Screw
(56), and tighten the Button Screw into the axle.
8
Grease
48
47
6
46
Attach the Right Handlebar (8) in the same way.
55
2
56
7. Apply a small amount of grease to the axle on the left
Disc Crossbar (16). Slide the Left Pedal Arm (11) onto
the axle and attach it with an M8.5 Washer (35) and
an M8 Nylon Locknut (38).
7
67
5
40
Insert the left Handlebar Arm (5) into the bracket on
the end of the Left Pedal Arm (11), and attach it with
a Pedal Arm Bolt Set (40).
Repeat this step to attach the right Pedal Arm (not
shown).
40
11
16
Refer to step 5. Tighten the M8 x 45mm Button Bolts
(50) in the Handlebar Legs (5).
38 35
Tighten the two M10 x 74mm Button Bolts (67).
7
Grease
8. Find the Left Pedal (13), which has a ridge on the
right side. Attach the Left Pedal to the Left Pedal Arm
(11) with three M4 x 19mm Flange Screws (36) as
shown.
8
13
Attach the Right Pedal to the Right Pedal Arm (not
shown) in the same way.
11
36
9. The Console (23) requires two “AA” batteries (not
included); alkaline batteries are recommended. Slide
off the Battery Cover (29) as shown. Press two batteries into the battery clip; make sure that the negative
(“–”) ends of the batteries are touching the
springs in the battery clip. Reattach the Battery
Cover.
9
29
Battery Clip
Batteries
23
10. Make sure that all parts of the elliptical trainer are properly tightened. Place a mat under the elliptical
trainer to protect the floor or carpet from damage.
8
HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL TRAINER
HOW TO EXERCISE ON THE ELLIPTICAL TRAINER
DESCRIPTION OF THE CONSOLE
To mount the elliptical trainer, firmly hold the handlebars and carefully step onto the pedal that is in the
lowest position. Next, step onto the other pedal. Push
the pedals until they begin to move with a continuous
motion. Note: The pedal disks can turn in either
direction. It is recommended that you turn the
pedal disks in the direction shown below; however, to give variety to your exercise, you may
choose to turn the pedal disks in the opposite
direction.
The innovative
console offers
a manual mode
and three motivational pacer
programs.
Each pacer
program is
designed to
guide you
through an
effective workout by pacing
your exercise. As you exercise, six monitor modes will
provide continuous exercise feedback. The monitor
modes are described below:
Pedal
Disk
Speed—This mode shows your pedaling pace, in miles
per hour or kilometers per hour.
Pedal
Time—If you select the manual mode, this mode will
show the elapsed time. If you select one of the three
pacer programs, this mode will show the time remaining in the program.
To dismount the elliptical trainer, allow the pedals to
come to a complete stop. CAUTION: The elliptical
trainer does not have a free wheel; the pedals will
continue to move until the flywheel stops. When
the pedals are stationary, step off the highest pedal
first. Then, step off the lowest pedal.
Distance—This mode shows the distance you have
pedaled, in miles or kilometers.
Fat Calories (FAT CALS)—This mode shows the
approximate number of fat calories you have burned
(see BURNING FAT on page 13).
HOW TO ADJUST THE RESISTANCE OF THE
PEDALS
Calories (CALS)—This mode shows the approximate
number of calories you have burned.
As you exercise,
you can adjust
the resistance of
the pedals with
the resistance
knob on the
Resistance
console. To
Knob
increase the
resistance,
turn the knob
clockwise; to
decrease the resistance, turn the knob counterclockwise. Important: The knob may not stop turning
when maximum or minimum resistance is reached.
When the knob becomes more difficult to turn,
stop turning it or damage will result.
Scan—This mode displays the Speed, Time, Distance,
Fat Calories, and Calories modes, for five seconds
each, in a repeating cycle.
HOW TO SELECT MILES OR KILOMETERS
When the letters KPH appear in the display, the console will display speed and distance in kilometers.
When the letters KPH do not appear, the console will
display speed and distance in miles. To change the
unit of measurement, first press the on/reset button.
Next, hold down the program and display buttons for
several seconds until the letters KPH appear or disappear.
9
HOW THE PACER PROGRAMS OPERATE
3
The console offers
Actual
three motivational
pacer programs.
Each program
lasts for twenty
minutes. When
you use a pacer
Target
program, two
columns of bars
will appear in the
display. The left column represents a target pace, and
the right column shows your actual pedaling pace.
The target pace will change periodically during the
program; as the target pace changes, simply change
your pedaling pace to keep both columns at the same
height. Important: The target pace is a goal pace.
Your actual pace may be slower than the target
pace, especially during the first few months of
your exercise program. Be sure to exercise at a
pace that is comfortable for you.
If you selectActual
ed the manual
mode, go to
step 4. If you
selected one
of the pacer
programs, two
Target
columns of
bars will
appear in the display. The left column will show
one bar, indicating a relatively slow pace. The right
column will show your actual pedaling pace.
Change your pace until only one bar appears in
the right column. Each time the target pace
changes during the program, change your pedaling pace to keep both columns at the same height.
4
Before the console can be operated, two “AA”
batteries must be installed. (See step 9 on page 8.)
Turn on the power.
To turn on the power, press the on/reset button or
simply begin pedaling. The entire display will
appear for two seconds; the console will then be
ready for use. Note: If batteries were just
installed, the power will already be on.
2
Follow your progress with the monitor modes.
The scan
mode—
Repeatedly
Mode
press the disArrows
play button
until an arrow
appears under
the word
“scan.” When
the scan mode is selected, the console will display
the speed, time, distance, fat calories, and calories modes, for five seconds each, in a repeating
cycle.
STEP-BY-STEP CONSOLE OPERATION
1
Begin your workout.
The speed,
time, distance, fat
calories,
or calories
mode—To
select one of
these modes
for continuous
display, repeatedly press the display button until
an arrow appears below or above the desired
mode. Make sure that there is not an arrow under
the word “scan.”
Select one of the three pacer programs or the
manual mode.
To select one
Program Indicator
of the pacer
programs,
repeatedly
press the program button.
The program
indicator will
show which
program you
have selected. To select
the manual
mode, press the program button until the program
indicator disappears. The programs will be selected in the following order: program 1, program 2,
program 3, manual mode.
To reset the display, press the on/reset button.
5
Turn off the power.
To turn off the power, simply wait for about
six minutes. If the pedals are not moved and the
console buttons are not pressed for six minutes,
the power will turn off automatically.
10
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLE-SHOOTING
Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the elliptical
trainer regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
Next, refer to the drawing below and locate the Reed
Switch (53). Loosen, but do not remove, the indicated
Screw (52). Slide the Reed Switch slightly toward or
away from the Magnet (58) on the flywheel. Retighten
the Screw. Turn the left Pedal Disc (15) for a moment.
Repeat until the console displays correct feedback.
The elliptical trainer can be cleaned with a soft cloth
and a small amount of mild detergent. Do not use
abrasives or solvents. To prevent damage to the
console, keep liquids away from the console and keep
the console out of direct sunlight.
15
When storing the elliptical trainer, remove the batteries from the console. Keep the elliptical trainer in a
clean, dry location, away from moisture and dust.
CONSOLE TROUBLE-SHOOTING
58
If the console does not function properly, replace the
batteries (refer to assembly step 9 on page 8).
53
52
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted. To adjust the reed
switch, first refer to assembly step 8 on page 8 and
remove the Pedals (13, 14). Next, refer to step 7 on
page 7 and remove the Pedal Arms (11, 12).
When the Reed Switch (53) is correctly adjusted, reattach the Side Shields (3, 4), the right Pedal Disc (15),
the Pedal Arms (11, 12), and the Pedals (13, 14).
HOW TO ADJUST THE DRIVE BELT
64
If you can feel
the pedals slip
while you are
pedaling,
even when
the resistance
knob is turned
to the maximum setting,
the Drive Belt
(19) may
need to be
adjusted. To
adjust the
Drive Belt, you must
to the instructions at
shields.
52
15
12
4
64
3
52
51
14 64
52
52
64
Next, remove the four Screws (51) from the right
Pedal Disc (15), and slide the Pedal Disc off. Remove
all Screws (52, 64) from the Right Side Shield (4), and
remove the Right Side Shield. Remove all Screws
(52) from the Left Side Shield (3) and remove the Left
Side Shield.
68
62
19
remove both side shields. Refer
the left and remove the side
Next, loosen the M8 x 22mm Flat Head Screw (68)
and turn the Idler Adjustment Bolt (62) until the Drive
Belt (19) is tight. Once the Drive Belt is tight, tighten
the Flat Head Screw. Reattach the side shields.
11
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES
Aerobic Exercise
WARNING:
Before beginning
this or any exercise program, consult your
physician. This is especially important for
persons over the age of 35 or persons with
pre-existing health problems.
If your goal is to strengthen your cardiovascular system, your exercise must be “aerobic.” Aerobic exercise is activity that requires large amounts of oxygen
for prolonged periods of time. This increases the
demand on the heart to pump blood to the muscles,
and on the lungs to oxygenate the blood. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until
your heart rate is near the highest number in your
training zone.
The following guidelines will help you to plan your
exercise program. Remember that proper nutrition
and adequate rest are essential for successful results.
HOW TO MEASURE YOUR HEART RATE
EXERCISE INTENSITY
To measure your
heart rate, first exercise for at least four
minutes. Then, stop
exercising and place
two fingers on your
wrist as shown. Take
a six-second heartbeat count, and multiply the result by 10 to find your heart rate. For example, if your six-second heartbeat count is 14, your
heart rate is 140 beats per minute. (A six-second
count is used because your heart rate will drop rapidly
when you stop exercising.)
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, the key to achieving the
desired results is to exercise with the proper intensity.
The proper intensity level can be found by using your
heart rate as a guide. The chart below shows recommended heart rates for fat burning, maximum fat
burning, and cardiovascular (aerobic) exercise.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
Each workout should include the following three parts:
To find the proper heart rate for you, first find your age
at the bottom line of the chart (ages are rounded off to
the nearest ten years). Next, find the three numbers
above your age. The three numbers are your “training
zone.” The lowest number is the recommended heart
rate for fat burning, the middle number is the recommended heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the
highest number is the recommended heart rate for
aerobic exercise.
A warm-up, consisting of 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A proper warm-up increases your
body temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation for exercise.
Training zone exercise, consisting of 20 to 30 minutes of exercising with your heart rate in your training
zone. (During the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not keep your heart rate in your training
zone for longer than 20 minutes.)
Burning Fat
A cool-down, with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. This
will increase the flexibility of your muscles and will
help to prevent post-exercise problems.
To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a relatively low intensity level for a sustained period of time.
During the first few minutes of exercise, your body
uses easily accessible carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after the first few minutes of exercise does
your body begin to use stored fat calories for energy.
If your goal is to burn fat, adjust the intensity of your
exercise until your heart rate is near one of the lower
two numbers in your training zone as you exercise.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To maintain or improve your condition, plan three workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between
workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you
may complete up to five workouts each week, if
desired. The key to success is make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday life.
12
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right.
Move slowly as you stretch—never bounce.
1
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from your
hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach down
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and back.
2. Hamstring Stretch
2
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot toward
you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg. Reach
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings, lower back and
groin.
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your hands
against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back foot flat on
the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move your hips toward
the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg.
To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons, bend your back leg
as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons and ankles.
4. Quadriceps Stretch
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp one
foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks as
possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg.
Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
13
3
4
PART LIST—Model No. PFEL19011
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
7
4
2
Description
R1201A
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Upright
Left Side Shield
Right Side Shield
Handlebar Arm
Left Handlebar
Push Nut
Right Handlebar
Rear Stabilizer
Front Stabilizer
Left Pedal Arm
Right Pedal Arm
Left Pedal
Right Pedal
Pedal Disc
Disc Crossbar
Flywheel
Side Shield Bracket
Drive Belt
Rear Endcap
Front Endcap
Wheel
Console
Handgrip
Idler Bracket
Idler Wheel
Idler Wheel Bearing
Idler Wheel Axle
Battery Cover
Large Snap Ring
Large Bearing
Pedal Axle
M10 Nylon Locknut
M10 x 75mm Carriage Bolt
M8.5 Washer
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
#
#
#
6
4
7
2
2
2
5
1
1
2
2
2
4
4
8
11
1
2
2
2
1
1
2
4
2
1
1
4
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
Description
M4 x 19mm Flange Screw
Pedal Arm Bushing
M8 Nylon Locknut
M10 Washer
Pedal Arm Bolt Set
M6 x 72mm Bolt
M4 x 12mm Screw
Extension Wire
Resistance Control/Cable
Handlebar Cap
Handlebar Spacer
Frame Spacer
Small Handlebar Arm Bushing
M8 x 45mm Button Bolt
M6 x 25mm Screw
M4 x 16mm Self-tapping Screw
Reed Switch/Wire
Cable Clamp
M10.5 Washer
M8 x 25mm Button Screw
M10 Flat Head Bolt
Magnet
M10 Split Washer
Large Handlebar Arm Bushing
5/16” x 25.4mm Hex Bolt
Idler Adjustment Bolt
Resistance Knob
M4 x 25mm Screw
Lower Resistance Cable
M6 Nylon Locknut
M10 x 74mm Button Bolt
M8 x 22mm Flat Head Screw
Allen Wrench
Grease
User’s Manual
Note: “#” indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover
of this manual for information about ordering replacement parts.
14
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. PFEL19011
24
R1201A
8
64
52
52
29
23
52
4
63
55
42
45
24
52
46
49
42
42
3
49
47
6
52
56
50
52
64
38
42
14
48
44
40
5
2
49
55 46
40
48
38
49
47
12
50
56
60
67
33
5
51
60
59
65
22
41
28
39
33
21
52
21
34
53
54
42
51
15
16
7
51
61
38 30
32
31
51
31
30
33
18
54
33
61
51
13
25
68
10
60 41
37
36
33
39
26 27
27
57
66
37
36
17
58
22
62
16
51
52
1
20
9
33
40
34
51
11
40
35 38
59
36
38
35
20
15
37
36
15
19
HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, simply call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday
through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please be prepared to give the following information when calling:
• The MODEL NUMBER of the product (PFEL19011)
• The NAME of the product (PROFORM® 465S elliptical trainer)
• The SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• The KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) (see page 14).
LIMITED WARRANTY
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions, for a period of ninety (90) days from the date of purchase. This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICON's obligation under this warranty is limited to replacing or repairing, at ICON's option, the product at one of its authorized service centers. All
products for which warranty claim is made must be received by ICON at one of its authorized service centers with all freight and other transportation charges prepaid, accompanied by sufficient proof of purchase.
All returns must be pre-authorized by ICON. This warranty does not extend to any product or damage to
a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage or
repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center, to products used for commercial or rental purposes, or to products used as store displays. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above
is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss, loss
of property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, costs of removal, installation or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth
herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the above
limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
ICON HEALTH & FITNESS, INC., 1500 S. 1000 W., LOGAN, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 181489 R1201A
Printed in China © 2001 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.