Owner’s Manual
Aspire 2 in 1
Cycle Cross Trainer
52045
23OCT2011
www.yorkfitness.com
Table of contents
Congratulations on
purchasing your exercise
equipment from
You have chosen a high quality, safe and
innovative piece of equipment as your training
partner and we are certain it will keep you
motivated on the way to achieving your
personal fitness goals.
Please take the time to read this owner’s
manual as it will help you to get the most out
of your new exercise equipment.
CONTENTS
Safety information 03
Customer support
04
Assembly instructions
05
Operational instructions
12
Care & Maintenance
19
Fitness guide
20
For more information visit www.yorkfitness.com
Troubleshooting22
Exploded drawing
23
Part list
25
Protect the environment by not disposing
of this product or batteries with household
waste. Check your local authority for
recycling advice and facilities.
2
www.yorkfitness.com
Safety information
Please read this instruction manual before you
begin assembly. Great care has been taken
to design these instructions and following
them will help you with quicker assembly and
minimize the risk of injury.
It is important that you keep these instructions
for future reference.
This list is not exhaustive - You are responsible
for your own safety!
• Always assemble and operate the equipment on a
level surface.
• Ensure the equipment is stable before use.
• Always ensure that the equipment has adequate
space on each side.
• The safety level of this equipment can only be
maintained if it is regularly examined for wear and
tear.
• Replace defective components immediately and
keep the equipment out of use until it is repaired.
• Use only the adjustment setting as described in the
instructions. Always use the correct adjustment pin
/ fixing.
• Always check that any pins / fixings are tight and
secure before use and after adjustment.
• Never leave any adjustment devices projecting from
the equipment.
• Always consult your doctor before undertaking any
exercise program.
• Always wear suitable clothing and footwear. (e.g.
tracksuit / shorts / training shoes)
• Remove all personal jewelry before exercising.
• Ensure you warm-up well before using the
equipment as this will help to prevent muscle strain.
• After eating, allow 1-2 hours before exercising as
this will help to prevent muscle strain.
• Never overload the equipment. (See maximum user
weight)
• Never use the equipment in any other manner other
than the ways explained in these instructions and
any wall-chart supplied.
• Injuries to health may result from incorrect or
excessive training.
• Parents and others in charge of children should be
aware of their responsibility, because the natural
play instinct and the fondness of experimenting
of children can lead to situations and behavior for
which the training equipment is not intended.
• If children are allowed to use the equipment, their
mental and physical development and above all their
temperament should be taken into account. They
should be controlled and instructed in the correct
use of the equipment.
• The equipment is under no circumstances suitable
as a children’s toy.
• Children should not be allowed on or around the
equipment, especially when it is not in use.
• This appliance is not intended for use by persons
(including children) with reduced physical, sensory
or mental capabilities, or lack of experience and
knowledge, unless they have been given supervision
or instruction concerning use of the appliance by a
person responsible for their safety.
• This product is not suitable for therapeutic purposes.
• This product has an integrated speed independent
braking system without a constant power mode that
is governed by magnetic resistance.
• This product has been tested for use in a home
environment and is warranted for In Home, personal,
family or household use.
• Due to our continuous policy of product
development, York Fitness reserves the right to
change specifications without notice.
CAUTION! The instructions must be followed carefully in
the assembly, use and maintenance of your equipment.
The warranty does not cover damage due to negligence
of the assembly, adjustment and maintenance
instructions described herein.
Maximum user weight: 125kg
Safety Standards
This equipment meets the requirements of the EU’s EMC
and Low Voltage directives (where applicable), EN957 1,
5 & 9-CLASS HC. Therefore the equipment carries the
following marks:
www.yorkfitness.com
3
Customer support
Customer Support
Should you require any assistance regarding this product please gather the following information and then contact us
using the details below:
•
•
•
•
•
Serial No. - This can be found on the sticker below, located as indicated.
Original purchase date
Place of purchase
Information about the place and conditions of use
Precise description of the issue / defect
IMPORTANT!! - Please retain your sales receipt, York Fitness Customer Care may request
proof of purchase to validate eligibility for warranty service. Warranty cover starts from the
date shown on the proof of purchase.
Product’s Name
Use only on a level surface
Not suitable for therapeutic purpose
Manufacturer:
Contact:
Product Name:
Max User Weight:
Safety Standards:
Electrical info:
YORK BARBELL
www.yorkfitness.com
YORK ASPIRE 2 IN 1 CYCLE CROSS TRAINER
125KG
EN957 Part 1, 5 & 9 - Class HC
6V/0.5A
SERIAL NO:
52045-
Serial Number
Underside of the
main body.
This product label is an example only, it is not the
real product name and serial number of the item
you have bought.
Contact Us
ENGLAND
AUSTRALIA
The best way to contact us is via the website:
www.yorkfitness.com
The best way to contact us is via the website:
www.yorkfitness.com.au
York Barbell UK Ltd.
York Fitness Australia
York Way, Daventry,
England, NN11 4YB
Tel:
0844 225 3112
4
1/2 Swaffham Rd, Minto,
PO Box 5130, NSW 2566
Tel:
1800 730 149
www.yorkfitness.com
Assembly instructions
Care & Maintenance
• This equipment should not be placed outdoors, in a garage or an outbuilding. Keep the
equipment in a dry place with as little temperature variation as possible.
• We recommend placing a mat beneath the equipment to protect both the equipment and
your flooring.
• Always place the equipment in a dry environment.
• Use a warm, damp cloth to keep the product clean.
• No wet cleaning of electrical components. Unplug before any care and maintenance.
• The safety level of the equipment can be maintained only if it is regularly examined for
damage and wear. This includes any ropes, pulleys, nuts, bolts, moving parts, bushes,
chains, wheels, bearings & connection points etc.
• Ensure that you inspect the product regularly - at least once a week is recommended.
• Ensure that all fixings are tight before use.
• Always replace damaged / worn components with original parts from the manufacturer.
• Prepare your work area - It is important you assemble the product in a clean and uncluttered space.
• Work with a friend - We recommend you have someone assist you with the assembly as
some of the components are quite heavy.
• Open the carton - Check any warnings on the carton and make sure you have it the right way up.
• Unpack the carton - Remove all the parts and lay them out on the floor.
Make sure you have the following parts:
51 x 1
96 x 1
21 x 1
113 x 1
24 x 4
32 x 8
35 x 2
22 x 4
ALLEN HEAD SCREW
(M8 X 15MM)
ROUND PHILIPS HEAD SCREW
(M5 X 15MM)
HEX HEAD SCREW
(M8 X 50MM)
ALLEN HEAD SCREW
(M8 X 20MM)
53 x 4
93 x 8
23 x 2
107 x 4
44 x 2
WASHER
(M8 X Ø28 X 1.5T)
WASHER
(M5 X Ø16 X 1.2T)
ALLEN HEAD SCREW
(M8 X 25MM)
SPACER SLEEVE
(16 X 8.1 X 3.5H)
WASHER CURVE
(M8 BK)
WASHER
(M10 X 21 X 2T)
47 x 14
WASHER
(M8 BK)
49 x 12
WASHER
(M8 X 16 X 1.2T)
95 x 1
81 x 6
91 x 4
94 x 4
102 x 2
NYLON NUT
(M8)
CARRIAGE BOLT
(M8 X 70MM)
PLASTIC CAP FOR SCREW
(Ø19 X 16H)
WASHER
(16.2 X 26 X 0.5T)
www.yorkfitness.com
5
Assembly instructions
1
x1
5
x1
7
x1
PEDAL TUBE WELDMENT (L)
x1
10 x 1
HANDLE BAR (R)
HANDLE BAR (L)
8
x1
PEDAL TUBE WELDMENT (R)
FRONT FOOT
11 x 1
16 x 1
REAR FOOT
AXLE SUPPORT
72 x 1
82 x 1
103 x 1
110 x 1
COMPUTER
SADDLE POST
SADDLE
73 x 1
PEDAL (L) & (R)
106 x 1
MOVABLE SEAT POST KNOB
6
x1
FIX HANDLEBAR
UPRIGHT TUBE WELDMENT
BASE FRAME
4
3
x1
2
108 x 1
112 x 2
SEAT KNOB
KNOB
www.yorkfitness.com
Assembly instructions
STEP 1
94
94 x 2
49 x 2
81
81 x 2
91
47
49
91 x 2
47 x 2
10
Please note the front
stabilizer has wheels for
transporation. Ensure you
install the front stabilizer
with the wheels facing
downwards.
STEP 2
94 x 2
49 x 2
81 x 2
81
91 x 2
94
47
47 x 2
49
81
49
94
47
91
www.yorkfitness.com
7
Assembly instructions
STEP 3
24 x 4
49 x 4
49
47 x 4
47
49
24
24
47
85
86
STEP 4
72
32 x 4
93 x 4
32
93
93
32
8
www.yorkfitness.com
STEP 5
73
32 x 4
93 x 4
32
93
93
32
STEP 6
22 x 2
47 x 2
53 x 2
22
47
53
53
47
22
www.yorkfitness.com
9
Assembly instructions
STEP 7
22 x 2
47 x 2
53 x 2
102 x 2
Note: Use two allen keys to tighen
both bolts at the same time.
16
22
102
102
47
53
47
53
22
2
STEP 8
81
35 x 2
49 x 4
107 x 4
49
81 x 2
107 49
5
112
4
49
81
107
35
35
107
10
www.yorkfitness.com
STEP 9
82
33 x 4
Note: Part 33 is pre-installed
at the back of the computer.
85
33 x 4
STEP 10
23 x 2
44 x 2
47 x 2
84
3
44
www.yorkfitness.com
47
23
11
Assembly instructions
STEP 11
51 x 1
103
51
106
STEP 12
103
108
12
www.yorkfitness.com
STEP 13
Plug the adaptor into the equipment and the mains.
The computer will beep and turn on in manual mode.
www.yorkfitness.com
13
Operational instructions
Program Select and Setting Value
1. Use the UP or DOWN keys to select program mode and then press ENTER to confirm your
exercise mode.
2. At the Manual mode, the computer will use the UP or DOWN keys to set up your exercise
TIME, DISTANCE, CALORIES, PULSE. 3. Press the START/STOP key to start exercise.
4. When you reach the target, the computer will produce beep sounds and then stop.
5. If you set up more than one target and you would like to reach next target, press START/STOP
key to keep on exercise.
Wake-Up Function
The monitor will entry SLEEP mode (LCD off) when there is no signal input and no key be pressed
after 4 minutes. Press the screen to start the monitor.
Key Function:
There are 6 button keys and the function description as follows:
KEYS
FUNCTIONS
START/STOP
Start / Stop
UP
Press the key to increase the resistance during exercise mode.
During the setting mode, press the key to increase the value of Time,
Distance, Calories, Age and select Gender and Program.
DOWN
Press the key to decrease the resistance during exercise mode.
During the setting mode, press the key to decrease the value of Time,
Distance, Calories, Age and select Gender and Program.
ENTER
During the setting mode, press the key to accept the current data entry.
At the stop mode, by holding this key for over two seconds the user can
reset all values to zero or default value.
During setting the Clock, press this key can accept the setting hour and
setting minute.
BODY FAT
Press the key to input your HEIGHT, WEIGHT, GENDER and AGE then to
measure your body fat ratio.
PULSE RECOVERY
Press the key to activate heart rate recovery function.
14
www.yorkfitness.com
Functions and Features:
FUNCTIONS
FEATURES
TIME
Shows your elapsed workout time in minutes and seconds. Your
computer will automatically count up from 0:00 to 99:00 in one second
intervals. You can also program your computer to count down from a set
value by using the UP and DOWN keys. If you continue exercising once
the time has reached 0:00, the computer will begin beeping, and reset
itself to the original time set, letting you know your workout is done.
DISTANCE
Displays the accumulative distance traveled during each workout up
to a maximum of 99.0KM.
RPM
Your pedal cadence.
SPEED
Displays your workout speed value in KM per hour.
CALORIES
Your computer will estimate the cumulative calories burned at any
given time during your workout.
PULSE
Your computer displays your pulse rate in beats per minute during
your workout.
AGE
Your computer is age-programmable from 10 to 99 years. If you do not
set an age, this function will always default to age 35.
TARGET HEART RATE
(TARGET PULSE)
The heart rate you should maintain is called your Target Hear Rate in
beats per minute.
PULSE RECOVERY
During the START stage, leave the hands holding on grips or leave the
chest transmitter attached and then press “PULSE RECOVERY” key,
time starts counting from 00:60 - 00:59 - - to 00:00. As soon as 00:00
is reached, the computer will show your heart rate recovery status with
the grade F1.0 to F6.0.
1.0
1.0 < F < 2.0 - EXCELLENT
2.0 < F < 2.9 - means GOOD
3.0 < F < 3.9 - means FAIR
4.0 < F < 5.9 - means BELOW AVERAGE
6.0
- OUTSTANDING
- means POOR
Note: If no pulse signal input then the computer will show “P” on
the PULSE window. If the computer shows “ERR” on the message
window, please re-press the PULSE RECOVERY key and please make
sure your hands are keeping well on the grips or the chest transmitter
is attached well.
TEMPERATURE
Display the current temperature.
www.yorkfitness.com
15
Operational instructions
Set-up for standing cross training
A.
• (Diagram A) Check handle bars set in forward position.
• (Diagram B) Check seat in lowest position.
• Adjust the foot-platforms so that you can exercise in the correct
position, and without your knees hitting the frame.
• Always keep your back straight and your shoulders square.
• Allow for a natural lift from your heel
B.
Push seat saddle
backward and
adjust height to
lowest position.
Set-up for seated cross training / cycling
A.
• (Diagram A) Check handle bars in rear position.
• (Diagram B) Check seat height. Your knees should not go above
horizontal when cross training in a seated position. Adjust seat height accordingly.
B.
Push seat saddle
forward and
adjust height to
lowest position.
Manual Program
P1 is a manual program. User can start exercise by pressing START/STOP key. The default
resistance level is 5. Users may exercise in any desirous of resistance level (Adjusting by UP/DOWN
keys during the workout) with a period of time or a number of calories or a certain distance.
1. Use UP/DOWN keys to select the MANUAL (P1) program.
2. Press the ENTER key to enter MANUAL program.
3. The TIME will flash and you can press UP or DOWN keys to set your exercise TIME. Press
ENTER key to confirm your desired TIME.
4. The DISTANCE will flash and you can press UP or DOWN keys to set your target DISTANCE.
Press ENTER key to confirm your desired DISTANCE.
5. The CALORIES will flash and you can press UP or DOWN keys to set your exercise
CALORIES. Press ENTER key to confirm your desired CALORIES.
6. The PULSE will flash and then you can press UP or DOWN keys to set your exercise PULSE.
Press ENTER key to confirm your desired Pulse.
7. Press the START/STOP key to begin exercise.
16
www.yorkfitness.com
Preset Programs
PROGRAM 2 to PROGRAM 13 is the preset programs. Users can exercise with different level of
loading in different intervals as the profiles show. Users may exercise in any desirous of resistance
level (Adjusting by UP/DOWN keys during the workout) with a period of time or a number of
calories or a certain distance.
1. Use UP/DOWN keys to select one of the above programs from P2 to P13.
2. Press the ENTER key to enter your workout program.
3. The TIME will flash and you can press UP or DOWN keys to setting your exercise TIME. Press
ENTER key to confirm your desired TIME.
4. The DISTANCE will flash and you can press UP or DOWN keys to setting your target
DISTANCE. Press ENTER key to confirm your desired DISTANCE.
5. The CALORIES will flash and you can press UP or DOWN keys to setting your exercise
CALORIES. Press ENTER key to confirm your desired CALORIES.
6. The PULSE will flash and then you can press UP or DOWN keys to set your exercise PULSE.
Press ENTER key to confirm your desired Pulse.
7. Press the START/STOP key to begin exercise.
PROGRAM 1: MANUAL
PROGRAM 2: STEPS
PROGRAM 3: HILL
PROGRAM 4: ROLLING
PROGRAM 5: VALLEY
PROGRAM 6: FAT BURN
PROGRAM 7: RAMP
PROGRAM 8: MOUNTAIN
PROGRAM 9: INTERVALS
PROGRAM 10: RANDOM
PROGRAM 11: PLATEAU
PROGRAM 12: FARTLEK
PROGRAM 13: PRECIPICE
www.yorkfitness.com
17
Operational instructions
User Setting Programs
Program 14 to 17 is the user setting program. Users are free to create the values in the order of
TIME, DISTANCE, CALORIES and the resistance level in 10 columns. The values and profiles will
be stored in the memory after setup. Users may also change the ongoing loading in each column
by UP/DOWN keys, and they will not change the resistance level stored in the memory:
1. Use UP/DOWN keys to select the USER program from P14 to P17. 2. Press the ENTER key to enter your workout program.
3. The column 1 will flash, and then use the UP/DOWN keys to create your personal exercise
profile. Press ENTER to confirm your first column of exercise profile. The default level is load 1.
4. The column 2 will flash, and then use the UP/DOWN keys to create your personal exercise
profile. Press ENTER to confirm your second column of exercise profile.
5. Follow the above description 5 and 6 to finish your personal exercise profiles. Press ENTER to
confirm your desired exercise profile.
6. The TIME will flash and you can press UP or DOWN keys to setting your exercise TIME. Press
ENTER key to confirm your desired TIME.
7. The DISTANCE will flash and you can press UP or DOWN keys to setting your target
DISTANCE. Press ENTER key to confirm your desired DISTANCE.
8. The CALORIES will flash and you can press UP or DOWN keys to setting your exercise
CALORIES. Press ENTER key to confirm your desired CALORIES.
9. The PULSE will flash and then you can press UP or DOWN keys to set your exercise PULSE.
Press ENTER key to confirm your desired Pulse.
10.Press the START/STOP key to begin exercise.
PROGRAM 14: USER 1
PROGRAM 15: USER 2
PROGRAM 16: USER 3
PROGRAM 17: USER 4
18
www.yorkfitness.com
Heart Rate Control Programs
Program 18 to Program 22 is the Heart Rate Control Programs and Program 22 is the Target Heart
Rate Control program.
•
•
•
•
•
Program 18 is the 55% Max H.R.C. - - Target H.R. = (220 – AGE) x 55%
Program 19 is the 65% Max H.R.C. - - Target H.R. = (220 – AGE) x 65%
Program 20 is the 75% Max H.R.C. - - Target H.R. = (220 – AGE) x 75%
Program 21 is the 85% Max H.R.C. - - Target H.R. = (220 – AGE) x 85%
Program 22 is the Target H.R.C. - - Workout by your target heart rate value. Users can exercise according to your desired Heart Rate program by setting your AGE, TIME,
DISTANCE, CALORIES or TARGET PULSE. In these programs, the computer will adjust the
resistance level according to the heart rate detected. For example, the resistance level may
increase every 20 seconds while the heart rate detected is lower than the TARGET H.R.C. Also
the resistance level may decrease every 20 seconds while the heart rate detected is higher than
the TARGET H.R.C.
1. Use UP/DOWN keys to select one of the heart rate control program from P18 to P22.
2. Press the ENTER key to enter your workout program
3. The AGE will flash at P18 to P21 programs and you can press UP or DOWN keys to set your
AGE. The default age is 35.
4. At program 22, the TARGET PULSE will flash and you can press UP or DOWN keys to set your
TARGET PULSE between 80 to 180. The default TARGET PULSE is 120.
5. The TIME will flash and you can press UP or DOWN keys to set your exercise TIME. Press
ENTER key to confirm your desired TIME.
6. The DISTANCE will flash and you can press UP or DOWN keys to set your target DISTANCE.
Press ENTER key to confirm your desired DISTANCE.
7. The CALORIES will flash and you can press UP or DOWN keys to set your exercise
CALORIES. Press ENTER key to confirm your desired CALORIES.
8. Press the START/STOP key to begin exercise.
PROGRAM 18: 55% H.R.C.
PROGRAM 21: 85% H.R.C.
PROGRAM 19: 65% H.R.C.
PROGRAM 22: TARGET H.R.C.
PROGRAM 20: 75% H.R.C.
www.yorkfitness.com
19
Operational instructions
Body Fat Program
Program 23 is a special program design to calculate users’ body fat ratio and to offer a specific
loading profile for users. There are 3 body types divided according to the FAT% calculated.
• Type1: BODY FAT% > 27
• Type2: 27 > BODY FAT% > 20
• Type3: BODY FAT % < 20
The computer will show the test results of FAT PERCENT, BMI and BMR.
1. Use UP/DOWN keys to select the BODY FAT (P23) program. 2. Press the ENTER key to enter your workout program.
3. The HEIGHT will flash and you can press UP or DOWN keys to set your HEIGHT. Press ENTER key to confirm
your HEIGHT. The default HEIGHT is 170cm or 5’07” (5feet 7 inches). 4. The WEIGHT will flash and you can press UP or DOWN keys to set your WEIGHT. Press ENTER key to confirm
your WEIGHT. The default WEIGHT is 70kgs or 155lbs.
5. The GENDER will flash and you can press UP or DOWN keys to select your sex. Number 1 means man and
number 0 means female. Press ENTER key to confirm your Gender. The default sex is 1 (MAN).
6. The AGE will flash and you can press UP or DOWN keys to set your AGE. Press ENTER key to confirm your AGE.
The default AGE is 35.
7. Press the START/STOP key to begin body fat measurement. If the window show E on the window, please make
sure your hands are attached well on the grips or the chest belt is touch well on your body. Then press the
START/STOP key again to begin body fat measurement.
8. After finished your measurement, the computer will show the values of BMR, BMI and FAT PERCENT on the LCD
display. Furthermore, the computer will show your own exercise profile for your body type.
9. Press START/STOP key to begin exercise.
BMI (Body Mass Index):
BMI is a measure of body fat based on height and weight that applies to both adult men and women.
BMR (Basal Metabolic Rate):
Your Basal Metabolic Rate (BMR) shows the number of calories your body needs to operate. This
doesn’t account for any activity, it’s simply the energy needed to sustain a heartbeat, breathing
and normal body temperature. It measures the body at rest, not sleep, at room temperature.
BODY FAT (STOP MODE)
WORKOUT TIME: 40 MINUTES
20
BODY FAT (START MODE)
WORKOUT TIME: 40 MINUTES
www.yorkfitness.com
WORKOUT TIME: 20 MINUTES
Hand Pulse Sensors
This cross trainer is fitted with 2 hand pulse
sensors. To obtain a pulse reading you must have
both your left and right hands on the sensors at
the same time. Do not grip the hand sensors too
tight and allow the computer a few seconds to
display the reading.
Hand Pulse
Sensors
Adjusting The Resistance
This cross trainer features a speed
independent braking (resistance) system.
The resistance is controlled by a magnet,
which is moved closer or further away from
the flywheel - the closer the magnet is to the
flywheel the higher the resistance. The magnet
is computer controlled, to adjust simply use
the UP / DOWN keys on the console.
Resistance level
Levelling Your Cross Trainer
To help you level the cross trainer on uneven
surface, 2 height adjusters are included on
the rear stabilizers. Simply twist these around
to adjust the height of the cross trainer.
Adjust The Seat Height
1. Unscrew the hand wheel.
2. Adjust the seat up or down to your required height - to line it
up correctly, make sure the number and line is visible at the
top of the seat post mounting tube.
3. Re-screw the hand wheel - make sure it is screwed tightly.
4. The basic rule for getting the seat height right is that as the
pedal reaches its lowest point, the leg is almost straight.
Note: Do not pull the seat out too far - the maximum is indicated
with a piece of tape on the seat post.
Adjust The Seat Saddle
Simply adjust the knob under the seat to
move forward or backward.
www.yorkfitness.com
21
Fitness guide
Starting and Finishing Your Workout
Begin and end each workout with a Warm Up / Down session - a few minutes of stretching to
help prevent strains, pulls and cramps.
Correct Crosstraining form
To start using the cross trainer, simply stand on the foot pedals with the front of your shoes close
to the front edge of the pedal cap. Place your hands at a comfortable position on the handlebars.
Simply move your highest foot forward and follow the natural path of the machine.
Start on a load level that is comfortable to familiarize yourself with the machine. Once you are
comfortable, start adjusting the load level to achieve the workout desired.
Forward and Reverse: The cross trainer can be used in the forward and reverse direction to vary
the muscles that you workout. This will also vary your workout helping you to stay motivated. To
change directions, simply slow the pedals down until they stop and switch directions.
Load Level Adjustment: The load level of cross trainer can be changed at any time during your
workout. Adjusting your load level will allow you to increase or decrease your intensity level.
Suggested Stretches
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch—
never bounce.
1. Hamstring Stretch
2. Calf/Achilles Stretch
3. Quadriceps Stretch
4. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with one leg
extended. Bring the
sole of the opposite
foot toward you and
rest it against the inner
thigh of your extended
leg. Reach toward your
toes as far as possible.
Hold for 15 counts, then
relax. Repeat 3 times
for each leg. Stretches:
Hamstrings, lower back
and groin.
With one leg in front of
the other, reach forward
and place your hands
against a wall. Keep your
back leg straight and
your back foot flat on the
floor. Bend your front leg,
lean forward and move
your hips toward the wall.
Hold for 15 counts, then
relax. Repeat 3 times for
each leg. To cause further
stretching of the achilles
tendons, bend your back
leg as well. Stretches:
Calves, achilles tendons
and ankles.
With one hand against a
wall for balance, reach
back and grasp one foot
with your other hand. Bring
your heel as close to your
buttocks as possible. Hold
for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times for each
leg. Stretches: Quadriceps
and hip muscles.
Sit with the soles of your
feet together and your
knees outward. Pull your
feet toward your groin
area as far as possible.
Hold for 15 counts, then
relax. Repeat 3 times.
Stretches: Quadriceps
and hip muscles.
22
www.yorkfitness.com
How Long Should I Exercise For?
That really depends on your current level of fitness. If you’re just starting out on a new exercise
program, you should start gradually and build up - do not try to do too much too quickly. 30
minutes, 3 times a week should be enough.
Don’t push yourself too hard - you should never feel exhausted during or following exercise.
Heart Rate Training
To get the most out of your new piece of fitness equipment and see the best results from your
training you should exercise at the right level of effort, and that means listening to your heart!
Working out to a target heart rate means you can direct your workout to achieve different goals:
Good health - For those wishing to improve quality of life and general well being. Your sessions
will need to be done at an intensity of between 50 - 60% of your estimated maximum heart rate,
should last about 30 minutes and can be done on most days of the week.
Weight loss - To see a significant reduction in body fat, your sessions must be a little more intense
- between 60 and 70% of your estimated maximum heart rate. These sessions can also be
performed on most days of the week for up to 30 minutes.
Improving fitness levels - These sessions should be performed at 70 - 80% of your estimated
maximum heart rate and can also involve bouts of interval training that would have your heart rate
peaking for short times near your maximum heart rate level. These are intense sessions and will
require at least a 48 hour rest between sessions.
Calculating Your Target Heart Rate
First, you need to find your estimated maximum heart rate using the formula “220 minus your age
in years”. So, if you are 35 years old your estimated maximum heart rate is:
220 - 35 = 185 beats per minute (bpm)
Next, to calculate your target heart rate, simply multiply your estimated maximum heart rate
(185bpm) by the applicable percentage. So, if your goal is better health:
185 x 60% = 111bpm
NOTE: The important issue to remember with all estimated calculations is that they are just
estimates - if you don’t feel comfortable exercising at your target then reduce it to a level
you are comfortable with.
Heart rate training requires you to monitor your heart rate throughout the workout. For this we
recommend using a chest strap (if your machine has a wireless receiver) or a heart rate monitor.
For more information please get in touch using the Contact Us details.
ALWAYS CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR BEFORE UNDERTAKING A NEW EXERCISE REGIME.
IF YOU EXPERIENCE NAUSEA, DIZZINESS OR OTHER ABNORMAL SYMPTOMS DURING
EXERCISE, STOP AT ONCE AND CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR.
www.yorkfitness.com
23
Troubleshooting
If you have a problem with your exercise cycle, before you do anything else please check
that all the cables have been connected correctly. loose cables are very common and many
problems can be solved by making sure the cables are properly connected.
The following table details the most common problems and how to fix them. If you still have a problem
after going through the troubleshooting guide please call your local YORK distributor for advice.
PROBLEM
CAUSE
CORRECTION
No power
Make sure power cord is plugged in
properly
System halted
Unplug and re-plug the power cord to reset
the system
NO DISPLAY
NO SPEED DISPLAY
Wires are damaged or not connected properly Verify all wires are connected properly
Speed sensor is too far from magnet
Contact your local YORK distributor
Unplug and re-plug the power cord
PARTIAL DISPLAY
The PA board is not connected properly
Verify all wires are connected properly
Disconnect and re-connect all cables
Contact your local YORK distributor
NO PULSE SIGNAL
ERROR CODE: E1
Wires are damaged or not connected
properly
Verify all wires are connected properly
Too much hand movement
Dry palms
Palms too wet
Grip using moderate pressure
Hand Pulse Sensor is being gripped too tightly
Remove all rings
User is wearing rings
Contact your local YORK distributor
Computer console error
Verify all wires are connected properly
Motor is non-operational or damaged
Unplug and re-plug the power cord
Wires are damaged or not connected properly Check maximum user weight
User is over maximum weight tolerance
ERROR CODE: E2
Computer console error
ERROR CODE: E3
Motor controller is non-operational or
damaged
ERROR CODE: ERR
No pulse signals received for 8 seconds
during body fat program
ERROR CODE: E5
Auto-tension controller error or is nonoperational
Contact your local YORK distributor
Verify all wires are connected properly
Contact your local YORK distributor
Verify all wires are connected properly
Contact your local YORK distributor
Refer to “NO PULSE SIGNAL”
Verify all wires are connected properly
Contact your local YORK distributor
FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, DO NOT OPEN PROTECTIVE CASING. IF ERROR PERSISTS,
PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL YORK DISTRIBUTOR FOR ADVICE. KEEP THE
EQUIPMENT OUT OF USE UNTIL IT IS REPAIRED.
If you are having problems with your heart rate reading, please note that some fibres used in
clothes eg) polyester, create static electricity that may prevent a reliable heart rate reading. Mobile
phones, TV’s, microwaves and other electrical appliances that generate an electromagnetic field
may also interfere with heart rate measurement.
24
www.yorkfitness.com
Exploded drawing
www.yorkfitness.com
25
Exploded drawing
26
www.yorkfitness.com
Part list
YORK REF.
REF.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
YORK REF.
REF.
52045-1
1
BASE FRAME
1
52045-58
58
DESCRIPTION
MAGNET (S000C(Ø18 X 8) BK)
QTY.
1
52045-2
2
UPRIGHT TUBE WELDMENT
1
52045-59
59
SPRING (Ø3 X Ø17.8 X 101L)
1
52045-3
3
FIX HANDLE BAR
1
52045-60
60
SPRING (Ø10.2 X Ø16.5 X 55L BK)
1
52045-4
4
HANDLE BAR (L)
1
52045-61
61
FIX HANDLEBAR FOAM GRIPS (20 X 5T X 320L)
2
52045-5
5
HANDLE BAR (R)
1
52045-62
62
FIX HANDLEBAR END CAP (Ø20 X 12H BK)
2
52045-6
6
LOWER SWIVEL HANDLE BAR (L/R)
1 SET
52045-63
63
HANDLEBAR FOAM GRIPS (30 X 3T X 335L BK)
2
52045-7
7
PEDAL TUBE WELDMENT (L)
1
52045-64
64
BELT (6PJ49(1244.6)
1
52045-8
8
PEDAL TUBE WELDMENT (R)
1
52045-65
65
END CAP (Ø31.8 X Ø28 X 14.3 BK)
2
52045-9
9
JOCKEY WHEEL BRACKET
1
52045-66
66
END CAP (Ø25 X 49.5 BK)
2
52045-10
10
FRONT FOOT
1
52045-67
67
END CAP (Ø30 X 70 BK)
1
52045-11
11
REAR FOOT
1
52045-68
68
BUSHING (Ø28.58 X Ø15.99 X 12.7H)
14
52045-12
12
FLYWHEEL
1
52045-69
69
DRIVE BELT WHEEL (Ø40 X Ø39 X 21.9L BK)
1
52045-13
13
PEDAL FIX BKT
2
52045-70
70
SENSOR BRACKET (21 X 15 BK)
1
52045-14
14
FLYWHEEL AXLE
1
52045-71
71
MOVING WHEEL
2
52045-15
15
PEDAL TUBE WELDMENT SHAFT
2
52045-72
72
PEDAL (L) (350 X 151 X 63.5 BK)
1
52045-16
16
AXLE SUPPORT
1
52045-73
73
PEDAL (R) (350 X 151 X 63.5 BK)
1
52045-17
17
MAGNETIC HOLDER
1
52045-74
74
CHAIN COVER (L) (77 X 488 X 953.5)
1
52045-18
18
AXLE FOR PULLEY
1
52045-75
75
CHAIN COVER (R) (77 X 488 X 953.5)
1
52045-19
19
CROSS FRAME
2
52045-76
76
TURNING PEDAL (Ø381.5)
2
52045-20
20
PULLEY
1
52045-77
77
CRANK COVER (Ø47 X H=12)
2
52045-21
21
TOOL
1
52045-78
78
FOOT COVER (L/R)
2
52045-22
22
M8 X 20MM X ALLEN HEAD SCREW
4
52045-79
79
WH NUT (M5)
4
52045-23
23
M8 X 25MM X ALLEN HEAD SCREW
4
52045-80
80
PLASTIC PAD (Ø18 X 11.5H)
4
52045-24
24
M8 X 15MM X ALLEN HEAD SCREW
4
52045-81
81
NYLOCK NUT (M8)
10
52045-25
25
M8 X 50MM(15MM) X ALLEN HEAD SCREW
2
52045-82
82
COMPUTER (B31305 (T00))
1
52045-26
26
M6 X 16MM X HEX HEAD SCREW
4
52045-83
83
PULSE GRIP UNIT (S1001)
2
52045-27
27
M6 X 65MM X HEX HEAD SCREW
1
52045-84
84
PULSE WIRE (650L/650L)
1
52045-28
28
M8 X 25MM X HEX HEAD SCREW
1
52045-85
85
UPPER COMPUTER WIRE
1
52045-29
29
M8 X 52MM(12MM) X HEX HEAD SCREW
1
52045-86
86
LOWER COMPUTER WIRE
1
52045-30
30
M5 X 12MM X ALLEN HEAD SELF TAPPING SCREW
8
52045-87
87
WIRE ROD
1
52045-31
31
M3 X 10MM X ALLEN HEAD SELF TAPPING SCREW
1
52045-88
88
SENSOR WIRE
1
52045-32
32
M5 X 15MM X ROUND PHILIPS HEAD SCREW
8
52045-89
89
WASHER (M8)
3
52045-33
33
M5 X 12MM X ROUND PHILIPS HEAD SCREW
4
52045-90
90
NYLOCK NUT M8 (M8 BK)
3
52045-34
34
ROUND FLANGE PHILIPS HEAD SELF TAPPING
SCREW (#8-32 X 5/8”L BK)
4
52045-91
91
M8 X 70MM X CARRIAGE BOLT
4
52045-92
92
FOOT COVER (L)
2
52045-35
35
M8 X 50MM X HEX HEAD SCREW
2
52045-93
93
WASHER (M5 X Ø16 X 1.2 T BK)
8
52045-36
36
NYLOCK NUT M6 (M6 BK)
5
52045-94
94
PLASTIC CAP FOR SCREW (Ø19 X 16H)
4
52045-37
37
WH NUT (3/8” X 26 X 9MM + BK)
2
52045-95
95
TOOL
1
52045-38
38
WH NUT (3/8” X 26 BK)
2
52045-96
96
TOOL
1
52045-39
39
SELF-LOCKING NUT (M6 BK)
1
52045-97
97
SERVO MOTOR (D1002)
1
52045-40
40
BLIND NUTS (M8 X P1.25)
2
52045-98
98
ADAPTOR SENSOR WIRE
1
52045-41
41
PLASTIC WASHER (M6 X 22 X 1.OT)
1
52045-99
99
ADAPTOR (6VDC / 500MA)
1
52045-42
42
NYLON WASHER (10 X 24 X 0.3T)
2
52045-100
100
M5 X 16MM X PHILIPS HEAD SCREW
4
52045-43
43
WAVE SPRING (Ø16.5 X Ø21.7 X 0.25T BK)
2
52045-101
101
WASHER (M8 X 18 X 1.2T)
4
52045-44
44
WASHER CURVE (M8 BK)
2
52045-102
102
WASHER (16.2 X 26 X 0.5T)
2
52045-45
45
PLASTIC PAD (Ø18 X 4.1H)
4
52045-103
103
SADDLE POST
1
52045-46
46
SPRING WASHER (M6 BK)
4
52045-104
104
MOVABEL SEAT POST
1
52045-47
47
SPRING WASHER (M8 BK)
16
52045-105
105
SADDLE SUPPORT TUBE INSERT
1
52045-48
48
WASHER (M5 X Ø16 X 1.2T BK)
8
52045-106
106
MOVABEL SEAT POST KNOB (3/8” - 16 BK)
1
52045-49
49
WASHER (M8 X 16 X 1.2T)
14
52045-107
107
SPACER SLEEVE (16 X 8.1 X 3.5H)
4
52045-50
50
WASHER (M6 X 16 X 1.2T)
1
52045-108
108
SEAT KNOB (7/16 X 37 BK)
1
52045-51
51
WASHER (M10 X 21 X 2T)
3
52045-109
109
END CAP
2
52045-52
52
WASHER (M8 X 22 X 1.5T)
1
52045-110
110
SADDLE
1
52045-53
53
WASHER (M8 X Ø28 X 1.5T BK)
4
52045-111
111
3/8” X 38MM X CARRIAGE BOLT
1
52045-54
54
CLIP (C17 (Ø15.7) BK)
2
52045-112
112
KNOB (M8 X 55L)
2
52045-55
55
CLIP (C12 (Ø11.1) BK)
3
52045-113
113
TOOL
1
52045-56
56
BEARING (6203ZZ(ZB))
2
52045-114
114
FIXINGS BLISTER PACK
1
52045-57
57
BEARING (Ø12 X Ø28 X 8T)
2
www.yorkfitness.com
27
www.yorkfitness.com