EarthQuake MC440 Operator`s manual

Operator's Manual
Original Operating Instructions
MC440
4-Cycle Cultivator
GAS/OIL
RATIO
50:1
Product #: MC440
Get parts online at
www.GetEarthquake.com
P/N: 13188
ECN: 9656
REV2: 12/12/12
© 2013 Ardisam, Inc.
All Rights Reserved
Operator's Manual
MC440 4-Cycle Cultivator
INTRODUCTION
Congratulations on your investment in quality. Thank you for purchasing a 4-cycle cultivator from Earthquake™. We have worked to
ensure that the MC440 meets the highest standards for usability and durability. With proper care, your cultivator will provide many
years of service.
Please read this entire manual before installation and use. Earthquake reserves the right to change, alter or improve the
product and this document at any time without prior notice.
CONTENTS
Registration.........................................................................................................................................................................................................................................2
Warnings and Safety Precautions............................................................................................................................................................................................3-7
Features/Specifications...................................................................................................................................................................................................................8
Unpacking and Assembly..............................................................................................................................................................................................................9
Operation.................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... 10-13
Maintenance & Storage.......................................................................................................................................................................................................... 13-16
Troubleshooting and Repair................................................................................................................................................................................................. 16-17
Parts Breakdown....................................................................................................................................................................................................................... 18-22
Declaration of Conformity...........................................................................................................................................................................................................23
EK43 Border-Edger Kit Installation............................................................................................................................................................................................24
DK43 Dethatcher Kit Installation...............................................................................................................................................................................................25
Warranty...................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... 26-27
FEDERAL EMISSIONS INFORMATION
Earthquake warrants to the retail purchaser, that this small, off-road engine was designed, built and equipped to conform at the
time of initial sale to all applicable regulations of the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
REGISTRATION AND SERVICE
Record the engine model number and serial number in the space provided for easy reference when ordering parts or requesting
technical support. Excluding emissions-related warranty items, the warranty is valid only if the completed registration is received by
Ardisam within 30 days of purchase. (SEE WARRANTY SECTION FOR MORE INFORMATION.) You can register your warranty online
by visiting www.getearthquake.com, or by mailing it to: Ardisam, 1160 Eighth Avenue, Cumberland, WI 54829. If you do not have a
computer, call our customer service department at (800) 345-6007 Mondays through Fridays from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. CST.
OWNERSHIP RECORDS
Owner’s Name:
Owner’s Address:
City:
Model Number:
Date of Purchase:
Notes:
State/Province:
Serial Number:
Zip Code/Postal Code:
This manual may contain information for several models. Read and keep this manual for future reference. This manual contains
important information on SAFETY, ASSEMBLY, OPERATION, AND MAINTENANCE. The owner must be certain that all the product
information is included with the unit. This information includes the MANUAL, the REPLACEMENT PARTS and the WARRANTIES.
This information must be included to make sure state laws and other laws are followed. This manual should remain with the
engine even if it is resold.
2
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
Operator's Manual
MC440 4-Cycle Cultivator
WARNINGS AND SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
OWNER’S RESPONSIBILITY
Accurate assembly and safe and effective use of the machine is
the owner’s responsibility.
WARNING
WARNING INDICATES A HAZARD WHICH, IF NOT
AVOIDED, COULD RESULT IN DEATH OR SERIOUS INJURY AND/OR PROPERTY DAMAGE.
• Read and follow all safety instructions.
• Carefully follow all assembly instructions.
• Maintain the machine according to directions and schedule
included in this Earthquake operator’s manual.
• Ensure that anyone who uses the machine is familiar with all
controls and safety precautions.
CAUTION
CAUTION INDICATES YOU CAN BE HURT OR YOUR
EQUIPMENT DAMAGED IF THE SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS THAT FOLLOW THIS SIGNAL WORD ARE NOT
OBEYED.
SPECIAL MESSAGES
Your manual contains special messages to bring attention to
potential safety concerns, machine damage as well as helpful
operating and servicing information. Please read all the information carefully to avoid injury and machine damage.
NOTE: General information is given throughout the manual
that may help the operator in the operation or service of the
machine.
This symbol points out important safety instructions which if not followed could endanger your
personal safety. Read and follow all instructions
in this manual before attempting to operate this
equipment.
BEFORE OPERATING ENGINE:
Please read this section carefully. Read entire operating and
maintenance instructions for this product. Failure to follow
instructions could result in serious injury or death. Operate the
machine according to the safety instructions outlined here and
inserted throughout the text. Anyone who uses this machine
must read the instructions and be familiar with the controls.
Intended Use /
Foreseeable Misuse
IMPORTANT: This is a motorized rotary cultivator that works
the soil by means of rotating tines. It is pedestrian-controlled,
but not self-propelled, with a gasoline-fueled internal combustion engine to power the tines. It shall not be used for any other
purpose.
IMPORTANT
INDICATES HELPFUL INFORMATION FOR PROPER ASSEMBLY, OPERATION, OR MAINTENANCE OF YOUR
EQUIPMENT.
WARNING
CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING
ENGINE EXHAUST FROM THIS PRODUCT CONTAINS
CHEMICALS KNOWN TO THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
TO CAUSE CANCER, BIRTH DEFECTS, OR OTHER REPRODUCTIVE HARM.
WARNING
YOU MUST READ, UNDERSTAND AND COMPLY WITH
ALL SAFETY AND OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS IN
THIS MANUAL BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO SETUP AND
OPERATE YOUR MACHINE.
FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH ALL SAFETY AND
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS CAN RESULT IN LOSS OF
MACHINE CONTROL, SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY TO
YOU AND/OR BYSTANDERS, AND RISK OF EQUIPMENT
AND PROPERTY DAMAGE. THE TRIANGLE IN THE TEXT
SIGNIFIES IMPORTANT CAUTIONS OR WARNINGS
WHICH MUST BE FOLLOWED.
DANGER
SRT
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
CRT
3
Operator's Manual
MC440 4-Cycle Cultivator
GENERAL SAFETY RULES
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
4
Read, understand, and follow all instructions on the machine
and in the manual(s). Be thoroughly familiar with the controls
and the proper use of the machine before starting.
Use this equipment for its intended purpose only.
Familiarize yourself with all of the safety and operating
decals on this equipment and on any of its attachments or
accessories.
Do not put hands or feet near or under rotating parts.
Only allow responsible individuals who are familiar with the
instructions to operate the machine. Do not allow children
to operate this machine. Do not allow adults to operate the
machine without proper instruction.
Thoroughly inspect the area where the machine is to be
used and remove all foreign objects. Your equipment can
propel small objects at high speed causing personal injury
or property damage. Stay away from breakable objects, such
as house windows, automobiles, greenhouses, etc.
Wear appropriate clothing such as a long-sleeved shirt or
jacket. Also wear long trousers or slacks. Do not wear shorts.
Never wear sandals, sneakers or open shoes, and never
operate the machine with bare feet.
Do not wear loose clothing or jewelry. They can get caught in
moving parts. Always keep hands, feet, hair and loose clothing
away from any moving parts on engine and machine.
Always wear safety goggles or safety glasses with side shields
when operating the machine to protect your eyes from
foreign objects which can be thrown from the unit. Always
wear a protective hearing device.
Always wear work gloves and sturdy footwear. Wear
footwear that will improve footing on slippery surfaces.
Leather work shoes or short boots work well for most people.
These will protect the operator’s ankles and shins from small
sticks, splinters, and other debris.
It is advisable to wear protective headgear to prevent the
possibility of being struck by small flying particles, or being
struck by low hanging branches, twigs, or other objects
which may be unnoticed by the operator.
Do not operate the machine without proper guards or other
safety protective devices in place.
See manufacturer’s instructions for proper operation and
installation of accessories. Only use accessories approved
by the manufacturer.
Operate only in daylight or good artificial light.
Do not operate product when fatigued or under the
influence of alcohol, drugs or other medication which
can cause drowsiness or affect your ability to operate this
machine safely.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Never operate machine in wet grass. Always be sure of your
footing; keep a firm hold on the handle and walk; never run.
Watch for traffic when operating cultivator near, or when
crossing roads.
If the equipment should start to vibrate abnormally, stop the
engine (motor), flip the ON/OFF switch to the OFF position.
Check immediately for cause. Vibration is generally a warning
of trouble. If the noise or vibrations of the machine increase,
stop immediately and perform an inspection.
Never leave the machine unattended when the engine is
running. Flip the ON/OFF switch to the OFF position.
Regularly inspect the machine. Make sure parts are not bent,
damaged or loose.
Temperature of muffler and nearby areas may exceed 150°
F (65° C). Allow muffler and engine areas to cool before
touching. Never pick up or carry the machine while the
engine is running.
Prolonged exposure to noise and vibration from gasoline enginepowered equipment should be avoided. Take intermittent
breaks and/or wear ear protection from engine noise as well as
heavy work gloves to reduce vibration in the hands.
Keep all screws, nuts and bolts tight.
Do not transport the machine from one place to another
with the engine running.
When moving the packaged machine, always do so with a
partner.
Check local regulations for age restrictions on use of this
machine.
PRODUCT-SPECIFIC SAFETY RULES
•
•
•
•
•
Do not cultivate above underground utilities, including water
lines, gas lines, electric cables, or pipes. Do not operate the
machine on terrain/soil with large rocks and foreign objects
which can damage the equipment.
After striking a foreign object, stop the engine. Flip the ON/
OFF switch to the OFF position. Inspect the machine for
damage. If damaged, repair before starting and operating
the machine.
The tines of the cultivator should not rotate when the engine
is idling. If it does rotate when engine is idling, contact
Earthquake customer service for instruction.
If an object becomes lodged in the tines, flip the ON/OFF
switch to the OFF position, allow to cool before attempting
to remove the foreign object.
The clutch will transfer maximum power after about two
hours of normal operation. During this break-in period clutch
slippage may occur. The clutch should be kept free of oil or
other moisture for efficient operation.
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
Operator's Manual
MC440 4-Cycle Cultivator
ENGINE SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
WARNING
Warning Carbon Monoxide Poisoning
ENGINES GIVE OFF CARBON MONOXIDE, AN ODORLESS, COLORLESS, POISONOUS GAS. CARBON MONOXIDE MAY BE PRESENT EVEN IF YOU DO NOT SMELL
OR SEE ANY ENGINE EXHAUST. BREATHING CARBON MONOXIDE CAN CAUSE NAUSEA, FAINTING OR
DEATH, IN ADDITION TO DROWSINESS, DIZZINESS
AND CONFUSION.
Engines give off carbon monoxide, an odorless, colorless,
poisonous gas. Carbon monoxide may be present even if you do
not smell or see any engine exhaust. Breathing carbon monoxide
can cause nausea, fainting or death, in addition to drowsiness,
dizziness and confusion. If you experience any of these
symptoms, seek fresh air and medical attention immediately.
If your product comes with a separate engine manual, be
sure to read and follow all safety and warning precautions
outlined there, in addition to any in this manual.
IF YOU EXPERIENCE ANY OF THESE SYMPTOMS, SEEK
FRESH AIR AND MEDICAL ATTENTION IMMEDIATELY.
Preventing Carbon Monoxide Poisoning
• Always start and run engine outdoors. Do not start or run
engine in an enclosed area, even if doors or windows are open.
CAUTION
HOT GASES ARE A NORMAL BY-PRODUCT OF A FUNCTIONING INTERNAL COMBUSTION ENGINE. FOLLOW
ALL SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS TO PREVENT BURNS AND
FIRES.
• Never try to ventilate engine exhaust indoors. Carbon
monoxide can reach dangerous levels very quickly.
• Never run engine outdoors where exhaust fumes may be
pulled into a building.
DO NOT ALTER/MODIFY ENGINE:
• Never run engine outdoors in a poorly ventilated area where
the exhaust fumes may be trapped and not easily taken
away. (Examples include: in a large hole or areas where hills
surround your working area.)
NEVER ALTER OR MODIFY THE ENGINE FROM THE
FACTORY. SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH MAY OCCUR IF
ENGINE IS MODIFIED OR ALTERED.
WHEN WORKING ON OR REPLACING PARTS FOR THE
ENGINE OR PRODUCT, YOU MUST ALWAYS FLIP THE
ON/OFF SWITCH TO THE OFF POSITION.
• Never run engine in an enclosed or partially enclosed area.
(Examples include: buildings that are enclosed on one or
more sides, under tents, car ports or basements.)
• Always run the engine with the exhaust and muffler pointed
in the direction away from the operator.
• Never point the exhaust muffler towards anyone. People
should always be many feet away from the operation of the
engine and its attachments.
•
Do not change the engine governor settings or over-speed
the engine.
Gasoline Fires and Handling Fuel Safely
•
•
•
•
Use extra care in handling gasoline and other fuels. They are
flammable and vapors are explosive.
•
•
•
When storing extra fuel be sure that it is in an appropriate
container and away from any fire hazards.
Prevent fire and explosion caused by static electric discharge.
Use only nonmetal, portable fuel containers approved by the
Underwriter’s Laboratory (U.L.) or the American Society for
Testing & Materials (ASTM).
Always fill fuel tank outside in a well ventilated area. Never
fill your fuel tank with fuel indoors. (Examples include:
basement, garage, barn, shed, house, porch, etc.) Never
fill tank near appliances with pilot lights, heaters, or other
ignition sources. If the fuel has to be drained, this should
•
•
•
•
•
be done outdoors. The drained fuel should be stored in a
container specifically designed for fuel storage or it should
be disposed of carefully.
Never remove the fuel cap or add fuel with the engine
running. Stop engine and allow to cool before filling.
Do not smoke.
Never drain fuel from engine in an enclosed area.
Always wipe up excess (spilled) fuel from engine before
starting. Clean up spilled fuel immediately. If fuel is spilled,
do not start the engine but move product and fuel container
from area. Clean up spilled fuel and allow to evaporate and
dry after wiping and before starting.
Allow fuel fumes/vapors to escape from the area before
starting engine.
Test the fuel cap for proper installation before starting and
using engine.
Always run the engine with fuel cap properly installed on
the engine.
Never smoke while refilling engine fuel tank.
Do not store engine with fuel in fuel tank indoors. Fuel and
fuel vapors are highly explosive.
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
5
Operator's Manual
MC440 4-Cycle Cultivator
•
•
•
•
•
Never pour fuel from engine fuel tank.
Never siphon fuel by mouth to drain fuel tank.
Always have an adult fill the fuel tank and never allow
children to fill the engine.
Never allow an adult or anyone under the influence of drugs
or alcohol to fill engine.
When storing gasoline or equipment with fuel in the tank,
store away from furnaces, stoves, water heaters or other
appliances that have a pilot light or other ignition source
because they can ignite gasoline vapors.
SERVICE
• Always stop the engine whenever you leave the equipment,
before cleaning, repairing or inspecting the unit. Engine
should be turned off and cool. Never make adjustments or
repairs with the engine (motor) running. Flip the ON/OFF
switch to the OFF position to prevent accidental starting.
• Always wear eye protection when you make adjustments or
repairs.
• Keep all nuts and bolts tight and keep equipment in good
condition.
BURNS AND FIRES
• Never tamper with safety devices. Check their proper
operation regularly.
The muffler, muffler guard and other parts of the engine become extremely hot during the operation of the engine. These
parts remain extremely hot after the engine has stopped.
• When servicing or repairing the machine, do not tip the
machine over or up unless specifically instructed to do so in
this manual. Service and repair procedures can be done with
the machine in an upright position. Some procedures will be
easier if the machine is lifted on a raised platform or working
surface.
Prevention of Burns and Fires
• Never remove the muffler guard from the engine.
• Never touch the muffler guard because it is extremely hot
and will cause severe burns.
• Never touch parts of the engine that become hot after
operation.
• Always keep materials and debris away from muffler guard
and other hot parts of the engine to avoid fires.
• To reduce fire hazard, keep machine free of grass, leaves or
other debris build-up. Clean up oil or fuel spillage. Allow
machine to cool before storing.
CHILDREN AND BYSTANDERS
• To guard against engine over-heating, always have engine
debris filter mounted and clean.
Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to the
presence of children and/or bystanders. Never assume that
others will remain where you last saw them.
• Keep the area of operation clear of all persons, especially
small children and pets. Keep children under the watchful
care of a responsible adult.
• Stop and inspect the equipment if you strike an object.
Repair, if necessary, before restarting.
• Clean and replace safety and instruction decals as necessary.
• Inspect machine before storage. When not in use, flip the
ON/OFF switch to the OFF position and store indoors in a
dry place locked or otherwise inaccessible to children.
• Use only original equipment parts from Earthquake,
including all nuts and bolts.
• Be alert and turn machine off if children enter the area.
• Before and while moving backwards, look behind and down
for small children.
•
Never allow children to operate the machine.
• Use extra care when approaching blind corners, shrubs, trees,
or other objects that may obscure vision.
6
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
Operator's Manual
MC440 4-Cycle Cultivator
SAFETY DECALS
This MC440 cultivator has been designed and manufactured to provide you with the safety and reliability you would expect from an
industry leader in outdoor power equipment manufacturing.
Reading this manual and the safety instructions it contains will provide you with the necessary basic knowledge to operate this
equipment safely and effectively. We have placed a safety decal on the cultivator to remind you of some of this important information
while you are operating the unit.
These important safety decals are illustrated below, and are shown here to help familiarize you with the location and content of the
safety messages you will see as you perform normal cultivating operations. Please review these decals now, and if you have any
questions regarding its meaning or how to comply with these instructions, reread the complete safety instruction text in this manual.
For additional questions European customers may contact their local dealer and US customers must call Earthquake customer service.
Should a decal become unreadable because of being worn, faded, or otherwise damaged during the use of your MC440, please use
the part number information provided to order a replacement label. European customers can order from their local authorized dealer
and US customers can order by calling Earthquake customer service. These decals are easily applied, and will act as a constant visual
reminder to you, and others who may use the equipment, to follow the safety instructions necessary for safe, effective operation of
your cultivator.
DIELINE SIZE: 8” x 2.25”
WARNING
TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY
• Read the Operator’s Manual.
• Know the location and functions of all controls.
• Keep all safety devices and shields in place and working.
• Never allow children or uninstructed adults to operate machine.
• Shut off engine before manually unclogging tines or making repairs.
• Keep bystanders away from machine.
• Keep away from rotating parts.
• Use extreme caution when reversing or pulling the machine towards you.
WARNING
KEEP AWAY FROM ROTATING TINES
Rotating tines will cause injury.
LBLMC43W
Part No. LBLMC43W
Warning Decal MC440
Tine Shield Decal
Part No. 14254
CE SPECIFIC WARNINGS
Decibel Level Decal
Part No. 14256
NAME PLATE DECAL
Part No. 14255
DECAL TINE SPEED
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
7
Operator's Manual
MC440 4-Cycle Cultivator
FEATURES
throttle control lever
handlebar on/off switch
comfort
handle grips
easy pull-start
location
SPECIFICATIONS
removable tines
8
adjustable height
transport wheels
ENGINE DISPLACEMENT
40cc
FUEL TANK CAPACITY
0.75 L
GAS TYPE
UNLEADED PREMIUM GAS
(Low/no ethanol blends)
OIL TANK CAPACITY
4.06 ounces
OIL TYPE
OIL VIPER 4 CYCLE (p/n 13235)
SAE 30
SPARK PLUG
NGK CMR6A
SPARK PLUG GAP
0.6 mm
TRANSMISSION
GEAR DRIVE
GEAR RATIO
32:1
TILLING WIDTH
6” minimum - 10” maximum
TILLING DEPTH
8” maximum
TINE SPEED
288 rpm
WHEEL SIZE
7.1” x 1.5” diameter
WEIGHT OF UNIT
33 lb
UNIT SIZE L x W x H (inches)
33.6” x 17.8” x 40.6”
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
Operator's Manual
MC440 4-Cycle Cultivator
UNPACKING AND ASSEMBLY
UNPACK MC440
1. Carefully lift the cultivator out of the box, remove any packing
material and cut any ties holding the handlebar pieces to the
cultivator assembly.
upper right
handlebar
curved
washer
2. Find parts packet. Parts packet contains:
T-handle
nut
4 - T-Handle Nuts (4640)
4 - Curved Washers (4641)
4 - Handle Clamp Bolts (4642)
ASSEMBLY
1. Stand the MC440 assembly upright with tines and wheels on
a level surface. Wheels should be set in the lowest position.
DO NOT place the cultivator on a high surface where it can
fall and cause property damage or personal injury.
upper left
handlebar
handle clamp
bolt
middle
handlebar
2. Using two T-handle nuts, two handle clamp bolts, and
two curved washers, attach the middle handlebar to the
lower handlebar that is already connected to the cultivator
assembly. SEE FIGURE 1. The middle handlebar can be
installed in one of two positions, one high and one low. DO
NOT overtighten the T-handle nuts.
lower
handlebar
3. Attach the upper right and left handlebars to the middle
handlebar using the two remaining T-handle nuts, handle
clamp bolts, and curved washers. SEE FIGURE 1. DO NOT overtighten the T-handle nuts.
4. The drag stake is shipped with point facing upwards. Before
using, remove detent pin and turn the drag stake around
so the point is directed in the downward position facing towards the tines. Re-insert detent pin. SEE FIGURE 2.
FIGURE 1
detent pin
drag stake
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
FIGURE 2
9
Operator's Manual
MC440 4-Cycle Cultivator
OPERATION
CAUTION
PREPARING ENGINE FOR STARTING
GAS AND OIL
NOTE: Engine is shipped from factory without oil. You must add
engine oil before starting engine. If engine is started without oil,
engine may be damaged beyond repair and will not be covered
by warranty.
Quality
To operate the engine, we recommend using “VIPER” brand
4-cycle oil (13235), included with each new MC440, or an equivalent SAE 30 engine oil to ensure that the engine operates correctly throughout the life of the engine. Use straight unleaded
premium gasoline, low/no ethanol blends recommended.
Filling Fuel Tank
1. Shut-off engine and allow engine to completely cool before
refilling the fuel tank.
2. Move to a well ventilated area, outdoors, away from flames
and sparks.
3. Clean debris from area around the fuel cap.
4. Loosen fuel cap slowly. Prevent the cap from coming in
contact with dirt or debris.
ENGINE IS SHIPPED FROM FACTORY WITHOUT OIL. YOU
MUST ADD ENGINE OIL BEFORE STARTING ENGINE.
IF ENGINE IS STARTED WITHOUT OIL, ENGINE MAY BE
DAMAGED BEYOND REPAIR AND WILL NOT BE COVERED
BY WARRANTY.
NEVER STORE ENGINE WITH FUEL IN THE TANK INDOORS.
FUEL AND FUEL VAPORS ARE HIGHLY FLAMMABLE.
AN ADULT ONLY MUST ALWAYS HANDLE AND FILL
THE ENGINE WITH FUEL.
ALWAYS HANDLE GAS IN A WELL VENTILATED AREA,
OUTDOORS, AWAY FROM FLAMES OR SPARKS.
DO NOT START ENGINE IF FUEL IS SPILLED. WIPE OFF
EXCESS FUEL AND ALLOW TO DRY. REMOVE ENGINE
FROM AREA TO AVOID SPARKS.
IMPORTANT
DO NOT SPRAY WATER ON OR NEAR THE ELECTRONICS OF THE CULTIVATOR AS THIS MAY RESULT IN DAMAGE TO THE ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS.
5. Carefully add fuel without spilling.
6. Do not fill gas tank completely full, allow space for fuel to
expand.
7. Immediately replace fuel cap and tighten. Wipe off spilled
fuel and allow to dry before starting engine.
oil dipstick
Checking and Adding Oil
Be sure the engine is located on a level surface before checking or
refilling oil. Proper position for checking oil level or refilling oil is
face down, with the gas tank of the MC440 down on a horizontal
surface. SEE FIGURE 3
1. Clean around oil fill area.
oil drain
screw
FIGURE 3
2. Unscrew dipstick and wipe clean with cloth.
MC440 Tipped Forward on Level, Horizontal Surface
3. Reinsert dipstick (must be fully threaded for accurate reading).
OPERATION TIPS
4. Unscrew and check dipstick. If no oil shows on the dipstick,
refill to the top thread of the oil fill hole.
1. The clutch will transfer maximum power after about two
hours of normal operation. During this break-in period clutch
slippage may occur. The clutch should be kept free of oil and
other moisture for efficient operation.
5. Change oil if contaminated.
2. Cultivate without placing excessive body weight on the unit.
The MC440 operates most efficiently with the weight of the
unit itself.
3. Never run engine indoors. Exhaust fumes are deadly.
10
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
Operator's Manual
MC440 4-Cycle Cultivator
STARTING AND STOPPING ENGINE
• Move engine to a well ventilated area, outdoors, to prevent
carbon monoxide poisoning.
• Move to an area away from flames or sparks, to avoid ignition of vapors if present.
• Remove all debris from air cleaner holes and gas cap to ensure proper air flow.
• If it is the first time starting the MC440, make sure the included 4-cycle oil has been poured into the oil fill area.
COLD ENGINE START:
Starting engine for first time or after engine has cooled off or
after running out of fuel.
1. Move choke lever to CHOKE position. SEE FIGURE 4
NOTE: CHOKE position is defined by moving the choke lever as far to the right, towards gas tank, as possible.
2. Prime unit until primer hose is filled with gas.
NOTE: When using the primer bulb, allow the bulb to return completely to its original position between pushes.
3.Push ON/OFF switch to the ON position.
4. Hold handle bar firmly. Grasp starter handle and pull out
slowly until it pulls slightly harder. Without letting starter
handle retract, pull rope with a rapid full arm stroke. Let it
return to its original position slowly. Repeat this step every
time the starter rope is pulled until unit fires or runs.
WARNING
MAKE SURE THE UNIT IS IN A STABLE POSITION BEFORE PULLING THE STARTER HANDLE.
WHEN THE UNIT STARTS TO FIRE OR RUN, RELEASE
THE THROTTLE CONTROL MOMENTARILY WITH YOUR
RIGHT HAND AND RETURN YOUR LEFT HAND TO THE
HANDLEBAR POSITION TO MAINTAIN CONTROL AND
STABILITY OF THE UNIT WITH BOTH HANDS.
CAUTION
IF ENGINE FAILS TO START AFTER FOLLOWING STARTING PROCEDURES, PLEASE CONTACT OUR CUSTOMER
SERVICE DEPARTMENT AT 800-345-6007.
STARTER ROPE CAN CAUSE AN UNANTICIPATED JERK
TOWARDS ENGINE. PLEASE FOLLOW INSTRUCTIONS
TO AVOID INJURY.
NEVER LEAVE ENGINE RUNNING WHILE UNATTENDED. TURN OFF AFTER EVERY USE.
NEVER CARRY CULTIVATOR FROM ONE LOCATION TO
ANOTHER WHILE ENGINE IS RUNNING.
ALWAYS WEAR A PROTECTIVE HEARING DEVICE.
DO NOT START ENGINE IF FUEL IS SPILLED. WIPE OFF
EXCESS FUEL AND ALLOW TO DRY.
NOTE: If engine fails to start after 5-6 pulls, push primer 1
time and pull starter rope again.
5. After engine starts running, move choke lever to HALF
CHOKE position until unit runs smoothly.
CHOKE
NOTE: Half choke is defined when the choke lever is between CHOKE and RUN positions. SEE FIGURE 4
6. Move choke lever to RUN position and squeeze throttle to desired speed. SEE FIGURE 4
RUN
NOTE: Run at full throttle when possible. Do not let unit
idle for extended periods of time.
FIGURE 4
DO NOT attempt to start engine in the following ways:
8. To stop engine, push ON/OFF switch to OFF position.
• DO NOT use starting fluid.
WARM ENGINE START:
• DO NOT spray flammable liquids or vapors into air cleaner,
carburetor or spark plug chamber.
1. Move choke lever to CHOKE position. SEE FIGURE 4
2. Continue with Step 3 of Cold Engine Starting.
HOT ENGINE START:
• DO NOT remove spark plug and attempt to start engine.
Flammable fuel can spray out & ignite from a spark from spark
plug.
1. Begin with Step 3 of Cold Engine Starting.
TO STOP ENGINE:
2. If engine does not fire, refer to Step 1 of Warm Engine Starting.
Push the ON/OFF switch to the OFF position.
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
11
Operator's Manual
MC440 4-Cycle Cultivator
ADJUSTING WHEELS AND DRAG STAKE
The wheels on the MC440 can be adjusted to one of three
positions. The LOW wheel position is used for transporting the
cultivator across a smooth level surface while the engine is not
running. The HIGH and HIGHEST wheel positions are used when
cultivating in soil and help stabilize the unit when cultivating at
different depths. (SEE FIGURE 5)
To adjust wheels up or down (SEE FIGURES 6 AND 7):
1. Pull the locking metal sleeve against the spring, away from the
vertical guide until it releases from one of the three notched
positions in the vertical guide.
2. Slide the wheel set up or down to the desired position, and
release the locking metal sleeve until it locks into desired
notch in the vertical guide.
HIGHEST position
HIGH position
LOW position
FIGURE 5
expanded spring
compressed spring
The drag stake is used to help regulate cultivating depth and
control the MC440 from leaping forward during operation.
Resistance to forward motion is greatest when the drag stake is
set in its lowest position allowing for deeper cultivation.
To adjust the drag stake (SEE FIGURE 7):
1. Pull the pin out of the drag stake mount hole.
2. Position the drag stake so the pointed tip is directed
downward.
locking metal sleeve
(LOCKED position)
locking metal sleeve
(UNLOCKED position)
FIGURE 6
3. Insert the pin into the hole that achieves desired depth.
TINE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
To Remove Tines (SEE FIGURE 8)
1. Remove the hairpins from each end of the tine shaft.
2. Slide the four tines off the shaft.
To Install Tines
1. First slide the inside tines onto each end of the tine shaft.
One inside tine is stamped with a B and the other is
stamped with a C.
2. Slide the outside tine A and tine D onto each end of the
shaft next. The tines should be installed in the correct order
so that they are positioned left to right A, B, C, D, as viewed
from the user’s position on the MC440. Make sure that the
hub collars on both the right and left pairs of tines face
each other so that there is adequate spacing between the
tine blades. SEE FIGURE 8
3. Insert the hairpins into the holes at each end of the tine
shaft to lock the tines into place.
vertical guide
detent pin
FIGURE 7
drag stake
NOTE: Tines can be reversed so the pointed tip of the tines
are directed forward - for more aggressive digging. In this
arrangement, tines are positioned left to right D, C, B, A as
viewed from the user’s position
12
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
Operator's Manual
MC440 4-Cycle Cultivator
inner tine
hub collars
outer tine
hairpin
FIGURE 8
D
C
tine shaft
inner hole
B
A
NOTE: To reduce cultivating width from 10” to 6”, remove
both outer tines and reinsert hairpins through the two inner
holes on the tine shaft to secure both inner tines in place.
MAINTENANCE AND STORAGE
CAUTION
PRACTICE SAFETY AT ALL TIMES. ENGINE MUST
BE TURNED OFF AND ALLOWED TO COOL BEFORE
ATTEMPTING ANY MAINTENANCE OR REPAIR.
TO PREVENT ACCIDENTAL STARTING:
ENGINE MUST BE TURNED OFF AND COOL BEFORE
CHECKING AND ADJUSTING ENGINE OR EQUIPMENT.
TEMPERATURE OF MUFFLER AND NEARBY AREAS
MAY EXCEED 150° F (65° C). AVOID THESE AREAS.
CHECK CULTIVATOR OFTEN FOR LOOSE NUTS AND
BOLTS. KEEP THESE ITEMS TIGHTENED.
NEVER STORE ENGINE WITH FUEL IN THE TANK INSIDE
A BUILDING. POTENTIAL SPARKS MAY BE PRESENT
FOR IGNITION OF FUEL AND FUEL VAPORS.
AN ADULT ONLY MUST DO MAINTENANCE AND
REPAIR ON ENGINE AND CULTIVATOR.
ENGINE MUST BE TURNED OFF AND COOL BEFORE
ANY REPAIR OR MAINTENANCE CAN BE DONE.
STEPS FOR WORKING ON EQUIPMENT
ENGINE MAINTENANCE
1. Flip the ON/OFF switch to the OFF position.
Please read the maintenance schedule and observe these
recommendations to extend the life of your engine.
2. Replace or repair the part on the MC440.
3. Check all parts that were repaired, or removed during repair,
that they are secure and fit correctly.
NOTE: All repair parts must come from the factory. Never
replace parts that are not specifically designed for the cultivator.
MC440 MAINTENANCE
1. The transmission case has grease installed at the factory. It
is recommended that once a year the gear case be split by a
qualified service professional and the grease level checked.
Add a molylithium type grease only if level of grease is below
top of the gears. DO NOT OVERFILL.
2. Keep all screws, nuts, and bolts tight.
3. For cold weather operation, store the unit in a cool environment.
Transferring the unit from a cold to a warm place can cause the
build up of harmful condensation.
Good maintenance is essential for safe, economical, and troublefree operation. It will also help reduce air pollution. To help
you properly care for your engine, the following pages include
a maintenance schedule, routine inspection procedures, and
simple maintenance procedures using basic hand tools. Other
service tasks that are more difficult, or require special tools, are
best handled by professionals and are normally performed by a
technician or other qualified mechanic.
Maintenance, replacement or repair of the emissions control
devices and systems may be performed by any non-road
engine repair establishment or individuals. However, items
must be serviced by an authorized dealer to obtain“no charge”
emissions control service.
The maintenance schedule applies to normal operating conditions.
If you operate your engine under unusual conditions, such as
sustained high-load or high-temperature operation, or use in
unusually wet or dusty conditions, consult your servicing dealer
for recommendations applicable to your individual needs and use.
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
13
Operator's Manual
MC440 4-Cycle Cultivator
LUBRICATION
CHANGING OIL
Choose engine oil that meets or surpasses the latest API
service classification. For temperatures higher than 32º F, use
SAE 30 or 10W-30 motor oil. Use SAE 5W-30 if temperatures are
below 32º F.
Be sure the engine is not operating and is located on a level
surface before checking or refilling oil. Engine should be warm
for easy removal of oil.
OIL MAINTENANCE
2. Unscrew oil drain screw and empty oil into suitable oil container. (SEE FIGURE 3 on PAGE 10) Dispose of oil properly.
After the first five hours of operating a new Viper engine the
oil should be replaced, and every 50 hours of operating time
thereafter. The oil should be changed every 25 hours if used
under severe conditions, such as in high temperatures or under heavy loads. Check oil periodically; do not overfill!
1. Flip the ON/OFF switch to the OFF position.
3. Reinsert drain screw and remove oil dipstick.
4. Fill with appropriate oil to “FULL“ or top line of dipstick; otherwise to top thread of oil fill hole.
5. Reinsert dipstick or oil fill cap and tighten.
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
Every 8 hours
(daily)
Maintenance Item
Clean Engine and Check Bolts & Nuts
Engine Oil
Every 100 hours
or seasonally
Check
Change*
Air Filter
Check
Clean**
X
(initial 5 hours)
X
X
X
(20 hours)
Replace
Spark Plug (0.6mm)
Each
Year
X
(See Lubrication section)
(See Air Filter section)
Every 50 hours
or seasonally
Check/Adjust
(See Spark Plug section)
Replace
Fuel Filter
Clean***
X
X
X
X
(See Fuel Filter section)
Replace
X
Gas Tank
Clean***
X
Valve Clearance -
Check/Adjust
X
Intake: 0.15mm (0.006”)
Exhaust: 0.20mm (0.008”)
* Perform initial oil change after first 5 hours of operation, then every 50 hours or every season
** Service more frequently under dusty conditions
*** These items should only be performed by a mechanically proficient person or by the servicing dealer
14
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
Operator's Manual
MC440 4-Cycle Cultivator
SPARK PLUG
The recommended spark plug is a NGK CMR6A. For
maintenance and care of the spark plug go online to www.
getearthquake.com for instructions or call Earthquake
customer service.
CARBURETOR
CAUTION
TO AVOID INJURY OR DEATH, NEVER SIPHON FUEL BY
MOUTH.
NEVER STORE CULTIVATOR WITH FUEL IN THE FUEL
TANK INSIDE AN ENCLOSED AREA OR BUILDING.
Never tamper with factory setting of the carburetor.
COOLING FINS
Cooling fins, air inlets and linkages must be free from any debris
before each use.
IMPORTANT
NEVER TWIST AIR FILTERS WHEN CLEANING. ALWAYS PRESS.
AIR FILTER
Never run engine without air cleaner properly installed. Added
wear and engine failure may occur if air cleaner is not installed
on engine.
Service air cleaner every 3 months or after 20 hours of operation.
Clean filter daily in extremely dusty conditions.
Steps for Replacing and Cleaning Air Filter (Block Style Foam Filter)
1. Before removing the air filter cover, move the choke lever to
the CHOKE position.
2. To remove air filter cover, unscrew the cover bolt with a screw
driver and gently pop out the front latch tab. The cover then
can be slid off the back latch tabs and away from the engine.
SEE FIGURE 9
3. Remove the foam filter element and replace with a new oiled
filter (SEE FIGURE 10), or clean the original foam filter with
warm water and mild soap. Remember to thoroughly oil the
foam filter with 30 or 40 weight motor oil and squeeze out
any excess oil before reinstalling it. Make sure to press the
foam filter evenly into place to ensure that the foam is fully
seated into its sealed position.
4. Replace the air filter cover by first connecting the back latch tabs
then swinging the cover, making sure the foam filter block stays
fully seated and in its proper position, and connect the front latch
tab so that it is secured into place.
5. Screw the cover bolt back into place. Check that the cover is
securely attached by pulling slightly on the cover. If the cover
doesn’t move when pulled, it is secure.
back
latch
tabs
air filter
cover
front latch
tab
FIGURE 9
air filter
cover
foam filter
element
cover bolt
FIGURE 10
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
15
Operator's Manual
MC440 4-Cycle Cultivator
TRANSPORTING YOUR MC440
TROUBLESHOOTING AND REPAIR
1. After using the cultivator, and before transporting it in a truck
bed, check that the gas cap is screwed on (clockwise) tightly.
The gas cap will not leak during transporting if gas cap is tight.
Never transport engine inside an enclosed space within a
vehicle. Fuel or fuel vapors may ignite causing serious injury
or death.
2. If fuel is present in the fuel tank, transport in an open vehicle
in an upright position.
3. If an enclosed vehicle must be used, remove gas into an
approved red fuel container. DO NOT siphon by mouth.
4. Wipe away any spilled fuel from engine and cultivator. Allow
to dry.
5. Run engine to use up the fuel in the carburetor and fuel tank.
Always run engine in a well ventilated area.
6. Gas cap should be screwed down tightly before transporting
your MC440 in a vehicle.
At Earthquake, we build quality and durability into the design
of our products; but no amount of careful design by us, and
careful maintenance by you, can guarantee a repair-free life for
your Earthquake cultivator. Most repairs will be minor, and easily
fixed by following the suggestions in the troubleshooting guide
in this section.
The guide will help you pinpoint the causes of common problems
and identify remedies.
For more complicated repairs, you may want to rely on your
retailer, an authorized service center or Earthquake. Earthquake
will make the necessary repairs if a service center is not available.
A parts breakdown is located toward the end of this manual.
We will always be glad to answer any questions you have, or
help you find suitable assistance. To order parts or inquire about
warranty, call or e-mail us using the contact information found
in this section.
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
LONG-TERM STORAGE
If your MC440 will not be used for more than one month, prepare it for long-term storage.
Parts can be obtained from the store where the MC440 was
purchased or direct from the factory. To order parts visit www.
getearthquake.com or call 1-800-345-6007.
Steps for Long-Term Storage
1. Remove the remainder of the fuel from the gas tank into an
approved fuel container.
2. Store 4-cycle cultivator engine in a vertical position.
3. Remove all debris from cultivator tines and engine.
For other general questions, you can e-mail us at info@getearthquake.com.
Please include the following information with your order:
1) Part numbers
2) Part description
3)Quantity
4) Model number and serial number
SPARE PARTS
Only use approved Earthquake spares.
16
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
Operator's Manual
MC440 4-Cycle Cultivator
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
REMEDY/ACTION
Engine will not start
1. Power switch in off position
1. Flip switch to ON position
2. Spark plug wire disconnected
2. Connect spark plug wire to spark plug
3. Out of fuel
3. Refuel
4. Spark plug wet, faulty or improperly gapped
4. Clean, replace or gap spark plug
5. Fuel line hose not positioned in bottom of gas 5. Push fuel line down into fuel in gas tank
tank
Engine runs rough,
floods during operation
1. Dirty air filter
1. Clean or replace air filter
2. Choke partially engaged
2. Turn off choke
3. Carburetor out of adjustment
3. Call factory
Engine is hard to start
1. Stale fuel
1. Drain old fuel and replace with fresh. Use gas
stabilizer at end of season
2. Spark plug wire loose
2. Make sure spark wire is securely attached to spark
plug
3. Dirty carburetor
3. Clean carburetor, use gas stabilizer, new gas can
1. Clogged gas tank
1. Remove and clean gas tank
2. Clogged air filter
2. Clean or replace air filter
3. Carburetor out of adjustment or bad
3. Call factory
4. Spark plug wet, faulty or improperly gapped
4. Clean, replace or gap spark plug
1. Gas cap not venting
1. Clean or replace gas cap, check vent
2. Plugged fuel filter
2. Clean or replace fuel filter
3. Carburetor out of adjustment or bad
3. Call factory
Engine revs too high
1. Carburetor out of adjustment
1. Call factory
Tines turn at idle
1. Idle speed too high
1. Adjust idle speed lower
2. Broken clutch spring
2. Replace spring
Engine misses or lacks
power
Engine runs, then
quits
Contact Earthquake customer service at 800-345-6007 if additional assistance is needed.
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
17
Operator's Manual
MC440 4-Cycle Cultivator
HANDLEBAR PARTS EXPLOSION
2, 3
2, 8
2, 9
2, 10, 16
2
2, 11
7, 14
7, 13
1, 3
7, 15
4
5
1
2, 12, 16
6
7
4
5
KEY PART # DESCRIPTION
6
18
QTY.
1
13184
UPPER LEFT HANDLEBAR ASSEMBLY GREY
1
2
13182
UPPER RIGHT HANDLEBAR ASSEMBLY GREY
1
3
13309
KNOB TEXTURED HANDLE GRIP
2
4
4640
T-HANDLE NUT
4
5
4641
WASHER
4
6
4642
HANDLE CLAMP BOLT
4
7
13370
MIDDLE HANDLEBAR ASSEMBLY GREY
1
8
4814
BOLT 10-24 X 1 1/4
1
9
12633
HANDLEBAR RUBBER PAD 15MM X 28.5MM
1
10
4819
TRIGGER ASSEMBLY LONG
1
11
1021CE ON/OFF SWITCH WIRE ASSY
1
12
4667
THROTTLE CABLE
1
13
64131
NUT M6 X 1.0
1
CURVED WASHER M6
1
14
10800
15
400025 EYEBOLT M6 X 12 X 25
1
16
13804
1
THROTTLE TRIGGER KIT WITH CABLE
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
Operator's Manual
MC440 4-Cycle Cultivator
HOOD & TINES PARTS EXPLOSION
25
7
5
24
23
6
24
22
13
18
4
2
17
3
12
11
16
10
8
21
5
20
9
14
27
15
1
29
26
11
28
19
KEY
PART #
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
KEY
PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
46146
TINE SHIELD
2
16
46142
BOLT M6 X 1.0 X 20
2
2
46138
TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY
1
17
4650
NUT M6 X 1.0
2
3
4602
TINE -C- ASSEMBLY
1
18
46145
PIN QUICK-RELEASE M8 X 25
1
4
4604
TINE -D- ASSEMBLY
1
19
4625
BOLT M6 X 1.0 X 42 FLANGE
4
5
4652
HAIRPIN 5/8-3/4
2
20
13230
WASHER 21MM X 16MM X 1MM
1
6
4603
TINE -B- ASSEMBLY
1
21
12811
LOWER HANDLEBAR
1
7
4601
TINE -A- ASSEMBLY
1
22
46141
BOLT M8 X 1.25 X 160MM
2
8
4673
WHEEL HOLDER
1
23
400023
NUT M8 NYLOCK
2
9
4600
DRAG STAKE
1
24
4641
CURVED WASHER M8
4
10
4674
TUBE WHEEL AXLE
1
25
11614
ENGINE 40CC 4 CYCLE OHV
1
11
13189
WHEEL 180 X 38MM DIAMOND TREAD
GREY HUB
2
26
13048
NUT M10 X 1.5
1
12
4687
BOLT M10 X 1.5 X 225 MM
1
27
176
BOLT M5 X 0.8 X 10
2
13
4678
TUBE WHEEL GUIDE
1
28
400020
NUT M5 X 0.8 TOPLCK
2
14
4684
TUBE WHEEL LOCK
1
29
2431
FLAT WASHER M10 X 20 X 2
2
15
4685
SPRING WHEEL LOCK
1
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
QTY.
19
20
13, 51
21, 51
20, 51
45, 51
4, 51
42, 50,
60
32, 49,
52
13, 48
31, 50,
60
1, 50
19, 53
17, 49,
52
38, 49,
52
12, 53
23, 54
14
37, 59
16, 58
9
40
13
36, 56,
60
15, 56
13, 56
39, 58
26, 58
44, 48
25, 49,
52
35, 48
12, 53
8
6
12, 53
18
22, 54
24, 54
29, 52
46
7, 55,
60
33
10, 57
2, 54
47
5, 59
34
43, 57,
60
13
30, 52
27, 52
3, 55
11, 52
28, 52
41, 55
MC440 4-Cycle Cultivator
Operator's Manual
ENGINE PARTS EXPLOSION
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
Operator's Manual
MC440 4-Cycle Cultivator
ENGINE PARTS LIST
KEY
NO.
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
KEY
NO.
PART NO.
1
13192
CARBURETOR
1
33
13320
2
300413
ASSY CENTRIFUGAL CLUTCH ROTOR
VIPER
1
13322
ENGINE BLOCK
1
13328
CARBURETOR INSULATOR
1
GASKET VALVE COVER
1
BOLT M4 X 0.7 X 20MM PPH WITH
WASHER
2
FUEL FILTER POROUS PLASTIC
ALUMINUM CORE
1
HOSE CLAMP 13.5MM
2
MUFFLER
1
36
13324*
4
13238
INTAKE BASE ASSEMBLY
1
37
13325
5
13242*
IGNITION COIL
1
6
13194
RECOIL ASSEMBLY
1
38
3004103
7
13202*
HEAT SHIELD MUFFLER
1
8
13244
RECOIL CLUTCH
1
39
13395*
9
13243
SPARK PLUG NGK CMR6A
1
10
13196*
OIL CAP
1
11
13195
GAS TANK
1
12
300471
BOLT WITH WASHER M5 X 0.8 X 12MM
3
13
10887
BOLT M5 X 0.8 X 16MM PPH W/
WASHER
14
40
41
O-RING 15 X 18.6 X 1.8MM
1
O-RING 15.6 X 19.16 X 1.78MM
1
44
13332
BOLT M5 X 0.8 X 55
2
45
400020
NUT M5 X 0.8 TOPLCK HHF GR 8.8
2
13449
BOLT M6 X 1.0 X 8MM X 12MM
1
300337
NUT M8 X 1.25MM
1
13241
FLYWHEEL
1
VALVE COVER
1
47
16
13317*
HOSE VALVE COVER BREATHER
1
1
1
19
13193*
SHROUD ENGINE
1
20
13197
AIR FILTER COVER
1
21
13198
AIR FILTER
22
300450
BOLT M8 X 1.25 X 25MM SHOULDER
10MM
2
13330*
13321*
GROMMET FUEL TANK TWO HOLE
BOLT M5 X 0.8 X 50MM
13392*
14
MOUNT RING AND SHROUD
13181
3
42
15
13239
W1200123 BOLT M5 X 0.8 X 16
43
46
300494
1
34
13200*
17
WASHER M6 X 10MM X 1MM
QTY.
35
3
18
DESCRIPTION
ENGINE PART KITS LIST
KEY
NO.
PART NO.
1
48
13390
CARBURETOR BRACKET KIT
1
2
49
13308
FUEL LINES KIT
1
50
13329
CARBURETOR KIT
1
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
23
300462
WASHER 15.8 X 8.4 X 1.6MM
2
51
13363
AIR FILTER KIT
1
24
300449
WASHER M8 SPRING
2
52
13388
GAS TANK KIT WITH FUEL LINE
1
25
13306
FUEL LINE CUT TO 275MM
1
53
13389
ENGINE SHROUD KIT
1
26
13318*
CRANKCASE BREATHER
1
54
11235
CLUTCH KIT 76.76MM OD VIPER
1
27
13352
GAS CAP COMPLETE 4 CYCLE EPA
SELF VENT
1
55
13391
MUFFLER KIT
1
28
13295
RUBBER GAS TANK HOLDER TOP
1
56
13298
VALVE COVER KIT
1
29
13296
RUBBER TANK HOLDER BOTTOM LEFT
1
30
13297
RUBBER TANK HOLDER BOTTOM
RIGHT
1
31
13299*
CARBURETOR GASKET
1
32
13307
FUEL LINE CUT TO 195MM
1
57
13393
OIL CAP KIT WITH O-RING
1
58
13394
BREATHER HOSES KIT
1
59
13400
IGNITION COIL KIT
1
60
13066
GASKETS KIT
1
* Available as Kit only.
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
21
Operator's Manual
MC440 4-Cycle Cultivator
TRANSMISSION PARTS EXPLOSION
26
20
12
11
10
15
1, 26
6
13, 26
9
3
7
4
25
24
16
8
22
5
23
6
14
2
KEY
PART #
16
21
18
19
DESCRIPTION
17
QTY.
KEY
PART #
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
1
46136*
MC LOWER TRANSMISSION CASTING LEFT
1
14
46144
DUST CAP
2
2
4646
SEAL SHAFT 19MM SHAFT 32MM BORE
2
15
4648
BOLT M6 X 1.0 X 22 FLANGE
2
3
4645
BUSHING M19 ID X 25.5OD D-PROFILE FLANGE
2
16
4647
BOLT M6 X 1.0 X 18 FLANGE
4
4
4613
WORM
1
17
4633
WHEEL AND DRAG MOUNT
1
5
4616
SPACER BUSHING 22 X 11.05 X 2.413MM
1
18
4649
BOLT M6 X 1.0 X 25
2
6
4614
BUSHING M11 ID X 19OD D-PROFILE FLANGED
2
19
4650
NUT M6 X 1.0
2
7
4617
THRUST REDUCER BEARING M11 X 15OD
FLANGE
1
20
4620
NUT M8 X 1.25
1
8
4618
THRUST WASHER 28 X 15 X 1.5MM
2
W1200117 FLAT WASHER M6 X 13 X 1.75
2
9
4619
THRUST BEARING 28 X 15 X 2MM
1
10
46137
DRIVE SHAFT
1
11
4623
BALL BEARING 9MM X 26MM DOUBLE SEALED
1
12
300414
CLUTCH DRUM ASSEMBLY 77.7MM
1
13
46135*
MC LOWER TRANSMISSION CASTING RIGHT
1
21
22
13447
BOLT M6 X 1.0 X 8MM
2
23
4610
SHIM TINE SHAFT 35MM X 19MM X 2.2MM
4
24
4606
FIBER WASHER 38 X 19 X 3.2MM
2
25
4651
SHAFT TINE ASSEMBLY
1
26
46138
TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY
1
* Available as Assembly or Kit Only
22
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
Operator's Manual
MC440 4-Cycle Cultivator
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
23
Operator's Manual
MC440 4-Cycle Cultivator
EK43 BORDER-EDGER KIT INSTALLATION (OPTIONAL ACCESSORY)
The Border-Edger Kit is a useful tool for making clean cuts in
the lawn along the borders of gardens, flower beds, walkways,
and driveways for a well manicured look. To install the BorderEdger Kit, do the following:
1. Flip the ON/OFF switch to the OFF position.
2. Remove the hairpins (46134) from both sides of the tine shaft
(4651). SEE FIGURE 11
CAUTION
BE AWARE THAT THE CULTIVATOR COULD UNEXPECTEDLY BOUNCE UPWARD, OR JUMP FORWARD IF THE
TINES STRIKE CONCRETE, PAVEMENT, OR OTHER
HARD SURFACES OR HARD OBSTACLES BURIED UNDER GROUND.
3. Remove the cultivating tines from the shaft, remembering
which direction they are facing.
4. Put the tines in a safe place and save the hairpins (4652), they
will be used on the Border-Edger Kit.
5. Slide the Border-Edger Tine (46130) on either side of the tine
shaft. Make sure that the hub collar of the border edger tine
faces outward, away from the transmission of the MC440.
border-edger
tine
hairpin
6. Put (1) hairpin, flat side facing edger attachment, through the
shaft hole that is further down the shaft from the hole where
the cultivating tines were placed.
7. Slide the Border-Edger Wheel (46131) on the opposite tine
shaft.
8. Insert the remaining hairpin, flat side facing wheel, through
the hole next to the wheel at the end of the tine shaft.
9. Before using the Border-Edger Kit, remove the drag stake from
the unit.
10.Set the cultivator wheels to the HIGHEST position.
24
border-edger
wheel
tine shaft
hairpin
FIGURE 11
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
Operator's Manual
MC440 4-Cycle Cultivator
DK43 DETHATCHER KIT INSTALLATION (OPTIONAL ACCESSORY)
The Dethatcher Kit is very effective for lifting away the excessive matted layers of thatch that can prevent moisture, oxygen and
nutrients from penetrating the soil and can harbor disease and insects. Use in Spring, Summer, and Fall to bring life and color back
to your lawn.
1. Flip the ON/OFF switch to the OFF position. Remove the cultivating tines and the drag stake (SEE PAGE 12).
2. Unscrew mount bolts/nuts that connect the wheel bracket to the drag stake mount and set wheel bracket aside. SEE FIGURE 13
3. Slide dethatcher shield over the unit’s tine shield from the rear of the unit and secure using bolts (176) and nuts (400020). SEE FIGURE 12
3. Secure the lower part of the dethatcher shield to the drag stake mount using the detent pin (46145).
4. Install wheel extension plate (4676) using additional bolts (46142) and nuts (4650). Make sure wheel extension is facing the right
direction. (The side, with the two holes flush to the edge, connects to the drag stake mount) SEE FIGURE 13
a. With the mount bolts/nuts attach the wheel extension to the drag stake mount.
b. Then with the bracket bolts/nuts (included with the Dethatcher Kit) attach the wheel bracket to the wheel extension.
5. Slide the Left and Right Dethatcher Assemblies onto the tine shaft making sure the Right Assembly is installed on the right side
and Left Assembly is installed on the left side as defined from the user’s position. SEE FIGURE 14
6. Secure dethatcher assemblies using the hairpins (4652). The hairpins go through the inner holes of the tine shaft.
NOTE: The drag stake should not be used when using the dethatcher kit.
bracket bolts/nuts
(4647/4650)
drag stake
mount
wheel
bracket
slide shield
forward
detent
pin
bolt
(176)
secure with
detent pin
nut
(400020)
FIGURE 12
wheel
extension
FIGURE 13
hairpin
hairpin
bolt
(176)
left side dethatcher
assembly
right side dethatcher
assembly
FIGURE 14
mount bolts/nuts
(46142/4650)
nut
(400020)
tine shaft
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
25
Operator's Manual
MC440 4-Cycle Cultivator
MC440 4-CYCLE CULTIVATOR
Warranty Terms and Conditions
PRODUCT WARRANTY: 1-YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY
Ardisam, Inc., a manufacturing company, warrants this EARTHQUAKE 4-CYCLE CULTIVATOR to be free from
defects in the material or workmanship for a period of one year from the date of purchase. During the one-year
warranty of this product, Ardisam will furnish, at their discretion, parts and labor to correct any defect caused by
faulty material or workmanship. Any unit used in a commercial application is covered for a period of 90 days after
purchase. This warranty applies to the original owner with a proof of purchase and is not transferable. For the
warranty to be valid, the product must be registered online, or the warranty card must be filled out and received
by Ardisam, Inc., within 30 days of purchase.
ENGINE WARRANTY: 2-YEAR LIMITED EMISSIONS CONTROL WARRANTY
(SEE EXPLANATION OF EMISSIONS CONTROL WARRANTY PROVISIONS FOR DETAILS)
Ardisam, Inc., a manufacturing company warrants its Viper® Engines under a two-year limited emissions control
warranty to be free from defects in materials and workmanship for the service life of the product not to exceed
twenty-four consecutive months from the date of purchase for consumer applications.
*These warranties apply only to products which have not been subjected to negligent use, misuse, alteration, accident, unauthorized parts, failure to use proper fuel and oil, or if repairs have been performed at non-authorized
service centers. These warranties supersede all other warranties either expressed or implied and all other obligations
or liabilities on our part. Ardisam, does not assume, and does not authorize any other person to assume for us, any
liability in connection with the sale of our products. To be at "No Charge," warranty work must be sent directly
to Ardisam, Inc. or one of our authorized service centers and performed by them. To obtain warranty service
and/or replacement instructions, contact our customer service department. If you choose to ship your product
to Ardisam for warranty repair, you must first have prior approval from Ardisam by calling our customer service
department for a return material authorization number (RMA#). Under these circumstances, all items must be
shipped prepaid. Ardisam will at no charge, repair or replace, at their discretion, any defective part which falls under
the conditions stated above. Ardisam retains the right to change models, specifications and price without notice.
EARTHQUAKE™
A Division of Ardisam, Inc.
1160 Eighth Avenue; P.O. Box 666
Cumberland, Wisconsin 54829
800-345-6007 · Fax (715) 822-4180
E-mail: info@getearthquake.com
26
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
Operator's Manual
MC440 4-Cycle Cultivator
Explanation of Emissions Control
Warranty Provisions
Viper® Engines are designed, built and equipped to meet all EPA requirements.
It warrants that it is free from defects in material and workmanship that could
cause failure to the warranted part; and that it is identical in all material
respects to the engine described in the manufacturer’s application for
certification. When a warrantable condition exists, Ardisam will repair your
engine at no cost to you, including parts and labor. The engine emissions
label will indicate certification information. Purchasers located more than
100 miles from a Viper® authorized repair center in need of warrantable
repair should contact customer service. If it is determined that warranted
repair is indeed necessary, Ardisam, Inc., will cover the cost of shipping to an
authorized Viper® repair center. All such requests must first be pre-approved
by customer service prior to shipping.
Listed below are the parts covered by the emissions control systems
warranty. Some parts listed below may require scheduled maintenance and
are warranted up to the first scheduled replacement point for that part. See
maintenance schedule in Maintenance and Storage section of manual for
more details. Coverage under this warranty includes only the parts listed
below (the emission and evaporation control systems) if so equipped:
• Air Filter Assembly (only to the first scheduled replacement point)
• Fuel Filter (only to the first scheduled replacement point)
• Carburetor
• Fuel Lines, Fuel Line Fittings and Clamps
These items will be covered for a period of two years from the date of the
original purchase. Viper warrants that: the components are designed, built
and equipped so as to conform with all applicable regulations adopted
by the EPA; that they are free from defects in material and workmanship
that could cause failure to the engine or other; and that the components
used are identical in all material respects to the engine described in the
manufacturer’s application for certification. The warranty period begins on
the date the engine is originally purchased.
MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR REQUIREMENTS
The owner is responsible for the proper use and maintenance of the engine. Ardisam, Inc. recommends that all receipts and records covering the
performance of regular maintenance be retained in case questions arise. If
the engine is resold during the warranty period, the maintenance records
should be transferred to each subsequent owner. Ardisam, Inc. reserves
the right to deny warranty coverage if the engine has not been properly
maintained; however, Ardisam, Inc. may not deny warranty repairs solely
because of failure to keep maintenance records.
Normal maintenance replacement or repair of emission control devices and
systems may be performed by any repair establishment or individuals; however, warranty repairs must be performed by an Ardisam authorized service
center. Any replacement parts or service that is equivalent in performance and
durability may be used in non-warranty maintenance or repairs, and shall not
reduce the warranty obligations of the engine manufacturer.
• Fuel Metering Valve (if equipped)
• Evaporative System (if equipped)
The warranty on emissions-related parts is as follows:
• Any warranted part that is not scheduled for replacement as required maintenance in the owner’s manual supplied, is warranted for the warranty period
stated above. If any such part fails during the period of warranty coverage,
that part will be repaired or replaced at no charge to the owner. Any such part
repaired or replaced under the warranty will be warranted for the remaining
warranty period.
- Canister (if equipped)
- Canister filter (if equipped)
- Vapor hose (if equipped)
- Orifice connector (if equipped)
- Fuel tank
- Fuel cap
- Primer bulb canister (if equipped)
• Spark Plugs
• Magneto Ignition System
• Muffler Assembly
LIMITATIONS
The Emission Control Systems Warranty shall not cover any of the following:
a) Repair or replacement required because of misuse or neglect, improper maintenance, repairs improperly performed or replacements
not conforming to Ardisam, Inc., specifications that adversely affect
performance and/or durability and alterations or modifications not
recommended or approved in writing by Ardisam, Inc.
b) Replacement of parts and other services and adjustments necessary for
required maintenance at or after the first scheduled replacement point;
• Any warranted part that is scheduled only for regular inspection in the
owner’s manual supplied, is warranted for the warranty period. Any such
part repaired or replaced under warranty will be warranted for the remaining warranty period.
• Any warranted part that is scheduled for replacement as required maintenance in the owner’s manual supplied, is warranted for the period of time
prior to the first scheduled replacement point for that part. If the part fails
prior to the first scheduled replacement, the part will be repaired or replaced
at no charge to the owner. Any such part repaired or replaced under warranty
will be warranted for the remainder of the period prior to the first scheduled
replacement point for the part.
• Add on or modified parts that are not exempted by the Air Resources
Board may not be used. The use of any nonexempted add on or modified parts by the owner will be grounds for disallowing a warranty claim.
The manufacturer will not be liable to warrant failures of warranted parts
caused by the use of a nonexempted add on or modified part.
c)Consequential damages such as loss of time, inconvenience, loss of use
of the engine or equipment, etc.
d) Diagnosis and inspection fees that do not result in eligible warranty
service being performed; and
e)Any add-on or modified part, or malfunction of authorized parts due to
the use of add-on or modified parts.
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5
27
Earthquake™, Division of Ardisam, Inc.
1160 8th Avenue, PO Box 666
Cumberland, WI 54829
800-345-6007 | Fax 715-822-2223
E-mail: info@getearthquake.com
All weights, specifications and features are approximate and are subject to change without notice. Due to continuous product
improvements, product images may not be exact. Items used for props not included. Some assembly may be required.
Check for parts online at www.getearthquake.com or call 800-345-6007 M-F 8-5