ProForm 1050 Sts Elliptical User`s manual

Model No. PFEL01307.0
Serial No.
USER’S MANUAL
Write the serial number in the
space above for reference.
Serial
Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete customer
satisfaction. If you have questions,
or if parts are damaged or missing,
PLEASE DO NOT CONTACT THE
STORE; please contact Customer
Care.
IMPORTANT: You must note the
product model number and serial
number (see the drawing above)
before contacting us:
CALL TOLL-FREE:
1-888-533-1333
Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST
Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MST
ON THE WEB:
www.proformservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.proform.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .25
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
The warning decal shown here
has been applied in the location
shown. If the decal is missing
or illegible, call the telephone
number on the front cover of
this manual and request a free
replacement decal. Apply the
decal in the location shown.
Note: The decal may not be
shown at actual size.
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
iPod is a trademark of Apple Computer, Inc., registered in the U.S. and other countries.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your elliptical exerciser before using your elliptical
exerciser. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or
through the use of this product.
1. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over the age of 35 or
persons with pre-existing health problems.
8. Wear appropriate exercise clothes when
exercising; do not wear loose clothes that
could become caught on your elliptical exerciser. Always wear athletic shoes for foot
protection.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the elliptical exerciser are
adequately informed of all precautions.
9. Hold the handgrip pulse sensor or the handlebars when mounting, dismounting, or
using your elliptical exerciser.
3. Your elliptical exerciser is intended for home
use only. Do not use your elliptical exerciser
in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
10. Keep your back straight while using your
elliptical exerciser; do not arch your back.
11. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including the user’s movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate
readings. The pulse sensor is intended only
as an exercise aid in determining heart rate
trends in general.
4. Keep your elliptical exerciser indoors, away
from moisture and dust. Place your elliptical
exerciser on a level surface, with a mat
beneath it to protect the floor or carpet.
Make sure that there is enough clearance
around your elliptical exerciser to mount,
dismount, and use it.
12. When you stop exercising, allow the pedals
to slowly come to a stop.
5. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
13. If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising,
stop immediately and cool down.
6. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from your elliptical exerciser at all times.
14. Use your elliptical exerciser only as
described in this manual.
7. Your elliptical exerciser should not be used
by persons weighing more than 300 lbs.
(136 kg).
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the revolutionary PROFORM®
1050 STS elliptical exerciser. The 1050 STS elliptical
exerciser provides an impressive array of features
designed to make your workouts at home more effective and enjoyable.
tacting us. The model number and the location of the
serial number decal are shown on the front cover of
this manual.
To avoid a registration fee for any service needed
under warranty, you must register the elliptical
exerciser at www.proformservice.com/registration.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the elliptical exerciser. If you have questions after reading this manual, please see the front
cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the
product model number and serial number before con-
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
Console
Handgrip Pulse Sensor
Handlebar
Integrated Universal
Dock for iPod
Water Bottle Holder*
Power Supply
Wheel
Leveling Foot
Pedal
*No water bottle is included
Leveling Foot
4
ASSEMBLY
To hire an authorized service technician to assemble the elliptical exerciser, call 1-800-445-2480.
Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the elliptical exerciser in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.
Assembly requires the included hex keys and your own Phillips screwdriver
wrench
, and rubber mallet
.
, adjustable
As you assemble the elliptical exerciser, use the drawings below to identify small parts. The number in parentheses
below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number
following the parentheses is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been preassembled. If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it has been preassembled.
M8 Hex Nylon
Locknut (77)–4
M6 x 14mm
Flat Head
Screw (55)–1
#8 x 1/2"
Screw (79)–6
M10 x 22mm x
1.5mm Washer
(63)–2
M6 x 18mm Patch
Screw (57)–6
M4 x 16mm
Screw (80)–4
M8 x 19mm Patch
Screw (65)–4
#8 x 2"
Screw (68)–4
M10 x 15mm Patch
Screw (71)–2
Barrel Nut (56)–1
M8 x 55mm Patch
Bolt (61)–4
M10 x 120mm Patch Screw (58)–2
5
M10 x 27mm Patch
Screw (64)–4
1.
1
To make assembly easier, read the
information on page 5 before you begin
assembling the elliptical exerciser.
8
58
Remove the two M10 x 120mm Patch Screws
(58) and the shipping bracket (not shown)
attached to the front of the Frame (1). Discard
the shipping bracket. Do not discard the two
M10 x 120mm Patch Screws.
8
49
Orient the Stabilizer (49) with the Wheels (8) in
the position shown. While a second person tips
the Frame (1) backward, attach the Stabilizer to
the Frame with the two M10 x 120mm Patch
Screws (58).
1
2. Identify the Right Handlebar (36), which is
marked with an “R” sticker, and orient it as
shown. Attach the Right Handlebar and the
Upper Body Endcap (34) to the Frame (1) with
three M6 x 18mm Patch Screws (57).
2
22
1
Repeat this step to attach the Left Handlebar
(22).
36
34
57
6
3. Identify the Upright (3) and orient it as shown.
Have a second person hold the Upright near the
top of the Frame (1). Locate the wire tie (see
the inset drawing) in the Upright. Tie the lower
end of the wire tie to the Wire Harness (46).
Next, pull the upper end of the wire tie upward
out of the top of the Upright. Then, untie and
discard the wire tie. Tip: Do not allow the Wire
Harness to fall into the Upright. Use a piece
of tape or an elastic band to hold the Wire
Harness and the Handgrip Pulse Wire (85) in
place until step 4.
3
Avoid pinching the
Wire Harness (46)
during this step
85
46
3
65
65
Tip: Avoid pinching the Wire Harness (46)
during this step. Slide the Upright (3) onto the
Frame (1). Attach the Upright with four M8 x
19mm Patch Screws (65).
1
Wire Tie
46
4. While a second person holds the Console (4)
near the Upright (3), connect the console wire to
the Wire Harness (46). Then, connect the pulse
wire to the Handgrip Pulse Wire (85). Insert the
excess wire downward into the Upright.
4
Avoid pinching the
wires during this step
4
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires during this
step. Attach the Console (4) to the Upright (3)
with four M4 x 16mm Screws (80).
Pulse Wire
85
Console
Wire
7
46
3
80
5. Identify and orient the Track (2) as shown.
Tip: Remove the Track Cover (not shown)
from the Track and set it aside until step 9.
Attach the Track to the Frame (1) with four M10
x 27mm Patch Screws (64). Tip: To prevent
squeaking, do not overtighten the Patch
Screws.
5
1
64
2
6. Cut and remove the wire tie that holds the Link
Tube (30) inside the left Link Arm (25). Leave
the Link Tube inside the left Link Arm and then
position the Left Pedal Leg (24) and the left Link
Arm as shown.
6
25
Grease
30
56
Apply a small amount of the included grease to
a Barrel Nut (56). Insert the Barrel Nut through
the indicated holes in the Left Pedal Leg (24)
and the left Link Arm (25). Then, insert the
Barrel Nut through the Link Tube (30) inside the
left Link Arm.
24
Holes
Tighten an M6 x 14mm Flat Head Screw (55)
into the Barrel Nut (56).
8
55
7. Insert the axle of the Roller (27) through the
right Link Arm (25); make sure that the Roller
is on the inner side of the Link Arm. Attach
the Roller with an M10 x 15mm Patch Screw
(71) and an M10 x 22mm x 1.5mm Washer (63).
Tip: Use a wrench to hold the axle of the
Roller firmly in place while you tighten the
Patch Screw into the axle.
7
25
Repeat this step to attach the other Roller
(27) to the left Link Arm (25).
27
25
63
8. Identify the left Pedal (26), which is marked with
an “L” sticker, and orient it as shown. Attach the
left Pedal to the bracket on the Left Pedal Leg
(24) with two M8 x 55mm Patch Bolts (61) and
two M8 Hex Nylon Locknuts (77).
71
8
26
Repeat this step to attach the right Pedal
(86).
61
24
26
9
77
9. Attach the Track Cover (7) to the Track (2) with
six #8 x 1/2” Screws (79).
9
7
79
79
79
2
10. If there is a shipping bracket (not shown) inserted into the underside of the Frame (1), remove
and discard the shipping bracket.
10
While a second person tips the Frame (1) forward, tighten a Foot (9) into the underside of the
Frame.
1
9
10
11. While a second person tips the elliptical exerciser forward, attach the Rear Track Cover (17) to
the Track (2) with four #8 x 2" Screws (68).
11
17
68
2
68
12. Make sure that all parts of the elliptical exerciser are properly tightened. Note: Some hardware may be
left over after assembly is completed. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the
elliptical exerciser.
Plug the power supply into the socket at the front of the elliptical exerciser (see HOW TO PLUG IN THE
POWER SUPPLY on page 12). IMPORTANT: If the elliptical exerciser has been exposed to cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before plugging in the power cord. If you do not do
this, the console displays or other electronic components may become damaged.
11
HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER SUPPLY
HOW TO EXERCISE ON THE ELLIPTICAL
EXERCISER
Plug one end of the included power supply into the
jack on the front of the elliptical exerciser. Plug the
other end of the power supply into an appropriate outlet that is properly installed in accordance with all local
codes and ordinances.
To mount the elliptical exerciser, hold the handlebars
and step onto the pedal that is in the lower position.
Then, step onto the other pedal. Push the pedals until
they begin to move with a continuous motion. Note:
The crank arms can turn in either direction. It is
recommended that you turn the crank arms in the
direction shown by the arrow below; however, for
variety, you can turn the crank arms in the opposite direction.
HOW TO MOVE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER
Due to the size and weight of the elliptical exerciser, moving it requires two persons. Stand in front of
the elliptical exerciser, hold the upright, and place one
foot against one of the front wheels. Pull on the
upright and have a second person lift the rear of the
ramp until the elliptical exerciser will roll on the front
wheels. Carefully move the elliptical exerciser to the
desired location, and then lower it to the floor.
Handlebars
Pull on
upright
Pedals
Place
your foot
here
Crank Arm
Lift here
To dismount the elliptical exerciser, wait until the pedals come to a complete stop. Note: The elliptical
exerciser does not have a free wheel; the pedals
will continue to move until the flywheel stops.
When the pedals are stationary, step off the higher
pedal first. Then, step off the lower pedal.
Lift
here
HOW TO LEVEL THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER
If the elliptical exerciser rocks slightly on your floor
during use, turn one or both of the leveling feet
beneath the base or beneath the front stabilizer until
the rocking motion is eliminated. If the elliptical exerciser flexes during use, turn the leveling foot beneath
the center of the frame.
12
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
Navigation
Buttons
The console features a fitness journal, which automatically records and stores your exercise information so
that you can view your workout history and track your
progress.
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
The revolutionary console offers an array of features
designed to make your workouts more effective and
enjoyable. When you use the manual mode of the
console, you can change the resistance of the pedals
with the touch of a button. While you exercise, the
console will display continuous exercise feedback. You
can also measure your heart rate using the handgrip
pulse sensor.
You can even listen to your favorite music or audio
books with the console’s stereo sound system while
you exercise. This product has been designed specifically to work with iPod® and has been certified by the
developer to meet Apple performance standards.
To personalize console settings, see page 14. To
identify yourself as User 1 or User 2, see page 15.
To use the manual mode, see page 16. To use a preset workout, see page 18. To use a heart rate workout, see page 19. To view the fitness journal, see
page 21. To reset the fitness journal, see page 22.
To use the stereo sound system, see page 22.
In addition, the console offers twenty preset workouts.
Each workout automatically changes the resistance of
the pedals and prompts you to vary your pedaling
pace as it guides you through an effective workout.
The console also offers four heart rate workouts that
change the resistance of the pedals to keep your heart
rate near target heart rate settings while you exercise.
13
HOW TO PERSONALIZE CONSOLE SETTINGS
2. Enter user information.
The console has a user mode that allows you to designate yourself as User 1 or User 2, enter user information before you begin exercising, and select console settings. The user information you enter will also
be recorded and stored in the fitness journal, which
allows you to view your workout history (see HOW TO
VIEW THE FITNESS JOURNAL on page 21).
To enter your user information, first highlight the
SETUP option and press the Enter button. The
setup menu will then appear in the display.
Next, highlight the SETUP USER 1 or SETUP
USER 2 option and press the Enter button. The
user information menu will then appear in the display.
Follow the steps below to personalize console settings.
1. Select the user mode.
To select the user mode, press the Enter button.
The console can store information and keep track
of workout history for two different users.
You can now enter your name and your weight.
Highlight the desired option in the menu and press
the Enter button. A flashing cursor will appear in a
field in the display. To enter a number or letter
above the cursor, press the up and down
Navigation buttons. To move the cursor, press the
left and right Navigation buttons. When you have
finished entering the desired numbers or letters in
the field, press the Enter button. Repeat this action
to enter all the desired user information. Note: For
more information about the RESET JOURNAL
option, see page 22.
When you select the user mode, the word LOGIN
will appear in the display for a few seconds and
then the user mode menu will appear.
IMPORTANT: To highlight options within a
menu, press the up, down, left, or right
Navigation buttons. To select options within a
menu, press the Enter button (see the drawing
on page 13).
Note: To exit the user mode at any time, press the
Back button repeatedly until the manual mode is
selected (see page 16). To re-enter the user mode
from the manual mode, press the Enter button.
To exit the user information menu, press the Back
button. The setup menu will then appear in the display.
14
3. Select a default user setting.
year field. Then, press the up and down
Navigation buttons to select the desired month,
day, or year.
The console can record, store, and load information for two different users. The default user setting
allows you to choose the user information that will
be loaded and recorded when you turn on the console at the beginning of a workout session.
When you have finished setting the date, press the
Enter button. The time setting will then appear in
the display.
To select a default user setting, first highlight the
SELECT DEFAULT USER option in the setup
menu and press the Enter button. A list of default
user options will then appear in the display.
To set the time, first press the left and right
Navigation buttons to select the hour or minute
field. Then, press the up and down Navigation buttons to select the desired hour or minute; make
sure to select the correct AM or PM time. When
you have finished setting the time, press the Enter
button. The console will then exit the user mode.
To select a default user option, press the up and
down Navigation buttons until an arrow appears
next to the desired option. Then, press the Enter
button. When you select an option, an “x” will
appear in the box next to the selected option.
HOW TO IDENTIFY YOURSELF AS USER 1 OR
USER 2
Note: You can also turn on or turn off the welcome
screen from this menu. If the SHOW WELCOME
SCREEN option is selected, then a welcome message with the name of the selected user will
appear in the display each time you turn on the
console.
The console can load information and keep track of
the workout history for two different users. To identify
yourself as User 1 or User 2 for a workout session,
first press the Enter button to enter the user mode.
The word LOGIN will appear in the display for a few
seconds and then the user mode menu will appear.
Press the up and down Navigation buttons to highlight
USER 1 or USER 2. Note: If you have personalized
the console settings (see page 14), then the name you
entered will appear instead of USER 1 or USER 2.
To exit the default user menu, press the Back button. The setup menu will then appear in the display.
4. Set the date and time.
Setting the date and time will allow the console to
record your workout history accurately in the fitness journal.
To set the date and time, first highlight the
CHANGE DATE OR TIME option in the setup
menu and press the Enter button. The date setting
will then appear in the display.
Then, press the Enter button to confirm your choice.
The console will then exit the user mode.
To set the date, first press the left and right
Navigation buttons to highlight the month, day, or
15
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
5. Follow your progress with the display.
Note: If there is a sheet of clear plastic on the face
of the console, remove the plastic.
As you exercise, the display can show the following workout information:
1. Begin pedaling to turn on the console.
• The elapsed time. Note: When you select a
workout, the display will show the time remaining in the workout instead of the elapsed time.
A moment after you begin pedaling, the display will
light.
• The distance, in total revolutions, that you have
pedaled.
2. Personalize console settings if desired.
See HOW TO PERSONALIZE CONSOLE SETTINGS on page 14.
• Your pedaling pace in revolutions per minute
(rpm).
3. Select the manual mode.
• The approximate number of calories you have
burned.
Each time you turn on the console, the manual
mode will be selected. If you have selected a
workout, press the Intensity Control Workouts button to return to the manual mode. When the manual mode is selected, zeros will appear in the display.
• The resistance level of the pedals.
• The date.
• Your heart rate. Note: Your heart rate will be displayed only while you use the handgrip pulse
sensor (see step 6 on page 17).
The console offers two display options. The display
option you select will determine which workout
information is shown. Press the Display button
repeatedly to select the desired display option.
4. Begin pedaling and change the resistance of
the pedals as desired.
As you pedal, change the resistance of the pedals
by pressing the Resistance increase and decrease
buttons. Note: After you press the buttons, it will
take a moment for the pedals to reach the selected resistance level.
Note: Regardless of which display mode you
select, the resistance level will appear in the display for a few seconds each time you change the
setting. In addition, your heart rate will appear in
the display each time you use the handgrip pulse
sensor (see step 6 on page 17).
To adjust the volume level of the console, press
the Volume increase and decrease buttons.
16
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
to squeeze the metal contacts too tightly. For optimal performance, clean the metal contacts using a
soft cloth; never use alcohol, abrasives, or
chemicals to clean the contacts.
If there are sheets
of clear plastic on
Contacts
the metal contacts on the handgrip pulse sensor,
remove the plastic. To measure
your heart rate,
hold the handgrip
pulse sensor with
your palms resting
against the metal
contacts. Avoid
moving your hands or gripping the contacts
too tightly.
7. Turn on the fan if desired.
The fan has high and low speed settings. Press
the Fan button repeatedly to select a fan speed or
to turn off the fan.
Pivot the fan louvers above the display upward or
downward to direct the airflow from the fan.
Note: If the pedals do not move for about thirty
seconds, the fan will turn off automatically.
8. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
When your pulse is detected, one, two, or three
dashes will appear in the display, and then your
heart rate will appear. For the most accurate heart
rate reading, hold the contacts for at least 15 seconds. Note: If you continue to hold the handgrip
pulse sensor, the display will show your heart rate
for up to 30 seconds.
If the pedals do not move for several seconds, a
tone will sound and the console will pause. If the
pedals do not move for several minutes and the
buttons are not pressed, the console will turn off
and the display will be reset.
If the display does not show your heart rate, make
sure that your hands are positioned as described.
Be careful not to move your hands excessively or
17
HOW TO USE A PRESET WORKOUT
programmed for the next segment, the resistance
level and/or target rpm will flash in the display for
a few seconds to alert you. The resistance of the
pedals will then change.
1. Begin pedaling to turn on the console.
A moment after you begin pedaling, the display will
light.
As you exercise, you will be prompted to keep
your pedaling pace near the target rpm setting for
the current segment. When the words PEDAL
FASTER appear in the display, increase your
pace. When the words PEDAL SLOWER appear,
decrease your pace. When no words appear,
maintain your current pace.
2. Select the workout menu.
To select the workout menu, press the Intensity
Control Workouts button. The workout menu will
then appear in the display.
3. Select a preset workout.
IMPORTANT: The target rpm settings are
intended only to provide motivation. Your actual pace may be slower than the target rpm settings. Make sure to pedal at a pace that is comfortable for you.
To select one of the twenty preset workouts, first
press the left and right Navigation buttons to highlight the PRESET WORKOUTS option, and then
press the Enter button.
If the resistance level for the current segment is
too high or too low, you can manually override the
setting by pressing the Resistance buttons.
IMPORTANT: When the current segment of the
workout ends, the pedals will automatically
adjust to the resistance level for the next segment.
Then, press the left and right or the up and down
Navigation buttons until the name of the desired
preset workout appears in the display. Note: To
return to a previous menu, press the Back button.
To return to the manual mode, press the Intensity
Control Workouts button.
When you select a preset workout, the display will
show the name of the workout and the workout
time. A profile of the resistance levels for the workout will also appear in the display.
The workout will continue in this way until the
small arrow reaches the right end of the profile. To
stop the workout at any time, stop pedaling. A tone
will sound and the time will begin to flash in the
display. To restart the workout, simply resume pedaling.
5. Follow your progress with the display.
When you use a preset workout, the display can
show the time remaining in the workout, the distance you have pedaled, the resistance level, the
approximate number of calories you have burned,
and your pedaling pace in revolutions per minute
(rpm). Press the Display button repeatedly to select
the desired display option.
4. Begin pedaling to start the workout.
Each preset workout is divided into 20, 30, or 45
one-minute segments. One resistance level and
one target rpm (pace) setting are programmed for
each segment. Note: The same resistance and/or
target rpm setting may be programmed for consecutive segments.
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 17.
During the workout, the workout profile will show
your progress (see the drawing above). The small
arrow below the workout profile indicates the current segment of the workout. The height of the
segment indicates the resistance level for the current segment. At the end of each segment of the
workout, a series of tones will sound and the small
arrow will move to the next segment of the profile.
If a different resistance level and/or target rpm is
7. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 7 on page 17.
8. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 8 on page 17.
18
HOW TO USE A HEART RATE WORKOUT
4. Enter a target heart rate setting.
1. Begin pedaling to turn on the console.
A few seconds after you select a heart rate workout, the words SELECT TARGET HEART RATE
and the number 110 will will appear in the display.
Press the up and down Navigation buttons to enter
the desired target heart rate setting, and then
press the Enter button.
A moment after you begin pedaling, the display will
light.
2. Select the workout menu.
To select the workout menu, press the Intensity
Control Workouts button. The workout menu will
then appear in the display.
3. Select a heart rate workout.
To select one of the four hear rate workouts, first
press the left and right Navigation buttons to highlight the HEART RATE WORKOUTS option, and
then press the Enter button.
The workout time and a profile of the resistance
levels for the workout will then appear in the display.
5. Begin pedaling to start the workout.
Then, press the left and right or the up and down
Navigation buttons until the name of the desired
heart rate workout appears in the display. Note: To
return to a previous menu, press the Back button.
To return to the manual mode, press the Intensity
Control Workouts button.
Each heart rate workout is divided into 20 or 30
one-minute segments. One target heart rate setting is programmed for each segment. Note: The
same target heart rate setting may be programmed for consecutive segments.
During the workout, the workout profile will show
your progress (see the drawing above). The small
arrow below the workout profile indicates the current segment of the workout. The height of the
segment indicates the target heart rate setting for
the current segment. At the end of each segment
of the workout, a series of tones will sound and
the small arrow will move to the next segment of
the profile.
19
During a heart rate workout, the console will regularly compare your heart rate to the target heart
rate setting for the current segment of the workout.
If your heart rate is too far below or above the target heart rate setting, the resistance of the pedals
will automatically increase or decrease to bring
your heart rate closer to the target heart rate setting. Each time the resistance changes, the resistance level will appear in the display for a few seconds to alert you.
6. Hold the handgrip pulse sensor.
It is not necessary to hold the handgrip pulse sensor continuously during heart rate workouts; however, you should hold the handgrip pulse sensor
frequently for the workouts to operate properly.
Each time you hold the handgrip pulse sensor,
keep your hands on the metal contacts for at
least 15 seconds.
7. Follow your progress with the display.
You will also be prompted to pedal at a steady
pace so you can maintain your target heart rate.
When the words PEDAL FASTER appear in the
display, increase your pace. When the words
PEDAL SLOWER appear, decrease your pace.
When no words appear, maintain your current
pace.
When you use a heart rate workout, the display
can show the time remaining in the workout, the
distance you have pedaled, the resistance level,
the approximate number of calories you have
burned, and your pedaling pace in revolutions per
minute (rpm). Press the Display button repeatedly
to select the desired display option.
IMPORTANT: Make sure to pedal at a pace that
is comfortable for you. If the resistance level for
the current segment is too high or too low, you can
manually override the setting by pressing the
Resistance buttons. Note: If you manually override
the resistance settings, you may not maintain your
target heart rate.
8. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 17.
9. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 7 on page 17.
IMPORTANT: When the current segment of the
workout ends, the pedals will automatically
adjust to the resistance level for the next segment.
10. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 8 on page 17.
The workout will continue in this way until the
small arrow reaches the right end of the profile. To
stop the workout at any time, stop pedaling. A tone
will sound and the time will begin to flash in the
display. To restart the workout, simply resume pedaling.
20
HOW TO VIEW THE FITNESS JOURNAL
5. View exercise information by month.
1. Begin pedaling to turn on the console.
After a few seconds, the view month menu will
appear in the display.
A moment after you begin pedaling, the display will
light.
To view exercise information by month, press the
up and down Navigation buttons to highlight the
desired month in the right side of the display.
Then, press the Enter button. The exercise information for the selected month will appear in the
display.
2. Identify yourself as User 1 or User 2.
See page 15.
3. Select the fitness journal.
6. View exercise information by week.
To select the fitness journal, press the Fitness
Journal button. The console will then load the
stored journal information for the selected user.
After a few seconds, the view week menu will
appear in the display.
Note: As you view the fitness journal, press the
Back button at any time to return to the previous
menu or display.
To view exercise information by week, press the
up and down Navigation buttons to highlight the
desired week in the right side of the display. Then,
press the Enter button. The exercise information
for the selected week will appear in the display.
The fitness journal can display the following exercise information for the current year:
7. View exercise information by day.
Time—The total number of hours you have pedaled on the elliptical exerciser.
After a few seconds, the view day menu will
appear in the display.
Revolutions—The total distance, in revolutions,
you have pedaled on the elliptical exerciser.
To view exercise information by day, press the
left and right Navigation buttons until an arrow
appears above the desired day in the right side of
the display. Then, press the Enter button. The
exercise information for the selected day will
appear in the display.
Calories—The total approximate number of calories you have burned.
Average Speed—Your average pedaling speed, in
revolutions per minute (rpm).
8. Continue to view the fitness journal as
desired.
Weight—Your weight, as entered in your user
information.
Repeat steps 3 through 6 to view exercise information for the desired year, month, week, or day.
4. View exercise information by year.
When you select the fitness journal, the year totals
will appear in the display.
9. Exit the fitness journal.
Press the Fitness Journal button to exit the fitness
journal at any time.
Note: To delete the exercise information stored in
the fitness journal, see HOW TO RESET THE
FITNESS JOURNAL on page 22.
To view exercise information for a different year,
press the up and down Navigation buttons to
change the year. Note: The fitness journal can
store information for 11 different years.
21
HOW TO RESET THE FITNESS JOURNAL
HOW TO USE THE STEREO SOUND SYSTEM
1. Select the user mode.
To play music or audio books through the console’s
stereo sound system while you exercise, you must
connect your iPod®, CD player, or personal audio player through the audio jack or through the Integrated
Universal Dock for iPod®.
See step 1 on page 14.
2. Reset the fitness journal.
To delete exercise information stored in the fitness
journal, first highlight the SETUP option and then
press the Enter button. The setup menu will then
appear in the display.
To use the audio jack, plug an audio cable (not included) into the jack on the console and into a jack on
your iPod, MP3 player, or CD player. Make sure that
the audio cable is fully plugged in.
Next, highlight the SETUP USER 1 or SETUP
USER 2 option and press the Enter button. The
user information menu will then appear in the display.
This product has been designed specifically to work
with iPod and has been certified by the developer to
meet Apple performance standards. To use the
Integrated Universal Dock for iPod, you need an iFit®
Universal iPod® Connector. Plug one end of the included iFit Universal Connector into the Integrated
Universal Dock for iPod and plug the other end into
your iPod. Make sure that the iFit Universal iPod
Connector is fully plugged in.
Next, press the play button on your iPod, CD player,
or personal audio player. Adjust the volume on your
iPod, CD player, or personal audio player or press the
Volume increase and decrease buttons on the console.
Then, highlight the RESET JOURNAL option and
press the Enter button. A confirmation request will
appear in the display. To delete the information
stored in the fitness journal, use the left and right
Navigation buttons to highlight the RESET JOURNAL option and press the Enter button. To retain
the information stored in the fitness journal, highlight the CANCEL option and press the Enter button.
After you press the Enter button, the user information menu will again appear in the display.
3. Exit the user mode.
Press the Back button repeatedly until you have
exited the user information menus.
22
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
Inspect and tighten all parts of the elliptical exerciser
regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
HOW TO LEVEL THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER
If the elliptical exerciser rocks slightly on your floor
during use, see HOW TO LEVEL THE ELLIPTICAL
EXERCISER on page 12.
To clean the elliptical exerciser, use a damp cloth and
a small amount of mild soap. IMPORTANT: To avoid
damage to the console, keep liquids away from
the console and keep the console out of direct
sunlight.
HANDGRIP PULSE SENSOR TROUBLESHOOTING
If the console does not display your heart rate when
you hold the handgrip pulse sensor, or if the displayed
heart rate appears to be too high or too low, see step
6 on page 17.
23
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
WARNING: Before beginning
this or any exercise program, consult your
physician. This is especially important for
persons over the age of 35 or persons with
pre-existing health problems.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until
your heart rate is near the highest number in your
training zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise–never hold your breath.
Cooling down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of
stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your
muscles and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each
week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to
make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your
everyday life.
24
PART LIST—Model No. PFEL01307.0
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
5
1
2
1
1
1
6
1
1
2
6
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
4
2
2
2
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
Description
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Track
Upright
Console
Rear Shield Cover
Upright Cover
Track Cover
Wheel
Foot
Eddy Mechanism
Pedal Arm Tube
Idler
Pulley
Crank
Crank Bearing
Resistance Motor
Rear Track Cover
Magnet
Pivot Bushing
Clamp
Reed Switch/Wire
Left Handlebar
Left Upper Body Arm
Left Pedal Leg
Link Arm
Pedal
Roller
Weld Spacer
Roller Axle
Link Tube
Crank Arm
Key
Left Side Shield
Upper Body Endcap
Rear Handle Cover
Right Handlebar
Right Upper Body Arm
Right Pedal Leg
Right Pedal Bracket
Right Side Shield
Pivot Axle
Crank Arm Spacer
Belt
Handle Grip
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
*
*
*
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
6
2
2
4
4
2
2
4
4
15
1
4
8
2
2
1
2
2
4
2
4
2
11
4
3
5
1
1
2
–
–
–
R1207C
Description
Link Arm Endcap
Wire Harness
Power Harness
Left Pedal Bracket
Stabilizer
Stabilizer Endcap
M6 x 9mm Patch Screw
M8 x 50mm Hex Bolt
Large Snap Ring
Small Snap Ring
M6 x 14mm Flat Head Screw
Barrel Nut
M6 x 18mm Patch Screw
M10 x 120mm Patch Screw
M10 x 20mm Patch Screw
M6 Nylon Locknut
M8 x 55mm Patch Bolt
M8 x 50mm Patch Bolt
M10 x 22mm x 1.5mm Washer
M10 x 27mm Patch Screw
M8 x 19mm Patch Screw
#8 x 3/4" Screw
M4 x 16mm T Screw
#8 x 2" Screw
M6 x 12mm Patch Screw
M10 x 29mm x 2mm Washer
M10 x 15mm Patch Screw
#8 x 1/2" Screw
M10 Nylon Locknut
M10 x 89mm Hex Bolt
Pivot Bushing
M8 Nylon Locknut
M8 Hex Nylon Locknut
M8 Hex Nylon Locknut Cls10.9
#8 x 1/2" Screw
M4 x 16mm Screw
Hood Clip
Custom Clip
#8 x 2 1/2" Screw
Power Supply
Handgrip Pulse Sensor/Wire
Hex Key
Grease Packet
User’s Manual
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover of this manual for information about
ordering replacement parts. *These parts are not illustrated.
25
35
66
66
66
35
67
81
26
17
66
66
81
79
7
79
33
6
83
82
66
5
4
81
82
65
3
79
85
66
66
66
40
65
80
EXPLODED DRAWING A—Model No. PFEL01307.0
R1207C
27
57
45
71 63
34
56
27
22
54
30
29
9
55
25
48
68
26
61
15
44
53
69
15
9
59
70
2
64
74
23
19
77
24
39
26
73
52
28
32
19
42
13
31
51
78
18
19
69
9
75
41
11
75
15
1
28 20
72
14
18
27 29
45
54
77
19
15 28
46
21
47
19
12
10
61
73
55
63
30
74
52
37
71
31
9
8
56
25
75
28
32
51
78
11
62
16
59 79
70
38
19
50
60
49
75
76
36
43
9
79
79
84
76
15
58
34
44
53
15
50
8
62
57
EXPLODED DRAWING B—Model No. PFEL01307.0
R1207C
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions, for a period of one (1) year from the date of purchase.
There is a twelve (12) year warranty on the resistance mechanism. There is a lifetime warranty on the
frame. This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICON's obligation under this warranty is limited to replacing or repairing, at ICON's option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.
All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be pre-authorized by ICON. If the product is shipped
to a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customer’s responsibility. For
in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge. This warranty does not extend
to any product or damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse,
improper or abnormal usage or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center; products used
for commercial or rental purposes; or products used as store display models. No other warranty beyond
that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss, loss
of property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, costs of removal or installation or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth
herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the above
limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
ICON HEALTH & FITNESS, INC., 1500 S. 1000 W., LOGAN, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 260508 R1207C
Printed in China © 2007 ICON IP, Inc.