MTD 979K Operator`s manual

Operator's Manual
21" Self-Propelled
Mower
Model 979K
IMPORTANT:
Read safety rules and instructions
carefully
before operating
equipment.
Warning:
This unit is equipped with an internal combustion engine and should not be used on or near any unimproved forestcovered, brush-covered or grass-covered land unless the engine's exhaust system is equipped with a spark arrester meeting
applicable local or state laws (if any). If a spark arrester is used, it should be maintained in effective working order by the operator.
In the State of California the above is required by law (Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code). Other states may have
similar laws. Federal laws apply on federal lands. A spark arrester for the muffler is available through your nearest engine authorized
service dealer or contact the service department, P.O. Box 361131 Cleveland, Ohio 44136-0019.
MTD LLC, P.O. BOX361131CLEVELAND,OHIO44136-0019
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
Form No.769-01614
(3/2005)
TABLEOFCONTENTS
Content
Page
3
6
7
9
10
Important Safe Operation Practices
Slope Gauge
Assembling Your Lawn Mower
Know Your Lawn Mower
Operating Your Lawn Mower
Making Adjustments
11
Content
Maintaining Your Lawn Mower
Servicing Your Mower
Off Season Storage
Troubleshooting
Illustrated Parts List
Page
12
13
16
17
20
Warranty
24
FINDINGMODELNUMBER
This Operator's Manual is an important part of your new lawn mower. It will help you assemble, prepare and
maintain the unit for best performance. Please read and understand what it says.
Before you start assembling your new equipment, please locate the model plate on the
equipment and copy the information from it in the space provided below. A sample model plate is
also given below. You can locate the model plate by standing at the operating position and
looking down at the rear of the deck. This information will be necessary to use the manufacturer's
web site and/or help from the Customer Support Department or an authorized service dealer.
Copy the model number here:
Copy the serial number here:
P. O. BOX
361131
M*DLLC
__ff
CLEVELAND,OH
338-228-4683
www.mtdproducts,com
44136
888-888-7318
CUSTOMER
SUPPORT
Please doNOTreturn the unitto the retailer from where it waspurchased, withoutfirst contactingCustomerSupport.
If you have difficulty assembling this product or have any questions regarding the controls, operation or
maintenance of this unit, you can seek help from the experts. Choose from the options below:
Visit mtdproducts.com
for many useful suggestions. Click on Customer Support button and
you will get the four options reproduced here. Click on the appropriate button and help is
immediately available.
_r_nd Answers
8nSWeF
_I_?
fooking for could be just
8nsweF
Legi_ _ ch_(k th_ stat_s of y{iI_l Itleetb[_s,
a mouse click aw_y!
_ice
Manuals
you
Locator
Online
To reach a Customer Support Representative, please call 1(800) 800-7310.
En ine
Bye
/ooking for could be just
a mouse crick aw_y/
The engine manufacturer is responsible for all engine-related issues with regards to
performance, power-rating, specifications, warranty and service. Please refer to the engine
manufacturer's Owner's/Operator's Manual, packed separately with your unit, for more
information.
SECTION1: IMPORTANT
SAFEOPERATION
PRACTICES
WARNING:
This symbol points out important safety instructions which, if not followed, could endanger
the personal safety and/or property of yourself and others. Read and follow all instructions in this manual
before attempting to operate this machine. Failure to comply with these instructions may result in personal
injury. When you see this symbol--HEED
ITS WARNING.
WARNING:
Engine exhaust, some of its constituents, and certain vehicle components contain or emit
chemicals known to State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm.
WARNING:
This machine was built to be operated according to the rules for safe operation in this
manual. As with any type of power equipment, carelessness or error on the part of the operator can result in
serious injury. This machine is capable of amputating hands and feet and throwing objects. Failure to
observe the following safety instructions could result in serious injury or death.
fitting slacks and shirts. Shirts and pants that cover
the arms and legs and steel-toed shoes are
recommended. Never operate this machine in bare
feet, sandals, slippery or light weight (e.g. canvas)
shoes.
GeneralOperation
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Read this operator's manual carefully in its entirety
before attempting to assemble this machine. Read,
understand, and follow all instructions on the
machine and in the manual(s) before operation. Be
completely familiar with the controls and the proper
use of this machine before operating it. Keep this
manual in a safe place for future and regular
reference and for ordering replacement parts.
This machine is a precision piece of power
equipment, not a plaything. Therefore, exercise
extreme caution at all times. Your unit has been
designed to perform one job: to mow grass. Do not
use it for any other purpose.
Never allow children under 14 years old to operate
this machine. Children 14 years old and over
should read and understand the operation
instructions and safety rules in this manual and
should be trained and supervised by a parent. Only
responsible individuals who are familiar with these
safe operation rules should use this machine.
Thoroughly inspect the area where equipment is to
be used. Remove all stones, sticks, wire, bones,
toys and other foreign objects which could be
tripped over or picked up and thrown by the blade.
Thrown objects can cause serious personal injury.
Plan your mowing pattern to avoid discharge of
material toward roads, sidewalks, bystanders and
the like. Also, avoid discharging material against a
wall or obstruction which may cause discharged
material to ricochet back toward the operator.
To help avoid blade contact or a thrown object
injury, stay in the operator zone behind the handles
and keep bystanders, helpers, children and pets at
least 75 feet from the machine while it is in
operation. Stop machine if anyone enters the area.
Always wear safety glasses to protect your eyes
during equipment operation and while performing
an adjustment or repair. Thrown objects which
ricochet can cause serious injury to the eyes.
Wear sturdy, rough-soled work shoes and close-
8.
Do not put hands or feet near rotating parts or
under the cutting deck. Contact with the blade can
amputate hands and feet.
9. A missing or damaged discharge cover can cause
blade contact or thrown object injuries.
10. Many injuries occur as a result of the mower being
pulled over the foot during a fall caused by slipping
or tripping. Do not hold on to the mower if you are
falling; release the handle immediately.
11. Never pull the mower back toward you while you
are walking. If you must back the mower away from
a wall or obstruction first look down and behind to
12.
13.
14.
15.
avoid tripping and then follow these steps:
a. Step back from the mower to fully extend
your arms.
b. Be sure you are well balanced with sure
footing.
c. Pull the mower back slowly, no more than
half way toward you.
d. Repeat these steps as needed.
Do not operate the mower while under the influence
of alcohol or drugs.
Do not engage the self-propelled mechanism on
units so equipped while starting engine.
The blade control handle is a safety device. Never
attempt to bypass its operation. Doing so makes
the safety device inoperative and may result in
personal injury through contact with the rotating
blade. The blade control handle must operate
easily in both directions and automatically return to
the disengaged position when released.
Never operate the mower in wet grass. Always be
sure of your footing. A slip and fall can cause
serious personal injury. If you feel you are losing
your footing, release the blade control handle
immediately and the blade will stop rotating within
three seconds.
16. Mowindaylightor goodartificiallight;walk,notrun. Children
17. Stopthebladewhencrossinggraveldrives,
Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to
walkways
orroads.
18. Iftheequipment
shouldstarttovibrateabnormally, the presence of children. Children are often attracted to
the mower and the mowing activity. They do not
stoptheengineandcheckimmediately
forthe
understand the dangers. Never assume that children
cause.Vibrationisgenerallya warningoftrouble.
will remain where you last saw them.
19. Shuttheengineoffandwaituntilthebladecomes
1. Keep children out of the mowing area and under
toa completestopbeforeremoving
thegrass
the watchful care of a responsible adult other than
catcherorunclogging
thechute.Thecuttingblade
the operator.
continues
to rotatefora fewsecondsafterthe
2.
Be alert and turn mower off if a child enters the
engineis shutoff.Neverplaceanypartofthebody
area.
inthebladeareauntilyouaresurethebladehas
3. Before and while moving backwards, look behind
stoppedrotating.
and down for small children.
20. Neveroperatemowerwithoutpropertrailshield,
4.
Use extreme care when approaching blind corners,
discharge
cover,grasscatcher,bladecontrol
doorways,
shrubs, trees, or other objects that may
handleorothersafetyprotective
devicesinplace
obscure
your
vision of a child who may run into the
andworking.Neveroperatemowerwithdamaged
mower.
safetydevices.Failuretodosocanresultin
5. Keep children away from hot or running engines.
personalinjury.
They can suffer burns from a hot muffler.
21. Mufflerandenginebecomehotandcancausea
6.
Never allow children under 14 years old to operate
burn.Donottouch.
a
power mower. Children 14 years old and over
22. Onlyusepartsandaccessories
madebythe
should
read and understand the operation
originalequipment
manufacturer
(O.E.M).Failure
instructions
and safety rules in this manual and
todosocanresultinpersonalinjury.
should
be
trained
and supervised by a parent.
23. If situations
occurwhicharenotcoveredinthis
manual,usecareandgoodjudgment.Contactyour
dealerforassistance.
Call1-800-800-7310
forthe
Service
nameofyournearestdealer.
SlopeOperation
Slopes are a major factor related to slip and fall
accidents which can result in severe injury. Operation
on slopes requires extra caution. If you feel uneasy on a
slope, do not mow it. Before operating this unit on a
slope or hilly area, use the slope gauge on page 6 to
measure slopes. If the slope is greater than 15 degrees,
do not mow it.
Safe Handlingof Gasoline:
1. To avoid personal injury or property damage use
extreme care in handling gasoline. Gasoline is
extremely flammable and the vapors are explosive.
Serious personal injurycan occur when gasoline is
spilled on yourself or your clothes which can ignite.
2. Wash your skin and change clothes immediately.
3. Use only an approved gasoline container.
4. Never fill containers inside a vehicle or on a truck or
Do:
1.
,
,
Mow across the face of slopes; never up and down.
Exercise caution when changing direction.
Watch for holes, ruts, rocks, hidden objects, or
bumps which can cause you to slip or trip. Tall
grass can hide obstacles.
Always be sure of your footing. A slip and fall can
cause serious personal injury. If you feel you are
losing your balance, release the blade control
handle immediately, and the blade will stop rotating
within 3 seconds.
Do Not:
1.
2.
3.
Do not mow near drop-offs, ditches
embankments, you could lose your
balance.
Do not mow slopes greater than 15
shown on the slope gauge.
Do not mow on wet grass. Unstable
cause slipping.
5.
6.
7.
8.
or
footing or
degrees as
footing could
trailer bed with a plastic liner. Always place
containers on the ground away from your vehicle
before filling.
If possible, remove gas-powered equipment from
the truck or trailer and refuel it on the ground. Ifthis
is not possible, then refuel such equipment on a
trailer with a portable container, rather than from a
gasoline dispenser nozzle.
Keep the nozzle in contact with the rim of the fuel
tank or container opening at all times until fueling is
complete. Do not use a nozzle lock-open device.
Extinguish all cigarettes, cigars, pipes and other
sources of ignition.
Never fuel machine indoors because flammable
vapors will accumulate in the area.
Never remove gas cap or add fuel while the engine
is hot or running. Allow engine to cool at least two
minutes before refueling.
10. Never over fill fuel tank. Fill tankto no more than Y2
9.
inch below bottom of filler neck to provide space for
fuel expansion.
11. Replacegasolinecapandtightensecurely.
12. If gasolineisspilled,wipeitofftheengineand
equipment.
Moveunittoanotherarea.Wait5
minutesbeforestartingtheengine.
13. Neverstorethemachineorfuelcontainerinside
wherethereisanopenflame,sparkor pilotlightas
ona waterheater,spaceheater,furnace,clothes
dryerorothergasappliances.
14. Toreducefirehazard,keepmowerfreeof grass,
leaves,orotherdebrisbuild-up.
Cleanupoilorfuel
spillageandremoveanyfuelsoakeddebris.
15. Allowmowertocool5 minutesbeforestoring.
GeneralService:
1.
2.
3.
Never run an engine indoors or in a poorly
ventilated area. Engine exhaust contains carbon
monoxide, an odorless and deadly gas.
Before cleaning, repairing, or inspecting, make
certain the blade and all moving parts have
stopped. Disconnect the spark plug wire and
ground against the engine to prevent unintended
starting.
Check the blade and engine mounting bolts at
frequent intervals for proper tightness. Also,
visually inspect blade for damage (e.g., bent,
cracked, worn) Replace blade with the original
equipment manufacture's (O.E.M.) blade only,
listed in this manual. "Use of parts which do not
meet the original equipment specifications may
lead to improper performance and compromise
safety!"
4.
Mower blades are sharp and can cut. Wrap the
blade or wear gloves, and use extra caution when
servicing them.
5. Keep all nuts, bolts, and screws tight to be sure the
equipment is in safe working condition.
6. Never tamper with safety devices. Check their
proper operation regularly.
7. After striking a foreign object, stop the engine,
disconnect the spark plug wire and ground against
the engine. Thoroughly inspect the mower for any
damage. Repair the damage before starting and
operating the mower.
8. Never attempt to make a wheel or cutting height
adjustment while the engine is running.
9. Grass catcher components, discharge cover, and
trail shield are subject to wear and damage which
could expose moving parts or allow objects to be
thrown. For safety protection, frequently check
components and replace immediately with original
equipment manufacturer's (O.E.M.) parts only,
listed here. Use of parts which do not meet the
original equipment specifications may lead to
improper performance and compromise safety.
10. Do not change the engine governor setting or
overspeed the engine. The governor controls the
maximum safe operating speed of the engine.
11. Maintain or replace safety and instruction labels, as
necessary.
12. Observe proper disposal laws and regulations.
Improper disposal of fluids and materials can harm
the environment.
YourResponsibility
•
Restrict the use of this power machine to persons who read, understand and follow the warnings and
instructions in this manual and on the machine.
#ANQSR
SIGHT AND HOLD THIS LEVEL WITH A VERTICAL TREE
o
E
i,II
t-
A POWER POLE
!
O
>,
A CORNER OFA BUILDING
I
OR A FENCE POST
Q,.
o
o
1:3
09
Q.
O
_6
t>,
E
co
o
>,
,o
I
t-(,9
Q.
o
15 °
o
o
WARNING
O3
64
o
tO
.co
r-
Do not mow on inclines with a slope in excess of 15 degrees (a rise of approximately 2-1/2 feet every 10 feet). A riding mower could
overturn and cause serious injury. If operating a walk-behind mower on such a slope, it is extremely difficult to maintain your footing
and you could slip, resulting in serious injury.
Operate RIDING mowers up and down slopes, never across the face of slopes.
Operate WALK-BEHIND mowers across the face of slopes, never up and down slopes.
SECTION3: ASSEMBLING
YOURLAWNMOWER
Make certain the lower handle is seated securely
into the handle bracket assemblies.
RemovingUnitFromCarton
•
•
•
•
Remove staples, break glue on top flaps, or cut
tape at carton end and peel along top flap to open
carton.
_
Remove loose parts, if included with unit (i.e., grass
bag etc.), and save it appropriately.
Cut along corners, lay the carton down flat, and
remove all packing material.
Roll or slide unit out of carton and check carton
Wing Nut
thoroughly for loose parts.
Handle Mounting
Bracket
LoosePartsin Carton
1.
2.
3.
4.
Handle Assembly
Grass Bag
Grass Bag Adapter
Side Discharge Chute
Hardware Pack
Figure 2
•
HardwarePack
Please identify each piece of the hardware pack as
shown in Figure 1.
•
•
Carriage Bolt
@
Wing Nut
Figure 1
Tighten wing nuts on each side of the handle
making sure that the carriage bolts are seated
properly into the handle. See Figure 2.
Remove hairpin clip from the outer hole of the weld
pin on each handle brackets. Using a pair of pliers,
squeeze one leg of the lower handle against the
handle bracket. Insert the hairpin clip into the inner
hole on the weld pin. Repeat on the other side. See
Figure 3.
After moving the hairpin clip, insert the carriage
bolt, from the hardware pack, in the upper hole on
the handle mounting bracket and secure with
plastic wing nut, also from the hardware pack. See
Figure 3. Repeat on the other side.
\
NOTE: Reference to right or left side of the mower is
observed from the operating position.
SettingUpYourLawnMower
AssemblingHandle
•
Lift up and pull back on the upper handle to raise
the handle into the operating position.See Figure 2.
_Carriage
Lower
Handle
Bolt
Hole
Wing Nut
Handle Mounting
Bracket
_
Hairpin
Clip
Figure 3
•
Fasten the cable to the lower handle with the two
cable ties found on the lower handle. Pull the cable
ties tight and trim off the excess. See Figure 4.
Bag
Cable Tie
Lower
Handle
Nuts
Figure 4
Figure 6
Attaching
StarterRope
NOTE: Make certain the drive cable is routed around
the outside and above the lower handle so it does not
interfere with attaching the grass bag.
•
Lift chute door on the grass bag adapter and slide
grass bag onto the adapter. See Figure 7.
NOTE: The chute door has been designed to move the
starter rope out of the way of the bag when the chute
door is opened.
The rope guide, which is connected to the support
rod, is located on the right side of the lower handle.
See Figure 5.
With the spark plug wire disconnected and
grounded, hold the blade control handle against the
upper handle, and pull the starter rope out of the
engine. Release the blade control handle. Slip the
starter rope into the rope guide.
Chute
Door,
Grass
Bag
Starter
Rope
Figure 7
AttachingSideDischargeChute
Rope
Guide
•
Figure 5
•
Remove mulching plug or grass bag adapter from
unit by disconnecting wing nuts.
Attach side discharge chute to unit and secure with
the three wing nuts. See Figure 8.
AttachingTheGrassBag
The mower was shipped with the mulching plug
installed on the unit. You can keep this plug on as long
as you want to mulch the grass clippings. For bagging
purposes, you will have to attach the grass bag and its
adapter in place of the mulching plug.
•
•
Remove three wing nuts holding the mulching plug
or side discharge chute in place and remove the
accessory from the unit.
Replace with grass bag adapter, while making
sure the front lip of adapter goes under the edge of
the deck. Secure with wing nuts previously
removed. See Figure 6.
Side Discharge
Chute
Figure 8
SECTION4: KNOWYOURLAWNMOWER
Read this operator's manual and safety rules before
operating your lawn mower. Compare the illustration in
Figure 9 with your lawn mower to familiarize yourself
with the location of various controls and adjustments.
Save this manual for future reference.
The recoil starter is attached to the right upper handle.
Stand behind the unit and pull the recoil starter rope to
start the unit.
DriveClutchControl
The drive clutch control is located on the upper handle.
Squeeze the drive control to engage the drive system.
Release the clutch control to disengage the drive
system. Release the clutch control to slow down when
approaching an obstacle, making a turn, or stopping.
mower can result
WARNING"
Theinoperation
foreign objects
of any being
lawn
thrown into the eyes, which can damage your
eyes severely. Always wear safety glasses
while operating the mower, or while performing
any adjustments or repairs on it.
Shift Lever
The shift lever is located on the drive clutch control
housing on the upper handle. This lever is used to
select the forward speed of the mower. When changing
speed selection, release the drive clutch control.
BladeControlHandle
The blade control handle is located on the upper handle
of the mower. The blade control handle must be
depressed in order to operate the unit. Release blade
control handle to stop engine and blade.
_
NOTE: Move the shift lever only when the engine is
running. Changing the shift lever setting with the engine
off can damage the mower.
GrassBag
a safety
ARNING"
device.This
Never
blade
attempt
controlto mechanism
bypass its is
operations.
The grass bag is used to collect grass clippings.
MulchingPlug
CuttingHeight AdjustmentLevers
The mulching plug is used only for mulching purposes.
Instead of collecting grass clippings in a grass catcher,
this mower has the option of recirculating the clippings
back to the lawn.
The cutting height adjustment lever is located above
the left rear wheel. To adjust the cutting height, refer to
the Adjustment Section in this manual.
RecoilStarter
Drive Clutch [
_Blade
Control Handle
/
/
Grass Catcher Bag
Shift
Recoil
Side-Discharge
Chute
Mulch Plug
\\\\
Figure 9
Height Adj.
SECTION5: OPERATING
YOURLAWNMOWER
WARNING:
_
ARNING"andRead,
understand,
and follow
all
instructions
warnings
on the machine
and
in this manual before operating.
_,
NOTE: For shipping purposes your mower is set with
the wheels in a low cutting height position. For best
results, raise the cutting position until # is determined
which height is best for your lawn. See the Adjustment
Section for details.
Be sure no one other than the
operator is standing near the lawn mower while
starting engine or operating mower.
WARNING:
Never run engine indoors or in
enclosed, poorly ventilated areas. Engine
exhaust contains carbon monoxide, an
odorless and deadly gas.
WARNING:
Keep hands, feet, hair and
loose clothing away from any moving parts on
engine and lawn mower.
Gas& OilFill-Up
•
•
Check oil level and add oil if necessary. Follow
relevant instructions in the engine manual for this.
Service the engine with gasoline as instructed in
the engine manual.
WARNING:
Standing behind the mower, depress the blade
control handle and hold it against the upper handle.
Grasp starter handle and pull rope out slowly until
engine reaches the start of compression cycle
(rope will pull slightly harder at this point). Let the
rope rewind slowly. Pull rope with a rapid,
continuous, full arm stroke. Keeping a firm grip on
the starter handle, let the rope rewind slowly.
Use extreme care when
handling gasoline. Gasoline is extremely
flammable and the vapors are explosive. Never
fuel the machine indoors or while the engine is
hot or running. Extinguish cigarettes, cigars,
pipes and other sources of ignition.
StoppingEngine
BeforeStartingMower
•
•
Attach spark plug wire to spark plug. Make certain
the metal cap on the end of the spark plug wire
(inside the rubber boot) is fastened securely over
the metal tip on the spark plug.
Check for proper drive clutch operation using the
neutral adjustment test described below.
•
Release blade control handle to stop the engine
and the blade.
•
Disconnect spark plug wire and move it away from
spark plug to prevent accidental starting.
UsingYourLawnMower
WARNING:
When using grass catcher,
never operate the mower unless the hooks on
the grass catcher are seated in the slots on the
handle bracket assemblies, and the rear
discharge door rests firmly against the top of
the grass catcher.
Neutral AdjustmentTest
To perform the neutral adjustment test, answer the
following questions.
•
•
•
•
•
With the drive clutch control released, push mower
forward and pull it backward. Does it move freely?
Squeeze the drive clutch control and pull the
mower backward. Do the rear wheels lock?
Is the drive clutch control cable free of kinks or
sharp bends?
If you answered "yes" to all three questions, your
mower passed the test and you can start your
mower.
If you answered "no" to any of the three questions,
you will have to adjust the drive clutch control as
instructed in the ADJUSTMENT SECTION.
•
_
ARNING:
Be sure
that the
lawn which
is clear of
stones,
sticks, wire,
or other
objects
could damage lawn mower or engine. Such
objects could be accidently thrown by the
mower in any direction and cause serious
personal injury to the operator and others.
For best results, do not cut wet grass. It may stick to
the underside of the mower, preventing proper
discharge of grass clippings, and could cause you
to slip and fall. New grass or thick grass may
require a narrower cut.
StartingEngine
•
Do not operate the mower without any one of the
mulching plug, discharge chute or grass catcher
properly installed.
Push primer three times. Wait about two seconds
between each push. In cold weather around 55 ° F
or below, prime five times. Do not prime to restart a
warm engine after a short shutdown.
10
•
For a healthy lawn, always cut off one-third or less
of the total length of the grass. Lawn should be
trimmed in fall as long as there is growth.
BaggingGrassClippings
You can use the grass catcher bag to collect clippings
while you are operating the mower.
IMPORTANT: Move the shift lever only when the engine
is running. Changing the shift lever setting with the
engine off can cause damage to the mower.
•
•
•
WARNING"
the mower
strikesspark
a foreign
object, stop the Ifengine.
Remove
plug
wire from the spark plug and thoroughly inspect
for any damage. Repair the damage promptly
before restarting and operating the mower.
•
Mulching
•
For effective mulching, do not cut wet grass. New or
thick grass may require a narrower cut. If the grass has
grown in excess of 4", mulching is not recommended.
Mow using the side discharge to reduce the grass
height to 3.25" maximum before mulching.
•
Attach grass catcher following instructions on page
8 of this manual. Grass clippings will automatically
collect in the bag as you run the mower.
Operate the mower till the grass bag is full.
Stop engine completely by releasing the blade
control handle. Make sure that the unit has come to
a complete stop.
While holding the grass bag by both the rear handle
and the lower handle, lift the grass bag straight up
off the adapter. The chute door will move the rope
out of the way of the bag.
Continue to hold the lower handle and raise the
rear of the grass bag up toward your chest. The
grass bag will open and the grass clippings will
disperse.
When replacing the grass bag, be sure the top of
the bag rests on the wire support between the
handles.
SECTION6: MAKINGADJUSTMENTS
DriveClutchControl
The adjustment wheel is located in the drive clutch
control handle housing and is used to tighten or loosen
the drive belt. You will have to adjust the drive clutch
control if any of the following happens:
WARNING"
Do notfirst
at any
time make
adjustments without
stopping
engineany
and
disconnecting spark plug wire.
CuttingHeight
1.
Your mower is shipped with the cutting height in the
lowest position. The cutting height adjustment lever is
located above the left rear wheel. To adjust the cutting
height, proceed as follows:
•
2.
•
Pull the lever out and away from the mower and
then move it forward or backward to another slot.
See Figure 10.
NOTE: For rough or uneven lawns, move the height
adjustment lever to a higher position. This will help stop
scalping.
The mower does not propel itself with the drive
clutch engaged.
The mower's drive wheels hesitate with the drive
clutch engaged.
To resolve the above problems, rotate the
adjustment wheel with your fingers: clockwise to
tighten the cable and counter-clockwise to loosen
the cable. See Figure 11.
Bottom View
®
Cutting Height
Adjustment Lever
®
Jpper
Handle
Adjustment
Shift Lever
Drive Clutch
Control
Figure 11
NOTE: For some people the drive dutch control may
not be in a comfortable position. You can adjust the
handle out by tightening the adjustment wheel.
Figure 10
11
ShiftLever Cable
•
Periodic adjustment of the six speed shift cable may be
necessary due to normal wear on the cable. Adjustment
is needed if all six speeds do not work.
•
•
The adjustable cable bracket is located on the left side
of the mower beside the engine. See Figure 12.
•
Adjustable Cable
Bracket
Start engine and place shift lever in the sixth speed
position. Refer to Figure 11.
Stop engine and disconnect spark plug wire and
ground it against engine.
Loosen hex nut which secures the adjustable cable
bracket. See Figure 12.
Push back on the adjustable cable bracket and
tighten hex nut.
EngineAdjustments
Hex Nut
Refer to the engine manual for these adjustments.
SXVK
Figure 12
SECTION7: MAINTAININGYOURLAWNMOWER
_
_
disconnect
ARNING"the Always
spark plug
stopwire
the before
engine and
performing any maintenance work or
adjustments on your lawn mower.
CleaningMower
EngineCare
The underside of the mower deck should be cleaned
after each use to prevent any build-up of debris. If
allowed to accumulate, it will cause rust and corrosion.
A list of key maintenance jobs required for good
performance by the mower is given below. Follow the
accompanying engine manual for detailed list and
instructions.
NOTE: We do not recommend the use of pressure
washers or garden hose to clean your unit. These may
cause damage to electric components,
spindles,
pulleys, bearings, or the engine. The use of water will
result in shortened life and reduce serviceability.
•
•
•
•
•
90 ARNING:
degrees in any
Never
directions
tip the mower
and do more
not leave
than
the mower tipped for any length of time. Oil can
drain into the upper part of the engine causing
a starting problem.
•
•
Disconnect spark plug wire.
Drain the gasoline from the lawn mower, or place a
piece of plastic under the gas cap.
Tip the mower so that it rests on the housing. Keep
the side with the air cleaner facing up. Hold the
mower firmly.
Scrape and clean the underside of the deck with a
suitable tool. Do notspray with water.
Put the mower back on its wheels on the ground. If
you had put plastic under the gas cap, make sure to
remove it now.
•
•
•
12
Change engine oil regularly, as instructed in the
engine manual. Check oil level before starting
engine every time.
Service foam filter in the air cleaner every 25 hours
of use and replace the paper filter component every
100 hours. You may have to service the air filter
more frequently if you are operating the mower
under extremely dusty conditions.
Clean the engine periodically. Remove dirt and
debris with a cloth or brush.
Clean the spark plug and reset the gap to.030" at
least once a season. Refer to the engine manual for
correct spark plug type.
Inspect muffler periodically, and replace if
necessary. Damaged mufflers or spark arresters
can create a fire hazard. Make sure to avoid muffler
and surrounding areas while the mower engine is
hot because temperature of these areas of the
engine may exceed 150 ° F.
Lubrication
Refer to the lubrication chart in Figure 13.
BladeControlHandle
•
Lubricate the pivot points on the blade control
handle at least once a season with light oil. The
blade control must operate freely in both directions.
Lubricate
Rear DischargeDoor
•
Lubricate the torsion spring and the pivot point on
each end of the rear discharge door using a light oil.
This will prevent rusting of the discharge door.
Lubricate
Wheels
•
Lubricate
Lubricate the wheels and bearings, if so equipped,
at least once a season with light oil or engine oil.
Also, if the wheels are removed for any reason,
lubricate the surface of the axle bolt and the inner
surface of the wheel with light oil.
Engine
•
Follow the engine manual instructions and
recommended schedule for lubricating engine
components.
Figure 13
SECTION8: SERVICING
THEMOWER
Sharpeningthe Blade
•
The blade can be sharpened with a file or on a
grinding wheel. Do not attempt to sharpen the
blade while it is still on the mower.
•
Follow the original angle of grind as a guide. Make
sure that each cutting edge receives an equal
amount of grinding to prevent an unbalanced blade.
WARNING:
Always stop the engine and
disconnect the spark plug wire before
performing any maintenance work or
adjustments on your lawn mower.
BladeCare
WARNING:
When removing the cutting
blade for sharpening or replacement, protect
your hands with a pair of heavy gloves or use a
heavy rag to hold the blade.
_
ARNING:vibration
An unbalanced
blade
will cause
excessive
when rotating
at high
speeds. It may cause damage to the mower,
and could break causing personal injury.
Balancingthe Blade
•
The blade can be tested by balancing it on a round
shaft screwdriver. Remove metal from the heavy
side until it balances evenly. It is recommended that
the blade always be removed from the adapter
when testing for balance.
Periodically inspect the blade adapter for cracks,
especially if you strike a foreign object. Replace when
necessary.
Removingthe Blade
•
Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug.
•
Turn mower on its side making sure that the air filter
and the carburetor are up.
•
Remove the bolt and the blade bell support which
hold the blade and the blade adapter to the engine
crankshaft. See Figure 14.
•
Remove the blade and the adapter from the
crankshaft.
Installing the Blade
•
Before reinstalling the blade and the blade adapter
to the unit, lubricate the engine crankshaft and the
inner surface of the blade adapter with light oil.
•
Be sure to install the blade with the side of the
blade marked "Bottom" (or with part number) facing
the ground when the mower is in the operating
position.
13
•
•
•
•
Slide the blade adapter onto the engine crankshaft.
Place the blade on the adapter. Be certain the
blade is aligned and seated on the blade adapter
flanges.
Place blade bell support on blade. Make sure the
notches on the blade bell support are aligned with
small holes in the blade.
Replace hex bolt and tighten hex bolt to torque: 450
in. Ibs. min., 600 in. Ibs. max.
Remove the hex bolt from the rear of unit holding
the transmission to the mower housing.
See Figure 16.
NOTE: To ensure safe operation of your mower,
ueriodically check the blade bolt for correct torque,
Blade
Ada
Blade Bell
_ort
Figure 16
Tilt the transmission forward and loosen the idler
pulley bolt and lock nut half a turn. See Figure 17.
Bolt and
Bolt
Pulley
Idler Pulley
Bracket
Figure 14
Transmission
DriveBeltReplacement
•
•
•
•
•
•
Disconnect the spark plug wire and ground it
against the engine.
Drain the fuel tank or place a piece of plastic
beneath the cap to prevent gasoline leakage.
Place shift lever in the first position and tip the
mower on its side with air filter facing up.
Remove the center bolt which secures the blade to
the crankshaft followed by blade bell support,
blade, and blade adapter.
Move the cutting height adjustment to the highest
position.
Remove the three hex screws holding the baffle to
the deck and pivot baffle towards the rear of the
mower. See Figure 15.
Belt Keeper
Bracket
-Transmission
Pulley
Figure 17
•
•
•
•
•
Lift off the lower pulley assembly and remove the
old belt from around the crankshaft.
•
Place the new belt over the transmission pulley.
Start the belt in the pulley groove and rotate the
pulley until the belt is seated in the transmission
pulley.
Place the belt between the idler pulley and the belt
keeper bracket.
•
Baffle
Figure 15
14
Using a pair of pliers, pull back and rotate belt
keeper bracket from the slot on the idler pulley.
Slide the belt out from between the belt keeper
bracket and the idler pulley.See Figure 17.
Squeeze the belt together and push it forward,
while pressing the control arm inward towards the
deck and remove the six speed cable from the slot.
See Figure 18.
Pivot the control arm down away from the pulley
and belt.
Pivot the control arm back to its original position
and reinstall the six-speed cable into the slot.
See Figure 21.
\\\\
Six-Speed
Cable Slot
Belt
Six-Speed
Cable Slot
Control
Arm
Figure 18
•
•
•
Arm
Using pliers, rotate the belt keeper bracket so that it
snaps into slot on the idler bracket.
Tighten the idler pulley bolt and lock nut half a turn.
Place the belt between the two pulley halves on the
crankshaft. Make sure to route the belt inside the
belt guard pin. See Figure 19.
Figure 21
•
•
•
/_
HalfL°wer
Pull_
Belt
Guard Pin
•
•
Upper Pul__
!
o
/
Figure 19
IMPORTANT:When replacing the belt, do not disassemble the lower pulley assembly.
•
Lightly lubricate the inside of the blade adapter and
reinstall the spacer, wave washer, blade adapter
assembly, and blade in the correct order.
Tighten the hex bolt to secure the blade to torque:
450-600 in. Ibs.
Replacing
RearFlap
T_e
ab
•
To remove rear flap, cut off the flat end of the wire
rod which secures it to the deck.
•
Attach the new flap and new rod to deck, bending
the ends of the new rod over to secure to deck.
It
o
Make sure the belt is routed inside the pulley halves
and the belt guard pin.
Reinstall the bolt securing transmission to rear
mower housing.
Pivot the baffle back to its original position and
secure with three hex screws removed earlier.
Pinch both sides of the belt together so that the belt
is not in the pulley groove, and the lower pulley can
be pushed towards the engine. See Figure 20.
Belt
Guard Pin_
Figure 20
15
SECTION9: OFF-SEASON
STORAGE
StoringYourLawnMower
•
The following steps should be taken to prepare your
lawn mower for storage.
•
•
Clean and lubricate mower thoroughly as described
in the lubrication instructions.
NOTE: When storing any type of power equipment in a
poorly ventilated or metal storage shed, care should be
taken to rust-proof the equipment. Using a light oil or
silicone, coat the equipment, especially cables and all
moving parts.
IMPORTANT:We do not recommend the use of a
pressure washer or garden hose to clean your unit.
•
Coat mower's cutting blade with chassis grease to
prevent rusting.
Store mower in a dry, clean area. Do not store next
to corrosive materials, such as fertilizer.
Refer to engine manual for correct engine storage
instructions.
16
SECTION10: TROUBLESHOOTING
Problem
Engine fails to start
Cause
Remedy
1.
2.
3.
4.
Blade control handle disengaged.
Spark plug wire disconnected.
Fuel tank empty or stale fuel.
Blocked fuel line.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Engage blade control handle.
Connect wire to spark plug.
Fill tank with clean, fresh gasoline.
Clean fuel line.
5.
6.
Faulty spark plug.
Engine flooded
5.
6.
Clean, adjust gap, or replace.
Wait a few minutes to restart, do not
prime.
1.
2.
Spark plug wire loose.
Blocked fuel line or stale fuel.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Vent in gas cap plugged.
Water or dirt in fuel system.
Dirty air cleaner.
Carburetor out of adjustment.
3.
4.
5.
Connect and tighten spark plug wire.
Clean fuel line; fill tank with clean, fresh
gasoline
Clear vent.
Drain fuel tank. Refill with fresh fuel.
Clean air cleaner.
6.
Adjust carburetor.
1.
2.
Engine oil level low.
Air flow restricted.
3.
Carburetor not adjusted properly.
1.
2.
3.
Fill crankcase with proper oil.
Remove blower housing and clean.
Adjust carburetor.
Occasional skip (hesitates)
at high speed
1.
Spark plug gap too close.
1.
Adjust gapto.030".
Idles poorly
1.
Spark plug fouled, faulty or gap too
wide.
2.
3.
Carburetor improperly adjusted.
Dirty air cleaner.
1.
2.
Cutting blade loose or unbalanced.
Bent cutting blade.
Engine runs erratic
Engine overheats
Excessive vibration
,
3.
Reset gap to.030" or replace spark
plug.
Adjust carburetor.
Clean air cleaner.
1.
Tighten blade and adapter. Balance
blade.
2.
Replace blade.
Wet grass.
1.
Do not mow when grass is wet; wait
until later to cut.
2.
Excessively high grass.
2.
3.
Dull blade.
3.
Mow once at a high cutting height, then
mow again at desired height or make a
narrower cutting path.
Sharpen or replace blade.
1.
Wheels not positioned correctly.
1.
2.
Dull blade.
2.
Mower will not mulch grass 1.
Uneven cut
,
17
Place all four wheels in same height
position.
Sharpen or replace blade.
YOURNOTES
Date
Comments
18
Safety& DecorativeLabels
777S30116
(MODEL PLATE ON RIGHT SIDE)
777S30118
777120291
777120067
777D00535
777S30128
777S30145
NNNNNI
777D06796
I DANQmR
I
19
SECTION11: PARTSLISTFORMODEL979K
17
20
1
19
16
8
35
37
38
48
21
-41
88
\
/
45
89
57
27
.9
45
29
91
92
61
31
73
30
IMPORTANT:
For
a
proper
working
machine, use Factory Approved Parts.
V-BELTS are specially designed to engage
and disengage safely. A substitute (non
OEM) V-Belt can be dangerous by not
disengaging completely.
20
Model979K
Ref.
No.
Part No.
Ref.
No.
Description
1.
2.
647-0004
731-0904A
Control Handle
3.
16864
53.
4.
731-0620
6 Speed Rack Cable Bracket
Control Lever
5.
713-0397
6.
7.
8.
52.
Part No.
Description
748-0381
Pawl RH
748-0188B
Pawl LH
738-0137A
Shld Screw.340 ID x.285 OD
54.
748-0318
Wheel Rachet
Gear Insert
55.
710-0969
HL Screw #12-16x
732-0627
Shift Lever Spring
56.
710-0751
Hex Cap Screw 1/4-20 x.620
731-0924
731-0905A
6 Speed Shift Lever
57.
731-0981A
Lower Control Housing
58.
738-0102
Hubcap
Shoulder Screw.498 x 1.445
9.
710-1667A
C Sunk Tap Screw #10 x.75 Lg
59.
736-0504
Wave Washer.510 ID x.750 OD
10.
731-0906
734-2004A
Wheel 8 x 2.125
746-0711B
Cable Mounting Cap
Drive Cable 51.0
60.
11.
61.
736-0105
12.
712-0324
Top Lock Nut 1/4-20
62.
710-1348
Spring Washer.401 ID x.870 OD
Screw 1/4-14 x.500
13.
746-0883
63.
710-1652
Screw 1/4-20 x.625
14.
710-1270
Control Housing
Oval C-Sunk Screw
64.
710-0654A
Hex Washer Screw 3/8-16 x 1.0
15.
746-1131
Control Cable 46"
65.
611-0064
16.
749-0439D
Upper Handle
66.
736-0204
Front Axle Assembly
Flat Washer.344 ID x.62 OD
17.
720-0284
67.
710-0703
18.
736-0451
Wing Nut
Saddle Washer.320 ID x.830 OD
68.
710-1242
Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x 2.0
Cable Tie
69.
741-0492A
70.
710-1241
Block Bushing
Hex Washer Screw
Lower Handle
71.
731-1834
Front Axle Cover
Upper Control Housing
1.00
Carriage Screw 1/4-20 x.75
Torx Screw
19.
710-1174
20.
21.
726-0240
749-0907B
27.
731-1901A
Trail Shield
72.
754-0460
Belt 3/8 x 39.24
28.
732-0842
Trail Shield Wire
73.
656-0613
Pulley Assembly
29.
631-0066
Chute Assembly
74.
750-1071
Sleeve Spacer.88 ID x 1.13 OD
30.
731-1832
750-1070
31.
731-1833A
Side Discharge Chute
Mulch Cover
75.
76.
782-7597
Sleeve Spacer.88 ID x 1.00 OD
Pivot Bracket
32.
782-0078B
Deck 21"
77.
710-0654A
Screw 3/8-18 x 1.0
33.
712-0397
Wing Nut
78.
782-7596
Control Arm
34.
710-0703
Carriage Bolt 1/4-20 x.75
79.
732-0807
35.
36.
746-0939A
782-7574A
6 Speed Cable 53"
80.
711-1114
Torsion Spring
Pivot Shaft
736-0526
Wave Washer 1.38 ID x.88 OD
736-0270
Cable Adjustment Bracket
Bell Washer.265 ID x.75 OD
81.
37.
82.
731-1828
Baffle
38.
712-3006
Hex Nut 1/4-20
83.
710-0653
Screw 1/4-20 x 3.75
39.
710-0167
753-0377C
Blade Adapter Kit
712-0138
Carriage Screw 1/4-20 x.50
Hex Nut 1/4-28
84.
40.
85.
742-0741
21" Mulching Blade
41.
782-7575A
86.
736-0524B
42.
736-0329
Cable Mounting Bracket
Lock Washer 1/4
87.
710-1257
Blade Bell Support
Hex Bolt 3/8-24 x 2.5
43.
756-0625
Roller Cable
88.
731-1874
Chute Door
44.
738-0924
Shoulder Screw.375 ID x 1/4-14
89.
732-0819
Torsion Spring
45.
714-0104
Cotter Pin
90.
726-0111
46.
736-0286
Bowed Washer
91.
747-0965
Push Cap
Pivot Rod
47.
782-0565
731-1713B
Discharge Chute
734-2044
Single Lever Control Arm
Wheel 9 x 2.125
92.
48.
94.
682-3052
Handle Bracket Assembly - RH
49.
712-0414
682-3053
Handle Bracket Assembly - LH
50.
51.
Cup Assembly (Part of #73)
Cable Tie 3/16 x.05 x 7.4
16855
Top Lock Tab Weld Nut 1/4-20
Ratchet Pawl Plate
95.
682-7527
10622B
Plastic Spring Ratchet
96.
725-0157
NOTE: For painted parts, please refer to the list of color codes
below. Please add the applicable color code, wherever needed,
to the part number to order a replacement part. For instance, if a
part numbered 700-xxxx is painted MTD Red, the part number
to order would be 700-xxxx-0638.
MTD Red: 0638; Powder Black: 0637
21
Model979K
15
16
28
17
11
\
12
14
29
13
31
20
64
6O
65
22
Model979K
Ref.
No.
Part No.
Ref.
No.
Part Description
Part No.
Part Description
720-0223
Grip
34.
782-7598
Belt Keeper
732-0803A
Spring Lever
35.
Bearing
738-0529
Shoulder Nut.825 x.165 Lg.
36.
741-0124
732-0849A
710-0751
736-0270
Cap Screw 1/4-20 x.620
Bell Washer.285 ID x.75 OD
37.
38.
750-1050
682-0027A
Flange Spacer
748-0318
Wheel Ratchet
39.
736-0369
Flat Washer.508 ID x 1.00D
40.
710-0299
741-0682A
682-0531
Pivot Arm Assembly
41.
736-0570
Bearing Sleeve
Flat Washer.885 ID x 1.45 OD
750-0515
Spacer.510 ID x.70 OD
42.
721-0329
Oil Seal
741-0978
750-1056
Sleeve Bearing.504 ID x.830 OD
43.
44.
721-0325
618-0253
Plug
Shoulder Spacer
710-0653
Tap Screw 1/4-20 x.375
45.
782-7601A
682-7528
Chain Cover Assembly
46.
741-0690
741-0324A
Flange Bearing.506 ID x.590 Lg
47.
736-0616
682-7526
618-0263A
Transmission Axle Assembly
48.
782-7595
Pivot Bracket
49.
50.
741-0324
711-1168
Flange Bearing
710-0604A
Transmission Assembly Complete
Hex Screw 5/16-18
713-0453
Chain
51.
717-1469
638-0012
Rear Axle Assembly
52.
741-0674
741-0522
Flange Bearing.506 ID x.715 Lg
53.
717-1487
Bearing
Pinion Shaft 10T
732-0832
Torsion Spring
54.
736-0314
Thrust Washer 3/8 x.70
750-0151
710-1315
Spacer.550 ID x.750 OD
Screw 3/8-16 x.25
55.
56.
736-0569
Thrust Washer.388 x.625
618-0252
711-0835
Clevis Pin.50 Dia x 4.82 Lg.
57.
710-0642
Lower Housing Assembly
Hex Screw 1/2-20 x.75
750-0807
Spacer.385 ID x.624 OD
58.
611-0066
Shaft Assembly (Incl. Ref.# 48-52)
782-0568
59.
60.
664-0076
747-0940A
Grassbag
710-1652
Height Adjustment Spring Bracket
Screw 1/4-14 x.825
714-0474
712-3025
Cotter Pin
Hex Jam Nut 5/16-24
61.
62.
747-0939
Support Rod w/Rope Guide
Pivot Rod
747-0937
Grassbag Frame
736-0425
Bell Washer.325 ID x.930 OD
63.
631-0071
756-0656
64.
65.
712-0429
Grassbag Cover
Hex Nut 5/16-18
736-3084
Pulley
Flat Washer.510 IDx 1.120 OD
726-0106
Cap Nut
712-0896
Hex Jam Nut 1/4-28
Extension Spring
Idler Bracket Assembly
Hex Cap Screw 1/4-28 x 1.0
Upper Housing Assembly
Cable Bracket
Bearing
Thrust Washer.504 ID x.70 OD
Output Shaft 6T
Gear 34T
NOTE: For painted parts, please refer to the list of color
codes below. Please add the applicable color code,
wherever
needed, to the part number to order a
replacement part. For instance, if a part numbered 700xxxx is painted MTD Red, the part number to order
would be 700-xxxx-0638.
MTD Red: 0638; Powder Black: 0637
23
MANUFACTURER'S
LIMITED WARRANTY
The limited warranty set forth below is given by MTD LLC with
respect to new merchandise purchased and used in the
United States, its possessions and territories.
MTD LLC warrants this product against defects for a period of
two (2) years commencing on the date of original purchase
and will, at its option, repair or replace, free of charge, any
part found to be defective in materials or workmanship. This
limited warranty shall only apply if this product has been
operated and maintained in accordance with the Operator's
Manual furnished with the product, and has not been subject
to misuse, abuse, commercial use, neglect, accident,
improper maintenance, alteration, vandalism, theft, fire,
water, or damage because of other peril or natural disaster.
Damage resulting from the installation or use of any
accessory or attachment not approved by MTD LLC for use
with the product(s) covered by this manual will void your
warranty as to any resulting damage.
Normal wear parts or components thereof are subject to
separate terms as follows: All normal wear parts or
component failures will be covered on the product for a period
of 90 days regardless of cause. After 90 days, but within the
two year period, normal wear part failures will be covered
ONLY IF caused by defects in materials or workmanship of
OTHER component parts. Normal wear parts and
components include, but are not limited to: batteries, belts,
blades, blade adapters, grass bags, rider deck wheels, seats,
snow thrower skid shoes, shave plates, auger spiral rubber,
and tires.
HOW TO OBTAIN SERVICE: Warranty service is available,
WITH PROOF OF PURCHASE, through your local authorized
service dealer. To locate the dealer in your area, check your
Yellow Pages, or contact MTD LLC at P.O. Box 361131,
Cleveland, Ohio 44136-0019, or call 1-800-800-7310 or log
on to our Web site at www.mtdproducts.com.
This limited warranty does not provide coverage in the
following cases:
a,
b,
C.
The engine or component parts thereof. These items
carry a separate manufacturer's warranty. Refer to
applicable manufacturer's warranty for terms and
conditions.
Log splitter pumps, valves, and cylinders have a separate one year warranty.
Routine maintenance items such as lubricants, filters,
blade sharpening, tune-ups, brake adjustments, clutch
adjustments, deck adjustments, and normal
deterioration of the exterior finish due to use or
d,
e,
f.
g,
FOR:
®
MTD LLC does not extend any warranty for products
sold or exported outside of the United States, its
possessions and territories, except those sold through
MTD LLC's authorized channels of export distribution.
Parts that are not genuine MTD parts are not covered
by this warranty.
Service completed by someone other than an
authorized service dealer is not covered by this
warranty.
Transportation charges and service calls are not
covered.
No implied warranty, including any implied warranty of
merchantability of fitness for a particular purpose,
applies after the applicable period of express written
warranty above as to the parts as identified. No other
express warranty, whether written or oral, except as
mentioned above, given by any person or entity,
including a dealer or retailer, with respect to any product,
shall bind MTD LLC. During the period of the warranty,
the exclusive remedy is repair or replacement of the
product as set forth above.
The provisions as set forth in this warranty provide the
sole and exclusive remedy arising from the sale. MTD
LLC shall not be liable for incidental or consequential
loss or damage including, without limitation, expenses
incurred for substitute or replacement lawn care services
or for rental expenses to temporarily replace a warranted
product.
Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of
incidental or consequential damages, or limitations on how
long an implied warranty lasts, so the above exclusions or
limitations may not apply to you.
In no event shall recovery of any kind be greater than the
amount of the purchase price of the product sold. Alteration
of safety features of the product shall void this warranty.
You assume the risk and liability for loss, damage, or injury to
you and your property and/or to others and their property
arising out of the misuse or inability to use the product.
This limited warranty shall not extend to anyone other than the
original purchaser or to the person for whom it was purchased
as a gift.
HOW STATE LAW RELATES TO THIS WARRANTY:
This
limited warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may
also have other rights which vary from state to state.
exposure.
MTD LLC, P.O. BOX361131CLEVELAND,OHIO44136-0019; Phone:1-800-800-7310