APW Wyott EF-30NT Operating instructions

INSTALLATION AND OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
HEAVY DUTY ELECTRIC FRYERS
Models: HEF-15S, HEF-30T
INTENDED FOR OTHER THAN HOUSEHOLD USE
RETAIN THIS MANUAL FOR FUTURE REFERENCE
OVEN MUST BE KEPT CLEAR OF COMBUSTIBLES AT ALL TIMES
FOR YOUR SAFETY
Do not store or use gasoline or other flammable vapors and liquids in the
vicinity of this or any other appliance.
WARNING
Improper installation, adjustment, alteration, service or maintenance can
cause property damage, injury or death. Read the Installation, Operating and
Maintenance Instructions thoroughly before installing or servicing this
equipment.
WARNING
Initial heating of oven may generate smoke or fumes and must be done in a
well-ventilated area. Overexposure to smoke or fumes may cause nausea or
dizziness.
This equipment has been engineered to provide you with year round dependable service when used
according to the instructions in this manual and standard commercial kitchen practices.
UL
EPH
P/N 8814621 9-09
APW WYOTT Foodservice Equipment Company
P.O. Box 1829
Cheyenne, WY 82003
(307) 634-5801 Phone
(307) 637-8071 Fax
(800) 752-0863 Toll Free
www.apwwyott.com
1
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SECTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
ITEM
PAGE
Safety Precautions ....................................2
General Instructions ..................................4
Description ................................................4
Installation .................................................4
Thermostat Calibration ..............................5
Operating ..................................................5
Maintenance..............................................6
SECTION
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
ITEM
PAGE
Cleaning ....................................................6
Specifications ............................................7
Wiring Diagrams........................................8
Troubleshooting Guide .............................10
Suggested Temperature & Times .............11
Replacement Parts ..................................11
Warranty...................................................17
APW Wyott takes pride in the design and quality of our products. When used as intended and with proper
care and maintenance, you will experience years of reliable operation from this equipment. To ensure best
results, it is important that you read and follow the instructions in this manual carefully. Installation and startup should be performed by a qualified installer who thoroughly read, understands and follows these
instruction.
If you have questions concerning the installation, operation, maintenance or service of this product, write
Technical Service Department APW Wyott Foodservice Equipment Company, P.O. Box 1829, Cheyenne,
WY 82003.
1. SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
Before installing and operating this equipment be sure everyone involved in its operation is fully trained
and is aware of all precautions. Accidents & problems can result by a failure to follow fundamental rules
and precautions.
The following words and symbols, found in this manual, alert you to hazards to the operator, service
personnel or the equipment. The words are defined as follows:
DANGER: This symbol warns of imminent hazard which will result in serious injury or death.
WARNING: This symbol refers to a potential hazard or unsafe practice, which could result in
serious injury or death.
CAUTION: This symbol refers to a potential hazard or unsafe practice, which may result in minor or
moderate injury or product or property damage.
NOTICE: This symbol refers to information that needs special attention or must be fully understood
even though not dangerous.
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
CAUTION: These models are designed, built, and sold for commercial use. If these models are
positioned so the general public can use the equipment make sure that cautions, warnings, and
operating instructions are clearly posted near each unit so that anyone using the equipment will use
it correctly and not injure themselves or harm the equipment.
WARNING: Check the data plate on this unit before installation. Connect the unit only to the voltage
and frequency listed on the data plate. Connect only to 1 or 3 phase as listed on the data plate.
WARNING: Electrical and grounding connections must comply with the applicable portions of the
national electrical code and/or other local electrical codes.
WARNING: Disconnect device from electrical power supply and place a Tag Out-Lockout on the
power plug, indicating that you are working on the circuit.
2
WARNING: Install per the spacing requirements listed in the installation section of this manual. We
strongly recommend having a competent professional install the equipment. A licensed electrician
should make the electrical connections and connect power to the unit. Local codes should always
be used when connecting these units to electrical power. In the absence of local codes, use the
latest version of the National Electrical Code.
WARNING: This device should be safely and adequately grounded in accordance with local codes,
or in the absence of local codes, with the National Electrical code, ANSI/NFPA 70, Latest Edition to
protect the user from electrical shock. It requires a grounded system and a dedicated circuit,
protected by a fuse or circuit breaker of proper size and rating. Canadian installation must comply
with the Canadian Electrical Code, CSAC22.2, as applicable.
CAUTION: Do not set the fryer with its back flat against the wall. It will not operate properly unless
there is at least 3” breathing space behind fryer.
WARNING: A factory authorized agent should handle all maintenance and repair. Before doing any
maintenance or repair, contact APW Wyott.
WARNING: Never clean any electrical unit by immersing it in water. Turn off before cleaning
surface.
WARNING: An earthing cable must connect the appliance to all other units in the complete
installation and from there to an independent earth connection.
NOTICE: The unit when installed, must be electrically grounded and comply with local codes, or in
the absence of local codes, with the national electrical code ANSI/NFPA70- latest edition. Canadian
installation must comply with CSA-STANDARD C.22.2 Number 0 M1982 General RequirementsCanadian Electrical Code Part II, 109-M1981- Commercial Cooking Appliances.
WARNING: SHOCK HAZARD - De-energize all power to equipment before cleaning the
equipment.
NOTICE: This product is intended for commercial use only. Not for household use.
NOTICE: Local codes regarding installation vary greatly from one area to another. The National
Fire Protection Association, Inc. states in its NFPA96 latest edition that local codes are “Authority
Having Jurisdiction” when it comes to requirement for installation of equipment. Therefore,
installation should comply with all local codes.
CAUTION: This product when stacked, has more than one power supply connection point.
Disconnect all power supplies before servicing.
CAUTION: Suitable for installation on combustible floor when installed with legs or casters
provided.
WARNING: SHOCK HAZARD - Do not open any panels that require the use of tools.
IMPORTANT FOR FUTURE REFERENCE
Please complete this information and retain this manual for the life of the equipment. For
Warranty Service and/or Parts, this information is required.
Model Number
Serial Number
Date Purchased
IMMEDIATELY INSPECT FOR SHIPPING DAMAGE
All containers should be examined for damage before and during unloading. The freight carrier has
assumed responsibility for its safe transit and delivery. If equipment is received damaged, either apparent
or concealed, a claim must be made with the delivering carrier.
3
A) Apparent damage or loss must be noted on the freight bill at the time of delivery. It must then be signed
by the carrier representative (Driver). If this is not done, the carrier may refuse the claim. The carrier
can supply the necessary forms.
B) Concealed damage or loss if not apparent until after equipment is un-crated, a request for inspection
must be made to the carrier within 15 days. The carrier should arrange an inspection. Be certain to hold
all contents and packaging material.
Installation and start-up should be performed by a qualified installer who thoroughly read, understands and
follows these instructions.
2. GENERAL INFORMATION
General Installation:
1. Always clean equipment thoroughly before first use (see “General Cleaning Instructions”).
2. Check rating label for your model designation & electrical rating.
3. For best results, use stainless steel countertops.
4. Attach legs to unit.
General Operation Instructions:
1. All food service equipment should be operated by trained personnel.
2. Do not allow your customers to come in contact with any surface labeled “CAUTION HOT”.
3. Where applicable, never pour cold water into dry heated units.
4. NEVER hold food below 140°F.
General Cleaning Instructions:
1. Refer to section 8, page 6.
General Troubleshooting:
Always ask and check:
1. Is the unit connected to a live power source?
2. Check circuit breaker.
3. Is power switch “ON” and pilot light glowing?
4. Check rating label. Are you operating unit on proper voltage?
If the above checks out and you still have problems, call an APW/Wyott authorized service agency.
3. DESCRIPTION
Electric Fryers:
These electric units are designed for countertop operation. They are used for producing evenly cooked,
perfectly fried products.
4. INSTALLATION
1. Follow General Installation Instructions on previous page.
Screw legs into the permanently fastened nuts on the four corners of the unit and tighten by hand.
Level the fryer by turning the adjustment screw at the bottom of each leg. Do not slide unit with legs
mounted, lift if necessary to move unit.
For testing, see the wiring diagrams in this manual for the rated amperages.
NOTE: These values are nominal ratings. Field wire connections must be capable of withstanding
anticipated surges.
CAUTION: Installing personnel should be guided by National Electrical Code NFPA
Number 70 (Latest Edition), and applicable local codes.
4
5. THERMOSTAT CALIBRATION
Checking Thermostat Calibration:
The fryer thermostat is carefully calibrated at the factory so that dial settings match actual frying
compound temperatures. Field re-calibration is seldom necessary unless the unit has been mishandled in
transit or abused. Re-calibration should not be resorted to unless considerable experience with cooking
results definitely proves that the control isn’t maintaining the temperature to which the dial is set.
1. To check compound frying temperatures when recalibrating, use a precision test instrument, or a
good grade mercury thermometer. Fill the tank
half way between the MAX and MIN marks on the
tank.
2. Frying compound temperature should be checked
at the center of the tank, approximately 1" to 1 ½"
below surface of frying compound.
3. Turn the dial of the thermostat being checked to
the 350°F mark.
4. Allow temperature to stabilize, or until the
thermostat cycles to “OFF” three times after
starting with cold frying compound. With power
“ON”, read highest and lowest frying compound
temperature, as thermostat cycles through at
least two cycles. Average the reading.
5. Thermostat should be re-calibrated if temperature
reading is not within 10 degrees of the control
knob setting (350°F +/- 15°F). If re-calibration is
required, continue with steps 6, 7, 8 and 9.
6. Remove control knob by grasping outer edge and pulling straight out, without twisting or turning.
7. Hold thermostat dial shaft “B” (Figure 1) stationary with pliers, and with a screwdriver, turn screw “A”
clockwise to obtain a lower temperature; or counter-clockwise for higher temperature. Each ¼ turn
(90° rotation) of screw “A” represents 18°F.
8. Replace thermostat control knob.
9. Recheck thermostat as in Steps 4 and 5 above. If the fat temperature is not within 20 degrees of dial
setting (350°F +/- 20°F), it means that the sensing element is inoperative and the thermostatic control
should be replaced.
6. OPERATING
Removing Fry Tanks (Fry tanks equipped with drain are not to be removed):
1. Remove fry baskets.
2. Carefully grasp the element handle. CAUTION: May be hot. Pull out the head lock on the left of the
head. On the EF-30NT there is also a head lock on the right side of the right head.
3. Lift the element handle while at the same time, pulling the head lock. This will permit lifting the
elements to just above frying compound level in tank. The element can be left in this position for
draining frying compound.
4. Again, lift the element handle while pulling the head lock, until the elements lock themselves at a
higher position.
5. Firmly grasp both handles of fry tank and lift it out. After replacing the fry tank, simply pull the head lock;
and at the same time, pull down the element handle until the elements rest on fry tank bottom.
6. Both the lifting out and lowering of elements can be done in one swing, without stopping at the
intermediate position.
5
7. MAINTENANCE
Filling Fry Tank:
1. Fill the fry tank half way between the MAX and MIN marks on the tank with approximately 15 lbs. of
liquid or melted frying compound. Do not fill past the MAX.
NOTE: This fryer is not equipped with a melt cycle option. Air holes caused when packing solid frying
compound into the fryer can cause hot spots on the heating element sheath, resulting in momentary
overheating of some of the frying compound and premature frying compound breakdown. It can also
damage the heating elements. If it is necessary to use solid frying compound, it must be melted
before adding to fry tank.
Turn the thermostat to the desired frying temperature. The yellow “HEAT ON” light will stay on until the
temperature set on the thermostat is reached, then the light cycles off. The fryer is now ready to
begin frying. After a load has been fried, do not lower the next load into the frying compound until the
“HEAT ON” light cycles off.
2. Do not let the frying compound level drop below the MIN mark on the tank. For proper operation of the
fryer and good frying results, the frying compound level should be maintained.
3. Use a quality frying compound.
4. Filter the frying compound frequently, at least once a day.
5. Skim out food particles frequently with the strainer/skimmer.
6. Add at least 15% (of fry tank capacity) of fresh frying compound daily, (more if possible) without
overloading the tank. If 15% of the frying compound is not used during frying, remove some of the
frying compound for other use (gravy, griddle frying, etc.) to permit adding fresh frying compound.
7. Do not overload the fry baskets. Approximately half-full or even less is correct. If foods are taking
longer to fry than the chart shows, or are not browning, over-loading is a probable cause.
8. Prepare the food properly.
9. Keep salt out of the frying compound. Do not salt foods with the basket above the kettle.
10. Assure a good thermostat operation.
11. Keep the fry tank and elements clean.
8. CLEANING
1. The frequency of cleaning should depend on the load conditions. Set a definite cleaning schedule
corresponding to how hard the kettle is used. Cleaning should be done at least once a week.
A. Turn the thermostat to “OFF” and allow unit to cool down.
B. Lift the elements to drain position. Wire brush or scrape elements to remove any solids adhering
to the elements.
C. Raise the elements. Lift out fry tank. Strain the frying compound into a clean container.
D. Replace empty fry tank, lower elements to rest inside the tank.
E. Add water to the “MAX” mark on tank.
F. Add any good grade of cleaner, following cleaning instructions.
CAUTION: Use only non-abrasive cleaners. Abrasive cleaners could scratch the finish of your
unit, marring it’s appearance and making it susceptible to dirt accumulation. Do Not use steel wool,
other abrasive cleaners or cleaners/sanitizers containing chlorine, iodine, ammonia or bromine
chemicals as these will deteriorate the stainless steel and glass material and shorten the life of the
unit.
G.
H.
I.
J.
K.
L.
M.
N.
O.
Turn the thermostat to 250°F and let the heating unit bring the solution to a boil.
Boil long enough to loosen or dissolve all varnish or carbon deposits, approximately 30 minutes.
Turn the unit off and lift out the elements to drain position.
If necessary, clean the thermostat bulbs using a long-handled fiber or plastic brush and mild soap
solution.
Rinse with clean water to remove all cleaning mixture.
Lift out the fry tank and drain. Repeat steps J & K with fry tank.
Rinse the inside of the tank with 2 cups of vinegar.
Rinse with clean water until the vinegar odor is gone. The fry tank must be thoroughly rinsed,
since even a trace of cleaner left inside the tank will ruin frying compound.
Dry thoroughly. Replace the tank and lower the elements.
6
P. Shut the unit off and cover tank until ready for further use.
Q. Thin films of oil subjected to frying temperatures quickly form into a gummy consistency. In order
to avoid these gum formations, keep all other surfaces of the unit clean by polishing stainless steel
surfaces with a damp cloth. To remove discolorations or oil film, a non-abrasive cleaner may be
used.
CAUTION: Use only non-abrasive cleaners. Abrasive cleaners could scratch the finish of your
unit, marring it’s appearance and making it susceptible to dirt accumulation. Do Not use steel wool,
other cleaners/sanitizers containing chlorine, iodine, ammonia or bromine abrasive cleaners or
chemicals as these will deteriorate the stainless steel and glass material and shorten the life of the
unit.
9. SPECIFICATIONS
Dimensions
Electrical Info.
Width Depth Height Watts Volts Amps
HEF-15S
31-1/32
HEF-30T
12
12
12
31.4 17.5
31.4 17.5
31.4 17.5
5700
5700
5700
208
230
240
27.4
24.8
23.8
24
24
31.4 17.5 11400 208
31.4 17.5 11400 230
54.8
49.6
24
31.4 17.5 11400 240
47.5
24
17-9/16
9-3/32
13-1/16
5-11/32
20-15/16
7
23-19/32
8
EF15-N-208
-
5700
-
23.8
-
12
208
208
5700
4280
27.5
20.6
THIS UNIT TO BE CONNECTED TO 1O ONLY
Wire sizes listed above are for reference only. Check local
codes or the National Electrical Code for sizes to be used.
-
240
10
12
47.6
6
208
8560
41.2
THIS UNIT TO BE CONNECTED TO 1O ONLY
Wire sizes listed above are for reference only. Check local
codes or the National Electrical Code for sizes to be used.
11400
6
240
EF15-N
VOLTS WATTS AMPS WIRE VOLTS WATTS AMPS WIRE
MODEL #
EF30-NT
MODEL #
VOLTS WATTS AMPS WIRE VOLTS WATTS AMPS WIRE
CHECK DATA PLATE & CONNECT TO 208 OR 240V AS INDICATED.
CHECK DATA PLATE & CONNECT TO 208 OR 240V AS INDICATED.
10. WIRING DIAGRAMS
9
23.8 & 23.8
12
208
8560
20.6 & 20.6
THIS UNIT TO BE CONNECTED TO 1O ONLY
THIS APPLIANCE HAS MORE THAN ONE POWER
SUPPLY CONNECTION POINT. DISCONNECT ALL
POWER SUPPLIES BEFORE SERVICING.
Wire sizes listed above are for reference only. Check local
codes or the National Electrical Code for sizes to be used.
11400
12
240
47.6
6
208
THIS UNIT TO BE CONNECTED TO 1O ONLY
11400
41.2
6
WIRE
8560
240
AMPS
EF30-NT
EF30-NT
WIRE
WATTS
AMPS
MODEL # VOLTS WATTS AMPS WIRE VOLTS
WIRE VOLTS WATTS
MODEL # VOLTS WATTS
AMPS
CHECK DATA PLATE & CONNECT TO 208 OR 240V AS INDICATED.
CHECK DATA PLATE & CONNECT TO 208 OR 240V AS INDICATED.
10
X
X
X X
Food crust color not brown.
Rapid breakdown of frying
compound.
X
X X
X
X
X
X
X
X X X X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X X X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X X X
X X X
X
X X X X X X
X X
X
X
X
X X
X
X
X
X
X
Possible Cause
11. TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE
Frying compound won’t hold
heat.
Excessive darkening of frying
compound.
Excessive smoking of frying
compound.
“Objectionable” flavor of fried
food.
“Objectionable” odor or flavor
of frying compound.
Greasy food/excessive frying
compound absorption.
Excessive and premature
foaming.
Problem
Frying temperature too
high/overheating. (Check thermostat)
Frying temperature too low.
(Check thermostat)
Overloading the fry tank.
Improper draining of food after frying.
High moisture content in food being
fried.
Inadequate frying compound
turnover.
Improper preparation of food.
Contamination of frying compound.
(Due to salt or other foreign material)
Frying in foam.
Food being fried may be of poor
quality.
X X
Drip-back from exhaust stack.
Poor quality of frying compound
(Either initially or after excessive use)
X
Cooking time too short.
X
Inadequate filtering of frying compound.
Excessive crumbs in fry tank
Keeping food in frying compound
after cooking.
X
Inadequate cleaning of fry tank.
12. SUGGESTED TEMPERATURES & TIMES
CONTROL
TIME IN
SETTING
MINUTES
(FAHRENHEIT)
FOOD
DOUGHNUTS
Cake Type
Yeast Raised
MEAT
Cutlets (Less than 1/2” thick)
Chicken Fried Steak
Chops (Very lean)
MISCELLANEOUS
Chinese Noodles
Croquettes
French Toast
Glazed Cinnamon Apples
French Fried Sandwiches
POULTRY
Chicken (Large pieces)
Chicken (Small pieces)
Chicken (Pre-cooked)
Turkey (Small pieces)
375°
375°
CONTROL
TIME IN
SETTING
MINUTES
(FAHRENHEIT)
FOOD
SEAFOOD
Fish Cakes
Clams
Fillets (Small)
Oysters
Scallops
Shrimp
Smelts
VEGETABLES
Egg Plant
Onion Rings
Potatoes
(1/2” Strips, one-operation)
Potatoes (Blanch)
Potatoes (Brown)
Potatoes (Julienne)
1½-2
2-2½
350°
350°
350°
5-8
5-8
5-8
375°
350°
350°
300°
350°
1-2
2-3
2-3
5 - 10
1-2
325°
350°
325°-350°
325°
10 - 15
7 - 10
3-5
9 - 10
350°
350°
350°
350°
350°
350°
350°
2-3
1-3
3-5
2-5
3-5
4-6
4-6
350°
350°
5-7
3-5
350°
350°
350°
350°
6-9
4-6
2-3
3-5
13. REPLACEMENT PARTS
CONTROL HEAD (Models: HEF-15S & HEF-30T)
10
2
5
11
1
8
15
3
7
16
13
4
6
14
12
9
Item
P/N
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
218100-95
1439729
13801-00
81300-00
1515300
14876-00
8705504
2125502
Description
Control Head, Elec. Fryer W/A
Heating Unit Assembly
Switch, Hi-limit
8-32 X 3/8 Type T
Ind Light, rect, amb, 250v, 2/tabs
Thermostat
Knob, Thermostat
Grommet Split
Quan Item
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
11
P/N
64285901
8944100
8837018
8108300
8500600
8402900
8103400
8455700
Description
Clamp Bulb
Clip Lead
Label Reset
Screw, Pan Head 6-32 X 1/2
Washer, Lock #6 S/S
Nut, Hex, 6-32 S/S
Screw, Mach, 6-32 X 1/4" Lg.
Nut, PAL 5/8-18
Quan
4
4
1
4
4
4
2
2
HEF-15S
16
1
17
1
DETAIL A
28
1
21
1
9
37
25
1
18
1
20
1
9
37
27
1
8
1
9
37
4
1
6
1
3
1
26
1
2
1
A
5
4
7
2
15
4
9
37
30
1
14
1
12
2
1
1
24
1
23
1
P/N
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
21828025
21810065
21810075
21810085
8415500
89670-00
3101230
21810096
8170700
21810023
21810022
8141400
84104-00
21828034
8633700
8422400
8158800
Description
BODY, FRYER HD
"SUPPORT, HEAD WELD ASSEMBLY LS"
"HEAD SUPPORT OUTSIDE WELD ASSY"
HEAD SUPPORT INSIDE
WING NUT 10-32 S/S
"BUSHING, SNAP HEYCO .5"" I.D."
BASKET, ½ SIZE
COVER HEAD
SCREW, 10-32x1/2, TYPE AB
BRACKET HANDLE
ELEMENT HANDLE
8-32 x ½ MS
NUT,HEX, 8-32 S/S
BACK, BOTTOM W/A
"LEG, HEAVY DUTY 2"" DIA. W/ FOOT FLANGE"
#10-24 HX NUT GRN
MS RD HD PH 10-24 X ½
10
1
13
2
31
1
32
2
Item
11
1
Quan Item
1
1
1
1
4
1
2
1
37
1
1
2
2
1
4
1
1
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
12
9
37
19
1
P/N
5161000
21828018
21828038
21810040
8832600
43813103
43813149
21810018
8861000
8824200
64416801
2901051
21810010
8825300
8460900
2065847
22
1
33
1
Description
CONNECTOR CABLE ROMEX
PANEL, FRONT HEF-15
BAFFLE, INTERIOR
DOOR ELECTRIC FRYER
LABEL, SERVICE HOTLINE
LABEL, WRNG, HOT SURFC
"LABEL, WRN HOT SURF (FRNCH)"
LABEL, DIAGRAM
LABEL, SPEC
LABEL, BUTTON POSITION
LABEL, 90 DEG C
"CARTON, RSC 39.25X19.87X20.18"
FAT CONTAINER AY
DECAL, LEG
NUT, PUSH 1/8"
LOGO, APW WYOTT CASTED
Quan
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
HEF-30T
17
1
18
1
DETAIL A
31
1
23
1
7
1
4
1
5
1
2
1
30
2
28
1
3
1
9
2
10
51
22
2
6
6
12
2
13
4
11
2
19
1
14
4
29
1
A
8
2
21
2
10
51
16
4
15
1
27
2
Item
P/N
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
21828226
21810065
21810265
21810275
21810285
8415500
89785-00
21810010
21810096
8170700
21810023
21810022
8141400
84104-00
21828134
8633700
8422400
8158800
Description
BODY, W/A
"SUPPORT, HEAD WELD ASSEMBLY LS"
"SUPPORT, HEAD WELD ASSEMBLY RS"
"HEAD SUPPOR, OUTSIDE ASSY."
"HEAD SUPPORT, INSIDE ASSY."
WING NUT 10-32 S/S
BUSHING, 1" SNAP, HEYCO
FAT CONTAINER AY
COVER HEAD
SCREW, 10-32 x 1/2, TYPE AB
BRACKET HANDLE
ELEMENT HANDLE
8-32 x ½ MS
NUT, HEX, 8-32 S/S
"BACK AND BOTTOM WELDMENT W/O DRAIN"
"LEG, HEAVY DUTY 2"" DIA. W/FOOT FLANGE"
#10-24 HX NUT GRN
MS RD HD PH 10-24 X ½
26
2
1
1
Quan Item
1
1
1
1
1
6
1
2
2
51
2
2
4
4
1
4
1
1
13
35
2
10
51
P/N
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
5161000
21828218
31012-32
21828038
21810040
2065847
8832600
43813103
43813149
21810218
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
8861000
8824200
64416801
29087-42
29088-42
8825300
8460900
20
1
25
1
24
1
34
1
Description
CONNECTOR CABLE ROMEX
PANEL, FRONT EF-30NT HD
BASKET, FULL SIZE, 30H
BAFFLE, INTERIOR
DOOR ELECTRIC FRYER
LOGO, APW WYOTT CASTED
LABEL, SERVICE HOTLINE
LABEL, WRNG, HOT SURFC
"LABEL, WRN HOT SURF(FRNCH)"
"LABEL, DIAGRAM EL. TWIN FRYER
208/240V UNITS"
LABEL, SPEC
LABEL, BUTTON POSITION
LABEL, 90 DEG C
SKID, 44 X 32 FOR 42" MERCHANDISER
CARTON, HSC 43.25 X 30.25 X 33.25 275 DW
DECAL, LEG
NUT, PUSH 1/8"
Quan
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
HEF-15S (CE)
17
1
24
1
16
1
23
1
18
1
19
1
25
2
13
4
DETAIL A
35
1
26
1
9
37
32
1
20
1
22
1
9
37
34
1
8
1
4
1
9
37
6
1
3
1
33
1
2
1
12
4
5
4
A
7
2
15
4
9
37
37
1
14
1
31
1
30
1
39
2
Item
P/N
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
21828025
21810065
21810075
21810085
8415500
89670-00
3101230
21810096
8170700
21810023
21810022
8141400
84104-00
21828035
8633700
16
17
18
19
11141-00
8422400
88370-01
8158800
Description
BODY, FRYER HD
"SUPPORT, HEAD WELD ASSEMBLY LS"
"HEAD SUPPORT OUTSIDE WELD ASSY"
HEAD SUPPORT INSIDE
WING NUT 10-32 S/S
"BUSHING, SNAP HEYCO .5"" I.D."
BASKET, ½ SIZE
COVER HEAD
SCREW, 10-32x1/2, TYPE AB
BRACKET HANDLE
ELEMENT HANDLE
8-32 x ½ MS
NUT,HEX, 8-32 S/S
BACK, BOTTOM W/A
"LEG, HEAVY DUTY 2"" DIA.
W/ FOOT FLANGE"
LUG, SOLDERLESS
#10-24 HX NUT GRN
LABEL, GROUND MARKER
MS RD HD PH 10-24 X ½
11
1
12
4
1
1
Quan Item
1
1
1
1
4
1
2
1
37
1
1
4
4
1
4
1
1
1
1
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
14
9
37
P/N
5161000
21828019
21828038
1302100
21810042
8103400
21810040
2065847
1305612
8832600
43813103
43813149
21810017
8861000
8824200
64416801
2901051
21810010
8825300
8460900
21
1
29
1
27
1
38
1
10
1
13
4
28
1
Description
CONNECTOR CABLE ROMEX
PANEL, FRONT HEF-15
BAFFLE, INTERIOR
RELAY, SOLID STATE
CAPACITOR, ASSY
"SCREW, MACH, 6-32 X 1/4"" LG."
DOOR ELECTRIC FRYER
LOGO, APWWYOTT CASTED
SWITCH, ROCKER 20 AMP
LABEL, SERVICE HOTLINE
LABEL, WRNG, HOT SURFC
"LABEL, WRN HOT SURF(FRNCH)"
"LABEL, DIAGRAM EL. 15LB CE UNITS"
LABEL, SPEC
LABEL, BUTTON POSITION
LABEL, 90 DEG C
"CARTON, RSC39.25X19.87X20.18"
FAT CONTAINER AY
DECAL, LEG
NUT, PUSH 1/8"
Quan
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
HEF-30T (CE w/DRAIN)
18
1
17
1
19
1
20
1
30
2
14
8
31
4
29
2
DETAIL A
43
1
32
1
28
1
35
1
39
1
41
2
5
1
4
1
9
2
7
1
3
1
12
2
21
1
13
8
13
8
2
1
11
2
6
6
14
8
40
1
8
2
A
23
2
10
50
16
4
15
1
24
2
44
2
25
2
26
2
42
2
27
2
34
2
45
2
38
2
Item
P/N
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
21828226
21810065
21810265
21810275
21810285
8415500
89785-00
21828210
21810096
8170700
21810023
21810022
8141400
84104-00
21828235
8633700
11141-00
8422400
88370-01
8158800
5161000
21828219
31012-32
2092627
2092611
2092628
Description
BODY, W/A
SUPPORT, HEAD WELD ASSEMBLY LS
SUPPORT, HEAD WELD ASSEMBLY RS
HEAD SUPPOR, OUTSIDE ASSY.
HEAD SUPPORT, INSIDE ASSY.
WING NUT 10-32 S/S
BUSHING, 1" SNAP, HEYCO
COVER HEAD
SCREW, 10-32x1/2, TYPE AB
BRACKET HANDLE
ELEMENT HANDLE
8-32 x ½ MS
NUT,HEX, 8-32 S/S
BACK AND BOTTOM WELDMENT
LEG, HEAVY DUTY 2" DIA. W/ FOOT FLANGE
LUG, SOLDERLESS
#10-24 HX NUT GRN
LABEL, GROUND MARKER
MS RD HD PH 10-24 X ½
CONNECTOR CABLE ROMEX
PANEL, FRONT EF-30NT HD
BASKET, FULL SIZE, 30H
NIPPLE, 3/4 SCH. 40 X 2"
ELBOW, 3/4 BLACK PIPE
PIPE, 3/4 SCH. 40
48
1
1
1
37
2
Quan Item
1
1
1
1
1
6
1
2
2
50
2
2
8
8
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
15
49
2
10
50
22
1
P/N
2099900
21828238
1302100
21810042
8103400
21810040
2065847
1305612
89673-00
8832600
43813103
43813149
21810216
36
1
33
1
Description
VALVE, BALL, Ø3/4
BAFFLE, INTERIOR EF-30NT HD
RELAY, SOLID STATE
CAPACITOR, ASSY
SCREW, MACH, 6-32 X 1/4" LG.
DOOR ELECTRIC FRYER
LOGO, APWWYOTT CASTED
SWITCH, ROCKER 20 AMP
BUSHING, 3/4 SNAP
LABEL, SERVICE HOTLINE
LABEL, WRNG, HOT SURFC
LABEL, WRN HOT SURF (FRNCH)
"LABEL, DIAGRAM EL. TWINFRYER
CE UNITS"
8861000 LABEL, SPEC
8824200 LABEL, BUTTON POSITION
21828215 DRAIN SUPPORT
64416801 LABEL, 90 DEG C
21828211 GASKET, GREASE PAN
217730-04 DRAIN TUBE
29087-42 "SKID, 44 X 32 FOR 42""MERCHANDISER"
29088-42 "CARTON, HSC 43.25 X30.25 X 33.25
275 DW"
8825300 DECAL, LEG
8460900 NUT, PUSH 1/8"
Quan
2
1
2
2
4
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
NOTES:
16
14. APW WYOTT EQUIPMENT LIMITED WARRANTY
APW Wyott Food service Equipment Company warrants it's equipment against defects in materials and workmanship, subject to the
following conditions:
This warranty applies to the original owner only and is not assignable.
Should any product fail to function in its intended manner under normal use within the limits defined in this warranty, at the option of
APW Wyott such product will be repaired or replaced by APW Wyott or its Authorized Service Agency. APW Wyott will only be
responsible for charges incurred or service performed by its Authorized Service Agencies. The use of other than APW Wyott Authorized
Service Agencies will void this warranty and APW Wyott will not be responsible for such work or any charges associated with same.
The closest APW Wyott Authorized Service Agent must be used.
This warranty covers products shipped into the 48 contiguous United States, Hawaii, metropolitan areas of Alaska and Canada. There
will be no labor coverage for equipment located on any island not connected by roadway to the mainland.
Warranty coverage on products used outside the 48 contiguous United States, Hawaii, and metropolitan areas of Alaska and Canada
may vary. Contact the international APW Wyott distributor, dealer, or service agency for details.
Time Period
One year for parts and one year for labor, effective from the date of purchase by the original owner. The Authorized Service Agency may,
at their option, require proof of purchase. Parts replaced under this warranty are warranted for the un-expired portion of the original
product warranty only.
Exceptions
*Gas/Electric Cookline: Models HCB, HCRB, HMG, HTG, HHP, HHPS, GCB, GCRB, GF, GGM, GGT, CHP-H, EF, EG,
EHP. Three (3) Year Warranty on all component parts, except switches and thermostats. (2 additional years on parts only.
No labor on second or third year.)
*Broiler Briquettes, Rock Grates, Cooking Grates, Burner Shields, Fireboxes: 90 Day Material Only. No Labor.
*Heat Strips: Models FD, FDL, FDD, FDDL. Two (2)YearWarranty on element only. No labor second year.
*Glass Windows, Doors, Seals, Rubber Seals, Light Bulbs: 90 Day Material Only. No Labor.
In all cases, parts covered by extended warranty will be shipped FOB the factory after the first year.
Portable Carry In Products
Equipment weighing over 70 pounds or permanently installed will be serviced on-site as per the terms of this warranty. Equipment
weighing 70 pounds or under, and which is not permanently installed, i.e. with cord and plug, is considered portable and is subject to the
following warranty handling limitations. If portable equipment fails to operate in its intended manner on the first day of connection, or
use, at APW Wyott's option or its Authorized Service Agency, it will be serviced on site or replaced.
From day two through the conclusion of this warranty period, portable units must be taken to or sent prepaid to the APW Wyott
Authorized Service Agency for in-warranty repairs. No mileage or travel charges are allowed on portable units after the first day of use.
If the customer wants on-site service, they may receive same by paying the travel and mileage charges. Exceptions to this rule:
(1) countertop warmers and cookers, which are covered under the Enhanced Warranty Program, and (2) toasters or rollergrills which
have in store service.
Exclusions
The following conditions are not covered by warranty:
*Equipment failure relating to improper installation, improper utility connection or supply and problems due to ventilation.
*Equipment that has not been properly maintained, calibration of controls, adjustments, damage from improper cleaning
and water damage to controls.
*Equipment that has not been used in an appropriate manner, or has been subject to misuse or misapplication, neglect, abuse,
accident, alteration, negligence, damage during transit, delivery or installation, fire, flood, riot or act of god.
*Equipment that has the model number or serial number removed or altered.
If the equipment has been changed, altered, modified or repaired by other than an Authorized Service Agency during or after the
warranty period, then the manufacturer shall not be liable for any damages to any person or to any property, which may result from the
use of the equipment thereafter.
This warranty does not cover services performed at overtime or premium labor rates. Should service be required at times which
normally involve overtime or premium labor rates, the owner shall be charged for the difference between normal service rates and such
premium rates. APW Wyott does not assume any liability for extended delays in replacing or repairing any items beyond its control.
In all cases, the use of other than APW Wyott Authorized OEM Replacement Parts will void this warranty.
This equipment is intended for commercial use only. Warranty is void if equipment is installed in other than commercial application.
Water Quality Requirements
Water supply intended for a unit that has in excess of 3.0 grains of hardness per gallon (GPG) must be treated or softened before
being used. Water containing over 3.0 GPG will decrease the efficiency and reduce the operation life of the unit.
Note: Product failure caused by liming or sediment buildup is not covered under warranty.
"THE FOREGOING WARRANTY IS IN LIEU OF ANY AND ALL OTHER WARRANTIES EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED
INCLUDING ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR PARTICULAR PURPOSES
AND CONSTITUTES THE ENTIRE LIABILITY OF APW WYOTT. IN NO EVENT DOES THE LIMITED WARRANTY
EXTEND BEYOND THE TERMS STATED HEREIN."
9/05
17