Sears 917.257462 Owner`s manual

|
SEARS
OWNER'S
MANUAL
MODEL NO.
917.257462
[RRFTSMRN
Caution:
Read and follow
all Safety Rules
and Instructions
Be.fore Operating
This Equipment
12.0 HP
ELECTRIC START
36" MOWER
6 SPEED
LAWN RIDER
• Assembly
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Service and Adjustment
• Repair Parts
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Chicago, IL 60684 U.S.A.
&
SAFETY RULES
Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers
&
IMPORTANT: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OFAMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROWING OBJECTS.
FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.
III. CHILDREN
I.
GENERAL
•
Read, understand, and follow all instructions in the manual
and on the machine before starting.
Only allow responsible adults, who are familiar with the
instructions, to operate the machine.
Tragic accidentscan occur if the operator is not alert to the
presenceof children.Childrenare oftenattractedto themachine
and themowingactivity. Neverassumethatchildrenwillremain
where you last saw them.
Clear the area of objects such as rocks, toys, wire, etc., which
could be picked up and thrown by the blade.
Be sure the area isclear of other people before mowing. Stop
machine if anyone enters the area.
•
•
•
•
OPERATION
•
•
•
•
Never carry passengers.
Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary. Always
look down and behin:l before and while backing.
Beforeand when backing,look behindand downfor small
children.
•
•
Be aware of the mower discharge direction and do not point
it at anyone. Do not operate the mower without either the
entire grass catcher or the guard in place.
•
•
Never carry children. They may fall off and be seriously
Injuredor interferewiththe safe machineoperation.
Never allowchildrento operatethe machine.
Use extra care when approachingblind corners,shrubs,
trees, or otherobjectsthat may obscurevision.
•
•
Slow down before turning.
Never leave a running machine unattended. Always turn off
blades, set parking brake, stop engine, and remove keys
before dismounting.
Turn off blades when not mowing.
•
•
Stop engine before removing grass catcher or unclogging
chute.
•
•
Mow only in daylight or good artificial light.
Do not operate the machine while under the influence of
alcohol or drugs.
•
•
Watch for traffic when operating near or crossing roadways.
Use extra care when loading or unloading the machine into a
trailer or truck.
II.
SLOPE OPERATION
•
•
•
Use extra care in handling gasoline and other fuels. They
are flammable and vapors are explosive.
Use only an approved container.
Never remove gas cap or add fuel with the engine
running. Allow engine to cool before refueling. Do not
smoke.
Never refuel the machine indoors.
Never store the machine or fuel container inside where
there is an open flame, such as a water heater.
Never run a machine inside a closed area.
•
Keep nuts and bolts, especially blade attachment bolts, tight
and keep equipment in good condition.
•
Never tamper with safety devices.
Check their proper
operation regularly.
Keep machine free of grass, leaves, or other debris build-up.
Clean oil or fuel spillage. Allow machine to cool before
storing.
Stop and inspect the equipment if you strike an object.
Repair, if necessary, before restarting.
Never make adjustments or repairs with the engine running.
Grass catcher components are subject to wear, damage,
and deterioration, which could expose moving parts or allow
objects to be thrown. Frequently check components and
replace with manufacturer's recommended parts, when necessary.
Mower blades are sharp and can cut. Wrap the blade(s) or
wear gloves, and use extra caution when servicing them.
Check brake operation frequently. Adjust and service as
required.
•
Mow up and downslopes,not across.
Remove obstaclessuch as rocks,tree limbs,etc.
Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps. Uneven terrain could
overturn the machine. Tallgrasscan hide obstacles.
•
Useslow speed. Choosea lowgear sothatyou willnothave
to stopor shiftwhileon the slope.
•
Followthemanufacturer's
recommendations
forwheelweights
or counterweightsto improvestability.
•
Use extra care with grass catchersor other attachments.
These can changethe stabilityof the machine.
•
Keep all movementon the slopesslowand gradual. Do not
make suddenchangesin speed or direction.
•
Avoid startingor stoppingon a slope. If tires lose traction,
disengagethe blades and proceedslowlystraightdownthe
slope.
DO NOT:
Donot tumon slopesunlessnecessary,and then, tumslowly
aria graouallydownhill,If possible.
Do not mow near drop-offs,ditches,or embankments. The
mowercould suddenlyturnover ifa wheel isoverthe edge of
a cliffor ditch,or if an edge caves in.
Do not mow on wet grass. Reduced traction could cause
sliding.
Do not tryto stabilizethe machinebyputtingyourfoot on the
ground.
Do not use grass catcheron steepslopes.
SERVICE
•
•
•
•
•
•
IV.
•
Slopesare a major factor related to loss-of-controland tipover
accidents,which can resultin severe injuryor death. All slopes
requireextracaution. Ifyoucannotbackup theslopeor ifyoufeel
uneasyon it, do not mow it.
DO:
•
Keep childrenoutofthe mowingarea andunderthe watchful
care of another responsibleadult.
Be alert and turnmachineoff if childrenenter the area.
•
•
•
•
Look for this symbol to p.gint out Important safety precautions.
It means
CAUTION!!! BECOME ALERT!!! YOUR
SAFETY IS INVOLVED.
CAUTION:
Always disconnect spark
plug wire and place wire where it cannot
contact spark plug in order to prevent
accidental starting when setting up,
transporting,
adjusting
or making
repairs.
2
CONGRATULATIONS
on your purchaseof a Sears
LawnRider. It has been designed,engineeredand
manufactured
to giveyouthebestpossibledependability
andperformance.
Shouldyou experience any problem you cannot easily
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
HORSEPOWER:
12.0
GASOLINE CAPACITY:
remedy, please contact your nearest Sears Service
Center/Department.
We have competent, well-trained
technicians and the proper tools to service or repair this
unit.
1.4 GALLONS
UNLEADED REGULAR
OIL (3.0 PINTS)
SAE 30 (or 10W-30)
WINTER: SAE 5W-30
Please read and retain this manual. The instructions will
enable you to assemble and maintain your unit properly,
Always observe the "SAFETY RULES".
SPARK PLUG (GAP.030 IN.):
CHAMPION RJ-19LM
STD361458
VALVE CLEARANCE:
INTAKE .005 - .007 IN.
EXHAUST .009 - .011 IN.
GROUND SPEED:
FORWARD
1st "
.95
2nd
1.25
3rd
1.94
4th
2.91
5th
3.71
6th
4.76
REVERSE: 1.46
MODEL
NUMBER
917.257462
SERIAL
NUMBER
DATE OF PURCHASE
THE MODELAND SERIAL NUMBERS WILL BE FOUND
ON A PLATE UNDER THE SEAT.
YOU SHOULD RECORD BOTH SERIAL NUMBER AND
DATE OF PURCHASE AND KEEP IN A SAFE PLACE
FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.
MAINTENANCE
FRONT:
REAR:
14 PSI
12 PSI
CHARGING SYSTEM:
3 AMPS BA'I-FERY
@3600 RPM
BLADE BOLT TORQUE:
30-35 FT. LBS.
AGREEMENT
WARNING: This unit is equipped with an internal combustion engine and should not be used on or near any unimproved forest-covered, brush-covered or grass-covered
land unless the engine's exhaust system is equipped with
a spark arrester meeting applicable local or state laws (if
any). If a spark arrester is used, it should be maintained in
effective working order by the operator.
A Sears Maintenance Agreement is available on this product. Contact your nearest Sears store for details.
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES
•
Read and observe the safety rules.
•
Follow a regular schedule in maintaining, caring for and
using your unit.
•
TIRE PRESSURE:
MPH
MPH
MPH
MPH
MPH
MPH
MPH
Follow the instructions under "Maintenance"
In the state of California the above is required by law
(_Section4442 of the California Public Resources Code).
Other states may have similar laws. Federal laws apply on
federal lands. A spark arrester for the muffler is available
through your nearest Sears Authorized Service Center
(See REPAIR PARTS section of this manual).
and
"Storage" sections of this owner's manual.
LIMITED TWO YEAR WARRANTY ON ELECTRIC START RIDING EQUIPMENT
For two years from date of purchase,when this ridingequipmentis maintained,lubricated,and tuned up accordingto the
operating and maintenance instructionsin the owner's manual, Sears will repair free of charge any defect in material or
workmanship.
ThisWarrantydoes not cover:
•
•
Tire replacementor repaircaused by puncturesfrom outsideobjects(such as nails,thorns,stumps,or glass).
Expendableitemswhichbecomewornduringnormaluse, suchas blades,sparkplug,air cleanersand belts.
•
Repairs necessarybecause of operator abuse or negligence,includingbent crankshaftsand the failure to maintainthe
equipmentaccording to the insttuctionscontainedin the owner'smanual.
•
Ridingequipmentusedfor commercialor rentalpurposes.
FULL 90 DAY WARRANTY ON BATTERY
For90 daysfrom dateof purchase,if any batte_ includedwith thisridingequipmentprovesdefectivein materialor workmanship
and ourtestingdeterminesthe batterywillnotholda charge,Searswillreplacethe patten] at no charge.
WARRANTY SERVICE IS AVAILABLEBY CONTACTING THE NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER/DEPARTMENT IN THE
UNITED STATES. THIS WARRANTY APPLIES ONLY WHILE THIS PRODUCT IS IN USE IN THE UNITED STATES.
This Warrantygivesyou specificlegalrights,and you may also have otherrightswhichvaryfrom state to state.
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., D/731CR-W SEARS TOWER, CHICAGO, IL 60684
3
i
•
ACCESSORIES AND ATTACHMENTS
These accessoriesand attachmentswere available when the unitwas purchased. They are also availableat mostSears retailoutlets,
catalcgand servicecenters. Most Sears storescan orderthese itemsfor you when you providethe modelnumberof yourtractor.
MAINTENANCE
ENGINE
SPARKPLUG
MUFFLER
AIR FILTER
STABILIZER
BLADES
BELTS
PERFORMANCE
Searsoffersa wide varietyofattachmentsthatfityourvehicle. Many ofthese are listedbelowwithbriefexplanationsofhow theycanhelp
you Thislistwas current_t thetimeof publication;however,itmay changeinfutureyears - more attachmentsmay beadded, changesmay
bemadeintheseattachments,orsomemay nolongerbeavailableorfityourmodel. Contact your nearest Sears store for the accessories
and attachments that are available for your unit.
Most of these attachmentsdo not requireadditionalhitchesor conversionkits (thosethat do are indicated)and are designedfor easy
attachingand detaching.
PERMANEX BAGGER lets you collect grass clippingsand
leaves for a healthier, neater looking lawn. Two Permanex
containershold30-gallonplasticbags.
CORING AERATOR takes smallplugsout of soilto allowmoisture and nutrientsto reach grass roots. 36-inch swath. 24
hardenedsteelcoringtips. 150 lb. capacityweighttray.
LAWN SWEEPERS letyou collectgrass clippingsand leaves.
AERATOR promotesdeep root growthfor a healthylawn. Ta.
pered 2o5-inchsteel spikesmountedon 10-inchdiameterdiscs
punctureholes in soilat close intervalsto let moisturesoak in.
Steel weighttray for increasedpenetration.
CARTS make haulingeasy. Variety of sizes available.
ROLLER for smoother lawn surface. 36-inch wide, 18-inch
diameterwater-tightdrumholdsupto390 Ibs.ofweight.Rounded
edges prevent harm to turf. Adjustablescraper automatically
cleans drum.
SPREADER/SEEDERS make seeding, fertilizing, and weed
killingeasy. Broadcastspreaders are also usefulfor granular
de-icersand sand.
MULCH RAKE/DETHATCHER loosenssoilandflipsthatchand
mattedleavesto lawnsurfacefor easy pickup.Twentyspringtine
teeth. Usefultopreparebare areasfor seeding. Availablefor rear
mountingonly.
SPRAYERS use 12-volt DC electricmotorthat connectsto the
tractor battery or other 12-volt source. Includes booms for
automaticsprayingwhen pulling,and hand held wand for spot
spraying. Wand has adjustablespray pattern. For applying
herbicides,insecticides,fungicides,and liquidfertilizers.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SAFETY RULES ............................................................
2
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS ....................................... 3
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES ................................ 3
WARRANTY ...................................................................
3
TABLE OF CONTENTS .................................................
5
INDEX .............................................................................
5
TRACTOR ACCESSORIES ........................................... 4
ASSEMBLY ................................................................
7-9
OPERATION ...........................................................
MAINTENANCE ......................................................
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ............................
STORAGE ....................................................................
TROUBLESHOOTING ............................................
REPAIR PARTS - TRACTOR .................................
REPAIR PARTS - ENGINE .....................................
PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE ................... BACK
10-13
14-17
18-22
23
24-25
27-45
46-50
PAGE
INDEX
A
Accessories............................................4
Adjustments:
Brake ........................................... 20
Carburetor................................... 22
Mower
Front-To-Back........................ 19
Side-To-Side .......................... 19
ThrottleControlCable .................22
Air Filter,Engine................................. 16
Air Screen,Engine.............................. 17
Assembly........................................... 7-9
B
Battery:
Charging........................................ 8
Cleaning...................................... 16
Installation..................................... 9
Levels ....................................... 8,15
Preparation.................................... 8
Startingwith Weak Battery.......... 21
Storage........................................ 23
Terminals .................................... 16
Belt:
MotionDrive
Removal/Replacement........... 20
Blade:
Sharpening.................................. 15
Replacement............................... 15
BrakeAdjustment...............................20
c
Carburetor Adjustment .......................22
Controls, Tractor ................................. 10
Cutting Height, Mower ........................ 12
E
Electrical:
Interlocks and Relays .................. 21
Schematic ................................... 26
Wiring Diagram ............................ 28
Engine:
Air Filter ....................................... 16
Air Screen ................................... 17
Cooling Fins, Engine ................... 17
Oil Change .................................. 16
Oil Level ................................. 12,16
Oil Type ....................................... 16
Preparation.................................. 12
Repair Parts ........................... 46-50
Starting ........................................ 13
Storage...................................... _23
F
Filter:
Air Filter....................................... 16
Fuel .............................................17
Fuel:
Type ............................................ 13
Storage........................................23
Fuse ....................................................21
H
Hood Removal/Installation
..................21
L
LevelingMower Deck ......................... 19
Lubrication:
Chart............................................14
M
Maintenance.................................. 14-17
Air Filter.......................................16
Air Screen,Engine ...................... 17
Battery....................................15-16
Blade ...........................................15
CoolingFins, Engine....................17
EngineOil .................................... 16
Fuel Filter .................................... 17
LubricationChart.........................14
Schedule .....................................14
Spark Plugs.................................17
Tire Care .............................8,15,21
Mower:
Adjustment,Front-to-Back...........19
Adjustment, Side-to-Side.............19
BladeSharpening........................ 15
BladeReplacement..................... 15
CuttingHeight.............................. 12
Installation................................... 18
Operation.....................................12
Removal...................................... 18
MowingTips .......................................13
Muffler.................................................17
Spark Arrester.......................... 3,38
O
Oil:
Cold Weather Conditions.......12,16
Engine ......................................... 16
Storage........................................23
Operation.......................................10-13
OperatingMower ................................12
Options:
Accessories...................................4
Spark Arrester..........................3,38
P
ParkingBrake................................ 10-11
PartsBag ..............................................6
Parts, Replacement/Repair...........27-50
ProductSpecifications
...........................3
R
Repair Parts .................................. 27-50
S
Safety Rules......................................... 2
Seat ...................................................... 8
Service and Adjustments.............. 18-22
Carburetor................................... 22
Fuse ............................................ 21
Hood Removal/Installation.......... 21
MotionDrive Belt
Removal/Replacement........... 20
Mower Adjustment
Front-to-Back ........................ 19
Side-to-Side............................ 19
Mower Removal .......................... 18
Tire Care ............................. 8,15,21
Slope GuideSheet ............................. 51
Spark Plugs........................................ 17
Specifications.......................................3
Startingthe Engine............................. 13
SteeringWheel ................................ 7,20
Stoppingthe Tractor........................... 11
Storage............................................... 23
T
ThrottleControlCable
Adjustment..................................22
Tires...................................................
8,15,21
TroubleShootingChart ..................24-25
Transaxle:
Repair Parts........................... 44-45
W
Warranty............................................... 3
Wiring Diagram...................................28
Wiring Schematic ....,,;
.......................... 26
CONTENTS OF HARDWARE PACK
Parts Bag contents
shown full size
Parts packed
separately
in carton
(1) Washer
2-1/4" diameter
Seat
Battery acid
f
(1) Locknut 3/8-24
I
Steering
Wheel
V
Battery
•
(1) Hex Bolt 1/2-13 x I
Owner's Manual
,,
c-._
,
,,
I
I
!
I
Parts Bag
(1) Shoulder Bolt 5/16-18
Parts bag contents
'
(1) Lock Washer
,
,
'
Steering Wheel
Adapter
1/2
not shown full size
Wheel
Insert
Steering
_
(1) Wasller 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge
(2) Keys
111
II llllllll_
Steering Clip
(2) Hex Bolts 1/4-20 x 3/4
(2) Hex Nuts 1/4-20
i
f-
(2) Lock Washers 1/4
15 ° Slope Sheet
(2) Washers 9/32 x 5/8 x 16 Gauge
6
Battery Caps
and Instructions
ASSEMBLY
TOOLS REQUIRED
FOR ASSEMBLY
STEERING
SHAFT
A socket wrench set will make assembly easier. Standard
wrench sizes are listed.
(1) 9/16" wrench
Pliers
(2) 7/16" wrenches
Tire pressure gauge
(1) 1/2" wrench
Screwdriver
(1) 3/4" wrench
Utility knife
When right and left hand is mentioned in this manual, it
means when you are in the operating position (seated
behind the steering wheel).
TO REMOVE
UNPACK
•
•
•
UNIT FROM CARTON
CARTON
Remove all accessible loose parts and parts cartons
from carton (See page 6).
Cut along dotted lines on the carton, from top to bottom,
all four corners of carton and lay panels fiat.
Check for any additional loose parts or cartons and
remove.
;TEERING SHAFT
STEERING
CLIP
LOWER
BUSHING
ATTACH
STEERING
WHEEL
POSITION STEERING SHAFT (See Fig. 1) •
Lift hood.
•
Pull steering shaft up to engage gears.
•
Push steering clip through hole on steering shaft at 45 °
(hole is located under dash and above lower steering
bushing).
•
Push steering clip onto steering shaft until steering clip
snaps into place.
INSTALL STEERING WHEEL (See Fig. 2) •
•
•
•
•
•
•
Slide the steering sleeve over the steering shaft (Bottom of sleeve goes over ring on dash).
Slidesteering wheel adapter onto uppersteering shaft.
Position front wheels of the tractor so they are pointing
straight forward.
Position steering wheel so cross bars are horizontal
(left to right) andslide onto adapter.
Assemble large flat washer and 3/8-24 Iocknut and
tighten securely.
Snap insert into center of steering wheel.
Remove protective plastic from tractor hood and grill.
FIG. 1
STEERING WHEEL
INSERT
LOCKNUT
WASHER
_STEERING
STEERING
WHEEL
WHEEL
STEERING SLEEVE
STEERING SHAFT
BEFORE ROLLING UNIT OFF SKID
IMPORTANT: CHECK FOR AND REMOVE ANY STAPLES IN
SKID THAT MAY PUNCTURE TIRES WHERE UNIT IS TO ROLL
OFF SKID.
•
•
•
•
•
Raise mower lift lever to its highest position.
Place gearshift lever in "NEUTRAL" position.
Release parking brake by depressing clutch/brake
pedal.
Roll unit backwards off skid.
Remove banding holding discharge guard up against
tractor.
FIG. 2
i
_
ii
I
"_
i I
fill
I Ill"
ASSEMBLY
HOW TO SET UP YOUR TRACTOR
INSTALL
PREPARE
Adjust seat before tightening adjustment bolt.
BATTERY
(See
Fig. 3)
SEAT
(See
Fig. 4)
•
Remove cardboard packing on seat pan.
CAUTION: Wear eye and face shield.
•
Place seat on pan and assemble shoulder bolt.
Wash hands or clothing immediately if
accidentally in contact with battery acid.
•
Assemble adjustment bolt, Iockwasher and flat washer
loosely. Do not tighten.
Do not smoke. Fumes from charged
battery acid are explosive.
•
Tighten shoulder bolt securely.
•
Lower seat into operating position and sit on seat.
Read the instructions included with the
battery vent caps. Always wear gloves,
clothing and goggles to protect your
hands, skin and eyes.
•
Slide seat until a comfortable position is reached which
allows you to press clutch/brake pedal all the way down
(See Fig. 8).
•
Get off seat without moving its adjusted position.
•
Raise seat and tighten adjustment bolt securely.
Your unit has a battery charging system which is sufficient
for normal use. However, periodic charging of the battery
with an automotive charger will extend its life.
•
See instructions packed with vent caps in parts bag.
•
Fill battery with acid. Fill each cell until it reaches the
bottom of the vent wells. Do not overfill.
•
Allow battery to stand and settle for at least thirty
minutes. After standing, check the level of acid. If
below the vent wells, add more acid until the correct
level is reached.
SEAT
SEAT PAN
SHOULDER
BOLT
While battery is standing (after adding acid) and later, while
battery is being charged, continue with assembly of unit.
IMPORTANT: TO MAXIMIZE THE LIFE OF YOUR BATTERY,
IT IS NECESSARY THAT THE BATTERY BE CHARGED
BEFOREUSE. FAILURETO CHARGE BATTERYCANRESULT
IN A SHORTENED BATTERY LIFE.
•
•
•
ADJUSTMENT
BOLT
Check the acid level after the battery is charged. Ifthe
acid has fallen below the correct level, add distilled or
iron free water.
Check battery case for leakage to make sure that no
damage has occurred in handling.
•
Dispose of excess battery acid. Neutralize acid for
disposal by adding it to four inches of water in a five
gallon plastic container. Stir with a wooden or plastic
paddle while adding baking soda until the addition of
more soda causes no more foaming.
CHECKTIRE
PRESSURE
The tires on your unit were overinflated at the factory for
shipping purposes. Correct tire pressure is important for
best cutting performance.
•
Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown in "PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this manual.
CHECK DECK LEVELNESS
For best cutting results, mower housing should be properly
leveled. See "TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in the
Service and Adjustments section of this manual.
Follow instructions on how to install battery.
VENT CAP
CUT AWAY VIEW
,LOCK WASHER
FIG. 4
Install the vent caps to cover the vent wells. Wash the
top of the battery with water to remove any acid, then
wipe dry.
•
•
- FLAT WASHER
Charge battery at a rate of 6 amperes for 1 hour. Use
a 12 volt battery charger. Observe all safety precautions required for battery charging.
CHECK FOR PROPER
BELTS
POSIT-ION OF ALL
See the figures that are shown for replacing motion and
mower blade drive belts in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual. Verify that the belts are routed
correctly.
BATTERY
CELL ACID
LEVEL
CHECK BRAKE SYSTEM
FIG. 3
8
After you learn how to operate your tractor, check to see
that the, brake is properly adjusted. See "TO ADJUST
BRAKE' in the Service and Adjustments section of this
manual.
i
i
i
I
ill
"
I
i
ill
"
If
It
ASSEMBLY
INSTALL BATTERY
(See Figs. 5 & 6)
CAUTION: Do not short battery terminals. Before Installing battery, remove
metal bracelets, wristwatch
bands,
rings, etc.
Positive terminal must be connected
first to prevent sparking from accidental grounding.
Lift seat to raised position.
•
Open battery box door.
•
Lower battery into battery box with battery terminals
toward front of unit.
•
Be sure drain tube is attached to bottom of battery box.
•
First connect RED battery cable and RED fused ignition wire to positive (+) battery terminal with hex bolt,
flat washer, lock washer and hex nut as shown. Tighten
securely.
•
Connect BLACK grounding cable to negative (-) battery terminal with remaining hex bolt, flat washer, lock
washer and hex nut. Tighten securely.
BATTERY
VENT CAPS
FIG. 6
•
Close battery box door.
Use terminal access doors for:
,/CHECKLIST
•
Inspection for secure connections
ware).
•
Inspection for corrosion.
•
Testing battery.
•
Jumping (if required).
•
Periodic charging.
(to tighten hardBEFORE YOU OPERA TEAND ENJOY YOUR NEW LAWN
RIDER, WE WISH TO ASSURE THAT YOU RECEIVE
THE BEST PERFORMANCEAND SA TISFACTION FROM
THIS QUALITY PRODUCT.
PLEASE REVIEW THE FOLLOWING CHECKLIST."
,/
All assembly instructions have been completed.
,/
No remaining loose parts in carton.
,/
Battery is properly prepared and charged.
1 hour at 6 amps).
#"
Seat is adjusted comfortably and tightened securely.
,/
All tires are properly inflated. (For shipping purposes,
the tires were over-inflated at the factory).
/
Be sure mower deck is properly leveled side-to-side/
front-to-rear for best cutting results. (Tires must be
properly inflated for leveling).
,/
Check mower and drive belts. Be sure they are routed
properly around pulleys and inside all belt keepers.
,/'
Check wiring. See that all connections are still secure
and wires are properly clamped.
BATTERY
BOX DOOR
POSITIVE
(RED)CABLE
NEGATIVE
(BLACK) CABLE
FLAT
(Minimum
WHILE LEARNING HOW TO USE YOUR LAWN RIDER,
PAY EXTRA A TTENTION TO THE FOLLOWING IMPORTANT ITEMS:
WASHER
POSITIVE (+) TERMINAL
NEGATIVE
(-) TERMINAL
FIG. 5
9
/
Engine oil is at proper level.
/
,/
Fuel tank is filled with fresh, clean, regular unleaded
gasoline.
Become far_iliar with all controls - their location and
,/
function: i.OPerate them before you start the engine.
Be sure brake system is in safe operating condition.
OPERATION
KNOW
READ
YOUR
THIS
LAWN
OWNER'S
RIDER
MANUAL
AND SAFETY
RULES
BEFORE
OPERATING
YOUR
LAWN
RIDER.
Compare the illustrations with your Lawn Rider to familiarize yourself with the location of various controls and adjustments.
Save this manual for future reference.
THROTrLE/
CHOKE
MOWER
HEIGHT
ADJUSTMENT
KNOB
CONTROL
FUEL CAP
MOWER
UFT
LEVER
CLUTCH/
BRAKE
PEDAL
MOWER
CLUTCH
LEVER
PARKING
GEARSHIFT
LEVER
BRAKE
LEVER
IGNITION
FIG. 7
Sears tractorsconformto the safetystandardsofthe AmericanNationalStandardsInstitute.
IGNITION SWITCH: Used for starting and stopping the
engine.
THROTTLE/CHOKE
CONTROL: Used for starting and
controlling engine speed.
CLUTCH/BRAKE PEDAL: Used for declutching and braking the tractor and starting the engine.
GEARSHIFT LEVER: Selects the speed and direction of
tractor.
PARKING BRAKE LEVER: Locks clutch/brake pedal into
the brake position.
MOWER CLUTCH LEVER: Used to engage the mower
blades.
MOWER LIFT LEVER: Used to raise and lower the mower
deck.
MOWER HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT KNOB: Used to set
mower cutting height.
10
OPERATION
i
The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result
in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields before starting your tractor
and while moving. We recommend Wide Vision Safety Mask for over the spectacles or standard
safety glasses.
HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR
PARKING BRAKE "ENGAGED"
TO SET PARKING
•
BRAKE
(See Fig. 8)
MOWER CLUTCH
LEVER "ENGAGED"
Depress clutch/brake pedal into full "BRAKE" position
and hold.
SENGAGED"
Place parking brake lever in "ENGAGED" postion and
release pressure from clutch/brake pedal. Pedal should
remain in "BRAKE" position. Make sure parking brake
will hold vehicle secure.
STOPPING
(See Figs. 8 and 9)
_CLUTCH/BRAKE
MOWER BLADES •
Move mower clutch lever to "DISENGAGED"
position.
PEDAL "BRAKE"
"DISENGAGED"
POSITION
GROUND DRIVE •
\
Depress clutch/brake pedal into full "BRAKE" position.
FIG. 8
•
Move gearshift lever to "NEUTRAL" poisition.
ENGINE •
Move Throttle Control to "SLOW" position.
•
Turn ignition key to "OFF" position and remove key.
Always remove key when leaving vehicle to prevent
unauthorized use.
•
Never use choke to stop engine.
TO USE THROTTLE CONTROL (See Fig. 9)
CLUTCW
BRAKE
PEDAL
THROTTL_
CHOKE
CONTROL
GEARSHIFT
LEVER
PARKING
BRAKE
Always operate engine at full throttle.
•
Operating engine at less than full throttle reduces the
battery charging rate and the engine cooling air flow.
•
Full throttle offers the best bagging and mower performance.
IGNITION
TO MOVE FORWARD AND BACKWARD
(See Figs. 8 and 9)
FIG. 9
The direction and speed of movement is controlled by the
gearshift lever.
•
Start tractor with clutch/brake pedal depressed and
gearshift lever in "NEUTRAL" position.
•
Move gearshift lever to desired position.
•
Slowly release clutch/brake
pedal to start movement.
OPERATION
TO ADJUST
MOWER
CUTTING
HEIGHT
MOWER
CLUTCH LEVER
"ENGAGED"
POSITION
(See Fig. 10)
The position of the mower lift lever determines the cutting
height. The position of the mower lift lever can be adjusted
by moving the height adjustment knob to desired position.
•
With lift lever back and locked in highest position, pull
out the adjustment knob and move to desired position.
•
Move mower lift lever out and forward to adjustment
knob.
MOWER
CLUTCH
The cutting height range is approximately 1" to 3-1/2". The
heights are measured from the ground to the blade tip with
the engine not running. These heights are approximate
and may vary depending upon soil conditions, height of
grass and types of grass being mowed.
•
•
LEVER
"DISENGAGED"
POSITION
FIG. 11
The average lawn should be cut approximately 2-1/2
inches during the cool season and over 3 inches during
hot months. For healthier and better looking lawns,
mow often and after moderate growth.
TO OPERATE
For best cutting performance, grass over 6 inches in
height should be mowed twice. Make the first cut
relatively high; the second to desired height.
ON HILLS
hills with slopes
greater
° and
CAUTION:
Do not
drive than
up or15down
do not drive across any slope.
Choose the slowest speed before starting up or down
hills.
MOWER LIFT
LEVER
•
Avoid stopping or changing speed on hills.
•
If slowing is necessary, move throttle control lever to
slower position.
•
If stopping is absolutely necessary, push clutch/brake
pedal quickly to brake position and engage parking
brake.
Move gearshift lever to 1st gear and be sure you have
allowed room for tractor to roll slightly as you restart
movement.
To restart movement, slowly release parking brake and
clutch/brake pedal.
MOWER HEIGHT
ADJUSTMENT KNOB
Make all turns slowly.
TO TRANSPORT
FIG. 10
•
Raise mower lift lever to highest position.
TO OPERATE MOWER (See Figs. 10 and 11)
•
When pushing or tow,!ng your unit, be sure gearshift
lever is in NEUTRAL position.
Your unit is equipped with an operator presence sensing
switch. Any attempt by the operator to leave the seat with
the engine running and the mower clutch engaged will shut
off the engine.
•
Do not push unit at more than five (5) MPH.
•
Select desired height of cut.
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL (See Fig. 16)
•
Engage mower by slowly moving mower clutch lever to
"ENGAGED" position.
•
•
TO STOP MOWER - Move mower clutch lever to
"DISENGAGED" position.
•
BEFORE STARTING
CAUTION: Do not operate the mower
without either the entire grass catcher,
on mowers so equipped, or the discharge guard in place.
12
THE ENGINE
The engine in your unit has been shipped from the
factory already filled with summer weight oil.
Check engine oil with unit on level ground.
•
Remove oil fill dipstick and wipe clean, replace and
screw cap tight, wait for a few seconds, remove and
read oil level. If necessary, add oil until "FULL" mark
on dipstick is reached. Do not overfill.
•
For cold weather operation you should change oil for
easier starting (see "OIL VISCOSITY CHART" in the
Maintenance section of this manual).
•
To change engine oil, see the Maintenance section in
this manual.
OPERATION
ADD GASOLINE
MOWING TIPS
•
•
Mower should be properly leveled for best mowing
performance. See "TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING"
in the Service and Adjustments
section of this
manual.
•
The left hand side of mower should be used for trimming.
•
Drive so that clippings are discharged onto the area
that has been cut. Have the cut area to the right of
the machine. This will result in a more even distribution of clippings and more uniform cutting.
•
When mowing large areas, start by turning to the
right so that clippings will discharge away from
shrubs, fences, driveways, etc. After one or two
rounds, mow in the opposite direction making left
hand turns until finished (See Fig. 12).
•
If grass is extremely tall, it should be mowed twice
to reduce load and possible fire hazard from dried
clippings. Make first cut relatively high; the second
to the desired height.
•
Do not mow grass when it is wet.
plug mower and leave undesirable
grass to dry before mowing.
•
Always operate engine at full throttle when mowing
to assure better mowing performance and proper
discharge of material.
Regulate ground speed by
selecting a low enough gear to give the mower cutting performance as well as the quality of cut desired.
•
When operating attachments, select a ground speed
that will suit the terrain and give best performance of
the attachment being used.
Fill fuel tank. Use fresh, clean, regular unleaded
gasoline. (Use of leaded gasoline will increase carbon
and lead oxide deposits and reduce valve life).
IMPORTANT: WHEN OPERATING IN TEMPERATURES
BELOW 32°F(0°C), USE FRESH, CLEAN WINTER GRADE
GASOLINE TO HELP INSURE GOOD COLD WEATHER
STARTING.
WARNING:
Experience indicates that alcohol blended
fuels (called gasohol or using ethanol or methanol) can
attract moisture which leads to separation and formation of
acids during storage. Acidic gas can damage the fuel
system of an engine while in storage. To avoid engine
problems, the fuel system should be emptied before storage of 30 days or longer. Drain the gas tank, start the
engine and let it run until the fuel lines and carburetor are
empty. Use fresh fuel next season. See Storage Instructions for additional information.
Never use engine or
carburetor cleaner products in the fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur.
CAUTION: Fill to bottom of gas tank
filler neck. Do not overfill. Wipe off any
spilled oil or fuel. Do not store, spill or
use gasoline near an open flame.
TO
START
ENGINE
(See
Fig. 7)
When starting engine for the first time or if engine has
run out of fuel, it will take extra cranking time to move
fuel from the tank to the engine.
•
Depress the clutch/brake pedal and set the parking
brake.
•
Place gearshift lever in "NEUTRAL"
•
Move mower clutch to "DISENGAGED"
•
Move throttle control lever to "CHOKE" position for
cold engine start.
For warm engine start, move
throttle control to "FAST" position.
°
position.
position.
Turn ignition key clockwise to "START" position and
release key as soon as engine starts. Do not run
starter continuously for more than fifteen seconds
per minute. If engine does not start after several
attempts, move throttle control to "FAST" position,
wait a few minutes and try again.
•
When engine starts, move throttle control to desired
position.
•
Allow engine to warm up for a few minutes before
engaging drive or attachment clutch.
NOTE: If at a high altitude (above 3000 feet) or in cold
temperatures (below 32 ° F), the carburetor fuel mixture
may need to be adjusted for best engine performance.
See "TO ADJUST CARBURETOR" in the Service and
Adjustments section of this manual.
FIG. 12
Wet grass will
clumps. Allow
MAINTENANCE
.AI.TE.A.CE
SC.EDU'E
""
AS YOU COMPLETE
Check Brake Operation
!_
V °
Check Tire Pressure
_
T
Checkfor LooseFasteners
Sharpen/ReplaceMowerBlades
I_
_
T
LubricationChart
Check Battery Level/Recharge
I_
t_
0
Clean Batteryand Terminals
V P
!_
R
CheckTransmissionCooling
V _
!k/t4
AdjustBlade Belt(s) Tension
!_
Adjust Motion Drive Belt(s)Tension
Check Engine Oil Level
if
Change Engine Oil
Clean Air
V'
_
VIP2
Filter
E
N CleanAir Screen
G
Inspect Muffler/Spark Arrester
I
Replace Oil Filter (If equipped)
V f
_1,2,3
V_2
V P
_.2
NE Clean EngineCooling Fins
Replace Spark Plug
V'2
_
ReplaceAir Filter Paper Cartridge
V _
_2
v'
Replace Fuel Filter
1 - Change more often when operating under a heavy load or in high ambient temperatures.
2 - Service more often when operating in dirty or dusty conditions.
3 - If equipped with oil filter, change oil every 50 hours.
4 - Replace blades more often when mowing in sandy soil.
LUBRICATION
GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS
®
The warranty on this vehicle does not cover items that
have been subjected to operator abuse or negligence. To
receive full value from the warranty, operator must maintain unit as instructed in this manual.
(_) CLUTCH/BRAKE
PIVOT
Once a year you should replace the spark plug, clean
or replace air filter, and check blades and belts for
wear. A new spark plug and clean air filter assure
proper air-fuel mixture and help your engine run better
and last longer.
Check engine oil level.
Check brake operation.
•
Check tire pressure.
•
Check for loose fasteners.
ENGINE (_)
PLATE
EACH USE
•
WHEEL(_
BEARING ZERK
BEARING ZERK
All adjustments in the Service and Adjustments section of
this manual should be checked at least once each season.
•
, HOOD HINGES (_
@
Some adjustments will need to be made periodically to
properly maintain your unit.
BEFORE
CHART
CLUTCH
PIVOT
LIFT ARM PIVOT
(_) CLUTCH
PIVOT
CLUTCH
LEVER
(_ GEARSHIFT
PIVOTS
(_) ShE 30 OR 10W30 MOTOR OIL API - SG
(_
GENERAL
PURPOSE GREASE
(_) REFER TO ENGINE MAINTENANCE
14
SECTION
IMPORTANT:
DO NOT OIL OR GREASE THE PIVOT POINTS
WHICH HAVE SPECIAL NYLON BEARINGS.
VISCOUS
LUBRICANTS WILL ATTRACT DUST AND DIRT THAT WILL SHORTEN
THE LIFE OF THE SELF-LUBRICATING
BEARINGS.
IF YOU
FEEL THEY MUST BE LUBRICATED,
USE ONLY A DRY, POWDERED GRAPHITE
TYPE LUBRICANT
SPARINGLY.
i
i
MAINTENANCE
LAWN RIDER
TO SHARPEN
Always observe safety rules when performing any maintenance.
Care should be taken to keep the blade balanced. An
unbalanced blade will cause excessive vibration and eventual damage to mower and engine.
BRAKE
•
If unit requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance at
high speed in highest gear, than brake must be adjusted.
(See "TO ADJUST BRAKE" in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual).
The blade can be sharpened with a file or on a grinding
wheel. Do not attempt to sharpen while on the mower.
•
To check blade balance, you will need a 5/8" diameter
steel bolt, pin, or a cone balancer. (When using a cone
balancer, follow the instructions supplied with balancer).
TIRES
•
Slide blade on to an unthreaded portion of the steel bolt
or pin and hold the bolt or pin parallel with the ground.
If blade is balanced, it should remain in a horizontal
position. If either end of the blade moves downward,
sharpen the heavy end until the blade is balanced.
OPERATION
•
Maintain proper air pressure in all tires (See "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this manual).
•
Keep tires free of gasoline, oil, or insect control chemicals which can harm rubber.
•
Avoid stumps, stones, deep ruts, sharp objects and
other hazards that may cause tire damage.
BLADE
(See Fig. 14)
NOTE: Do not use a nailfor balancing blade. The lobes of
the center hole may appear to be centered, but are not.
BLADE CARE
For best results mower blades must be kept sharp. The
blades can be sharpened with a file or on a grinding wheel.
We suggest they be sharpened or replaced after every 25
hours of mowing. Check blades more often if mowing in
sandy conditions.
•
Do not attempt to sharpen blades while they are on the
mower.
•
Replace bent or damaged blades.
CENTER HOLE
DE
5/8"BOLT
OR PIN --
BLADE REMOVAL (See Fig. 13)
FIG. 14
•
Raise mower to highest position to allow access to
blades.
•
Remove hex bolt, lock washer and flat washer securing
blade.
•
install new or resharpened blade with trailing edge up
towards deck as shown.
•
Reassemble hex bolt, lock washer and flat washer in
exact order as shown.
BATTERY
(See Fig. 15)
Your unit has a battery charging system which is sufficient
for normal use. However, periodic charging of the battery
with an automotive charger will extend its life.
•
Tighten bolt securely (30-35 Ft. Lbs. torque).
IMPORTANT: BLADE BOLT IS GRADE 8 HEATTREATED.
'_
/j/
MANDREL
•
Acid solution level in each battery cell should be even
with bottoms ofvent wells. Add onlydistilled or ironfree
water if necessary. Do not overfill.
•
•
•
Keep battery and terminals clean.
Keep battery bolts tight.
Keep vent caps tight and small vent holes in caps open.
•
Recharge at 6 amperes for 1 hour.
CUT AWAY VIEW
_
I
ASSEMBLY
/
I
WELL
.LADE
BATTERY
CELL ACID
LEVEL
FIG. 15
*A GRADE 8 HEAT TREATED BOLT CAN BE IDENTIFIED
SIX LINES ON THE BOLT HEAD.
FIG. 13
BY
15
MAINTENANCE
TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS
-
RECOMMENDED SAE VISCOSITY GRADES
Corrosion and dirt on the battery and terminals can cause
the battery to "leak" power.
•
Remove terminal guard.
•
Disconnect BLACK battery cable first then RED battery cable and remove battery from tractor.
•
Wash battery with solution of four tablespoons of
baking sodatoone gallon of water. Becareful notto get
the soda solution into the cells.
•
•
•
•
-20°
Rinse the battery with plain water and dry.
Clean terminals and battery cable ends with wire brush
until bright.
Coat terminals with grease or petroleum jelly.
Reinstall battery (See "INSTALL BA]-I-ERY" in the
Assembly section of this manual).
0°
32"
60°
80 °
100°
OIL FILL
DIPSTICK
V- BELTS
FIG. 16
Check V-Belts for deterioration and wear after 100 hours.
Replace if necessary. The belts are not adjustable. Replace belts if they begin to slip from wear.
TRANSAXLE
COOLING
Keep transaxle free from build-up of dirt and chaff which
can restrict cooling.
OIL DRAIN
PLUG
ENGINE
TO REMOVE
LUBRICATION
FIG. 17
Change the oil after the first two hours of operation and
every 25 hours thereafter or at least once a year if the
tractor is not used for 25 hours in one year.
AIR FILTER (See Fig. 18)
Check the crankcase oil level before starting the engine
and after each eight (8) hours of continuous use. Add SAE
30W motor oil or equalivent. Tighten oil fill cap/dipstick
securely each time you check the oil level. SAE 5W-30
motor oil may be used to make starting easier in areas
where temperature is consistently 32 ° F or lower.
Your engine will not run properly and may be damaged by
using a dirty air filter. Remove cartridge every 25 hours and
tap gently to clean. Replace paper cartridge once a year or
after every 100 hours of operation, more often if used in
very dusty, dirty conditions.
•
Remove knob and cover.
TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL (See Fig. 16 and 17)Determine temperature range expected before oil change.
All oil must meet API service classification SG.
• Be sure vehicle is on level surface.
•
Remove cartridge nut and clean or replace cartridge.
•
Reassemble and tighten securely.
NOTE: Do not attempt to clean or oil the paper cartridge.
• Oil will drain more freely when warm.
COVER KNOB
• Catch oil in a suitable container.
• Remove oil fill dipstick. Be careful not to allow dirt to
enter the engine when changing oil.
COVER
_
CARTRIDGE
• Remove drain plug.
• After oil has drained completely, replace oil drain plug
and tighten securely.
• Refill engine with oil through oil fill dipstick tube. Pour
slowly. Do not overfill. For approximate capacity see
Product Specifications on page 3 of this manual.
CARTRIDGE
• Use gauge on oil fill dipstick for checking level. Be
sure dipstick cap is tightened securely for accurate
reading. Keep oil at "FULL" line on dipstick.
I
FIG, 18
16
MAINTENANCE
AIR SCREEN (See Fig. 19)
MUFFLER
The engine air screen must be kept free of dirt and chaff to
prevent engine damage from overheating. Clean with a
wire brush or compressed air to remove dirt and stubborn
dried gum fibers.
Inspect and replace corroded muffler and spark arrester (if
equipped) as it could create a fire hazard and/or damage.
ENGINE
Replace spark plugs at the beginning of each mowing
season or after every 100 hours of use, whichever comes
first. Spark plug type and gap setting is shown in "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this manual.
COOLING
FINS (See Fig. 19)
Remove any dust, dirt or oil from engine cooling fins to
prevent engine damage from overheating.
•
Remove oil fill dipstick and cover opening to prevent
entry of dirt.
•
Remove screws from blower housing and lift housing
off engine.
•
Remove the screws securing the starter housing and
lift housing off engine.
•
Use compressed air or stiff bristle brush to thoroughly
clean engine cooling fins.
•
To reassemble, reverse above procedure.
SPARK
IN-LINE
PLUGS
FUEL FILTER
(See Fig. 20)
Fuel filter should be replaced once each season. If fuel filter
becomes clogged, obstructing fuel flow to carburetor, replacement is required.
•
With engine cool, remove filter and plug fuel line
sections.
•
Place new fuel filter in position in fuel line.
•
Be sure there are no fuel line leaks and clamps are
properly positioned.
•
Immediately wipe up any spilled gasoline.
BLOWER
HOUSING
FUEL FILTER
SCREWS
SCREWS
SCREWS
AIR SCREEN
STARTER
HOUSING
FIG. 20
CLEANING
SPARK
OIL FILL
DIPSTICK
ENGINE COOLING
FIG. 19
FINS
•
Clean engine, battery, seat, finish, etc. of all foreign
matter.
•
Keep finished surfaces and wheels free of all gasoline,
oil, etc.
•
Protect painted surfaces with automotive type wax.
We do not recommend using a garden hose to clean your
unit unless the electrical system, muffler, air filter and
carburetor are covered to keep water out. Water in engine
can result in a shortened engine life.
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
CAUTION:
i
•
•
•
BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS:
Depress clutch/brake pedal fully and set parking brake.
Place gearshift lever in "NEUTRAL" position.
Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED
position.
Turn Ignition key "OFF" and remove key.
Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped.
Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come in contact with
plug.
LAWN RIDER
TO INSTALL
•
MOWER
(See Fig. 21)
Reverse removal instructions.
TO REMOVE MOWER (See Fig. 21)
Mower will be easier to remove from the right side of unit.
•
Park tractor on a level surface and engage parking
brake.
•
Remove key from ignition.
•
Be sure that mower clutch lever is in "DISENGAGED"
position.
•
Lower mower deck to lowest cutting position.
•
Remove retainer spring and washer that holds mower
clutch spring to the mower clutch arm.
•
Disconnect mower clutch spring from mower clutch
arm.
•
Remove retainer springs and washers from mower
stabilizer link.
•
Remove retainer springs and washers from rear lift
links.
•
•
Remove retainer spring and washer from front lift link.
Withdraw front lifts links, rear lift links and mower
stabilizer link from axle brackets.
Remove belt from engine pulley.
Raise mower lift handle to transport position.
Turn front tires to left.
Slide mower deck out on right side of tractor.
•
•
•
•
(See Fig. 22)
•
Raise mower lift lever to highest (transport) position.
•
Measure distance from top of mower deck to lower
flange of chassis (dim. "A").
Dim. "A" should be 3-3/8 to 3-1/2 inches.
•
To adjust dim. "A", if required, lower mower to lowest
position. Remove washer and retainer spring in trunnion, then withdraw trunnion pin from bracket. Loosen
lower trunnion Iocknut and rotate trunnion counterclockwise on lift link to increase dim. "A" or clockwise
on lift link to decrease dim. "A".
•
Tighten lower trunnion Iocknut.
NOTE: Each full turn of trunnion will change dim. "A" by
1/16 inch. Re-insert trunnion into bracket with pin pointing
to L.H. side of unit. Re-install washer and retainer spring.
•
Raise lift lever to highest position and recheck dim. "A".
Repeat adjustment if necessary.
LOWER FLANGE
TOP OF MOWER DECK
AXLE
BRACKET
MOWER
CLUTCH
MOWER
CLUTCH
SPRING
MOWER UPSTOP ADJUSTMENT
ENGINE
PULLEY
RETAINER
SPRING
BELT
RETAINER SPRING
WASHER
BRACKET
FRONT UFT TRUNNION
FIG. 22
MOWER
STABlUZER
UNK
REAR UFT
LINKS
FRONT LIFT UNK
FIG. 21
18
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
TO LEVEL MOWER
HOUSING
(See Fig. 23 -
VIEWED FROM FRONT OF TRACTOR
Fig. 26)
Adjust the mower while tractor is parked on level ground or
driveway. Make sure tires are properly inflated (See
"PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3). If tires are
over or under inflated, you will not properly adjust your
mower.
RIGHT
SIDE
LEFT
SIDE
NOTE: One rotation of trunnion nut is equivalent to approximately 1/8 inch of height change. Be sure upper and
lower nuts are tightened against trunnion after adjustment
has been completed.
•
•
Place mower height adjustment knob in position "3"
(See Fig. 23).
Lower mower lift lever to height adjustment knob.
GROUND UNE
LOWER FLANGE
OF MOWER DECK
SIDE-TO-SIDE ADJUSTMENT (See Figs. 24 and 25) •
Measure distance from ground to lower flange of mower
deck on both sides of mower (dim. "B°'& "C"). Dim. "B"
& "C" should be the same.
FIG. 24
Level the mower side-to side by adjusting the left rear lift
link.
•
To raise left side of mower, loosen upper trunnion nut
tighten the lower trunnion nut.
•
To lower left side of mower, loosen lower trunnion nut
and tighten upper trunnion nut.
FRONT-TO-BACK
ADJUSTMENT
LEFT REAR
UFT UNK
UPPER TRUNNION
REAR UFT UNK
TRUNNION
(See Figs. 25 and 26)-
NUT
To obtain the best cutting results, the mower housing
should be adjusted so the rear is approximately 1/4 to 3/8"
higher than the front when the mower is in height adjustment position "3".
•
Measure distance from ground line to lower flange of
deck at right front and right rear (dim. "D" & "E") in line
with front and rear tires.
FIG. 25
Raise or lower rear of mower housing by adjusting the right
rear lift link.
•
To raise rear of mower housing, loosen upper trunnion
nut and tighten lower trunnion nut.
•
To lower rear of mower housing, loosen the lower
trunnion nut and tighten upper trunnion nut.
•
Recheck side-to-side adjustment.
REAR LIFT
UNK
LOWER FLANGE
OF MOWER DECK
MOWER HOUSING
MOWER UFT
LEVER
FIG. 26
MOWER HEIGHT
ADJUSTMENT
KNOB
FIG. 23
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
•
•
TO ADJUST BRAKE (See Fig. 27)
Your unit is equipped with an adjustable brake system
which is mounted on the right side of the transaxle.
If unit requires more than six (6) feet stoppingdistance at
high speed in highest gear, then brake mustbe adjusted.
•
Depress clutch/brake pedal and engage parking brake.
•
Measure distance between brake operating arm and
nut "A" on brake rod.
•
If distance is other than 1-5/8", disengage parking
brake, loosen jam nut and turn nut "A" until distance
becomes 1:5/8". Retighten jam nut against nut "A".
•
Engage parking brake and recheck distance.
•
Road test unit for proper stopping distance as stated
above. Readjust if necessary. If stopping distance is
still greater than six (6) feet in highest gear, further
maintenance is necessary.
Contact your nearest
authorized service center.
•
Disconnect motion drive belt at frame belt keeper.
Disconnect motion drive belt at engine pulley. Thread
belt below mower drive sheave and through engine belt
keeper and engine pulley.
Remove belt.
•
Install new belt by reversing above procedure.
•
Make sure that belt is inside all belt keepers.
IMPORTANT: REPLACE ONLY WITH BELT LISTED IN THIS
MANUAL.
MOTION DRIVE BELT
ENGINE
PULLEY
MOWER
DRIVE
SHEAVE
WITH PARKING BRAKE "ENGAGED"
MOWER DRIVE BELT
ENGINE
BELT
KEEPER
CLUTCH
PEDAL
SHAFT
JAM NUT
i FRAME BELT
'KEEPER
MOWER UFT
SHAFT
TRANSAXLE
PULLEY
CLUTCHING
IDLER
OPERATING
ARM
FIG. 27
TO REPLACE MOTION DRIVE BELT (See
Fig. 28)
FIG. 28
The tractor drive belt may be replaced without tools.
Park the tractor on level area. Engage parking brake.
For assistance, there is a belt installation guide decal on
bottom side of left footrest.
TO ADJUST STEERING WHEEL ALIGNMENT
If steering wheel crossbars are not horizontal (left to right)
when wheels are positioned straightforward, remove steering wheel and reassemble per instructions in the Assembly
section of this manual.
Engage parking brake.
Lower mower lift lever to "lowest" position.
Turn front wheels fully to left or right.
Disconnect mower drive belt at engine pulley.
Disconnect motion drive belt at clutching idler.
Disconnect motion drive belt at transaxle. Push above
transaxle pulley.
FRONT WHEEL
TOE-IN/CAMBER
The front wheel toe-in and camber are not adjustable on
yourtractor. Ifdamage has occuredto affectthefrontwheel
toe-in or camber, contact your nearest authorized service
center.
2O
i
i
•
i
i
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
ii
TO REMOVE
Fig. 29)
WHEEL
FOR REPAIRS
(See
•
Block up axle securely.
•
Remove axle cover, retaining ring and washers to allow
wheel removal (rear wheel contains a square key - Do
not lose).
•
Repair tire and reassemble.
•
On rear wheels only: align grooves in rear wheel hub
and axle. Insert square key.
•
Replace washers and snap retaining ring securely in
axle groove.
POSITIVE TERMINAL
NEGATIVE
TERMINAL
Replace axle cover.
WASHERS
CABLES
RETAINING
RING
:HARGED
BA'I'rERY
POSITIVE TERMINAL
NEGATIVE
TERMINAL
FIG. 30
AXLE COVE R
TO REPLACE
_SQUAREKEY
Replace with 30 amp automotive-type plug-in fuse. The
fuse holder is located next to the battery box, accessible
from left rear wheel area.
(REAR WHEEL ONLY)
FIG. 29
TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK BATTERY
(See Fig. 30)
INTERLOCKS
AND RELAYS
Loose or damaged wiring may cause your tractor to run
poorly, stop running or prevent it from starting.
CAUTION: Lead-acid batteries generate explosive gases. Keep sparks, flame
and smoking materials away from batteries.
Always wear eye protection
when around batteries.
•
Check wiring. See the electrical wiring diagram in the
Repair Parts section of this manual.
TO REMOVE HOOD (See FIG. 31)
If your battery is too weak to start the engine, it should be
recharged.
If "jumper cables" are used for emergency
starting, follow this procedure:
IMPORTANT:
YOUR UNIT IS EQUIPPED WITH A 12
VOLT NEGATIVE GROUNDED SYSTEM. THE OTHER
VEHICLE MUST ALSO BE A 12 VOLT NEGATIVE
GROUNDED SYSTEM. DO NOT USE YOUR TRACTOR
BATTERY TO START OTHER VEHICLES.
TO ATTACH JUMPER CABLES •
Connect each end of the RED cable to the POSITIVE
(+) terminal of each battery, taking care not to short
against chassis.
•
FUSE
•
With hood closed, remove hood spring from hole in grill
strap.
•
•,
Remove left side and right side pivot.
Lift hood off unit.
•
To reassemble hood, reverse above procedure.
HOOD
SPRING
Connect one end of the BLACK cable to the NEGATIVE (-) terminal of fully charged battery.
\
•
Connect the other end of the BLACK cable to a good
CHASSIS GROUND, away from fuel tank and battery.
TO REMOVE CABLES, REVERSE ORDER •
•
i
BLACK cable first from left side of chassis and fully
charged battery.
PIVOT
BRACKET
RIGHT SIDE PIVOT SCREW
RED cable last from both batteries.
21
•
FIG. 31
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
FINAL SE]-FING -
ENGINE
TO
ADJUST
THROTTLE
CONTROL
CABLE
(See Fig. 32)
The throttle control has been preset at the factory and
adjustment should not be necessary. Check adjustment as
described below before loosening cable. If adjustment is
necessary, proceed as follows:
•
With engine not running, move throttle control lever
from "SLOW" to "CHOKE" position. Slowly move lever
from "CHOKE" to "FAST" position.
•
Check that holes "A" in governor control lever and hole
in governor plate line-up. If holes "A" are not aligned,
loosen clam€ screw and move throttle cable until holes
are aligned. Tighten clamp screw securely.
•
Start engine and allow to warm for five minutes. Make
final adjustments with engine running and shift/motion
control lever in "NEUTRAL" position.
•
Move throttle control lever to "SLOW" position. With
finger, rotate and hold throttle lever against idle speed
screw. Turn idle speed screw to attain 1750 RPM.
•
While still holding throttle lever against idle speed
screw, turn idle mixture valve in (clockwise) until engine begins to die and then turn out (counterclockwise)
until engine runs rough. Turn valve to a point midway
between those two positions. Release throttle lever.
ACCELERATION
•
GOVERNOR
CONTROL LEVER
GOVERNOR
CONTROL PLATE
TEST-
Move throttle control lever from "SLOW" to "FAST"
position. If engine hesitates or dies, turn idle mixture
valve out (counterclockwise) 1/8 turn. Rep.eat test and
continue to adjust, if necessary, until engine accelerates smoothly.
High speed stop is factory adjusted.
damage may result.
Do not adjust -
IMPORTANT;
NEVER TAMPER WITH THE ENGINE
GOVERNOR, WHICH IS FACTORY SET FOR PROPER
ENGINE SPEED. OVERSPEEDING THE ENGINE ABOVE
THE FACTORY
HIGH SPEED SETTING
CAN BE
DANGEROUS. IFYOU THINKTHE ENGINE-GOVERNED
HIGH SPEED NEEDS ADJUSTING, CONTACT YOUR
NEARESTAUTHORIZED SERVICE CENTER, WHICH HAS
PROPER EQUIPMENTAND EXPERIENCE TO MAKE ANY
NECESSARY ADJUSTMENTS.
HOLES "A"
CLAMP
SCREW
THRO'I'rLE
CABLE
FIG. 32
TO ADJUST CARBURETOR
THROTTLE
IDLE SPEED
LEVER _
SCREW
(See Fig. 33)
The carburetor has been preset at the factory and adjustment should not be necessary. However, minor adjustment may be required to compensate for differences in fuel,
temperature, altitude or load. If the carburetor does need
adjustment, proceed as follows:
In general, turnig idle mixture valve in (clockwise) decreases the supply offuel to the engine giving a leaner fuel/
air mixture. Turning the idle mixture valve out (counterclockwise) increases the supply of fuel to the engine giving
a richer fuel/air mixture.
IMPORTANT:
DAMAGE TO THE NEEDLE
THE SEAT IN CARBURETOR
MAY RESULT
TURNED IN TOO TIGHT.
VALVE AND
IF SCREW IS
PRELIMINARY SETTING Air cleaner assembly must be assembled to the carburetor when making carburetor adjustments.
Be sure the throttle control cable is adjusted properly
(see above).
FIG. 33
With engine off turn idle mixture valve in (clockwise)
closing it finger tight and then turn out (counterclockwise) 1 fullturn.
22
STORAGE
Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of
the season or if the unit will not be used for 30 days or more.
CAUTION: Never store the tractor with
gasoline in the tank Inside a building
where fumes may reach an open flame
or spark. Allow the engine to cool
before storing in any enclosure.
ENGINE
FUEL SYSTEM
IMPORTANT:
IT IS IMPORTANT
TO PREVENT
GUM
DEPOSITS
FROM FORMING
IN ESSENTIAL
FUEL
SYSTEM PARTS SUCH AS CARBURETOR,
FUEL FILTER,
FUEL HOSE, OR TANK DURING
STORAGE.
ALSO,
EXPERIENCE
INDICATES
THAT ALCOHOL
BLENDED
FUELS (CALLED
GASOHOL OR USING ETHANOL OR
METHANOL)
CAN ATTRACT MOISTURE WHICH LEADS
TO SEPARATION
AND FORMATION
OF ACIDS DURING
STORAGE.
ACIDIC
GAS CAN DAMAGE
THE FUEL
SYSTEM OF AN ENGINE WHILE IN STORAGE.
TRACTOR
•
Drain the fuel tank.
Remove mower from tractor for winter storage. When
mower is to be stored for a period of time, clean it thoroughly, remove all dirt, grease, leaves, etc. Store in a
clean, dry area.
•
Start the engine and let it run until the fuel lines and
carburetor are empty.
•
Never use engine or carburetor cleaner products in the
fuel tank or permanent damage may occur.
Use fresh fuel next season.
•
Clean entire tractor (See "CLEANING" in the Maintenance section of this manual).
•
Inspect and replace belts, if necessary (See belt replacement instructions in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual).
Lubricate as shown in the Maintenance section of this
manual.
•
•
Be sure that all nuts, bolts and screws are securely
fastened. Inspect moving parts for damage, breakage
and wear. Replace if necessary.
•
Touch up all rusted or chipped paint surfaces; sand
lightly before painting.
•
NOTE:
Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable alternative in
minimizing the formation of fuel gum deposits during storage. Add stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storage
container. Always follow the mix ratio found on stabilizer
container. Run engine at least 10 minutes after adding
stabilizer to allow the stabilizer to reach the carburetor. Do
not drain the gas tank and carburetor if using fuel stabilizer.
ENGINE
OIL
Drain oil (w!th engine, warm) and replace with clean engine
oil. (See ENGINE in the Maintenance section of this
manual).
BATTERY
•
Fully charge the battery for storage.
CYLINDERS
•
After a period of time in storage, battery may require
recharging.
•
Remove spark plug(s).
•
•
To help prevent corrosion and power leakage during
long periods of storage, battery cables should be
disconnected and battery cleaned thoroughly (see "TO
CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS" in the Maintenance section of this manual).
Pour one ounce of oil through spark plug hole(s) into
cylinder(s).
•
Turn ignitionkey to "START" positionfor a few seconds
to distribute oil.
•
Replace with new spark plug(s).
•
After cleaning, leave cables disconnected and place
cables where they cannot come in contact with battery
terminals.
OTHER
•
Be sure battery drain tube is securely attached.
•
Do not store gasoline from one season to another.
•
Replace your gasoline can if your can starts to rust.
Rust and/or dirt in your gasoline will cause problems.
•
If possible, store your unit indoors and cover it to give
protection from dust and dirt.
•
Cover your unit with a suitable protective cover that
does not retain moisture. Do not use plastic. Plastic
cannot breathe which allows condensation to form and
will cause your unit to rust.
IMPORTANT: NEVER COVER TRACTOR WHILE ENGINE
AND EXHAUST AREAS ARE STILL WARM.
TROUBLESHOOTING
POINTS
PROBLEM
CAUSE
CORRECTION
Will not start
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
I.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Out offuel.
Enginenot"CHOKED"properly.
Engineflooded.
Bad sparkplug.
Dirtyair filter.
Dirtyfuel filter.
Water In fuel.
8. Looseor damagedwiring.
9. Carburetoroutof adjustment.
10. Enginevalves outof adjustment.
Hard to start
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
8.
9.
10.
Dirtyair filter.
Bad sparkplug.
Weak or dead battery.
Dirtyfuel filter.
Stale or dirtyfuel,
Looseor damagedwiring.
Carburetoroutof adjustment.
Enginevalvesout of adjustment.
RIIfuel tank.
See "TO START ENGINE" In the Operationsection.
Wait severalminutesbeforeattemptingto start.
Replacesparkplug.
Clean/replaceair filter,
Replacefuel filter.
Drainfuel tank andcarburetor,refilltankwithfresh
gasolineand replacefuel filter.
Check all wiring.
ContactSears ServiceCenter/Department.
ContactSears ServiceCenter/Department.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Clean/replaceair filter.
Replacesparkplug.
Rechargeor replace battery.
Replacefuel filter.
Drainfuel tankand refillwithfresh gasoline.
Checkall wiring.
ContactSears ServiceCenter/Department.
ContactSears ServiceCenter/Department.
t.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7,
8.
9.
10.
Depressclutch/brakepedal.
Disengageattachmentclutch,
Connectwire to sparkplug.
Rechargeor replacebattery.
Replacefuse.
Clean batteryterminals.
Check all wiring.
Check/replaceignitionswitch.
Check/replacesolenoidor starter.
ContactSears ServiceCenter/Department.
Engine will not turn over
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
"10.
Engine clicks but will not
start
1.
2.
3.
4.
Weak or dead battery.
Corrodedbatteryterminals.
Looseor damagedwiring.
Faultysolenoidor starter.
1.
2,
3.
4.
Rechargeor replace battery.
Clean batteryterminals.
Check all wiring.
Check/replacesolenoidor starter.
Loss of power
1.
2.
3.
Cutting too much grass/too fast.
Throttle in "CHOKE" position.
Build-up of grass, leaves and trash under mower.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Dirtyair filter.
Low oillevel/dirtyoil.
Faultysparkplug,
Dirtyfuel filter.
Stale or dirtyfuel.
Water in fuel.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8;
9.
Set in "Higher Cut"position/reducespeed.
Adjustthrottlecontrol.
Clean undersideof mowerhousing.
Clean/replaceairfilter.
Check oillevel/changeoil.
Clean and regapor changesparkplug.
Replacefuel filter.
Drainfuel tank and refillwithfresh gasoline.
Drainfuel tank andcarburetor, refilltank withfresh
gasolineand replacefuel filter.
Connect andtightensparkplugwire.
Clean engineair screen/fins.
Clean/replacemuffler.
Checkall wiring.
ContactSears ServiceCenter/Department.
ContactSears ServiceCenter/Department.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
Excessive vibration
1.
2.
3.
Clutch/brakepedal not depressed.
Attachmentclutchis engaged.
Sparkplugwire is disconnected.
Weak or dead battery.
Blownfuse.
Corrodedbatteryterminals.
Looseor damaged wiring.
Faultyignitionswitch.
Faultysolenoidor starter.
Faultyoperatorpresenceswitch(es).
Sparkplugwire loose.
Dirtyengineair screen/fins.
Dirty/cloggedmuffler.
Looseor damaged wiring,
Carburetorout of adjustment.
Enginevalvesoutof adjustment.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
Worn, bent or loose blade.
Bentblade mandrel.
Loose/damagedpart(s).
24
1.
2.
Replace blade. Tighten blade bolt.
Replace blade mandrel.
3.
Tighten loose part(s). Replace damaged parts.
i
i i
i_ll
.
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
POINTS
CORRECTION
CAUSE
i
i
i
=
Engine continues to run
when operator leaves seat
with attachment clutch
engaged
1.
Faultyoperator-safetypresencecontrolsystem.
1.
Check wiring,switches and connections,ff not
corrected,contact Sears ServiceCenter/Department.
Poor cut - uneven
1.
2.
Worn, bent or loose blade.
Mower deck not level.
1.
2.
Replace blade. Tighten blade bolt.
Level mower deck.
3.
4.
Buildup of grass, leaves, and trash under mower.
Bent blade mandrel.
3.
4.
Clean underside of mower housing.
Replace blade mandrel.
1.
Obstruction in dutch mechanism.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Mower drive belt out of adjustment.
Wom/damaged mower drive belt.
Frozen idler pulley.
Frozen blade mandrel.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Remove obstruction.
Adjustmower drive belt.
Replace mower drive bell
Replaceidler pulley.
Replaceblade mandrel.
Mower blades will not
rotate
Poor grass discharge
Headlight(s) not working
(if so equipped)
Batterywill not charge
1. Enginespeedtoo slow.
2. Travel speedtoo fast.
3, Wet grass.
4. Mowerdecknotlevel.
5. Low/uneventire air pressure.
6. Worn, bent or looseblade.
7. Buildupof grass,leavesandtrash undermower.
8. Mowerdrivebeltwornor outof adjustment.
9. Bladesimproperlyinstalled.
10. Improperbladesused.
1. Placethrottlecontrolin "FAST"position.
2. Shiftto slowerspeed.
3. Allowgrassto dry beforemowing.
4. Levelmowerdeck.
5. Check tires for properair pressure.
6. Replace/sharpenblade. Tightenblade bolt.
7. Clean undersideof mower housing.
8. Replace/adjustmowerdrive belt.
9. Reinstallbladessharp edge down,
10. Replacewith bladeslistedin thismanual.
1.
Switch is "OFF'.
1.
Turn switch "ON".
2.
3.
4.
5.
Bulb(s) burned out.
Faulty light switch.
Loose or damaged wiring,
Blown fuse.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Replace bulb(s).
Check/replace light switch.
Check wiring and connections.
Replace fuse.
1.
2.
Bad battery cell(s).
Poor cable connections.
3.
Faulty regulator (if so equipped).
1.
2.
3.
Replace battery.
Check/cleanall connections.
Replace regulator.
12 HP 36" LAWN RIDER - - MODEL NUMBER
917.257462
SCHEMATIC
t
BA'I-FERY
RED
FUSE 30 AMP.
I
I
I
I
I
I
t
i
!
i
I
Idh
RED
STARTER
SOLENOID
WHITE
IGNITION SWITCH
CLUTCH/BRAKE
(PEDAL UP)
f ......
}
I
CZF,db
qF
BLACK
I
(_,.._ I
I
I
I
I
]
I
I
I
t
I
I
BLACK
I
I
I
I
I
I
, ©
BLACK
©
I
I
I
,BLACK
I
SEAT
SWITCH
ATrMENTCLUTCH
(CLUTCH
OFF)
(NOT OCCUPIED)
O
BLACK
(_
IGNITION
UNIT
PLUG
SPARK
_(_
RED
ALTERNATOR
3 AMPS DC
@ 3600 RPM
(BA'f-rERY IN UNE)
20 VOLTS
AC (MIN.)
F, 7
IGNITION SWITCH
POSITION
CIRCUIT
OFF
M+G
ON
B+L
START
B+S
WIRING INSULATED
NON-REMOVABLE
CONNECTIONS
REMOVABLE
CONNECTIONS
26
CLIPS
NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED
CUPS WERE REMOVED FOR
SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY
SHOULD BE REPLACED TO
PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING
REPAIR PARTS
12 HP 36" LAWN RIDER - - MODEL NUMBER
917.257462
DECALS
3
8
17
4
7
7
10
11
6
9
15
12
14
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
126712X
126685X
130622
130621
126241X
126770X
108631X
125880X
127521
106974X
WHEELS
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Instruction, Engine
Engine
Stripe, Hood, L.H.
Stripe, Hood, R.H.
Grill
Side Panel
II
Fender
USA
Caution
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
---
121549X
123408X
126701X
105814X
121343X
3713J
125879X
101539X
130147
Decal, Caution, Battery
Decal, V-Belt Drive
Pad, Center
Decal, Mower Drive Belt
Decal, Danger
Decal, Rotating Blades
Decal, Steering Wheel Insert
Sheet, Instruction, 15 ° Slope
Manual, Owner's
& TIRES
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
4
8
3
DESCRIPTION
5
5
59192
65139
278H
123410X
106230X
59904
8134H
4
7
7
8
9
122394X361
123412X361
104757X
9040H
121748X
NOTE:
DESCRIPTION
Cap, Valve
Stem, Valve
Fitting, Grease (Front Only)
Tire, Front
Tire, Rear
Tube, Tire, Front
(Not Supplied, Service Item Only)
Tube, Tire, Rear_
(Not Supplied, Service Item Only)
Rim, Front
Rim, Rear
Cap, Axle (Front and Rear)
Bearing, Flange (Front only)
Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Gauge
All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
HARDWARE SHOWN LARGER FOR EASIER IDENTIFICATION
27
REPAIR PARTS
12 HP 36" LAWN RIDER - - MODEL NUMBER
917.257462
ELECTRICAL
25
29
2
24
30
_/
12
\
17 16
\
15
\
\
\
14
_1
1\\
I
I
18
i)"
I1
iI
28
11 10
13
REPAIR PARTS
12 HP 36" LAWN RIDER - - MODEL NUMBER
917.257462
ELECTRICAL
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
4
73510400
108423X
121265X
STD611005
5
6
7
8
108236X
104445X
109553X
STD601005
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
109310X
123620X
124211X
STD365402
124083X
7192J
121305X
STD541431
108824X
128353
132223
73350400
STD551125
74780408
STD551225
131563
109081X
74760412
STD551025
STD551125
121264X
STD541025
DESCRIPTION
Nut, Hex, Keps 1/4-20 UNC
Assembly, Cable
Battery
* Screw, Hex Washer Head, Tapping
#10-16 x 1/2
Bracket, Switch
Switch, Interlock
Switch, Interlock
* Screw, Hex Head, Tapping
#10-24 x 1/2
Key, Molded
Cover, Key, Ignition
Nut, Ignition
*Switch, Ignition
Cover, Ignition Switch
Tie, Cable
Switch, Plunger
*Nut, Keps 5/16-18
Fuse
Assembly, Cable
Harness, Ignition
Nut, Hex, Jam 1/4-20
*Washer, Lock 1/4
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 12 Grade 5
*Washer, Lock, External Tooth 1/4
Cover, Terminal
Solenoid
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 UNC x 3/4
*Washer 9/32x5/8x
16Gauge
*Washer, Lock, Hvy. Hel. Spring 1/4
Cap, Battery
*Nut, Hex, Fin 1/4-20
* STANDARD HARDWARE - - PURCHASE LOCALLY
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
HARDWARE SHOWN LARGER FOR EASIER IDENTIFICATION
REPAIR PARTS
12 HP 36" LAWN RIDER - - MODEL NUMBER
917.257462
HOOD
11
2
12
/
10
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
4
124657X
STD541425
STD551025
STD522506
5
6
7
8
126675X
122549X
122548X
17411310
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
9
10
11
12
13
Spring, Extension
* Nut, Hex, Keps 1/4-20 UNC
* Washer 9/32 x 5/8 x 16 Gauge
* Bolt, Hex, Fin 1/4-20 UNC x 5/8
Grade 5
Bolt, Shoulder
Bracket, Hood, RH
Bracket, Hood, LH
Screw, Hex, Fin #13-16 Hi-Lo x 5/8
DESCRIPTION
STD522507 * Bolt, Hex, Fin 1/4-Z.0 x 3/4 Grade 5
123693X
Brace, Hood
122032X361
Hood
125745X361
Plate, Grill Trim
123705X
Grill
* STANDARD HARDWARE - - PURCHASE LOCALLY
NOTE; All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
HARDWARE SHOWN LARGER FOR EASIER IDENTIFICATION
30
REPAIR PARTS
12 HP 36" LAWN RIDER - - MODEL NUMBER 917.257462
FENDER / CHASSIS
12
17
11
0
I
16
14
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
129965
19132012
17490612
4
5
6
7
8
124181X
127115X419
109596X
126700X
17490512
9
10
11
126995X
124602X
124346X
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
Case, Battery
Washer 13/32 x 1-1/4 x 12 Gauge
Screw, Hex Washer Head, Thd.
Roll. 3/8-16 x 3/4
Spring, Compression, Seat
Plate, Fender
Clamp, Hose
Pad, Footrest
Screw, Hex Washer Head, Thd.
Roll. 5/16-18 x3/4
Console, Shift Control
Bar, Shift Lock
Nut, Self-Threading 3/16
HARDWARE
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
DESCRIPTION
123645X
Assembly, Frame
105687X
Tube, Battery Drain
73510400
Nut, Hex, Keps 1L_-20
STD541431 * Nut, Crownlock 5/16-18
STD523107 *Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 UNC x3/4
Drawbar
127880
126470X
Clip, Insulated
128083X417
Fender/Footrest
19091413
Washer 9/32 x 7/8 x 13 Gauge
* STANDARD HARDWARE - - PURCHASE LOCALLY
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
SHOWN LARGER FOR EASIER IDENTIFICATION
31
REPAIR PARTS
12 HP 36" LAWN RIDER - - MODEL NUMBER
917.257462
SEAT
2
3
1
4
/
5
6
23
I
/
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
72050411
127436
STD511005
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
STD541431
105529X
4171 R
73951000
STD523707
126656X
126471X
19131210
STD541437
74780814
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 1-3/8
Seat
* Screw, Slotted Pan Head
#10-32 x 1/2
*Nut, Crownlock 5/16-18
Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18 UNC
Clip, Insulated
Nut, Keps #10-32 UNF
* Bolt, Hex, Fin 3/8-16 UNC x 3/4
Bracket, Pivot, Seat
Clip, Insulated
Washer 13/32 x 3/4 x 10 Gauge
* Nut, Crownlock 3/8-16 UNC
Bolt, Hex, Fin 1/2-13 UNC x 1
STD551150
19171912
127018X
121251X
123976X
121248X
121250X
121249X
121246X
124294X
DESCRIPTION
*Washer, Lock 1/2
Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge
Bolt, Shoulder
Strip, Foam
Locknut, Hex, Larg_, Flange
Bushing, Snap
Spring, Compression
Spacer, Split, Large .28 Id. x .88
Bracket, Switch, Mounting
Pan, Seat
* STANDARD HARDWARE - - PURCHASE LOCALLY
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
HARDWARE SHOWN LARGER FOR EASIER IDENTIFICATION
32
REPAIR PARTS
12 HP 36" LAWN RIDER - - MODEL NUMBER
917.257462
DASH
1
3
21
20
17
'
7
6
8
9
_
_
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
122015X
130913
123487X
8544R
8548R
STD541425
2751R
STD551025
74760428
19091413
121249X
3720R
17
1011
16
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
Cap, Fuel
Assembly, Dash & Fuel Tank
Clamp, Hose
Line, Fuel
Line, Fuel
, Nut, Hex, Keps 1/4-20
Clip, Fuel Line
* Washer 9/32 x 3/4 x 16 Gauge
Bolt, Hex, Fin. 1/4-20 x 1-3/4
Washer 11/32 x 11/16 x 16 Gauge
Spacer, Split
Spring
126450X
126115X
122023X
124346X
STD532505
130745
130722
18000408
19090816
DESCRIPTION
Clip, Height Adjustment
Knob, Height Stop
Adjustment, Quadrant Height
Nut, Self-Threading-3116-18
* Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 1/2 Grade 5
Support Assembly, Dash
Brace, Cross
Screw, Self-Tapping 1/4-20 x 1/2
Washer 9/32 x 1/2 x 16 Gauge
* STANDARD HARDWARE - - PURCHASE LOCALLY
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
HARDWARE SHOWN LARGER FOR EASIER IDENTIFICATION
33
REPAIR PARTS
12 HP 36" LAWN RIDER - - MODEL NUMBER
STEERING
917.257462
WHEEL
/j
5
J
1
3
2
4
J
13
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
100710L
STD541537
19133808
100713N
121897X
STD611005
7
8
102803X
123651X
6
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
9
10
11
12
13
Insert, Steering Wheel
*Locknut 3/8-24 UNF
Washer 13/32 x 2-3/8 x 8 Gauge
Wheel, Steering
Sleeve, Steering
* Screw, Hex Self-Tapping
#10-16 x 1/2
Bushing, Steering
Shaft, Steering
HARDWARE
124210X
123438X
12000045
STD551062
104820X
DESCRIPTION
Clip, Steering
""
Bushing, Lower, Steering
Ring, Retaining
*Washer 21/32 x 1 x 16 Gauge
Adaptor, Steering Wheel
* STANDARD HARDWARE -- PURCHASE LOCALLY
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
SHOWN LARGER FOR EASIER IDENTIFICATION
34
REPAIR PARTS
12 HP 36" LAWN RIDER - - MODEL NUMBER
SECTOR
917.257462
GEAR / AXLE SUPPORT
1
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
124093X
74780828
17490508
4
5
6
7
121925X
121926X
121927X
73030800
8
9
10
11
126472X
73680800
STD561210
STD551037
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
Link, Drag
Bolt, Hex, Fin. 1/2-13 x 1-3/4
Screw, Hex, Thd. Roll.
5/16-18 x 1/2
Plate, Steering Support
Gear, Sector
Bushing
Nut, Heavy, Hex, Top Lock
1/2-13 UNC
Clip, Wire
Nut, Crownlock 1/2-13
*Pin, Cotter 1/8x3/4
*Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Gauge
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
126847X
STD523107
19111416
STD533707
72140622
121912X
STD541037
73930600
STD541437
STD541431
DESCRIPTION
Bushing
*Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 UNC x 3/4
Washer 11/32 x 7/8 x 16 Gauge
* Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 UNC x 3/4
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 2-3/4
Support, Front Axle
* Nut, Hex, Fin. 3/8--1,6 UNC
Nut, Centerlock 3/8-16 UNC
* Nut, Crownlock 3/8-16 UNC
* Nut, Crownlock 5/16-18
"STANDARD HARDWARE - - PURCHASE LOCALLY
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
HARDWARE SHOWN LARGER FOR EASIER IDENTIFICATION
35
REPAIR PARTS
12 HP 36" LAWN RIDER - - MODEL NUMBER 917.257462
FRONT AXLE
2
I
9
/
/
I
I
\
I
I
._\
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
121232X
12000029
121748X
121922X
128543
6266H
121919X
121749X
STD561210
//I
///
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
10
11
12
13
Cap, Spindle
Ring, Klip
Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Gauge
Nyliner
Axle, Front
Bearing, Thrust
Spindle Assembly, RH
Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Gauge
* Pin, Cotter 1/8 x 3/4
STD551037
126847X
121924X
121916X
_
I\
\ _"
f_
/1
/.,"
i\
ii
I I
lI
2
II
/
DESCRIPTION
*Washer 13/32x 13/16x 16Gauge
Bushing
Rod, Tie
Spindle Assembly,-k.H
* STANDARD HARDWARE - - PURCHASE LOCALLY
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
HARDWARE SHOWN LARGER FOR EASIER IDENTIFICATION
36
REPAIR PARTS
12 HP 36" LAWN RIDER - - MODEL NUMBER 917.257462
BRAKE / REAR MOWER LIFT ASSEMBLY
4
1
5
2
3
6
7
6
8
9
10
8
.>
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
124236X
123436X
123437X
8883R
122504X
STD560907
STD551037
17490508
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
STD561210
STD551037
123543X
129567
123394X
121978X
123641X
19251816
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Cap, Plunger
Rod, Parking Brake
Bracket, Parking Brake
Cover, Pedal
Bracket, Clutch/Brake Pedal, LH
* Pin, Cotter 3/32 x 3/4
*Washer 13/32 x 5/8 x 16 Gauge
Screw, Hex, Thd. Roll.
5/16-18 x 1/2
* Pin, Cotter 1/8 x 3/4
* Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Gauge
Rod, Front Brake
Assembly, Clutch/Brake Pedal
Rod, Clutch
Bracket, Lift, Shaft
Assembly, Brake, Pivot, Arm
Washer 25/32 x 1-1/8 x 16 Gauge
12000034
106888X
STD541237
73680600
131460
127378
73680600
19132012
4921H
STD541437
127369
127358
STD533107
STD541431
Ring, Klip
Spring, Brake Rod
* Nut, Hex, Jam 3/8-16 UNC
Nut, Crownlock 3/8-16 UNC
Rod, Rear Brake
Trunnion, Lift
Nut, Crownlock 3/8-16 UNC
Washer 13/32 x 1",1/4 x 12 Gauge
Spring, Retainer
* Nut, Centerlock 3/8-16 UNC
Link, Threaded
Assembly, Rear Mower Lift
* Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 UNC x 3/4
* Nut, Keps 5/16-18 UNC
* STANDARD HARDWARE - - PURCHASE LOCALLY
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
HARDWARE SHOWN LARGER FOR EASIER IDENTIFICATION
37
REPAIR PARTS
12 HP 36" LAWN RIDER - - MODEL NUMBER
917.257462
ENGINE / THROTTLE
4
3
1
7
11
2
10
9
I
,12
13
14
8
15
17
KEY PART
NO. NO.
17720408
2
3
132758
131951
4
71070512
5
STD551131
6
7
8
9
10
125593X
STD541031
121094X
STD551031
STD551125
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
Screw, Hex, Thread Cutting
1/4-20 x 1/2
Control, Throttle
Engine, Briggs & Stratton, 12 HP,
Model 283707,Type 0217-01
Screw, Hex Head Cap
5/16-18 x 3/4
*Washer, Lock, Heavy Helical Spring
5/16
Gasket, Exhaust
* Nut, Hex, Fin. 5/16-18
Bolt, Shoulder
Washer 5/16 x 3/4 x 16 Gauge
* Washer, Lock, Heavy Helical Spring
1/4
11
12
13
14
STD522507
124097X
101326L
17030808
15
16
17
121851X
STD551237
17490624
18
126636X
DESCRIPTION
* Bolt, Hex, Fin. 1/4-20 UNC x 3/4
Muffler
Deflector, Muffler
Screw, Hex, Spiderlock 8 x 1/2
ABTPS
Kit, Spark Arrester (Optional)
* Washer, Lock, Extel"nal Tooth 3/8
Screw, Hex Washer Head, Thd.
Roll. 3/8-16 x 1-1/2
Keeper, Ground Drive Belt
* STANDARD HARDWARE - - PURCHASE LOCALLY
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
HARDWARE SHOWN LARGER FOR EASIER IDENTIFICATION
38
REPAIR PARTS
12 HP 36" LAWN RIDER - - MODEL NUMBER 917.257462
GROUND DRIVE
2
7
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
STD541431
STD523107
131205
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
131004
STD551143
71130720
124525X
123405X
STD523715
123396X
123395X
4859J
STD551037
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
* Nut, Crownlock 5/16-18
* Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 UNC x 3/4
Keeper, Mower Drive Belt, Engine,
RH
Pulley, Engine
* Washer, Lock 7/16
Bolt, Hex, Fin 7/16-20 UNF x 1-1/4
Traction, V-Belt Drive
Keeper, T]A Ground Drive Belt
*Bolt, Hex 3/8-16 UNCx 1-1/2
Keeper, Ground Drive Belt, Idler
Arm, Ground Drive Clutch
Idler, Flat
*Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Gauge
HARDWARE
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
73930600
STD541437
126471X
122052X
131459
STD541431
123891X
STD551025
123404X
131204
DESCRIPTION
Nut, Centerlock 3/8-16 UNC
* Nut, Crownlock 3/8-16 UNC
Clip, Insulated
Spacer, Retainer
Spring, Extension
* Nut, Keps 5/16-18"UNC
Keeper, T/A Ground Drive Belt
*Washer 11/32 x 5/8 x 16 Gauge
Keeper, Frame, Ground DriveBelt
Keeper, Engine, Mower Drive Belt,
LH
* STANDARD HARDWARE - - PURCHASE LOCALLY
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
SHOWN LARGER FOR EASIER IDENTIFICATION
39
REPAIR PARTS
12 HP 36" LAWN RIDER -- MODEL
NUMBER
917.257462
TRANSAXLE
8
23
7
/
9
21
14
I
3
4
6
25
30
24
10
10
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
123385X
12000028
123655X
4
5
6
7
8
STD580025
STD541431
STD533107
123378X
17490512
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
110422X
121749X
123583X
STD523727
123377X
17490508
123632X
71040412
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
30
31
33
34
35
Pulley
Ring, Retainer
Transaxle, Foote/Dana, 6 Speed,
Model Number 143.4360-18
* Key, Woodruff #9
* Nut, Crownlock 5/16-18
* Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 UNC x 3/4
Strap, Torque
Screw, Hex, Thd. Roll.
5/16-18 x 3/4
Spring, Brake
Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Gauge
Key, Square
* Bolt, Hex 3/8-16 x 2-3/4
Bracket, Transaxle
Screw 5/16-18 x 1/2
Link, Shift
Bolt, Hex, Fin. 1/4-28 x 3/4 Gr. 8
HARDWARE
STD551125
19091210
123539X
105701X
122011X
128202
STD561210
STD541531
STD541431
128085
123692X
123409X
STD541437
11050500
STD581075
DESCRIPTION
*Washer, Lock 1/4
Washer 9/32 x 3/4 x 10 Gauge
Arm, Shift
Washer, Shift Plate
Knob, Golf Club
Handle, Shift
* Pin, Cotter 1/8 x 1
* Nut, Hex, Nylon 5/16-24
* Nut, Keps 5/16-18
Spring, Extension
Retainer, Knob
Spacer
* Nut, Crownlock 3/8-16
Washer, Lock, External Tooth 5/16
*E-Ring
* STANDARD HARDWARE - - PURCHASE LOCALLY
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
SHOWN LARGER FOR EASIER IDENTIFICATION
40
REPAIR PARTS
12 HP 36" LAWN RIDER - - MODEL NUMBER 917.257462
MOWER
LIFT LEVER
16
11
24
26
23
22
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
126470X
122018X
74780408
STD541437
123417X
106451X
123491X
STD523722
121930X
76020412
STD551037
122027X
127028
123496X
19131212
4921 H
KEY PART
NO. NO,
DESCRIPTION
DESCRIPTION
Link, Front Lift
Trunnion, Threaded 3/8-16
Nut, Crownlock 1/4-20
* Bolt, Hex, Fin. 3/8-16 UNC x 2-3/4
Screw, Hex, Thd. Roll.
5/16-18 x 1/2
22 121929X
Bracket, Mower I-_ight
23 STD561210 * Pin, Cotter 1/8 x 1
24 STD551050 * Washer 17/32 x I x 16 Gauge
Tube, Spacer
25 121933X
Rod, Mower Lift
26 121934X
Knob
27 106932X
28 STD560907 * Pin, Cotter 3/32 x 3/4
Link, Mower Clutch
29 123671X
* STANDARD HARDWARE - - PURCHASE LOCALLY
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
Clip, Fuel Line
Bracket, Mower Clutch
Bolt, Hex, Fin 1/4-20 UNC x 1/2
Grade 5
* Nut, Crownlock 3/8-16 UNC
Assembly, Clutch Lever
Bolt, Shoulder
Assembly, Mower Clutch Arm
* Bolt, Hex 3/8-16 UNC x 2-1/4
Assembly, Bellcrank, Lift
Pin, Cotter 1/8 x 3/4
*Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Gauge
Grip, Handle
Assembly, Lift Handle
Spring, Compression
Washer 13/32 x 3/4 x 12 Gauge
Retainer, Spring
17
18
19
20
21
127359
133205
7368O400
STD523727
17490508
HARDWARE SHOWN LARGER FOR EASIER IDENTIFICATION
41
REPAIR PARTS
12 HP 36" LAWN RIDER - - MODEL NUMBER
MOWER
917.257462
DECK
17
43
41
37
4O
/
39
36
33
42
REPAIR PARTS
12 HP 36" LAWN RIDER - - MODEL NUMBER 917.257462
MOWER DECK
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
127743
122052X
STD541437
130840
131251
121316X
STD533720
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
19131410
127744
STD533710
130841
127356
STD533106
STD541431
127357
130837
128508
128511
127380
127841
129962
STD551137
850857
128961
78158
DESCRIPTION
Spring, Mower Clutch
Spacer, Retainer
* Nut, Crownlock 3/8-16
Brake Assembly
Guide, Belt Idler
Pulley, Flat Idler
* Bolt, Carriage
3/8-16 x 1-3/4 Grade 5
Washer 13/32 x7/8 x 10 Gauge
Arm Assembly, Idler, Mower
*Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1
Rod, Brake
Bracket, Lift, Rear, R.H.
*Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x5/8
*Nut, Crownlock 5/16-18
Bracket, Lift, Rear, L.H.
Keeper, Belt, R.H.
Link Assembly, Mower Stabilizer
Pin, Drive
Bracket Assembly, Front
Blade
Washer, Hard
*Washer, Lock 3/8
Bolt 3/8-24 x 1-1/4 Grade 8
Stripper
Bolt 5/16-18 x 1-1/4
KEY PART
NO. NO.
26
27
28
29
30
31
129963
129983
129207
73050900
126361X
17490508
32
33
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
--
122051X
131560
121980X
123713X
105304X
19111016
110452X
131264
STD551050
STD624008
130836
110485X
128774
129895
133172
130794
DESCRIPTION
Washer .150 Thick
Deck Assembly
Pulley, Mandrel
Nut, Flangelock 9/16
Bracket Assembly, Deflector
Screw, Hex Washer Head, Thd.,
Roll. 5/16-18 x 1/2
Arm, Support Idler, Mower
Deflector
Rod, Hinge
Spring, Torsion Deflector
Cap, Sleeve
Washer 11/32 x 5/8 x 16 Gauge
Pushnut
V-Belt
* Washer 17/32 x 1 x 16 Gauge
* Retainer, Spring
Keeper, L.H.
Bearing
Housing, Mandrel
Bearing
Shaft & Bearing Assembly, Mandrel
Mandrel Assembly (Includes Key
Numbers 21-23, 26, 29, and 45-48)
* STANDARD HARDWARE - - PURCHASE LOCALLY
NOTE" All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
REPAIR PARTS
12 HP 36" LAWN RIDER - - MODEL NUMBER
FOOTE/DANA
TRANSAXLE
- MODEL
NUMBER
917.257462
143.4360-18
20
2_
5_
22
19
_98"
4"-1
23
24
26
31
27
32
33
34
36
35
19
37
19
40
52
41
53
42
43*
54
44
55
46
47
56
48
57
49
59
56
50
55
19
59
43*52
62
63
64
65
i9 67
71
61
74
44
70
REPAIR PARTS
12 HP 36" LAWN RIDER - - MODEL NUMBER
FOOTE/DANA TRANSAXLE-
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
120458X
2274J
3
4
5
6
7
8
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
2O
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
68003
105904X
105905X
120460X
120461X
120462X
120463X
120464X
120465X
120466X
83818
120467X
2286J
2267J
3413J
2233J
2232J
2231J
2230J
2229J
2228J
2227J
2226J
105906X
6725J
120415X
2257J
110077X
110078X
105909X
105910X
105911X
108976X
105913X
t20468X
2242J
120469X
2244J
105916X
120470X
110070X
108977X
109254X
120405X
108980X
120406X
108455X
105925X
2232J
108978X
110079X
39
40
120471X
120472X
9
10
11
DESCRIPTION
Housing, Upper
Screw, Tapping, Large
1/4-20 x .734
Ball, Detent
Spring, Detent
Screw, Set
Shifter Assembly
O-Ring
* Washer, Plain .505 x .942 x .006
* Washer, Plain .505 x .942 x .010
* Washer, Plain .505 x .942 x .015
* Washer, Plain .505 x .942 x .020
* Washer, Plain .505 x .942 x .026
* Washer, Plain .505 x .942 x .030
* Washer, Plain .505 x .942 x .040
Ring, Retaining
Ring, Retaining
*Washer, Plain .632 x 1.00 x .010
* Washer, Plain .632 x 1.00 x .020
* Washer, Plain .632 x 1.00 x .026
* Washer, Plain .632 x 1.00 x _031
* Washer, Plain .632 x 1.00 x .036
*Washer, Plain .632 x 1.00 x .041
* Washer, Plain .632 x 1.00 x .046
* Washer, Plain .632 x 1.00 x .050
* Washer, Plain .632 x 1.00 x .060
* Washer, Plain .632 x 1.00 x .082
O-Ring
Washer, Plain .632 x 1.38 x .046
Key, Woodruff, #9
Kit, Input Shaft Assembly
Pinion, Bevel, 14 Teeth
Ring, Retaining
Chain, 24 Pitches
Bearing, Flange
Gear, Spur, 14 Teeth
Collar, Clutch
Key, Clutch
Key, Woodruff, #3
Shaft, Intermediate
Key, Woodruff, #61
Ring, Retaining
Sprocket, 18 Teeth
Spacer
Gear, Spur, 37 Teeth
Gear, Spur, 35 Teeth
Gear, Spur, 30 Teeth
Gear, Spur, 25 Teeth
Gear, Spur, 22 Teeth
Gear, Spur, 19 Teeth
Washer, Plain .640 x 1.37 x .061
Washer, Plain .632 x 1.00 x .026
Spacer .630 x 1.00 x .169
Assembly, Gear, Combination of
12 Teeth and 35 Teeth
Shaft, Idler
Spacer .635 x .875 x .755
917.257462
MODEL NUMBER 143.4360-18
KEY PART
NO. NO.
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
105928X
110084X
108983X
105930X
105931X
105932X
3417J
106097X
2264J
106098X
2265J
106586X
106587X
106588X
2263J
120473X
105933X
106151X
120407X
106589X
120408X
105937X
2226J
2272J
2263J
123907X
110081X
105941X
110071X
120952X
110082X
123908X
120476X
120961X
7294J
108989X
120953X
120954X
120955X
68
69
70
71
72
108992X
108996X
120956X
73810500
106596X
73
74
75
120993X
120951X
120416X
*
**
DESCRIPTION
Sprocket, 9 Teeth
Gear, Bevel, 42 Teeth
*Washer Plain .758 x 1.12 x .010
* Washer Plain .758 x 1.12 x .015
* Washer Plain .758 x 1.12 x .020
* Washer Plain .758 x 1.12 x .025
* Washer Plain .758 x 1.25 x .020
*Washer Plain .758 x 1.25 x .025
*Washer Plain .758 x 1.25 x .031
* Washer Plain .758 x 1.25 x .035
* Washer Plain .758 x 1.25 x .040
* Washer Plain .758 x 1.25 x .045
*Washer Plain .758 x 1.25 x .050
* Washer Plain .758 x 1.25 x .055
*Washer Plain .758 x 1.25 x .062
Shaft, Drive
Gear, Spur, 12 Teeth
Gear, Spur, 15 Teeth
Gear, Spur, 20 Teeth
Gear, Spur, 25 Teeth
Gear, _pur, 28 Teeth
Gear, Spur, 31 Teeth
Washer, Plain .632 x 1.00 x .060
Seal, Felt
Washer, Plain .758 x 1.25 x .062
Axle, Left Hand
Gear, Miter, 15 Teeth
Ring, Retaining
Gear, Spur, 32 Teeth
Shaft, Cross
Gear, Miter, 15 Teeth
Axle, Right Hand
Housing, Lower
Puck, Friction
Disc, Brake
Spacer
Jaw, Brake
Pin, Dowel
Screw, Tapping, Large
5/16-18 x 2.25
Lever, Actuating
Washer, Plain .321 x 1.00 x .055
Bracket, Anti-Rotation
Locknut 5/16-24
Screw, Tapping, Large
5/16-18 x 1.44
Washer, Plain .343 x .81 x .059
Puck, Friction
Grease
--
Use In Various Combinations to Maintain Proper
Clearances
Order Key Number 15
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
REPAIR PARTS
12 HP 36" LAWN RIDER - - MODEL NUMBER
BRIGGS
& STRATTON
ENGINE
- MODEL NUMBER
283707,
917.257462
TYPE NUMBER
0217-01
265
%
657
334
3O7
11
P337
757
219
422
=
46
REPAIR PARTS
12 HP 36" LAWN RIDER - - MODEL NUMBER
BRIGGS
& STRATTON
ENGINE
121 CARBU_OR
965
I
53
131
- MODEL
NUMBER
283707,
917.257462
TYPE
NUMBER
0217-01
OVERHAUL KIT
141
130
618
_634
52
164.
51
105
123
535
1711
611
©
127
84A
224
445
(_)138
I
_T8
125
728
537
66S
482
42.1
601
601 I
-o
47
REPAIR PARTS
12 HP 36" LAWN RIDER - - MODEL NUMBER
BRIGGS
& STRATTON
ENGINE
- MODEL
NUMBER
917.257462
283707, TYPE NUMBER
0217-01
310
803
801
Reference Number
309 ,
•Motor and
Drive Ass_.
Manufecturer
B_gs &
Houdng
Strat|on
Lenolh
12V
3-21/32"
394805
"Includes BrushSet
*'Includes #398003 ClutchAssembly
#280104 Gear
#490467 Relair_ and Pin
# 94288 Roll Pin
310
Thru Bolt
Assembly
94003
(Fief.
(Fief.
(Ref.
(Ref.
No.
No.
No.
No.
Sl I
S10
544
Brush
Ddve
Arn_ture
Assemblv l Assemblv l Assembly
395538
513)
783)
876)
896)
490421"*
39O837
801
Odve End Cep
Assembly
'" 39_56
SO2
End Cap As-'y.
Commutator
_95537°
#Q_
Housing
Assembly
393825
REPAIR PARTS
12 HP 36" LAWN RIDER - - MODEL NUMBER
BRIGGS
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
490450
399265
3
5
7
8
9
10
11
12
391086
494240
271866
391406
27803
93394
280100
271916
271997
271996
93723
94239
490466
94196
494238
291675
94305
492326
13
15
16
18
20
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
222698
394661
394662
394663
394664
391780
392331
391781
391782
391783
260924
299691
391286
490348
490469
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
40
41
42
45
46
51
222299
92909
262246
262247
65906
26828
223752
221596
292260
93630
262248
212897
272465
52
270872
& STRATTON
ENGINE
- MODEL
DESCRIPTION
Cylinder Assembly
Bearing, Cylinder (Requires Special
Tools For Installation)
* Seal, Oil
Head, Cylinder
* Gasket, Cylinder Head
Breather Assembly
* Gasket, Valve Cover
Screw, Sems
Tube, Breather
* Gasket, Crankcase Cover 1/64"
* Gasket, Crankcase Cover .005"
* Gasket, Crankcase Cover .009"
Screw, Cylinder Head
Plug, Oil Drain
Crankshaft
Key, Timing Gear
Base, Engine
*Seal, Oil
Screw, Sems, Base Mounting
Flywheel and Ring Gear Assembly,
Magneto
Key, Flywheel
Piston Assembly, Standard
Piston Assembly .010" Oversize
Piston Assembly .020" Oversize
Piston Assembly .030" Oversize
Ring Set, Piston, Standard Size
Ring Set, Piston, Chrome, Standard
Ring Set, Piston .010" Oversize
Ring Set, Piston .020" Oversize
Ring Set, Piston .030" Oversize
Lock, Piston Pin
Pin Assembly, Piston, Standard
Pin Assy., Piston .005" Oversize
Rod Assembly, Connecting
Rod Assembly, Connecting,
.020" Undersize Crankpin Bore
Lock, Connecting Rod Screw
Screw, Connecting Rod
Valve, Exhaust
Valve, Intake
Spring, Intake Valve
Spring, Exhaust Valve
Guard, Flywheel
Retainer, Intake Valve
Rotocoil, Exhaust Valve
Retainer, Exhaust Valve Rotocoil
Tappet, Valve
Gear, Cam
Gasket, Carburetor (Carburetor to
Elbow)
* Gasket, Carburetor (Elbow to
Cylinder)
NUMBER
283707,
KEY PART
NO. NO.
53
75
78
95
98
104
105
106
108
118
121
123
125
127
130
131
133
137
138
141
142
94637
224061
93805
94098
494382
231789
231790
281169
224540
494383
494384
94616
494502
147
164
171
187
188
201
209
216
219
231794
213819
281051
393815
93535
262767
260871
262766
490815
224539
494379
494381
281165
281164
494380
494537
494499
222 494887
917.257462
TYPE NUMBER
0217-01
DESCRIPTION
Stud, Carburetor Mounting
Washer, Spring
Screw, Seres
** Screw, Throttle
Screw, Idle Speed
** Pin, Float Hinge
** Valve Assembly, Inlet Needle
Inlet, Valve Seat
Valve, Choke
** Valve, Needle
Carburetor Overhaul Kit
Screw, Elbow Mounting
Carburetor Assembly
** Plug, Welch (Sold in Kit Only)
Valve, Throttle
Shaft and Lever, Throttle
Float, Carburetor
*** Gasket, Float Bowl
*'** Washer, Float Bowl Screw
** Shaft and Lever, Choke
** Nozzle / Jet, Carburetor
High Altitude Kit:
231796
Pilot, Jet, High Altitude
281164
Seal, Bowl Screw
** Pilot, Jet
Carburetor, Elbow
Nut, Air Cleaner Mounting
Line, Fuel
Screw, Sems
Link, Governor
Spring, Governor
Link, Choke
Oil Slinger, Governor Gear and
Bracket Assembly
Plate, Governor Control
Choke-A-Matic)
crew, Sems, Air Cleaner
Crank, Governor
Lever Assembly, Govemor
Washer, Governor Crank
Spring, Governor Link
Filter, Fuel
224
225
227
230
232
240
94513
231058
493935
222450
262785
394358
*
*'*
***
Included in Gasket Set (494241)
Included in Carburetor Overhaul Kit (494384)
Included in both Carburetor OverhaJJI Kit (494384)
and Carburetor Gasket Set (494385)
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
REPAIR PARTS
12 HP 36" LAWN RIDER - - MODEL NUMBER 917.257462
BRIGGS
KEY PART
NO. NO.
265
284
284A
304
305
221535
94419
94326
494269
94608
306 224545
307 93949
308 491490
309
--332
333
334
337
346
356
358
363
383
422
423
445
455
467
468
474
482
523
524
525
535
537
552
562
592
601
611
614
615
618
634
634A
634B
92284
492341
93381
802592
93705
494328
494241
19203
89838
223721
94073
493909
222561
493903
222562
393474
93621
490327
68838
280741
272403
281106
231597
92613
231082
93053
494451
93306
93307
262803
281168
491323
281167
& STRATTON
ENGINE
- MODEL
DESCRIPTION
Clamp, Casing
Screw, Clamp Mounting
Screw, Air Cleaner
Housing, Blower
Screw, Sems, Blower Housing
Muunting
Shield, Cylinder
Screw, Sems, Cylinder Shield
Mounting
Cover, Cylinder Head
Motor, Starting (See Chart on
Illustrated Pages for Replacement
Parts for Starting Motors)
Nut, Hex
Armature, Magneto
Screw, Sems, Armature Mounting
Plug, Spark
Screw, Hex Head
Wire, Ground
Gasket Set
Puller, Flywheel
Wrench, Spark Plug
Clamp, Oil Filler Tube
Screw, Sems
Cartridge, Air Cleaner
Cup, Screen Mounting
Knob, Air Cleaner
Screen, Flush Rotating
Stator, Alternator
Screw, Sems
Cap and Dipstick, Oil Filler
Seal, Filler Tube
Tube, Oil Filler
Element, Air Cleaner
* O-Ring, Air Cleaner
Bushing, Governor Crank
Bolt, Governor Lever
Nut, Hex #10-24
Clamp, Fuel Pipe
Fuel Inlet Tube
Cotter, Hair Pin
Retainer, E-Ring
Spring, Choke Return
** Seal, Choke Shaft
*Seal, Governor
Washer, Throttle Shaft
NUMBER
283707, TYPE NUMBER
KEY PART
NO. NO.
0217-01
DESCRIPTION
635
646
657
663
668
726
66538
224546
93496
94620
280848
392134
Elbow, Spark Plug
Brace, Air Cleaner
Screw, Sems
Screw, Hex Head
Spacer
Gear, Ring (Includes Mounting
Parts)
Cover, Starter (Includes Mounting
Screws)
Screw, Sems
Clip, Lead Wire
Gear, Timing
Link, Counterweight
Counterweight Assembly
Pin, Counterweight
Screw, Countenweight
Seal, Oil Filler Cap
Fill Group, Oil
Terminal, Ignition Cable
Seat, Intake Valve, Standard
Seat, Exhaust Valve, Standard
Guide, Exhaust Valve
Cover, Air Cleaner
Body, Air Cleaner
Diode and Connector Assembly,
Dual Circuit
** Screw, Fuel Bowl
Locknut, Air Cleaner Mounting
Bowl Assembly, Carburetor
Carburetor Gasket Kit
** Seal, Throttle Shaft
Fan, Flywheel
Retainer, Fan
Eccentric
Pin, Eccentric
727
490324
728
729
741
757
758
759
761
842
847
851
869
870
871
872
875
877
94627
28159
262135
212359
399891
298909
93875
270920
490474
221798
261463
213316
261961
281104
494237
393456
955
965
975
977
987
1005
1006
1020
1021
94642
94108
494378
494385
281166
280687
224413
262243
94160
*
**
***
Included in Gasket Set (494241)
Included in Carburetor Overhaul Kit (494384)
Included in both Carburetor Overhaul Kit (494384)
and Carburetor Gasket Set (494385)
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
...
SUGGESTED
GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION
ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL,
NOT ACROSS HILL
SIGHTING
GUIDE
SIGHT AND HOLD THIS LEVEL WITH
SKY LINE OR TREE.
15 ° MAX.
iii
If
_
!1 _
_
i iiii
Operate your Tractor up and down the face of slopes (not
greater than 15°), never across the face. Make turns gradually to prevent tipping or loss of control. Exercise extreme
caution when changing
direction
on slopes.
I
I
[RI:IFTSMI:IN°
SE_/A/ S
OWNER'S
MANUAL
MODEL NO.
917.257462
12.0 HP
ELECTRIC START
36" MOWER
6 SPEED
LAWN RIDER
Each tractor has its own model number. Each engine has its own model
number.
The Model Number for your tractor will be found on the model plate
located under the seat.
The model number for your engine will be found on the blower housing of
the engine.
All parts listed herein may be ordered from any Sears, Roebuck and Co.
Service Center and most Retail Stores.
HOW TO ORDER
REPAIR PARTS
WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PARTS, ALWAYS GIVE THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION:
• PRODUCT-
LAWN RIDER
• MODEL NUMBER - 917,257462
• ENGINE MODEL NUMBER - 283707 TYPE NUMBER 0217-01
• PART NUMBER
• PART DESCRIPTION
Your Sears merchandise has added value when you consider Sears has
service units nationwide staffed with Sears trained technicians.., professional technicians specifically trained to insure that we meet our pledge
to you, we service what we sell.
Sears, Roebuck
130147
9.19.91
and Co., Chicago,
IL 60684 U.S.A.
PRINTED IN U.S.A.