Craftsman 917.270513 Owner`s manual

Owner's Manual
rRIIFTSMIIN +
14.5 HP
ELECTRIC START
42" MOWER
6 SPEED TRANSAXLE
LAWN TRACTOR
Model No.
917.270513
•
•
•
•
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
• Repair Parts
CAUTION:
Read and follow all
Safety Rules and Instructions
before operating this equipment.
Sears,
Roebuck
and Co., Hoffman
For answers to your questions
about this product, Call:
1-800-659-5917
Sears Craftsman Help Line
5 am - 5 pm, Mon - Sat
Estates,
IL 60179
Maintenance
Warranty .................................................
Safety Rules ...........................................
Product Specifications
...........................
Assembly ................................................
Operation ..............................................
Maintenance
Schedule .........................
2
2
5
8
11
17
LIMITED
CRAFTSMAN
TWO YEAR WARRANTYON
.........................................
17
Service and Adjustments ...................... 21
Storage ..............................
:.................. 27
Troubleshooting
....................................
28
Repair Parts .........................................
32
Parts Ordering ....................... Back Cover
RIDING
EQUIPMENT
For two (2) years from the date of purchase, if this Craftsman Riding Equipment is maintained, lubricated and tuned up according to the instructions in the owner's manual,
Sears will repairc)r: replace, free of i:harge, any parts found to be defective in material or
workmanship.
.............
This Warranty does not cover:
• Expendable items which become worn during normal use, such as blades, spark
plugs, air cleaners, belts, etc.
• Tire replacemer_t or repair caused by punctures from outside objects, such as nails,
thorns, stumps, or glass.
• Repairs necessary because of operator abuse, negligence, improper storage or accident or the failure to maintain
the owner's manual.
• Riding equipment
LIMITED
the equipment
used for commercial
90 DAY WARRANTY
according to the instructions
contained
in
or rental purposes.
ON BA]-I-ERY
For ninety (90) days from date of purchase, if any battery included with this riding equipment proves defective in material or workmanship
and our testing determines the battery will not hold a charge, Sears will replace the battery at no charge. In-home warranty
service on your Craftsman riding equipment is available at no charge for 30 days from
the date of purchase. Please contact your nearest service center. After 30 days from the
date of purchase, warranty service is available by taking your Craftsman riding equipment to your nearest Sears Service Center. (In-home warranty service will still be available after 30 days from the date of purchase but a standard trip charge will apply). This
warranty applies only while this product is in the United States. This Warranty gives you
specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which may vary from state to
state.
Sears,
Roebuck
GENERAL
and Co., D/817 WA, Hoffman
OPERATION
• Read, understand, and follow all instructions in the manual and on the machine
before starting.
• Only allow responsible adults, who are
familiar with the instructions, to operate
the machine.
• Clear the area of objects such as rocks,
toys, wire, etc., which could be picked
up and thrown by the blade.
• Be sure the area is clear of other people
before mowing. Stop machine if anyone
enters the area.
Estates,
IL 60179
• Never carry passengers.
• Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary. Always look down and
behind before and while backing.
• Be aware of the mower discharge direction and do not point it at anyone. Do
not operate the mower without either
the entire grass catcher or the guard in
place.
• Slow down before turning.
• Never leave a running machine unattended. Always turn off blades, set parking brake, stop engine, and remove
keys before dismounting.
• Turn off blades when not mowing.
• Stop engine before removing grass
catcher or unclogging chute.
• Mow only in daylight or good artificial
light.
• Do not operate the machine while under
the influence of alcohol or drugs.
• Watch for traffic when operating near or
crossing roadways.
• Use extra care when loading or unloading the machine into a trailer or truck.
SLOPE
• Donottrytostabilizethemachineby
putting your foot on the ground.
• Do not use grass catcher on steep
slopes.
CHILDREN
Tragic accidents can occur if the operator
is not alert to the presence of children.
Children are often attracted to the
machine and the mowing activity. Never
assume that children will remain where
you last saw them.
• Keep children out of the mowing area
and under the watchful care of another
OPERATION
Slopes are a major factor related to lossof-control and tipover accidents, which
can result in severe injury or death. All
slopes require extra caution. If you cannot
back up the slope or if you feel uneasy on
it, do not mow it.
DO:
responsible adult.
• Be alert and turn machine off if children
enter the area.
• Before and when backing, look behind
and down for small children.
• Never carry children. They may fall off
and be seriously injured or interfere with
safe machine operation.
• Never allow children to operate the
machine.
• Mow up and down slopes, not across.
• Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree
limbs, etc.
• Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps. Uneven
terrain could overturn the machine. Tall
grass can hide obstacles.
• Use slow speed. Choose a low gear so
that you will not have to stop or shift
while on the slope.
• Follow the manufacturer's
recommen-
• Use extra care when approaching blind
comers, shrubs, trees, or other objects
that may obscure vision.
SERVICE
• Use extra care in handling gasoline and
other fuels. They are flammable and
vapors are explosive.
Use only an approved container.
Never remove gas cap or add fuel
with the engine running. Allow engine to cool before refueling. Do not
smoke.
Never refuel the machine indoors.
Never store the machine or fuel
container inside where there is an
dations for wheel weights or counterweights to improve stability.
• Use extra care with grass catchers or
other attachments. These can change
the stability of the machine.
• Keep all movement on the slopes slow
and gradual. Do not make sudden
changes in speed or direction.
, Avoid starting or stopping on a slope. If
tires lose traction, disengage the blades
and proceed slowly straight down the
slope.
')0 NOT:
open flame, such as a water heater.
• Never run a machine inside a closed
area.
• Keep nuts and bolts, especially blade
attachment bolts, tight and keep equipment in good condition.
• Never tamper with safety devices.
Check their proper operation regularly.
• Keep machine free of grass, leaves, or
other debris build-up. Clean oil or fuel
spillage. Allow machine to cool before
storing.
• Stop and inspect the equipment if you
strike an object. Repair, if necessary,
before restarting.
, Do not turn on slopes unless necessary,
and then, turn slowly and gradually
downhill, if possible.
. Do not mow near drop-offs, ditches, or
embankments. The mower could suddenly turn over if a wheel is over the
edge of a cliff or ditch, or if an edge
caves in.
Do not mow on wet grass. Reduced
traction could cause sliding.
3
•
Never make adjustments
or repairs with
the engine running.
• Grass catcher components are subject
to wear, damage, and deterioration,
which could expose moving parts or
allow objects to be thrown. Frequently
check components and replace with
manufacturer's
recommended parts,
when necessary.
• Mower blades are sharp and can cut.
Wrap the blade(s) or wear gloves, and
use extra caution when servicing them.
• Check brake operation frequently.
Adjust and service as required.
• Be sure the area is clear of other people
before mowing. Stop machine if anyone
enters the area.
• Never carry passengers.
• Do not mow in reverse unless absolute-
• Mow up and down slopes (15 ° Max), no
across.
• Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree
limbs, etc.
• Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps. Unever
terrain could overturn the machine. Tall
ly necessary. Always look down and
behind before and while backing.
• Never carry children. They may fall off
and be seriously injured or interfere with
safe machine operation.
• Keep children out of the mowing area
and under the watchful care of another
grass can hide obstacles.
• Use slow speed. Choose a low gear so
that you will not have to stop or shift
while on the slope.
• Avoid starting or stopping on a slope. If
tires lose traction, disengage the blades
and proceed slowly straight down the
slope.
• Do notturn on slopes unless necessary,
and then, turn slowly and gradually
downhill, if possible.
responsible adult.
• Be alert and turn machine off if children
enter the area.
• Before and when backing, look behind
and down for small children.
_,WARNING:
,_,Look for this symbol to point out important safety precautions. It means CAUTION!!! BECOME AWARE!!! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED.
The engine exhaust from
this product contains chemicals known to
the State of California to cause cancer,
birth defects, or other reproductive harm.
_,CAUTION:
In order to prevent accidental starting when setting up, transporting,
adjusting or making repairs always disconnect spark plug wire and place wire where
it cannot contact spark plug.
4
PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS
IGASOUNE
3APACITY
_ND TYPE:
OILTYPE
API-SF/SG/SH):
Should you experience any problem you
cannot easily remedy, please contact your
nearest Sears Authorized Service Center.
1.25 GALLONS
UNLEADED
REGULAR
We have competent, well-trained technicians and the proper tools to service or
repair this tractor.
Please read and retain this manual. The
SAE 30 (above 32°F)
SAE 5W-30
(below 32°F)
instructions will enable you to assemble
and maintain your tractor properly. Always
observe the "SAFETY RULES".
OIL CAPACITY:
3.0 PINTS
SPARK PLUG:
GAP: .030")
Champion RC12YC
MAINTENANCE
VALVE
CLEARANCE:
INTAKE:
.003"-.005"
EXHAUST: .005"-.007"
A Sears Maintenance Agreement is available on this product. Contact your nearest
Sears store for details.
GROUND SPEED
(MPH):
FORWARD:
1ST
2ND
3 RD
4TM
5TM
6TM
REVERSE:
CUSTOMER
1.1
1.4
2.2
3.2
4.4
5.0
1.4
TIRE PRESSURE:
FRONT:
REAR:
CHARGING
SYSTEM:
3 AMPS BATTERY
5 AMPS HEADLIGHTS
BATI'ERY:
AMP/HR:
25
MIN. CCA:
190
CASE SIZE: U1R
BLADE BOLT
TORQUE:
AGREEMENT
RESPONSIBILITIES
• Read and observe the safety rules.
• Follow a regular schedule in maintaining, caring for and using your tractor.
• Follow the instructions under "Maintenance" and "Storage"
owner's manual.
sections
of this
_.WARNING:
This tractor is equipped
with an internal combustion engine and
should not be used on or near any unimproved forest-covered,
brush-covered
or
grass-covered
land unless the engine's
exhaust system is equipped with a spark
arrester meeting applicable local or state
laws (if any). If a spark arrester is used, it
should be maintained in effective working
order by the operator.
In the state of California the above is
14 PSI
12 PSI
27-35 FT. LBS.
required by law (Section 4442 of the
California Public Resources Code). Other
states may have similar laws. Federal
laws apply on federal lands. A spark
arrester for the muffler is available through
your nearest Sears Authorized Service
Center (See REPAIR PARTS section of
this manual).
CONGRATULATIONS
on your purchase
of a Craftsman Tractor. It has been
designed, engineered
and manufactured
to give you the best possible dependability
and performance.
5
Parts Bag contents shown full size
(2) Sheet
Metal
Screws
#10-16 x 112
(1) Locknut
3/8-24
(1) Large Flat Washer
(1) Knob
(1) Shoulder
Bolt 5/16-18
(1) Washer
17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge
6
Parts packed separately in carton
Seat
Video
Cassette
Steering
Wheel
i
Steering
Boot
Manual
PartsBag
Parts Bag contents not shown full size
Wheel
Steering
Insert
Slope Sheet
(2) Keys
Steering
Bushing
,
7
,
SteeringWheel
Adapter
Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left
unassembled for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor
all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools
as necessary to insure proper tightness. Review the video cassette before you begin.
TOOLS
REQUIRED
ASSEMBLY
FOR
• Remove protective materials from tractor hood and grill.
IMPORTANT: Check for and remove any
staples in skid that may puncture tires
where tractor is to roll off skid.
A socket wrench set will make assembly
easier. Standard wrench sizes you need
are listed below.
Insert
(1) 9116" wrench
(1) Utility knife
(2) 1/2" wrench
(1) Pliers
(1) Phillips Screwdriver
(1) Tire pressure gauge
When right or left hand is mentioned in
this manual, it means, from your point of
view, when you are in the operating position (seated behind the steering wheel).
TO REMOVE
CARTON
UNPACK
TRACTOR
I_'
(C_%(
ATTACH
_/
3/8-24 Locknut
_
Large Flat Washer
Sheet
Steering
Wheel __
FROM
Metal
Screw
_'_
Steerinr_ W_
g
Adapter
_
Steering
Bushing
Tabs
CARTON
Steering --
• Remove all accessible loose parts and
parts boxes from shipping carton (See
page 6).
• Cut, from top to bottom, along lines on
all four corners of shipping carton, and
lay panels flat.
• Check for any additional loose parts or
boxes and remove.
BEFORE
SKID
_
ROLLING
STEERING
TRACTOR
Boot
_)1///
_
Steering Shaft
(Assembly
Position)
_
Tab
OFF
WHEEL
• Slide the steering bushing over the
steering shaft.
• Raise steering shaft forward until screw
holes in dash line up with steering bushing. Install two (2) sheet metal screws
and tighten securely.
• Position steering boot over steering
shaft.
TO ROLL TRACTOR
OFF SKID
Operation section for location
function of controls)
and
• Press lift lever plunger and raise attachment lift lever to its highest position.
• Release parking brake by depressing
clutch/brake pedal.
• Place gearshift lever in neutral (N) position.
• Roll tractor forward off skid.
• Place tabs of steering boot over tab
slots in dash and push down to secure.
• Slide steering wheel adapter onto upper
steering shaft.
• Position front wheels of the tractor so
• Remove banding holding discharge
guard up against tractor.
they are pointing straight forward.
• Position steering wheel so cross bars
are horizontal (left to right) and slide
onto adapter..
• Assemble large flat washer and 3/8-24
Iocknut and tighten securely.
• Snap steering wheel insert into center
of steering wheel.
8
HOW TO SET
CHECK
UP YOUR
INSTALL
TRACTOR
SEAT
Adjust seat before tightening adjustment
knob.
BATTERY
• Lift seat pan to raised position and open
battery box door.
• If this battery is put into service after
month and year indicated oil label (label
located between terminals) charge battery for minimum of one hour at 6-10
amps. (See "BATTERY" in Maintenance
section of this manual for charging
instructions).
• Remove cardboard packing on seat pan.
• Place seat on seat pan and assemble
shoulder bolt. Tighten shoulder bolt
securely.
• Assemble adjustment knob and flat
washer loosely. Do not tighten.
• Lower seat into operating position and
sit on seat.
• Slide seat until a comfortable position is
reached which allows you to press
clutch/brake pedal all the way down.
• Get off seat without moving its adjusted
position.
• Raise seat and tighten adjustment knob
securely.
Label
Battery
Box Door
Terminal
Seat
Terminal
Seat Pan
Shoulder
Bolt
//=-
_
Adjustment Knob
9
F
i
CHECKTIREPRESSURE
Thetires on yourtractorwereoverinflated
at the factoryfor shippingpurposes.
Correcttire pressureis importantfor best
cuttingperformance.
• Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown in
"PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS"
on
page 5 of this manual.
CHECK DECK LEVELNESS
For best cutting results, mower housing
should be properly leveled. See "TO
LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in the
/ CHECKLIST
PLEASE REVIEW
CHECKLIST:
THE FOLLOWING
/
All assembly instructions have been
completed.
•/
•/
No remaining loose parts in carton.
Battery is properly prepared and
charged. (Minimum 1 hour at 6 amps).
Seat is adjusted comfortably and
tightened securely.
All tires are properly inflated. (For
shipping purposes, the tires were
overinflated at the factory).
/
,/
Service and Adjustments section of this
manual.
CHECK FOR PROPER POSITION OF
ALL BELTS
,/
See the figures that are shown for replacing motion and mower blade drive belts in
the Service and Adjustments section of
this manual. Verify that the belts are routed correctly.
CHECK BRAKE SYSTEM
,/
Be suremower deck is properly leveled
side-to-side/front-to-rear
for best
cutting results. (Tires must be properly
inflated for leveling).
Check mower and drive belts. Be sure
they are routed properly around pulleys
and inside all belt keepers.
,/
After you learn how to operate your tractor, check to see that the brake is properly
adjusted. See "TO ADJUST BRAKE" in
the Service and Adjustments
section of
this manual.
Check wiring. See that all connections
are still secure and wires are properly
clamped.
WHILE LEARNING HOW TO USE YOUR
TRACTOR, PAY EXTRA ATTENTION TO
THE FOLLOWING
IMPORTANT ITEMS:
•/
,/
,/
,/
10
Engine oil is at proper level.
Fuel tank is filled with fresh, clean,
regular unleaded gasoline.
Become familiar with all controls - their
location and function. Operate them
before you start the engine.
Be sure brake system is in safe
operating condition.
These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature
Learn and understand their meaning.
supplied
with the product.
,-;, A ,=
BA'I-rERY
CAUTION OR
WARNING
REVERSE
FORWARD
FAST
SLOW
ENGINE ON
ENGINE OFF
OIL PRESSURE
CLUTCH
LIGHTS ON
OVER TEMP
LIGHT
CHOKE
MOWER HEIGHT
DIFFERENTIAL
LOCK
PARKING BRAKE
LOCKED
UNLOCKED
FUEL
R N H
REVERSE
NEUTRAL
L
HIGH
LOW
PARKING BRAKE
MOWER LIFT
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH ENGAGED
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH DISENGAGED
DANGER, KEEP HANDS AND FEET AWAY
KEEP AREA CLEAR
SLOPE HAZARDS
(SEE SAFETY RULES SECTION)
IGNITION
11
FREE WHEEL
(Automatic Models only)
KNOW
YOUR
TRACTOR
READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUF
TRACTOR
Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of
various controls and adjustments.
Save this manual for future reference.
Attachment
Clutch Lever
Ammeter
Light
Ignition
Switch
ThrotUeChoke
Control
Lift Lever
Plunger
\
Attachment Lift
Lever
Clutch/Brake
Pedal
Height
Adjustment
Postions
Gearshift
Lever
Parking Brake
Our tractors
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH
conform to the safety standards of the American
National Standards Institute.
LEVER:
GEARSHIFT LEVER: Selects the speed
and direction of tractor.
Used
to engage the mower blades, or other
attachments mounted to your tractor.
LIGHT SWITCH:
and off.
ATTACHMENT
CONTROL:
Used to
raise, lower, and adjust the mower deck (
other attachments mounted to your tractc
Turns the headlights on
THROTTLE/CHOKE
LIFT LEVER:
LIFT LEVER PLUNGER:
Used
Used to releas
for starting and controlling engine speed.
attachment lift lever when changing its
CLUTCH/BRAKE
position.
IGNITION
declutching
PEDAL:
Used for
and braking the tractor and
starting the engine.
PARKING BRAKE:
SWITCH:
Used for starting an
stopping the engine.
AMMETER:
Indicates battery charging (.
Locks clutch/brake
or discharging (-).
pedal into the brake position.
12
The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the
eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs. We recommend a wide vision safety mask over the
spectacles, or standard safety glasses.
HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR
Yourtractoris equippedwith an operator
presencesensing switch. When engine
IMPORTANT:
in any position
the battery to
NOTE: Under
is running, any attempt by the operator to
leave the seat without first setting the
parking brake will shut off the engine.
TO SET PARKING BRAKE
• Depress clutch/broke pedal into full
"BRAKE" position and hold.
• Place parking broke lever in
"ENGAGED"
position and release pressure from clutch/brake pedal. Pedal
should remain in =BRAKE" position.
Make sure parking brake will hold tractor secure.
Attachment Clutch Lever
Throttle/Choke
'Engaged" Position
Control lever
"Disengaged"
Clutch/Brake
Pedal "Drive"
"Engaged"
Position
STOPPING
MOWER BLADES
tractor is standing idle with the engine running, hot engine exhaust gases may
cause "browning" of grass. To eliminate
this possibility, always stop engine when
,_pping
tractor on grass areas.
CAUTION:
Always stop tractor completely, as described above, before leaving
the operator's position; to empty grass
catcher, etc.
THROTTLE CONTROL
Always operate engine at full throttle.
• Operating engine at less than full throttle reduces the battery charging rate.
• Full throttle offers the best bagging and
mower performance.
TO MOVE FORWARD AND BACKWARD
The direction and speed of movement is
controlled by the gearshift lever.
• Start tractor with clutch/brake pedal
depressed and gearshift lever in neutral
(N) position.
• Move gearshift lever to desired position.
Parking
Brake
Gearshift
Lever
"Brake" IbositJon
Position
Leaving the ignition switch
other than "OFF' will cause
be discharged (dead).
certain conditions when
• Slowly release clutch/brake pedal to
start movement.
IMPORTANT:
Bring tractor to a complete
stop before shifting or changing gears.
Failure to do so will shorten the useful life
-
• To stop mower blades, move attachment clutch lever to "DISENGAGED"
position.
3ROUND DRIVE -
of your transaxle
TO ADJUST MOWER
, To stop ground drive, depress
clutch/brake pedal into full "BRAKE"
position.
Move gearshift lever to neutral (N) position.
CUTTING
HEIGHT
The position of the attachment lift lever
determines the cutting height.
• Grasp lift lever.
• Press plunger with thumb and move
lever to desired position.
The cutting height range is approximately 1-1/2 to 4". The heights are measured
from the ground to the blade tip with the
engine not running. These heights are
approximate and may vary depending
upon soil conditions, height of grass and
types of grass being mowed.
._NGINE , Move throttle control to slow position.
_IOTE: Failure to move throttle control to
;low position and allowing engine to idle
)efore stopping may cause engine to
backfire".
Turn ignition key to "OFF" position and
remove key. Always remove key when
leaving tractor to prevent unauthorized
use.
Never use choke to stop engine.
13
• The average lawn should be cut to
approximately
2-1/2 inches during the
cool season and to over 3 inches during
hot months. For healthier and better
looking lawns, mow often and after
moderate growth.
• For best cutting performance, grass
over 6 inches in height should be
mowed twice. Make the first cut rela-
• Move gearshift lever to 1st gear. Be
sure you have allowed room for tractor
to roll slightly as you restart movement.
• To restart movement, slowly release
parking brake and clutch/brake pedal.
• Make all turns slowly.
TO TRANSPORT
tively high; the second to desired
height.
TO OPERATE MOWER
• When pushing or towing your tractor, be
sure gearshift lever is in neutral (N)
position.
• Do not push .or tow tractor at more than
five (5) MPH.
NOTE: To prote.ct hood from damage
when transporting your tractor on a truck
or a trailer, be sure hood is closed and
secured to tractor. Use an appropriate
means of tying hood to tractor (rope, cord,
etc.).
• Raise attachment lift to highest position
with attachment lift control.
Your tractor is equipped with an operator
presence sensing switch. Any attempt by
the operator to leave the seat with the
engine running and the attachment clutch
engaged will shut oft the engine.
• Select desired height of cut.
• Start mower blades by engaging attachment clutch control.
• TO STOP MOWER BLADES * disen-
BEFORE
_cage attachment clutch control.
AUTION:
Do not operate the mower
without either the entire grass catcher, on
mowers so equipped, or the discharge
guard in place.
CHECK
STARTING
ENGINE
THE ENGINE
OIL LEVEL
=Engaged"
Position
• The engine in your tractor has been
shipped, from the factory, already filled
with summer weight oil.
• Check engine oil with tractor on level
ground.
• Remove oil fill cap/dipstick and wipe
clean, reinsert the dipstick and screw
cap tight, wait for a few seconds,
remove and read oil level. If necessary,
add oil until "FULL" mark on dipstick is
reached. Do not overfill.
"Disengaged"
Position
• For cold weather operation you should
change oil for easier starting (See "OIL
VISCOSITY CHART" in the Mainten-
Lift Lever
High
• Attachment
Clutch Lever
TO OPERATE
,_CAUTION:
:/_
Low
Position
Discharge
ance section of this manual).
• To change engine oil, see the Maintenance section in this manual.
ON HILLS
Do not drive up or down
ADD GASOLINE
hills with slopes greater than 15 ° and do
not drive across any slope. A slope guide
at the back of your manual is provided for
your use.
• Choose the slowest speed before starting up or down hills.
• Avoid stopping or changing speed on
hills.
• Fill fuel tank. Use fresh, clean, regular
unleaded gasoline with a minimum of
87 octane• (Use of leaded gasoline will
increase carbon and lead oxide
deposits and reduce valve life). Do not
mix oil with gasoline. Purchase fuel in
quantities that can be used within 30
days to assure fuel freshness.
IMPORTANT: When operating in temperatures below 32°F(0°C), use fresh, clean
winter grade gasoline to help insure good
cold weather starting.
• If slowing is necessary, move throttle
control lever to slower position.
• If stopping is absolutely necessary,
push clutch/brake
pedal quickly to brake
position and engage parking brake.
14
_WARNING:
Experience indicates that
alcohol blended fuels (called gasohol or
using ethanol or methanol) can attract
moisture which leads to separation and
formation of acids during storage. Acidic
gas can damage the fuel system of an
engine while in storage. To avoid engine
problems, the fuel system should be emptied before storage of 30 days or longer.
Drain the gas tank, start the engine and let
it run until the fuel lines and carburetor are
empty. Use fresh fuel next season. See
Storage Instructions for additional information. Never use engine or carburetor
cleaner products in the fuel tank or permanent damage may occur.
_IiLCAUTION:
Fill to bottom of gas tank
filler neck. Do not overfill. Wipe off any
spilled oil or fuel. Do not store, spill or use
gasoline near an open flame.
TO START ENGINE
When starting the engine for the first time
or if the engine has run out of fuel, it will
take extra cranking time to move fuel from
the tank to the engine.
* Sit on seat in operating position,
depress clutch/brake pedal and set
parking brake.
• Place gear shift lever in neutral (N) position.
• Move attachment clutch to "DISENGAGED" position.
• Move throttle control to choke position.
NOTE: Before starting, read the warm
and cold starting procedures below.
• Insert key into ignition and turn key
clockwise to "START" position and
release key as soon as engine starts.
Do not run starter continuously for more
than fifteen seconds per minute. If the
engine does not start after several
attempts, move throttle control to fast
position, wait a few minutes and try
again. If engine still does not start,
move the throttle control back to the
choke position and retry.
WARM WEATHER
above)
STARTING
(50 ° F and
• When engine starts, move the throttle
control to the fast position.
• The attachments and ground ddve can
now be used. If the engine does not
accept the load, restart the engine and
allow it to warm up for one minute using
the choke as described above.
COLD WEATHER STARTING ( 50 ° FAND
BELOW)
• When engine starts, allow engine to run
with the throttle control in the choke
position until the engine runs roughly,
then move throttle control to fast position. This may require an engine warmup period from several seconds to several minutes, depending on the temperature.
• The attachments can also be used during the engine warm-up period.
NOTE: At a high altitude (above 3000
feet) or in cold temperatures (below 32 F)
the carburetor fuel mixture may need to be
adjusted for best engine performance.
See "TO ADJUST CARBURETOR"
in the
Service and Adjustments section of this
manual.
15
MOWING
TIPS
Do not mow grass when it is wet. Wet
grass will plug mower and leave undesirable clumps. Allow grass to dry
before mowing.
Always operate engine at full throttle
when mowing to assure better mowing
performance and proper discharge of
material. Regulate ground speed by selecting a low enough gear to give the
mower the best cutting performance as
well as the quality of cut desired.
When operating attachments, select a
ground speed that will suit the terrain
and give best performance of the attachment being used.
• Tire chains cannot be used when the
mower housing is attached to tractor.
• Mower should be properly leveled for
best mowing performance.
See "TO
LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in the
Service and Adjustments section of this
manual.
• The left hand side of mower should be
used for trimming.
• Drive so that clippings are discharged
onto the area that has been cut. Have
the cut area to the right of the machine.
This will result in a more even distribution of clippings and more uniform cutting.
• When mowing large areas, start by turning to the right so that clippings will discharge away from shrubs, fences, driveways, etc. After one or two rounds,
mow in the opposite direction making
left hand turns until finished
• If grass is extremely tall, it should be
mowed twice to reduce load and possible fire hazard from dried clippings.
Make first cut relatively high; the second
to the desired height.
J
16
CUSTOMER
RESPONSIBILITIES
AS YOU COMPLETE
CheckOrakoO. tlon
Check Tire Pressure
T
Check Operator
Presence
Interlock Systems
R
Check
T
Lubrication
O
Check Batter,/Level Mower Btades
Sharpen/Replace
Clean Battery and Terminals
_
Check
V p
R
for Loose
E
N
Fasteners
if
II/'7
li/
Cooling
Adjust
Blade Belt(s)
Adjust
Motion
Check
Engine
Tension
Drive Belt(s)
V*s
Tension
Oil Level
Engine
V's
ll/
; if
Oil
II_I_,3
C'ean Air Filter
Clean Air Screen
V _
_V_:
Inspect Muffler/Spark
Arrester
Replace Oil Filter (If equipped)
Replace
Spark
Replace
Air Filter Paper
Replace
Fuel Filter
I_t,2
Plug
ll/
Cartridge
I_
1 * Change more often when operating under a he;iv-/k_ad o_ in high am_ent
2 - Sor_lcl more often when operaUng in dkly or d,Jsty conditions,
3 * ft equipped with o[I flitel, change oil every 50 hOUrS.
GENERAL
temperal_res.
RECOMMENDATIONS
5 - if equipped wi_ adjustable system.
6 ° Not tequlrod if equipped with maintenance-lToo
bat tilry.
7 - Tightln front axle pk'ot i0ott to 35 tl,-ICs, maximum.
LUBRICATION
The warranty on this tractor does not cover
items that have been subjected to operator
abuse or negligence. To receive full value
from the warranty, operator must maintain
tractor as instructed in this manual. Some
O Sp
Zerk
,,,,
O Front Wheel
adjustments will need to be made periodically to properly maintain your tractor.
All adjustments in the Service and
Adjustments section of this manual should
be checked at least once each season.
Bearing Zerk
CHART
)indle
Zerk
) Front
Wheel
Bearing
Zerk
O Engine
• Once a year you should replace the
spark plug, clean or replace air filter, and
check blades and belts for wear. A new
0 Attachment
Clutch
Pivot(s)
spark plug and clean air filter assure
proper air-fuel mixture and help your
engine run better and last longer.
BEFORE
If
Chart
Transaxle
Change
and
O SAE 30 or 10w30 Motor OiL
O General Purpose Grease
O Refer to Maintenance "Engine" Section
EACH USE
•
•
•
•
Check engine oil level.
Check brake operation.
Check tire pressure.
Check operator presence and interlock
systems for proper operation.
• Check for loose fasteners.
IMPORTANT: Do not oil or grease the
pivot points which have special nylon bearings. Viscous lubricants will attract dust
and dirt that will shorten the life of the selflubricating bearings. If you feel they must
be lubricated, use only a dry, powdered
graphite type lubricant sparingly.
17
TRACTOR
Always observe safety rules when performing any maintenance.
BRAKE OPERATION
If tractor requires more than six (6) feet
stopping distance at high speed in highest
gear, then brake must be adjusted. (See
"TO ADJUST BRAKE" in the Service and
Adjustments
TIRES
section
of this manual).
• Maintain proper air pressure in all tires
(See "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS"
on page 5 of this manual).
• Keep tires free of gasoline, oil, or insect
control chemicals which can harm rubber.
• Avoid stumps, stones, deep ruts, sharp
objects and other hazards that may
cause tire damage.
NOTE" To seal tire punctures and prevent
flat tires due to slow leaks, tire sealant
IMPORTANT: To ensure proper assembly,
center hole in blade must align with star
on mandrel assembly.
• Reassemble hex bolt, lock washer and
flat washer in exact order as shown.
• Tighten bolt securely (27-35 Ft. Lbs.
torque).
IMPORTANT: Blade bolt is Grade 8 heat
treated.
Trailing
Edge Up
Hex Bolt
Mandrel
Hole
Assembly
__
(Grade 8)_,
_Flat Washer
*A Grade 8 heat treated bolt can be
identified by six lines on the bolt head.
TO SHARPEN
BLADE
NOTE: We do not recommend sharpening
blade, but if you do, be sure the blade is
balanced.
Care should be taken to keep the blade
balanced. An unbalanced blade will cause
excessive vibration and eventual damage
to mower and engine.
• The blade can be sharpened with a file
or on a grinding wheel. Do not attempt
to sharpen while it is on the mower.
• To check blade balance, you will need a
5/8" diameter steel bolt, pin, or a cone
balancer. (When using a cone balancer,
follow the instructions supplied with balancer).
NOTE: Do not use a nail for balancing
blade. The lobes of the center hole may
appear to be centered, but are not.
• Slide blade onto an unthreaded portion
of the steel bolt or pin and hold the bolt
or pin parallel with the ground. If blade
is balanced, it should remain in a horizontal position. If either end of the blade
moves downward, sharpen the heavy
end until the blade is balanced.
may be purchased from your local parts
dealer. Tire sealant also prevents tire dry
rot and corrosion.
OPERATOR PRESENCE SYSTEM
Be sure that operator presence and interlock systems are working properly. If your
tractor does not function as described
below, repair the problem immediately.
• The engine should not start unless the
clutch/brake pedal is fully depressed
and attachment clutch control is in the
disengaged position.
• When the engine is running, any
attempt by the operator to leave the
seat without first setting the parking
brake should shut off the engine.
• When the engine is running and the
attachment clutch is engaged, any
attempt by the operator to leave the
seat should shut off the engine.
• The attachment clutch should never
operate unless the operator is in the
seat.
BLADE CARE
For best results mower blades must be
kept sharp. Replace bent or damaged
blades,
BLADE
Blade
Center
Center Hole
REMOVAL
Blade
• Raise mower to highest position to allow
access to blades.
• Remove hex bolt, lock washer and flat
washer securing blade.
• Install new or resharpened blade with
trailing edge up towards deck as shown.
5/8" Bolt
or Pin
BATTERY
Your tractor has a battery charging system
which is sufficient for normal use.
18
However, periodic charging of the battery
with an automotive charger will extend its
life.
Change the oil after every 25 hours of
operation or at least once a year if the
tractor is not used for 25 hours in one
•
•
•
•
year.
Check the crankcase oil level before start-
Keep battery and terminals clean.
Keep battery bolts tight.
Keep small vent holes open.
Recharge at 6-10 amperes for I hour.
TO CLEAN
BATTERY
AND TERMINALS
Corrosion and dirt on the battery and terminals can cause the battery to "leak"
power.
• Open battery box door.
Disconnect BLACK battery cable first
then RED battery cable and remove
battery from tractor.
• Rinse the battery with plain water and
dry.
• Clean terminals and battery cable ends
with wire brush until bright.
• Coat terminals with grease or petroleum
jelly.
• Reinstall battery (See "REPLACING
BATTERY" in the SERVICE AND
ADJUSTMENTS
section of this manu-
ing the engine and after each eight (8)
hours of operation. Tighten oil fill cap/dipstick securely each time you check the oil
level.
TO CHANGE
ENGINE
OIL
Determine temperature range expected
before oil change. All oil must meet API
service classification SF, SG or SH.
• Be sure tractor is on level surface.
• Oil will drain more freely when warm.
• Catch oil in a suitable container.
al).
V-BELTS
Check V-belts for deterioration and wear
• Remove oil fill cap/dipstick. Be careful
not to allow dirt to enter the engine
when changing oil.
• Remove drain plug.
• After oil has drained completely, replace
oil drain plug and tighten securely.
• Refill engine with oil through oil fill dipstick tube. Pour slowly. Do not overfill.
For approximate capacity see "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS"
on page 5 of
this manual.
after 100 hours of operation and replace if
necessary. The belts are not adjustable.
Replace belts if they begin to slip from
wear.
• Use gauge on oil fill cap/dipstick for
checking level. Be sure dipstick cap is
tightened securely for accurate reading.
Keep oil at "FULL" line on dipstick.
TRANSAXLE
COOLING
Oil Fill
Keep transaxle free from build-up of dirt
and chaff which can restrict cooling.
"_Cap/Dipstick
ENGINE
Oil Drain
LUBRICATION
J
Only use high quality detergent oil rated
with API service classification SF, SG or
SH. Select the oil's SAE viscosity grade
according to your expected operating temperature.
NOTE: Although multi-viecosity
oils
(5W30, 10W30 etc.) improve starting in
cold weather, these multi-viscosity oils will
result in increased oil consumption when
used above 32°R Check your engine oil
level more frequently to avoid possible
engine damage from running low on oil.
SAE VISCOSITY
TEMPERATURE
AIR
FILTER
Your engine will not run properly using a
dirty air filter. Clean the foam pre-cleaner
after every 25 hours of operation or every
season. Service paper cartridge every 100
hours of operation or every season,
whichever occurs first.
Service air cleaner more often under dusty
conditions.
• Remove
knob(s) and cover.
TO SERVICE
GRADES
RANG°EANTICIPATED BEFORE N_
Plug
•
•
•
•
OIL C_,_*NGE
19
PRE-CLEANER
Slide foam pre-cleaner off cartridge.
Wash it in liquid detergent and water.
Squeeze it dry in a clean cloth.
Saturate it in engine oil. Wrap it in clean,
absorbent cloth and squeeze to remove
excess oil.
• If verydirty or damaged,replaceprecleaner.
• Reinstall pre-cleaner over cartridge.
• Reinstall cover and secure with knob(s).
TO SERVICE
CARTRIDGE
• Remove cartridge nut.
• Carefully remove cartridge to prevent
debris from entering carburetor. Clean
base carefully to prevent debris from
entering carburetor.
• Clean cartridge by tapping gently on flat
surface. If very dirty or damaged,
replace cartridge.
• Reinstall cartridge, nut, precleaner,
cover and secure with knob(s).
IMPORTANT: Petroleum solvents, such as
kerosene, are not to be used to clean the
cartridge. They may cause deterioration of
the cartridge. Do not oil cartridge. Do not
use pressurized air to clean or dry cartridge.
Cover
Knob
Cartridge
Foam
Pre-Cleaner
Cartridge
CLEAN AIR SCREEN
Air screen must be kept free of di_t and
chaff to prevent engine damage from overheating. Clean with a wire brush or compressed air to remove dirt and stubborn
dried gum fibers.
Screws
Blower Housing
ENGINE COOLING FINS
Remove any dust, dirt or oil from engine
cooling fins to prevent engine damage
from overheating.
• Remove screws from blower housing
and lift housing and dipstick tube
assembly off engine.
• Cover oil fill opening to prevent entry of
dirt.
• Use compressed air or stiff bristle brush
to thoroughly clean engine cooling fins.
• To reassemble, reverse above procedure.
MUFFLER
Inspect and replace corroded muffler and
spark arrester (if equipped) as it Gould create a fire hazard and/or damage.
SPARK PLUGS
Replace spark plugs at the beginning of
each mowing season or after every 100
hours of operation, whichever occurs first.
Spark plug type and gap setting are
shown in "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS"
on page 5 of this manual.
IN-LINE FUEL FILTER
The fuel filter should be replaced once
each season. If fuel filter becomes
clogged, obstructing fuel flow to carburetor, replacement is required.
• With engine cool, remove filter and plug
fuel line sections.
• Place new fuel filter in position in fuel
line with arrow pointing towards carburetor.
• Be sure there are no fuel line leaks and
clamps are properly positioned.
• Immediately wipe up any spilled gasoline.
_PFilter
CLEANING
air screen
DipstickTube
Assembly
Plug
Engine Cooling Fins
• Clean engine, battery, seat, finish, etc.
of all foreign matter.
• Keep finished surfaces and wheels free
of all gasoline, oil, etc.
• Protect painted surfaces with automotive type wax.
We do not recommend using a garden
hose to clean your tractor unless the electrical system, muffler, air filter and carburetor are covered to keep water out. Water
in engine can result in a shortened engine
life.
2O
_,CAUTION:
Before performing any service or adjustments:
• Depress clutch/brake pedal fully and set parking brake.
• Place gearshift lever in neutral (N) position.
• Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED" position.
• Turn ignition key "OFF" and remove key.
• Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped.
• Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come
in contact with plug.
TO REMOVE
MOWER
• Disconnect front links from deck by
removing retainer springs.
• Raise lift lever to raise suspension
arms. Slide mower out from under tractor.
IMPORTANT: If an attachment other than
the mower deck is to be mounted on the
tractor, remove the front links,
TO INSTALL MOWER
Mower will be easier to remove from the
righ t side of tractor.
• Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED" position.
• Move attachment lift lever forward to
lower mower to its lowest position.
• Roll belt off engine pulley.
• Disconnect clutch rod from clutch lever
• Raise attachment lift lever to its highest
position,
• Slide mower under tractor with dis-
by removing retainer spring.
• Disconnect anti-swaybar from chassis
bracket by removing retainer spring.
• Disconnect suspension arms from rear
deck brackets by removing retainer
springs.
charge guard to right side of tractor.
• Lower lift lever to its lowest position.
• install mower in reverse order of
removal instructions.
Clutch Lever
Retainer
Clutch Rod
Suspension
Arms
Engine Pulley
Front
Link
Retainer Springs
(Both Sides)
prings
{Both Sides)
Retainer
Spring
Anti-Swaybar
21
TO LEVEL MOWER
HOUSING
equal in length. Both links should be
approximately
10-3/8".
• If links are not equal in length, adjust
one link to same length as other link.
• To lower front of mower loosen nut "E"
Adjust the mower while tractor is parked
on level ground or driveway.
Make sure
tires are properly inflated (See "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS").
If tires are
over or underinflated,
you will not properly
adjust your mower.
SIDE-TO-SIDE
on both front links an equal number of
turns.
• When distance "D" is 1/8" to 1/2" lower
ADJUSTMENT
at front than rear, tighten nuts "F"
against trunnion on both front links.
• To raise front of mower, loosen nut "F"
from trunnion on both front links.
• Raise mower to its highest position.
• At the midpoint of both sides of mower,
measure height from bottom edge of
mower to ground.
Distance "A" on both
sides of mower should be the same or
within 1/4" of each other.
Tighten nut "E" on both front links an
equal number of turns.
• When distance "D" is 1/8" to 1/2" lower
• If adjustment is necessary, make adjustment on one side of mower only.
• To raise one side of mower, tighten lift
link adjustment nut on that side.
• To lower one side of mower, loosen lift
link adjustment nut on that side.
at front than rear, tighten nut "F" again_st
trunnion on both front links.
• Recheckside-to-side
adjustment.
Mandrel
I.
NOTE:
Each full turn of adjustment nut
will change mower height about 1/8".
of Cu
f Curl
Both Front Links Should be Equal in Length
Bottom_(_ottom
GreeneT-7
Suspension
• Recheck
measurements
FRONT-TO-BACK
after adjusting.
ADJUSTMENT
t
IMPORTANT:
Deck must be level side-toside. If the following front-to-back
adjustment is necessary, be sure to adjust both
front links equally so mower will stay
level side-to-side.
Front Links
TO REPLACE
MOWER
Trunnion
BLADE
DRIVE
BELT (See Illustration
Next Page)
The mower blade drive belt may be
replaced without tools. Park the tractor on
level surface. Engage parking brake.
To obtain the best cutting results, the
mower housing should be adjusted so that
the front is approximately
1/8" to 1/2"
lower than the rear when the mower is in
BELT REMOVAL
its highest position.
Check adjustment on right side of tractor.
Measure distance "D" directly in front and
behind the mandrel at bottom edge of
mower housing as shown.
• Before making any necessary adjustments, check that both front links are
• Remove mower from tractor (See "TO
REMOVE MOWER" in this section of
this manual).
• Work belt off both mandrel pulleys and
idler pulleys.
• Pull belt away from mower.
22
BELTINSTALLATION
• Installnewbeltin reverseorderof
removal.
• Make sure bolt is in all pulley grooves
and inside all belt guides.
• Install mower in reverse order of
removal instructions.
Idler
Pulleys
Mandrel
Pulley
Mandrel
Pulley
TO ADJUST BRAKE
Your tractor is equipped with an adjustable
brake system which is mounted on the
right side of the transaxle.
If tractor requires more than six (6) feet
stopping distance at high speed in highest gear, then brake must be adjusted.
• Depress clutch/brake pedal and engage
parking brake.
• Measure distance between brake operating arm and nut "A" on brake rod.
• if distance is other than 1o1/2", loosen
jam nut and turn nut "A" until distance
becomes 1-1/2". Retightenjam
nut
against nut "A".
• Road test tractor for proper stopping
distance as stated above. Readjust if
necessary.
It stopping distance is still
greater than six (6) feet in highest gear,
further maintenance
is necessary.
Contact your nearest authorized service center.
TO REPLACE MOTION DRIVE BELT
Park the tractor on level surface. Engage
parking brake. For assistance, there is a
belt installation guide decal on bottom side
of left footrest.
• Remove mower (See =TO REMOVE
MOWER" in this section of this manual.)
• Remove belt from stationary idler and
clutching idler.
• Pull belt slack toward rear of tractor.
Remove belt upwards from transaxle
pulley by deflecting belt keepers.
• Pull belt toward front of tractor and
remove downwards from around engine
pulley.
• Install new belt by reversing above procedure.
Engine
Puoy
ii
u
II
With Parking Brake "Engaged"
Transaxle
Pulley
Nut "A"
23
11
,
_
II
II
TOADJUSTSTEERINGWHEELALIGNMENT
If steeringwheelcrossbarsare not hori-
The other vehicle must also be a 12 volt
negative grounded system. Do not use
your tractor battery to start other vehicles.
zontal (left to right) when wheels are positioned straight forward, remove steering
wheel and reassemble per instructions in
the Assembly section of this manual.
TO ATTACH JUMPER
adjustable on your tractor. If damage has
occurred to affect the front wheel toe-in or
camber, contact your nearest authorized
service center.
WHEEL
FOR REPAIRS
• Block up axle securely.
• Remove axle cover, retaining ring and
washers to allow wheel removal (rear
wheel contains a square key - Do not
lose).
• Repair tire and reassemble.
• On rear wheels only: align grooves in
rear wheel hub and axle, Insert square
key.
• Replace washers and snap retaining
ring securely in axle groove.
• Replace axle cover.
NOTE: To seal tire punctures and prevent
flat tires due to slow leaks, tire sealant
may be purchased from your local parts
dealer. Tire sealant also prevents tire dry
rot and corrosion.
Washers A_
Retaining Ring klNr/'f_-
TO REMOVE
ORDER -
Positive
Negative
Terminal
Charged
Battery
Positive Terminal
REPLACING
Negative
Terminal
BATTERY
==CAUTION:
Do not short battery terminals by allowing a wrench or any
other object to contact both terminals
at the same time. Before connecting
battery, remove metal bracelets, wristwatch bands,rings,etc.
Positive terminal must be connected
first to prevent sparking from accidental grounding.
I
-,_-_w,.WITH
REVERSE
then from the fully charged battery.
• RED cable last from both batteries.
Ax,e\± HLL[LJillB
Square Key __._.__,
(Rear Wheel Only)
TO START ENGINE
BA'rFERY
CABLES,
• BLACK cable first from chassis and
_L_li=_
C°ve r_)_'_'_/_J
-
• Connect each end of the RED cable to
the POSITIVE (+) terminal of each battery, taking care not to short against
chassis.
• Connect one end of the BLACK cable to
the NEGATIVE (-) terminal of fully
charged battery.
• Connect the other end of the BLACK
cable to good CHASSIS GROUND,
away from fuel tank and battery.
FRONT WHEEL TOE-IN/CAMBER
The front wheel toe-in and camber are not
TO REMOVE
CABLES
A WEAK
• Lift seat pan to raised position and open
battery box door.
• Disconnect BLACK battery cable first
then RED battery cable and carefully
remove battery from tractor.
• Install new battery with terminals in
same position as old battery.
• First connect RED battery cable to positive (+) terminal with hex bolt and keps
nut as shown. Tighten securely.
• Connect BLACK grounding cable to
negative (-) terminal with remaining hex
bolt and keps nut. Tighten securely.
• Close battery box door.
ACAUTION:
Lead-acid batteries generate explosive gases. Keep sparks, flame
and smoking materials away from batteries. Always wear eye protection when
around batteries.
If your battery is too weak to start the
engine, it should be recharged. (See
"BATTERY" in the MAINTENANCE
section of this manual).
If "jumper cables" are used for emergency
starting, follow this procedure:
IMPORTANT:
Your tractor Is equipped
with a 12 volt negative grounded system.
24
ENGINE
Seat
Maintenance, repair, or replacement of the
emission control devices and systems,
which are being done at the customers
expense, may be performed by any nonroad engine repair establishment or individual. Warranty repairs must be performed by an authorized engine manufacturer's service outlet.
Battery
Door
Keps
Positive (Red) Cable
Hex Bolt
TO ADJUST
CABLE
Negative (Black) Cable
backside of the grill.
• Replace bulb in holder and push bulb
holder securely back into the hole in the
backside of the grill.
• Close hood.
AND RELAYS
Loose or damaged wiring may cause your
tractor to run poorly, stop running, or prevent it from starting.
• Check wiring. See electrical wiring diagram in the Repair Parts section of this
manual.
TO REPLACE
Governor
Control Lever
Governor
Control Plate
FUSE
Replace with 30 amp automotive-type
plug-in fuse. The fuse holder is located
behind the dash.
\
TO REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL
ASSEMBLY
• Raise hood.
Clamp
Screw
• Unsnap headlight wire connector.
• Stand in front of tractor. Grasp hood at
sides, tilt toward engine and lift off of
tractor.
Holes "A"
• To replace, reverse above procedures.
Hood
CONTROL
The throttle control has been preset at the
factory and adjustment should not be necessary. Check adjustment as described
below before loosening cable. If adjustment is necessary, proceed as follows:
• With engine not running, move throttle
control lever from slow to choke position. Slowly move lever from choke to
fast position.
• Check that holes "A" in governor control
lever and hole in governor plate line-up.
If holes "A" are not aligned, loosen
clamp screw and move throttle cable
until holes are aligned. Tighten clamp
screw securely.
TO REPLACE HEADLIGHT
BULB
• Raise hood.
• Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the
INTERLOCKS
THRO'n'LE
Headlight
Wire
Connector
25
Throttle
Cable
TO ADJUSTCARBURETOR
NOTE:The carburetoron this engineis
lowemission.It is equippedwithan idle
• While still holding throttle lever against
idle speed screw, turn idle mixture valve
full travel clockwise then counterclock-
fuel adjusting needle with a limiter cap,
which allows some adjustment within the
limits allowed by the cap. Do not attempt
to remove the limiter cap. The limiter cap
cannot be removed without breaking the
adjusting needle.
The carburetor has been preset at the factory and adjustment should not be necessary. However, minor adjustment may be
required to compensate for differences in
fuel, temperature, altitude or load. If the
carburetor does need adjustment, proceed
as follows:
wise until engine runs rough. Turn valve
to a point midway between those two
positions. Release throttle lever.
ACCELERATION
TEST • Move throttle control lever from slow to
fast position. If engine hesitates or dies,
tum idle mixture valve out (counterclockwise) 1/8 turn. Repeat test and
continue to adjust, if necessary, until
engine accelerates smoothly.
High speed stop is factory adjusted. Do
not adjust_amage
may result.
IMPORTANT: Never tamper with the
engine governor, which is factory set for
proper engine speed, overspeeding the
engine above the factory high speed setting can be dangerous, if you think the
engine-governed high speed needs
adjusting, contact your nearest authorized
service center, which has proper equipment to make any necessary adjustments.
In general, turning idle mixture valve in
(clockwise) decreases the supply of fuel to
the engine giving a leaner fuel/air mixture.
Turning the idle mixture valve out
(counterclockwise)
increases the supply of
fuel to the engine giving a richer fuel/air
mixture.
IMPORTANT:
Damage to the needle valve
and the seat in carburetor may result if
screw is turned in too tight.
PRELIMINARY
SETTING
Idle Speed
Screw
-
• Air cleaner assembly must be assembled to the carburetor when making carburetor adjustments.
• Be sure the throttle control cable is
adjusted propedy (see above).
FINAL SETTING
-
• Start engine and allow to warm for five
minutes. Make final adjustments with
engine running and shift]motion control
lever in neutral (N) position.
• Move throttle control lever to slow position. With finger, rotate and hold throttle
lever against idle speed screw. Turn idle
speed screw to attain 1750 RPM.
Lirniter
26
Throttle
Lever
Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more.
_,CAUTION:
Never store the tractor with
gasoline in the tank inside a building
where fumes may roach an open flame or
spark. Allow the engine to cool before storing in any enclosure.
TRACTOR
Remove mower from tractor for winter
storage. This will allow you to clean it thoroughly. Remove all dirt, grease, leaves,
etc. Store in a clean, dry area.
• Clean entire tractor (See "CLEANING"
in
the Maintenance section of this manual).
• Inspect and replace belts, if necessary
(See belt replacement instructions in the
Service and Adjustments section of this
manual).
• Lubricate as shown in the Maintenance
section of this manual.
• Be sure that all nuts, bolts and screws
are securely fastened. Inspect moving
parts for damage, breakage and wear.
Replace if necessary.
• Touch up all rusted or chipped paint surfaces; sand lightly before painting.
BATTERY
• Fully charge the battery for storage.
• After a period of time in storage, battery
may require recharging.
• To help prevent corrosion and power
leakage during long periods of storage,
battery cables should be disconnected
and battery cleaned thoroughly (see "TO
CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS" in
the Maintenance section of this manual).
• After cleaning, leave cables disconnected and place cables where they cannot
come in contact with battery terminals.
• If battery is removed from tractor for
storage, do not store battery directly on
concrete or damp surfaces.
ENGINE
fuels (called gasohol or using ethanol or
methanol) can attract moisture which
leads to separation and formation of acids
during storage. Acidic gas can damage the
fuel system of an engine while in storage.
• Drain the fuel tank.
• Start the engine and let it run until the
fuel lines and carburetor are empty.
• Never use engine or carburetor cleaner
products in the fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur.
• Use fresh fuel next season.
NOTE: Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable
alternative in minimizing the formation of
fuel gum deposits dudng storage. Add stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storage
container. Always follow the mix ratio
found on stabilizer container. Run engine
at least 10 minutes after adding stabilizer
to allow the stabilizer to reach the carburetor. Do not drain the gas tank and carburetor if using fuel stabilizer.
ENGINE
OIL
Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace
with clean engine oil. (See "ENGINE" in
the Maintenance section of this manual).
CYLINDER(S)
• Remove spark plug(s).
• Pour one ounce of oil through spark
plug hole(s) into cylinder(s).
• Turn ignition key to =START" position for
a few seconds to distribute oil.
• Replace with new spark plug(s).
OTHER
• Do not store gasoline from one season
to another.
• Replace your gasoline can if it starts to
rust. Rust and/or dirt in your gasoline
will cause problems.
• If possible, store your tractor indoors
and cover it to give protection from dust
and dirt.
• Cover your tractor with a suitable protective cover that does not retain moisture. Do not use plastic. Plastic cannot
breathe, which allows condensation to
form and cause your tractor to rust.
IMPORTANT:
Never cover tractor while
FUEL SYSTEM
IMPORTANT: It is important to prevent
gum deposits from forming in essential fuel
system parts such as carburetor, fuel filter,
fuel hose, or tank during storage. Also,
experience indicates that alcohol blended
engine and exhaust areas are still warm.
27
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
CHART
CAUSE
Willn_stad
CORRECTION
• Out of fuel.
• Engine not"CHOKED"
properly.
• Engine flooded.
•
•
•
•
Bad spark plug,
Dirty air filter.
Dirty fuel filter.
Water in fuel.
• Loose or damaged wiring.
• Carburetor out of adjustment.
Hard to start
i-
• Engine valves out of
adjustment.
• Check all wiring.
• See '3"0 Adjust Carburetor"
in Service and Adjustments
section.
• Contact an authorized service center.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Dirty air filter.
Bad spark plug.
Weak or dead battery.
Dirty fuel filter.
Stale or dirty fuel.
• Loose or damaged wiring.
• Carburetor out of adjustment.
• Engine valves out of
adjustment. "
Engine will not turn
over
• Clutch/brake pedal not
depressed.
• Attachment clutch is
engaged.
• Weak or dead battery.
• Blown fuse.
• Corroded battery terminals.
Clean/replace
air filter.
Replace spark plug.
Recharge or replace battery.
Replace fuel filter.
Drain fuel tank and refill with
fresh gasoline.
• Check all wiring.
• See "To Adjust Carburetor"
in Service and Adjustments
section.
• Contact an authorized service center.
• Depress
clutch/brake pedal.
• Disengage attachment
clutch.
• Recharge or replace battery.
• Replace fuse.
• Clean battery terminals.
• Loose or damaged wiring.
• Faulty ignition switch.
• Check all wiring.
• Check/replace ignition
switch.
• Faulty solenoid
• Check/replace solenoid or
starter.
• Contact an authorized service center.
or starter.
• Faulty operator presence
switch(es).
Engine clicks _out
will not start
• Fill fuel tank.
• See "TO START ENGINE" in
Operation section.
• Wait several minutes before
attempting to start.
• Replace spark plug.
• Clean/replace air filter.
• Replace fuel filter.
• Drain fuel tank and carburetor, refill tank with fresh
gasoline and replace fuel filter.
• Weak or dead battery.
• Corroded battery terminals.
28
• Recharge or replace battery.
• Clean battery terminals.
TROUBLESHOOTING
CHART
PROBLEM
CAUSE
CORRECTION
Engine clicks but
will not start (cont'd)
• Loose or damaged wiring.
• Faulty solenoid or starter.
• Check all wiring.
• Check/replace
solenoid or
starter.
Loss of power
• Cutting too much
grass/too fast.
• Throttle in "CHOKE" position.
• Build-up of grass, leaves
and trash under mower.
• Set in "Higher Cut" position/reduce speed.
• Adjust throttle control.
• Dirty air filter.
• Low oil level/dirty oil.
• Faulty spark plug.
• Dirty fuel filter.
• Stale or dirty fuel.
• Water in fuel.
• Spark plug wire loose.
• Dirty engine air
screen/fins.
• Dirty/clogged muffler.
• Loose or damaged wiring.
• Carburetor out of adjustment.
• Engine valves out of
adjustment.
Excessive
vibration
Engine continues to
run when operator
leaves seat with attachment clutch
• Clean underside of mower
housing.
• Clean/replace
air filter.
• Check oil levellchange oil.
• Clean and regap or change
spark plug.
• Replace fuel filter.
• Drain fuel tank and refill with
fresh gasoline.
• Drain fuel tank and carburetor, refill tank with fresh gasoline and replace fuel filter.
• Connect and tighten spark
plug wire.
• Clean engine air screen/fins.
• Clean/replace
muffler.
• Check all wiring.
• See "To Adjust Carburetor" in
Service and Adjustments
section.
• Contact an authorized service center.
• Worn, bent or loose blade.
• Replace blade. Tighten blade
bolt.
• Bent blade mandrel.
• Loose/damaged part(s).
• Replace blade mandrel.
• Tighten loose part(s).
Replace damaged parts.
• Faulty operator-safety
presence control system.
• Check wiring, switches and
connections. If not
corrected, contact an authorized service center.
engaged
Poor cut - uneven
i • Worn, bent or loose blade.
• Mower deck not level.
• Buildup of grass, leaves,
and trash under mower.
• Bent blade mandrel.
29
• Replace blade. Tighten blade
bolt.
• Level mower deck.
• Clean underside of mower
housing.
• Replace blade mandrel.
TROUBLESHOOTING
CHART
PROBLEM
CAUSE
Poorcut -
uneven
(cont'd)
Mower blades will
not rotate
CORRECTION
• Clogged mower deck vent
holes from buildup of
grass, leaves, and trash
around mandrels.
• Clean around mandrels
open vent holes.
• Obstruction
mechanism.
• Remove obstruction.
in clutch
• Worn/damaged
drive belt.
Poor grass discharge
mower
• Replace idler pulley.
• Replace blade mandrel.
• Engine speed too slow.
• Place throttle control in
• Mower deck not level.
• Low/uneven tire air pressure.
• Worn, bent or loose blade.
Buildup of grass, leaves
and trash under mower.
• Mower drive belt worn.
• Blades improperly
installed.
• Improper blades used.
• Clogged mower deck vent
holes from buildup of
grass, leaves, and trash
around mandrels.
Battery will not
charge
Engine "backfires"
when turning
engine =OFF"
mower drive belt.
• Frozen idler pulley.
• Frozen blade mandrel.
• Travel speed too fast.
• Wet grass.
Headlight(s) not
working (if so
equipped)
• Replace
• Switch is "OFF".
•
•
•
•
Bulb(s)
Faulty
Loose
Blown
burned out.
light switch.
or damaged wiring.
fuse.
to
"FAST" position.
• Shift to slower speed.
• Allow grass to dry before
mowing.
• Level mower deck.
• Check tires for proper air
pressure.
• Replace/sharpen blade.
Tighten blade bolt.
• Clean underside of mower
housing.
• Replace mower drive belt.
• Reinstall blades sharp edge
down.
• Replace with blades listed in
this manual.
• Clean around mandrels to
open vent holes.
•
•
•
•
•
Turn switch "ON".
Replace bulb(s).
Check/replace
light switch.
Check wiring and connections.
Replace fuse.
• Bad battery cell(s).
• Poor cable connections.
• Replace battery.
• Check/clean all connections.
• Faulty regulator (if so
equipped).
• Faulty alternator.
• Replace regulator.
• Engine throttle control not
set at "SLOW"
• Move throttle control to
position for 30 seconds
before stopping engine.
3O
• Replace alternator.
"SLOW" position and allow
to idle for 30 seconds before
stopping engine.
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.270513
SCHEMATIC
1118
RED
BLACK
BATrERY
I
i
I
......
J
FUSE 30 AMP.
AMMETER
(OPTIONAL)
wt_s
SOLENOID
i-v!
t
L .......
J
CLUTCH / BRAKE
(PEDAL UP)
L
.......
_
SWffCH
,rABTER
.,.=
r
(NOT
OCCUPIED)
SEAT
SWITCH
BL_CK
PJ.ACK
GROUNDING
SPARK
(OPTIONAL)
BLUE
r
t
----i
FUEL_ _,_q_
,'_'
LINE ,1
FUEL SHUT-OFF
SOLENOID
UNIT
IGN'TION
(_
GAP
PLUG
(2 PLUGS ON
TWIN CYL ENGINES)
_--_
I
C_t_ RGJNG SY_lr _t J OUTFUr
21 _LT$
S_POG
(¢._l=_k'_G SYSI1E_ 01SC(_NEGTE_
@_RPM
RE°
AC MIN. e 3_00 R_4
I
[
SYSTEM OUTPUT
SAMp
ACe_00RF
M
LiGt_ING
DIODE
i
ALTERNATOR
=
i
NOTE
IGNITION SWITCH
POSITION CIRCUIT "MAKE"
OFF
M+G+A1
RUN/LIGHT B+A1
RUN
B+A1
START
B+S+AI
NONE
A2+L
NONE
YOUR TRACTOR IS
EQUIPPED WITH A SPECIAL
BROWN
ALTERNATOR SYSTEM.
THE LIGHTS ARE NOT
CONNECTED TO THE
BA'I-rERY, BUT HAVE THEIR
OWN ELECTRICAL SOURCE.
BECAUSE OF THIS, THE
BRIGHTNESS OF THE LIGHTS
WILL CHANGE WITH ENGINE
SPEED. AT IDLE THE LIGHTS
•
WILL DIM. AS THE ENGINE IS
NON-REMOVABLE
SPEEDED UP, THE LIGHTS
CONNECTIONS
WILL BECOME THEIR BRIGHTEST.
HEADLIGHTS
---O-REMOVABLE
CONNECTIONS
WIRING INSULATED CLIPS
NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR
SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED TO
PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING,
31
F;
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
ELECTRICAL
41
32
917.270513
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.270513
ELECTRICAL
KEY
PART
NO.
NO.
1
2
8
16"
19
20
21
22
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
33
40
41
42
43
44
45
52
70
NOTE:
144925
74760412
156417
153664
STD551125
73350400
136850
4152.J
4799J
146147
166180
73510400
4207J
121305X
163968
140403
166151
71110408
131563
145673
73640400
121433X
141940
! 66659
DESCRIPTION
Battery ;2 Volt 25 AMP
BoltHex Hd 1/4-20unc X 3/4
Case Battery
SwitchInterlockPush-In
Washer Lock 1/4
NutJam Hex I/4-20 Unc
HarnessSocket LightW/4152J
BulbLight#1156
Cable Battery6ga 11"red
Cable Battery 6 Ga W/16 Wir red
Fuse 15AMP
NutKeps Hex 1/4-20 Unc
Cable Ground6ga 12" black
Switch PlungerNc Gray
Switch Ign Delta Push-In
Key Ign Molded Craftsman,Delta
Harness Ign Mecb CI Am NHM 99
BoltBIk Hex 1/4-20unc x 1/2
Cover TerminalRed
Solenoid
Nut Keps BIkHex 1/4-20 Uric
Ammeter Rectangular6 AMP
ProtectionWire Loop
Harness Engine, B&S
All componentdimensionsgive in US. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
33
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.270513
CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES
3O
17
21
22
5
18
161
r
29
14
19
28
26
:i45
33
10
26
14
34
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NU MBER 917.270513
CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES
KEY
PART
NO.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
21
22
24
25
26
28
29
30
31
33
34
35
37
38
39
54
140
145
161
-NOTE:
165480
140356
17490612
STD551025
155272
155924X012
12_4:2X
155138
166322X012
STD533710
155927
155934X010
17490608
74180512
STD541431
154989X558
126938X
17411310
122933X
124479X
STD523710
19131312
STD541437
140135)(428
124029X599
157584X558
136619
145244X558
145243)(558
STD533707
17490508
139886
139887
161464
158418
156524
161547
5479J
DESCRIPTION
Chassis
Drawbar Stretch
Screw Thclrol3/8-16 x 3/4 Ty-tt
Washer 13/32 X 3/4 X 16 Ga
Bumper Dash Hood
Saddle Slkscr
Shield Hr. Hood Kohl/Dia Engine
Clip Retainer Slide On
Dash Slkscr 1-pc
Bolt Rdhd Sqnk3/8-16unc X 1
Panel Dash LH
Panel SIkscr Dash RH
Screw Thdrol 3/8-16 x 1/2 Ty-tt
Screw MachTRHD 5,/16-18uncx 3/4
Nut Keps 5/16-18 Unc
Hood Asm Pnt Slope Weld Ms-558
Bumper Hood
Screw Hex Wsh #13-16
Rivet RatchetNylon
Washer NylonBIk28 x 75 x 19
Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16 uncx 1 Gr. 5
Washer 13/32 X 13/16 x 12 Ga
Nut Hex LookW/Ins. 3/8-16 Unc
Grille Black
Lens HeadlightBar Clear
Fender Pnt LT W/o Shift
Bracket Fender Rep1109873x
Footrest Pnt Lh
Footrest Pnt Rh
Bolt RdhdSht Sqnk 3/8-16 x 3/4
ScrewThdrol, 5/16-18 x 1/2
BracketAsm Pvt LH MWR Rear
BracketAsm Pvt RH MWR Rear
Screw Hex Wshd 8-18 x 7/8
Bracket SuspensionFront
Rod PivotChassis/Hood
Extrusion Bumper
Plug ButtonBIk 359 Dia Choke
Allcomponent dimensionsgive in U.S. inches
1 inch= 25.4 mm
3_
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.270513
GROUND DRIVE
/
51
52
30
37
I
26
27
36
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.270513
GROUND DRIVE
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
10
11
12
13
14
13
19
146682
123666X
12O0OO28
121520X
17490512
162240
131679
STD561210
105701X
19151216
74550412
STD551125
STD523710
STD541437
21
22
24
25
106933X
130804
STD541237
106888X
26
27
28
STD551037
STD561210
145204
29
30
31
124236X
130807
127275X
32
34
35
36
STD523107
155071
120183X
STD551062
37
38
39
STD571810
131494
STD523727
40
41
42
4470J
165838
19131312
DESCRIPTION
KEY
NO.
Transaxle (See Breakdown)
Peerless Model 206-545C
Spdeg Return BrakeT/a Zinc
Pulley Transaxle 18/20" tires
Ring Retainer # 5t00-62
Strap Torque 30 Degrees
Scrow Thdrol5/16-18 x 3/4 TYT
BracketSaddle Shift T/a
Rod Shf SdILY/YT Str BIkZinc
Pin Cotter 1/8 x I Cad
Washer Plate Shf 388 Sq Hole
Washer 15/32 x 3/4 x 16ga
Bolt1/4-28unfGr8W/Patch
Washer LockHW Helical 1/4
Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16 x I
Nut Lock Hex W/Ins. 3/8-16
Unc
Knob Rd 1/2-13 PlstcThds BIk
Rod Brake BIkZinc 26 840
Nut Hex Jam 3/8-16 Unc
Spring Rod Brake 2 00 Zinc
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Ga
Pin Cotter 1/8 x 3/4 Cad
Rod Brake ParkingLt/Yt
Cap Brake Parking Red
Bracket MtgTransaxle
Keeper Belt LH LT 14 Ga
Bolt Hex Hd 5/16-18unc x 3/4
Shaft Asrn Pedal Foot
Bearing NylonBIk 629 Id
Washer 21/32 x 1 x 16 Ga
Pin Roll 3/16 x 1"
Pulley Idler Fiat
Belt Fin Hex 3/8-16unc x 2-3/4
Spacer Spilt 395 x 59 Bzp
Keeper Belt Idler
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12 Ga
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
61
62
63
127783
154407
123205X
STD523715
STD541437
STD54t 431
105710X
2751R
105709X
STD523712
130801
127274X
140312
17490612
8883R
140186
64
65
66
70
72
74
75
76
77
78
79
96
112
113
116
71170764
STD551143
154778
134683
19132012
137057
121749X
STD581075
123583X
121748X
2228M
4497H
19091210
127285X
72110610
145
150
151
74490540
165850
19133210
NOTE:
37
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
Pulley Idler v Groove Plastic
BelicrankClutch Gm Drv Stl
Retainer Belt Style Spring
BoltHex Hd 3/8-16unc x 1-1/2
Nut Crownlock 3/8-16 UNC
Nut Crown Lock5/16-18
LinkClutch7 66
Clip Fuel Line 13/32 Mtg. Hole
SpringReturn Clutch6 75
Belt Fin Hex 3/8-16 uncx 1-114
V-Belt Gd Drive 95 00
Keeper Belt RH LT Pnt/zinc16g
Keeper Belt Centerspan
Screw Thdrol 3/8-16 x 3/4 Ty-tt
Cover Pedal BIk Round
PulleyEng CI Mech 38deg
LT/YT
BoltHex 7/16-20 x 4 Gr 5
Washer Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr7/16
Keeper Belt Engine
Guide Belt Mower Drive RH
Washer 13/32 x 1-1/4 x 12 Ga
Spacer Axle
Washer 25/32 x 1 1/4 x 16 Ga
E-deg #5133-75
Key Square 2 0 x 1845/1865
Washer 25/32 x 1-5/6 x 16ga
Key Woodruff #9 3/16x3/4
Retainer Spnng 1"
Washer 9/32 x 3/4 x 10 Ga
Strap TorqueLh Lt
Bolt Rdhd Sq Neck 3/8-16 x
1.25
Bolt Hex FLGHD 5/16-18Gr.5
BushingBellcrank Grd. Drive
Washer 13/32 x2 x 10 Ga
Allcomponent dimensionsgive in U.S,
inches 1 inch= 25.4 mm
TRACTOR
STEERING ASSEMBLY
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.270513
8
IF.
J
43
4O
2_
38
¸
jt#
# //'
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.270513
STEERING ASSEMBLY
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
13
15
17
18
19
22
23
25
26
27
28
29
30
32
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
46
47
62
65
66
67
68
79
50
PART
NO.
139768
154427
1,_>483
157473
6266H
121748X
19272016
12000029
3366R
156438
10040600
154779
73901000
156545
57079
160395
165857
165851
154406
126847X
136874
19131416
17490612
STD561210
130465
155099
152927
139769
19133808
7810H
104820X
124417X
121749X
121232X
6855M
167903
154780
154404
74781044
154429
19132012
74950612
DESCRIPTION
Wheel Steering Opp Sears BIk
Axle Asm Front Lt
SpindleAsroLh
SpindleAsre Rh
Washer Thrust .75 x 1.230
Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga.
Washer 27/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga.
; RingKlip#T5304.75
BearingCol Strg BIk
Draglink Extended Stamped
Washer LockHvy Hlcl Spr 3/8
BearingAxle
LocknutFlange 5/8-11 UNC
Shaft Asm Strg 5/8 x 15.19 Lt
Washer Thrust .515 x ,750 x .033
SupportShaft
Screw Hex Wsh Hd Torx
Shaft AsrnPitman
Bracket.Steedng
BushingLink Drag BIkLR
Gear Sector 22 Teeth
Washer 13/32 x 7/8 x 16 Ga.
Screw Thdrol 3/6-16 x 3/4 TY-']-r
Pin Cotter 1/8 x 3/4 Cad
Rod ]]e Wire Form 19.75 Mesh
BushingStrg, 5/8 ID Dash
Screw
Cap Wheel Steer Opp Sears USA
Washer 13/32 x 2-3/8 x 8 Ga.
Nut LockCenter 3/8-24
AdaptorWheel Strg. ,640/.635 Id
BootShaft Stee_r_JCrattaman
Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga,
Cap Spindle Fr Top BIk
FittingGrease
Steering Assembly
Spacer Axle
BearingArm Pittman
BoltFin Hex 5/8oll UNC x 2-3/4
Brace Axle
Washer 13/32 x 1-114x 12 Ga
Bolt Hex Nylon3/8-16 x 3/4
NOTE: Allcomponentdimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 rnrn
39
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.270513
ENGINE
72
62
81
38
78
/
33
33
23
29
OPTIONAL
/
EQUIPMENT
Spark Arrester
4O
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.270513
ENGINE
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
PART
NO.
162144
17720410
4
13
14
15
16
23
29
31
32
33
35
37
137352
165291
13280324
13200300
STD551237
159880
137180
109202X
158990
123487X
17490512
137040
38
.......
40
124028X
44
46
62
72
17490412
19091416
STD551131
71070512
78
81
17490620
128861
DESCRIPTION
ControlTWch RH Blk Pd115 10
Screw Hex Thd Cut 1/4-20x5/8 T
Engine (See Breakdown)
Briggs,Model No 287707-1255-E1
MufflerExh LT B&S 14HP IC OHV
Gasket Eng 1 313 Id Tin Plated
Nipple Pipe 3/8 Npt x 3"
Elbow Std 90 Degree 3/8-18 Npt
Washer Lock ExtTooth3/8
Shield Browning/DebdsGuard
Kit SparkArrestor(Flat Scm)
Tank Fuel Front I 25
Cap Asm Fuel Sears Vented
Clamp Hose BIk
Screw Thdrol 5/16-18 x 3/4 TYT
Une Fuel 20"
PlugOil Drain
(Order From Engine Manufacturer)
BushingSnap Nyl BIk Fuel Line
Screw HexwshThdrol 1/4-20 x 3/4
Washer 9i32 x 7/8 x 16 ga
Washer Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 5/16
Screw Hex Hd Cap 5/16-'!8 X 3/4
Screw Thdrol 3/8-16x1-1/4 TYTT
Nut Flange 1/4o20Starter Nut
NOTE: All componantdimensionsgiven in U.S. inches
1 inch= 25.4 mm
41
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.270513
SEAT ASSEMBLY
12
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
PART
NO.
140122
140551
STD523710
19131610
145006
STD541437
124181X
17490616
19131614
155925
166369
121246X
KEY
NO.
DESCRIPTION
Seat
BracketPvt St
Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16unc X 1
Washer Fiat 13/32 X 1 X 10 Ga
Clip Push-InHinged
Locknut Hex W/Wsh 3/8-16
SpringSeat Cprsn 2 250 BIkZi
Screw Thdrol3/8-16 X 1 Ty-tt
Washer 13/32 X 1 X 14 Ga
Pan Seat
KnobSeat Adj. Wingnut
BracketMountingSwitch
13
14
15
16
17
21
22
24
25
PART
NO.
121248X
72050412
134300
121250X
123976X
153236
STD541431
19171912
127018X
DESCRIPTION
BushingSnap BIk Ny150 Id
Bolt RdhdSht Nk 1/4-20x1-1/2
Spacer Split28}( 96 Yel Zinc
SpringCprsn 1 27 BIkPnt
Ntd Lock 1/4 Lge Rg Gr 5 Zinc
Bolt Shld5/16-18 Unc
Nut LockHex "W/Ins 5/16-18
Washer 17/32 X 1-3/16 X 12 Ga
Bolt Shoulder5/16-18 X 62
NOTE: All component dimensionsgiven in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
42
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.270513
DECALS
14
6
7
3
16
14
11
21
16
10
12
13
I
1
15
5
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
9
10
PART
NO.
156867
165393
Decal Dash InstOper English
Decal HP Engine
Decal Hood RH
Decal Hood LH
Decal Mower QC System
Decal Maint Cust Sears
Domesti
Decal ReplcmntSears 42" B&S
Decal Fender CraftsmanWhite
Decal BatteryDngr/Psn Eng
Acme
163990
163991
133179
133644
167178
163204
149516
WHEELS
KEY
NO.
DESCRIPTION
PART
NO.
11
12
13
14
15
16
21
----÷
156439
4900J
146046
163249
160396
163209
131265
157199
138311
168473
168474
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
Decal Danger Fender Eng/span
Decal CIutch_rake English
Decal V-Belt Dr Sch Tractor
Decal Panel Dash 6sp 42"
Decal V-Balt Sch
Decal Fender Sd 6/42
Decal Lightbox
Pad Footrest
Decal Handle Lft HeightAdjust
Manual Owners English
Manual Owners Spanish
& TIRES
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
4,10
7
11
59192
65139
106222X
599O4
106732X427
278H
9040H
106108X427
106268X
7152J
104757X
144334
DESCRIPTION
Cap Value"13re
Stem Value
33re F Ts 15 X 6 0.6 Service
Tube InnerFront #35060
Rim Asm 6"frontWhite Service
FittingGrease
BearingFlange
Rim Asm 8"rearWhite Service
• re R Ts 18x9 5-8 Service
Tube Rear 9 5 X 8 Service
Cap Axle BIk 1 50 X 1 00
Sealant,Tim (10 oz. tube)
NOTE: All componentdimensionsgiven in U.S. inches
1 inch= 25.4 mm
43
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.270513
LIFT ASSEMBLY
3
13
2
6
13
I
I
20
20
19
15
32
44
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.270513
LIFT ASSEMBLY
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
11
12
13
15
16
17
18
19
20
31
32
PART
NO.
159460
159474
105767X
12000002
19211621
120183X
125631X
122365X
139865
139866
STD624008
127218
73350800
130171
73680800
139868
163552
140302
73540600
DESCRIPTION
Wire Asm Inner/Sprg W/plunger LT
Shaft Asm Lift
PinGroove 1 500 Zinc
E Ring #5133-62
Washer Pltd 21/32 X 1 X 21ga
BearingNylonBIk 629 Id
Grip Handle FlutedBIk
ButtonPlungerRed
Link Uft LH
Link LiftRH
Retainer Spring
Link Front
NutJam Hex 1/2-13 Unc
TrunnionBIkZinc
Nut Crownlock 1/2-13unc
Arm SuspensionRear
Retainer SpringZinc
Bearing Pvt LiftSpherical
Nut Crownlock 3/8-24
NOTE: All componentdimensionsgiven in U.S. inches
1 inch= 25.4 mm
45
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.270513
MOWER DECK
_
411
4
36
.33
31
17
>21
\
2
16
29
18
46
27
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.270513
MOWER DECK
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
PART
NO.
164961
STD533107
138017
4
138440
5
6
8
STD624008
130832
850657
9
10
!1
STD551137
140296
134149
12
13
129895
137645
14
15
16
17
t8
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
28
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
40
41
43
44
45
46
128774
110485X
140329
72110610
72140505
132827
159770
STD541431
134753
131267
105304X
123713X
110452X
130968
19111016
131491
157722
129963
153535
137266
STD533717
133835
131494
19131316
STD541437
133551
140083
140088
STD624003
137729
KEY
NO.
DESCRIPTION
Mower Housing
Bolt
BracketAssembly,Sway Bar,
Front
BracketAssembly,Sway Bar
Retainer Spring
Arm, Suspension,Rear
Bolt,Hex 3/8-24 x 1.25 Gr. 8
Washer, Lock
:
Washer, Hardened
Blade, Mulching
Bearing, Ball
Shaft Assembly, Mandrel,
Vented (Includes Key No. 6)
Housing, Mandrel, Vented
Bearing, Ball, Mandrel
Stripper, Vented Mower Deck
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
Bolt, Cardage 5/16-18 x 5/8
Bolt, Shoulder
Baffle,Vortex
Nut Crownlock5/16-18 UNC
StiffenerBracket
Bracket, Deflector
Cap, Sleeve
Spring,Torsion,Deflector
Nut, Push
Shield, Deflector
Washer 11/32 x 5/8 x 16 Ga.
Rod, Hinge
Screw Thdml Washer Head
Washer, Spacer
Pulley, Mandrel
Nut, Toplock,Flanged
Bolt
Fastner,ChristmasTree
Pulley,Idler, Flat
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Ga.
NutCrownlock3/8-16 UNC
Rod, Pivot,with Nibs
Rod, Clutch, Secondary,w/Nibs
Guard, Mandrel, LH.
Retainer
Screw, Thd. Roll 1/4o20x 5/8
PART
NO.
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
58
59
67
68
71
72
73
74
75
76
133944
155066
131340
STD541410
139888
131845
133943
155046
122052X
140086
141043
162113
144200
142427
131870
127847
121748X
12000029
128903
77
78
127845
160571
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
92
128
132
127498
153701
73350600
142028
120958X
156084
72140620
STD541437
153390
19132203
141
*o
6266H
130794
--
164963
DESCRIPTION
Washer, Hardened
RollerAssembly,Cam Follower
Bolt, Shoulder #10-24 Grade 5
Lockout
Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18 UNC
Arm Assembly,Pad, Brake
Washer, Hardened
Arm, Idler
Spacer, Retainer
Spring,TorsionBrakes
Guard, TUV Idler
Knob Custom Oval
V-Belt
ROd,Clutch, Primary, with Nibs
Spring, Return
Arm, Clutch, Secondary
Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga.
Ring, Klip
Bolt, Shoulder 3/8-16 UNC x
1.44
Keeper, Spring
LeverAsm. Clutch Pri PIm
STLT
Bushing,Large, Brass
Spdng, Mower Clutch
Nut, Hex Jam 3/8-16 Unc
Trunnion,Adj.
Washer Sintered
Keeper Belt Idler
Bolt Carriage3/8-16 x 2-1/2
Nut
Washer Felt
Spacer, Washer 13/32 LD. x 13/80.D. x 1/4
Washer Thrust .75 x 1.230
Mandrel Assembly(Includes
Key Numbers 8-10, 12-15, 31
and 32)
Mower Deck, Complete
(Standard Deck, Order
Separately Mulcher Plata and
Gauge Wheel Components,
Key Nos. 101-106 and 111-121)
NOTE: Allcomponentdimensionsgiven in U.S.inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
47
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.270513
PEERLESS TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER 206-545C
0 --71B
150
47
13
2g
35
48
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.270513
PEERLESS TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER 206-545C
KEY
PART
NO.
NO.
1
2
772147
780086A
3
4
770128
776395
5
6
8A
776409
778364
778369
7
8
778330
792180
8A
9
10
792047
784352
784378
11
12
13
778334
778309
778368
14
778388
15
17
18
20
21
22
25
25A
26
27
28
29
29A
29B
29C
30
31
778370
786188
786102
792077A
792078
792079
792073A
792177
792125
792035
788040
780072
780160
780051
780199
780108
780001
31A
32
34
35
35A
36
37
38
39
40
780195
788083
780194
780193
780197
790075
790007
799021
786026
792076A
KEY
PART
DESCRIPTION
NO.
NO.
TransaxleCover
Needle Bearing5/8'
TransaxleCase
Countershaft
OutputShaft
Spur Gear (38 teeth)
Spur Gear (15 teeth)
Spur Gear (tl teeth)
:
Shift Key
WoodruffKey #9
Shift Collar
Shift Rod & Fork
Bevel Gear (30 teeth)
InputBevel Pinion(13 teeth)
BevelGear (13 teeth) (Include.
14)
Bevel Pinion(13 teeth) (Include.
13)
Ring Gear (43 teeth)
Drive Pin
Spacer 1,130 X .695
Ball 5/16' alia
Set Screw 3/8 - 16 x 3/8"
Spdng .310 OD x .625 L
Screw 1/4 - 20 x 1-1/4"
Screw 1/4-20 x 1-3/8"
RetainingRing (pkgof 2)
RetainingRing
RetainingRing
Thrust Washer .627 ID x .031W
Thrust Washer .762 ID x .031W
Thrust Washer ,762 ID x .031W
Anti-RotationWasher .632
Cup Washer 1.127 ID x .032W
FlatWasher ,750 ID x .056W
(UseAS Needed)
FlatWasher .750 ID x .062W
Oil Seal 5/8"
Bushing.563
Flanged Bushing5 / 8" ID
Flanged Bushing.751
BrakeDisk
BrakePad Plate
BrakePad (pkg of 2)
Dowel Pin
FlatWasher .312 ID x .059W
41A
42
42A
43
44
45
48
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
56
57
58
59
60
61
65
66
67
69
70
71
71B
76
77
79
82
790079
792073A
792085A
792075
790025
786066
786086
774690
774691
778356
778338
778354
778352
778350
778348
778355
778337
778353
778351
778349
778345
780189
776422
776396
792170
786187
788069
788092
780090
788078A
792144
778333
83
85
87
150
157
180
900
778338
792154
788089A
788093A
788088A
730229A
794712
DESCRIPTION
Brake Lever
Screw 1/4 - 20 x 1-1/4'
Screw 114-20x2 1/4"
Locknut5 / 16 - 24
Brake Pad Holder
Spacer .2625 x 1.0
Brake Lever Bracket
Axle (11-15 / 16" Long)
Axle (16- 1 / 2" long)
Spur Gear (29 teeth)
Spur Gear (27 teeth)
Spur Gear (23 teeth)
Spur Gear (19 teeth)
Spur Gear (16 teeth)
Spur Gear (15 teeth)
Spur Gear (1t teeth)
Spur Gear (13 teeth)
Spur Gear (17 teeth)
SpurGear (21 teeth)
Spur Gear (24 teeth)
SpurGear (25 teeth)
FlatWasher ,563 ID x .062W
InputShaft
Shifter& Brake Shaft
RetainingRing
Spacer .890
Square Cut Ring
"O" Ring
Flat Washer 1.128 ID x .058W
Inverted RetainingRing
Spdng .430 OD x .5000 L
Bevel & Spur Gear (30 & 13
teeth)
Spur Gear (27 teeth)
Oil Fill Plug
Oil Seal 9/16"
Uquid Gasket R'P,/Silicone
Oil Seal 3/4'
Gear Oil 80W90
Replacement MST - 206.545C
Transexle
NOTE: All component dimensions given
in U.S, inches
49
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.270513
BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 287707, TYPE NUMBER 1255oE1
230
614
634A
718
•/r REQUIRES SPECIALTOOLS
TO INSTALL SEE REPAIR
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
562
52
166
1034
305
1026
50
1_
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL
251
NUMBER
917.270513
NUMBER 287707, TYPE NUMBER 1255-E1
131 I (_ 1
9A7_
1111
51
1270
_k" REQUIRES SPECIALTOOLS
TO INSTALL SEE REPAIR
INSTRUCTION MANUAL.
L_ NUMBER
LOCATION
51
105
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.270513
BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 287707, TYPE NUMBER 1255-E1
523
3
20 634A 842
524 868 868A
467
872
j
171
535
358 GASKET SET
524
445
977 CARBURETOR GASKET SET
388
3O4
_1o,,
7s
S
646
455
188
1006
356A
52
284
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL
917.270513
NUMBER 287707, TYPE NUMBER 1255-E1
222
Iiolt L_.LKrrI
=,,o
I_,.,,,_, K,_-_M,s=o,s
I
IlO._ OWNUI_
.V.ANUAL
I
209
783
801
728
1090
803
544
53
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
7
8
9
10
11
12
PART
NO.
496412
399265
391086
494238
495858
272614
495735
27803
94621 :
281246
271916
271997
271996
13
15
16
20
22
23
24
25
94728
94239
495162
94196
291675
94624
492326
222698
495860
495977
495978
495979
26
27
28
29
495854
495852
495851
495855
263129
498319
494504
495490
32
94695
32A
94648
33
34
35
37
40
45
46
51
495856
495857
262811
224502
224641
262411
496884
272465
52
272569
NUMBER
917.270513
NUMBER 287707, TYPE NUMBER 1255-E1
KEY
NO.
DESCRIPTION
CylinderAssembly
Beadng, Cylinder
*Seal, Oil
Base, Engine
Head, Cylinder
*"Gasket, Cylinder Head
Breather Assembly
*Gasket, Valve Cover
Screw, Sems
Tube, Breather
*Gasket, CrankcaseCover,
1/64"
*Gasket, CrankcaseCover,
.005"
*Gasket, Crankcase Cover,
.009"
Screw, CylinderHead
Plug, Oil Drain
Crankshaft
"5mingGear Key
*Seal, Oil
Screw, Seres, Base Mounting
Rywhaet and Ring Gear
Assembly,Magneto
Key, Rywheal
PistonAssembly,StandardSize
PistonAssembly,.010"
Oversize
PistonAssembly,.020"
Oversize
PistonAssembly, .030.
Oversize
Ring Set, Piston, StandardSize
Ring Set, Piston, .010.Oversize
Ring Set, Piston, .020. Oversize
Ring Set, Piston, .030"Oversize
Lock, PistonPin
PinAssy., Piston,Standard Size
Rod Assembly,Connecting
Rod Assembly,Connecting,
.020" Undersize CrankpinBore
Screw, Hex Washer Head, 157/64
Screw, Hex Washer Head, 15/8
Valve, Exhaust
Valve, Intake
Spring,Valve
Guard, Flywheel
Retainer,Valve Spring
Tappet,Valve
Gear, Cam
.... Gasket, Carburetor
(Carburetorto Elbow)
*"Gasket, Carburetor
(Elbow to Cylinder)
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
118
121
123
125
127
130
131
133
137
138
141
142
164
94637
224948
225136
94628
281346
94098
495800
231789
231855
231854
224540
262719
232118
232119
498030
499233
94913
499153
--224539
494379
494381
281165
281164
495931
232117
214047
Stud, Carburetor Mounting
Screen, Flush Rotating
Washer, Spdng
Screw, Sems
Bushing,ThrottleShaft
"'Screw, Throttle
Screw, Idle Speed
**Pin, Float Hinge
**Valve Float
**Seat, InletValve
Valve, Choke
Spring,Choke
Jet, Main (Std.)
Jet, Main (Hi-Air.)
Valve, Needle
CarburetorOverhaul Kit
Screw, Elbow Mounting
CarburetorAssembly
*'Plug, Welch (Sold in Kit Only)
Valve, Throttle
Shaft and Lever,Throttle
Float,Carburetor
.... Gasket, Float Bowl
.... Washer, Bowl
Shaft and Lever,Choke
Nozzle, Carburetor
Elbow,Carburetor
166
171
187
94555
281051
492790
53
73
75
78
93
95
98
104
105
106
108
111
117
Stud, RoskerAn'n
Nut,Air Cleaner Mounting
Line, Fuel(11" Long,Cut to
Suit)
188 94627
Screw, Hex Head, 3/4
192 492160
ScrewAssembly,RockerArm
201 262767
Link,Governor
209 260695
Spring,Governor
216 262766
Link,Choke
219 490815
Gear, Governor
222 495611
Plate, GovernorControl
224 94729
Screw, Seres,Air Cleaner
225 495157
Crank, Governor
227 493935
LeverAssembly,Governor
230 94927
Washer, GovernorCrank
232 262785
Spdng, GovernorLink
238 262836
Cap, Valve
240 394358
Filter,Fuel (In Fuel Line)
265 221535
Clamp, Casing
NOTE: Allcomponentdimensionsgiven in U.S. inches
1 inch= 25.4 mm
IncludedIn Gasket Set (495993)
""
IncludedIn CarburetorKit (499233)
"'*
IncludedIn BothGasket Set (495993) and
Valve OverhaulKit (495992)
....
IncludedIn Gasket Set (495993), CarburetorKit
(499233) and CarburetorGasket Set (494385)
F;.I
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.270513
BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 287707, TYPE NUMBER 1255-E1
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
284
294
304
305
94704
810068
496318
94786
306
307
309
310
311
333
334
225020
94930
497595
497602
497608
495859
94731
337
346
356
356A
356B
358
363
383
423
445
455
467
474
482
510
523
524
525
535
537
544
552
562
592
601
611
614
615
634
634A
635
646
657
663
668
718
726
491055
93705
497708
497671
494705
495993
19203
89838
94903
496894
222561
493903
393474
93621
497606
495230
281370
496113
272403
281106
497603
231597
94907
231978
93053
493496
93306
263080
494455
491323
280872
224546
94906
94929
280848
230192
392134
727
728
729
490324
94951
225170
DESCRIPTION
Screw, Hex Head
Screw, Set
Housing,Blower
Screw, Hex, Head,
Blower HousingMounting
Shield,Cylinder
Screw, Cylinder Shield
Motor, Starter
Bolt,Thru
Brush Set
Armature, Magneto
Screw, Seres, Armature
Mounting
Plug, Spark
Screw, Hex Head
Wire Assembly
Wire, Stop
Wire Stop
Gasket Set
Puller, Flywheel
Wrench, Spark Plug
Screw, Seres
Cartridge, Air Cleaner
Cup, Screen Mounting
Knob,Air Cleaner
Stator,Alternator
Screw, Seres
Drive, Starter
Cap and Dipstick,Oil Filler
*Seal, Filler Tube
Tube, Oil Filler
Element, Filter
*O-Ring, Air Cleener
Armature, Starter
Bushing,GovernorCrank
Bolt, Governor Lever
Nut, Hex
Clamp, Fuel Pipe
Elbow, Fuel Pipe
Pin, Cotter
Retainer
**Seal, Choke Shaft
*Seal, Governor
Elbow, Spark Plug
Brace, Air Cleaner
Screw, Seres
Screw, Self-Tapping
Spacer
Pin, Dowel
Gear, Ring
(Includes MountingHardware)
Cover, Starter
Screw, Hex Head
Retainer,Wire
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
729A
741
757
758
759
761
783
801
802
803
842
847
851
868
868A
871
281390
262932
213998
399891
298909
94593
280104
394856
497605
497604
270920
496415
493880
494435
272610
262835
DESCRIPTION
Clip, Wire
Gear, "riming
Link,Counterweight
CounterweightAssembly
Pin, Counterweight
Screw, Counterweight
Gear, Starter
Cap, Drive
Cap, End
Housing,Starter
*Seal, Oil FillerCap
Fill Group,Oil
Terminal,IgnitionCable
***Seal Assembly,Valve
***Gasket, Valve
Bushing,Guide (Intake &
Exhaust)
872
281104
Cover, Air Cleaner
875
495862
Body,Air Cleaner
877
393456
Diodeand ConnsctorAssembly
947
497672
Solenoid
965
94108
Nut, Hex
975
495933
Bowl Assembly,Carburetor
977
494385
CarburetorGasket Set
987
281166
**Seal, Throttle Shaft
1005 280687
Fan, Flywheel
1006 224413
Retainer,Fan
1019 496758
Label Kit
1022
272475
***Gasket, Cover
1023
224552
Cover, RockerArm
1026 494432
Rod, Push, Intake
495136
Red, Push, Exhaust
1029
224554
Arm, Rocker
1033
495992
Valve Overhaul Kit
1034
495248
GuideAssembly,Push Rod
1036
499364
Label Kit, Emissions
1044
94673
Screw,Hex Heed
1045
231828
Extension,Crankshaft
1058
272623
Manual, Owner's
1090
497607
Retainer,Brush
1091
281364
Cap, Limiter
2500
28N707-1026 RaplacementEngine
---496050
ReplacementShortblock
RPM Settings:
Low:.1650-1850, High:32003400
NOTE: All componentdimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch= 25.4 mm
IncludedIn Gasket Set (495993)
**
IncludedIn CarburetorKit (499233)
***
IncludedIn BothGasket Set (495993) and
Valve Overhaul Kit(495992)
....
IncludedIn Gasket Set (495993), CarburetorKit
(499233) and CarburetorGasket Set (494385)
55
56
R7
58
SUGGESTED
GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION
ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL,
NOT ACROSS HILL
ol
(,O
15 ° MAX.
AJk
A
greater
never
the face.
Make
turns graduOperate than
your 15°),
Tractor
upacross
and down
the face
of slopes
(not
ally to prevent tipping or loss of control. Exercise extreme
caution when changing direction on slopes.
..............
For the repair or replacement parts you need
delivered directly to your home
Call 7 am - 7 pm, 7 days a week
1-800-366-PART
(1-800-366-7278)
Para ordenar piezas con entrega
domicilio - 1-800-659-7084
a
For in-house major brand repair service
Call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week
1-800-4-REPAIR
(1-800-473-7274)
Para pedir servicio de reparaci6n
domicilio - 1-800-676-5811
a
For the location of a Sears Parts and
Repair Center in your area
Call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week
1-800-488-1222
mmmmmm
nmmmmm
For information on purchasing
a Sears
Maintenance Agreement or to inquire
about an existing Agreement
Call 9 am - 5 pm, Monday-Saturday
1-800-827-6655
When requesting service or ordering
parts, always provide the following
information:
• Product Type
• Part Number
• Model Number • Part Description
SE ARS
Amenca's Repair Speciat_sts
168473
_'12.29.98
SV