Craftsman 247.794510 Owner`s manual

U
Owner's Manual
II:RnFUMnN°I
ill
/
27 Ton Hydraulic
Log Splitter
Model No.
247.794510
l
m
CAUTION: Before using this product,
read this manual and follow all Safety
Rules and Operating Instructions.
Sears, Roebuck
Printed in U.S.A.
And Co., Hoffman
m
Estates, IL 60179, U.S.A.
770-10036
(8/98)
B
Content
Page
Content
Page
Warranty Information......................................... 2
Maintenance...................................................... 13
Safe OperationPractices................................... 3
Service & Adjustment........................................ 16
Accessories....................................................... 6
Oft-Season Storage........................................... 18
Assembly ........................................................... 7
Troubleshooting
................................................. 19
Operation..:........................................................ 9
Parts List............................................................ 21
ONE-YEAR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN LOG SPLITTER
For one year from the date of purchase, when this Craftsman log splitter is maintained, lubricated, and tuned up
according to the operating and maintenance instructions in the operator's manual, Sears will repair, free of
charge, any defect in material or workmanship.
This warranty excludes the tires, spark plug, oil filter and air cleaner, which are expendable
worn during normal use.
If this log splitter is used for commercial
of purchase.
parts and become
or rental purposes, this warranty applies for only 30 days from the date
WARRANTY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE BY CONTACTING THE NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER IN THE
UNITED STATES. THIS WARRANTY APPLIES ONLY WHILE THIS PRODUCT iS IN USE IN THE UNITED
STATES.
This warranty
gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Dept. 817WA, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
Horsepower: ......................... 6.5
Engine OiI.....LII...JL.L..;..:h.... SAE 30/1.25 pints
Fuel CalS'acity: ........................ unleaded/t .5 quarts
Hydraulic Fluid ...................... Dexron III/4 gallons
Tire Pressure....;..]_.L_L.._;,..::30
p.s.i, maximum
Spark Plug (Gap .030") .......... Champion RJ19LM
Magnetron Ignition Air Gap.....0125"
.
.
247.794510
Model a_umoer........................................................
Serial Number...........................................................
Date of Purchase......................................................
Recordmodelnumber,serial numberand dateof
purchaseof the log splitterand keep in a safe place
for future reference.
This symbol points out Important safety Instructions which, if not followed, could endanger the personat safety and/or property of yourself and others. Read and follow all instructionsin this manual before
attempting to operate your log splitter.Failure to comply with these instructionsmay result in personal injury.
When you see this symbol_heed Its warning.
Your log splitter was built to be operated according to the rules for safe operation In this
manual. As with any type of power equipment, carelessness or error on the part of the operator can result in serious injury. If you violate any of these rules, you may cause serious
,_WARNING:
njury to yourse f or others.
A
The engine exhaust from this productcontainschemicalsknownto the stateof Californiato cause
cancer,birth defectsor other reproductiveharm.
Towing
the horizontal positionand jackstand(ifprovided)
ispivoted and securedin the up positionbefore
towinglogsplitter.Never towwith the beam in
verticalposition.
Do nottowthe logsplitterfasterthan 45 MPH.
Higherspeeds may damage logsplitter.
Excessive highspeedsmay causethe logsplitter
to =fishtail"or otherwisabecomeunstable.
Check thetire pressureon the logsplittertires.It
must be 30 p.s.i, maximumfor highwaytravel.
When parking,storingor usingyourlog splitter,
keepthe coupleroffthe groundsodirtwillnot
buildup in the ball socket.
Do notallowanyone to sitor rideon yourlog
splitter. They can easilyfall off and be seriously
injured.
This unitshouldnot be towed on any street,
highwayor publicroadwithoutcheckingthe
existingfederal, local or state requirements.
Such informationmay be obtainedbycallingyour
state or localbureau of motorvehicles.Any
licensingor modificationsneededto complywith
federal, local or state vehicle requirements is the
sole responsibility of the purchaser.
Make sure you follow the wiring diagram color
codes when installing the light kit on the log
splitter. (e.g. ground to ground, left turn to ]eft
turn, etc.). Failure to wire unit correctly may
cause the tow vehicle wiring to overheat and/or
the log splitter lights to operate incorrectly.It may
be necessary to replace the turn signal flasher
unit in your tow vehicle if it is not capable of
operating the additional lights on the logsplitter.
Before towing the log splitter on a street, highway
or public road, verify that all lightsare functioning
properly and the yellow side reflectors are in
position. Replace bulbs if they are burnt out.
Before towing, always check to be certain the log
splitter is correctly and securely attached to the
tow vehicle, and safety chains are in place.
Leave slack in chains for turning allowance.
Use a class I or higher hitch with a 1-7/8" bail.
Keep ball socket and clamp face lubricated with
chassis grease.
Be sure the coupler is secured to the hitch ball
and the lock lever is down tight and locked.
Check vehicle hitch,ball and couplerfor signsof
wear or damage. Replace any parts that are worn
or dam-agedbefore towing.
The coupler must be secured to the log splitter
tongue tube with the original equipment bolts and
nuts. See your authorized service dealer for
replacement parts. Coupler nuts should be
tightened securely (20 foot pounds).
Make sure beam assembly is securely latched in
Training
Beforeoperatingthislog splitter,read and
understandthis operator'smanualcompletely.
Becomefamiliar withit for yourown safety.To fail
to do so may causeseriousinjury.Do not allow
anyonetooperateyourlogsplitterwho has not
read this manual.Keep thismanualin a safe
place for future and regular referenceand for
orderingreplacementparts.
Never useyoursplitterfor any otherpurposethan
splittingwood. It is designedfor thisuse and any
otherusemay causean injury.Your logsplitteris
a precisionpieceof powerequipment,nota toy.
Therefore, exerciseextremecautionat all times.
Neverallow childrento operateyour logsplitter.
Do notallowadults tooperateit withoutproper
instruction.Only personswell acquaintedwith.
theserulesofsafe operationshouldbe allowedto
use yourlogsplitter.
Only the operatoristo be near yourlog splitter
duringuse. Keep all others,includingpetsand
children,a minimumof20 feet away from your
workzone. Flyingwoodcan be hazardous.Ifa
3
|
helperis assistingin loadinglogs, neveractivate
the controluntilthe helperis clear of the area.
More accidentsoccurwhen more than one
Horizontal Operating Position: Stand behind
the reservoir tank. See illustrations.
personoperatesthe logsplitterthan at anyother
time.
No one shouldoperatethisunitwhileintoxicated
or whiletakingmedicationthat impairsthe
sensesor reactions.A clear mindisessentialfor
safety.Never allowa parsonwho istiredor
otherwisenot alert to useyourlogsplitter.
Preparation
•
•
•
•
•
•
Never wear looseclothingor jewelrythat can be
caughtby movingpartsof yourlogsplitterand
pullyou intoit. Keepclothingaway fromall
movingparts ofyourlog splitter.
Wear properhead gear to keep hair away from
movingpads. Alwayswear protectivehearing
devicesas needed.
Alwayswear safety shoes.A droppedlogcan
seriouslyinjureyourfoot.
Alwayswear safety glassesor goggleswhile
operatingyoursplitter.A piece of splittinglog
couldfly offand hityoureyes.
Wear leatherworkgloves. Besure theyare tight
fitting withoutloosecuffsor draw strings.
Use your log splitterin daylight, or under good
artificial light.
Never operateyour splitteron slippery,wet,
muddyor icysurfaces.Safe footing is essential
in preventingaccidents.
Never operateyoursplitterwhileattached to a
towingvehicle.
Only operateyoursplitteron levelgroundand
not on the sideof a hill.It couldtip,or rollinglogs
or poor footing couldcause an accident.
Operatingthe splitteron levelgroundalso
preventsthe spillageof gasolinefrom the fuel
tank.
Never attemptto movethe logsplitterover hilly
or uneventerrainwithout a towvehicleor
adequate help.
Always blockthe wheelsto preventmovement
of logsplitterwhile in operation.
Check the fuel beforestartingthe engine.
Gasolineis an extremelyflammablefuel. Do not
fill the gasolinetank indoors,when the engineis
running,or whilethe engine is stillhot. Replace
gasolinecapsecurelyand wipe offany spilled
gasolinebeforestartingthe engineas it may
cause a fire or explosion.
Bothends of each logmustbe cutas squareas
possibletohelppreventthe logfrom ridingout of
the splitterduringoperation.
•
•
•
•
Operation
Vertical Operating Position: Stand infront of
the logsplitter.
4
Knowhow to stop the unit and disengagethe
controls.
Never place hands or feet between log and
splittingwedge or between log and end plate
duringforward or reverse stroke.To do so may
resultin crushedor amputatedfingers or toes, or
worse,you may lose an arm or foot.
Do not straddlethe splitterwhen usingit. A slip
in any positioncould resultin a seriousinjury.
Do not step over your logsplitterwhen the
engine is running.You may tripor accidentally
activatethe splittingwedge ifyou step over. If
you need to get to the otherside, walk around.
Never try to splittwo logson top of each other.
One may fly out and injureyou.
When loadingthe log splitter,place yourhands
on the side of the log, not at the ends.Never
attemptto load yoursplitterwhilethe splitting
wedge is in motion.You may get caughtby the
wedge and injured.
Only use yourhand to operatethe splitting
wedge or controllever.Never use yourfoot or a
ropeor any otherextensiondevice.This could
resultin your inability to stopyour splitterquickly
enoughto avoid injury.
Always keep fingers away from any cracksthat
openin the logduringsplittingoperation.They
can quickly close and pinchor amputateyour
fingers.
Never attempttosplitwoodsacrossthe grain.
Sometypesof woodmay burstor fly out of your
splitterand resultin injuryto you or a bystander.
For logsthat are notcut square,the longest
portionofthe logshouldbe rotateddownand
the mostsquareend placedagainstthe splitting
wedge.
Keep yourwork area clean. Immediately
remove splitwoodaround your splitterso that
you do not stumbleover it. Clean chipsand dirt
offend plate (woodplatform)aftereach logis
split,or whenevernecessaryto maintainflat
contactbetweenwood and end plate (platform).
Never movethe log splitterwhilethe engine is
running.
Never leave yourlogsplitterunattendedwith the
enginerunning.Shut off the engine ifyou are
leavingyoursplitter,even for a shortperiodof
time. Someonecouldaccidentally activatethe
splittingwedge and be injured.
Do not runengine in an enclosed area. Exhaust
gases containcarbon monoxide.This odorless
gas can be deadlywhen inhaled.
Be carefulnotto touchthe mufflerafterthe
engine has been running.It willbe HOT!
if the equipmentshouldstarttovibrate
abnormally, stopthe engine and check
immediatelyfor the cause. Vibrationis generally
a warningoftrouble.
When cleaning,repairingor inspecting,make
certainall movingparts have stopped.
Disconnectthe spark plugwire and keepthe
wire away from the plugto preventaccidental
starting.
Customer
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Responsibilities
Do not operateyoursplitterin poor mechanical
conditionor when in need of repair.
Periodicallycheckthat all nuts,bolts, screws,
hose clampsand hydraulicfittings are tightto be
sure equipmentis in safe workingcondition.
Where appropriate, check all safety guardsand
shieldstobe sure theyare in the properposition.
Never operateyoursplitterwith safetyguards,
shieldsor otherprotectivefeatures removed.
These safety devicesare for yourprotection.
Replace all damaged orworn partssuch as
hydraulichosesand fittingsimmediatelywith
manufacturerapprovedreplacementparts.
Do notchangethe engine governorsettingsor
overspeedthe engine.This increasesthe
hazard ofpersonalinjury.The maximumengine
speed ispreset bythe manufacturerand is
withinsafety limits.
Do not alteryour log splitter in any mannersuch
as attaching a rope or extensionto the control
lever or adding to the widthor height of the
•
wedge. Such alterationsmay cause your splitter
to be unsafe.
Perform all recommendedmaintenance
proceduresbefore you use your splitter.
Do not service or repair your logsplitterwithout
disconnectingthe spark plugwire and movingit
away from the spark plug.
Never storethe equipmentwith gasolinein the
tank insideof a buildingwhere ignitionsources
are present, such as hot waterand space
heaters, clothesdryers and the like. Allowthe
engine to cool beforestodng in any enclosure.
Always store gasolinein an approved,tightly
sealed container.Store the containerin a cool,
dry place. Do not store in a buildingwhere
ignitionsourcesare present.
To reducefire hazard, keep engine free ofgrass,
leaves, wood chips,and excessivegrease and
oil.
The hydraulicsystem ofyourlogsplitterrequires
careful inspection,along withthe mechanical
parts. Be sure to replace frayed, kinked,or
otherwise damaged hydrauliccomponents.
Fluid escaping from a very small holecan be
almost invisible. Do not check for leakswith your
hand. Escaping fluid under pressure can have
sufficient force to penetrate skin, causing
• serious personal injury. Leaks can be located by
passing a piece of cardboard or wood over the
suspected leak and looking for discoloration.
Should it become necessary to loosen or
remove any hydraulic fitting or line, be sure to
relieve all pressure by shutting off the engine
and moving the control handle back and forth
several times.
Do not remove the cap from the hydraulic tank or
reservoir while your log splitteris running. Hot oil
under pressure could cause injury.
The pressure relief valve on your splitter is
preset at the factory. Do not adjust the valve.
Only a qualified service technician should
perform this adjustment.
Completely drain fuel tank prior to storage. This
guards against accumulation of fuel fumes
whichcould resultin a fire hazard.
Never store log splitter outside without a
waterproof cover. Rain will cause rust on the
inside of the cylinder.
Important
Information
Always:
Use
Use
10W
Use
Use
5
clean fluid and check fluid level regularly.
Dexron III Automatic Transmission Fluid or
non-foaming hydraulic fluid.
a filter (clean or replace regulady).
a breather cap on fluid reservoir.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Make certain pumpis mountedand aligned
propedy.
Use a flexible "spider" type couplingbetween
engine and pumpdriveshafts.
Keep hoses clear and unblocked.
Bleed air out of hoses beforeoperating.
Flush and clean hydraulicsystem beforestartup after any malfunctionor servicing.
Use "pipe dope"on all hydraulicfittings.
Allow time for warm-upbefore splittingwood.
Prime the pump beforeinitialstart-upby turning
over the engine with spark plug disconnected.
Splitwoodwith the grain(lengthwise)only.
Never:
•
•
•
•
•
Use whenfluid is below20 ° F, or above 150° F.
Use a solidengine/pumpcoupling.
Forcepumpwhen mounting.
Operate through reliefvalve.
Attemptto adjustunloadingor reliefvalve
settingswithoutpressuregauges.
Operate with air in hydraulicsystem.
UseTeflon tape on hydraulicfittings.
Attemptto cutwoodacross the grain.
These accessodes were available when the log splitterwas purchased. These are also availableat mostSears
retailoutlets,catalog and service centers. Most Sears storescanorder repairparts for you when you providethe
modelnumber of yourlog splitter.
Stabilizer
Gasoline Can
Tailight
Kit
IMPORTANT: This unitisshippedwithout gasoline
in the engine. After assembly,see OPERATION
sectionofthis manual for properfuel fill-up.
TOOLS and Other Items Required
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Crowbaror Large Screwdriver
A pair of 9/16" or AdjustableWrenches*
Screwdriver
Cutters
Engine Oil (the equipmentis shippedwith oilin
the engine for starting)
Unleaded Gasoline
Dexmn III AutomaticTransmissionFluidor 10W
Non-Foaming HydraulicFluid(Approximately7
gallons)
Unpacking
A
Remove the twobolts, lock washers and hex
nutsthat securethe tongueassemblyto the
beam assembly.See Figure2.
Unlockthe twobeam locksby pullingout on the
beam locksand pivotingthemdown. Remove
the tongueassembly.
Tongue
Assembly
,Beam
from Crate
WARNING: Exerciseextreme cautionas
parts are very heavy. Mechanical handling
equipmentor sufficientmanpower should
be used to preventinjury.
Pry the top, sides and ends off crate usinga
crowbar or large screwdriver.
Set panels aside to avoid tire punctures or
personal injury.
Remove and discard plastic bag that covers
unit.Note: Do not remove the banding from
around the tank until the log splitter is
assembled.
Disconnecting
Spark Plug
Beforeyou proceed with the assembly
procedure, disconnectthe spark plug wire from
the spark plugon the log splitterengine and
movethe wire away from the spark plug.This
will preventaccidentalstarting.Sea Figure1.
Lock Washers
and Hex Nuts
Figure 2
Place the end of the tongue assemblyin
between the brackets on the wheel and reservoir
tank assembly. Secure with hardware removed
earlier. See Figure 3.
Bracket
Tongue
Nuts
Disconnectspark
plug wire here
Engine
Figure I
Setting Up Log Splitter
NOTE: All hardware needed for assemblingyour
Craftsmanlog splitterhas been placed inpositionon
the equipment.
Bolts
Lock
Washers
Figure 3
Remove the springclipand the clevispinfrom
thejack stand.Pivotthejack standto the
operatingposition(90°), and secure withthe
springclipand clevispin.See Figure4.
Preparing the Engine
ClevisPin
._
i_
.,D
Tongue
Assembty Spring
J_ 1
•
•
_.
Place the logsplitteron a firm, level surface.
Check engine oilas instructedon page 10.
Fill enginewithgasolineas instructedon
page 10.
Preparing the Log Splitter
Lubricatethe beam area where the splitting
wedge willslidewith engine oil(do not use
grease). Make certainto oil bothfront and back
of the beam face.
Remove reservoirvent plug. See Figure 6.
Fill hydraulic
•Figure 4
•
•
Cut thetwo strapsfrom aroundthe reservoir
tank assembly.
Remove the lag screwand washer which
securesthe beam assemblytothe bottomofthe
crate.
Lowerthe beam assemblyto its horizontal
position.Make certainthe beam islocked
securelywiththe horizontalbeam lock.See
Figure5.
Pullthe logsplitteroffthe pallet.
Reservo|r
Tank
ReservO_lrVent
Plug
Figure8
Fill the reservoirtankto about 2" from the top
with Dexron In automatictransmission fluid, or
lOW non-foaminghydraulicfluid. Replacevent
plugsecurely.
•
Disconnectthe spark plug wire, Primethe pump
by pullingthe recoilstarter as far as it willgo.
Repeat approximately10 times.
Reconnectthe spark plugwire and startengine.
Refer tostartinginstructions on page 11.
•
Use the controlhandle to engage the wedge to
the far extendedposition.Refer to Figure8.
Retract the wedge.
Refill tank to within 1-1/2" to 2" from the top of
the tank.
Extend and retract the wedge 12 complete
cyclesto removetrapped air in the system
(system is "self-bleeding").
•
Refill the reservoir to within 1-1/2" to 2" from the
top of the tank. Much of the original fluid has
been drawn into the cylinder and hoses.Make
certain to refill the reservoir, to prevent extreme
damage to the hydraulic pump.
NOTE: Some fluid may overflow from the vent plug as
the system buildsheat and the fluid expands and
seeks a balanced level.
Move control handle BACK or UP to return the
wedge. See Figure 8 on page 10.
\
\
\
\
\
x
\
\
Vent
\
'\
\
\
\
\4
_
9
Beam Lock
Figure 5
Final Assembly
Tire Pressure
The tires may have bean over-inflated forshipping
purposes. Maximumtire pressureshouldnot exceed
30 p.s.i. Checktire pressureregularly.
8
Know Your Log Splitter
Read thisowner'smanual and safetyrulesbeforeoperatingyour log splitter.Compare the
illustrationson this page withyourequipmentto familiarize yourselfwiththe locationof
variouscontrolsand adjustments.Save this manualfor future reference.
The operationof any logsplittercan resultin foreign objectsbeingthrown intothe eyes,
whichcan resultin severe eye damage.Always wear safety glasses, for operatingyour
logsplitter,or whileperformingany adjustmentsor repairson it.
End
Plate
T_ong
Reservoir Tank
e
Assembly
j_Oil
Control
Hose
Handle
Guard Beam
Fill
Lock
Spark
Plug
Seam
Lock
Figure7
MEETS ANSI SAFETY REQUIREMENTS
Sears log splittersconformto the safety standardsB71.7-1985 of the American NationalStandards Institute.
9
Operating Controls
Before
(See Figure7.)
011FIN-Up
again
refer to the
safety rules on
page 3 4.
WARNING:
Beforeusingyour
logsplitter,
and 5 ofthis manual. Always be careful.
Do not operate the log splitterwithoutthe
properamountof hydraulicoil in the
reservoirtank. Failureto refillthe tank will
void yourwarranty.
Starting
Only usehighqualitydetergentoilratedwithAPI
serviceclassificationSF, SG or SH. Selectthe
oil's viscositygradeaccordingto the expected
operating temperature. Follow the chartbelow.
Colder _
5W30
Beam Locks
Used to secure the beam in the hodzontalor the
verticalposition.There are two beam Iocks,.onefor
each operatingposition.The verticalbeam lockis
locatednextto the oilfilter. The horizontalbeam lock
is located on the beam supportlatch racket.
Primer
Starter Handle
Used to manuallystartthe engine.
Control Handle
The control handle has three positions. See Figure 8.
Reve'e;---t
To ret_Jrnwedge
)
Neutral I To stop
.o,tt
wood
Warmer
SAE 30
NOTE: Although multi-viscosity oils (5W30o 10W30,
etc.) improve starting in cold weather, these multiviscosity oils will result in increased oil consumption
when used above 40°F. Check the oil level more frequently to avoid possible engine damage from
running low on oil.
A
Used to start a coldengine. Do not use itto restart a
warmengine after a shortshut-down.
40°F _
WARNING: SAE 30 oil, ifused below 40°F,
willresult in hardstartingand possible
engine bore damage due to inadequate
lubrication.
Fill engine with the appropdate oil as follows:
Remove oil fill dipstick.
•
With log splitter on level ground, use a funnel to
fill engine oil to FULL mark on dipstick. Capacity
is approximately 1.25 pints or 21 ounces. Be
careful not to overfill.
Replace the dipstick on to the engine and
tighten. Then remove the dipstick again and
wipe off the oil from the end of the dipstick with a
clean cloth.
Screw the dipstick firmly back to place. Remove
to check the oil level,
Refill oil to FULL mark on dipstick if necessary.
Replace dipstick and tighten.
runengine unlessoillevel
is between FULL
WARNING:
To avoidenginedamage,
never
and Add markson the dipstick,
Gasoline Fill-Up
Figure 8
Remove fuel cap.
Make certainthe gasolinecontaineris cleanand
free from rustor foreign particles.Never use
gasolinethat may be stalefrom long periodsof
storagein the container.
Fillfuel tankwith about 1.5 quarts of clean,
fresh, lead-freegradeautomotivegasoline. DO
NOT use Ethylor high octanegasoline.
Move controlhandle FORWARD or DOWN to
move wedge downto splitwood.
NOTE: Control handle will return toneutral position
as soonas handle is released.
•
Release the controlhandle to stop the wedge
movement.
MoTecontrolhandle BACK or UP to returnthe
wedge.
NOTE: DO NOT usegasolinecontainingmethanol.
Gasoline containingup toabout 10% ethane/or up to
15% methyl tertiarybutylether (MTBE) may he used,
but will requirespecial care when engineis left
unused for extendedperiod. Refer to Storage
instructionson page 18.
Stopping Engine
•
Move throttlecontrollever to STOP position.
Disconnectspark plugwire and moveaway
from spark plugto preventaccidentalstarting
while equipmentis unattended.
Replacefuel cap.
10
&
WARNING: Do not fillcloser than 1/2 inchof
top of fuel tank to preventspillsand to allow
for fuel expansion. Ifgasolineis accidentiy
spilled, movelog splitteraway from area of
spill.Avoidcreating any sourceof ignition
untilgasolinevapors havedisappeared.
Use control handleto run wedge up and down
beam 6 to 8 timesto circulatethe hydraulicfluid,
whichwillwarm and thinthe fluid.
Place log splitteron a firm, level surface.
To raise the beam: Pulloutthe beamlock on
the tongueand pivotitdownto releasethe
beam.
Move the beamto theverticalposition.Secure it
withthe beam lock on the reservoirtank
assembly.See Figure9.
To lower the beam: Pulloutthe beam lockon
the reservoirtank.
Pivot beam lockdownto releasethe beam.
Carefullypull backon beam and loweritto the
horizontalposition. See Figure9.
Pullout the beam lock on the tongue,pivotit
upwardsand release itto holdthe beam. Make
certainit is latched securely.
Starting Engine
Attachspark plug wire and rubberbootto the
spark plug.
Placethe throttlecontrollever in START
position.
Pushthe primerthree times,wait about two
secondsbetween each push. In cold weather
with temperaturesbelow55 ° F, primeengine
five times.
Grasp the starterhandle and pullropeout slowly
untilengine reaches startof the compression
cycle(rope willpullslightlyharder at thispoint).
Let the rope rewindslowly.
Pull ropewith a rapid,continuous,fullarm
stroke.Keep a firm gripon the starterhandle.
Let rope rewindslowly. Do not let starterhandle
snap back againststarter.
Operating Position
Vertical
NOTE:/f engine does not fire after three attempts,
repeat above instructions.
Pullthe horizontalbeam lockout and pivotit
downto releasethe beam. Pivotthebeam to the
verticalposition.
Lock the beam in the verticalposition,by pulling
out on the verticalbeam lockand pivotingitto
the left. See Figure10.
Stand in front of the log splitter.Operatethe
controlhandle withyour righthandand stabilize
the log, if necessary,withyourlefthand. See
Figure10.
Stopping Engine
Move throttlecontrollever to STOP position.
Disconnectspark plug wire and moveaway
from spark plug to prevent accidental starting
while equipment is unattended.
Raising
and Lowering
verticalpositiononlywhen
heavy
WARNING: Alwaysusethesplitting
log splitterinthe
logs.
,_
Beam
Vertical
Beam
>
<
\
b\
\
\
\
\
\
\
'\1
Figure 10
Tongue
Horizontal
Pullthe verticalbeam lockout and pivotitdown.
Pivotthe beam to the horizontalposition.
Lockthe beam in the hodzontalposition, by
pullingout on the horizontalbeam lockand
pivotingit upwards.
Horizontal Beam Lock
Figure 9
11
Stand behindthe reservoirtank. See Figure11.
Operate the controlhandlewith yourdght hand
and stab ze the og, f necessary,with yourlef_
hand.
Operating
&
•
•
•
•
Before
e
e
Each Use
Remove the vent plugand checkhydraulicfluid
level. Refillif necessary.
Check engine oillevel. Refillif necessary.
Fillup gasolineif necessary.
Lubricatewithengine oil the beam area where
splittingwedge will slide. Do not use grease to
lubricate.Make sure to lubricateboththe front
and the back ofthe beam face.
Attachspark plug wire to the sparkplug.
WARNING: Wear leatherwork gloves,
safety shoesand safetyglassestooperate
the logsplitter.Watch yourfooting during
operationand whilehandlingthe log.
Placethe logsplitteron a dry,firm,levelsurface.
Blockthe frontand back ofthe wheelswhen
operating(andwhen stodng)to preventit from
movingor rollingaway.
Lockin eitherthe hodzontalorverticalposition.
Set the enginethrottleat maximumspeed.
Placethe logagainstthe end plate.Only split
woodinthe directionof thegrain.
Stabilizethe log, when needed, by holdingthe
sidesofthe logwith yourfree hand. Never place
yourhandsbetweenthe logand the splitting
wedge.
Only one adult should stabilize the log and
operate the control handle so thattheoperator
hasfull controlover the logand the wedge.
&
Figure 11
the Log Splitter
WARNING: Ifthe hydraulicfluid becomes
veryhot at any time duringthe operation,
stopthe unitand allow the fluid to cool
down. Otherwisethe performanceof your
log splitterwillbe affected.
Transporting
the Log Splitter
Lower the beam to its horizontal position. Make
certain the beam is locked securely with the
hodzontal beam lock.
Raise or lower jack stand to attach the hitch to a
towing vehicle. Make certain to {atch securely.
Remove spring pin and clevis pin securing the
jack stand to the tongue assembly and pivot the
jack stand to transport position. Secure with
hardware just removed.
Attach the safety chains to the towing vehicle,
Refer to Page 3.
12
Maintenance
E
"_
Schedule
Checkhydraulic
fluid
Changehydraulic
fluid
h,drau,c
,,tar
,= Change
Checkhoseclamps
¢
,/
Lubricatebeam andwedge
Check engine oil
Change engine oil
_
€
im
O1i Service air cleaner
UJ Clean engine
Service spark plug
Clean engine linkages
General
,_
be 1.5" to 2" from the top of the tank ( four gallons
approximately).
Change the hydraulic fluid in the reservoir every
100 hours of operation.
Disconnect the suction hose from the bottom of
the reservoir tank, and drain the fluid into a
suitable container.
Refill using only Dexron III automatic
transmission fluid or 10W non-foaming hydraulic
fluid. Also, make certain to change the hydraulic
filter.
NOTE: Drain the fluid and flush the reservoir tank and
hoses with kerosene whenever any repair work is
performed on the tank, hydraulic pump or valve.
Contaminants in the fluid will damage the hydraulic
components. Repairs to hydraulic components should
be performedby a Sears service center.
Recommendations
Always observe safety ruleswhen performing
any maintenance.
The warranty on this log splitter does not cover
items that have been subjected to operator
abuse or negligence. To receive full value from
the warranty, operator must maintain the log
splitter as instructed in this manual.
Some adjustments will need to be made
periodically to maintain your unit properly.
All adjustments in the Service and Adjustments
sectionof this manual should be checked at least
once each season.
Follow the maintenance schedule given above.
Periodically check all fasteners and make sure
these are tight.
disconnect spark
plug
wire before
WARNING:
Always
stopthe
engine and
performinganymaintenanceoradjustments.
Hydraulic Filter
Change the hydraulicfilter every 50 hours of
operation.Use onlya 10 micron hydraulic filter.
Splitter Mechanism
Hydraulic
Hose Clamps
Fluid
Check the hose clamps on the suction hose
(attached to the side of the pump) for proper
tightness before each use.
Check the hydraulic fluidlevel in the logsplitter
reservoirtank beforeeach use. Fluidlevelshould
13
•
•
When engine isdrained of all oil, replacedrain
plug securely.
•
Refillwith fresh oil. Refer to GAS AND OIL FILLUP sectionof this manual.
•
Replace dipstick.
Service air cleaner
Check the hoseclampson the returnhose at
least once a season.
Beam And Splitting Wedge
Lubricatebothsides of the beamwhere it
contactsthe splittingwedge withengine oil
beforeeach use toobtainyears of service.
However, normalwear willoccur.
Periodicallycheck the boltson the side of the
wedge plate to eliminateexcess spacebetween
the wedge plate and the beam.
The wedge plate on the logsplitter[sdesigned
so the gib blockson the side ofthe wedge plate
can be easily removedand rotatedor turned
over for evenwear. You canlocatethesetwo gib
blocks behind the gibplate shownin thefigure
below. Make certain to.readjustthe adjustment
bolts so wedge moves freely, but no excess
space exists between the wedge plate and
beam. See Figure 12.
The air cleaner prevents damagingdirt, dust,etc.,
from enteringthe carburetorand beingforced Into the
engine and isimportantto engine life and
performance.The air cleaner consistspfa paper precleaner and a foam filter cartridge.
airARNING:
cleanercompletelyinstalledon
Never runyour engineengine.
without
_lb
•
•
•
Hex Bolt
Replace paper pre-cleaneronce a year or every
100 operatinghours.Replace more frequently if
operatingunder dustyconditions.Replacement
filters are available at any Sears servicecenter.
Do not attempt to clean or oil the paper precleaner element.
Service cartridgeevery three monthsor every
25 operatinghours. Service cartridgemore often
under dustyconditions.
To service foam cartridge: Loosen air cleaner
cover screws. Do not remove screwfrom cover.
Swingcover down to remove from hinge. See
Figure 13.
Cover Screw
Plate
Adjustment Bolt
Gib Plate
Back Plate
Covet
-
Foam Filter
Cover
Figure 12
Engine
Changing engine oil
Only use high quality detergent oil rated with
API service classification SF, SG or SH. Select
the oil's viscosity grade according to the
expected operating temperature. Refer to
page 10 of this manual for viscosity chart.
•
Stop engine and wait several minutes before
checking oil level. With engine on level ground,
the.oil must be to FULL mark on dipstick.
Change engine oil after the first five hours of
operation, and every 25 hours thereafter.
Change oil more frequently if the engine is
operated under heavy load, or in high ambient
temperatures.
Drain oil while engine is warm. Follow the instructions
given below.
Remove oil drain plug and dipstick. Catch oil in a
suitable container.
14
Body
Filter
Figure 13
Inspect filter for discolorationor dirt
accumulation.If eitheris present, proceed as
follows.
Clean insideof bodyand cover thoroughly.
Remove foam cartddge.Wash in liquid
detergent and water. Squeeze dry in a clean
cloth. Saturate in engine oil. Squeeze (don't
twist) in a clean, absorbentclothto remove all
excess oil.
Reassemblefoam cartridgeand paper precleanerin the body. Swingcover down and
tightenthe two screwsloosened earlier.
Spark Plug
_lb
ARNING: Temperatureofmufflerand
nearbyareas
may exceed 150a F(65°C).
Avoidthese areas.
•
Clean sparkplug and resetthe gap to .030" at
least once a season or every 50 hoursof
operation,See Figure15. Spark plug
replacementis recommendedat the startof
each season.Refer to engine parts listfor
correctspark plugtype.
NOTE: Do not sandblastsparkplug. Spark plug
shouldbe cleanedby scrapingor wire brushingand
washing with a commercialsolvent.
Clean engine
Clean engine periodically.Removedirtand
debds witha clothor brush.Cleaningwitha
forcefulspray of wateris not recommendedas
water couldcontaminatethefuelsystem.
To ensuresmoothoperationof theengine, keep
the govsmor linkage,spdngsand controlsfree
of debris. See Figure 14.
Every 100 hoursof operation,remove
combustiondepositsfromtop of cylinder,
cylinderhead, top of pistonand aroundvalves.
Clean Air Intake
.030" Feeler Gauge
Figure 15
Cla_n Cooling
Levers
Fins
and Linkages
Figure 14
15
A
WARNING: Alwaysstop engine,
disconnect spark plug wire, and moveit
away fromspark plugbeforeperformingany
adjustmentsor repaim.
be space between end of the engine and the
coupling half. See Figure16,2.
Tires
See sidewalloftire for recommendedpressure.
Maximumtire pressureunder any
circumstancesis30 p.s.i. Equal tire pressure
shouldbe maintainedon all tires.
A
WARNING: Excessivepressure(over 30
p.s.i.)when seatingbeads may cause tire/
dmassembly to burstwithforce sufficientto
cause seriousinjury.
(_
Upper
"_ Coupling
Half
Flexible Pump Coupler
The flexible pumpcouplerisa nylon"spider" insert,
locatedbetween the pumpand engine shaft. Over a
periodof time, the couplerwillharden and
deteriorate. Replacethe couplerifyou detect
vibrationor noisein the area between the engine and
the pump. If the couplerfails completely,you will
experiencea loss ofpower.
_1
any manner,as
a blowwillcause
WARNING:
Never
hit the enginepermanent
shaftin
damage to the engine.
IMPORTANT: If you do not have the right tools or are
otherwise uncomfortable with the procedure, contact
Sears service center.
When replacing the flexible pump coupler, proceed
as follows. Follow the instructions carefully as the
alignment is critical.
Disconnect the spark plug wire, and secure it
away from the spark plug.
Drain gasoline from fuel tank or place a piece of
plastic film underneath the gas cap to prevent
gasoline from leaking.
Using a 1/2 inch socket with an extension,
remove the three bolts securing the engine to
the engine mounting bracket. The three bolts
can be found under the engine mounting
bracket.
Caretul}y lift engine off mounting bracket and set
aside on a sturdy, level surface.
Remove the nylon spider insert from the pump
shaft. You may need a pair of needle nose
pliers to grasp the insert.
•
Place a new "spider"insert into the pump coupling
half. See Figure 16,1. Make sure the key is on the
pump shaft. The key way in the lower coupling
half has to fit over the key on the pump shaft.
Re-seat the engine making sure to align the
pump and engine coupling halves. There must
16
Engine
Mountln
Bracket
Lookunderthis
for enginebolts
• Figure 16
NOTE: Thepump couplinghaftcan be rotated by
hand toaid in alignment, ff the two parts are not
alignedthe unitwill not operateproperly and damage
couldoccur.
Set .035-.060 inchclearancebetween the
couplinghalves by slidinga matchboxcover "
between thejaws ofthe upperand the lower
couplinghalves.
NOTE: Before securing the set screw, apply some
Loctite TM on the threads of the screw,
Tightenthe set screwto78 inch-poundstorque.
Secure enginewiththree boltsremoved earlier.
Torque boltsto 200 to 450 inch-pounds.
Reattachspark plugwireto spark plug.Be sure
to removeplasticfilm from undergas cap if
necessary.
Beam & Splitting Wedge
The wedge plate is subjectto normalwear.
Periodicallyadjustthe bolts on the wedge plate
makingsure thatthe wedge movesfreely. Also make
sure that no excessspace exists betweenthe wedge
plate and the beam.
TOadjust:
Loosen
threehexboltsontopofthewedge
plate
(beneath
the splittingwedge). See Rgure 17.
Loosenthe lock nutson the two adjustment
boltson the side of the gib plate, located
beneaththe splittingwedge. See Figure17.
Turn the adjustmentboltsin untilsnug,then
back them offslowly untilthe wedge assembly
willslideon the beam.
Tightenthe locknuts securelyagainstthe gib
plate to hold adjustmentbolts in this position.
Retightenthe three hex bolts on top ofthe
NOTE: If desired,thegibsmay be rotatedand/or
turnedover for even wear.
Remove the center belt on top of the wedge
plate.Slidethe gib plate out. See Figure17.
Remove and replacethe gibs. Reassemblethe
gibplate, makingcertainfiat washeris in place
underthe gibplate.
Readjustthe boltson the sideof the wedge plate as
instructedpreviously.
Adjusting Carburetor
&
wedge plate.
WARNING: If you make anyadjustmentsto
theenginewhileitis running,keep clear of all
moving parts to avoidinjury.Be carefulof
heated surfaces and muffler.
Ifthe engine carburetorneeds adjustment,contact
your nearest Sears service center.
Hex Bolt
Engineperformancemay be affected in altitudes
above4,000 feet. To improve engineperformance,
install a high altitude adjustment kit. This kit is
available at Sears service centers.
Engine Speed
The enginespeedon yourlogsplitterhas been set by
the enginemanufacturer.Do not attempt to increase
enginespeed or it may resultin personalinjury. If you
believethe engine is running too fast or too slow,
contact Sears service center for repairand
adjustment.
• Adju_
Gib Plate
BackPlate
Figure 17
To replace:
speedby
the customerwillvoid
engine
IMPORTANT:
Changing of enginegoverned
warranty.
Periodicallyremove and replacethe "gibe" (spacers)
between the wedge plate and the back plate as
follows.
17
Prepare
yourlogsplitter
for storageat the end of the
Never useengine or carburetorcleanerproducts
in the fuel tankor permanent damage may
seasonor ifthelog splitterwillnot be usedfor 30 days
or more.
&
WARNING:
Occur.
•
Never store machine with fuel
Use fresh fuel next season.
NOTE: Fuel stabilizeris an acceptable alternativein
minimizingthe formationof fuel gum depositsduring
storage.
•
Add stabilizerto gasolinein fuel tankor storage
in the fuel tank inside of building where
fumes may reach an open flame or spark, or
where ignition sources are present such as
hot water and space heaters, furnaces,
clothes dryers, stoves, electric motors, etc.
container.
NOTE: A yearlycheck-upbyyour locaISears Service
Centeris a good way to make certainyour logsplitter
willprovidemaximumperformancefor thenext
season.
•
LOG SPLITTER
Clean the logsplitterthoroughly.
Wipe unitwith an oiled rag to prevent rust,
especiallywedge and beam.
ENGINE
•
IMPORTANT: It isimportantto preventgum deposits
from forming in essentialfuel systempartssuchas
carburetor,fuel filter, fuel hose, or tankduring
storage.Also, expedenceindicatesthat alcohol
blendedfuels (calledgasohotor usingethanolor
methanol)can attractmoisturewhichleads to
separationand formationof acids duringstorage.
Acidic gas can damage the fuel system of an engine
while in storage.
Always follow the mix ratiofound on stabilizer
container.
Run engine at least 10 minutesafteradding
stabilizerto allowthe stabilizerto reach the
carburetor.
Do not drainthe gas tank and carburetorif using
fuel stabilizer.Drainall the oil from the
crankcase (thisshouldbe done afterthe engine
has been operatedand is stillwarm) and refill
the crankcasewith fresh oil.
If you have drainedthe fuel tank, protectthe
insideof the engine as follows.
Remove spark plug,pour approximately1/2
ounce(approximatelyone tabtespoon)of engine
oil intocylinderand crank slowlyto distributeoil.
Replacespark plug.
OTHER
Do not store gasoline from one season to
another.
Replace your gasoline can if it starts to rust.
Rust and/or dirt in the gasoline will cause
problems. Store unit in a clean, dry area. Do not
store next to corrosive materials, such as
fertilizer.
NOTE: If storing in an unventila ted or metal storage
shed, be certain to rustproof the equipmentby coating
with a light oil or silicone.
Drain the fuel tank.
Start the engine and let it run until the fuel lines
and carburetor are empty.
Drain carburetor by pressing upward on bowl
drain which is located below the carburetor.
18
Possible Cause
Problem
Corrective
Action
Cylinderrodwill not move
1. BrokenDriveshaft.
1. Return unitto Sears servicecenter.
2. Shippingplugsleft in hydraulichoses. 2. Disconnecthydraulic hose, remove
shippingplugs,and reconnecthose.
3. Set screws in couplingnotadjusted
3. Referto adjustment sectionof this
pmpedy.
manualand adjust the couplers
4. Looseshaft coupling.
4. Correctengine/pumpalignment.
5. Returnunitto Sears servicecenter.
_. Gear sectionsdamaged.
6. Damaged reliefvalve,
6. Returnunitto Sears servicecenter.
7. Hydrauliclines blocked.
7. Rush and clean hydraulicsystem.
8, Incorrectoillevel.
8. Check oillevel. Refillif necessary,
9. Returnunit to Sears servicecenter
9, Damagedor blocked directional
valve.
Cylinder shaft speed slow while
extending and retracting
1. Gear sections damaged,
2. Excessive pump inlet vacuum.
3.
4.
5,
6.
Slow engine speed.
Damaged reliefvalve.
Incorrect oillevel.
Contaminatedoil,
7. Directionalvalve leaking internally.
8. Internallydamaged cylinder,
Engine runsbut woodwill not split,
or splitstoo slowly
1. Small gear section damaged.
2. Pump check valve leaking.
3. Excessive vacuum in pump inlet.
I 4. IncorrectoilFevel.
5. Contaminated oil.
6. Directionalvalve leakingintemally.
7. internally damaged cylinder.
8. Overloaded cylinder.
Engine stalls during splitting wood
Engine will not turnor stalls under
low load
Leaking pump shaftseal
1. Low horsepowerAveakengine.
2. Overloadedcylinder
2.
3,
4.
5.
Engine/pumpmisaligned,
Frozenor seized pump.
Weak engine.
Hydrauliclinesblocked.
Blocked directional valve.
1.
2,
3.
4.
5.
Broken drive shaft.
Engine/pumpmisaligned.
Gear sections damaged.
Poorly positioned shaft seal.
Oil breather plugged.
1.
19
1, Returnunit to Sears servicecenter.
2. Make certainthat the pump inlet
hoses are clear and unblocked.Use
short,large diameterinlethoses.
3. Return unitto Sears service center.
4. Return unitto Sears service center.
5. Check oillevel, Refill if necessary,
6. Drainoil, clean reservoir,refill, make
certainoilreturntube is belowoil
level.
7. Returnunitto Sears servicecenter.
8, Returnunitto Sears servicecenter,
1.
Returnunit to Sears servicecenter.
2. Return unitto Sears servicecenter.
3. Make certainthat the pump inlet
hoses are clear and unblocked,Use
short,large diameter inlet hoses.
4.
Check oillevel. Refillif necessary.
5. Drainoil,clean reservoir,refill, make
certainoil returntube is below oil
level,
6.
Return unitto Sears service center.
7. Return unitto Sears service center,
8. Do notattempt to splitwood against
the grain,
1. Return unitto Sears service center,
2. Do notattempt to splitwood against
the grain. If engine stalls repeatedly,
contactSears service center.
i 1,
2.
3.
4.
5.
1,
2,
3.
4.
5.
Correctalignment.
Returnunitto Sears servicecenter.
Returnunitto Sears servicecenter.
Flushandclean hydraulicsystem,
Returnunitto Sears service center
Returnunitto Sears service center.
Correctalignment.
Return unitto Sears service center.
Return unitto Sears service center,
Make certainreservoiris properly
vented,
Troubleshooting
Guide continued
Problem
Engine fails to start
Possible
Causes
1. Dirtyaircleaner.
2. Fueltank empty, or stale fuel.
3. Blockedfuel line.
4. Spark plugwire disconnected.
5. Faultysparkplug.
Engine runs erratic.
1. Spark plugwire loose.
2. Blockedfuelline or stale fuel.
3. Dirtyair cleaner.
4. Carburetorout of adjustment
Engineoverheats
1. Engineoillevel low.
2. Dirtyair cleaner.
3. Carburetorout of adjustment.
Corrective Action
1. Serviceaircleanerfonowing
instructions
onpage 14 ofthismanual.
2, Filltank withfreshfuel.
3. Clean fuelline.
4. Connectsparkplugwire to spark
plug.
5. Servicesparkplugfollowing
instmc6onson page 15.
1. Connectandtightensparkplug wire.
2. Clean fuel line, Filltankwithfresh
fuel.
3. Serviceair cleanerfollowing
instructionson page 14.
4. ContactSears servicecenter.
1. Fill crankcase with proper oil.
2. Service air cleaner following
instructions on page 14.
3. Contact Seers service center.
4. Stop engine, disconnect spark plug
4. Airflow restricted.
wire, move blower housing, and
clean.
Will not splitlogs
1, Reservoir fluid level low.
1. Refill with Dexron III automatic
transmission fluid.
Leaking
1, Broken seals.
2, Scored cylinder
1. Return unit to Sears service center.
2. Return unit to Sears service canter.
cylinder
" please contact your nearest SEARS service center.
For repairs beyondthe minoradjustmentslisted above,
2O
Craftsman 6.5 H.P. Log Splitter Model 247.794510
/
2
12
13
2
46
27
IO0
29
33
31
75
105
32
65
55
54
101
102
70
105
68
71
56
21
59
Craftsman
KEY
6.5 H.P. Log Splitter Model 247.794510
PART
NO.
1
NO.
781-0323B
2
3
4
5
6
712-0239
710-1018
710-0459A
781-0352A
781-0350A
7
8
9
10
11
12
781-0537
712-3001
750-0750
736-0192
736-0921
781-0168A
13
14
15
16
712-0130
710-0859
681-0126
714-0211
17
18
19
20
22
711-1135
718-0306
727-0471
727-0443
726-0132
23
24
25
26
27
28
737-0153
737-0192
718-0481
737-0235
737-0306
723-0405
29
30
31
727-0502
714-0470
738-0805
32
33
34
35
36
732-0583
726-0214
781-0690
737-0236
681-0092A
37
38
39
40
710-0654A
735-0256
726-0174
714-0122
41
42
43
44
45
46
716-0250A
719-0353
712-0123
736-0119
781-0097
716-1338
DESCRIPTION
Wedge Asm
Lock Nut 1/2-20
Hex Cap Screw 1/2-20 x 2.75
Hex Cap Screw 3/8-24 x 1,5
AdjustableGib Shim
Fixed Gib
Back Bracket
Hex Jam Nut3/8-24
Spacer
Flat Washer .531 x .93 x ,090
Lock Washer 1/2
StripperSide
Lock Nut 3/8-16
Hex Cap Screw 3/8-16 x 2,5
Beam Asm
Cotter Pin
Clevis Pin
HydraulicCylinder
HydraulicTube
Return Hose 3/4" I.D. x 44" Lg.
Hose Clamp 5/8"
Return Elbow
90° SolidMale Adapter
ControlValve
3/4" Hose Adapter
Filter Housing
Oil Filter
High PressureHydraulicHose
Cotter Pin 1/8" Dia.
Hinge Pin 1/2 x 4.8" Lg.
Comp. Spdng 4" Lg.
Push Cap
Locking Rod
Pipe Plug
Frame Asm
Hex Washer Screw 3/8-16 x 1.0
Suction Hose
Hose Clamp
Sq.-Key 3/16" x .75"
Flexible Coupling
Coupling Shield
Hax Nut 5/16-24
L-Wash, 5/16" I.D.*
Rear Coupling Suppod Bracket
Hex Screw 5/16-24 x 3,25
KEY
NO.
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
97
PART
NO.
718-0476
737-0329
710-0521
712-0798
736-O169
710-0411
781-0398
781-0680A
736-0185
712-0375
711-0813
732-0194
750-0497
710-0944
736-0262
713-0433
727-0311
781-0162
721-0168
741-0987
634-0186
734-0872
634-0188
734-0255
741-0988
736-0351
712-0359
714-0162
734-0873
781-0356
781-0351
736-0116
--
98
770-10035
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
781-0526
781-0538
681-0138
710-0157
712-0123
736-0119
736-0159
22
DESCRIPTION
Gear Pump (11 GPM)
45 Degree Elbow
Has Bolt 3/8-16 x 3" Lg.
Hex Nut 3/6-16 Thd.*
L-Wash. 3/8" I.D."
Hex Bolt 3/8-16 x 4" Lg.
Support Beam Asm
Tube
Flat Washer 3/8
Hex L-Nut 3/8-16 Thd.
Clevis Pin 5/16 x 2.5" Lg.
SpringPin
Spacer 3/8" I.D. x .625" O.D,
Hex Bolt 3/8-16 x 4" Lg. (Grd 5)
FI-Wash. 3/8 = I.D. x .87" O.D,
Chain--Tow Hitch
Hitch Coupler
Jack Stand
Bearing Seal Only
Bearing Cone
Wheel Asm Comp. - Gray
Tire 16 x 4.8
Rim Asm - Gray
Air Valve
Bearing Cup
FI-Wash..76" I.D. x 1.5" O.D.
Slotted Nut 3/4-16 Thd.
Cotter Pin 5/32" Dia. x 1-114"Lg.
Hub Cap
FloatingGib Plate
Adjustable Gib
Flat Washer .635 ID x .93 OD
Tecumseh Vertical Shaft Engine
Model 143.995000(not shown)
Owner's Manual
(not shown)
Hose Guard
Hose Guard
Fender Assembly
Hex Bolt: 5/16-24 x 0.75" Gr.5
Hex Nut 5/16-24
Lock Washer 5/16
Flat Washer 5/16
Tecumseh
Engine model 143.99650
Kay Pa_ No.
No.
14A
0
640020A
I
I
37A
23
aty.
Carburetor (Incl. 187B & 239
of Engine Parts List)
1
632539
.5
632593
Throttle Shaft & LeverAssembly 1
1
Dust Seal
6
632541
Throt6e Shutter
1
7
650506
Throttle Shutter Screw
1
14A 632773
Ventud
1
25
632675A
Float Bowl
1
27
632544
Float Shaft
1
28
632543
Float
29
632548
Float Bowl to Body Gasket
3O i 632709
I
Description
Inlet Needle & Seat
32
632672
Bowl Drain Screw
1
33
632673
Bowl Drain Washer
1
36
640022
Main Nozzle Tube
I
37
632547
"O" Ring
2
37A 632547
=O° Ring, Main Nozzle Tube
1
38
Spring, Main Nozzle Tube
1
38A 632545
Spring
1
39
632549
Float Bowl Retainer
1
40
640021
Main Fuel Jet
1
44
27110
Bowl Nut Washer
1
47
632554
Welch Plug, Idle Mixture Wetl
1
632545
Tecumseh Engine model 143.99650
_370K
_g_
39O
292_'I
/
292
261
310
307
3O0
,12C
416
t
277
12
45
187A
240,
\
177
239
38O
4O
83_,_
35O
41
\
251
245/"
42
75
24
Tecumseh
Engine
model143.99650
KeyPart No.
No.
0
0
Description
RPM High 3100 to 3400
RPM Low 2000 to 2300
36177
1
2
27652
Cylinder (Incl. 2,10,12,20 & 125)
Dowel Pin
6
36059
Breather Element
1
9
590566
Screw, 10-24 x3/4"
3
2
10
36002
Breather Valve Body
1
11
36003A
Check Valve
1
12
32447
Breather Tube
1
12
36005A
Breather Cover & Gasket
1
14
28277
Washer
1
116
36O06
Governor Rod (Machined)
1
36008
GovernorLever
1
31335
Govemor Lever Clamp
1
16
17
651018
36103
i2°
25
36010
36145
Screw, Torx3"-15,8-32 x 19/64"
GovernorSpdng
Oil Seal
BlowerHousing Baffle(Jnc1.195)
1
1
1
1
26
650802
Screw, 114-20 x 5/8"
3
30
36180
Crankshaft
1
40
40004
Piston,F_n,RingSet (Std.)
1
40
40005
Piston,Pin,RingSet (.010 OS)
1
1
41
36070
Piston& PinAss'y.(Std.)(Incl. 43)
41
36071
Piston& Pin Ass'y.(.010 OS)(Incf.43): 1
42
40006
Ring Set (Std.)
1
42
40007
Ring Set (.010 OS)
1
43
20381
P_stonPin RetainingRing
2
45
36023A
Connecting Rod Ass'y.(Incl. 46)
1
46
Key
No. Part No.
Qty.
32610A
Connecting Rod Bolt
2
48
36030
Valve Lifter
2
50
36031A
Camshaft (MCR)
1
52
29914
Oit Pump Ass'y.
1
89
36032A
Mounting Flange Gasket
1
70
37271
Mounting Flange (Incl.72 thin 86)
1
72
36083
Oil Drain Plug
1
72A
28483
Oil Drain Plug
1
75
36010
Oil Seal
1
80
30574A
Governor Shaft
1
81
30590A
Washer
1
82
30591
Governor Gear Ass'y.(IncL81)
1
83
36057
Governor Spool
1
85
36O34
idler Gear
1
Description
86
650924
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1-9/16"
7
89
611154
Flywheel Key
1
90
611170
92
650815
Flywheel
BstlevilleWasher
1
1
93
650816
FlywheelNut
1
100
34443S
Solid State Ignition
1
101
610118
Spark Plug Cover
1
103
651007
Screw, TorxT-15, 10-24 x 15/16"
2
110
36230
Ground Wire
1
119
36061
Cylinder Head Gasket
1
120
36187
Cylinder Head
1
125
36471
ExhaustValve (Std.) (IncL 161)
1
125
36472
ExhaustValve (1/32" OS)
1
126
29314C
intake Valve (Std.) (Incl. 161)
1
130
6021A
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
7
135
35395
ResistorSpark Plug (RJ19LM)
1
160
31672
Valve Spdng
2
151
31673
LowerValve SpdngCap
Intake Valve Seal
2
161A 40016A
152
37075
"O'-Ring
1
169
27234A
Valve SpringBox Gasket
1
172
32755
Valve SpringBox Cover
1
174
30200
Screw, 10-24 x 9/16"
2
177
650925A
CarburetorMountingStud
2
184
36183
CarburetorGasket
2
166
36009
1
GovernorLink
1
187A 37136
Air Baffle
1
195
610973
TerminalAss'y.
1
202
36482
CompressionSpdng
1
203
31342
CompressionSpdng
1
204
651029
Screw,To_xT-10, 5-40 x 7/16"
1
205
651030
Screw,TorxT-10, 6-32 x 17132"
1
215
36051
ControlKnob
1
239
36048
Carburetorto Air Cleaner Gasket
1
240
36044B
Air Cleaner Body (IncL239,299 &
350)
1
243
650899
Screw, 10-32 x 2-3/32"
245
36046
Air Cleaner Filter
1
- 1
245A 36102
Air Cleaner Filter
250
36047
Air CleanerCover
251
650928
LockNut 1/4-20
285
36110
Control Plate
256
650983
Screw, 8-32 x 17/32"
1
12
Tablecontinued
in nextpage
25
Tecumseh Engine model 143.99650
Table continued
Key
Part No.
Description
No.
Qty.
260
36038
BlowerHousing
1
261
650929
Screw, 1/4-20 x 11/16"
1
262
650737
Screw, 114-20x 1_"
3
263
36108
TrimRing
1
275
36107
Muffler
1
276
36043
LockingPlate
1
277
650927
Screw, 5/16-18 x 2-11/32"
2
285
34449A
Starter Cup
1
287
650926
Screw, 8-32 x 21/64"
2
290
34357
Fuel Line
1
292
26460
Fuel Line Clamp
2
299
650900
"U"Type Nut Clip
1
300
36066
Fuel Tank (Incl. 301)
1
301
36246
Fuel Cap
1
305
36063
Oil FillTube
1
307
35499
0 Ring
1
308
36040
FillTube Clip
1
310
36147
Dipstick
1
346A 28763
Screw, 10-32 x 35/64'
2
350
Primer
1
370A 36261
LubricationDecal
1
370B 36530
ControlDecal
1
370K 36695
Starter Decal
1
380
640020A
Carburetor
1
390
590737
RewindStarter
1
36045A
Note: This engine couldhavebeen builtwith
590694 starter.
400
36062D
Gasket Set
Note: Includes items 27234A, 28833, 36005A,
36032A, 36061, 37136, 696088.
416
36085
Spark Arrestor Kit (Optional)
1
417
650760
Screw, 8-32 x 3/8" (Optional)
1
900
0
Replacement Engine none,order
from 71-999
0
900
0
Replacement S/B 750850, order
from 71-999
26
Tecumseh Engine model 143.99650
'!_-- - -14
Key
No.
Part No.
590737
Description
Rewind Starter
3
590740
IRetainer
6
590616
Starter Dog
2
7
590617
Dog Spring
2
8
590618A
Pulley & Rewind SpringAss_'.
1
11
590687A
Starter HousingAssembly
(40 degree grommet)
1
12
590535
Starter Rope ( 98" X 9/64" dia.)
1
13
590701
Starter Handle
1
14
590760
SpringClip
1
1
13J'
Key
No.
Part No.
Description
Qty.
590694
Recoil Starter
590599A
Spring Pin (Incl. 4)
1
2
590600
Washer
1
3
i590696
1
Retainer
1
Washer
1
4
590601
5
i90697
Brake Spring
1
6
590698
Starter Dog
2
7
590699
Dog Spring
2
8
590700
Pulley & Rewind SpringAssembly
1
11
590695
Starter HousingAssembly
1
12
590535
Starter Rope (Length98Nx 9/64" dia
1
13
590701
Starter Handle
1
27
Qty.
5
For in-home major brand repair service:
Call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week
1-800-4-MY-HOME
(1-800-469-4663)
Para pedlr servicio de reparaci6n a domlcilio m 1-600-676-5811
In Canada for all your service and parts needs call 1-800-665-4455
Au Canada pour tout le service ou les pi_ces 1-800-665-4455
For the repair or replacement parts you need:
Call 7 am - 7 pm, 7 days a week
1-800-366-PART
(1-800-366-7278)
Para ordenar
piezae con entrega
a domlcilio
m 1-800-659-7084
For the location of a Sears Parts and Repair Center in your area:
Call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week
1-800-488-1222
For Information on purchasing a Sears Maintenance Agreement
or to Inquire about an existing Agreement:
Call 9 am - 5 pro, Monday - Saturday
1-800-827-6655
omeCentral
TheServiceSideof Sears"