Craftsman 113.213130 Owner`s manual

//_
Save This Manual
For Future Reference
"_
MODEL NO.
'_!3.2'13!30
DRILL PRESS WITH
MAXIMUM
DD!ELOPED
2/3 HP MOTOR
Serial
Number
Model and serial number
may be found at the rear of
the head.
You should record both
model and serial number in
a safe place for future use,
l lll
MOTORIZED
I
EL
CAUTION:
READ ALL
iNSTRUCTIONS
CAREFULLY
,L Pl
e assembly
e operating
• repair parts
x,..
Sold by SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., Chicago,
Part No. SP5186
tL 60684
U.S.A.
Printed
in ÷_;, _"_,_
FULL ONE YEAR WARRANTY
ON CRAFTSMAN
DRILL PRESS
If within one year from the date of purchase, this Craftsman Drill Press fails due to a defect
in material or workmanship,
Sears will repair it, free of charge.
WARRANTY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE BY SIMPLY CONTACTING THE NEAREST SEARS SERViCE CENTER!DEPARTMENT THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES.
This warranty applies
only while this product
This warranty gives you specific
vary from state to state.
legal rights,
is used in the United States.
and you may also have other rights which
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., Dept. 698/73tA,
GENERAL
SAFETY
Sears Tower, Chicago, IL 60684
INSTRUCTmONS
1. KNOW YOUR POWER TOOL
Read and understand the owner's manual and
labels affixed to the tool, Learn its application and
fimkations as welt as the specific potential hazards
pecuiiar to th{s tool,
2. GROUND
ALL TOOLS
Thistoolisequippedwithan approved3-conductor
cord and a 3-prong grounding tyoe pIug to fit the
proper grounding type receptacle, The green conductor in the cord is the groundin 9 wire Never
connect the green wire to a live terminal.
3. KEEP GUARDS IN PLACE
in working order, and in proper adjustment and
alignment.
4. REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS AND WRENCHES
Form a habit of checking to see that keys and
adjusting wrenches are removed from tool before
turning it on.
5. KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN
Cluttered areas and benches invite accidents. Floor
must not be slippery due to wax or sawdust,
6. AVOID DANGEROUS ENVIRONMENT
Don't use power tools in damp or wet locations or
expose them to rain. Keep work area well lighted.
Provi(_e adequate surrounding work space.
7. KEEP CHILDREN AWAY
A_t visitors should be kept a safe distance from
work area.
8. MAKE WORKSHOP CHILD-PROOF
With padlocks, master switches, by removing starter keys, or storing tools where children can't get
them,
9. DON'T FORCE TOOL
It will do the job better and safer at the rate for
which it was designed,
10. USE RIGHTTOOL
Don_t force tools or attachment to do a job it w&s
not designed for,
11. WEAR PROPER APPAREL
Do not wear loose clothing, gloves, neckties, or
jewelry (rings, wrist watches) to get caught in moving parts. NONSLtP footwear is recommended.
Wear protective hair covering to contain long hair.
Rolt long sleeves above the elbow.
12. USE SAFETY GOGGLES (HEAD PROTECTION)
Wear safety goggles (must comply with ANSI
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
FOR POWER TOOLS
Z87.1) at al! times. Everyday eyeglasses are not
safety glasses, They only have impact resistant
ienses. Also, use face or dust mask if cutting operation is dusty, and ear protectors (plugs or muffs)
during extended periods of operation.
SECURE WORK
Use clamps or a vise to hold work when practical
It frees both hands to operate tool.
DON"I" OVERREACH
Keep proper foobng and balance at aft times,
MAINTAIN TOOLS WiTH CARE
Keep tools sharp and clean for best and safest
performance. Follow instructions for lubricating and
changing accessories.
DISCONNECT TOOLS
Before servicing;when changing accessories such
as blades, bits, cutters, etc.
AVOID ACCIDENTAL STARTING
Make sure switch is in "OFF" position before plugging in.
USE RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES
Consult the owner's manual for recommended accessories. Follow the instructions that accompany
the accessories, The use of improper accessories
may cause hazards.
NEVER STAND ON TOOL OR ITS STAND
Serious injury could occur if the tool is tipped or if
the cutting tool is accidentally contacted. Do not
store rnatenais above or near the tool such that it
is necessary to stand on the tool or its stand to
reach them.
CHECK DAMAGED PARTS
Before further use of the too!, a guard or other part
that is damaged should be carefully checked to
ensure that it will operate properly and perform its
_ntended function, Check for alignment of moving
parts, binding or moving parts, breakage of parts,
mounting, and any other conditions that may affect
its operation. A guard or other part that is damaged
should be properly repaired or replaced.
DIRECTION OF FEED
Feed work into a blade or cutter against the direction of rotation of the blade or cutter only.
NEVER LEAVETOOL RUNNING UNATTENDED
Turn power off Don't teave too! until it comes to a
complete stop.
additional
safety instructions
WARNING: FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, DO NOT
USE YOUR DRILL PRESS UNTIL mT IS COMPLETELY ASSEMBLED AND INSTALLED ACCORDING TO THE INSTRUCTIONS...
AND UNTIL YOU
HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND THE FOLLOWiNG:
1. General Safety Instructions
for Power Tools.
17
3. Basic Drill Press Operation
22
4. Adjustments ..........................
5. Maintenance ..........................
--
2
2. Getting to Know Your Drill Press ........
.............
for drill presses
--
24
25
6. Stability of Drill Press
If there is any tendency of the drill press to tilt or
move during any use, bolt it to the floor or a flat
piece of W" exterior plywood large enough to
stabilize the drill press. Bolt the plywood to the
underside of the Base, so it extends at least to
both sides, Make sure the plywood won't trip the
operator. Do not use pressed wood panels
they can break unexpectedly.
If the workpiece is too large to easily support with
one hand, provide an auxiliary support.
7. Location
Use the drill press in a well tit area and on a leve!
surface clean and smooth enough to reduce the
risk of trips, slips, or faIts, Use it where neither the
operator nor a casual observer is forced to stand
in line with a potential kickback.
8. Kickback
A kickback occurs when the workpiece is suddenly
thrown in the OPPOSITE direction to the DIRECTION OF FEED: THIS CAN CAUSE SERIOUS INJURY. Kickbacks are most commonly caused by
use of accessories NOT recommended for this tool,
9. Protection: Eyes, Hands, Face, Earsand Body
WARNING: TO AVOID BEING PULLED INTO
THE SPINNING TOOL -1. Do NOT wear:
-- gloves
necktie
-- loose clothing
-- jewelry
2. Do tie back long hair
a. If any partofyourdrill press _smissing, malfunctioning, has been damaged or broken..,
such
as the motor switch, or other operating control
a safety device or the 0ower cord .
cease
operating immediately until the particular part
is properly repaired or replaced.
b. Never place your fingers in a position where
they could contact the drill or other cutting tool
if the workpiece should unexpectedly shift or
your hand should slip,
c. To avoid injury from parts thrown by the spring,
follow instructions exactly as given and shown
in adjusting spring tension of quill.
---
--
---
--
--
--
d. To prevent the workpiece from being
torn from your hands, spinning of the
tool, shattering the too/or being thrown,
always properly support your work so
it won't shift or bind on the toot:
Always position BACKUP MATERIAL (use
beneath the workpiece) to contact the left
side of the column.
Whenever possible, position the WORKPIECE to contact the left side of the column-if it is too short or the table is tilted,
clamp solidly to the table. Use table slots
or clamping ledge around the outside edge
of the table.
When using a drill press VICE, always fasten it to the table.
Never do any work "FREEHAND" (handholding workpiece rather than supporting it
on the table), except when polishing.
Securely lock Head and Support to Column,
Table Arm to support, and Table to Table
Arm before operating drill press.
Never move the Head or Table while the
tool is running.
Before starting the operation, jog the motor
switch to make sure the drill or other cutting
toot does not wobble or cause vibration.
If a workpiece overhangs the table such
that it will fall or tip if not held, clamp it to
the table or provide auxihary support.
Use fixtures for unusual operations to
adequately hold, guide and position workpiece.
Use the SPINDLE SPEED recommended
for the specific operation and workpiece
material--check
the label inside the Belt
Guard for drilling information; for accessories, refer to the instructions p_ovided
with the accessories.
f. Never climb on the drill press Table, it
could break or pull the entire drill press
down on you.
g. Turn the motor Switch Off and put away
the Switch Key when leaving the drilt
press.
h To avoid injury from thrown work or tool
contact, do NOT perform layout, assembly, or setup work on the table wNe
the cutting tool is rotating.
10. Use only accessories designed for this
drill press to avoid serious injury from
thrown broken parts or work pieces,
a Holesaws must NEVER be operated on
this drill press at a speed greater than
400 RPM.
_:_ Dum
ths dd
RPM
pi'e_
NEVER be operated on
at a _ed
g_eater than t800
c
Do _ot inStait o_ ,,,_seany driP!that exceeds 7" in
engt_ 0 e×te_tds 6!t'below the Chuck aws. They
car_ S_dden_y be_d outward o_ break,
d
Do not Use Wire wheets, _outer bits shaper cutters circle ffly}: cutters Or rotary ptaners on this
1!_ Note and Follow the Safety Warnings and Instructions
that Appear on the Panell on the Left
Side of the Head:
FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY:
Know
This Toot! Read
Use Recommended
and Understand
Drill Speed_See
= Always wear safety goggles
with ANSI Z87,1.
Owner's
Chart
that comply
m Do not wear gloves, necktie or loose
clothing, Tie back long hair.
_anuai
inside
Puitey
before
Using
this
Machine.
Cover.
a Securely took head and support to column,
arm to support, and table to arm before
operating
drill press.
m Use only recommended
accessories.
m Securely clamp work to table if it is too
short to contact the column when in
operating position.
12, Th_s Dd_t Press has 5 speeds
500
990
1500
2250
3100
as hsted below:
RPM
RPM
RPM
RPM
RPM
See inside of belt guard for specific
beit on puiteys
t3.
p_acernent of
Think Safety. Safety is a combination
of operator
common sense and alertness at all times when the
dr_li press is being used.
WARNING: DO NOT ALLOW FAMILIARITY
(GAINED
FROM FREQUENT
USE OF YOUR DRILL PRESS)
TO BECOME
COMMONPLACE.
ALWAYS
REMEMBER THAT A CARELESS
FRACTION
OF A
SECOND
tS SUFFICIENT
TO INFLICT
SEVERE
INJURY.
The operation of any power tool can result in foreign
objects being thrown into the eyes. which can result Rn
severe eye damage. Always wear safety goggles corn-
p!y with AK_S! Z87 1 (shown on Package) before cornrnencing power tool operation.
Safety Goggles
are
avai!able at Sears retail or catatog stores.
gaossary of terms
1. Workpiece
The item or_ which
performed.
the cutti_'_g operations
is being
2. Drill
The cutting tool used in the drii_ press to make hotes
in a workpiece.
4. Revolution
Per Minute (R.P.M.)
]he number of turns ,,:ompleled by a sp_nn_ng object
in one minute
5. Spindle Speed
The RPM of the spindie.
3. Backup
Material
A piece of wood placed between the workpiece and
table ....
it prevents wood in the workpiece from
splintering when the dril! passes through the back-side of the workpiece .... also prevents drilling into
the table top
table of contents
Page
General Safety Instructions for Power Toots ......
Additional Safety Instructions for Drill Presses
....
Glossary of Terms ..........................
Table of Contents ..........................
Motor Specifications
and Electrical
Requirements
..............................
Unpacking and Checking Contents .............
Table of Loose Parts ........................
Location and Function of Controls .............
Assembly
................................
Assembly of Column and Table Hardware...
Installing the Table .....................
Installing the Head ....................
Mounting Motor ........................
Installing Motor Pulley ...................
Tensioning
Belt ........................
Installing Belt Guard Knob ...............
Motor Connections
.....................
Installing Feed Handles
.................
Installing the Chuck .....................
2
3
5
5
6
7
8
9
10
10
11
11
12
12
12
13
t4
14
14
Page
Adjusting the Table Square
Bevel Scale ..........................
to Head
.......
Getting to Know Your Drill Press ..............
On-Off Switch .........................
Drilling to a Specific Depth ...............
Locking Chuck Desired Depth ............
Removing Chuck ......................
Basic Drill Press Operation
..................
Installing Drills .........................
Positioning Table and Workpiece
.........
Tilting Table ...........................
Hole Location
........................
Feeding .............................
Adjustments
..............................
Quill Return Spring ...................
Maintenance
..............................
Lubrication
..............................
Recommended
Accessories
..................
Troubie Shooting
..........................
Repair Parts ..............................
16
!6
17
Ig
20
20
21
22
22
23
24
24
24
24
24
25
25
25
26
27
motor specifications
electrical requirements
i,
MOTOR SPECiFICATiONS
ThiS drili press is designed to use a 1725 RPM motor
only. Do not use any motor that runs faster than t725
RPM, It is wired for operation on 1 t 0-120 volts, 60 Hz.
alternating current.
WARNING: TO AVOID INJURY FROM UNEXPECTED STARTUP, DO NOT USE BLOWER OR
WASHING MACHINE MOTORS OR ANY MOTOR
WiTH AN AUTOMATIC RESET OVERLOAD PROTECTOR.
CONNECTING
TO
SOURCE
OUTLET
POWER
This machine must be grounded while in use to protect
the operator from electric shock,
Plug power cord into a 110-120V properly grounded
type outlet protected by a 15-amp dual element time
deiay or Circuit breaker.
NOT ALL OUTLETS ARE PROPERLY GROUNDED.
IF YOU ARE NOT SURE THAT YOUR OUTLET, AS
PICTURED BELOW, IS PROPERLY GROUNDED,
HAVE IT CHECKED BY A QUAUFIED ELECTRICIAN.
WARNING: TO AVOID ELECTRIC SHOCK, DO NOT
TOUCH THE METAL PRONGS ON THE PLUG,
WHEN iNSTALLING OR REMOVING THE PLUG TO
OR FROM THE OUTLET.
This power tool is equipped with a 3-conductor cord
and grounding type plug, approved by Underwriters'
Laboratories and the Canadian Standards Association.
The ground conductor has a green jacket and is attached to the tool housing at one end and to the ground
prong in the attachment plug at the other end.
This plug requires a mating 3-conductor grounded type
outlet as shown.
If the outlet you are planning to use for this power tool
is of the two prong type, DO NOT REMOVE OR ALTER
THE GROUNDING PRONG IN ANY MANNER. Use
an adapter as shown and always connect the grounding
lug to known ground.
It is recommended that you have a qualified electrician
replace the TWO prong outlet with a properly grounded
THREE prong outlet.
An adapter as shown below is available for
plugs to 2-prong receptacles,
WARNING: THE GREEN GROUNDING
TENDING FROM THE ADAPTER MUST
NECTED TO A PERMANENT GROUND
TO A PROPERLY GROUNDED OUTLET
GROUNDING
SCREW
connecting
LUG EXBE CONSUCH AS
BOX.
LUG
\
WARNING: FAILURETO PROPERLY GROUNDTHIS
POWER TOOL CAN CAUSE ELECTRICUTION OR
SERIOUS SHOCK. PARTICULARLY WHEN USED IN
DAMP LOCATIONS. OR NEAR METAL PLUMBING.
IF SHOCKED, YOUR REACTION COULD CAUSE
YOUR HANDS TO HIT THE CUTTING TOOL.
IF POWER CORD IS WORN OR CUT, OR DAMAGED
IN ANY WAY, HAVE IT REPLACED IMMEDIATELY
TO AVOID SHOCK OR FIRE HAZARD.
//'_
",
X
X
2*PRONG
RECEPTACLE
ADAPTER
3*PRONG
PLUG
NOTE: The adapter illustrated is for use only if you
already have a properly grounded 2-prong receptacle.
Adapter is not allowed in Canada bythe Canadian Electrical Code.
'\
GROUNDING
PRONG
ALWAYS USE A
PROPERLY
GROUNDED
OUTLET
Your unit is for use on 120 volts. It has a plug that looks
like the one above.
The use of any extension cord will cause some loss of
3ower. To keep this to a mmrmum and to prevent overqeating ano motor burn-out, use the table below to
determine the minimum wire s=ze (A.W.G.) extension
cora, Use only 3 wire extension cords which have 3prong grounding type plugs and 3-pole receptacles
which accept the tools p_ug.
...................
0-25 Feet
26-50 Feet
51-100 Feet
Wire Size A.W.G.
16
14
t2
unpacking
and checking
WARNING:
TO AVOID
iNJURY
FROM
UNEXPECTED STARTING
OR ELECTRICAL
SHOCK, DO
NOT PLUG THE POWER CORD INTO A SOURCE
OF POWER. THIS CORD MUST REMAIN UNPLUGGED WHENEVER
YOU ARE WORKING
ON THE
DRILL PRESS.
Mode! 113.213130
one box.
1. Unpacking
Drift Press
and Checking
is shipped
complete
in
Contents
a. Separate all "loose parts" from packaging materials and check each item with "Table of Loose
Parts" to make sure all items are accounted for.
TABLE
item
A
B
c
D
E
F
G
H
contents
OF LOOSE PARTS
Description
Tab!e
Column SUppori Asm.
Owner s Manual .
Motor .......
Bag of Loose Parts
Base
......
Head Asm.
..
Box of Loose Parts
i
!
before discarding
any packing
material.
Some
loose parts are contained
inside the belt guard.
Open the belt guard cover to find them,
WARNING:
_F ANY PARTS ARE MKSSING, DO NOT
ATTEMPT
TO ASSEMBLE
DRILL PRESS, PLUG iN
THE POWER CORD, OR TURN THE SW_TCH ON
UNTIL THE MiSSiNG PARTS ARE OBTAINED
AND
ARE INSTALLED
CORRECTLY.
2. Remove the protective
oil that is applied to the
table and column. Use any ordinary household type
grease and spot remover,
WARNING:
TO AVOID FiRE OR TO×mC REACTION, NEVER USE GASOLINE,
NAPTHA
OR
SIMILAR HIGHLY VOLATILE
SOLVENTS.
3. Apply a coat of paste wax to the table and column
to prevent rust, Wipe at1 parts thoroughly with a clean
dry cloth.
2
H
\
F
/
E
B
List of Loose Parts in Box 507872
,tern
Description
Rod
......................
B Knob
..................
C Crank ..............................
D Screw Soc. Set M6 x 1.0-10 ............
C
/_'_/'
Qty.
_LU_
3
3
\ "_
_/
\ I1_'
J
--:f
_
I11
_
1
1
/_
/
E Clamp-Column,,. ......................
1
F Wrench-Hex"L
3mm .................
1
G Wrench-Hex "L" 4mm .................
1
-- Bag of Loose Parts (Not Shown) ......
1
* Items on this page marked with this symbol are illus-
_]_
A
trated full size.
_E
._/F
H
I
List of Loose Parts in Bag 507873
item
Description
H Chuck .............................
Chuck-Key ..........................
Qty.
t
1
J
1
List of Loose Parts in Bag 507874
Item
J
K
L
M
Description
Screw-Hex HD. M10 x !.5-40 ...........
Key-Switch ..........................
Knob ..............................
Screw-Pan HD. M5 x 0.8-12 .............
Qty.
4
I
1
1
÷
List of Loose Parts in Bag 507875
Item
N
O
P
O
R
S
Description
Pully-Motor ..........................
Screw Soc. Set M6 x 1.0-10 ............
Belt "V" 3/8 x 39 ....................
Screw-Hex HD. M8 x 1.25-20 ...........
Washer 5/16 x 7/8 × 5/64 ..............
Nut-Hex M8 x 1.25 ...................
Qty.
1
1
1
4
8
4
/
0
l,l,I
l!,BI,
I,
O
8
/
/"
R
/
S
mecation and functien
1. BELTTENSION
HANDLE..•
Turn handle counter
clockwise
to apply tension
to belt. turn handle
clockwise to release belt tension,
2.
BELT TENSION
LOCK HANDLE...
Tightening
handles locks motor bracket support and BELT
TENSION
HANDLE to maintain correct bett distance and tension
ef centrols
9. CHUCK..,
accessory
Holds drill bit or other recommended
to perform desired operations.
10. BEVEL SCALE,
. . Shows degree table is tilted
for bevel operations.
Scale is mounted on side of
arm
means
to adjust quill
3. HEAD LOCK SET SCREWS...
Lock the head
to the column, ALWAYS have them locked in place
while operating the drill press
12. DEPTH SCALE...
Allows operator
press to drill to a desired depth.
to adjust drill
4. SUPPORT
LOCK •.. Tightening locks table support to column, Always have it locked in place while
operating the Drill Press
5. TABLE
CRANK
. , . Turn clockwise
to elevate
table Support lock must be released before operating crank.
14, CHUCK KEY...
Used to tighten drill in the chuck
and also to loosen the chuck for drill removal.
6. TABLE
position
BEVEL LOCK..,
from 0-45
7. TABLE
various
LOCK . . , Allows table
positions and locked
8.
11. SPRING CAP,
spring tension,
. . Provides
13. DRILL "ON-OFF"
SWBTCH . . . Turns drill press
on and off ....
also used to lock drill press in off
position.
15. DEPTH SCALE LOCK.,.
at selected depth,
Locks
the depth scale
Locks the table in any
to be rotated
in
15
FEED HANDLE . . . For moving the chuck up or
down One or two of the handles may be removed
if necessary
whenever
the workpiece
is of such
unusual shape that it interferes with the handles
1
12
3
8
11
4
10
assembgy
WARNING : FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, NEVER CON"
NECT PLUG TO POWER SOURCE OUTLET UNTIL
ALL ASSEMBLY STEPS ARE COMPLETED.
FRAMING SQUARE MUST BE TRUE.
Check its accuracy
TOOLS
NEEDED
as Illustrated
DRAW LIGHT
LiNE ON BOARD
belowo
STRAIGHT EDGE OF
BOARD 3/4" THICK--
15/16" BOX END
WRENCH
COMBINATION
SQUARE
MEDIUM
SCREWDRIVER
ASSEMBLY
HARDWARE
I[(_(.._
[L_
8-INCH ADJUSTABLE
WRENCH
OF COLUMN
SHOULD BE NO GAP OR OVERLAP WHEN
SQUARE IS FLIPPED OVER iN DOTTED POSiTiON
AND TABLE
1, Position base on floor. Remove protective covering
and discard.
10mm DIA x 40ram LONG BOLTS
2. Remove protective sleeve from column tube and
discard. Place column assembly on base. one align
holes in column support with holes in base.
COLUMN
3. Locate (4) four 10turn Dia. x 40mrn long bolts (see
illustration) in loose parts bag.
4. Install a bolt in each hole through column support
and base and tighten with aojustable wrench.
_'_BASE
m__
.
6.
Locate table crank and support lock in loose
bag
arts
P
J!P
Install support lock from left side into table support
and tighten by hand
'
7. I nstal, table crank assembly and t,ghten
set screw
witha
3mmHEX"L:'wrench.
TABLE
SUPPORT
!
COLLIMN"_I
_
_ ._'-_'F__J._L
_-."3_
..-"/f
"_ 1
/" '" "/_" _'_
TJr_y,.._..,.._
('\_L,.,qi'
_fr
"-_'_
HANDLE
TABLE
CRANK
COLUMN
8. Position column collar over rack and tignteP set
screw in collar, using 3mm HEX "L" wrench.
supplied in loose parts bag, Collar should not be
angled on the column. Only tighten set screw
enough to keep collar in place: rack should still
slide freely in collar.
COLLAR
COLUMN
CAUTION: To avoid column or collar damage,
do not overtlghten set screw.
10
iNSTALLiNG
THE TABLE
SUPPORT
LOCK
TABLE
1. Loosen support lock and raise table support by
turning table crank clockwise until support is at a
working height level. Tighten support lock.
TABLE
SUPPORT
f
RACK
m
2. Remove protective covering from table and discard. Place table in table support and tighten table
lock (located under table) by hand.
TABLE_
LOCK
INSTALLmNG
TABLE
THE HEAD
CAUTION: The head assembly weighs about 55
pounds. Carefully lift head.
1. Remove protective bag from head assembly and
discard. Carefully lift head above column tube and
slide it onto column making sure head slides down
over column as far as possible. Align head with
table and base.
HEAD
HEAD
LOCK
SET
SCREWS
2. Using a 4mm Hex "L" wrench tighten the two head
lock set screws on the right side of the head.
HEAD
1t
!
MOUNTING
MOTOR
MOTOR BRACKET
1. Locate four (4) 8turn Dig × 20mrn long hex head
bolts, eight (8) flat washers, and four (4) nex nuts
among loose parts.
2.
Install
head,
hex
head
bolls
through
motor
bracket
3.
Place motor in position so motor base slots hne up
with motor bracket slots. Install flat washers
ane
inex nuts as illustrated
(Do not tighten1
4. Motor shaft should be as close as 3ossible
of round opening _n belt guard
S
J
ROUND OPENING
IN BELT GUARD
MOTOR
BASE
/
on
HEX
NUT
1
to center
f
FLAT
WASHER
_FLAT
WASHER
HEX HEAD
BOLTS
NUT
8mm
DIA
x 20mrn
LONG
BOLT
HEX
MOTOR
PULLEY
iNSTALLING
MOTOR
Find the motor
pulley
PULLEY
SET
SCREW
m _oose carts oag.
2.
Slide pulley onto motor shaft Line UD the flat surface on the motor shaft w_th the setscrew _npulley
3
Make
guara
4
Tighten
sure the pulley
goes not rest on the lower
theset screwus=ng
a3mmHex
"Lwrench
FLAT
SURFACE
STRAIGHT
INSTALLING
AND
TENSIONING
BELT
WARNING:
TO AVOID INJURY DUE TO ACCIDENTAL STARTING
ALWAYS TURN DRILL PRESS OFF
AND REMOVE
SWITCH
KEY BEFORE
MAKING
BELT ADJUSTMENTS.
1
2.
Place a stratght edge such as a piece of wood,
metal, or framinc sc uare across the top of pulleys.
,_--_
/i
_
Move the motor uoward until the owteys are in line.
Tighten the motor mount nuts using an adjustable
wrench.
NOTE:
To avo,a
rattles
or other
norse
EDGE
motor
/
/
frame
must not toucD lower belt guard
3. Release Belt Tension Lock handles located
on
each side of Drill Press head oy [urn_ng them
counterclockwise.
I,=,
®
\
_LO0W/E_R
BELT
GLARD
BELT
TENSION
LOCK
HANDLE
"_MOTOR
IMOUNT
NUTS
MOTOR
BELT
HANDLE
4. Loosen
Belt Tension handle by turning clockwise.
12
V-BELT
\
SPINDLE
PULLEY
5. Locate V-belt
in the loose parts
bag.
6. Use speed chart inside belt guard to choose speed
for drilling operation. Install belt _n correct pos_t_on
for desired speed
NOTE: Refer to chart inside
mended Drilling Speeds.
belt
guard
for Recc)m-
7. Apply tension to belt by turning Belt Tension Han:l e
counter clockwise until belt deflects app_oximateiy
!/2 inch by thumb pressure at _ts center
8. Tighten
Belt Tension
Lock
Handles
CAUTION:
Over tensioning belt may
to start or damage bearings.
9. If belt slips while drilling,
readjust
cause
MOTOR
PULLEY
motor not
belt tenson
_.
..................
,.........
1 _
;I
BELT
5ram
DIA x 12ram
LONG
SCREW
BELT GUARD KNOB
INSTALUNG
BELT
GUARD
KNOB
t,
To attach belt guard knob. locate knob and 5ram
Dia. x 12mm long pan hd. screw in loose parts
bag. Install screw in hole Iocaled in guard and attach knob turning until tight.
WARNING:
TO AVOID POSSIBLE
INJURY
KEEP
GUARD
IN PLACE AND IN PROPER
WORKING
ORDER WHILE OPERATING,
13
TENSION
BELT
LOCK
HANDLE
GUARD
MOTOR
CONNECTIONS
WARNING: FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY- NEVER CONNECT PLUG TO POWER SOURCE OUTLET UNTIL
ALL ASSEt_BLY
STEPS ARE COMPL ETED,
WARNING;
CONNECT
(COLORED
2
BLACK
WIRE TO
L #1
COPPER
POST
GREEN WIRE
TO GREEN
SCREW
TO &VOID ELECTROCUTION,
NEVER
ANYTHING
BUT THE GROUND WIRE
GREEN} TO THE GREEN SCREW.
STRAIN
RELIEF
GROOVE
WHITE WIRE
,4, m_w_ GRE[fN :s,:REW a_r_ _nser; mrougr_ rounf_
,;era 0.-._m;;__ r-. *k- enu "_ m< GREEN w_re of
TO TERMINAL
#4
SILVER POST
X,',_r',_,<,-t ,F-_[:Ft'47(;R[ZW m ff/roaGec no_e mat "
MOTOR
BLACK
BLACK
BLACK
WHITE
GREEN
_OWER
CORg_
MOTOR
CORD
GREEN
{G_OUND}
[_¢))t
(t}*/1"*f
_
W%
HUB
INSTALUNG
FEED
HANDLES
t:'_ h:'_,d h_:JrKtIes
amOr;q
'Dose
paris
!
I OC_d_ _ mrp_
2
ff,c_e,',, the fe_c !_and_es lind lhe th,'eaded holes tn
FEED
HANDLE
INSTALLING
THE
CHUCK
Ciea_ out lhe TAPERED HOLE _nthe chuck, Clean
[ne taoered surface on the soindle w_th a clean
cioth Make sure mere are no Iore_gr_particles stick_g _o the surfaces The sHgnlest pece of d_rt on
any of these surfaces w_ll preveni the chuck from
sea[_ng properly
This wH cause the drill to
_'wobDJe
PINDLE
CLEAN THIS
SURFACE
14
_SPINDLE
SUPPORT
LOCK
3.
Unlock support lock and raise table
two (2) inches below tip of chuck.
\
so its about
4. Turn chuck sleeve clockwise
and open jaws _n
chuck comp_etefy
5. Turn feed handles counterclockwise
ai]d force
chuck against table untii chuck is secure.
CHUCK
SLEEVE
FEED
HANDLE
CHUCK
15
ADJUSTING
TO HEAD
THE TABLE
SQUARE
NOTE: The comb _t_on sauare must be "true." See
'Unpacking and Checking Contents" section for
method,
1 Insert a preciston ground steel roe approximately
3" long into chuck and tighten,
2. With table raised to working height and locked on
column, place combination square flat on table beside rod
TABLE
/
3. If an adjustment is necessary, loosen the set screw
under bevel lock with 3ram Hex L" wrench, then
loosen the table bevel lock with a 15/16" wrench.
_These adjLJstments are located under the tabie_
4. Align the table square to the roa by rotat=ng the
table until the square and rod are in line.
5
Retighten
6. Retighten
table bevel lock.
set screw,
LOCK
BEVEL SCALE
TABLE
/
NOTE: The bevel scale nas been included to provide
a quick method for bevehng the table to approx_ma[e
angles, If precise accuracy _s necessary,
a square, or
other preciston measuring tool should be used to 0ostlion the table,
1 To use the bevel scale do the following:
a. Loosen set screw and table bevel lock (see step
3 above),
b_ Move table so desired angle on bevel scale is
straight across from zero line on table support
c. Retighten
table bevel lock and set screw.
POINTER
\
SCALE
16
getting to know your driUmpress
FEED SPRING
ADJUSTMENT
FEED
SPRING
BELT
17
SPRING
CAP
1
GUARD
/
DRILL "ON-OFF"
SWITCH
2
BELT TENSION
LOCK HANDLE
19
ARM
2
BELT TENSION
LOCK HANDLE
21
TABLE
LOCK
23
3
BELT TENSION
HANDLE
16
DEPTH
SCALE LOCK
LOCK
22
BEVEL SCALE
20
TABLE BEVEL LOCK
(UNDER ARM)
QUILL AND
INSIDE
SPINDLE
OF DRILL
4
HEAD LOCK
SET SCREWS
15
INDICATOR
5
FEED HANDLE
14
DEPTH SCALE
6
COLUMN
7
5 SUPPORT
ASSEMBLY
PRESS
SPINDLE
SPLINES
(
COLLAR
8
TABLE CRANK
13
TABLE
RACK
)
12
COLUMN
RACK
24
CHUCK
11
COLUMN
SUPPORT
t
KEY
SPINDLE
17
l
10
BASE
This Dr_ll Presshas
5 soeeds
500
990
1500
2250
3t00
as listed below:
R3M
_>M
qPM
RPM
RPM
See inside of belt guard for specific
on pulleys,
placement
of belts
SPINDLE
SPEE#S
iN
R.P.Mo
1500
500
3100
2250
[
1. BELT GUARD
and beit dunng
ASSEMBLY
. . . Covers
operation of dri! 3ross
pulleys
2. BELT TENSION LOCK HANDLES...
T ghtenmg
bandies locks motor bracket support and BELT
TENSION
HANDLE [o ma_ntaln correct belt d_slance and tension.
4. HEAD LOCK SET SCREWS . .. Lock the head
to the column, ALWAYS have them locked in p_ace
while operanng [ne drill press
SCALE
...
Shows
!5
DEPTH SCALE INDICATOR...
oepth se4ected on depth scale
17
SPRING CAP
spring tension.
18
CHUCK...
accessory
...
Provides
depth of hole being
Indicates
drilling
Locks [no depth scale
means to aG ust quill
Holds dnll b_t or other recommended
[o oerform desired operations
19, ARM...
Extends beyond table support for mount_ng ano aligning the table
5_ FEED HANDLE...
For moving _ne chuck up or
down. One or two of the handles may oe removed
if necessary whenever
the workplece
_s of such
unusual shape that it interferes with the handles
6. COLUMN COLLAR
.. Holds the rack to the column Rack remains movable ir collar to permit
table suoport movements
Rides on column
DEPTH
drilled
16. DEPTH SCALE LOCK...
to selected oeptn.
3, BELTTENSlON
HANDLE...
Turn handle counter
clockwise
to apply tension
to belt turn handle
c!ockwise to release bett tension
7. TABLE SUPPORT.,.
arm aria table.
14
20
TABLE BEVEL LOCK...
posJuon from 0 -45
21
TABLE LOCK...
Table can be rotated
positions and locked
22
BEVEL SCALE...
for beve operations.
_o support
LOCKS the table in any
n various
Shows degree table is tilted
Scale is mounted on side of
arm.
8. TABLE CRANK
_ . . Turn clockwise
to elevate
table. Support lock must be released before operating crank
23
SUPPORT
LOCK..
Tightening locks taole support to column. Always have t locked _n 31ace while
operating the Drill Press.
9_ RACK...
Combines with gear mechamsm to _rovide easy elevation of table by hand operated talale
crank
24
CHUCK KEY .
which wl "'oop"
of it This action
ing of the chuck
_s turneo "ON'.
substitute,
order
25
BELT TENSION.
,. Refer to section "Assembly-lnstallTng ano Tensioning Belt'
26
DRILLING
SPEED...
Can be changed by placing
the belt _n any of tr_e STEPS grooves
_n the pulleys See Spindle Speed _nslde belt guard
10. BASE,..
Supports Drill Press For additional stability, holes are orovided Jn base to bolt Dril Press
to floor. _See "Additional Safet_ instructions for Drill
Presses."/
t 1. COLUMN SUPPORT...
Supports column, guides
rack. and provides mounting holes for column to
base.
12, COLUMN.,.
a one-piece
merit,
Connects head, table and base on
tube
for easy alignment and move-
t3_ TABLE,,.
workoiece.
Provides
working
. . It is a self-electing
chuck key
OUt of the chuck when you let go
is designed to help prevent throwKey from the ChUCk when power
Do not use any other key as a
a new one if damaged of lost
To deterrntne rtqe approximate
drltlllqg speed
for
specific materials
refer to the table inside tne belt
guard
Surface to support
18
27
DRILL "ON-OFF"
SWITCH . . , Has locking feature. THIS FEATURE
IS INTENDED
TO HELP
PREVENT
UNAUTHORIZED
AND
POSSIBLE
HAZARDOUS
USE
BY
CHILDREN
AND
OTHERS.
Insert KEY into switch.
NOTE: Key is made of yellow plastic.
To tum drill ON , .
Insert finger
under switch
lever and puli.
%
To turn drill OFF...
Push lever in
In an emergency:
.., the drill bit BINDS.
, . STALLS
. , . STOPS . . . or tends to tear the workpiece
loose
•. you can QUICKLY turn the dri OFF By hitting the
switch with the palm ol your hand.
To lock switch in OFF position
. hotd sw_tclq IN with
one hand
. REMOVE key w_ti_ other hand
WARNING:
FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY,
ALWAYS
LOCK THE SWITCH "OFF" WHEN DRILL PRESS IS
NOT IN USE ...
REMOVE
KEY AND KEEP IT IN A
SAFE PLACE . , . ALSO . . . IN THE EVENT OF A
POWER FAILURE (ALL OF YOUR LIGHTS GO OUT)
OR
BLOWN
FUSE
OR
TRIPPED
CIRCUIT
BREAKER,
TURN SWITCH OFF , . . LOCK iT AND
REMOVE
THE KEY. THIS WILL PREVENT
THE
DRILL PRESS FROM STARTING
UP AGAIN WHEN
THE POWER COMES BACK ON,
f
19
/,
..f._-J
i,'_i_ii_i_i_i_?,
_
DRILLING
,
TO A SPECIFIC
i_ i i_
DEPTH"
tt
To drill a BLIND hole (not all the way through) to a
given depth proCeed as follows,
t Mark the depth of the hole on the side of the workpiece.
2: Loosen the depth scale !ock.
....
!i
ii
With the Switch OFF, bring the drill down until the
TIP or lips of the drill are even with the Mark:
4. Turn the depth scale counterclockwise until it stops
moving.
DEPTH SCALE
5, Tighten the depth scale lock.
6, The drill will now be stopped at this depth until the
depth scale is readjusted.
LOCK
DEPTH
SCALE
MARK
ANOTHER
WAY
--
DEPTH
SCALE
DEPTH
1. With the switch OFF. loosen the depth scale lock.
2. Turn the depth scale clockwise until the aepth scale
indicator points to the desired drilling depth on the
depth scale.
SCALE
3, Tighten the eepth scare lock,
4. The chuck or drill will now be stopped after traveling
downward the d_stance selected on the _epth
scale.
LOCKING
CHUCK
DESIRED
1. With the sw_tch off--loosen
POINTEI
DEPTH
the depth scale lock
2, Turn the feed handles until the chuck is at the
desired depth Hold feed handles at'this position,
TIP TOUCHES
WORKPIECE'_'%
2O
DEPTH SCALE
LOCK
3. Turnthe depthscaleclockwiseuntilit stops,
4. Tightenthe depthscalelock.
5. Thechuckwillnowbeheldatthisdepthwhenthe
feedhandlesarereleased.
REMOVING
CHUCK
1. Raise the table so it is about (2) two inches below
the chuck, This will prevent the chuck falling a long
distance when it is removed.
2.
Put a wrench (no longer than 11 inches)
the chuck and spindle as illustrated.
between
3. While prying down on the wrench hit the side of
the chuck using a rubber or plastic hammer. It may
be necessary
to hit around the chuck in several
different spots to remove the chuck.
4. To install the chuck refer to the assembly
"Installing the chuck."
section
CHUCK
CHUCK
BODY
21
basic d tl( press operation
L;
owthef0 owng nstruct ons for operating your dr
pres_ to get the best results and to minimize the likeli,
--
h oao!persona
injury,
onthetab elexcept
whenpolishing
WARNING: FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, ALWAYS
OBSERVE THE SAFETY PRECAUTmONS HERE AND
-
Securely lock Head and Support to Column,
Table Arm to support, and Table to Table
Arm before operating drill press.
-- Never move the Head or Table while the
tool is running.
Before starting the operation, jog the motor
switch to make sure the drill or other cutting
tool does not wobble or cause vibration.
- If a workpiece overhangs the table such taht
it will fall or tip if not held, clamp it to the
table or provide auxiliary support.
Use fixtures for unusual operations to
adequately hold, guide and position workpiece.
-- Use the SPINDLE SPEED recommended
for the specific operation and workpiece material check the panel inside the pulley
guard cover for drilling information: for accessories, refer to the instructions provided
w_th the accessories.
f. Never climb on the drill press Table, it could
break or pull the entire drill press down on you.
g Turn the motor Switch Off and put away the
Switch Key when leaving the drill press.
h To avoid mnjuryfrom thrown work or tool contact,
do NOT oerform layout, assembly, or setup
work on the table while the cutting tool is rotating.
2. Use only accessories designed for this drill
press to avoid serious injury from thrown broken parts or work pieces.
a. Holesaws must NEVER be operated on this drill
press at a speed greater than 400 RPM.
b. Drum sanders must NEVER be operated on
this dril press at a speed greater than 1800
RPM.
c. Do not install or use any drill that exceeds 7" in
length or extends 6" below the chuck jaws, They
can suddenly bend outward or break.
d. Do not use wire wheels, router bits, shaper cutters. circle (fly) cutters or rotary planers on the
drill press,
2, 3, AND 4.
1. Protection:
Eyes, Hands,
Face
Ears and Body
WARNING:
TO AVOID BEING
THE SPINNING TOOL --
PULLED
iNTO
i
ON PAGES
1. Do NOT wear:
-- gloves
-- necktie
-- loose clothing
-- jewelry
2. Do tie back long hair
a. If any part of your drill press is missing, malfunctioning, has been damaged or broken..,
such
as the motor switch, or other operating control,
a safety device or the power cord , , . cease
operating immediately
until the particular
part
_s properly repaired or replaced.
b. Never place your fingers in a position w'here
they could contact the dril or other cuttmg tool
il the worKpiece should unexpectedly
shift or
your hand should sl o.
c. To avoid injury from parts thrown by the spnng
follow instructions exactly as given and shown
in adjusting spring tensmon of quill.
d
To prevent the workpiece from oemg torn from
your hands, spinning of the tool shattering the
too! or being thrown, always properly support
your work so it won't shift or bind on the tool:
-- Always position BACKUP MATERIAL (use
beneath the workp_ece) to contact the left
side of the column.
--
Whenever
possible,
position the
PIECE to contact the left side of
umn--_r it is too short or the table
clamp solidly to the table, use table
clamping ledge around the outside
the table.
When using a drill press VICE.
it to the table,
INSTALLING
DRILLS
Never do any work "FREEHAND" (handhod ng workp ece rather than support lg t
WORKthe colis tilted.
slots or
edge of
always fasten
iN CHUCK
KEY
With the switch off and the key removed (nsert drill
into chuck far enough to obtai_ maximum GRIPPING
of the CHUCK JAWS
the jaws are approx. 1" long.
When using a small drill do not insert it so far that the
jaws touch the flutes (spiral grooves) of the drill,
Make sure that the drill is CENTERED in the chuck
before tightening the chuck with the key.
Tighten the drill sufficiently, so that it does not SLIP
while drilling.
Turn the chuck key clockwise
terclockwise to loosen.
to tighten--coun-
22
POSITIONING
"TABLE AND WORKPIECE
Lock the table to the column in a position so that the
tip of the drill is just a little above the top of the workpiece.
Always place a piece of BACK-UP MATERIAL (wood,
plywood. , .) on the table underneath the workpiece.
This will prevent "splintering" or making a heavy burr
on the underside of the workpiece as the drill breaks
through, TO keep the backup material from spinning
out of control, it must contact the left side of the column,
as illustrated.
WARNING: TO PREVENT THE WORKPIECE OR THE
BACKUP MATERIAL FROM BEING TORN FROM
YOUR HAND WHILE DRILLING, POSIT_ON THEM
AGAINST THE LEFT SIDE OF THE COLUMN. iF THE
WORKPICE OR THE BACKUP MATERIAL ARE NOT
LONG ENOUGH TO REACH THE COLUMN, CLAMP
THEM TO THE TABLE. FAILURE TO DO THIS
COULD RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.
WORKPIECE
BACK-UP
MATERIAL
For small pieces that cannot be clamped to the table,
use a drill press vise (Optional accessory.)
WARNING: THE VISE MUST BE CLAMPED OR
BOLTED TO THE TABLE TO AVOID INJURY FROM
SPINNING WORK AND VISE OR TOOL BREAKAGE.
WORKPiECE
DRILL PRESS
VISE
BOLT
23
OR CLAMP
VlCESECURELY
TILTING
TABLE
i
:VEL
LOCK
: : To use the table in a bevel ttilted) position, loosen the
set screw under table bevel lock with Hex "L" wrenchl
Loosen bevel Iodk With adjustabie Wrench:
iTilt tab e to desired angle by reading bevel scale.
tighten bevel lock and set screw.
Rei
BEVEL
(3
SET SCREW
WARNING: TO AVOID INJURY FROM SPINNING
WORK OR TOOL BREAKAGE, ALWAYS CLAMP
WORKPIECE AND BACKUP MATERIAL SECURELY
TO TABLE BEFORE OPERATING DRILL PRESS
WITH THE TABLE TILTED.
To return table to original position: loosen set screw
and bevel lock, tilt table back to 0° on bevel scale, and
retighten set screw--then tighten bevel lock.
HOLE LOCATION
Make a DENT in the workpiece where you want the
hole.., using a CENTER PUNCH or a SHARP NAIL.
Before turning the switch ON, bring the drill down to
the workpiece lining it up with the hole location,
FEEDING
Pull down on the feed handles with only enough effort
to allow the drill to cut.
Feeding TOO SLOWLY might cause the drillto burn
. . , Feeding TOO RAPIDLY might stop the motor...
cause the belt or drill to SLIP ... tear the workpiece
LOOSE or BREAK the drill bit.
When drilling metal, it may be necessary to lubricate
the tip of the drill with motor oi! to prevent burning the
drill tip.
adjustments
WARNING: FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY TURN
SWITCH "OFF" AND REMOVE PLUG FROM POWER
SOURCE OUTLET BEFORE MAKING ANY ADJUSTMENTS. TO AVOID INJURY FROM THROWN PARTS
DUE TO SPRING RELEASE, FOLLOW INSTRUCTIONS CAREFULLY, AND WEAR EYE GOGGLES.
QUILL RETURN
NOTCH
JAM NUT
(OUTER)
BOSS
SPRING CAI
SPRING
1. With the chuck at its highest possible position, turn
the depth scale clockwise until it stops and tighten
the depth scale lock. This will prevent the quill dropp_ngwhile tensioning the spring.
2. Lower table for additional clearance
3. Work from left side of Drill Press."
4. Place screwdriver in lower front notch of spring
cap, and hold it in place while loosening and removing jam [outer] nut only.
NUT
(INNER)
8,
Move stop nuts and depth pointer to upper most
position and check tension whi_e turning feed handles.
9. If there is not enough tension on spring, repeat
steps 4-8 moving only ONE notch each time and
checking tension after EACH repetition.
5. With screwdriver remaining in notch, loosen large
standard [inner] nut (approximately 1/8") until notch
disengages from boss on head. DO NOT REMOVE
THIS NUT.
10. Proper tension is achieved when quilt returns gently
to full up position when released from 3/4" depth.
6. Carefully turn screwdrMpr counter clockwise and
engage next notch in boss. DO NOT REMOVE
SCREWDRIVER
11. When there is enough tension after checking, replace jam nut and tighten to standard nut, BUT do
not overtighten against standard nut.
7. Tighten standard nut with wrench only enough to
engage boss. Do not overtighten as th s w restr Ct
quill movement,
12. Check quill while feeding to have smooth and unrestricted movement
If movement s too t ght
loosen jam nut and SLIGHTLY loosen standard
nut until unrestricted. Retighten jam nut.
24
maintenance
WARNING
FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY,
TURN
SW_TCH "OFF" AND REMOVE PLUG FROM POWER
SOURCE OUTLET BEFORE MAINTAINRNG OR LUBRICATaNG YOUR DRILL PRESS.
Frequently blow out any dust that may accumulate inside the motor.
A coat of furniture-type paste wax applied to the table
and column will help to keep the surfaces clean.
WARNING: TO AVORD SHOCK OR F_RE HAZARD,
IF THE POWER CORD nS WORN OR CUT, OR DAMAGED IN ANY WAY, HAVE IT REPLACED AMMEDIATELY.
O
"___,
MOTORCORD
lubrication
All of the BALL BEARINGS are packed with grease at
the factory. They require no further lubrication.
Periodically lubricate the gear and rack, table elevation
mechanism, the SPLINES (grooves) in the spindle, and
the RACK (teeth of the quill). See "Getting to Know
Your Drill Press".
Sesrs
POWER
CORD
Recommends the Following Accessories
Drill Bits .........................
Hold-Down and Guide ..................
Drill Press Vises ...................
Rotary Table ......................
Drill Press Mortising Kit .............
5 pc. Stop Collar Set ...............
15 piece Drum Sanding Kit ..........
See Catalog "_
Clamping Kit
See Catalog "_ -_Mortising Chisels and Bits ...........
See Catalog _ o
Sanding Drums ................
9-2497 -- 9-2498 E
Buffing Wheels up to 4" dia, max.
See Catalog o co
Power Tool Know-How Handbook ........
9-29117 t,-
See Catalog
9-2457
See Catalog
See Catalog
See Catalog
See Catalog
Sears may recommend other accessories not listed in the manual.
See your nearest Sears stere or Catalog department for other accessories_
Do not use any accessory unless you have received and read complete instructions for its use.
25
trouble
shooting
WARNING: FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY TURN SWITCH "OFF" AND ALWAYS REMOVE PLUG FROM POWER
SOURCE OUTLET BEFORE TROUBLE SHOOTING.
e CONSULT YOUR LOCAL SEARS SERVICE CENTER IF FOR ANY REASON MOTOR WILL NOT RUN.
TROUBLE
PROBABLE
CAUSE
REMEDY
i
Noisy Operation
1. Incorrect belt tension.
1. Adjusttension, Seesection
"ASSEMBLY--TENSIONING
BELT."
2. Lubricate spindle. See "Lubrication"
section.
3. Checking tightness of retaining nut on
pu!ley, and tighten if necessary.
4. Tighten setscrews in pulleys.
2. Dry Spindle.
3. Loose spindle pulley.
4. Loose motorpulley.
Drill Burns
!. Incorrect speed.
1. Change speed. See section "Getting
To Know Your Drill Press"...
DRILLING SPEED
2. Retract dril! frequently to clear chips.
2. Chips not coming out
of hole.
3. Dull Drill.
4. Feedingtoo slow.
5. Not lubricated.
Drill leads off...
hole not round.
Wood splinters on
underside.
3• Resharpen drill.
4. Feed fast enough.., allow drill to cut.
5. Lubricate drill. See "Basic Drill Press
Operation" section.
1. Hardgrainin wood or
lengths of cutting
lips and/or angles
notequa!.
2. Bent dritl bit.
1. Resharpen drill correctly.
1, No"back-up material"
under workpiece.
t. Use "back-up material"..• See Basic
Drill Press Operation" section,
2. Replace drill bit.
1. Supportwerkpieceorclampit.,,
See
"Basic Drill Press Operation" section.
Drill Binds in
workpiece,
J' 1. Wor kpi ec epin c hingd rill
or excessive feed pressure.
2. Improper betttension.
1. Supportworkpieceorclamp
it... See
Basic Drill Press Operat on sect on.
2. Adjust tension ... See section
"ASSEMBLY--TENS ON NG BELT."
Excessive drill
runout or wobble.
1. Bent drill.
2, Worn spindle bearings.
3. Drill notproperly
installedin chuck,
4, Chuck not properly installed,
1. Use a straight drill.
2. Replace bearings.
3. Install drill properly... See"Basic
Dri!l Press Operation" section.
4. Install chuck properly,., referto
"Unpacking and Assembly Instructions
... INSTALLING THE CHUCK."
Quill Returns
too slow or too
fast.
1. Spring hasimpropertension.
1. Adjust spring tension... See section.
"Adjustments--Quill Return Spring."
1. Using a household detergent-clean the
tapered surface of the chuck and spindle to
remove all dirt, grease and oil.
26
repair parts
PARTS
LmST FOR CRAFTSMAN
13" DRILL PRESS
MODEL NO. 113.213130
1
\
5
6
5
7
8
12
16
15
13
Always order by Part Number--Not
FIGURE
Key
No.
Part
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
STD303390
817440
817504
8! 7407
STD315235
817408
817453-1
817453
STD315215
817325
by Key Number
1 PARTS LiST
Key
No.
Description
* Belt-"V" 3/8 x 39
Nut-Hex 1 "-20 LH.
Pulley-Spindle
Insert-Pulley
* Bearing-Ball 17ram
Spacer
Ring-Retaining
Ring-Retaining
*Bearing-Ball 12mm
Knob
* Standard Hardware Item -- May Be Purchased Locally,
27
Part
No.
11
12
!3
816755-3
817779-2
817358-1
!4
15
!6
17
18
!9
817339-1
817340-1
817491
STD315225
817490
817413
Description
Screw-Pan Hd. M5 x 0.8-12
Guard-Pulley w/Labels
Screw-Wash Hd.
M6x 1.0-16
Key-Chuck
Chuck
Spindle
* Bearing-Ball 15mm
Tube-Quill
Gasket-Quill
PARTS
LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
13" DRILL PRESS
MODEL NO. 113.213130
FIGURE
2 PARTS
LIST
8
10
\
9
\
\
\
7
3
\
6
\
42
14
15
21
38
20
37
21
22,,.,-'_(_
36
30
33
34
35
31
32
29
28
27
26
.._----49
v
PARTS
LIST
FOR CRAFTSMAN
13" DRILL
MODEL
NO. 113.213130
Always order by Part Number--Not
FIGURE
2 PARTS
PRESS
¢#
by Key Number
LIST
!
Key I
Pa_
No.L_ %___
1
817778-1
4
63418
816755-3
STD835016
7
8
817317
817495
817516
817336
90
t4:)
11
12
STD551150
STD841217
817505
817391-1
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
817512
STD840812
STD551031
817328-2
STD835020
817320
817494
813249-155
817391-2
817343
817510
817509
817485
813249-128
817775q
817484
i 817488
Description
Key
No.
Part
No.
Description
===ae_=m
Head w/Pointer & Trim
Clamp-Cord
Screw-Pan Hd. M5 x 0,8-12
* Screw-Hex Hd,
M8x 1.25-16
Lever-Adjusting
Support-Motor Bracket
Support-Motor Bracket
Mount-Motor
* Lockwasher 1/2
*Nut-Hex M12x 1,75
Pulley-Motor
Screw-Soc. Set
M6x1.0-10
oMotor
* Nut-Hex M8 x 1.25
*Washer 5/16 x 7/8 x 7/64
Cord-Motor
* Screw-Hex Hd. M8 x 1.25-20
Knob-Motor Adjust.
Handle-Belt Tension
Roll-Pin 6-25
Screw-Soc. Set M8 x 1.25-8
Lock-Depth Screw
Knob
Rod
Hub
Roll-Pin 5 x 16
Ring-Depth Stop w/Scale
Shaft-Pinion
Pin-Stop
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
STD375007
STD852005
816755-4
816113
815863
817496
817357
816755-5
817513
817489
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
STD54!350
STD541150
817307
817306
817305
817304
817477
60475
813317-7
813317-6
507873
507874
507875
507872
SP5186
*Connector-Wire
* Lockwasher-Ext. 5mm
Screw-Pan Hd. M5 x 0.8-8
Switch-Locking
Key-Switch
Cover-Switch Plate
Screw-Self Tap M4 x 16-8
Screw-Pan Hd. M5-0.8 x 18
Box
Screw-Specia! Set
M8x1.25x20
* Nut-Hex Jam 1/2-20
* Nut-Hex 1/2-20
Cap-Spring
Spring-Torsion
Retainer-Spring
Seat-Spring
Cord-Power
Tie-Wire
Wrench Hex "L" 4ram
Wrench Hex "L" 3mm
Bag of Loose Parts
(Not !llustrated)
Bag of Loose Parts
(Not Illustrated)
Bag of Loose Parts
(Not Illustrated)
Bag of Loose Parts
(Not Illustrated)
Owners Manual
(Not I!lustrated)
]
• Any Attempt to Repair This Motor May Create a Hazard Unless Repair is Done by Qualified Service
Technician. Repair Service is Available at Your Nearest Sears Store,
• Standard Hardware Item -- May Be Purchased Locally.
Repair Parts
PARTS
LiST FOR CRAFTSMAN 13" DRILL PRESS
MODEL NO. 113.213130
13
Always order by Part Number--Not
FIGURE
Part
No.
Key
No.
1
3 PARTS
Key
No.
Description
817475
817351
817391
Tube-Column
Rack
Screw-Hex Soc. Set
I
M10x1.5-12
817476
Support-Column
*Screw, Hex Hd. M10x 1.5-40
i STD836040
Base
i 817508
i 817776
Support-Table w/Indicator
817348
, Crank
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
41
5
6
7
8
* Standard Hardware item -- May Be Purchased Loca!ly.
3O
by Key Number
LiST
Part
No.
817391-1
817392
817290
817777
817507
817294
817350
817349
817478
Description
Screw-Soc. Set M6 x 1.0-10
Screw-Hex Hd. 5/8-11 x 1.25
Clamp-Table
Arm-Table w/Scale
Table
Clamp-Column
Gear-Helica!
Worm-Elevation
Collar-Rack
NOTES
31
]
LL
SERVmCE
Now that you have purchased
your '13-inch Drill Press, should
a need ever exist for repair parts or service, simply contact
any Sears Service Center and most Sears, Roebuck and Co.
stores. Be sure to provide all pertinent
facts when you call
or visit,
MODEL NO.
!13o2!3!30
The model
on a plate
number
attached
of your "13-inch Drill Press will be found
to the rear of the head.
DR&L PRESS WnTH
MAXIMUM
DEVELOPED
2/3 HP MOTOR
HOW TO ORDER
REPAIR PARTS
WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PART& ALWAYS GIVE THE FOLLOWING
INFORMATION:
PARTNUMBER
PART DESCRIPTION
MODEL NUMBER
113,2t3t30
NAME OF ITEM
MOTORIZED 13-INCH
FLOOR MODEL DRILL PRESS
All paris listed may be ordered from any Sears Service Center
and most Sears stores, if the parts you need are not stocked
locally, your order will be electronically
transmitted to a Sears
Repair Paris Distribution Center for handling.
,,,._
Sold by SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., Chicago,
Part No. SP5186
Form
No, SP5186-4
IL 60684
U.S.A.
Printed
in Taiwan
9/90