CHEV
R
CORV OLET
E
Supe
TTE
r
c
har
Ins
ger S
ystem
ion In
str uc
200
50 Sta
tions
te Sm 5-2008 M
og Le
o
d
el Y
ga
tallat
ea
l per C
ARB E rs
O #D213-27
®
ENGINEERING, LLC
1650 Pacific Avenue, Channel Islands CA 93033-9901 • Phone: 805 247-0226
Fax: 805 247-0669 • www.vortechsuperchargers.com • M-F 8:00AM - 4:30PM (PST)
i
P/N: 4GS020-010
©2009 Vortech Engineering, LLC
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
29MAY09 v3.1 05-08Corvette(4GSv3.1)
FOREWORD
T
his manual provides information on the installation, maintenance and service of the
Vortech supercharger kit expressly designed for this vehicle. All information, illustrations and specifications contained herein are based on the latest product information
available at the time of this publication. Changes to the manual may be made at any time
without notice. Contact Vortech Engineering for any additional information regarding this kit
and any of these modifications at (805) 247-0228 8:00am-4:30pm PST.
Take note of the following before proceeding:
1. Proper installation of this supercharger kit requires general automotive
mechanic knowledge and experience. Please browse through each step of
this instruction manual prior to beginning the installation to determine if you
should refer the job to a professional installer/technician. Please contact
your dealer or Vortech Engineering for possible installers in your area.
2.
This product was designed for use on stock (un-modified,
OEM) vehicles. The PCM (computer), engine, transmission, drive axle
ratios and tire O.D. must be stock. If the vehicle or engine has been modified in any
way, check with Vortech prior to installation and use of this product.
3. Use only premium grade fuel with a minimum of 91 octane (R+M/2).
4. Always listen for any sign of detonation (knocking/pinging) and discontinue hard use
(no boost) until the problem is resolved.
5. Vortech is not responsible for any clutch, transmission, drive-line or engine damage.
STOP
1.
2.
3.
Exclusions from Vortech warranty coverage considerations include, but not limited to:
Neglect, abuse, lack of maintenance, abnormal operation or improper installation.
Continued operation with an impaired vehicle or sub-system.
The combined use of Vortech components with other modifications such as, but not limited to, exhaust headers, aftermarket camshafts, nitrous oxide, third party PCM programming or other such changes.
©2008 VORTECH ENGINEERING, LLC
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, transmitted, transcribed, or translated
into another language in any form, by any means without written permission of Vortech Engineering, LLC.
P/N: 4GS020-010
©2009 Vortech Engineering, LLC
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
12MAY09 v3.1 05-08Corvette(4GSv3.1)
ii
TABLE OF CONTENTS
FOREWORD . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ii
TABLE OF CONTENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . iii
IMPORTANT NOTES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . iv
TOOL & SUPPLY REQUIREMENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . v
PARTS LIST (Corvette LS2 C6) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . vi
PARTS LIST (Corvette LS2 C6) INTERNALLY LUBRICATED . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . vii
PARTS LIST (Corvette LS7 Z06) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . viii
PARTS LIST (Corvette LS7 Z06) INTERNALLY LUBRICATED . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ix
1.
PREPARATION/REMOVAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
2.
HARMONIC DAMPER DOWEL PIN INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
3.
OIL DRAIN LINE INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
4.
OIL FEED LINE INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
5.
RADIATOR ASSEMBLY RELOCATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
6.
PCV VALVE INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
7.
SUPERCHARGER INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
8.
CHARGE AIR COOLER INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
9.
INLET DUCT INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
10. RADIATOR SHROUD INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
11.
DISCHARGE DUCT INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
12. FUEL INJECTOR REPLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
13. REFLASH COMPUTER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
14. FINAL ASSEMBLY AND CHECK . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
iii
P/N: 4GS020-010
©2009 Vortech Engineering, LLC
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
29MAY09 v3.1 05-08Corvette(4GSv3.1)
GM Chevrolet Corvette
IMPORTANT NOTES
This product is protected by state common law, copyright and/or patent. All
legal rights therein are reserved.
The design, layout, dimensions, geometry and engineering features shown
in this product are the exclusive property of Vortech Engineering, LLC.
This product may not be copied or duplicated in whole or part, abstractly or
fundamentally, intentionally or fortuitously, nor shall any design, dimension,
or other information be incorporated into any product or apparatus without
prior written consent of Vortech Engineering, LLC.
The Corvette fuel delivery system is marginal for high horsepower applications. It is important to install a fuel pressure gauge on the vehicle and verify that the fuel pressure stays above 50 psi (especially at redline). Engine
damage can result if the fuel pressure drops below this level and allows
the air-fuel ratio to go lean.
P/N: 4GS020-010
©2009 Vortech Engineering, LLC
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
12MAY09 v3.1 05-08Corvette(4GSv3.1)
iv
CHEVROLET C6 CORVETTE
Installation Instructions
Congratulations on selecting the best performing and best supported automotive
supercharger available today... the VORTECH® Supercharger!
Before beginning this installation, please read through this entire instruction booklet and the Street
Supercharger System Owner’s Manual and Automotive Limited Warranties Program.
Vortech supercharger systems are performance improving devices. In most cases, increases in torque of 20% to
35% and horsepower of 35% to 50% can be expected with the boost levels specified by Vortech Engineering,
LLC. This product is intended for use on healthy, well maintained engines. Installation on a worn-out or damaged
engine is not recommended and may result in failure of the engine as well as the supercharger. Vortech
Engineering, LLC is not responsible for engine damage.
Installation on new vehicles will not harm or adversely affect the break-in period so long as factory break-in procedures are followed.
For best performance and continued durability, please take note of the following key
points:
1. Use only premium grade fuel 91 octane or higher (R+M/2).
2. The engine must have stock compression ratio.
3. If the engine has been modified in any way, check with Vortech prior to using this product.
4. Always listen for any sign of detonation (pinging) and discontinue hard use (no boost) until problem is
resolved.
5. Perform an oil and filter change upon completion of this installation and prior to test driving your vehicle.
Thereafter, always use a high quality synthetic lubricant, and change the oil and filter at least every 3,000
miles. Never attempt to extend the oil change interval beyond 3,000 miles, regardless of oil manufacturer’s claims, as potential damage to the supercharger may result.
6. Before beginning installation, replace all spark plugs that are older than 1 year or 20,000 miles with original heat range plugs as specified by the manufacturer (follow the procedures outlined in the factory
repair manual and/or as indicated on the factory underhood emissions tag). Do not use platinum spark
plugs unless they are original equipment. Change spark plugs every 40,000 miles and spark plug wires
at least every 60,000 miles.
TOOL & SUPPLY REQUIREMENTS
• Factory repair manual
• 3/8" socket and drive set: SAE & metric
• Flat #2 screwdriver
• Phillips #2 screwdriver
• Adjustable wrench
• Combination wrenches: SAE and metric
• 16mm thin combination wrench
• 1/8", 1/4", 5/16", 11/16" drill bits
• 1/4", 3/16" allen wrenches
• 1 gallon factory specified engine coolant
• 1.25" hole saw
• 1 quart factory specified power steering fluid
• Power steering pulley puller and installer
• Thread sealer
• Hose cutter or knife
• Blue threadlocker
• 6 quarts factory specified motor
oil/oil filter
• Spring-lock fitting disconnect tool
• 3/8” drill motor
• Wire cutter/crimp tool
• Torque wrench
• 3/8 NPT tap
• Stepless clamp pliers
• Flare nut, 13mm crows foot 3/8" drive
• Fuel pressure gauge
GM TOOLS
• J 42386 flywheel holding tool
• J 36660 torque angle meter
• Factory service manual
Note: If your vehicle has in excess of 20,000 miles since its last spark plug change, then you will need:
• Spark plug socket
• Eight new OE heat range spark plugs
v
P/N: 4GS020-010
©2009 Vortech Engineering, LLC
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
29MAY09 v3.1 05-08Corvette(4GSv3.1)
2005-2007 Corvette LS2 C6 (V-2)
2005 Part No. 4GS218-010SQ, 2006-2007 Part No. 4GS218-030SQ
PARTS LIST
®
ENGINEERING, LLC
IMPORTANT: Before beginning installation, verify that all parts are included in the kit. Report any shortages or damaged parts immediately.
Part No.
Description
Qty.
2E229-250
V2 T-TRIM, H/D, ASY
1
2A036-450
S/C PULLEY 4.50" 6-GROOVE
1
2A046-926
BELT, K060926-GATES 92.6" 6-RIB
1
4GS111-021
MTG BRKT ASY
1
2A017-375
SPACER, .375", C6, IDLER
1
4GR116-300
IDLER ASY, 20mm BELT
1
4GS010-010
PLATE, C6 SPRING TENS
1
4GS010-044
PLATE, S/C MOUNTING
1
4GS011-021
C6 MTG BRKT, MACH
1
4GS017-063 BUSHING, Ø.725" x .67", SLOTTED
2
4PCV011-052
SPRING TENSIONER
1
7A375-100
3/8-16 x 1" G5 HHCS, PLT
2
7A375-124
3/8-16 x 1-1/4" HXHD G5 PLATED
3
7A375-276
3/8-16 x 2-3/4" HXHD ZINC
1
7A375-525
3/8-16 x 5-1/4" HXCS G5 P
3
7C010-048
M10-1.5 x 50mm FHCS ZINC
1
7C010-074
M10-1.5 x 75mm HHCS
2
7C010-038
M10-1.5 x 35mm SHCS CL10.9
1
7C010-028
M10-1.5 x 25mm, 15mm HEAD CS
1
7J010-002
10mm WASHER, ZINC PLATED
16
7F375-016
3/8-16 HEX NUT
1
4GS130-026
OIL FEED LINE ASY, C6
1
7P125-004
1/8"NPT 90° x -4 JIC FTG
1
7P250-016
M16 x 1.5 TO -4 JIC MALE
1
7U100-055
TIE-WRAP, 6" NYLON
5
7U100-066
TIE-WRAP, 11" NYLON
2
7U250-090-260
OIL FEED HOSE, 26" x -4 x 90°
1
4GS130-036
OIL DRAIN LINE ASY, C6
1
7P375-017
3/8"NPT x 1/2" BEADED HSE BRB
1
7R001-008
#8 STNLS HOSE CLAMP
2
7T560-001
CUTTER, 9/16" ROTABROACH
1
7T560-002
ARBOR, ROTABROACH
1
7U030-036
1/2" OIL DRAIN HOSE
2.75
4GS112-010
AIR INTAKE ASY, C6
1
4GS012-010
DUCT, INLET
1
7P375-008
ELBOW, 3/8" x 90° UNION
2
7P375-113PCV VALVE, VIPER, 3/8"-1/2" HOSE x 90° 1
7P500-003
1/2"-3/8" REDUCER BARB UNION
1
7R002-060 #60 SAE TYPE “F” SS HOSE CLAMPS
2
7S375-150
SLEEVE, 3.75" x 1.50"L, BLUE
1
7U030-056
3/8" PCV HOSE
4
7U037-030
-8 USCG FUEL HOSE, PUSH-ON
0.167"
8H040-050
AIR FILTER 3.5" FLG x 7"L
1
8N108-020
WELDED CAC ASY, C6
1
4GS112-020
DISCHARGE ASY, C6
1
4GS012-020 DUCT, S/C DISCHARGE, w/FLANGE
1
4NT012-010
DISCHARGE TUBE
1
7P062-187
1/16"NPT x 3/16" HOSE BARB
1
7P500-016
TEE, .5" x .5" x 1/16"NPT, METAL
1
7R001-008
#8 STNLS HOSE CLAMP
2
7R002-044
#44 GOLDSEAL HOSE CLAMP
5
7R002-048
#48 GOLDSEAL HOSE CLAMP
1
7R002-056 #56 SAE TYPE “F” SS HOSE CLAMP
3
7S275-055
ELBOW, 2.75" x 55° SILICONE
1
7S275-300
SLEEVE, 2-3/4" x 3", BLUE
1
7S300-275
REDUCER, 3.00"-2.75"
1
7S350-200
SLEEVE, 3-1/2" x 2", BLUE
1
7U030-046
5/32" VACUUM LINE
7
7U100-044
TIE-WRAP, 4" NYLON
5
7U100-055
TIE-WRAP, 6" NYLON
10
8D204-003
RACE BYPASS VALVE-BLUE
1
7F010-024
10-24 NYLOCK NUT
1
7C010-150
10-24 x 1-1/2" SHCS
1
7J010-001
#10 FLAT WASHER
2
P/N: 4GS020-010
©2009 Vortech Engineering, LLC
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
12MAY09 v3.1 05-08Corvette(4GSv3.1)
Part Number
Description
Qty.
4GS112-030
CAC PARTS, LS2 C6
1
4GS010-050
BRKT, DRVR SIDE CAC MTG
1
4GS010-060
BRKT, PSGR SIDE CAC MTG
1
4GS012-030
DUCT, CAC TO TBODY, C6
1
7A312-151
5/16-18 x 1.5" SET SCRW OVAL PT
4
7F312-018
5/16-18 NUT USS PLTD
8
7J312-000
5/16" FLAT WASHER-SAE
12
7R002-056
#56 HOSE CLAMP
3
7R002-060
#60 HOSE CLAMP
2
7R002-064
#64 GOLDSEAL HOSE CLAMP
1
7S400-350
REDUCER, 4" x 3.5"
1
7S400-351
REDUCER SLV 4.00" - 3.5" x 2.35"L
1
8F060-048
FUEL INSTALLATION, 39LB EV6
8
7C060-025
M6-1.00 x 25mm, HEX
4
2A017-031
SPACER, .38"
4
7U012-007
O-RING, FUEL INJ, 4MMX7MM
8
4GR110-110 Asy, Corvette Damper Pin
1
4GR010-110
Guide, DWL Pin Inst. Vette
1
7C016-010
BOLT, LS1, M16 x 2.0mm
1
7C016-100
BOLT, M16-2.0 x 100mm, SHCS
1
7U250-026
DRILL BUSHING, 1/4"ID, 1/2"L
1
7U250-019
DOWEL PIN 1/4" x .5"L
1
4GS020-010
CORVETTE V8 MANUAL
1
4GS110-100 RADIATOR SHROUD ASY, C6
1
4GS010-100
SPT, DRIVER SIDE RAD. C6
1
4GS010-110
SPT, PSGR SIDE RAD. C6
1
4GS010-120
SIDE PANEL, PSGR SIDE RAD. C6
1
4GS010-130
SIDE PANEL, DRIVER SIDE RAD. C6
1
4GS010-140
SIDE PANEL, LWR, DRIVER SIDE RAD. C6
1
7U600-656
WTHR-STRIP, .078"-.093" EDGE, .656" BULB
4
7C010-052
10-24 x 1/2" SS BHCS
4
7F010-024
10-24 NYLOCK NUT
4
2A017-752-03
SPACER, .750"OD x .927"L
4
7C080-051
M8-1.25 x 50mm HXHD CL10.9
4
7J312-000
5/16" FLAT WASHER-SAE
4
5A003-039
DIABLO PREDATOR, 2005
1
5A003-040
DIABLO PREDATOR, 2006
1
008110
SMALL SILVER DIE CUT DECAL
2
008130
LICENSE PLATE FRAME, VORTECH 1
008444
S/C STREET PACKAGE ASY
1
vi
2005-2007 Corvette LS2 C6 (V-3)
2005 Part No. 4GS218-010L/-018L, 2006-2007 Part No. 4GS218-030L/-038L
PARTS LIST
®
ENGINEERING, LLC
IMPORTANT: Before beginning installation, verify that all parts are included in the kit. Report any shortages or damaged parts immediately.
Part No.
Description
2F359-010
V3 T-TRIM, ASY
2A036-450
S/C PULLEY 4.50" 6-GROOVE
2A046-926
BELT, K060926-GATES 92.6" 6-RIB
4GS111-021
MTG BRKT ASY
2A017-375
SPACER, .375", C6, IDLER
4GR116-300
IDLER ASY, 20mm BELT
4GS010-010
PLATE, C6 SPRING TENS
4GS010-044
PLATE, S/C MOUNTING
4GS011-021
C6 MTG BRKT, MACH
4GS017-063 BUSHING, Ø.725" x .67", SLOTTED
4PCV011-052
SPRING TENSIONER
7A375-100
3/8-16 x 1" G5 HHCS, PLT
7A375-124
3/8-16 x 1-1/4" HXHD G5 PLATED
7A375-276
3/8-16 x 2-3/4" HXHD ZINC
7A375-525
3/8-16 x 5-1/4" HXCS G5 P
7C010-048
M10-1.5 x 50mm FHCS ZINC
7C010-074
M10-1.5 x 75mm HHCS
7C010-038
M10-1.5 x 35mm SHCS CL10.9
7C010-028
M10-1.5 x 25mm, 15mm HEAD CS
7J010-002
10mm WASHER, ZINC PLATED
7F375-016
3/8-16 HEX NUT
4GS112-010
AIR INTAKE ASY, C6
4GS012-010
DUCT, INLET
7P375-008
ELBOW, 3/8" x 90° UNION
7P375-113
PCV VALVE, VIPER, 3/8"-1/2" HOSE x 90°
7P500-003
1/2"-3/8" REDUCER BARB UNION
7R002-060
#60 SAE TYPE “F” SS HOSE CLAMPS
7S375-150
SLEEVE, 3.75" x 1.50"L, BLUE
7U030-056
3/8" PCV HOSE
7U037-030
-8 USCG FUEL HOSE, PUSH-ON
8H040-050
AIR FILTER 3.5" FLG x 7"L
8N108-020
WELDED CAC ASY, C6
4GS112-020
DISCHARGE ASY, C6
4GS012-020 DUCT, S/C DISCHARGE, w/FLANGE
4NT012-010
DISCHARGE TUBE
7P062-187
1/16"NPT x 3/16" HOSE BARB
7P500-016
TEE, .5" x .5" x 1/16"NPT, METAL
7R001-008
#8 STNLS HOSE CLAMP
7R002-044
#44 GOLDSEAL HOSE CLAMP
7R002-048
#48 GOLDSEAL HOSE CLAMP
7R002-056 #56 SAE TYPE “F” SS HOSE CLAMP
7S275-055
ELBOW, 2.75" x 55° SILICONE
7S275-300
SLEEVE, 2-3/4" x 3", BLUE
7S300-275
REDUCER, 3.00"-2.75"
7S350-200
SLEEVE, 3-1/2" x 2", BLUE
7U030-046
5/32" VACUUM LINE
7U100-044
TIE-WRAP, 4" NYLON
7U100-055
TIE-WRAP, 6" NYLON
8D204-003
RACE BYPASS VALVE-BLUE
7F010-024
10-24 NYLOCK NUT
7C010-150
10-24 x 1-1/2" SHCS
7J010-001
#10 FLAT WASHER
4GS112-030
CAC PARTS, LS2 C6
4GS010-050
BRKT, DRVR SIDE CAC MTG
4GS010-060
BRKT, PSGR SIDE CAC MTG
4GS012-030
DUCT, CAC TO TBODY, C6
7A312-151
5/16-18 x 1.5" SET SCRW OVAL PT
7F312-018
5/16-18 NUT USS PLTD
7J312-000
5/16" FLAT WASHER-SAE
7R002-056
#56 HOSE CLAMP
7R002-060
#60 HOSE CLAMP
7R002-064
#64 GOLDSEAL HOSE CLAMP
7S400-350
REDUCER, 4" x 3.5"
7S400-351
REDUCER SLV 4.00" - 3.5" x 2.35"L
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
3
1
3
1
2
1
1
16
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
4
0.167"
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
5
1
3
1
1
1
1
7
5
10
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
4
8
12
3
2
1
1
1
Part Number
Description
Qty.
8F060-048
FUEL INSTALLATION, 39LB EV6
7C060-025
M6-1.00 x 25mm, HEX
2A017-031
SPACER, .38"
7U012-007
O-RING, FUEL INJ, 4MMX7MM
4GR110-110 Asy, Corvette Damper Pin
4GR010-110
Guide, DWL Pin Inst. Vette
7C016-010
BOLT, LS1, M16 x 2.0mm
7C016-100
BOLT, M16-2.0 x 100mm, SHCS
7U250-026
DRILL BUSHING, 1/4"ID, 1/2"L
7U250-019
DOWEL PIN 1/4" x .5"L
4GS020-010
CORVETTE V8 MANUAL
4GS110-100 RADIATOR SHROUD ASY, C6
4GS010-100
SPT, DRIVER SIDE RAD. C6
4GS010-110
SPT, PSGR SIDE RAD. C6
4GS010-120
SIDE PANEL, PSGR SIDE RAD. C6
4GS010-130
SIDE PANEL, DRIVER SIDE RAD. C6
4GS010-140
SIDE PANEL, LWR, DRIVER SIDE RAD. C6
7U600-656
WTHR-STRIP, .078"-.093" EDGE, .656" BULB
7C010-052
10-24 x 1/2" SS BHCS
7F010-024
10-24 NYLOCK NUT
2A017-752-03
SPACER, .750"OD x .927"L
7C080-051
M8-1.25 x 50mm HXHD CL10.9
7J312-000
5/16" FLAT WASHER-SAE
5A003-039
DIABLO PREDATOR, 2005
5A003-040
DIABLO PREDATOR, 2006
008110
SMALL SILVER DIE CUT DECAL
008130
LICENSE PLATE FRAME, VORTECH
008447
S/C STREET PACKAGE ASY
009035
LUBE ASSY
vii
8
4
4
8
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
4
4
4
1
1
2
1
1
1
P/N: 4GS020-010
©2009 Vortech Engineering, LLC
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
29MAY09 v3.1 05-08Corvette(4GSv3.1)
Corvette C6: '06-'08 LS7, '08 LS3 (V-2)
Part No. 4GS218-020SQ
PARTS LIST
®
ENGINEERING, LLC
IMPORTANT: Before beginning installation, verify that all parts are included in the kit. Report any shortages or damaged parts immediately.
Part No.
Description
2E229-250
V2 T-TRIM, H/D, ASY, C6 ZO6
2A036-450
S/C PULLEY 4.50" 6-GROOVE
2A046-926
BELT, K060926-GATES 92.6" 6-RIB
4GS111-021
MTG BRKT ASY
2A017-375
SPACER, .375", C6, IDLER
4GR116-300
IDLER ASY, 20mm BELT
4GS010-010
PLATE, C6 SPRING TENS
4GS010-044
PLATE, S/C MOUNTING
4GS011-021
C6 MTG BRKT, MACH
4GS017-063
BUSHING, Ø.725" x .67", SLOTTED
4PCV011-052
SPRING TENSIONER
7A375-100
3/8-16 x 1" G5 HHCS, PLT
7A375-124
3/8-16 x 1-1/4" HXHD G5 PLATED
7A375-276
3/8-16 x 2-3/4" HXHD ZINC
7A375-525
3/8-16 x 5-1/4" HXCS G5 P
7C010-048
M10-1.5 x 50mm FHCS ZINC
7C010-074
M10-1.5 x 75mm HHCS
7C010-038
M10-1.5 x 35mm SHCS CL10.9
7C010-028
M10-1.5 x 25mm, 15mm HEAD CS
7J010-002
10mm WASHER, ZINC PLATED
7F375-016
3/8-16 HEX NUT
4GS130-026
OIL FEED LINE ASY, C6
7P125-004
1/8"NPT 90° x -4 JIC FTG
7P250-016
M16 x 1.5mm TO -4 JIC MALE
7U100-055
TIE-WRAP, 6" NYLON
7U100-066
TIE-WRAP, 11" NYLON
7U250-090-260
OIL FEED HOSE, 26" x -4 x 90°
4GS130-036
OIL DRAIN LINE ASY, C6
7P375-017
3/8"NPT x 1/2" BEADED HSE BRB
7R001-008
#8 STNLS HOSE CLAMP
7T560-001
CUTTER, 9/16" ROTABROACH
7T560-002
ARBOR, ROTABROACH
7U030-036
1/2" OIL DRAIN HOSE
4GS112-010
AIR INTAKE ASY, C6
4GS012-010
DUCT, INLET
7P375-008
ELBOW, 3/8" x 90° UNION
7P375-113
PCV VALVE, VIPER, 3/8"-1/2" HOSE x 90°
7P500-003
1/2"-3/8" REDUCER BARB UNION
7R002-060
#60 SAE TYPE “F” SS HOSE CLAMPS
7S375-150
SLEEVE, 3.75" x 1.50"L, BLUE
7U030-056
3/8" PCV HOSE
7U037-030
-8 USCG FUEL HOSE, PUSH-ON
8H040-050
AIR FILTER 3.5" FLG x 7"L
8N108-020
WELDED CAC ASY, C6
4GS112-020
DISCHARGE ASY, C6
4GS012-020
DUCT, S/C DISCHARGE, w/FLANGE
4NT012-010
DISCHARGE TUBE
7P062-187
1/16"NPT x 3/16" HOSE BARB
7P500-016
TEE, .5" x .5" x 1/16"NPT, METAL
7R001-008
#8 STNLS HOSE CLAMP
7R002-044
#44 GOLDSEAL HOSE CLAMP
7R002-048
#48 GOLDSEAL HOSE CLAMP
7R002-056
#56 SAE TYPE “F” SS HOSE CLAMP
7S275-055
ELBOW, 2.75" x 55° SILICONE
7S275-300
SLEEVE, 2-3/4" x 3", BLUE
7S300-275
REDUCER, 3.00"-2.75"
7S350-200
SLEEVE, 3-1/2" x 2", BLUE
7U030-046
5/32" VACUUM LINE
7U100-044
TIE-WRAP, 4" NYLON
7U100-055
TIE-WRAP, 6" NYLON
8D204-003
RACE BYPASS VALVE-BLUE
7F010-024
10-24 NYLOC NUT
7C010-150
10/24 x 1-1/2" SHCS
7J010-001
#10 FLAT WASHER
P/N: 4GS020-010
©2009 Vortech Engineering, LLC
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
12MAY09 v3.1 05-08Corvette(4GSv3.1)
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
3
1
3
1
2
1
1
16
1
1
1
1
5
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
2.75
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
4
0.167"
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
5
1
3
1
1
1
1
7
5
10
1
1
1
2
Part Number
Description
Qty.
4GS112-070
CAC PARTS, LS7 ZO6
4GS010-050
BRKT, DRVR SIDE CAC MTG
4GS010-060
BRKT, PSGR SIDE CAC MTG
4GS010-070
BRKT, ZO6 OIL COOLER
4GS012-030
DUCT, CAC TO TBODY, C6
7A312-151
5/16-18 x 1.5" SET SCRW OVAL PT
7C040-008
M4-.7mm x 8mm SCHD SS
7F312-018
5/16-18 NUT USS PLTD
7J312-000
5/16" FLAT WASHER-SAE
7R002-064
#64 GOLDSEAL HOSE CLAMP
7S400-200
SLEEVE, 4" x 2"L, BLUE
7S400-351
REDUCER SLV 4.00" - 3.5" x 2.35"L
8A003-071
MAF, 3.8"ID, '05 MUSTANG GT
7U012-007
O-RING, FUEL INJ, 4MMX7MM
4GS110-110
ASY, DAMPER PIN LS7
4GR010-110
GUIDE, DWL PIN INST, VETTE
7C016-010
BOLT, LS1, M16X100MM
7C016-100
BOLT, M16X100 SHCS
7C016-125
BOLT, LS7, M16-2.0 x 125mm
7C016-135
BOLT, M16-2.0 x 135mm, SHCS
7U250-019
DOWEL PIN, 1/4" x 1/2" +.001"
7U250-026
DRILL BUSHING, 1/4"ID, 3/8"OD, 1/2"L
8F060-066 FUEL INJECTOR, 66LBS SHORT
5W001-051HARNESS, INJ ADAPT 99+ FORD 4V
4GS020-010
CORVETTE V8 MANUAL
4GS110-100 RADIATOR SHROUD ASY, C6
4GS010-100
SPT, DRIVER SIDE RAD. C6
4GS010-110
SPT, PSGR SIDE RAD. C6
4GS010-120
SIDE PANEL, PSGR SIDE RAD. C6
4GS010-130
SIDE PANEL, DRIVER SIDE RAD. C6
4GS010-140
SIDE PANEL, LWR, DRIVER SIDE RAD. C6
7U600-656
WTHR-STRIP, .078"-.093" EDGE, .656" BULB
7C010-052
10-24 x 1/2" SS BHCS
7F010-024
10-24 NYLOCK NUT
2A017-752-03
SPACER, .750"OD x .927"L
7C080-051
M8-1.25 x 50mm HXHD CL10.9
7J312-000
5/16" FLAT WASHER-SAE
5A003-040 DIABLO PREDATOR, '06-'07 GM
008110
SMALL SILVER DIE CUT DECAL
008130
LICENSE PLATE FRAME, VORTECH
008444
S/C STREET PACKAGE ASY
viii
1
1
1
1
4
2
8
12
3
1
1
1
8
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
8
8
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
4
4
4
1
2
1
1
Corvette C6: '06-'08 LS7, '08 LS3 (V-3)
Part No. 4GS218-020L/-028L
PARTS LIST
®
ENGINEERING, LLC
IMPORTANT: Before beginning installation, verify that all parts are included in the kit. Report any shortages or damaged parts immediately.
Part No.
Description
2F359-010
V3 T-TRIM, ASY, C6 ZO6
2A036-450
S/C PULLEY 4.50" 6-GROOVE
2A046-926
BELT, K060926-GATES 92.6" 6-RIB
4GS111-021
MTG BRKT ASY
2A017-375
SPACER, .375", C6, IDLER
4GR116-300
IDLER ASY, 20mm BELT
4GS010-010
PLATE, C6 SPRING TENS
4GS010-044
PLATE, S/C MOUNTING
4GS011-021
C6 MTG BRKT, MACH
4GS017-063
BUSHING, Ø.725" x .67", SLOTTED
4PCV011-052
SPRING TENSIONER
7A375-100
3/8-16 x 1" G5 HHCS, PLT
7A375-124
3/8-16 x 1-1/4" HXHD G5 PLATED
7A375-276
3/8-16 x 2-3/4" HXHD ZINC
7A375-525
3/8-16 x 5-1/4" HXCS G5 P
7C010-048
M10-1.5 x 50mm FHCS ZINC
7C010-074
M10-1.5 x 75mm HHCS
7C010-038
M10-1.5 x 35mm SHCS CL10.9
7C010-028
M10-1.5 x 25mm, 15mm HEAD CS
7J010-002
10mm WASHER, ZINC PLATED
7F375-016
3/8-16 HEX NUT
4GS112-010
AIR INTAKE ASY, C6
4GS012-010
DUCT, INLET
7P375-008
ELBOW, 3/8" x 90° UNION
7P375-113
PCV VALVE, VIPER, 3/8"-1/2" HOSE x 90°
7P500-003
1/2"-3/8" REDUCER BARB UNION
7R002-060
#60 SAE TYPE “F” SS HOSE CLAMPS
7S375-150
SLEEVE, 3.75" x 1.50"L, BLUE
7U030-056
3/8" PCV HOSE
7U037-030
-8 USCG FUEL HOSE, PUSH-ON
8H040-050
AIR FILTER 3.5" FLG x 7"L
8N108-020
WELDED CAC ASY, C6
4GS112-020
DISCHARGE ASY, C6
4GS012-020
DUCT, S/C DISCHARGE, w/FLANGE
4NT012-010
DISCHARGE TUBE
7P062-187
1/16"NPT x 3/16" HOSE BARB
7P500-016
TEE, .5" x .5" x 1/16"NPT, METAL
7R001-008
#8 STNLS HOSE CLAMP
7R002-044
#44 GOLDSEAL HOSE CLAMP
7R002-048
#48 GOLDSEAL HOSE CLAMP
7R002-056
#56 SAE TYPE “F” SS HOSE CLAMP
7S275-055
ELBOW, 2.75" x 55° SILICONE
7S275-300
SLEEVE, 2-3/4" x 3", BLUE
7S300-275
REDUCER, 3.00"-2.75"
7S350-200
SLEEVE, 3-1/2" x 2", BLUE
7U030-046
5/32" VACUUM LINE
7U100-044
TIE-WRAP, 4" NYLON
7U100-055
TIE-WRAP, 6" NYLON
8D204-003
RACE BYPASS VALVE-BLUE
7F010-024
10-24 NYLOC NUT
7C010-150
10/24 x 1-1/2" SHCS
7J010-001
#10 FLAT WASHER
4GS112-070
CAC PARTS, LS7 ZO6
4GS010-050
BRKT, DRVR SIDE CAC MTG
4GS010-060
BRKT, PSGR SIDE CAC MTG
4GS010-070
BRKT, ZO6 OIL COOLER
4GS012-030
DUCT, CAC TO TBODY, C6
7A312-151
5/16-18 x 1.5" SET SCRW OVAL PT
7C040-008
M4-.7mm x 8mm SCHD SS
7F312-018
5/16-18 NUT USS PLTD
7J312-000
5/16" FLAT WASHER-SAE
7R002-064
#64 GOLDSEAL HOSE CLAMP
7S400-200
SLEEVE, 4" x 2"L, BLUE
7S400-351
REDUCER SLV 4.00" - 3.5" x 2.35"L
8A003-071
MAF, 3.8"ID, '05 MUSTANG GT
7U012-007
O-RING, FUEL INJ, 4MMX7MM
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
3
1
3
1
2
1
1
16
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
4
0.167"
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
5
1
3
1
1
1
1
7
5
10
1
1
1
2
Part Number
Description
Qty.
4GS110-110
ASY, DAMPER PIN LS7
4GR010-110
GUIDE, DWL PIN INST, VETTE
7C016-010
BOLT, LS1, M16X100MM
7C016-100
BOLT, M16X100 SHCS
7C016-125
BOLT, LS7, M16-2.0 x 125mm
7C016-135
BOLT, M16-2.0 x 135mm, SHCS
7U250-019
DOWEL PIN, 1/4" x 1/2" +.001"
7U250-026
DRILL BUSHING, 1/4"ID, 3/8"OD, 1/2"L
8F060-066 FUEL INJECTOR, 66LBS SHORT
5W001-051HARNESS, INJ ADAPT 99+ FORD 4V
4GS020-010
CORVETTE V8 MANUAL
4GS110-100 RADIATOR SHROUD ASY, C6
4GS010-100
SPT, DRIVER SIDE RAD. C6
4GS010-110
SPT, PSGR SIDE RAD. C6
4GS010-120
SIDE PANEL, PSGR SIDE RAD. C6
4GS010-130
SIDE PANEL, DRIVER SIDE RAD. C6
4GS010-140
SIDE PANEL, LWR, DRIVER SIDE RAD. C6
7U600-656
WTHR-STRIP, .078"-.093" EDGE, .656" BULB
7C010-052
10-24 x 1/2" SS BHCS
7F010-024
10-24 NYLOCK NUT
2A017-752-03
SPACER, .750"OD x .927"L
7C080-051
M8-1.25 x 50mm HXHD CL10.9
7J312-000
5/16" FLAT WASHER-SAE
5A003-040 DIABLO PREDATOR, '06-'07 GM
008110
SMALL SILVER DIE CUT DECAL
008130
LICENSE PLATE FRAME, VORTECH
008447
S/C STREET PACKAGE ASY
009035
LUBE ASSY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
8
8
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
4
4
4
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
8
12
3
1
1
1
8
ix
P/N: 4GS020-010
©2009 Vortech Engineering, LLC
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
29MAY09 v3.1 05-08Corvette(4GSv3.1)
1.
PREPARATION/REMOVAL
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F
G.
Disconnect negative cable at the battery.
Remove the air filter assembly and all ducting
up to the throttle body.
Remove Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor from
factory air inlet and set aside.
Remove both of the coil/fuel rail covers on
top of the engine and set aside.
Remove the accessory drive belt.
Remove the accessory drive belt spring tensioner. The belt and tensioner will not be reused.
Remove the four screws securing the plastic
upper radiator support to the top of the frame
rails. Remove the plastic support.
1
P/N: 4GS020-010
©2009 Vortech Engineering, LLC
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
29MAY09 v3.1 05-08Corvette(4GSv3.1)
2.
HARMONIC DAMPER DOWEL PIN INSTALLATION
NOTE: The purpose of this section is to provide access to the
harmonic damper bolt area so that the crankshaft can be
pinned to the damper to prevent the damper from spinning on the crank shaft. The following steps will work on
all or most applications. If it is not possible to get adequate clearance by performing the following steps, follow
the manufacturers steps for removing the harmonic
damper until there is sufficient room to work in.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.
J.
K.
L.
M.
N.
Remove the front wheels from the vehicle.
Remove the steering rack ball joints from the
spindle on each side of the vehicle.
Temporarily remove the front anti-roll bar from
the vehicle and set aside.
Remove the two nuts and bolts securing the
steering rack to the cross member.
Remove the two remaining screws from the
ABS mounting bracket.
Remove the two screws securing the power
steering cooler (if equipped) and move the
cooler out of the way.
With the steering wheel pointed to the left as
far as it will go, carefully lift the rack until it
comes to a stop against the frame rail on
both sides. Move it around to provide maximum clearance.
Secure the rack in this position by blocking it
up or securing it from above with tie-downs
etc. (See Fig. 2-a.)
Disconnect the wiring and remove the engine
starter hardware. Push the starter forward out
of the way and install the GM J342386 flywheel holding tool in the starter location to
keep the engine from spinning.
Remove the crankshaft damper bolt.
Install the supplied drill guide with the raised
section piloting in the damper bore. Secure in
place by installing the supplied socket head
cap screw of the correct length. Do not overtighten the screw as it may distort the drill
guide (its purpose is just to hold the guide in
place while drilling). (See Fig. 2-c.)
Using a small drill motor, mark a Ø1/4" drill bit
with electrical tape or a drill stop so that the
hole will be deep enough for the supplied 1/2"
long dowel pin. (See Fig. 2-b.) (The drill
bushing is 1/2" long, so with the guide
installed, the drill should go in at least 1" from
the front of the drill bushing.)
Make sure that when drilling the hole, the tool
remains perpendicular to the damper. Use
extra care.
Remove the Socket head cap screw and drill
guide.
P/N: 4GS020-010
©2009 Vortech Engineering, LLC
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
12MAY09 v3.1 05-08Corvette(4GSv3.1)
ABS MOUNTING
BRACKET
SCREWS
Fig. 2-a
1" MINIMUM
Fig. 2-b
2
2.
HARMONIC DAMPER DOWEL PIN INSTALLATION, cont’d.
O.
P.
Q.
R.
S.
T.
3.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
Install the supplied Ø1/4" x 1/2" long dowel
pin into the drilled hole with the chamfered
end pointed toward the front of the vehicle.
Verify that the dowel pin is recessed slightly
from the damper face.
Install the supplied new damper retaining bolt
as follows (If there are two bolts supplied, use
the one that is the same length as the factory
bolt):
1. Lightly coat the threads of the new
retaining bolt with red threadlocker.
Install and torque to 37 Ft/lb.
2. Using a 1/2" breaker bar, tighten the
retaining bolt an additional 120° or
tighten with a torque wrench to 250 ftlbs.
Remove the flywheel tool, re-install the starter
and re-connect the wiring.
Re-attach the steering rack and ball joints
and re-install the wheels.
Re-install the ABS module mounting bracket
and anti-roll bar.
Fig. 2-c
OIL DRAIN LINE INSTALLATION (ENGINE OIL-FED KITS ONLY.
APPLICATIONS WITH A V3 SUPERCHARGER SKIP AHEAD TO STEP 5)
To provide an oil drain for the supercharger, it
is necessary to make a hole in the oil pan.
On Z06 cars, drain the engine oil and remove
the dry sump oil hoses from the oil pan.
Locate and center punch the hole. (See Figs.
3-a, 3-b.)
Drill 1/8" pilot hole at center location. Access
to the oil drain location is restricted, so a low
profile or right angle drill may be necessary
as well as a longer drill bit.
Use the supplied 9/16" rotobroach to drill a
hole in the oil pan. Break through the pan
carefully so that cutout piece does not fall
into the oil pan.
Tap the hole with a 3/8"NPT tap to approximately 1/2" deep or until the fitting can be
started. Pack the flutes of the tap with heavy
grease to hold chips. Again, access is
restricted so inserting the tap in a socket and
then using a ratchet to rotate it is helpful.
Thoroughly clean the threaded area. Reach
inside the oil pan and retrieve any stray
3
S//C OIL DRAIN HOSE
Fig. 3-a (Z06 Shown)
P/N: 4GS020-010
©2009 Vortech Engineering, LLC
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
29MAY09 v3.1 05-08Corvette(4GSv3.1)
3.
OIL DRAIN LINE INSTALLATION, cont’d (ENGINE OIL-FED KITS ONLY.
APPLICATIONS WITH A V3 SUPERCHARGER SKIP AHEAD TO STEP 5)
G.
H.
chips. Apply a small amount of silicone sealer
to the new threads. Apply more sealer to the
3/8"NPT hose fitting and secure in hole.
Make sure a seal is formed all around the fitting.
Temporarily cover oil drain barb fitting to keep
out debris.
Drain the engine oil (if needed), install a new
filter and refill with fresh oil
1-1/2"
1-1/2"
Fig. 3-b (C6)
4.
A.
B.
C.
OIL FEED LINE INSTALLATION (ENGINE OIL-FED KITS ONLY. APPLICATIONS
WITH A V3 SUPERCHARGER SKIP AHEAD TO STEP 5)
Remove the factory M16 socket head oil galley plug on the driver’s side of the engine.
Using the supplied crush washer, install the
supplied M16 to –4 adapter into the engine
block.
Connect the 90º end of the supplied oil feed
hose to the fitting and tighten.
NOTE:The oil feed will be routed forward and
across the front of the engine before being
connected to the supercharger.
D.
E.
Temporarily cover the open end of the oil
feed line to protect it from debris until connecting it to the supercharger.
Use tie-wraps to secure the line and protect it
from kinking, abrasion, and high heat areas.
P/N: 4GS020-010
©2009 Vortech Engineering, LLC
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
12MAY09 v3.1 05-08Corvette(4GSv3.1)
Fig. 4-a
4
5.
RADIATOR ASSEMBLY RELOCATION
A.
B.
C.
D.
6.
A.
B.
Z06 only (all others proceed with Step B):
Remove the four screws securing the oil cooler to the forward radiator shroud.
Remove the air temperature sensor from the
passenger side of the radiator shroud
(between the front bumper and the front of
the radiator) and then remove the radiator
shroud from the vehicle.
Remove the four screws securing the radiator
support cradle to the bottom of the frame
rails.
Place the four supplied .93" spacers between
the frame rail and the support cradle. This
step will lower the radiator assembly and create proper clearance for the supercharger
assembly. Secure with the four supplied M8 x
50mm bolts. (See Fig. 5-a.)
Fig. 5-a
PCV VALVE INSTALLATION
Remove the 3/8" 180º hose that connects the
intake manifold (just behind the passenger
side of the throttle body) to the crank case.
Install the supplied PCV valve using the supplied hose and fittings so that the 5/8" end
goes to the crankcase.
Fig. 6-a
5
P/N: 4GS020-010
©2009 Vortech Engineering, LLC
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
29MAY09 v3.1 05-08Corvette(4GSv3.1)
7.
SUPERCHARGER INSTALLATION
*A. Attach the oil drain hose to the supercharger
and secure with a clamp.
B. Attach the supercharger mounting plate to
the supercharger using 3/8-16 x 1-1/4" bolts
w/washers in the location shown. (See Fig.
7-a.)
C. Remove the evap. control mounted on the
passenger side head to make room for the
supercharger. Remove the metal bracket
from the evap. control.
D. Clean the front of the passenger’s side head
of debris.
E. With two washers installed, start the supplied
M10 x 25mm bolt in the passenger’s side cylinder head in the hole closest to the driver’s
side. Leave this bolt loose. (See Fig.
7-b.)
F. Install the supplied 3/8" x 5-1/4" bolts and
washers in the three supercharger mounting
bolt positions. (See Figs. 7-c, 7-f.) The screw
heads must be on the cylinder head side of
the bracket. Some of these bolts can’t be
installed after the mounting bracket is
installed.
G. Making sure the mounting bracket is seated
directly on the machined surface of the head
and that no wires are pinched. Slide the slotted mounting bracket location behind the
loosely installed bolt previously installed in
the head.
H. Install the factory spring tensioner bolts
through the two bushings installed in the
mounting bracket and tighten. (See Fig. 7-c.)
I. Install the three remaining mounting bolts
(two M10 x 75mm and one M10 x 30mm
socket head cap screw) and tighten the four
mounting bracket bolts in steps to 37 ft·lb (50
N·m.)
3/8"
BOLTS
Fig. 7-a
Fig. 7-b
FACTORY SPRING
TENSIONER
SCREWS
3/8" x
5-1/2"
BOLTS
* Applies to "engine oil-fed" unit only. V3 applications skip this step.
Fig. 7-c
P/N: 4GS020-010
©2009 Vortech Engineering, LLC
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
12MAY09 v3.1 05-08Corvette(4GSv3.1)
6
7.
SUPERCHARGER INSTALLATION, cont’d.
J.
K.
L.
M.
Install the supplied aluminum idler with the
snap ring’s side facing the rear of the vehicle
and the 3/8" thick spacer installed as shown
using the supplied M10 thin-head bolt. (See
Fig. 7-d.)
Install the supplied spring tensioner and tensioner plate onto the mounting bracket as
shown using a 3/8" x 2-1/4" bolt and washer.
(See Fig. 7-e.) Index the tensioner so that it
pilots in the middle hole on the tensioner
plate.
Route the supplied 6-rib belt around all of the
accessories in the original manner leaving
the extra length in the position shown. (See
Fig. 7-e.)
Install the supercharger and plate assembly
onto the cast bracket and tighten using the
3/8" bolts previously installed in the cast
mounting plate. Install an additional 3/8" x 1"
bolt through the mounting plate and into the
lower passenger’s side hole in the cast bracket. (See Fig. 7-f.)
3/8"
SPACER
Fig. 7-d
NOTE:Be sure to clear any hoses from the supercharger as to not pinch or kink them during
supercharger installation.
N.
Use a large screwdriver (or equivalent) to
retract the spring tensioner by prying on the
shoulder of the spacer installed behind the
spring tensioner idler.
Fig. 7-e
PINCH
BOLT
3/8" x 1"
BOLT
Fig. 7-f
7
P/N: 4GS020-010
©2009 Vortech Engineering, LLC
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
29MAY09 v3.1 05-08Corvette(4GSv3.1)
7.
O.
SUPERCHARGER INSTALLATION, cont’d.
Finish routing the belt around the supercharger and release the spring tensioner. The belt
may be very tight. In this case it may be necessary to have one person retract the tensioner and have another partially install the
belt on the supercharger pulley.
NOTE:The pilot hole from the tensioner may
require adjustment during belt fitment.
P.
Using a 1/2" square drive (ratchet), retract the
plate mounted behind the spring tensioner
until the tensioner is about 2/3 of the way into
its travel. Holding it in this position, tighten
the center and pinch bolts and release the
tensioner plate.
*Q. Install the supplied 1/8"NPT x -4 x 90° fitting
from assembly 4GS130-026 to the oil feed fitting on the supercharger.
NOTE:Use only clean engine oil on the pipe
threads. Teflon tape or pipe sealant is not
recommended as it might loosen and cause
bloackage of the small oil feed orifice resulting in possible supercharger failure.
*R. Secure the oil drain hose to the previously
installed brass fitting in the oil pan, making
sure to route in a smooth downward manner
and away from moving or hot objects.
NOTE:Any dips, "uphill" sections, kinks or restrictions may cause drainage problems and
possible supercharger failure.
*S. Attach the -4 oil feed hose to the -4 fitting
previously installed in the supercharger.
Secure away from moving or hot objects.
* Applies to "engine oil-fed" unit only. V3 applications skip this step.
P/N: 4GS020-010
©2009 Vortech Engineering, LLC
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
12MAY09 v3.1 05-08Corvette(4GSv3.1)
8
8.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
CHARGE AIR COOLER INSTALLATION
Remove the passenger’s side inner fender
liner from in front of the wheel.
Remove the horn assembly and re-attach in
the location shown in Fig. 8-a using the supplied 10-24 hardware. Bend the horn bracket
so that the horns are horizontal, will not fill
with water and do not contact anything.
Test the horns. If they are not working properly, bend the bracket until they are not touching anything.
Remove the radiator shroud in front of the
radiator. Loosen the lower trailing edge of the
bumper cover.
Trim the lower radiator inlet shroud as
required to clear the charge cooler as shown.
(See Fig 8-b.) Not necessary to remove from
vehicle.
Install the supplied support brackets onto the
CAC as shown leaving as much of the 5/16"
stud protruding as possible. (See Figs. 10-b,
10-c.)
Lower the CAC assembly in front of the radiator so that each bracket slides over the flange
on the A/C condenser and secures the CAC.
Fig. 8-a
Fig. 8-b
9
P/N: 4GS020-010
©2009 Vortech Engineering, LLC
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
29MAY09 v3.1 05-08Corvette(4GSv3.1)
9.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
INLET DUCT INSTALLATION
Bend the radiator side-plate as shown. (See
Fig. 9-a.)
Attach the inlet duct to the supercharger inlet
using the supplied Ø3.75" sleeve and #60
clamps.
Install the supplied 3/8" elbow in the hole in
the end of the air filter.
Install the air filter onto the duct inlet.
LS2-Connect supplied 3/8" hose from the
elbow installed in the air filter to the passenger’s side valve cover breather hose barb
using the supplied 3/8" hose.
Z06-Remove the plastic fitting from the factory rubber inlet sleeve. Install the fitting into
the plastic hose. Connect the supplied 3/8"
hose from the elbow installed in the air filter
to the fitting just installed in the plastic hose.
Fig. 9-a
Fig. 9-b
Fig. 9-c
P/N: 4GS020-010
©2009 Vortech Engineering, LLC
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
12MAY09 v3.1 05-08Corvette(4GSv3.1)
10
10. RADIATOR SHROUD INSTALLATION
A.
B.
C.
D
E.
F.
Z06 vehicles, install the supplied bracket
onto the passenger’s side CAC studs so that
it lines up with the oil cooler. Use the original
hardware to secure the oil cooler. (See Fig.
10-c.)
Install the lower side panel onto the driver’s
side studs. (See Fig. 10-b.) For ZO6 vehicles, use the original hardware to go through
the panel and support the oil cooler. (See
Fig. 10-d.)
Install the air temperature sensor on the
inside of the passenger’s side panel using the
original plastic push pin. (See Fig. 10-e.)
Install the radiator support pieces onto the
frame rail using the original hardware. (See
Fig. 10-f.)
Attach the air temperature sensor to the
inside of the passenger’s side side-panel.
(See Fig. 10-e.)
Lower the driver and passenger’s side panels
into place, plug in the air temp sensor and
secure with the supplied 10-24 hardware.
(See Fig. 10-g.)
Fig. 10-a (Passenger’s Side Support) C6
Fig. 10-b (Driver’s Side Support)
ORIGINAL
HARDWARE
Fig. 10-c (Driver’s Side Support)
Shown w/Z06 Oil Cooler Support
ORIGINAL
HARDWARE
LOWER SIDE
PANEL
Fig. 10-d (Driver’s Side Support)
Show w/Z06 Oil Cooler
11
P/N: 4GS020-010
©2009 Vortech Engineering, LLC
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
29MAY09 v3.1 05-08Corvette(4GSv3.1)
10. RADIATOR SHROUD INSTALLATION, cont’d.
G.
H.
Attach the lower part of each panel to the
studs on the charge cooler and secure with
the supplied nuts and washers.
(See Fig. 10-g.)
Install the supplied weather strip around the
upper edge of the radiator shroud to seal it to
the hood. (See Fig. 10-h.)
Fig. 10-e (Air Temp Sensor)
SUPPLIED
10-24
HARDWARE
ORIGINAL
HARDWARE
SUPPLIED 5/16" NUTS &
WASHERS
Fig. 10g
Fig. 10-f
SUPPLIED
WEATHERSTRIP
Fig. 10-h
P/N: 4GS020-010
©2009 Vortech Engineering, LLC
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
12MAY09 v3.1 05-08Corvette(4GSv3.1)
12
11. DISCHARGE DUCT INSTALLATION
A.
B.
Remove the two screws securing the power
steering cooler (if equipped). Rotate the
power steering cooler so that the passenger’s
side is pointed upwards towards the supercharger. Re-install the driver’s side screw and
secure the passenger’s side with zip-ties.
Install a 2.75" sleeve on the supercharger
discharge duct and secure with a #44 hose
clamp. From underneath the vehicle, install
the duct onto the supercharger discharge.
BYPASS VALVE
S/C DISCHARGE
DUCT
Fig. 11-a
13
P/N: 4GS020-010
©2009 Vortech Engineering, LLC
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
29MAY09 v3.1 05-08Corvette(4GSv3.1)
11. DISCHARGE DUCT INSTALLATION, cont’d.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.
J.
K.
L.
M.
Install the CAC inlet tube using a 2-3/4" to 3"
reducer sleeve on the CAC and a 55° elbow
to attach it to the supercharger discharge
duct. Tighten clamps on all connections.
Install the bypass valve onto the supercharger discharge duct using the supplied gasket
and hardware. (See Fig. 11-a.)
Re-install inner fender liner and cut as
required to make clearance for the CAC inlet
duct. (See Fig. b)
Cut the brake booster vacuum hose as
shown (see Fig. 11-c) and insert the supplied
TEE fitting.
Connect 5/32" vacuum line from the bypass
valve to the installed TEE fitting.
C6 LS2 Engines Only (LS3 and LS7
Engines skip to Step I.):
1. Attach the 3-1/2" end of the supplied
4" x 3-1/2" short reducer to the outlet of
the mass air flow sensor (MAF).
2. Attach the 4" end to the throttle body.
(See Fig. 11-d.)
3 Orient the MAF so that the element is
horizontal.
4. Proceed with Step 1..
LS3 and LS7 Engines Only (C6 LS2
Engines Skip to Step J.)
1. Attach the MAF element removed from
the air filter housing in Section 1 to the
supplied aluminum MAF housing using
the supplied M4 hardware.
2. Install the 4" sleeve onto the outlet of
the Mass Air Flow sennsor (MAF).
Attach the MAF to the throttle body.
(See Fig. 11-e.)
3. Orient the MAF so that the element is
horizontal.
Install a 4" x 3-1/2" reducer sleeve onto the
inlet of the MAF.
Install a 3-1/2" sleeve on the outlet of the
CAC.
Install the supplied 3-1/2" aluminum elbow
from the CAC to the MAF.
Tighten hose clamps on each connection.
Fig. 11-b
SUPPLIED
TEE
VACUUM LINE TO
BY-PASS VALVE
BRAKE BOOSTER
Fig. 11-c
Fig. 11-d (C6 LS2)
Fig. 11-e (Z06 LS7)
P/N: 4GS020-010
©2009 Vortech Engineering, LLC
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
12MAY09 v3.1 05-08Corvette(4GSv3.1)
14
12. FUEL INJECTOR REPLACEMENT
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.
J.
K.
L.
Relieve the fuel system pressure
Disconnect the eight fuel injector electrical
plugs.
Remove the four screws that hold down the
fuel rail on the intake manifold. Lift up on the
rails evenly and remove all eight injectors.
Remove the lower O-ring from each of the
supplied injectors and set aside. They will not
be re-used.
Replace the lower O-ring on the supplied
injectors with the supplied O-ring.
Remove the injector retaining clips from the
factory injectors and install them on the supplied injectors.
Using a small amount of clean motor oil,
lightly lubricate the O-rings on both ends of
the Vortech supplied fuel injectors.
Install the new injectors into the fuel rails with
the terminals facing outward.
Carefully lower the fuel rail/injector assembly
down onto the intake manifold. Check to see
that each injector has been seated properly
into the intake manifold.
If the newly installed injectors are longer than
the factory parts, install a supplied (.38"L)
spacer under each fuel rail mounting tab and
use the longer supplied hardware. (Bending
the steel fuel rail capture plate may be necessary to allow raising the fuel rail.)
Tighten down the fuel rail assembly.
Attach the injector plugs to the injectors using
the supplied adapter harnesses (if needed).
15
P/N: 4GS020-010
©2009 Vortech Engineering, LLC
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
29MAY09 v3.1 05-08Corvette(4GSv3.1)
13. REFLASH COMPUTER
IMPORTANT! To ensure trouble-free programming of your vehicle's computer:
• Make sure the vehicle's battery is sufficiently charged.
• Turn off all accessories and close doors to prevent unnecessary drain on the battery.
• Do not attempt to program your vehicle while a battery charger is connected.
• Improper battery voltage will result in failure of the programming process.
• Do not disconnect the cable or turn off the ignition during programming.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.
Reconnect the battery.
Remove the “Onstar” and “RDO/s-BAND/
VICS” fuses from the fuse box located behind
the passenger’s side footwell. (See Fig. 13.a.)
Locate the vehicles OBD2 connector located
below the dash on the driver’s side of the
vehicle.
Attach the OBD2 connector from the Flash
tool that is provided in the kit to the vehicle’s
OBD2 port. Make sure this connector is seated all the way in the vehicle’s OBD2 port. You
do not want this connector coming out during
programming or damage may occur to the
vehicle’s ECM.
The Reflash tool should power up and display
three parameters.
1. Performance Tune
2. Diagnostics
3. Options
Select “Performance Tune” and press the
enter button in the middle of the arrow keys.
Read the disclaimer entirely, then select
agree and press enter.
At this point follow the instructions on the
screen displayed on the reflash tool. If you
have any questions, either refer to the manual that is provided with the reflash tool or contact our service department for further assistance.
Turn the ignition on (do not start the vehicle).
Set the parking brake and press the enter
button to continue.
REMOVE
FUSES
Fig. 13-a
0BD2 CONNECTOR
Fig. 13-b
NOTE:Do not disturb the cable, or turn the ignition off during this time. If the programming is disrupted, the computer will not
start or run your vehicle!
J.
K.
L.
ESCAPE
ARROW
KEYS
SELECT TUNE will be displayed at the top of
the screen. Use the arrow keys to select the
appropriate tune for your vehicle and press
the enter button. You will have a choice of
two to choose from:
1. Vortech (Use for installing kit)
2. Original Backup
Continue to follow the screen and when finished, unplug the reflash tool from the vehicles OBD2 port.
Reinstall the previously removed fuses.
P/N: 4GS020-010
©2009 Vortech Engineering, LLC
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
12MAY09 v3.1 05-08Corvette(4GSv3.1)
ENTER
OR
SELECT
Fig. 13-c
16
14. FINAL ASSEMBLY AND CHECK
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
If your vehicle has gone over 20,000 miles since
its last spark plug change, it is a good idea to
change the spark plugs now, before test-driving.
Make sure that oil drain to oil pan fitting is tight
and that the engine is filled with factory specified
oil.
Make sure radiator and overflow tank are filled
with 50/50 coolant/water mix.
Make sure that the vehicle is filled with 91 octane
or higher fuel before commencing a test drive.
“Key on” (DO NOT START), the vehicle in order to
cycle the fuel pump. Ensure that the fuel rail and
injectors are sealed properly.
Check all fittings, nuts, bolts and clamps for tightness.
At this point it is OK to start the vehicle.
Fig. 14-b
Warning: Do not attempt to operate the vehicle until ALL components are installed and ALL operations are completed including final check. Failure to do so may cause PREMATURE FAILURE OF MAJOR COMPONENTS.
G.
H.
I.
J.
K.
Recheck all fluid levels and verify that no hoses,
wires, etc. are near exhaust headers or moving
parts and that there is no fluid leakage.
Tuck evap. control solenoid with mounting bracket
removed, on the passenger side head to be covered by engine cover. (See Fig. 14-b)
Install both of the engine covers (passenger’s
side needs minor trimming to clear supercharger
mounting bracket). (See Fig. 14-a.)
Test drive the vehicle by gradually working up to
full throttle and paying close attention to any
abnormal sounds or engine detonation. Never
continue to operate an engine where it is detonating (pinging).
Read the STREET SUPERCHARGER SYSTEM
OWNER’S MANUAL AND RETURN THE
WARRANTY REGISTRATION FORM within thirty
(30) days of purchasing your supercharger system to qualify for the limited warranty.
Warning: Never operate your engine at full throttle when the engine is cold. Always allow plenty of time for the oil to reach full operating temperature before running above 2,500 RPM. Full supercharger operating
temperature is generally achieved only after the engine water temperature has been at the normal indicated operating range for two or three minutes.
Fig. 14-c
For internally lubricated V3 units only
This supercharger has been factory pre-filled with special
Vortech synthetic lubricant. Oil does not need to be added
to a brand new unit; however a fluid level check should be
performed.
Prior to operating the supercharger on the vehicle and after
installation onto the vehicle:
Remove the factory installed flat-head brass shipping plug
(not the dipstick) from the top of the supercharger case.
Replace the sealed shipping plug with the supplied “vented”
plug. Do not operate the supercharger without it. Check the
supercharger fluid level.
Fluid level checking procedure:
1. Ensure that the .06” copper sealing washer is located on
the dipstick base.
2. Thread the clean dipstick into the unit until it seats.
3. Once the dipstick has seated, remove the dipstick from
the unit. Fluid should register in the crosshatched area on
the dipstick.
4. DO NOT OVERFILL!!! Drain excess fluid from the unit if it
is above the maximum level on the dipstick.
Check the fluid level using the dipstick at least every 2,500
miles.
Initial supercharger fluid change must be performed at
2,500 miles. The supercharger fluid must be changed at
least every 7,500 miles.
Drain the fluid, refill the unit with 4 oz. of Vortech V3
lubricating fluid and then confirm proper oil level using the
dipstick. DO NOT OVERFILL!!!
WARNING:
Fig. 14-a
17
Use of any other fluid other than the special
Vortech lubricant will void the warranty and
may cause component failure.
P/N: 4GS020-010
©2009 Vortech Engineering, LLC
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
29MAY09 v3.1 05-08Corvette(4GSv3.1)
®
ENGINEERING, LLC
1650 PACIFIC AVENUE • CHANNEL ISLANDS, CA 93033-9901 • (805) 247-0226
FAX (805) 247-0669 • www.vortechsuperchargers.com • M-F 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM PST
P/N: 4GS020-010
©2009 Vortech Engineering, LLC
All Rights Reserved, Intl. Copr. Secured
12MAY09 v3.1 05-08Corvette(4GSv3.1)
18