Craftsman 917.254244 Owner`s manual

,,
,
,,,,.
OWNERS
MANUAL
MODEL NO.
q17.254244
Caution:
Read and Follow
All Safety Rules
And instructions
Before Operating
This Equipment
LT 12 HP ELECTRIC
START
6 SPEED - 38" MOWER
LA WN TRA CTOR
® Assembly
® Operation
e Maintenance
® Repair
® Repair
Sears,
Roebuck
and
Co,
and Adjustment
Parts
Chicago,
IL 60684
USA
SAFETY
I
Know the controls and how to stop quickly READ THIS
OPERA TOR'5 MANUAL
end instructions furnished with
attachments,
2 Do not allow children to operate the machine. Do not allow
adults to operate it without proper instruction.
3_ Do not carry passengera
Do not mow when childran and
others
#tie around.
4 o Always waarsubstantialfootweer_
Donot waarloose
fittlng clothing
that could get caught in moving parts,
5. Keep your ayes and mind on your tractor, mower and the
area being cut, Do not let other interests distract you.
6. Do not attempt
to operate your tractor or mower when
not in the drivers seaL.
7_ Always get on or off your tractor from the operator's left
hand side°
8. Cleat the work area of objects (wire, rocks, etc3 which
might be picked up and thrown,
g. Disengage
all attachment
clutches before attempting
to
start the engine°
100 Disengage
power to attachments
and stop the engine
before leaving the operator's position.
! I o Disengage
power to mower, atop the engine and disconnect spark plug wire(s/from
spark plug(s) before cleaning, making an adjustment
or repair° Be careful to avoid
touching hot muffler
or engine components.
12. Disengage power to attachments when transporting or not
in use.
13. Take all possible precautions when leaving the vehicle un.
attended.
Disengage
the power-take-off,
lower the attachments,
shift into neutral, set the parking brake, stop
the engine and remove the key.
14 o Do not stop or start suddenly
when going, uphill or
downhill
Mow up and down the face of slopes (not
greater than 15 el; never across the face. Refer to page 47.
15_ Reduce speed on slopes and make turns gradually to prevent tipping or loss of control Exercise extreme caution
when changing
direction on slopes_
16, While going up or down slopes, place Gear Shift Control
Lever ln Ist gear posltion to negotiate
the slope without
stopping.
17 o Never mow in wet or slippery grass, when traction
is Uno
sure or at e speed which could cause a skid_
t 8. Stay alert for holes in the terrain and other hidden hazards.
Keep away from drop-offs_
19, Do not drive too close to creeks,
ditches
and public
highways.
20. Exercise special care when mowing
around fixed objects
in order to prevent the blades from striking them Never
deliberately
run tractor or mower into or over any foreign
objects
2 t Never shift gears until tractor comes to a stop.
22
Never place hands or feet under the mower,
in discharge
chute or near any moving parts while tractor or mower
are running, Always keep clear of discharge chute
RULES
23
Use care when pulling
loads or using heavy equipment.
a Use only approved drawbar
hitch points,
b Limit loads to those you can safely control
e, Do not turn sharply. Use care when backing.
d Use counterweight
or wheel weights when suggested
in the owner's
manual.
24.
25,
Watch out for traffic when crossing or near roadways.
When using any attachments,
never direct discharge
of
material toward bystanders
nor allow anyone near the
vehicle while in operation.
Handle gasoline
with care - it is highly flammable°
a. Use approved
gasoline containers
o
b. Never remove the fuel cap of the fuel tank or add
gasoline to a running or hot engine or an engine that
has not been allowed to cool for several minutes after
26_
running, Never
ed gasoline.
fill tank indoors,
always
clean
up spill-
c. Open doors ff the engine is run in the garage - exhaust
fumes ere dangerous° Do not run the engine indoors.
2 7° Keep the vehicle and attachments
in good operating con*
dillon, and keep safety devices in place and working,
2 8° Keep all nuts, bolts and screws tight to be sure the equip*
ment is in safe working condition,
29. Never store the equipment
with gasoline in the tank in.
side a building where fumes may reach an open flame or
spark° Allow the engine to cool before storing in any
enclosure,
30_
To reduce.fire
or excessive
is running=
hazard, keep the engine free of grass, leaves
grease. Do not clean product
while engine
3 I, Except for adjustments;
DO NOT operate
Engine if air
cleaner or cover directly over carburetor
air intake
is
removed. Removal of such part could create a fire hazard°
32. Do not operate without a muffler or tamper with exhaust
system_ Damaged mufflers
or spark arresters could create
a fire hazard. Inspect periodically
and replace ff necessary:
33
The vehicle and attachments
should be stopped
and inspected for damage after striking a foreign object and the
damage should be repaired before restarting and operating
the equipment°
34
Do not change the engine governor
settings
or overspeed
the engine; severe damage or injury may result.
35
When using the vehicle with mower;
proceed
as follows;
a Mow only in daylight
or in good artificial light,
b Shut the engine off when unclogging
chute.
c_ Check the blade mounting bolts for proper
tightness
at frequent intervals.
36. Do not operate the mower without the deflector shield in
place,
37, Disengage
power
to mower
before backing
up. Do not
me w in reverse unless absolutely
necessary
and then only after careful observation
of the entire area behind the
mower.
38. Under normal usage the grass catcher bag material is sub:
ject to deterioration
and wear
It should be checked
frequently for bag replacement
Replacement
bags should
be checked
to ensure
compliance
with
the original
manufacturer's
recommendations
or specifications
LOOK FOR THIS SYMBOL TO PO NT OUT IMPORTANT SAFETY PRECAUTIONS.
T MEANS--ATTENTIONI
BECOME ALERTI YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED_
CAUTION:
LOOK FOR THIS WORD TO POINT OUT IMPORTANT EQUIPMENT
PRECAUTIONS.
',,
THIS UNIT IS EQUIPPED WITH AN INTERNAL COMBUSTION
,
'
,,,
ENGINE AND SHOULD NOT BE USED
ON ORUNLESS
NEAR ANY
FORESTSYSTEM
COVERED,
BRUSH COVERED.
OR GRASS
COVERED
LAND
THEUNIMPROVED
ENGINE'S EXHAUST
IS EQUIPPED
WITH A SPARK
ARRESTER
MEETING APPLICABLE LOCAL OR STATE LAWS (IF ANY). IF A SPARK ARRESTER IS USED, IT SHOULD
BE MAINTAINED IN EFFECTIVE WORKING ORDER BY THE OPERATOR
In the State of Cafifornia the above is required by law (Section 4442 of the Cafifornia Public Resources Code)
Other states may have st)77t'iarfaws Fedet al laws app/y on federal lands Refet to the Repair Parts Section. page32
2
CONGRATULATIONS
on your purchase of a Sears Lawn
Tractor It has been designed, engineered and manufactured
to give you the best possible dependability and performance.
Should you experience any problem you cannot easily remedy, please contact your nearest Sears Service Department
We have competent, well-trained technicians and the proper
tools to service or repair this uniL
SERIAL
NUMBER
DATE OF PURCHASE
THE SERIAL NUMBER WILL BE FOUND ON
THE MODEL PLATE UNDER THE SEAT.
MAINTENANCE AGREEMENT
A Sears Maintenance Agreement is available on this product.
See the nearest Sears store or service center for details.
YOU SHOULD RECORD THESE NLIMBERS
AND KEEP FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES
Read and retain this manual Study and observe the safety rules. Always use care when using your tractor. Always keep your
tractor and mower clean_ Follow a regular schedule in maintaining, caring for, and using your tractor. A well cared for tractor
will run better and last longer.
A TTA CHMEN TS
This unit can use many attachments
a plow, harrow, cultivator, or tiller
ON
now available at your Sears store. It cannot use attachments
LIMITED
ELECTRIC
that engage the ground lik,
TWO YEAR WARRANTY
START
RIDING
EQUIPMENT
For two years from date of purchase, when this riding equipment is maintained, lubricated
and tuned up
according to the operating and maintenance instruction in the owner's manual, Sears will repair free of charge
any defect in material or workmanship in this electric start ridino eouiom_m
This warranty
excludes
blade(s), blade adapterls),
dable and become
worn during normal use
This
spark
pluglsl,
air cleanerlsl
and beltlel
which
warranty
does not cover:
Tire replacement
or repair caused by punctures
from outside objects tauch as nails,
or glass); and
repairs necessary
because of operator
at]use or negligence,
including
the failure
equipment
according
to instructions
contained
in the owner's
manual
and
riding equipment
used for commercial
or rental purposes
FULL
90-DAY
WARRANTY
are expen-
thorns,
stumps
to maintain
the
ON BATTERY
For 90 days from the date of purchase,
if any battery
in material or workmanship
and our testing determines
the battery
at no charcle
included
with this riding equipment
the battery
will not hold a charge.
WARRANTY
SERVICE
MENT IN THE UNITED
THE NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER/DEPARTonly while this product
is in use in the United States
This warranty
to state
gives
SEARS,
IS AVAILABLE
BY CONTACTING
STATES
This warranty
applies
you specific
ROEBUCK
legal rights,
and CO,
and you may also have other
D/698-731A,
3
rights
Sears Tower,
which
Chicago,
proves defective
Sears will replace
may vary
from state
!1 60684
INDEX
A
Adjustments:
Brake ...............................................
14
Carburetor ................................... 18
Mower Drive Belt ........................22
Mower
Front-to-Rear .......................23
Side-to-Side ....................... 22
Throttle Control Cable .............. 18
Engine Valves ......................... 18
Ak Filter
Cleaning ...................................... 16
Element .................................... 16
Air Intake Screen, Engine ............... 16
Assembly ........................................ 5-8
F
Filter ..................................................... 16
Fuel:
Type ......................................... 10
Storage ..................................... 22
Fuse ...............................................
20
H
Hood Removal ...............................
20
L
Levelling Mower Deck .................... 22
Lubrication:
Chaff ........................................ 24
Tractor Pivot Points ................... 24
B
Battery:
Charging ...................................... 7
Cleaning .................................. 15
Installation .................................. 8
Levels ................................................
8
M
Maintenance:
Air Filter ................................... 16
Air Filter Element ....................... 16
Preparation ........................................
7
Air Screen ....................................16
Staffing with Weak Battery ....... 17
Battery ...................................... 15
Storage .........................................23
Blade Sharpening ..................... 14
Terminals ...........................................
15
Brake Adjustment .......................14
Belt:
Engine Oil ................................. 16
Motion Drive Replacement ....... 19
Lubrication Chaff ....................... 24
Mower Drive Adjustment ...........22
Spark Plugs ................................ 18
Mower Drive,
Tire Care .................................. 14
Mower:
Remove]Replace .................20
Blade:
Adjustment, Front-to-Rear ........23
Sharpening ...........................................
14
Adjustment, Side-to-Side .........22
Replacement .................................14
Blade Sharpening ........................14
Brake Adjustment ..................................
14
Blade Replacement ................... 14
Cutting Level .............................. 12
Installation .................................. 21
C
Operation .................................. 11
Carburetor Adjustment .......................18
Removal .................................... 20
Controls, Tractor. ................................ 9
Muffler. ............................................... 17
Cutting Level, Mower ...................... 12
Spark Arrester ............................ 2
E
Engine:
Air Screen .....................................16
Oil Change ......................................
16
OilLevel ..................................... 16
Oil Type .........................................16
Staffing ............................................
11
Storage ........................................ 23
Valve Adjustment .......................18
P
Parking Brake .............................................
14
Paffs Bag ....................................................
5-6
R
Repa# and Adjustments ...............14-23
Blade ..................................................
15
Carburetor .......................................
18
Fuse .................................................
20
Hood Removal ..............................
20
Motion Drive Belt
Replacement .........................19
Mower Drive Belt
Replacement ..........................
20
Mower Adjustment
Side4o-Side .........................22
Mower Removal ........................ 20
S
Safety Rules ................................................
2
Seat ...............................................................
7
Service Record ........................................
13
Slope Guide Sheet ......................................
47
Spark Plug ...........................................18
Speed Control Chaff ...........................12
Staffing the Engine ..............................
11
Steering Wheel ........................................
5
Stopping the Tractor ...............................
10
Storage ...........................................................
23
T
Throttle Control Cable
Adjustment .......................................
18
Tires ..................................................................
14
Trouble Shooting Chaff .........................
25
V
Valves, Adjust ..............................................
18
0
Oil
Cold Weather Conditions ........ 16
Engine ..................................... 16
Storage ...................................... 23
Operation ....................................... 9-12
Operating Your Mower ............. 11
Operating Your Tractor ........... 11
Staffing the Engine .................. 11
Stopping Your Tractor ............... 10
Tractor Operation on Hills ....... 12
4
w
Warranty .....................................................
3
Wiring (Schematic) ..............................
27
,Y
1.
Unpack Tractor
7.
a
Take items out of box, The box contains the items
shown below
b
Cut down four corners of the carton with a utility
knife and fold down sides
c
Disengage
d
Install Steering Wheel
8,
9_
Parking Brake
10
1, Slide upper steering shaft over lower steering
shaft until bolt holes line up with slots in lower
steering shaft (Fig 11_
2 Use two hex bolts 3/816 x 1-1/4 and two
Iocknuts 3/8 - 16 to retain upper steering shaft
to lower steering shaft. Tighten securely
3 Position Steering Sleeve over steering shaft
assembly_
4 For easier assembly, tilt tube towards front of
tractor.,
5 Place bottom of Steering Sleeve over two front
prongs on steering bushing,
6 Squeeze the two steering sleeve retainers inward
to allow Steering Sleeve to pass over retainers
e
f
Push Steering
Sleeve down aligning notch on
Steering Sleeve with tab on steering bushing
Place steering wheel adapter on upper steering
shaft.
With front wheels pointed straight
ahead, place
steering wheel on steering wheel adapter
Bars of
steering
wheel
should
point
straight
across
tractor
Place 2 - 1/4" diameter
washer on upper steering shaft and install a 1/2" Iocknut
(washer and
Iocknut found in bag of parts). Tighten secure
ly.
1 1, Snap insert into steering wheel
Remove plastic On tractor hood
Raise attachment lift handle,
The operation of any tractor can result In
foreign objects thrown Into the eyes, which
can result In severe eye damage. Always
wear safety glasses or eye shields before
startlng yourtractor
andwhlle movlng° We
recommend Wide Vision Safety Mask for
over the spectacles
or standard
safety
glasses, available at Sears Retail or Catalog Stores.
Parrs
Bag
Contents
.......
12l Battery
Nor
Full
Size:
Iilll!lt!lilJ._illlllll!littlllIIHIjlIIjH_
Carriage
Bolls
Terrmnal
15 ° Slope
Shown
Insrrucfron
1/4 - 20
x 7 • t/2
Guard
5heel
@
Wheel
12l Keys
Adapter
ring
b
C
d
5reefing
baffory
b_flel¥
wh_l
Bctd
t
j_ It t$
1),1_
5
Battery Caps
And Instructions
Steering
Wheel
Inset!l
ASSEMBLY
ASSEMBLY
LOCATION
PARTS
BAG
CONTENTS
FULL
SIZE
©
BA T TER Y
(21 Lockwasher,
I/4
Int/Ext
(2) Wing Nut _ 1/4 - 20
Tooth
m
BA TTER Y
TERMINALS
SHOWN
©
(2) Lockwasher 1/4
(2) Hex Bolt, I/4 - 20 x 3/4 /P_
©
(2) Hex Nut, 1/4 -- 20
(2) Washer 9/32 x 5/8 x 16 Ga,
Q
SEAT
(1) Hex Bolt, 1/2 - 13 x 1
Grade5
(J) Lockwashet
1/2
(1) Washer 17/32x I-3/16
x 12 Ga.
(1) Shoulder Bolt S/16-
18
(I) Washer 15/32x 1 x 16 Ga.
©
UPPER
STEERING
SHAFT
(2) Hex Bolt 3/8 - 16x 1 - I/4
(2) Flex Locknut 3/8 - 16
STEERING
WHEEL
(1) Locknut, 1/2-20
"" Dia. Washer
ASSEMBLY
Toassembletractoryouwillneed:
(2) 7/16" Wrenches
TirePressureGauge
(1) 1/2"Wrench
Screwdriver
(I) 3/4" wrench
Utility Knife
INSERT
1/2
2
(2) 9/16" wrenches
NOTE: RIGHT HAND (RH) AND LEFT HAND (L H) ARE
DETERMINED
FROM OPERATOR'S
POSITION
WHILE SEATED ON THE TRACTOR
STEERING
1/4
WHEEL
STEERING
WEAR EYE AND FACE SHIELD
UPPER
DIA
WHEEL
ADAPTER
STE
SHAFT
WASH HANDS OR CLOTHING IMMEDIATELY IF ACCIDENTALLY IN
CONTACT WITH BATTERY ACID
DO NOT SMOKE;
FUMES
FROM
CHARGED
BATTERY
ACID
ARE
EXPLOSIVE
READ THE INSTRUCTIONS
INCLUDED WITH
THE
BATTERY
VENT
CAPS IN THE BAG OF PARTS
ALWAYS WEAR GLOVES,
CLOTHING
AND GOGGLES TO PROTECT YOUR
HANDS, SKIN AND EYES
_CK NUTS
STEER}NG
SHAFT
STEERIN(
BUSHING
STEERING
2,
Prepare Battery
STEERING
SLEEVE
RETAINER k
Fill and charge battery (before installing) NOTE: SEE
DETAILED INSTRUCTIONS PACKAGED WITH BATTERY
VENT CAPS FOUND IN BAG OF PARTS
a
b
c
FIGURE
Fill each cell with battery acid Add the acid until
it reaches the bottom of the vent tubes (Fig 3)
Do not add the acid beyond this /eve/ or the additional acid can come out when the battery is
charged
After cells are rifled, tilt battery from side to side to
release air bubbles.,
Allow battery to stand and settle for at least thirty
minutes
If the level of acid falls below the point
described in step (a), add more acid until the correct
level is reached Instafl the battery caps, found in the
bag of parts, to cover the vent tubes Wash the top of
the battery with water to remove any acid, then wipe
3.
e.
L
Seat position should be adjusted forward or backward so
that the operator can comfortably reach Clutch/Brake
Pedal and safely operate tractor.
a_ Place seat on seat
screw, Iockwasher
2) Screw shoulder
(Fig 2) Machine
washers found in
on page 6)
Tighten shoulder
1/2"" wrench
Check battery case for leakage to make sure that no
damage has occured in handling,
Neutralize excess battery acid for disposal by adding
it to four inches of water in a five gallon plastic
container. Stir with a wooden or plastie paddle while
adding baking soda until the addition of more soda
causes no more foaming
_,
Use a 12 volt battery charger Charge batteo,"=, a
rate of 6 amperes for 1 hour, NOTE: OBSERVE
REQUIRED
FOR BATTERY
CHARGING
c
pan Screw hex head
and flat washer into
bolt and flat washer
screw, shoulder bolt
bag of parts (shown
machine
seat (Fig
into seat
and flat
full size
bolt and flat washer
using
Tighten machine
screw, [ockwasher
washer using a 1/2'" wrench
and
a
flat
Sit on the seat
d, Place seat in operating position
andpress clutch/brake
pedal all the way down If
operating position is not comfortable, adjust seat
e
Check
the
acid level after the battery
is charged If the acid
SAFETYPRECAUTIONS.
LISTEDINBOXABOVE.
has fallen below the correct level, add distilled or iron
free water,
SPRING
Install Seat.
dry
d
1
SPRING
[_
7
To adjust
Raise seat Loosen machine screw
Shde seat to desired position
Tighten machine
screw securely
MACHINE
SCR EW-LOCKWASH
ER-FLAT
WASHER MUST BETIGHTENED
SECURELY TO PREVENT MOVEMENT
OF SEAT.
I
ASSEMBL Y
4. Check Tires
Check the air pressure in the t#es. Tires with too much air
pressure will cause the unit to ride rough. The wrong air
pressure will also keep the mower from cutting level. The
coFect air pressum is shown on the side of the timso ff the ait
pf _ssure is not shown, set to pressures shown in the REPAIR
AND ADJUSTMENT sectionlpage
14).
SHOULOER
AOJUSTM_Nt
6QLT
_OLT
5o Install Battery
T_RMINA_
T_RM_NAL
UAT
£RV
F|GURE
BEFORE
INSTALLING
BATTERY,
REMOVE
METAL
BRACELETS,
WRISTWATCH BANDS, RINGS, ETC.
FROM YOUR PERSON.
TOUCHING
THESE ITEMS TO BATTERY TERMINALS COULD RESULT IN BURNS.
2
CU'f AWAY VIEW
VENT CAP
LIQUID
LE/VEL
Lift seat (Fig. 2)_
bo Lower battery into fender well with battery terminals
toward front of tractor (Fig° 4), Make sure battery
rests in battery tray (Fig 4)
_
_
f
BATTERY
a_
g
_
_
_"
." {1 ._'..~-
/BATTERY
~ -"_-"_1
FIGURE 3
NEGATtVE
NECTEDFIRSTTO PREVENT
/
|
J
Connect RED battery cable to positive (+) battery
terminal with hex bolt, flat washer, Iockwasher and
hex nut (shown full size on pg. 6) found in bag of
parts. Tighten securely with two 7/16" wrenches.
(Fig. 4)
d. Connect BLACKground cable to negative (-) battery
terminal with remaning hex bolt, flat washer, lockwasher and hex nut (shown full size on pg. 6) found
in bag of parts. Tighten securely. (Fig. 4)
e
To prevent corrosion, apply grease to the battery
terminals after installing cables.
L
Usingthekeyholeononesideof_ebatterysupport
(Fig= 5) slide battery boll into frame key hole (head of
boll down). Fasten the battery bolt to the terminal
guard using internal/external Iockwasher, wing nut,
(shown full size on pg. 6) as shown in F_g.5.
g. Assemble the remaining battery boll to other side of
battery support and fasten terminal guard to it with
remaining internal/external Iockwasher and wing
nut, (Shown full size on pg_ 6). Tighten wing nuts
securely by hand (Fig. 5).
NOTE: KEEP TERMINAL ACCESS DOORS CLOSED
WHEN NOT IN USE.
CAUTION:
_
WASHER
POSITIVETERMiNALMUSTBEcON-7
ACCIDENTAL
R
NEGATIVE
TERMINAL
NOTE: BE SURE BATTERY DRAIN TUBE IS SECURELY
ATTACHED TO BATTERY TRAY DRAIN,
SPARKS
FROM
GROUNDING
_J _
DO NOT START ENGINE UNTIL YOU HAVE
REVIEWED THE OPERATION SECTION OF
THIS MANUAL
8
WASHER
P_t_VE
TERMINAl
f
POSITIVE
CABLE(RED_
\
BATTERy
BATTERY
TRAY
FIGURE4
FIGURE
5
6. Maintenance After First 2 Hours (Two Mowlngs)
Changing oil alter the first two hours (or two mowings) will
help eliminate break-in residue which might be damaging to
your engine_
OPERATION
KNOW
YOUR
TRACTOR
READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL BEFORE OPERATING YOUR LAWN TRACTOR. If you understand the unit and its
operation, youwillachieveefficientandpeakpedormance,
Whilereadingthemanual,
comparetheillustrationswithyourLawn
Tractor to familiarize yourself with the location of various controls and adjustments,, Study the operating instructions and safety
precauti_ns th_r_ugh_y t_ insure pr_per functi_ning _f y_ur Lawn Tract_r and t_ prevent injury t_ y_urse_f and _thers. Be sure
to pay strict attention to all warnings and cautions: they are included for your safety,, Save this manual for future reference+
Light
Switch
Throttle/Choke
Clutch/Brake
Pedal
:hment
Lever
Clutch
J
Height
Adjustment
Knob
Gear
Parking
Brake
Shift
A TEA CHMENT CLUTCH LEVER: Push lever up to engage
attachment. There will be an engine hesitation as the clutch
engages.
GEARSHIFT: Press the clutclVbrake pedal down firmly and
move gear shift lever to desired speed
IGNITION: Place key in ignition and turn to the right to starL
The switch spring returns from the start position,,
ATTACHMENT LIFT LEVER: Use the attachment lift lever
to raise and lower the attachment mounted to your tractor,
Pull lever back slightly and push button, then move the rift
lever forward to lower attachment+
LIGHT SWITCH:
PARKING BRAKE:
To set the parking brake, push the
clutclVbrake pedal completely down. Hold the parking brake
lever in "Engaged"position and release pressure from pedal,
Clutch/brake pedal will remain in brake position
CLUTCH/BRAKE
PEDAL:
The pedal has 2 functions; a
clutch and a brake To engage the brake push the pedal
completely down
ATTACHMENT
HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT
KNOB:
Turns the headlights on and ofL
Use the
THROTTLE/CHOKE
CONTROL Use the throttle control
to increase or decrease the speed of the engine, and to
choke the engine for starting
Push lever to the right
and forward to choke
height adjustment knob to adjust the mower heighL With the
attachment lift lever in the 'tJp" positiono turn knob clockwise
( F-_ ) to raise cutting height and counterclockwise ('_'-_ )
to lower cutting height
9
OPERATION
1o Stopping Your Tractor
NOTE:
AIR
SCREEN
FUEL
CAP
REMOVE KEY WHEN LEAVING TRACTOR
PREVENT UNAUTHORIZED USE
TO
Push clutch-brake pedal into full "BRAKE"position,
Keep your foot on pedal.
b. Place attachment clutch lever in "DISENGAGED"
Position,
c_ Move gear shift lever to "NEUTRAL " position_
d. Place parking brake in "ENGAGED" position and
release pressure from clutch/brakeo Pedal should
remain in "BRAKE"position.
e. Move throttle control to "S" (slow) position°
f.
Turn ignition key to "OFF"position, Never use choke
to stop engine.
a,
FILLER
TANK
2.
Preparing The Engine
,
FIGURE 6
_
b,
....
,
VERSE YOUR TRACTOR IN A LARGE,
LEARN AREA.
TO START, STOP AND REOPEN
DRAIN
a
,
Tills engine has been shipped filled with summer
weight oil (For cold weather operation see chart page
16). Check engine oil level Refer to REPAIR AND
ADJUSTMENT section (page 161o
Fill fuel tank (Fig. 6). Use fresh, clean, regular
unleaded gasoline. Capacity is 5 quarts.
FILL TO BOTTOM OF GAS TANK
FILLER NECK. DO NOT OVERFILL.
WIPE OFF ANY SPILLED OIL OR
FUEL. DO NOT STORE, SPILL OR USE
GASOLINE NEAR AN OPEN FLAME.
MOWER
BLADE
CAUTION:
POSITION
HEADLIGHT
_.,_WITCH
PARKING
BRAKE
"ENGAGED"
INDICATES
THAT ALCOHOL
TO AVOID ENGINE PROBLEMS, THE FUEL
SYSTEM SHOULD BE EMPTIED BEFORE
STORAGE FOR 30 DAYS OR LONGER, DRAIN
THE GAS TANK, START THE ENGINE AND
LET IT RUN UNTIL THE FUEL LINES AND
CARBURETOR
ARE EMPTY. USE FRESH
FUEL NEXT SEASON. SEE STORAGE INSTRUCTIONS
FOR ADDITIONAL
INFORMATION
"CLUTCW'
POSITION
/
GEARSHIFT
LEVER
FIGURE
EXPERIENCE
BLENDED FUELS (CALLED GASOHOL OR
USING ETHANOL OR METHANOL) CAN ATTRACT
MOISTURE
WHICH
LEADS TO
SEPARATION AND FORMATION OF ACIDS
DURING
STORAGE
ACIDIC
GAS CAN
DAMAGE THE FUEL SYSTEM OF AN ENGINE
WHILE IN STORAGE.
_"DISENGAGED"
POSITION
7
10
NEVER USE ENGINE OR CARBURETOR
CLEANER PRODUCTS IN THE FUEL TANK
OR PERMANENT DAMAGE MAY OCCUR
3.
StaRing The Engine
OPERATION
a,. Move throttle control lever (Fig., 7) past "FAST"to the
"CHOKE" position.
b.
Tumignitionkeyto
as engine starts.
CAUTION:
c,
d
e
HEIGHT
ADJUSTMENT
KNOB
"START"andreleasekeyassoon
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH
LEVER "DISENGAGED*'
POSITION
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH
LEVER "ENGAGED"
POSIT!ON
LIFT LEVER
;R
LIFT LEVER
DO NOT RUN STARTER CONTINUOUSLY
FOR MORE THAN FIFTEEN SECONDS PER
MINUTE,.
'OSITION
If engine does not start after four or five tries, move
throttle control lever to "FAST" position, wait a few
minutes and try again,, If the engine does not start
after four or five more tries, see the TROUBLESHOOTING Chart (page 25),
After the engine starts move throttle control lever
slowly to the "SLOW"position
To start a hot engine move the throttle control lever
to a position between "FAST" and "SLOW"
LIFT LEVEF
POSITION
OPERATION"
CAREFULLY BEFORE
READ
THE YOUR
"RULES
FOR SAFE
OPERATING
MOWER.
RUNNER
J
GUARD
CAUTION:
l
_
1
2
3
4
5,
6
7
8
9
10
1I
DO NOT ADD ADDITIONAL WEIGHT TO THE
TRACTOR
OTHER THAN THE OPTIONAL
WHEEL WEIGHTS.
EXCESSIVE WEIGHT
MAY OVERLOAD
AND DAMAGE
THE
TRANSMISSION
FIGURE8
4.
Operating Your Lawn Tractor & Mower
WEAR
AND
AVOID
LOOSE
FITTING
CLOTHING THAT COULD GET CAUGHT
ALWAYS
SUBSTAN]IAL
FOOTIN MOVING WEAR
PARTS
WITHOUT
DEFLECTOR
SHIELD
DO NOT THE
OPERATE
THE MOWER
(DISCHARGE GUARD) IN PLACE,
NOTE: THIS TRACTOR
IS EQUIPPED
WITH AN
OPERATOR
PRESENCE
SENSING SWITCH
ANY ATTEMPT BY THE OPERATOR TO LEAVE
THE SEAT WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING AND
THE ATTACHMENT CLUTCH LEVER ENGAGED
WILL SHUT OFF THE ENGINE
TO CAUTION
AVOID INJURY
Read owner's manual
Know location and function of all controls
Keep guards, safety shield and switches in place
and working
Remove objects that can be thrown by blades
Do not mow when children and others are around
Never carry children or passengers
Always look behind machine before backing
Do not mow where machine can tip or slip
If machine stops going uphill, stop blades and back
slowly clown
Be sure blades and engine have stopped before
placing hands or feet near the blades
Remove key when leaving machine
Move the attachment lift leverto the high position and
adjust height of cut to mid range See Fig 8.
b
Start the engine,
c
Move the throttle lever to mid range position, Select
a low (1 st or2nd) gear untilyou become more familiar
with the operation of the unit,
(See Starting the Engine)
d_ Slowly release clutch brake pedal and proceed to the
mowing area,
MAKE SURE PARKING BRAKE WILL HOLD
TRACTOR SECURE.
NEVER PLACE YOUR HANDS OR FEET IN
OR UNDER ANY POWERED ATTACHMENT
OR NEAR ANY
MOVING
PART WHILE
TRACTOR
OR ANY POWERED ATTACHMENT IS RUNNING.
a,
11
e
Stop the umt, then select a mowing
Speed Selection Guide. page 12)
speed
(See
f
Move
throttle
lever to half
throttle
and slowly
move attachment
clutch
lever to engaged
pos/(ton. Fig 8
5.
OPERATION
Mowing Tips
NOTE:
g.
Slowly release clutch brake pedal
h,
Move throttle lever to fast position,
L
05serve height of Cut and readjust as desired
CAUTION:
BEFORE YOU MOVE THE GEAR SHIFT
LEVER, COME TO A COMPLETE STOP. FAILURE TO DO SO CAN RESULT IN GEAR BOX
DAMAGE.
TIRE CHAINS CANNOT BE USED WITH
THE MOWER ATTACHED.
a,
Mowershouldbe adjustedpropedy front to back and
side to side for good mowing performance, Referto
REPAIR AND ADJUSTMENT section Ipage 22).
b.
Use the runner on the R.H. side as a guide; the blade
cuts approximately an inch outside the runner (Fig.
8).
C_
f
T
Drive so that clippings ate discharged onto the area
that has been cut. Have the cut area to the right of
themachine. Thiswillresultinamoreevendistribution of clippings and more uniform cutting.
d_ When mowing large areas (Fig. 9), start by turning to
the right so that the clippings will discharge away
from shrubs, fences, driveways, etc. After two or
three rounds, mow in the opposite direction making
left hand turns until finished.
FIGURE
e.
ff grass is extremely tall it should be mowed twice
The first time cut relatively high; the second time to
the desired height.
f.
The left hand side of mower should be used for
trimming.
g.
See Speed Selection CharL
9
6.
Operating The Tractor On Hills
DO NOT DRIVE UP OR DOWN HILLS
WITH SLOPES GREATER THAN 15 °
AND DO NOT DRIVE ACROSS ANY
SLOPE. REFER TO PAGE 47.
SPEED
SELECTION
GUIDE
a,
FUNCTION
GEARSHIFT
Normal
2or3
Mowing
THROTTLE
b
c,
........
Heavy Mowing
|
I or2
A
,,,,,,
Snow Blowing
1
Snow Blade
2
FAST
d.
e_
Transport
4-6
Move gear shift lever to "1st" gear before starting up
or down hills.
AVOID STOPPING OR SHIFTING ON HILLS.
ff slowing is necessary, move throttle control lever to
slower position.
SLOWFAST
f_
12
LEAVE ENOUGH ROOM WHEN STOPPING AND STARTING TO ALLOW/
SLIGHT TRACTOR ROLL DOWNHILL
AS CLUTCH-BRAKE PEDAL MOVES
THROUGH CLUTCH POSITION.
J
If stopping is absolutely necessary, push clutch/
brake pedal quickly to brake position.
To restart tractor movement, make sure tractor is in
the lowest speed range ("Ist" Gear) and release
clutch-brake pedal SLOWLY.
Make all turns gradually.
MAINTENANCE
To keep your tractor
running
better, longer,
perform necessary
service using the folio wing
maintenance
schedule:
BEFORE MAKING ANY INSPECTION,
ADJUSTMENT,
OR REPAIR:
1. PUSH CLUTCH/BRAKE
PEDAL
COMPLETELY
DOWN,
2. MOVE GEAR SHIFT CONTROL
LEVER TO NEUTRAL POSITION.
3. PLACE PARKING BRAKE IN "ENGAGED" POSITION. REMOVE
FOOT FROM PEDAL.
4. DISENGAGE
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH LEVER
5. SHUT OFF THE ENGINE.
6. MAKE ABSOLUTELY
SURE THE
BLADES
AND
ALL
MOVING
PARTS
HAVE
COMPLETELY
STOPPED_
7. DISCONNECT THE SPARK PLUG
WIRE
FROM
THE
SPARK
PLUG
AND
KEEP
WIRE
AWAY
FROM
THE
SPARK
PLUG
TO
PREVENT
INJURY
FROM ACCIDENTAL
STARTING
BE CAREFUL TO AVOID TOUCHING HOT ENGINE OR MUFFLER
COMPONENTS
With Every Mowing
1
2
3.
Make sure all nuts on bolts are tight and cotter pins and
retainer springs are secure
Observe all safety precautions,
Keep tractor well lubricated (refer to page 17)
SERVICE
.... SERVICE
RECORD
FIRST
EVERY
EVERY
EVERY
2
5
25
50
100
HOURS
HOURS
HOURS
HOURS
HOURS
€
v"
Battery
v"
Change Engine OII
Check Engine
OII level
v'
€
Clean Air Cleaner Element
v"
Check
v"
Muffler
Clean Air Screen
€
Clean Front Grill
v"
Lubricate
tt
Replace
EVERY
e"
- sharpen
Brake Adlustment
Check
Performed)
SCHEDULE
RECORD
Fill in dates as you complete regular service
Blades
(Enter Date Maintenance
Tractor
v"
Spark Plug
Replace Air Cleaner
v"
Element
Check Tire Pressure
€
13
FtEPAIR AND ADJUSTMENT
BRAKE
OPERATING
JAM
NUT
ARM
NUT
BRAKE
1. Brake Adjustment
This tractor is equipped with an adjustable brake system
mounted on the right side of the transaxle (Fig. 10)_
A
IF TRACTOR REQUIRES MORE THAN
SIX FEET STOPPING DISTANCE IN
HIGHEST GEAR, THEN BRAKE MUST
BE ADJUSTED.
ROD
a.
1
Depress clutch/brake pedal and engage parking
brake°
bo Measure distance between brake operating arm and
nut "A"on brake rod,
c. ff distance is other than 1.1/2", disengage parking
brake, loosen jam nut (Fig. 10) and turn nut "A" until
distance becomes t. 1/2", Retighte n jam nut against
Nut ",4".
112"
)WITH PARKING
BRAKE ENGAGED)
DISC
BRAKE
FIGURE
10
Road test tractor for proper stopping distance as stated
above. Readjust if necessary.
2. Tire Care
Maintain tire preSsure in front at 14 PSI and rear tires at 12
PSL
3. Blade Care
For best results mower blades must be kept sharp. The
blades can be sharpenedwith a few strokes of a file, or on a
grinding wheel, We suggest they be sharpened after every
25 hours of mowing. Do not attempt to sharpen while on
mower If you mow in sandy soil check the blades after each
two mowings The sand wears the blade away rapidly
a. Blade Replacement
Raise mower to highest position to permit access to
blades..
1. Remove the hex head bolt, Iockwasher and l/at
washer (Fig. 11) (turn counterclockwise)_r_)
2. Remove and discard old blade.
3,
4.
A GRADE 5 HEAT TREATED BOLT
CAN BE IDENTIFIED BY THREE
LINF._ ON THE BOLT HEAD AS
SHOWN AT LEFT°
A
b.
14
Clean top and bottom of mower housing_
Install new blade with SHARP EDGE DOWN
and secure with flat washer, lockwasher and hex
head bolt. TIGHTEN SECUREL Y.
ALWAYS" USE GRADE
5 HEAT
TREATED
BOLTS
TO ATTACH
BLADES.
DO NOT USE PLATED
BOLTS. CHECK BOLTS IN BLADES
OCCASIONALLY
TO MAKE SURE
BOLTS ARE TIGHT. TORQUE BOLTS
TO 30 - 35 FT.- LBS.
When grinding, care should be taken to maintain
blade balance and the blade should be checked for
proper balance before reinstallation on mower An
unbalanced or bent blade will cause excessive vibration when running, and eventual damage to mower
or engine° Replace bent or damaged blades,
REPAIR AND ADJUSTMENT
C,
To check blade balance, drive a nail into a beam or
wall., Leave about one inch of the straight nail
exposed, Place center hole of clean blade overthe
head of the nail(Fig. 12) NOTE: CENTER HOLE
OF BLADE ON NAIL, IF BLADE IS PROPERLY
BALANCED, BLADE SHOULD REMAIN IN POSITION SHOWN IN FIG 12. IF EITHER END OF THE
BLADE MOVES DOWNWARD,
BLADE IS NOT
BALANCED
SHARPEN THE HEAVY END UNTIL
BLADE IS BALANCED
o
4_ BATTERY CARE
,,,,,f
............
t
FIGURE
12
Check Battery
&
Battery acid solution level in each battery cell should
be even with bottoms of vent tubes in cells (Fig 13)
Add ONLY distilled or iron free water if necessary,
NOTE: DO NOT OVERFILL.
VENT
b_ Keep battery and terminals clean
c
Keep battery bolts tighL
d. Keep vent caps tight and small vent holes in caps
open_
e,. Recharge at 6 amperes for 1 hour ff necessary.
LIQUID
LEVEL
Clean Battery and Terminals
Corrosion and dirt on the battery and terminals cause the
battery to "leak" power and hinders the operation of the
charger,
FIGURE13
a., Remove terminal guard,
b. Disconnect BLACK battery cable, then RED battery
cable, and remove battery from tractor,
c
Wash battery with fourtablespoons of baking soda to
one gallon of water NOTE: BE CAREFUL NOT TO
GET THE SODA SOLUTION INTO THE CELLS,,
Rinsethebatterywithpfainwater,
tractor.
BATTERY
CELL
LEAD-ACID BATTERIES GENERATE
EXPLOSIVE GASES. KEEP SPARKS,
FLAME AND SMOKING MATERIALS
AWAY FROM BATTERIES. ALWAYS
SHIELD YOUR EYES AROUND
BATTERIES.
d.
CAP
CU't AWAY VtEW
dryandreinstaflon
eo Clean terminals and battery cable ends with wire
brush until bright.
L Replace battery cables, connecting RED battery
cable to positive terminal first, then BLACK battery
cable to negative terminal
Coat terminal connections with vasoline after installation of cables
g, Replace terminal guard
15
REPAIR AND ADJUSTMENT
_20 °
6.
0°
32 °
60 °
80 °
100 _
Check Engine 011 Level
NOTE: DO NOT CHECK ENGINE
WITH ENGINE RUNNING,
CAP
OIL LEVEL
Several minutes after stopping engine, check engine oil level
with tractor on level ground, Wipe dipstick (Fig° 14) clean,
screw it down tight for a few seconds, remove and read oil
level ff necessaty, add oit untit "FULL "mark is reached. (See
chart above). NOTE: DO NOT OVERFILL.
FIGURE
14
7.
ENGINE (}IL
FILLERCAP
AND DIPSTICK
Clean Air Cleaner Element (Fig. 15)
a. Open hood
b, Snap off air cleaner covet,
c, Remove foam element
from air cleaner body,
d. Wash foam element in liquid detetgent
and water
to remove dirt.
COVER
\
e. Wrap foam element in cloth and squeeze dry,
f. Saturate
foam in clean engine oil Squeeze
to
remove excess oil.
g. Replace
foam element
and snap cover on air
cleaner body,
NOTE:
NEVER
RUN ENGINE WITH
AIR CLEANER
REMOVED
AIR
SCREEN
FOAM
ELEMENT
8.
Clean Air Screen and Engine Cooling Fins
I
_
PROTECTION
WHEN USING COMALWAYS AIR.
WEAR EYE AND FACE
PRESSED
AIR
R
FIGURE
15
/
Air screen and cooling fins (Figs 15 and 16) must be kept
free of dirt and chaff to prevent engine damage from overheating
Clean with a wire brush or compressed
air to
remove dirt and dried gum fibers
BODY
5.
Change Engine 011
The best time to change engine air is at the end of a day's
operation when all dirt and foreign materials are suspended
in the hot oil.
Capacity
is 1-1/2 quarts.
NOTE:
DO
NOT
a
b
c,
OVERFILL,
Dipstick assembly must be securely tightened into tube at all
times when engine is operating.
d
e
IMPORTANT:
TO AVOID DAMAGE TO THE
STARTING SYSTEM, USE SAE
5W30 OIL WHEN THE TEMPERATURE FALLS BELOW 32 °.
Recommended SAE Viscosity Grades
Determine temperature range expected before next oil
change_ A// oil must meet A,PJ. service classification SD,
SE or SF_
f
g
h,
Remove hood (page 20)
SnapoHaircleanetcoverlFig
151
Remove 3 screws securing
air cleaner
body IF/gs
15
and 16) and remove
(Cover carburetor
to prevent
entry
of dirt)
Remove
oil dipstick and cover opening to prevent
entry
of dirt
Remove 3 screws from blower housing
andlift
housing
off engine (Fig. 16)
Use compressed
air or stiff bristle brush to thoroughly
clean
engine
cooling
fins (Fig
16) and air screen
(Fig 15)
To reassemble,
reverse
above procedure
Be certain
carburetor
tube. breather tube, and gaskets
are in place (Fig l e).
Be certain
carburetor
are in place (Fig 16)
16
tube,
breather
tube,,
and gaskets
REPAIR AND ADJUSTMENT
9.. Check Muffler
Inspect and replace damaged muffler and/or deflector as it
could create a fire hazard and/or damage.
CYLINDER OR FINS AS CONTACT
DO NOT
MAY
CAUSETOUCH
BURNS.HOT MUFFLER,
1
10. Lubricate Pivot Points
Place several drops of SAE 30 oil at points where parts move
against each other, especially:
a
Front axle pivot
b
Hood hinges
c_ Foot pedal shaft (both ends)
d
Lift shaft (both ends)
_OOLtNG
FINS
CyLiNDER
See Lubrication Chart page 24,
HEAO
COVER
_
TUBE
11. Starting ,your Tractor With a Weak Battery
If your battery is too weak to start the engine, it should be
recharged, If ']umper cables" are used for emergency start.
ing, follow this procedure:
/
PLUG
NOTE: YOUR TRACTORIS EQUIPPED WITH A12VOLT
NEGATIVE GROUNDED SYSTEM. THE OTHER
VEHICLE MUST ALSO BE A12VOLTNEGATIVE
GROUNDED SYSTEM,
FIGURE
HEX
BATTERIES GENERATE
b,
c
d,
IBt, A_KI
WASHER
LDCKWASHE
R
PI_ITJVE
TERMiN_
_tTEVE
CABLE IflE[ll
I.OCKWASHE
_'r _v
Disconnect cables in reverse order:
1. LH, Side Panel Bolt (Fig. 18)
2
Negative terminals of fully charged battery
3 Positive terminals
,A
CAnL_
NUT
Connect each end of the RED cable to the POSITIVE (+) terminals of each battery (taking care not
to short against chassis). (Fig, 17)
Connect one end of the BLACK cable to the
NEGATIVE (-) terminals of fully charged battery,
Connect the other end of the cable to the L H
side panel bolt (Fig. 18) NOTE: KEEP AWAY
FROM GAS TANK AND BATTERY
!
DO NOT USE YOUR TRACTOR BATTERYTO START OTHERVEHICLES.
NEGATIVE
BOLT s
HE×
EXPLOSlVEGASES.
KEEPSPARKS,
FLAME AND SMOKING MATERIALS
AWAY FROM BATTERIES. ALWAYS
WEAR EYE PROTECTION
WHEN
AROUND BATTERIES.
a
16
NEGATI_/E
TERMINAL
WASHER
LEAD-ACID
/
I
17
R
_AY "_,_;_;_'_b
7ER''
BE FIGUR
E 17
REPAIR AND ADJUSTMENT
12. Throttle
Control
Cable Adjustment
DO NOT MAKE UNNECESSARY
ADJUSTMENTS.
FACTORY
SETTINGS ARE SATISFACTORY
FOR MOST APPLICATIONS
AND CONDITIONS.
IF ADJUSTMENTS
ARE NEEDED,PROCEED AS FOLLOWS:
a. Make sure air cleaner is clean (see page _8)
b. With engine not running, place throttle control in
"FAST" detent (not in ""CHOKE" position}
c, Check that hole in throttle lever and hole in
plate line up (Fig, 27 - Inset), If holes "',4""are
not aligned, loosen clamp screw and move throttle
cable until holes are aligned Tighten clamp screw
d If holes do not align, repeat steps in throttle cable
adjustment
THROTi"LE
LEVER
I
'HOLES
"A"
/
=PLATE
13. Carburetor Adjustment
NOTE: ADJUST THROTTLE CONTROL CABLE
BEFORE MAKING
ANY ADJUSTMENT
TO
CARBURETOR.
a,
b.
With engine not running, turn mixture
screw
clockwise
l[-_)
LIGHTLY
to seat. CAUTION:
FORCING WILL CAUSE DAMAGE,
Turn mixture
screw counterclockwise
Start engine and allow
(_'_ ) one turn.
to idle for five minutes.
/
REFER 10_
'TO "STARTING
PAGE
THE ENGINE"
c,
Turn mixture
screw
clockwise
("_k)
until the
engine
speed
drops
NOTE
THE
SCREW
POSITION,
d, Turn mixture screw counterclockwise
(Ir_)
until the engine begins to run rough. Set mixture
screw between
the two positions
e, Push throttle
lever to "'FAST"
detent
(not
"CHOKE").
If engine runs rough make small adjustments
on mixture
screw until engine runs
smoothly,
f. If engine idles too fast or too slow, adjust idle
with idle speed stop screw.
g High speed stop is factory adjusted. DO NOTAD.
JUST - DAMAGE
MAY RESULT
MIXTURE"
SCREW
_-
FUEL
LINE
CLAMP
FUEL
FILTER
FIGURE
.S30"FEELER
GAUGE
14. Replace Spark Plug
Replace spark plug at the beginning of each mowing season or every lOO hours, whichever comes first. Gap should
be set at &030 inch (Fig. 20).
15, Adjust Valves on Engine
After approximately
200 hours of operation, the engine
valves will require adjustmenL It is suggested that a Sears
Service Center do this work: Correct settings are: Intake ,002, Exhaust-.004,
18
FIGURE 20
19
FtEPAIR AND ADJUSTMENT
16. Motion Drive Belt Removal
The tractor drive belt may be replaced without tools Park the
tractoronlevelarea
Engageparkingbrake
NOTE: ABELT
INSTALLATION DECAL IS UNDER LEFT FOOTREST
a
Remove mower
page 2o).
(See mower
b
Remove two retainersprings frombeltguide bracket
below transaxle pulley. Remove bracket (Fig, 21).
c.
Swing belt guides away from belt, toward rear of
tractor (Fig. 21)_
d.
Roll belt over top of transaxle pulley.
e
Roll belt over engine pulley and off idler (Fig. 22)
f
Release parking brake. Pull belt as far as possible
over top of clutch pulley.
g
Reset parking brake.
pulley (Fig 22)
ENGINE
PULLEY
section, Following
/
DRIVE BELT
INSTALLATION
DECAL
CLUTCH
PUL
BELT
Pull belt over top of clutch
GUIDE
REAR
VIEWED
FROM BOTTOM
h
Pullbelt out through shift gate to remove from tractor
(Fig, 23)
Install belt by reversing above procedure,
OF TRACTOR
FIGURE
NOTE: REPLACE ONLY WITH BELT LISTED IN MANUAL°
22
BELT
BELT
GUIDE_
TRANSAXLE
PULLEY
SHIFT GATE
FIGURE
I
RETAINER
SPRING
FIGURE
BELT GUIDE
BRACKET
RETAINER
SPRING
21
19
23
REPAIR AND ADJUSTMENT
17. Fuse Replacement
Replace with 30 amp automotive - type plug-in fuse_
18, Hood Removal
FIGURE
a.
To raise hood, lift at rear of hood,.
b.
To remove hood, grill and side panels, raise hood
and loosen one screw on each side panel (This
screw remains in the side panel) (Fig. 24).
c.
Unsnap headlight connection (Fig. 25)_
d.
Stand in front of tractor. Grasp hood and tilt forward
and lift off (Fig. 25).
e.
To reinstall, reverse above procedure.
19. Mower Removal
24
/
ao Remove mower belt per instructions under "Mower
Drive Belt Removal" through step(c).
HEADLIGHT
CONNECTION
_GURE
25
RE'JAINER
SPRING
/
R_N.
SUSPENSION
ARM
c
Puff retainer springs out of fear suspension trunnions. Remove rear suspensions trunnions from lift
brackets (Fig. 26).
d,
Pull retainer spring out of rear hinge pin,
rear hinge pin.(Fig, 26)
e.
Pull retainer spring out of front hinge pin_ Remove
front hinge pin (Figo26).
f.
Use lift lever to raise suspension arms. Slide mower
out from under tractor.
Remove
THAN THE MOWER
DECK IS TO BE MOUNTED ON THE TRACTOR,
THE L.H. AND R.H. SUSPENSION ARMS (FIG. 26)
SHOULD BE REMOVED FROM TRACTOR.
LIFT
BRACKET
2O
26
Remove retainer spring from clutch rod; pull clutch
rod out of clutch brackeL(Fig. 26)
NOTE: IF AN ATTACHMENTOTHER
RETAINER
SPRINGS
E
FIGURE
b.
REPAIR AND ADJUSTMENT
20. Mower Installation
Your Mower instafls without the use of tools Raise Attachment Lift Lever (Fig 27) to its highest position
Turn height
adjustment knob to lowest position (Fig 28)
a
Slide Mower under tractor, discharge guard to RH
Side
b
Install front hinge pin through axle and parallel link
(Fig 29). Secure with retainer spring
c
Installrear hinge pin through mower lift brackets and
parallel link (Fig 29) Secure with retainer spring.
d
Install clutch rod in clutch lever (Fig 29)
LIFT
LEVER
PLUNGER
LIFT LEVER
POSITION
FIGURE
e_
Move Attachment lift lever (Fig 27) forward to lower
suspension arms
Slide trunnions through lift
bracket holes and secure with retainer springs (Fig
26.1
\
ENGINE_
\
f
Roll belt over engine pulley, Make sure belt is
inside belt guides (Fig 28) See belt drive schematl_ decal on mower housing
g
Use Attachment lift lever (Fig. 27) to raise mower.
h
Turn height adjustment knob clockwise (._
to the
middle of its travel, or to desired cut height (Fig 28)
27
IELT
PULLEY
2 I, Mower Drive Belt Removal
NOTE: MOWER BELT INSTALLATION
ON MOWER HOUSING.
DECAL LOCATED
REPLACE ONLY WITH THE BELTS SPECIFIED IN THIS
MANUAL.
Place attachment clutch lever in "Disengaged"position (Fig, 27),,
FIGURE
Turn height adjustment knob to lowest position,
Move Attachment lift lever (Fig_ 27) forward to lower
mower to its Iowest position,
CLUTCH
ROD
RETAINER
SPRING
C,
Roll belt off engine pulley (Fig 28),
d.
Pull belt off both mandrels,
PARALLEL
LINK
_
FRONT
28
RETAINER
_PRtNGS
AXLE
Spring belt guide away form idler pulley and pull belt
off idler pulley.
f,
J
Slide belt from under extension spring
21
REAR
HINGE
PIN
FRONT
HINGE
PIN
FIGURE 29
REPAIR AND ADJUSTMENT
22. Mower Drive Belt Replacement
a.
b.
c.
Slide belt under extension spring (Fig 30)
Place belt on rear side of both mandrels.
Spring idler belt guide down and place belt around
rear side of idler pulley°
d. Rofl belt over engine pulley.
e,, Make sure belt is inside all belt guides_
23. Mower Drive Belt Adjustment
Your tractor has been manufactured with the ability to readjust the mower belt drive to provide you with longer bell fife
ff the attachment clutch lever travels 3- I/2" up the slot in the
dash before spring resistance is evident, adjustment is nec.
essaty. NOTE: CHECK FOR PROPER SPRINGTENSION
WITH THE ENGINE OFF AND THE LIFT LEVER IN THE
HIGHEST POSITION,
ao Lower the mower deck for easier access_
b. Using (2) 1/2 wrenches, remove the bolt, nut & D.
shaped washers (Fig. 30 ÷Inset).
c. Move extension spring from lower end of slot to
upper end in rock shaft assembly and install bolt, nut
& the D-shaped washers.
d. TightenboltandnuttosecuretheD-shapedwashers
(flat side down).
ROLT_
\
L.H.
BRACKET
FIGURE
30
NOTE: WHEN INSTALLING A NEW BELT, EXTENSION
SPRING MUST BE RETURNED TO LOWER END
LIFT
PLUNGER
OF SLOT (ORIGINAL POSITION) ON ROCK
SHAFT ASSEMBLY.
LIFT
LEVER
24. Level Mower Housing
Adjust the mower while tractor is parked on level ground or
driveway. Make sure tire pressures are 14 PSI in front tires
and 12 PSI in rear tires. If tires are over or under inflated, you
will not properly adjust your mower.
SIDE-TO SIDE
BOTTOM
OF CURL
GROUND
LINE
BOTTOM
CURL
GROUND
Side-to.Side Mower Adjustment
a. Depress lift lever plunger and use lift lever to raise
mower to maximum cutting heighL
bo Measure height frem bottom of curl to ground line at
front of mower. Distance "A" should be the same on
both sides (Fig. 31)_
c_ ffdistance"A"needstobechanged,
snapoutaccess
hole cover on L.H. side above footresL Use 9/16"
wrench on nuts "B" and "C" at side-to-side adjustment trunnion (Fig. 32).
do To raise left side of mower; loosen nut "B"and tighten
nut "C"
e. To lower left side of mower; loosen nut "C" and
tighten nut "B't
FIGURE 31
SIDE-TO.SIDE
ADJUSTMENT
TRUNNION
22
_GURE
32
REPAIR AND ADJUSTMENT
NOTE: ONE ROTATION OF ADJUSTMENT
NUTS IS
EQUIVALENT
TO APPROXIMATELY
3/16"
HEIGHT CHANGE
f
g
REAR
Be sure all nuts are securely tightened
Replace cover
SUSPENSION
'_
Front-To-Rear
Mower Adjustment
a To obtain the best cutting results, your mower housing should be adjusted so the front and rear flange
distance "D" (Fig 33) is 1/2" lower in front when the
mower is positioned in the highest cutting position
NOTE:
MEASURE
DISTANCE
"D" FROM
GROUND LINE TO BOTTOM OF CURL ON RIGHT
REAR FLANGE AND COMPARE TO DISTANCE
"D" AT BOTTOM OF CURL ON RIGHT FRONT
FLANGE
b
To raise rear of mower, loosen nut "E" on both rear
suspension arms . Screw both nuls "F" up EQLJAL
NUMBER OF TURNS (Fig 34)
c
When distance "D" is 1/2" lower at front than rear
tighten nuts "E",
d
To Iowerrearofmower,
loosen nut "F"on both rear
suspension arms an EQLIAL NUMBER OF TURNS
(Fig. 34)_
e
When distance "D" is 1/2" lower at front than rear,
retighten nuts "E'"
OF CURL
o
T---GROUND
LINE
NUT_,F.
33
SUSPENSION
'E
RM
LIFT
'
BRACKET
SU,_ENSION_
RGURE 34
B_
C,
Run engine 10 minutes after adding STA-BIL to gasoline to
allow additive to reach carburetor
It is important to prevent gum deposits from forming in essential fuel system parts such as the carburetor, fuel filter, fuel
hose, or tank during storage. Also, experience indicates that
alcohol blended fuels (called gasohol or using ethanol or
methanol) can attract moisture which leads to separation and
formation of acids during storage, Acidic gas can damage the
fuel system of an engine while in storage To avoid engine
problems, the fuel system should be emptied before storage
of 30 days or longer,
23
NUT
TRUNNION
25. Storage
Removemowerfromtractorforwinterstorage.
Whenmower
is to be stored for a period of time, clean it thoroughly, remove
all dirt, grease, leaves, etc. Give blades and underside of
housing a good coat of grease or rust preventativeo Store in
a clean dry area.
NOTE: GASOLINE STORAGE STABILIZER (SUCH AS
STA-BIL) MUST BE ADDED TO GASOLINE WHEN
STORING UNIT. SUCH AN ADDITIVE WILL MINIMIZE FUEL GUM DEPOSITS PREVENTING A
CLOGGED FUEL SYSTEM.
_GURE
.,.....,__!EAR
NOTE: WHEN ADJUSTING REAR SUSPENSION TRUNNIONS, ALWAYS ADJUST BOTH EQUALLY SO
MOWER WILL STAY LEVEL.
Fuel System
GROUND
LINE
REAR
SUSPENSION
TRUNNION
REAR
A.
ARM
Engine 011
Drain (with engine warm) and replace with clean engine
oil, (See chart page 16)
Cylinder
1_ Remove spark plug.
2, Pour one ounce of oil through spark plug hole into
cylinder
3, Turn ignition key to "START" position for a few
seconds to distribute oil.
4
On
Replace with new spark plug
Battery
1 Prior to storage, clean terminals and top of battery
General Cleaning
Clean engine, battery,
matter
seat,
F. Store in a clean, dry area
finish,
etc
of all foreign
REPAIR AND ADJUSTMENT
LUBRICATIONCHART
AXLE PIVOT;
SPINDLE _1_
SPINDLE
_
FRONT
BEARINGWHEEL
_FRONT WHEEL
BEARING
@
!
®
CLUTCH PIVOT
_)
CLUTCH/BRAKE
@
PIVOT
_-_ ATTACHMENT
_J ARM
LIFT_
\
ATTACHMENT
LIFT ARM
MOWER CLUTCH
PIVOT
@
@
SAE 30 MOTOR OIL
(_
GENERAL PURPOSE GREASE
REFER TO PAGE 16 FOR ENGINE
OIL SPECIFICATIONS.
24
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
CAUSE/REMEDY
Push Clutch/Brake
Pedal into Brake Position.
Move Attachment
Clutch Lever to "Disengaged
Position
Fill Fuel Tank with Gasollna, Check Fuel Line and Carburetor
(clean If necessary)
Replace Fuel Filter
Check fuse for fault and replace
Recharge
or replace
Battery
Check Wiring
Replace Spark Plug and adjust gap
Adjust valves.
WILL NOT START
WILL NOT TURN
ENGINE CLICKS
HARD
(SEE INDEX)
Charge Battery
Replace Ignition Switch
Depress Clutch/Brake
Pedal
Disengage
Attachment
Clutch
Replace Interlock
Switch
Replace Solenoid
Replace Fuse
Check All Wire Connections
OVER
BUT WON'T
Lever
Replace Starter
Charge or Replace Battery
START
Piece Throttle Control in "FAST"
position
and run starter several times to clear out gas
Remove and clean Fuel Tank and lines,, Replace Fuel Filler
Remove Air Filter and clean
Replace Spark Plug and adjust gap
Replace Battery
Check the wiring and Spark Plug
Drain Fuel Tank and Carburetor,
use fresh fuel and
replace Spark Plug
Make necessary
adjustments
to Carburetor
Adjust valves
Major Engine Overhaul
TO START
Shift to a lower gear or reduce load
Remove and clean Fuel Tank; replace Fuel Filter
Remove and clean Air Cleaner
Make necessary
carburetor
adjustments
Clean Air Screen
ENGINE
ENGINE
MISSES
OR LACKS
POWER
Add or change oil
Replace Spark Plug
Check Spark Plug and check for loose wires
Major Engine overhaul
Drain Fuel Tank and Carburetor
and refill
Adjust valves
Clean Air Screen
Add or change oil
Clean Engine Cooling Fine
Remove and clean Muffler or replace
Remove and clean Air Filter
Use fresh fuel and adjust Carburetor
OVERHEATS
Check Fuse, Switch and wire connections. Replace
Headlight Bulbs
NO LIGHTS
WON'T
Check Fuse and replace
Replace Battery
Replace
Regulator
Replace Alternator
CHARGE
OPERA TOR PRESENCE SYSTEM WILL NOT SHUT DOWN
WHEN OPERA TOR LEA VES SEA T_
Note: This tractor is equipped with an operator presence sensing syetem_ Any attempt by the operator to leave the seat with
the enigne running and the attchment clutch engaged will shut
down the engine.
Engage attachment
clutch
Check aft wire connections
Check seat switch Check operator
Check PTO Switch
25
presence
relay
TROUBLESHOOTING
Chock air pressure in tires
Chock front to roar and side
ment
Use a slower ground speed
Check engines RPM's (refer
Replace mower blades
Relnstafl mower blades with
Replace with proper mower
Re-adjust mower drive belt
UNSATISFACTORY
MOWER PERFORMANCE
UNEVEN DISTRIBUTION
OF CLIPPINGS
to side mower
to Carburetor
top of blade
blades
adjust-
Adjustment)
up
Install new Mower
Drive Belt
Reinstall Mower DHve Belt
MOWER
BLADES
EXCESSIVE
WIND
MOWER
ROWING
OF GRASS
UNEVEN
WILL
NOT ROTATE
Adjust Mower Drive Belt
VIBRATION
STRIPPING
OR DROPPING
Replace
Replace
Frozen
Frozen
Mandrel
Idler Pufloy
Replace
Replace
Bent or Unbalanced
Mandrel.
Straighten
Let grass dry out
Clean
CLIPPINGS
underside
Readjust Mower
CUT OR SCALPING
Readjust Mower
i
26
of Mower
Blades
Deck or replace
Deck
12
H.P.
38"
RIDING
LAWN
TRACTOR--MODEL
NUMBER
917.254244
SCHEMATIC
BLACK
RED
RED
INTERLOCK
SW,TCHES
I
I
CLUTCH/BRAKE
{PEDAL UP)
ATT'MENT
CLUTCH."
(CLUTCH OFF)
I
I
I
I
WH,TE
__
s
S
BLACK
,_
_._J
MC
IGNITION
SWITCH
FUSE
t
IGNITION
BLACK_
UNIT
L
BLACK
|
SEAT
SWITCH
(NOT OCCUPIED)
,F
OB
30 AMP
GO
• \
BLACK
O
BLACK
O
SPARK
PLUG
E
IGNITION
POSITION
SWITCH
CIRCUIT
( _I
OFF
M-G
ON
B-L
START
B-S
DIODE
RED
__2
3 AMPS DC
AT 3600 RPM.
BATTERY
COIL
CHARGING
0 VOLTS AC (MINI
IN LINE
ORANGE
LIGHT
Z I
SW,TCH
_
Iv
_ol
HEA_HTS
I_
/;
WIRING
INSULATED
CLIPS
NOTE: IF WIRING
INSULATED
CLIPS
WERE REMOVED
FOR SERVICING
OF
UNIT, THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED TO
PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING
27
CHASSIS
GROUND
\
T"
nLLI
rn
Z
\
t_
...I
ILl
/
I
|
Q:
0
i-..
D=
I"
\
..J
z
.wl
nco
n"
:3=
qp.m
I--
T_
IJJ
_"
LU
...i
IlL
\
28
Z
o
W
m
O
×
..I
ttl
h-
o
_8
_
TM
X_O_
_m_mm_moo
_0
o.Z
wO
_Z
I0
F-
--I
Z
m
o.
O:
U
w
D
XxXXX
'_
x__
_ o_O_
LO
_
a=
-
o _'_-_
_'_
_'_'_
wO
vz
-J
E
i
l¢J
W
.J
W
2g
8X 8
a.
w
ft.,
€_
z
w
30
FQ.
E:
iii
W
•
°
Z
.J
_d
I0
<
Fz
<
/
z
CO
D.
LU
0
F-
<
D*
(/)
>LU
D.
<
iii
_z
I£
0
...J
_J
z
iii
31
REPAaR
DRIVE
PARTS
12
H.P.
38"
RIDING
LAWN
TRACTOR--MODEL
NUMBER
917.254244
KK
N
/3
P
F Q
22
21
102
/
OPTIONAL
Spark
32
Arrester
EQUIPMENT
Screen
Assembly
REPAIR
PARTS
12 H.P.
38"
RIDING
LAWN
TRACTOR,-MODEL
NUMBER
917.254244
DRIVE
KEY
NO.
PART
NO,
DESCRIPTION
12O358X
2
3
4
105731X
120374K
STD551143
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
15
74770728
120302X
10BB35X
2949R
I01326L
71070510
STD551131
101200K
2751R
17490628
16
STD551125
19
110195X
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
STD523727
73680600
STD580025
105703X
12000028
109167)(
STD523710
17490512
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
108171X
I09368X
4921H
106190)(
STD523107
73680500
109370X
109369X
106157X
STD523707
19252616
I06933X
110458X
71040412
105701X
STD561210
19151216
I04777X
17490612
47
48
19131312
I05730X
A
B
KEY
NO,
Engine, 12 H.P. Tecumseh
Model No. 143386012
Pulley, Engine
Valve, Drain Oil
"Washer, Lock 7/16
Bolt, Hex7/16-20x1.3/4
V-Be#, Drive
Muffler
Gasket
Deflector, Muffler
Hax Hd Cap Screw 5/16.18 x S/8
Washer, Lock5/16
Sr_acer
ClliiD
_crew, Hex Washer Thd Rolling
3/8-16xl-3/4
•Washer, Lock 1/4
Transaxle Foote, 6 Speed, Model No.
4150_40 (see pages 40 and 41 for
parts breakdown)
*Bolt, Flex 3/8 - 16 x 2 - 3/4
Nut, Lock 3/8 - 16
• Key, Woodruff #9 3/16 x 3/4
Pulley, Transaxle
Ring, Retainer
Bracket, Transaxle
• Bolt, Hex 3/8 - 16 x I
Screw, Flex Washer Thread Rolling
5/16 - 18 x 3/4
Support, Battery
Keeper, Belt, L H
Retainer, Spring
Clamp
"Bolt, Hex 5/16 - 18 x 3/4
Nut, Lock 5/16 - 18
Strap, Locator
Keeper, Belt, R.H
Strap, Torque, Transaxle
"Bolt, Flex 3/8 - 16 x 3/4
Washer 25/32 x 1 - 5/8 x 16 Ga.
Knob, Shift
Rod, Shift
Bolt - Flex I/4-28 x 3/4
Washer - Shift, Plate
• Cotter Pin, I/B x I
Washer 15/32 x 3/4 x 16 Ga
Retainer, Belt
Screw, Hex Washer Thd. Rolling 3/8
16 x 3/4
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12 Ga
Keeper, Belt, Engine
D
E
F
G
PART
NO
49
50
5f
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
6B
69
70
71
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
109070X
4470J
4859J
106298X
t 05705X
STD523715
I05709X
1I0812X
12000039
I05710X
76020412
105724)(
109127X
106888X
73350600
19131316
I05758X
71673
109037X
8883R
19252016
5TD571810
106916X
STD580705
I04757X
59192
65139
106268)(
I06108X
I09502X
6404J
12000001
105842X
Retainer Belt
Spacer
Idler, Flat
Pulley, Idler
Bellcrank Assembly (inc. Key No. 88)
"Bolt, Hex 3/8 - 16 x ! _ I/2
Spring, Return, Clutch
Washer, Hardened
Ring, Klip
Link, Clutch
Pin, Cotter 1/8 x 3/4
Bracket, Clutch
Rod, Brake
Spring, Rod, Brake
Nut • Jam 3/8 - 16
Washer 13/32x
13/16x
16 Ga.
Rod, Brake, Parking
Cap _ Plunger
Shaft, Foot Pedal
Cover - Pedal
Washer 25/32 x 1 - 1/4 x 16 Ga
"Pin, Roll, 3/16 x 1
Arm, Brake
•Key, Square 3/16 x 2
Cap, Hub, Rear
Cap, Valve
Stem, Valve
Tire, Rear - 18 x 950 x 8
Rim Assembly, Rear
Spacer
Spacer, Engine Pulley
E-Ring
Strap, Torque, Transaxle
86
87
88
B9
STD533707
110422X
105706X
I06499X
*Bolt, Carriage 3/8 - 16 x 3/4
Sf_r_ - Brake
Beanng
Retainer * Belt
93
17450808
Screw - Spider Lock #8 x 1/2
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
I05700X
I06919X
19091210
11050600
7152J
106157X
677V1
Spring
Plate. Shift
Washer
9/32 x 3/4x 10 Ga,
Washer,
Lock, Ext, Tooth 3/8
Tube. Tire (not furnished with tractor)
Plate - Torque Strap
Spark Arrester
Screen Assembly
"STANDARD
H
DESCRIPTION
J
K
HARDWARE-oPURCHASE
L
N
1/2 AB
LOCALLY
P
Q
27
12
33
REPAIR
PARTS
12 H.P. 38"
I
RIDING
LAWN
TRACTOR--MODEL
NUMBER
917.254244
REPAIR
PARTS
12 H.P.
STEERING
KEY
NO.
38"
AND FRONT
PART
NO,
1
2
109283X012
74180512
3
4
5
6
73510500
109816X
120139X
17720408
8
9
I05621X
17190508
lO
11
110657)(012
17490608
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
2751R
105870X
I00710L
73940800
100712K
100713N
100711L
109285X
105643X
STD523712
73680600
98000165
24
25
26
27
108456X
109284X
I09432X
17490612
28
29
30
31
32
33
62661-1
108684X
106126)(
12000029
101930X
109068X
RIDING
LAWN
TRACTOR--MODEL
NUMBER
917.254244
AXLE
DESCRIPTION
Dash
Screw - Truss Hd. Cross Recess
5/16.
18 x 3/4
Nut - Keps 5/16 - 18
Nyliner, Snap In
Control * Throttle
Screw - Hex Thread Cut_
1/4 - 20 x I/2
Dash - Lower
Screw - Hex Washer Hd. Thread Cut.
5/1618 x I/2
Saddle
Screw- Hex Washer lid. Thread
Ro11_9 3/8 .16 x 1/2
Clip - Insulated
Decal - Cap, Steering Wheel
Insert - Steering Wheel
Nut - Hex Jam Lock 1/2 - 20
Washer
Wheel - Steering
Adapter - Steering Wheel
Sleeve - Steering
Shaft - Steermg Upper
"Bolt - Hex 3/8 - 16 x 1 - I/4
Nut _ Lock 3/8 _ I 5
Screw T Flex Self Tap. No.
10- 16 x 1/2
Decal - Instruction, Operating
Bushing - Steering
Bracket - Steering
Screw - Hex Washer Thread Rolling
3/8 - 16 x 3/4 Type TT
Bearing - Thrust
Gear - Sector
Key - Woodruff
Klip Ring
Washer, Hardened
Shaft _Steering, Lower
KEY
NO.
PART
NO,
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
43
44
45
2882J
74580
71208
I08683X
105663X
I05664X
74761060
105669X
11043BX
73901000
17490508
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
I08685X
3366R
105715X
120382X
19131416
76020412
STD551137
STD541137
I05727X
I05656X
105654X
278H
9040H
I06732X
59192
65139
I06222X
19252016
104757X
59904
66
67
68
69
70
71
110130X
71150500
110307X
61159
19252616
19272016
'STANDARD
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
DESCRIPTION
Pin . Drive 3/16 x 1
Spacer .627 x .88 x .695
Bushing
Rod. Steering
Support - Saddle, Rear
Support. Saddle, Front
Bolt - Flex 5/8 - 11 x 3.3/4
Axle * Front
Spacer, Bearing, Front Axle
Nut - Lock, Flange 5/8 - 11
Screw - Hex Washer Thread Rolling
5/16 - 18 x I/2 Type TT
Gear, Pinion
Bearing
Red. Tie
Bushing
Washer 13/32 x 7/8 x 16 Ga,
Pin _ Cotter I/8 x 3/4
"Washer - Lock 3/8
° Nut. Hex 3/8 - 24
Link - Drag
Spindle - L,H,
Spindle. R,H.
Fitting. Grease
Bearing - Flange
Rim - 6" - Front
Cap. Valve
Stem . Valve
Tire - Turf
Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga
Cap - Hub, Front
Tube - Front (Not furnished with
tractor)
Retainer, Steering
Washer, Lock, Into Tooth 5/16
Stop - Mower, Clutch Lever
Knob - Throttle Control
Washer 25,,'32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga,
Washer 27/32 x 1-1/4x 16 Ga,.
HARDWARE-PURCHASE
K
_3
22
35
_3
LOCALLY
REPAIR
PARTS
12 H.P.
LIFT
38"
RIDING
LAWN
TRACTOR--MODEL
NUMBER
ADJUSTMENT
16
53
3O
IB
B
C
36
917.254244
REPAIR PARTS
12 H.P. 38"
LIFT
KEY
NO,
RIDING
LAWN
TRACTOR--MODEL
NUMBER
917.254244
ADJUSTMENT
PART
NO_
I
2
3
4
5
6
7
I06448X
I06932X
106451X
73680600
I06452X
19171713
17021008
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
106447X
109462)(
I09202X
101335K
9151R
6999R
17490612
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
I06901X
106920X
I05505X
106921X
19292016
12000022
100734K
STD541237
1I0809X
76020308
2876H
19131016
110810X
19151216
12000037
120420X
DESCRIPTION
KEY
NO.
Lever, Clutch, Mower
Knob
Bolt, Shoulder
Nut, Lock, 3/8 - 16
Bracket, Switch, InterlQck
Washer 17/32x
I . 1/16x 13Ga.
Screw, Hex, Tapping, No. 10.24
x
I/2
Support, Lever, Clutch
Cap, Fuel
Tank, Fuel
Line, Fuel
Grommet
Clamp - Hose
Screw, Hex Washer Thd. Rolling
3/6 - 16 x 3/4
Clamp - Tank, Fuel
Panel, Dash, L H,
Cover, Access
Panel, Dash, R.H.
Washer 29/32 x 1 .. 1/4x 16 Ga.
ERing
Knob
*Nut, Flex Jam 3/8 - 16
Red, Adjust, Lift
Pin, Cotter 3/32 x 1/2
Spring
Washer 13/32 x 5/8 x 16 Ga.
Trunnion. Depth Stop
Washer15/32x3/4x16Ga.
Klip Ring
Shaft, Lift
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
105768X
I05723X
I09413X
4939M
110029X
I06204X
I05855X
I05862X
105848X
105863X
106308X
STD541250
9135R
19171516
4921H
105864X
I06444X
STD523707
10972BX
76020412
I06446X
19131410
6320R
105764X
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
I05767X
I06810X
72140606
I08236X
110807)(
110739)(
73980600
"STANDARD
A
B
C
D
E
_60
_4
61
37
Lever, Assembly
Plunger
Grip, Handle
Retainer, Spring
Link, Lift
Trunnion, Lift
Link, Lift, Adjustable
Arm, Suspension, RoH.
Bolt, Shoulder, 3/8- 16
Arm, Suspension, L.H.
Trunnion, Lift, Lower
*Nut * Flex I/213
Retainer, Spring
Washer 17/32x
15/16 x 16 Ga.
Retainer, Spring
Bracket, Suspension
Bracket, Bellcrank
• Bolt, Hex 3/8 - 16 x 3/4
Bellcrank Assembly
Pin, Cotter, 1/8 x 3/4
Rod, Clutch, Primary
Washer 13/32 x 7/8 x 10 Ga.
Clip - Insulated
Red Assembly - Lever, Lift
(Includes Key 32)
Pin - Groove
Spring - Extension
Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4
Bracket - Switch
Nut - Special
Washer- Spdng
Nut - Flangolock 3/8.16
HARDWARE--PURCHASE
LOCALLY
REPAIR
PARTS
12
38"
H.P.
38"
RIDING
LAWN
TRACTOR--MODEL
NUMBER
917.254244
MOWER
1
CC
33
53 I
_45
48
58
59
51
5O
I
38
t
IF GRASS
CATCHER
ATTACHMENT
IS I
BEING USED. REFER TO GRASS CATCHER
OWNERS
MANUAL
FOR BLADE
PART
NUMBER.
I
REPAIR
38"
PARTS
12 H.P.
38"
RIDING
LAWN
TRACTOR--MODEL
NUMBER
917.254244
MOWER
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
PART
NO.
I06085X
105689X
8417J
73680600
19111216
72140505
105896)(
110452X
106734X
106735X
106736X
I05814X
105304X
I05662X
I05744X
I05872X
105743X
8TD523707
73680500
109598X
I09597X
STD533107
3713J
109503X
109504X
109984X
106461X
STD523722
108832X
106902X
102403X
106513X
102669X
10589 IX
I00668L
17490612
17490620
DESCRIPTION
KEY
NO
V.Belt
Housing
Runner, RoH.
Nut, Lock, 3/8 - 16
Washer 11/32x3/4x
16Ga
Bolt, Cart., 5/16 - 18 x 5/8
Bracket, Deflector
Pushnut
Spring, Deflector
Rod-Hinge
Deflector-Shield
Decal
Cap
Link, Parallel
Pin - Hinge, Front
Stop, Link
Pin. Hinge, Rear
"Bolt 3/8 - 16 x 3/4
Nut, Lock 5/16 - 18
Bracket, Lift, R,H
Bracket, Lift, L.H
°Be!t, Carr. 5/16 - 18 x 3/4
Instruction-CautionDecal
Support, Arm
Stop, Deck, Front
Decal - Safety Standard
Guide Belt
Bolt Hex 3/8 - 16 x 2-I/4
Arm, Idler
Spacer - Retainer
Pulley - Idler
Washer, Wear, 1/16
Keeper, Belt
Mandrel Assembly
Plate, Support, Mandrel
Screw, Hex Washer Hd 3/8 . 16 x 3/4
Screw, Flex Washer Hd_ 3/8 . 16 x
I - I/4
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
PART
NO_
DESCRIPTION
*STANDARD
A
B
C
E
F
H
G
61
05
_19
19
** Blade
Washer 13/32x
I - I/4 x 12Ga
• Washer, Lock 3/8
• Bolt, Hex, 3/8 - 24 x 1 - 1/2 Gr 5
Spring, Extension
Rod * Clutch, Mower
Spring - Retainer
• Pin, Cotter 3/32 x 3/4
Reck Shaft Assembly
Pin, Cotter, 3/16 x 1
Rod, Brake, Primary
"Bolt, Cart. 3/816 x 3/4
Bracket, Pivot, RoH.
Bracket, Pivot, L.H,
Bracket, Suspension, Rear, R,H,
Bracket, Suspension, Rear, L H.
Brake Assembly
Rod, Brake, Secondary L.H.
Rod, Brake, Secondary, R H
Bracket, Brake, Pivot
Spacer, Brake
Bracket, Support
Washer 13/32 x I x 14 Ga,
Bolt, 3/8 _ 16 x 5 - 1/4
Runner, L,H.
Washer 11/32 x 5/8 x 16 Ga.
Bolt, Carro 3/8 - 16 x 1 _ 1/4
Decal- Warning
"Washer 13/32x 13/16 x 16 Ga_
Washer 13732 x 1-1/4 x 12 Ga.
Decal- Warning
Pin, Cotter, 3/32 x 1/:z
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4
"Bolt Hex I/4-20 x 3/4
Washer, Special
Nut, Lock I/4-20
Washer 13/32 x 7/8 x 7 Ga.
L,H. Mandrel Support
106634X
19132012
STD551137
STD623715
I08250X
108235X
4921H
STD560907
I09892X
76020616
108247)(
72140606
I08243X
I08241X
105857X
108673X
I06578X
I06463X
108249X
106456X
100672K
100673L
19131614
74760684
7631J
19 t 11016
72140610
78850
STD551037
19132012
106679X
76020308
72110506
STD522507
I09893X
73680400
19131407
110445X
J
36
HARDWARE.-PURCHASE
K
L
37
4
0
P
73
64
Q19
_)
N
LOCALLY
@
19
_)4
_4
74
_74
7s
3
*'FIF
GRASS CATCHER ATTACHMENT
IS
|BEING USED, REFER TO GRASS CATCHER
|OWNERS
MANUAL
FOR BLADE PART
LNUMBER.
39
REPAIR PARTS
12 H.P. 38" RIDING LAWN TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER
TRANSAXLE
FOOTE - MODEL NUMBER 4150-40
917.254244
TRANSAXLE
5O
49
54
53
38"
46
65
58
59
63
66
60
67
40
64
68
REPAIR
PARTS
12 H.P. 38" RIDING LAWN TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER
TRANSAXLE
FOOTE - MODEL NUMBER 4150-40
917,254244
TRANSAXLE
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
6
8
8
8
8
8
8
8
6
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
38
38
38
38
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
105903X
2276J
2274J
68003
105904X
!O5905X
22673
2233J
2232J
2231J
2230J
22293
22283
22273
2226J
I05906X
6725J
2228J
2257J
3331J
2287J
2286J
105910X
105911X
110463X
105913X
110464X
110465X
110466X
2244J
105916X
110467X
110070X
108977X
109001X
108979X
10898OX
108998X
108455X
105925X
110468X
105927X
106151X
105928X
110478X
108983X
105930X
105931X
105932X
3417J
Housing, Upper
Screw. Tapping, 1/4:20 x 1.31 Lg
Screw, Tapping, 1/4-20 x 875 Lg
Ball, Detent
Spring, Detent
Screw, Set
Ring, Retaining
Washer, Plain, ,632 x 1,00 x _O20
Washer, Plain, .632 x 1,O0 x 026
Washer, Plain, ,632 x 100 x ,031
Washer, Plain, ,632 x 1,00x 036
Washer, Plain, 632 x 1,00 x .041
Washer, Plain, .632 x 1.00 x r046
Washer, Plain, _632 x 1.O0 x ,050
Washer, Plain, 632 x 1.00 x _060
Washer, Plain, 632 x 1_00 x .082
O-Ring
Washer, Plain, ,632 x 1 00 x .046
Key, Woodruff,
#9
Ass'y,
Kit, Input Shaft
Pinion, Bevel, 16T.
Ring, Retaining
Chain, 24 Pitches
Bearing, Flange
Gear, Spur, 13T
Collar, Clutch
Key, Clutch
Key, Woodruff,
#3, Special
Shaft, Intermediate
Key, Woodruff #61
Ring, Retaining
Sprocket,
18T
Spacer
Gear, Spur, 37T.
Gear, Spur, 35T
Gear, Spur, 30T
Gear, Spur, 25T
Gear, Spur, 22T
Gear, Spur, 19T,
Washer, Plain, 640 x 1.37 x .061
Ass'y,
Gear, Comb,
12T & 37T
Shaft, Idler
Gear, Spur, 15T
Sprocket, 9T
Gear, Bevel, 42T.
Washer, Plain, 758 x 1 12 x 010
Washer, Plain, 758 x 1 12 x 015
Washer, Plain, _758 x 1 12 x .020
Washer, Plain, 758 x t 12 x.025
Washer, Plain, .758 x 125 x 020
38
38
38
38
38
38
38
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
106097X
2264J
106098X
2265J
106586X
106587X
106588X
2263J
105933X
105934X
106589X
106130X
105937X
110469X
2226J
2272J
2264J
110080X
110081X
105941X
110071X
110072X
110082X
110083X
110475X
108987X
110476X
108955X
64260
108989X
110477X
108991X
108992X
110074X
108994X
108995X
108996X
73810500
108727X
106596X
Washer, Plain, 758 x 1,25 x 025
Washer, Plain, .758 x 1.25 x rO31
Washer, Plain, 758 x 1,25 x 035
Washer, Plain, 758 x 1.25 x 040
Washer, Plain, ,758 x 1.25 x ,045
Washer, Plain..758
x 125 x ,050
Washer, Plain, .758 x 1,25 x .055
Washer, Plain, .758 x 1,25 x ,062
Gear, Spur, 12T,
Gear, Spur, 20T
Gear. Spur, 253"
Gear, Spur, 28T
Gear, Spur. 31T
Shaft, Drive
Washer, Plain, ,640 x 1D0 x _060
Seal, Felt
Washer, Plain, _758 x 125 x .031
Axle, L,H.
Gear, Miter, 15T.
Ring, Retaining, Spirolox •
Gear, Spur, 32T.
Shaft, Cross
Gear, Miter, 15T
Axle, RH
Ass'y,, Shifter
Cap, Support
Housing, Lower
Puck, Friction
Disc, Brake
Spacer
Ass'y, .Jaw, Brake
Pin, Dowel
Lever, Actuating
Bracket, Anti-Rotation
Spacer, .323 x 563 x 1 O0 Lg,
Screw, Tapping. 5/16_18 x 2 50 Lg
Washer. Plain, .321 x 1 O0 x 055
Nut, Lock, 5/16-24
V-Ring
Screw, Tapping, 5/16-18 x 144 Lg
*°
41
Use in various combinations to maintain proper clearances
Not sold separately - Order Key No 12
REPAIR PARTS
12 H.P. 38" RIDING
ENGINE TECUMSEH
LAWN TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER
- MODEL NUMBER 143.386012
917.254244
ENGINE
MODEL and SERIAL
NUMBERS HERE
)-_-
115
134
133
132
131
_121
13
6564,
81 70'
\
_74
"- 76
_!
20
19A
I
126
_19
/
42
REPAUR PARTS
12 H.P. 38" RIDING LAWN TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER
ENGINE TECUiViSEH - MODEL NUMBER 143.386012
917,254244
ENGINE
Ref.
No.
Part
No.
1
2
3
4
6
6
7
8
9
10
35323A
28277
35324
35520
29916
650548
35521
35319
35326
65O561
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
35336A
35327
27652
29826
3O322
29918
29216
29642
35339
19
3534O
19
35341
19A
19A
35329
35430
19A
35431
20
20
20
21
22
34866
34867
34868
31919
35330A
23
23A
24
25
650908
650882
35313
35314A
26
27
28
28A
29
30
35315
35316
650128
30063
"35317
35318
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
31356
31927
35319
35320
31707A
35479
35321
35322
29193
650833
41
42
43
44
45
45A
46
47
49
50
51
52
32589
611093
650880
650881
35135
610118
650872
650814
"35306
35307
730218
792035
Ref.
No.
P_tName
Cylinder Assy, (IncL Nos 8 8- 13)
Washer, Flat
Rod, Governor
Lever, Governor
Clamp, Governor lever
Screw, Hex washer hd, 8-32 x 5/16
Spring, Control
Seal, Oil
Baffle, Blower housing
Screw, Hex washer hd. Durlok, 1/4-20
x 5/8
Crankshaft Assy.
Gear, Counterbalance
Pin, Dowel
Screw, Hex washer hd, 10-32 x 3/4
Locknut, Hex "Keps", 8-32
Washer, E.T. Lock #8
Locknut, Hex "Keps", 10-32
Ring, Retaining
Piston, Pin 8. Ring Assy. (Std) (Incl.
Nos. 19A, 20 8. 21)
Piston, Pin 8 Ring Assy, (.010 oversize) (IncL Nos. 19A, 20 8. 21)
Piston, Pin 8. Ring Assy. (.O3O oversize) (Incl. Nos 19A, 20 8- 21)
Piston 8. Pin Assy (Std) (Incl. No, 21)
Piston 8. P_n Assy. (_010 oversize)
(Incl, No 21)
Piston 8. Pin Assy (020 oversize)
(Incl No 21)
Ring Set, Piston (Std.)
Ring Set, Piston (010 oversize)
Ring Set, Piston (020 oversize)
Ring, Piston pin retaining
Rod Assy, Connecting (Incl No 23 823A)
Screw, Connecting rod
Screw, Connecting rod
Lifter, Valve
Camshaft Assy (Mech Compression
Release) (Incl No 24)
Weight Assy, Counterbalance
Extension, Blower housing
Screw, Fil hd Seres, 10-24 x 1/2
Screw, Hex hd Sems, 1/4-20 x 1/2
Gasket, Mounting flange
Flange, Mounting (Incl Nos 28A, 32,
33 8. 34)
Pump Assy., Oil
Plug, Oil drain (square hd, 3/18-18)
Seal, Oil
Shaft, Governor
Spacer Assy, Governor
Washer, Fiat
Gear Assy, Governor
Spool, Governor
Ring, Retaining
Screw, Hex washer hd Powerlok,
1/4-20 x 1-3/16
Key, Flywheel
Flywheel
Washer, Lock
Nut, Flywheel (Hex, 5/8-18)
Solid State Assy.
Cover, Spark plug
Stud., Solid state assy
Screw, Hex hd Sems, 10-24 x 1
Gasket, Cylinder head
Head Assy, Cylinder
Valve Guide Kit (Inc! 2 of No. 52)
Ring, Retaining
43
Part
No.
53
53
54
54
55
56
57
58
59
35308
35433
35309
35432
650691
650_3O
650746
65O692
34046
6O
6OA
61
62
63
64
65
t'33481
1"'33481
35475
35310
t'33484
650168
32610A
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
79
79
8O
t'336o9
t'34410
33510
33507
33508
t'35295
35296
650878
35297
35298
t'28264
35466
t*35299A
35300
t'650879
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
90A
91
92
93
94
t'650903
*27896
28423
28424
28425
35350
650128
35301
650128
650517
35043
*33263
35304
35522
35524
94A
94B
94C
95
96
33802
650777
35525
35523
650902
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
792028
"33515
35288
650738
35338A
30688
29747B
P_tName
Valve, Exhaust (Std.)
Valve, Exhaust (1/32" oversize)
Valve, Intake (Std.)
Valve, Intake ( 1/32" over._ize)
Washer, Flat
Washer, Beneville
Screw, Hex hal, 5/16-19 x 1-3/8
Screw, Hex hd., 5/16-18 x 1-3/4
Resistor Spark Plug (Champion RL86C or equivalent)
"0" Ring
"0" Ring
Tube, Push rod
Housing, Rocker arm
"O" Ring
Washer, Flat
Screw, Flanged hex hd, 1/4-20 x
29/32
"O" Ring {Intake)
"O" Ring (Exhaust)
Cap, Valve spring
Spring, Valve
Keeper valve retainer 8. cap set
"0" Ring
Guide, Push rod
Stud, Rocker arm
Arm, Rocker
Bearing, Rocker arm
Nut Assy. (Encl No 81)
Rod, Push
"0" Ring
Cover, Rocker arm housing
Screw,
Truss
hd.
w/sealing
Loekwasher, 8-32 x 1/2
Nut, Hex jam
Gasket, Valve cover
Body, Breather
Element, Breather
Cover, Valve spring box
Tube, Breather
Screw, Fil hd Sems, 10-24 x 1/2
Extension, BIower housing
Screw, Fil hd. Sems, 10-24 x I/2
Screw, Fil fle_ hd, 1/4-20 x 7/8
Tube, Carburetor
Gasket, Carburetor to intake pipe
Pipe, Intake
Link, Governor
Bracket Assy, Control {Incl Nos 94A
8. 94B)
Spring, Compression
Screw, Fil hd, 6-32 x 21/32
Link, Control bracket
Link, Governor spring
Screw, Hex washer hd. Sems, 10-32 x
7/16
Screw, Hex hd Seres, 5/16-18 x 7/8
Gasket, Intake plpe
Brace, Intake pipe
Screw, Hex washer spinlock
hd
thread forming, 1/4-20 x 5/8
Housing, Blower
Screw, Hex hd Sems, 1/4-20 x 1/2
Screw, Hexhd Sems, 5/16-24x21/32
*indicates Parts Included in
Gasket Set, Ref. No. 174
REPAIR PARTS
12 H.P. 38" RIDING
ENGINE TECUMSEH
LAWN TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER
- MODEL NUMBER 143.386012
317.254244
ENGINE
MODELandSERIAL
NUMBERSHERE
18
13
51
-ooA
1132B
\1\
I
81
\
33
44
REPAaR PARTS
12 H.P. 38" RiDiNG
ENGINE TECUMSEH
LAWN TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER
- MODEL NUMBER 143.386012
917.254244
ENGINE
Ref.
No.
Part
No.
104
105
106
115
115A
116
118
119
119A
120
121
35290
650273
30688
35411
125
126
127
128
129
130
t31
132
132
132B
35574
35576
35499
34909
35106
34910
650875
*33629
35516
30200
133
Ref.
No.
Part Name
Cover, Cylinder head
Screw, Fil hd Seres, 5/16-18 x 1/2
Screw, Hex hd, Sems, 1/4-20 x 1/2
Screen, Starter
Pop Rivet (Can be purchased locally)
Plug, Blower housing
Line, Fuel
Clamp, Fuel llne
Filter, Fuel (Incl No 119)
Clip, Conduit
Screw, Hex washer hd Sems, 10-32 x
3/8
Tube, Oil fill
Dipstick, Oil
"0" Ring
Body, Air cleaner
Filter, Air cleaner (Flocked)
Element, Air cleaner
Screw, FIL hd Sems, 10-32 x 5-1/4
Gasket, Air cleaner elbow
Bracket
Screw, Hex washer hd,
self-tap
Sems, 10-24 x 9/16
Adapter, Air cleaner
34113
29774
26460
34279A
27793
28942
35286
Part
No.
134
135
*34912
650784
136
150
151A
34911
650873
611113
152
153
154
158
159
169
170
171
173
174
175
610935
610921
610922
35437
27275
30688
34346
632469
33605
35331
35332
*Indicates Parts Included in
Gasket Set, Ref No 174.
tlndicates Parts Included in
Gasket Set, Ref NOr 175
NO. 632469
ReL
No.
31
/
_\
SA
Gasket, Air cleaner
Screw, Hex hd taptite, w/flatwasher,
10-24 x 11/16
Cover, Air cleaner
Screw, Hex hd, Sems, 1/4-20 x 3/4
Coil Assy, Alternator (3 Amp D,C)
(IncL Nos 152, 153 8. 154)
Diode
Connector Body
Terminal, Female
Clip, Oil fill tube
Clip, Wire
Screw, Hex hd Sems, 1/4-20 x 1/2
Decal, instruction
Carburetor (Incl. NOr 91)
Starter Motor (12 Volt)
Gasket Set (Incl items marked *)
"O" Ring Kit (Incl, items marked t)
RPM Settings:
Low Speed, 1700; High Speed, 3500,
!
CARBURETOR
P_tName
11
/4
15
--/
21---,._
J
/-
45
1
2
3
4
5
5A
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Part
No.
632469
632471
632244
632245
650506
630766
630766
650417
632472
632473
632429
630748
631027
631021
13
14
15
16
21
22
23
24
25
27
29
29A
30
31
631022
632019
631024
631867
27110
632470
630740
632281
631028
631184
631971
631183
630739
631775
Part Name
Carburetor
Shaft 8- Lever Assy, Throttle
Spring, Throttle return
Shutter, Throttle
Screw, Rd hd., 4-40 x 3/16
Spring, Idle regulating screw
Spring, Main adjustment screw
Screw, Idle regulating
Shaft 8. Lever Assy, Choke
Spring, Return
Shutter, Choke
Plug, Welch
Plug, Welch
Inlet Needle, Seat 8. Clip Assy
Incl, No. 13)
Clip, Inlet needle
Float, Carburetor
Shaft, Float
Bowl, Float
Gasket, Bowl-to-body
Nut, Float bowl
"O'" Ring, Adjustment screw
Screw, Idle adjustment
Gasket, Bowl-to-body
Washer
Seal, Dust
Seal, Dust
Washer, Flat
Fitting, Fuel
REPAIR PARTS
12 H.P. 38" RIDING
ENGINE TECUMSEH
LAWN TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER
- MODEL NUMBER 143.386012
917.254244
ENGINE
STARTER
MOTOR
NO.
33605
14
11
18
17
Part Name
19
._
I
i
t
46
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
33605
33451
33842
33430
33431
33432
33433
33450
33434
33703
33759
33712
33705
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
33440
590500
3,3449
33706
650168
650723
34685
Starting Motor, Complete
Cover, Dust
Ring, Retainer
Retainer, Spring
Spring, Anti-drift
Gear
Nut, Engaging
Nut, Lock
Cap Assy. Drive end
Armature
Housing Assy
Card Assy,, Brush (Incl, No. 12)
Brush 8- Spring Kit (Incl. 4 pcs, of
No 13)
Spring, Brush
Washer, Thrust
Bolt, 10-32 x 4-1/4
Cap Assy., Commutator end
Washer, Flat
Nut, Hex
Terminal Insulators
SUGGESTED
GUIDE
FOR SBGHTDNG SLOPES
FOR SAFE
ONLY
NOT
SIGHTING
(
GUIDE
_
RIDE
)
SIGHT
AND HOLD THIS
SKY LiNE OR TREE
15 °
Operale
greater
alIV
caullon
to
your
than
prevent
when
Tractor
ul) awJ down
15°)_
never
across
lh_
tlpp_f1(J
chan(jlng
or
toss
(.Jifect_on
ol
LEVEL
WITH
MAX.
the
face.
control.
On Slopes.
faoe of slopes
(no{
Make
tu_r_s g_adLJExercLse
_xtref'nu
UP AND
ACROSS
0/11
OPERATnON
HILL
DOWN
HILL
L T 12 HP ELECTRIC START
6 SPEED - 38" MOWER
LAWN TRACTOR
OWNERS
MANUAL
MODEL NO.
917.254244
The Model Number will be found on the Model
the Fender. Always
provide the Model Number
service or repair parts for your Lawn Tractor
All parts listed herein may be ordered
from
Center/Departments
and most Sears Stores.
WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PARTS,
ING INFORMA TION:
@
0
@
•
HOW TO ORDER
REPAIR PARTS
THE
THE
THE
THE
Your Sears
has service
having the
our pledge
Sears,
Roebuck
and
Co.
ALWAYS
Plate attached
to
when requesting
any
Sears
Service
GIVE THE FOLLOW-
PART NUMBER
PART DESCRIPTION
MODEL NUMBER
NAME OF MERCHANDISE
merchandise
has added value when you consider Seers
units nationwide
staffed with Sears trained technicians
parts, tools and the equipment
to insure that we meet
to you,"We
Service What We Sell"_
Chicago,
IL 60684
U S_A..
120586x 2 8.88 Rev 2
Printed in U S A