Craftsman 917.255460 Owner`s manual

MAN +
NUMBER 917.255460
OWNER'S MANUAL
Convertible
+ Assembly
° Operation
"Customer
Responsibilities
- Service
"Adjustments
° Repair Parts
Caution:
Read and Follow
all Safety Rules
and Instructions
Before Operating
This Equipment
liU
[]
................
I'1111'"11
'11
IIII/I IIII ' I II
III
" ""''"''' "'"
IllUlII IIIII'L I
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
CONGRATULATIONS
on your purchase of a Sears
tractor. It has been designed, engineered and manufactured to give you the best possible dependability and
performance°
Should you experience any problem you cannot easily
remedy, please contact your nearest Sears Service
CentedDepartmento
We have competent, well-trained
technicians and the proper tools to service or repair this
unit.
Please read and retain this manual The instructions will
enable you to assemble and maintain your unit properly°
Always observe the "SAFETY RULES ..
HORSEPOWER:
14
GASOLINECAPACITY:
5 QUARTS
UNLEADED REGULAR
OIL (4,0 Pints w/o Filter)
(4_5Pints w/Filter)
SAE 30 (above 32°F)
SAE 5W-30 (below32°F)
SPARK PLUG(GAP,.030IN..): CHAMPION RY12YC
VALVE CLEARANCE:
INTAKE ..0015- 0030 IN,
EXHAUST ,0020- ,.0035IN
GROUND SPEED:
FORWARD: 0-5.5 MPH
REVERSE: 0-2..2MPH
SERIAL
NUMBER
TIRE PRESSURE:
FRONT: 14 PSI
REAR: 12 PSI
DATE OF PURCHASE
CHARGINGSYSTEM:
THE MODELAND SERIAL NUMBERSWlLLBE FOUND
ON A PLATE UNDER THE SEAT.
3 AMPS BATTERY
5 AMPS HEADLIGHTS
BLADE BOLTTORQUE:
30-35 FT, LBS_
MODEL
NUMBER
917255460
YOU SHOULD RECORD BOTH SERIAL NUMBER AND
DATE OF PURCHASE AND KEEP IN A SAFE PLACE
FOR FUTURE REFERENCE°
MAINTENANCE
WARNING: This unit is equipped with an internal combustion engine and should not be used on or near any unim;
proved forest-covered; brush-covered or grass-coverea
land unless the engine s exhaust system is equipped with
a spark arrester meeting applicable local or state laws (if
any), If a spark arrester is used, it should be maintained in
effective working order by the operator°
AGREEMENT
A Sears maintenance agreement is available on this producto Contact your nearest Sears store for details,
CUSTOMER
in the state of California the above is required by law
(_Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code)°
Other states may have similar laws. Federal laws apply on
federal lands. A spark arrester for the muffler is available
through your nearest Sears Authorized Service Center
(See REPAIR PARTS section of this manual).
RESPONSIBILITIES
Q
Read and observe the safety rules°
O
Fotlow a regularschedule in maintaining, caring for and
using your unit,.
Follow the instructions under "Customer Responsibili T
ties" and "Storage" sections of this owner's manual.
LIMITED TWO YEAR WARRANTY ON ELECTRIC START RIDING EQUIPMENT
Fortwo (2) yearsfrom the date of purchase,if this ridingequipmentis maintained,lubricatedand tunedup according to the
instructions
in the owner'smanual,Sears willrepairor replace,free of charge,any partsfound to be defectivein material or
workmanship,.
ThisWarrantydoesnot cover:
,
Expendableitemswhichbecomewornduringnormaluse, such as blades,spark pk,_gs,
air cleanersand belts_
,
Tirereplacementor repaircausedby puncturesfromoutsideobjects,such as nails, thorns,stumps, orglass_
,, Repairs necessarybecause ofoperatorabuse, negligence,improperstorage or accidentorthefailure to maintainthe
equipmentaccordingtothe Instructionscontainedin theowner'smanual,,
•
Ridingequipmentusedfor commemiat
or rentalpurposes,
LIMITED 90 DAY WARRANTY ON BATTERY
For90 days from dateofpurchase,if any batteryincludedwiththisridingequipmentprovesdefective tn material or workmanship
and ourtestingdeterminesthe batterywill not hold a charge, Searswill replacethebatteryat no charge..
WARRANTY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE BY RETURNINGTHE RIDING EQUIPMENTTO THE NEAREST SEARS SERVICE
CENTER/DEPARTMENTiN THE UNITEDSTATES..
This Warranty gives you specific legal rights,and you may also haveother rights which may vary from stale tostate,.
SEARS, ROEBLICK AND CO., D/817 WA, HOFFMAN ESTATES, ILLINOIS 60179
i
i!uiul_
i
llllllll
.....................
3
TABLE OF CONTENTS
OPERATION ........................................................... 11-14
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE ...................................... 15
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ............................ 19-25
STORAGE .................................................................... 26
TROUBLESHOOTING ............................................ 27-28
REPAIR PARTS - TRACTOR ................................. 30+48
REPAIR PARTS - ENGINE ..................................... 49-54
REPAIR PARTS - TRANSAXLE ................. ._......... 46-48
PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE ................... BACK PAGE
SAFETY RULES ............................................................ 2
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS ...................................... 3
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES ..................... 3, 15-18
WARRANTY ................................................................... 3
TABLE OF CONTENTS ................................................. 4
INDEX ............................................................................
4
TRACTOR ACCESSORIES ........................................... 5
ASSEMBLY .............................................................. 7-10
iNDEX
A
E
4
3
...................................................................
.....................................................................
_mS
..................................
......................................................
.....................................................
Accessories .......................................................
5
Efectrieal:
Operation ............................................ 11-14
Adjustments:
Interlocks and Relays ............................
24
Operating Mower ...........................................
13
Brake .........................................................
21
Schematic ......................................................
29
Options:
Carburetor ...........................................
25
Accessories .................................................
5
Wiring Diagram ........................................
30
Motion Control Lever ...............................
22
Engine:
Spark Arrester. ....................................
3,38
Mower
Air Filter .................................................
18
P
Front-To+Back ....................................
20
Air Filter Foam Pro+Cleaner ..............
18
Parking Brake ........................................11+12
Side-To+Side ...............................
20
Air Screen ........................................t8
Parts Bag ...............................................................
6
Throttle Control Cable ...................25
Cooling Fins, Engine ......................18
Parts, Replacement/Repalr ..............30-38
Air Filter, Engine ............................................
18
Ott Change .................................................
17
Product Specifications......................................
3
Air Screen, Engine ..........................................
18
Oil Level .............................................
13,17
R
Assembly ..........................................................
7-10
Oil Type .....................................................
17
B
Preparation ........................................ 13
Repair Parts ....................................... 30+38
Battery:
Repair Parts ............................... 49-54
S
Charging ...............................................
8
Starting ................................................ 14
Safety Rules ...................................................2
Cleaning ................................................
16
Storage ..................................................26
Seat ........................................................
8
Installation .......................................................
10
F
Service and Adjustments ................ 19-25
Levels ...................................................
8,16
Filter:
Carburetor. ..........................................
25
Preparation .......................................................
8
Air Filter ................................................18
Fuse ..............................................................
24
Starling with Weak Battery ...........23
Air Filter Foam Pro-Cleaner ........ t8
Hood Removal/Installation ................
24
Storage ................................................
26
Fuel .......................................................................
18
Motion
Control
Lever
..........................
22
Terminals ............................................
16
Fuel:
Motion Ddve Belt
Belt:
Type .............................................................
13
Removal/Replacement ...................
22
Motion Drive
Storage
26
Mower Blade Drive Belt
Removal/Replacement ................
22
Fuse .................................................................................
24
Removal/Replacement .................
21
Mower Blade Drive
H
Mower Adjustment
Removal/Replacement ..................
21
Hood Removal/lnstaflat+on..................... 24
Front- to+Back .......................... 20
Blade:
L
Side+to-Side ................................ 20
Sharpening ........................................
16
Leveling Mower Deck .......................................
20
Mower Removal ................................ 19
Replacement ......................................
t6
Lubrication:
Tire Care .................................. 8,16,23
Brake Adjustment ......................................
2t
Chart .....................................................15
S}ope Guide Sheet .................................. 55
C
M
Spark Arrester
3,38
Carburetor Adjustment ................................
25
Maintenance Schedule
15
Spark Plugs .......................................................
18
Controls, Tractor .................................... 11
Specifications ........................................... 3
Motion
Control
Lever
Adjustment
.......
22
Customer Responsibilities .............. 15+18
Starting the Engine ........................... 13-14
Mower:+
Engine:
Steering Wheel .........................................
7,23
Adjustment, Front+to-Back ................
20
Air Filter. ......................................18
Stopping the Tractor ..................................
t2
Adjustment,
Side+to+Side
................
20
Air Filter Foam Pre-Cleaner .....18
Storage ...........................................................24
Blade
Sharpening
..................................
16
Air Screen, Engine .........................
18
T
Blade Replacement ...........................t6
Battery .....................................................
t6
Throttle Control Cable
Cutting
Height
.......................................
12
Cooling Fins, Engine ...................
18
Installation .............................................
17
Adjustment ...................................... 25
Engine Oil .......................................
t7
Operation
..........................................
13
8,16,23
Fuel Filter .....................................
18
Removal ....................................................
i9
Spark Plugs ................................18
Trouble Shooting Chart .................. 27-28
.Mowing Tips .......................................................
14
Tractor:
Transaxle:
Muffler ............................................................................
18
Blade ......................................................
16
Repair Parts ......................................
46-48
Spark Arrestor .....................................
3,38
Lubrication Chart ..............................
t5
Pump ......................................................17
O
Maintenance Schedule ..............15
W
Oil:
Tire Care ................................
8,16,23
War+anty
Cold Weather Conditions ............
13, t 7
Cutting Height, Mower .............................
t2
Wiring Diagram ..................................................
30
Engine .....................................................................
17
D
Wiring
Schematic
.........................................
29
Storage ...................................................................
26
Decals, Wheels & Tires ..............................
41
Transaxle ..............................................17
I,IIIL
II III
I IIll
II
I
ACC
...............................................................................................
ES AND ATTACH
These accessories and attachments were available when the unit was purchased. They are also available at most Sears retail outlets,
catalog and service centers.. Most Sears stores can order these items for you when you provide the model number of your tractor.
MAINTENANCE
ENGINE
SPARK PLUG
MUFFLER
AIR FILTER
GAS CAN
ENGINEOIL
STABILIZER
BLADES
BELTS
PERFORMANCE
Sears offers a wide variety of attachments that fit your vehicle.. Many of these are listed below with brief explanations of how they can
help you° This list was current at the time ofpublication;however, it may change infuture years _moreattachments may be added, changes
may be made in these attachments, or some may no longer be available or fit your model Contact your nearest Sears store for the
accessories and attachments that are available for your unit.
Most of these attachments do not require additional hitches or conversion kits (those that do are indicated) and are designed for easy
attaching and detaching°
SNOW BLADE for snow removal only_ 14-inch high, 42-inch
wide blade clears 38-inch path when angled left or right. Raises,
lowers with side lever., Adjustable skids; replaceable, reversibte
scraper bar.. (Use with tire chains, wheel weights, or rear drawbar
weight.)
PERMANEX
BAGGER lets you collect grass clippings and
leaves for a healthier, nearer looking lawn._ Two Permanex
containers hold 30-gallon plastic bags°
LAWN SWEEPERS let you collect grass clippings and leaves
LAWN VACS for powerfulcollectionof heavy grass clippingsand
leaves° Wand attachment to pick up debris in hard-to-reach
places.
SNOV'urI"HROWERhas 40-inch swath. Drum-type augerhandles
powdery and wet/heavy snow. Mounts easily with simple pin
arrangemenL Discharge chute adjusts from tractor seat. 6*inch
diameter spout discharges snow 10 to 50 feet° Liftcontrolled at
tractor seat. (Use with chains, wheel weights, or rear drawbar
weighL)
CARTS make hauling easy. Variety of sizes avaiIable
ROLLER for smoother lawn surface. 36-inch wide, 18-inch
diameter water-tight drum holdsupto390 Ibs..ofweighL Rounded
edges prevent harm to turf° Adjustable scraper automatically
cleans drum°
TIRE CHAINS are heavy duty; closely spaced extra-large cross
links give smooth ride, outstanding traction..
WHEEL WEIGHTS for rear wheels provide needed traction for
snow removal or dozing heavy materials.. In pairs. (30 Ibsoeach..)
SPREADER/SEEDERS
make seeding, fertilizing, and weed
killing easy. Broadcast spreaders are also useful for granular
de-icers and sand.
TRACTOR CAB has heavy duty vinyl fabric over tubular steel
frame, ABS plastic top; clear plastic windshield offers 360 degree
visibility. Hinged metal doors with catch. Keeps operator warm
and dry. Remove vinyl and windshields for use as sun protector
in summer. (Catalog only.)
CORING AERATOR takes small plugs out of soil to allow moisture and nutrients to reach grass roots° 36-inch swath_ 24
hardened steel coring tips° 150 lb,.capacity wetght tray°
AERATOR promotes deep root growth for a healthy lawn. Tapered 25-inch steel spikes mounted on 10-inch diameter discs
puncture holes in soil at close intervals to let moisture soak in,
Steel weight tray for increased penetration_
Optional accessories for tractor cab: tinted/tempered solid
safety glass windshield with hand operated wiper; 12wolt amber
caution light for mounting on cab top.. (Catalog only.)
TRACTOR COVER protects tractor from weather. Made of
Evolution 3 fabric (water-repellent, extremely breathable, light
weight, soft, non-abrasive, pliable in all temperatures, durable,
stain/tear/puncture resistant, will not shrink or stretch..) (Catalog
only_)
TILLER has 5 hp engine and 36-inch swath to prepare seed beds,
cultivate, and compost garden residue, Tiller has itsown built-in
lift and depth control system and does NOT require a sleeve hitch..
Fits any lawn, yard, or garden tractor.. Simply hook up to the
tractor drawbar and go!
MULCH RAKE/DETHATCHER loosenssoil and flips thatch and
matted leaves to lawn surface for easy pickup,.Twenty spring tine
teeth, Usefulto prepare bare areasforseedlng. Available for front
or rear mounting.
SPRAYERS use 12-volt DC electric motor that connects to the
tractor batten./ or other 12-volt source, Includes booms for
automatic spraying when pulling, and hand held wand for spot
spraying. Wand has adjustable spray pattern° For applying
herbicides, insecticides, fungFcides,and liquidfertilizers°
5
..................
iiiiilulll
Parts Bag contents shown full size
Parts packed separately
....
in carton
...,,,,,,.
i
IlLii
O
Seat
Battery acid
Mulcher
Plate
(1) Locknut 3/8-24
(1) Large Flat Washer
...........
ii
Steering
Wheel
Battery
Steering
Sleeve
(1) Shoulder Bolt 5/16-18
t
Owner's Manual
(1) Knob
Parts Bag
Parts bag contents not shown full size
©
(1) Washer' 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge
(2) Shoulder
Bolts
@
(2) Screws #10 x 5/8
(2) Lock Washers #10
Steering Wheel
Adapter
_
121Locknuts
3/8,,16
Wheel
Insert
teering
(2) Gauge
(2) Weld Nuts #10
<:_
(2) Washers 3/16 x 3/4 x 16 Gauge ........
Assemblys
(2) Hex Bolts 1N-20 x 3/4
Q
Wheels
(2) Keys
(2) Hex Nuts 1/4-20
(2) Washers 9/32 x 5/8 x 16 Ga.(2) Lock Washers 1/4
15,°.Slope Sheet
6
Battery caps
and Instructtons
BLY
Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes,
To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor, all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use
the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness.
TOOLS REQUIRED
FOR ASSEMBLY
INSERT
A socket wrench set will make assembly easier° Standard
wrench sizes are listed.
(1) 9/16" wrench
Phillips Screwdriver
(2) 7/16" wrench
(1) 3/4" socket w/drive
Utility knife
ratchet
Tire pressure gauge
(1) 1/2" wrench
3/8- 24 HE)( LOCKNUT
LARGE FLAT WASHER
STEERING WHEEL
When right and left hand is mentioned in this manual, it
means when you are in the operating position (seated
behind the steering wheel).
TO REMOVE UNIT FROM CARTON
STEERING
WHEEL
ADAPTER
UNPACK CARTON
*
,
,
Remove all accessible loose parts and parts cartons
from carton (See page 6),
Cut along lines on carton, from top to bottom, all four
corners of carton and lay panels flato
Check for any additional loose parts or cartons and
remove.
STEERING
SHAFT
STEERING
SLEEVE
BEFORE ROLLING UNIT OFF SKID
ATTACH STEERING WHEEL (See Fig. 1)
°
Position steering sleeve over steering shaft.
•
Slide steering wheel adapter onto steering shaft
•
Positionfrontwheels of the tractorso they are pointing
straight forward
•
Position steering wheel so crossbars are horizontal
(left to right) and slide on!o adapter
•
Secure steering wheel to steering shaft with large fiat
washer and 3/8-24 hex locknut and tighten securely
•
Snap insert intocenter of steering wheel
FIG. I
•
Remove protective plastic from tractor hood and grill
IMPORTANT; CHECK FOR AND REMOVE ANY
STAPLES IN SKI DTHAT MAY PUN CTU RE TIRES WHERE
UNIT IS TO ROLL OFF SKID
TO ROLL UNIT OFF SKID
(See Fig. 8)
•
Raise attachment lift lever to its highest position,
•
Release parking brake by depressing clutch/brake
pedal.
Place freewheel control in freewheeling position to
disengage transmission.
Roll unit backwards off skid.
•
•
•
Remove banding holding discharge guard up against
tractor.
7
LY
HOW TO SET UP YOUR TRACTOR
INSTALL SEAT (See Fig. 3)
PREPARE
Adjust seat before tightening adjustment knob_
BATTERY
(See Fig. 2)
illllllll i i
•
Remove cardboard packing on seat pan,
CAUTION: Wear eye and face shield.
°
Place seat on pan and assemble shoulder bolt.
Wash hands or clothing immediately if
accidentally in contact with batteryacid.
o
Assemble adjustment knob and flat washer loosely.
Do not tighten.
=
Tighten shoulder bolt securely.
°
°
Lower seat into operating position and sit on seat.
Slide seat until a comfortable position is reached which
allows you to press clutch/brake pedal alFthe way down
(See Fig. 8).
°
Get off seat without moving its adjusted position.
°
Raise seat and tighten adjustment knob securely.
H i, ii...........................
Do not smoke. Fumes from charged
battery acid are explosive.
Read the instructions included with the
battery vent caps. Always wear gloves,
clothing and goggles to protect your
hands, skin and eyes.
llllllllli i
....................
Your unit has a battery charging system which is sufficient
for normal use. However', pedodic charging of the battery
with an automotive charger will extend its life.
•
o
SEAT
SEAT PAN
See instructions packed with vent caps in parts bag.
Fill battery with acid. Fill each cell until it reaches the
bottom of the vent wells. Do not overfi&
•
SHOULDER
BOLT
Allow battery to stand and settle for at least thirty
minutes. After standing, check the level of acid. If
below the vent wells, add more acid until the correct
level is reached.
While battery is standing (after adding acid) and later, while
battery is being charged, continue with assembly of unit,
IMPORTANT;
TO MAXIMIZE
THE LIFE OF YOUR
BATTERY, IT tS NECESSARY THAT THE BATTERY BE
CHARGED
BEFORE
USE_ FAILURE
TO CHARGE
BATTERY CAN RESULT IN A SHORTENED BATTERY
LIFEo
FLAT WASHER
ADJUSTMENT
KNOB
°
Charge battery at a rate of 6 amperes for I hour, Use
a 12 volt battery charger_Observe all safety precautions
required for battery charging°
o
Check the acid level after' the battery is charged. If the
acid has fallen below the correct level, add distilled or
iron free water.
•
install the vent caps to cover the vent wellsoWash the
top of the battery with water to remove any acid, then
wipe dry,.
°
•
CHECK TIRE PRESSURE
The tires on your unit were overinfiated at the factory for
shipping purposes. Correct tire pressure is important for
best cutting performance.
=
Check battery case for leakage to make sure that no
damage has occurred in handling.
Dispose of excess battery acid,, Neutralize acid for'
disposal by adding it to four inches of water' in a five
gallon plastic container. Stir with a wooden or plastic
paddle while adding baking soda until the addition of
more soda causes no more foaming,.
°
FIG. 3
Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown in "PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS on page 3 of this manual°
CHECK DECK LEVELNESS
For best cutting,results, mower housing should be properly
leveled. See TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in the
Service and Adjustments section of this manual.
CHECK
BELTS
Follow instructions on how to install battery.
CUT AWAY VIEW
FOR PROPER
POSITION
OF ALL
See the figures that are shown for replacing motion and
mower blade drive belts in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual, Verify that the belts are routed
correctly.
[
CHECK BRAKE SYSTEM
BATTERY
CELL ACID
LEVEL
FIG, 2
8
After you learn how to operate your tractor, check to see
that the brake is properly adjusted° See TO ADJUST
BRAKE" in the Service and Adjustments section of this
manual.
,i,
, ,u,,J,l,,,,,J1,/,,/i
LY
INSTALL
BATTERY
(See Figs. 4 & 5)
,lll,ll,lli,l,l,,llll i i
ill i i
CAUTION:
ii
Do not short battery termi-
metal bracelets, wristwatch bands,
nals. Before
rings,
etc.
installing battery, remove
Positive terminal must be connected
first to prevent sparking from accidental grounding.
.
•
Lift seat to raised position_
Open battery box door,,
°
Be sure battery drain tube is attached to battery box,,
°
Lower battery into battery box with battery terminals
toward front of unit.
o
First connect RED battery cable to positive (+) battery
terminal with hex bolt, fiat washer, Iockwasher and hex
nut as shown., Tighten securely.
-
Connect BLACK grounding cable to negative (-) battery terminal with remaining hex bolt, flat washer, lock
washer and hex nut° Tighten securely.
°
Close battery box door.
BOX DOOR
VENT CAPS
Open battery box door for:
°
Inspection for secure connections (to tighten hardware).
°
Inspection forcorrosion_
°
•
Testing battery,,
Jumping (if required).
°
Periodic charging°
FIG. 5
ASSEMBLE
GAUGE
DECK (See Fig. 6)
WHEELS
TO
MOWER
Assemble gauge wheels with tractor on a flat level surface°
BATTERY
BOX DOOR
POSITIVE
NEGATIVE
(RED)
CABLE
(BLACK)
CABLE
LOCK WASHER
=
Adjust mower to desired cutting height (See "TO ADJUST MOWER CUTTING HEIGHT' in operation section of this manual).
-
With mower in desired height of cut position, gauge
wheels should be assembled so they are slightly off the
ground° Install gauge wheel in appropriate hole with
shoulder bolt and locknut and tighten securely°
•
Repeat for opposite side installing gauge wheel in
same adjustment hole.
GAUGE WHEEL
MOUNTING
BRACKET,
FLAT
WASHER
HEX
HEX
BOLT
GAUGE
WHEEL
BOLT
FIG. 6
NEGATIVE
POSITIVE (+) TERMINAL
_TERMINAL
FIG. 4
9
i
MBLY
INSTALL
MULCHER
PLATE
TO CONVERT TO BAGGING
DISCHARGING
(See Figs. 7A & 7B)
•
Install two latch hooks to mutcher plate using screw,
washer, lock washer, and weld nut as shown°
NOTE" Pre-assemble weld nut to latch hook by inserting
wetd nut from the top with hook pointingdown.
=
Tighten hardware securely_
=
,
•
Raise and hold deflector shield in upright position°
Place front of mulcher plate over front of mower deck
opening and slide into place, as shown.
Hook front latch into hole on front of mower deck.
°
Hook rear latch into hole on back of mower deck..
CAUTION: Do not remove discharge
guard from mower. Raise and hold
guard when attaching mulcher plate
and allow it to rest on plate while in
operation.
,/CHECKLIST
r
""X_
BEFORE YOU OPERATE AND ENJOY YOUR NEW
TRACTOR, WE WISH TO ASSURE THAT YOU RECEIVE
THE BEST PERFORMANCEAND SA TISFACTION FROM
THIS QUALI7¥ PRODUCT.
PLEASE REVIEW THE FOLLOWING CHECKLIST:
,I
All assembly instructions have been completed.
,/
No remaining loose parts in carton°
,,"
Battery is properly prepared and charged. (Minimum
1 hour at 6 amps).
Seat is adjusted comfortably and tightened securely.
,/
,/" All tires are properly inflated. (For shipping purposes,
the tires were ovednflated at the factory)°
#" Be sure mower deck is properly leveled side-to-side/
front-to-rear for best cutting results° (Tires must be
properly inflated for' leveling).
,/ Check mower' and drive belts. Be sure they are routed
properly around pulleys and inside all belt keepers.
LOCK
WASHER
WELD.
NUT
Simply remove mulcher plate and store in a safe place.
Your mower' is now ready for discharging or' installation of
optional grass catcher accessory.
HOOK POINTS
DOWN
WELD NUT
FROM THE TOP
SCREW
,I
LATCH
HOOK
i WASHER
WASHER
,I
WELD
Engine oil is at proper level.
#" Fuel tank is filled with fresh, clean, regular'unleaded
gasotine_
v" Become familiar with all controls - their location and
function. Operate them before you start the engine..
NUT
WASHER
MULCHER
PLATE
v"
FIG. 7A
DEFLECTOR
SHIELD
_.LATCH
HOOKS
FIG. 7B
Check wiring. See that all connections are still secure
and wires are properly clamped.
WHILE LEARNING HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR, PAY
EXTRA A TTENTION TO THE FOLLOWING IMPORTANT
ITEMS:
HOOK
LOCK
OR
10
Be sure brake system is in safe operating condition.
iil,lJll i ,,II,H Illlll
OPERATmON
i,l,l,l,,ll,,N,l,,,,,,,,,,l,,,l,,i
ll, ullu,//l,/,,,l,l,l,,ll,i ill
ii
KNOW YOUR TRACTOR
READ THIS
OWNER'S
MANUAL
AND SAFETY
RULES
BEFORE
OPERATING
YOUR TRACTOR
Compare the illustrationswith yourtractortofamiliarize yourselfwiththe locationsofvarious controlsand adjustments° Save
this manual for future reference°
ATTACHMENT CLUTCH LEVER
LIGHT SWITCH
LIFT LEVER
THROTTL_CHOKECONTROL
CLUTCH/BRAKE
PARKING BRAKE
PEDAL
I
r
CONTROL LEVER
CONTROL
HEIGHT
IGNITION SWITCH
ADJUSTMENT
.oo
i!
FIG. 8
Sears tractors conform to the safety standards of the American National Standards Institute.
HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT KNOB: Used to release attachment iift lever when changing its positiono
MOTION CONTROL LEVER: Selects the speed and
direction of tractor,
ATTACHMENT LIFT LEVER: Used to raise and Dowerthe
mower deck or other attachments mounted to your tractor.
IGNITION SWITCH: Used for starting and stopping the
engine.
FREEWHEEL CONTROL: Disengages transmission for
pushing or s!owly towing the tractor with the engine off° Pull
up to disengage transmission. Push down to engage transmission,
A'I'rACHMENT CLUTCH LEVER: Used to engage the
mower blades, or other attachments mounted to your
tractor.
LIGHT SWITCH: Turns the headlights on and off.
THROTTLE/CHOKE CONTROL: Used for starting and
controlling engine speed.
CLUTCH/BRAKE PEDAL:
Used for declutching and
braking the tractor and starting the engine_
PARKING BRAKE: Locks clutch/brake pedal into the
brake position°
11
O
The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can
result in severe eye damage, Always wear safety gFasses or eye shields while operating
your tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs, We recommend wide vision safety
mask for over the spectacles or standard safety glasses, available at Seats Retail or
Catalog stores°
HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR
°
TO SET PARKING
NOTE: Under certain conditions when unit isstanding idle
with the engine running, hot engine exhaust gases may
cause "browning" of grass. To eliminate this possibility,
always stop engine when stopping unit on grass areas.
BRAKE (See Fig. 9)
Your unit is equipped with an operator presence sensing
switch° When engine is runntng, any attempt by the
operator to leave the seat without first setting the parking
brake will shut off the engine.,
•
Depress clutch/brake pedal intofull "BRAKE" position
and hold.
°
Place parking brake lever in"ENGAG ED" position and
release pressure from clutch/brake pedal. Pedalshould
remain in "BRAKE" position. Make sure parkingbrake
will hold vehicle secure.
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH LEVER
"ENGAGED"
POSITION
, ,, ,, ,,, ,,,,,,,,,
MOTION
CONTROL
LEVER
HEIGHT
ADJUSTMENT
KNOB
CLUTCH/BRAKE
PEDAL "DRIVE" POSITION
I
CONTROL
(See Fig. 9)
(See Fig. 9)
FORWARD
AND
BACKWARD
•
Release parking brake and clutch/brake pedal.
•
Slowly move motion control lever to desired position.
HEIGHT
°
°
Turn knob clockwise (,'_) to raise cutting height.
Turn knob counterclockwise (P_,) to lower'cutting
height.
The cuttingheight range is approximately 1-1/2" to 4", The
heights are measured from the ground to the blade tip with
the engine not running. These heights are approximate
and may vary depending upon soil conditions, height of
grass and types of grass being mowed_
Move attachment clutch lever'to "DISENGAGED" positiono
GROUND DRIVE •
Depress clutch/brake pedal intofull "BRAKE" position.
°
Move motion control lever' to "NEUTRAL" position.,
IMPORTANT; THE MOTION CONTROL LEVER DOES
NOT RETURN TO "NEUTRAL" POSITION WHEN THE
CLUTCH/BRAKE PEDAL IS DEPRESSED.,
NOTE: Failure to move throttle control to "SLOW" position
and allowing engine to idle before stopping may cause
engine to "backfire".
ENGINE Turn ignition key to "OFF" position and remove key.
Always remove key when leaving vehicle to prevent
unauthorized use.
MOVE
The cutting height iscontrolledbyturningthe height adjust*
ment knob in desired direction°
•
°
Full throttle offers the best bagging and mower performance_
TO ADJUST MOWER CUTTING
(See Fig. 9)
MOWER BLADES -
Move throttle control to "SLOW" position°
•
The directionand speed of movement iscontroUedby the
motion control lever.
° Start tractor with motion control lever in "NEUTRAL"
position.
PARKING BRAKE
"DI S E N G A G E D"
POSITION
°
Operating engine at less than full throttle reduces the
battery charging rate.
(See Fig. 9)
FIG. 9
STOPPING
catcher, etc.
,,,,,,',,,,,,,,
,,JlJJl,
°
TO
IGNITION
KEY
POSITION
I
I
I
Always operate engine at full throttle.
PARKING BRAKE
"ENGAGED"
POSITION
"BRI
CAUTION: Always stop unit completely,
as described above, before leaving the
operator's position; to empty grass
TO USE THROTTLE
"DISENGAGED"
POSITION
THROTTLE./
CHOKE
COl_
LEVER
Never use choke to stop engine°
12
•
The average lawn should be cut toapproximately 2-1/2
inches during the cool season and to over 3 inches
during hot months_ For healthier and better looking
lawns, mow often and after moderate growth..
°
For best cutting performance, grass over 6 inches in
height should be mowed twice., Make the first cut
relatively high; the second to desired height°
OPERATION
TO OPERATE
MOWER (See Fig. 10)
IMPORTANT: THE MOTION CONTROL LEVER DOES
NOT RETURN TO "NEUTRAL" POSITION WHEN THE
CLUTCH/BRAKE PEDAL IS DEPRESSED.
Your unit is equipped with an operator presence sensing
switch° Any attempt by the operatorto leave th_ S_at with
the engine running and the mower clutch engaged will shut
off the engine.
°
To restart movement, slowly release parking brake and
clutch/brake pedal°
Slowly move motion control lever to slowest setting..
Make all turns slowly_
•
•
Select desired height of cut..
Lower mower with attachment lift control°
=
•
•
Start mower blades by engaging attachment clutch
control
TO TRANSPORT
•
TO STOP MOWER - Move attachment clutch control
to "DISENGAGED" position..
CAUTION: DO not operate the mower
without either the entire grass catcher,
on mowers so equipped, or,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
the , ,,dis,
charge guard in place.
_
ATTACHMENT
POSITION
"ENGAGED"
ATTACHMENT
POSITION /LtFT
LEVER
When pushing or towing your unit, be sure freewheel
control is in freewheeling position.
=
Do not push or tow unit at more than five (5) MPH.
BEFORE
STARTING
THE
ENGINE
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL (See Fig. 18)
HIGH POSITION
LOW
, _
Raise attachment lift lever to highest position°
=
NOTE: To protect hood from damage when transporting
your tractor on a truck or a trailer, be sure hood is closed and
secured to tractor_.Use an appropriate means of tying hood
to tractor (rope, cord, etc..).
CLUTCH LEVER
"DISENGAGED"
°
POSITION
°
The engine in your unit has been shipped, from the
factory, already titled with summer weight oil.
°
Check engine oil with unit on level ground.
=
Unthread and remove oil fill cap/dipstick; wipe oil off.
Reinsert the dipstick into the tube and rest oil fill cap on
the tube. Do not thread the cap onto the tube. Remove
and read oil level. If necessary, add oil until "FULL"
mark on dipstick is reached. Do not overfill°
°
For cold weather operation you should change oil for
easier starting (See "OIL VISCOSITY CHART" in the
Customer Res ponstbJlltEessection of this manual)
°
To change engine oil, see the Customer Responsibilities section in this manual
ADD GASOLINE
°
Fill fuel tank. Use fresh, clean, regular unleaded
gasoline_ (Use of leaded gasoline will increase carbon
and lead oxide deposits and reduce valve life)o
IMPORTANT: WHEN OPERATING IN TEMPERATURES
BELOW 32°F(0°C), USE FRESH, CLEAN WINTER GRADE
GASOLINE TO HELP INSURE GOOD COLD WEATHER
STARTING.
FIG. 10
TO OPERATE
ON HILLS
WARNING: Experience indicates that alcohol blended
fuels (called gasohol or using ethanol or methanol) can
attract moisture which leads to separation and formation of
acids during storage. Acidic gas can damage the fuel
system of an engine while in storage° To avoid engine
problems, the fuel system should be emptied before storage of 30 days or longer. Drain the gas tank, start the
engine and let it run until the fuel lines and carburetor are
empty. Use fresh fuel next season. See Storage lnstruc;tions for additional informat_on. Never use engine or
"carburetor cleaner products in the fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur..
CAUTION: Do not drive up or down
hills with slopes greater than 15° and
do not drive across any slope.
•
Choose the slowest speed before starting up or down
hills_
•
Avoid stopping or changing speed on hi//s:-
°
tf slowing is necessary, move throttle control lever to
slower position°
=
If stopping is absolutely necessary, push clutch!brake
pedal quickly to brake position and engage parking
brake°
°
Move motion control lever to "NEUTRAL" position.
-"
filler neck. Do notoveffill. W'ipe offany
spilled oil or fuel. Do not store, spill or
CAUTION:
to an
bottom
gas tank
use gasolineFill
near
open of
flame.
_
i
13
i
..............................................
OPERATI
.TO START
ENGINE
(See Fig. 9)
•
When starting engine for the first time or if engine has
run out of fuel, it will take extra cranking' time "to move
fuel from the tank to the engine,_
•
Depress the clutchfDrake pedal and set the parking
brake.
o
Place motion control lever in "NEUTRAL" position_
°
•
Move attachment clutch to "DISENGAGED" position,
Move throttle control lever to "CHOKE" position for'
cold engine start.
For warm engine start, move
throttle control to "FAST" position.
°
°
.
°
•
Insert key into ignition and turn key clockwise to
"START" position and release key as soon as engine starts_ Do not run starter continuously for more
than fifteen seconds per minute. If engine does not
start after several attempts, move throttle control to
"FAST" position, wait a few minutes and try again_
When engine starts, move throttle control to desired
position°
When operating attachments, select a ground speed
that will suit the terrain and give best performance of
the attachment being used.
MULCHING
NOTE: If at a high altitude (above 3000 feet) or in cold
temperatures (below 32° F), the carburetor fuel mixture
may need to be adjusted for best engine performance.
See "TO ADJUST CARBURETOR" in the Service and
Adjustments section of this manual.
Tire chains cannot be used when the mower housing is attached to uniL
•
Mower should be properly leveled for best mowin._
performance. See "TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING
in the Service and Adjustments section of this
manual.
°
The left hand side of mower should be used for trimming_
°
Drive so that clippings are discharged onto the area
that has been cut. Have the cut area to the right of
the machine. This will resuIt in a more even distri_
bution of clippings and more uniform cutting.
When mowing large areas, start by turning to the
right so that clippings will discharge away from
shrubs, fences, driveways, etc_ After one or two
rounds, mow in the opposite direction making left
hand turns until finished (See Fig_ 11).
•
=
The special mulching blade will recut the grass clippings many times and reduce them in size so that as
they fall onto the lawn they will disperse into the grass
and not be noticed_ Also, the mulched grass will
biodegrade quickly to provide nutrients for the lawn.
Always mulch with your highest engine (blade) speed
as this will provide the best recutting action of the
blades.
=
Avoid cutting your lawn when it is wet, Wet grass tends
to form clumps and interferes with the mulching action.
The best time to mow your' lawn is the early afternoon.
At this time the grass has dried and the newly cut area
will not be exposed to the direct sun1,
°
For best results, adjust the mower cutting height so that
the mower cuts off only the top one-third of the grass
blades (See Fig, 12). For extremely heavy mulching,
reduce your width of cut on each pass and mow slowly.
TIPS
°
MOWING TIPS
IMPORTANT:
FOR BEST PERFORMANCE, KEEP
MOWER HOUSING FREE OF BUILT-UP GRASS AND
TRASH., CLEAN AFTER EACH USE.
Allow engine to warm up for a few minutes before
engaging drive or attachment clutch.
MOWING
if grass is extremely tall, it should be mowed twice
to reduce load and possibFe fire hazard from dried
clippings° Make first cut relatively high; the second
to the desired heighL
Do not mow grass when it is weL Wet grass will
plug mower and leave undesirable clumps.. Allow
grass to dry before mowing
Always operate engine at full throttle when mowing
to assure better mowing performance and proper'
discharge of material. Regulate ground speed by
selecting a low enough gear to give the mower
cutting performance as well as the quality of cut
desired°
MAX 1/3
F
f,
_,-
FIG. 12
.
(
o
m
FIG. 11
14
Certain types of grass and grass conditions may require that an area be mulched a second time to completely hide the clippings. When doing a second cut,
mow across or perpendicular to tile first cut path.
Change your cutting pattern from week to week° Mow
north to south one week then change to east to west the
next week. This will help prevent matting and grairiing
of the lawn.
CUSTOMER
RESPO
ILITIES
...................
ill ii .......
_R
A
Check BrakeOperation
If
CheckTire Pressure ....
Checkfor LooseFasteners
_'
_#1
l
_
.............
1_
Sharpen/ReplaceM'ow;rBlades
tf4
CheckBatteryLeveiiRecharge ........
_
0
Clean Batter,.#
and Terminals
V# ,
a
Check Transmission Cooling
Adjust Blade Belt(s)Tension
T
....
Change EngineOil
,
I_
t_s
Ks
If
......
If
' _'
E Clean Air Filter
CleanAir Screen ,
InspectMuffler/SparkArrester
N
G
I
,,,,,,,, _,
.......
Adjust Motion Drive Belt(s)Tension
Check EngineOilLevel
R
;_'_.2,3;
VI2
_,/2
'
v'
'
,
.-.
,
..........
...........
_/'
ReplaceOil Filter (if equipped)
_,2
........
,
...................
'......
ReplaceSpark Plug
_
_#'
ReplaceAir Filter Paper'Cartridge ..............
V#'2.............
ReplaceFuel Filter
I - Change more olten when operating under a heavy Iced or tn high ambien_ temperalures
2 _ Service more ellen when operating in ditty or dusty conditions..
3 - If equipped with oil fitter, change oil every 50 hours,
4 - Replace blades more ellen when mowing in sandy soit.
5 - tl equipped with adjustable system
LUBRICATION
GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS
The warranty on thisvehicle does not cover itemsthat have
been subjected to operator abuse or negligence. To
receive full value from the warranty, operator must maintain
unit as instructed in this manual,.
CHART
(_)SPINDLE
Some adjustments will need to be made periodically to
properly maintain your unit..
SPINDLE ZERK (_
BEARING ZERK
All adjustments in the Service and Adjustments section of
this manual should be checked at least once each season..
Once a year you should replace the spark plug, clean
or replace air filter, and check blades and belts for
wear. A new spark plug and clean air filter assure
proper air-fuel mixture and help your engine run better
and last longer.
BEFORE
EACH
®
USE
•
Check engine oil level.
=
',
°
Check brake operation.
Check tire pressure.
Check for loose fasteners.
I
_ENGINE(:_
CLUTCH PIVOT
(_)CHECWADD _"
PUMP FLUID
(_)SAE
lOW30 MOTOR OIL API - SG
(_) GENERAL PURPOSE GREASE
(_) REFER TO CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES
15
"ENGINE"
SECTION
IMPORTANT:
DO NOT OIL OR GREASE THE PIVOT POINTS
WHICH HAVE SPECIAL NYLON BEARINGS,
VISCOUS LUBRICANTS WILL ATTRACT DUST AND DIRT THAT WILL SHORTEN
THE LIFE OF THE SELF-LUBRICATING
BEARINGS.
IF YOU
FEEL THEY MUST BE LUBRICATED,
USE ONLY A DRY, POWDERED GRAPHITE TYPE LUBRICANT SPARINGLY..
CUSTOMER
ILITIES
TRACTOR
•
Always observe safety rules when performing any maintenance
To check blade balance, you will need a 5/8" diameter
steel bolt, pin, or a cone balancer. (When using a cone
balancer, follow the instructions supplied with balancer),
•
Slide blade on toan unthreaded portionof the steel bolt
or pin and hold the bolt or pin parallel with the ground,
If blade is balanced, it should remain in a horizontal
position. If either end of the biade moves downward,
sharpen the heavy end until the blade is balanced..
NOTE: Do not use a nail for balancing blade. The lobesof
the center hole may appear to be centered, but are not.
BRAKE OPERATION
If unit requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance at
high speed in highest gear', than brake must be adjusted.
(See "TO ADJUST BRAKE" in Service and Adjustments
section of this manual)_
TIRES
°
Maintain proper air pressure in all tires (See "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this manual)..
•
Keep tires free of gasoline, oil, or insect control chemicals which can harm rubber.
o
Avoid stumps, stones, deep ruts, sharp objects and
other hazards that may cause tire damage.
BLADE
CENTER HOLE
.,///
518"0R
PINBOLT
__BLADE
CARE
FIG, 14
For best results mower blades must be kept sharp,. Replace bent or damaged blades.
BLADE REMOVAL
BATTERY (See Fig, 15)
Your unithas a battery charging system which is sufficient
for normal use.. However, periodic charging of the battery
with an automotive charger will extend it's tife.
Acid solution level in each battery cell should be even
withbottoms ofventwells., Add only distilled or'ironfree
water if necessary. Do not overfill.
°
Keep battery and terminals clean.
°
Keep battery bolts tighL
°
Keep vent caps tightand small vent holes in caps open°
•
Recharge at 6 amperes for 1 hour,
TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS -
(See Fig. 13)
°
Raise mower to highest position to allow access to
blades.
.
Remove hex bolt, Iockwasher and ftat washer securing
blade.
•
Install new or resharpened blade with trailing edge up
towards deck as shown_
•
ReassernbIe hex bolt, lock washer' and ffat washer in
exact order as shown°
° Tighten bolt securely (30-35 Ft. Lbs. torque)..
IMPORTANT: BLADE BOLT IS GRADE 8 HEATTREATED.,
Corrosion and dirt on the battery and terminals can cause
the battery to "leak" power°
°
Remove terminal guard.
°
Disconnect BLACK battery cable first then RED battery cable and remove battery from tractor'.
•
Wash battery with solution of four tablespoons of
baking soda to one gallon of water,. Be careful not to get
the soda solution into the cells.
NOTE: We do not recommend sharpening blade -- but if
you do, be sure the blade is balanced.
BLADE
ASSEMBLY
_
MANDREL
°
•
EDGE UP
SHER_"
LOCK WASHER _'_"
FLAT WA
_
TRAILING
°
•
i_LT
(GRADE 8)*
*A GRADE 8 HEAT TREATED BOLT CAN BE
IDENTIFIED BY SIX LINES ON THE BOLT HEAD,
Rinse the battery with plain water and dry.
Clean terminals and battery cable ends with wire brush
until bright°
Coat terminals with grease or petroleum jelly..
Reinstall battery (See "INSTALL BATTERY" in the
Assembly section of this manual)_
CUT AWAY VIEW
FIG. 13
TO SHARPEN
BLADE (See Fig. 14)
BATTERY
Care should be taken to keep the blade balanced_ An
unbalanced blade will cause excessive vibration and eventual damage to mower and engine_
°
The blade can be sharpened with a file or on a grinding
wheel Do not attempt to sharpen while on the mower.
LEVEL
16
FIG. 15
CU
RESPON
ii i lllll ..................................
TRANSAXLE
COOLING
llllL
SAE VISCOSITY
(See Fig. 16)
GRADES
The fan and cooling fins of transmission, should be kept
clean to assure proper cooling.
Do not attempt to clean fan or transmission while engine is
running or while the transmission is hot°
Inspect cooling fan to be sure fan blades are intact and
clean,_
=
TEMPERATURE RANGE AN'RC|PA'I'ED EEFORE NEXT OIL CHANGE
NOTE: Although multi-viscosity oils (5W30, 10W30, etc,)
improve starting in cold weather, these multi-viscosity offs
will result in increased oil consumption when used above
32°F. Check your engine oil level more frequently to avoid
possible engine damage from running low on oil
Inspect cooling fins for dirt, grass clippings and other
materials°
TRANSAXLE PUMP FLUID LEVEL
(See Figs. 16 & 17)
Change the oil after the first two hours of operation and
every 50 hours thereafter or at least once a year ifthe tractor
is not used for 50 hours in one year.
Check fluid level after every 25 hours ofuse,,Rear drawbar
must be removed to check fluid level
•
•
Remove the four (4) fasteners to remove the drawbar_
Clean reservoir thoroughly before removing cap.
°
Check for,_roper fluid level in reservoir (should be
above the OIL LEVEL COLD" line).
°
If oil is needed, remove cap on reservoir (with a
clockwise rotation), and fil! to "OIL LEVEL COLD" line
with SAE 10W30 oil (API - SG)o
TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL (See Fig. t8)
Determine temperature range expected before oil change,
All oil must meet API service classification SGo
° Be sure vehicle is on level surface_,
°
°
Replace cap securely (do not overtighten),,
Reassemble drawbar and tighten fasteners securely,
°
•
Oil will drain more freely when warm.
Catch ofl in a suitable container.
°
Remove oil fill dipstick. Be careful not to allow dirt to
enter the engine when changing oilo
Remove drain plug.
Checkthe crankcase oil level before starting the engine and
after each eight (8) hours of continuous use. Tighten oil fill
cap/dipstick securely each time you check the oil level.
RESERVOIR
"OIL LEVEL HOT" LINE
LEVEL COt.D" LINE
°
.
COOLING FAN
.
COOLING
FINS
•
FIG, 16
After oil has drained completely, replace oil drain plug
and tighten securely.
Refill engine with oil through oil fill dipstick tube. Pour
slowly. Do not overfill,, For approximate capacity see
Product Specifications on page 3 of this manual°
Use gauge on oil fill dipstick for checking level,, Insert
dipstick intothe tube and rest the oil fill cap on the tube.
Do not thread the cap onto the tube when taking
reading. Keep oil at "FULL" line on dipstick° Tighten
cap onto the tube securely when finished.
AIR CLEANER
COVER
__
FASTE.ER#..
DRAWBAR ---""
COVER KNOB
WING NUT
FOAM
PRE-CLEANER
FASTENERS
RUBBER
FIG. 17
AIR CLEANER
BASE
V-BELTS
Check V-belts for deterioration and wear after 100 hours
and replace if necessary,, The belts are not adjustable.
Replace belts if they begin to slip from wear.
AIR CLEANER
PAPER CARTRIDGE
OIL FILL
CAP/DIPSTICK
AIR
ENGINE
LUBRICATION
OIL DRAIN
PLUG
Only use high quatity detergent oil rated with API service
classification SG_ Select the oil's SAE viscosity grade
according to your expected operating temperature.
17
FIG. 18
ill,illii i
CUSTOMER
CLEAN AIR SCREEN
i
i
IBI
Start the engine and check for' oil leaks. Correct any
leaks before placing engine into full operation.
(See Fig. 18)
Air screen must be kept free of dirt and chaff to prevent
engine damage from overheating. Clean with a wire brush
or compressed air to remove dirt and stubborn dried gum
fibers°
OIL FILTER
AIR FILTER (See Fig. 18)
Your engine will not run properly using a dirty air filter'.
Clean the foam pro-cleaner element after every 25 hours of
operation or every season. Service paper cartridge every
100 hours or every season, whichever occurs first°
Service air cleaner more often under dusty conditions.
= Remove knob and cover.
•
Remove wing nut and air cleaner from base°
TO SERVICE PRE-CLEANER
°
Slide foam pro-cleaner off cartridge_
•
Wash it in liquid detergent and water:
FIG. 19
MUFFLER
Squeeze it dry in a clean c!oth_
Saturate it in engine oil Wrap it in clean, absorbent
cloth and squeeze to remove excess oil
TO SERVICE CARTRIDGE
Inspectand replace corroded muffter and spark arrester (if
equipped) as it could create a fire hazard and/or damage.
o
Gently tap the flat side of the paper cartridge to dislodge dirt° Do not wash the paper cartridge or' use
pressurized air; as this will damage the cartridge.
Replace a dirty, bent, or damaged cartridge.
Replace spark plugs at the beginning of each mowing
season or' after' every 100 hours of use, whichever comes
first. Spark plug type and gap setting is shown in PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this manual,
°
Reinstall the pre-cleaner (cleaned and oiled) over the
paper cartridge_
IN-LINE FUEL FILTER
°
°
•
SPARK PLUGS
Reassemble air cleaner, wing nut, cover' and tighten
knob securely,
CLEAN AIR INTAKE/COOLING
(See Fig. 20)
Fuel filter should be repfaced once each season_ If fuel filter
becomes clogged, obstructing fuel flow to carburetor, replacement is required.
AREAS
To insure proper cooling, make sure the grass screen,
cooling fins, and other external surfaces of the engine are
kept clean at atl times°
Every 100 hours of operation (more often under extremely
dusty, dirty conditions), remove the blower housing and
other' cooling shrouds. Clean the cooling fins and external
surfaces as necessary. Make sure the cooling shrouds are
reinstalled.
o
With engine cool, remove filter and plug fuel line
sections.
°
Place new fuel filter in position in fuel lineo
°
Be sure there are no fuel line leaks and clamps are
properly positioned.
•
Immediately wipe up any spilled gasoline.
NOTE; Operating the engine with a blocked grass screen,
dirty or plugged cooling fins, and/or cooling shrouds removed, will cause engine damage due to overheating.
ENGINE OIL FILTER
(See Fig. 19)
Replace the engine oil filter every season or every other oil
change if the tractor ts used more than 100 hours in one
year.
°
Drain oil from engine crankcase (See "TO CHANGE
ENGINE OIL" through step remove drain plug).
°
Remove oil filter and wipe off filter' adapter.
°
°
=
FIG. 20
CLEANING
Apply a thin coating of new engine oil to the rubber
gasket on replacement oil filter'.
install replacement oil filter on filter' adapter.. Turn oil
filter clockwise until rubber gasket contacts the filter
adapter, then tighten filter an additional 1/2 turn.
°
Clean engine, battery, seat, finish, etc. of aU foreign
matter.
°
Keep finished surfaces and wheels free of alt gasoline,
oil, etco
°
Protect painted surfaces with automotive type wax.
We do not recornrnend using a garden hose to clean your
unit unless the electrical system, muffler, air filter and
carburetor are covered to keep water out. Water in engine
can result in a shortened engine life.
Fill crankcase with new oil ( See "TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL" in this section of this manual). For approximate capacity see "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" on
page 3 of this manual..
18
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
i
i
CAUTION:
iilll
i
i lll
illlllll
ill
i
BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS:
o
Depress clutch!brake pedal fully and set parking brake.
o
=
o
•
o
Place motion control lever in "NEUTRAL" position.
Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED" position,
Turn ignition key "OFF" and remove key.
Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped.
Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come in contact with
plug.
............................
TO REMOVE
,,,
,,,, ,,,,,
llIHIH,,lllll
I lllll
INIIHlll
MOWER (See Fig. 21)
Mower willbe easier to remove from the rightside oftractor.
,
,
Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED" position
Move attachment lift lever for,_Jardto lower mowerto its
iowest position
°
•
Roll belt off engine pulley.
Disconnect clutch rod from clutch lever by removing
retainer spring.,
LEVER
CLUTCH
SPRING
SUSPENSION
ARMS
Disconnect anti-sway bar from chassis bracket by
removing retainer spring,,
°
Disconnect suspension arms from rear deck brackets
by removing retainer springs.,
°
Disconnect front links from deck by removing retainer
springs,,
° Raise lift lever to raise suspension arms, Slide mower
out from under tractor.
IMPORTANT:
IF AN ATTACHMENT OTHER THAN THE
MOWER IS TO BE MOUNTED TO THE TRACTOR, THE
R.H. AND LH. SUSPENSION ARMS MUST BE REMOVED
FROM TRACTOR.
PULLEY
°
TO INSTALL
'RETAINER
SPRINGS
SIDES)
RETAINER
SPRING
ANTI-SWAYBAR
MOWER (See Fig. 21)
•
Raise attachment lift lever to its highest position°
°
Slide mower under tractorwith discharge guard to right
side of tractor°
•
•
Lower lift lever to its lowest position.
Install mower in reverse order of removal instructions_
RETAINER
SPRINGS
(BOTH SIDES)
FIG. 21
19
RViCE A
TO LEVEL MOWER
ADJUSTIVl NTS
HOUSING
FRONT-TO-BACK ADJUSTMENT (See Figs° 24 and 25) IMPORTANT = DECK MUST BE LEVEL SIDE-TO-SIDE. IF
THE FOLLOWING FRONT-TO-BACK ADJUSTMENT IS
NECESSARY, BE SURE TO ADJUST BOTH FRONT LINKS
EQUALLY SO MOWER WILL STAY LEVEL SIDE-TOSIDE,
TO obtain the best cutting results, the mower housing
should be adjusted so thatthe front is approximately 1/4" to
3/4" lower than the rear when the mower' is in its highest
position.,
Check adjustment on right side of tractor. Measure distance "D" directly in front and behind the mandrel at bottom
edge of mower housing as shown.
•
Before making any necessary adjustments, checkthat
both front links are equal in length_ Both links should
be approximately 10-3/8'L
Adjust the mower while tractor is parked on level ground or
driveway, Make sure tires are properly inflated (See
' PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3)° If tires are
over or under inflated, you will not properly adjust your
mower.
SIDE-TO-SIDE ADJUSTMENT (See Figs° 22 and 23)
You will need two (2) standard 2 x 4 short pieces of wood
to make the following adjustment. Similar blocks measuring 1-1/2" thick may also be used.
•
Raise mower with attachment tift control to allow two
(2) 1-1/2" thick blocks to be placed under rear edge of
mowerL
,
Place one block directly behind the left mandrel. Place
the remaining block under the stamped ridge on the
right rear edge of mower deck_
,
Lower mower deck to its lowest height of cut position
(See "TO ADJUST MOWER CUTTING HEIGHT" in
Operation section of this manual).
On both sides of tractor, loosen, but do not remove, the
fasteners securing the adjustable pivot brackets to
frame. Both brackets must be loose enough to move
freely.
°
°
Pull down firmly on suspension arm to remove any
slack in pivot bracket and hold while tightening rear
fastener first to secure.. Tighten remaining fastener.
°
•
Repeat procedure on other side of tractor.
Raise mower with attachment lift control and remove
blocks from under mowen
o
°
°
•
•
If tinks are not equal in length, adjust one link to same
length as other link,
To lower front of mower loosen nut "E" on both front
links an equal number' of turns.
When distance "D" is 1/4" to 3/4" lower at front than
rear, tighten nuts "F" against trunnion on both front
links.
To raise front of mower, loosen nut"F" from trunnion on
both front links. Tighten nut "E" on both front links art
equal number' of turns.
When distance "D" is 1/4" to 3/4" lower at front than
rear, tighten nut"F" against trunnion on both front links.
Recheck side-to-side adjustment.
MANDREL
PLACE TWO (2) 1-1/2" THICK BLOCKS UNDER REAR EDGE OF
DECK (Use wood 2 x 4's or equiv.)
DIRECTLY
BEHIND
FIG. 24
BOTH FRONT LINKS MUST BE EQUAL IN LENGTH
UNDER
RIDGE
MOWER MUST BE IN LOWEST HEIGHT OF CUT POSITION
FIG. 22
NUT "F"
PULL DOWN AND TIGHTEN
REAR FASTENER FIRST
FIG. 23
FRONT LINKS
20
NUT "E"
TRUNNION
FIG. 25
II/ll/llJll/lllll
illjllIIIIlll
ERVJCEANDA
USTMENTS
=='===N.Nllll
Ill' =
TO REPLACE
MOWER
BLADE DRIVE BELT
TO ADJUST BRAKE (See Fig. 27)
(See Fig. 26)
The mower blade drive belt may be r'epla_ed without_toois.
Park the tractor on level surface. Engage parking brake.
BELT REMOVAL •
•
°
Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED" position°
Move attachment lift lever forward to lower mower to its
lowest position°
Roll belt off engine puileyo
°
Work belt off both mandrel pulleys and idler pulleys.
,
Pull belt away from mower.
BELT INSTALLATION ,
install new belt in reverse order of removal.
o
Make sure belt isin all pulley grooves and inside all belt
guides.
=l
Your unit is equipped with an adjustable brake system
which is mounted on the right side of the transaxleo
If unit requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance at
high speed in highest gear, then brake must be adjusted.
•
Depress clutch/brake pedal and engage parking brake.
°
Measure distance between brake operating arm and
nut 'A" on brake rod.
°
If distance is other than 1-1/2", disengage parking
brake, loosen jam nut and turn nut "A" until distance
becomes 1-1/2". Retighten jam nut against niJt "A"o
°
Engage parking brake and recheck distance°
°
Road test unit for proper stopping distance as stated
above. Readjust if necessary, if stopping distance is
still greater than six (6) feet in highest gear, further
maintenance is necessary. Contact your nearest authorized service center_
ENGINE PULLEY
MANDREL
PULLEY
IDLER
PULLEYS
WITH PARKING BRAKE "ENGAGED"
NUT "A"
JAM NUT
MANDREL
PULLEY
OPERATING
FIG. 26
FIG. 27
21
ERVICE
TO REPLACE MOTION
(See Figs. 28 & 29)
ADJUSTMENTS
DRIVE BELT
TO ADJUST MOTION CONTROL
(See Fig. 30)
"NEUTRAL" position of the motion control lever has been
preset at the factory and adjustment should not be neco
essary,
If your unit tends to "creep" when the motion control lever
is in "NEUTRAL" position, adjust the neutral lever position
as follows:
Park the tractor on level surface_ Engage parking brake.
For ease of service, remove rear drawbar frorn chassis and
belt keeper from transmission input pulley. For assistance,
there is a belt installation guide decal on bottom side of left
footresL
•
Remove mower (See "TO REMOVE MOWER" in this
section of this manual..)
o
Remove upper belt keeper°
•
Remove belt from stationary idler and clutching idler_
°
Pull belt slack toward rear of tractor. Carefully remove
belt upwards from transmission input pulley and over
cooling fan blades.,
Pull belt toward front of tractor and remove downward
from around engine pulley°
°
FORWARD ADJUSTMENT= Drive unit forward on a level surface.
•
Move motion control lever to the left and back until
it stops against forward adjustment plate and release
lever°
•
If unit "creeps" forward or backward, turn engine off
and set parking brake.
•
From underside of fender, loosen the two (2) bolts
securing forward adjustment p_ate and move plate
1/16" opposite the direction the unit "creeps":
Forward "creep", move plate backwards 1/16 inch.
Reverse "creep", move plate forward 1/16 inch.
° Retighten bolts securely.
o Repeat forward drive test and, if necessary, readjust
until "creep" is eliminated.
REVERSE ADJUSTMENT= Drive unit in reverse on a level surface°
°
Move motion control lever to the right and forward
until it stops against reverse adjustment plate and
release lever'_
= tf unit "creeps" forward or backward, turn engine off
and set parking brake.
•
Loosen and move reverse adjustment plate in the
same manner as forward adjustment plate described
above:
Forward "creep", move plate backwards 1/16 inch.
Reverse "creep", move plate forward 1/16 inch.
o Retighten bolts securely_
°
Repeat reverse drive test and, if necessary, readjust
until "creep" is eliminated.
If "creep" cannot be eliminated by the above adjustments,
contact your' nearest authorized service center..
° Install new belt by reversing above procedure.
IMPORTANT; MAKE SURE UPPER BELT KEEPER IS
POSITIONED PROPERLY BETWEEN LOCATOR TABS.
DR
BELT KEEPER
MOTION
DRIVE BELT
INPUT PULLEY
FIG. 28
CLUTC.,NG-II
il
_....-%_)J
-!
LEVER
ll"" UPPERBELT
!1 KEEPER
FORWARD ADJUSTMENT
PLATE
BOLTS
FIG. 29
REVERSE ADJUSTMENT
PLATE
FIG. 30
22
MOTION
CONTROL
LEVER
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
TO ADJUST
STEERING
WHEEL ALIGNMENT
TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK BATTERY
(See Fig. 32)
If steering wheel crossbars are not horizontal (left to right)
when wheels are positioned straight, forward, remove
steering wheel and reassemble per instructions in the
Assembly section of this manual..
CAUTION: Lead-acid batteries generate explosive gases. Keep sparks, flame
and smoking materials away from batteries. Always wear eye protection
when around batteries.
FRONT WHEEL TOE-IN/CAMBER
The front wheel toe-in and camber are not adjustable on
your tractor. If damage has occurred to affect the front
wheel toe-in or camber, contact your nearest authorized
service center.
If your battery is too weak to start the engine, it should be
recharged,. If "jumper cables" are used for emergency
starting, follow this procedure:
IMPORTANT: YOUR UNIT IS EQUIPPED WITH A 12
VOLT NEGATIVE GROUNDED SYSTEM. THE OTHER
VEHICLE MUST ALSO BE A 12 VOLT NEGATIVE
GROUNDED SYSTEM. DO NOT USE YOUR TRACTOR
BATTERY TO START OTHER VEHICLES.
TO ATTACH JUMPER CABLES ° Connect each end of the RED cable to the POSITIVE
(+) terminal of each battery, taking care not to short
against chassis.,
° Connect one end of the BLACK cable to the NEGATIVE (-) terminal of fu!ly charged battery.
TO REMOVE WHEEL FOR REPAIRS
(See Fig. 31)
*
Block up axle securely
°
Remove axle cover, retaining ring and washersto allow
wheel removal (rear wheel contains a square key - Do
not lose).
Repair tire and reassemble°
°
°
On rear wheels only: align grooves in rear wheel hub
and axleo Insert square key°
•
Replace washers and snap retaining ring securely in
axle groove..
=
Replace axle cover.
•
Connect the other end of the BLACK cable to a good
CHASSIS GROUND, away from fuel tank and battery..
TO REMOVE CABLES, REVERSE ORDER
o BLACK cable first from chassis and then from the fully
charged battery.
,
RED cable last from both batteries.
WASHERS
POSITIVE TERMINAL
NEGATIVE TERMINAL
RETAINING
RING
Q
I
AXLE COVER
"'" SQUARE KEY
(REAR WHEEL ONLY)
CHASSIS
FIGo31
CHARGED
BATTERY
POSITIVE TERMINAL
NEGATIVE TERMINAL
FIG. 32
23
S RVICE AND ADJUSTM
TO REPLACE
HEADLIGHT
BULB
TO REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL (See Fig. 33)
-
Raise hood.,
•
Raise hood_
=
Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the backside of the
grill,,
.
Unsnap headlight wire connector_
°
Stand in front of tractor'. Grasp hood at sides, tilt
forward and lift off of tractor.
o
To reinstall, slide hood pivot brackets into slots in
frame_
°
Reconnect headlight wire connector and close hood.
•
•
Replace bulb in holder and push bulb holder securely
back into the hole in the backside of the grill
Close hood_
INTERLOCKS
AND RELAYS
Loose or damaged wiring may cause your tractor to run
poorly, stop running or prevent it from starting
° Check wiring
See electrical wiring diagram in the
Repair Parts section of this manual.
TO REPLACE
FUSE
HEADLIGHT
WIRE
CONNECTOR
HOOD
Replace with 30 amp automotive-type plug-in fuse. The
fuse holder is located in the engine compartment, directly
in front of the dash.
FIG. 33
24
ENGINE
ACCELERATION
TO ADJUST THROTTLE
(See Fig. 34)
CONTROL
•
CABLE
The throttle control has been preset at the factory and
adjustment should notbe necessary° Check adjustment as
described below before loosening cable_ If adjustment is
necessary, proceed as follows:
o
With engine not running, move throttle control lever
from "SLOW" to "CHOKE" position. Slowly move lever
from "CHOKE" to "FAST" position.
°
Check to see if hole in throttle lever and hole in speed
control bracket are aligned.
o
If holes are not aligned, loosencable clamp screw and
align the holes by inserting a pencil or a 1/4 drill bit
through both holes.
°
Pull throttle cable up to remove slack and tighten cable
clamp screw. Remove alighnment pencil or drill bit.
TO ADJUST
CARBURETOR
TEST -
Move throttle control lever from "SLOW" to "FAST"
position° If engine hesitates or dies, turn idle fuel
adjusting needle out (counterclockwise)
1/8 turn° Repeat test and continue to adjust, if necessary,
until
engine accelerates smoothly.
High speed stop is factory
damage may result°
Do not adjust
(See Fig. 35)
\
SPEED CONTROL
BRACKET
in general, turning the adjusting needles in (clockwise)
decreases the supply of fuel to the engine giving a leaner
fue!/air mixture. Turning the adjusting needles out (counterclockwise) increases the supply of fuel to the engine giving
a richer fuel/air mixture.
IMPORTANT:
DAMAGE
SEATS IN CARBURETOR
TURNED IN TOO TIGHT_
PRELIMINARY
TO THE NEEDLES AND THE
MAY RESULT IF NEEDLE IS
THF
LEVER
FIG. 34
SETTING
•
Be sure you have a clean air filter and the throttle
control cable is adjusted properly (see above)..
° With engine off turn idle fuel adjusting needle in (clockwise) closing it finger tight and then turn out (counter*
clockwise) 1 turn,.
FINAL SETTING .
•
°
°
IDLE SPEED
ADJUSTING
Start engine and allow to warm for five minutes. Make
final adjustments with engine running and shift/motion
control lever in "NEUTRAL" position°
IdlesDeedsetting-Withthrottlecontrolleverin"SLOW"
positi-on, engine should idle at 1750 RPM. If engine
idles too slow or fast, turn idle speed adjusting screw in
or out until correct idle is attained,
Idle fuel needle settin_q* With throttle control lever in
"SLOW" position, turrl idle fuel adjusting needle in
(clockwise) until engine begins to die and then turn out
(counterclockwise) approximately 1/8 to 1/4 turn to
obtain best low speed performance. "
IDLE FUEL
ADJUSTING
NEEDLE
Recheck idle speed., Readjust if necessary°
FIG. 35
25
-
IMPORTANT:
NEVER TAMPER
WiTH THE ENGINE
GOVERNOR, WHICH IS FACTORY SET FOR PROPER
ENGINE SPEED. OVERSPEEDING
THE ENGINE ABOVE
THE FACTORY
HIGH SPEED
SETTING
CAN BE
DANGEROUS.
IF YOU THINK THE ENGINE-GOVERNED
HIGH SPEED NEEDS ADJUSTING,
CONTACT
YOUR
NEARESTAUTHORIZED
SERVICE CENTER, WHICH HAS
PROPER EQUIPMENT AND EXPERIENCE TO MAKE ANY
NECESSARY ADJUSTMENTS
CABLE
CLAMP
SCREW
The carburetor has been preset at the factoryand adjustment should not be necessary. However, m_nor adjustment may be required to compensate for differences infuel,
temperature, altitude or ioado If the carburetor does need
adjustment, proceed as follows:
adjusted.
STORAGE
I
iiii
iiiiiiiii
i
i
ENGINE
Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of
the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or
more_.
"
FUEL SYSTEM
IMPORTANT: IT IS IMPORTANT TO PREVENT GUM
DEPOSITS FROM FORMING iN ESSENTIAL FUEL
SYSTEM PARTS SUCH AS CARBURETOR, FUEL FILTER,
FUEL HOSE, OR TANK DURING STORAGE. ALSO,
EXPERIENCE iNDICATES THAT ALCOHOL BLENDED
FUELS (CALLED GASOHOL OR USING ETHANOL OR
METHANOL) CAN ATTRACT MOISTURE WHICH LEADS
TO SEPARATION AND FORMATION OFACIDS DURING
STORAGE. ACIDIC GAS CAN DAMAGE THE FUEL
SYSTEM OF AN ENGINE WHILE IN STORAGE,
CAUTION: Never store the tractor with
gasoline in the tank inside a building
where fumes may reach an open flame
or spark. Allow the engine to cool
before storing in any enclosure°
TRACTOR
Remove mower from tractor for winter storage_ When
mower is to be stored for a period of time, clean it thoroughly, remove all dirt, grease, leaves, etc. Store in a
clean, dry area.
o Clean entiretractor (See"CLEANING"inthe Customer
Responsibilities section of this manual).
°
°
Be sure that all nuts, bolts and screws are securely
fastened. Inspect moving parts for damage, breakage
and wear. Replace if necessary.
•
Touch up all rusted or chipped paint surfaces; sand
lightly before painting..
°
°
°
°
Start the engine and let it run until the fuel lines and
carburetor are empty.
Never use engine orcarburetor cleaner productsin the
fuel tank or permanent damage may occur°
Use fresh fuel next season_.
o
NOTE: Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable alternative in
minimizing the formation of fuel gum deposits during storage. Add stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storage
container. Always follow the mix ratio found on stabilizer
container. Run engine at least 10 minutes after adding
stabilizer to allow the stabilizer to reach the carburetor. Do
not drain the gas tank and carburetor' if using fuel stabilizer..
ENGINE OIL
Drain oil(with engine warm) and replace with clean engine
oil. (See "ENGINE" in the Customer Responsibilities
section of this manual).
BATTERY
o
°
Drain the fuel tank.
°
•
Inspect and replace belts, if necessary (See belt replacement instructionsin the Service and Adjustments
sectionof this manual)=
Lubricate as shown in the Customer Responsibilities
section of this manual.
•
°
Fully charge the battery for storage°
After a period of time in storage, battery may require
recharging_
To help prevent corrosion and power leakage during
long periods of storage, battery cables should be
disconnected and battery cleaned thoroughly(see'q'O
CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS" in the Customer Responsibilities section of this manual)_
CYLINDERS
•
°
°
°
After cleaning, leave cables disconnected and place
cables where they cannot come in contact with battery
terminals.
Remove spark plug(s).
Pour one ounce of oil through spark plug hole(s) into
cylinder(s),
Turn ignitionkey to"START" position fora few seconds
to distribute oil.
Replace with new spark plug(s).
OTHER
Be sure battery drain tube is securely attached.
°
Do not store gasoline from one season to another.
If battery is removed from tractor' for storage, do not
store battery directly on concrete or damp surfaces.
°
Replace your gasoline can if your can starts to rust.
Rust and/or dirt in your gasoline will cause problems.
°
If possible, store your tractor' indoors and cover it to
give protection from dust and dirt..
•
Cover yourtractor'with a suitable protective cover that
does not retain moisture. Do not use plastic. Plastic
cannot breathe whichallows condensationto form and
will cause your tractorto rust.
IMPORTANT: NEVER COVER TRACTOR WHILE ENGINE
AND EXHAUST AREAS ARE STILL WARM..
26
iiil.llll,llliii
illl.i
illll
j
.,lll,,lll,l,,ll,i, ii IlL i i
TROUBLESHOOTING
Hll.J
PROBLEM
i_
POmNTS
...................................
,i,iui.............................
CAUSE
CORRECTION
1
Out of fuel
1,,
Fill fuel tank°
2..
3,
4
5.
6,
7..
Engine not "CHOKED" properly.
Engine flooded
Bad spark plug
Dirty air fitter
Dirty fuel filter.
Water in fuel.
2o
3.
4_
5
6,
7.
See "TO START ENGINE" in Operation section,
Wait several minutes before attempting to start
ReplacB sparkptug,
Clean/replace air filter,
Replace fuel filter.
Drain fue_ tank and carburetor, refill tank with fresh
gasortne and replace fuel _tter,
Check alf wtdng,
Contact an authorized service center/department,
Contact an authorized service center/department,
Will not start
8. Loose or damaged wiring,
9, Carburetor out of adjustment
10,, Engine valves out of adjustment
8
9.
10.
Hard to start
1.
2,
3.,
4.
56.
7o
8.
Dirty air filter,,
Bad spark plug
Weak or dead battery,
Dirty fuel filter.
Stale or dirty fiJel,
Loose or damaged widng..
Carburetor out of adjustment
Engine valves out of adjustment.,
1
2.
3.
4,
5
6
7
8,
Engine will not turn over
i,,
2,
3
4.
Clutch/brake pedal not depressed
Attachment dutch is engaged.
Weak or dead battery
Blown fuse,,
5
6,
7,
8
9.
Corroded batter,] terminals_
Loose or damaged wiring.
Faulty ignition switch
Faulty solenoid or starter.
Fautty operator presence switch(as)
1
Depress c]utchJbrake pedal
2. Disengage attachment clutch,
3., Recharge or replace battery.
4. Replace fuse,,
5
Clean battery terminals
6. Check all wldng,
7, ChecWreptace Ignition switch.
8. Check/replace soteno]d or starter.
9
Contact an authodzed service center/departmenL
Engine clicks but will not
start
1
2
3.,
4.
Weak or dead battery,
Corroded battery terminals.
Loose or damaged widng,
Faulty solenoid or starter,
1..
2,
3.
4
Recharge or replace battery
Clean battery terminals
Check all wiring
Check/replace solenoid or starter,
Loss of power
t.,
2.
3
4,
5
6.
7.
8.
9
Cutting too much grass/too fast,
Throttle in "CHOKE" position.
Buird_up of grass, leaves and trash under mower
Dirty air rifler..
Low oif level!dirty oil.
Faulty spark plug
Dirty fuel fitter,
Stale or dirty fuel,,
Water in fuel
1,
2.
3
4,
5,
6.
7.
8.
9,
Set in "Higher Cut" position/reduce speed,
Adjust throttle control
Clean underside of mower houelng_
Clean/replace air filter
Check oil leve!fchange ell
Clean and regap or change spark plug.,
Replace fuel fitters,
Drain fuel tank and refill with fresh gasoline_
Drain fuel tank and carburetor, refill tank with fresh
gasoline and replace fuel filter.
Connect and tighten spark plug wire
Clean engine air screeniflns_
Clean/replace muffler
Check all wtdng
Contact an authorized service centerldepartmenL
Contact an authodzed service center/department,
10.
11
12,
13.,
14
15.
Excessive vibration
1,
2,
3,
Spark ptug wtreloose,
Dirty engine air screentfine
Dtrtylclogged muffler,
Loose or damaged wiring°
Carburetor out of adjustment,,
Engine valves out of adjustmen'!_
t 0.
I1.
12.
13_
14
15
Worn, bent or toose blade,
Bent blade mandrel.
Looeeldamaged part(s),
Clean/replace air filter.,
Replace spark plug,
Recharge or replace battery
Replace fuel filter
Drain fuet tank and refill with fresh gasoline,,
Check all wtdng,
Contact an authorized service center/department,
Contact an authorized service centerldepartment.
1_ Replace blade, Tighten blade bolt
2
Replace blade mandrel.
3
Tighten loose part(s), Replace damaged parts.,
27
...........................................
TROUBL
PROBLEM
O0
iii
_ iiiiiiiiii
i
NG POINTS
CORRECTION
CAUSE
1.
Faulty operator-safety presence control system
1,
Check wiring, switches and connections
If not
corrected, contact an authodzed service cented
department,
Poor cut _ uneven
1,.
2.
3,,
4,,
5,
Worn, bent or loose blade,
Mower deck not level..
Buildup of gr_ss, reaves, and trash under mower.
Bent blade mandrel,
Ctoggsd mower deck vent holes from buildup of
grass, leaves, and trash around mandrels
1,
2
3
4,
5,
Replace btade Tighten blade bolt,
Love! mower deck,
Clean underside of mower housing,.
Replace blade mandrel,
Clean around mandrels to open vent holes,.
Mower blades will not
rotate
1.
2
3
4
Obstruction in clutch mechanism,
Wornfdamaged mower drive belt,.
Frozen idiot pulley,
Frozen blade mandrel,
1
2
3
4
Remove
Replace
Replace
Replace
Poor grass discharge
t.
2.
3,
4.
5.,
6.
7,.
8.
9o
10
11
Engine continues to run
when operator leaves seat
with attachment clutch
engaged
Engine speed too slow.
Travel speed too fast
Wet grass,
Mower deck not level..
Lowluneven tire air pressure_
Worn, bent or loose blade.
Buildup of grass, leaves and trash under mower.
Mower drive belt worn
Blades impropedy {nstalled.
Improper blades used.
Ciogged mower deck vent holes from buildup of
grass, leaves, and trash around mandrels
1
2,
3
4
5
6
7,
B.
9
10,.
11_
obstruction,,
mower ddve belt
idler pulley
blade mandrel,
Place throttle control in "FAST" position
Shift to slower speed.
Allow grass to dry before mowing,
Level mower deck,.
Checkttres for proper air pressure_
Replace/sharpen biade. T{ghten biade bolt
Clean underside of mower housing,,
Replace mowerdrive belt,
Reinstall blades sharp edge down
Replace with blades listed in this manual
CJean around mandrels to open vent holes,
Headlight(s) not working
(if so equipped)
"l
2.
3,
4,
5.
Switch is "OFF"
Bulb(s) bumed out,,
Faulty light switch,,
Loose or damaged widng,,
Blown fuse
1
2,
3,
4,,
5,
Turn switch "ON"_
Replace bulb(s),,
Check/replace light switch,
Check wiring and connections,
Replace fuse.
Battery will not charge
i,
2.
3.
4
Bad battery cell(s)
Poor cable connections
Faulty regulator (if so equipped)
Faulty alternator,,
1.
2,.
3,
4,
Replace batter'l/
Check/clean all connections,
Replace regulator.,
Replace alternator
Tractor "creeps" with
motion control lever in
"neutral" position
(Fender shift models only)
1
Motion control lever is out of adjustment,
1.
Adjust motion cantrol lever.,
Loss of drive
1
Freewheel control in "disengaged" position..
1.
Place freewheel control in "engaged" position,,
Engine "backfires"
when turning engine
"OFF'*
1_
Engine throttle control not set at "SLOW"
position fo_ 30 seconds before stopping engine
1.
Move throttle control to "SLOW" position and allow
to idle for 30 seconds before stopping engine,.
28
14 HP 42" TRACTOR
-- MODEL
NUMBER
917.255460
SCHEMATIC
i
BATTERY
SOLENOID
RED
FUSE 30 AMP.,
'
r_
I1
STARTER
WHITE
L(
IGNITION SWITCH
SEAT SWITCH
(NOT OCCUPIED)
ATT MENT CLUTCH I
(CLUTCH OFF)
"I
J
BLACK
t
,
:
_LA°*_0
- -fPEDALUtS_ .....
'
;
0 _
GROUNDING
CONNECTOR
/77
BLACK
!
I
t
_1
4_
SPARK
PLUG
IGNITION
UNIT
CHARGING SYSTEM otTrPUT
3 AMP DC @ 3500 RPM
AFTER FIRE SOLENOID
D
D
BLACK
26 VOLTS AC MIN, @ 3600 RPM
(CHARGING SYSTEM DISCONNECTED)
RED
_
UGHTING
DIODE
_ALTERNATOR
Ii
SYSTEM
output
._
5 AMP AC @ 3600 RPM
I ......
I
!
I
.................
t4 VOLTS AC MIN,, @ 3600 RF'M {UGHTS OFF}
f'_
ORANGE
,_
I
HEADLIGHT
I ._
SWITCH (OFF)
IGNITION SWITCH
f,
osmoN
:
OFF
ON
START
c_Rcu,T
......... M+G
B+L
B+ S + L
NON-REMOVABLE
CONNECTIONS
WIRING INSULATED
CLIPS
NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED
CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR
SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY
SHOULD BE REPLACED TO
PROPERLY SECURE YOUR
WIRING
----(__z_
REMOVABLE
CONNECTIONS
29
BROWN
_(__
BLACK
A
k,,,.,j/' HEADLIGHTS
NOTE
YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH
A SPECIAL ALTERNATOR
SYSTEM.
/-2-/
THE LIGHTS ARE NOT CONNECTED
TO THE BATTERY, BUT HAVE THEIR
OWN ELECTRICAL SOU RCE_
BECAUSE OF THIS, THE BRIGHTNESS
OF THE LIGHTS WILL CHANGE WITH
ENGINE SPEED. AT IDLE THE LIGHTS
WILL DIM. AS THE ENGINE IS
SPEEDED UP, THE LIGHTS WILL
BECOME THEIR BRIGHTEST.
REPAIR PARTS
14 HP 42" TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.255460
ELECTRICAL
34
33
/
I
4
!
l
l
l
l
2
17
17
27
28
2O
21
I
/
I
I
8
I
3O
I
I
I
J
19
REPAIR PARTS
14 HP 42" TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.255460
ELECTRICAL
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1 121537X
2 130890
3 108236X
4 138693
5 420_J
6 4206J
7 132202
8 129965
9 109596X
10 138406
11 STD551125
12 73350400
13 71110408
15
16
17
'!8
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
32
33
34
35
39
STD541425
131563
109553X
STD601005
102972X
123620X
124211X
t21305X
121264X
74760412
STD55!025
STD551125
STD541025
109310X
108824X
I09238X
110712X
136850
7662J
STD60t005
1I150400
DESCRIPTION
Battenj
Bracket, Interlock Switch
Bracket, Crutch Switch
Harness, Ignition
Cable, Ground
Cable, Battery
Cable, Battery
Battery Box
Clamp; Hose
Solenoid
Washer, Lock
Nut, Hex Head, Jam 1/4-20 UNC
Bolt, Hex Head, Fin.
1/4-20 UNC x 1/2 Grade 5
Nut
Cover, Terminal
Switch, Interlock, Clutch
Screw
Switch, Starter
Cover, Key Switch
Nut, Ignition
Switch, Piunger
Cap, Battery
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 UNC x 3/4
Washer
Washer
Nut
Key, Ignition
Fuse
Tube, Plastic
Switch, Light
Harness, Light Socket
Light Bulb
Screw
Washer, Lock Int. Tooth 1/4
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U°S,,inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
31
REPAIR PARTS
14 HP 42" TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.255460
CHA_QJ¢ AND ENCLOSURES
30
5O
65
37
j_
61
tl
33
34
t5
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
M
19
N
24 _76
32
O,'
P
O
R
S
T
U
W
X
Y
Z
REPAIR PARTS
14 HP 42" TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.255460
CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
135033
137275
17490612
4
5
6
7
72'140606
134775
127543X015
17490608
8
9
10
11
12
13
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
3t
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
126471X
t36696
5479J
136967
121794X
136970
134774
STD523707
2751R
t29621X017
74180412
STD551025
STD541425
74180512
73510500
STD523707
19131312
STD541437
136619
136373X428
STD541431
126599X459
STD541437
STD523120
105465X459
105464X459
STD533707
STD541437
105466X
2751R
STD551237
STD541437
134014
DESCRIPTION
Chassis
Drawbar
Screw, Thd., Roll,
3/8-t6 x 3/4 Type TT
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 3/4
Bracket Assembly, Pivot, RH
Saddle, Silkscreened
Screw, Thd., Rollo
3/8-16 x 1/2 Type TT
Clip, Insulated
Dash, Plastic
Ptug, Button
Panel, Dash, LH
Cover, Access
Panel, Dash, RH
Bracket Assembly, Pivot, LH
Bolt
Clip, Fuel Line
Plate, Dash
Screw, Machine 1/4-20 x 3/4
Washer 17/64
Nut
Screw Mach. 5/16-18 x 3/4
Nut Keps 5/16-18
Bolt
Washer 13/32x 13/16x 12 Gauge
Nut
Bracket Assembly, Fender
Grill
Nut Crown!ock 3/8-16
Fender
Nut, Crownlock 3/8-16
Bolt Hex 5/16-18 x 2
Footrest, LH
Footrest, RH
Bolt
Nut
Pad, Footrest
Clip, Fuel Line
Washer
Nut
Plug Dome
KEY
NO.
PART
NO,
42
43
44
45
46
47
1399t5
STD523707
STD5237t0
STD541437
105518X
17490608
48
136814
49
136813
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
72
75
76
77
80
136673X459
STD551137
19131614
121236X
108067X
19131210
STD533710
STD541037
STD523727
136670X459
136671X459
STD523707
10040400
!37304
136374
137270
137271
140181
137269
5320R
108067X
19092016
74760408
17490612
88
90
9t
92
73800600
!10923X
STD533710
STD523708
DESCRIPTION
Bracket, Support, Dash
Bolt
Bolt
Nut
Dash Lower
Screw, Thd., Roll.
3/8-16 x 1/2 Type TT
Bracket Assembly,
Front Pivot Hinge, LH
Bracket Assembly,
Front Pivot Hinge, RH
Hood Assembly
Washer Lock 3/8
Washer 13/32 x I x 14 Gauge
Spacer
Nut, Pal
Washer 13/32 x 3/4 x 10 Ga.
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1
Nut
Bolt
Panel Assembly, RH
Panel Assembly, LH
Bolt Hex 3/8-16 x 3t4
Washer, Lock
Rod, Support Hood
Lens, Bar, Clear
Rivet, Rachet, Male
Rivet, Ratchet, Female
Plate Support Battery
Washer, Nylon
Clip, Insulated
Nut, Pal
Washer 9/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga.
Bolt Hex 1/4 - 20 x 1/2
Screw, Thd. Roll.
3/8_16 x 3/4 Type "IF
Locknut 3/8 - 16 UNC
Bracket, Mower Clutch
Bolt
Bolt, Hex 3/8 - 16 x 7/8
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25°4 mm
33
REPAIR PARTS
14 HP 42" TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.255460
DRIVE
85
f"
,_,,
io3
'1
61
t
°
33
"
1
1
"_
58
34
\
30
\
\
21
31
81
36
46
23
K
77
_
57
54
35
1
55
i7
I
I
1_"8
15
46
56
/
G
10
41
/
4O
101
71
7O
6
37
99
102
100
38
28
39
t01
98
34
43
REPAIR PARTS
14 HP 42" TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.255460
DRIVE
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
5
6
7
8
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
4t
42
43
44
45
46
47
121430X
138558
126581X
73680400
126579X
12!211X
121188X
74780572
STD551131
STD541431
1t0422X
126578X
STD522507
19092016
STD551125
137589
t26912X
126655X
137328
73040400
STD523707
STD541437
STD551025
STD54t437
121189X
STD541437
130564
126592X
126590X
126591X
STD581050
126910X
73040400
t37630
STD541437
STD541237
106888X
STD551037
4921H
STD624003
133261
124236X
I36922
17490616
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
138307
STD533707
STD541437
126577X
STD541437
122424X
120183X
STD551062
DESCRIPTION
Pump, Transaxle
Transaxle Assembly
Belt Keeper, Transaxie
Nut, Crownlock 1/4-20 UNC
Pulley, Transaxle
Spacer, Stand-off, Transaxle Fan
Bracket, Differential Mounting
Bolt
"Washer, Lock
Nut
Spring, Return, Brake
Fan, Transaxle
Screw
Washer 9/32xl-1/4x
16 Gauge
Washer
V-Belt, Ground Drive
Friction Pack Assembly
Pin, Roll
Rod, Tie Hydro Stretch
Nut, Hex, Flange i/4-28 UNF
Bolt
Nut
Washer
Nut
U-Bolt 3/8-16 x 2.83
Nut
Knob, Premium
Control Lever Assembly
Bushing, Transaxle
Washer, Shim .,53x 1.25 x .0598
E-Ring
Spring, Extension
Nut, Hex, Flange 1/4-28 UNF
Rod, Brake
Locknut
Nut
Spring, Brake Rod
Washer
Retainer Spring
Retainer
Rod, Parking Brake
Cap, Parking Brake
Bracket, Transaxle
Screw, Thd., Roll.
3/8-16 x 1 Type TT
Bracket, Mounting
Bolt
Nut
Keeper, Center Span
Nut
Shaft, Foot Pedal
Bearing, Nylon
Washer
KEY PART
NO. NOo
DESCRIPTION
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
Pin, Roll
Pulley, Idler, Fiat
Bolt
Spacer, Split
Keeper, Belt Retainer
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12 Gauge
Nut
Pulley, Idler, V-Groove
Bellcrank Assembly
Retainer, Belt
Bolt
Nut
Washer
Link, Clutch
Pin
Bearing, Nylon
Washer, Hardened
Ring, Klip
Spring, Return, Clutch
Pin
Cover, Pedal
Pulley, Engine
Bolt, Hex
Washer
Keeper, Belt, Engine, LH
Bolt
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12 Gauge
Nut
Arm, Control
Bolt, Shoulder 1/4 x 20 UNC
Washer, Spring, Oiled
Nut, Crownlock 1/4-20 UNC
Control, Bypass
Washer
Nut, Hex, Fin. 3/8-24 UNF
Console, Shift
Plate, Neutral Adjust, RH
Plate, Neutral Adjust, LH
Washer 17/64
Washer
Screw
Spacer, Split
Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Gauge
E-Ring
Key, Square
Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Gauge
Belt Guide, Mower, RH
Bolt
Washer 13/32 x 1-1/4 x 12 Gauge
Nut
STD571810
t23674X
STD523727
4470J
109070X
19131312
STD541437
127783
I23789X
I23205X
STD523715
STD541437
STD551037
105710X
STD561210
105706X
110812X
12000039
105709X
STD561210
8883R
140186
M747810100
STD551143
129921
STD523710
19131312
STD541437
126575X
7605J
110739X
73680400
126654X
STD551237
73610600
126600X
126597X
126598X
STD551025
STD551!25
STD512505
121199X
121749X
STD581075
t23583X
121748X
134683
STD523710
19132012
STD541437
NOTE: All component dimensions given in UoS. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
35
REPAIR PARTS
14 HP 42" TRACTOR .. - MODEL NUMBER 917.255460
STEERING
ASSEMBLY
48
53
51
5O
46
47
14
7
16
32
/
/
43
34
!
lO
36
35
45
REPAIR PARTS
14 HP 42" TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 9'17.255460
STEERING
ASSEMBLY
KEY PART
NO. NO,
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
1I
12
!3
14
15
12t472X
133988
135227
135228
6266H
121748X
19272016
12000029
3366R
130468
STD551137
73610600
110438X
74011056
73901000
16 132624
17 128755
18 57079
19 124035X
2O 126684X
21 STD551125
22 7t0704t0
23 127501
24 109816X
25 124036X
26 12000029
27 136874
28 6266H
29 17490612
3O STD55i137
31 73610600
32 130465
33 126847X
34 '19131416
35 STD561210
36 155&J
37 STD61t005
38 126805X
39 1007!2K
40 STD541350
41 100711L
42 !10709X
43 t21749X
44 121748X
45 12000029
46 121232X
47 6855M
48 17490512
49 131291
50 STD561210
51 125916X
52 106451X
53 STD541437
54 106932X
55 138171
DESCRIPTION
Steering Wheel
Axle Assemby, Front
Spindle Assemby, LH
Spindle Assemby, RH
Bearing, Race, Thrust, Hardened
Washer 25/32 x I-5/8 x 16 Gauge
Washer 27/32 x t-1/4 x 16 Gauge
Ring, Klip
Bearing
Link, Drag
Washer, Lock
Nut, Hex, Fin. 3/8-24 UNF
Spacer, Bearing, Front Axle
Bolt, Hex 5/8-11 UNC x 34/2
Locknut, Hex, ,Jam, with Washer Inset
5/841 UNC
Pin, Axle, Large 518 x 1..55/1.54
Shaft Assemby, Steering
Washer, Thrust o5!5 x .750 x _033
Support, Shaft
Washer, Shim 1/4 x 5/8 x .062
Washer
Screw, Hex Socket Head 1/4-20 x 5/8
Shaft Assemby, Pittman
Nyliner, Snap-In
Bracket, Steering
Ring, Klip
Gear, Sector
Bearing, Race, Thrust, Hardened
Screw, Thd. Ro& 3/8-16 x 3/4 Type TT
Washer, Lock
Nut, Hex, Fin.. 3/8-24 UNF
Rod, Tie
Bushing, Drag Link
Washer 13/32 x 7/8 x 16 Gauge
Pin
Bushing, Steering
Screw #10-16 x 1/2
Insert, Steering Wheel
Washer
Nut
Adaptor, Steering Wheel
Boot, Steering
Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Gauge
Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Gauge
Ring, Klip
Cap, Spindle
Fitting, Grease
Screw, Thd. Roll 5/16-18 x 3/4
Link, Clutch, with Nibs
Pin
Lever Assembly, Mower Clutch
Bolt, Shoulder 3/8-16 UNC Grade 2
Nut
Knob, Round
Bracket, Pivot, Manual Clutch Lever
NOTE: All component dimensions given in [J..S..inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
37
REPAIR PARTS
14 HP 42" TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.255460
ENGINE
C
1
4
11
7
25
22
23
OPTIONAL
EQUIPMENT
Spark Arrester
B
C
D
27
E
28
29
C_8
_16
38
REPAIR PARTS
14 HP 42" TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.255460
ENGINE
KEY PART
NO. NO.
t
2
134265
17720410
3
137510
4
7
137350
- --
8 STD551t31
9 74760508
10 109202X
ti
123549X
12 123487X
13 !01335K
t4 13280328
15 13200300
16 STD551231
17 M740108025
18 17490612
19 '128230
20 124028X
22 137!80
23 128953
24 STD601005
25 128229
26 STD541437
27 123650X
28 133747
29 19091016
30 105838X
3t
105839X
32 74760616
DESCRIPTION
Control, Throttle
Screw, Hex Head, Thread Cutting
1/4-20 x 5/8
Engine, Kohler, 14 HP,
Model No. CV14S, Type NooPS1452
Muffler, Exhaust
Plug, Oil Drain
(Order From Engine Manufacturer)
Washer, Lock
Bolt
Tank, Fuel
Cap Assembly, Fuel
Clamp, Hose
Line, Fuel
Nipple, Pipe
Elbow, Standard 90°, 3/8-18 NPT
Washer
Hex Bolt
Screw, Hex Wsh Thdrol 3/8d6 x 3/4
Strap Support Fuel Tank
Bushing Snap Nyl BIk Fuel Line
Arrester, Spark
Shield, Heat
Screw
Bracket Pnt Support Tank
Nut, Crownlock 3/8-16
Stud I/4 Turn
Shield Heat Lt
Washer 9/32 x 5/8 x 16 Ga.
Retainer 1/4 Turn
Receptacle 1/4 Turn
Bolt, Hex 3/8-16 x I
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U,.Soinches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
39
REPAIR PARTS
14 HP 42" TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917,255460
SEAT ASSEMBLY
29
D
D
10
11
B
1
"" _-.
"" (,t"- >I _ "_
!
,t/
I
O
!
,i
---, ', \
,)
!
26
.J
,+I
I+
i
,,,m,+
n,++ .._
15
12
A
B
C
D
_19
E
+17
13
KEY PART
NO. NO_
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
1274,38X
126656X
8TD523707
19131210
2751 R
STD54t437
124181X
17490616
19131614
131451
121251X
121246X
121248X
72050411
134300
DESCRIPTION
Seat
Bracket, Pivot, Seat
Bolt
Washer 13/32 x 3/4 x 10 Gauge
Clip, Fuel Line
Nut
Spring, Seat
Screw Thdrol 3/8-16 x 1
Washer 13/32 x I x i4 Gauge
Pan, Seat
Strip, Foam
Bracket, Switch Mounting
Bushing, Snap, Nylon
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 1-3/8
Spacer, Spirt
KEY PART
NO. NO,
DESCRIPTION
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
24
25
26
29
Spring
Nut, Flangelock 1/4 Grade 5
Screw
Nut, Keps #10+32 UNF
Clip, Insulated
Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18 UNC
Nut
Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge
Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18 x +62
Knob, Seat
Cap, Spring, Seat
121250X
123976X
STD511005
73951000
4171R
105529X
STD541431
19171912
127018X
120068X
124238X
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S+ inches
1 inch = 25+4mm
4O
REPAIR PARTS
14 HP 42" TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.255460
DECALS
13
18
6
3
7 8
5
8
7 4
'13
10
19
9
\
23
12
1
14
--
,
KEY PART
NO. NO,
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Decal, Operating Instruction
Decal, Mower, 3 In One
Decal, Hood, Craftsman, RH
Decal, Hood, Craftsman, LH
Decal, Grille, Craftsman
Decal, Maintenance
Decal, Side Panel
Decal, Side Panel
Decal, Fender, Craftsman
Decal, Caution
Decal, Clutch/Brake
136794
133178
138042
138043
138592
133644
138048
133204
128314
137537
4900J
WHEELS
KEY PART
NO. NO,
12
13
14
15
17
18
19
23
--
121215X
138145
136832
138836
133179
132266
138047
I06202X
138311
137807
137809
DESCRIPTION
Decal, V-Belt Drive Schematic
Decal, Chassis, Hydro/42"
Decal, V-Belt Schematic
Decal YT/GT Dash LT
Decal, Mower QC System
Decal, Insert Strg
Decal, Battery
Reflector, Taillight
Decal, Handle Lift Height Adjust (Lift
Handle)
Manual, Owner's (Eng)
Manual, Owner's (Spanish)
& TIRES
10
7
11
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Cap, Valve, Tire
Stem, Valve
Tire, Front
Tube, Front (Service Item Only)
Rim Assembly, Front
Fitting, Grease (Front Whee! Only)
Bearing, Flange (Front Wheel Only)
Rim Assembly, Rear
Tire, Rear
Tube, Rear (Service Item Only)
Cap, Axle
59192
65139
106222X
59904
106732X311
278H
9040H
106108X311
106268X
7152J
104757X
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S inches
1 inch = 25..4 mm
41
REPAIR PARTS
14 HP 42" TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.255460
42" MOWER DECK
68
63
4O
62
57
76
77
78 79
74
21
22
24
25
26
28
29
42
l
27
REPAIR PARTS
14 HP 42" TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.255460
42" MOWER DECK
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
4
4A
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
138024
STD533107
1380t7
138440
132827
STD624008
130832
73800500
850857
STD551137
129962
134149
t29895
137645
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
128774
110485X
!36929
72110618
72140505
73800500
136888
STD541431
134753
131267
105304X
123713X
110452X
130968
19111016
131491
78158
129963
129861
137266
STD533717
133835
131494
19131612
133502
133503
40
41
42
STD541437
133551
STD560907
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
Mower Deck Assembly, 42"
Bolt
Bracket Asm Fr_Sway Bar
Bracket Asm Deck 42" Sway Bar
Bolt, Shoulder
Retainer Spring
Arm, Suspension, Rear
Locknut 5/16-18
Bolt 3/8-24 x 1.25 Grade 8
Washer, Lock
VVasher, Hardened
Blade, Mulching, 42"Mower Deck
Bearing, Ball
Shaft Assembly, Mandrel, Vented
(Includes KeyNumber 12)
Housing, Mandrel, Vented
Bearing, Bail, Mandrel
Stripper, Vented Mower Deck
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16x 2-1/4
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x5/8
Locknut 5/!6-18
Baffle, Vortex
Nut
Stiffener Bracket
Bracket, Deflector
Cap, Sleeve
Spring, Torsion, Deflector
Nut, Push
Shield, Deflector
Washer 11/32 x5/Sx 16 Gauge
Rod, Hinge
Bolt 5/16_18x Io25
Washer, Spacer
Pulley, Mandrel
Nut, Toplock 9/!6
Bolt
Fastner, Christmas Tree
Pulley, Idler, Flat
Washer 13/32x 1 x 12 Gauge
Spacer, Idler Arm, Upper
Stiffner, Idler Arm, Upper,
Hardened
Nut
Rod, Pivot, with Nibs
Cotter Pin
43
44
45
46
133504
134236
STD624003
17720410
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
68
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
83
84
85
86
87
88
--
13!335
133944
133940
131340
STD541410
105529X
131845
133943
!33844
122052X
127498
128759
t27846
134666
133435
127847
t21748X
12000029
128903
t27845
130969
136420
71161010
19061216
STD551110
130758
2029J
133814
133957
73930600
74760512
73510500
72110504
132263
132262
130794
--
138357
DESCRIPTION
Rod, Clutch, Secondary, with Nibs
Guard, Mandrel, LH
Retainer
Screw, He× He_d, Thread Cutting
1/4_20 x 5/8
Spring, Extension
Washer, Hardened
Roller Assembly, Cam Follower
Bolt, Shloulder #10-24 Grade 5
Locknut
Bolt, Shoulder 5/16_18 UNC
Arm Assembly, Pad, Brake
Washer, Hardened
Arm, Idler
Spacer, Retainer
Bushing, Large, Brass
Spring, Mower Clutch
Arm, Clutch, Primary
Rod, Clutch, Primary, with Nibs
Spring, Extension, Return
Arm, Clutch, Secondary
Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 X '16 Gauge
Ring, Klip
Bolt, Shoulder 3/'8-16 UNC x 1.44
Keeper, Spring
V-Belt, 42" Mower
Mulcher Cover
Screw
Washer #10
Washer, Lock
Latch Assembly, Bagger
Nut, Lock
Bolt, Shoulder
Wheel, Gauge, Donut
Nut, Centeriock 3/8 - 16
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16 - 18 UNC x 3/4
Nut, Keps 5/16 - t8 UNC
Bolt, Carriage 5/16 UNC x 1/2
Bracket, Gauge, Wheel LH
Bracket, Gauge, Wheel RH
Mandrel Assembly (includes Key
Numbers 8-10, 12.15, 31 and 33)
Mower Deck, Complete (Std. Deck
order mulcher blades, mulching and
gauge wheel components
separately. Key Nos. 11, 75-79 and
80-86)
NOTE: All component dimensions given in US_ inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
43
REPAIR PARTS
14 HP 42" TRACTOR--
MODEL NUMBER 917.255460
42" MOWER LIFT
28
27
26
24
46
23
48
43
44
45
47
4
6
6
13
13
20
20
"%-----14
15
44
161718
20
REPAIR PARTS
14 HP 42" TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.255460
42" MOWER LIFT
KEY PART
NO. NO,
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
"19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
41
136971
136968
138284
12000002
19211416
120183X
125631X
122365X
122512X
134619
135388
4939M
135563
127218
73350800
130171
738OO800
130832
3146R
19151216
'12000037
110807X
19131016
2876H
76020308
110729X
73350600
138057
110810X
17490612
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
120529X
123933X505
123935X
74780516
STD551t3i
19112410
123934X
DESCRIPTION
Wire Asmo, Inner w/plunger
Shaft Asm Lift
Pin Groove
E Ring #5133_62
Washer 21/32 X 7/8 X 16 Ga
Bearing Nylon
Grip Handle Fluted
Button, Plunger
Spring Cprsn
Link Lift Lh Fixed Length
Link Lift Rh Fixed Length
Retainer Spring
Pin Rol! Sit 5/16 X 1_25
Link Front
Nut Jam Hex 1/2-13 Unc
Trunnioh BIk Zinc
Nut Lock W/Wsh t/2-13 Unc
Arm Suspension Rear
Retainer Spring
Washer 15/32 X 3/4 X 16 Ga
Ring Klip #T5304-37
Nut Special
Washer 13/32 X 5/8 X 16 Ga
Spring 2-1/8"
Pin Cotter 3/32 x 1/2
Rod Adjust Lift
Nut Hex Jam 3/8-16 Unc
Knob Infinite 3/8-i6 Unc Black
Trunnion Dp Stop Dbl Thds Pit
Screw, Thd., Roll 3/8-16 x 3/4
Type TT
Washer, Nylon .44 x .75 x °032
Pointer, Height indicator
Plug, Hole
Bolt, Hex, Fin° 5/16-18 UNC x '1
Washer, Lock
Washer 11/32 x 1-1/2 x 10 Gauge
Scale, Height hdicator
NOTE: All component dimensions given in UoS. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
45
REPAIR PARTS
14 HP 42" TRACTOR-SUNSTRAND
MODEL NUMBER 917.255460
PUMP ASSEMBLY - MODEL NUMBER BDU-10S
3\
5
4O
I
2
25
-"
42
37
>
30,
21\
42
SEAL KIT
OVERHAUL
]F59
18
COMPLETE
PUMP
ASSEMBLY] 1t,60
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
8
11
12
13
14
15
17
18
19
20
21
22
25
30
122756X
122716X
122745X
122715X
t22700X
122699X
122767X
122747X
122717X
122748X
122749X
t 27 ! 46X
t 22770X
122771X
127147X
122773X
122722X
t22750X
127148X
122723X
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
Shaft, Pump
* Ring, Retaining
Bearing, Ball
* Spacer
* Seal, Lip
* Ring, Retaining
Bearing, Cradle
Bearing, Journal
* Seal, Lip
Am1, Trunnion
Guide, Slot
Housing Kit, Transmission
Bearing, Thrust, Ball
Plug, Pipe
Center Section Kit
Beadng, Needle
* Seal, Lip
Shaft, Motor'
Swashplate, Variable
* Seal, Lip
46
31
36
37
38
39
4O
4!
42
46
47
50
51
52
55
58
59
127149X
127151X
122786X
122718X
122731X
122730X
122728X
127152X
t22787X
122752X
122788X
122789X
122754X
127153X
122790X
127154X
6O
12t430X
DESCRIPTION
Block Kit, Cylinder
Ptug, Plastic
Pin, Stainless, Headless
Gasket, Center Section
Filter
Washer, Thrust
Spdng, Helical, Compression
Check Valve Kit
Plug, Stainless, Threaded
Screw, Socket Head, Cap
Washer, Thrust
Pin, Spiral
Plug, Stainless, Threaded
Bypass Valve Kit
Plug, Stainless, Threaded
Overhaul Seal Kit, BDU-10
Includes: Items marked with an
asterisk (*); O-Rings for Check
Valves and Bypass Valve
Pump Assembly, Complete
6
REPAIR PARTS
14 HP 42" TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.255460
AGRI-FAB TRANSAXLE
- MODEL NUMBER 121431X
I
58
51
43
42
45
6S
r
i SHELL DURINA-O
(20 OZ.) GREASE 1
47
48
,
REPAIR PARTS
14 HP 42" TRACTOR
AGRI-FAB TRANSAXLE
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
2t
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
--29
30
31
32
33
34
122614X
122615X
1226!6X
122620X
122621X
122622X
122623X
122624X
122625X
t22626X
t22688X
122629X
122631X
t22633X
122634X
122640X
122641X
122642X
122643X
122644X
122645X
122646X
122647X
122648X
122649X
122650X
122651X
123061X
122678X
122654X
122656X
122653X
122659X
122660X
122662X
122663X
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917,255460
- MODEL NUMBER 121431X
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
Housing, Half L H.
Housing, Half Roll.
Axle Loll.
Axle R.H.
Bearing, Ball
Washer, Fiat 3/4 x 1-1/8 x .030
Gear, Miter
Gear, Miter
Nut, Hex Jam w/Patch 1/2-20
Shaft, Cross
Screw, Stud
Snap, Ring
Bearing, Thrust
Housing Assembly, Differential
Bearing, Flange
Gear, Differential 72 Tooth
Bolt, Torx Head 1/4-28 x 5/8"
Shaft, Input
Snap, Ring
Retaining Ring 7/16"
Housing, Input Bearing
Bearing, Needle
Bearing, Thrust
Washer, Flat 5/8 x 1-1/8 x .030
Key, Hi-Pro 3/32 x 5/8
Screw, Hex W/Patch 1/4-20 x 3/4
Gear, Input Pinion 17 Tooth
Washer, Flat .62 x I x .05
Washer, Fiat .62 x 1,125 x °060
Washer, Fiat .62 x 1 x .040
Pin, Cotter
Nut, Castle 5/16-24
Washer, Fiat .343 x ,88 x .062
Arm, Brake Actuator
Pin, Brake Actuating
Brake, Yoke
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
122664X
123065X
122666X
122667X
122668X
123066X
122670X
122671X
126982X
122673X
122674X
122675X
123059X
123060X
49
-50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
--
123061X
122654X
122689X
121839X
126975X
122682X
122683X
122684X
122685X
122686X
122687X
122652X
123062X
123063X
126977X
126980X
126981X
126976X
121431X
DESCRIPTION
Disc, Brake
Key, Hi-Pro 3/16 x 5/8"
Screw, Hex 1/4-20 x 1 °50
Plate, Puck
Puck, Brake
Screw, Hex w!Patch 1/4-20 x 2.00
Screw, Hex Self-Tap 1/4-20 x 2.00
Screw, Hex Self-Tap 1t4-20 x 3.00
Bearing, Ball
Bearing, Ball
Shaft, Pinion W!11 Tooth Gear
Shaft, Ddve
Bearing, Needle
Bronze Thrust Brg. 5/8 x 1-1/4 x 7/
64
Washer, Flat .62 x 1..0x °050
Washer, Fiat .62 x 1..0x .040
Spacer
Coupling
Gear, 60 and 17 Tooth
Nut, Hex 1/4-20
Gear, Drive Pinion 17 Tooth
Bolt, Square Head
Washer 15/16 x .265 x .125
Washer, Sprin,g Lock, 1/4"
Pin, Ro[I 3/16 x 1/2
Washer, Flat .62 x 1.0 x .030
Pin, Dowel 3/32 x 1/4
Seal, Grease
Washer, Head Spring Lock 1/4"
Assembly, Gear, Reduction
Assembly, Shaft, Input
Shell Durina-O Grease (20 oz.)
Transaxle Assembly Complete
NOTE: All compor]ent dimensions given in U,S, inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
48
REPAIR PARTS
14 HP 42" TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.255460
KOHLER ENGINE MODEL NUMBER CV14S, TYPE NUMBER PS 1452
AIRiNT K'E'"}"
0--'
BLOWER
HOUSING
AND BAFFLES
I
9
1
ENGINE
CONTROLS,,,,,,,i
10
2
/
• ,-.,....15
11
EXHAUSTi
....
4
2
.r
6
49
3
REPAIR PARTS
14 HP 42" TRACTOR
-- MODEL
NUMBER
917.255460
KOHLER ENGINE MODEL NUMBER CV14S, TYPE NUMBER PS 1452
BL()WER HOUSING AND BAFFLES
AIR INTAKE
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
t
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
t0
Knob, Air Cleaner Cover
Cover', Air-Cleaner -.
Wing Nut
Washer, Plain 1/4
Precleaner Element
Element, Air'Cleaner
Stud, Mounting Plate
Screw, Mounting Plate Stud
Gasket, Air' Cleaner
Base, Air Cleaner
12 341 01
t2 096 06
12 100 01
X-25-63
12 083 08
12 083 05
12 072 03
12 086 01
12 041 02
12 094 01
KEY PART
NOo NO.
1
2
3
4
5
KEY PART
NO, NO.
DESCRIPTION
M-0829033
2
3
4
5
6
12 041 03
M-0841080
12 126 11
12445 01
M-0645025
Stud, Exhaust Manifold
M8 x 1.25 x 20 (2)
Gasket, Exhaust Manifold
Nut, Muffler Mounting M8 x 1.25 (2)
Bracket, Muffler
Strap, Lifting
Screw, Lifting Strap
M6 x 1.0 x 25 (2)
12 522 01
12 755 01
Short Block
Gasket Set
---
CRANKSHAFT
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
1201402
12139O1
Screw, Mounting M5 x 0.8 x 10 (t2)
Plate, Blower Housing
Housing, Blower
Grommet, Blower Housing
Baffle, Cylinder Head
ENGINE CONTROLS
EXHAUST
1
SM-0545010
12 146 O7
12 027 14
12 313 03
12 063 08
NOT ILLUSTRATED
-12 113 28
Decal, Horsepower
NOT ILLUSTRATED
- * 12 113 27
Decal, Air Cleaner
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
12 079 07
12 237 01
SM-0645016
SM-0545016
12 536 01
6
7
8
9
t0
11
SM-0443025
12O89 11
12089 04
12 089 19
SM*0641060
SM-0642025
12
13
14
15
12 090
25 158
12 079
25 158
05
11
01
08
Linkage, Choke
Clamp, Cable
Screw, Hex Head M6 x 1_0x 16 (2)
Screw, Cable Clamp
Control, Speed Assembly (Includes
Key Numbers 6 through 8)
Screw
Spring, Choke Adjust
Spring, Choke Return
Spring, Governor
Nut, Governor' Arm M6 x 1.0
Screw, Governor Arm
M6 x 1.0 x 25
Lever, Governor
Bushing
Linkage, Throttle
Bushing
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.So inches
1 inch = 25_4 mm
DESCRIPTION
RPM Settings:
Crankshaft
Plug, Cup
5O
Low Speed I500.2000
High Speed 3200- 3400
REPAIR PARTS
14 HP 42" TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.255460
KOHLER ENGINE MODEL NUMBER CV14S, TYPE NUMBER PS 1452
FUEL SYSTEM
I
15"-_,_:/_
_
__.
13 _
'!'L ,,-°V
11
4
20
/
/
7
_25
3O
CYLINDER
t'lEAO,
VAV'E
ANDB.EAT.ER!
t7 .__
16--_'
k
20
15
14
/
13
51
_
_
23
_
24
REPAIR PARTS
14 HP 42" TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.255460
KOHLER ENGINE MODEL NUMBER CV14S, TYPE NUMBER PS 1452
FUEL SYSTEM
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
12 853 26
2
3
12 041 02
12 053 32
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
12 041 01
12 089 04
12 079 07
12 265 01
X-426-9
25 353 02
25 050 02
1236801
!2 089 09
12 O86 04
12 089 09
12 146 03
25 086 27
12 144 09
12 144 08
12 089 t0
12 146 02
12 337 01
12 757 02
12 041 05
12 t04 01
12 041 06
t2 757 09
SM-0641060
X-25-63
X-22-I1
M-0629122
12 431 01
12 086 07
CYLINDER HEAD, VALVE AND BREATHER
KEYPART
NO, NO.
DESCRIPTION
Kit, Carburetor
(Includes Key Numbers 2 thru 6)
Gasket, Air Cleaner
Carburetor Assembly
(For Information Only - Not
Available Separately)
(includes Key Numbers 11 thru 26)
Gasket, Carburetor (2)
Spring, Choke Return
Linkage, Choke
Deflector, Heat
CIanTp, Hose (2)
Fuel Line, 3"
Filter; Fuel
Needle, Idle, Fuel Adjust
Spring, idle Fuel
Screw, Idle Speed Adjust
Spring, Idle Speed
Plate, Throttle
Screw, Throttle Plate (2)
Shaft, Throttle with Lever and Seal
Shaft, Choke
Spring, Choke Return
Plate, Choke
Jet, Main
Kit, Float
Gasket, Bowl
Bowl, Fuel
Gasket, Bowl Retainer Screw
Kit, Solenoid Assembly
Nut, Carburetor M6 x 1 o0(2)
Washer, Plain 1/4
Washer, internal Tooth 1/4
Stud, Carburetor M6 x 1.0 x 110 (2)
Sleeve, Insulating
Screw, Ground Wire
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
12 318 02
12 351 01
12411 01
12 041 08
1201701
12 017 02
12 016 01
t2 016 02
12 112 13
12 086 15
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
12 089 15
12 173 01
12 755 03
12 089 01
X-426-9
12 326 03
!2 468 05
SM-0645020
17
18
19
20
21
22
12 096 07
M-0640034
24 194 01
24 186 01
12 146 13
SM-0545010
23
24
12 018 0t
12 402 0t
DESCRIPTION
Head, Cylinder
Lifter, Valve (2)
Rod, Push (2)
Gasket, Cylinder' Head
Valve, Intake, Standard Size
Valve, Intake, .25" Oversize
Valve, Exhaust, Standard Size
Valve, Exhaust, .25" Oversize
Spacer, Head Boit Exhaust Port
Screw, Cylinder Head
M10 x 1.5 x 80 (5)
Spring, Exhaust Valve
Cap, Valve Spring (2)
Kit, Retainer'(2)
Spring, Intake Valve
Clamp, Hose (2)
Hose, Breather
Washer, Flat
Screw, Valve Cover
M6 x 1.0 x 20 (5)
Cover, Valve with Nipple
Screw, Rocker Arm M6 x t x 34 (2)
Ball, Rocker Pivot (2)
Arm, Rocker (2)
Plate, Guide
Screw, Breather Reed Retainer
M5x0_8xt0
Retainer', Breather Reed
Reed, Breather
NOTE: Atl component dimensions given in U,,S,.inches
1 inch = 25°4 mm
NOT ILLUSTRATED
12 757 03
Kit, Carburetor Repair
!2 755 09
Kit, High Altitude Jet
12 518 05
Lead, Solenoid, Black, 5", t4
Gauge, Uninsulated Pus,h-On Tabs
41 518 34
Lead, Ground, Green, 5,18 Gauge
insulated Grip Barrel Eyelets
52
REPAIR PARTS
14 HP 42" TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.255460
KOHLER ENGINE MODEL NUMBER CV14S, TYPE NUMBER PS 1452
IGNITIONIELECTRICALI
OIL PAN / LUBRICATION
,i-
I
,.-+"1
0_3
I
17_,._
\
11
J
OR,.KC,SE
J@__=
STARTING
SYSTEM
I
1
I"_
6
i
14
_7
9
53
REPAIR PARTS
14 HP 42" TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.255460
KOHLER ENGINE MODEL NUMBER CV14S, TYPE NUMBER PS 1452
IGNITION I ELECTRICAL
CRANKCASE
KEY PART
NO. NO,
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
12 086 14
12468 03
12 162 01
M-0639016
t2 112 01
12 157 02
X-42-15
12 025 25
41 155 02
M_0548025
11
SM-0545010
12
13
14
15
16
17
12 !54 02
12 085 03
12 132 02
X-728-I
12 584 01
SM*0545020
t
Screw, Flywheel M10 x 1.5 x 45°8
Washer, Flywheel
Screen, Grass
Screw, Fan M6 x 1 x 13 (4)
Spacer, Far] (4)
Fan
Key
Flywheel Assembly
Connector
Screw, Stator Mounting
M5 x &8 x 25 (4)
Screw, Stator Harness Clip
M5 x 0.8 x 10 (2)
Clip, Stator Harness
Stator Assembly, 15 Amp
Spark Plug
Clip, Cable
Module, Ignition
Screw, Ignition Module
M5 x 0.8 x 20 (2)
2
3
12 032 o3
12 030 01
4
5
12 030 02
12 030 03
12 445 02
M-0839025
6
7
8
9
NOT ILLUSTRATED
12 5t8 01
Lead, White, Ground To Kill (t9",
18 Gauge, Fully Insulated Push-on
Tab and Uninsulated Push-on Tab
Terminals)
55 755 01
Kit, Diode
10
11
12
13
OIL PAN I LUBRICATION
14
KEY PART
NOo NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
12 038 0i
12 153 03
12 153 02
12 123 04
SM-0545020
12 153 01
12 162 02
12 096 03
SM-0545016
M-1051025
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
12 126
12 089
12 462
12 208
12 050
12 136
X-75-10
18
19
20
21
12 393 01
12 032 04
12 096 02
SM-0545016
22
23
12 032 03
SM-0839045
24
12 199 33
02
03
01
01
01
01
DESCRIPTION
15
16
17
18
19
2O
21
22
23
24
Dipstick Assembly (Includes #2)
O-Ring, Dipstick
O-Ring, Upp..erOil Fill Tube
Tube, Oil Fill
Screw, Oil Fill Tube M5 x 0.8 x 20
O-Ring, Lower Oil Fill Tube
Screen, el! Pickup
Cover, Oil Pickup Screen
Screw, Screen Cover
Screw, Oil Pump Relief Valve
Bracket M10 x 1o5 x 25
Bracket, Oil Pump Relief Valve
Spring, Oil Pump Relief Valve
Piston, Oil Pump Relief Valve
Body, Oil Pump Relief Valve
Filter, Oil
Adapter', Oil Filter
Plug, Square Head, Solid 3/8
NPTF
el! Pump Assembly
O-Ring, Oil Pump Cover
Cover; Oil Pump
Screw, Oil Pump Cover
M5 x 0.8 x 16 (3)
Seal, Oil (P.ToO. End)
Screw, Oil Pan M8 x 1.25 x 45
(12)
Pan, Oil
12 380 03
12 010 04
12 089 18
12 422 08
12 422 09
12 422 10
12 422 11
12 422 12
12 422 13
12 422 07
12 144 04
12 874 01
12 874 02
12 874 03
t2 018 02
12 108 01
12 108 02
t2 108 03
12 067 01
I2 067 02
12 380 01
12 043 05
SM-0631005
t2 144 02
52 139 09
12 144 01
SM-0631015
12 O32 01
X-25-102
12 380 04
Block, Cylinder (Use Short Block,
Part Number 12 522 01)
Seal, Crankshaft
Bearing, Crankshaft, Standard
(Flywheel End)
Bearing, Crankshaft .25" oversize
Bearing, Crankshaft .50" oversize
Strap, Lifting
Screw, Lifting Strap M8 x 1.25 x
22
Dowel, Locating (4)
Camshaft Assembly (Includes #8)
Spring, Actuating
Shim, Camshaft
Shim, Camshaft (as required)
Shim, Camshaft (as required
Shim, Camshaft (as required
Shim, Camshaft (as required
Shim, Camshaft (as required
Shim, Camshaft (as required
Shaft, Balance
Piston w/Ring Set, Standard
Piston w/Ring Set .25" oversize
Piston w/Ring Set .50" oversize
Retainer, Piston Pin (2)
Ring Set, Standard
Ring Set °25" oversize
Ring Set ..50"oversize
Connecting Rod, Standard
Connecting Rod .25" oversize
Pin, Governor' Regulating
Gear, Governor Assembly
Washer', Governor Gear Thrust
Shaft, Governor Gear
Plug, Cup
Shaft, Governor Cross
Washer, Governor Shaft
Seal, Governor Cress Shaft
Washer, Plain 1/4
Pin, Governor Hitch
STARTING SYSTEM
KEY PART
NO, NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
M-0839070
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
12 468
12 098
12 755
12 755
12 227
12 170
12 086
12 243
01
05
12
06
0t
02
02
01
Screw, Bendix Starter
M8 x 1o25 x 70 (2)
Washer (2)
Starter Bendix (Includes #4-10)
Kit, Drive (Includes Key Number 5)
Kit, Drive Parts
Cap, Drive End
Armature
Screw, Hex Ffange
Cap, Commutator End
(Includes Key Number 10)
Kit, Brush
10 52 755 15
NOT ILLUSTRATED
- - 52 357 01
Lubricant, Starter
54
NOTE: All
component
dimensions given in U,,S. inches
1 inch
= 25,.4 mm
£RIIF fIMIIII +
GW ER'S
MANUAL
14.0 HP
ELECTRIC START
3 in One Convertible
42" MOWER
AUTOMATIC
DRIVE
(HYDROSTATIC)
LAWN TRACTOR
MODEL NO.
917.255460
Each tractor has its own model number,, Each engine has
its own model number_
The model number for your tractor will be found on the
model plate located under the seat,,
The model number for your engine wilt be found on the
blower housing of the engine,
All parts listed herein may be ordered from any Sears,
Roebuck and Co+ Service Center/Department and most
Retail Stores,
WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PARTS, ALWAYS GIVE THE
FOLLOWING INFORMATION:
o PRODUCT- LAWN TRACTOR
HOW 3"0 ORDER
REPAIR PARTS
= MODEL NUMBER - 917,255460
o ENGINE MODEL NO. - CV14S-PS1452
o PART NUMBER
° PART DESCRtPTION
Your Sears merchandise has added value when you
consider Sears has service units nationwide staffed with
Sears trained technicians ..... professional technicians
specifically trained to insure that we meet our pledge to
yotJ, we sewice what we sell,,
137807
................
Rev+3
06.03,93
+......................
,, ,,,,,,,,,
Printed in tJoS.A_