Mikado Logo 400 SE Installation manual

Manual
www.mikado-heli.de
LOGO
400
V-Stabi
Mikado Modellhubschrauber • Friedrich-Klausing-Straße 2 • 14469 Potsdam • Germany
Phone +49 (0)331 23749-0 • Fax +49 (0)331 23749-11 • www.mikado-heli.de
© Mikado Modellhubschrauber, V1.0
Safety Instructions
OPERATING YOUR MODEL SAFELY
Operate the helicopter in spacious areas with no people nearby.
! Warning: Do NOT operate the helicopter in the following places and situations
(or else you risk severe accidents):
in places where children gather or people pass through
in residential areas and parks
indoors and in limited space
in windy weather or when there is any rain, snow, fog or other precipitation
If you do not observe these instructions you may be held reliable for personal injury or property damage!
Always check the R/C system prior to operating your helicopter.
When the R/C system batteries get weaker, the operational range of the R/C system decreases. Note that you may
lose control of your model when operating it under such conditions.
Keep in mind that other people around you might also be operating a R/C model.
Never use a frequency which someone else is using at the same time. Radio signals will be mixed and you will
lose control of your model.
If the model shows irregular behavior, bring the model to a halt immediately. Turn off all power switches and disconnect the batteries. Investigate the reason and fix the problem. Do not operate the model again as long as the
problem is not solved, as this may lead to further trouble and unforeseen accidents.
! Warning: In order to prevent accidents and personal injury, be sure to observe the following:
Before flying the helicopter, ensure that all screws are tightened. A single loose screw may cause a major accident.
Replace all broken or defective parts with new ones, as damaged parts lead to crashes.
Never approach a spinning rotor. Keep at least 10 meters/yards away from a spinning rotor blades.
Do not touch the motor immediately after use. It may be hot enough to cause burns.
Perform all necessary maintenance.
PRIOR TO ADJUSTING AND OPERATING YOUR MODEL, OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING
! Warning: Operate the helicopter only outdoors and out of people’s reach as the main rotor operates at high
rpm!
! Warning: While adjusting, stand at least 10 meters/yards away from the helicopter!
Novice R/C helicopter pilots should always seek advice from experienced pilots to obtain hints with assembly and
for pre-flight adjustments. Note that a badly assembled or insufficiently adjusted helicopter is a safety hazard!
In the beginning, novice R/C helicopter pilots should always be assisted by an experienced pilot and never fly
alone!
Throttle channel should be in motor OFF position while powering up.
When switching the R/C system ON or OFF, always proceed in the following order:
When switching ON:
Position the throttle control stick (on transmitter) to a position where the LOGO 10 motor does not operate.
Turn on the transmitter.
Turn on the receiver.
Connect the motor battery.
Operate your model.
When switching OFF:
Turn off the motor (move throttle control to a position where motor does not operate).
Wait until the rotor head has stopped spinning.
Disconnect the motor battery.
Turn off receiver.
Turn off transmitter.
Manual LOGO 400 V-Stabi
Page 2
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
Tools for Assembly & R/C Equipment
Rubber Hammer
Threadlock
Grease
Screwdrivers
(plus and minus)
Ball
link
pliers
Drill with
1.5mm bit
(.059 in)
Ball
link
pliers
Hex Wrenches
1.5/2.0/2.5/3.0 mm
(.055/.079/.098/.118 in)
Marker
Scissors
Pitch Gauge
Alle shown products are examples. You may use different brands.
Motor + Speed Controller (check the Mikado
webpages for recommended motors)
BEC, replaces
receiver battery
Speedcontroller
Battery
Fast Charger
(Schulze isl 6-330d or isl 6-636+)
Receiver (Graupner DS 19
or SMC 19 SPCM)
Receiver Battery
(Sanyo AR500)
Manual LOGO 400 V-Stabi
Gyro (Futaba GY240
or GY401)
Page 3
Radio with Heli-Software
4x Mini Servos (Graupner DS361
or Graupner C341)
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
1 Main Frame
1.1 Main Frame
Bag 1 • Bag 12
4x
1x
M3x10
#1953
38 mm #2370
#4170
#4187
#4188
Manual LOGO 400 V-Stabi
Page 4
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
1 Main Frame
1.2 Bearing Case
Bag 1 • Bag 10 • Bag 12
1x
2x
4x
10x19x5
#1329
19 mm #2370
M3x10
#1953
#2380
2x
2x
Manual LOGO 400 V-Stabi
Page 5
M3x14 #1955
M3 Stopp
#2074
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
2 Landing Gear
Bag 8 • Bag 12
4x
4x
4x
Manual LOGO 400 V-Stabi
Page 6
M3x12
M3
M3x3
#1954
#2074
#1920
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
3 Motor Installation
3.1 Motor Attachment
Bag 1 • Bag 12
2x
2x
M3x12
3x9x1
#1954
#2011
When installing the motor, tighten
the socket head cap screws only
slightly, making sure that the motor
can still be moved on the motor
plate.
Do not tighten the set screw fully until
the final position of the pinion on the
motor shaft is determined. This is
done after installing the main gear.
There are two options for attaching
the pinion:
1. For securing the pinion, you may
flatten the motor shaft where the set
screw meets the motor shaft - without
making a flat surface on the motor
shaft.
2. Alternatively, you may screw the
set screw directly onto the motor
shaft. For this it is required that the
set screw has an appropriate rim for
engaging the motorshaft (all Mikado
pinions have this rim). Note, however,
that after attaching the set screw
once, the rim becomes blunt and may
not be used again.
Manual LOGO 400 V-Stabi
Page 7
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
4 Main Gear
4.1 Hub
Bag 2
4x
M3x8
#1915
4x
10x16x0.5
#2010
1x
M,5x8
#1940
#2731
#2725
#04177
Manual LOGO 400 V-Stabi
Page 8
1x
#1344
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
4 Main Gear
After having attached the freeway hub of the main gear to the rotor
shaft, pull the rotor shaft slightly
upward and simultaneously push
the main shaft collar down onto ball
bearing. Next tighten the set screws.
The rotor shaft should turn easily and
it should not have any axial play.
4.2 Adjusting Gear Backlash
The gear backlash must be adjusted (see drawings). Excess backlash can cause premature wear of
the main gear and will lead to shorter
flight times.
too much backlash
Manual LOGO 400 V-Stabi
correct backlash
too little backlash
Page 9
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
5 Tail Rotor
5.1 Tail Rotor Shaft
Bag 5 • Bag 10
#2467
#2476
1x
2x10mm
#2469
2x
5x10x4
#2470
2x
5x10x0.1
#2004
Should you have difficulty mounting
the 2x10 mm pin, carefully tap it with
a rubber hammer, or use a vice. The
5x10x4 bearings can also be mounted on the rotor shaft using a vice and
tapping the shaft softly with a rubber
hammer. If the tail rotor shaft shows
axial play after closing the two halves
of the tail rotor case, use one or two
of the 5x10x0.1 washers which are
included in the bag.
#2466
#4150
#2189
# 4189
# 4181
Manual LOGO 400 V-Stabi
Page 10
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
5 Tail Rotor
5.2 Vertical Fin
Bag 5 • Bag 12
2x
M3x25
#1958
1x
M3x10 #1953
3x
M3
#2074
#4182
Manual LOGO 400 V-Stabi
Page 11
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
5 Tail Rotor
5.3 Pitch Slider
Bag 5 • Bag 10
#2455
2x
6x10x2,5
#1440
It is important that the tail pitch plate #3030 is aligned properly on the
control sleeve #2455. In the case of
misalignment, the control sleeve may
become deformed.
The mounted tail pitch plate should
be able to move on the tail rotor shaft
with little resistance.
#2452
2x7mm
#3030
Manual LOGO 400 V-Stabi
Page 12
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
5 Tail Rotor
5.4 Tail Rotor Lever
Bag 5 • Bag 12
2x
1x
1x
1x
1x
1x
3x6x2,5
#2330
M3x14 #1955
M2x8
#1902
#1570
3x5x5
3x5x0,5
#2448
#2002
The mounted tail rotor lever should
be able to move with little resistance.
#2449
Manual LOGO 400 V-Stabi
Page 13
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
5 Tail Rotor
5.5 Tail Rotor Hub
Bag 5 • Bag 10
M3x3
#3051
Large inner
diameter
M3x16
4x8x3
#2462
Small inner
diameter
M3 Stopp
4x8x2
2x
2,5x6x0,5
2x
4x8x3
2x
4x8x2
2x
Apply grease
to bearing
2,5x6x0,5
Manual LOGO 400 V-Stabi
M2,5x6
2x
5x8x0,5
M2,5x6
3x
Page 14
M3x16
4x8x3,5
2x
1x
M3
M3x3
2x
5x8x0,5
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
6 Tail Boom
6.1 Tail Boom Holder
Bag 6
#2485
Turn the tail drive belt 90° degrees
(clockwise).
Manual LOGO 400 V-Stabi
Page 15
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
6 Tail Boom
6.2 Tail Drive Pulley
Bag 6 • Bag 10 • Bag 12
1x
1x
2x
1x
#2728
#2488
4x9x4
4x8x1
3x5
1x
1x
#937
#2489
#2013
#1921
M3x18#1965
M3
#2074
For tightening the belt pull the tail
boom holder toward the front. Belt
tension is fixed with the M3x18 socket head cap screw for tightening the
tail boom holder to the tail boom. The
belt should be tight. When pressing
with your fingers, both sides of the
belt should not come in contact with
each other.
!
Important: Check belt tension
prior to every flight. Incorrect belt
tension can cause disturbances
for your model R/C system. Incorrect belt tension can lead to a
situation where you lose control of
the tail rotor of your helicopter.
Manual LOGO 400 V-Stabi
4x13x5
Page 16
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
6 Tail Boom
6.3 Tail Control Rod
Bag 6
Screw the two 2 mm ball links onto
the control rods. Their exact positions
are of no importance at this point. The
ball ends are attached to the balls
more easily when the text on them is
pointed away from the helicopter.
5 Min. Epoxy
#4179
1x
1x
2x
Manual LOGO 400 V-Stabi
Page 17
M2x6
M2
#1901
#2070
M2,5x30#2770
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
6 Tail Boom
6.4 Installation
Bag 6 • Bag 12
8x
M3 x12 #1954
2x
27,5 mm
#2370
23 mm
2x
#2370
For mounting the tail assembly in
the side-frames, pull the rear ends of
the side-frames apart.
For adjusting the gear backlash,
insert a strip of paper between the
main gear and the drive pulley, then
press the drive pulley against the
main gear.
6.5 Tail Rotor Blades
Bag 5
#4184
M3x16 #1956
2x
2x
M3
#2074
Tighten the screws holding the
tail rotor blades, but ensure that the
blades move easily in the tail rotor
holders under centrifugal force.
#4184
Manual LOGO 400 V-Stabi
Page 18
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
6 Tail Boom
6.6 Tail Boom Brace
Bag 1 • Bag 6 • Bag 9
5 min epoxy
2x
#4178
2x
4x
4x
M3
4,8 mm
2x
#2074
#1574
M2,5x30 #2770
2x
#1565
2,9x19
M3x20 #1957
3x5x2
#2463
The ball links should be screwed
onto the control rod such that one is
turned at 90 degrees with respect to
the other.
#4182
2,9x19
Manual LOGO 400 V-Stabi
Page 19
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
7 Finished Main Frame & Tail Boom
Manual LOGO 400 V-Stabi
Page 20
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
8 Swashplate
Bag 3
Tighten the pivot bolts
very carefully. Do not
overtighten them, as (7x)
they will break off.
9 Servo Arms
Bag 9
2x
2x
6x
4x
Rudder Servo
14-15 mm
Elevator Servo
16-17 mm
Aileron Servo
M2x8
M2x10
M2
4,8
#1902
#1903
#2070
#1570
Aileron Servo
16-17 mm
16-17 mm
120° CCPM
Rudder Servo
Elevator Servo
Manual LOGO 400 V-Stabi
Aileron Servo left Aileron Servo right
Page 21
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
10 Servo Installation
10.1 Linkage
14 mm
(.472 in)
Bag 9
Linkage measurements for 3D
pitch range (-12° to +12°)
#2770
10 .2 Tail Rotor Servo
With LOGO 400 side-frames you
can use two different sizes of tail
rotor servos. A larger standard-size
tail rotor servo can be mounted to the
left side-frame, a smaller mini servo
is mounted to right side-frame.
10.3 Elevator Servo
Manual LOGO 400 V-Stabi
Page 22
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
10 Servo Installation
10.4 Elevator Linkage/Swashplate
10.5 Canopy Fixing Bolts
Bag 1
#2383
#2382
#2384
Manual LOGO 400 V-Stabi
Page 23
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
10 Servo Installation
10.6 Aileron Servo left
10.7 Aileron Servo right
Manual LOGO 400 V-Stabi
Page 24
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
10 Servo Installation
10.8 Aileron Linkage
Manual LOGO 400 V-Stabi
Page 25
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
11 VBar Rotorhead
Bag 7
M3x8 (5x)
5x
(5x)
8x11x4
3x7
M3x8
2x
3x7
2x
2,5x7
2x
8x11x4
2x
8x11x1
2,5x7
4x
M3x10
8x14x4
8x11x1
6x14x5
2x
Apply grease to bearing
2x
10x14x1
M3x10
2x
8x14x4
M3x20
1x
M3x22
2x
2x
Small inner
diameter
Large inner
diameter
10x14x1
M4x12
2x
M3x24
2x
4x12x1
M4x12
3x
2x
2x
4x12x1
M3
Ø4,8x3
3x12
4x
3x7x3
4x
3x6x2,5
2x
3x5x2
2x
M3x14
M3x5
1x
2x
3x7x3
3x12
M3x14
2x
3x6x2,5
Manual LOGO 400 V-Stabi
3x5x0,3
3x5x0,3
3x5x2
M3x5
Page 26
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
11 VBar Rotorhead
37 mm
M3x20
M3 Stopp
M3x22
Please adjust the swashplate driver in such a
way that the balls on the inner and outer ring of
the swashplate are positioned exactly on a line
along the longitudinal axis of the heli.
Manual LOGO 400 V-Stabi
Page 27
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
12 Battery Support
Bag 1 • Bag 12
1x
2x
1x
3x
3x
M2,5x10
M3x12
M3x40
M3x40
M3x12 #1954
M3x10 #1953
M2,5x10 #1938
M2,5
#2071
M3x12
M3x10
#4185
Manual LOGO 400 V-Stabi
M2,5x10
Page 28
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
13 RC Installation
Manual LOGO 400 V-Stabi
Page 29
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
14 VBar Programming
Manual LOGO 400 V-Stabi
Page 30
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
14 VBar Programming
Set-up software for ready-to-fly model set-ups
With the ready-to-fly model set-ups for the LOGO Series and the T-Rex series it is now very simple
to set up your model. There is just one menu for the basic parameters and the flight characteristics.
It takes just a few minutes to program your VBar.
Prerequisites: Before you start, you must have the set-up software installed and opened successfully on your computer. Then connect the VBar with the receiver and the servos.
Click on “Start setup” in order to switch to the setup menu. In this menu follow steps 1 to 6 and then
complete the setup by clicking on “Finish setup”. During this procedure, a test mode is activated.
You can check the individual control functions in the Manual Contro box.
1) Click „load preset“. Choose your helicopter model. All relevant model-specifc parameters and
set-up data will be loaded into the VBar.
2) TX calibration (very important!). This step is necessary to check the effective direction of the radio.
If necessary you need to switch the effective direction of your radio. Only after you have checked
that all control channels of your radio are effective in correct direction you can procede with the
next step here. Note that your radio must be free of any pre-programming. It is used as a simple
4-channel radio.
3) This step chooses the tail servo you are using. Please adjust effective direction, servo center
and servo travel.
4) Check the effective direction for cyclic, elevator and aileron here. Invert if necessary.
5) Swashplate Trimming: This step is to trim the swashplate. Note that at 0° pitch the stick is centered
and the servo arms are in neutral.
6) Cyclic Travel Limitation: This lets you control the maximal cyclic travel. Ensure that the cyclic
travel is set so that the swashplate never touches the main shaft.
By clicking on „Finish Setup“ you return to the page showing the setup parameters. At the same
time the Manual Control mode is deactivated.
Performance Main Rotor
Pitch: Here you determine the total pitch travel.
Agility: Here you determine the agility (cyclic rate) of your heli.
Sensitivity: Here you determine how the gyro acts on the aileron and elevator servos. The more
sensitivity, the better the stopping behavior of aileron and elevator.
Performance Tail Rotor
Rate: Here you determine the cyclic rate with respect to the vertical axis of the helicopter.
Sensitivity: Here you determine how the gyro acts on the servo. The more sensitivity, the better
the stopping behavior.
Every control bar has a pre-determined value. You can use these default values to fly. Note: Do not
modify the values to lie in the red area, unless you are an exprerienced pilot. Never go directly to the
red area. Always try out a value in the green area before you go to the red area. Use the “Reset”
button to go back to the original default values.
In addtion you may activate the expo-function for aileron (15%), elevator (15%), and rudder (30%)
in your radio. This also modifies the behavior of the helicopter.
Manual LOGO 400 V-Stabi
Page 31
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
15 Overview
15.1 Chassis
1005 (M2,5)
4192 (M3)
4177
4180 hardend
1004 (M2,5)
4191 (M3)
2383
2382
3038 Alu
1565
2364
2384
2770
2385
1329
4170
2380
2371
2010 (3x)
2371 Alu
4187
4185
2731
2725
1915
1344
4188
4186
4166
Manual LOGO 400 V-Stabi
4190
Page 32
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
15 Overview
15.2 Rotor Head
Manual LOGO 400 V-Stabi
Page 33
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
15 Overview
15.3 Tail Boom/Tail Rotor
Manual LOGO 400 V-Stabi
Page 34
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
16 Tuning/Accessories
Alu canopy holders #3038
Alu hex bolts #2371
Carbon main rotor blades #4151
Main rotorshaft hardened #2741
Tail rotorshaft hardened #2475
CFK Heckrotorupgrade #3062
Carbon Tailcase Upgrade #3062
Carbon Battery Support #4007
Manual LOGO 400
Page 35
©Mikado Modellhubschrauber
www.mikado-heli.de
Construction & Rendering: Mehran Mahinpour Tirooni • Layout & Realisation: CDT-Berlin