rossTral
Model No. 831.283180
Serial No.
her
BIKE EXERCISER
User's Manual
Serial Number Decal
• Assembly
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Part List and Drawing
Patent Pending
_i_CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
TABLE OF CONTENTS
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS .............................................................
BEFORE YOU BEGIN ...................................................................
ASSEMBLY ...........................................................................
HOW TO USE THE RECUMBENT CYCLE ....................................................
RECUMBENT CYCLE EXERCISE GUIDELINES ..............................................
WEIGHT BENCH EXERCISE GUIDELINES ..................................................
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING .................................................
PART LIST ...........................................................................
EXPLODED DRAWING .................................................................
HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS ...........................................
FULL 90 DAY WARRANTY .......................................................
2
3
4
8
19
20
21
22
23
Back Cover
Back Cover
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
BL
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the crosstrainer.
1. Read all instructions in this manual before
using the crosstrainer.
2.
It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the crosstrainer are adequately informed of all precautions.
3. The crosetrainer is intended for home use
only. Do not use the crosstrainer in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
that could become caught on the crosstreiner. Always wear shoes for foot protection.
9. Before using the weight bench, always
adjust the seat to the farthest forward position. Never sit on the backrest or the headrest; doing so could cause the crosetrainer
to tip, resulting in injury.
10. Keep your back straight when using the
crosstralner; do not arch your back.
Place the crosetrainer on a level surface,
with a m_ beneath it to protect the floor or
carpet. Keep the crosstreiner indoors, away
from moisture and dust.
11. The crosetrainer includes three pairs of
hand weights. Do not use other weights with
the crosetreiner.
5. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
t2. When you stop pedaling, allow the pedals to
slowly come to a stop.
Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the crosetrainer at all times.
7, The crosstrainer should not be used by persons weighing more than 250 pounds.
13. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
8. Wear appropriste exercise clothing when
using the crosstrainer; do not wear clothing
14. If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising,
stop immediately and begin cooling down,
4.
6,
A_
WARNING:
Before beginning
this or any exercise
program,
consult your physician.
This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with preexisting
lems. Read all instructions before using. Bears assumes no responsibility for personal
property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
health probinjury or
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Congratulations for selecting the new PROFORM ®
CROSSTRAINER 56. The unique PROFORM ®
CROSSTRAINER 56 combines a comfortable recumbent cycle with a convenient weight bench to let you
enjoy both aerobic exercise and strength training
exercise in the convenience of your home.
469-4663). To help us assist you, please note the
product model number and serial number before calling. The model number is 831.283180. The serial
number can be found on a decal attached to the
crosstreiner (see the front cover of this manual for the
location of the decal).
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the crosstrainer, If you have questions after
reading this manual, call 1-800-4-MY-HOME ®(1-800-
Before reading further, please familiadze yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
Fan
Console
Handlebar
Handgdp Pulse Sensor
Water Bottle Holder (no water bottle is included',
WARNING Decal
Backrest
Wheel
Foot
Seat
Pedal/Strap
Adjustment Pin
Adjustment Knob
CAUTION:
The decals shown at the
right are found on the crosstrainer
in the locations indicated above. If
a decal is missing or illegible, call
toll-free 1-800-999-3756
to order a
"Jlildr
en onor around
"nachine.
free replacement decal. Apply the
decal in the location shown. Note:
The decals are not shown actual size.
, Replace label
f damaged,illegible,
3r removed.
3
ASSEMBLY
Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the crosstrainerin a cleared area and remove the packing
materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. In addition to the included
allen wrenches, assembly requires a phillips screwdriver
and a rubber mallet C----_
•
_
, an adjustable wrench _
As you assemble the crosstrainer, use the drawingsbelow to identifythe small parts used in assembly.The
number in parenthesis below each drawing refers to the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on page
22. The second number refers to the quantity used in assembly. Note; Some small parts may have been preassembled for shipping. If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-assembled.
Note: If a part is not in the parts bag, first check to see if it has been pre-assembled. If a part is missing,
call toll-free 1-800-999-3756.
0
M6 Flat
Washer (71)-1
1/2" Nylon
Locknut (52)-1
M8 Nylon
Locknut (61)-4
M4 x 16mm
Screw (73)-6
M6 x 50mm Screw (69)-1
M8 x 12ram Button
Screw (94)-4
M10 Zinc Split
Washer (85)-2
M10 Black Nylon
Locknut (63)-2
M10 Zinc Nylon
Locknut (66)-2
M6 x 16mm
Screw (64)-5
M6 x 25.4mm Button
Screw (79)-1
M4 x 22mm
Screw (91)-2
M8 x 14mm Button
Screw (88)-1
M10 x 52mm Zinc Button
Bolt (68)-2
M1Ox 112mm Carriage Bolt (65)-2
"x 70mm Button Bolt (51)-1
4
M8 x 39mm Button
Bolt (76)-2
M10 x 45mm Button
Screw (74)-2
1. While another person lifts the front of the Frame (1),
attach the Front Stabilizer (2) to the Frame with two
M1O x 112mm Carriage Bolts (65) and two M10 Black
Nylon Locknuts (63). Make sure that the Front
Stabilizer is turned so the Wheels (30) are not
touching the floor,
30
65
2
65
2. Orient the Frame Rail (3) as shown, with the hexagonal holes in the indicated position. Insert the end of the
Frame Rail into the Rear Stabilizer Covers (7, 8) as
shown. Attach the Rear Stabilizer Covers with two M 10
x 45mm Button Screws (74).
2
Hexagonal
3
•
•
Ho,ea
J./..f
3. Locate the Knob (not shown) on the Seat Cardage (4).
Turn the Knob counterclockwise
two or three turns to
loosen it. Next, pull the Knob, slide the Seat Carriage
onto the Frame Rail (3), and then release the Knob.
Make sure that the Seat Cardage is odented as shown.
Move the Seat Carriage back and forth slightly until
it locks into position. Then, tighten the Knob,
Slide the Frame Rail (3) onto the indicated round tubes
on the Frame (1). Attach the Frame Rail with two M10
x 52mm Zinc Button Bolts (68), two M10 Zinc Split
Washers (85), and two M10 Zinc Nylon Locknuts (66).
3
68
Knob
Set the six Hand Weights (not shown) on the Rear
Stabilizer Covers (7, 8) as shown on page 3.
4. With the help of a second person, slide the Backrest
Frame (5) onto the top of the Seat Carriage (4). Next,
slide the bracket on the Seat Frame (6) over the
rounded brackets on the Backrest Frame. Align the
indicated holes in the Seat Frame, the Backrest
Frame, end the Seat Carriage, and insert the 1/2" x
70mm Button Bolt (51) into the holes. Then, tighten the
1/2" Nylon Locknut (52) onto the Bolt.
Pivot the BackrestFrame (5) up until it is nearly vertical.
Insert the Adjustment Pin (29) into the lowest hole in
the rounded brackets on the Backrest Frame and
throughthe correspondinghole in the Seat Carriage (4).
5
29
5. Attach the Seat (12) to the Seat Frame (6) with three
M6 x 16mm Screws (64).
5
6. Attach the Backrest (10) to the Backrest Frame (5)
with two M6 x 16mm Screws (64), an M6 x 50mm
Screw (69), and an M6 Flat Washer (71).
6
10
7. While another person holds the Updght (13) in the
position shown, connect the Upper Wire Harness (35)
to the Lower Wire Harness (36). Carefully
pull the
upper end of the Upper Wire Harness to remove
any slack from the Wire Harnesses.
13
Slot
Turn the Knob (not shown) on the dght side of the
Frame (1) counterclockwise two or three turns to
loosen it. Next, pull the Knob, insert the Upright (13)
into the Frame, and then release the Knob. Move the
Upright up and down slightly until it locks into
position. Be careful to avoid pinching the Wire
Harnesses (35, 36). Tighten the indicated M6 x
25.4mm Button Screw (79) into the slot in the side of
the Upright.
8
8. Slide the two Handlebar Collars (77) onto the Left
Handlebar (11). Insert the Right Handlebar (15) into
the Left Handlebar. Connect the Handlebar Collars, the
Left Handlebar, and the Right Handlebar with two M4 x
16mm Screws (73).
Attach the Handlebar Bracket (95) to the Left and
Right Handlebars (11, 15) with four M8 x 12ram Button
Screws (94).
11
73
Attach the Handlebar Bracket (95) to the Upright (13)
with two M8 x 39mm Button Bolts (76), two M8 Nylon
Locknuts (61), and an M8 x 14mm Button Screw (88).
6
WhileanotherpersonholdstheConsole
(16)inthe
positionshown,connect
thewireharnessonthe
Console
totheUpperWireHarness
(35).Insertthe
excesswireharnessintotheUpright(13).
Wire
Harness
16
AttachtheConsole
(16)totheUpright(13)withfour
M4x 16mm Screws (73). Be careful to avoid pinching the wire harnesses.
13
Attach the Water Bottle Holder (89) to the Upright
(13) with two M4 x 22mm Screws (91).
10. The Console (16) requires four "D" batteries (not
included); alkaline battedes are recommended. Pull
open the battery drawer. Insert four batteries into the
battery drawer. Make sure that the batteries are oriented as shown by the diagram inside the battery
drawer. Close the battery drawer. Note: When the battedes are installedcorrectly,the fan willturn on for a
moment.
10
16
Batteries
Drawer
11. Identify the Left Pedal (24), which is marked with an
"L." Using an adjustable wrench, firmly tighten the
Left Pedal counterclockwise into the Left Crank Arm
(42). Tighten the Right Pedal (not shown) clockwise
into the Right Crank Arm (not shown) in the same
way. Important: Tighten both Pedals as firmly as
possible. After using the crosstrainer for one
week, retightan the Pedals. For the best performance, the Pedals must be kept properly tightened.
Adjust the Left Pedal Strap (25) to the desired position
and press the end of the Strap onto the tab on the Left
Pedal (24). Adjust the Right Pedal Strap (not shown)
in the same way.
11
Tab
42
12. Make sure that all parts of the crosstrainer are properly tightened. Note: Some hardware may be left
over after assembly is completed. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the
crosstrainer.
7
HOW TO USE THE RECUMBENT
CYCLE
The crosstrainer features a recumbent cycle for aerobic exercise, and a convenientweight bench for strength
training exercise. To use the recumbent cycle, see pages 8 to 19. To use the weight bench, see page 20.
HOW TO ADJUST
THE BACKREST
When the recumbent cycle is used,
the backrest should
be in the upright
position.To adjust
the backrest, first
pull out the adjustment pin. Raise the
backrest until it is
nearly vertical, and
then insert the
adjustment pin into
the indicated hole
in the rounded
brackets and the
corresponding hole
in the seat carriage.
HOW TO ADJUST
The uprightcan be
adjusted to the
height that is the
most comfortablefor
you. To adjust the
upright, first turn the
indicated adjustment knob counterclockwise two or
three turns to
loosen it (if the knob
is not loosened enough, it may scratch the upright).
Next, pull the knob, slide the upright to the desired
height, and then release the knob. Move the upright
up and down slightly until it locks into position.
Then, turn the knobclockwiseuntil it is tight. IMPORTANT: After you adjust the upright, make sure that
your knees will not touch the handgrip pulse sensor when you pedal,
Breckets ,,
'Pir
__J'
"_
Seat
_
Ca_rriage
HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT
For effective exercise, the seat
should be in the
proper position. As
you pedal, there
should be a slight
bend in your knees
when the pedals
are in the farthest
position. To adjust
the seat, first turn
the indicated
adjustment knob
counterclockwise
two or three turns
THE UPRIGHT
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDAL STRAPS
_
To adjust the pedal
straps, first pull the
ends of the straps
off the tabs on the
pedals. Adjust the
straps to the
desired positions,
and then press the
ends of the straps
back onto the tabs.
Carriage
HOW TO USE THE HAND WEIGHTS
to loosen it (if the knob is not loosened enough, it may
scratch the rail). Next, pull the knob, slide the seat carriage to the desired position, and then release the
knob, Move the seat carriage back and forth slightly
until it locks into position, Then, turn the knob clockwise until it is tight,
The included hand weights can be used for a variety
of strength training exercises with the weight bench
(see page 20). In addition, the hand weights can be
used with the recumbent cycle. As you pedal, press
the hand weights over your head, raise the hand
weights out to your sides until your hands are level
with your shoulders, or do arm curls with the hand
weights.
8
lFan Button
Display Buttons
Button
Buttons
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
sonal trainer in your home. Using a stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores), you can connect the
crosstrainer to your home stereo, portable stereo, computer, or VCR and play special iFIT.com CD and video
programs (iFIT.com CDs and videocassettes are available separately), iFIT.com CD and video programs
automatically control the resistance of the pedals and
prompt you to vary your pace as a personal trainer
coaches you through every step of your workout. Highenergy music provides added motivation. To purchase
iFIT.com CDe and videocassettes, call toll-free
1-800-735-0768.
The advanced console offers a selection of features
designed to make your workouts more enjoyable and
effective. When the manual mode of the console is
selected, the resistance of the pedals can be changed
with the touch of a button. As you pedal, the console
will provide continuous exercise feedback. You can
even measure your heart rate using the built-in handgrip pulse sensor.
The console also offers four Smart programs. Each program automatically changes the resistance of the pedals and prompts you to increase or decrease your pace
as it guides you through an effective workout.
With the crosstrainer connected to your computer, you
can also go to our Web site at www.iFIT.com and
access programs directly from the intemet. Explore
www.iFIT.com for more information.
In addition, the console features two Heart Rate programs that change the resistance of the pedals and
prompt you to vary your pace to keep your heart rate
near a target heart rate as you exercise.
To use the manual mode of the console, see page
10. To use a Smart program, see page 12. To use a
Heart Rate program, see page 13. To use an
iFIT.oom CD or videocassette, sea page 17. To use
a program directly from our Web site, see page 18.
The console also features iFIT.com interactivetechnology. Having iFIT.com technology is like having a per-
9
seconds. If you use the handgrip pulse sensor,
the display will also show your heart rate (see
step 5 on page 11).
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
B
To view only the distance
Upper Button
you have pedaled or the
number of calories or fat
calories you have burned,
press the upper button on
the left side of the large
display until only the word
DISTANCE, CALORIES, or
FAT CALORIES appears in the upper sectionof
the large display. Make sure that the word SCAN
does not appear. To again view the distance you
have pedaled and the numbers of calories and
fat calories you have burned, press the upper
button until the word SCAN reappears.
Turn on the console.
Note: The console requires four 1.5V "D" batteries
(see assembly step 10 on page 7).
To turn on the console, press the On/Reset button
or begin pedaling. (See the drawingon page 9 to
identify the On/Reset button.)
B
Select the manual mode.
Each time the console is
turned on, the manual
mode will be selected. If a
program has been selected, select the manual
mode by pressing the
Program button repeatedly until the letters RPM
appear in the small display.
B
Begin
pedaling
and change the resistance
the
pedals
as desired.
The center of
the large display
will show the
elapsed time and
your current pace
(pace is shown in
minutes per mite). The display will change from
one number to the other every few seconds.
Note: When a program is selected (except for the
SelfSelect program), the display will show the
time remaining in the program instead of the
elapsed time.
of
As you pedal, change the resistance of the pedals by pressing the + and - buttons below the
large display, There are ten resistance levels-level 10 is the most challenging. Note: After the
buttons are pressed, it will take a few seconds for
the resistance to reach the selected setting.
B
To view only the elapsed time or your pace, press
the center button on the left side of the large display until only the word TIME or PACE appears.
Make sure that the word SCAN does not appear.
To view both the elapsed time and your pace,
press the center button until the word SCAN
reappears.
Follow
your
progress with small display and
the large
display.
The small display will
show your pedaling pace,
in revolutionsper minute
(RPM). The indicatorbar
in the small display will
increase or decrease in
length as you increase or
decrease your pedaling
pace.
The lower section of the large
display will show
your pedaling
speed and the
resistance level.
The display will change from one number to the
other every few seconds.
Indicator Bar
The upper section of the
To view only your pedaling speed or the resistance level, press the lower button on the left
side of the large display until only the word
SPEED or RESISTANCE appears. Make sure
that the word SCAN does not appear. To view
both your pedaling speed and the resistance
level, press the lower button until the word SCAN
reappears.
large display
will show the
distance you
have pedaled
and the numbers of calories and fat calories you
have burned (see FAT BURNING on page 19 for
an explanation of fat calories). The display will
change from one number to the next every few
10
To reset the displays,
Note: The console can show
speed and distance in either
miles or kilometers, The letters MPH or KM/H will appear in the lower section
of the large display to show which system of measurement is selected. To change the system of
measurement, hold down the On/Reset button for
about six seconds. Note: When the button is held
down, the fan will turn on for a moment. When the
batteries are replaced, it may be necessary to reselect the desired system of measurement.
m
For the most accurate heart rate reading, continue
to hold the handgrips for about 30 seconds. Note:
When you first hold the handgrips, the large display will show your heart rate continuously for 30
seconds. The display will then show your heart
rate along with other feedback modes.
press the On/Reset button.
r_Turn
on the fan if desired.
To turn on the
fan at low speed,
press the fan
button. To turn
on the fan at
high speed,
Fan
press the fan
Button
button a second
time. To turn off
the fan, press the fan button a third time.
Measure your heart rate if desired.
If there are
thin sheets of
plastic on the
metal contacts
on the handgrips, peel off
the plastic. To
use the handgrip pulse sensor, hold the handgripswith your palms resting
against the metal contacts. Avoid moving your
hands. When your pulse is detected, the heartshaped indicator in the large display will flash
each time your heart beats. After a moment, two
dashes (- -) will appear and then your heart rate
will be shown.
Rotate the thumb wheel on the right side of the
console to pivot the fan to the desired angle.
B
When
you are finished
will automatically
turn exercising,
off.
the console
If the pedals are not moved for a few seconds,
the displays will pause and the time will flash in
the large display.
If the pedals are not moved and the console but*
tons are not pressed for a few minutes, the console will turn off to conserve the batteries.
1t
The target pace
for the current
period will be
shown by the
arrows in the
small display. To
pedal at the target
pace, simply
increase or decrease your pace until there is one
arrow pointing to each segment of the indicator
bar (see the drawing above). At the end of each
period, the number of arrows will change if a different target pace is programmed for the next
period. When the number of arrows changes,
change your pace until there is one arrow pointing to each segment of the indicator bar.
Important: The target pace is intended only to
provide a goal. Your actual pace may be slower than the target pace, especially during the
first few months of your exercise program.
Make sure to pedal at a pace that is comfortable for you.
HOW TO USE A SMART PROGRAM
Each Smart program will automatically change the
resistance of the pedals and prompt you to increase or
decrease your pace as it guides you through an effective workout. Programs 3 and 4 are weight loss programs, program 5 is an aerobic program, and program
6 is a high-performance interval-training program.
Follow the steps below to use a Smart program.
_11 Turn on the console.
See step t on page 10.
B
Select one of the Smart programs.
Each time the console is
turned on, the manual
mode will be selected. To
select a Smart program,
press the Program button
repeatedly until the number 3, 4, 5, or 6 appears in
the small display.
la
Begin pedaling
During the program, the center of the large display will show the time remaining in the program.
If you stop pedaling for a few seconds, the displays will pause and the time will flash. If you
continue pedaling after the programis completed,
the displays will continueto show exercise feedback.
to start the program.
To start the program, simply begin pedaling. Each
Smart program consists of 20 or 30 one-minute
periods. One resistance level and one target pace
are programmed for each period. (The same
resistance level and/or target pace may be programmed for two or more consecutive periods.)
B
Follow your progress with the large display.
See step 4 on page 10.
I1_ Measure your heart rate if desired.
At the end of each period of the program, the
resistance of the pedals will automatically change
if a different resistance level is programmed for
the next period. Note: If the resistance level is too
high or too low, you can change it by pressingthe
+ and - buttons below the large display. However,
when the current period is completed, the resistance of the pedals will automatically change if a
different resistance level is programmed for the
next period.
See step 5 on page 11.
r_
"turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 11.
B
When
you are finished
will automatically
turn exercising,
off.
See step 7 on page 11.
t2
the console
HOWTO
to operate propedy. Each time you hold the
handgrips, keep your hands on the metal contacts for at least 30 seconds. Note: When you
are not holdingthe handgdps,the letters PLS will
appear in the large display insteadof your heart
rate.
USE A HEART RATE PROGRAM
Heart Rate program 1 is designed to keep your heart
rate between 65% and 85% of your maximum heart
rate during your workout. (Your maximum heart rate is
estimated by subtracting your age from 220. For
example, if you are 25 years old, your maximum heart
rate is 195 beats per minute.) Heart Rate program 2 is
designed to keep your heart rate near a target heart
rate that you select.
m
To start the program, simply begin pedaling.
Program 1 consists of 20 one-minute periods.
One resistancelevel and one target heart rate are
programmed for each period. (The same resistance level and/or target heart rate may be programmed for two or more consecutive periods.)
Program 2 is sixtyminutes long (you may choose
to use only part of the program). The same resistance level and target heart rate are programmed
for the entire program.
Follow the steps below to use a Heart Rate program.
n
Turn on the console.
See step 1 on page 10.
B
Select one of the Heart Rate programs.
If program 1 is selected, the resistance of the
pedals will periodicallychange. (Note: If the resistance level is too high or too low, you can change
it by pressingthe + and - buttonsbelow the large
display. However, when the current period is completed, the resistance of the pedals may automatically change.) If program 2 is selected, the
resistance of the pedals will not change. Note:
You can change the resistance level for the entire
program by pressing the + and - buttons below
the large display if desired.
Each time the console is
turned on, the manual
mode will be selected. To
select a Heart Rate program, press the Program
button repeatedly until the
number 1 or 2 appears in
the small display.
Enter your age or a target heart rate.
If program 1 is selected, the word AGE will
appear in the large display and the current age
settingwill flash. If you have already entered your
age, press the Enter button. If you have not
entered your age, press the small + and - buttons
to enter your age. Then, press the Enter button.
Once you have entered your age, it will be saved
in memory until the batteries are replaced.
If program 2 is selected, the letters PLS (pulse)
will appear in the large display and the current
target heart rate will flash. If you do not wish to
change the target heart rate, press the Enter button. If you wish to change the target heart rate,
press the small + and - buttons. Then, press the
Enter button. The target heart rate can be from 70
to 170 beats per minute.
Lq
Hold the handgrip
Begin pedaling to start the program.
pulse sensor.
It is not necessary to hold the handgdps continuously during a Heart Rate program; however, you
must hold the handgrips frequently for the program
13
During programs
1 and 2, the
Indicator //,,alP"
\\
,
arrows in the
small display will
Bar_
_)_:_
help you to keep
Arrows _
p,_= j/
your heart rate
near the current
target heart rate.
When you hold the handgrip pulse sensor, the
console will compare your heart rate to the current target heart rate. If your heart rate is too far
above or below the target heart rate, the number
of arrows in the small display will change to
prompt you to increase or decrease your pace.
When the number of arrows changes, change
your pace until there is one arrow pointing to
each segment of the indicatorbar. Important:
The target pace is intended only to provide a
goal. Your actual pace may be slower than the
target pace, especially during the first few
months of your exercise program. Make sure
to pedal at a pace that is comfortable for you.
Note: If you stop pedaling for a few seconds, the
program will end. To use the program again, reselect it and start it at the beginning.
r_
Follow your progress with the large display.
See step 4 on page 10,
B
Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 11.
_!
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off.
HOWTO CONNECT YOUR CD PLAYER, VCR,
OR COMPUTER
To use iFIT.com CDs, the crosstrainermust be connected to your portable CO player, portablestereo, home
stereo,or computerwith CD player.See pages 14 to 16
for connecting instructions.To use iFIT.com videocassettes, the crosstrainermust be connectedto your VCR.
See page 16 for connectinginstructions.To use
iFIT.com programs directly from our Web site, the
crosstrainermust be connectedto yourcomputer. See
page 16 for connecting instructions.
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR PORTABLE CD PLAYER
See step 7 on page 11,
Note: If your CD player has separate LINE OUT and
PHONES jacks, see instruction A below. If your CD
player has only one jack, see instruction B.
A. Plug one end of a 1/8" to 1/8" stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable intothe LINE OUT jack on your CD player.
Plug your headphones into the PHONES jack.
.....EIj
'
B. Plug one end of a 1/8" to 1/8" stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into a 1/8" Y-adapter (available at electronics
stores). Plug the Y-adapter into the PHONES jack
on your CD player. Plug your headphones into the
other side of the Y-adapter.
,, \\
._
(
"_
Audio
Y-adapter I_
Cab,e
14
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR PORTABLE STEREO
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR HOME STEREO
Note: If your stereo has an RCA-type AUDIO OUT
jack, see instruction A below. If your stereo has a
118" LINE OUT jack, see instruction B. If your
stereo has only a PHONES jack, see instruction C.
Note: If your stereo has an unused LINE OUT jack,
see instruction A below, If the LINE OUT jack is
being used, see instruction B.
A. Plug one end of a 1/8" to RCA stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into the AUDIO OUT jack on your stereo.
A. Plug one end of a 1/8" to RCA stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into the LINE OUT jack on your stereo.
A
o
i LINE
OUT_
,. ..........
i
J.._
Audio Cable
B. Plug one end of a 118"to RCA stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack beneath
the console. Plug the other end of the cable into an
RCA Y-adapter (available at electronics stores).
Next, remove the wire that is currently plugged into
the LINE OUT jack on your stereo and plug the wire
into the unused side of the Y-adapter. Plug the Yadapter into the LINE OUT jack on your stereo.
B. See the drawing above. Plug one end of a 1/8" to
1/8" stereo audio cable (available at electronics
stores) into the jack beneath the console. Plug the
other end of the cable into the LINE OUT jack on
your stereo.
C. Plug one end of a 1/8" to 118"stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into a 1/8" Y-adapter (available at electronics
stores). Plug the Y-adapter into the PHONES jack
on your stereo. Plug your headphones into the
other side of the Y-adapter.
C
r
'
\\
°
iii! iii ',
AudioY-adapter T
Cable
Audio
Cable
RCA
Y-adapter
Wire removed from _[3_-,
IL
LINE OUT jack
t5
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR COMPUTER
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR VCR
Note: If your computer has a 118" LINE OUT jack,
see instruction A. If your computer has only a
PHONES jack, see instruction B.
Note: If your VCR has an unused AUDIO OUT jack,
see instruction A below. If the AUDIO OUT jack is
being used, see instruction B. If you have a TV
with a built-in VCR, see instruction B. If your VCR
is connected to your home stereo, see HOW TO
CONNECT YOUR HOME STEREO on page 15.
A. Plug one end of a 1/8" to 1/8" stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into the LINE OUT jack on your computer.
'-!-
,_,, O®
"
Audio
l
-Audio Cable
A
[_
B. Plug one end of a 1/8" to 1/8" stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into a 1/8" Y-adapter (available at electronics
stores). Plug the Y-adapter into the PHONES jack
on your computer. Plug your headphones or speakers into the other side of the Y-adapter.
!
A. Plug one end of a 1/8" to RCA stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into the AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR.
Audio Cable
B,
Plug one end of a 1/8" to RCA stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into an RCA Y-adapter (available at electronics stores). Next, remove the wire that is currently
plugged into the AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR
and plug the wire into the unused side of the Yadapter. Plug the Y-adapter into the AUDIO OUT
jack on your VCR,
B
_= 1/8"
- Y-adapter
Headphones/Speakers
_,,_
adap,er
Cable
16
AUDIO OUT jack
The program will functionin almostthe same way
as a Smart program (see step 3 on page 12).
However, an electronic"chirping" soundwill alert
you when the resistancelevel and/or the target
pace is about to change.
HOW:TO USE iF T.COM CO AND VIDEO
PROGRAMS
To use iFIT.com CDs or videocassettes, the crosstrainer must be connected to your portable CD player,
portable stereo, home stereo, computer with CD player, or VCR. See HOW TO CONNECT YOUR CD
PLAYER, VCR, OR COMPUTER on page 14. To
purchase iFIT.com CDs and videocassettes, call
toll-free 1-800-735-0768.
Note: If the resistance of the pedals andlor the
target pace does not change when a "chirp" is
heard:
• Make sure that the indicator near the iFlT.com
button is lit.
Follow the steps below to use an iFIT.com CD or
video program.
• Adjust the volume of your CD player or VCR.
if the volume is too high or too low, the console may not detect the program signals.
B
• Make sure that the audio cable is properly
connected and that it is fully plugged in.
Turn on the console.
See step 1 on page 10.
B
Select the iFIT.com mode.
Each time the console is
turned on, the manual
mode will be selected. To
select the iFIT.com mode,
press the iFIT.com button.
The indicator near the button wit1light and the letters
IF will appear in the small
display.
la
_'=.'_Follow your progress with the large display.
See step 4 on page 10.
r_
Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 11.
B
Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 11.
Insert the iFIT.com CD or videocassette.
_When
you are finished
will automatically
turn exercising,
off.
If you are using an iFIT.com CD, insertthe CD
into your CD player. If you are using an iFIT.cc,m
videocassette, insert the videocassette into your
VCR.
See step 7 on page 11.
[]! I VCR,
Press the play button on your CD player or
A moment after the play button is pressed, your
personaltrainer will begin guidingyou through
your workout. Simply follow your personal trainer's
instructions.
17
the console
HOWTO ;USE PROGRAMS DIRECTLY FROM
OUR WEB SITE
Our Web site at www.iFIT.com allows you to play
iFIT.com programs directly from the intemet. To use
programs from our Web site, the crosstrainer must be
connected to your computer. See HOW TO CONNECT YOUR COMPUTER on page 16. In addition,
you must have an internet connection and an internet
service provider. A list of specific system requirements
will be found on our Web site.
Follow the steps below to use a program from our
Web site.
_I
LR Start
if necessary, and go
to ouryour
WebWeb
site browser,
at www.iFIT.com.
Follow the desired links on our Web site to
select a program.
r_
instructions
to start the
When you start the program, an on-screen countdown will begin.
B
Return to the crosstrainer and begin pedaling.
When the on-screen countdown ends, the program will begin. The program will function in
almost the same way as a Smart program (see
step 3 on page 12). However, an electronic "chirping" sound will alert you when the resistance level
and/or the target pace is about to change.
Turn on the console.
See step 1 on page 10.
B
Follow the on-line
program.
Select the iFIT.com mode.
Follow your progress with the large display.
Each time
turned on,
mode will
select the
the console is
the manual
be selected. To
iFIT.com mode,
press the iFIT.com button.
The indicator near the button will light and the letters
IF will appear in the small
display.
See step 4 on page 10.
Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 11.
_lWhen
you are finished exercising,
will automatically turn off.
See step 7 on page 11.
l_lGo
to your computer and start an internet
connection.
18
the console
RECUMBENT
CYCLE EXERCISE
,WARNING:
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35
or persons with pre-existing health problems.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
GUIDELINES
your body begin to use stored fat calories for energy.
If your goal is to burn fat, adjust the intensity of your
exercise until your heart rate is near the lowest number in your training zone as you exercise. For maximum fat burning, adjust the intensity of your exercise
until your heart rate is near the middle number in your
training zone as you exercise.
Aerobic
Exercise
The following guidelines will help you to plan your
workouts using the recumbent cycle. Remember that
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
If your goal is to strengthen your cardiovascular system, your exercise must be "aerobic." Aerobic exercise is activity that requires large amounts of oxygen
for prolonged periods of time. This increases the
demand on the heart to pump blood to the muscles,
and on the lungs to oxygenate the blood. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until
your heart rate is near the highest number in your
training zone as you exercise.
EXERCISE INTENSITY
WORKOUT
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, the key to achieving the
desired results is to exercise with the proper intensity.
The proper intensity level can be found by using your
heart rate as a guide. The chart below shows recommended heart rates for fat burning, maximum fat
burning, and cardiovascular (aerobic) exercise.
Each workout should includethe following three parts:
165
155
145
140
130
125
115
145
138
130
125
118
110
103
125
120
115
110
105
95
90
20
30
40
50
60
70
80
GUIDELINES
A warm-up, consisting of 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A proper warm-up increasesyour
body temperature, heart rate, and circulation in prepsration for exercise.
Training zone exercise, consisting of 20 to 30 minutes of exercising with your heart rate in your training
zone, (During the first few weeks of your exercise
program, do not keep your heart rate in your training
zone for longer than 20 minutes,)
A cool-down, with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching.This
will increase the flexibilityof your muscles and will
help to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper heart rate for you, first find your age
on the bottom line of the chart (ages are rounded off
to the nearest ten years). Next, find the three numbers
above your age. The three numbers are your "training
zone." The lower two numbers are recommended
heart rates for fat burning; the highest number is the
recommended heart rate for aerobic exercise.
Fat Burning
To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a relatively low intensity level for a sustained period of time.
During the first few minutes of exercise, your body
uses easily accessible carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after the first few minutes of exercise does
To maintain or improve your condition,plan three
workoutson the recumbent cycle each week. After a
few months of regular exercise, you may complete up
to five workouts each week if desired. Note: You may
wish to use the recumbent cycle and the weight
bench on alternating days. For example, plan aerobic
workouts on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday, and
plan weight training workouts on Tuesday, Thursday,
and Saturday. Make sure to rest for at least one full
day each week to give your body time to regenerate.
CAUTION: It is very important to avoid overdoing
it during the first few months of your exercise program, and to progress at your own pace.
19
WEIGHT BENCH EXERCISE
GUIDELINES
WARNING: eefors
beginning any
exercise program, consult your physician.
This is especially important for persons over
the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
HOW TO ADJUST THE BACKREST
The backrest can be adjusted to any of four positions:
the inclined (updght) position, the semi-inclined position, the fiat position, and the declined position.
To adjust the backrest, first adjust the seat to the
farthest forward position (see HOW TO ADJUST
THE SEAT on page 8). Next, pull out the adjustment
pin. Pivot the backrest to the desired position,and
then insertthe pin into one of the holes in the rounded
brackets and the correspondinghole in the seat carriage (see the inset drawing). Note: When the backrest
is in the declinedposition, the seat willalso be declined.
CAUTION: Never sit on the backrest or the headrest; doing so could cause the crosstrainer to tip,
resulting in injury.
Brackets
Decline_
/
Inclined
Pin
alternating days. For example, plan weight training
workoutson Tuesday, Thursday, and Saturday, and
plan aerobic workouts on Monday, Wednesday, and
Friday. Make sure to rest for at least one full day each
week to give your body time to regenerate. CAUTION:
It is very important to avoid overdoing it during the
first few months of your exercise program, and to
progress at your own pace.
Begin each workout with five to eight minutes of
stretchingand light exercise to warm up. A proper
warm-up increases your body temperature, heart rate,
and circulationin preparation for exercise.
After warming up, perform a selection of weight training exercises. The chart on the backrest shows four
exercises that can be performed. Consult a reputable
book to find other exercises that can be performed
using hand weights and a weight bench. To give balance to your workouts, vary the exercises from workout to workout. Begin with 1 set of 12 repetitions for
each exercise, (A "repetition" is one complete cycle of
an exercise, such as one sit-up. A "set" is a series of
repetitions performed without a pause.) As your fitness
level increases, perform 2 or 3 sets for each exercise.
Always rest for at least 1 minute after each set. When
you can complete 3 sets of 12 repetitions without difficulty, you may choose to use heavier weights.
CAUTION: The crosstrainer includes three pairs of
hand weights. Do not use other weights with the
crosstrainer.
Finish each workout with five to eight minutes of
stretching to cool down. This will increase your flexibility
and will help to prevent soreness.
EXERClSE FORM
Backrest
STRENGTH
TRAINING
""
GUIDELINES
The weight bench can be used for a variety of exercises designed to trim, tone, and strengthen the body.
Please read these guidelines before using the weight
bench.
It is recommended that your strength training program
include 3 workouts each week. Note: You may wish to
use the weight bench and the recumbent cycle on
For the best results, correct form is important.
Maintaining proper form means moving through the full
range of motion for each exercise, and moving only
the appropriate parts of the body. Make sure to perform each exercise with a smooth, steady motion.
Exhale as you exert yourself, and inhale as you return
to the starting position; never hold your breath.
STAYING
MOTIVATED
For motivation,try listening to music or watching television while you exercise. Use a calendar to keep a
record of your workouts, and record key body measurements at the end of every month. Remember, the
key to lasting results is to make exercise a regular and
enjoyable part of your daily life.
2O
MAINTENANCE
AND TROUBLESHOOTING
Inspect and tighten all parts of the crosstrainerregularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
• Do not hold the metal contacts too tightly; doing so
may interfere with heart rate readings.
To clean the crosstrainer, use a damp cloth and a
small amount of mild soap. Important: To avoid
damage to the console, keep liquids away from
the console and keep the console out of direct
sunlight.
• For the most accurate heart rate reading, hold the
metal contacts for about 15 seconds.
• For optimal performance of the handgrip pulse sensor, keep the metal contacts clean. The contacts
can be cleaned with a soft cloth--never use alcohol, abrasives, or chemicals.
BATTERY REPLACEMENT
HOW TO MOVE THE CROSSTRAINER
If the console display becomes dim, the batteries
should be replaced; most console problems are the
result of low batteries. See assembly step 10 on page
7 for replacement instructions.Note: The console
requires four "D" batteries.
Before moving the crosstrainer, remove the hand
weights and adjustthe seat to the positionshown in
the drawing below. Then, stand behindthe crosstrainer, hold the rail in the indicated location,and lift the
rail until the cresstrainercan be moved on the front
wheels. Carefully move the crosstrainerto the desired
locationand then lower it. CAUTION: To decrease
the possibility of injury, bend your legs and keep
your back straight as you lift the rail and move the
crosstrainer; make sure to lift with your legs
rather than your back.
HOW TO LEVEL THE CROSSTRAINER
After the
crosstrainer has
been moved to
the location
where it will be
used, make sure
that both ends of
front stabilizer
Foot
are touching the
floor. If the
crosstrainer
rocks slightlyduring use, turn one or both of the feet
under the front stabilizer until the recking motion is
eliminated.
HANDGRIP
PULSE SENSOR
Lift
TROUBLESHOOTING
• Avoid moving your hands while using the handgrip
pulse sensor. Excessive movement may interfere
with heart rate readings.
21
PART LIST--Model
Key No. Qty,
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
2
2
No. 831.283180
Description
R0703A
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Front Stabilizer
Frame Extension
Seat Carriage
Backrest Frame
Seat Frame
Rear Stabilizer Cover
Front Stabilizer Cover
Rear Stabilizer
Backrest
Left Handlebar
Seat
Upright
Upright Bushing
Right Handlebar
Console
Left Side Shield
Right Side Shield
Side Shield Cover
Seat Carriage Bushing
Small Hand Weight
Medium Hand Weight
Large Hand Weight
Left Pedal
Left Pedal Strap
Right Pedal
Right Pedal Strap
Adjustment Knob
Adjustment Pin
Wheel
Left Front Endcap
Right Front Endcap
Foot
Adjustment Motor
Upper Wire Harness
Lower Wire Harness
Flywheel
Magnet
Flywheel Axle
Flywheel Bearing
"C" Magnet
Left Crank Arm
Reed Switch/Wire
Crank Bearing Assembly
M5 Flat Washer
Adjustment Cable
Return Spring
M6 Nylon Locknut
Seat Bushing
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
#
#
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
4
5
2
2
7
2
2
1
2
1
8
1
5
12
2
4
2
2
2
1
2
4
1
4
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
4
1
1
3
Description
Backrest Frame I=ndcap
1/2" x 70mm Button Bolt
1/2" Nylon Locknut
Belt
Pulley/Crank
M6 x 25mm Bolt
Flange Screw
Right Crank Arm
M6 Eyebolt
"U" Bracket
M6 Nut
M8 Nylon Locknut
Flywheel Washer
M10 Black Nylon Locknut
M6 x 16ram Screw
M10 x 112mm Carriage Bolt
M10 Zinc Nylon Locknut
"C" Magnet Bracket
M10 x 52mm Zinc Button Bolt
M6 x 50mm Screw
M5 x 7mm Screw
M6 Flat Washer
M4 x 25mm Screw
M4 x 16mm Screw
M10 x 45mm Button Screw
M4 x 38mm Round Head Screw
M8 x 39ram Button Bolt
Handlebar Collar
M5 Nut
M6 x 25.4mm Button Screw
M6 x 72mm Button Screw
M5 x 12ram Bolt
Reed Switch Clamp
M5 Nylon Locknut
M4 x 12mm Round Head Screw
M10 Zinc Split Washer
Foam Grip
M6 Large Washer
M8 x 14ram Button Screw
Water Bottle Holder
Handlebar Foam
M4 x 22mm Screw
M4 x 8mm Screw
Seat Frame Endcap
M8 x 12ram Button Screw
Handlebar Bracket
User's Manual
Allen Wrench
Note: "#" indicates a non-illustrated pert. Specifications are subject to change without notice. If a part is missing,
call toll-free 1-800-999-3756. See the back cover of this manual for information about ordering replacement
parts.
22
73
84
94
3O
61
88
3O
8O
31
61
46
47
75
9O
Get it fix ,
at your home or ours!
Your Home
For repair- in your home - of all major brand appliances, awn and garden equipment,
or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it!
For the replacement parts, accessories, ant user's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.
For Sears professional installation of home appliances
and items like garage door openers and water heaters.
1-800-4-MY-HOME ®
(1-800-469-4663)
www.sears.com
Anytime,dayor night
(U.S.A.and Canada)
www.sears.ca
Our Home
For repair of carry-in products like vacuums, lawn equ=pmeet,
and electronics, call or go on-line for the location of your nearest
Sears Parts and Repair Center.
1-800-488-1222
Anytime, day or night (U.S A. only)
www.sears.com
To purchase a protection agreement (U.S.A.)
or maintenance agreement (Canadal on a product serviced by Sears:
1-800-827-6655
(usA1
1-800-361-6665
(Can.da_
Para pedir servicio de reparaci0n a domicilic, y para ordenar piezas:
1-888-SU-HOGAR sM (1-888-784-6427)
SEARS
® Registered Trademark / TUTrademark / s_ Service Mark of Sears, Roebuck and Co,
® Marca Registrada 1 _ Marca de F_tbrica ! s_ Marca de Servicio de Sears, Roebuck alld Co.
FULL 90 DAY WARRANTY
S
For 90 days from the date of purchase, if failure occurs due to defect in material or workmanship in this
Sears Bike Exerciser, contact the nearest Sears Service Center throughoutthe United States and
Sears will repair or replace the Bike Exerciser, free of charge.
This warranty does not apply when the Bike Exerciser is used commerciallyor for rental purposes.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state
to state.
Sears, Roebuck
Part No. 197715 R0703A
and Co., Dept, 817WA, Hoffman
Estates,
IL 60179
Printed in China © 2003 Sears, Roebuck and Co.