Craftsman 917.378310 Owner`s manual

Owner's Manual
ICRIIFTSMAN'I
6.75 HORSEPOWER
22" REAR DISCHARGE
POWER PROPELLED
ROTARY LAWN MOWER
Model No.
917.378310
•
•
•
•
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
•
•
Espa_ol
Repair Parts
CAUTION:
Read and follow all
Safety Rules and instructions
before operating this equipment
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman
Visit our Craftsman
Estates, IL 60179
website: www.sears.com/craftsman
Warranty ............................................... 2
Safety Rules ......................................... 2
Assembly .............................................. 5
Operation .............................................. 6
Maintenance Schedule ...................... 10
Maintenance ....................................... 10
Product Specifications ........................ 11
Service and Adjustments .................... 14
Storage ...............................................
16
Troubleshooting
................................. 17
Repair Parts ........................................
37
Parts Ordering ..................... Back Cover
LIMITED TWO YEAR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN POWER MOWER
For two years from date of purchase, when this Craftsman Lawn Mower is maintained,
lubricated, and tuned up according to the operating and maintenance instructions in
the owner's manual, Sears will repair free of charge any defect in material or workmanship.
If this Craftsman Lawn Mower is used for commercial or rental purposes, this warranty
applies for only 90 days from the date of purchase.
This Warranty does not cover:
• Expendable items which become worn during normal use, such as rotary mower
blades, blade adapters, belts, air cleaners and spark plug.
• Repairs necessary because of operator abuse or negligence, including bent
crankshafts and the failure to maintain the equipment according to the instructions
contained in the owner's manual.
Warranty service is available by returning the Craftsman power mower to the nearest
Sears Service Center/Department in the United States. This warranty applies only
while this product is in use in the United States.
This Warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which
vary from state to state.
SEARS, ROEBUGKAND
CO., D/817 WA, HOFFMAN ESTATES, ILLINOIS
60179
IMPORTANT= This cutting machine is capable of amputating hands and feet and
throwing objects. Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in
serious injury or death.
I.GENERAL
OPERATION
• Read, understand, and follow all
instructions on the machine and in the
manual(s) before starting. Be thoroughly familiar with the controls and the
proper use of the machine before
starting.
• Do not put hands or feet near or under
rotating pads. Keep clear of the
discharge opening at all times.
, Only allow responsible individuals, who
are familiar with the instructions, to
operate the machine.
, Clear the area of objects such as rocks,
toys, wire, bones, sticks, etc., which
could be picked up and thrown by the
blade.
' Be sure the area is clear of other
people before mowing. Stop machine if
anyone enters the area.
2
• Do not operate the mower when
barefoot or wearing open sandals.
Always wear substantial foot wear.
• Do not pull mower backwards unless
absolutely necessary. Always look
down and behind before and while
moving backwards.
• Do not operate the mower without
proper guards, plates, grass catcher or
other safety protective devices in
place.
• See manufacturer's instructions for
proper operation and installation of
accessories. Only use accessories
approved by the manufacturer.
• Stop the blade(s) when crossing gravel
drives, walks, or roads.
• Stop the engine (motor) whenever you
leave the equipment, before cleaning
the mower or unclogging the chute.
• Shut the engine (motor) off and wait
until the blade comes to complete stop
before removing grass catcher.
• Mow only in daylight or good artificial
light.
• Do not operate the machine while
under the influence of alcohol or drugs.
• Never operate machine in wet grass.
Always be sure of your footing: keep a
firm hold on the handle and walk; never
run.
• Disengage the self-propelled mechanism or drive clutch on mowers so
equipped before starting the engine
(motor).
• If the equipment should start to vibrate
abnormally, stop the engine (motor)
and check immediately for the cause.
Vibration is generally a warning of
trouble.
• Always wear safety goggles or safety
glasses with side shields when
operating mower.
II. SLOPE
OPERATION
Slopes are a major factor related to slip
and fal! accidents which can result in
severe injury. All slopes require extra
caution. If you feel uneasy on a slope, do
not mow it.
DO:
• Mow across the face of slopes: never
up and down. Exercise extreme caution
when changing direction on slopes.
• Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree
limbs, etc.
• Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps. Tall
grass can hide obstacles.
DO NOT:
• Do not trim near drop-offs, ditches or
embankments. The operator could lose
footing or balance.
• Do not trim excessively steep slopes.
• Do not mow on wet grass. Reduced
footing could cause slipping.
In. CHILDREN
Tragic accidents can occur if the operator
is not alert to the presence of children.
Children are often attracted to the
machine and the mowing activity. Never
assume that children will remain where
you tast saw them.
• Keep children out of the trimming area
and under the watchful care of another
responsible adult.
• Be alert and turn machine off if children
enter the area.
• Before and while walking backwards,
look behind and down for small
children.
• Never allow children to operate the
machine.
• Use extra care when approaching blind
corners, shrubs, trees, or other objects
that may obscure vision.
IV. SERVICE
• Use extra care in handling gasoline
and other fuels. They are flammable
and vapors are explosive.
- Use only an approved container.
- Never remove gas cap or add fuel
with the engine running. Allow
engine to cool before refueling. Do
not smoke.
- Never refuel the machine indoors.
- Never store the machine or fuel
container inside where there is an
open flame, such as a water heater.
• Never run a machine inside a closed
area.
• Never make adjustments or repairs with
the engine (motor) running. Disconnect
the spark plug wire, and keep the wire
away from the plug to prevent accidental starting.
• Keep nuts and bolts, especially blade
attachment bolts, tight and keep
equipment in good condition.
• Never tamper with safety devices.
Check their proper operation regularly.
• Keep machine free of grass, leaves, or
other debris build-up. Clean oil or fuel
spillage. Allow machine to cool before
storing.
• Stop and inspect the equipment if you
strike an object. Repair, if necessary,
before restarting.
• Never attempt to make wheel height
adjustments while the engine (motor) is
running.
• Grass catcher components are subject
to wear, damage, and deterioration,
which could expose moving parts or
allow objects to be thrown. Frequently
check components and replace with
manufacturer's recommended parts,
when necessary.
• Mower blades are sharp and can cut.
Wrap the blade(s) or wear gloves, and
use extra caution when servicing them.
• Do not change the engine governor
setting or overspeed the engine.
_Look forthis symbolto pointout
importantsafety precautions.It means
CAUTIONI!! BECOMEALERT!FrYOUR
SAFETY IS INVOLVED.
,A WARNING: In orderto prevent
accidentalstartingwhen setting up,
transporting,adjustingor makingrepairs,
always disconnect spark plug wire and
place wire where it cannotcontact spark
plug.
_WARNING:
Engine exhaust, some of its
constituents, and certain vehicle components contain or emit chemicals known to
the State of California to cause cancer
and birth defects or other reproductive
harm.
AWARNING: Battery posts, terminals and
related accessories contain lead and
lead compounds, chemicals known to the
State of California to cause cancer and
birth defects or other reproductive harm.
Wash hands after handling.
These accessories were available when this lawn mower was produced. They are not
shipped with your mower. They are also available at most Sears retail outlets and
service centers. Most Sears stores can also order repair parts for you, when you
provide the model number of your lawn mower. Some of these accessories may not
apply to your lawn mower,
LAWN MOWER PERFORMANCE
CUPPING
FOR REAR
DEFLECTOR
DISCHARGE
LAWN
MOWERS
FOR
REAR DISCHARGE
GRASS
LAWN CATCHERS
MOWERS
MULCHER
STABILIZER
KITS
FOR
SIDEDISCHARGE
GRASSCATCHERS
LAWNMOWER$
_1
GAS CANS
LAWN MOWER MAINTENANCE
MUFFLERS
BELTS
AIR FILTERS
BLADES
BLADE ADAPTERS
4
SPARK PLUGS
WHEELS
ENGINE OIL
Read these instructions and this manual
in its entirety before you attempt to
assemble or operate your new lawn
mower.
IMPORTANT: This lawn mower is
shipped WITHOUT OIL OR GASOLINE in
the engine.
Your new lawn mower has been assembled at the factory with the exception
of those parts left unassembled for
shipping purposes. All parts such as nuts,
washers, bolts, etc., necessary to complete the assembly have been placed in
the parts bag. To ensure safe and proper
operation of your lawn mower, all parts
and hardware you assemble must be
tightened securely. Use the correct tools
as necessary to ensure proper tightness.
TO REMOVE LAWN MOWER FROM
CARTON
Operator presence
control bar
Upper
Liftup
Mowing
Lower handle
TO INSTALL ATTACHMENTS
Your lawn mower was shipped ready to
be used as a mulcher. To convert to
bagging or discharging:
• Open rear door and remove mulcher
plug. Store mulcher plug in a safe
place.
You can now instatl catcher or
optional clipping deflector.
• To return to mulching operation, install
mulcher plug into discharge opening
of mower.
_CAUTION:
Do not run your lawn mower
without mulcher plug in place or approved clipping deflector or grass catcher
in place. Never attempt to operate the
lawn mower with the rear door removed
or propped open.
1. Remove loose parts included with
mower.
2. Cut down two end comers of cadon
and lay end panel down flat.
3. Remove all packing materials except
padding between upper and lower
handle and padding holding operator
presence control bar to upper handle.
4, Roll lawn mower out of carton and
check cadon thorougly for additional
loose parts.
HOW TO SET UP YOUR LAWN
MOWER
TO UNFOLD HANDLE
IMPORTANT: Unfold handle carefully so
as not to pinch or damage control cables.
1. Raise handles until lower handle
section locks into place in mowing
position.
2. Remove protective padding, raise
upper handle section into place on
lower handle and tighten both handle
knobs.
3. Remove handle padding holding
operator presence control bar to
upper handle.
Your lawn mower handle can be adjusted
for your mowing comfort. Refer to "Adjust
Handle" in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual.
Mulcherplug/_'/L<
5
KNOW YOUR LAWN MOWER
READ THIS OWNER'S MANUALAND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR
LAWN MOWER. Compare the illustrations with your lawn mower to familiarize yourself
with the location of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future
reference.
These symbols may appear on your lawn mower or in literature supplied with the
product. Learn and understand their meaning.
CAUTION
ENGINE
ENGINE
OR WARNING
ON
OFF
FAST
SLOW
Enginezone controlcable
\
CHOKE
FUEL
Oil
DANGER,
AND
KEEP
HANDS
FEET AWAY
Operator presence control bar
Drive controllever
Starter handle
C
Mulcherplug
Gasoline
cap
Primer
Housing
cover
Engine oil
cap w/
dipstick
IMPORTANT: This lawn mower is
shipped WITHOUT OIL OR GASOLINE in
the engine.
Wheel adjuster
(on each wheel)
MEETS CPSC SAFETY REQUIREMENTS
Sears rotarywalk-behindpower lawn mowers conform to the safety standardsof the American
NationalStandards Instituteand the U.S. Consumer ProductSafety Commission. The blade
turns when the engine is mnnin_l.
Starter handle - used for starting the
Operator presence control bar - must
be held down to the handle to start the
engine.
Drive control lever - used to engage
engine. Release to stop the engine.
Primer - pumps additional fuel from the
power-propelled forward motion of lawn
mower.
carburetor to the cylinder for use when
starting a cold engine.
Mulcher plug - must be removed to
convert to bagging or discharging
6 operation.
Theoperation
of any
lawn
mower can result in
foreign objects thrown into
the eyes, which can result
in severe eye damage.
Always wear safety glasses or eye
shields while operating your lawn mower
or performing any adjustments or repairs.
We recommend a wide vision safety
mask over spectacles or standard safety
glasses.
HOW TO USE YOUR LAWN MOWER
ENGINE SPEED
TO ATTACH GRASS CATCHER
1. Lift the rear door of the lawn mower
and place the grass catcher frame
side hooks onto the door pivot pins.
2. The grass catcher is secured to the
lawn mower housing when the rear
door is lowered onto the grass catcher
frame.
• iLCAUTION: Do not run your lawn
mower without clipping deflector or
approved grass catcher in place. Never
attempt to operate the lawn mower with
the rear door removed or propped open.
Rear door
The engine speed was set at the factory
for optimum performance. Speed is not
adjustable.
ENGINE ZONE CONTROL
_I, CAUTION: Federal regulations require
an engine control to be installed on this
lawn mower in order to minimize the risk
of blade contact injury. Do not under any
circumstances attempt to defeat the
function of the operator control. The blade
turns when the engine is running.
• Your lawn mower is equipped with an
operator presence control bar which
requires the operator to be positioned
behind the lawn mower handle to start
and operate the lawn mower.
TO ADJUST CUTTING HEIGHT
Raise wheels for low cut and lower
wheels for high cut, adjust cutting height
to suit your requirements. Medium
position is best for most lawns.
• To change cutting height, squeeze
adjuster lever toward wheel. Move
wheel up or down to suit your requirements. Be sure all wheels are in the
same setting.
NOTE; Adjuster is properly positioned
when plate tab inserts into hole in lever.
Also, 9-position adjusters (if so equipped)
allow lever to be positioned between the
plate tabs.
Plate Tab
LowerWheels for High Cutr,._L,_
Raise Wheels for Low Cut
Grass
catcher
handle
TO EMPTY GRASS CATCHER
1, Lift up on grass catcher using the
frame handle.
2. Remove grass catcher with clippings
from under lawn mower handle.
3. Empty clippings from bag using both
frame handle and bag handle.
NOTE: Do not drag the bag when
emptying; it will cause unnecessary wear,
Bag handle
Grass
frame
handle
DRIVECONTROL
• Self-propelling
is controlled
by
holding
the operator presence control bar down
to the handle and pushing the drive
control lever forward until it clicks; then
releasing the lever.
• Forward motion will stop when the
operator presence control bar is
released. To step forward motion
without stopping engine, release the
operator presence control bar slightly
until the drive control disengages. Hold
operator presence control bar down
against handle to continue mowing
without self-propelling.
• To keep drive control engaged when
turning corners, push down on handle
and lift front wheels off ground while
turning lawn mower.
Operator presence control bar
Drive
_\
,_
__
control
To engage
drive control
BEFORE STARTING
ADD OIL
Drive control
disengaged
ENGINE
Your lawnmower is shipped without oil in
the engine. Engine holds 20 oz. of oil.
For type and grade of oil to use, see
"ENGINE" in Maintenance section of this
manual.
1. Be sure lawnmower is level and area
around oil fill is clean.
2. Remove engine oil cap and fill to the
full line on the dipstick, Pour oil slowly.
Do notover fill.
NOTE: Allow oil to settle down into engine
for accurate reading. To read proper level,
tighten engine oil cap, then remove it to
read the dipstick.
3. Reinstall engine oil cap and tighten.
• Check oil level before each use. Add
oil if needed. Fill to full line on dipstick.
• Change the oil after every 25 hours of
operation or each season. You may
need to change the oil more often under
dusty, didy conditions.
ADD GASOLINE
• Fill fuel tank. Use fresh, clean, regular
unleaded gasoline with a minimum of
87 octane. Do not mix oil with gasoline,
Purchase fuel in quantities that can be
used within 30 days to assure fuel
8
fre_hr,_. ,;
_WARNING:
Experience indicates that
alcohol blended fuels (called gasohol or
using ethanol or methanol) can attract
moisture which leads to separation and
formation of acids during storage. Acidic
gas can damage the fuel system of an
engine while in storage. To avoid engine
problems, the fuel system should be
emptied before storage of 30 days or
longer. Drain the gas tank, start the
engine and let it run until the fuel lines
and carburetor are empty. Use fresh fuel
next season. See Storage Instructions for
additional information. Never use engine
or carburetor cleaner products in the fuel
tank or permanent damage may occur.
_l, CAUTION: Fill to bottom of gas tank
filler neck. Do not overfill. Wipe off any
spilled oil or fuel. Do not store, spill or
use gasoline near an open flame.
Engineoilcap
Gasolinefiller cap
TO START ENGINE
NOTE: Due to protective coatings on the
engine, a small amount of smoke may be
present during the initial use of the
product and should be considered
normal.
1. To start a cold engine, push primer
three (3) times before trying to start.
Use a firm push. This step is not
usually necessary when starting an
engine which has already run for a
few minutes.
2. Hold operator presence control bar
down to the handle and pull starter
handle quickly. Do not allow starter
rope to snap back.
TO STOP
ENGINE
• To stop engine, release operator
presence control bar.
NOTE: In cooler weather it may be
necessary to repeat priming steps. In
warmer weather over priming may cause
flooding and engine will not stad. If you
do flood engine, wait a few minutes
before attempting to start and do not
repeat priming steps.
MOWING TIPS
• Under certain conditions, such as very
tall grass, it may be necessary to raise
the height of cut to reduce pushing
effort and to keep from overloading the
engine and leaving clumps of grass
clippings. It may also be necessary to
reduce ground speed and/or run the
lawn mower over the area a second
time.
• For extremely heavy cutting, reduce the
width of cut by overlapping previously
cut path and mow slowly.
• For better grass bagging and most
cutting conditions, the engine speed
should be set in the fast position.
• When using a rear discharge lawn
mower in moist, heavy grass, clumps of
cut grass may not enter the grass
catcher. Reduce ground speed
(pushing speed) and/or run the lawn
mower over the area a second time.
• If a trail of clippings is left on the right
side of a rear discharge mower, mow in
a clockwise direction with a small
overlap to collect the clippings on the
next pass.
• Pores in cloth grass catchers can
become filled with dirt and dust with use
and catchers will collect less grass. To
prevent this, regularly hose catcher off
with water and let dry before using.
• Keep top of engine around starter clear
and clean of grass clippings and chaff.
This will help engine air flow and
extend engine life.
MULCHING MOWING TIPS
IMPORTANT: For best performance, keep
mower housing free of built-up grass and
trash. See "Cleaning" in Maintenance
section of this manual.
• The special mulching blade will recur
the grass clippings many times and
reduce them in size so that as they fall
onto the lawn they will disperse into the
grass and not be noticed. Also, the
mulched grass will biodegrade quickly
to provide nutrients for the lawn.
Always mulch with your highest engine
(blade) speed as this will provide the
best recutting action of the blades.
• Avoid cutting your lawn when it is wet.
Wet grass tends to form clumps and
interferes with the mulching action. The
best time to mow your lawn is the early
afternoon. At this time the grass has
dried and the newly out area will not be
exposed to the direct sun.
• For best results, adjust the lawn mower
cutting height so that the lawn mower
cuts off only the top one-third of the
grass blades. If the lawn is overgrown it
wil! be necessary to raise the height of
cut to reduce pushing effort and to keep
from overloading the engine and
leaving clumps of mulched grass. For
extremely heavy mulching, reduce your
width of cut by overlapping previously
cut path and mew slowly.
• Certain types of grass and grass
conditions may require that an area be
mulched a second time to completely
hide the clippings. When doing a
second cut, mow across or perpendicular to the first cut path.
• Change your cutting pattern from week
to week. Mow north to south one week
then change to east to west the next
week. This will help prevent matting
and graining of the lawn.
Max 1/3
9
ICE DATES
REGULAR
SERVICE
Check for Loose
Fasteners
Clean/Inspect Grass Catcher
(If Equipped)
M
Clean Lawn Mower
O
(Power-Propelled
CLean Under DriveMowers)
Cover
Check drive belt/pulleys
I_#
_
I_
li/
bf/
I_
RE Poweropropeilad Mowers)
CheclVShalpeniReplace Blade
_/
_ 3
I_
Ii/
I/
IIS'4
E
CleanBattery/Recharree
ElectricStart Mowers'_
Check Engine 011
Level
Lubrication Chart
N
Change Engine Oil
ql/!,_
J
CleanAirFilter
Inspect
Muffler
l/=
a
Clean or Replace Spark Plug
II/
E
Replace Air Filter Paper Cartridge
ip#=
1
2
3
4
v'
- Change more often when operating under a heavy load or in high ambient lemperatgres
- Se_'lce more oflen when operating in dirty or duSlycond_tion$
- Replace blades more often when mowing in sandy soil.
- Charge 48 hours at end of season.
GENERAL
The warranty on this lawn mower does
not cover items that have been subjected
to operator abuse or negligence, .To
receive full value from the warranty,
operator must maintain mower as
instructed in this manual.
Some adjustments will need to be made
periodically to properly maintain your
unit.
All adjustments in the Service and
Adjustments section of this manual
should be checked at least once each
season.
• Once a year, replace the spark plug,
clean or replace air filter element and
check blade for wear. A new spark
plug and clean/new air filter element
assures proper air-fuel mixture and
helps your engine run better and last
longer.
• Follow the maintenance schedule in
this manual.
BEFORE
LUBRICATION
RECOMMENDATIONS
EACH USE
1. Check engine oil level.
2. Check for loose fasteners.
LUBRICATION
Keep unit well lubricated (See "LUBRICAT|ON CHART"),
CHART
(_) Wheel adjuster
ne oil
_)
Brake spring bracket
'(_) Handle bracket
mounting pin
(_) Rear door hinge
(!)
Refer to maintenance
"Engine"
section.
(_) Spray lubricant
IMPORTANT:
Do not oil or grease
plastic wheel bearings, viscous lubricants will attract dust and dirt that will
shorten the life of the self-lubricating
hearings, if you feel they must be
lubricated, use only a dry, powdered
lographite type lubricant sparingly.
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
SERIAL NUMBP-H
DATE OF PURCHASE
GASOLINE CAPACITY/TYPE:
1.5 QUARTS
UNLEADED REGULAR
O1LTYPE (API-SF-SJ):
OIL CAPACITY:
SAE 30 (ABOVE 32°F)
SAE 5W-30 (BELOW 32°F)
20 OZS.
SPARK PLUG (GAP: .030")
CHAMPION
VALVE CLEARANCE:
INTAKE:
EXHAUST:
SOLID STATE IGNITION
AIR GAP:
RJ19LM OR J19LM
.004 - .008
.004 - .008
.0125 IN.
BLADE BOLTTORQUE:
35-40 FT. LBS.
• The model and serial numbers will be found on a decal attached to the rear of the
lawn mower housing.Record both serial number and date of purchase in space
provided above.
LAWN MOWER
TO REPLACE BLADE
Always observe safety rules when
performing any maintenance.
TIRES
1. Position the blade adapter on the
engine crankshaft. Be sure key in
adapter and crankshaft keyway are
aligned.
2. Position blade on the blade adapter
aligning the two (2) holes in the blade
with the raised lugs on the adapter.
3. Be sure the trailing edge of blade
(opposite sharp edge) is up toward
the engine.
4. Install the blade bolt with the lock
washer and hardened washer into
blade adapter and crankshaft.
5. Use block of wood between blade and
lawn mower housing and tighten the
blade bolt. turning clockwise.
• The recommended tightening torque is
35-40 ft. Ibs.
IMPORTANT: Blade bolt is grade 8 heat
treated.
TO SHARPEN BLADE
NOTE: We do not recommend sharpen.
ing blade - but if you do. be sure the
blade is balanced.
Care should be taken to keep the blade
balanced. An unbalanced blade will
cause eventual damage to lawn mower
or engine.
• The blade can be sharpened with a file
or on a grinding wheel. Do not attempt
to sharpen while on the mower.
• Keep tires free of gasoline, oil, or insect
control chemicals which can harm
rubber.
• Avoid stumps, stones, deep ruts, sharp
objects and other hazards that may
cause tire damage.
BLADE CARE
For best results, mower blade must be
kept sharp. Replace bent or damaged
blades.
TO REMOVE BLADE
1. Disconnect spark plug wire from spark
plug and place wire where it cannot
come in contact with spark plug.
2. Turn lawn mower on its side. Make
sure air filter and carburetor are up.
3. Use a wood block between blade and
mower housing to prevent blade from
turning when removing blade bolt.
NOTE= Protect your hands with gloves
aod/or wrap blade with heavy cloth.
4. Remove blade bolt by turning counterclockwise.
5. Remove blade and attaching hardware (bolt, lock washer and hardened
washer).
NOTE: Remove the blade adapter and
check the key inside hub of blade
adapter. The key must be in good condition to work properly. Replace adapter if
damaged.
11
• To check blade balance, drive a nail
into a beam or wall, Leave about one
inch of the straight nail exposed. Place
center hole of blade over the head of
the nail. If blade is balanced, it should
remain in a horizontal position, if either
end of the blade moves downward,
sharpen the heavy end until the blade
is balanced.
Blade
adapter
Crankshaft
Key_
keyway
Lookwasher
\\
Crank
bolt
Hardened
edge
washer
GRASS CATCHER
GEAR CASE
• To keep your drive system working
properly, the gear case and area
around the drive should be kept clean
and free of trash build-up. Clean under
the drive cover twice a season.
• The gear case is filled with lubricant to
the proper level at the factory. The only
time the lubricant needs attention is if
service has been performed on the
gear case,
• If lubricant is required, use only Texaco
Starplex Premium 1 Grease, Part No.
750369. Do not substitute.
ENGINE
LUBRICATION
Use only high quality detergent oil rated
with API service classification SF-SJ.
Select the oil's SAE viscosity grade
according to your expected operating
temperature.
Blade adapter
• The grass catcher may be hosed with
water, but must be dry when used.
• Check your grass catcher often for
damage or deterioration. Through
normat use it witt wear. if catcher
needs replacing, replace only with a
manufacturer approved replacement
catcher. Give the lawn mower model
number when ordering.
DRIVE WHEELS
Check front drive wheels each time
before you mow to be sure they move
freely.
The wheels not turning freely means
trash, grass cuttings, etc. are in the drive
wheel area and must be cleaned to free
drive wheels.
If necessary to clean the drive wheels,
check both front wheels.
1. Remove hubcaps, hairpin cotters and
washers.
2. Remove wheels from wheel adjusters.
3. Remove any trash or grass cuttings
from inside the dust cover, pinion and/
or drive wheel gear teeth.
4. Put wheels back in place.
NOTE: If after cleaning, the drive wheels
do not turn freely, contact a Sears or othe[
qualified service center.
SAE VISCOSITY
GRADES
NOTE: Although multi-viscosity oils
(5W30, 10W30 etc.) improve starting in
cold weather, these multi-viscosity oils
will result in increased oil consumption
when used above 32°F. Check your
engine oil level more frequently to avoid.
possible engine damage from running
low on oil.
Change the oil after every 25 hours of
operation or at least once a year if the
lawn mower is not used for 25 hours in
one year.
Check the crankcase oil level before
starting the engine and after each five (5)
hours of continuous use. Tighten oil plug
securely each time you check the oil
level.
12
TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL
NOTE: Before tipping lawn mower to
drain oil, drain fuel tank by running
engine until fuel tank is empty.
1. Disconnect spark plug wire from spark
plug and place wire where it cannot
come in contact with spark plug.
2. Remove engine oil cap; Jay aside on a
clean surface,
3. Tip lawn mower on its side as shown
and drain oil into a suitable container.
Rock lawn mower back and forth to
remove any oil trapped inside of
engine.
4. Wipe off any spilled oil on lawn mower
and on side of engine.
5. Fill engine with oil. (See "Add Oil" in
the Operacion section of this manual.)
6. Reconnect spark plug wire to spark
ptug.
MUFFLER
Inspect and replace corroded muffler as it
could create a fire hazard and/or damage,
SPARK PLUG
Change your spark plug each year to
make your engine start easier and run
better, Set spark plug gap at ,030 inch.
CLEANING
IMPORTANT: For best performance,
keep mower housing free of buitt-up
grass and trash. Clean the underside of
your mower after each use.
_kCAUTION:
Disconnect spark plug wire
from spark plug and place wire where it
cannot come in contact with the spark
plug.
• Clean the underside of your lawn
mower by scraping to remove build-up
of grass and trash.
• Clean engine often to keep trash from
accumulating. A clogged engine runs
hotter and shortens engine life.
• Keep finished surfaces and wheels free
of all gasoline, oil,etc.
• We do not recommend using a garden
hose to clean lawn mower unless the
electrical system, muffler, air filter and
carburetor are covered to keep water
out. Water in engine can result in
shortened engine life.
AIR FILTER
Your engine will not run properly and may
be damaged by using a dirty air filter.
Replace the air filter every year, more
often if you mow in very dusty, dirty
conditions. Do not wash air filter.
TO CHANGE AIR FILTER
1. Remove the air filter by turning
clockwise to the stop and pull away
from collar.
2. Remove filter from inside of cover.
3. Clean the inside of the cover and the
collar to remove any dirt accumulation.
4. Insert new filter into cover.
5. Put air filter cover and filter into collar
aligning the tab with the slot.
6. Push in on cover and turn counterclockwise to tighten.
CLEAN UNDER DRIVE COVER
Clean under drive cover at least twice a
season. Scrape underside of cover with
putty knife or similar tool to remove any
build-up of trash or grass on underside of
drive cover.
Turn
Collar
Clip
clockwise
remove
to
Air filter
Air filter cover
Turn counterclockwise to
tighten
13
_CAUTION:
Before performing any
service or adjustments:
1. Release control bar and stop engine.
2. Make sure the blade and all moving
parts have completely stopped.
3. Disconnect spark plug wire from spark
plug and place where it cannot come
in contact with plug.
LAWN MOWER
TO ADJUST CUTTING HEIGHT
See "TO ADJUST CUTTING HEIGHT" in
the Operation section of this manual,
REAR DEFLECTOR
The rear deflector, attached between the
rear wheels of your mower, is provided to
minimize the possibility that objects will
be thrown out of the rear of the mower into
the operator mowing position. If the
deflector becomes damaged, it should be
replaced.
TO REMOVE/REPLACE DRIVE BELT
1, Remove drive cover. Remove belt
from gearcase pulley by pushing down
on pulley and rolling belt off it.
2. Turn lawn mower on its side with air
tilter and carburetor up.
3. Remove blade,
4. Remove debris shield.
5. Remove belt from engine pulley on
crankshaft,
6, Install new belt by reversing above
steps.
7. Always use factory approved belt to
assure fit and long life,
TO ADJUST HANDLE
The handle can be mounted in a high or
low position, The mounting holes in the
bottom of lower handle are off center for
raising or lowering the handle.
1. Remove upper handle and all parts
attached to lower handle.
2. Remove hairpin cotters from lower
handle bracket mounting pin.
3. Squeeze lower handle in to remove it
from mounting pins,
4. Turn lower handle over to raise or
lower handle,
5. Squeeze lower handle in and position
holes onto mounting pins on handle
bracket,
6. Reassemble upper handle and all
parts removed from lower handle.
Drive
cover
.
Belt
Push
down
14
TO ASSEMBLE
GRASS CATCHER
ENGINE
ENGINE SPEED
1. Put grass catcher frame into grass bag
with rigid part of bag on the bottom.
Make sure the frame handle is outside
of the bag top.
2. Slip vinyl bindings over frame.
NOTE: If viny_bindings are too stiff, hold
them in warm water for a few minutes. If
bag gets wet, let it dry before using.
_,CAUTtON:
Do not run your lawn mower
without clipping deflector or approved
grass catcher in place. Never attempt to
operate the lawn mower with the rear
door removed or propped open.
Your engine speed has been factory set.
Do not attempt to increase engine speed
or it may result in personal injury. If you
believe that the engine is running too fast
or too slow, take your lawn mower to a
Sears or other qualified service center for
repair and adjustment.
CARBURETOR
Your carburetor has a non-adjustable
fixed main jet for mixture control. If your
engine does not operate properly due to
suspected carburetor problems, take your
lawn mower to a Sears or other qualified
service center for repair and/or adjustment.
IMPORTANT: Never tamper with the
engine governor, which is factory set for
proper engine speed. Overspeeding the
engine above the factory high speed
setting can be dangerous. If you think the
engine-governed high speed needs
adjusting, contact a Sears or other
qualified service center, which has
proper equipment and experience to
make any necessary adjustments.
Catcher
frame
handle
\
Frame
opening
15
Immediately prepare your lawn mower for
storage at the end of the season or if the
unit will not be used for 30 days or more.
LAWN MOWER
When lawn mower is to be stored for a
period of time, clean it thoroughly, remove
all dirt, grease, leaves, etc. Store in a
clean, dry area.
1, Clean entire lawn mower (See
"CLEANING" in the Maintenance
section of this manual).
2. Lubricate as shown in the Maintenance section of this manual.
3. Be sure that all nuts, bolts, screws,
and pins are securely fastened.
Inspect moving parts for damage,
breakage and wear. Replace if
necessary.
4. Touch up all rusted or chipped paint
surfaces; sand lightly before painting.
HANDLE
YOUcan fold your lawn mower handle for
storage.
1, Squeeze the bottom ends of the lower
handle toward each other until the
lower handle clears the handle
bracket, then move handle forward.
2. Loosen upper handle mounting bolts
enough to allow upper handle to be
folded back.
IMPORTANT: When folding the handle
for storage or transportation, be sure to
fold the handle as shown or you may
damage the control cables.
• When setting up your handle from the
storage position, the lower handle will
automatically lock into the mowing
position.
handle
Sueeze to fold
Handle
bracket
Hairpin cotter
pin
J
Operator presence
control bar
Upper handle
Fold forward for
stroags
Fold
backward
Mowing
position
Lowerhandle
ENGINE
FUEL SYSTEM
IMPORTANT: It is important to prevent
gum deposits from forming in essential
fuel system parts such as carburetor, fuel
filter, fuel hose, or tank during storage.
Also, experience indicates that alcohol
blended fuels (called gasohol or using
ethanol or methanol) can attract moisture
which leads to separation and formation
of acids during storage. Acidic gas can
damage the fuel system of an engine
while in storage.
1. Drain the fuel tank.
2. Start the engine and let it run until the
fuel lines and carburetor are empty.
• Never use engine or carburetor cleaner
products in the fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur.
• Usa fresh fuel next season.
NOTE: Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable
alternative in minimizing the formation of
fuel gum deposits during storage. Add
stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or
storage container. Always follow the mix
ratio found on stabilizer container. Run
engine at least t0 minutes after adding
stabilizer to allow the stabilizer to reach
the carburetor. Do not drain the gas tank
and carburetor if using fuel stabilizer.
ENGINEOIL
Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace
with clean engine oil. (See "ENGINE" in
the Maintenance section of this manual).
CYLINDER
1. Remove spark plug.
2. Pour one ounce (29 ml) of oil through
spark plug hole into cylinder.
3. Pull starter handle slowly a few times
to distribute oil.
164 . Replace with new spark plug.
OTHER
• Cover your unit with a suitable protective cover that does not retain moistura. Do not use plastic. Plastic cannot
breathe which allows condensation to
form and will cause your unit to rust.
IMPORTANT: Never cover mower while
engone and exhaust areas are still warm.
A, CAUTION:Never store the lawn mower
with gasoline in the tank inside a building
where fumes may reach an open flame or
spark. Allow the engine to cool before
storing in any enclosure.
• Do not store gasoline from one
season to another.
• Replace your gasoline can if your
can starts to rust. Rust and/or dirt in
your gasoline will cause problems.
• If possible, store your unit indoors
and cover it to give protection from
dust and dirt.
TROUBLESHOOTING CHART
PROBLEM
CAUSE
Does not start
CORRECTION
I. Dirtyair filter.
2. Out of fuel.
3. Stale fuel.
4. Water in fuel.
5. Spark plug wire is
disconnected.
6. Bad spark plug.
7. Loose blade or broken
blade adapter.
8. Control bar in released
position.
9. Control bar defective.
Loss of power
1. Rear of lawn mower
housing or cutting blade
dragging in heavy grass.
2. Cutting too much grass.
3. Dirty air filter.
4. Buildup of grass, leaves,
and trash under mower.
5. Too much oil in engine.
6, Walking speed too fast.
Poor cut uneven
1. Worn, bent or loose blade.
2. Wheel heights
uneven.
3. Buildup of grass, leaves
and trash under mower.
Excessive
vibration
1. Worn, bent or loose blade.
2. Bent engine crankshaft.
17
1. Clean/replace air filter.
2. Fill fuel tank.
3. Drain tank and refill with
fresh clean fuel.
4. Drain fuel tank and
carburetor and refill tank
with fresh gasoline.
5. Connect wire to plug.
6. Replace spark plug.
7. Tighten blade bolt or
replace blade adapter.
8. Depress control bar to
handle.
9. Replace control bar.
1. Set to "Higher Cut"
position.
2. Set to "Higher Cut"
position.
3. Clean/replace air filter.
4. Clean underside of mower
housing.
5. Check oil level.
6. Cut at slower walking
speed.
1. Replace blade. Tighten
blade bolt.
2. Set all wheels at same
height
3. Clean underside of
mower housing.
1. Replace blade. Tighten
blade bolt.
2. Contact a Sears or other
qualified service center.
TROUBLESHOO
rING CHART
PROBLEM
CAUSE
Starterropehard I. Engine flywheelbrake is on
when controlbar is releasec
topull
2. Bent engine crankshaft.
3. Blade adapter broken.
4. Blade dragging in grass.
CORRECTION
1. Depress control bar to
upper handle before
pulling stader rope.
2. Contact a Sears or other
qualified service center,
3. Replace blade adapter.
4. Move lawn mower to cut
grass or to hard surface.
Loss of drive
1. Drive wheels not turning
with drive control engaged,
2. Belt not driving
1. Adjust or replace drive
control cable.
2. Put belt on pulleys or
replace belts if broken.
Grass catcher
notfilling(ifso
equipped)
1. Cutting height too low.
2. Lift on blade worn off.
3. Catcher not venting air.
1. Raise cutting height.
2. Replace blade.
3. Clean grass catcher.
Hard to push
!.
1. Raise cutting height.
Grass is too high or wheel
height is too low.
2. Rear of lawn mower
housing or blade dragging
in grass.
3. Grass catcher too full.
4. Handle height position not
right for you.
18
2. Raise rear of lawn mower
housing one (1) setting
higher.
3. Empty grass catcher.
4. Adjust handle height to
suit.
ROTARY LAWN MOWER - - MODEL NO. 917.378310
GEAR CASE ASSEMBLY PART NUMBER
702511
17
I
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
17490416
2
3
4
5
137055X004
137053
57072
48373
77881
137051
DESCRIPTION
Tapping Screw 1/4-20 x
1-1/4
Engagement Bracket
Shifter
Seal
Gear Case Halves Kit
(includes Key Nos. 4,
and7)
Bearing
WormShaft
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
137074
57079
131484
700343
86447
137050
750436X
750369
120G0003
850848
51585)(004
NOTE:
All component dimensions
US. inches. 1 inch = 25,4 mm
37
given in
DESCRIPTION
Ddve Shaft
Hardened Washer
Clutch Yoke
Bushing
Plug
HelicalGear
Clutch Jaw
Grease
E-Ring
Hi-Pro Key
Spring Bracket
ROTARY
LAWNMOWER
MODELNUMBER
917.378310
13
27
61
28
7O
2O
35
3112
41
ROTARY LAWN MOWER MODEL NUMBER 917.378310
KEY
NO.
1
2
4
5
6
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
20
22
23
25
27
28
29
30
31
32
34
35
37
PART
NO.
166860X479
164322
150425
66426
136376
146771
170947
128415
150050
54583
150182
156374)(479
700365)(479
133190X479
14G661X479
63601
140540
85543
87677
83923
150341
142748
62335
145935X004
701037
700331X004
146630
700325X007
150078
DESCRIPTION
Upper Handle
Engine Zone Control Cable
Mulcher Pleg
WireTie
HangleKnob
ControlBar
Rear Door Kit
Pop Rivet
Sell Tapping Screw #10-16 x 1/2
Hex Tapping Screw w/Seres 1/4-20 x 1/2
Hubcap
Back Plate
Side Baffle
Discharge Baffle
Rear Baffle
Keps Locknut 1/4-20
Rear Skirt
Engine Pulley
Hi-PrO Key #505
Hex Flange Nut
Wheal
Shoulder Bolt 3/8-16 x 1
Spring Washer
Axle Arm Assembly
Selector Knob
Selector Spring
Spacer
Wheel Adjusting Bracket (Right)
Thread Cutting Screw w/Seres 5/16-16 x 3/4
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
38
751592
39
173569X479
40
173570X479
41
150406
44
172835
46
851514
47
141114
48
851074
49
850263
50
851084
51
170031
52
85463
56
88652
57
5179_
58
151590X479
59
131959
61
132001
62
134612
64
......
70
17600406
71
170939
72
170938
73
165912
-161058
-175424
Available accessories
-[3/98 33313
-71 33000
DESCRIPTION
Nut
Handle Bracket Assembly (Left)
Handle BracKet Assembly (Right)
Hex Head Thread Rolling Screw 3/8-16 x 1-1/6
Lawn Mower Housing (Ir_L Key #14, 15, 51 & 52)
Blade Adapter
Rlede 22"
Hardened Washer
Helical Washer 3/8-24 x t -3/8 Gr. 8
Hex Head Machine Screw 3/8-24 x 1-3/8 Gr. 8
Kit Baffle
DangerDecal
Hinge Screw 1/4-20 x 1-1/4
Haiq)in Cotter
Lower Handle
Haedle Bolt
Ropa Guide
Debhs Shield
Engine-Craftsman
- Model No. 143.006700
Screw. Hx. Serrated. 1/4 x 20
Door Spdng RH
Door Spring LH
Bolt
Warning Decal (Not Shown)
Ownei's Man ual (E nglisWSpanish)
not included with lawn mower:
Clipping De6ector
SAE 30W Oil (20 oz,)
ROTARY LAWN MOWER MODEL NUMBER 917.378310
11
/
54
18
14
16
13
26
14
6
12
ROTARY LAWN MOWER MODEL NUMBER 917.378310
KEY
NO.
1
3
4
5
6
8
9
11
12
13
14
15
16
18
26
PART
NO.
145755
751152
158755
146527
15O495
150182
145212
150340
12000058
137054
8808O
88118
67725
7O1037
1436O3
DESCRIPTION
Control Gable Assembly
Locknut #10-24
Hex Washer Head Screw I/4-20 x 2,12
V -BEY=
Spring Retainer
Hubcap
Locknut
Wheel & Tire Assembly
E-Ring
Pinion
Dust Cover
Fert Washer
Washer 1/2 x 1-1/2 x .134
Selector Knob
Pan Head Tapping Screw #10-24 x 2-3/4
KEY
NO.
28
31
32
35
36
37
38
40
41
54
55
57
PART
NO.
154990
132010
137052
151521
7(__511
137090
63601
75192.
151520
169932
86012
169931
DESCRIFqlON
DriveCover
Hex Flange Nut
Drive Pulley
Wheel Adjuster Assembly (Left)
Gear Case Assembly
$_ofing
Locknut 1/4-20
SP,_9
Wheel Adjuster Assembly (Right)
Grassbag Assembly
Driveshaft Cover
Grasshag
CRAFTSMAN
MODEL
4-CYCLE ENGINE
9OO
110_
400
135
130
120
119
4 1 417v/_
125
42
NO. 143.006700
CRAFTSMAN
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
6
7
12
12A
37465
26727
33734
36557
36775
36558
12B
14
15
16
17
18
36694
26277
30589
34839A
31335
651018
19
20
30
40
41
36281
32600
37464
40027
40042
42
43
45
40006
20381
36777
46
48
50
52
69
70
32610A
27241
37460
29914
35261
34311E
72
73
75
80
81
82
30572
28833
27897
30574A
30590A
30591
83
86
89
90
92
93
100
101
103
30588A
650488
611004
611112
650815
650816
34443B
610118
651007
110
119
120
125
37047
36787
36625
36779
36780
126
36782
130
135
37289
6021A
35395
150
151
151A
169
172
31672
31673
40017
36783
36784
MODEL
4-CYCLE ENGINE
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
Cylinder (Incl. 2 & 20)
Dowel Pin
Breather Element
BreatherAss'y. (Incl. 6 & 12A)
Srealher Tube
Breather Cover & Tube (Incl.
12B)
Breather Tube Elbow
Washer
Governor Rod (Incl. 14)
Governor Lever
Governor Lever Clamp
Screw, Torx T-15, 8-32x 19/
64"
Extension Spring
Oi_ Sea_
Crankshaft
Piston, Pin & Ring Set (Std.
Piston & Pin Ass'y. Std.
IncL 43)
Ring Set Std.)
Piston Pin Retaining Ring
Connecting Rod Ass'y. (Incl.
48)
Connecting Rod Bolt
Valve Lifter
Camshaft (MCR)
Oil Pump Ass'y.
" Mounting Flange Gasket
Mounting Flange (Incl. 72
thru 83)
Oil Drain Plug Incl. 73
Drain Plug Gasket
Oil Seal
Governor Shaft
Washer
Governor Gear Ass'y, (IncL
81_
Governor Spool
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4"
Flywheel Key
F_ywheel
Belleville Washer
Flywheel Nut
Solid State Ignition
Spark Plug Cover
Screw, Torx T-15, 10-24 x 15/
174
178
182
184
30200
29752
6201
26756
185
186
189
191
195
207
216
223
224
238
239
241
37466
32653
650839
36559A
610973
34336
33086
650451
36786
650932
34338
36919
245
250
36905
36920
260
261
262
263A
275
277
285
287
290
36980
30200
650831
37184
37462
650988
35000A
650926
29774
292
298
300
301
305
306
307
309
310
313
347
355
370A
370C
370R
26460
28763
36916
36246
35647
36996
35499
650562
35648
34080
651038
590701
36261
37318
37317
380
390
400
640271
590739
367928
16"
Ground Wire
" Cylinder Head Gasket
Cy_ir',derHe_d
Exhaust Valve (Std.) (Incl.
151)
Exhaust Valve (1/32" OS)
(Incl, 151
ntake Valve 1/32" OS) (IncL
151)
Intake Valve (Std.) (Incl. 151)
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
Resistor Spark Plug
(RJI9LM)
Valve Spring
Valve Spring Cap
Intake Valve Seat
* Valve Cover Gasket
Valve Cover
416
36085
DESCRIPTION
417 650760
900----900------
NO. 143.006700
DESCRIPTION
Screw, 10-24 x 9/16"
Nut & Lock Washer, 1/4-28
Screw, 1/4-28 x 7/8"
* Carburetor To Intake Pipe
Gasket
Intake Pipe
Governor Link
Screw, 1/4-20 x 3/8"
S.E. Brake Bracket (Incl. 195)
Terminal
Throttle Link
R.P.M. Adjusting Lever
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1"
* Intake Pipe Gasket
Screw, 10-32 x 49/64"
• Air Cleaner Gasket
Air Cleaner Collar
Air Cleaner Filter
Air Cleaner Cover
Blower Housing
Screw, 10-24 x 9/16"
Screw, 1/4-20 x 112"
Starter Grill
Muffler
Screw, 1/4-20 x 2-5/16"
Starter Cup
Screw, 8-32 x 21/64"
Fuel Line
Fuel Line Clamp
Screw, 10-32 x 35/64"
Fuel Tank (Incl. 292 & 301)
Fuel Cap
Oil Fill Tube
"O"-Ring P
"O"-Ring
Screw, 10-32 x 1/2"
Dipstick
Spacer
Screw, 10-32 x 51/64"
Starter Handle
Lubrication Decal
Primer Decal (3 X
Warn n9 Deca
Carburetor (Incl. 184)
Rewind Starter
Gasket Set (Incl. Items
Marked *)
Spark Arrestor Kit (Incl.
417)(Optional)
Screw, 8-32 x 3/8" (Optional)
Replacement Engine NONE
Re.=placementS/B 750865,
order from 71-999
RPM High 2900 to 3200
NOTE:This engine could have been built with
590702 starter.
NOTE:All component dimensions given in U.S.
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
43
CRAFTSMAN
MODEL NO. 143.006700
4-CYCLE ENGINE
.30
27
_m37
44
CRAFTSMAN
MODEL
4-CYCLE ENGINE
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
640271
631615
2
4
5
6
7
16
17
631767
631184
631183
640070
650506
631807
651025
18
20
20A
630766
640027
640200
25
27
28
29
30
631867
631024
632019
631028
631021
31
35
36
36A
37
40
44
47
48
631022
640259
640080
632766
632547
640030
27110A
630748
631027
60
632760B
*
*
"
"
*
*
"
*
*
*
Carburetor Incl. 184 of
Engine Parts Lst
Throttle Shaft & Lever
AssemblY
Throttle Return Spring
Dust Seal Washer
Dust Seal (Throttle)
Throttle Shutter
Shutter Screw
Fuel Fitting
Throttle Crack Screw/Idle
Speed Screw
Tension Spring
Idle Restdctor Screw
rdle Restdctor Scrwe Cap
(Black)
Float Bowl
Float Shaft
Float
Float Bowl "O" Ring
InJet Needle, Seat, & Clip
(IncJ, 31)
Spring Clip
Primer Bulb/Retainer Ring
Main Nozzle Tube
Carburetor Tube
"O'* Ring, Main Nozzle Tube
High Speed Bowl Nut
Bowl Nut Washer
Welch Plug, Idle Mixture Well
Welch Plug, Atmospheric
Vent
Repair kit (Incl. Items Marked
45
NO. 143.006700
CRAFTSMAN
4-CYCLE ENGINE
MODEL NO, 143.006700
mll
13
O
(_"
--3
O--2
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
__m
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
11
590702
590599A
590600
590696
590601
590697
590698
590699
590700
590703
12
13
590535
590701
DESCRIPTION
Recoil Starter
Spdng Pin (Incl. 4)
Washer
Retainer
Washer
Brake Spring
Starter Dog
Dog Spring
Pulley & Rewind Spring Ass'y.
Starter Housing Ass'y, (40 degree
_ommet
•
arter Rope 98 X 9/64" dia.)
Starter Handle
46
CRAFTSMAN
4-CYCLE ENGINE
MODEL NO. 143.006700
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
---3
6
7
8
11
12
13
14
590739
590740
590616
590617
590618A
590638
590535
590701
590760
Rewind Starter
Retainer
Starter Dog
Dog Spring
Pulley & Rewind Spring Ass'y
Starter Housing Ass y (40 degraegrommet)
Starter Rope(Length 98" x 9[64" dia
Starter Handle
Spring Clip
47
Get it fixed, at your home or ours!
For repair of major brand appliances in your own home...
no matter who made it, no matter who sold it!
1-800-4-MY-HOM
E s.
Anytime,
dayor night
(1-800-469-4663)
www, sears,com
To bring in products such as vacuums,
lawn equipment and electronics for repair, call for
the location of your nearest Sears Parts & Repair Center.
1-800-488-1222
Aoytir_e,
dayor night
www,sears,com
For the replacement parts, accessories and owner's manuals
that you need to do-it-yourself, call Sears PartaDirectSM!
1-800-366-PART
6 am.-
(1-800-366-7278)
11 p.m. CST,
7 days a week
www.sears.com/partsdirect
To purchase or inquire about a Sears Service Agreement:
1-800-827-6655
7 a.m.- 5 p.m.CST,Mort.- Sat.
Pars pedir serviciode reparaci6na domicilio,
y para ordenar piezas con entrega a domicilio:
1-888-SU-HOGAR
s.
(1-888-784-6427)
Au Canada pour service en fran_ais:
1-877-LE-FOYER
_M
(1-877-533-6937)
[smA
HomeCentral
©Sears,
175424
• e
¥1_
_ _ rcg__.ad_a/
Roe_pj
10.06.00
VB
I
ark / TMTrademark of Sears. Roebuck and Co
_M Marca de F_tbdcade Sears, Roebuck and Co
Printed in U.S.A.