Craftsman 3One 917.373580 Operator`s manual

J"
,m 4 '_
I _
/
0 4
1,.t',7'2
®
MODEL NUMBER 917.373580
OWNER'SMANUAL
TM
Convertible
oAssembly
- Operation
oCustomer
Responsibilities
° Service
° Adjustments
° Repair Parts
Caution:
Read and Follow
all Safety Rules
and Instructions
Before Operating
This Equipment
II IIIIIIIIII
HIIII
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIII
III
IIIIIIIIIIIIII
SAFETY RULES
PLUG TO PREVENT ACCIDENTAL STARTING WHEN SETTING UP, TRANSPORTING, ADJUSTING OR MAKING
CAUTION; ALWAYS DISCONNECTSPARK
PLUG WIRE AND PLACE W|RE WHERE IT CANNOT CONTACTS PARK
REPAIRS_
IMPORTANT
SAFETY STANDARDS REQUIRE OPERATOR PRESENCE CONTROLS TO MINIMIZE THE RISK OF INJURY. YOUR UNIT IS EQUIPPED WITH
SUCH CONTROLS. DO NOT ATTEMPT TO DEFEAT THE FUNC_[]ONOF THE OPERATOR PRESENCE CONTROLS UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCES_
TRAINING:
',
Read this operator's manual carefully, Become familiar with
the controls and know how to operate your mower properly.
Learn how to qu[ckiy stop mower_
-
Always stop the engine whenever you leave or are not using
your mower, or before crossing driveways, walks, roads, and
any gravel-covered areas
•
Do not allow children to use your mower. Never allow adults
to use mower without proper instructions
•
Never direct discharge of material toward bystanders nor
allow anyone near the mower while you are operating it.
-
Keep the area of operation clear of all persons, especially
small children and pets.
-
,,
Use mower only as tile manufacturer
scribed in this manual.
Before cleaning, inspecting, or repairing your mower, stop
the engine and make absolutely sure the blade and all
moving parts have stopped. Then disconnect the spark plug
wire and keep it away from the spark plug to prevent
accidental starting.
e
Do not operate mower if it has been dropped or damaged in
any manner. Always have damage repaired before using
your mower.
•
Do not continue to run your mower if you hit a foreign object.
Follow the procedure outlined above, then repair any darnage before restarting and operating you mower.
Do not use accessory attachments that are not recommended
by the manufacturer_
Use of such attachments may be
hazardous..
=
Do not change the governor settings or overspeed the
engine. Engine damage or personal injury may result.
°
Do not operate your mower if it vibrates abnormally. Excessive vibration is an indication of damage; stop the engine,
safely check for the cause of vibration and repair as required.
o
Do not run the engine indoors.
ous.
e
Never cut grass by pulling the mower towards you. Mow
across the face of slopes, never up and down or you might
lose your footing° Do not mow excessively steep slopes.
Use caution when operating the mower on uneven terrain or
when changing directions - maintain good footing_
intended and as de*
The blade turns when the engine is running.
PREPARATION:
,_
Always thoroughly check the area to be mowed and clear it of
all stones, sticks, wires, bones, and other foreign objects..
These objects will be thrown by the blade and can cause
severe injury°
-
Always wear safety glasses or eye shields when starting and
while using your mower.r
=
Dress properly
Do not operate mower when barefoot or
wearing open sandals.. Wear only solid shoes with good
traction when mowing.
o
Check fuel tank before starting engine. Do not filI gas tank
indoors, when the engine is running or when the engine ishoL
Allow the engine to cool for several minutes before filling the
gas tank, Clean off any spilled gasoline before starting the
engine,.
.
Always make wheel height adjustments before starting your
mower° Never attempt to do this while the engine is running.
o
Mow only in daylight or good artificial light.
OPERATION:
Exhaust fumes are danger-
Never' operate your mower without proper guards, plates,
grass catcher or other safety devices in place..
MAINTENANCEAND
STORAGE:
*
Check the blade and the engine mounting bolts often to be
sure they are tightened properly.
o
Check all bo_ts, nuts and screws at frequent intervals for
proper tightness to be sure mower is in safe working condition,
•
Keep all safety devices in place and working_
=
To reduce fire hazard, keep the engine free of grass, leaves
or excessive grease and oil
•
Check grass catcher often for deterioration and wear and
replace worn bags. Use only replacement bags that are
recommended by and comply with specifications of the
manufacturer of your mewer_
o
Keep your eyes and mind on your mower and the area being
cuL Do not let other interests distract you.
o
Do not mow wet or slippery grass. Never run while operating
your mower. Always be sure of your footing - keep a firm hold
on the handles and walk
=
Always keep a sharp blade on your mower.
.
Allow engine to cool before stodng in any enclosure°
Do not put hands or feet near or under rotating parts. Keep
clear of the discharge opening at all times.
°
Never store mower with fuel in the tank inside a building
where fumes may reach an open flame or an ignition source
such as a hot water heater, space heater, clothes dryer, etco
I
I
_J_
tT
MEANS
ATTENTION!!!
BECOME
YOUR SAFETY
INVOLVED.
LOOK
FOR- THIS
SYMBOL TO
POINT ALERT!!1
OUT IMPORTANT
SAFETY ISPRECAUTIONS.
I
I
CONGRATULATIONS
on your purchase of a Sears
Craftsman Lawn Mower. It has been designed, engineered
and manufactured to give you the best possible dependability and performance.
Should you experience any problems you cannot easily
remedy, please contact your nearest Sears Serv{ce CentedDepartment°
Sears has competent, well trained technicians and the proper tools to service or repair this unit.
Please read and retain this manual. The instructions will
PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS
HORSEPOWER:
5.0
DISPLACEMENT:
t2,04 cu. in.
GASOLINE CAPACITY:
1,25 quad
(Unleaded)
OIL (20 oz. Capacity):
8AE 30 (Above 32°F)
5W30 (Below 32 F)
SPARK PLUG (GAP .030 in.):
(0.76 ram)
Champion
RJ19LM or
Sears n 33312
or STD 361458
DATE OF
PURCHASE
VALVE CLEARANCE:
.008 ino
,008 in.
THE MODEL AND SERIAL NUMBERS WILL BE
FOUND ON A DECAL ATTACHED TO THE REAR
OF THE LAWN MOWER HOUSING_
SOLID STATE IGNITION
AIR GAP:
enable you to assemble and maintain your lawn mower
properly. Always observe the "SAFETY RULES,
MODEL
NUMBER
917_373580
SERIAL
NUMBER
YOU SHOULD RECORD BOTH SERIAL NUMBER
AND DATE OF PURCHASE AND KEEP IN A SAFE
PLACE FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.
MAINTENANCE
BLADE BOLT TORQUE:
.,012,,s,!n-,
.........
35-40 ft.-lbs
AGREEMENT
A Sears Maintenance Agreement is available on this product.
CUSTOMER
Intake:
Exhaust:
Contact your nearest Sears store for details.
RESPONSiBiLiTiES
• Read and observe the safety rules,
• Follow a regular schedule in maintaining, caring for and using your lawn mower.
= Follow the instructions
under "Customer Responsibilities" and "Storage" sections of this Owner's Manual
,11,,,i
LUMITED TWO YEAR WARRANTY
,, u
ON CRAFTSMAN
POWER MOWER
For two years from date of purchase, when this Craftsman Lawn Mower is maintained, lubricated, and tuned up
according to the operating and maintenance instructions in the owner's manual, Sears wil! repairfree of charge any
defect in material or workmanship,
If this Craftsman Lawn Mower is used for commercial or rental purposes, this warranty appl{es for only 90 days from
the date of purchase.
This Warranty does not cover:
Expendable items which become worn during normal use, such as rotary mower blades, blade adapters, belts,
air cleaners and spark plug.
=
Repairs necessary because of operator abuse or negligence, including bent crankshafts
maintain the equipment according to the instnlctions contained in the owner's manual.
and the failure to
WARRANTY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE BY RETURNING THE CRAFTSMAN POWER MOWER TO THE NEAREST
SEARS SERVICE CENTER/DEPARTMENT IN THE UNITED STATES. THIS WARRANTY APPLIES ONLY WHILE
THIS PRODUCT IS IN USE IN THE UNITED STATES.
This Warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO, D/817 WA, HOFFMAN ESTATES, CHICAGO, ILLINOIS 60179
...... t ....
3
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SAFETY RULES .............................................
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
........................
2
3
SERVICE AND ADJUSTM ENTS .................. 16
STORAGE .....................................................
18
TROUBLESHOOTING
..................................
27
REPAIR PARTS- LAWN MOWER ......... 19-23
REPAIR PARTS - ENGINE ...................... 24-26
PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE.
BACK COVER
CUSTOMER
RESPONSIBILITIES
...... 3, 13-15
WARRANTY
..; ................................................
3
LAWN MOWER ACCESSORIES
................... 5
ASSEMBLY
....................................................
6
OPERATION
...................................................
8
NDEX
A
Accessories ............................................
Adjustments:
Carburetor ..................................
Drive Control Cable ...................
Handle Height ............................
Height of Cut ................................
Air Filter:
Service ........................................
Assembly:
Handle ..........................................
Grass Catcher ..............................
Clipping Deflector .......................
5
17
16
17
9
15
6
6
7
B
Blade:
Sharpening .................................
Replacement ..............................
C
14
14
F
Fuel:
Type ............................................ 11
Storage ....................................... 18
P
Repair Parts
Lawn Mower ..........................
Engine ...................................
19-23
24-26
R
H
Handle:
Adjustment ................................. 17
Assembly ..................................... 6
L
Lubrication:
Engine ........................................
13
Brake Spring Bracket ................ 13
Rear Door Hinge ........................ 13
Handle Bracket Mounting Pin .. 13
Wheel Adjuster ......................... 13
M
Maintenance Agreement .................... 3
Controls:
Maintenance Schedule ..................... 13
Operator Presence Control Bar .8
Mowing Tips ...................................... 12
Drive Control ................................ 8
Mulching/Mowing
Tips ..................... 12
Customer Responsibilities ..... 3, 13-15
O
Air Filter ........................... ,,........ ; 15
Oil:
Blade Care/Replacement
.......... 14
Engine ........................................
11
Drive Wheels .............................. 14
Storage .......................................
18
Engine ...........
_...........................
15
Operation:
Gear Case ..................................
14
Operating Lawn Mower ............... 9
Lubrication ................................. 15
Drive Control ................................ 9
Spark Plug ................................. 15
Operator
Presence Control Bar ......... 8
E
Options:
Engine:
Attachments ................................. 5
Oil Change ................................. 15
Oil Level .......... .......... ................. 15
Oil Type ......................................
15
Starting .......................................
11
Storage ......................................
18
4
Responsibilities,
Customer ....3, 13-15
S
Safety Rules ........................................
Service and Adjustments:
Carburetor ..................................
Drive Control Cable ...................
Drive Belt ...................................
Engine Speed .............................
Handle ........................................
Spark Plug .........................................
Specifications .....................................
Starting the Engine ...........................
Stopping the Engine ........................
Sto rage ..............................................
2
17
16
16
17
17
15
3
11
11
18
T
Trouble Shooting Chart ................... 27
W
Warranty .......... i...................................
Wheels:
Wheel Adjusters ..........................
3
8
These accessories were available when this lawn mower was produced. They are also available at most Sears retail outlets,
catalog and service centers,, Most Sears stores can also order repair parts for you, when you provide the model number
of your lawn mower,, Some of these accessories may not apply to your lawn mower,,
ENGgNE
]l]llll,l_l],,_,l
L'H
i
''l
I'll
SPARK PLUG
m
MUFFLER
AIR FILTER
GASCAN
ENGINE OIL
STABILIZER
,ll i,,,F111r1ll,,,i,, ,i i,,
if lawn mower is an electric start
LAWN MOWER
_ll ll'L'l I i,lllrl_,llL
CHARGER
BATTERY
PERFORMANCE
_l, L
DUST SHIELD
CLIPPING DEFLECTOR
REAR BAG
OPTIONAL
FABRIC BAG
ii iii
,,
CATCHER
OPTIONAL
CATCHER FOR
SBDEDISCHARGE
LAWN MOWER
REPLACEMENT
BAG FOR REAR
DISCHARGE
LAWN MOWERS
i
SIDE DISCHARGE
,
LAWN MOWER
BELT
MARNTENANCE
BLADE
BLADE
ADAPTER
WHEELS
%
iq,,
5
i,ll
,,,,,ql
i
I
I
"
LAWN MOWER
COVER
Read these instructions and the Operator's Manual in its
entirety before you attempt to assemble or operate your
new lawn mower' Your new lawn mower has been assembled at the factory with the exception of those parts left
una._sembled for shipping purposes° All parts such as nuts,
washers, bolts, etc., necessary to complete the assembly
have been placed in the parts bag. To ensure safe and
proper operation of your lawn mower, all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely° Use the
correct tools as necessary to ensure proper tightness_
TO REMOVE
CARTON
UPPER HANDLE
LIFTUP
LAWN IVIOWER FROM
MOWING POSITION
°
Remove loose parts included with mower.
o
Cut down two end corners of carton and lay end panel
down flat_
o
Remove all packing materials except padding between
upper and lower' handle and padding holding operator
presence control bar to upper handle.
Roll lawn mower out of carton and check carton thoroughly for additional loose parts
•
OPERATOR PRESENCE
CONTROL BAR
LOWERHANDLE
FIG, 1
CATCHERFRAME
\
HOW TO SET UP YOUR LAWN
MOWER
TO UNFOLD
o
o
°
•
HANDLE
(See Fig. 1)
Raise handles until lower handle section locks into
place in mowing position
Raise upper handle section into place on lower handle,
remove protective padding and tighten both handle
knobs_
\
FRAMEOPENING
RemoVe handle padding holding operator presence
control bar to upper handle.
Your lawn mower handle can be adjusted for your
mowing comfort° Refer to "Adjust Handle" in the
Service and Adjustment section of this manual.
FIG. 2
HINGEBRACKET
_,
TO ASSEMBLE & ATTACH GRASS
CATCHER (See Figs. 2 & 3)
=
o
REARDOOR
Put grass catcher frame into grass bag with rigid part of
bag on the bottom, Make sure the frame handle is
outside of the bag top.
Slip vinyl bindings over frame°
NOTE: If vinyl bindings are too stiff, hold them in warm
water for a few minutes_ If bag gets wet, let it dry before
using°
o
•
GRASSCATCHERFRAME
Liftthereardoorofthelawnmowerandplacethegrass
catcher frame side hooks onto the handle bracket
hooks°
FIG. 3
The grass catcher is secured to the lawn mower
housing when the rear door" is lowered onto the grass
catcher frame_
'
=,,,= ..................
i
,
CAUTION: Donot runyour lawn mower
without clipping deflector or approved
grass catcher in place. Never attempt
to operate the lawn mower with the rear
door removed or propped open.
=u,
.....................................
6
IHHH'=
'1=
I
'=H'I
I
BLY
TO ASSEMBLE
CLiPPiNG
DEFLECTOR
LOCKNUT
#10-24
(See Fig, 4)
The clipping deflector, supplied with your lawn mower,
provides a convenient way of spreading the grass clippings when the grass catcher is not used,r To assemble
the clipping deflector, follow these steps
o
o
SUPPORT
BRACKET
KNOB
SUPPORT
BRACKET
CLIPPING
DEFLECTOR
BRACKET
Install the clipping deflector bracket and the support
bracket to the clipping deflector with three (3) #10-24
x 3/4" truss head screws, flat washers and Iocknutsas
shown,
TRUSS HEAD
SCREWS
#10-24 X 3/4"
Installthetwo (2) support bracket knobstothesupport
bracket.
FLATWASHER
CLIPPING
TO ATTACH
(See Fig. 5)
CLiPPiNG
DEFLECTOR
FIG. 4
o
Lift the rear door and install the clipping deflector onto
the hinge bracket,
NOTE: There are two (2) slots in the clipping deflector
bracket that mate with and lock on two (2) formed tabs on
the rear door hinge bracket,
•
CUPPING
DEFLECTOR
BRACKET
FORMEDTABS
When the rear door is lowered onto the clipping
deflector, it will rest on the two (2) support bracket
knobs securing the clipping deflector to the lawn
mower housing,
HINGE
BRACKET
FIG. 5
7
CUPPING
DEFLECTOR
I
OPERATION
'
KNOW
'
YOUR
'
i ,,i
LAWN
................
MOWER
READ "['HIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR LAWN MOWER. Compare the
illustrations with your lawn mower to familiarize yourself with the location of various controls and adjustments_ Save this
manual for' future reference_
ENGINE ZONE CONTROL CABLE
OPERATOR PRESENCE CONTROL BAR
DRIVE CONI'ROL LEVER
STARTER HANDLE
CABLE CLIP
GASOLINE CAP
GRASS CATCHER
PRIMER
ENGINE SPEED CONTROL
DRIVE COVER
HOUSING
WHEELADJUSTER
(ONEACH WHEE_
MEETS
CPSC
SAFETY
REQUIREMENTS
Sears rotary walk-behind power lawn mowers conform tothe safety standards of the American National Standards Institute
and the UvSoConsumer Product Safety Commission. The blade turns when the engine is running.
OPERATOR PRESENCE CONTROL - must be held down
to the handle to start the engine, Release to stop the
engine.
STARTER HANDLE - used for starting the engine.
PRIMER - pumps additional fuel from the carburetor to the
cylinder for use when starting a cold engine_
ENGINE SPEED CONTROL
DRIVE CONTROL LEVER ,. used to engage power-propelled forward motion of lawn mower,
- located on the side of the
engine which allows you to select either fast ('_) or slow
(_)
engine speed_
HOW TO USE YOUR LAWN
MOWER
ENGINE SPEED
CONTROL
LEVER
ir.................
CAUTION: Do not runyourlawn mower
without mulcher plate in place and door
closed or without an approved clipping
deflector or grasscatcher
in place.
Never attempt to operate the lawn
mower with the rear door removed or
propped open.
i
............
ENGINE SPEED (See Fig. 6)
The engine speed is controlled
by a lever (red knob)
located on the side of the engine Fast (._) position is
for starting the engine, normal cutting, and better grass
bagging. Slow (_,)
position is for light cutting, trimming
and fuel economy_
ENGINE
ZONE
FIG. 6
OPERATOR
•
PRESENCE
CONTROLBAR
CONTROL
,,i ,
,i,
,i.......
CAUTION: Federal regulations require
an engine control to be installed on this
lawn mower in order to minimize the
risk of blade contact injury. Do not under any circumstances attempt to defeat the function of the o perator control.
The blade turns when the engine is
running.
TO ENGAGE
"
Your lawn mower is equipped with an operator presence control bar which requires the operator to be
positioned behind the lawn mower handle to start and
operate the lawn mower..
DRIVE CONTROL
LOWERWHEELS
FORHIGHCUT
Self-propelling is controlled by holding the operator
presence control bar down to the handle and pushing
the drive control lever forward until it clicks; then
release the lever.
o
Forward motion will stop when the operator presence
control bar is released.. To stop forward motion without
stopping engine, release t he operator presence control
bar slightly until the drive control disengages.. Hold
operator presence control bar down to handle to continue mowing without self-propelling,
To keep drive control engaged when turning corners,
push down on handle and lift front wheels off ground
while turning lawn mower.
TO ADJUST
o
•
=
CUTTING
HEIGHT
j TROL
FIG. 7
(See Fig. 7)
•
•
P_.BIVE
CONTROL
(See Fig. 8)
FIG, 8
Raise wheels for low cut and lower wheels for high cut.,
Wheels are set in low cut for shipping. Adjust cutting
height to suit your requirements.. Medium position is
best for most lawns.
To change cutting height, squeeze adjuster lever toward wheel° Move wheel up or down to suit your
requirements°
Be sure all wheels are in the same
setting,
9
RAISEWHEELS
FORLOWCUT
TO UNSTALL ATTACHMENTS
(See Fig. 9)
SLOTS
Your lawn mower' was shipped ready to be used as a
mulchero To convert to bagging or discharging:
=
=
Open rear door and remove mulcher plate° Store
mulcher plate in a safe place,.
You can now install catcher'or optional clipping deflector,
To return to mulching operation, install mulcher plate
into discharge opening of mower_ Be sure all tabs are
seated properly,,
CAUTION: Do not run your lawn mower
without mulcher plate in place or approved clipping deflector or grass
catcher in place. Never attempt to operate the lawn mowerwith the rear door
removed or propped open.
TO EMPTY
°
GRASS
CATCHER
MULCHER
PLATE
FIG, 9
(See Fig. 10)
Simply lift up rear door and remove the grass catcher
by the handle.
NOTE: Do not drag the bag when emptying; it will cause
unnecessary wear,,
FIG. 10
10
TABS
BEFORE
STARTING
ENGINE
GASOLINE RLLER CAP
OIL (See Fig. 11)
Your lawn mower is shipped without oil in the engine.
•
Be sure mower is level and area around oil fill is clean°
Remove engine oil cap w/dipstick and fill to the full line
on the dipstick,.
•
Use 20 ozs.. of oil. Fortype and grade of oil to use, see
"ENGINE" in Customer Responsibilities section of this
manual.
o
Pour oi! slowly, Do not over fillo
,,
Check oil level before each use° Add oil if needed. Fill
to full line on dipstick.
•
To read proper level, tighten engine oil cap each time.,
•
Reinstall engine oil cap and tighten.
o
After the first two (2) hours of mowing, change the oil,
and every 25 hours thereafter.
You may need to
change the oil more often under dusty, dirty conditions.
/
ENGINEOILCAP
W/DIPSTICK
FIG. 11
TO START ENGINE
GAS (See Fig. 11)
o
•
To start a cold engine, push primer five (5) times
before trying to start° Use a firm push. This step is not
usually necessary when starting an engine which has
already run for a few minutes.
o
o
Push engine speed control lever to fast (,_) position.
Hold operator presence control bardown to the handle
and pull starter handle quickly. Do not allow starter
rope to snap back.
To stop engine, release operator presence control
bar.
Fill gasoline tank with fresh, clean, unleaded gasoline.
DO NOT USE PREMIUM GASOLINE. BE CAREFUL
NOT TO OVER FILL TANK.
WARNING:
Experience indicates that alcohol blended
fuels (called gasohol or using ethanol or methanol) can
attract moisture which leads to separation and formation of
acids during storage° Acidic gas can damage the fuel
system of an engine while in storage,. To avoid engine
problems, the fuel system should be emptied before stor*
age of 30 days or longer. Drain the fuel tank, start the
engine and let it run until fuel lines and carburetor are
empty. Use fresh fuel next season° See Storage Instructions for additional information.
Never use engine or
carburetor cleaner products in fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur,.
•
NOTE: In cooler weather it may be necessary to repeat
priming steps_ tn warmer weather over priming may cause
flooding and engine will not starL If you do flood engine,
wait a few minutes before attempting to start and do not
repeat priming steps.
11
,1111,, ,i
,
i,
,
,
i .....
i,,,,i,,i i,
ii-,i,l,ii
i
OPERATION
;;
MOWING
,
o
o
o
°
°
=
,,11111,1,,,, i,,,,
i
..............
TUPS
Under certain conditions, such as very tall grass, itmay
be necessary to raise the height of cut to reduce
pushing effort and to keep from overloading the engine
and leaving clumps of grass clippings,
For extremely heavy cutting, reduce tile width of cutby
overlapping previously cut path and mow slowly°
For better grass bagging and most cutting conditions,
the engine speed should be set in the fast (,=_) position.
MAX 1/3
I
When using a rear discharge lawn mower in moist,
heavy grass, clumps of cut grass may not enter the
grass catcher. Reducegroundspeed
(pushing speed)
anct/or run the lawn mower over the area a second time,.
If a trail of clippings is left on the right side of a rear
discharge mower', mow in a clockwise direction with a
small overlap to collect the clippings on the next pass.
Pores in cloth grass catchers carl become filled with dirt
and dust with use and catchers will collect less grass.
To prevent this, regularly hose catcher off with water'
and let dry before using.
Keep top of engine around starter clear' and clean of
grass clippings and chaffl_ This will help engine air' flow
and extend engine life.
FIG. 12
MULCHSNG MOWING
TIPS
IMPORTANT:
FOR BEST PERFORMANCE,
KEEP
MOWER HOUSING FREE OF BUILT-UP GRASS AND
TRASH.
SEE
"CLEANING"
IN
CUSTOMER
RESPONSIBILITIES SECTION OF THIS MANUAL,
o The special mulching blade will recut the grass clippings many times and reduce them in size so that as
they fall onto the lawn they will disperse into the grass
and not be noticed. Also, the mulched grass will
biodegrade quickly to provide nutrients for the lawn.
Always mulch with your highest engine (blade) speed
as this will provide the best recutting action of the
blades.
•
=
o
°
12
Avoid cutting your lawn when it is weL Wet grass tends
to form clumps and interferes with the mulching action°
The best time to mow your lawn is the early afternoon.
At this time the grass has dried and the newly cut area
will not be exposed to the direct sun°
For best results, adjust the lawn mower cutting height
so that the lawn mower cuts off only the top one-third
of the grass blades (See Fig° 12). If the lawn is
overgrown it witl be necessary to raise the height of cut
to reduce pushing effort and to keep from overloading
the engine and leaving clumps of mulched grass. For
extremely heavy mulching, reduce your width of cut by
overlapping previously cut path and mow slowly.
Certain types of grass and grass conditions may require that an area be mulched a second time to completely hide the clippings. When doing a second cut,
mow across or perpendicular to the first cut path,.
Change your cutting pattern from week to week, Mow
north to south one weekthen changeto east to west the
next week. This will help prevent matting and graining
of the lawn.
i i,u, i
MUU.....
I I'
CUSTOME
ii,i...............
U '1.........
I
........
, ....
J____S
O_
.... 'r"l"l '1
-_-
_
,,lu,,n ,u ....
_
_
u'
_
,4 _'_
, BEGULAR SERV{CE
_
Check for Loose Fasteners
I"'"'IUlI
RESPONSNBmLITmES
i..............
FILL IN DATES
AS YOU COMPLETE
.
'
__
......
(If
Equipped) Grass Catcher
Clean/Inspect
Clean Lawn Mower
,i,,,,i,, ,,,
,.....
._
SERVICE
DATES
......
6/'
e" ........... ,.....
e"
EW-insp;cVCie_Drive
wheels
(Self-Propelled Mowers)
R -Sha_e_Repiace
Mowe'r'B!'ade
Lubrication Chart
Clean Battery/Recharge
........
........(ElectdcStart Mowers) ..............................
. ................
E
Check Engine Oil Level
N
Change Engine Oil
G ..Clean...AirFilter
Inspect Muffler
N
E
1234-
V'4
V'
......
6/'2
Replace Spark Plug ....
Replace A!r Fi!!e[ Pa,_er,Cartridge................
Change more often when operaUng under a heavy load or in high ambient temperatures
Service more often when operating in dirty or dusty conditions
Replace blades more often when mowing in sandy soil,
Charge 48 hours at end of season,
LUBRiOAT ON CHART
GENERAL
i WHEEL
ADJUSTER
RECOMMENDATIONS
The warranty on this lawn mower does not cover items that
have been subjected to operator abuse or negligence. To
receive full valuefromthe warranty, operator must maintain
mower as instructed in this manual,,
Some adjustments wilt need to be made periodically to
properly maintain your uniL
All adjustments in the Service and Adjustments section of
this manual should be checked at least once each season,
•
•
BRAKE SPRING
BRACKET
Once a year, replace the spark plug, replace air filter
element and check blade for wear,, A new spark plug
and clean/new air filter element assures proper air-fuet
mixture and helps your engine run better and last
longer°
Foltow the maintenance schedule in this manual
H
BRACKET
MOUNTINGPIN
BEFORE
•
•
_) REARDOOR
HINGE
EACH USE
Check engine oil level.
Check for loose fastener&
(_
,_,SAE 30 MOTOROIL REFER TO CUSTOMER RESPONSIBIUTIES
"ENGINE" SECT!ON.
LUBRICATION
Keep unit well lubricated (See "LUBRICATION
SPRAY LUBRICANT
IMPORTANT:
DO NOT OIL OR GREASE PLASTIC
WHEEL BEARINGS. VISCOUS LUBRICANTS
WILL
ATTRACT DUST AND DIRT THAT WILL SHORTEN THE
LIFE OF THE SELF LUBRICATING BEARINGS. IF YOU
FEEL THEY MUST BE LUBRICATED, USE ONLY A DRY,
POWDERED GRAPHITE TYPE LUBRICANT SPARINGLY
CHART")
13
LAWN MOWER
CRAN_
SHAFT&
BLADE
ADAPTER
DETAIL BLADE
Always observe safety rules when performing any maintenance,.
TIRES
=
Keep tires free of gasoline, oil, or insect control chemicals which can harm rubber.
=
Avoid stumps, stones, deep ruts, sharp objects and
other hazards that may cause tire damage_
BLADE
ADAPTER
KEY
Re_]
TO REMOVE BLADE (See Fig,. t3)
.
o
o
o
o
CRANKSHAFT
KEYWAY
o
•
=
o
Position the blade adapter on the engine crankshaft.
Be sure key in adapter and crankshaft keyway are
aligned.
o Position blade on the blade adapter aligning the two (2)
holes in the blade with the raised lugs on the adapter.
o Be sure the trailing edge of blade (opposite sharp
edge) is up toward the engine.
o
Instaltthe blade bo_twith the tockwasherand hardened
washer into blade adapter' and crankshaft_
o
Use block of wood between blade and lawn mower'
housing and tighten the blade bolt, turning clockwise.
o The recommended tightening torque is 3540 fL lb&
IMPORTANT: BLADE BOLT IS GRADE 8 HEATTREATED.
LOCI{WASHER
BLADEADAPTER
To keep your drive system working property, the gear
case and area around the drive should be kept clean
and free oftrash build-Up,r Clean under the drive cover
twice a season.,
The gear case is filled with lubricant to the proper level
at the factory,, The only time the lubricant needs
attention is if service has been performed on the gear'
case,
If lubricant is required, use only Texaco Starplex Premium Grease, part no_ 75035& Do not substitute.
DRIVE WHEELS
Check front drive wheels each time before you mow to be
sure they move freely.
The wheels not turning freely means trash, grass cuttings,
etc_ ate in the drive wheel area and must be cleaned to free
drive wheel&
If necessary to clean the drive wheels, check both front
wheels.
o
=
.
°
o
NOTE: We do not recommend sharpening blade - but if
you do, be sure the blade is balanced..
BLADE
Remove hubcaps, hairpin cotters and washers.
Remove wheels from wheel adjusters.
Remove any trash or grass cuttings from inside the
dust cover', pinion and/or drive wheel gear teeth_
Put wheels back in place_
If after cleaning, the drive wheels do not turn freely,
contact your nearest authorized service center.
GRASS CATCHER
Care should be taken to keep the blade balanced. An
unbalanced blade will cause eventual damage to lawn
mower or engine
•
/
GEAR CASE
TO REPLACE BLADE (See Fig. 13)
The blade can be sharpened with a file or'on a grinding
wheel,, Do not attempt to sharpen while on the mower.
To check blade balance, drive a nail into a beam or
wallo Leave about one inch of the straight nail exposed_ Place center holeofbladeoverthe
headofthe
nail
If blade is balanced, it should remain in a
horizontal position, If either end of the blade moves
downward, sharpen the heavy end until the blade is
balanced,
SHAFT
FIG. 13
Protect you r hands with gloves and/or wrap blade with
heavy cloth
Remove blade bolt by t urning cou nter-clockwiseo Use
a 9/16" box or open-end wrench,
Remove blade and attaching hardware (bolt, lock
washer and hardened washer).
TO SHARPEN
CRANK-
BLADE
I. LBOLT
Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place
wire where it cannot come in contact with spark plug_
Turn lawn mower on its side. Make sure air filter and
carburetor' are up.
Use a wood block between blade and mower housing
to prevent blade from turning when removing blade
bolt..
NOTE: Remove the blade adapter and check the key
inside hub of blade adapter. The key must be in good
condition to work properly. Replace adapter if damaged.
o
HARDENED
CARE
For best results, mower blade must be kept sharp,,
place bent or damaged blades.
o
TRAILING EDGE
°
=
14
The grass catcher may be hosed with water', but must
be dry when used,.
Check your grass catcher often for damage or deterioration, Through normal use it will wear,. If catcher
needs replacing, replace only with a manufacturer
approved replacement catcher. Give the lawn mower
model number when ordering
CUSTOMER
RESPONSBB LBTUES
ENGINE
LUBRICATION
Use only high quality detergent oi! rated with API service
classification SGo Select the oil's SAE viscosity grade
according to your expected operating temperature°
8A_
V{SCOS[TY
GRA[3E8
CONTAINER
FIG, 14
COLLAR
NOTE: Although multi-viscosity oils (5W30, 10W30 etc_)
improve starting in cold weather, these multi-viscosity oils
will result in increased oil consumption when used above
32°F. Check your engine oil level more frequently to avoid
possible engine damage from running low on oil.
Change the oil after the first two hours of operation and
every 25 hours thereafter or at least once a year if the lawn
mower is not used for 25 hours in one year.r
SLOT
Check the crankcase oil level before starting the engine
and after each five (5) hours of continuous use_ Tighten oil
plug securely each time you check the oil level°
AIR FILTER COVER
MUFFLER
Inspect and replace corroded muffler as it could create a
fire hazard and/or damage..
SPARK
CLEANBNG
IMPORTANT:
FOR BEST PERFORMANCE,
KEEP
MOWER HOUSING FREE OF BUILT-UP GRASS AND
TRASH. CLEAN UNDERSIDE OF MOWER HOUSING
AFTER EACH USE°
Your engine will not run properly and may be damaged by
using a dirty air filter.
,Pk
Replace the air filter every year, more often if you mow in
very dusty, dirty conditions. Do not wash air filter..
TO CHANGE AIR FILTER (See Fig, 15)
Remove the air filtercover by turning counterclockwise
to the stop and pull away from collar
Remove filter from inside of cover..
Clean the inside of the cover and the collar to remove
any dirt accumulation,.
Insert new filter into cover.
•
•
Put air filter cover and filter into collar aligning the tab
with the sloL
o
•
Push in on cover and turn clockwise to tighten°
o
PLUG
Change your spark plug each year to make your engine
start easier and run better, Set spark plug gap at °030 inch..
AIR FILTER
o
o
CLOCKWISE
TO TIGHTEN
FIG. 15
TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL (See Fig.. 14)
o
Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place
wire where it cannot come in contact with spark plugo
o
Remove engine oil cap; lay aside on a clean surface°
•
Tip lawn mower on its side and drain oil into a suitable
container_ Rocklawn mowerbackandforthto
remove
any oil trapped inside of engine
°
Wipe off any spilled oil on lawn mower and on side of
engine.,
,,
Fill engine with oil. Fill only to the "FULL" line on the
dipstick.. DO NOT OVER FILL
•
Replace engine oil cap_
o
Reconnect spark plug wire to spark plugo
•
COUNTERCLOCKWISE
TO REMOVE
,,
CAUTION: Disconnect spark plug wire
from spark plug and place wire where it
cannot come in contact with the spark
8
plug___
.j
Tum lawn mower on its side, Make sure air filter and
carburetor are up. Clean the underside of your lawn
mower by scraping to remove build-up of grass and
trash.
Clean engine often to keeptrash from accumulating. A
clogged engine runs hotter and shortens engine life.
Keep finished surfaces and wheels free of all gasoline,
oil, etc,
We do not recommend using a garden hose to clean
lawn mower unless the electrical system, muffler, air
filter and carburetor are covered to keep water out.
Water in engine can result in shortened engine life.
CLEAN
UNDER
DRIVE COVER
Clean under drive cover at least twice a season. Scrape
underside of cover with putty knife or similar tool to remove
15
any build-up of trash or grass on underside of drive cover,
;;_;;
,=,,,=,
,= i= ,=
_,"H'H'
SERVgCE
,,,
lll,==,
'
..r,
.........
...............
ADJUSTMENTS;
l=,=,
ill....
=r,
"H
lili=
'
I""" .....
CAUTION:
=
_o
Q
'"' .....
'
1'1'
1'
I["'l'HI
BEFORE PERFORMING ANV SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS:
Release control bar,
Make sure the blade and all moving
parts have completely
stopped.
Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place where it cannot come in contact with plug.
LAWN MOWER
TO ADJUST
CUTTING
See "TO ADJUST CUTTING
section of this manual,
HEIGHT
HEIGHT" in the Operation
REAR DEFLECTOR
DRIVE
COVER
The rear deflector, attached between the rear wheels of
your lawn mower, is provided to minimize the possibility
that objects will be thrown out the rear of the lawn mower
into the operator's mowing position.
PRESS
If the rear deflector becomes damaged, it should be
replaced
TO REiVIOVE/REPLACE
DRIVE BELT
FIG. 16
(See Fig. 16)
o
=
Remove drive cover° Remove belt by pushing down
on gear case pulley,
Turn lawn mower on its side with carburetor and fuel
•
o
cap up,
Remove blade°
Remove debris shield
o
=
PUERS
SLEEVE
SHIFTER
ARM
Remove belt from engine pulley on crankshaft.
Install new belt by reversing above steps,
Always use factory approved belt to assure fit and
long life.
TO ADJUST
DRIVE CONTROL
CABLE
(See Fig. !7)
CLUTCH
SPRING
A drive control cable that needs adjustment will keep your
lawn mower from self-propelling properly and can also
cause gear case components to wear out sooner.
•
Remove drive cover,
o
o
o
•
o
o
,
•
.CABLE
CLAMP
JAM NUT"B"_
DRIVE
SCREW "A"
FIG. 17
Loosen cable clamp screw "A" and nuts "B" and "C".
Ho(d down operator presence control bar to handle
and engage drive control,
Move shifter arm to drive position while rotating front
wheels to be sure jaw clutch isengaged. Pullthreaded
sleeve with pliers. Do not pull on control cable.
Tighten nut "C" until sleeve is snug,
Tighten screw "A" and nut "B"°
Push lawn mower back and forth to be sure gear case
is engaged°
Replace drive cover.
Release operator presence control bar,
16
ADJUS_NG
BRACKET
TO ADJUST
HANDLE
(See Figs. 18 Thru 20)
SHIPPING POSITION
Your lawn mower handle can be raised or lowered for your
mowing comfort
Four (4) positions are available: high,
medium high, medium low and low Handles are shipped
mounted in the medium low position.
o
•
•
•
o
•
o
MED|UM LOW
To change from medium low to medium high position,
the upper and lower handle sections will have to be
turned over (See Fig_ t8B)
Remove the controls and operator presence control
bar from the upper handle_
Remove the starter rope guide from the lower handle°
Remove hairpin cotter&
Disconnect the lower handle from the handle brackets
(See Fig., 20),
Turn the handle over and reassemble the hairpin
cotters that have been removed,
FIG. 18A
Reassemble the starter rope guide..
Reassemble the controls and the operator presence
control bar to the upper handle°
•
To change from medium
upper handle section wilt
Fig, 't9A).
To change from medium
lower handle section will
Fig. 19B).
FIG, 18B
F
CAUTION:
The operator presence
control bar must pivot freely to permit
blade brake engagement when control
bar is released. Do not over tighten the
fasteners holding the controls to the
upper handle.
o
MEDIUM HIGH
LOW
HIGH
\
\
low to high position only the
have to be turned over (See
low to low position, only the
have to be turned over (See
FIG. 19A
FIG, 19B
ENGaNE
ENGINE
LOWER HANDLE
SPEED
Your engine speed has been factory set. Do not attempt
to increase engine speed or it may result in personal
injury. If you believe that the engine is running too fast or
too slow, take your lawn mower to an authorized service
center for repair and adjustment.
SQUEEZE
TO
CARBURETOR
HANDLE
BRACKET
Your carburetor has a non-adjustable fixed main jet for
mixture control If your engine does not operate properly
due to suspected carburetor problems, take your lawn
mower to an authorized
service center for repair and
adjustment.
HAIRPIN CLIP
FIG. 20
17
STORAGE
Immediately prepare your lawn mower' for storage at the
end of the season or if the unit will not be used for 30 days
or more_
ENGnNE
LAWN MOWER
IMPORTANT:
IT IS IMPORTANT TO PREVENT GUM
DEPOSITS FROM FORMING IN ESSENTIAL
FUEL
SYSTEM PARTS SUCH AS CARBURETOR, FUEL FILTER,
FUEL HOSE, OR TANK DURING STORAGE,
ALSO,
EXPERIENCE INDICATES THAT ALCOHOL BLENDED
FUELS (CALLED GASOHOL OR USING ETHANOL OR
METHANOL) CAN ATTRACT MOISTURE WHICH LEADS
TO SEPARATION AND FORMATION OF ACIDS DURING
STORAGE.
ACIDIC GAS CAN DAMAGE THE FUEL
SYSTEM OF AN ENGINE WHILE IN STORAGE.
FUEL SYSTEM
When lawn mower is to be stored for a period of time, clean
it thoroughly, remove all dirt, grease, leaves, etc. Store in
a clean, dry area°
•
Clean entire lawn mower (See "CLEANING" in the
Customer Responsibilities section of this manual).
=
Lubricate as shown in the Customer Responsibilities
section of this manual..
.
Be sure that all nuts, bolts, screws, and pins are
securely fastened. Inspect movingpartsfordamage,
breakage and wear. Replace if necessary.
= Touch up all rusted or chipped paint surfaces; sand
lightly before painting°
HANDLE
Drain the fuel tank
=
Start the engine and let it run until the fuel lines and
carburetor are empty°
o
Never use engine or'carburetor cleaner products in the
fuel tank or' permanent damage may occur°
Use fresh fuel next season.
o
(See Fig. 21)
You can fold your lawn mower' handle for' storage.
=
Squeeze the bottom ends of the lower' handle toward
each other until the lower handle clears the handle
bracket, then move handle forward°
NOTE:
Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable alternative in
minimizing the formation of fuel gum deposits during storage_ Add stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storage
container, Always follow the mix ratio found on stabilizer
container. Run engine at least 10 minutes after adding
stabilizer to allow t he stabilizer to reach the carburetor. Do
not drain the gas tank and carburetor if using fuel stabilizer.
°
Loosen upper' handle mounting bolts enough to allow
upper' handle to be folded back.
IMPORTANT:
WHEN FOLDING THE HANDLE FOR
STORAGE OR TRANSPORTATION, BE SURE TO FOLD
THE HANDLE AS SHOWN OR YOU MAY DAMAGE THE
CONTROL CABLES_
o
°
ENGINE
OiL
Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace with clean engine
oil (See "ENGINE"
in the Customer Responsibilities
section of this manual),.
When setting up your handle from the storage position,
the lower handle will automatically lock into the mowing position.
CYLINDER
LOWER HANDLE
=
Remove spark plug.
=
Pour one ounce (29 ml) of oil through spark plug hole
into cylinder_
=
Pul! starter' handle slowly a few times to distribute oil
°
Replace with new spark plug
BRACKET
OTHER
HAIRPIN
COTTER
OPERATOR PRESENCE
CONTROL BAR
UPPER HANDLE
FOLDFORWARD
FORSTORAGE
o
Do not store gasoline from one season to another.
=
Replace your gasoline can if your' can starts to rust.
Rust and/or dirt in your gasoline will cause problems°
•
If possible, store your unit indoors and cover it to give
protection frorn dust and dirt°
=
Cover your unit with a suitable protective cover that
does not retain moisture. Do not use plastic. Plastic
cannot breathe which allows condensation to fom_ and
will cause your unit to rust.
IMPORTANt': NEVER COVER MOWER WHILE ENGINE
AND EXHAUST AREAS ARE STILL WARM,
FOLD BACIONARD
MOWING
POSITION
CAUTION: Never store the lawn mower
with gasoline in thetank inside a building where fumes may reach an open
flameor spark. Allowthe enginetocool
before storing in any enclosure.
/
LOWERHANDLE
FIG, 21
18
REPAIR PARTS
22" POWER- PROPELLED
LAWN MOWER 917.373580
GEAR CASE ASSEMBLY PART NUMBER 132232
J
S
11
16_
17 7\
15
22
KEY PART
NO. NO,
1
2
3
4
5
6
53838
85178
131483
570'72
57388
48032
7
8
9
10
11
12
77881
77039
750430
57079
131484
131485
KEY PART
NO, NO.
DESCRIPTION
'13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Locknut, Keps 1/4-20
Bracket, Adjusting
Shifter
Seal
Pin, Grooved 1/8 x 1/2
Gear Case Halves, Upper and
Lower (Includes Key #4, 5 and 7)
Bearing
Bracket, Spring
Drive Shaft
Washer, Hardened
Yoke, Clutch
Bushing
86447
133804
750436
750355
STD581050
850848
131481
65692
83680
STD522512
DESCRIPTION
Plug
Gear, Helical
Jaw, Clutch
Grease
E-Ring
Key, Hi-Pro
Shaft, Worm
Key, Woodruff, #3
Worm
Screw, Hex Head t/4-20 x 1-1/4
NOTE; All component dimensions given in U.So inches
1 inch = 254 mm
19
CRAFTSMAN
22" ROTARY LAWN MOWER MODEL NUMBER 917.373580
REP,AnR
27
19
30
55
27
28
PARTS
CRAFTSMAN
KEY PART
NO. NO
=,=1_
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
11
12
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
34
35
36
RE!PARR
PARTS
22" ROTARY LAWN MOWER MODEL NUMBER 917.373580
133088X479
130861
74350424
STD541425
85827
63688
STD541425
851509
48137
86344
STD512505
88644X479
133189X479
133190X479
87596)(479
74100412
128415
128796
133170X479
85543
87677
77400
85179
52160
87748
84921
62335
85021X004
87877
850855X004
84920
133760
133758
DESCRIPTION
Upper Handle
Engine Zone Control Cable
Hex Head Bolt 1/4-20 x 1-1/2
Locknut 1/4-20
Cable Clip
Handle Knob
Lecknut 1/4-20
Control Bar
Rear Door Kit
Self Tapping Screw #10-24
Hex Tapping Screw 1/4-20 x 1/2
Back Plate
Side Baffle
Discharge Baffle
Rear Baffle
Flat Head Machine Screw 1/4 - 20 x 3/4
Pop Rivet
Rear Skirt
Mulcher Plate
Engine Pulley
Hi-Pro Key #505
_Hubcap
Retainer Clip
Washer
Wheel & Tire Assembly
Shoulder Bolt 3/8-16
Belleville Washer
Axle Arm Assembly
Selector Knob
Selector Spring
Spacer
Wheel Adjusting Bracket (Left)
Wheel Adjusting Bracket (Right)
KEY PART
NO. NO
DESCRIPTION
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
64
--
Thread Cutting Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4
Locknut 5/16-18
Handle Bracket Assembly (Left)
Handle Bracket Assembly (Right)
Hex Head Thread Rolling Screw 3/8-16 x 1-1/8
Hex Washer Head Screw #10-24 x 1/2
Guide Clip
Lawn Mower Housing (Incl. Key #14,15,51 &52)
Blade Adapter
Blade 22"
Hardened Washer
Helical Washer 3/8-24 x 1-3/8 Grd, 8
Hex Head Machine Screw 3/8-24 x 1-3/8 Grd, 8
Front Baffle
Danger Decal
Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x 5/8
Locknut 3/8-16
Hinge Screw
Hairpin Cotter
Lower Handle
Handle Bolt
Washer
Rope Guide
Debris Shield
55187
STD541431
86912X417
86913X417
850998
750097
87930
48273
851514
752234
851074
850263
851084
132251X479
85463
72070505
751592
88652
5t793
84676X479
131959
851201X004
103672X
134612
700528
700559
g n'%
.o.
Available accessories not included with lawn mower:
71 33723
High Wheel Kit
7133623
Gas Can (2.5 gal,)
7133500
Fuel Stabilizer
71 33300
SAE 30W Oil (20 oz.)
71 33417
Dust Shield
71 33316
Mower Cover
CRAFTSMAN
22" ROTARY LAWN MOWER MODEL NUMBER 917.373580
42 <+-_ 1-,_
48
49
57-
--1
p4
54
!
--41
14
18
|
39
REPAIR PARTS
CRAFTSMAN
t_
KEY PART
NO, NO,
DESCRIPTION
I
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
I0
11
12
13
!4
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
Drive Head Kit
Drive Control
Locknut #10-24
Pan Head Machine Screw #10-24 x 2
V-Belt
Hex Head Bolt 1/4-20 x 2-3/4
Retainer Clip
Hubcap
Washer
Nylon Bushing
Wheel & Tire Assembly 8.00 x 2,00
E-Ring
Pinion
Dust Cover
Spacer Bearing
BelIeville Washer
Selector Spring (Left)
Selector Knob
Axle Arm Assembly
Wheel Adjusting Bracket
Retaining Clip
Rear Discharge Chute
Selector Spring (Right)
Pan Head Machine Screw #10-24 x 3/4
23
24
REPAURPARTS
22" ROTARY LAWN MOWER MODEL NUMBER 917.373580
48029
133049
74189
750029
83691
74760444
85179
77400
52160
86960
87729
12000003
74507
76401
86273
86274
851019X004
87877
88284X004
850922
58922
85207
851021X004
85932
KEY PART
NO. NO
25
26
27
28
29
136729
87866
750097
751029
750108
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
48
49
50
52
54
55
56
57
83700
132010
131482
48269
STD580014
48175
48281
83632
STD541425
52784
75192
48174
69!80
74194
87465X004
87235X479
88614
751663
860t2
851552
7133303
DESCRIPTION
Drive Cover Decal
Pan Head Tapping Screw #10-24 x 2-3/4
Hex Washer HeadScrew #10-24 x 3/4
Drive Cover
Hex Washer Head Tapping Screw
#t0-24 x 3/8
Cable Clamp
Hex Flange Nut
Drive Pulley
Drive Control Cable Kit
Woodruff Key #3
Wheel Adjuster Assembly (Left)
Gear Case Assembly
Spring
Locknut 1/4-20
Washer
Spring
Wheel Adjuster Assembly(Right)
Hex Lock Washer Insert Nut #10-24
Support Bracket Knob
Support Bracket
Chute Bracket
Catcher Frame
Grassbag Assembly
Driveshaft Cover
Screw, Pan Head, Hi-Lo #10-16 x 1/2
Clipping Deflector Complete
CRAFTSMAN 4=CYCLE ENGqNE
MODEL
NO,143.434032
I
223
i
178
<
24
CRAFTSMAN 4=CYCLE ENGHNE
REF
NO.
1
2
6
7
8
9
12A
t28
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
30
40
41
PART
NO.
36265
26727
33734
34214A
33735
30200
33886
34695
28277
30589
31383A
31335
650548
35998
32600
35996
36073
36074
36075
36070
36071
36072
42
36076
36077
36078
43 2O381
45 30963B
46 32610A
48 27241
50 35992
52 29914
69 35261
70 34311D
72 36083
75 27897
8O 30574A
81 30590A
82 30591
83 30588A
86 650488
89 611004
90 611109
92 650815
93 650816
100 34443A
'101 610118
103 650814
110
119
120
125
34961
33554A
34342
29313C
29315C
126 29314B
29315C
130 6021A
135 35395
150 35991
151 31673
DESCRIPTION
Cylinder Assy. (Includes #2, 9 & 20)
Pin, Dowel
Element, Breather
Breather Assembly (Includes
Reference #6, 8, 9, 12A and 12B)
*Gasket, Breather
Screw, Sems, Hex Washer Head,
Self-Tapping #'10-24 x 9/16
Tube, Breather
Elbow, Breather Tube
Washer, Flat
Rod, Governor (Includes Ref. #14)
Lever, Governor
Clamp Governor Lever
Screw, Hex Wash° Hd. #8-32 x 5/16
Spring, Extension
Seal, Oil
Crankshaft Assembly
Piston, Pin & Ring Assembly, Stdo
Piston, Pin & Ring Assy., .010 Over
Piston, Pin & Ring Assyo, .020 Over
(_Assemblys Include #41, 42 and 43)
Piston & Pin Assembly Std.
P ston & P n Assembly .010 Over
Piston & Pin Assembly .020 Over
_issemblys Include Reference #43)
ng Set, Piston, Standard Size
Ring Set, Piston .0"10Oversize
Ring Set, Piston ,020 Oversize
Ring, Piston Pin Retaining
RodAssyo, Connecting (Incl #46)
Bolt, Connecting Rod
Valve, Lifter
Camshaft (Mecho Comp. Release)
Pump Assembly, Oil
* Gasket, Mounting Flange
Range, Mounting (Incl. #72, 75, 80)
Plug, Oil Drain
Seal, Oil
Shaft, Governor
Washer, Rat
Gear Assy., Governor (Incl. #6t)
Spool, Governor
Screw, Sems, Hex 1/4-20 x 1-1/4
Key, Flywheel
Flywheel
Washer, Belleville
Nut, Flywheel
Solid State Assembly
Cover, Spark Plug
Screw, Seres, To_x T-t5, Hex
Washer Head #10-24 x 1
Wire, Ground
* Gasket, Cylinder Head
Head, Cylinder
Valve, Exhaust, Standard Size
Valve, Exhaust, 1/32" Oversize
Valve, Intake, Standard Size
Valve, Intake, 1/32" Oversize (Atl
Valves Include Reference #151)
Screw, Hex Flange 5/16-18 x !-t12
ark Plug, Resistor Type
ampion RJ-19LM or Equivalent)
wing, Valve
Cap, Lower Valve Spring
MODEL
NO.143.434{}32
REF
NO.
166
169
172
174
178
182
184
185
186
189
PART
NO.
35827
27234A
32755
650128
29752
6201
26756
31384A
34358
650839
190
19I
192
193
194
195
200
35831
350398
34966
34965
32309
610973
35727
202 33802
203 31342
204 650549
205 650777
207 34336
215 35511
223 650451
224 34690A
238 650932
239
241
245
250
260
262
34338
35797
35066
35065
35826
650831
263
275
276
277
285
287
290
292
300
301
305
306
307
309
35821
34613
33753
650795
35000
650926
34357
26460
35586
35355
35819A
34265
35499
650936
310 35822
313 34080
347 650898
370 35840
370C 35167
380 632644
390 590637
400 35997
DESCRIPTION
Shroud, Engine
* Gasket, Valve Spring Box
Cover, Valve Spring Box
Screw, Sems, Hex #10_24 x 1/2
Nut and Lock Washer 1/4-28
Screw, Hex Cap Head 1/4-28 x 7/8
* Gasket, Carburetor
Pipe, Intake (Includes Ref. #224)
Link, Governor Spdng
Screw, Sems, Hex Head, Powerlok
1/4-20 x 3/8
Lever, Brake
Bracket, S_E. Brake (Includes #195)
Link, Control
Spring, Extension
Ring, Retaining
Terminal Assembly
Bracket Assembly, Control
(Includes Reference #202 thru 205)
Spring, Compression
Spring, Compression
Screw, Fillister Head #5-40 x 7/16
Screw, Fillister Head #6-32 x 21/32
Link, Throttle
Knob, Control
Screw, Sems, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 1
* Gasket, Intake Pipe
Screw, Hex Washer Head,
Shoulder #10-32 x 49/64
* Gasket, Air Cleaner
Collar, Air Cleaner
Filter, Air Cleaner, Paper
Cover, Air Cleaner
Housing, Blower
Screw, Hex Washer Head,
Powerlok Thread 1/4-20 x 15/32
Grill Assembly, Recoil
Muffler Assembly (Includes #277)
Plate, Lock
Screw, Hex Head t/4-20 x 2-1/4
Hub, Starter
Screw, Hex Washer Hdo #8-32 x 1/2
Line, Fuel
Clamp Fuel Line
Tan ( Assembly (Incl. #292 & 301)
Cap, Fuel
Tube, Oil Fill (Includes Refo # 309)
* Gasket, Fill Tube
"O" Rin .q
Screw, Rex Washer Head,
Shoulder #10-32 x 13/32
Dipstick, Oil Filt
Spacer, Flywheel Key
Screw, Hex Washer Head,
Shoulder #10-32 x 27/32
Decal, Name
Decal, Instruction
Carburetor (Includes Ref. #184)
Starter, Rewind
Gasket Set (Incl. Items Marked *)
RPM Setting: Low Speed: 2450-2750, High: 2900-3200
* Indicates Parts Included in Gasket Set, Ref. #400
NOTE: All component dimensions given in UoSoinches
t inch = 25.4 mm
25
CRAFTSMAN 4 CYCLIE ENGUNE
CARBURETOR
MODEL
NO.143.434032
NO. 632644
REF PART
NO. NO,
116
-30
REWIND
STARTER
1
2
4
5
6
7
16
25
27
28
29
30
631615
631767
631184
631183
632590
650506
632527
631867
631024
632019
631028
631021
31
35
40
44
48
631022
36045
632578
27110
631027
DESCRIPTION
Throttle Shaft and Lever Assembly
Throttle Return Spring
Dust Seal Washer, Throttle
Dust Seal, Throttle
Throttle Shutter
Throttle and Choke Shutter Screw
Fuel Fitting
Float Bowl
Shaft, Float
Float
"O" Ring, Float Bowl to Body
Inlet Needle, Seat and Clip
(Includes Reference Number' 31)
Spring Clip
Primer Butb/Retainer Ring
High Speed Bowl Nut
Bowl Nut Washer
Welch Plug, Atmospheric Vent
NO. 590637
REF PART
NO. NO.
•,1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
t3
10
590637
590599
590600
590615
590601
590598
590616
590617
590618
590619
590620
590638
590535
590452
DESCRIPTION
Starter, Rewind
Pin, Spring (Includes Reference #4)
Washer
Retainer
Washer
Spring, Brake
Dog, Starter
Spring, Dog
Pulley
Spring, Rewind
Cover, Spring
Housing Assembly, Starter
Rope, Starter (98"long, 9/64" dia,)
Handle, Starter
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25,4 mm
_"_ 5
_2
26
==, ,=,=
= ===,====1====
i
= ,,n,
................. ,,H=,=,=
TROUBLESHOOTING
POINTS
=1,1,,nil ...................
CORRECTION
CAUSE
PROBLEM
mm,=
11,111111
Does not start
= i= =,H
1,
2
3.
4o
Dirty air filter.
Out of fuel
Stale fuel.
Water in fuel.
1.
2.
3
4
Cleanlreplace air filter
Fill fuel tank
Drain tank and refi!l with fresh clean fuel.
Drain fuel tank and sarburetorand refill lank with fresh
5
6,
7.
8
9,
Spark plug wire is disconnected.
Bad spark plug.
Loose blade or broken blade adapter.
Control bar in released position
Control bar defective
5
6.
7,
8,
9,
gasoline,
Connect wire to plug
Replace spark plug
Tighten blade bolt or replace blade adapten
Depress control bar to handle
Replace control bar,
1
Rear of lawn mower housing/blade dragging
in heavy grass
Cutting too much grass
Dirty air tilter
Buildup of grass, leaves and trash under mower,
Too much oil in engine,
Walking speed too fasl,
11,=H H=,=
r ===,=
Loss of power
2,
3
4
5
6_
,1,,,,,,,,,,,
Poorcut-uneven
=
= ,mmmi=,=
=HH
Excessive
i
r=
=
=H,,
n
H ,H,,H,,,,,,m,
HH,,,,,,,=
1.
Set in "Higher Cut' position.
2,
3,
45
Set in "Higher Cut" position
Cleanlraplaoe air filter
Clean underside of mower housing
Check oil level,
6.
Cut at slower walking speed.
= =,,=,,H,,,,
Hi=,,
1,
t,
2
3
4_
Worn, bent ortoose bladeWheel heights uneven
Low engine speed
Buildup of grass, leaves, and trash under mower
1.
2,
3,
4
Replace blade Tighlen blade bolt.
Set all wheels at same height.
Set engine speed control in HIGH position
Clean underside of mower housing
1
2
Worn, bent or loose blade
Bent engine crankshaft
I
2
Replace blade. Tighten blade bolt
Contact Sears Service Department,
1
Engine llywheai brake is on when control bar is
released.
Bent engine crankshaft
Blade adapter broken
Blade dragging in grass
1.
Depress control bar to upper handle before
pulling starter rope,
Contact Sears Service Department,
Replace blade adapter,
Move lawn mower to cut grass or to hard sudace
to start engine
I=
vibration
, H,H,
=n,
Starter rope hard to pull
2
3
4
...............
Loss of drive
2
3.
4
= nn,,,m,r,
I
2
Ddve wheels not turning with drive control engaged
Belt net driving.
1
2
Adjust or replace drive control cable, if broken.
Put bait on pulleys or replace belts if broken.
1
23,
4,
Cutting height too tow,
Lilt on blade worn off
Catcher not venting air
Low engine speed
1
2
3
4
Raise cutting height
Replace blade
Clean grass catcher
Setengine speed controlin
I,
2.
Grass is too high or wheel height is too low.
Rear of lawn mower housing/blade dragging
1
2
3
in grass
Grass catcher too full,
4,
Handle height position not right for you
Raise cutting height
Raise rear of lawn mower housing one (1)
setting higher.
Empty grass catcher,
Adjust handle height to suit
H'H
Grass catcher not filling
(If so equipped)
Hard to push
27
3
4
HIGH position_
®
OWNE
MANUAL
5.0 HORSEPOWER
22" REAR DISCHARGE
3 in ONE Convertible
POWER PROPELLED
ROTARY LAWN MOWER
Each Lawn Mower has its own model number.
engine has its own model number,
MODEL NO.
917.373580
Each
The model number for your lawn mower wilt be found on
a decal attached to the rear' of the lawn mower housing°
The model number for the engine will be found on the
Blower Housing of the engine adjacent to the spark plug.
All parts listed here in may be ordered through Sears,
Roebuck and Co. Service Centers and most Retail
Stores.
WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PARTS, ALWAYS GIVE THE
FOLLOWING INFORMATION:
• PRODUCT - "ROTARY LAWN MOWER"
• MODEL NUMBER - 917.373580
HOW TO ORDER
REPAIR PARTS
,, ENGINE - CRAFTSMAN
• PART NUMBER
- MODEL NO. 143.434032
• PART DESCRIPTION
Your Sears merchandise has added value when you
consider' that Sears has service units nationwide
staffed with Sears trained technicians_.professional
technicians specifically trained on Sears products,
having the parts, tools and the equipment to insure that
we meet our pledge to you, we service what we sell
700559
08/10/92
Printed in U.SoA,
Illlllllllllllll
IIIIII