INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
VZ-CMK01
Ceiling Mount Kit for 8” to 32” ViewZ Monitors
NORTH AMERICA
177 W. Orangethorpe Ave
Placentia, CA 92870 USA
USA and Canada
Phone: 1-888-99-ViewZ
Other Locations
Phone: (001) 714-996-1177
Fax: (001) 714-996-1138
853177002861
VZ-CMK01
Contents
Weight Limit...................................................................................................................................................................... 2
Warning Statements......................................................................................................................................................... 2
Installation Tools............................................................................................................................................................... 3
Parts List.......................................................................................................................................................................... 3
Mounting Hardware.......................................................................................................................................................... 4
Features........................................................................................................................................................................... 5
Installing the VZ-CMK01A Mount..................................................................................................................................... 6
Introduction................................................................................................................................................................ 6
Attaching the VZ-CMK01A............................................................................................................................................... 6
Mounting Hardware.......................................................................................................................................................... 7
Selecting the Mounting Hardware.............................................................................................................................. 7
Universal Spacer Installation..................................................................................................................................... 8
VZ-AP200 Adapter Plate Installation.......................................................................................................................... 8
Attaching the Flat Panel to the VZ-CMK01A Mount......................................................................................................... 9
Adjusting the Mount Tension.......................................................................................................................................... 10
Technical Specifications................................................................................................................................................. 10
VZ-CMK01B Instructions.................................................................................................................................................11
Warranty......................................................................................................................................................................... 12
Disclaimer....................................................................................................................................................................... 12
Weight Limit
Maximum Flat Panel Weight:
50 lbs.
THE CEILING STRUCTURE MUST BE CAPABLE OF
SUPPORTING AT LEAST FIVE TIMES THE WEIGHT OF
THE FLAT PANEL. IF NOT, THE CEILING STRUCTURE
MUST BE REINFORCED.
Warning Statements
PRIOR TO THE INSTALLATION OF THIS PRODUCT, THE INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS MUST BE READ AND
COMPLETELY UNDERSTOOD. KEEP THESE INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS IN AN EASILY ACCESSIBLE LOCATION
FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.
PROPER INSTALLATION PROCEDURE BY A QUALIFIED SERVICE TECHNICIAN MUST BE FOLLOWED, AS OUTLINED
IN THESE INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS. FAILURE TO DO SO COULD RESULT IN PROPERTY DAMAGE, SERIOUS
PERSONAL INJURY, OR EVEN DEATH.
SAFETY MEASURES MUST BE PRACTICED AT ALL TIMES DURING THE ASSEMBLY OF THIS PRODUCT. USE
PROPER SAFETY EQUIPMENT AND TOOLS FOR THE ASSEMBLY PROCEDURE TO PREVENT PERSONAL INJURY.
VIEWZ DOES NOT WARRANT AGAINST DAMAGE CAUSED BY THE USE OF ANY VIEWZ PRODUCT FOR PURPOSES
OTHER THAN THOSE FOR WHICH IT WAS DESIGNED OR DAMAGE CAUSED BY UNAUTHORIZED ATTACHMENTS
OR MODIFICATIONS, AND IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAMAGES, CLAIMS, DEMANDS, SUITS, ACTIONS OR
CAUSES OF ACTION OF WHATEVER KIND RESULTING FROM, ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY MANNER RELATING TO
ANY SUCH USE, ATTACHMENTS OR MODIFICATIONS.
At least two qualified people should perform the assembly procedure. Personal injury and/or property damage can result
from dropping or mishandling the projector.
If mounting to wall studs or ceiling studs, make sure that the mounting screws are anchored into the center of the wall studs
or ceiling studs. Use of an edge-to-edge stud finder is recommended.
Be aware of the mounting environment. If drilling and/or cutting into the mounting surface, always make sure that there
are no electrical wires in wall. Cutting or drilling into an electrical line may cause serious personal injury.
Make sure there are no water or natural gas lines inside the wall where the mount is to be located. Cutting or drilling into a
water or gas line may cause severe property damage or personal injury.
This product is intended for indoor use only. Use of this product outdoors could lead to product failure and/or serious
personal injury.
Do not install near sources of high heat. Do not install on a structure that is prone to vibration, movement or chance of
impact.
Contact ViewZ with any questions:
(888) 99-ViewZ
techsupport@viewzusa.com
Page 2
Visit the ViewZ website at http://www.viewzusa.com
Installation Instructions
VZ-CMK01
Installation Tools
The following tools may be required depending upon your particular installation. They are not included.
2
1
Pencil
Power Drill
Tape Measure
Ladder
Protective Eyewear
Phillips Tip Screwdriver
Socket Wrench
Parts List
Make sure your ViewZ product has the following hardware and components before beginning installation. If there are
parts missing and/or damaged, stop the installation and call ViewZ at (888) 99-ViewZ.
VZ-CMK01 Mount Hardware
VZ-CMK01A
(Qty 1)
VZ-CMK01B
(Qty 1)
Universal Spacers
(Qty 30)
M5 Flat Washers
(Qty 4)
Thread Depth Indicator
(Supplied)
Installation Instructions
VZ-AP200 Adapter Plate
(Qty 1)
M3 Allen Wrench
(Supplied)
M4 Flat Washers
(Qty 4)
14mm Socket
(Supplied)
Visit the ViewZ website at http://www.viewzusa.com
Page 3
VZ-CMK01
Parts List (cont’d)
Mounting Hardware
M4 x 10mm Flat Head Screw
(Qty 6)
M5 x 10mm Screw
(Qty 4)
M4 x 16mm Flat Head Screw
(Qty 6)
M5 x 16mm Screw
(Qty 4)
M4 x 20mm Flat Head Screw
(Qty 6)
M5 x 20mm Screw
(Qty 4)
M4 x 30mm Flat Head Screw
(Qty 6)
M5 x 30mm Screw
(Qty 4)
M4 x 45mm Flat Head Screw
(Qty 6)
M5 x 45mm Screw
(Qty 4)
M6 x 10mm Screw
(Qty 4)
M4 x 5mm Screw
(Qty 4)
M6 x 16mm Screw
(Qty 4)
M4 x 10mm Screw
(Qty 4)
M6 x 20mm Screw
(Qty 4)
M6 x 30mm Screw
(Qty 4)
M6 x 45mm Screw
(Qty 4)
Page 4
Visit the ViewZ website at http://www.viewzusa.com
Installation Instructions
VZ-CMK01
Features
Extendable
The VZ-CMK01A may be attached
to 1-½˝ standard threaded pipe
(NPT), or one of ViewZ adjustableheight ceiling adapters. Please refer
to the installation instructions that
come with these adapters.
Radial Glide®
360° rotation and 15° of
adjustment in any
direction.
Cable Routing
Allows for easy routing of power
and signal cables.
Dynamic Viewing
360° of left or right swivel.
VESA Compatible
Compatible with 75mm x 75mm,
100mm x 100mm, 200 mm x 100mm
and 200mm x 200mm mounting patterns.
Installation Instructions
Visit the ViewZ website at http://www.viewzusa.com
Page 5
VZ-CMK01
Installing the VZ-CMK01A Mount
Introduction
The VZ-CMK01A allows tilt and pivot adjustments ±15° from center, 360° side-to-side swivel, and cable access.
Please read these installation instructions once thoroughly before attempting to install your ViewZ product.
The VZ-CMK01A may be attached to 1-½˝ standard threaded pipe (NPT), or one of ViewZ adjustable-height
ceiling adapters. Please refer to the installation instructions that come with these adapters.
Please take a minute to familiarize yourself with the contents of the package and make sure you have all the parts and
tools you need to safely complete the installation.
In addition, some steps of this installation may require two people to prevent personal injury and/or damage to
your projector. Please observe all warnings in the following installation procedure and utilize proper safety
equipment at all times.
Attaching the VZ-CMK01A
The desired ceiling attachment must be installed
prior to peforming the following steps.
­­
Screw the VZ-CMK01A coupling adapter to the 1½˝
NPT.
The VZ-CMK01A must be threaded four complete
turns before tightening down the set screw.
If you are having difficulty achieving four complete
turns, insert a screwdriver through the access hole
and apply pressure while turning the VZ-CMK01A
(see below).
Page 6
Visit the ViewZ website at http://www.viewzusa.com
Installation Instructions
VZ-CMK01
Attaching the VZ-CMK01A
¯¯
Use the M3 Allen wrench to tighten the M6 x 6mm set
screw located on the side of the VZ-CMK01A mount.
M3 Allen Wrench
Proceed to the “Mounting Hardware” section.
M6 x 6mm Set Screw
Mounting Hardware
Selecting the Mounting Hardware
­­
®®
¯¯
°°
±±
Insert a small straw or toothpick into the threaded
inserts found on the back of the flat panel.
Use a pencil to mark the depth of the threaded insert
on the small straw or toothpick.
Mark the straw or toothpick 1/8” above the depth of
the threaded insert, as shown in Figure 1.
Insert the small straw or toothpick into the remaining
threaded inserts to compare and verify their depth
using the straw or toothpick’s 1/8” allowance mark.
Locate the correct diameter screw for the threaded
insert.
If the screw you selected is longer than the 1/8”
allowance mark on the small straw or toothpick,
as shown in Figure 2 and Figure 3, do not use this
screw. The screw length must not bypass the mark.
²²
Marking the 1/8”
Allowance
Test each size of the screws provided.
Small Straw or Toothpick
The correct screws should thread easily into the
mounting point and not pull out when tension is
applied.
Does your flat panel have:
●● Recessed mounting points?
●● Uneven mounting points?
●● A curved back?
●● Any obstruction near the mounting point?
Small Straw
or Toothpick
Depth Plus 1/8” Allowance
Mark
Small Straw
or Toothpick
Depth Plus 1/8” Allowance
Mark
If Yes, you must install Universal Spacers.
Proceed to the “Universal Spacer Installation”
section.
If No, skip to the “VZ-AP200 Adapter Plate
Installation” section.
Installation Instructions
Visit the ViewZ website at http://www.viewzusa.com
Page 7
Mounting Hardware (cont’d)
VZ-CMK01
Universal Spacer Installation
Premier Mounts’ Universal Spacers allow you to attach
the mounting bracket to flat panels which have recessed
or uneven mounting points. Each Universal Spacer adds
¼˝ to the distance between the Adapter Plate and your
flat panel.
The Universal Spacers must be stacked and
oriented as shown.
The Universal Spacers must only be installed
between the Adapter Plate and your flat panel.
The Universal Spacers will fit M4, M5, M6 and M8 screw
sizes.
Does your flat panel have:
●● 75mm x 75mm VESA mounting points or
100mm x 100mm VESA mounting points?
Proceed to the “Attaching the Flat Panel to
the Mount” section.
●● 100mm x 200mm mounting points or 200mm x
200mm mounting points?
Proceed to the “VZ-AP200 Adapter Plate
Installation” section.
VZ-AP200 Adapter Plate Installation
The VZ-AP200 LCD Mount Adapter is used attach flat
panels with 100mm x 200mm and 200mm x 200mm
mounting points to the VZ-CMK01A mount.
­­
Determine which mounting points will be used.
Refer to the “Technical Specifications” section for
VZ-AP200 Adapter Plate mounting points.
®®
Place your monitor face-down on a soft and flat
surface.
¯¯ Secure the VZ-AP200 Adapter Plate to the back of the
monitor using the following hardware:
If you are using the 200mm x 100mm mounting points,
you must use the M4 x 10mm Phillips flat head screws
to secure the VZ-AP200 Adapter Plate to the flat panel.
•
•If you are using the 200mm x 200mm mounting
points...
...and you selected M4 screws from the “Selecting the
Mounting Hardware” section, you must also use M4
flat washers.
...and you selected M5 screws from the “Selecting the
Mounting Hardware” section, you must also use M5
flat washers.
Proceed to the “Attaching the Flat Panel to the
Mount” section.
Page 8
Visit the ViewZ website at http://www.viewzusa.com
Installation Instructions
VZ-CMK01
Attaching the Flat Panel to the VZ-CMK01A Mount
1) Insert two (2) M4 screws into the top two mounting points of your flat panel or VZ-AP200 Adapter Plate. Thread
the M4 screws to one-half of their length into the flat panel or VZ-AP200 Adapter Plate, but do not tighten the M4
screws at this time.
The length of the M4 screws are dependent upon whether or not you are using the VZ-AP200 Adapter Plate, as
shown below. Make certain you use the correct length for your specific installation.
If you are using the VZ-AP200 Adapter Plate, use the B mounting points. Refer to the “Technical Specifications”
section for VZ-AP200 Adapter Plate mounting points.
2) Insert the heads of the M4 screws through the keyhole slots.
3) Insert two (2) M4 screws, of the proper length for your installation, into the bottom mounting points.
4) Tighten all M4 screws.
Do not overtighten the mounting hardware.
Proceed to the “Adjusting the Mount Tension” section.
Flat Panel without VZ-AP200 Adapter Plate
Flat Panel with VZ-AP200 Adapter Plate
M4 x 5mm Screw
M4 x 10mm Screw
VZ-CMK01A Mount
Keyhole Slot
Installation Instructions
Thread Insert in Flat Panel
or Adapter Plate
M4 Screw Partially
Threaded Into Flat Panel
or Adapter Plate
Visit the ViewZ website at http://www.viewzusa.com
Page 9
VZ-CMK01
Adjusting the Mount Tension
Use a socket wrench and the supplied 14mm socket
to loosen or tighten the tension nut.
Turn the tension nut clockwise to increase tension.
Turn the tension nut counter-clockwise to decrease tension.
Do not overtighten the tension nut.
•
•
Tension Adjustment
Technical Specifications
All measurements are in inches [mm].
A: 75mm x 75mm VESA mounting points.
B: 100mm x 100mm VESA mounting points.
C: 200mm x 100mm mounting points.
(M4 x 10mm Phillips flat head screws only)
D: 200mm x 200mm mounting points.
(If M4 screws are used, M5 washers must be used as well)
Page 10
Visit the ViewZ website at http://www.viewzusa.com
Installation Instructions
VZ-CMK01
VZ-CMK01B
VZ-CMK01B Installation Instructions
Introduction
Installing the VZ-CMK01B
VZ-CMK01B
These 6 x 6 in. adapter plate have a 1.5 in. NPT threaded
pipe coupling. They can be used with any standard 1.5
in. NPT pipe or with one of our 1.5 inch adjustable-height
suspension adapters (VZ-CMK-P3) for drop distances of
more than 3.8 ft. The VZ-CMK01B has a welded coupler
with a through hole.
The ceiling should be capable of supporting at
least five (5) times the weight of the product
that will be used with this accessory. If the
surface cannot support this weight, it must be
reinforced. Proper installation procedure by
qualified personnel as outlined in the installation
instructions must be adhered to. Failure to do so
could result in serious personal injury.
Step 1.Install the VZ-CMK01B to the ceiling structure using the four corner
mounting holes, according to commercial standards (Figure 1).
Step 2.Use (commercially available) suitable hardware depending on the
installation requirements
Securing the VZ-CMK01B
1) To attach the 1.5” NPT pipe to the VZ-CMK01B,
loosen the pre-installed
M6 x 12mm locking screw and thread your pipe or
suspension adapter
into the coupler.
Be sure to turn the pipe five (5) complete turns
before releasing it.
2) Use a Phillips screw driver to tighten down the preinstalled M6 x 12mm locking screw to secure the
1.5" NPT pipe to the VZ-CMK01B.
Bolt
Commercially
Available
Hardware
Washer
Ceiling
Washer
Nut
Locking
M6 x 12mm
Phillips Screw
Installation Instructions
Visit the ViewZ website at http://www.viewzusa.com
Page 11
VZ-CMK01
Warranty
VIEWZ
LIMITED LIFETIME WARRANTY
What and Who is Covered by this Limited Warranty and for How Long
Viewz warrants this product to be free from defects in material and workmanship for the lifetime of the original owner of
this product. The limited warranty is valid only for the original purchaser of the product.
What ViewZ Will Do
At the sole option of ViewZ, ViewZ will repair or replace any product or product part that is defective. If ViewZ chooses
to replace a defective product or part, a replacement product or part will be shipped to you at no charge, but you must
pay any labor costs.
What is Not Covered; Limitations
VIEWZ DISCLAIMS ANY LIABILITY FOR DAMAGE TO MOUNTS, ADAPTERS, DISPLAYS, PROJECTORS, OTHER
PROPERTY, OR PERSONAL INJURY RESULTING, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, FROM IMPROPER INSTALLATION,
MODIFICATION, USE OR MISUSE OF ITS PRODUCTS.
VIEWZ DISCLAIMS ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF
MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. VIEWZ IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR
INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, INABILITY TO USE ITS
PRODUCTS OR LABOR COSTS FOR REMOVING AND REPLACING DEFECTIVE PRODUCTS OR PARTS. SOME
STATES DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES,
SO THE ABOVE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.
What Customers Must Do for Limited Warranty Service
If you discover a problem that you think may be covered by the warranty you MUST REPORT it in writing to the address
below within thirty (30) days. Proof of purchase (an original sales receipt) from the original consumer purchaser must
accompany all warranty claims. Warranty claims must also include a description of the problem, the purchaser’s name,
address, and telephone number. General inquiries can be addressed to ViewZ Customer Service at 1-888-99-ViewZ.
Warranty claims will not be accepted over the phone or by fax.
ViewZ
Attn: Warranty Claim
177 W. Orangethorpe Ave.
Placentia, CA 92870
How State Law Applies
THIS WARRANTY GIVES YOU SPECIFIC LEGAL RIGHTS, AND YOU MAY ALSO HAVE OTHER RIGHTS WHICH
VARY FROM STATE TO STATE.
Disclaimer
ViewZ intends to make this manual accurate and complete. However, ViewZ makes no claim that the information
contained herein covers all details, conditions or variations, nor does it provide for every possible contingency in
connection with the installation or use of this product. The information contained in this document is subject to change
without notice or obligation of any kind. ViewZ makes no representation of warranty, expressed or implied, regarding
information contained in this document.
©ViewZ 2011
Page 12
Visit the ViewZ website at http://www.viewzusa.com
Installation Instructions