Craftsman EZ3 917.251490 Owner`s manual

S_AR$
OFTgHnN°
MODEL NUMBER 917.251490
OWNER'S MANUAL
• Assembly
• Operation
• Customer Responsibilities
• Service and Adjustments
• Repair Parts
_UTION:
Read and follow
all safety
rules
and instructions
before
operating
this equipment.
FOR CONSUMER ASSISTANCE HOT LINE, CALL THIS TOLL FREE NUMBER: 1-800-659-5917
SAFETY RULES
A
Safe Operation
Practices
for Ride-On
Mowers
&
IMPORTANT:
THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING
HANDS AND FEET AND THROWING OBJECTS.
FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
COULD RESULT tN SERIOUS _NJURY OR DEATH.
I.
•
•
•
•
GENERAL
OPERATION
III. CHILDREN
Read, understand, and follow all instructions in the manual
and on the machine before starting.
Only allow responsible adults, who are familiar with the
instructions, to operate the machine.
Clear the area of objects such as rocks, toys, wire, etc.,
which could be picked up and thrown by the blade.
Be sure the area is clear of other people before mowing. Stop
machine if anyone enters the area.
Never carry passengers.
Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary. Always
look down and behind before and while backing.
Be aware of the mower discharge direction and do not point
it at anyone. Do not operate the mower without either the
entire grass catcher or the guard in place.
Slow down before turning.
Never leave a running machine unattended. Always turn off
blades, set parking brake, stop engine, and remove keys
before dismounting.
Turn off blades when not mowing.
Stop engine before removing grass catcher or unclogging
chute.
Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to the
presence of children.
Children are often attracted to the
machine and the mowing activity.
Never assume that
children will remain where you last saw them.
•
Keep children out of the mowing area and under the watchful
care of another responsible adult.
',
Be alert and turn machine off if children enter the area.
•
Before and when backing, look behind and down for small
children.
•
Never carry children. They may fall off and be seriously
injured or interfere with safe machine operation.
Never allow children to operate the machine.
Use extra care when approaching blind comers, shrubs,
trees, or other obiects that may obscure vision.
•
•
IV.
SERVICE
•
Use extra care in handling gasoline and other fuels. They are
flammable and vapors are explosive.
Use only an approved container.
Never remove gas cap or add fuel with the engine
running. Allow engine to cool before refueling. Do not
smoke.
Never refuel the machine indoors.
Never store the machine or fuel container inside where
there is an open flame, such as a water heater.
Never run a machine inside a closed area.
Keep nuts and bolts, especially blade attachment bolts, tight
and keep equipment in good condition.
Never tamper with safety devices,
Check their proper
operation regularly.
Keep machine free of grass, leaves, or other debris build-up.
Clean oil or fuel spillage. Allow machine to cool before
stodng.
Stop and inspect the equipment if you strike an object.
Repair, if necessary, before restarting.
Never make adjustments or repairs with the engine running.
Grass catcher components are subject to wear, damage, and
deterioration, which could expose moving parts or allow
objects to be thrown. Frequently check components and
replace with manufacturer's recommended parts, when necessary.
Mower blades are sharp and can cut. Wrap the blade(s) or
wear gloves, and use extra caution when servicing them.
Check brake operation frequently. Adjust and service as
required,
Mow only in daylight or good artificial light,
Oo not operate the machine while under the influence of
alcohol or drugs.
Watch for traffic when operating near or crossing roadways.
Use extra care when loading or unloading the machine into
a trailer or truck.
•
II.
SLOPE OPERATION
Slopes are a major factor related to loss-of-control and
tipover accidents, which can result in severe injury or death.
All slopes require extra caution. If you cannot back up the
slope or if you feel uneasy on it, do not mow it.
DO:
•
•
Mow up and down slopes, not across.
Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree limbs, etc.
Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps,
Uneven terrain could
overturn the machine. Tall gress can hide obstacles.
Use slow speed. Choose a low gear so that you will not have
to stop or shift while on the slope.
Follow the manufacturer's
recommendations
for wheel
weights or counterweights to improve stability.
Use extra care with grass catchers or other attachments.
These can change the stability of the machine.
Keep all movement on the slopes slowand gradual. Do not
make sudden changes in speed or direction.
Avoid starting or stopping on a slope. If tires lose traction,
disengage the blades and proceed slowly straight down the
slope.
,,
•
A
A
DO NOT:
Do not turn on slopes unless necessary, and then, turn slowly
and gradually downhill, if possible.
Do not mow near drop-otis, ditches, or embankments. The
mower eou}d suddenly turn over if a wheel is over the edge
of a cliff or ditch, or if an edge caves in.
Do not mow on wet grass. Reduced traction could cause
sliding.
Do not try to stabilize the machine by putting your foot on the
ground.
Do not use grass catcher on steep slopes.
Look for this symbol to point out iraportant safety precautions.
It means
CAUTIONttf
BECOMEALERT!tt
YOUR
SAFETY IS INVOLVED.
I
CAUTION: Always disconnect spark plug
wire and place wire where it can not contact
spark plug in order to prevent accidental
starting when setting up, transporting,
adjusting or making repairs.
I
A WARNING
2
The engine exhaust from this product contains cttemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects, or other
reproductive
harm.
I
I
PRODUCT
CONGRATULATIONS
on your purchase of a Sears
Tractor. It has been designed, engineered and manufactured to give you the best possible dependability and
performance.
Should you experience any problem you cannot easily
remedy, please contact your nearest Sears Authorized
Service Center/Department
Department. We have competent, well-trained technicians and the proper tools to
service or repair this tractor.
Please read and retain this manual. The instructions will
enable you to assemble and maintain your tractor properly.
Always observe the "SAFETY RULES".
MODEL
NUMBER
DATEOFPURCHASE
THEMODELANDSERIALNUMBERSWlLLBEFOUND
ON A PLATE UNDER THE SEAT.
YOUSHOULDRECORDBOTHSERIALNUMBERAND
DATE OF PURCHASE AND KEEP IN A SAFE PLACE
FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.
MAINTENANCE
AGREEMENT
18.5
GASOLINE CAPACITY
AND TYPE:
3.5 GALLONS
UNLEADED REGULAR
OIL TYPE (API-SF/SG):
SAE 30 (above 32°F)
SAE 5W-30 (below 32°F)
OIL CAPACITY:
W/FILTER:
4.0 PINTS
W/O FILTER: 3.5 PINTS
SPARK PLUG:
SAP: .025")
CHAMPION
RV17YC
VALVE CLEARANCE:
INTAKE:
EXHAUST:
.003" - .006"
,013" - .016"
GROUND SPEED (MPH):
FORWARD:
REVERSE:
TIRE PRESSURE:
FRONT:
REAR:
CHARGING SYSTEM:
15 AMPS @ 3600 RPM
BATTERY:
AMP/HR:
MIN. CCA:
CASE SIZE:
BLADE BOLT TORQUE:
30-35
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES
Read and observe
the safety
Follow a regularschedule
using your tractor.
rules.
in maintaining, caring forand
Follow the instructions
under "Customer
Responsibilities" and "Storage" sections of this owner's manual.
LIMITED TWO YEAR WARRANTY
0-5,6
0-2.1
14 PSI
10 PSI
30
240
U1R
FT. LBS.
WARNING:
This tractor is equipped with an internal
combustion engine and should not be used on or near any
unimproved forest-covered, brush-covered or grass-covered land unless the engine's exhaust system is equipped
with a spark arrester meeting applicable local or state laws
(if any). If a spark arrester is used, it should be maintained
in effective working order by the operator.
In the state of California the above is required by law
(Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code).
Other states may have similar laws. Federal laws apply on
federal lands. A spark arrester for the muffler is available
through your nearest Sears Authorized Service Center/
Department (See REPAIR PARTS section of this manual).
A Sears Maintenance Agreement is available on this product. Contact your nearest Sears store for details.
•
HORSEPOWER:
917.251490
SERIAL
NUMBER
•
SPECIFICATIONS
ON CRAFTSMAN
RIDING EQUIPMENT
For two (2) years from the date of purchase, if this Craftsman Riding Equipment is maintained, lubricated and tuned up according
to the instructions in the owner's manual, Sears will repair or replace, free of charge, any parts found to be defective in material
or workmanship,
This Warranty does not cover:
Expendable items which become worn during normal use, such as blades, spark plugs, air cleaners, belts, etc.
Tire replacement or repair caused by punctures from outside objects, such as nails, thorns, stumps, or glass.
Repairs necessary because of operator abuse, negligence, improper storage or accident or the failure to maintain the
equipment according to the instructions contained in the owner's manual.
Riding equipment used for commercial or rental purposes.
LIMITED 90 DAY WARRANTY
ON BATTERY
For ninety (90) days from date of purchase, if any battery included with this riding equipment proves defective in material or
workmanship and our testing determines the battery will not hold a charge, Sears will replace the battery at no charge.
IN-HOME WARRANTY SERVICE ON YOUR CRAFTSMAN RIDING EQUIPMENT IS AVAILABLE AT NO-CHARGE FOR 30
DAYS FROM THE DATE OF PURCHASE.
PLEASE CONTACT YOUR NEAREST SERVICE CENTER. AFTER 30 DAYS
FROM THE DATE OF PURCHASE, WARRANTY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE BY TAKING YOUR CRAFTSMAN RIDING EQUIPMENT TO YOUR NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER. (IN-HOME WARRANTY SERVICE WILL STILL BE AVAILABLE
AFTER 30 DAYS FROM THE DATE OF PURCHASE BUT A STANDARD TRIP CHARGE WILL APPLY.) THIS WARRANTY
APPLIES ONLY WHILE THIS PRODUCT IS IN THE UNITED STATES.
This Warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which may vary from state to state.
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., D/817 WA, HOFFMAN ESTATES, IL 60179
3
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SAFETY RULES ............................................................
2
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS ......................................
3
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES ..................... 3, 17-20
WARRANTY ..................................................................
3
TRACTOR ACCESSORIES ..........................................
5
ASSEMBLY .............................................................
7-10
OPERATION ..........................................................
11-16
INDEX
E
A
Accessories ...........................................
5
Adjustments:
Brake ............................................
Carburetor ....................................
Clutch Pulley ................................
Gauge Wheels ............ _................
Mower
Front-To-Back .........................
Side-To-Side ...........................
Throttle Control Cable ..................
Air Filter, Engine ..................................
Air Screen, Engine ..............................
Assembly ..........................................
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE ..................................... 17
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ........................... 21-27
STORAGE ...................................................................
28
TROUBLESHOOTING ...........................................
29-30
REPAIR PARTS - TRACTOR ................................ 32-47
REPAIR PARTS - ENGINE ....................................
51-60
PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE ............... BACK COVER
23
27
23
14
22
21
27
20
20
7-10
Electrical:
Interlocks and Relays .................. 26
Schematic .................................... 31
Wiring Diagram ............................ 32
Engine:
Air Filter ........................................
19
Air Screen ....................................
19
Cooling Fins ............. .-................... 20
Oil Change ...................................
19
Oil Level .......................................
15
Oil Type ........................................
19
Preparation ..................................
14
Repair Parts ............................ 51-60
Starting .........................................
15
Storage ........................................
28
Operation .......................................
11-16
Operating Mower ................................ 14
Options:
Accessories .................................... 5
Spark Arrester ........................... 3,40
P
Parking Brake .....................................
12
Parts Bag ..............................................
6
Parts, RaplecementJRepair ............ 31-47
Product Specifications ..........................
3
R
Repair Parts ...................................
31-47
B
Battery:
Charging ........................................
Cleaning .......................................
Starting with Weak Battery ..........
Storage ........................................
Terminals .....................................
Belt:
Motion Drive
Removal/Replacement
...........
Mower Drive
Removal/Replacement
...........
Mower Blade Drive
Removal/Replacement
...........
Blade:
Sharpening ..................................
Replacement ................................
Brake Adjustment ................................
S
F
8
20
25
27
18
24
Filter:
Air Filter ........................................
Fuel ..............................................
Oil .................................................
Fuel:
Storage ........................................
Type .............................................
Fuse ....................................................
20
20
20
28
15
26
22
H
23
Headlights ...........................................
26
Hood Removal/Installation .................. 26
18
18
23
C
Carburetor Adjustment ........................ 27
Clutch Pulley .......................................
23
Controls, Tractor .................................
12
Customer Responsibilities ............. 17-20
Engine:
Air Filter .................................... 20
Air Screen ................................ 19
Cooling Fins ............................. 20
Engine Oil ........................... 15,19
Fuel Filter ................................. 20
Spark Plug(s) ........................... 20
Tractor:
Battery ......................................
18
Blade ........................................
18
Lubrication Chart ..................... 17
Maintenance Schedule ............ 17
Tire Care .......................... 8,18,25
Transaxle .................................
19
Cutting Height, Mower ........................ 13
L
Leveling Mower Deck ..........................
Lubrication:
Chart ............................................
Engine ..........................................
21
17
19
M
Maintenance Schedule .......................
Mower:
Adjustment, Front-to-Back ...........
Adjustment, Side-to-Side .............
Blade Replacement .....................
Blade Sharpening ........................
Cutting Height ..............................
Installation ....................................
Operation .....................................
Removal .......................................
17
22
21
18
18
13
21
14
21
Mowing Tips ........................................
16
Muffler .................................................
20
Spark Arrester ........................... 3,40
O
Oil:
Cold Weather Conditions ........ 15,19
Engine ..........................................
19
Storage ........................................
28
4
Safety Rules ..........................................
Seat .......................................................
2
8
Service and Adjustments ............... 21-27
Carburetor .................................... 27
Clutch Pulley ................................ 23
Fuse .............................................
26
Hood Removal/Installation ........... 26
Motion Drive Belt
Removal/Replacement
........... 24
Mower Drive Belt
Removal/Replacement
........... 22
Mower Blade Drive Belt
Removal/Reptacement
........... 23
Mower Adjustment
Front-to-Back .......................... 22
Side-to-Side ............................ 21
Mower Removal/Installation ......... 21
Tire Care ................................... 8,25
Slope Guide Sheet .............................. 63
Spark Plug(s) ......................................
20
Specifications ........................................
3
Starting the Engine ............................. 15
Steering Wheel ................................ 7,24
Stopping the Tractor ...........................
Storage ................................................
13
28
T
Throttle Control Cable Adjustment ...... 27
Tires ............................................
8,18,25
Troubleshooting Chart ................... 29-30
Transaxle ............................................
19
W
Warranty................................................ 3
Wiring Diagram ................................... 32
WiringSchematic................................ 31
ACCESSORIES
AND ATTACHMENTS
These accessories and attachments were available through most Sears retail outlets and service centers when the tractor was purchased.
Most Sears stores can order these items for you when you provide the model number of your tractor.
ENGINE
SPARK PLUG
MAINTENANCE
GAS CAN
ENGINE OIL
FUEL STABILIZER
AIR FILTER
BLADES
BELTS
PERFORMANCE
Sears offers a wide variety of attachments that fit your tractor. Many of these are listed below with brief explanations of how they can help
you. This list was current at the time of publication; however, it may change in future years - more attachments may be added, changes
may be made in these attachments, or some may no longer be available or fit your model. Contact your nearest Sears store for the
accessories and attachments that are available for your tractor.
Most of these attachments do not require additional hitches or conversion kits (those that do are indicated) and are designed for easy
attaching and detaching.
AERATOR promotes deep root growth for a healthy lawn. Tapered
2.5-inch steel spikes mounted on 10-inch diameter discs puncture
holes in soilat close intervalsto let moisturesoak in. Steelweight tray
for increased penetration.
BUMPER protects front end of tractor from damage.
CARTS make haulingeasy. Vadety of sizes available, plusaccessories suchas side panel kits, toolcaddy, cart cover, protectivemat and
doily.
SLEEVE CULTIVATOR is 43 inches wide. Prepares ground for
seeding, helps weed control.Steel frame holds5 adjustable sweeps.
Adjusts vertically, horizontally. (Requires sleeve hitch.) Optional
accessory: steel furrow opener for wider openings for potatoes,
corn, and other deep-seeded crops.
SLEEVE HITCH for usa with master lift system. Single pin couples/
uncouples.
SNOWTHROWER has 42-inch swath. Drum-type auger handles
powdery andwet/heavy snow. Mountseasilywithsimple pinarrangement. Discharge chute adjusts from tractor seat. 6-inch diameter
spout discharges snow lOto5Ofeet. Lift controlled at tractor seat.
(Use with chains and wheel weights and/or rear drswbar weight.)
SPRAYERS use 12-volt DC electhcmotor that connects tothe tractor
battery or other 12-volt soume. Includes booms for automatic
sprayingand hand heldwand for spotspraying. Wand has adjustable
spray pattern. For applying herbicides, insecticides, fungicidesand
liquidfertilizers.
SPREADER/SEEDERS make seeding, fertilizing, and weed killing
easy. Broadcast spreaders are also useful for granular de-icers and
sand.
CORING AERATOR takes small plugs out of soil to allow moisture
and nutrientsto reachgrass roots. 36-inch swath. 24 hardened steel
coring tips. t 50 lb. capacity weight tray.
DISC HARROW has 2 gangs of 4 steel blades that angle from 10 to
20 degrees, 40 incheswide. Can hook 2 units in tandem. (Requires
sleeve hitch.)
DOZER BLADE removes snow; grades did, sand and gravel. 48
incheswide, 17 incheshigh, clears 44-inch path when angled. Master
lift control lever for operator ease. Spring trip for snow removal on
uneven pavement; built-in float for blade to follow ground contour.
Reversible, replaceable scraper bar. (Usa with tirechains and wheel
weights and/or rear drawbar weight.)
EASY OIL DRAIN VALVE makes oil changes easier, faster.
FRONT NOSE ROLLER canters in front of mower deck to reduce
chances of "scalping" on uneven terrain.
GANG HITCH lets you tow 2 or 3 pull-behind attachments at
once, such as sweepers, dethatchers, aerators (not for use with
rollers,carts or other heavy attachments).
MULCH RAKE/DETHATCHER loosens soil and flips thatch and
matted leaves to lawn surface for easy pickup. Twenty spring tine
teeth. Usefulto prepare bare areas for seeding. Available for front or
rear mounting. HIGH PERFORMANCE REEL-ACTION SPRING
TINE DETHATCH ER covers 36-inch wide path andtossesthatch into
large hopper. Mounts behind tractor.
PLOW turns soil 6 inches deep, cuts 10-inch furrow. Crank adjustment controlsdepth, 3-positionyokesets width. Heavy steel landside
for straight furrowing. (Requires sleeve hitch.)
RAMP TOPS AND FEET let you load and unload tractor from a
pickup truck. Use with 2 x 8 or 2 x 10 lumber.
REAR GRADER BLADE is 42 incheswide and operated from ddver's
seat. Reversiblesteel blade can be angled at 30 degrees for grading.
Reverses for pushing snow backwards. (Requires sleeve hitch.)
ROLLER for smoother lawn surface. 36-inch wide, 18-inch diameter
water-tight drum holds up to 390 [bs. of weight. Rounded edges
prevent harm to turf. Adjustable scraper automatically cleans drum.
SWEEPERS let you collect grass clippings and leaves.
TILLER has 8 hp engine to pre pare seed beds, cultivate, and compost
garden residue. Chain-drive transmission. Six 11-inch diameter one
piece heat-treated steel tines. Tills 30-inch path. (Requires sleeve
hitch.) Or use 5 hp tow-behind TILLER with 36-inch swath to prepare
seed beds, cultivate and compost garden residue. Tiller has its own
built-in lift and depth control system and does NOT require a sleeve
hitch. Fits any lawn, yard or garden tractor. Simply hook up to the
tractor drawbar and go! Optional accessories for 5 hp tiller convert
unit for dethatching, aerating, hilling...without tools.
TIRE CHAINS are heavy duty; closely spaced extra-large cross links
give smooth dde, outstanding traction.
TRACTOR CAB has heavy duty vinyl fabric over tubular steel frame,
ABS plastic top; clear plastic windshield offers 360 degree visibility.
Hinged metal doors with catch. Keeps operator warm and dry.
Remove vinyl sides and windshields for use as sun protector in
summer. Optional accessories include:
tinted/tempered solid
safety glass windshield with hand operated wiper; 12-volt amber
caution light for mounting on cab top.
VACS for powerful collection of heavy grass clippings and leaves.
Optional wand attachment to pick up debris in hard-to-reach places.
VAC/CHIPPER includes a chipper-shredder.
WEIGHT BRACKET for drawbar for snow removal applications. Can
be mounted on front of tractor for plowing applications. Uses (1) 55
lb. weight.
WHEEL WEIGHTS for rear wheels provide needed traction for snow
removal or dozing heavy materials.
5
I
CONTENTS
Parts Bag contents
OF HARDWARE
shown full size
PACK
Parts packed separately
in carton
(1) Shoulder Bolt 5/16-18
m
Seat
(1) Knob
F-1
--
©
(1) Washer
Video
Mulcher
Plate
Steering
Wheel
Cassette
17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge
(2) Screws #10 x 5/8
(2) Lock Washers
#10
Manual
Parts bag contents
(2) Weld Nuts #10 i_
(2) Washers
Parts Bag
not shown full size
3/16 x 3/4 x 16 Gauge
(2) Washers 3/8
x 7/8 x 14 Gauge
(2) Shoulder
Bolts
I
\
/V_/ j/
_///(2)
Gauge
Wheels
G(2)
Centerlock Nuts
I_--N"_'(2) Front Link Assemblies
(single loop)
(4) Retainer
Springs
(3) Retainer Springs (double loop)
Steering
Wheel
Insert
(2) Latch Hook
Assemblys
(2) Hex Bolts 1/4-20 x 3/4
(2) Keys
(2) Hex Nuts 1/4-20
(2) Washers 9/32 x 5/8
x 16 Gauge
(2) Lock Washers
1/4
Slope Sheet
6
Steering
Sleeve
ASSEMBLY
Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes.
To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use
the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness.
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
A socket wrench set will make assembly easier. Standard
wrench sizes are listed.
(2) 7/16" wrenches
(1) Tire pressure gauge
(1) 9/16" wrench
(1) Utility knife
(1) 1/2" wrench
(1) 3/4" socket w/drive ratchet
When right or left hand is mentioned in this manual, it
means when you are in the operating position (seated
behind the steering wheel).
TO REMOVE TRACTOR
TON
FROM CAR-
UNPACK CARTON
•
Remove all accessible loose parts and parts cartons
from carton (See page 6).
•
Cut, from top to bottom, along lines on all four corners
of carton, and lay panels flat.
•
Remove mower and packing materials.
•
Check for any additional loose parts or cartons and
remove.
BEFORE ROLLING TRACTOR OFF SKID
ATTACH
•
STEERING
WHEEL
FIG. 1
(See Fig. 1)
Remove hex bolt, lock washer and large flat washer
from steering shaft.
•
Position front wheels of the tractor so they are pointing
straight forward.
•
Slide the steering sleeve over the steering shaft.
•
Position steering wheel so cross bars are horizontal
(left to right) and slide onto steering wheel adapter.
TO ROLL
Secure steering wheel to steering shaft with hex bolt,
lock washer and large flat washer previously removed.
Tighten securely.
•
Snap steering
wheel.
•
Remove
protective
plastic
from tractor
hood and grill.
IMPORTANT:
CHECK FOR AND REMOVE ANY STAPLES
IN SKID THAT MAY PUNCTURE TIRES WHERE TRACTOR
IS TO ROLL OFF SKID.
7
OFF SKID
(See Fig. 7)
Raise attachment lift lever to its highest position.
•
Release parking brake by depressing
pedal.
•
Place freewheel control in freewheeling position to
disengage transmission (See "TO TRANSPORT" in
the Operation section of this manual).
Roll tractor backwards off skid.
•
wheel insert into center of steedng
TRACTOR
•
clutch/brake
ASSEMBLY
HOW TO SET UP YOUR TRACTOR
CONNECT
BA'n'ERY
SEAT
(See Fig. 3)
Adjust seat before tightening adjustment knob.
(See Fig. 2)
•
Remove cardboard packing on seat pan,
CAUTION: Do not short battery terminals. Before connecting battery, remove metal bracelets,
wristwatch
bands, rings, etc.
•
Place seat on seat pan and assemble shoulder bolt.
•
Assemble adjustment knob and flat washer loosely.
Do not tighten.
•
Tighten shoulder bolt securely.
Positive terminal must be connected
first to prevent sparking from accidental grounding.
•
Lower seat into operating position and sit on seat.
•
Slide seat until a comfortable position is reached which
allows you to press clutch/brake pedal all the way
down.
•
Get off seat without moving its adjusted position.
•
Raise seat and tighten adjustment knob securely.
•
Lift hood to raised position.
•
Open terminal access doors, remove terminal protective caps and discard.
•
If this battery is put into service after month and year
indicated on label (label located between terminals)
charge battery for minimum of one hour at 6-10 amps.
•
First connect RED battery cable to positive (+) battery
terminal with hex bolt, flat washer, lock washer and hex
nut as shown. Tighten securely.
•
Connect BLACK grounding cable to negative (-) battery terminal with remaining hex bolt, flat washer, lock
washer and hex nut. Tighten securely.
Close terminal access doors.
•
INSTALL
SEAT
SEAT PAN
SHOULDER
BOLT
Use terminal access doors for:
•
Inspection for secure connections
ware).
•
Inspection for corrosion.
(to tighten hard-
Testing battery.
•
Jumping (if required).
•
Periodic charging.
HEX NUT
FIG. 3
LOCK
WASHER
CHECK TIRE PRESSURE
FLAT
WASHER
DISCARD TERMINAL
PROTECTIVE CAPS
The tires on your tractor were overinflated at the factory for
shipping purposes. Correct tire pressure is important for
best cutting performance.
HEX
BOLT
•
TERMfNAL
ACCESS
DOOR
FLAT
WASHER
ADJUSTMENT
KNOB
Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown in "PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this manual.
CHECK
""_;'
BRAKE
SYSTEM
After you learn how to operate your tractor, check to see
that the brake is properly adjusted. See "TO ADJUST
BRAKE" in the Service and Adjustments section of this
manual.
POSITIVE
(RED)
CABLE
NEGATIVE
(BLACK)
CABLE
FIG. 2
8
ASSEMBLY
INSTALL
MOWER
AND
DRIVE
BELT
Place the R.H. suspension arm on inward pointing
deck pin. If necessary, rock and raise front of mower
to align deck pin with the hole in suspension arm.
(See
Figs. 4 and 7)
Be sure tractor is on level surface and mower suspension
arms are raised with attachment lift control, Engage parking brake.
•
Cut and remove tie down securing anti-sway bar,
Swing anti-sway bar to left side of mower deck,
•
Slide mower under tractor with discharge guard to right
side of tractor.
IMPORTANT:
CHECK BELT FOR PROPER ROUTING IN
ALL MOWER PULLEY GROOVES.
INSTALL BELT INTO
ELECTRIC CLUTCH PULLEY GROOVE.
•
Install one front link in top hole of the R.H. front mower
bracket and R.H. front suspension bracket. Retain with
two single loop retainer springs as shown.
•
Install second front linkin L.H. front suspension bracket
only and retain with single loop retainer spring as
shown.
•
Turn height adjustment knob counterclockwise until it
stops.
•
Lower mower linkage with attachment lift control.
•
Place the L.H. suspension arm on inward pointing deck
pin. If necessary, rock and raise front of mower to aUgn
deck pin with the hole in suspension arm.
Slide left side of mower deck back and install the
unattached front link in top hole of the L.H. front mower
bracket. Retain with single loop retainer spring as
shown.
•
CHASSIS
BRACKET
DOUBLE LOOP
RETAINER SPRING
(Inward pointing
deck pins)
•
Connect anti-sway bar to chassis bracket under left
footrest and retain with double loop retainer spdng.
•
Retain both suspension arms to deck pins with double
loop retainer spdngs.
•
Turn height adjustment knob clockwise to remove
slack from mower suspension.
•
•
Raise deck to highest position.
Assemble gauge wheels (See "TO ADJUST GAUGE
WHEELS" in the Operation section of this manual).
CHECK
Forbest cutting results, mower housing should be properly
leveled. See "TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in the
Serviceand Adjustmentssectionof this manual.
CHECK FOR PROPER
BELTS
POSITION
OF ALL
See the figures that are shown for replacing motion, mower
drive, and mower blade drive belts in the Service and
Adjustments section of this manual. Verify that the belts
are routed correctly.
ELECTRIC
CLUTCH
PULLEY
SUSPENSION
ARMS
SHOULDER
BOLT
GAUGE
WHEEL
DECK LEVELNESS
FRONT
SUSPENSION
BRACKETS
FRONT
MOWER
BRACKET
SINGLE
LOOP
RETAINER
SPRINGS
318-16
3/8 WASHER
ANTI-SWAY
BAR
DOUBLE LOOP
RETAINER
SPRING
IDLER
PULLEY
DISCHARGE
FIG. 4
9
GUARD
ASSEMBLY
INSTALL
•
MULCHER
PLATE
(See Figs. 5 and 6)
DEFLECTOR
SHIELD
Install two latch hooks to mulcher plate using screw,
washer, lock washer, and weed nut as shown.
NOTE: Pre-assemble weld nut to latch hook by inserting
weld nut from the top with hook pointing down.
•
•
Tighten hardware securely.
Raise and hold deflector shield in upright position.
•
•
Place front of mulcher plate over front of mower deck
opening and slide into place, as shown.
Hook front latch into hole on front of mower deck.
•
Hook rear latch into hole on back of mower deck.
CAUTION: Do not remove discharge
guard from mower. Raise and hold
guard when attaching mulcher plate
and allow it to rest on plate while in
operation.
TO CONVERT
DISCHARGING
TO BAGGING
I
I
FIG. 6
,/CHECKLIST
BEFORE YOU OPERATE AND ENJOY YOUR NEW
TRACTOR, WE WISH TO ASSURE THAT YOU RECEIVE
THE BEST PERFORMANCE AND SA TISFAC TION FROM
THIS QUALITY PRODUCT.
OR
Simply remove mulcher plate and store in a safe place.
Your mower is now ready for discharging or installation of
optional grass catcher accessory.
PLEASE REVIEW THE FOLLOWING CHECKLIST:
NOTE: It is not necessary to change blades. The mulcher
blades are designed for discharging and bagging also.
HOOK POINTS
DOWN
WELD NUT
HOOKS
FROMTHE TOP.
LOCK
WASHER
,/
All assembly instructions have been completed.
,/
No remaining loose parts in carton.
,/
Battery is properly prepared and charged.
1 hour at 6 amps).
,/
Seat is adjusted comfortably and tightened securely.
,/
All tires are properly inflated. (For shipping purposes,
the tires were overinflated at the factory).
,/
Be sure mower deck is properly leveled side-to-side/
front-to-rear for best cutting results. (Tires must be
properly inflated for leveling).
,/
Check mower and drive belts. Be sure they are routed
properly around pulleys and inside all belt keepers.
,/
Check wiring. See that all connections are still secure
and wires are properly clamped.
,/
Before driving tractor, be sure freewheel control is in
drive position.
ISCREW
LATCH
HOOK
LOCK
WASHER
WELD
NUT
WHILE LEARNING HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR, PAY
EXTRA ATTENTION TO THE FOLLOWING IMPORTANT
ITEMS:
WASHER
WASHER
MULCHER
PLATE
(Minimum
_'--SCREW
FIG. 5
#"
Engine oil is at proper level.
,/
Fuel tank is filled with fresh, clean, regular unleaded
gasoline.
Become familiar with all controls - their location and
function. Operate them before you start the engine.
,/
10
,/
Be sure brake system is in safe operating condition.
,I
It is important to purge the transmission before operating your tractor for the first time. Follow proper starting
and transmission purging instructions (See "TO START
ENGINE" and "PURGE TRANSMISSION" in Operation section of this manual).
OPERATION
These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Leam and understand they meaning.
I- ;I
BA'I-I'ERY
CAUTION OR
WARNING
REVERSE
FORWARD
FAST
SLOW
ENGINE ON
ENGINE OFF
OIL PRESSURE
CLUTCH
LIGHTS ON
LIGHTS OFF
FUEL
CHOKE
MOWER HEIGHT
DIFFERENTIAL
LOCK
PARKING BRAKE
LOCKED
UNLOCKED
k
!
MOWER LIFT
N
H
R
REVERSE
NEUTRAL
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH ENGAGED
HIGH
L
LOW
A'FFACHMENT
CLUTCH DISENGAGED
PARKING BRAKE
IGNITION
HYDROSTATIC FREE WHEEL
(Hydro Models only)
DANGER, KEEP HANDS AND FEET AWAY
11
I
OPERATION
KNOW YOUR TRACTOR
READ THIS OWNER'S
MANUAL
AND SAFETY
RULES BEFORE
OPERATING
YOUR TRACTOR.
Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the location of various controls and adjustments. Save
this manual for future reference.
THROTTLE
AMMETER
CONTROL
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH SWITCH
UFTLEVER
CHOKE CONTROL
LIGHT SWITCH
CLUTCH/BRAKE
PEDAL
LIFT LEVER
HEIGHTADJUSTMENT
KNOB
IGNITION SWITCH
PARKING
LEVER
BRAKE
MOTION
CONTROL
LEVER
SPEEDS:
3
2
FREE WHEEL CONTROL
FIG. 7
Our tractors conform to the safety standards of the American National Standards Institute.
AMMETER
battery.
HEIGHTADJUSTMENT
cutting height.
- Indicates charging (+) or discharging (-) of
A'B'ACHMENT CLUTCH SWITCH - Used to engage the
mower blades or other attachments mounted to your tractor.
IGNITION SWITCH - Used for starting and stopping the
engine.
LIFT LEVER PLUNGER - Used to release attachment lift
lever when changing its position.
CHOKE CONTROL - Used when starting a cold engine.
CLUTCH/BRAKE
PEDAL - Used for declutching
braking the tractor and starting the engine.
KNOB- Used to adjustthe mower
and
LIGHT SWITCH - Turns the headlights on and off.
MOTION CONTROL LEVER - Selects the speed and
direction of the tractor.
FREEWHEEL CONTROL - Disengages transmission for
pushing or slowly towing the tractor with the engine off.
PARKING BRAKE LEVER - Locks clutch/brake pedal into
the brake position.
12
OPERATION
The operation
in severe eye
or performing
spectacles or
3A_IY
I
of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result
damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor
any adjustments or repairs. We recommend a wide vision safety mask over the
standard safety glasses.
HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR
TO SET
PARKING
BRAKE
(See
NOTE: Under certain conditions when tractor is standing
idle with the engine running, hot engine exhaust gases may
cause "browning" of grass. To eliminate this possibility,
always stop engine when stopping tractor on grass areas.
Fig. 8)
Yourtractor isequipped with an operator presence sensing
switch. When engine is running, any attempt by the
operator to leave the seat without first setting the parking
brake will shut off the engine.
•
Depress clutch/brake pedal into full "BRAKE" position
and hold.
•
i
pletely, as described above, before leaving the operator's position; to empty
grass catcher, etc.
Place parking brake lever in "ENGAGED" position and
release pressure from clutch/brake pedal. Pedalshould
remain in "BRAKE" position. Make sure parking brake
will hold tractor secure.
PUSH IN TO
THROTTLE
"DISENGAGE"
CONTROL LEVER
I
TO USE CHOKE
CONTROL
(See Fig. 8)
Use choke controlwhenever you are starting a cold engine.
Do not use to start a warm engine.
•
To engage choke control, pull knob out. Slowly push
knob in to disengage.
ATTACHMENT CLUTCH
SWITCH PULL OUT TO
TO USE THROTTLE
CHOKE
CONTROL
(See
Fig. 8)
Always operate engine at full throttle.
•
Operating engine at less than full throttle reduces the
battery charging rate.
•
Full throttle offers the best bagging and mower performance.
CONTROL
CLUTCH/BRAKE
PEDAL "DRAKE"
POSITION
TO MOVE
IGNITION
(See
FORWARD
AND
BACKWARD
Fig. 8)
The direction and speed of movement is controlled by the
motion control lever.
MORON
CONTROL
LEVER
•
HEIGHT
"DRIVE"
POSITION
ADJUSTMENT
KNOB
"DISENGAGED
POSITION
....
PARKING
BRAKE
ENGAGED"
POSITION
Slowly move motion control lever to desired position.
(See
(See Fig. 8)
MOWER
CU'R'ING
HEIGHT
Fig. 8)
Turn knob clockwise (f_l)
•
Turn knob
height.
to raise cutting height.
counterclockwise
(1_)to
lower cutting
The cutting height range is approximately 1-1/2" to 4-1/2".
The heights are measured from the ground to the blade tip
with the engine not running. These heights are approximate and may vary depending upon soil conditions, height
of grass and types of grass being mowed.
Depress clutch/brake pedal intofull "BRAKE" position.
•
Move motion control lever to neutral (N) position.
IMPORTANT:
THE MOTION CONTROL LEVER DOES
NOT RETURN TO NEUTRAL IN) POSITION WHEN THE
CLUTCH/BRAKE PEDAL IS DEPRESSED.
ENGINE -
•
The average lawn should be cut to approximately 2-1/2
inches during the cool season and to over 3 inches
during hot months. For healthier and better looking.
lawns, mow often and after moderate growth.
•
For best cutting performance, grass over 6 inches in
height should be mowed twice. Make the first cut
relatively high; the second to desired height.
position.
NOTE:
Failure to move throttle control to slow (.=l)
position and allowing engine to idle before stopping may
cause engine to "backfire".
Turn ignition key to "OFF" position and remove key.
Always remove key when leaving tractor to prevent
unauthorized use.
Never use choke to stop engine.
Release parking brake and clutch/brake pedal.
•
The cutting height iscontrolled byturning the height adjustment knob in desired direction.
MOWER BLADES Move attachment clutch switch to =DISENGAGED"
position.
GROUND DRIVE -
Move throttle control to slow (-il)
•
TO ADJUST
FIG. 8
STOPPING
Start tractor with motion control lever in neutral (N)
position.
13
OPERATION
TO OPERATE ON HILLS
TO ADJUST
GAUGE
WHEELS
(See Fig. 9)
Adjust gauge wheels with tractor on a flat level surface.
•
Adjust mower to desired cutting height (See 'qO ADJUST MOWER CUFFING HEIGHT" in the Operation
section of this manual).
•
With mower in desired height of cut position, gauge
wheels should be assembled so they are slightlyoff the
ground. Install gauge wheel in appropriate hole with
shoulder bolt, 3/8 washer, and 3/8-16 Iocknut and
tighten securely.
•
Repeat for opposite side installing gauge wheel in
same adjustment hole.
hills
with slopes
greater
15down
° and
CAUTION:
Do not
drive than
up or
do not drive across any elope.
•
Choose the slowest speed before starting up or down
hills.
•
Avoid stopping or changing speed on hills.
•
If slowing is necessary, move throttle control lever to
slower position.
•
If stopping is absolutely necessary, push clutch/brake
pedal quickly to brake position and engage parking
brake.
•
Move motion control lever to neutral (N) position.
IMPORTANT:
THE MOTION CONTROL LEVER DOES
NOT RETURN TO NEUTRAL (N) POSITION WHEN THE
CLUTCH/BRAKE PEDAL IS DEPRESSED.
GUAGE
WHEEL
MOUNTING
•
To restart movement, slowly release parking brake and
clutch/brake pedal.
•
Slowly move motion control lever to slowest setting.
•
Make all turns slowly.
LOCKNUT
TO TRANSPORT
SHOULDER
BOLT
3/8 WASHER
GAUGE WHEEL
FIG. 9
&
11)
Remove retainer spring from freewheel control rod.
Push control rod in to disengage transmission and
reinsert retainer spring into control rod hole now on
back side of the bracket.
Do not push or tow tractor at more than two (2) MPH.
•
To reengage transmission, reverse above procedure.
NOTE: To protect hood from damage when transporting
your tractor on a truck or a trailer, be sure hood is closed
and secured to tractor. Use an appropriate means of tying
hood to tractor (rope, cord, etc.).
TO STOP MOWER BLADES - disengage attachment
clutch control.
|
CAUTION: Do not operate the mower
without either the entire grass catcher,
on mowers so equipped, or the discharge guard in place.
7 and
Raise attachment lift to highest position with attachment lift control.
TO OPERATE
MOWER
(See Figs. 7 and 8)
Your tractor is equipped with an operator presence sensing
switch. Any attempt by the operator to leave the seat with
the engine running and the attachment clutch engaged will
shut off the engine.
Select desired height of cut.
•
Lower mower with attachment lift control.
•
Start mower blades by engaging attachment clutch
control.
•
(See Figs.
When pushing or towing your tractor, be sure to disengage
transmission by placing freewheel control in freewheeling
position. Free wheel control is located at the rear drawbar
of tractor.
I
I
-DISCHARGE
GUARD
FIG. 10
14
FIG. 11
OPERATION
BEFORE STARTING
CHECK
ENGINE
THE ENGINE
OIL LEVEL
(See
TO START
ENGINE
(See Fig. 8)
When starting engine for the first time or if engine has run
out of fuel, itwill take extra cranking time to move fuel from
the tank to the engine.
Fig. 12)
•
The engine in your tractor has been shipped, from the
factory, already filled with summer weight oil.
•
Depress clutch/brake pedal and set parking brake.
•
Check engine oil with tractor on level ground.
•
Place motion control lever in neutral (N) position.
•
Remove oil fill cap/dipstick and wipe clean, reinsert the
dipstick and push it all the way down into the tube, wait
for a few seconds, remove and read oil level. If
necessary, add oil until =FULL" mark on dipstick is
reached. Do not overfill.
•
Move attachment clutch to "DISENGAGED"
•
Pull choke control out to choke (N) position for cold
engine start. For warm engine start do not use choke
control.
For cold weather operation you should change oil for
easier starting (See "OIL VISCOSITY CHART" in the
Customer Responsibilities section of this manual).
•
Move throttle control to midway between fast (,_) and
slow (,ab) positions.
•
Insert key into ignition and turn key clockwise to "START"
position and release key as soon as engine starts. Do
not run starter continuously for more than fifteen
seconds per minute. If engine does not start after
several attempts, move throttle control to fast (,_)
position, wait a few minutes and try again.
•
When engine starts, slowly push choke control in.
To change engine oil, see the Customer Responsibilities section in this manual.
ENGINE OIL
FILL CAP/DIPSTICK
position.
•
Move throttle control to fast (4)
•
Allow engine to warm up for a few minutes before
engaging drive or attachments.
position.
IMPORTANT: COLD STARTING FOR HYDRO (BELOW
40°F) - AFTER STARTING ENGINE AND BEFORE
DRIVING, LET TRANSMISSION
WARM UP FOR (1)
MINUTE BY PLACING MOTION CONTROL LEVER IN
NEUTRAL AND RELEASING CLUTCH/BRAKE PEDAL.
FIG. 12
ADD GASOLINE
NOTE: If at a high altitude (above 3000 feet) or in cold
temperatures (below 32°F), the carburetor fuel mixture
may need to be adjusted for best engine performance. See
'3"0 ADJUST CARBURETOR" in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual.
Fill fuel tank. Use fresh, clean, regular unleaded
gasoline with a minimum of 87 octane. (Use of leaded
gasoline will increase carbon and lead oxide deposits
and reduce valve life). Do not mix oil with gasoline.
Purchase fuel in quantities that can be used within 30
days to assure fuel freshness.
IMPORTANT: WHEN OPERATING IN TEMPERATURES
BELOW 32°F(0°C), USE FRESH, CLEAN WINTER GRADE
GASOLINE TO HELP INSURE GOOD COLD WEATHER
STARTING.
PURGE TRANSMISSION
I
_
freewheel lever while the engine is runCAUTION: Neverengageordisengage
ning.
To ensure proper operation and performance, it is recommended that the transmission be purged before operating
tractor for the first time. This procedure will remove any
trapped air inside the transmission which may have developed during shipping of your tractor.
IMPORTANT: SHOULD YOUR TRANSMISSION REQUIRE
REMOVAL FOR SERVICE OR REPLACEMENT,
IT
SHOULD BE PURGED AFTER REINSTALLATION
BEFORE OPERATING THE TRACTOR.
•
Place tractor safely on level surface with engine off and
parking brake set.
•
Disengage transmission by placing freewheel control
in freewheeling position (See "TO TRANSPORT" in
this section of manual).
•
Sitting in the tractor seat, start engine. After the engine
is running, move throttle control to slow (,_) position.
With motion control lever in neutral (N) position, slowly
disengage clutch/brake pedal.
•
Move motion control lever to full forward position and
hold for five (5) seconds. Move lever to full reverse
position and hold for five (5) seconds. Repeat this
procedure three (3) times.
WARNING:
Experience indicates that alcohol blended
fuels (called gasohol or using ethanol or methanol) can
attract moisture which leads to separation and formation of
acids during storage. Acidic gas can damage the fuel
system of an engine while in storage. To avoid engine
problems, the fuel system should be emptied before storage of 30 days or longer. Drain the gas tank, start the
engine and let it run until the fuel lines and carburetor are
empty. Use fresh fuel next season. See Storage Instructions for additional information. Never use engine or
carburetor cleaner products in the fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur.
CAUTION: Fill to bottom of gas tank
filler neck. Do not overfill. Wipe off any
spilled oil or fuel. Do not store, spill or
use gasoline near an open flame.
15
OPERATION
NOTE: During this procedure there will be no movement of
drive wheels. The air is being removed from hydraulic drive
system.
•
Move motion control lever to neutral (N) position. Shutoff engine and set parking brake.
•
Engage transmission by placing freewheel control in
driving position (See "TO TRANSPORT" in this section
of manual).
•
Sitting in the tractor seat, start engine. After the engine
is running, move throttle control to half (1/2) speed.
With motion control lever in neutral (N) position, slowly
disengage clutch/brake pedal.
•
Slowly move motion control lever forward, after the
tractor moves approximately five (5) feet, slowly move
motion control lever to reverse position. After the
tractor moves approximately five (5) feet return the
motion control lever to the neutral (N) position. Repeat
this procedure with the motion control lever three (3)
times.
•
Your tractor is now purged and now ready for normal
operation.
MOWING
Tire chains cannot be used when the mower housing is
attached to tractor.
•
Mower should be properly leveled for best mowing
performance. See "TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in
the Service and Adjustments section of this manual.
The left hand side of mower should be used for trimming.
Drive so that clippings are discharged onto the area
that has been cut. Have the cut area to the right of the
tractor. This will resutt in a more even distribution of
clippings and more uniform cutting.
When mowing large areas, start by turning to the right
so that clippings will discharge away from shrubs,
fences, driveways, etc. After one or two rounds, mow
in the opposite direction making left hand turns until
finished (See Fig. 13).
If grass is extremely tall, it should be mowed twice to
reduce load and possible fire hazard from dried clippings. Make first cut relatively high; the second to the
desired height.
Do not mow grass when it is wet. Wet grass will plug
mower and leave undesirable clumps. Allow grass to
dry before mowing.
Always operate engine at full throttle when mowing to
assure better mowing performance and proper discharge of material. Regulate ground speed by selecting a low enough gear to give the mower cutting
performance as well as the quality of cut desired.
When operating attachments, select a ground speed
that will suit the terrain and give best performance of
the attachment being used.
•
•
•
1
t
FIG. 13
MULCHING
MOWING
TIPS
IMPORTANT:
FOR BEST PERFORMANCE,
KEEP
MOWER HOUSING FREE OF BUILT-UP GRASS AND
TRASH. CLEAN AFTER EACH USE.
•
The special mulching blade will recut the grass clippings many times and reduce them in size so that as
they fall onto the lawn they will disperse into the grass
and not be noticed. Also, the mulched grass will
biodegrade quickly to provide nutrients for the lawn.
Always mulch with your highest engine (blade) speed
as this will provide the best recutting action of the
blades.
•
Avoid cutting your lawn when it is wet. Wet grass tends
to form clumps and interferes with the mulching action.
The best time to mow your lawn is the early afternoon.
At this time the grass has dried and the newly cut area
will not be exposed to the direct sun.
•
For best results, adjust the mowercutting height sothat
the mower cuts off only the top one-third of the grass
blades (See Fig. 14). For extremely heavy mulching,
reduce you r width of cut on each pass and mow slowly.
TIPS
•
•
f
MAX 1/3
FIG. 14
Certain types of grass and grass conditions may require that an area be mulched a second time to completely hide the clippings. When doing a second cut,
mow across or perpendicular to the first cut path.
Change your cutting pattern from week to week. Mow
northto south one week then change to east to west the
next week. This will help prevent matting and graining
of the lawn.
16
CUSTOMER
RESPONSIBILITIES
MAI.TENANCE
SC.EDULE
FILL IN DATES
._
O.eo O.eOoer.,o.
CheckTire Pressure
1"
R
Checkfor LooseFasteners
Sharpen/ReplaceMowerBlades
_
V'7
V'
V'4
v'
LubricationChart
T
Check
BatteryLeveVRecharge
Clean Batteryand
Terminals
R
CheckTransaxleCooling
V'
V'
AdjustBlade Belt(s)Tension
V'5
Adjust MotionDriveBelt(s)Tension
VWs
Check EngineOil Level
Change EngineOil
I_
V*
Ik1.
_1.2._
E Clean Air Filter
V'2
N
G
Clean AirScreen
InspectMuffler/SparkArrester
V'2
I
ReplaceOil Filter(If equipped)
1_1.2
Clean EngineCooling Fins
_2
Replace
V'
N
Spark
Plug
v'.
ReplaceAir FilterPaperCartridge
V°
Replace FuelFilter
1
2
3
4
-
Change more often when operating under a heavy load or in high ambient temperatures.
Service more often when operating in dirty or dusty conditions.
If equipped with oil filter, change oil every 50 hours.
Replace blades more often when mowing in sandy soil.
GENERAL
RECOMMENDATIONS
LUBRICATION
The warranty on this tractor does not cover items that have
been subjected to operator abuse or negligence. To
receive fullvalue from the warranty, operator must maintain
tractor as instructed in this manual.
(_TIE
CHART
ROB BALL JOINTS
®
Some adjustments will need to be made periodically to
properly maintain your tractor.
_INDLE ZERK ®
(_
-FRONT WHEEL®
BEARING ZERK
BEARING ZERK
All adjustments in the Service and Adjustments section of
this manual should be checked at least once each season.
®STEERING
SECTOR GEAR
TEETH
Once a year you should replace the spark plug, clean
or replace air filter, and check blades and belts for
wear. A new spark plug and clean air filter assure
proper air-fuel mixture and help your engine run better
and last longer.
BEFORE
5 - If equipped with adjustable system.
6 - Not required if equipped with maintenance-free
battery,
7 - Tighten front axle pivot bolt to 35 ft.-Ibs, maximum.
Do not overtighten.
(_)
EACH USE
Check engine oil level.
•
Check brake operation.
•
Check tire pressure.
Check for loose fasteners.
(_ SPRAY SILICONE LUBRICANT
IMPORTANT:
DO NOT OIL OR GREASE THE PIVOT POINTS
WHICH HAVE SPECIAL NYLON BEARINGS.
VISCOUS LUBRICANTS WILL ATTRACT DUST AND DIRT THAT WILL SHORTEN
THE LIFE OF THE SELF-LUBRICATING
BEARINGS.
iF YOU
FEEL THEY MUST BE LUBRICATED,
USE ONLY A DRY, POWDERED GRAPHITE
TYPE LUBRICANT
SPARINGLY.
17
®
GENERAL PURPOSE
®
REFER TO CUSTOMER
(MOVE BOOTS TO LUBRICATE)
GREASE
RESPONSIBILITIES
"ENGINE"
SECTION
CUSTOMER
RESPONSIBILITIES
TRACTOR
TO SHARPEN
Always observe safety rules when performing any maintenance.
Care should be taken to keep the blade balanced. An
unbalanced blade will cause excessive vibration and eventual damage to mower and engine.
BRAKE
•
The blade can be sharpened with a file or on a grinding
wheel. Do not attempt to sharpen while on the mower.
•
To check blade balance, you will need a 5/8" diameter
steel bolt, pin, or a cone balancer. (When using a cone
balancer, follow the instructions supplied with balancer).
•
Slide blade on to an unthreaded portion of the steel bolt
or pin and hold the bolt or pin parallel with the ground.
If blade is balanced, it should remain in a horizontal
position. If either end of the blade moves downward,
sharpen the heavy end until the blade is balanced.
OPERATION
If tractor requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance
at high speed in highest gear, then brake must be adjusted.
(See "TO ADJUST BRAKE" in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual).
TIRES
•
Maintain proper air pressure in all tires (See "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this manual).
•
Keep tires free of gasoline, oil, or insect control chemicals which can harm rubber.
BLADE
(See Fig. 16)
NOTE: Do not use a nail for balancing blade. The lobes of
the center hole may appear to be centered, but are not.
Avoid stumps, stones, deep ruts, sharp objects and
other hazards that may cause tire damage.
CENTER HOLE
BLADE
/
CARE
\
//I
i""
For best results mower blades must be kept sharp. Replace bent or damaged blades.
BLADE REMOVAL
(See Fig. 15)
•
Raise mower to highest position to allow access to
blades.
•
Remove hex bolt, lock washer and flat washer securing
blade.
ORPIN__/
Install new or resharpened b!ade with trailing edge up
towards deck as shown.
•
FIG. 16
Reassemble hex bolt, !ock washer and flat washer in
exact order as shown.
BATTERY
•
Tighten bolt securely (30-35 Ft. Lbs. torque).
IMPORTANT: BLADE BOLT IS GRADE 8 H EAT TREATED.
Your tractor has a battery charging system which is sufficient for norma! use. However, periodic charging of the
battery with an automotive charger will extend its life.
NOTE: We do not recommend sharpening blade - but if you
do, be sure the btade is balanced.
•
Keep battery and terminals clean.
•
Keep battery bolts tight.
•
Keep small vent holes open.
•
Recharge at 6-10 amperes for 1 hour,
MANDREL
,ASSEMBLY
BLADE
TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS
Corrosion and dirt on the battery and terminals can cause
the battery to "leak" power.
TRAILING
EDGE UP
•
FLAT V
Remove terminal guard.
Disconnect BLACK battery cable first then RED
battery cable and remove battery from tractor.
LOCK WASHER_
•
HEX BOLT (GRADE 8
Rinse the battery with plain water and dry.
Clean terminals and battery cable ends with wire brush
until bright.
*A GRADE 8 HEAT TREATED BOLT CAN BE
IDENTIFIED BY SiX LINES ON THE BOLT HEAD.
Coat terminals with grease or petroleum jelly.
Reinstall battery (See "CONNECT BATTERY" in the
Assembly section of this manual).
FIG. 15
18
CUSTOMER
TRANSAXLE
RESPONSIBILITIES
COOLING
TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL (See Fig.17)
Determine temperature range expected before oil change.
All oil must meet API service classification SF or SG.
The fan and cooling fins of transmission should be kept
clean to assure proper cooling.
Do not attempt to clean fan or transmission while engine is
running or while the transmission is hot. To prevent
possible damage to seals, no not use high pressure water
or steam to clean transaxle.
Inspect cooling fan to be sure fan blades are intact and
clean.
Inspect cooling fins for dirt, grass clippings and other
materials. To prevent damage to seals, do not use
compressed air or high pressure sprayer.
TRANSAXLE PUMP FLUID
The transaxle was sealed at the factory and fluid maintenance is not required for the life of the transaxle. Should
the transaxle ever leak or require servicing, contact your
nearest authorized service center/department.
•
Be sure tractor is on level surface.
•
•
Oil will drain more freely when warm.
Catch oil in a suitable container.
•
Remove oil fill cap/dipstick. Be careful not to allow dirt
to enter the engine when changing oil.
•
Remove drain plug.
•
After oil has drained completely, replace oil drain plug
and tighten securely.
•
Refill engine with oil through oil fill dipstick tube. Pour
slowly. Do not overfill. For approximate capacity see
"PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this
manual.
•
Use gauge on oil fill cap/dipstick for checking level. Be
sure dipstick is in all the way for accurate reading.
Keep oil at =FULL" line on dipstick.
V-BELTS
OIL DRAIN PLUG
Check V-belts for deterioration and wear after 100 hours of
operation and replace if necessary. The belts are not
adjustable. Replace belts if they begin to slip from wear.
ENGINE
ENGINE OIL
FILLER CAP/DIPSTICK
LUBRICATION
Only use high quality detergent oil rated with API service
classification SF or SG. Select the oil's SAE viscosity grade
according to your expected operating temperature.
SAE VISCOSITY GRADES
.20"
-30 °
0o
-20 °
TEMPERATURE
30°
-10 °
RANGE
32 =
0°
ANTICIPATED
40°
60 °
1'0_
BEFORE
80 °
20"
NEXT
FIG. 17
30"
OIL CHANGE
CLEAN AIR SCREEN
NOTE: Although multi-viscosity oils (5W30, 10W30, etc.)
improves starting in cold weather, these multi-viscosity oils
will result in increased oil consumption when used above
32=C. Check your engine oil level more frequently to avoid
possible engine damage from running low on oil.
(See Fig. 18)
Air screen must be kept free of dirt and chaff to prevent
engine damage from overheating. CLean with a wire brush
or compressed air to remove dirt and stubborn dried gum
fibers.
Change the oil after the first two hours of operation and
every 50 hours thereafter or at least once a year if the
tractor is not used for 50 hours in one year.
Check the crankcase oil level before starting the engine
and after each eight (8) hours of continuous use.
19
CUSTOMER
ENGINE
COOLING
FINS
(See
RESPONSIBILITIES
Fig. 18)
Remove any dust, dirt or oil from engine cooling fins to
prevent engine damage from overheating. Engine blower
housing must be removed. Remove side panels and hood
(See"TO REMOVE HOOD AN D GRILL ASSEMBLY" inthe
Service and Adjustments section of this manual.)
COVER __""'--
WING NUT
CARTRIDGE__
FOAM
AIR SCREEN
__
PLATE
PRE-CLE_
SEAL
_
COOLING FINS
(BOTH SIDES)
CARTRIDGE
G
FIG. 19
\
ENGINE
OIL FILTER
Replace the engine oilfilter every season or every other oil
change if the tractor is used more than 100 hours in one
year.
MUFFLER
\
Inspect and replace corroded muffler and spark arrester (if
equipped) as it could create a fire hazard and/or damage.
SPARKPLUGS
Replace spark plugs at the beginning of each mowing
season or after every 100 hours of operation, whichever
occurs first. Spark plug type and gap setting are shown in
"PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this manual.
FIG. 18
AIR FILTER
(See Fig. 19)
Your engine will not run properly using a dirty air filter.
Clean the foam pre-cleaner after every 25 hours of operation or every season. Service paper cartridge every 100
hours of operation or eve ry season, whichever occurs first.
IN-LINE
With engine cool, remove filter and plug fuel line
sections.
Remove seal and cartridge plate.
•
Place new fuel filter in position in fuel line with arrow
pointing towards carburetor.
•
Be sure there are no fuel line leaks and clamps are
properly positioned.
•
Immediately wipe up any spilled gasoline.
TO SERVICE PRE-CLEANER
•
Wash it in liquid detergent and water.
•
Squeeze it dry in a clean cloth.
(See Fig. 20)
•
Remove wing nut and cover.
Slide foam pre-cleaner oft cartridge.
FILTER
The fuel filter should be replaced once each season. If fuel
filter becomes clogged, obstructing fuel flow to carburetor,
replacement is required.
Service air cleaner more often under dusty conditions.
•
FUEL
Saturate it in engine oil. Wrap it in clean, absorbent
cloth and squeeze to remove excess oil.
CLAMP
TO SERVICE CARTRIDGE
•
Gently tap the flat side of the paper cartridge to dislodge dirt. Do not wash the paper cartridge or use
pressurized air, as this will damage the cartridge.
Replace a dirty, bent, or damaged cartridge.
CLAMP
•
Reinstall the pre-cleaner (cleaned and oiled) over the
paper cartridge.
CLEANING
•
Reassemble air cleaner, cartridge plate, and seal.
•
•
Installtheaircleaner cover and wing nut. Tightenwing
nut 1/2 turn to I full turn after nut contacts cover. Do not
overtighten.
Clean engine, battery, seat, finish, etc. of all foreign
matter.
•
Keep finished surfaces and wheels free ot all gasoline,
oil, etc.
•
Protect painted surfaces with automotive type wax.
, FUEL FILTER
FIG. 20
We do not recommend using a garden hose to clean your
tractor unless the electrical system, muffler, air filter and
carburetor are covered to keep water out. Water in engine
can result in a shortened engine life.
2O
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
CAUTION:
_
•
•
TO REMOVE
BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS:
Place motion control lever in neutral (N) position.
Depress
Place
attachment
clutch/brake
clutch
pedal
in "DISENGAGED"
fully and set parking
position.
brake.
Turn ignition key "OFF" and remove key.
Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped.
Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come in contact with
plug.
MOWER
TO LEVEL MOWER
(See Fig. 21)
•
Place attachment clutch in =DISENGAGED" position.
•
Turn height adjustment knob to lowest setting.
•
Lower mower to its lowest position.
•
Remove retainer spring holding anti-swaybar to chassis bracket and disengage anti-swaybar from bracket.
•
Remove retainer springs from suspension arms at
deck and disengage arms from deck.
•
Raise attachment lift to its highest position.
•
Remove two retainer springs from each front link and
remove links.
•
Slide mower forward and remove belt from electric
clutch pulley.
Adjust the mower while tractor is parked on level ground or
driveway. Make sure tires are properly inflated (See
"PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this manual).
If tires are over or underinflated, you will not properly adjust
your mower.
SIDE-TO-SIDE ADJUSTMENT (See Figs. 21 and 22)
•
Raise mower to its highest position.
•
Measure height from bottom of deck curl to ground
level at front corners of mower. Distance "A" on both
sides of mower should be the same.
•
If adjustment is necessary, make adjustment on one
side of mower only.
•
To raise one side of mower, tighten lift link adjustment
nut on that side.
•
To lower one side of mower, loosen lift link adjustment
nut on that side.
•
Slide mower out from under right side of tractor.
IMPORTANT: IF AN ATTACHMENT OTHER THAN THE
MOWER DECK tS TO BE MOUNTED ON THE TRACTOR,
REMOVE THE FRONT LINKS.
TO INSTALL
HOUSING
NOTE: Each half turn of adjustment nut will change mower
height about 3/16".
Recheck measurements after adjusting.
MOWER
BOTTOM OF
BOTTOM OF
Follow procedure described in "INSTALL MOWER AND
DRIVE BELT" in the Assembly section of this manual.
CURL_CURL
ADJUSTMENT
LIFT
LINKS
FRONT
SUSPENSION
FIG. 22
SUSPENSION
ARMS
BRACKET
CHASSIS
BRA(
FRONT
SUSPENSION
BRACKET
RETAINER
RETAINER
SPRING
ANTI-SWAY
BAR
FIG. 21
BRACKET
RETAINER
SPRINGS
(/
21
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
TO REPLACE
FRONT-TO-BACK ADJUSTMENT (See Figs. 23 and 24)
IMPORTANT: DECK MUST BE LEVEL SIDE-TO-SIDE. IF
THE FOLLOWING FRONT-TO-BACK ADJUSTMENT IS
NECESSARY, BE SURE TO ADJUST BOTH FRONT LINKS
EQUALLY SO MOWER WILL STAY LEVEL SIDE-TO-SIDE.
MOWER
DRIVE
BELT
MOWER DRIVE BELT REMOVAL (See Fig. 25)
•
Park tractor on a level surface. Engage parking brake.
•
Remove four screws from L.H. mandrel cover and
remove cover.
To obtain the best cutting results, the mower housing
should be adjusted so the front is approximately 1/8" to 1/2"
lower than the rear when the mower is in its highest
position.
Check adjustment on right side of tractor. Measure distance "F" directly in front of and behind the mandrel at
bottom edge of mower housing as shown.
•
Before making any necessary adjustments, check that
both front links are equal in length.
•
If links are not equal in length, adjust one link to same
length as other link.
To lower front of mower housing, loosen nut"G" on both
front links an equal number of turns.
•
When distance "F" is 1/8" to 1/2" lower at front than
rear, tighten nut"H" against trunnion on both front links.
•
To raise front of mower housing, loosen nut "H" from
trunnion on both front links. Tighten nut "G" on both
front links an equal number of turns.
•
When distance "F" is 1/8" to 1/2" lower at front than
rear, tighten nut "H" against trunnion on both front
links.
•
Roll belt over the top of L.H. mandrel pulley.
•
Remove belt from electric clutch pulley.
•
Remove belt from idler pulleys.
•
Remove any dirt or grass clippings which may have
accumulated around mandrels and entire upper deck
surface.
•
Check primary idler arm and two idlers to see that they
rotate freely.
•
Be sure spring is securely hooked to primary idler arm
and bolt in mower housing.
MOWER DRIVE BELT INSTALLATION (See Fig. 25)
•
Install belt in both idlers. Make sure belt is in both belt
keepers at the idlers as shown.
NOTE: Each full turn of nut "G" will change dim. "F" by
approximately 3/8".
•
Recheck side-to-side adjustment.
•
Install new belt onto electric clutch pulley.
•
Roll belt into upper groove of L.H. mandrel pulley.
•
Carefully check belt routing making sure belt is in the
grooves correctly and inside belt keepers.
Reassemble L.H. mandrel cover.
L.H.
MANDREL
MANDREL
SCREWS
IDLER
PULLEYS
COVER
ELECTRIC
tCLUTCH
PULLEY
FIG. 23
MOWER
DRIVE
BELT
BOTH FRONT LINKS SHOULD BE EQUAL IN LENGTH
IDLER ARM
BELT
KEEPERS
FIG. 25
NUT "H
FRONT LINKS
FIG. 24
22
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
TO REPLACE
MOWER
BLADE
DRIVE
NOTE: After installing a new electric clutch, run tractor at
full throttle and engage and disengage electdc clutch 10
cycles to wear in clutch plate.
BELT
(See Fig. 26)
Park the tractor on level surface. Engage parking brake.
•
Removemowerddvebelt(See"TOREPLACEMOWER
DRIVE BELT" in this section of this manual).
•
Remove mower (See "TO REMOVE MOWER" in this
section of this manual).
•
Remove four screws from R.H. mandrel cover and
remove cover. Unhook spring from bolt on mower
housing.
•
Carefully roll belt off R.H. mandrel pulley.
•
Remove belt from center mandrel pulley, idler pulley,
and L.H. mandrel pulley.
•
Remove any dirt or grass which may have accumulated around mandrels and entire upper deck surface.
•
Check secondary idler arm and idler to see that they
rotate freely.
•
Be sure spring is hooked in secondary idler arm and
sway-bar bracket.
•
Install new belt in lower groove of L.H. mandrel pulley,
idler pulley, and center mandrel pulley as shown.
•
Roll belt over R.H. mandrel pulley. Make sure belt is in
all grooves properly.
•
Reconnect spring to bolt in mower housing and reinstall R.H. mandrel cover.
•
Reinstall mower to tractor (See "INSTALL MOWER
AND DRIVE BELT" in the Assembly section of this
manual).
•
Reassemble mower drive belt (See '30 REPLACE
MOWER DRIVE BELT' in this section of this manual
LH.
MANDREL
MOWER
BLADE
DRIVEBELT
CLUTCH
PLATE
.012"
NYLON LOCKNUT(3)
BRAKE PLATE
FIG. 27
TO ADJUST
BRAKE
(See
Fig. 28)
Your tractor is equipped with an adjustable brake system
which is mounted on the side of the transaxle.
If tractor requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance
at high speed in highest gear, then brake must be adjusted.
•
Depress clutchforake pedal and engage parking brake.
•
Measure distance between brake operating arm and
nut "A" on brake red.
If distance is other than 1-1/2", loosen jam nut and turn
nut "A" until distance becomes 1-1/2". Retighten jam
nut against nut "A".
Road test tractor for proper stopping distance as stated
above. Readjust if necessary. If stopping distance is
still greater than six (6) feet in highest gear, further
maintenance is necessary. Contact your nearest authorized service center/department.
CENTER
MANDREL
IDLER
WITH PARKING
BRAKE"ENGAGED"
NUT"A"
R.R,
MANDREL
COVER
NUT
OPERATING
ARM
iDLER ARM
SPRING
SWAY-BAR
BRACKET
SCREW
FIG. 26
TO ADJUST ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH
(See Fig. 27)
v
The electric clutch should provide years of service. The
clutch has a built-in brake that stops the pulley within 5
seconds. Eventually, the internal brake will wear which
may cause the mower blades to not engage, or, to not stop
as required. Adjustments should be made by your nearest
authorized service center/department.
•
Make sure attachment clutch and ignition switches are
in "OFF" position.
Adjust the three nylon Iocknuts until space between
clutch plate and rotor measures .012" at all three slot
locations cut in side of brake plate.
FIG. 28
23
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
TO REPLACE
(See Fig. 29)
MOTION
DRIVE BELT
TO ADJUST
Park the tractor on level surface. Engage parking brake.
For ease ofservice there is a belt installationguide decal on
bottom of left footrest.
•
Engage parking brake (creates slack in belt).
Remove belt from clutching and fan idler pulleys.
•
Remove belt from transaxie pulley.
•
Remove belt from engine pulley and front V-idler
pulley.
Pull belt out of all belt keepers and remove from tractor.
•
•
•
Park tractor on level surface. Stop tractor by turning
ignition key to "OFF' position and engage parking
brake.
•
Place motion control lever in neutral (N) position.
•
While holding Iocknut, loosen jam nut
•
•
Tighten Iocknut 1/4turn.
While holding Iocknut, tighten jam nut securely.
NOTE: If for any reason the effort to move the motion
control lever becomes too excessive, reverse the above
adjustment procedure by loosening Iocknut 1/4 turn.
BELT INSTALLATION -
•
LEVER (See
If for any reason the motion control lever will not hold its
position while at a selected speed, it may be adjusted at the
friction pack located on the right side of chassis.
Remove mower (See 'q'O REMOVE MOWER" in this
section of this manual.)
•
•
•
CONTROL
The motion control lever has been preset at the factory and
adjustment should not be necessary.
BELT REMOVAL -
•
MOTION
Fig. 30)
Place V part of belt into grooves on engine pulley and
front V-idler, making sure to route belt inside of all belt
keepers.
Route belt on right side, coming from V-idler, towards
back of tractor, above midspan belt keeper and to top
of transaxle pulley.
Road test tractor after adjustment and repeat procedure if
necessary.
TRANSMISSION
REMOVAL/REPLACEMENT
Should your transmission require removal for service or
replacement, it should be purged after reinstallation and
before operating the tractor. See "PURGE TRANSMISSION" in the Operation section of this manual.
Route belt on left side, coming from engine pulley,
towards back of tractor and through loop in midspan
belt keeper.
Place V part of belt into grooves on transaxle and fan
idler pulleys, making sure to route belt inside of all belt
keepers.
Place belt around clutching idlers as shown, making
sure to route belt inside of all belt keepers.
LOCKNUT
/
JAM
NUT
•
Check to be sure belt is positioned correctly and is on
proper side of all belt keepers.
Reinstall mower.
IMPORTANT: CHECK BRAKE ADJUSTMENT.
TRACTOR V-BELT DRIVE SCHEMATIC
VIEWED FROM L.H. SIDE OF TRACTOR
CLUTCHING
CLUTCHING
IDLER
BELT
TRANSAXLE
FIG. 30
ENGINE
PULLEY
ABOVE
V4DLER
TO ADJUST
BELT
KEEPER
ENGINE
I
BELT
TWISTS
eELT
KEEPER
FAN
IDLER
_PULLEY
AS VIEWED
FROM
WHEEL
ALIGNMENT
If steering wheel crossbars are not horizontal (left to right)
when wheels are positioned straight forward, remove steering wheel and reassemble per instructions in the Assembly
section of this manual.
BELT
'KEEPER
_1_,
STEERING
BOTTOM
FIG. 29
24
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
FRONT
WHEEL
TOE-IN
ADJUSTMENT
Front wheel toe-in is required for proper steering operation,
Toe-in was set at the factory and adjustment should not be
necessary. If parts in the front axle or steering mechanism
have been replaced or damaged, check toe-in and adjust
if necessary.
TO CHECK TOE-IN (See Fig. 31)
•
Position front wheels straight ahead.
•
•
FIG. 33
Measure distance between wheels at front and rear of
tires (dimensions "A" and "B").
Front dimension "A" should be 1/8" to 1/4" less than
rear dimension "B".
REAR WHEEL •
•
•
TO ADJUST TOE-IN (See Figs. 31 and 32)
•
Loosen jam nuts at adjustment sleeves on tie rod.
•
Adjust tie rod until dimension"A" is 1/8" to 1/4" less than
dimension "(3".
•
Tighten jam nuts securely.
Block rear axle securely.
Remove five (5) hub bolts to allow wheel removal.
Repair tire and reassemble. Replace and tighten hub
bolts securely.
TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK BATrERY
(See Fig. 34)
CAUTION: Lead-acid batteries generate explosive gases. Keep sparks, flame
and smoking materials away from batteries. Always wear eye protection
when around batteries.
If your battery is too weak to start the engine, it should be
recharged,
if "jumper cables" are used for emergency
starting, follow this procedure:
IMPORTANT: YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH A 12
VOLT NEGATIVE GROUNDED SYSTEM. THE OTHER
VEHICLE MUST ALSO BE A 12 VOLT NEGATIVE
GROUNDED SYSTEM. DO NOT USE YOUR TRACTOR
BATTERY TO START OTHER VEHICLES.
FIG. 31
/
ADJUSTMENT
SLEEVES
j/,
TO ATTACH JUMPER CABLES •
•
TIE ROD
•
FIG. 32
Connect each end of the RED cable to the POSITIVE
(+) terminal of each battery, taking care not to short
against chassis.
Connect one end of the BLACK cable to the NEGATIVE (-) terminal of fully charged battery.
Connect the other end of the BLACK cable to good
CHASSIS G ROUND, away from fuel tank and battery.
TO REMOVE CABLES, REVERSE ORDER -
FRONT WHEEL
•
CAMBER
The front wheel camber is not adjustable on your tractor. If
damage has occurred to affect the front wheel camber,
contact your nearest authorized service center/department.
TO REMOVE
WHEEL
BLACK cable first from chassis and then from the fully
charged battery.
RED cable last from both batteries,
FOR REPAIRS
FRONT WHEEL (See Fig. 33)
•
Block up axle securely.
Remove axle cover, retaining ring and washers to allow
wheel removal.
•
Repair tire and reassemble.
•
Replace washers and snap retaining ring securely in
axle groove.
Replace axle cover.
"POSITIVE"
25
(+)
"NEGATIVE"
FIG. 34
(-)
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
TO REPLACE
HEADLIGHT
BULB
•
Raise hood.
•
Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the backside of the
gdll.
•
Replace bulb in holder and push bulb holder securely
back into the hole in the backside of the grill.
Close hood.
•
ADJUSTMENT
SPRING BUSHING
INTERLOCKS AND RELAYS
ATrACHMENT
LIFTSPRING
JAMNUT
Loose or damaged wiring may cause your tractor to run
poorly, stop running, or prevent it from starting.
•
Check wiring. See electrical wiring diagram in the
Repair Parts section of this manual.
TO REPLACE
FIG. 35
FUSE
TO REMOVE
(See Fig. 36)
Replace with 30 amp automotive-type plug-in fuse. The
fuse holder is located behind the dash.
TO ADJUST
ATTACHMENT
LIFT SPRING
(See Fig. 35)
•
While holding spring bushing with wrench, loosen jam
nut.
•
Turn adjustment bolt clockwise to extend spdng and
reduce lift effort for heavier attachments.
•
Turn adjustment bolt counterclockwise
tachments.
HOOD
AND
GRILL
ASSEMBLY
•
Raise hood,
•
Unsnap headlight wire connector.
•
Stand in frontof tractor. Grasp hood at sides, tilt toward
engine and lift off of tractor.
•
To replace, reverse above procedures.
for lighter at-
HEADLIGHT
WIRE
CONNECTOR
•
Retighten jam nut against spring bushing.
IMPORTANT:
DO NOT ADJUST FOR MAXIMUM SPRING
TENSION WHEN USING LIGHT ATTACHMENTS
SUCH
AS A MOWER.
ADJUST LIFT LEVER SPRING TO AID IN
LIFTING ATTACHMENT.
DO NOT OVERPOWER
SPRING.
WHEN REMOVING
ATTACHMENT,
ALWAYS ADJUST
SPRING TENSION TO ITS LOWEST POSITION.
HOOD
FIG. 36
26
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
ENGINE
ACCELERATION TEST-
TO ADJUST THROTTLE
(See Figs. 37 & 38)
•
CONTROL CABLE
The throttle control has been preset at the factory and
adjustment should not be necessary. Check adjustment as
described below before loosening cable. If adjustment is
necessary, proceed as follows:
•
With engine not running, move throttle control lever to
fast (,_) position.
•
Check that speed control lever is against stop screw. If
it is not, loosen casing clamp screw and pull throttle
cable until lever is against screw. Tighten clamp screw
securely.
TO ADJUST
CARBURETOR
(See
Move throttle control lever from slow (,ab) to fast (,_)
position. If engine hesitates or dies, turn idle mixture
screw out (counterclockwise) 1/8 turn. Repeat test and
continue to adjust, if necessary, until engine accelerates smoothly.
High speed stop is factory adjusted. Do not adjust-damage
may result.
IMPORTANT:
NEVER TAMPER WITH THE ENGINE
GOVERNOR, WHICH IS FACTORY SET FOR PROPER
ENGINE SPEED. OVERSPEEDING THE ENGINE ABOVE
THE FACTORY HIGH SPEED SETTING
CAN BE
DANGEROUS. IF YOU THINK THE ENGINE-GOVERNED
HIGH SPEED NEEDS ADJUSTING, CONTACT YOUR
NEAREST
AUTHORIZED
SERVICE
CENTER/
DEPARTMENT, WHICH HAS PROPER EQUIPMENT AND
EXPERIENCE
TO
MAKE
ANY
NECESSARY
ADJUSTMENTS.
Fig. 39)
The carburetor has been preset at the factory and adjustment should not be necessary. However, minor adjustment
may be required to compensate for differences in fuel,
temperature, altitude or load. If the carburetor does need
adjustment, proceed as follows:
CASING
CLAMP,
SCREW
In general, turning the adjusting needles in (clockwise)
decreases the supply of fuel to the engine giving a leaner
fuel/air mixture. Tuming the adjusting needles out (counterclockwise) increases the supply of fuel to the engine
giving a richer fuel/air mixture.
IMPORTANT:
DAMAGE TO THE NEEDLES AND THE
SEATS IN CARBURETOR MAY RESULT IF SCREW IS
TURNED IN TOO TIGHT.
STOP SCREW
SPEED CONTROL
LEVER
THROTTLE
CONTROL
CABLE
PRELIMINARY SETTING •
Be sure you have a clean air filter, and the throttle
control cable is adjusted properly (see above).
•
With engine off turn idle fuel adjusting needle in (clockwise) closing it finger tight and then turn out (counterclockwise) 1-1/4 turns.
•
Turn main fuel adjusting needle in (clockwise) closing
finger tight and then turn out (counterclockwise) 1 turn.
FIG. 37
STOP
SPEED
CONTROL
LEVER
FINAL SETTING Start engine and allow to warm for five minutes. Make
final adjustments with engine running and shift]motion
control lever in neutral (N) position.
With throttle control lever in fast (,_) position, turn main
fuel adjusting needle in (clockwise) until engine begins
to die then tum out (counterclockwise) until engine
runs rough. Turn needle to a point midway between
those two positions.
Idle sDeed settina - With throttle control lever in slow
(-gb) position, engine should idle at 1400 RPM. If
engine idles too slow or fast, turn idle speed adjusting
screw in or out until correct idle is attained.
FIG. 38
IDLESPEED
SCREW
Idle fuel needle settina - With throttle control lever in
slow (,,=_) position, turn idle fuel adjusting needle in
(clockwise) until engine begins to die and then turn out
(counterclockwise) until engine runsrough. Turn needle
to a point midway between those two positions.
_
_
IDLE FUEL
_
ADJUST,NG!
MAIN FUEL
ADJUSTING
NEEDLE
Recheck idle speed. Readjust if necessary.
27
FIG. 39
STORAGE
ENGINE
Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of
the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or
more.
FUEL SYSTEM
IMPORTANT:
IT IS IMPORTANT
TO PREVENT
GUM
DEPOSITS
FROM
FORMING
IN ESSENTIAL
FUEL
SYSTEM PARTS SUCH AS CARBURETOR,
FUEL FILTER,
FUEL HOSE, OR TANK DURING
STORAGE.
ALSO,
EXPERIENCE
INDICATES
THAT ALCOHOL
BLENDED
FUELS (CALLED GASOHOL OR USING ETHANOL OR
METHANOL) CAN ATTRACT MOISTURE WHICH LEADS
TO SEPARATION
AND FORMATION
OF ACIDS DURING
STORAGE.
ACIDIC
GAS CAN DAMAGE THE FUEL
SYSTEM OF AN ENGINE WHILE IN STORAGE.
CAUTION: Never store the tractor with
gasoline in the tank inside a building
where fumes may reach an open flame
or spark. Allow the engine to cool
before storing in any enclosure.
TRACTOR
Remove mower from tractor for winter storage. When
mower is to be stored for a period of time, clean it thoroughly, remove all dirt, grease, leaves, etc. Store in a
clean, dry area.
Clean entire tractor (See"CLEANING" in the Customer
Responsibilities section of this manual).
•
Inspect and replace belts, if necessary (See belt replacement instructions in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual).
•
Lubricate as shown in the Customer Responsibilities
section of this manual.
•
Be sure that all nuts, bolts and screws are securely
fastened. Inspect moving parts for damage, breakage
and wear. Replace if necessary.
•
Touch up all rusted or chipped paint surfaces; sand
lightly before painting.
Fully charge the battery for storage.
•
After a period of time in storage, battery may require
recharging.
•
To help prevent corrosion and power leakage during
long periods of storage, battery cables should be
disconnected and battery cleaned thoroughly (see "TO
CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS" in the Customer Responsibilities section of this manual).
•
Drain the fuel tank.
•
Start the engine and let it run until the fuel lines and
carburetor are empty,
•
Never use engine or carburetor cleaner preducts in the
fuel tank or permanent damage may occur.
Use fresh fuel next season.
•
NOTE: Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable alternative in
minimizing the formation of fuel gum deposits during storage. Add stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storage
container. Always follow the mix ratio found on stabilizer
container. Run engine at least 10 minutes after adding
stabilizer to allowthe stabilizer to reach the carburetor. Do
not drain the gas tank and carburetor if using fuel stabilizer.
ENGINE OIL
Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace with clean engine
oil. (See "ENGINE" in the Customer Responsibilities
section of this manual).
BATTERY
•
•
CYLINDERS
After cleaning, leave cables disconnected and place
cables where they cannot come in contact with battery
terminals.
•
Remove spark plug(s).
•
Pour one ounce of oil through spark plug hole(s) into
cylinder(s).
•
Turn ignition key to"START" position for a few seconds
to distribute oi1.
•
Replace with new spark plug(s).
OTHER
•
Be sure battery drain tube is securely attached.
•
Do not store gasoline from one season to another.
•
If battery is removed from tractor for storage, do not
store battery directly on concrete or damp surfaces.
•
Replace your gasoline can if your can starts to rust.
Rust and/or dirt in your gasoline will cause problems.
•
If possible, store your tractor indoors and cover it to
give protection from dust and dirt.
•
Cover your tractor with a suitable protective cover that
does not retain moisture. Do not use plastic. Plastic
cannot breathe which allows condensation to form and
will cause your tractor to rust.
IMPORTANT: NEVER COVER TRACTOR WHILE ENGINE
AND EXHAUST AREAS ARE STILL WARM.
28
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
CAUSE
Will not start
1.
Out of fuel.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Engine not"CHOKED"
Engine flooded.
Bad spark plug.
Dirty air filter.
Dirty fuel tilter.
Water in fuel.
POINTS
CORRECTION
properly.
1.
Fi!l fuel tank.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
See "TO START ENGINE _ in Operation secfion.
Wait several minutes before attempting to start.
Replace spark plug.
Clean/replace air tilter.
Replace fuel filter.
Drain fuel tank and carburetor, refill tank with fresh
8.
9.
10.
Looseor damaged widng.
Carburetorout of adjustment.
Enginevalvesoutof adjustment.
8.
9.
10.
gasoline and replace fuel filter.
Check all widng.
Contact an authorized service center/department.
Contact an authorized service center/department.
Hard to start
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Dirtyair filter.
Bad sparkplug,
Weak or dead battery,
Dirtyfuel filter.
Stale or dirtyfuel.
Looseor damaged widng.
Carburetorout of adjustment.
Enginevalvesoutof adjustment.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Cleaniraplace air filter.
Replace spark plug.
Recharge or replace battery.
Replace fuel tilter.
Drain fuel tank and refill with fresh gasoline.
Check all wiring.
Contact an authorized service center/department.
Contact an authorized service centar/department.
Engine will not turn over
1.
2.
3.
4.
Clutch/brake pedal not depressed.
Attachment clutch is engaged.
Weak or dead battery.
Blown fuse.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Corroded battery terminals.
Loose or damaged widng.
Faulty ignition switch.
Faulty solenoid or starter.
Faulty operator presence swdch(es).
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Depress clutch/brake pedal.
Disengage attachment clutch.
Recharge or replace battery.
Replace fuse.
Clean battery terminals.
Check all wihng.
Check/replace ignition switch.
Check/replace solenoid or starter.
Contact an authorized service center/department.
Engine clicks but will not
start
1.
2.
3.
4.
Weak or dead battery.
Corroded battery terminals.
Loose or damaged widng.
Faulty solenoid or starter.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Recharge or replace battery.
Clean battery terminals.
Check all wiring.
Check/replace solenoid or starter.
Loss of power
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Cutting too much grass/too fast.
Throttle in "CHOKE" position.
Build-up of grass, leaves and trash under mower.
Dirty air filter.
Low oil level/dirty oil.
Faulty spark plug.
Dirty fuel filter.
Stale or dirty fuel
Water in fuel.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Set in "Higher Cut" posltion/raduce speed.
Adjust throttle control.
Clean underside of mower housing.
Clean/replace air filter.
Check oil level/change oil.
Clean and ragap or change spark plug.
Replace fuel filter.
Drain fuel tank and refill with fresh gasoline.
Drain fuel tank and carburetor, refill tank with fresh
gasoline and replace fuel filter.
Connect and tighten spark plug wire.
Clean engine air scraenifins.
Clean/replace muffler.
Check all widng.
Contact an authorized service center/department.
Contact an authedzed service center/department.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
t5.
Excessive
vibration
Spark plug wire loose.
Dirty engine air screen/fins.
Dirty/clogged muffler.
Loose or damaged wiring.
Carburetor out of adjustment.
Engine valves out of adjustment.
1.
2.
Worn, bent or loose blade.
Bent blade mandrel.
3.
Loose/damaged
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
1.
2.
3.
part(s).
29
Replace blade. Tighten blede bolt.
Replace blade mandrel.
Tighten loose part(s). Replace damaged parts.
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
CAUSE
POINTS
CORRECTION
1.
Faulty operator-safety presence control system.
1.
Check widng, switches and connections. If not
corrected, contact an authorized service center/
department.
1.
2.
Worn, bent or loose blade.
Mower deck not level.
1.
2.
Replace blade. Tighten blade bolt.
Level mower deck.
3.
4.
Buildup of grass, leaves, and trash under mower.
Bent blade mandrel.
5.
Clogged mower deck vent holes from buildup of
grass, leaves, and trash around mandrels.
3.
4.
5.
Clean underside of mower housing.
Replace blade mandrel.
Clean around mandrels to open vent holes.
Mower blades will not
rotate
1.
2.
3.
4.
Obstruction in clutch mechanism.
Worn/damaged mower ddve belt.
Frozen idler pulley.
Frozen blade mandrel.
1.
2,
3,
4,
Remove
Replace
Replace
Replace
Poor grass discharge
1.
2.
3,
4.
Engine speed too slow.
Travel speed too fast.
Wet grass,
Mower deck not level.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Place throttle control in "FAST" position.
Shift to slower speed.
Allow grass to dry before mowing.
Level mower deck.
5.
6.
Low/uneven tire air pressure.
Worn, bent or loose blade.
7.
8.
Buildup of grass, leaves and trash under mower.
Mower ddve belt worn.
9.
10.
11.
Blades improperly installed.
Improper blades used.
Clogged mower deck vent holes from buildup of
grass, leaves, and trash around mandrels.
Engine continues to run
when operator leaves seat
with attachment clutch
engaged
Poor cut - uneven
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
obstruction.
mower ddve belt.
idler pulley.
blade mandrel.
Check tires for proper air pressure.
Replace/sharpen blade. Tighten blade bolt.
Clean underside of mower housing.
Replace mower drive belt.
Reinstall blades sharp edge down.
Replece with blades listed in this manual.
Clean around mandrels to open vent holes.
Headlight(s) not working
(if so equipped)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Switch is "OFF.
Bulb(s) burned out.
Faulty light switch.
Loose or damaged wiring,
Blown fuse.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Turn switch "ON".
Replace bulb(s).
Check/replace light switch.
Check wiring and connections.
Replace fuse.
Battery will not charge
1.
2.
Bad battery celL(s).
Poor cable connections.
1.
2.
Replace battery.
Check/clean all connections.
3.
4.
Faulty regulator (if so equipped).
Faulty alternator.
3.
4.
Replace regulator.
Replace alternator.
Loss of drive
1.
2.
3.
Freewheel control in "disengaged" position.
Motion drive belt worn, damaged or broken.
Air trapped in transmission dudng shpment
or servicing.
1.
2.
3.
Place freewheel control in "engaged" position.
Replace motion ddve belt.
Purge transmission.
Engine "backfires"
when turning engine
"OFF"
1.
Engine throttle control not set at "SLOW"
position for 30 seconds before stopping engine.
1.
Move throttle control to "SLOW" position and allow
to idle for 30 seconds before stopping engine.
30
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.251490
SCHEMATIC
BATrERY
RED
ELLOW
28 VOLTS AC @ 3600 RPM
(REGULATOR
DISCONNECTED)
ORANGE
I-
I
I
I
HEADLIGHT
SWITCH (OFF)
BROWN
HEADLIGHTS
IGNITION SWITCH
POSITION
CIRCUIT
OFF
ON
START
M+G
B+L
B+ S + L
O
©
NON-REMOVABLE
CONNECTIONS
REMOVABLE
CONNECTIONS
WIRING INSULATED CLIPS
NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED
CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR
SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY
SHOULD BE REPLACED TO
PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING
31
/-
GFC
E
D
nO
"BD1
II
PTO SWITCH
POSITION l
OFF
ON
CIRCUIT
_
C+G
|C+F,B+E,A+D
J
I
I
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.251490
ELECTRICAL
22
42
I\
19
33
20
i....
_
4
31
32
49
//
T
//
!
I
!
"_\//
26
32
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.251490
ELECTRICAL
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
19
20
21
22
24
25
26
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
37
40
41
42
43
45
49
50
51
53
54
146140
74760412
STD551125
STD551025
STD541025
7697J
7603J
109596X
145211
145209
145769
10090400
73350400
136850
4152J
4799J
146149
108824X
4207J
121305X
144921
140400
141226
140403
110712X
109553X
146065
17720408
131563
145673
122822X
11151000
146283
140405
71031008
73951000
NOTE:
DESCRIPTION
Battery
Bolt Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4
Washer, Lock 1/4
Washer 9/32 x 5/8 x 16 Ga
Nut Fin Hex 1/4-20
Tube Plastic
Tray, Battery
Clamp, Hose
Bolt Wet BTR 1/4-20 x 7.5 Zinc
Hold down Battery Dash Mount
Nut Push Nylon 1/4" Wet Battery
Washer, Lock 1/4
Nut, Jam Hex 1/4-20
Harness Socket Light W/4152J
Bulb Light
Cable, Battery
Cable 6 Ga. Red 12.5" W 16 Wire
Fuse
Cable, Ground
Switch, Plunger
Switch, Ign
Nut, Ignition Switch
Cover Switch Key
Key
Switch, Light
Intlk Switch
Harness Ign.
Screw 1/4-20 x 1/2
Cover, Terminal Red
Solenoid
Ammeter
Washer, Lock Internal Tooth 5/8
Switch, PTO
Ring Retainer PTO
Screw Hex Washer Hd #10-32 x 1
Nut Keps #10-32
All component dimensions
1 inch = 25.4 mm
33
given in U.S. inches
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.251490
CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES
_7
94
17
21
7
42
47
17
_20
19
2
100
68 103
70
63 60
102
86
69
39
17
77
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
CHASSIS
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
!8
19
20
21
22
24
26
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.251490
AND ENCLOSURES
PART
NO.
150253
140506
136671X558
73800700
145203
150273
17720408
145166
108067X
19092016
137270
137269
137271
136673X558
136374
121794X
17490612
136373X428
19131312
74760616
73680600
136670X558
145243X558
17490512
145244X558
145349
145052
145183
141315
141314
142131
19111116
74780512
140002X558
19091216
136961
142132
17580408
72140608
KEY
NO.
DESCRIPTION
Rail, Frame RH
Drawbar, Gt
Panel Asm., Side LH
Nut, Lock Hex 7/16 Unc
Dash, Plastic Black
Dash Asm., Lower
Screw, Thd Cut 1/4-20 x 1/2
Support, Battery
Nut, Pal
Washer 9/32 x 1-1/4x 16 Ga.
Rivet, Ratchet Male
Washer, Nylon
Rivet, Ratchet Female
Hood Asm., Pnt
Lens, Bar Clear
Cover, Access
Screw, Thdrol 3/8-16 x 3/4
Grille
Washer 13/32x 13/16x 12 Ga.
Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-16 x 1
Nut, Cmwnlock 3/8-16 Unc
Panel Asm., Side RH
Footrest, RH
Screw, Thdrol 5/16-18 x 3/4
Footrest, LH
Bracket, Support Dash
Saddle, Hydro 1995
Brace, Support Steering
Bracket Asm., Frame Pivot Lh
Bracket Asm., Frame Pivot Rh
Bracket, Engine Support Rear
Washer 11/32x!1/16x16Ga.
Bolt, Fin Hex 5/15-18 x 3/4
Fender, Pnt.
Washer 9/32x3/4x16Ga.
Bracket, Axle Front
Bracket, Support Axle/Engine
Screw Tap Tile 1/4-20 x 1/2
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1
43
44
45
47
48
49
50
52
53
56
57
58
59
60
63
64
68
69
70
77
64
66
90
91
92
94
95
98
99
100
101
102
103
106
120
---
PART
NO.
136939
136940
138460
17490608
136814
136813
136575
73680500
137304
138461
73640400
137113
74180412
17490620
19131614
144283
17490508
140022
137159
137308
142992
74760716
11050600
150851
143485X013
100207K
105531X
140503
140871
124236X
17490628
4497H
142273
138776
19131616
8022J
NOTE:
35
DESCRIPTION
Bracket, Spnsn Front Lh
Bracket, Spnsn Front Rh
Bracket Asm., Susp Chassis Rh
Screw Thdrol 3/8-16 x 1/2
Bracket Asm., Pivot Hood Lh
Bracket Asm., Pivot Hood Rh
Bracket, Chassis Front
Nut, Crownlock 5/16-18
Rod, Support Hood
Bracket Asm., Susp Chassis Lh
Nut, Keps Hex 1/4-20
Bracket Asm., Fender
Screw, Mach Cr 1/4-20 x 3/4
Screw Thdrol 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
Washer 13/32 x I x 14 Ga.
Washer, Serrated Disc 13/32 x 1
Screw, Thd 5/16-18 x 1/2
Shield, Heat
Guide, Belt Mid Span
Shield, Front
Stop, Over Center Mower
Bolt, Fin Hex 7/16-14 Unc x 1
Washer, Lock External Tooth 3/8
Rail, Frame Lh
Plate, Silkscreen Dash
Clip, Fuel Line
Push Nut, Nylon
Bracket SkidChassis
Rod By Pass
Cap By Pass Rod
Screw Thdrol 3/8-16 x 1-3/4
Retainer, Spring
Lock, By Pass
Bolt 5/16-18 Type TT
Washer 13/32 x 1 x 16 Ga.
Plug, Hole
All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
REPAIR PARTS
GROUND
DRIVE
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER 917.251490
66
33
9
69
96
97
loo
107
72
2
36
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
GROUND
KEY
NO.
2
3
5
6
7
9
15
17
20
22
23
28
29
30
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
58
61
64
65
66
67
68
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.251490
DRIVE
PART
NO.
7070E
7563R
73680600
76020412
140507
140080
19131316
140921
73940800
140498
106933X
73350600
140494
19131616
73220700
12000053
124236X
137648
149412
121749X
150035
74321016
5304J
73631000
8883R
74760412
104601X
73800400
145170
138228
72110614
19131413
131494
73680600
139123
207J
138390
105706X
140218
74760724
140488
137649
67609
140296
19131312
5142H
KEY
NO.
DESCRIPTION
Key 1/4 x 2.5
Washer Thrust Axle Harden
Nut Crownlock 3/8-16
Pin Cotter 1/8 x 3/4
Wheel Hub Asm.
Bolt Hub
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Ga
Spring Rod Brake
Nut Hex Jam Toplock 1/2-20
ShaftArmAsm
Knob
Nut
Brake Rod
Washer 13/32 x 1 x 16 Ga.
Nut Hex 7/16-14
Ring E
Cap Plunger
Rod Parking Brake
Spring, Drive Ground
Washer25/32 x 1-1/4x 16 Gauge
Nyliner
Screw Fin #10-24 x 1
Actuator Interlock Switch
Nut Lock #10-24
Cover Pedal
Bolt Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4
Bracket Interlock
Nut LockW/Insert 1/4-20
Retainer Spring
Clutch Rod
Bolt Carriage 3/8-16 x 1-3/4 Gr 5
Washer 13/32 x 7/8 x 13 Ga
Pulley Idler Flat
Nut Crownlock 3/8-16 UNC
Pulley Idler Grooved
Washer Hartdened
Clutch Arm Asm
Bearing, Idler
V-Belt
Bolt Fin Hex 7/16-14 x 1-1/2
PulleryTransaxle
Shaft Asm Brake Parking Clutch
Bolt Shoulder
Washer Hardened
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12 Ga
Pin Roll
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
--
PART
NO.
123800X
139989
140927
73800500
74780548
142432
73800700
140481
74760716
19111212
72110505
140484
17490612
140482
140479
140490
17541020
140462
140491
140492
73680700
140489
17490644
74760520
140502
133835
23200528
141103
126874X
141004
17490624
126881X
59285
73560500
73350500
140480
17580408
142576
142577
142578
140929
88652
140343
DESCRIPTION
Washer
Console Hydro Fender
Plate Console Shift
Locknut Hex W/Washer Insert
Bolt Fin Hex 5/16-18 x 3
Screw Hex Wsh. Hi-Lo 1/4-1/2
Nut Lock Hex 7/16
Bracket Transaxle
Bolt Fin Hex 7/16-14 x 1
Washer 11/32 x 3/4 x 12 Ga
Bolt Carriage 5/16-18 x 5/8
Bracket Torque RH
Screw Thdrol 3/8-16 x 3/4
Bracket Mount Torque/Fan
Strap Torque Mid
Spacer
Screw #10-24 x 1-1/4
Fan 7" Hydro
Adapter Fan
Pulley Idler
Nut Crownlock 7/16-14 UNC
Keeper Belt
Screw Thdrol 3/8-16 x 2-3/4
Bolt Fin Hex 5/16-18 x 1.25
Link Shift Asm
Fastner Christmas Tree
Screw Set 5/16-18 x 1.5
Washer Nickel Plated
Bearing Trust
Bracket Shift
Screw Thdrol 3/8-16 x 1-1/2
Washer Compression
Washer Bellville
Nut Hex Nylok
Nut Hex Jam 5/16-18
Bracket Idler
Screw Tap 1/4-20 x 1/2
Fitting Vent Hose
Vent Hose
Cap Vent Hose
Spring Return Brake
Bolt
Transaxle Hydro
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
37
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.251490
STEERING ASSEMBLY
14
23
d
22
31
34
1313
33"
32
36
6
27
17
19
_
28
27
6
/"
//
/
/
16
\
\
38
14
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
STEERING
- - MODEL NUMBER
917,251490
ASSEMBLY
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
121472X
137094
6855M
136960
136959
6266H
121748X
12000029
121232X
74781044
136518
73901000
121749X
10040600
73610600
145103
137347
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
137155
146611
145182
100711L
1554J
17431008
19133808
74780616
126805X
3366R
17490612
104239X
12000034
138136
19111610
10040500
74760512
138059
137156
73360600
109850X
73700600
109851X
DESCRIP_ON
Wheel, Steering
Axle Asm., Front
Fitting, Grease
Spindle Asm, LH
Spindle Asm., RH
Bearing, Race Thrust Harden
Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga.
Ring, Klip #T5304-75
Cap, Spindle
Bolt, Fin Hex 5/8-11 x 2-3/4
Spacer, Brg. Axle Front
Nut, Lock Range 5/8-11 Unc
Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga.
Washer, Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 3/8
Nut, Fin Hex 3/8-24 Unf
Shaft Asm., Steering
Rod Asm., Tie Ball J Ball Vgt (Inc.
Key No. 36-40)
Draglink, Ball Joint Solid Vgt
Support Asm., Steering Vgt
Column, Steering
Adapter, Wheel Steering
Bushing, Strg. BIk
Screw, Slftp #10-16 x 1/2 Ty-b
Washer 13/32 x 2-3/8 x 8 Ga.
Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-16 x 1 Gr. 5
Cap, Wheel Steering
Bearing, Col. Strg.
Screw, Thrdrol 3/8-16 x 3/4
Bearing, Flange
Ring, Klip Truarc #5304-75
Bushing, Nyliner Snap
Washer 11/32x 1 x 10 Ga.
Washer, Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 5/16
Bolt, Hex Hd 5/16-18 x 3/4
Gear, Sector Steering
Tie Rod
Jam Nut RH Thread
Joint Asm. Ball RH Thread
Jam Nut LH Thread
Joint Asm. Ball LH Thread
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
39
\
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.251490
ENGINE
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
141948
2
144110
3
4
5
6
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
13240300
13280328
13200300
138129
121361X
145109
105432X
137140
136907
138486
138487
151346
109227X
106082X
151296
13290300
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
32
34
35
36
37
39
40
41
42
43
45
62
133439
17720410
138672
19132616
11050600
73610600
3645J
139277
7834R
132920
105037X
17490508
17720408
10040500
74570512
123487X
17490624
17490652
126197X
10040700
71170768
128861
137373
NOTE:
DESCRIPTION
Engine Kohler 18 HP
Model MV18S-58560
Muffler Asm Kohler VGT
(Inc. Key No. 34)
Elbow Street 3/8 NPT
Nipple Pipe 3/8NPT X 3 - 1/2
Elbow STD 90 Degree 3/8 - 18 NPT
Clamp Tube Double Engine
Pulley V-Idler
Stop Keeper Asm VGT
Bushing
Clutch Electric
Pulley Engine VGT Elect Clutch
Baffle Air LH Koh VGT
Baffle Air RH Koh VGT
Tank Fuel Rear 3.50 YI'/GT
Pad Spacer
Pad Spacer
Cap Asm Fuel W/Gauge Vented
Plug Oil Drain
(Order From Engine Manufacturer)
Control Throttle
Screw Hex Thd Cut 1/4 - 20 X 5/8
Control Choke
Washer 13/32 X 1 - 5/8 X 16 Ga
Lockwasher Ext Tooth 3/8
Nut Fin Hex 3/8 - 24 UNF
Bushing
Stem Tank Fuel
Fuel Line
Spark Arrester Kit
Strip Foam
Screw Thdrol 5/16 - 18 X 1/2
Screw Thd Cut 1.4 - 20 x 1/2
Washer Lock 5/16
Screw Hex 5/16 - 16 UNC X 3/4
Clamp Hose
Screw Thdrol 3/8 - 16 X 1 - 1/2 l-r
Screw Thdrol 3/8 - 16 X 3 - 1/4
Washer 1-1/20D X 15/32 ID X .250
Washer Lock 7/16
Bolt Hex 7/16-20 X 4-1/4 Ga 5
Nut Flange 1/4-20 Starter Nut
Shield Heat
All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
41
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
46" MOWER
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.251490
DECK
46
46
45
45
47
116
117
119
21
21
3
24
25
26
12
18
103102
I /
_,
104105
8
15___
101"_
42
103
_102
106
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
46" MOWER
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
3
5
6
8
9
10
145008
138457
4939M
130832
850857
10030600
140296
11
12
13
145708
129895
137553
14
15
16
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
137152
110485X
140329
72140505
132827
145055
73680500
134753
131267
105304X
149287
110452X
145325
1911T016
131491
138776
129963
129207
137266
144945
17490628
19131316
131494
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.251490
DECK
KEY
NO.
DESCRIPTION
Deck Asm., Mower 46"
Bracket Asm., Sway Bar
Retainer Spring
Arm, Suspension, Rear (Sway Bar)
Bolt, Patched 3/8-24 x 1-1/4 Gr. 8
Washer, Lock Hvy., Unplated 3/8
Washer, Hard Blade, Mower
Vented
Blade, 46" Mower Deck
Bearing, Ball, Mandrel #6204
Shaft Asm. w/Lower Bearing
(Includes Key No. 12)
Housing, Mandrel
Bearing, Ball, Mandrel
Stripper, Mower Round
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 5/8
Bolt, Hex Head, Shoulder 5/16-18
Baffle, Vortex Mower 46"
Nut, Crownlock 5/16-18 UNC
Stiffiner, Bracket
Bracket, Deflector
Cap, Sleeve
Spring, Torsion, Deflector
Nut, Push
Shield, Deflector Mower
Washer 11/32 x 5/8 x 16 Ga.
Rod, Hinge
Screw, Hex Head, Thdroll
Washer, Spacer Mower Vented
Pulley, Mandrel
Nut, Fig. Top Lock Cntr. 9/16
Anchor, Spring Deck 46"
Screw, Thdroll 3/8-16 x 1-3/4 Tytt
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Ga.
Pulley, Idler, Flat
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
101
102
103
104
105
106
116
117
118
119
126
127
--
--
PART
NO.
137554
144917
137273
17490620
122052X
144949
133943
145059
137729
144959
148763
73680600
72110612
145579
71161010
10071000
19061216
130758
2029J
137644
133957
73930600
19121414
144948
146763
143651
147401
DESCRIPTION
Keeper, Belt, Idler
Pulley, Idler, Driven
Spring, Secondary 44/46/50 Vent
Screw, Thdroll 3/8-16 x 1-1/4 Tytt
Spacer, Retainer
Arm, Idler Secondary
Washer, Hardened
Cover, Mandrel Deck
Screw, ThdrolL 1/4-20 x 5/8
V-Belt, Mower, Secondary
V-Belt, Mower, Primary
Nut, Crownlock 3/8-16 UNC
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 Gr+5
Cover, Mulching
Screw
Washer, Lock #10
Washer
Latch Asm. Bagger
Nut, Weld
Bolt, Shoulder
Gauge Wheel, Wide
Nut, Centerlock 3/8-16 UNC
Washer 3/8 x 7/8 x 14 Ga.
Arm, Idler, Primary Deck 46"
Pulley, Idler, V-Groove Dim. 4.25
Mandrel Asm 44"/50" Service
(Includes Key Nos. 8-10, 12-15, 31
and 33)
Deck Complete (Std. Deck-Order
separately mulcher plate and gauge
wheel components Key Nos. 101106 and 116-118)
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
43
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
-- MODEL
NUMBER
917.251490
SEAT ASSEMBLY
I
i
18
19
12
21
I
3
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
10
12
13
14
PART
NO.
140124
140551
140675
127018X
145006
73680600
124181X
150176
140552
121246X
121248X
72050411
KEY
NO.
DESCRIPTION
Seat
Bracket, Pivot Seat
Strap, Fender
Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18 X .62
Clip, Push In Hinged
Nut,Crownlock 3/8-16 Uric
Spring, Seat Cprsn
Bolt 5/16-18 UNC x 3/4 w/Sems
Pan, Seat
Bracket, Mounting Switch
Bushing, Snap
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 X 1-3/8
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
PART
NO.
121249X
123740X
123976X
19171912
120068X
124238X
139888
73680500
NOTE:
44
DESCRIPTION
Spacer, Split
Spring, Cprsn
Nut, Lock 1/4 Lge Fig Gr. 5
Washer 17/32 X 1-3/16 X 12 Ga.
Knob, Seat 1/2-13 Unc
Cap, Spring Seat
Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18 Uric
Nut, Crownlock 5/16-18 Unc
All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.251490
DECALS
18
6 3
15
7 15
9
7
4
21
13
20
5
24
11
12
17
14
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
PART
NO.
138955
149516
146705
146706
140837
133644
138048
151441
146709
137537
4900J
146790
151401
139346
142243
151302
16
DESCRIPTION
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Operating Instruction
Battery DNGR/PSN/Acme
Hood, Craftsman, RH
Hood, Craftsman, LH
Brake Parking Saddle
Maintenance
Side Panel
Ins. Hood
Fender, Craftsman
Caution
Clutch/Brake
V-Belt Drive Schematic
Chassis, Hydro 46"
V-Belt Schematic
Hood Insert Hd GT
Deck Mower EZ3 Polo
WHEELS & TIRES
2 _
5,8
4,10
7
11
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
--
52-113-50
146710
138047
151448
142336
142342
106202X
150333
149918
138311
-----
145245
145247
151431
151432
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
--
59192
65139
106230X
8134H
106228X427
6856M
9040H
106277X427
105588X
7154J
104757X
144334
NOTE:
45
DESCRIPTION
Decal, Eng Craftsman Koh
Decal, Insert Strg
Decal, Battery
Decal, Grille GT IPC
Decal, SDL Cold Start
Decal, Drawbar CNTRL
Reflector, Taillight
Decal, Cap Cnsmr Help Line
Decal, Fend Auto Trans Srs Gold
Decal, Handle LFT Hieght Adj. (Lift
Handle)
Pad Footrest
Fastener Pop-in Footrest
Manual, Owner's (Eng)
Manual, Owner's (Span)
DESCRIPTION
Cap, Valve, Tire
Stem, Valve
Tire, Front
Tube, Front (Service Item Only)
Rim Assembly, Front
Fitting, Grease
Bearing, Flange (Front Wheel Only)
Rim Assembly, Rear
Tire, Rear
Tube, Rear
Cap Hub Axle BLK 1.50 x 1.00
Sealant, Tire ( 10 oz. Tube)
All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
-- MODEL NUMBER 917.251490
LIFT ASSEMBLY
4O
35 17
42 43
34
33
31
39
i
42
3
2
12_
13
i
24
25 26
23
16
12
23
22
12
15
20
46
19
18
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.251490
LIFT ASSEMBLY
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
PART
NO.
121006X
145542
121002X
12000022
19292016
74780624
125631X
122365X
122364X
2876H
146704
3146R
139868
140302
73680600
674A247
73350600
143363
19131316
5328J
74760616
127218
4939M
DESCRIPTION
Rod Asm., Lever
Shaft Asm., Lift Vgt
Lever Asm., Lift Rh
E-Ring Truarc #5133-87
Washer 29/32 x 1-1/4x 16 Ga.
Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-16 x 1-1/2
Grip, Handle Fluted
Button,.Plunger
Plunger, Lever Lift
Spring 2-1/8"
Link Lift
Retainer, Spring
Arm, Suspension Vgt
Bearing, Pvt. Lift Spherical
Nut, Crownlock 3/8-16 Unc
Spring Asm., Assist Lift
Nut, Hex Jam 3/8-16 Unc
Bracket, Spring Assist
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Ga.
Bolt, Adjust Spring Assist
Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-16 x 1
Link, Front
Retainer, Spring
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
73350800
130171
73800800
12000037
19151216
110810X
110807X
19131016
137150
76020308
137167
138057
17490612
120529X
123933X505
123935X
17490512
73540600
19112410
123934X
NOTE:
47
DESCRIPTION
Nut, Jam Hex 1/2-13 Unc
Trunnion
Nut, LockW/Wsh
1/2-13 Unc
Ring, Klip #T5304-37
Washer 15/32 x 3/4 x 16 Ga.
Trunnion, Dp Stop Dbl Thds Pit
Nut, Special
Washer 13/32 x 5/8 x 16 Ga.
Spring, Compression Inf Hgt
Pin, Cotter 3/32 x 1/2
Rod, Adj Lift
Knob, Inf 3/8-16 Unc
Screw, Thdrol 3/8-16 x 3/4
Washer, Nylon
Pointer, Pnt Height Indicator
Plug, Hole
Screw Thdrol 5/16-18 x 3/4
Nut, Crownlock 3/8-24
Washer 11/32 x 1-1/2 x 10 Ga.
Scale, Indicator Height
At!component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
HYDRO GEAR TRANSAXLE
- - MODEL NUMBER
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.251490
210-3010
116
/
38 3940
36
46
_"
_72
I
37
95
69
69
\
73
75
/
/
21
2O
48
22
103
76
49
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
HYDRO GEAR TRANSAXLE
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
16
20
21
22
33
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
45
46
47
49
63
64
142874
142875
142876
142877
142878
142879
142929
142880
142882
142883
142884
142885
142886
142887
142888
142889
142890
142891
142892
142893
142894
142896
65
67
68
69
70
71
142897
142898
142899
142900
142901
142902
- - MODEL NUMBER
- - MODEL NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
Assembly, Housing, LH
Assembly, Housing, RH
Brake Shaft Assembly
Axle Mounting Horn Assembly
Washer 1.0 x 1.63 x.08
Washer 1.0 x 2.06 x .09
Brake Yoke Assembly
Brake Arm
Puck Plate
Brake Puck
Washer 7/80.D. x 7116 x .060
Nut, Castle 5116-24
Cotter Pin
Brake Actuating Pin
Hi Pro Key
Spacer
Brake Disc
Bolt 1/4-20 x 1-1/2
Bolt 1/4-20 x 1
Differential Assembly
Dowel Pin
Reduction Gear,
14 Teeth to 38 Teeth
Final Drive Pinion Assembly
Jackshaft
O-Ring
Washer 5/8 X 1-5/32
Washer 7/8 X 1-1/2
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 3.5
917.251490
210-3010
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
81
82
89
91
95
99
103
104
106
108
109
110
111
113
117
118
119
121
Locknut, Hex 5/16-18
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 1-1/2
Hex Cap Screw 5/16-18 x 1
Washer, Differential
Shoulder Bolt
Freewheel Actuating Arm
Oil Seal .625 x 1.0 x .25
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 1-3/4
Bolt 5/16-18 x 4-1/2
Filter, Spin On
Pump, BDU-10L-118
Plug, Straight Thread
Washer 11/32 x 9/16
Washer
Vent Cap Assembly
Fitting O-Ring Assembly
Control Arm
Set Screw
Filter Head
Hose 5/16 x 12
Fitting, 90 ° 7/8 SAE
Fitting, 90 ° 9/16 SAE
Fitting, 90 ° SAE, #6 Flare, Male
Fitting, 90 ° SAE, #6 Flare, Female
Wire Retaining Ring
142903
142904
142905
142906
142907
142908
142909
142910
142911
142912
142913
142914
142915
142916
142917
142918
142919
142920
142921
142922
142923
142925
142926
142927
142928
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
49
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.251490
HYDRO GEAR PUMP - MODEL NUMBER BU-10L-118
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
8
12
13
14
15
17
19
21
22
23
144569
122716×
122745X
122715X
122700X
122699X
122767X
122717X
122748X
122749X
144571
122770X
144572
122722X
144573
142978
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
Shaft, Pump
Ring, Retaining
Bearing, Ball
Spacer
Seal, Lip
Ring, Retaining
Bearing, Cradle
Seal, Lip
Arm, Trunnion
Guide, Slot
Housing Kit, Transmission
Bearing, Thrust, Ball
Center Section Kit
Seal, Lip
Shaft, Motor
Washer, Block Thrust
5O
DESCRIPTION
25
32
37
38
42
43
44
47
53
60
62
63
64
67
127148X
142938
122786X
122718X
144578
144578
144579
122752X
127153X
142977
144581
144582
144583
144584
Swashplate, Variable
Block Assembly
Pin, Stainless, Headless
Gasket, Center Section
Check Valve Kit
Check Valve Kit
Charge Relief Kit
Screw, Socket Head, Cap
Bypass Valve Kit
Block Spring
O-Ring
Charge Pump Kit
Geroter Assembly
Screw, Socket Head, Cap
--
144576
Pump Assembly, Complete
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
KOHLER
ENGINE
AIR INTAKE
- MODEL
I
NUMBER
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.251490
MV18S, TYPE NUMBER
58560
BAFFLES AND SHROUD
I
I
I
_J
--5
%
/
I
6
/
4
2
3
/
BREATHER AND VENT I
10
--11
_--12
18
_/
.. 14 15
16
51
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
KOHLER
ENGINE
- MODEL
NUMBER
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.251490
MV18S, TYPE NUMBER
58560
BAFFLES & SHROUD
AIR INTAKE
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
X-276-7
52 755 83
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
52 096 35
52 123 21
231032
52 082 04
45 083 01
45 083 02
237423
X-67-98
11
12
13
14
15
52 201 06
277093
52 054 39
X-25-79
X-50-37
16
X-50-57
17
X-22-9
18
25041 06
DESCRIPTION
KEY PART
NO. NO.
Wing Nut 1/4-20
Kit, Cover and Tube
(Includes Key Numbers 3 and 4)
Cover, Air Cleaner
Tube, Air Intake
Seal, Element Cover
Cover, Air Cleaner Element
Pre+Cleaner
Element
Seal, Air Cleaner Cover
Screw, Hex Washer Head
#10-32 x 9/16 (4)
Base, Air Cleaner
Gasket, Air Cleaner (2)
Elbow, Air Intake
Washer, Plain #10
Screw, Slotted Pan Head
#10-32 x 2-1/4
Screw, Slotted Pan Head
#10-32 x 1-3/4 (2)
Washer, Lock, Internal Tooth
#10 (2)
Gasket, Air Cleaner Elbow
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
52 063 41
52 313 05
52 063 42
X-67-83
5
52 755 70
6
7
8
9
52
52
52
52
217
468
086
124
01
16
11
23
Baffle, #2 Cylinder Head
Grommet (2)
Baffle, Fuel Pump
Screw, Hex Washer Head
1/4-20 x 7/16 (14)
Kit, Blower Housing
(Includes Key Numbers 6 thru 8)
Support, Upper Housing
Washer, Flat (2)
Screw 1/4-20 x 5/8 (6)
Baffle, #1 Cylinder Head
NOT ILLUSTRATED
- - 52 113 46
Decal, Horsepower (3)
BREATHER & VENT
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
4
5
NOT ILLUSTRATED
-25 113 15
Decal, Air Cleaner
-5211330
Decal
6
7
8
9
10
11
DESCRIPTION
X-81-1
X+25-12
52 096 18
52 055 01
X-352-39
52 326
52 096
52 032
52 462
52 096
275220
12
08
04
01
22
Nut, Hex 1/4-20 (2)
Washer, Plain 1/4 (2)
Cover, #2 Cylinder Valve
Gasket, Cover (3)
Stud, #2 Cylinder Valve Cover
1/4-20 x 2-1/4
Hose, Breather
Cover, #1 Upper Cylinder Valve
Seal, Breather
Valve, Umbrella
Cover, #1 Lower Cylinder Valve
Stud, #1 Cylinder Valve Cover
1/4-20 x 3-1/4
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
52
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.251490
KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER MV18S, TYPE NUMBER 58560
CRANKCASE
I
4
1D--
14
15
\
12
s
4
CARBURETOR
J
9
/
10
19
m
13
7
O/_
14
@_
_---
_',
5
I
w
11
53
12
•
/
16
35
3.6
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
KOHLER
ENGINE
- MODEL
NUMBER
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.251490
MV18S, TYPE NUMBER
58560
CARBURETOR
CRANKCASE
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
X-82-2
52 468 12
82 755 16
4
5
6
7
8
5201605
52 031 01
52 316 06
52 755 50
52 072 12
9
10
11
12
13
25 086 12
X-269-43
52 078 05
52 030 10
52 030 11
52 030 12
25 086 10
14
2508613
15
16
17
52 141 02
5213908
25 086 11
18
19
5203210
82 755 17
20
---
DESCRIPTION
KEY PART
NO. NO.
Nut, Hex 5/16-18 (12)
Washer, Flat 5/16 (12)
Kit, #1 Cylinder Barrel
(Includes Key Numbers 4 thru 6)
Valve, Exhaust
Insert, Valve Seat (2)
Guide, Valve (2)
Kit, Oil Relief
Step Stud 5/16-18 x 3/4,
3/8-16 x 5/8, 2" Long (12)
Screw, Hex Flange 5/16-18 x 2 (2)
Ring, Retaining
Shaft, Governor
Bearing, Sleeve, Standard (2)
Bearing, Sleeve .010" (2)
Bearing, Sleeve .020" (2)
Screw, Hex Flange
5/16-18 x 1-1/2 (3)
Screw, Hex Flange
3/8-16 x 3-5/8 (2)
O-Ring
Plug
Screw, Hex Flange
5/16-18 x 3-1/2 (8)
Seal, Oil, Front
Kit, #2 Cylinder Barrel
(Includes Key Numbers 4 thru 6)
Crankcase (Service with Short
Block, Part Number 82 522 30)
DESCRIPTION
1
2
52 041 09
52 755 91
3
4
5
6
52 164 15
X-21-1
X-6-29
X-75-23
7
8
235778
X-67-97
9
10
tl
12
41
52
25
52
072
063
155
853
13
14
271030
52 053 54
15
16
17
18
25 041 06
X-77-2
232867
X-67-62
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
25
25
52
25
25
25
25
25
25
52
25
25
25
25
25
25
25
25
086
146
144
368
069
086
089
368
069
090
089
194
146
041
757
104
041
100
19
40
02
25
27
O3
24
01
02
26
04
03
02
13
03
01
02
04
09
01
03
05
Gasket, Intake (2)
Kit, Manifold
(Includes Key Numbers 3 thru 8)
Manifold, Intake
Washer, Lock 5/16 (4)
Screw, Hex Cap 5/16-18 x 2 (4)
Plug, Hex, Countersunk
1/8 N.P.T.F.
Clamp, Cable (2)
Screw, Hex Washer Head
#10-24 x 3/8 (2)
Stud 5/16-18 x 1 (2)
Baffle, Carburetor
Connector, Hose
Kit, Carburetor with Gasket
(Includes Key Numbers 12 thru 14)
Gasket, Carburetor (2)
Carburetor Assembly (Information
Only - Not Available Separately)
(Includes Key Numbers 18 thru 35)
Gasket, Air Cleaner
Nut 5/16 (2)
Strap, Lifting
Screw, Hex Washer Head
1/4-20 x 3/4
Screw, Throttle and Choke Plate (4)
Plate, Choke
Shaft, Throttle with Lever and Seal
Needle, Idle Fuel Adjust
Spring, Idle, Fuel
Screw, Idle Speed Adjust
Spring, Idle Speed
Needle, Main Fuel
Spring, Main Fuel
Lever, Choke
Spring, Choke, Friction
Ball, Choke, Friction
Plate, Throttle
Gasket, Bowl
Kit, Float
Bowl, Fuel
Gasket, Bowl Retainer Screw
Screw, Bowl Retainer
NOT ILLUSTRATED
- - 25 757 11
Kit, Carburetor Repair
- - 25 757 23
Kit, Bowl Baffle
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
54
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
KOHLER
ENGINE
CRANKSHAFT
- MODEL
NUMBER
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.251490
MV18S,
58560
DIPSTICK
I
TYPE
NUMBER
I
1--
CYLINDER
HEAD
EXHAUST
I
I
--6
7
ELECTRIC
STARTER
I
8
@
4--
I
_o
o
9
m6
55
4
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
KOHLER
ENGINE
- MODEL
NUMBER
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.251490
MV18S, TYPE NUMBER
58560
ELECTRIC STARTER
CRANKSHAFT
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
52
52
52
52
014
468
468
468
DESCRIFRON
93
03
04
05
5209812
Crankshaft
Washer, Thrust .119/.122 (A.R.)
Washer, Thrust .128/. 131
Washer, Thrust .137/.140 (A.R.)
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
DIPSTICK
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
52 038 14
2
3
4
5
6
7
X-25-44
52 032 14
41 15301
52 126 11
52 123 20
47 139 01
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
52 041 2O
52 015 08
220534
41 066 O2
X-20-1
X-81-1
82 755
52 081
52 170
52 211
52 227
82 755
26
07
05
01
10
28
NOTILLUSTRATED
-2545003
Dipstick Assembly
WlnCludesKey Numbers 2 and 3)
asher, Plain 5/16
Seal, Rubber
O-Ring
Bracket, Oil Tube Support
Tube, Oil Fill 11-7/8
Plug, Hex, Countersunk
3/4 N.P.T.F.
Starter Assembly
(Includes Key Numbers 4 thru 9)
Washer, Lock 1/4 (2)
Nut, Hex 1/4-20 (2)
Kit, Drive
Cap, Drive End
Armature
Bolt, Thru (2)
Cap, Commutator End
Kit, Brush
Tag, Caution
EXHAUST
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
4
CYLINDER HEAD
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
52 126 12
X-25-72
52 086 11
52 041 14
DESCRIPTION
Bracket
Washer, Plain (3)
Screw 1/4-20 x 5/6 (3)
Gasket, Exhaust (2)
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
Gasket, Head (2)
Cylinder Head (2)
Washer, Plain 5/16 (18)
Screw, Hex Head
5/16-18 x 1-1/2 (18)
56
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
KOHLER
ENGINE
- MODEL
NUMBER
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.251490
MV18S,
58560
GOVERNOR
TYPE NUMBER
FUEL PUMP
J
@
1
\
27.
24
I
19
29
18
23
/8
_20
13
7
17
14
IGNITION
J
FLYWHEEL
J
ml
e)--
3
11
4
I
G'
10_
9
57
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
-- MODEL
NUMBER
917.251490
KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER MV18S, TYPE NUMBER 58560
FLYWHEEL
FUEL PUMP
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
25 162 01
25 086 21
3
4
5
6
7
8
25 112 04
2515701
25 086 24
52 488 15
X-286-17
52 025 36
KEY PART
NO. NO.
Screen, Grass
Screw, Hex Washer Head
1/4-20 x 5/8 (4)
Spacer (4)
Fan
Screw, Hex Machine 3/8-24 x 1-1/4
Washer, Plain
Key, Square 3/16 x 7/8
Flywheel
GOVERNOR
KEY PART
NO. NO.
47 086 08
2
52 559 01
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
X-380-1
X-25-63
25 041 09
25 155 02
X-426-9
52 353 18
25 050 03
15 353 04
Screw, Pozidriv, Truss Head
1/4-20 x 5/8 (2)
Pump, Fuel Assembly
(Includes Key Numbers 3 thru 6)
Connector, Straight
Washer, Plain 1/4 (2)
Gasket, Fuel Pump
Connector, Hose
Clamp, Hose (4)
Line, Fuel, 8"
Filter, Fuel
Line, Fuel, 11-1/2"
DESCRIPTION
IGNITION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
231355
X-25-12
237022
A-235743-S
52 078 04
X-25-102
X-269-28
X-25-72
52 090 23
277341
52 158 O7
2508615
13
14
15
16
17
52 089 07
X-81-1
X-25o63
52 186 09
52211 04
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
25
52
52
52
52
25
25
X-67-97
26
27
28
29
235778
25 431 01
X-70-3
52 086 05
141
158
079
079
090
089
086
1
DESCRIPTION
O3
O8
07
06
14
08
21
KEY PART
NO. NO.
Pin, Governor Stop
Washer, Plain 1/4
Washer, Thrust
Kit, Governor Gear
Shaft, Governor Cross
Washer, Plain 1/4 (2)
Retainer, Governor
Washer, Plain 1/4 (2)
Lever, Speed Control
Washer, Tension
Bushing, Throttle Control Lever
Screw, Hex Washer Head
1/4-20 x 1
Spring, Governor
Nut, Hex 1/4-20
Washer, Plain 1/4
Arm, Governor
Screw, Round Head, Square Neck
1/4-20 x 1
Ring, Retaining (4)
Bushing, Linkage Retaining (4)
Linkage, Governor
Linkage, Throttle
Lever, Throttle
Spring, Torsion
Screw, Hex Washer Head
1/4-20 x 5/8
Screw, Hex Washer Head
#10-24 x 3/8 (3)
Clamp, Cable (3)
Bushing, Speed Control Lever
Nut, Hex #10-32
Screw, Hex Head #10-32 x 7/8
25 755 03
2
3
4
5
6
7
X-132-5
236602
237878
X-67-51
210281
X-67-64
8
9
10
11
12
13
41 155 03
220297
52 313 02
5213202
52 126 08
25 086 15
14
15
52 584 02
25 086 16
DESCRIPTION
Kit, Rectifier-Regulator
(Includes Key Number 2)
Screw, Hex Cap 1/4-20 x 5/8 (2)
Connector, 3 Contact
Kit, Stator (Includes Key Number 5)
Screw, Hex Cap #10-24 x 3/4 (2)
Clip (2)
Screw, Hex Washer Head
#10-32 x 7/16
Connector, 2 Contact
Grommet, Rubber
Grommet
Spark Plug (2)
Bracket, Module
Screw, Hex Washer Head
1/4-20 x 1 (2)
Module, Ignition
Screw, Hex Washer Head
1/4-20 x 7/8 (2)
NOT ILLUSTRATED
- - 47 518 33
Lead, Violet, Rectifier-Regulator
(11", !4 Gauge, Uninsulated Push
On Tab Terminals)
- - 52 518 19
Lead, White, Module To Connector
(19-1/2", 14 Gauge, Insulated Push
On Tab, Uninsulated Push On Tab
Terminals)
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
58
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.251490
KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER MV18S, TYPE NUMBER 58560
OIL FILTER
O,LPAN
I
t_'
I
i
m3
o
I
7
I
2
PISTON AND ROD
OIL SWITCH I
I
1
I
OIL PUMP
CAMSHAFT
AND VALVES
I
I
_m3
9
--4
5
8
,
\
\
5
59
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
KOHLER
ENGINE
- MODEL
NUMBER
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.251490
MV18S, TYPE NUMBER
58560
OIL PAN
LOW OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
X-67-64
2
3
4
5
6
52 050 03
52 199 14
X-702-14
52 054 07
X-75-38
7
8
X-75-10
52 086 12
9
52 032 10
KEY PART
NO. NO.
Screw, Hex Washer Head
#10-32 x 7/16 (2)
Filter, Oil Pickup
Oil Pan (Includes Key #4 thru 6)
Plug, Cup 1-1/16
Elbow, Street
Plug, Hex, Countersunk
1/4 N.P.T.F.
Plug, Square Head 3/8 N.P.T.F. (2)
Screw, Hex Washer Head
5/16-18 x 1-1/4 (9)
Seal, Oil, Rear
1
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
.4
5
6
7
8
9
•
1
2
DESCRIPTION
1
2
52 050 02
82 755 23
3
X-55-15
4
X-75-23
5
52 041 16
Oil Filter
Kit, Oil Filter Adaptor
(Includes Key Numbers 3 thru 5)
Screw, Hex Socket Head
5/16-18 x 1-1/4 (2)
Plug, Hex, Countersunk
1/8 N.P.T.F.
Gasket, Oil Filter
1
2
3
4
52 067
52 067
52 874
52 874
52 874
52 874
52 874
230004
52 108
52 108
52 108
52 108
09
10
11
12
DESCRIPTION
52 012 09
* Camshaft
52 019 03
* Tappet (4)
41 755 10
Kit, Retainer (4)
52 413 01
Rotator, Exhaust Valve (2)
25 089 01
Spring, Valve (4)
52 016 05
Valve, Exhaust (2)
52 017 08
Valve, Intake (2)
52 032 13
Seal, Intake Valve Stem (2)
230011
Retainer, Intake Valve (2)
After serial no. 24082000 use:
52 012 11
Camshaft
52 019 02
Tappet
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
67
68
11
12
13
14
15
Plug, Pipe 1/8 N.P.T.F.
OIL PUMP
PISTON & ROD
KEY PART
NO. NO.
X-75-23
CAMSHAFT&VALVES
OIL FILTER
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
Connecting Rod, Standard (2)
Connecting Rod .010" (2)
Piston with Ring Set, Standard (2)
Piston with Ring Set .003" (2)
Piston with Ring Set .010" (2)
Piston with Ring Set .020" (2)
Piston with Ring Set .030" (2)
Retainer, Piston Pin (4)
Ring Set, Standard and .003" (2)
Ring Set •010" (2)
1
2
3
X-280-25
52 144 05
52 422 01
4
5
6
7
52 043 05
52 393 09
52 096 03
X-67-64
DESCRIPTION
Pin, Roll
Shaft, Oil Pump
Spacer, Shim
(As Required, Maximum of 2)
Gear, Oil Pump
Rotor Set
Cover, Oil Pump
Screw, Hex Washer Head
#10-32 x 7/16 (4)
NOT ILLUSTRATED
---
82 522 30
52 755 94
Short Block
Gasket Set
RPM Settings: Low Speed: 1150-1650
High Speed: 3200-3400
Ring Set
Set .030"
.020" 12/
Ring
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
60
SERVICE NOTES
61
SERVICE NOTES
I
62
SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION
SIGHTING
ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL,
NOT ACROSS HILL
SIGHT AND HOLD THIS LEVEL WITH
SKY LINE OR TREE.
Operate your Tractor up and down the face of slopes (not
greater than 15°), never across the face. Make turns gradually to prevent tipping or loss of control. Exercise extreme
caution when changing direction on slopes.
CRAFTS
OWNER'S
MANUAL
18.5 HP TWIN CYLINDER
ELECTRIC START
46" MOWER
HYDROSTATIC (AUTOMATIC)
GARDEN TRACTOR
MODEL NO.
917.251490
Each tractor has its own model number.
its own model number.
Each engine has
The model number for your tractor will be found on the
model plate located under the seat.
The model number for your engine will be found on the
blower housing of the engine.
IF YOU NEED
REPAIR SERVICE
OR PARTS:
FOR REPAIR SERVICE, CALL
THIS TOLL FREE NUMBER:
1-800-4-REPAIR
(1-800-473-7247)
All parts listed herein may be ordered from any Sears,
Roebuck and Co. Service Center/Department and most Retail Stores.
WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PARTS, ALWAYS GIVE THE
FOLLOWING INFORMATION:
• PRODUCT- TRACTOR
• MODEL NUMBER - 917.251490
• ENGINE MODEL NO. - MV18S-58560
• PART NUMBER
FOR REPLACEMENT PARTS
INFORMATION AND
ORDERING, CALL THIS
TOLL FREE NUMBER:
1-800-FON-PART
(1-800-366-7278)
• PART DESCRIPTION
Your Sears merchandise has added value when you
consider Sears has service units nationwide staffed with
Sears trained technicians..,
professional
technicians
specifically trained to insure that we meet our pledge to
you, we service what we sell.
FOR CONSUMER ASSISTANCE
HOT LINE, CALL THIS
TOLL FREE NUMBER:
1-800-659-5917
151431
11.03.95
TR
Printed in U.S.A.